| Summary of the Significant Unobservable Inputs to Determine the Fair Value of Level 3 Portfolio Investments |
The following table provides a summary of the significant unobservable inputs used to determine the fair value of the Corporation’s Level 3 portfolio investments as of September 30, 2026:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investment Type
|
|
Market Approach EBITDA Multiple |
|
|
Market Approach Liquidation Seniority |
|
|
Market Approach Revenue Multiple |
|
|
Market Approach Transaction Pricing |
|
|
Totals |
|
Non-Control/Non-Affiliate Equity |
|
$ |
4,100,000 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,401,940 |
|
|
$ |
38 |
|
|
$ |
5,501,978 |
|
Non-Control/Non-Affiliate Loan and Debt |
|
|
9,827,176 |
|
|
|
1,468,692 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
11,295,868 |
|
Total Non-Control/Non-Affiliate |
|
$ |
13,927,176 |
|
|
$ |
1,468,692 |
|
|
$ |
1,401,940 |
|
|
$ |
38 |
|
|
$ |
16,797,846 |
|
Affiliate Equity |
|
$ |
6,265,245 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,300,000 |
|
|
$ |
7,565,245 |
|
Affiliate Loan and Debt |
|
|
26,265,960 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
5,107,004 |
|
|
|
31,372,964 |
|
Total Affiliate |
|
$ |
32,531,205 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
6,407,004 |
|
|
$ |
38,938,209 |
|
Control Equity |
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
Control Loan and Debt |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,000,000 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,000,000 |
|
Total Control |
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,000,000 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,000,000 |
|
Total Level 3 Investments |
|
$ |
46,458,381 |
|
|
$ |
2,468,692 |
|
|
$ |
1,401,940 |
|
|
$ |
6,407,042 |
|
|
$ |
56,736,055 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Range |
|
5X - 16.5X |
|
|
1X |
|
|
3.5X |
|
|
Not Applicable |
|
|
|
|
Unobservable Input |
|
EBITDA Multiple |
|
|
Asset Value |
|
|
Revenue Multiple |
|
|
Transaction Price |
|
|
|
|
Weighted Average |
|
6.5X |
|
|
1X |
|
|
3.5X |
|
|
Not Applicable |
|
|
|
|
The following table provides a summary of the significant unobservable inputs used to determine the fair value of the Corporation’s Level 3 portfolio investments as of December 31, 2025:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investment Type
|
|
Market Approach EBITDA Multiple |
|
|
Market Approach Liquidation Seniority |
|
|
Market Approach Revenue Multiple |
|
|
Market Approach Transaction Pricing |
|
|
Totals |
|
Non-Control/Non-Affiliate Equity |
|
$ |
3,000,000 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
700,000 |
|
|
$ |
100,038 |
|
|
$ |
3,800,038 |
|
Non-Control/Non-Affiliate Loan and Debt |
|
|
5,050,064 |
|
|
|
1,454,709 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
6,504,773 |
|
Total Non-Control/Non-Affiliate |
|
$ |
8,050,064 |
|
|
$ |
1,454,709 |
|
|
$ |
700,000 |
|
|
$ |
100,038 |
|
|
$ |
10,304,811 |
|
Affiliate Equity |
|
$ |
4,915,245 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,307,659 |
|
|
$ |
6,222,904 |
|
Affiliate Loan and Debt |
|
|
27,314,181 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
3,238,600 |
|
|
|
30,552,781 |
|
Total Affiliate |
|
$ |
32,229,426 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
4,546,259 |
|
|
$ |
36,775,685 |
|
Control Equity |
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
Control Loan and Debt |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,400,000 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,400,000 |
|
Total Control |
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,400,000 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,400,000 |
|
Total Level 3 Investments |
|
$ |
40,279,490 |
|
|
$ |
2,854,709 |
|
|
$ |
700,000 |
|
|
$ |
4,646,297 |
|
|
$ |
48,480,496 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Range |
|
4X - 14.7X |
|
|
1X |
|
|
3.9X |
|
|
Not Applicable |
|
|
|
|
Unobservable Input |
|
EBITDA Multiple |
|
|
Asset Value |
|
|
Revenue Multiple |
|
|
Transaction Price |
|
|
|
|
Weighted Average |
|
6.1X |
|
|
1X |
|
|
3.9X |
|
|
Not Applicable |
|
|
|
|
|
| Summary of Changes in Portfolio Investment Assets Measured at Fair Value Using Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) |
The following table provides a summary of changes in portfolio investment assets measured at fair value using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fair Value Measurements Using Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) |
|
Description |
|
Loan Investments |
|
|
Debt Investments |
|
|
Equity Investments |
|
|
Total |
|
Ending balance December 31, 2025, of Level 3 Assets |
|
$ |
3,154,587 |
|
|
$ |
35,302,967 |
|
|
$ |
10,022,942 |
|
|
$ |
48,480,496 |
|
Realized gains (losses) included in net change in net assets from operations: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Applied Image, Inc. (Applied Image) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
958,948 |
|
|
|
958,948 |
|
BMP Swanson Holdco, LLC (Swanson) |
|
|
(1,787,551 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(233,333 |
) |
|
|
(2,020,884 |
) |
Carolina Skiff LLC (Carolina Skiff) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
3,112 |
|
|
|
3,112 |
|
Seybert’s Billiards Corporation (Seybert’s) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,072,459 |
|
|
|
1,072,459 |
|
Total realized gains, net |
|
|
(1,787,551 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,801,186 |
|
|
|
13,635 |
|
Unrealized gains (losses) included in net change in net assets from operations: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Autotality |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1,523,457 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1,523,457 |
) |
Bauer Sheet Metal and Fabricating, LLC (Bauer) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
988,000 |
|
|
|
988,000 |
|
Caitec, Inc. (Caitec) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
50,000 |
|
|
|
50,000 |
|
Feature Healthcare, LLC (4 Seasons) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
200,000 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
200,000 |
|
Highland All About People Holdings, Inc. (All About People) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
400,000 |
|
|
|
400,000 |
|
Inter-National Electronic Alloys LLC (EFINEA) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
700,000 |
|
|
|
700,000 |
|
ITA Acquisition, LLC (ITA) |
|
|
(400,000 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(400,000 |
) |
Mountain Regional Equipment Solutions (MRES) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(403,000 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(403,000 |
) |
OnCore Golf Technology, Inc. (OnCore) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(100,000 |
) |
|
|
(100,000 |
) |
Open Exchange, Inc. (Open Exchange) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
701,940 |
|
|
|
701,940 |
|
Seybert’s |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1,051,659 |
) |
|
|
(1,051,659 |
) |
SQF LLC (Verta) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,000,000 |
|
|
|
1,000,000 |
|
Swanson |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(516,667 |
) |
|
|
(516,667 |
) |
Total unrealized gains, net |
|
|
(400,000 |
) |
|
|
(1,726,457 |
) |
|
|
2,171,614 |
|
|
|
45,157 |
|
Purchases of securities/changes to securities/non-cash conversions: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 Seasons |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
4,516,250 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
4,516,250 |
|
AME Holdco, LLC (AME) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
3,000,000 |
|
|
|
1,000,000 |
|
|
|
4,000,000 |
|
Autotality |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
123,886 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
123,886 |
|
Bauer |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,800 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,800 |
|
BlackJet Direct Marketing, LLC (BlackJet) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
16,519 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
16,519 |
|
BMP Food Service Supply Holdco, LLC (FSS) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
400,000 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
400,000 |
|
Caitec |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
77,112 |
|
|
|
50,000 |
|
|
|
127,112 |
|
EFINEA |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
8,480 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
8,480 |
|
FCM Industries Holdco LLC (First Coast Mulch) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
42,071 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
42,071 |
|
GoNoodle, Inc. (GoNoodle) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
13,983 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
13,983 |
|
All About People |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
101,294 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
101,294 |
|
Mobile RN Holdings LLC (Mobile IV Nurses) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
19,249 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
19,249 |
|
MRES |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
680,924 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
680,924 |
|
Swanson |
|
|
32,964 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
32,964 |
|
Termite Guy Corporation (Termite Guy) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
2,107,004 |
|
|
|
300,000 |
|
|
|
2,407,004 |
|
Total purchases of securities/changes to securities/non-cash conversions |
|
|
32,964 |
|
|
|
11,108,572 |
|
|
|
1,350,000 |
|
|
|
12,491,536 |
|
Repayments and sales of securities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 Seasons |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(16,250 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(16,250 |
) |
Applied Image |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1,750,000 |
) |
|
|
(958,948 |
) |
|
|
(2,708,948 |
) |
BlackJet |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(250,000 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(250,000 |
) |
Carolina Skiff |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(3,112 |
) |
|
|
(3,112 |
) |
Seybert's |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1,316,459 |
) |
|
|
(1,316,459 |
) |
Total repayments and sales of securities |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(2,016,250 |
) |
|
|
(2,278,519 |
) |
|
|
(4,294,769 |
) |
Ending balance September 30, 2026, of Level 3 Assets |
|
$ |
1,000,000 |
|
|
$ |
42,668,832 |
|
|
$ |
13,067,223 |
|
|
$ |
56,736,055 |
|
Change in unrealized appreciation/depreciation included in earnings related to Level 3 investments still held at reporting date |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
1,613,483 |
|
The following table provides a summary of changes in portfolio investment assets measured at fair value using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) for the nine months ended September 30, 2025:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fair Value Measurements Using Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) |
|
Description |
|
Loan Investments |
|
|
Debt Investments |
|
|
Equity Investments |
|
|
Total |
|
Ending balance December 31, 2024, of Level 3 Assets |
|
$ |
15,037,873 |
|
|
$ |
38,043,721 |
|
|
$ |
17,736,447 |
|
|
$ |
70,818,041 |
|
Realized (losses) gains included in net change in net assets from operations: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GoNoodle, Inc. (GoNoodle) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(25 |
) |
|
|
(25 |
) |
Lumious |
|
|
(77,314 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(77,314 |
) |
Microcision, LLC (Microcision) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
55,357 |
|
|
|
55,357 |
|
Pressure Pro, Inc. (Pressure Pro) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
870,000 |
|
|
|
870,000 |
|
Tilson Technology Management, Inc. (Tilson) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(2,850,015 |
) |
|
|
(2,850,015 |
) |
Total realized losses, net |
|
|
(77,314 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1,924,683 |
) |
|
|
(2,001,997 |
) |
Unrealized (losses) gains included in net change in net assets from operations: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
BMP Food Service Supply Holdco, LLC (FSS) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(3,331,662 |
) |
|
|
(497,619 |
) |
|
|
(3,829,281 |
) |
Carolina Skiff LLC (Carolina Skiff) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(442,755 |
) |
|
|
(442,755 |
) |
FCM Industries Holdco LLC (First Coast Mulch) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
484,837 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
484,837 |
|
Inter-National Electronic Alloys LLC (EFINEA) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
488,235 |
|
|
|
488,235 |
|
ITA Acquisition, LLC (ITA) |
|
|
(875,000 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(875,000 |
) |
Mobile RN Holdings LLC (Mobile IV Nurses) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
125,000 |
|
|
|
125,000 |
|
Mountain Regional Equipment Solutions (MRES) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(739,352 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(739,352 |
) |
Pressure Pro |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(720,000 |
) |
|
|
(720,000 |
) |
Seybert’s Billiards Corporation (Seybert’s) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
256,000 |
|
|
|
256,000 |
|
Tilson |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(6,649,985 |
) |
|
|
(6,649,985 |
) |
Total unrealized losses, net |
|
|
(875,000 |
) |
|
|
(3,586,177 |
) |
|
|
(7,441,124 |
) |
|
|
(11,902,301 |
) |
Purchases of securities/changes to securities/non-cash conversions: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Autotality (formerly Filterworks Acquisition USA, LLC) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
134,806 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
134,806 |
|
BlackJet Direct Marketing, LLC (BlackJet) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
2,251,187 |
|
|
|
250,000 |
|
|
|
2,501,187 |
|
BMP Swanson Holdco, LLC (Swanson) |
|
|
21,344 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
21,344 |
|
Caitec, Inc. (Caitec) |
|
|
324,366 |
|
|
|
124,606 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
448,972 |
|
Carolina Skiff |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
34,755 |
|
|
|
34,755 |
|
EFINEA |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
17,177 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
17,177 |
|
First Coast Mulch |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
38,031 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
38,031 |
|
FSS |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,053,470 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,053,470 |
|
GoNoodle, Inc. (GoNoodle) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
10,830 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
10,830 |
|
Highland All About People Holdings, Inc. (All About People) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
97,289 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
97,289 |
|
ITA |
|
|
375,000 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
375,000 |
|
Mobile IV Nurses |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
19,054 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
19,054 |
|
MRES |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
359,419 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
359,419 |
|
Pressure Pro |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
22,445 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
22,445 |
|
Seybert’s |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
69,983 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
69,983 |
|
Total purchases of securities/changes to securities/non-cash conversions |
|
|
720,710 |
|
|
|
4,198,297 |
|
|
|
284,755 |
|
|
|
5,203,762 |
|
Repayments and sales of securities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HDI Acquisition LLC (Hilton Displays) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1,071,824 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1,071,824 |
) |
Lumious |
|
|
(712,630 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(712,630 |
) |
Mattison Avenue Holdings LLC (Mattison) |
|
|
(5,572,902 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(5,572,902 |
) |
Microcision |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(55,357 |
) |
|
|
(55,357 |
) |
Pressure Pro |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1,725,150 |
) |
|
|
(900,000 |
) |
|
|
(2,625,150 |
) |
Seybert's |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(7,748,770 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(7,748,770 |
) |
Total repayments and sales of securities |
|
|
(6,285,532 |
) |
|
|
(10,545,744 |
) |
|
|
(955,357 |
) |
|
|
(17,786,633 |
) |
Transfers within Level 3 |
|
|
(4,799,278 |
) |
|
|
4,799,278 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
Ending balance September 30, 2025, of Level 3 Assets |
|
$ |
3,721,459 |
|
|
$ |
32,909,375 |
|
|
$ |
7,700,038 |
|
|
$ |
44,330,872 |
|
Change in unrealized appreciation/depreciation included in earnings related to Level 3 investments still held at reporting date |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
(4,532,316 |
) |
|