Novo Nordisk A/S Investor Relations | Novo Alle 1 2880 Bagsværd Denmark | Telephone: +45 4444 8888 www.novonordisk.com | CVR Number: 24 25 67 90 |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | |||
PROFIT AND LOSS DKK million | Q3 2026 | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER | 9M 2026 | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER |
Net sales | 79,195 | 6% | 4% | 254,506 | 11% | 13% |
Operating profit | 23,011 | (3%) | (9%) | 109,690 | 14% | 18% |
Adjusted net sales1 | 79,195 | 6% | 4% | 227,746 | 0% | 2% |
Adjusted operating profit1 | 31,720 | 34% | 27% | 97,967 | 5% | 8% |
CER: Constant exchange rates; 1Adjusted sales and adjusted operating profit exclude certain exceptional and non-recurring items not reflective of the Group’s normal course of operating activities, as defined in Appendix 7. | ||||||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 2 of 35 |
HIGHLIGHTS | ||
Grow and diversify pipeline | ||
Diabetes: •Awiqli® approved in the US •1.0/1.0 mg CagriSema phase 3 trial REIMAGINE 5 successfully completed •Zenagamtide phase 3 trial AMBITION 7 initiated Obesity: •Wegovy® 7.2 mg in single-dose pen approved in UK in June and EU in July •Wegovy® pill approved in UAE and UK in June and in EU in July •1.0/1.0 mg CagriSema delivered 21% weight loss in the REDEFINE 9 trial •Zenagamtide phase 3 programme AMAZE initiated •Oral zenagamtide phase 3 trial AMAZE 9 initiated •Oral amylin 355 phase 2 trial initiated Blood & endocrine disorders: •Frehemgo® (denecimig) received positive opinion in EU, and denecimig BLA review extended in the US •Sogroya® received positive opinion in EU and approval in Japan for non-replacement indications •Etavopivat phase 3 trial HIBISCUS completed, successfully meeting both co-primary endpoints | Liver diseases: •Semaglutide 2.4 mg approved in the EU for the treatment of MASH under the brand name Kayshild® •Wegovy® 2.4 mg approved in UK and Japan for the treatment of MASH •Wegovy® pill for MASH indication submitted to the US FDA Cardiovascular diseases: •Ziltivekimab phase 3 trials ZEUS and HERMES did not meet the primary endpoint R&D productivity: •6 first human dose (FHD) studies initiated in 9M 2026 and 7 in total by the end of October •10 ongoing phase 3 programmes | |
Drive sustainable growth | ||
•9M 2026 adjusted sales growth of 2% at CER ◦9M 2026 adjusted obesity sales growth of 20% at CER •Medical treatment provided to: ◦42.2 million people living with diabetes ◦5.6 million people living with obesity | •Wegovy® pill launched in four markets by the end of Q3 2026, with more recent launches bringing the total to eight markets globally •Wegovy® launched in around 70 countries | |
Deliver attractive returns | ||
•9M 2026 adjusted operating profit of DKK 98.0 billion •9M 2026 cash from operations of DKK 121.0 billion •9M 2026 free cash flow of DKK 83.8 billion | •DKK 61.9 billion returned to shareholders via: ◦DKK 51.9 billion in dividends ◦DKK 10.0 billion in share repurchases | |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 3 of 35 |
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS | Q3 2026 | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER | 9M 2026 | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER |
(Amounts are in DKK million, except for earnings per share) | ||||||
Net sales | 79,195 | 6% | 4% | 254,506 | 11% | 13% |
Adjusted net sales1 | 79,195 | 6% | 4% | 227,746 | 0% | 2% |
Adjusted sales per therapy area | ||||||
Total obesity | 26,146 | 24% | 22% | 70,210 | 18% | 20% |
Total diabetes | 47,545 | (3%) | (5%) | 142,910 | (7%) | (5%) |
Obesity and diabetes total | 73,691 | 5% | 3% | 213,120 | 0% | 2% |
Blood & endocrine disorders total | 5,504 | 17% | 15% | 14,626 | 3% | 6% |
Adjusted sales for key brands | ||||||
Wegovy® injectable | 20,407 | 0% | (2%) | 58,126 | 2% | 4% |
Wegovy® pill | 5,394 | N/A | N/A | 10,868 | N/A | N/A |
Ozempic® | 29,706 | (3%) | (5%) | 88,906 | (5%) | (3%) |
Ozempic® pill / Rybelsus® | 4,938 | (9%) | (10%) | 14,738 | (12%) | (10%) |
Gross profit | 60,958 | 7% | 3% | 205,571 | 10% | 13% |
Gross margin | 77.0% | 80.8% | ||||
Operating profit (EBIT) | 23,011 | (3%) | (9%) | 109,690 | 14% | 18% |
Operating margin | 29.1% | 43.1% | ||||
Adjusted gross profit1 | 65,019 | 14% | 10% | 182,872 | 0% | 2% |
Adjusted gross margin | 82.1% | 80.3% | ||||
Adjusted operating profit (EBIT)1 | 31,720 | 34% | 27% | 97,967 | 5% | 8% |
Adjusted operating margin | 40.1% | 43.0% | ||||
Net profit | 16,740 | (16%) | N/A | 86,286 | 14% | N/A |
Adjusted net profit1 | 25,602 | (12%) | N/A | 82,502 | (4%) | N/A |
OTHER KEY NUMBERS | ||||||
Capital expenditure (PP&E) | 13,227 | (3%) | N/A | 37,213 | (11%) | N/A |
Free cash flow1,2 | 28,483 | (13%) | N/A | 83,780 | 18% | N/A |
EBITDA1 | 37,383 | 19% | 15% | 137,902 | 23% | 26% |
Diluted earnings per share / ADR (in DKK) | 3.79 | (16%) | N/A | 19.45 | 14% | N/A |
Adjusted diluted earnings per share/ADR (in DKK)1 | 5.79 | (12%) | N/A | 18.60 | (3%) | N/A |
1) See appendix 7: Non-IFRS financial measures (additional information). | ||||||
2) Effective Q1 2026, the definition of Free cash flow has been updated and comparative figures have been restated accordingly. See Appendix 7 Non‑IFRS financial measures (additional information) for the revised definition. | ||||||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 4 of 35 |
Reported sales DKK million | Q3 2026 | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER | 9M 2026 | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER |
Reported sales per geographical area | ||||||
US Operations | 41,880 | 2% | 1% | 144,894 | 13% | 17% |
International Operations | 37,315 | 10% | 8% | 109,612 | 8% | 8% |
Total sales | 79,195 | 6% | 4% | 254,506 | 11% | 13% |
Reported sales split per therapy | ||||||
Obesity | 26,146 | 24% | 22% | 72,641 | 21% | 24% |
Diabetes | 47,545 | (3%) | (5%) | 165,993 | 7% | 9% |
Obesity and diabetes total | 73,691 | 5% | 3% | 238,634 | 11% | 13% |
Blood & endocrine disorders | 5,504 | 17% | 15% | 15,872 | 11% | 14% |
Total sales | 79,195 | 6% | 4% | 254,506 | 11% | 13% |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 5 of 35 |
Adjusted sales split per geographical area DKK million | Q3 2026 | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER | 9M 2026 | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER |
US Operations | 41,880 | 2% | 1% | 118,134 | (6%) | (2%) |
International Operations | 37,315 | 10% | 8% | 109,612 | 8% | 8% |
- EUCAN | 19,864 | 18% | 18% | 56,988 | 19% | 19% |
- Emerging Markets | 7,378 | 11% | 6% | 22,652 | (1%) | (3%) |
- APAC | 5,039 | (8%) | (7%) | 15,194 | (3%) | 2% |
- Region China | 5,034 | 1% | (5%) | 14,778 | (1%) | (2%) |
Total adjusted sales | 79,195 | 6% | 4% | 227,746 | 0% | 2% |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 6 of 35 |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 7 of 35 |
Adjusted sales split per therapy1 | Q3 2026 | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER | 9M 2026 | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER | |
Obesity and diabetes segment | |||||||
Wegovy® injectable | 20,407 | 0% | (2%) | 58,126 | 2% | 4% | |
Wegovy® pill | 5,394 | N/A | N/A | 10,868 | N/A | N/A | |
Saxenda® | 345 | (54%) | (59%) | 1,216 | (54%) | (55%) | |
Total obesity | 26,146 | 24% | 22% | 70,210 | 18% | 20% | |
Injectable GLP-1 diabetes | 29,811 | (5%) | (7%) | 89,526 | (7%) | (5%) | |
- Ozempic® | 29,706 | (3%) | (5%) | 88,906 | (5%) | (3%) | |
- Victoza® | 105 | (81%) | (83%) | 620 | (74%) | (74%) | |
Ozempic® pill / Rybelsus® | 4,938 | (9%) | (10%) | 14,738 | (12%) | (10%) | |
Total GLP-1 diabetes | 34,749 | (5%) | (7%) | 104,264 | (8%) | (5%) | |
Long-acting insulin2 | 4,379 | 4% | 1% | 13,023 | (5%) | (4%) | |
Premix insulin3 | 2,419 | 3% | 8% | 7,604 | (2%) | (1%) | |
Fast-acting insulin4 | 4,379 | 7% | 7% | 13,025 | (3%) | (1%) | |
Human insulin | 1,088 | (18%) | (21%) | 3,199 | (23%) | (21%) | |
Total insulin | 12,265 | 2% | 2% | 36,851 | (6%) | (4%) | |
Other diabetes5 | 531 | 26% | 18% | 1,795 | 33% | 31% | |
Total diabetes | 47,545 | (3%) | (5%) | 142,910 | (7%) | (5%) | |
Obesity and diabetes total | 73,691 | 5% | 3% | 213,120 | 0% | 2% | |
Blood & endocrine disorders segment | |||||||
Blood disorders6 | 3,055 | 5% | 3% | 8,584 | (4%) | (2%) | |
Endocrine disorders7 | 1,994 | 43% | 43% | 4,679 | 17% | 21% | |
Other blood & endocrine disorders8 | 455 | 11% | 8% | 1,363 | 14% | 15% | |
Blood & endocrine disorders total | 5,504 | 17% | 15% | 14,626 | 3% | 6% | |
Total adjusted sales | 79,195 | 6% | 4% | 227,746 | 0% | 2% | |
1) Reconciliation between reported (IFRS) sales and adjusted sales split per therapy can be found in Appendix 6. | |||||||
2) Comprises Tresiba®, Xultophy®, Levemir® and Awiqli®. | |||||||
3) Comprises Ryzodeg® and NovoMix®. | |||||||
4) Comprises Fiasp® and NovoRapid®. | |||||||
5) Primarily NovoNorm®, needles and GlucaGen® HypoKit®. | |||||||
6) Comprises NovoSeven®, NovoEight®, Esperoct®, Refixia®, NovoThirteen® and Alhemo®. | |||||||
7) Primarily Norditropin® and Sogroya®. | |||||||
8) Primarily Vagifem® and Activelle®. | |||||||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 8 of 35 |
Obesity Adjusted sales per geographical area DKK million | Global branded obesity market growth (Volume, MAT) | |||||
August | Q3 2026 | Growth at CER | 9M 2026 | Growth at CER | ||
2026 | ||||||
Global | 70% | 26,146 | 22% | 70,210 | 20% | |
US Operations | 71% | 15,266 | 20% | 39,842 | 11% | |
International Operations | 68% | 10,880 | 24% | 30,368 | 34% | |
- EUCAN * | 85% | 6,931 | 47% | 17,963 | 53% | |
- Emerging Markets ** | 50% | 2,086 | 4% | 6,513 | 22% | |
- APAC *** | 30% | 1,537 | (22%) | 4,815 | 5% | |
- Region China **** | N/A | 326 | 162% | 1,077 | 9% | |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 9 of 35 |
Diabetes Adjusted sales per geographical area DKK million | Q3 2026 | Growth at CER | 9M 2026 | Growth at CER | |
Global | 47,545 | (5%) | 142,910 | (5%) | |
US Operations | 24,034 | (11%) | 71,908 | (9%) | |
International Operations | 23,511 | 2% | 71,002 | 0% | |
- EUCAN | 11,566 | 7% | 34,928 | 8% | |
- Emerging Markets | 4,387 | 2% | 13,850 | (14%) | |
- APAC | 2,921 | (1%) | 8,690 | (2%) | |
- Region China | 4,637 | (6%) | 13,534 | 0% | |
GLP-1 diabetes Adjusted sales per geographical area DKK million | Global GLP-1 diabetes market growth (Volume, MAT) | |||||
August | Q3 2026 | Growth at CER | 9M 2026 | Growth at CER | ||
2026 | ||||||
Global | 28% | 34,749 | (7%) | 104,264 | (5%) | |
US Operations | 12% | 21,233 | (10%) | 63,359 | (8%) | |
International Operations | 37% | 13,516 | (2%) | 40,905 | (1%) | |
- EUCAN * | 24% | 8,534 | 13% | 25,402 | 13% | |
- Emerging Markets ** | 82% | 1,931 | (18%) | 6,246 | (27%) | |
- APAC *** | 57% | 1,612 | (2%) | 4,877 | (2%) | |
- Region China **** | N/A | 1,439 | (36%) | 4,380 | (18%) | |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 10 of 35 |
Insulin Adjusted sales per geographical area DKK million | Q3 2026 | Growth at CER | 9M 2026 | Growth at CER | |
Global | 12,265 | 2% | 36,851 | (4%) | |
US Operations | 2,789 | (13%) | 8,507 | (16%) | |
International Operations | 9,476 | 8% | 28,344 | 1% | |
- EUCAN | 2,916 | (6%) | 9,159 | (3%) | |
- Emerging Markets | 2,382 | 22% | 7,398 | 1% | |
- APAC | 1,253 | 0% | 3,630 | (3%) | |
- Region China | 2,925 | 17% | 8,157 | 7% | |
Blood & endocrine disorders Adjusted sales split per geographical area DKK million | Q3 2026 | Growth at CER | 9M 2026 | Growth at CER | |
Global | 5,504 | 15% | 14,626 | 6% | |
US Operations | 2,580 | 27% | 6,384 | 7% | |
International Operations | 2,924 | 6% | 8,242 | 5% | |
- EUCAN | 1,367 | 3% | 4,097 | 6% | |
- Emerging Markets | 905 | 45% | 2,289 | 17% | |
- APAC | 581 | 11% | 1,689 | 16% | |
- Region China | 71 | (70%) | 167 | (70%) | |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 11 of 35 |
Q3 2026 PROFIT AND LOSS DKK million | Reported | 340B provision reversal | Major impairments | Major legal matters | Adjusted | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER |
Net sales | 79,195 | 79,195 | 6% | 4% | |||
Cost of goods sold | (18,237) | 4,061 | (14,176) | (21%) | (16%) | ||
Gross profit | 60,958 | — | 4,061 | — | 65,019 | 14% | 10% |
Gross margin | 77.0% | 82.1% | |||||
Sales and distribution costs | (15,032) | (15,032) | (6%) | (9%) | |||
Percentage of sales | 19.0% | 19.0% | |||||
Research and development costs | (19,903) | 4,648 | (15,255) | (1%) | (1%) | ||
Percentage of sales | 25.1% | 19.3% | |||||
Administrative costs | (1,224) | (1,224) | (35%) | (34%) | |||
Percentage of sales | 1.5% | 1.5% | |||||
Other operating income and expenses | (1,788) | (1,788) | N/A | N/A | |||
Operating profit (EBIT) | 23,011 | — | 8,709 | — | 31,720 | 34% | 27% |
Operating margin | 29.1% | 40.1% | |||||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 12 of 35 |
9M 2026 PROFIT AND LOSS DKK million | Reported | 340B provision reversal | Major impairments | Major legal matters | Adjusted | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER |
Net sales | 254,506 | (26,760) | 227,746 | 0% | 2% | ||
Cost of goods sold | (48,935) | 4,061 | (44,874) | 3% | 4% | ||
Gross profit | 205,571 | (26,760) | 4,061 | — | 182,872 | 0% | 2% |
Gross margin | 80.8% | 80.3% | |||||
Sales and distribution costs | (42,106) | (42,106) | (13%) | (12%) | |||
Percentage of sales | 16.5% | 18.5% | |||||
Research and development costs | (47,974) | 10,976 | (36,998) | (1%) | 0% | ||
Percentage of sales | 18.8% | 16.2% | |||||
Administrative costs | (3,673) | (3,673) | (17%) | (15%) | |||
Percentage of sales | 1.4% | 1.6% | |||||
Other operating income and expenses | (2,128) | (2,128) | N/A | N/A | |||
Operating profit (EBIT) | 109,690 | (26,760) | 15,037 | — | 97,967 | 5% | 8% |
Operating margin | 43.1% | 43.0% | |||||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 13 of 35 |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 14 of 35 |
r | ||
Guidance | Full-year expectations 4 November 2026 | Full-year expectations 4 August 2026 |
Adjusted sales growth | ||
at CER | '-2% to +2% | -6% to 0% |
as reported in Danish kroner | In line with CER growth | Around 1 percentage points lower than at CER |
Adjusted operating profit growth | ||
at CER | '-2% to +2% | -6% to 0% |
as reported in Danish kroner | In line with CER growth | Around 2 percentage points lower than at CER |
Key modelling considerations | ||
Financial items (net) | Loss of around 1.6 bDKK | Loss of around 1.1 bDKK |
Effective tax rate | 21% to 23% | 21% to 23% |
Capital expenditure (PP&E) | Around 50 bDKK | Around 55 bDKK |
Free cash flow | Between 60 and 70 bDKK | Between 45 and 55 bDKK |
Note: Expectations are as reported in Danish kroner, if not otherwise stated | ||
Note: Free cash flow defined as net cash generated from operating activities, less purchase of property, plant and equipment | ||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 15 of 35 |
FX (average rates) | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | % change | Spot rate 29 October 2026 |
USD | 643 | 669 | (4%) | 671 |
CNY | 94 | 93 | 1% | 101 |
CAD | 465 | 478 | (3%) | 480 |
GBP | 866 | 878 | (1%) | 894 |
JPY | 4.06 | 4.51 | (10%) | 4.25 |
Key invoicing currencies | Impact on Novo's adjusted operating profit in the next 12 months of a 5% movement in currency | Hedging period (months)1 | ||||||||
USD | DKK 5,120 million | 12 | ||||||||
CNY | DKK 560 million | 12 | ||||||||
CAD | DKK 460 million | 0 | ||||||||
GBP | DKK 260 million | 0 | ||||||||
JPY | DKK 180 million | 12 | ||||||||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 16 of 35 |
r | ||
Therapeutic Area | Product/Project | Milestones |
Regulatory | ||
Obesity | Wegovy® pill | Submission of oral semaglutide 25 mg for regulatory approval in China •Novo submitted a New Drug Application for oral semaglutide 25 mg to China’s Center for Drug Evaluation (CDE) for regulatory approval for the treatment of adults with overweight or obesity. •The submission is based on OASIS 4, a 64-week efficacy and safety trial comparing once-daily oral semaglutide 25 mg to placebo in 307 adults with obesity or overweight with one or more comorbidities. •From a baseline body weight of 105.9 kg, oral semaglutide 25 mg achieved 16.6% weight loss compared to a 2.7% reduction with placebo. In the trial, oral semaglutide 25 mg appeared to have a safe and well- tolerated profile. •Novo expects the regulatory review to be completed around turn of the year 2027/2028. |
CagriSema | Submission of CagriSema for regulatory approval in China •Novo submitted a New Drug Application for CagriSema 2.4 mg/2.4 mg to China’s CDE for regulatory approval for the treatment of adults with overweight or obesity. •The submission is based on the REDEFINE clinical trial programme in adults with overweight or obesity as well as two regional phase 3a studies conducted in East Asia and China, respectively. •Novo expects the regulatory review to be completed during the first half of 2028. | |
Diabetes | Kyinsu® | Positive CHMP opinion for Kyinsu® label expansion in EU and approval in China •The CHMP adopted a positive opinion and China's CDE approved Kyinsu® to be indicated for the treatment of adults with insufficiently controlled type 2 diabetes mellitus as an adjunct to diet and exercise in addition to oral diabetes treatment. •The opinion was based on data from the COMBINE 4 trial comparing once-weekly IcoSema with once- daily insulin glargine U100. |
Submission for paediatric label update for Ozempic® in US •Regulatory submission was made to the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for a paediatric label update for Ozempic®, the submission was based on data from the PIONEER TEENS trial. | ||
Rybelsus® / Ozempic® pill | Submission for paediatric label update for Rybelsus® in EU and Ozempic® pill in US •Regulatory submissions were made to the EU European Medicines Agency (EMA) and to the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for a paediatric label update for Rybelsus® and Ozempic® pill, the submission was based on data from the PIONEER TEENS trial. | |
Blood & endocrine disorders | Sogroya® | Regulatory milestones for Sogroya® non-replacement indications in EU and China •Sogroya® was recommended by CHMP for approval in the EU for treatment of children with idiopathic short stature (ISS) and approved in China in children born small for gestational age, with Noonan syndrome and ISS. •Regulatory approval was based on data from REAL 8 and REAL 9. •For further information please find the press release https://www.novonordisk.com/content/nncorp/ global/en/news-and-media/news-and-ir-materials/news-details.html?id=916772 (The contents of the company's website do not form a part of this Form 6-K). |
Frehemgo® / denecimig | Positive CHMP opinion for Frehemgo® (denecimig) in EU •The CHMP adopted a positive opinion recommending EU marketing authorisation of Frehemgo® (denecimig) for the treatment of haemophilia A, with or without inhibitors, in adults and children. •The recommendation is based on the FRONTIER clinical trial programme. •Novo expects to launch Frehemgo® in the first European countries at the turn of the year followed by a broader EU launch starting in early 2027. •For further information please find the company announcement https://www.novonordisk.com/content/ nncorp/global/en/news-and-media/news-and-ir-materials/news-details.html?id=916771 (The contents of the company's website do not form a part of this Form 6-K). | |
Frehemgo® / denecimig | Regulatory update for denecimig in the US •In the US, the FDA review of the Biologics License Application (BLA) for denecimig remains ongoing. The extended review is related to ongoing manufacturing facility remediation activities. •The FDA has not identified deficiencies related to the clinical efficacy or safety data submitted in the BLA. Pending regulatory approval, Novo aims to launch denecimig in the US in the first half of 2027. •For further information please find the company announcement https://www.novonordisk.com/content/ nncorp/global/en/news-and-media/news-and-ir-materials/news-details.html?id=917287 (The contents of the company's website do not form a part of this Form 6-K). | |
Liver diseases | Wegovy® | Positive CHMP opinion for Wegovy® label update for the treatment of MASH in EU •The CHMP issued a positive opinion for an update of the Wegovy® label to include mode of action information and pharmacokinetics data from part 1 of the ESSENCE phase 3 trial in people living with MASH. •This is in addition to EMA's (CHMP) previous positive opinion for a separate conditional marketing authorisation for semaglutide 2.4 mg for the treatment of MASH under the brand name Kayshild®. |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 17 of 35 |
r | ||
Therapeutic Area | Product/Project | Milestones |
Clinical | ||
Obesity | Wegovy® | Completion of the once-weekly semaglutide phase 3 STEP YOUNG trial •Novo successfully completed the STEP YOUNG phase 3 trial with once-weekly semaglutide in combination with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity in children aged 6 to under 12 years old with obesity. •The trial met its primary endpoint, demonstrating superior BMI reduction at week 68. •For further information please find the press release https://www.novonordisk.com/content/nncorp/ global/en/news-and-media/news-and-ir-materials/news-details.html?id=916600 (The contents of the company's website do not form a part of this Form 6-K). |
Wegovy® pill | Initiation of the oral semaglutide OASIS 5 phase 3 trial in obesity •OASIS 5 is a 60-week trial investigating efficacy and tolerability of lower-dose oral semaglutide 4 mg and 9 mg compared to placebo in people with overweight or obesity. •The trial is expected to read out in the first half of 2028. | |
Oral zenagamtide | Initiation of the oral zenagamtide phase 3a AMAZE 9 trial •Novo initiated a phase 3a trial, AMAZE 9, investigating the efficacy and safety of once-daily oral zenagamtide compared with placebo on percentage body weight reduction at week 76 in people with obesity without type 2 diabetes. •The trial is expected to enrol approximately 950 participants and evaluates five maintenance doses of oral zenagamtide: 6 mg, 12 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg (50 mg x 2). •The trial is expected to read out in second half of 2028. | |
Zenagamtide sc | Initiation of the zenagamtide AMAZE 7, AMAZE 10 and AMBIENCE phase 3 trials •Novo initiated two phase 3 trials with once-weekly subcutaneous zenagamtide: AMAZE 7 versus semaglutide in people with overweight or obesity, and AMAZE 10 versus placebo in Japanese participants with and without type 2 diabetes. The trials are expected to be completed in the second half of 2028 and first half of 2029, respectively. •The cardiovascular outcomes trial AMBIENCE was initiated to investigate the efficacy and safety of once-weekly subcutaneous zenagamtide for reducing the risk of major adverse cardiovascular events in people with established atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and overweight or obesity. The trial is expected to be completed in the second half of 2030. | |
Amylin 355 (oral and sc) | Advancement of the amylin 355 phase 2 programme •The ongoing clinical trial with amylin 355 has been amended to include phase 2 evaluation of subcutaneous and oral amylin 355 in people with overweight or obesity. •Novo expects to present data from the phase 1 single- and multiple-ascending dose cohorts with subcutaneous amylin 355 at a scientific conference in 2027. | |
Diabetes | CagriSema | Completion of the CagriSema phase 3 REIMAGINE 5 trial •Novo successfully completed REIMAGINE 5, a phase 3 head-to-head trial investigating CagriSema 1.0/1.0 mg versus tirzepatide 5 mg in people with type 2 diabetes inadequately controlled on metformin, SGLT2 inhibitor or both. At week 60, CagriSema 1.0/1.0 mg demonstrated non-inferiority in HbA1c reduction and superiority in weight loss versus tirzepatide 5 mg. •For further information please find the press release https://www.novonordisk.com/content/nncorp/ global/en/news-and-media/news-and-ir-materials/news-details.html?id=916774 (The contents of the company's website do not form a part of this Form 6-K). |
CagriSema | Initiation of the CagriSema phase 3b REIMAGINE SWITCH trial •Novo initiated the phase 3b REIMAGINE SWITCH trial to investigate the tolerability and safety of switching from semaglutide 1.0 mg and 2.0 mg to CagriSema. The trial will assess the number of treatment- emergent adverse events during treatment and is expected to read out in the second half of 2027. | |
CagriSema | Completion of the CagriSema phase 2 trial in painful diabetic peripheral neuropathy •Novo successfully completed a phase 2 trial investigating the efficacy and safety of once-weekly CagriSema 2.4/2.4 mg versus placebo in people with type 2 diabetes and painful diabetic peripheral neuropathy. •Based on the results, Novo is planning to initiate a phase 3 trial in painful diabetic peripheral neuropathy with a novel asset in 2027. | |
Zenagamtide sc | Initiation of the zenagamtide phase 3 AMBITION 7 trial •Novo initiated a phase 3 trial, AMBITION 7, for zenagamtide in people with type 2 diabetes and increased cardiovascular risk inadequately controlled on 1–3 oral glucose-lowering medications. •The trial investigates the efficacy and safety of once-weekly subcutaneous zenagamtide compared with once-daily subcutaneous insulin glargine. The primary endpoint is non-inferiority of zenagamtide versus insulin glargine on change in HbA1c at week 52. A secondary endpoint is time to first occurrence of a 4- point major adverse cardiovascular event (MACE), comprising cardiovascular death, non-fatal myocardial infarction, non-fatal stroke or hospitalisation for unstable angina, •The trial is expected to be completed in the second half of 2028. | |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 18 of 35 |
Blood & endocrine disorders | Frehemgo® / denecimig | Initiation of the denecimig phase 3b FRONTIER Acquired Haemophilia A (AHA) trial •Novo initiated the multinational, open-label phase 3b FRONTIER AHA trial investigating the efficacy and safety of denecimig in adults with AHA. The FRONTIER AHA trial is intended for potential Frehemgo® label extension. •The trial is expected to enrol approximately 84 participants, and the main phase of the trial is expected to read out in first half of 2028. |
Etavopivat | Completion of etavopivat phase 2 trial •Novo completed a phase 2 pilot trial evaluating the effect of etavopivat on cerebral haemodynamics in children and adolescents with sickle cell disease. •The trial evaluated changes in cerebral blood flow and other measures of cerebral oxygen metabolism following 24 weeks of treatment with etavopivat. •Etavopivat demonstrated numerical directional improvements in cerebral hemodynamic measures in the studied population. Based on the results, Novo is assessing potential further clinical development opportunities for etavopivat. | |
Cardio- vascular diseases | Ziltivekimab | Update on ziltivekimab phase 3 HERMES and ATHENA trials in HFpEF •Following the Data Monitoring Committee recommendation to terminate HERMES and ATHENA, investigating subcutaneous ziltivekimab in HFpEF, Novo decided to discontinue study treatment and close the HERMES trial. In ATHENA, the last patient has completed treatment, and the trial is completing as planned. •Readout for both trials is currently expected in the first half of 2027. Results from HERMES and ATHENA are expected to be presented at scientific conferences during 2027. |
Clinical milestones | ||||
Regulatory milestones |
r | ||||
Therapeutic Area | Product/Project | Milestones | ||
Q4 2026 | H1 2027 | H2 2027 | ||
Diabetes | Ozempic® pill | US decision (25 mg) | ||
CagriSema | Phase 3 results (REDEFINE 3) | |||
Zenagamtide (subcutaneous) | Phase 3 initiation (AMBITION) | |||
UBT251 (tri-agonist) | Phase 2 results | |||
Triple | Phase 2 results | |||
Obesity | CagriSema | US decision | Phase 3 results (REDEFINE 11) | |
Cagrilintide | Phase 3 initiation (high-dose) | Phase 3 results (RENEW 1 & 2) | ||
Amylin 355 (oral and sc) | Phase 2 results | |||
UBT251 (tri-agonist) | Phase 1/2 results | |||
Triple | Phase 1/2 results | |||
Oral ACSL5i | Phase 1 results | |||
Blood & endocrine disorders | Frehemgo® / denecimig | US decision | ||
Etavopivat (sickle cell disease) | US & EU submission | US decision | ||
Liver diseases | Oral semaglutide (MASH) | US decision | ||
Efruxifermin | Phase 3 safety results (F1-F4) | Phase 3 results (F2-F3) | ||
Cardio- vascular diseases | Ziltivekimab (AMI) | Phase 3 results (ARTEMIS) | ||
Consumer Rx | Exploring indications | Clinical trial initiations | ||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 19 of 35 |
In million | 30 September 2026 | 30 September 2025 | % change |
Total number of people reached1 | 47.8 | 45.6 | 5% |
–People reached with Novo obesity products | 5.6 | 3.2 | 75% |
–People reached with Novo diabetes products | 42.2 | 42.4 | (0%) |
Vulnerable patients reached with Novo diabetes products1,2 | 6.7 | 7.2 | (7%) |
Children reached through the Changing Diabetes® in Children programme3 (number) | 93,885 | 76,693 | 22% |
1) Calculated as a moving annual total. The estimated total number of full-year people reached over a 12-month period. 2) Patients reached either through products sold under local affordability thresholds, or public tenders in low-, lower middle- or upper middle-income countries (LMICs), or through specific Diabetes access and affordability programmes or humanitarian donations. 3) Total cumulative number of children reached with Diabetes treatment through the Changing Diabetes® in Children programme since the initiation of the partnership in 2009. | |||
1,000 tonnes CO2e | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | % change |
Total CO2e emissions | 1,831 | 1,921 | (5%) |
- Scope 1 emissions | 86 | 89 | (3%) |
- Scope 2 emissions | 47 | 48 | (2%) |
- Scope 3 emissions | 1,698 | 1,784 | (5%) |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 20 of 35 |
Strategic milestones | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 21 of 35 |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 22 of 35 |
Executive Management: | ||
Maziar Mike Doustdar President and CEO | Karsten Munk Knudsen CFO | |
Board of Directors: | ||
Lars Rebien Sørensen Chair | Cees de Jong Vice chair | Elisabeth Dahl Christensen |
Stephan Engels | Désirée Jantzen Asgreen | Mette Bøjer Jensen |
Britt Meelby Jensen | Kasim Kutay | Semsi Kilic Madsen |
Helena Saxon | Ramona Sequeira | Jan van de Winkel |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 23 of 35 |
Financial Calendar | ||
3 February 2027 | Financial statement for 2026 and Annual Report 2026 | |
18 March 2027 | Annual General Meeting | |
5 May 2027 | Financial results for the first three months of 2027 | |
4 August 2027 | Financial results for the first six months of 2027 | |
3 November 2027 | Financial results for the first nine months of 2027 |
Contacts for further information | |
Media: | |
Ambre James-Brown +45 3079 9289 globalmedia@novonordisk.com | Liz Skrbkova (US) +1 609 917 0632 usmediarelations@novonordisk.com |
Investors: | |
Michael Novod +45 3075 6050 nvno@novonordisk.com | Sina Meyer +45 3079 6656 azey@novonordisk.com |
Christoffer Togo Solgaard-Tullin +45 3079 1471 cftu@novonordisk.com | Max Ung +45 3077 6414 mxun@novonordisk.com |
Ida Schaap Melvold +45 3077 5649 idmg@novonordisk.com | Mads Berner Bruun +45 3075 2936 mbbz@novonordisk.com |
Frederik Taylor Pitter (US) +1 609 613 0568 fptr@novonordisk.com | Alex Bruce (US) +1 640 230 0276 axeu@novonordisk.com |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 24 of 35 |
DKK million | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | |||
Net sales | 79,195 | 74,976 | 254,506 | 229,920 | |||
Cost of goods sold | (18,237) | (17,904) | (48,935) | (43,640) | |||
Gross profit | 60,958 | 57,072 | 205,571 | 186,280 | |||
Sales and distribution costs | (15,032) | (15,996) | (42,106) | (48,421) | |||
Research and development costs | (19,903) | (15,393) | (47,974) | (37,391) | |||
Administrative costs | (1,224) | (1,884) | (3,673) | (4,420) | |||
Other operating income and expenses | (1,788) | (117) | (2,128) | (126) | |||
Operating profit | 23,011 | 23,682 | 109,690 | 95,922 | |||
Financial income | (443) | 307 | 6,924 | 9,046 | |||
Financial expenses | (1,134) | 1,528 | (6,133) | (8,613) | |||
Profit before income taxes | 21,434 | 25,517 | 110,481 | 96,355 | |||
Income taxes | (4,694) | (5,511) | (24,195) | (20,812) | |||
NET PROFIT | 16,740 | 20,006 | 86,286 | 75,543 | |||
Basic earnings per share (DKK) | 3.80 | 4.50 | 19.47 | 17.00 | |||
Diluted earnings per share (DKK) | 3.79 | 4.50 | 19.45 | 16.99 | |||
Segment Information | |||||||
Segment sales: | |||||||
Obesity and Diabetes | 73,691 | 70,255 | 238,634 | 215,661 | |||
Blood & endocrine disorders1 | 5,504 | 4,721 | 15,872 | 14,259 | |||
Segment operating profit: | |||||||
Obesity and Diabetes | 21,574 | 24,222 | 107,930 | 95,400 | |||
Operating margin | 29.3% | 34.5% | 45.2% | 44.2% | |||
Blood & endocrine disorders1 | 1,437 | (540) | 1,760 | 522 | |||
Operating margin | 26.1% | (11.4%) | 11.1% | 3.7% | |||
Total segment operating profit | 23,011 | 23,682 | 109,690 | 95,922 | |||
Condensed statement of comprehensive income | |||||||
Net profit | 16,740 | 20,006 | 86,286 | 75,543 | |||
Other comprehensive income | |||||||
Items that will not subsequently be reclassified to the Income statement | |||||||
Remeasurements of defined benefit obligations | 112 | 24 | 198 | 111 | |||
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to the income statement | 112 | 24 | 198 | 111 | |||
Items that will be reclassified subsequently to the Income statement | |||||||
Exchange rate adjustments of investments in subsidiaries | (188) | 9 | 4,117 | (7,950) | |||
Cash flow hedges: | |||||||
Realisation of previously deferred (gains)/losses | 213 | 1,788 | (4,167) | 5,031 | |||
Deferred gains/(losses) on hedges, incurred during the period | 77 | (4,662) | (3,471) | 8,742 | |||
Tax and other items | 37 | 619 | 2,026 | (3,494) | |||
Items that will be reclassified subsequently to the income statement | 139 | (2,246) | (1,495) | 2,329 | |||
Other comprehensive income | 251 | (2,222) | (1,297) | 2,440 | |||
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | 16,991 | 17,784 | 84,989 | 77,983 | |||
1) The 'Blood & endocrine disorders' segment was previously known as 'Rare disease'. | |||||||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 25 of 35 |
DKK million | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | |
Net profit | 86,286 | 75,543 | |
Adjustment for non-cash items: | |||
Income taxes in the income statement | 24,195 | 20,812 | |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses | 28,212 | 16,420 | |
Other non-cash items | 8,593 | 1,915 | |
Change in working capital | (18,586) | 7,103 | |
Income taxes paid | (7,707) | (9,023) | |
Net cash flows from operating activities | 120,993 | 112,770 | |
Purchase of intangible assets | (1,306) | (4,565) | |
Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (37,213) | (41,711) | |
Proceeds from other financial assets | 72 | 11 | |
Purchase of other financial assets | (108) | (225) | |
Proceeds from sale of associated companies | 44 | — | |
Interest received1 | 636 | 962 | |
Purchase of marketable securities | (1,701) | (498) | |
Sale of marketable securities | — | 10,642 | |
Net cash flows from investing activities | (39,576) | (35,384) | |
Purchase of treasury shares | (10,002) | (1,388) | |
Dividends paid | (51,896) | (51,763) | |
Interest paid1 | (3,253) | (2,249) | |
Proceeds from borrowings | 35,284 | 73,311 | |
Repayment of borrowings | (33,720) | (78,035) | |
Net cash flows from financing activities | (63,587) | (60,124) | |
Net cash generated from activities | 17,830 | 17,262 | |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 26,464 | 15,655 | |
Exchange gain/(loss) on cash and cash equivalents | (143) | (833) | |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 44,151 | 32,084 | |
1) Effective 1 January 2026, 'Interest received' is presented in 'Net cash flows from in investing activities' and 'Interest paid' is presented in 'Net cash flows from financing activities' to better reflect the nature of these cash flows. In prior years, these amounts were included in 'Net cash flows from operating activities'. | |||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 26 of 35 |
DKK million | 30 Sep 2026 | 31 Dec 2025 | |
ASSETS | |||
Intangible assets2 | 92,351 | 110,208 | |
Goodwill | 19,422 | 19,845 | |
Property, plant and equipment | 240,787 | 208,378 | |
Investments in associated companies | 219 | 366 | |
Deferred income tax assets | 26,881 | 23,647 | |
Other receivables and prepayments | 6,450 | 5,864 | |
Other financial assets | 2,282 | 2,141 | |
TOTAL NON-CURRENT ASSETS | 388,392 | 370,449 | |
Inventories | 51,205 | 49,623 | |
Trade receivables | 95,118 | 70,856 | |
Tax receivables | 3,851 | 4,848 | |
Other receivables and prepayments | 11,637 | 13,482 | |
Marketable securities | 2,201 | 498 | |
Derivative financial instruments | 2,605 | 6,682 | |
Cash at bank | 44,151 | 26,464 | |
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS | 210,768 | 172,453 | |
TOTAL ASSETS | 599,160 | 542,902 | |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
Share capital | 446 | 446 | |
Treasury shares | (6) | (2) | |
Retained earnings | 220,552 | 195,298 | |
Other reserves | (3,190) | (1,695) | |
TOTAL EQUITY | 217,802 | 194,047 | |
Borrowings | 117,742 | 118,941 | |
Deferred income tax liabilities | 3,583 | 6,611 | |
Retirement benefit obligations | 665 | 861 | |
Provisions | 8,262 | 5,730 | |
Sales deductions and product returns | 1,656 | 1,051 | |
Total non-current liabilities | 131,908 | 133,194 | |
Borrowings | 16,738 | 12,017 | |
Trade payables | 15,217 | 19,758 | |
Tax payables | 27,586 | 8,416 | |
Other liabilities | 41,787 | 39,721 | |
Derivative financial instruments | 4,963 | 2,026 | |
Provisions | 2,888 | 374 | |
Sales deductions and product returns1 | 140,271 | 133,349 | |
Total current liabilities | 249,450 | 215,661 | |
TOTAL LIABILITIES | 381,358 | 348,855 | |
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 599,160 | 542,902 | |
1) During Q1 2026, the 340B provision of USD 4.2 billion (DKK 26.8 billion) included in ‘Sales deductions and product returns’ was fully reversed. For more details of the 340B provision reversal, see page 88 and 98 of the Novo Nordisk Annual Report 2025. 2) In the first nine months of 2026, Novo recorded DKK 15.0 billion in major impairment charges (individual losses exceeding DKK 1.0 billion), mainly on intangible assets. These related to Ziltivekimab following trial results from ZEUS and discontinuation of the HERMES and ATHENA trials (DKK 4.6 billion), monlunabant following termination of development due to portfolio considerations (DKK 4.0 billion), other pipeline assets (DKK 2.3 billion) and manufacturing network rightsizing (DKK 4.1 billion) | |||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 27 of 35 |
DKK million | Share capital | Treasury shares | Retained earnings | Other reserves | Total | |
9M 2026 | ||||||
Balance at the beginning of the year | 446 | (2) | 195,298 | (1,695) | 194,047 | |
Net profit | 86,286 | 86,286 | ||||
Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the period | 198 | (1,495) | (1,297) | |||
Total comprehensive income for the period | 86,484 | (1,495) | 84,989 | |||
Transactions with owners: | ||||||
Dividends | (51,896) | (51,896) | ||||
Share-based payments | 664 | 664 | ||||
Purchase of treasury shares | (4) | (9,998) | (10,002) | |||
Balance at the end of the period | 446 | (6) | 220,552 | (3,190) | 217,802 | |
DKK million | Share capital | Treasury shares | Retained earnings | Other reserves | Total | |
9M 2025 | ||||||
Balance at the beginning of the year | 446 | (2) | 144,448 | (1,406) | 143,486 | |
Net profit | 75,543 | 75,543 | ||||
Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the period | 111 | 2,329 | 2,440 | |||
Total comprehensive income for the period | 75,654 | 2,329 | 77,983 | |||
Transactions with owners: | ||||||
Dividends | (51,763) | (51,763) | ||||
Share-based payments | 1,615 | 1,615 | ||||
Purchase of treasury shares | 0 | (1,388) | (1,388) | |||
Tax related to transactions with owners | (37) | (37) | ||||
Balance at the end of the period | 446 | (2) | 168,529 | 923 | 169,896 | |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 28 of 35 |
Q3 2026 adjusted sales split per area | |||||||||
DKK million | Total | US Operations | International Operations | EUCAN | Emerging Markets | APAC | Region China | ||
Obesity and Diabetes segment | |||||||||
Wegovy® injectable | 20,407 | 11,066 | 9,341 | 5,711 | 1,777 | 1,526 | 327 | ||
% change at CER | (2%) | (13%) | 16% | 29% | 7% | (20%) | 184% | ||
Wegovy® pill | 5,394 | 4,178 | 1,216 | 1,094 | 122 | 0 | 0 | ||
% change at CER | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
Saxenda® | 345 | 22 | 323 | 126 | 187 | 11 | (1) | ||
% change at CER | (59%) | (79%) | (56%) | (58%) | (48%) | (80%) | (111%) | ||
Total Obesity | 26,146 | 15,266 | 10,880 | 6,931 | 2,086 | 1,537 | 326 | ||
% change at CER | 22% | 20% | 24% | 47% | 4% | (22%) | 162% | ||
Injectable GLP-1 diabetes | 29,811 | 19,124 | 10,687 | 7,149 | 1,264 | 881 | 1,393 | ||
% change at CER | (7%) | (12%) | 4% | 22% | (33%) | 12% | (22%) | ||
Ozempic® | 29,706 | 19,205 | 10,501 | 7,103 | 1,260 | 869 | 1,269 | ||
% change at CER | (5%) | (11%) | 8% | 23% | (24%) | 18% | (22%) | ||
Victoza® | 105 | (81) | 186 | 46 | 4 | 12 | 124 | ||
% change at CER | (83%) | (268%) | (65%) | (63%) | (98%) | (75%) | (18%) | ||
Ozempic® pill / Rybelsus® | 4,938 | 2,109 | 2,829 | 1,385 | 667 | 731 | 46 | ||
% change at CER | (10%) | 5% | (19%) | (18%) | 39% | (15%) | (89%) | ||
Total GLP-1 diabetes | 34,749 | 21,233 | 13,516 | 8,534 | 1,931 | 1,612 | 1,439 | ||
% change at CER | (7%) | (10%) | (2%) | 13% | (18%) | (2%) | (36%) | ||
Long-acting insulin1 | 4,379 | 704 | 3,675 | 1,376 | 886 | 314 | 1,099 | ||
% change at CER | 1% | (17%) | 6% | (10%) | 22% | 4% | 24% | ||
Premix insulin2 | 2,419 | 111 | 2,308 | 196 | 307 | 519 | 1,286 | ||
% change at CER | 8% | (27%) | 10% | (9%) | 28% | (1%) | 13% | ||
Fast-acting insulin3 | 4,379 | 1,678 | 2,701 | 1,244 | 795 | 271 | 391 | ||
% change at CER | 7% | (4%) | 14% | 4% | 33% | (5%) | 34% | ||
Human insulin | 1,088 | 296 | 792 | 100 | 394 | 149 | 149 | ||
% change at CER | (21%) | (38%) | (11%) | (39%) | (2%) | 0% | (15%) | ||
Total insulin | 12,265 | 2,789 | 9,476 | 2,916 | 2,382 | 1,253 | 2,925 | ||
% change at CER | 2% | (13%) | 8% | (6%) | 22% | 0% | 17% | ||
Other Diabetes4 | 531 | 12 | 519 | 116 | 74 | 56 | 273 | ||
% change at CER | 18% | (28%) | 20% | (9%) | 19% | (3%) | 53% | ||
Total Diabetes | 47,545 | 24,034 | 23,511 | 11,566 | 4,387 | 2,921 | 4,637 | ||
% change at CER | (5%) | (11%) | 2% | 7% | 2% | (1%) | (6%) | ||
Obesity and Diabetes total | 73,691 | 39,300 | 34,391 | 18,497 | 6,473 | 4,458 | 4,963 | ||
% change at CER | 3% | (1%) | 8% | 19% | 3% | (9%) | (1%) | ||
Blood & endocrine disorders segment | |||||||||
Blood disorders5 | 3,055 | 1,277 | 1,778 | 807 | 649 | 274 | 48 | ||
% change at CER | 3% | 9% | (2%) | (2%) | 37% | 7% | (79%) | ||
Endocrine disorders6 | 1,994 | 1,217 | 777 | 306 | 191 | 259 | 21 | ||
% change at CER | 43% | 51% | 33% | 20% | 89% | 19% | 267% | ||
Other blood & endocrine disorders7 | 455 | 86 | 369 | 254 | 65 | 48 | 2 | ||
% change at CER | 8% | 30% | 4% | 2% | 34% | (8%) | 0% | ||
Blood & endocrine disorders total | 5,504 | 2,580 | 2,924 | 1,367 | 905 | 581 | 71 | ||
% change at CER | 15% | 27% | 6% | 3% | 45% | 11% | (70%) | ||
Total adjusted sales | 79,195 | 41,880 | 37,315 | 19,864 | 7,378 | 5,039 | 5,034 | ||
% change in DKK | 6% | 2% | 10% | 18% | 11% | (8%) | 1% | ||
% change at CER | 4% | 1% | 8% | 18% | 6% | (7%) | (5%) | ||
Share of growth | 101% | 8% | 93% | 100% | 14% | (13%) | (8%) | ||
1) Comprises Tresiba®, Xultophy®, Levemir® and Awiqli®. | |||||||||
2) Comprises Ryzodeg® and NovoMix®. | |||||||||
3) Comprises Fiasp® and NovoRapid®. | |||||||||
4) Primarily NovoNorm®, needles and GlucaGen® HypoKit®. | |||||||||
5) Comprises NovoSeven®, NovoEight®, Esperoct®, Refixia®, NovoThirteen® and Alhemo®. | |||||||||
6) Primarily Norditropin® and Sogroya®. | |||||||||
7) Primarily Vagifem® and Activelle®. | |||||||||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 29 of 35 |
9M 2026 adjusted sales split per area | |||||||||
DKK million | Total | US Operations | International Operations | EUCAN | Emerging Markets | APAC | Region China | ||
Obesity and Diabetes segment | |||||||||
Wegovy® injectable | 58,126 | 30,195 | 27,931 | 16,359 | 5,726 | 4,769 | 1,077 | ||
% change at CER | 4% | (15%) | 38% | 55% | 31% | 10% | 13% | ||
Wegovy® pill | 10,868 | 9,575 | 1,293 | 1,094 | 199 | 0 | 0 | ||
% change at CER | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
Saxenda® | 1,216 | 72 | 1,144 | 510 | 588 | 46 | 0 | ||
% change at CER | (55%) | (72%) | (54%) | (57%) | (42%) | (80%) | (100%) | ||
Total Obesity | 70,210 | 39,842 | 30,368 | 17,963 | 6,513 | 4,815 | 1,077 | ||
% change at CER | 20% | 11% | 34% | 53% | 22% | 5% | 9% | ||
Injectable GLP-1 | 89,526 | 57,393 | 32,133 | 21,025 | 4,225 | 2,550 | 4,333 | ||
% change at CER | (5%) | (8%) | 3% | 23% | (39%) | 0% | (10%) | ||
Ozempic® | 88,906 | 57,473 | 31,433 | 20,854 | 4,093 | 2,503 | 3,983 | ||
% change at CER | (3%) | (8%) | 8% | 26% | (32%) | 5% | (8%) | ||
Victoza® | 620 | (80) | 700 | 171 | 132 | 47 | 350 | ||
% change at CER | (74%) | (140%) | (67%) | (70%) | (85%) | (68%) | (29%) | ||
Ozempic® pill / Rybelsus® | 14,738 | 5,966 | 8,772 | 4,377 | 2,021 | 2,327 | 47 | ||
% change at CER | (10%) | (6%) | (12%) | (19%) | 27% | (4%) | (87%) | ||
Total GLP-1 diabetes | 104,264 | 63,359 | 40,905 | 25,402 | 6,246 | 4,877 | 4,380 | ||
% change at CER | (5%) | (8%) | (1%) | 13% | (27%) | (2%) | (18%) | ||
Long-acting insulin1 | 13,023 | 2,316 | 10,707 | 4,447 | 2,440 | 860 | 2,960 | ||
% change at CER | (4%) | (27%) | 4% | (5%) | 6% | (4%) | 22% | ||
Premix insulin2 | 7,604 | 310 | 7,294 | 619 | 1,515 | 1,537 | 3,623 | ||
% change at CER | (1%) | (18%) | 0% | (11%) | 2% | 6% | 0% | ||
Fast-acting insulin3 | 13,025 | 4,953 | 8,072 | 3,780 | 2,406 | 789 | 1,097 | ||
% change at CER | (1%) | (11%) | 7% | 6% | 12% | 0% | 9% | ||
Human insulin | 3,199 | 928 | 2,271 | 313 | 1,037 | 444 | 477 | ||
% change at CER | (21%) | (6%) | (26%) | (39%) | (26%) | (26%) | (13%) | ||
Total insulin | 36,851 | 8,507 | 28,344 | 9,159 | 7,398 | 3,630 | 8,157 | ||
% change at CER | (4%) | (16%) | 1% | (3%) | 1% | (3%) | 7% | ||
Other Diabetes4 | 1,795 | 42 | 1,753 | 367 | 206 | 183 | 997 | ||
% change at CER | 31% | (55%) | 38% | (6%) | 3% | (3%) | 109% | ||
Total Diabetes | 142,910 | 71,908 | 71,002 | 34,928 | 13,850 | 8,690 | 13,534 | ||
% change at CER | (5%) | (9%) | 0% | 8% | (14%) | (2%) | 0% | ||
Obesity and Diabetes total | 213,120 | 111,750 | 101,370 | 52,891 | 20,363 | 13,505 | 14,611 | ||
% change at CER | 2% | (3%) | 8% | 20% | (5%) | 0% | 1% | ||
Blood & endocrine disorders segment | |||||||||
Blood disorders5 | 8,584 | 3,573 | 5,011 | 2,440 | 1,601 | 846 | 124 | ||
% change at CER | (2%) | (1%) | (2%) | 0% | 17% | 15% | (77%) | ||
Endocrine disorders6 | 4,679 | 2,525 | 2,154 | 919 | 494 | 704 | 37 | ||
% change at CER | 21% | 18% | 25% | 31% | 17% | 21% | 111% | ||
Other Blood & endocrine disorders7 | 1,363 | 286 | 1,077 | 738 | 194 | 139 | 6 | ||
% change at CER | 15% | 54% | 7% | 5% | 22% | 1% | 20% | ||
Blood & endocrine disorders total | 14,626 | 6,384 | 8,242 | 4,097 | 2,289 | 1,689 | 167 | ||
% change at CER | 6% | 7% | 5% | 6% | 17% | 16% | (70%) | ||
Total adjusted sales | 227,746 | 118,134 | 109,612 | 56,988 | 22,652 | 15,194 | 14,778 | ||
% change in DKK | 0% | (6%) | 8% | 19% | (1%) | (3%) | (1%) | ||
% change at CER | 2% | (2%) | 8% | 19% | (3%) | 2% | (2%) | ||
Share of growth | 100% | (55%) | 155% | 170% | (15%) | 5% | (5%) | ||
1) Comprises Tresiba®, Xultophy®, Levemir® and Awiqli®. | |||||||||
2) Comprises Ryzodeg® and NovoMix®. | |||||||||
3) Comprises Fiasp® and NovoRapid®. | |||||||||
4) Primarily NovoNorm®, needles and GlucaGen® HypoKit®. | |||||||||
5) Comprises NovoSeven®, NovoEight®, Esperoct®, Refixia®, NovoThirteen® and Alhemo®. | |||||||||
6) Primarily Norditropin® and Sogroya®. | |||||||||
7) Primarily Vagifem® and Activelle®. | |||||||||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 30 of 35 |
Reported sales | Adjusted sales | |||||||||
Sales split per therapy | Q3 2026 reported sales | 340B provision reversal | Q3 2026 adjusted sales | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER | |||
Obesity and Diabetes segment | ||||||||||
Wegovy® injectable | 20,407 | — | 20,407 | 0% | (2%) | 0% | (2%) | |||
Wegovy® pill | 5,394 | — | 5,394 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
Saxenda® | 345 | — | 345 | (54%) | (59%) | (54%) | (59%) | |||
Total Obesity | 26,146 | — | 26,146 | 24% | 22% | 24% | 22% | |||
Injectable GLP-1 diabetes | 29,811 | — | 29,811 | (5%) | (7%) | (5%) | (7%) | |||
- Ozempic® | 29,706 | — | 29,706 | (3%) | (5%) | (3%) | (5%) | |||
- Victoza® | 105 | — | 105 | (81%) | (83%) | (81%) | (83%) | |||
Ozempic® pill / Rybelsus® | 4,938 | — | 4,938 | (9%) | (10%) | (9%) | (10%) | |||
Total GLP-1 diabetes | 34,749 | — | 34,749 | (5%) | (7%) | (5%) | (7%) | |||
Long-acting insulin1 | 4,379 | — | 4,379 | 4% | 1% | 4% | 1% | |||
Premix insulin2 | 2,419 | — | 2,419 | 3% | 8% | 3% | 8% | |||
Fast-acting insulin3 | 4,379 | — | 4,379 | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% | |||
Human insulin | 1,088 | — | 1,088 | (18%) | (21%) | (18%) | (21%) | |||
Total insulin | 12,265 | — | 12,265 | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | |||
Other Diabetes4 | 531 | — | 531 | 26% | 18% | 26% | 18% | |||
Total Diabetes | 47,545 | — | 47,545 | (3%) | (5%) | (3%) | (5%) | |||
Obesity and Diabetes total | 73,691 | — | 73,691 | 5% | 3% | 5% | 3% | |||
Blood & endocrine disorders segment | ||||||||||
Blood disorders5 | 3,055 | — | 3,055 | 5% | 3% | 5% | 3% | |||
Endocrine disorders6 | 1,994 | — | 1,994 | 43% | 43% | 43% | 43% | |||
Other Blood & endocrine disorders7 | 455 | — | 455 | 11% | 8% | 11% | 8% | |||
Blood & endocrine disorders total | 5,504 | — | 5,504 | 17% | 15% | 17% | 15% | |||
Total sales | 79,195 | — | 79,195 | 6% | 4% | 6% | 4% | |||
1) Comprises Tresiba®, Xultophy®, Levemir® and Awiqli®. | ||||||||||
2) Comprises Ryzodeg® and NovoMix®. | ||||||||||
3) Comprises Fiasp® and NovoRapid®. | ||||||||||
4) Primarily NovoNorm®, needles and GlucaGen® HypoKit®. | ||||||||||
5) Comprises NovoSeven®, NovoEight®, Esperoct®, Refixia®, NovoThirteen® and Alhemo®. | ||||||||||
6) Primarily Norditropin® and Sogroya®. | ||||||||||
7) Primarily Vagifem® and Activelle®. | ||||||||||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 31 of 35 |
Reported sales | Adjusted sales | |||||||||
Sales split per therapy | 9M 2026 reported sales | 340B provision reversal | 9M 2026 adjusted sales | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER | Growth in DKK | Growth at CER | |||
Obesity and Diabetes segment | ||||||||||
Wegovy® injectable | 60,404 | 2,278 | 58,126 | 6% | 7% | 2% | 4% | |||
Wegovy® pill | 10,868 | — | 10,868 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
Saxenda® | 1,369 | 153 | 1,216 | (49%) | (50%) | (54%) | (55%) | |||
Total Obesity | 72,641 | 2,431 | 70,210 | 21% | 24% | 18% | 20% | |||
Injectable GLP-1 diabetes | 104,927 | 15,401 | 89,526 | 7% | 10% | (7%) | (5%) | |||
- Ozempic® | 101,561 | 12,655 | 88,906 | 7% | 9% | (5%) | (3%) | |||
- Victoza® | 3,366 | 2,746 | 620 | 28% | 31% | (74%) | (74%) | |||
Ozempic® pill / Rybelsus® | 15,281 | 543 | 14,738 | (9%) | (7%) | (12%) | (10%) | |||
Total GLP-1 diabetes | 120,208 | 15,944 | 104,264 | 5% | 8% | (8%) | (5%) | |||
Long-acting insulin1 | 16,903 | 3,880 | 13,023 | 20% | 22% | (5%) | (4%) | |||
Premix insulin2 | 7,845 | 241 | 7,604 | 0% | 2% | (2%) | (1%) | |||
Fast-acting insulin3 | 15,949 | 2,924 | 13,025 | 16% | 19% | (3%) | (1%) | |||
Human insulin | 3,293 | 94 | 3,199 | (21%) | (19%) | (23%) | (21%) | |||
Total insulin | 43,990 | 7,139 | 36,851 | 11% | 13% | (6%) | (4%) | |||
Other Diabetes4 | 1,795 | — | 1,795 | 33% | 31% | 33% | 31% | |||
Total Diabetes | 165,993 | 23,083 | 142,910 | 7% | 9% | (7%) | (5%) | |||
Obesity and Diabetes total | 238,634 | 25,514 | 213,120 | 11% | 13% | 0% | 2% | |||
Blood & endocrine disorders segment | ||||||||||
Blood disorders5 | 8,584 | — | 8,584 | (4%) | (2%) | (4%) | (2%) | |||
Endocrine disorders6 | 5,925 | 1,246 | 4,679 | 44% | 49% | 17% | 21% | |||
Other Blood & endocrine disorders7 | 1,363 | — | 1,363 | 14% | 15% | 14% | 15% | |||
Blood & endocrine disorders total | 15,872 | 1,246 | 14,626 | 11% | 14% | 3% | 6% | |||
Total sales | 254,506 | 26,760 | 227,746 | 11% | 13% | 0% | 2% | |||
1) Comprises Tresiba®, Xultophy®, Levemir® and Awiqli®. | ||||||||||
2) Comprises Ryzodeg® and NovoMix®. | ||||||||||
3) Comprises Fiasp® and NovoRapid®. | ||||||||||
4) Primarily NovoNorm®, needles and GlucaGen® HypoKit®. | ||||||||||
5) Comprises NovoSeven®, NovoEight®, Esperoct®, Refixia®, NovoThirteen® and Alhemo®. | ||||||||||
6) Primarily Norditropin® and Sogroya®. | ||||||||||
7) Primarily Vagifem® and Activelle®. | ||||||||||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 32 of 35 |
Net sales at CER | ||||||
DKK million | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | % change Q3 2026 to Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | % change 9M 2026 to 9M 2025 |
Net sales IFRS | 79,195 | 74,976 | 6% | 254,506 | 229,920 | 11% |
Effect of exchange rates | (1,210) | 3,875 | 5,724 | 5,981 | ||
Net sales at CER | 77,985 | 78,851 | 260,230 | 235,901 | ||
Net sales previous period | 74,976 | 229,920 | ||||
% increase/(decrease) in constant exchange rates | 4% | 13% | ||||
Operating profit at CER | ||||||
Operating profit IFRS | 23,011 | 23,682 | (3%) | 109,690 | 95,922 | 14% |
Effect of exchange rates | (1,435) | 2,958 | 3,904 | 5,068 | ||
Operating profit at CER | 21,576 | 26,640 | 113,594 | 100,990 | ||
Operating profit previous period | 23,682 | 95,922 | ||||
% increase/(decrease) in constant exchange rates | (9%) | 18% |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 33 of 35 |
Adjusted sales and Adjusted operating profit as reported and at CER | |||||||
DKK million | Reported | 340B provision reversal | Major impairments | Major legal matters | Adjusted | Effect of exchange rate | Adjusted at CER |
Q3 2026 | |||||||
Net sales | 79,195 | — | — | — | 79,195 | (1,210) | 77,985 |
Cost of goods sold | (18,237) | 4,061 | (14,176) | (844) | (15,020) | ||
Gross profit | 60,958 | — | 4,061 | — | 65,019 | (2,054) | 62,965 |
Sales and distribution costs | (15,032) | (15,032) | 427 | (14,605) | |||
Research and development costs | (19,903) | 4,648 | (15,255) | 57 | (15,198) | ||
Administrative costs | (1,224) | (1,224) | (21) | (1,245) | |||
Other operating income and expenses | (1,788) | — | (1,788) | 7 | (1,781) | ||
Operating profit | 23,011 | — | 8,709 | — | 31,720 | (1,584) | 30,136 |
Q3 2025 | |||||||
Net sales | 74,976 | — | — | — | 74,976 | ||
Costs of goods sold | (17,904) | (17,904) | |||||
Gross profit | 57,072 | — | — | — | 57,072 | ||
Sales and distribution costs | (15,996) | (15,996) | |||||
Research and development costs | (15,393) | (15,393) | |||||
Administrative costs | (1,884) | (1,884) | |||||
Other operating income and expenses | (117) | (117) | |||||
Operating profit | 23,682 | — | — | — | 23,682 | ||
9M 2026 | |||||||
Net sales | 254,506 | (26,760) | — | — | 227,746 | 4,899 | 232,645 |
Cost of goods sold | (48,935) | 4,061 | (44,874) | (709) | (45,583) | ||
Gross profit | 205,571 | (26,760) | 4,061 | — | 182,872 | 4,190 | 187,062 |
Sales and distribution costs | (42,106) | (42,106) | (717) | (42,823) | |||
Research and development costs | (47,974) | 10,976 | (36,998) | (418) | (37,416) | ||
Administrative costs | (3,673) | (3,673) | (94) | (3,767) | |||
Other operating income and expenses | (2,128) | — | (2,128) | (26) | (2,154) | ||
Operating profit | 109,690 | (26,760) | 15,037 | — | 97,967 | 2,935 | 100,902 |
9M 2025 | |||||||
Net sales | 229,920 | (2,649) | — | — | 227,271 | ||
Cost of goods sold | (43,640) | (43,640) | |||||
Gross profit | 186,280 | (2,649) | — | — | 183,631 | ||
Sales and distribution costs | (48,421) | (48,421) | |||||
Research and development costs | (37,391) | (37,391) | |||||
Administrative costs | (4,420) | (4,420) | |||||
Other operating income and expenses | (126) | (126) | |||||
Operating profit | 95,922 | (2,649) | — | — | 93,273 | ||
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 34 of 35 |
EBITDA and EBITDA growth at CER | ||||||
DKK million | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | % change Q3 2026 to Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | % change 9M 2026 to 9M 2025 |
Net profit | 16,740 | 20,006 | (16%) | 86,286 | 75,543 | 14% |
Income taxes | 4,694 | 5,511 | (15%) | 24,195 | 20,812 | 16% |
Financial income | 443 | (307) | (244%) | (6,924) | (9,046) | (23%) |
Financial expenses | 1,134 | (1,528) | (174%) | 6,133 | 8,613 | (29%) |
Operating profit (EBIT) | 23,011 | 23,682 | (3%) | 109,690 | 95,922 | 14% |
Depreciation and amortisations | 3,600 | 3,760 | (4%) | 10,718 | 11,263 | (5%) |
Impairment losses and reversals | 10,772 | 3,997 | 170% | 17,494 | 5,157 | 239% |
EBITDA | 37,383 | 31,439 | 19% | 137,902 | 112,342 | 23% |
Effect of exchange rates | (1,382) | 2,983 | 4,068 | 5,121 | ||
EBITDA at CER | 36,001 | 34,422 | 141,970 | 117,463 | ||
EBITDA previous period | 31,439 | 112,342 | ||||
% increase/(decrease) in constant exchange rates | 15% | 26% |
2030 ambitions | Performance highlights | Commercial execution | Financials | Cash flow and capital allocation | Outlook | R&D pipeline progress | Sustainability | Corporate Governance | Legal matters | Financial information |
Company announcement No 65 / 2026 | ||||||||||
Financial report for the period 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026 | Page 35 of 35 |
Adjusted net profit and Adjusted diluted EPS | ||||||
DKK million | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | % change Q3 2026 to Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | % change 9M 2026 to 9M 2025 |
Net profit IFRS | 16,740 | 20,006 | (16%) | 86,286 | 75,543 | 14% |
Impairment losses and reversals on intangible assets IFRS | 8,956 | 1,403 | N/A | 15,475 | 2,040 | N/A |
Amortisations on intangible assets IFRS | 1,623 | 1,647 | (1%) | 4,963 | 4,891 | 1% |
340B provision reversal | — | — | N/A | (26,760) | (2,649) | N/A |
Major impairments on property, plant & equipment | 701 | — | N/A | 701 | — | N/A |
Major legal matters | — | — | N/A | — | — | N/A |
Major restructuring costs | — | 8,090 | N/A | — | 8,090 | N/A |
Tax effects of adjustments | (2,418) | (1,967) | 23% | 1,837 | (2,223) | (183%) |
Adjusted net profit | 25,602 | 29,179 | (12%) | 82,502 | 85,692 | (4%) |
Average number of shares outstanding, including dilutive effect (million) | 4,422.9 | 4,446.8 | (1%) | 4,435.8 | 4,446.9 | 0% |
Adjusted diluted EPS | 5.79 | 6.56 | (12%) | 18.60 | 19.27 | (3%) |
Free cash flow | ||||
DKK million | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
Net cash generated from operating activities | 41,710 | 46,266 | 120,993 | 112,770 |
Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (13,227) | (13,628) | (37,213) | (41,711) |
Free cash flow1) | 28,483 | 32,638 | 83,780 | 71,059 |
1) With effect from 2026, Novo defines Free cash flow as ’net cash generated from operating activities’, less ‘Purchase of property, plant and equipment’. Comparative figures are restated accordingly. For further information, see page 118 of the Novo Annual Report 2025. | ||||
Net debt | |||
DKK million | 30 Sep 2026 | 31 Dec 2025 | |
Borrowings, non-current | (117,742) | (118,941) | |
Borrowings, current | (16,738) | (12,017) | |
Add-back of lease liabilities | 8,403 | 8,572 | |
Cash at bank | 44,151 | 26,464 | |
Marketable securities | 2,201 | 498 | |
Net debt | (79,725) | (95,424) |