| Schedule of Segment Reporting Information by Segment |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | The following provides selected information by reportable segment: | | | Three Months Ended | | | Total Revenues | | Earnings(a) | | Depreciation and Amortization(b) | | | | (MILLIONS) | | Sept. 27, 2026 | | Sept. 28, 2025 | | Sept. 27, 2026 | | Sept. 28, 2025 | | Sept. 27, 2026 | | Sept. 28, 2025 | | | | | | Reportable Segment: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Biopharma(c) | | $ | 16,283 | | | $ | 16,310 | | | $ | 8,241 | | | $ | 8,469 | | | $ | 326 | | | $ | 358 | | | | | | Other business activities(d) | | 300 | | | 344 | | | (2,436) | | | (3,084) | | | 109 | | | 78 | | | | | | | Reconciling Items: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Amortization of intangible assets | | | | | | (1,128) | | | (1,223) | | | 1,128 | | | 1,223 | | | | | | | Acquisition-related items | | | | | | (364) | | | (194) | | | (1) | | | (1) | | | | | | Certain significant items(e) | | | | | | (928) | | | (634) | | | 14 | | | 4 | | | | | | | | $ | 16,583 | | | $ | 16,654 | | | $ | 3,385 | | | $ | 3,334 | | | $ | 1,577 | | | $ | 1,662 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Nine Months Ended | | | Total Revenues | | Earnings(a) | | Depreciation and Amortization(b) | | (MILLIONS) | | Sept. 27, 2026 | | Sept. 28, 2025 | | Sept. 27, 2026 | | Sept. 28, 2025 | | Sept. 27, 2026 | | Sept. 28, 2025 | | Reportable Segment: | | | | | | | | | | | | | Biopharma(c) | | $ | 45,105 | | | $ | 44,056 | | | $ | 21,967 | | | $ | 22,429 | | | $ | 998 | | | $ | 1,029 | | Other business activities(d) | | 962 | | | 966 | | | (5,811) | | | (6,230) | | | 292 | | | 225 | | | Reconciling Items: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Amortization of intangible assets | | | | | | (3,497) | | | (3,644) | | | 3,497 | | | 3,644 | | | Acquisition-related items | | | | | | (1,537) | | | (814) | | | (3) | | | (4) | | Certain significant items(e) | | | | | | (5,219) | | | (2,578) | | | 28 | | | 11 | | | | $ | 46,067 | | | $ | 45,022 | | | $ | 5,902 | | | $ | 9,162 | | | $ | 4,812 | | | $ | 4,905 | |
(a)Income from continuing operations before provision/(benefit) for taxes on income. (b)Certain production facilities are shared. Depreciation is allocated based on estimates of physical production. (c)Biopharma’s earnings include dividend income from our previous investment in ViiV of $58 million in the third quarter of 2026 and $72 million in the third quarter of 2025, and $239 million in the first nine months of 2026 and $184 million in the first nine months of 2025 recorded in Other (income)/deductions––net. Biopharma’s earnings in the third quarter and the first nine months of 2025 also reflected credits to Cost of Sales representing favorable revisions of our estimate of accrued royalties. (d)Other business activities include revenues and costs associated with PC1 and our former operating segment, Pfizer Ignite, as well as costs that we do not allocate to our operating segments, per above. Earnings in the third quarter and the first nine months of 2026 reflect a charge of $650 million recorded in Acquired in-process research and development expenses related to an in-licensing and collaboration agreement with Innovent (see Note 2E). Earnings in the third quarter and the first nine months of 2025 reflected a charge of $1.35 billion recorded in Acquired in-process research and development expenses related to an in-licensing agreement with 3SBio. (e)Earnings in the third quarter and the first nine months of 2026 include, among other things, restructuring charges/(credits), inventory write-offs, implementation costs and additional depreciation—asset restructuring of $893 million and $1.6 billion for the third quarter and the first nine months of 2026, respectively (primarily recorded in Restructuring charges and certain acquisition-related costs). Earnings in the first nine months of 2026 also include, among other things, (i) certain asset impairments of $4.3 billion and (ii) charges for certain legal matters of $1.0 billion, partially offset by (iii) a net gain of $1.870 billion from the sale of our previous investment in ViiV (all recorded in Other (income)/deductions––net). Earnings in the first nine months of 2025 included, among other items, (i) restructuring charges/(credits), inventory write-offs, implementation costs and additional depreciation—asset restructuring of $1.0 billion (primarily recorded in Restructuring charges and certain acquisition-related costs), (ii) charges for certain legal matters of $755 million and (iii) certain asset impairments of $577 million (items (ii) and (iii) recorded in Other (income)/deductions––net). See Notes 3 and 4. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | The following provides Biopharma reportable segment information regularly provided to the CODM: | | | | | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | | (MILLIONS) | | September 27, 2026 | | September 28, 2025 | | September 27, 2026 | | September 28, 2025 | | | | Biopharma reportable segment: | | | | | | | | | | | | Biopharma total revenues | | $ | 16,283 | | | $ | 16,310 | | | $ | 45,105 | | | $ | 44,056 | | | | | Less: | | | | | | | | | | | | Cost of sales | | 3,456 | | | 3,526 | | | 9,678 | | | 8,915 | | | | | Selling, informational and administrative expenses | | 2,300 | | | 2,210 | | | 6,775 | | | 6,739 | | | | | Research and development expenses | | 2,580 | | | 2,185 | | | 7,094 | | | 6,235 | | | | | Acquired in-process research and development expenses | | 19 | | | 40 | | | 172 | | | 51 | | | | | Other (income)/deductions––net | | (314) | | | (120) | | | (581) | | | (313) | | | | | Biopharma earnings | | $ | 8,241 | | | $ | 8,469 | | | $ | 21,967 | | | $ | 22,429 | | | |
The following provides additional revenue information for several of our major products: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | (MILLIONS) | | | | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | | PRODUCT | | PRIMARY INDICATION OR CLASS | | Sept. 27, 2026 | | Sept. 28, 2025 | | Sept. 27, 2026 | | Sept. 28, 2025 | | TOTAL REVENUES | | | | $ | 16,583 | | | $ | 16,654 | | | $ | 46,067 | | | $ | 45,022 | | GLOBAL BIOPHARMACEUTICALS BUSINESS (BIOPHARMA)(a) | | $ | 16,283 | | | $ | 16,310 | | | $ | 45,105 | | | $ | 44,056 | | | Primary Care | | | | $ | 6,971 | | | $ | 7,642 | | | $ | 18,017 | | | $ | 18,869 | | Eliquis(b) | | Nonvalvular atrial fibrillation, deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism | | 2,523 | | | 2,015 | | | 7,114 | | | 5,941 | | | Prevnar family | | Active immunization to prevent pneumonia, invasive disease and otitis media caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae | | 1,564 | | | 1,742 | | | 4,591 | | | 4,786 | | | Nurtec ODT/Vydura | | Acute treatment of migraine and prevention of episodic migraine | | 547 | | | 412 | | | 1,321 | | | 1,019 | | | Comirnaty | | Active immunization to prevent COVID-19 | | 808 | | | 1,151 | | | 1,301 | | | 2,097 | | Abrysvo | | Active immunization to prevent RSV infection | | 303 | | | 279 | | | 691 | | | 553 | | Paxlovid | | COVID-19 in certain high-risk patients | | 449 | | | 1,225 | | | 656 | | | 2,144 | | | FSME-IMMUN/TicoVac | | Active immunization to prevent tick-borne encephalitis disease | | 104 | | | 100 | | | 317 | | | 272 | | | All other Primary Care | | Various | | 674 | | | 718 | | | 2,027 | | | 2,058 | | | Oncology | | | | $ | 4,327 | | | $ | 3,938 | | | $ | 12,318 | | | $ | 11,467 | | | Ibrance | | HR-positive/HER2-negative metastatic breast cancer and first-line maintenance treatment for adults with HR+, HER2+ locally advanced or metastatic breast cancer | | 1,082 | | | 1,057 | | | 3,148 | | | 3,083 | | Padcev | | Locally advanced or metastatic urothelial cancer and MIBC | | 720 | | | 464 | | | 1,979 | | | 1,432 | | Xtandi(c) | | mCRPC, nmCRPC, mCSPC, nmCSPC | | 541 | | | 578 | | | 1,519 | | | 1,602 | | | Lorbrena | | ALK-positive metastatic NSCLC | | 387 | | | 268 | | | 1,046 | | | 741 | | | Inlyta | | Advanced renal cell carcinoma | | 232 | | | 226 | | | 665 | | | 688 | | Braftovi/Mektovi | | Metastatic melanoma in patients with a BRAFV600E/K mutation and for metastatic NSCLC in patients with a BRAFV600E mutation; and, for Braftovi for the treatment of BRAFV600E-mutant mCRC, in combination with Erbitux® (cetuximab)(d) (after prior therapy) or cetuximab and fluorouracil-based chemotherapy | | 244 | | | 202 | | | 642 | | | 519 | | Adcetris(e) | | Certain lymphomas including classical Hodgkin lymphoma, T-cell lymphoma and relapsed/refractory diffuse large B-cell lymphoma | | 231 | | | 215 | | | 617 | | | 687 | | Orgovyx(f) | | Advanced prostate cancer | | 153 | | | 112 | | | 408 | | | 285 | | | Tukysa | | Unresectable or metastatic HER2-positive breast cancer; RAS wild-type, HER2-positive unresectable or metastatic colorectal cancer | | 142 | | | 110 | | | 402 | | | 344 | | | Bosulif | | Philadelphia chromosome–positive chronic myelogenous leukemia | | 71 | | | 150 | | | 313 | | | 450 | | Elrexfio | | Relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma | | 83 | | | 85 | | | 252 | | | 230 | | Talzenna | | Treatment of BRCA gene-mutated, HER2-negative, inoperable or recurrent breast cancer; and, in combination with Xtandi (enzalutamide), of adult patients with HRR gene-mutated mCRPC | | 59 | | | 47 | | | 166 | | | 133 | | Tivdak | | Recurrent or mCC with disease progression on or after chemotherapy | | 39 | | | 37 | | | 106 | | | 115 | | All other Oncology | | Various | | 341 | | | 386 | | | 1,054 | | | 1,157 | | | Specialty Care | | | | $ | 3,349 | | | $ | 3,130 | | | $ | 9,641 | | | $ | 8,834 | | | Vyndaqel family | | ATTR-CM and polyneuropathy | | 1,773 | | | 1,591 | | | 5,136 | | | 4,692 | | | Xeljanz | | RA, PsA, UC, active polyarticular course juvenile idiopathic arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis | | 213 | | | 313 | | | 643 | | | 763 | | | Zavicefta (Outside the U.S. and Canada) | | Bacterial infections | | 179 | | | 158 | | | 528 | | | 457 | | | Enbrel (Outside the U.S. and Canada) | | RA, juvenile idiopathic arthritis, PsA, plaque psoriasis, pediatric plaque psoriasis, ankylosing spondylitis and nonradiographic axial spondyloarthritis | | 151 | | | 154 | | | 431 | | | 448 | | Octagam | | Primary humoral immunodeficiency, chronic immune thrombocytopenic purpura in adults, and dermatomyositis in adults | | 134 | | | 113 | | | 394 | | | 298 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | (MILLIONS) | | | | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | | PRODUCT | | PRIMARY INDICATION OR CLASS | | Sept. 27, 2026 | | Sept. 28, 2025 | | Sept. 27, 2026 | | Sept. 28, 2025 | | BeneFIX | | Hemophilia B | | 102 | | | 94 | | | 297 | | | 285 | | | Cresemba | | Invasive aspergillosis and mucormycosis | | 100 | | | 83 | | | 294 | | | 267 | | | Genotropin | | Replacement of human growth hormone | | 94 | | | 128 | | | 281 | | | 329 | | | Cibinqo | | Atopic dermatitis | | 101 | | | 79 | | | 272 | | | 206 | | | All other Specialty Care | | Various | | 503 | | | 417 | | | 1,364 | | | 1,091 | | Hospital and Biosimilars(a) | | | | $ | 1,635 | | | $ | 1,600 | | | $ | 5,129 | | | $ | 4,886 | | Oncology biosimilars(g) | | Various | | 378 | | | 315 | | | 1,145 | | | 932 | | | Inflectra | | Crohn’s disease, pediatric Crohn’s disease, UC, pediatric UC, RA in combination with methotrexate, ankylosing spondylitis, PsA and plaque psoriasis | | 186 | | | 173 | | | 539 | | | 465 | | Sulperazon (Outside the U.S. and Canada) | | Bacterial infections | | 96 | | | 154 | | | 411 | | | 484 | | | Zithromax | | Bacterial infections | | 47 | | | 73 | | | 200 | | | 286 | | All other Hospital and Biosimilars | | Various | | 928 | | | 885 | | | 2,833 | | | 2,719 | | PFIZER CENTREONE(h) | | $ | 300 | | | $ | 344 | | | $ | 962 | | | $ | 966 | | | BIOPHARMA(a) | | $ | 16,283 | | | $ | 16,310 | | | $ | 45,105 | | | $ | 44,056 | | PFIZER U.S. COMMERCIAL DIVISION | | 9,677 | | | 9,854 | | | 25,319 | | | 25,437 | | PFIZER INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL DIVISION | | 5,433 | | | 5,381 | | | 16,211 | | | 15,408 | | GLOBAL HOSPITAL AND BIOSIMILARS DIVISION(i) | | 1,172 | | | 1,075 | | | 3,576 | | | 3,211 | | | | Total Alliance revenues included above | | $ | 2,851 | | | $ | 2,298 | | | $ | 7,888 | | | $ | 6,684 | | Total Royalty revenues included above | | $ | 477 | | | $ | 436 | | | $ | 1,347 | | | $ | 1,170 | |
(a)In the first quarter of 2026, we made changes in our commercial structure, which included the transition of certain off-patent branded and generic sterile injectables and biosimilars primarily from the Specialty Care and Oncology product portfolios to a new Hospital and Biosimilars product portfolio within our Biopharma reportable segment. See Note 13A above. We reclassified prior period amounts to conform to the current period presentation. (b)Reflects alliance revenues and product revenues. (c)Primarily reflects alliance revenues and royalty revenues. (d)Erbitux® is a registered trademark of ImClone LLC. (e)Reflects product revenues and royalty revenues. (f)Reflects alliance revenues. (g)Biosimilars are highly similar versions of approved and authorized biological medicines. Oncology biosimilars primarily include Retacrit, Ruxience, Zirabev, Trazimera and Nivestym. (h)PC1 includes revenues from our contract manufacturing and our active pharmaceutical ingredient sales operation, as well as revenues related to our manufacturing and supply agreements with legacy Pfizer businesses/partnerships. Also includes revenues associated with the wind-down of our former Pfizer Ignite operating segment, which were not material in all periods presented. We reclassified prior period amounts to conform to the current period presentation.
|