Exhibit 99.3
UNAUDITED PRO FORMA CONDENSED COMBINED FINANCIAL INFORMATION
On November 2, 2026, CVR Energy, Inc. (“CVR Energy” or the “Company”) entered into an Equity and Asset Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with certain indirect subsidiaries and affiliates of Marathon Petroleum Corporation (the “Sellers”) to acquire the refineries located in St. Paul Park, Minnesota and Mandan, North Dakota, a 17% interest in each of Minnesota Pipe Line Company, LLC and MPL Investments, Inc., and associated wholesale marketing and logistics assets (collectively, “Mandan/SPP”), and to assume certain liabilities related to Mandan/SPP, for total estimated aggregate cash consideration of $4.2 billion of base purchase price plus $0.8 billion of incremental consideration attributable to net working capital, subject to the purchase price adjustments and final settlement procedures described in the Purchase Agreement (the “Acquisition”).
At closing, the Sellers will sell, convey, assign and transfer to the Company the purchased assets and purchased interests specified in the Purchase Agreement, and CVR Energy will assume the related assumed liabilities, in each case subject to the terms and conditions in the Purchase Agreement. The purchased assets include the Mandan refinery; terminals, pipeline systems, logistics racks, tankage and other refining logistics assets; hydrocarbon and non-hydrocarbon catalyst assets; specified contracts, permits, books and records, real property interests and purchased intellectual property; and other tangible assets primarily related to Mandan/SPP. The purchased interests include Western Refining Southwest LLC’s 100% membership interest in St. Paul Park Refining Co. LLC, Tesoro Refining & Marketing Company LLC’s Mandan refining assets, and Tesoro Logistics Operations LLC’s 17% interests in each of Minnesota Pipe Line Company, LLC and MPL Investments, Inc. Certain balances associated with cash, receivables, trademarks, specified contracts, pre-closing renewable identification numbers and other assets identified in the Purchase Agreement will remain excluded assets. CVR Energy will assume liabilities related to the purchased assets and interests other than liabilities expressly retained by the Sellers, including specified excluded employment, environmental, tax and indebtedness-related liabilities.
In connection with the closing of the Acquisition, CVR Energy expects to enter into the following financing transactions: (i) an amendment to CVR Energy’s existing asset-based revolving credit facility (the “Existing ABL Facility”), together with $550 million of incremental commitments thereunder, bringing total commitments under the Existing ABL Facility to $1.1 billion, and borrowings of approximately $225 million thereunder on the closing date of the Acquisition; (ii) the incurrence of approximately $2.5 billion of senior secured indebtedness (the “Permanent Financing”) or, to the extent necessary, borrowings under a senior secured 364-day bridge loan facility in an aggregate principal amount of up to $2.5 billion (the “Bridge Facility”), for which Barclays Bank PLC and certain other financial institutions have provided a debt commitment letter; (iii) the issuance and sale of equity securities to certain commercial counterparties in a private placement for an aggregate purchase price of approximately $800 million (the “Commercial Partner Equity Investment”); (iv) a subscription agreement with an affiliate of Icahn Enterprises L.P, its controlling stockholder, providing for up to $500 million of equity financing (the “IEP Equity Investment”), which is intended to terminate upon the consummation of an equity offering generating gross proceeds of at least $500 million; (v) a supplemental indenture pursuant to which CVR Energy’s 7.500% Senior Notes due 2031 and 7.875% Senior Notes due 2034 will become secured on an equal and ratable basis with the Bridge Facility and/or any Permanent Financing; and (vi) the redemption of all $183 million aggregate principal amount of CVR Energy’s outstanding 5.750% Senior Notes due 2028.
The following unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information illustrates the effects of the Acquisition and the related financing transactions described in Note 5 (together, the “Transactions”) and includes the unaudited pro forma condensed combined balance sheet as of September 30, 2026, and the unaudited pro forma condensed combined statements of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 and the year ended December 31, 2025, and the accompanying notes. The unaudited pro forma condensed combined statements of operations give effect to the Transactions as if they had occurred on January 1, 2025, and the unaudited pro forma condensed combined balance sheet gives effect to the Transactions as if they had occurred on September 30, 2026.
The unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information is based on and should be read in conjunction with the following historical financial statements of CVR Energy and Mandan/SPP:
| | CVR Energy’s historical audited consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes included in its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, and CVR Energy’s historical unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes as of September 30, 2026, and for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, included in its Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended September 30, 2026; and |
| | Mandan/SPP’s historical audited carve-out combined financial statements and related notes for the year ended December 31, 2025, and the historical unaudited carve-out condensed combined financial statements for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, attached as Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2, respectively, to the Form 8-K to which this unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information is attached. |
1
The unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information has been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) using the acquisition method of accounting for business combinations under Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 805, Business Combinations. Under the acquisition method, the aggregate consideration transferred is allocated to Mandan/SPP including the underlying tangible and identifiable intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed, based on their estimated acquisition-date fair values, with any excess recorded as goodwill. For purposes of this preliminary presentation, CVR Energy has assumed that the consummation of the Acquisition occurred on September 30, 2026. The Purchase Agreement provides for an aggregate purchase price for the Mandan/SPP business, subject to post-closing adjustments based on, among other items, hydrocarbon inventory, non-hydrocarbon catalyst assets, working capital, certain asset taxes, repair costs and 2026 pro-rated bonus amounts, as applicable. The final consideration and allocation will be determined from the closing and final settlement statements and may differ materially from the preliminary amounts reflected herein.
In accordance with Article 11 of Regulation S-X, the unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information has been prepared for illustrative and informational purposes only and is not intended to represent what CVR Energy’s results of operations or financial position would have been had the Acquisition occurred on the dates indicated, or what they will be for any future periods or as of any future date. The unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information does not reflect the realization of any expected cost savings or other synergies or dis-synergies that may be realized as a result of the Acquisition.
2
CVR ENERGY, INC.
UNAUDITED PRO FORMA CONDENSED COMBINED BALANCE SHEET
As of September 30, 2026
| Historical CVR Energy, Inc |
Historical Mandan/SPP as reclassified |
Acquisition Accounting Adjustments |
Notes | Other Accounting Adjustments |
Notes | Pro Forma Combined |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in millions) | (Note 3) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ASSETS |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Current Assets: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents |
$ | 1,278 | $ | — | $ | (4,969 | ) | (4A | ) | 3,970 | (5A | ) | $ | 96 | ||||||||||||||
| (183 | ) | (5D | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accounts receivable, net |
464 | 44 | (44 | ) | (4B | ) | 464 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Inventories |
655 | 840 | (5 | ) | (4B | ) | 1,490 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Prepaid expenses |
20 | — | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other current assets |
17 | — | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total current assets |
2,434 | 884 | (5,018 | ) | 3,787 | 2,087 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Property, plant and equipment, net |
2,011 | 817 | 1,356 | (4C | ) | 4,184 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Goodwill |
— | — | 1,499 | (4F | ) | 1,499 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Intangible assets |
— | 42 | 360 | (4C | ) | 402 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other long-term assets |
335 | 194 | (27 | ) | (4C | ) | 502 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ | 4,780 | $ | 1,937 | $ | (1,830 | ) | $ | 3,787 | $ | 8,674 | |||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Current liabilities: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accounts payable |
$ | 620 | $ | 277 | $ | (188 | ) | (4B | ) | $ | 729 | |||||||||||||||||
| 20 | (4G | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other current liabilities |
785 | 289 | (288 | ) | (4B | ) | 786 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total current liabilities |
1,405 | 566 | (456 | ) | — | 1,515 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Long-term liabilities: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Long-term debt and finance lease obligations, net of current portion |
1,769 | — | 2,675 | (5A | ) | 4,261 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| (183 | ) | (5D | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deferred income taxes |
245 | 103 | (103 | ) | (4B | ) | 245 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Other long-term liabilities |
104 | 24 | (7 | ) | (4B | ) | 121 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total long-term liabilities |
2,118 | 127 | (110 | ) | 2,492 | 4,627 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| CVR Energy stockholders’ equity: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Preferred stock |
— | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common stock |
1 | 1 | (5A | ) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Additional paid-in capital |
1,508 | 1,294 | (5A | ) | 2,802 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accumulated deficit |
(422 | ) | (20 | ) | (4G | ) | (442 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Treasury stock |
(2 | ) | (2 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net parent investment |
— | 1,244 | (1,244 | ) | (4H | ) | — | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total CVR Energy stockholders’ equity |
1,085 | 1,244 | (1,264 | ) | 1,295 | 2,360 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Noncontrolling interest |
172 | 172 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total equity |
1,257 | 1,244 | (1,264 | ) | 1,295 | 2,532 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
$ | 4,780 | $ | 1,937 | $ | (1,830 | ) | $ | 3,787 | $ | 8,674 | |||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
See notes to unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial statements.
3
CVR ENERGY, INC.
UNAUDITED PRO FORMA CONDENSED COMBINED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026
| Historical CVR Energy, Inc. |
Historical Mandan/SPP as reclassified |
Acquisition Accounting Adjustments |
Notes | Other Accounting Adjustments |
Notes | Pro Forma Combined |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in millions, except per share data) | (Note 3) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net sales |
$ | 8,000 | $ | 7,594 | $ | (53 | ) | (4K | ) | $ | 15,541 | |||||||||||||||||
| Operating costs and expenses: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of materials and other |
6,398 | 6,339 | (54 | ) | (4K | ) | 12,683 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Direct operating expenses (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) |
573 | — | 573 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
232 | 69 | 121 | (4D | ) | 391 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 38 | (4E | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (69 | ) | (4J | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of sales |
7,203 | 6,408 | 36 | — | 13,647 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) |
131 | 149 | 280 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
5 | — | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other operating expenses, net |
4 | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Operating income |
657 | 1,026 | (89 | ) | — | 1,594 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other (expense) income: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense, net |
(105 | ) | — | (166 | ) | (5B | ) | (261 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | (5D | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other income, net |
19 | 11 | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
571 | 1,037 | (89 | ) | (156 | ) | 1,363 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax (benefit) expense |
122 | 269 | (22 | ) | (4M | ) | (38 | ) | (5C | ) | 331 | |||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
449 | 768 | (67 | ) | (118 | ) | 1,032 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest |
74 | 74 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to CVR Energy stockholders |
$ | 375 | $ | 768 | $ | (67 | ) | $ | (118 | ) | $ | 958 | ||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Basic and diluted earnings per share (4L) |
$ | 3.73 | $ | 7.67 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted average common shares outstanding: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Basic and diluted (4L) |
100.5 | 124.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See notes to unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial statements.
4
CVR ENERGY, INC.
UNAUDITED PRO FORMA CONDENSED COMBINED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
For the Year Ended December 31, 2025
| Historical CVR Energy, Inc. |
Historical Mandan/SPP as reclassified |
Acquisition Accounting Adjustments |
Notes | Other Accounting Adjustments |
Notes | Pro Forma Combined |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in millions, except per share data) | (Note 3) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net sales |
$ | 7,162 | $ | 7,722 | $ | (69 | ) | (4K | ) | $ | 14,815 | |||||||||||||||||
| Operating costs and expenses: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of materials and other |
5,722 | 7,045 | (73 | ) | (4K | ) | 12,694 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Direct operating expenses (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) |
700 | — | 700 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
394 | 111 | 162 | (4D | ) | 606 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 50 | (4E | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (111 | ) | (4J | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of sales |
6,816 | 7,156 | 28 | — | 14,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) |
148 | 167 | 20 | (4G | ) | 335 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
9 | — | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other operating expenses, net |
7 | 20 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Operating income |
182 | 379 | (117 | ) | — | 444 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other (expense) income: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense, net |
(108 | ) | — | (221 | ) | (5B | ) | (306 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 23 | (5D | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other income, net |
6 | 16 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
80 | 395 | (117 | ) | (198 | ) | 160 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax (benefit) expense |
(10 | ) | 102 | (29 | ) | (4M | ) | (49 | ) | (5C | ) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
90 | 293 | (88 | ) | (149 | ) | 146 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest |
63 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to CVR Energy stockholders |
$ | 27 | $ | 293 | $ | (88 | ) | $ | (149 | ) | $ | 83 | ||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Basic and Diluted earnings per share: (4L) |
$ | 0.27 | $ | 0.66 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted average common shares outstanding: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Basic and diluted (4L) |
100.5 | 124.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See notes to unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial statements.
5
CVR ENERGY, INC.
UNAUDITED PRO FORMA CONDENSED COMBINED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
| Historical CVR Energy, Inc. |
Historical Mandan/SPP as reclassified |
Acquisition Accounting Adjustments |
Notes | Other Accounting Adjustments |
Notes | Pro Forma Combined |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in millions, except per share data) | (Note 3) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net sales |
$ | 5,352 | $ | 5,838 | $ | (52 | ) | (4K | ) | $ | 11,138 | |||||||||||||||||
| Operating costs and expenses: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of materials and other |
4,195 | 5,257 | (55 | ) | (4K | ) | 9,397 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Direct operating expenses (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) |
503 | — | 503 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
251 | 89 | 121 | (4D | ) | 410 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 38 | (4E | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (89 | ) | (4J | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of sales |
4,949 | 5,346 | 15 | — | 10,310 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) |
115 | 124 | 20 | (4G | ) | 259 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
7 | — | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other operating expenses, net |
4 | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Operating income (loss) |
277 | 353 | (87 | ) | — | 543 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other (expense) income: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense, net |
(79 | ) | — | (166 | ) | (5B | ) | (227 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 18 | (5D | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other income, net |
5 | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
203 | 365 | (87 | ) | (148 | ) | 333 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax (benefit) expense |
(3 | ) | 95 | (21 | ) | (4M | ) | (36 | ) | (5C | ) | 35 | ||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
206 | 270 | (66 | ) | (112 | ) | 298 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest |
69 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to CVR Energy stockholders |
$ | 137 | $ | 270 | $ | (66 | ) | $ | (112 | ) | $ | 229 | ||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Basic and diluted earnings per share (4L) |
$ | 1.37 | $ | 1.83 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted average common shares outstanding: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Basic and diluted (4L) |
100.5 | 124.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See notes to unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial statements.
6
Notes to Unaudited Pro Forma Condensed Combined Financial Statements
(1) Basis of Presentation
The unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information has been prepared in accordance with Article 11 of SEC Regulation S-X. The unaudited pro forma condensed combined balance sheet is derived from the historical balance sheets of CVR Energy and Mandan/SPP as of September 30, 2026, and the unaudited pro forma condensed combined statements of operations are derived from the historical results of CVR Energy and Mandan/SPP for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, and the year ended December 31, 2025, as applicable.
The Acquisition is expected to be accounted for as a business combination using the acquisition method of accounting under GAAP, in accordance with the provisions of ASC 805, which requires assets acquired and liabilities assumed to be recorded at their acquisition date fair value. The transaction has not yet closed. ASC 820, Fair Value Measurements, defines the term “fair value” as “the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date.” Fair value measurements can be highly subjective, and it is possible the application of reasonable judgment could develop different assumptions resulting in a range of alternative estimates based on the same facts and circumstances.
As of the date hereof, CVR Energy has not completed the detailed valuation studies necessary to determine the fair value of the purchased assets, the purchased interests and the assumed liabilities. Accordingly, the allocation reflected in the unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information is based on management’s preliminary estimates. The final allocation will be completed after the consummation of the Acquisition and resolution of the applicable closing and final settlement statements in accordance with the Purchase Agreement, including the allocation of aggregate consideration among the purchased assets, the purchased interests and the assumed liabilities. Adjustments to the preliminary fair values, purchase price and related tax effects could materially affect the unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information and CVR Energy’s future results of operations and financial position.
CVR Energy’s historical financial statements and the historical carve-out combined financial statements of the purchased assets and interests were prepared in accordance with GAAP. As discussed in Note 3, certain reclassifications have been made to align the Mandan/SPP historical presentation with CVR Energy’s presentation for purposes of preparing the unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information. Mandan/SPP has not historically operated as a standalone business, and their historical financial statements are not necessarily indicative of the financial position or results that would have occurred on a standalone basis. CVR Energy will continue to evaluate accounting policy differences and may identify additional conforming adjustments after the consummation of the Acquisition or as additional information becomes available.
There were no material intercompany transactions or balances between CVR Energy and Mandan/SPP as of September 30, 2026, and for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, and the year ended December 31, 2025.
(2) Preliminary Purchase Price Allocation
The following table presents the preliminary estimated consideration for Mandan/SPP:
| (in millions) | ||||
| Base cash purchase price |
$ | 4,200 | ||
| Adjustments: |
||||
| Hydrocarbon inventory (1) |
740 | |||
| Non-hydrocarbon catalyst assets |
20 | |||
| Working capital amount |
10 | |||
| Mandan/SPP accrued property tax liabilities |
(1 | ) | ||
|
|
|
|||
| Total cash consideration transferred |
$ | 4,969 | ||
|
|
|
|||
| (1) | As disclosed in Note 5, CVR Energy is contemporaneously entering into commercial agreements with a commercial partner. Under these agreements, the commercial partner will acquire certain crude inventory at the closing of the Acquisition, which will reduce the amount of cash required from CVR Energy to fund the transactions. |
The aggregate purchase price is expected to be $4.2 billion of base purchase price plus $0.8 billion of incremental consideration attributable to net working capital, with final consideration subject to the applicable adjustments and the closing and final settlement procedures in the Purchase Agreement. The final consideration transferred for Mandan/SPP will be determined under the Purchase Agreement based on the final purchased assets and interests, assumed liabilities, and applicable closing and post-closing adjustments. Accordingly, the final consideration may differ from the preliminary amount used in the purchase price allocation.
7
Under the acquisition method of accounting, the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed of Mandan/SPP are recognized and measured at fair value. The allocation remains preliminary and is subject to change as additional information becomes available and the final valuation and purchase-price adjustments are completed, and any such changes could be material. The following table presents a preliminary allocation of the total estimated cash consideration to the identified tangible and intangible assets of Mandan/SPP to be acquired and liabilities to be assumed based on preliminary estimated fair values as of September 30, 2026:
| (in millions) | ||||
| Total consideration for the Acquisition |
$ | 4,969 | ||
| Inventories |
835 | |||
| Property, plant and equipment |
2,173 | |||
| Other long-term assets |
167 | |||
| Intangible assets |
402 | |||
|
|
|
|||
| Total assets acquired |
3,577 | |||
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
89 | |||
| Other current liabilities |
1 | |||
| Other long-term liabilities |
17 | |||
|
|
|
|||
| Total liabilities assumed |
107 | |||
|
|
|
|||
| Net assets acquired |
3,470 | |||
|
|
|
|||
| Preliminary allocation to goodwill |
1,499 | |||
|
|
|
|||
(3) Reclassification and Accounting Policy Adjustments
The historical carve-out combined financial statements of Mandan/SPP were prepared in accordance with GAAP. In preparing the unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information, CVR Energy performed a preliminary analysis to identify differences between the historical financial statement presentation and accounting policies of Mandan/SPP and those of CVR Energy. The reclassifications described below conform the presentation of the Mandan/SPP historical financial information to CVR Energy’s presentation and do not affect Mandan/SPP’s historical total assets, total liabilities, net parent investment or net income. In addition, an accounting policy adjustment has been made to conform Mandan/SPP’s accounting for turnaround costs to CVR Energy’s policy of capitalizing such costs, which affects Mandan/SPP’s net income as shown below. CVR Energy will continue to evaluate accounting policy and presentation differences and may identify additional conforming adjustments as further information becomes available.
8
The following table presents a summary of reclassification adjustments made to present Mandan/SPP’s unaudited condensed combined balance sheet as of September 30, 2026, in conformity with that of CVR Energy:
Mandan/SPP
Unaudited Condensed Combined Balance Sheet
As of September 30, 2026
(in millions)
| Presentation in Historical Financial Statements |
Presentation in Unaudited Pro Forma |
Mandan/SPP Before Reclassification |
Reclassifications | Mandan/SPP as Reclassified |
||||||||||||||
| Assets |
||||||||||||||||||
| Receivables |
Accounts receivable, net | $ | 41 | $ | 3 | (i | ) | $ | 44 | |||||||||
| Related party receivables |
3 | (3 | ) | (i | ) | — | ||||||||||||
| Inventories |
Inventories | 840 | 840 | |||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Total current assets |
884 | — | 884 | |||||||||||||||
| Equity method investment |
Other long-term assets | 159 | $ | (159 | ) | (iv | ) | — | ||||||||||
| Property, plant and equipment, net |
Property, plant, and equipment, net | 825 | (8 | ) | (v | ) | 817 | |||||||||||
| Intangibles, net |
Intangible assets | 42 | 42 | |||||||||||||||
| Other noncurrent assets |
Other long-term assets | 27 | 159 | (iv | ) | 194 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | (v | ) | ||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Total assets |
$ | 1,937 | $ | — | $ | 1,937 | ||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Liabilities and Equity |
||||||||||||||||||
| Accounts payable |
Accounts payable | $ | 273 | $ | 4 | (ii | ) | $ | 277 | |||||||||
| Related party payables |
4 | (4 | ) | (ii | ) | — | ||||||||||||
| Payroll and benefits payable |
27 | (27 | ) | (iii | ) | — | ||||||||||||
| Accrued taxes |
150 | (150 | ) | (iii | ) | — | ||||||||||||
| Environmental obligations |
108 | (108 | ) | (iii | ) | — | ||||||||||||
| Other current liabilities |
Other current liabilities | 4 | 285 | (iii | ) | 289 | ||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Total current liabilities |
566 | — | 566 | |||||||||||||||
| Deferred income tax liabilities |
Deferred income taxes | 103 | 103 | |||||||||||||||
| Other long-term liabilities |
Other long-term liabilities | 24 | 24 | |||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Total liabilities |
693 | — | 693 | |||||||||||||||
| Net Parent Investment |
Net Parent Investment | 1,244 | 1,244 | |||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity |
Total liabilities and equity |
$ | 1,937 | $ | — | $ | 1,937 | |||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
| (i) | Reclassification of “Related-party receivables” to “Accounts receivable, net.” |
| (ii) | Reclassification of “Related-party payables” to “Accounts payable.” |
| (iii) | Reclassification from “Payroll and benefits payable”, “Accrued taxes” and “Environmental obligations” to “Other current liabilities.” |
| (iv) | Reclassification from “Equity method investment” to “Other long-term assets.” |
| (v) | Reclassification from “Property, plant, and equipment, net” to “Other long-term assets.” |
9
The following table presents a summary of reclassification adjustments made to present Mandan/SPP unaudited condensed combined statement of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, in conformity with that of CVR Energy:
Mandan/SPP
Unaudited Condensed Combined Statement of Operations
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026
(in millions)
| Presentation in Historical Financial Statements |
Presentation in Unaudited Pro |
Mandan/SPP Before Reclassification |
Reclassifications | Accounting Policy Adjustment |
Mandan/SPP as Reclassified |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues and other income: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales and other operating revenues |
Net sales | $ | 7,308 | $ | 286 | (i | ) | $ | 7,594 | |||||||||||||||||
| Related party revenues |
286 | (286 | ) | (i | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Income from equity method investment |
5 | (5 | ) | (ii | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Other income |
Other income, net | 1 | 10 | (ii | ) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Related party other income |
5 | (5 | ) | (ii | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenues and other income |
7,605 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Costs and Expenses: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of revenues (excludes items below) |
Cost of materials and other | 2,874 | 3,559 | (iii | ) | 6,339 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (94 | ) | (iv | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Related party cost of revenues |
3,559 | (3,559 | ) | (iii | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
Depreciation and amortization | 69 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses |
Selling, general and administrative expenses (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) | 149 | 149 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other taxes |
Other operating expenses , net | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total costs and expenses |
6,662 | — | (94 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
943 | — | 94 | 1,037 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for income taxes |
Income tax expense | 246 | 23 | (iv | ) | 269 | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
$ | 697 | $ | — | $ | 71 | $ | 768 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| (i) | Reclassification of “Sales and other operating revenues” and “Related party revenues” to “Net sales.” |
| (ii) | Reclassification from “Income from equity method investment”, “Other income” and “Related party other income” to “Other income, net.” |
| (iii) | Reclassification from “Cost of revenues (excludes items below)” and “Related party cost of revenues” to “Cost of materials and other.” |
| (iv) | Accounting policy adjustment to remove expenses and the appropriate income-tax effect, associated with turnaround cost as CVR Energy capitalizes such expenses within “Other long-term assets.” |
10
The following table presents a summary of reclassification adjustments made to present Mandan/SPP’s combined statement of operations for the year ended December 31, 2025, in conformity with that of CVR Energy:
Mandan/SPP
Combined Statement of Operations
For the Year Ended December 31, 2025
(in millions)
| Presentation in Historical Financial Statements |
Presentation in Unaudited Pro |
Mandan/SPP Before Reclassification |
Reclassifications | Accounting Policy Adjustment |
Mandan/SPP as Reclassified |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues and other income: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales and other operating revenues |
Net sales | 7,476 | $ | 246 | (i | ) | $ | 7,722 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Related party revenues |
246 | (246 | ) | (i | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Income from equity method investment |
7 | (7 | ) | (ii | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Other income |
Other income, net | 3 | 13 | (ii | ) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Related party other income |
6 | (6 | ) | (ii | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenues and other income |
7,738 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Costs and Expenses: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of revenues (excludes items below) |
Cost of materials and other | 2,917 | 4,133 | (iii | ) | 7,045 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (5 | ) | (iv | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Related party cost of revenues |
4,133 | (4,133 | ) | (iii | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
Depreciation and amortization | 111 | 111 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses |
Selling, general and administrative expenses | 167 | 167 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other taxes |
Other operating expenses (income), net | 20 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total costs and expenses |
7,348 | — | (5 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
Income (loss) before income taxes | 390 | — | 5 | 395 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for income taxes |
Income tax expense (benefit) | 101 | 1 | (iv | ) | 102 | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
Net income (loss) | $ | 289 | $ | — | $ | 4 | $ | 293 | |||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| (i) | Reclassification of “Sales and other operating revenues” and “Related party revenues” to “Net sales.” |
| (ii) | Reclassification from “Income from equity method investment”, “Other income” and “Related party other income” to “Other income, net.” |
| (iii) | Reclassification from “Cost of revenues (excludes items below)” and “Related party cost of revenues” to “Cost of materials and other.” |
| (iv) | Accounting policy adjustment to remove expenses and the appropriate income-tax effect, associated with turnaround cost as CVR Energy capitalizes such expenses within “Other long-term assets.” |
11
The following table presents a summary of reclassification adjustments made to present Mandan/SPP unaudited condensed combined statement of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, in conformity with that of CVR Energy:
Mandan/SPP
Unaudited Condensed Combined Statement of Operations
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
(in millions)
| Presentation in Historical Financial Statements |
Presentation in Unaudited Pro |
Mandan/SPP Before Reclassification |
Reclassifications | Accounting Policy Adjustment |
Mandan/SPP as Reclassified |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues and other income: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales and other operating revenues |
Net sales | $ | 5,649 | $ | 189 | (i | ) | $ | 5,838 | |||||||||||||||||
| Related party revenues |
189 | (189 | ) | (i | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Income from equity method investment |
6 | (6 | ) | (ii | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Other income |
Other income, net | 1 | 11 | (ii | ) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Related party other income |
5 | (5 | ) | (ii | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total revenues and other income |
5,850 | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Costs and Expenses: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of revenues (excludes items below) |
Cost of materials and other | 2,041 | 3,220 | (iii | ) | 5,257 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (4 | ) | (iv | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Related party cost of revenues |
3,220 | (3,220 | ) | (iii | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
Depreciation and amortization | 89 | 89 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses |
Selling, general and administrative expenses (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) | 124 | 124 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other taxes |
Other operating expenses (income), net | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Total costs and expenses |
5,489 | — | (4 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
Income (loss) before income taxes | 361 | — | 4 | 365 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Provision for income taxes |
Income tax expense (benefit) | 94 | 1 | (iv | ) | 95 | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Net income |
Net income (loss) | $ | 267 | $ | — | $ | 3 | $ | 270 | |||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| (i) | Reclassification of “Sales and other operating revenues” and “Related party revenues” to “Net sales.” |
| (ii) | Reclassification from “Income from equity method investment”, “Other income” and “Related party other income” to “Other income, net.” |
| (iii) | Reclassification from “Cost of revenues (excludes items below)” and “Related party cost of revenues” to “Cost of materials and other.” |
| (iv) | Accounting policy adjustment to remove expenses and the appropriate income-tax effect, associated with turnaround cost as CVR Energy capitalizes such expenses within “Other long-term assets.” |
(4) Acquisition Pro Forma Adjustments and Assumptions
| A. | Cash consideration transferred - Reflects the estimated cash consideration of $4.2 billion of base purchase price plus $0.8 billion of incremental consideration attributable to net working capital. Refer to Note 2 for the preliminary estimated consideration. |
12
| B. | Balance sheet items not transferring - The following balance sheet items were not transferred as part of the net assets acquired: |
| (in millions) | Net assets/liabilities not acquired | |||
| Accounts receivable |
$ | (44 | ) | |
| Inventory |
(5 | ) | ||
| Accounts Payable |
(188 | ) | ||
| Other current liabilities |
(288 | ) | ||
| Other long-term liabilities |
(7 | ) | ||
| Deferred Taxes |
(103 | ) | ||
| C. | Fair-value step-up adjustments - Reflects the preliminary adjustment of certain acquired assets from historical carrying value to estimated fair value as of the acquisition date. |
| Step-up adjustments (in millions) |
Mandan/SPP Historical Value as of September 30, 2026 |
Fair Value as of September 30, 2026 |
Step-up / Step-down | |||||||||
| Property, plant and equipment |
$ | 817 | $ | 2,173 | $ | 1,356 | ||||||
| Intangible assets |
42 | 402 | 360 | |||||||||
| Other long-term assets (1) |
194 | 167 | (27 | ) | ||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
| Total |
$ | 1,053 | $ | 2,742 | $ | 1,689 | ||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
| (1) | The fair value adjustment is associated with (a) $39 million reduction in the equity method investment comprising the 17% interests in each of Minnesota Pipe Line Company, LLC and MPL Investments, Inc., offset by a (b) $12 million step-up on non-hydrocarbon catalyst assets acquired in the Transaction. |
| D. | Depreciation expense - Reflects depreciation based on the preliminary fair values and estimated remaining useful lives (“RUL”) of the acquired real and personal property for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, and the year ended December 31, 2025. No depreciation is recorded for land and improvements or construction in progress. |
| (in millions) | Preliminary Fair Value |
Estimated RUL (years) |
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||||||||
| Land and improvements |
$ | 64 | N/A | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | |||||||||
| Machinery and equipment |
2,032 | 3-18 | 121 | 121 | 162 | |||||||||||||
| Construction in progress |
77 | N/A | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
| Total |
$ | 2,173 | $ | 121 | $ | 121 | $ | 162 | ||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
| E. | Amortization expense - Reflects amortization based on the preliminary fair values and estimated RUL of the identifiable intangible assets using the economic benefit approach for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, and the year ended December 31, 2025. |
| (in millions) | Preliminary Fair Value |
Estimated RUL (years) |
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||||||||
| Fuel supply agreements - branded |
$ | 105 | 20 | $ | 5 | $ | 5 | $ | 7 | |||||||||
| Fuel supply agreements - unbranded |
280 | 20 | 32 | 32 | 42 | |||||||||||||
| Brand rights |
14 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
| Permits and licenses |
3 | N/ A |
— | — | — | |||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
| Total |
$ | 402 | $ | 38 | $ | 38 | $ | 50 | ||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
| F. | Goodwill - Reflects the recognition of preliminary estimated goodwill resulting from the Acquisition. Refer to Note 2 for the preliminary purchase price allocation. |
| G. | Transaction costs - Represents estimated acquisition-related transaction costs for legal, communications, banking, structuring and due-diligence services. The estimates below are preliminary amounts that remain subject to update. |
| (in millions) |
||||
| Estimated Total Transaction Costs |
$ | 24 | ||
| Less: Transaction Costs already booked (Merger Costs) |
4 | |||
|
|
|
|||
| Total Pro Forma Adjustment |
$ | 20 | ||
|
|
|
13
| H. | Elimination of historical net parent investment - Reflects the elimination of Mandan/SPP’s historical net parent investment. |
| I. | Not used. |
| J. | Elimination of historical depreciation and amortization - Reflects the elimination of Mandan/SPP’s historical depreciation and amortization related to property, plant and equipment and intangible assets. The adjustment is $69 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, $89 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, and $111 million for the year ended December 31, 2025. |
| K. | Statement of operations items not transferring - In line with the Purchase Agreement, certain activity within the net sales and cost of materials and other line items will not be acquired by CVR Energy. As such, a pro forma adjustment must be made to adjust the historical results of Mandan/SPP. |
| (in millions) | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||||
| Net sales |
$ | (53 | ) | $ | (52 | ) | $ | (69 | ) | |||
| Cost of materials and other |
(54 | ) | (55 | ) | (73 | ) | ||||||
| L. | Pro forma income per share - Reflects pro forma net income attributable to CVR Energy stockholders divided by pro forma weighted-average common shares outstanding for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the year ended December 31, 2025, and the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The 124.9 million weighted-average common shares outstanding used for the calculation is comprised of the historical weighted-average common shares outstanding of 100.5 million shares and the incremental 24.4 million shares of CVR Energy preferred stock to be issued, shown on an as-converted to common stock basis. |
| (in millions, except per share data) | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||||
| Pro forma net income attributable to CVR Energy stockholders |
$ | 958 | $ | 229 | $ | 83 | ||||||
| Weighted-average shares of common stock |
124.9 | 124.9 | 124.9 | |||||||||
| Pro forma income per share – basic and diluted |
$ | 7.67 | $ | 1.83 | $ | 0.66 | ||||||
| M. | Income tax effects - Represents the income-tax effect of the pro forma acquisition adjustments using a 24.5% marginal tax rate. |
14
(5) Other Accounting Pro Forma Adjustments and Assumptions
| A. | Sources of cash - For purposes of the unaudited pro forma condensed combined financial information, it is assumed that CVR Energy will finance the Acquisition, including payment of fees, costs and expenses associated with the Purchase Agreement with available cash, as well as with the proceeds of the financing transactions, subject to market conditions. CVR Energy is expected to receive $3,970 million in net cash proceeds from the following sources: |
| Financing Sources (in millions) |
Pro Forma Total (Net of Fees and Discounts) |
|||
| Equity: |
||||
| Commercial Partner Equity Investment (1) |
$ | 800 | ||
| IEP Equity Investment (2) |
495 | |||
|
|
|
|||
| Additional paid in capital pro forma adjustment |
$ | 1,295 | ||
|
|
|
|||
| Debt: |
||||
| Bridge Facility (3) |
$ | 2,450 | ||
| Existing ABL Facility (4) |
225 | |||
|
|
|
|||
| Debt pro forma adjustment |
$ | 2,675 | ||
|
|
|
|||
| Total cash received |
$ | 3,970 | ||
|
|
|
|||
| (1) | Represents approximately 14.97 million shares of preferred stock, shown on an as-converted to common stock basis, issued at an estimated price of $53.43, which reflects a 10% discount to the volume weighted average price of CVR Energy’s common stock over the last 20 trading days. Traditional fees and discounts were considered as part of a contemporaneously executed long-term commercial agreement at prevailing market terms. |
| (2) | Represents approximately 9.36 million shares of preferred stock, shown on an as-converted to common stock basis, issued at an estimated price of $53.43, which reflects a 10% discount to the volume weighted average price of CVR Energy’s common stock over the last 20 trading days, net of a 1% commitment fee, pursuant to a subscription agreement with an affiliate of Icahn Enterprises L.P. CVR Energy’s controlling stockholder to provide for up to $500 million of committed equity financing. The commitment under the subscription agreement would terminate upon the consummation of a subsequent equity offering generating gross proceeds of at least $500 million to CVR Energy. |
| (3) | Represents $2.5 billion under the Bridge Facility with an estimated 8.0% interest rate, net of associated debt issuance fees of $50 million. We do not intend to fund the Bridge Facility and currently expect to replace the commitments under the Bridge Facility prior to the closing of the Acquisition with the Permanent Financing. However, there are no assurances that we will be able to do so and any such financings would be subject to prevailing market conditions at that time. |
| (4) | Represents a draw from CVR Energy’s ABL facility which we intend to amend and upsize at an estimated 4.25% interest rate, net of associated debt issuance fees of $8 million. |
| B. | Incremental interest expense - This adjustment reflects pro forma adjustment to interest expense related to assumed incurrence of indebtedness on terms applicable to borrowings under the anticipated new debt facilities. Under the terms of the debt instruments, borrowings would be expected to accrue interest on a weighted average basis at a rate equal to 7.7%. For purposes of the pro forma statements of operations, it is assumed that borrowings occur on January 1, 2025, and remain outstanding throughout the periods presented. |
The following table presents the pro forma adjustments for the expected contractual interest expense and the amortization of debt issuance cost in connection with the financing transactions relating to the Acquisition:
| (in millions) | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||||
| Interest expense on new debt facilities |
$ | 158 | $ | 158 | $ | 210 | ||||||
| Amortization of debt issuance cost |
8 | 8 | 11 | |||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
| Pro forma adjustment to interest expense |
$ | 166 | $ | 166 | $ | 221 | ||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
A 0.125% change in interest rates on the variable-rate borrowings would increase or decrease interest expense on a pro forma basis by $2 million for the nine months September 30, 2026 and 2025, and by $3 million for the year ended December 31, 2025.
| C. | Income tax effects - Represents the income-tax effect of the pro forma other accounting adjustments using a 24.5% marginal tax rate. |
15
| D. | Redemption of 5.75% Senior Notes due 2028 - Represents the $183 million early redemption of CVR Energy’s 5.75% Senior Notes due 2028 from the cash and liabilities on the balance sheet, as well as removing the impacts of associated interest expense and unamortized debt issuance costs from the statements of operations for the presented periods. |
16