|
REGISTRATION STATEMENT PURSUANT TO SECTION 12(b) OR (g) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
|
|
ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
|
|
TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
|
|
SHELL COMPANY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
|
|
Title of each class
|
Trading Symbol(s)
|
Name of each exchange on which registered
|
|
|
The
|
|
|
|
|
The
|
|
*
|
Shares are not listed for trading but are only registered in connection with the registration of American Depositary Shares
|
|
U.S. GAAP ☐
|
|
Other ☐
|
|
iii
|
|
|
iv
|
|
|
vii
|
|
|
ix
|
|
|
1
|
|
|
1
|
|
|
1
|
|
|
23
|
|
|
54
|
|
|
54
|
|
|
69
|
|
|
78
|
|
|
80
|
|
|
80
|
|
|
81
|
|
|
93
|
|
|
93
|
|
|
95
|
|
|
95
|
|
|
95
|
|
|
97
|
|
|
97
|
|
|
97
|
|
|
97
|
|
|
98
|
|
|
98
|
|
|
98
|
|
|
98
|
|
|
102
|
|
|
102
|
|
|
102
|
|
|
102
|
|
|
103
|
|
|
103
|
|
|
103
|
|
|
106
|
| • |
an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States;
|
| • |
a corporation (or other entity taxable as a corporation for U.S. federal income tax purposes) created or organized in or under the laws of the United States, any state thereof or the District of Columbia;
|
| • |
an estate whose income is subject to U.S. federal income tax regardless of its source; or
|
| • |
a trust if (1) a U.S. court can exercise primary supervision over the trust’s administration and one or more U.S. persons are authorized to control all substantial decisions of the trust; or (2) the trust
has a valid election in effect under applicable Treasury Regulations to be treated as a U.S. person.
|
| * |
The definitions used for resources and reserves are as defined in subpart 1300 of SEC Regulation S-K.
|
| • |
Elevra’s limited operating history in the lithium industry;
|
| • |
the inability of Elevra to develop certain properties;
|
| • |
exploration or development properties not containing reserves or containing fewer reserves than projected;
|
| • |
mineral reserve and resource estimates being imprecise;
|
| • |
risks related to mining, exploration, mine construction and plant construction;
|
| • |
fluctuations in lithium and lithium byproduct prices;
|
| • |
fluctuations in currency exchange rates, particularly the U.S., Canadian and Australian dollars, and the possible variations between the currency of Elevra’s revenues and the currency of Elevra’s expenses;
|
| • |
any inability of Elevra to enter into and deliver product under offtake and other sale agreements;
|
| • |
any inability of Elevra to access the capital or financial markets;
|
| • |
any inability of Elevra to successfully manage its growth;
|
| • |
additional businesses, assets or joint ventures becoming unsuccessful;
|
| • |
any inability of Elevra to realize all of the anticipated benefits of the Merger;
|
| • |
mining activities becoming subject to royalty claims;
|
| • |
mineral properties becoming subject to defects in title;
|
| • |
dependence on a limited number of customers;
|
| • |
requirements to obtain governmental licenses, permits, authorizations, concessions and other approvals in relevant jurisdictions, including Canada, Australia and the United States;
|
| • |
environmental regulations and related litigation;
|
| • |
changes to regulations related to health and safety;
|
| • |
changes in technology or other developments that could adversely affect demand for lithium compounds;
|
| • |
additional risks related to international activities; and
|
| • |
natural disasters, public health crises, political crises, and other events outside of Elevra’s control.
|
| • |
Elevra’s future performance is difficult to evaluate because Elevra has a limited operating history in the lithium industry.
|
| • |
There is no guarantee that Elevra’s development of certain properties will result in the commercial extraction of mineral deposits.
|
| • |
Elevra does not control its equity method investments.
|
| • |
Some of Elevra’s current or future exploration or development properties may not contain any reserves.
|
| • |
Elevra’s mineral reserve and resource estimates may be imprecise.
|
| • |
Elevra faces risks related to mining, exploration, mine construction, and plant construction, if any, on its
properties.
|
| • |
Lithium and lithium byproduct prices are subject to unpredictable fluctuations.
|
| • |
Foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations, particularly in relation to the U.S., Canadian and Australian dollars, could affect Elevra’s profitability, cashflows and the value
of its assets and liabilities.
|
| • |
Elevra’s long-term success will depend ultimately on Elevra’s ability to continue to generate revenue, achieve and maintain profitability, and develop positive cash flows from Elevra’s mining activities.
|
| • |
Elevra’s long-term success depends on its ability to enter into and deliver product under offtake and other sale agreements.
|
| • |
Elevra depends, in part, on its ability to successfully access the capital and financial markets. Any
inability to access the capital or financial markets may adversely affect Elevra’s business.
|
| • |
Elevra’s ability to manage growth will have an impact on its business, financial condition, and results of
operations.
|
| • |
Elevra may acquire or make investments in additional businesses or assets, form joint ventures, or make investments in other companies that may be unsuccessful.
|
| • |
Elevra, as the combined company, may not realize all of the anticipated benefits of the Merger.
|
| • |
Elevra is dependent upon key management employees.
|
| • |
Elevra may fail to comply with Australian, U.S. and international anti-corruption, anti-bribery, anti-money laundering and international trade laws.
|
| • |
Lawsuits may be filed against Elevra and an adverse ruling in any such lawsuit may adversely affect Elevra’s business.
|
| • |
Elevra’s mining activities may be subject to royalty claims.
|
| • |
Elevra’s mineral properties may be subject to defects in title.
|
| • |
Elevra’s directors and officers may have conflicts of interest.
|
| • |
Changes to Elevra’s financial and operations systems may result in significant expense and disruptions.
|
| • |
Elevra is dependent on a limited number of customers.
|
| • |
Natural disasters, public health crises, political crises, and other catastrophic events or other events outside of Elevra’s control may materially and adversely affect Elevra’s business or financial
results.
|
| • |
Unstable market, economic or geopolitical conditions may have serious adverse consequences on Elevra’s business.
|
| • |
Elevra’s business is subject to cybersecurity risks.
|
| • |
A change in tax laws in any country in which Elevra operates could result in higher tax expense.
|
| • |
A loss of a major tax dispute could result in higher taxes on Elevra’s worldwide earnings.
|
| • |
Tariffs, tariff announcements and other developments in international trade policies and regulations could
adversely affect Elevra’s operations and outlook.
|
| • |
Elevra will be required to obtain governmental licenses, permits, authorizations, concessions and other approvals in relevant jurisdictions, including Canada, Australia and the United
States, in order to conduct development and mining operations.
|
| • |
Compliance with environmental regulations and related litigation could require significant expenditures.
|
| • |
Changes in technology or other developments could adversely affect demand for lithium compounds.
|
| • |
Elevra’s growth depends upon the continued growth in demand for electric vehicles and energy storage systems (ESS) with lithium compounds.
|
| • |
Climate change and changes in climate change regulations could have a material adverse impact on Elevra’s operations.
|
| • |
Mining operations face substantial regulation of health and safety.
|
| • |
Elevra operates in multiple international locations, which subjects it to additional inherent risks.
|
| • |
Elevra’s operations and properties expose it to native title and political risks.
|
| • |
Certain of Elevra’s mines and exploration properties are located on land that is or may become subject to traditional territory, title claims and/or claims of cultural significance, and
such claims may affect Elevra’s current and future operations.
|
| • |
Elevra’s operations and supply chain are exposed to human rights issues, including modern slavery.
|
| • |
Elevra’s insurance may not fully cover all of its potential risk exposure.
|
| • |
There may be less publicly available information concerning Elevra than there is for issuers that are not foreign private issuers.
|
| • |
There may be additional complexities and practical challenges associated with enforcing civil liability provisions of the securities laws of the United States against Elevra’s officers
and members of the Elevra Board.
|
| • |
We may be unable to remediate a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting or otherwise fail to develop and maintain effective internal control over financial
reporting.
|
| • |
The market prices and trading volume of Elevra ordinary shares and Elevra ADSs have been and may continue to be volatile.
|
| • |
The Constitution and other Australian laws and regulations may affect Elevra’s ability to take certain actions.
|
| • |
The market price of the Elevra ADSs may not fluctuate consistently, in terms of U.S. dollars, with the market price of Elevra ordinary shares, and exchange rate fluctuations may adversely affect the U.S. dollar value of Elevra ADSs and any dividends paid by Elevra.
|
| • |
Elevra ADS Holders are not holders of Elevra ordinary shares and do not have shareholder rights.
|
| • |
Under the terms of the deposit agreement, the depositary bank is entitled to charge Elevra ADS Holders fees for various services, including annual service fees.
|
| • |
Elevra ADS Holders may not be entitled to a jury trial with respect to claims arising under the deposit agreement, which could result in less favorable outcomes to the plaintiff(s) in
any such action.
|
| • |
Elevra ordinary shares are subject to Australian insolvency laws which are substantially different from U.S. bankruptcy or insolvency laws.
|
| • |
Elevra does not anticipate paying dividends in the foreseeable future.
|
| • |
If securities or industry analysts do not publish research reports about Elevra’s business, or if they issue an adverse opinion about Elevra’s business, the market price and trading
volume of Elevra ordinary shares or Elevra ADSs could decline.
|
| • |
Sales or resales of Elevra ordinary shares or Elevra ADSs, or the perception that such sales may occur, may cause the market value of Elevra ordinary shares or Elevra ADSs to decline.
|
| • |
declines in the market price of lithium;
|
| • |
increased production or capital costs;
|
| • |
reduction in the grade or tonnage of the deposit;
|
| • |
decrease in throughput;
|
| • |
increase in the dilution of the ore;
|
| • |
future currency rates, inflation rates and applicable tax rates;
|
| • |
reduced lithium recovery; and
|
| • |
changes in environmental, permitting or other regulatory requirements.
|
| • |
delays in new project development;
|
| • |
net losses;
|
| • |
reduced cash flow;
|
| • |
reductions in reserve and resource values;
|
| • |
write-downs of asset values; and
|
| • |
mine closure.
|
| • |
the discovery of unusual or unexpected geological formations;
|
| • |
accidental fires, floods, earthquakes, severe weather, or other natural disasters;
|
| • |
unplanned power outages and water shortages;
|
| • |
construction delays and higher than expected capital costs due to, among other things, supply chain disruptions, higher transportation costs, and inflation;
|
| • |
controlling water and other similar mining hazards;
|
| • |
explosions and mechanical failure of equipment;
|
| • |
operating labor disruptions and labor disputes;
|
| • |
shortages in materials or equipment and energy and electrical power supply interruptions or rationing;
|
| • |
seismic activity;
|
| • |
the ability to obtain suitable or adequate machinery, equipment, or labor;
|
| • |
Elevra’s liability for pollution or other hazards; and
|
| • |
other unknown risks involved in the conduct of exploration and operation of mines.
|
| • |
a significant, prolonged decrease in the market price of lithium;
|
| • |
difficulty in marketing and/or selling lithium;
|
| • |
significantly higher than expected capital costs to construct or expand Elevra’s mine or production facilities;
|
| • |
significantly higher than expected extraction costs;
|
| • |
significantly lower than expected lithium extraction;
|
| • |
significant delays, reductions, or stoppages of lithium extraction activities;
|
| • |
shortages of adequate and skilled labor or a significant increase in labor costs;
|
| • |
the introduction of significantly more stringent regulatory laws and regulations; and
|
| • |
delays in the availability of construction equipment.
|
| • |
significant decrease in the prices of lithium products;
|
| • |
significant decrease in the demand for lithium products;
|
| • |
adverse economic conditions;
|
| • |
adverse general capital market conditions;
|
| • |
poor performance and health of the lithium or mining industries in general;
|
| • |
bankruptcy or financial distress of unrelated lithium companies or marketers;
|
| • |
the development of non-lithium battery technologies; or
|
| • |
adverse regulatory actions that affect Elevra’s exploration and construction plans or the use of lithium generally.
|
| • |
its ability to purchase, obtain leases on, or obtain options on properties;
|
| • |
its ability to identify and acquire new exploratory prospects;
|
| • |
its ability to develop existing prospects;
|
| • |
its ability to continue to retain and attract skilled personnel;
|
| • |
its ability to maintain or enter into new relationships with project partners and independent contractors;
|
| • |
the results of its exploration programs;
|
| • |
the market price for lithium products;
|
| • |
its ability to successfully complete construction projects on schedule, and within budget;
|
| • |
its access to capital; and
|
| • |
its ability to enter into agreements for the sale of lithium products.
|
| • |
government regulations and automakers’ responses to these regulations;
|
| • |
tax and economic incentives;
|
| • |
rates of consumer adoption, which is driven in part by perceptions about electric vehicle features (including range per charge), quality, safety, performance, cost, and charging infrastructure;
|
| • |
competition, including from other types of alternative fuel vehicles, plug-in hybrid electric vehicles, and high fuel-economy internal combustion engine vehicles;
|
| • |
volatility in the cost of battery materials, oil, and gasoline;
|
| • |
rates of customer adoption of higher performance lithium compounds; and
|
| • |
rates of development and adoption of next-generation, high-nickel battery technologies.
|
| • |
a change in federal or provincial governments or change in government policies;
|
| • |
the effects of local political, labor and economic developments and unrest;
|
| • |
significant or abrupt changes in the applicable regulatory or legal climate;
|
| • |
significant changes to regulations or laws or the interpretation or enforcement of them;
|
| • |
exchange controls and export restrictions;
|
| • |
expropriation or nationalization of assets with inadequate compensation;
|
| • |
unfavorable currency fluctuations, particularly in the exchange rate between any of the U.S. dollar, the Australian dollar and the Canadian dollar;
|
| • |
repatriation restrictions;
|
| • |
invalidation and unavailability of governmental orders, permits or agreements;
|
| • |
property ownership disputes;
|
| • |
renegotiation or nullification of existing concessions, licenses, permits and contracts;
|
| • |
criminal activity, corruption, demands for improper payments, expropriation, and uncertain legal enforcement and physical security;
|
| • |
failure to maintain compliance with corruption, bribery and transparency statutes;
|
| • |
disadvantages of competing against companies from countries that are not subject to Australian laws and regulations;
|
| • |
fuel or other commodity shortages;
|
| • |
illegal mining;
|
| • |
laws or policies affecting trade, investment and taxation;
|
| • |
opposition to Elevra’s presence, operations, properties or plans by governmental or non-governmental organizations or civic groups;
|
| • |
civil disturbances, war and terrorist actions; and
|
| • |
seizures of assets.
|
| • |
commence proceedings in U.S. courts against Elevra’s current directors who are not residents of the United States or Elevra, including effecting service of process;
|
| • |
enforce, in Australia, a U.S. court judgment obtained against Elevra’s current directors who are not residents of the United States or Elevra in any action, including actions under the civil liability
provisions of U.S. securities laws;
|
| • |
bring an original action in an Australian or other foreign court to establish any liability of Elevra’s current directors who are not residents of the United States or Elevra based solely upon U.S.
securities laws, noting that Australia has developed a different body of securities laws as compared to the United States; or
|
| • |
enforce, in the United States, judgments obtained against Elevra’s current directors who are not residents of the United States or Elevra in courts of jurisdictions outside the United States in any action,
including actions under the civil liability provisions of U.S. securities laws.
|
| • |
changes in market prices for lithium products;
|
| • |
actual or expected fluctuations in Elevra’s prospects or operating results;
|
| • |
exchange rate fluctuations, in particular between the U.S. dollar, the Australian dollar and the Canadian dollar;
|
| • |
changes in the demand for, or market price of lithium or lithium-ion batteries;
|
| • |
additions to or departures of Elevra’s Executive KMP;
|
| • |
changes or proposed changes in laws and regulations;
|
| • |
changes in trading volume of Elevra ordinary shares on the ASX or Elevra ADSs on the Nasdaq;
|
| • |
sales or perceived potential sales of Elevra ordinary shares or Elevra ADSs by Elevra, Elevra’s directors, Elevra’s Executive KMP, or Elevra shareholders in the future;
|
| • |
announcement or expectation of additional financing efforts;
|
| • |
conditions in the financial markets or changes in general economic and political conditions and events, including repercussions from the conflict between Russia and Ukraine, the conflict in the Middle East
and tensions between China and Taiwan;
|
| • |
market conditions or investor sentiment in the broader stock market, or in Elevra’s industry in particular;
|
| • |
actions by Elevra’s competitors;
|
| • |
issuance of new or changed securities analysts’ reports or recommendations;
|
| • |
litigation and governmental investigations;
|
| • |
exercise of any options issued under the RCF option deed;
|
| • |
change in commodity prices;
|
| • |
changes in investor perception of Elevra’s market position based on third-party information; and
|
| • |
exclusion of Elevra ordinary shares or Elevra ADSs from stock indices, including S&P/ASX 200.
|
| • |
specify that general meetings of Elevra’s shareholders can be called only by the Elevra Board or otherwise by shareholders in accordance with the Australian Corporations Act;
|
| • |
allow the directors to appoint a person either as an additional director or as a director to fill a casual vacancy (i.e., a vacancy that does not arise due to retirement of a director by rotation) until the
next occurring annual general meeting of shareholders; and
|
| • |
allow the business and affairs of Elevra to be managed by, or under the direction of, the directors.
|
| • |
require that shareholder approvals be effected at a duly called general meeting (including the annual general meeting) and not by written consent;
|
| • |
permit shareholders to requisition a general meeting only on request of shareholders with at least 5% of the votes that may be cast at the meeting; and
|
| • |
require the approval of shareholders with at least 75% of the votes cast by members entitled to vote on the resolution to amend the provisions of the Constitution.
|
| • |
Acquisition of Authier Lithium (2016): In 2016, Elevra acquired Authier Lithium. This hard rock lithium deposit, located near Val-d’Or, became the foothold of Elevra’s initial expansion into the North American lithium market.
|
| • |
North American Lithium Acquisition and Joint Venture with Piedmont (2021): In August 2021, Sayona
Québec, originally a joint venture between Elevra (75%) and Piedmont (25%), acquired North American Lithium. This acquisition included a brownfield open-pit
mining operation with a concentrator, positioning Elevra as a significant player in North America’s lithium production.
|
| • |
Acquisition of Moblan Lithium (2021): In October 2021, Elevra, in partnership with SOQUEM, Inc. (a subsidiary of Investissement Québec), acquired a 60% stake in Moblan Lithium in the Eeyou Istchee James Bay region of northern Québec.
|
| • |
Restart of North American Lithium Operations (2023): By March 2023, Elevra successfully restarted production at North American Lithium.
|
| • |
First Shipment of Spodumene Concentrate (2023): In August 2023, Elevra announced its first shipment of spodumene (lithium) concentrate from North American Lithium to the international market, marking the commencement of revenue generation within two years of
acquiring North American Lithium.
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Capital expenditures
|
21,028
|
12,765
|
69,204
|
|||||||||
| • |
Optimize Existing Operations: Maximize returns and cash flow by optimizing our production sustainably;
|
| • |
Develop Expanded Resource Base: Deliver potential of resource base through the development of upstream assets; and
|
| • |
Integrate into the Supply Chain via Strategic Partnerships: Develop strategic partnerships to lock in demand, provide access to end markets,
and fund the accelerated development of our portfolio to establish a vertically integrated supply chain.
|
| • |
North American Lithium: North American Lithium is a leading North American open pit lithium mining operation located in the Abitibi-Temiscamingue region of Québec, Canada. The project is located
approximately 59 km north of Val-d’Or – a major mining center with a skilled local workforce. North American Lithium has nameplate capacity of 200,000 dmt of spodumene concentrate per year. In the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026,
North American Lithium produced 197,967 dmt of spodumene concentrate, down from 204,858 dmt in the prior year. As of the date of this annual report, Elevra is progressing development work for a brownfield expansion at North American
Lithium. A pre-feasibility study has been completed that supports an increase of annual nominal SC5.4 production to 373,000 dmt of spodumene concentrate per annum on a post expansion basis. Elevra acquired North American Lithium in
2021 in a joint venture with Piedmont and successfully restarted production in March 2023. North American Lithium is 100% owned by Elevra.
|
| • |
Moblan Lithium: Moblan Lithium is an exploration-stage project located in the Eeyou-Istchee James Bay region of Québec, Canada with a
production target of 300,000 dmt of spodumene concentrate per year. Elevra owns 60% of Moblan Lithium, with the remaining 40% owned by Investissement Québec.
|
| • |
Category I lands are reserved for the exclusive use of the Cree. They may be used for residential, community, commercial, industrial or other purposes. In addition, the Cree have an exclusive right to
hunting, fishing and trapping;
|
| • |
Category II lands are lands where the Cree have exclusive rights of hunting, fishing and trapping; and
|
| • |
Category III lands represent all lands in the JBNQA territory not included in Category I and Category II lands. General access to Category III lands is in accordance with provincial legislation and
regulations concerning public lands. Exclusive rights or privileges are not granted to the Cree regarding Category III lands, but the Cree are nevertheless granted non-exclusive rights to pursue certain harvesting activities (hunting,
fishing and trapping) year-round.
|
| • |
require notice to stakeholders of proposed and ongoing exploration, drilling, environmental studies, mining, or production activities;
|
| • |
require the installation of pollution control equipment;
|
| • |
restrict the types, quantities and concentrations of various substances that can be released into the environment in connection with exploration, drilling, mining, lithium hydroxide manufacturing, or other
production activities;
|
| • |
limit or prohibit drilling, mining, lithium manufacturing or other production activities on lands located within wetlands, areas inhabited by endangered species and other protected areas, or otherwise
restrict or prohibit activities that could impact the environment, including water resources;
|
| • |
impose substantial liabilities for pollution resulting from current or former operations on or for any preexisting environmental impacts from Elevra’s projects;
|
| • |
require significant reclamation obligations in the future as a result of Elevra’s mining and chemical operations; and
|
| • |
require preparation of an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement.
|
| • |
The National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”), which requires careful evaluation of the environmental impacts of mining and lithium manufacturing operations that require federal approvals;
|
| • |
The Clean Air Act and its amendments, which govern air emissions;
|
| • |
The Clean Water Act (“CWA”), which governs discharges to the waters of the U.S.;
|
| • |
The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (“RCRA”), which governs the management of solid waste;
|
| • |
The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”), which imposes liability where hazardous substances have been released into the environment (commonly known as
Superfund); and
|
| • |
The Federal Mine Safety and Health Act, which established the primary safety and health standards regarding working conditions of employees engaged in mining, related operations, and preparation and milling
of the minerals extracted, as well as the Occupational Safety and Health Act, which regulates the protection of the health and safety of workers in lithium manufacturing operations.
|
|
Subsidiaries of the Company
|
Jurisdiction
|
Ownership
|
|
Sayona East Kimberley Pty Ltd
|
Queensland, Australia
|
100%
|
|
Sayona International Pty Ltd
|
Queensland, Australia
|
100%
|
|
Sayona Lithium Pty Ltd
|
Queensland, Australia
|
100%
|
|
9474-9454 Québec Inc.
|
Québec, Canada
|
100%
|
|
Sayona Inc.
|
Québec, Canada
|
100%
|
|
Sayona North Inc.
|
Québec, Canada
|
100%
|
|
Sayona Québec Inc.
|
Québec, Canada
|
100%
|
|
North American Lithium Inc.
|
Québec, Canada
|
100% of common equity*
|
|
Piedmont Lithium Inc.
|
Delaware
|
100%
|
|
Piedmont Lithium Carolinas, Inc.
|
North Carolina
|
100%
|
|
Piedmont Lithium Cayman Inc.
|
Cayman Islands
|
100%
|
|
Lasec Exploration Canada Inc.
|
Québec, Canada
|
100%
|
|
Piedmont Lithium International Canada BC ULC
|
British Columbia, Canada
|
100%
|
|
Piedmont Lithium Newfoundland Holdings, LLC
|
Delaware
|
100%
|
|
Piedmont Lithium Pty Ltd
|
New South Wales, Australia
|
100%
|
|
Piedmont Lithium Quebec Holdings, LLC
|
Delaware
|
100%
|
|
Piedmont Lithium Ghana Holdings, LLC
|
Delaware
|
100%
|
|
PLNC Holdings, LLC
|
Delaware
|
100%
|
|
PLNC Land, LLC
|
Delaware
|
100%
|
|
PLTN Holdings, LLC
|
Delaware
|
100%
|
|
PLTN Land, LLC
|
Delaware
|
100%
|
|
PLTN Real Estate, LLC
|
Delaware
|
100%
|
|
Piedmont Lithium International US, LLC
|
Delaware
|
100%
|






|
Location
|
Ownership (%)
|
Deposit Name
|
Mineral/Extraction
Type
|
Operator
|
Property
|
Stage
|
|
|
Canada, Québec
|
100%
|
North American Lithium(1)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
North American Lithium
|
Production
|
|
|
Canada, Québec
|
60%
|
Moblan Lithium(2)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
Moblan
|
Exploration | |
|
Canada, Québec
|
100%
|
Authier Lithium(3)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
Authier Lithium
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Canada, Québec
|
100%
|
Tansim Lithium(4)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
Canadian Lithium Deposits
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Canada, Québec
|
100%
|
Lac Albert Lithium(5)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
Canadian Lithium Deposits
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Canada, Québec
|
100%
|
Troilus Claims(6)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
Canadian Lithium Deposits
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Canada, Québec
|
100%
|
Pontiac Claims(7)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
Canadian Lithium Deposits
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Canada, Québec
|
25%
|
Vallée Lithium Project(8)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
Canadian Lithium Deposits
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Canada, Newfoundland
|
20%
|
Killick Lithium(9)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Sokoman Minerals and Benton Resources
|
Canadian Lithium Deposits
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
49%
|
Mallina Lithium(10)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
49%
|
Mac Well(10)
|
Lithium & Gold/Hard rock
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
49%
|
Strelley(10)
|
Lithium & Gold/Hard rock
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
49%
|
Strelley West(10)
|
Lithium & Gold/Hard rock
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
49%
|
Tabba Tabba East(10)
|
Lithium & Gold/Hard rock
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
49%
|
West Wodgina(10)
|
Lithium & Gold/Hard rock
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
39%
|
Mt Edon(10)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
49%
|
Mt Edon West(10)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Morella Lithium Joint Venture
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
100%
|
Mt Dove(11)
|
Lithium & Gold/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
Australian Gold and Lithium
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
100%
|
Deep Well(11)
|
Lithium & Gold/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
Australian Gold and Lithium
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
100%
|
Mount Satirist(11)
|
Lithium & Gold/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
Australian Gold and Lithium
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
100%
|
Station Peak(11)
|
Lithium & Gold/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
Australian Gold and Lithium
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Australia, Western Australia
|
100%
|
Tabba Tabba(11)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
Australian Lithium
|
Exploration
|
|
|
United States of America, North Carolina
|
100%
|
Carolina Lithium(12)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Elevra
|
North Carolina
|
Exploration
|
|
|
Ghana
|
22.5%
|
Ewoyaa Lithium(13)
|
Lithium/Hard rock
|
Atlantic Lithium
|
Ghana
|
Exploration
|
| (1) |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly held 100% ownership in the North American Lithium operation which is currently in production. For additional details regarding
North American Lithium, see “Material Individual Properties.”
|
| (2) |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly held 60% ownership in the Moblan Lithium project, which is currently in exploration phase. For additional details regarding Moblan
Lithium, see “Material Individual Properties.”
|
| (3) |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly held 100% ownership in the Authier Lithium deposit, which is located approximately 29 km south-west of North American Lithium and
is currently in exploration phase.
|
|
(4)
|
The Tansim Lithium deposit is situated 51 miles (80 km) south-west of Authier Lithium. The deposit comprises 91 mineral claims spanning 5,273 ha (52.73 km2) and is prospective for lithium, tantalum, and beryllium. As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly held 100% ownership of the
Tansim property.
|
| (5) |
Lac Albert Lithium comprises 121 claims 3.5 km west of the Moblan Lithium project and covers 6,592 ha (65.92 km2). As of June 30, 2026, these claims were held 100% by Elevra.
|
| (6) |
The Troilus Claims are located adjacent to Elevra’s Moblan Lithium project and extend over a large portion of the Frotêt-Evans Greenstone Belt. The Troilus
Claims comprise 1,815 claims covering 97,931 ha (979.31 km2). As of June 30, 2025, these claims were indirectly held 100% by
Elevra.
|
| (7) |
The Pontiac Claims are located in the Abitibi-Témiscamingue hub in close proximity to the Tansim Lithium project. The Pontiac Claims consist of 237 claims
covering 13,723 ha (137.23 km2). As of June 30, 2026, these claims were indirectly held 100% by Elevra.
|
| (8) |
The Vallée Lithium project comprises 28 claims covering approximately 1,247 hectares (12.47 km2). As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly held a 25% interest in the Vallée Lithium project.
|
| (9) |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly held an equity interest of 19.9% in Vinland Lithium, and Vinland Lithium held a 100% ownership interest in Killick
Lithium.
|
| (10) |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly held a 49% equity stake in the Morella Lithium Joint Venture, which comprises lithium rights to six tenements in the
Pilbara covering 426 km2 and two tenements in South Murchison covering 48 km2. Morella Corporation Limited is the manager of the joint venture. The West Wodgina Project is located 100 km south of Port Hedland and 8 km west of the Wodgina
Lithium Operation.
|
| (11) |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly held a 100% stake in the three exploration tenements: Deep Well (E47/3829), Tabba Tabba (E45/2364) and Mt Dove
(E47/3950) which cover a total of 115 km2. As of June 30, 2026, Elevra also held the Station Peak and Mount Satirist tenement
applications which cover a total area of 90 km2. The Tabba Tabba project is located north of the Pilgangoora lithium mining
area, in a region of historic tin and tantalum mining. The Deep Well project spans 71 km2 to the west of Port Hedland. The
Mt Dove project is the closest Elevra lease to De Grey’s Hemi project, located 10 km south-west of the Falcon prospect and 12 km south-west of the Brolga prospect. It is within 5 km of the greater Hemi
project area, a 15 km trend which includes Hemi and adjacent intrusions. Elevra sold its entire interest in Tabba Tabba (E45/2364) exploration tenement in August 2026 and has agreed an Indicative Term Sheet
with Morella Corporation Limited to vend the Mt Dove and Deep Well tenements and the Mt Satirist and Station Peak tenement applications into the Morella JV.
|
| (12) |
The Carolina Lithium project comprises real property and associated mineral rights covering approximately 1,548 acres (626.5 hectares or 6.27 km2) in Gaston County, North Carolina, approximately 25 miles northwest of the City of Charlotte. As of June 30, 2026, Elevra
indirectly held 100% ownership in the Carolina Lithium project.
|
| (13) |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly held a 22.5% interest in Ewoyaa Lithium in a joint venture with Atlantic Lithium. In May 2026, Elevra entered into an
agreement to sell its interests in Ewoyaa Lithium (including its 50% offtake rights) to Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt Co, Ltd. The sale was completed on October 23, 2026.
|
|
Aggregate Annual Production (metric tonnes)
Fiscal Year Ended June 30,
|
|||||||||
|
|
2026 |
2025
|
2024
|
||||||
|
Spodumene Concentrate (Li2O)(1)
|
|||||||||
|
North American Lithium(2)
|
197,967 |
153,644
|
116,867
|
||||||
| (1) |
Lithium production shown as spodumene concentrate at approximately 5.2% Li2O.
|
| (2) |
Elevra indirectly held 100% ownership in the North American Lithium operation as of June 30, 2026 and 75% ownership in the North American Lithium operation as of June 30, 2025
and June 30, 2024. Accordingly, the table shows 100% of the total production of North American Lithium in the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 and 75% of the total production of North American Lithium in
the fiscal years ended June 30, 2025 and June 30, 2024.
|
|
Measured Mineral Resources
|
Indicated Mineral Resources
|
Measured and Indicated
Mineral Resources
|
Inferred Mineral Resources
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amount
|
Grade (Li2O%)
|
Amount
|
Grade (Li2O%)
|
Amount
|
Grade (Li2O%)
|
Amount
|
Grade
(Li2O%)
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lithium – Hard Rock
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
North America
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
North American Lithium(1)(3)
|
0.00
|
–
|
22.1
|
1.12
|
%
|
22.1
|
1.12
|
%
|
16.8
|
1.05
|
%
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Moblan Lithium(2)(3)
|
3.760
|
1.5
|
%
|
60.859
|
1.19
|
%
|
64.619
|
1.21
|
%
|
7.970
|
1.06
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total(4)(5)
|
3.760
|
1.5
|
%
|
82.959
|
1.17
|
%
|
86.719
|
1.19
|
%
|
24.77
|
1.05
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly held 100% ownership in North American Lithium. Elevra is therefore reporting 100% of the mineral resources of North
American Lithium.
|
| (2) |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly held 60% ownership in Moblan Lithium through a joint venture with Investissement Québec. Elevra is therefore reporting
60% of Moblan Lithium’s mineral resources.
|
| (3) |
Resources indicated for the North American Lithium operations and Moblan Lithium are exclusive of mineral reserves.
|
| (4) |
The point of reference for all Mineral Resources (measured and indicated) is in situ.
|
| (5) |
Resource estimates are based on the following price values:
|
|
a.
|
North American Lithium - US$1,550 per 6.0% Li2O concentrate tonne, and
|
|
b.
|
Moblan Lithium - US$1,550 per 6.0% Li2O concentrate tonne.
|
|
Proven Mineral Reserves
|
Probable Mineral Reserves
|
Total Mineral Reserves
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amount
|
Grade (Li2O%)
|
Amount
|
Grade (Li2O%)
|
Amount
|
Grade (Li2O%)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
North American Lithium (1)(2)(3)
|
0.2
|
0.93
|
%
|
47.0
|
1.12
|
%
|
47.2
|
1.12
|
%
|
|||||||||||||||
| (1) |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly held 100% ownership in North American Lithium. Elevra is therefore reporting 100% of the mineral reserves of North
American Lithium.
|
| (2) |
Reserve estimates for North American Lithium are based on the sale price value of US$1,250 per 6.0% Li2O concentrate tonne.
|
| (3) |
The reference point for the North American Lithium mineral reserves (proven and probable) is the North American Lithium crusher feed.
|

| • |
Elevra granted LRC a Gross Overriding Revenue (“GOR”) royalty on Moblan Lithium’s interest calculated as follows:
|
| • |
Railway station at Chibougamau; and
|
| • |
161 kV electrical line from the existing Hydro-Quebec distribution network (No. 1625).
|
|
Moblan – Total Open Pit Constrained Mineral Resource Statement
|
||||||||||||
|
Category
|
Amount in
Tonnes (Mt)
|
Grade
(%Li2O)
|
Cut-Off Grade
%Li2O
|
Metallurgical
Recovery %
|
||||||||
|
Measured mineral resources
|
3.76
|
1.50%
|
|
0.55%
|
|
75.0%
|
|
|||||
|
Indicated mineral resources
|
60.86
|
1.19%
|
|
0.55%
|
|
75.0%
|
|
|||||
|
Measured and Indicated mineral resources
|
64.62
|
1.21%
|
|
0.55%
|
|
75.0%
|
|
|||||
|
Inferred mineral resources
|
7.97
|
1.06%
|
|
0.55%
|
|
75.0%
|
|
|||||
| • |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra owned 60% of Moblan Lithium through a joint venture with Investissement Québec. Elevra is
therefore reporting 60% of Moblan Lithium’s mineral resources.
|
| • |
A total of 49 dykes of lithium pegmatites were modelled in Leapfrog ™ 2024.1 using implicit modelling techniques for the
Main, South/Moleon and New South domains. Dyke wireframes, used as geological resource solids, were modelled with a minimum thickness of 0.3m.
|
| • |
No assays were capped. Composites 1.0 m long were generated using the grade of the adjacent material when assayed or a value
of zero when not assayed.
|
| • |
The mineral resources were estimated using Leapfrog™ 2024.1 using hard boundaries on composited assays. The ordinary kriging
(“OK”) method was used to interpolate a sub-blocked model (parent block size = 5 m x 5 m x 5 m).
|
| • |
The measured category was assigned to blocks estimated with a minimum of three (3) drill holes in areas where the minimum
distance from a drill hole is less than 15 m. The indicated category was assigned to blocks estimated with a minimum of three (3) drill holes in areas where the minimum distance from a drill hole is less
than 30 m. The inferred category was assigned to blocks estimated with a minimum of two (2) drill hole in areas where the minimum distance from a drill hole is less than 50 m.
|
| • |
Density was estimated, in the pegmatites using a regression function developed using measurements of SG and Li2O%. The
regression function used is SG = 0.0604*Li2O% +2.61 which use Li2O% block values and is used for the conversion of the volume of each block interpolated into a tonnage. Values in other host rocks were given
fixed SG values of 2.99 g/cm3 for the Gabbro 2.92 g/cm3 for the Volcanics, 2.76 g/cm3 for the Metasediments, 2.72 g/cm3 for the Granodiorite.
|
| • |
The ‘reasonable prospects for eventual economic extraction’ is met by having used reasonable cut‐off grades for an open pit
extraction scenario and constraining pit shell using a price of $1,550 per tonne of 6% Li2O concentrate (Whittle optimization). Due to processing assumptions from the 2024 DFS, the selected COG for the MRE
is 0.55% Li2O. Other assumptions include: a USD:CAD exchange rate of 1.35, a recovery of 75%, a mineralized material’s mining cost of C$13.00/t mined, a waste material’s mining cost of C$12.75/t mined, an
overburden’s mining cost of C$11.64/t mined, a G&A cost of C$25.91/t processed, a processing cost of C$28.65/t processed, a concentrate transportation cost of C$140.48/t concentrate and a pit wall angle
of 56° in rock and 14 to 18° in overburden. The cut‐off grade takes into account a royalty of 2%. The cut‐off grades should be re‐evaluated in light of future prevailing market conditions (metal prices,
exchange rate, mining cost, etc.).
|
| • |
The number of tonnes has been rounded to the nearest thousand. Any discrepancy in the totals is due to rounding effects.
|
|
June 30, 2025
|
June 30, 2026
|
||||||||||||
|
Resources
|
|
|
Tonnes (Mt)
|
|
|
Grade
(%Li2O)
|
|
|
Tonnes (Mt)
|
|
|
Grade
(%Li2O)
|
% Change
|
|
Measured
|
|
|
0.0
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
3.76
|
1.5%
|
—
|
||
|
Indicated
|
|
|
9.2
|
|
|
0.84%
|
|
|
60.86
|
1.19%
|
+562%
|
||
|
Measured and Indicated
|
|
|
9.2
|
|
|
0.84%
|
|
|
64.62
|
1.21%
|
+602%
|
||
|
Inferred
|
|
|
12.6
|
|
|
1.02%
|
|
|
7.97
|
1.06%
|
-37%
|
||
|
June 30, 2025
|
June 30, 2026
|
||||||||||||
|
Reserves
|
|
|
Tonnes (Mt)
|
|
|
Grade
(%Li2O)
|
|
|
Tonnes (Mt)
|
|
|
Grade
(%Li2O)
|
% Change
|
|
Proven
|
|
|
0.0
|
|
|
0.00
|
|
|
0.0
|
0.0
|
—
|
||
|
Probable
|
|
|
20.7
|
|
|
1.36
|
|
|
0.0
|
0.0
|
-100%
|
||

| • |
Open pit mine;
|
| • |
Spodumene concentrate mill;
|
| • |
Lithium carbonate refinery;
|
| • |
Tailings management area no. 1;
|
| • |
Process water pond;
|
| • |
Industrial wastewater treatment plant;
|
| • |
Waste rock dump no. 2;
|
| • |
Waste rock dump no. 3;
|
| • |
Overburden dump no. 1; and
|
| • |
Overburden dump no. 2.
|
| • |
Waste rock dump no. 3, including modification to water management and access road; and
|
| • |
Extension of waste rock dump no. 2.
|
| • |
Tailings management area no. 1, for which additional lift has been approved to sufficient storage capacity and to support
annual throughput;
|
| • |
Pit extension approval within mining lease, with phase 4 permits received in 2026 with mining activities underway in this
area, and with phase 5 permitting process ongoing and expected 2027;
|
| • |
Tailings management area no. 2 (not required before the end of 2028); and
|
| • |
Low-grade pile, new water basin (final approval expected in 2027).
|
| • |
Open pit;
|
| • |
Processing plant and ore pad;
|
| • |
Waste rock and overburden storage areas;
|
| • |
Conventional tailings pond;
|
| • |
Administration facility, including offices and personnel changing area (dry);
|
| • |
Workshop, tire change, warehouse, and storage areas;
|
| • |
Fuel, lube, and oil storage facility;
|
| • |
Reticulated services, including power, lighting and communications, raw water and clean water for fire protection, process
water and potable water, potable water treatment plant, sewage collection, treatment, and disposal;
|
| • |
Crushed ore dome;
|
| • |
Access roads; and
|
| • |
Water management infrastructures.
|
| • |
Expansion of the open pit;
|
| • |
Additional tailings management facilities (including dry-stacked tailings area and tailings filter plant);
|
| • |
Additional waste stockpile area; and
|
| • |
Relocation of the fuel, lube, and oil storage facility.
|
| • |
Modifications to the dump pocket and installation of an apron feeder ahead of the primary crusher;
|
| • |
Addition of an optical sorter in parallel to the existing secondary sorter;
|
| • |
The installation of two additional stack sizer screens;
|
| • |
The addition of a low-intensity magnetic separator (LIMS) prior to wet high-intensity magnetic separation (WHIMS);
|
| • |
The addition of a second WHIMS in series with the existing unit prior to flotation;
|
| • |
Upgrading the existing high-density/intensity conditioning tank;
|
| • |
Installing a higher capacity spodumene concentrate filter; and
|
| • |
The addition of a crushed ore storage dome to increase ore retention capacity, which will feed the rod mill feed conveyor
during periods of crushing circuit maintenance.
|
|
Category
|
Tonnes (Mt)
|
Grade
(%Li2O)
|
Cut-Off Grade
%Li2O
|
Met Recovery %
|
||||||||
|
Measured
|
0.0
|
-
|
0.60%
|
69.2%
|
||||||||
|
Indicated
|
22.1
|
1.12%
|
0.60%
|
69.2%
|
||||||||
|
Measured and Indicated
|
22.1
|
1.12%
|
0.60%
|
69.2%
|
||||||||
|
Inferred
|
16.8
|
1.053%
|
0.60% for OC, 0.70% for UG
|
69.2%
|
||||||||
| • |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly owned 100% of North American Lithium, and it is, therefore reporting 100% of North
American Lithium mineral resources. The quantity and grade of reported inferred resources are uncertain in nature and there has been insufficient exploration to define these resources as indicated or
measured; however, it is reasonably expected that the majority of inferred mineral resources could be upgraded to indicated mineral resources with continued exploration.
|
| • |
Mineral resources are presented undiluted, pit constrained and within stope shapes and are considered to have reasonable
prospects for eventual economic extraction. Although the calculated cut-off grade is 0.28% Li2O for open pit, a cut-off grade of 0.60% Li2O was used for the mineral resource estimate due to processing
limitations. The pit optimization was completed using Deswik mining software. The constraining pit shell was developed using pit slopes of 46 to 53 degrees. The open-pit cut-off grade and pit optimization
were calculated using the following parameters (amongst others): 5.40% Li2O concentrate price = USD1,395 per ton; USD:CAD exchange rate = 0.74; Hard Rock and Overburden Mining cost = $8.50/t mined; Mill
Recovery of 69.2%; Processing cost (including water treatment, tailing management and sustaining capital)= $46.10/t processed; G&A = $17.09/t processed; Transportation cost = $126.23/t conc. The cut-off
grade for underground resources was calculated at 0.72% Li2O but rounded to 0.70% Li2O; it used identical costs and recoveries, except for mining costs being at $100/t. Cut-off grades will be re-evaluated
in light of future prevailing market conditions and costs.
|
| • |
The geological model supporting the mineral resource estimate was constructed using Leapfrog Geo™ 2024.1 and incorporates
data from 562 surface drillholes totalling 153,047 meters. The model contains 117 pegmatite dykes, of which 93 demonstrate reasonable prospects for eventual economic extraction (RPEEE). The project database
was validated before resource estimation.
|
| • |
Assay data were composited to 1.5 m lengths within individual pegmatite domains, with unsampled intervals assigned a zero
grade. A high-grade cap of 3.00% Li₂O was applied to the composited assay data. Li₂O grades were estimated using ordinary kriging (OK) in Leapfrog Edge™ 2024.1 within individual pegmatite domains, using
hard boundaries, parent blocks measuring 5 m × 5 m × 5 m and a minimum sub-block size of 1.25 m × 1.25 m × 1.25 m. Inverse distance squared (ID2) and nearest neighbor (NN) models were generated for
validation purposes.
|
| • |
Fixed bulk densities were assigned to each rock unit based on the median of the available bulk density measurements: 2.70
t/m³ for all pegmatite dykes, 2.77 t/m³ for granodiorite, 3.01 t/m³ for volcanic rocks and 3.11 t/m³ for gabbro. A fixed bulk density of 2.00 t/m³ was assigned to overburden.
|
| • |
The mineral resource estimate is classified into indicated and inferred categories, with no mineral resources classified as
measured. The indicated category was assigned to blocks informed by a minimum of two drillholes with drill spacing of less than 80 m within the conceptual resource pit shell. The inferred category was
assigned where drill spacing was 150 m or less. Classification also considered geological and grade continuity, proximity to known mineralization in the current pit and the selected mining method.
Classification volumes were developed around contiguous blocks, with local adjustments where necessary to avoid isolated blocks and discontinuous classification patterns.
|
| • |
The number of tonnes (metric) and contained Li2O tonnes were rounded to the nearest hundred thousand.
|
|
North American Lithium Project Mineral Reserve Estimate
|
||||||||||||
|
Category
|
Tonnes (Mt)
|
Grades
(%Li2O)
|
Cut-off Grade
%Li2O
|
Met Recovery %
|
||||||||
|
Proven Mineral Reserves
|
0.2
|
0.93%
|
0.60%
|
73.6%
|
||||||||
|
Probable Mineral Reserves
|
47.0
|
1.12%
|
0.60%
|
73.6%
|
||||||||
|
Total Mineral Reserves
|
47.2
|
1.12%
|
0.60%
|
73.6%
|
||||||||
| • |
As of June 30, 2026, Elevra indirectly owned 100% of North American Lithium. Elevra is therefore reporting 100% of North
American Lithium mineral reserves. Mineral reserves are measured as dry tonnes at the crusher above a diluted cut-off grade of 0.60% Li2O.
|
| • |
Mineral reserves result from a positive pre‐tax financial analysis based on a 5.4% Li2O spodumene concentrate average base
price of $1,250/t for 6% spodumene and an exchange rate of 0.74 $:1.00 C$. The selected optimized pit shell is based on a revenue factor of 0.95 applied to a base case selling price of $1,250/tonne for 6%
spodumene concentrate.
|
| • |
Topographic surface as of June 29, 2026, was used to calculate the final estimates.
|
| • |
The reference point of the mineral reserves estimate is the North American Lithium crusher feed.
|
| • |
In-situ mineral resources are converted to mineral reserves based on pit optimization, pit design, mine scheduling and the
application of modifying factors, all of which support a positive LOM cash flow model. According to SEC definitions related to mineral resources and reserves, inferred resources cannot be converted to
mineral reserves.
|
| • |
The waste and overburden to ore ratio (strip ratio) is 7.1.
|
| • |
Mineral reserves are valid as of June 30, 2026.
|
| • |
Totals may not add up due to the rounding of significant figures.
|
|
June 30, 2025
|
June 30, 2026
|
||||||||||||
|
Resources
|
|
|
Tonnes (Mt)
|
|
|
Grade
(%Li2O)
|
|
|
Tonnes (Mt)
|
|
|
Grade
(%Li2O)
|
% Change
|
|
Measured
|
|
|
0.7
|
|
|
1.00%
|
|
|
0.0
|
-
|
-100%
|
||
|
Indicated
|
|
|
6.5
|
|
|
1.15%
|
|
|
22.1
|
1.12%
|
+240%
|
||
|
Measured and Indicated
|
|
|
7.3
|
|
|
1.14%
|
|
|
22.1
|
1.12%
|
+203%
|
||
|
Inferred
|
|
|
32.7
|
|
|
1.23%
|
|
|
16.8
|
1.05%
|
-49%
|
||
|
June 30, 2025
|
June 30, 2026
|
||||||||||||
|
Reserves
|
|
|
Tonnes (Mt)
|
|
|
Grade
(%Li2O)
|
|
|
Tonnes (Mt)
|
|
|
Grade
(%Li2O)
|
% Change
|
|
Proven
|
|
|
0.1
|
|
|
0.87%
|
|
|
0.2
|
0.93%
|
+100%
|
||
|
Probable
|
|
|
18.7
|
|
|
1.07%
|
|
|
47.0
|
1.12%
|
+151%
|
||
| ITEM 4A. |
UNRESOLVED STAFF COMMENTS
|
| ITEM 5. |
OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW AND PROSPECTS
|
|
Fiscal year ended
June 30, 2026
$’000
|
Fiscal year ended
June 30, 2025
$’000
|
Fiscal year ended
June 30, 2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Administration and corporate overheads
|
4,931
|
3,118
|
4,460
|
|||||||||
|
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress
|
(17,847
|
)
|
16,500
|
(21,390
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Depreciation and amortization expense
|
23,630
|
24,983
|
22,146
|
|||||||||
|
Employee benefits expense
|
36,378
|
27,917
|
30,489
|
|||||||||
|
External services
|
119,236
|
111,160
|
115,778
|
|||||||||
|
Impairment and write down of financial assets
|
–
|
354
|
5,333
|
|||||||||
|
Loss on termination and settlement of contracts
|
7,218
|
–
|
–
|
|||||||||
|
Net loss on disposal of financial and non-financial assets
|
102
|
–
|
828
|
|||||||||
|
Net movement in inventories relating to net realizable value adjustments
|
(9,454
|
)
|
2,718
|
6,843
|
||||||||
|
Raw materials and consumables used
|
36,445
|
30,223
|
29,354
|
|||||||||
|
All other operating expenses
|
7,849
|
8,137
|
8,766
|
|||||||||
|
Total Expenses
|
208,488
|
225,110
|
202,607
|
|||||||||
|
2026
|
2025
|
2024
|
Change
2026 to 2025
|
Change
2025 to 2024
|
|||||||
|
|
$’000
|
$’000
|
$’000
|
$’000
|
$’000
|
||||||
|
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities
|
(43,605)
|
(9,603)
|
(42,378)
|
(34,002)
|
32,775
|
||||||
|
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities
|
11,941
|
(32,116)
|
(74,772)
|
44,057
|
42,656
|
||||||
|
Net cash flows from financing activities
|
240,601
|
29,877
|
40,558
|
210,724
|
(10,681)
|
||||||
|
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
|
208,937
|
(11,842)
|
(76,592)
|
220,779
|
64,750
|
||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial year
|
47,254
|
60,464
|
139,932
|
(13,210)
|
(79,468)
|
||||||
|
Foreign exchange rate differences on cash and cash equivalents
|
(912)
|
(1,368)
|
(2,876)
|
456
|
1,508
|
||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial year
|
255,279
|
47,254
|
60,464
|
208,025
|
(13,210)
|
| • |
temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that
|
| (a) |
is not a business combination; and
|
| (b) |
at the time of the transaction:
|
| (i) |
affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss; and
|
| (ii) |
does not give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences;
|
| • |
temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint arrangements to the extent that Elevra is able to control the timing of
the reversal of the temporary differences and it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future; and
|
| • |
taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill.
|
|
Asset category
|
Depreciation method
|
|
|
Buildings
|
2 to 20 years straight-line
|
|
|
Land
|
Not depreciated
|
|
|
Mine properties (including mineral rights)
|
Based on ore reserves on a units of production basis
|
|
|
Plant and equipment
|
2 to 20 years straight-line
|
|
|
Right-of-use assets
|
Based on the shorter of the asset’s useful life or term of the lease (straight-line)
|
|
Name and Age
|
Position and relevant experience
|
Current position
held since
|
||
|
Dawne Hickton – 68
|
Ms. Hickton serves as Chair of the Elevra Board and Chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. She served as a member of the Piedmont Board from
March 2024 until the Merger (August 2025). Since June 2019, Ms. Hickton has served as the Chair and CEO of Cumberland Additive, Inc., a woman-led innovative new technology specialty metals additive
manufacturing company. From December 2022 to December 2024, Ms. Hickton served on the National Space Council Users’ Advisory Group, chaired by the Vice President of the United States, and which serves to
enable and propel the United States’ space goals. From June 2019 to June 2022, she served as Executive Vice President of Jacobs Solutions Inc. (NYSE: J), an international technical professional services
firm that provides engineering, technical, professional, and construction services, and President of its Critical Mission Solutions business line, which provides engineering design and support services for
NASA, the U.S. Department of Energy and other national security priorities. From 2007 to 2015, she served as Vice Chair, President, and CEO of RTI International Metals, Inc. (formerly, NYSE: RTI),
previously, a billion-dollar, vertically integrated global supplier of titanium mill products and fabricated metal components. Ms. Hickton also serves on the board of Commercial Metals Company (NYSE:CMC), a
global leader in the sustainable recycling, manufacturing and fabrication of steel and construction solutions, and Kennametal Inc. (NYSE:KMT), an industrial technology company that develops and manufactures
advanced materials, precision metal cutting tools and wear-resistant solutions. She previously served on the boards of Vmo Air (backed by funds managed by Ares Management Corp. (NYSE: ARES)) from 2023 to
2026, Jacobs Solutions Inc. (NYSE: J) from 2015 to 2019, Triumph Group, Inc. (NYSE: TGI) from 2015 to 2019 and Haynes International, Inc. (Nasdaq: HAYN) from 2017 to 2024. Ms. Hickton also served as a
Director (from 2012 to 2020) and Chair (from 2018 to 2020) at the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland and Chair of Chairs of all the U.S. Federal Reserve Banks in 2020. Ms. Hickton is a graduate of the
University of Rochester, and received her J.D. from the University of Pittsburgh School of Law.
|
August 2025
|
||
|
Lucas Dow – 50
|
Mr. Dow serves as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Elevra and is part of Elevra’s
Executive KMP. Mr. Dow is a highly experienced mining executive with a proven track record of outstanding performance across a
diverse range of businesses, commodities and geographies, skills which should facilitate Elevra’s next stage of growth as a leading North American lithium producer. As a mining engineer with extensive
hands-on operational experience in both the mining resources and the renewable energy sector, Mr. Dow is well versed in global resource trends and growth markets. Mr. Dow holds a Bachelor of Engineering
(Mining) Hons. from the University of Queensland.
|
February 2024 (Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer since July 2024)
|
||
|
Christina Alvord – 59
|
Ms. Alvord serves as a Non-Executive Director and member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. She served as a member of the Piedmont Board from
January 2023 until the Merger (August 2025). She served as President of the Central Division of Vulcan Materials Company (NYSE: VMC), the nation’s largest producer of construction aggregates, from 2019 to
2021. She served as Vulcan’s President of the Southern & Gulf Coast Division, from 2017 to 2019, and Vice President of Corporate Planning and Performance Improvement, from 2016 to 2017. Before joining
Vulcan, Ms. Alvord held various executive management positions at GE Aviation, a subsidiary of General Electric, including serving as President of GE Aviation-Unison Industries and GE Aviation-Middle River
Aircraft Systems. Ms. Alvord also serves on the boards of Apogee Enterprises, Inc. (Nasdaq: APOG), a provider of architectural products and services, and Albany International Corp. (NYSE: AIN), a developer
and manufacturer of engineered components. She began her career as a strategy consultant at McKinsey & Co. Ms. Alvord received a B.S. in Political Science and a B.S. and M.S. in Mechanical Engineering
from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and an M.B.A. from Harvard Business School.
|
August 2025
|
|
Name and Age
|
Position and relevant experience
|
Current position
held since
|
||
|
Jeff Armstrong – 61
|
Mr. Armstrong serves as a Non-Executive Director and member of the
Audit and Risk Committee. He served as the Chair of the Piedmont Board from May 2021 until the Merger (August 2025) and also served as chair of Piedmont’s predecessor
company. He served as Managing Partner of North Inlet Advisors, a FINRA-regulated entity, from 2009 until 2022. North Inlet provides investment banking services to middle-market companies in the
industrial, consumer, and agricultural spaces. Prior to 2009, Mr. Armstrong served as Head of Mergers and Acquisitions, Private Equity Coverage and Leveraged Capital at what is now Wells Fargo’s
Investment Bank. Mr. Armstrong also worked as an investment banker in the late 1980s and 1990s for Citigroup and Morgan Stanley. Mr. Armstrong has served on the boards of private companies in the
chemical, solar, health care device, and direct-to-consumer sectors. He received an M.B.A. from the University of Virginia Darden School of Business, a B.S. from the McIntire School of Commerce and is a
Chartered Financial Analyst. Mr. Armstrong resides in Charlotte, North Carolina, and is actively engaged in the community.
|
August 2025
|
||
|
Jorge M. Beristain – 57
|
Mr. Beristain serves as a Non-Executive Director and member of the Audit and Risk Committee. Prior to his appointment as a Non-Executive Director of Elevra,
Mr. Beristain was Chair of the Audit Committee of Piedmont Lithium for a period of six years prior to the Merger (August 2025). Mr. Beristain is currently the Chief Financial Officer of Almonty Industries
Inc. (Nasdaq:ALM), a leading global producer of tungsten critical to U.S. defense and advanced technology industries. He was previously the Vice President of Finance for Ryerson Holding Corporation (NYSE:
RYI) from 2022 to 2025 and served on the Board of Directors of Ryerson China Limited in 2024 and 2025. With revenue of over $5 billion, Ryerson is a leading value-added processor and distributor of
industrial metals with over 110 global locations, supplying the industrial, transport, consumer, construction and energy sectors. He previously served as the Chief Financial Officer of Central Steel &
Wire Co., a wholly owned subsidiary of Ryerson, where he was integral to its financial transformation. From 2000 to 2017, Mr. Beristain served as Managing Director and Head of Deutsche Bank AG's Americas
Metals & Mining equity research, where he was consistently ranked by institutional investors as one of the top analysts in the U.S. During his more than 20-year career on Wall Street, Mr. Beristain has
lived and worked in the U.S., Latin America, and Canada and visited hundreds of industrial companies worldwide. Mr. Beristain received a Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Alberta and is a
Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) holder.
|
August 2025(1)
|
|
Name and Age
|
Position and relevant experience
|
Current position
held since
|
||
|
James Brown – 63
|
Mr. Brown serves as a Non-Executive Director and member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. Mr. Brown held the role of Executive Director and
Interim Chief Executive Officer of Elevra from August 2023 until July 2024. Mr. Brown transitioned to a Non-Executive Director immediately after the effective time of the Merger (August 2025). Mr. Brown
currently serves as Managing Director of Morella Corporation Limited (ASX:1MC) and as the Non-Executive Chairman of Greenwing Resources Limited (ASX:GW1). Mr. Brown has over 40 years’ experience in the
mining industry in Australia, the United States, Africa and Indonesia, including the last 15 years as Managing Director of Morella Corporation Limited. Mr. Brown has successfully sourced, developed and
operated numerous key global projects with a focus on lithium and battery materials. He has an extensive global investment network to underpin the capital requirements for project investment and
development. Mr. Brown holds a Graduate Diploma in Mining from University of Ballarat and is a Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.
|
August 2013
|
||
|
Allan Buckler – 79
|
Mr. Buckler serves as a Non-Executive Director and member of the Audit and Risk Committee. Mr. Buckler currently serves as a Non-Executive Director of
Morella Corporation Limited (ASX:1MC). He also previously served as Non-Executive Director of Interra Resources Limited (SGX:5GI). Mr. Buckler has over 55 years’ experience in the mining industry and has
been directly responsible for the commercialization of several projects from resource identification through to production in Australia and Indonesia. Mr. Buckler holds a Certificate in Mine Surveying and
Mining, First Class Mine Managers Certificate and Mine Surveyor Certificate from the Queensland Government’s Department of Mines.
|
August 2013(2)
|
|
Name and Age
|
Position and relevant experience
|
Current position
held since
|
||
|
Laurie Lefcourt – 64
|
Ms. Lefcourt serves as a Non-Executive Director, as Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee and member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. Ms.
Lefcourt holds a bachelor’s degree in finance and administration, is a fellow of the Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (FCA) as well as a graduate of the Australian Institute of Company
Directors (GAICD). Ms. Lefcourt’s career spans more than 30 years, during which she has built a portfolio of leadership positions across various sectors, including resources, energy, transportation, and
government. Her extensive experience in finance, governance, and project management is aligned with Elevra’s current and future objectives. Ms. Lefcourt’s expertise has been critical in supporting
organizations through periods of significant change and growth. Ms. Lefcourt’s career began at Ernst & Young in Canada, where she gained her Chartered Accountant (CA) qualifications. Upon relocating to
Australia, she joined Ansett Airlines in Melbourne as Manager of Finance, Audit, and Payroll, before moving into the mining sector with Rio Tinto (LSE:RIO). At Rio Tinto, Ms. Lefcourt held several senior
positions, including Deputy CFO of Rio Tinto Coal, where she managed financial operations for a business spanning seven operational sites. She played a key role in the development of the Hail Creek Coal
Mine, overseeing both financial and operational functions, including risk management and safety. Her corporate experience continued to expand when Ms. Lefcourt joined QR Limited, where she led financial
management during the company’s major transition, including the demerger of Queensland Rail’s freight business (now Aurizon). As General Manager of Finance and later Acting CFO, she was responsible for
managing over 200 finance staff and overseeing a $1.8 billion organization. During her tenure, Ms. Lefcourt introduced forward-looking financial planning systems, which significantly improved financial
governance and accountability across the organization. In addition to her corporate roles, Ms. Lefcourt has a wealth of experience in the resources sector. After transitioning to a portfolio career, she
established her consultancy, Sage Strategies, where she worked on projects for major clients such as the Australia Pacific LNG (APLNG) project. Her responsibilities included overseeing a $25 billion
investment in the development of the APLNG upstream and downstream assets on behalf of Sinopec Oil and Gas Australia, and overseeing complex financial and governance structures. Ms. Lefcourt serves as a
Non-Executive Director of Capral Limited (ASX:CAA) and previously served as a Non-Executive Director of Acrow Limited (ASX:ACF) from 2021 until 2026.
|
October 2024
|
| (1) |
Mr. Beristain has voluntarily resigned as a Non-Executive Director of the Company with effect from the conclusion of the Company’s 2026 Annual General
Meeting on November 19, 2026.
|
| (2) |
Mr. Buckler has voluntarily resigned as a Non-Executive Director of the Company with effect from the conclusion of the Company’s 2026 Annual General Meeting
on November 19, 2026.
|
|
Name
|
Position and relevant experience
|
Current position
held since
|
||
|
Christian Cortes – 45
|
Mr. Cortes serves as Chief Financial Officer of Elevra. Mr. Cortes served as Arcadium Lithium's Chief Integration and Transformation Officer from 2024 to
2025, up to the time of Rio Tinto’s business acquisition. From 2022 to 2024, Mr. Cortes served as Chief Financial Officer of Allkem Limited prior to its merger with Livent Corporation, and from 2021 to 2022
as Chief of Sales and Marketing of Allkem Limited. Mr. Cortes brings 20 years of leadership experience across finance, strategy, sales and business transformation in the resources and energy sectors. Mr.
Cortes began his career as a Chartered Accountant with PricewaterhouseCoopers, working with public companies in audit and transaction support.
|
October 2025
|
||
|
Sylvain Collard – 47
|
Mr. Collard serves as President and Chief Operating Officer of Canada. He joined Elevra in October 2022 and has served as President and Chief Operating Officer of Canada since July 2024. Mr. Collard is a specialist in mine
project management and continuous process improvement. He has extensive experience in operations management for both open pit and underground mines. During his career, Mr. Collard has worked on several
IAMGOLD mining projects, notably as manager of a major capital project at the Essakane mine in Burkina Faso, where 3,500 workers were under his direction. He has also managed copper and gold mines and
projects in Québec, Ontario and the United States. Mr. Collard holds a degree in Mechanical Engineering and is PMP Certified.
|
July 2024
|
|
Board and
Committee
fees
$(1)
|
Other
benefits
$(1)
|
Superannuation
$(1)
|
Termination
benefits
$(1)
|
Equity
rights
$(1)
|
Total
remuneration
$(1)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Dawne Hickton(2)
|
170,486
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
170,486
|
||||||||||||
|
Christina Alvord(3)
|
78,139
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
78,139
|
||||||||||||
|
Jeff Armstrong(4
|
78,139
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
78,139
|
||||||||||||
|
Jorge M. Beristain(5
|
78,139
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
78,139
|
||||||||||||
|
James Brown(6
|
77,629
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
77,629
|
||||||||||||
|
Allan Buckler(7)
|
94,567
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
94,567
|
||||||||||||
|
Paul Crawford(8)
|
12,602
|
-
|
5,829
|
-
|
-
|
18,431
|
||||||||||||
|
Laurie Lefcourt(9)
|
110,092
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
110,092
|
||||||||||||
|
Phillip Lucas(10)
|
18,349
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
18,349
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
718,142
|
-
|
5,829
|
-
|
-
|
723,971
|
| (1) |
Amounts reported are denominated in Australian dollars and have been converted to United States dollars using an exchange rate of US$1.00:AU$1.4760 for the
year ended June 30, 2026.
|
| (2) |
Remuneration reported for Ms. Hickton reflects service as a Non-Executive Director, Chair of the Board and Chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee
from August 30, 2025 to June 30, 2026.
|
| (3) |
Remuneration reported for Ms. Alvord reflects service as a Non-Executive Director and a member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee from August 30,
2025 to June 30, 2026.
|
| (4) |
Remuneration reported for Mr. Armstrong reflects service as a Non-Executive Director and a member of the Audit and Risk Committee from August 30, 2025 to
June 30, 2026.
|
| (5) |
Remuneration reported for Mr. Beristain reflects service as a Non-Executive Director and a member of the Audit and Risk Committee from August 30, 2025 to
June 30, 2026.
|
| (6) |
Mr. Brown transitioned from Executive KMP to a Non-Executive Director on August 30, 2025. Remuneration reported for Mr. Brown reflects service as a
Non-Executive Director and a member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee from August 30, 2025 to June 30, 2026.
|
| (7) |
Remuneration reported for Mr. Buckler reflects service as a Non-Executive Director and a member of the Audit and Risk Committee from July 1, 2025 to June 30,
2026 and a member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee from July 1, 2025 to August 30, 2025.
|
| (8) |
Remuneration reported for Mr. Crawford reflects service as a Non-Executive Director from July 1, 2025 to August 30, 2025.
|
| (9) |
Remuneration reported for Ms. Lefcourt reflects service as a Non-Executive Director, Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee and a member of the Nomination and
Remuneration Committee from July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026.
|
| (10) |
Remuneration reported for Mr. Lucas reflects service as a Non-Executive Director, Chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and a member of the
Audit and Risk Committee from July 1, 2025 to August 30, 2025.
|
|
Cash
salary and
fees
$
|
Cash
incentive(1)
$
|
Other
benefits(2)
$
|
Superannuation
$
|
Termination
benefits
$
|
Equity
rights(3)
$
|
Total
remuneration
$
|
|||||||||||||||
|
James Brown(4)
|
27,100
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
27,100
|
||||||||||||||
|
Sylvain Collard(5)
|
440,803
|
152,331
|
12,927
|
20,634
|
-
|
707,163
|
1,333,858
|
||||||||||||||
|
Christian Cortes(6)
|
236,967
|
80,715
|
13,107
|
20,325
|
-
|
124,265
|
475,379
|
||||||||||||||
|
Lucas Dow(7)
|
485,308
|
194,098
|
25,371
|
20,325
|
-
|
567,461
|
1,292,563
|
||||||||||||||
|
Dougal Elder(8)
|
89,649
|
54,323
|
5,353
|
17,277
|
-
|
49,177
|
215,779
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
1,279,827
|
481,467
|
56,758
|
78,561
|
-
|
1,448,066
|
3,344,679
|
| (1) |
The cash incentive reflects the STI provided for the period, of which 50 percent is paid in cash in September following the end of the performance period
(which is included in the cash incentive column of the table) and 50 percent is delivered in equity rights to receive fully paid Elevra ordinary shares (which is included in the equity rights column of the
table). The value of the deferred equity portion is amortized over the vesting period.
|
| (2) |
These “Other Benefits” include accommodation, car parking, life insurance, motor vehicle allowances, private health insurance and other medical benefits, and
net movements in annual leave entitlements.
|
| (3) |
“Equity rights” are calculated in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards and reflect the fair value of equity and equity-related instruments that
have been expensed during the year. The value of equity rights is amortized over the vesting period for each respective award. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, Mr. Collard was granted 87,907 STI
and 166,047 LTI equity rights on February 17, 2026. Mr. Cortes was granted 46,051 STI and 86,986 LTI equity rights on February 17, 2026. Mr. Dow was granted 108,088 STI and 226,470 LTI equity rights on
February 17, 2026 (following shareholder approval of these awards on November 21, 2025).
|
| (4) |
Mr. Brown transitioned to Non-Executive Director on August 30, 2025. Remuneration reported for Mr. Brown reflects service as Executive KMP of Elevra from
July 1, 2025 to August 29, 2025. Amounts reported for Mr. Brown are denominated in Australian dollars and have been converted to U.S. dollars using an exchange rate of US$1.00:AU$1.4760 for the year ended
June 30, 2026.
|
| (5) |
Remuneration reported for Mr. Collard reflects service as Executive KMP of Elevra from July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. Amounts reported for Mr. Collard are
denominated in Canadian dollars and have been converted to U.S. dollars using an exchange rate of US$1.00:CA$1.3818 for the year ended June 30, 2026.
|
| (6) |
Remuneration reported for Mr. Cortes reflects service as Executive KMP of Elevra from October 20, 2025 to June 30, 2026. Amounts reported for Mr. Cortes are
denominated in Australian dollars and have been converted to U.S. dollars using an exchange rate of US$1.00:AU$1.4760 for the year ended June 30, 2026.
|
| (7) |
Remuneration reported for Mr. Dow reflects service as Executive KMP of Elevra from July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. Amounts reported for Mr. Dow are
denominated in Australian dollars and have been converted to U.S. dollars using an exchange rate of US$1.00:AU$1.4760 for the year ended June 30, 2026.
|
| (8) |
Remuneration reported for Mr. Elder reflects service as Executive KMP of Elevra from July 1, 2025 to October 20, 2025. Amounts reported for Mr. Elder are
denominated in Australian dollars and have been converted to U.S. dollars using an exchange rate of US$1.00:AU$1.4760 for the year ended June 30, 2026.
|
| • |
reviewing the appropriateness of Elevra’s significant accounting policies and practices, including management’s interpretation of accounting standards;
|
| • |
reviewing half year and full year financial statements and other related information, with management and the company’s external auditors, to assess the integrity of the
financial statements and make the necessary recommendations to the Elevra Board;
|
| • |
managing the relationship between the company and the external auditors, including the external auditors’ remuneration, and overseeing the external auditors’ work;
|
| • |
monitoring and evaluating the performance of the external auditors and the progress of the audit;
|
| • |
evaluating the independence of the external auditors and confirming that the provision of non-audit services by the external auditors does not adversely impact their
independence;
|
| • |
overseeing management’s design and implementation of internal control, and the system of safeguarding the integrity of the financial statements designed by management;
|
| • |
reviewing the processes and procedures that management have put in place to manage compliance with laws, regulations and the company’s Code of Conduct, Whistleblower Policy and
Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy;
|
| • |
assisting the Elevra Board in reviewing the principal risks facing the company, including the management of those key risks that threaten Elevra’s business model, future
performance, solvency or liquidity;
|
| • |
overseeing management’s design and implementation of Elevra’s risk management framework, monitoring management’s performance against the entity’s risk management framework
(including whether it is operating within the risk appetite and tolerance set by the Elevra Board) and reviewing that framework at least annually to satisfy itself that it continues to be sound; and
|
| • |
evaluating the adequacy and effectiveness of Elevra’s identification and management of economic, environmental and social sustainability risks (including climate change and human
rights risks) and its disclosure of any material exposures to those risks.
|
| • |
reviewing and making recommendations to the Elevra Board on the appropriate size and composition of the board and its committees;
|
| • |
assessing and making recommendations to the Elevra Board on the appropriate mix of skills, experience, expertise and diversity required on the board and each committee;
|
| • |
making recommendations to the Elevra Board in relation to board succession planning, including the succession of the Chair and committee Chairs;
|
| • |
establishing processes for the selection of suitable candidates for the appointment to the Elevra Board, including the setting of criteria by which directors are appointed and
re-elected;
|
| • |
conducting searches, and making recommendations to the Elevra Board on candidates for appointment as directors;
|
| • |
monitoring and undertaking an annual assessment of and making a recommendation to the Elevra Board as to the independence of each director;
|
| • |
reviewing succession plans for the Managing Director and their direct reports;
|
| • |
assisting the Elevra Board in relation to the performance evaluation of the board, its committees and individual directors;
|
| • |
reviewing and making recommendations to the Elevra Board relating to overall remuneration strategies, policies and practices of Elevra’s Remuneration Policy and the process for
measurement and assessment of performance;
|
| • |
reviewing and recommending to the Elevra Board the remuneration arrangements for the Chair and the Non-Executive Directors of the board, including the aggregate fee level, board
and committee fees, superannuation, travel and other benefits;
|
| • |
reviewing annually and recommending to the Elevra Board the remuneration arrangements for the Managing Director/Chief Executive Officer; and
|
| • |
reviewing and making recommendations to the Elevra Board annually on the individual remuneration levels and other remuneration arrangements for Elevra’s key management personnel.
|
|
As of June 30,
|
||||||||||||
|
2026
|
2025
|
2024
|
||||||||||
|
Employees in Australia
|
9
|
10
|
9
|
|||||||||
|
Employees outside of Australia
|
237
|
220
|
222
|
|||||||||
|
Total employees
|
246
|
230
|
231
|
|||||||||
| ITEM 7. |
MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS AND RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
|
| • |
Each person, or group of affiliated persons, known by Elevra to beneficially own 5% or more of the issued and outstanding Elevra ordinary shares;
|
| • |
Each person who was a director or Executive KMP of Elevra as of June 30, 2026; and
|
| • |
All persons who, as of June 30, 2026, were Elevra’s directors and Executive KMP, as a group.
|
|
Shares Beneficially Owned(1)
|
|||||||
|
Number of Elevra Ordinary Shares
|
Percentage of Issued Elevra Ordinary Shares
|
||||||
|
Greater than 5% Holders
|
|||||||
|
Resource Capital Fund VIII, L.P.
|
19,875,000(2)
|
9.84%
|
|
||||
|
Executive KMP and Directors:
|
|||||||
|
Christina Alvord
|
32,730
|
*
|
|||||
|
Jeff Armstrong
|
228,560
|
*
|
|||||
|
Jorge M. Beristain
|
149,040
|
*
|
|||||
|
Allan Buckler
|
750,595
|
*
|
|||||
|
James Brown
|
71,714
|
*
|
|||||
|
Sylvain Collard
|
136,668(3)
|
|
*
|
||||
|
Christian Cortes
|
11,431
|
*
|
|||||
|
Lucas Dow
|
78,711(4)
|
|
*
|
||||
|
Dawne Hickton
|
27,140
|
||||||
|
Laurie Lefcourt
|
9,384
|
*
|
|||||
|
All executive officers and directors as a group (10 persons)
|
1,495,973
|
0.77%
|
|||||
| * |
Indicates share ownership greater than 0% but less than 1%.
|
| (1) |
Beneficial ownership is determined according to the rules of the SEC and, generally, a person has beneficial ownership of a security if he, she or it
possesses sole or shared voting or investment power of that security, including options that are currently exercisable or exercisable within 60 days of September 30, 2026 and performance rights that
are scheduled to settle in stock within 60 days of September 30, 2026. Options and performance rights that are scheduled to settle in stock within 60 days of September 30, 2026, are deemed to be
outstanding for computing the percentage ownership of the person holding these options and performance rights and the percentage ownership of any group of which the holder is a member, but are not
deemed outstanding for computing the percentage of any other person.
|
| (2) |
Includes 11,875,000 Elevra ordinary shares and 8,000,000 options that are exercisable (at AU$4.80 per option) as of September 30, 2026.
|
| (3) |
Includes 84,593 Elevra ordinary shares and 52,075 performance rights that will vest and are capable of being converted to Elevra ordinary shares within
60 days of September 30, 2026.
|
| (4) |
Includes 19,127 Elevra ordinary shares and 59,584 performance rights that will vest and are capable of being converted to Elevra ordinary shares within
60 days of September 30, 2026.
|
| ITEM 8. |
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
|
| ITEM 9. |
THE OFFER AND LISTING
|
| ITEM 10. |
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
|
| • |
banks, insurance companies, regulated investment companies and real estate investment trusts;
|
| • |
financial institutions;
|
| • |
individual retirement and other tax-deferred accounts;
|
| • |
certain former U.S. citizens or long-term residents;
|
| • |
brokers or dealers in securities;
|
| • |
traders that elect to use a mark-to-market method of accounting;
|
| • |
partnerships (including entities or arrangements that are treated as partnerships), S corporations and other pass through entities for U.S. federal
income tax purposes, and partners, members or investors in such entities;
|
| • |
tax-exempt organizations;
|
| • |
persons that hold Elevra ordinary shares or Elevra ADSs as part of a straddle, hedge, constructive sale, conversion or other integrated transaction;
|
| • |
persons that have a functional currency other than the U.S. dollar;
|
| • |
persons that own (directly, indirectly or constructively) 10% or more of the vote or value of Elevra’s equity;
|
| • |
persons subject to special tax accounting rules (including rules requiring the recognition of gross income based on a taxpayer’s applicable financial
statement); or
|
| • |
persons who received Elevra ordinary shares or Elevra ADSs as compensation.
|
| • |
an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States;
|
| • |
a corporation (or other entity taxable as a corporation) created or organized in or under the laws of the United States, any state thereof or the
District of Columbia;
|
| • |
an estate the income of which is subject to U.S. federal income tax regardless of its source; or
|
| • |
a trust (i) the administration of which is subject to the primary supervision of a court in the United States and for which one or more U.S. persons
have the authority to control all substantial decisions or (ii) that has an election in effect under applicable U.S. income tax regulations to be treated as a U.S. person.
|
| • |
the gain or excess distribution will be allocated ratably over the period during which the U.S. holder held Elevra ordinary shares or Elevra ADSs;
|
| • |
the amount allocated to the current taxable year and to any taxable year during the U.S. holder’s holding period before the first day of the first
taxable year in which Elevra became a PFIC, will be taxed as ordinary income; and
|
| • |
the amount allocated to other prior taxable years not described in the preceding bullet will be subject to the highest tax rate in effect for that
taxable year for individuals or corporations, as applicable, and the interest charge generally applicable to underpayments of tax will be imposed on the resulting tax attributable to each such year.
|
| ITEM 11. |
QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK
|
| ITEM 12. |
DESCRIPTION OF SECURITIES OTHER THAN EQUITY SECURITIES
|
|
Persons depositing or withdrawing Elevra ordinary
shares or Elevra ADS Holders must pay:
|
For:
|
|
$5.00 (or less) per 100 Elevra ADSs
(or portion of 100 Elevra ADSs)
|
Issuance of Elevra ADSs, including issuances resulting from a distribution of Elevra ordinary shares or rights or other property
Cancellation of Elevra ADSs for the purpose of withdrawal, including if the deposit agreement terminates
|
|
$0.05 (or less) per Elevra ADS
|
Any cash distribution to Elevra ADS Holders
|
|
Persons depositing or withdrawing Elevra ordinary
shares or Elevra ADS Holders must pay:
|
For:
|
|
A fee equivalent to the fee that would be payable if securities distributed to you had been Elevra ordinary shares and the Elevra
ordinary shares had been deposited for issuance of Elevra ADSs
|
Distribution of securities distributed to holders of deposited securities (including rights) that are distributed by the depositary
bank to Elevra ADS Holders
|
|
$0.05 (or less) per Elevra ADS per calendar year
|
Depositary services
|
|
Registration or transfer fees
|
Transfer and registration of Elevra ordinary shares on its share register to or from the name of the depositary bank or its agent
when you deposit or withdraw Elevra ordinary shares
|
|
Expenses of the depositary bank
|
Cable (including SWIFT) and facsimile transmissions (when expressly provided in the deposit agreement)
Converting foreign currency to U.S. dollars
|
|
Taxes and other governmental charges the depositary bank or the custodian have to pay on any Elevra ADSs or Elevra ordinary shares
represented by Elevra ADSs, such as stock transfer taxes, stamp duty or withholding taxes
|
As necessary
|
|
Any charges incurred by the depositary bank or its agents for servicing the deposited securities
|
As necessary
|
| ITEM 13. |
DEFAULTS, DIVIDEND ARREARAGES AND DELINQUENCIES
|
| ITEM 14. |
MATERIAL MODIFICATIONS TO THE RIGHTS OF SECURITY HOLDERS AND USE OF PROCEEDS
|
| ITEM 15. |
CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES
|
| • |
Insufficient monitoring of user access controls that restrict user and privileged access to key Information Technology applications within the
Enterprise Resource Planning (“ERP”) software system, supporting business applications and related data to appropriate company personnel;
|
| • |
Insufficient evidence documenting the design, configuration and operation of the ERP’s automated controls, and report-generation functionality used
in the Company’s business processes; and
|
| • |
Insufficient monitoring of changes to and approval of changes to the Company’s ERP, including automated controls, and report-generation functionality
used in the Company’s business processes.
|
| ITEM 16. |
[Reserved]
|
| ITEM 16A. |
AUDIT COMMITTEE FINANCIAL EXPERT
|
| ITEM 16B. |
CODE OF ETHICS
|
| ITEM 16C. |
PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT FEES AND SERVICES
|
|
2026
|
2025
|
|||||||
|
Audit fees
|
890
|
337
|
||||||
|
Audit-related fees
|
7
|
834
|
||||||
|
Tax fees
|
63
|
368
|
||||||
|
All other fees
|
-
|
-
|
||||||
|
Total fees
|
960
|
1,539
|
||||||
| ITEM 16D. |
EXEMPTIONS FROM THE LISTING STANDARDS FOR AUDIT COMMITTEES
|
| ITEM 16E. |
PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES BY THE ISSUER AND AFFILIATED PURCHASERS
|
| ITEM 16F. |
CHANGE IN REGISTRANT’S CERTIFYING ACCOUNTANT
|
| ITEM 16G. |
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
|
|
Nasdaq Rules
|
Home Country Practices
|
|||
|
Nasdaq Rule 5250(b)(3) requires issuers to disclose the material terms of agreements between directors or director nominees and any third-party
relating to compensation in connection with their service as a director.
|
Australian requirements do not impose an identical standalone disclosure obligation. Applicable Australian remuneration, related-party, conflicts and
continuous-disclosure requirements may nevertheless require disclosure, depending on the arrangement and circumstances.
|
|
Nasdaq Rule 5250(d) requires that annual and interim reports be distributed or made available to shareholders within a reasonable period of time following filing with
the Commission.
|
The Australian Corporations Act and ASX Listing Rules require annual financial reports to be audited. For a disclosing entity, the annual financial report is ordinarily
due to ASIC within three months after year end and must be provided to ASX as required by ASX Listing Rule 4.5.1. A mining producing entity must also provide Appendix 4E preliminary final results to
ASX within two months. The AGM must be held within five months after financial year end. Half-year financial reports may be audited or reviewed and the ASX deadline applicable to a mining producing
entity is two months after half year end. Applicable ASIC relief can avoid duplicate lodgement where reports are lodged through ASX. Mining producing entities must provide quarterly reports to ASX
within one month after quarter end.
|
|||
|
Nasdaq Rule 5605(b) sets forth requirements relating to director independence, including the requirements that a majority of an issuer’s board of directors be comprised
of independent directors and that independent directors have regularly scheduled meetings at which only independent directors are present.
|
The ASX does not require that a majority of the issuer’s board of directors be independent. However, under the Recommendations, the ASX recommends, but does not
require, that an issuer have a majority of independent directors on its board of directors. The ASX also does not require that the independent directors have regularly scheduled meetings at which only
independent directors are present. Furthermore, the Nasdaq and ASX definitions of what constitutes an independent director are not identical, and the requirements relating to the roles and obligations
of independent directors are not identical. For example, the ASX, unlike Nasdaq, permits an issuer to establish its own materiality threshold for determining whether a transaction between a director
and an issuer affects the director’s status as independent.
|
|||
|
Nasdaq Rule 5605(c)(1) requires that an audit committee have a formal written charter specifying, among other information, the audit committee’s responsibility for
ensuring its receipt from the outside auditors of a formal written statement delineating all relationships between the auditor and the issuer, actively engaging in a dialogue with the auditor with
respect to any disclosed relationships or services that may impact the objectivity and independence of the auditor and for taking, or recommending that the full board take, appropriate action to
oversee the independence of the outside auditor.
|
Subject to the exception provided below, under the Recommendations, the ASX recommends, but does not require, that an audit committee have a charter that clearly sets
out its role and confers on it all necessary powers to perform that role, which usually includes the right to obtain information, interview management and internal and external auditors (with or
without management present), and seek advice from external consultants or specialists where the committee considers that necessary or appropriate. Under ASX Listing Rule 12.7, an entity in the
S&P/ASX 300 Index at the beginning of its financial year must comply with the Recommendations concerning audit-committee composition and operation, including the charter requirement, subject to
the rule’s transition provisions.
|
|||
|
Nasdaq Rule 5605(c)(2) requires that issuers have an audit committee composed of at least three members, each of whom must, among other qualifications, (i) be
independent; (ii) not have participated in the preparation of the financial statements of the issuer or any current subsidiary of the issuer at any time during the past three years; and (iii) be able
to read and understand fundamental financial statements, including an issuer’s balance sheet, income statement, and cash flow statement. Additionally, each issuer must have at least one member of the
audit committee who has past employment experience in finance or accounting, requisite professional certification in accounting, or any other comparable experience or background which results in the
individual’s financial sophistication, including being or having been a chief executive officer, chief financial officer or other senior officer with financial oversight responsibilities.
|
Subject to the exception provided below, under the Recommendations, the ASX recommends, but does not require, that issuers have an audit committee which has at least
three members, all of whom are non-executive directors and a majority of whom are independent directors, and is chaired by an independent director, who is not the chair of the board. ASX Listing Rule
12.7 requires an entity in the S&P/ASX All Ordinaries Index at the beginning of its financial year to have an audit committee. An entity in the S&P/ASX 300 Index at that date must also meet
the Recommendations concerning its composition and operation, subject to the rule’s transition provisions.
|
|
Nasdaq Rule 5605(d)(1) requires that compensation committees have a formal charter specifying, among other information, that the chief executive officer may not be
present during voting or deliberations on his or her compensation.
|
Under the Recommendations, the ASX recommends, but does not require, that a remuneration committee have a charter that clearly sets out its role and confers on it all
necessary powers to perform that role, which usually includes the right to obtain information, interview management and seek advice from external consultants or specialists where the committee
considers that necessary or appropriate. ASX Listing Rule 12.8 requires qualifying issuers to have a remuneration committee composed solely of non-executive directors, but does not itself impose a
mandatory charter requirement. Departures from the Recommendations must be disclosed and explained.
|
|||
|
Nasdaq Rule 5605(d)(2) requires that issuers have a compensation committee composed of at least two members, each of whom must be independent, considering additional
factors specifically relevant to determining whether a director has a relationship to the issuer which is material to that director’s ability to be independent from management in connection with the
duties of a compensation committee member. Nasdaq Rule 5605(d)(3) sets forth the specific responsibilities and authority of a compensation committee.
|
Subject to the exception provided below, under the Recommendations, the ASX recommends, but does not require, that issuers have a remuneration committee which has at
least three members, a majority of whom are independent directors and is chaired by an independent director. The ASX Listing Rules, however, require an entity in the S&P/ASX 300 Index at the
beginning of its financial year to have a remuneration committee composed solely of non-executive directors for that year. The specific responsibilities and authorities of a compensation
(remuneration) committee provided by Nasdaq Rule 5605(d)(3) and the Recommendations are not identical.
|
|||
|
Nasdaq Rule 5605(e) requires that director nominees of an issuer be selected or recommended only by independent directors and that a formal charter or resolution be
adopted to address the nominations process and related matters.
|
The ASX Listing Rules do not require these practices. However, under the Recommendations, the ASX recommends, but does not require, that (i) issuers have a nomination
committee composed of at least three members, a majority of whom are independent, and that is chaired by an independent director and (ii) such committee have a charter that clearly sets out its role
and confers on it all necessary powers to perform that role, which usually includes the right to seek advice from external consultants or specialists where the committee considers that necessary or
appropriate.
|
|||
|
Nasdaq Rule 5610 requires issuers to adopt a code of conduct applicable to all directors, officers and employees that satisfies certain requirements set forth therein,
including, among others, that the code provide for an enforcement mechanism and be publicly available. The rule also requires disclosure within four business days of any determination to grant a
waiver of the code of business conduct and ethics to directors and officers.
|
Australian requirements do not impose an identical code-adoption and four-business-day waiver-disclosure rule. Relevant continuous-disclosure obligations and mandatory
disclosure of departures from the Recommendations nevertheless apply. However, under the Recommendations, the ASX recommends, but does not require, that issuers (i) have and disclose a code of conduct
for its directors, senior executives and employees and (ii) ensure that the board or a committee of the board is informed of any material breaches of that code. The Recommendations provide various
suggestions for the content of the code of conduct, including, that the code state, among other information, the issuer’s expectation that all subject individuals act in accordance with the issuer’s
stated values and in the best interests of the issuer.
|
|||
|
Nasdaq Rule 5620(b) requires issuers that are not a limited partnership to solicit proxies and provide proxy statements for all meetings of shareholders and to provide
copies of such proxy solicitation material to Nasdaq.
|
The ASX Listing Rules, the Australian Corporations Act and an issuer’s Constitution govern the notice and proxy solicitation requirements and procedures for meetings of
its shareholders. For example, at least 28 days’ written notice of a meeting of shareholders must be given to each shareholder entitled to vote at the meeting and each director; and it must be sent to
the ASX. The notice of meeting must specify the date, time and place of the meeting, state the general nature of the business to be transacted at the meeting and include a proxy form and statement of
the rights of shareholders to appoint a proxy. Such notices may be sent to shareholders physically or electronically, or by sending them sufficient information (physically or electronically) to allow
them to access the notice electronically. Shareholders may elect to receive a physical or electronic notice. As for the proxy form, it must allow a shareholder to direct their proxy to vote for or
against, or abstain from voting on, each resolution. It may also provide for the proxy, in the absence of such direction, to exercise their own discretion. The proxy form may specify a person to be
the proxy where the shareholder does not exercise that choice.
|
|
Nasdaq Rule 5620(c) requires that each issuer that is not a limited partnership provide for a quorum as specified in its by-laws for any meeting of the holders of
common stock; provided, however, that in no case shall such quorum be less than 33 1/3 % of the outstanding shares of the issuer’s common voting stock.
|
The ASX Listing Rules do not have an express requirement that issuers have a quorum of any particular number of the outstanding ordinary shares to hold a shareholders’
meeting, but instead allow issuers to establish their own quorum requirements, subject to applicable law. Under rule 6.4(b) of Elevra’s Constitution, the quorum is five or more members present and
entitled to vote on a resolution at the meeting, subject to the associated constitutional provisions.
|
|||
|
Nasdaq Rule 5630 requires issuers that are not limited partnerships to conduct an appropriate review and oversight of all related party transactions for potential
conflict of interest situations by the audit committee or another independent body of the board of directors.
|
Australian requirements do not impose an identical general audit-committee or independent-body review process for every related-party transaction. However, the ASX
Listing Rules and the Australian Corporations Act set forth certain prohibitions and approval requirements in respect of related party transactions. Directors’ duties, conflict-of-interest
requirements and applicable disclosure obligations also remain relevant.
|
|||
|
Nasdaq Rules 5635 et seq. require issuers to obtain shareholder approval prior to the issuance of securities in connection with certain acquisitions, private placements
of securities, or the establishment or amendment of certain share option, purchase or other compensation plans.
|
The ASX Listing Rules provide generally for prior shareholder approval in numerous circumstances, including (i) issuance of equity securities exceeding 15% of issued
share capital in any 12-month period (but, in determining the 15% limit, securities issued under an exception to the rule or with shareholder approval are not counted), (ii) issuance of equity
securities to related parties and (iii) issuances of securities to directors or their associates under an employee incentive plan. An additional 10% placement capacity under ASX Listing Rule 7.1A is
available only to eligible entities with the required special-resolution approval and subject to that rule’s conditions. Eligibility includes being outside the S&P/ASX 300 Index and having market
capitalization below AU$300 million at the relevant time.
|
| ITEM 17. |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
| ITEM 18. |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
| ITEM 19. |
EXHIBITS
|
|
Exhibit
No.
|
Exhibit
|
|
|
Constitution of Elevra Lithium Limited (incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-8 filed
with the SEC on October 1, 2025)
|
||
|
Description of Securities Registered under Section 12 of the Exchange Act
|
||
|
Form of Deposit Agreement among Sayona Mining Limited and The Bank of New York Mellon, as Depositary, and Owners and Holders of American Depositary
Shares (incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form F-4 filed with the SEC on April 24, 2025)
|
||
|
Revised form of American Depositary Receipt (incorporated by reference to the Prospectus pursuant to Rule 424(b)(3), File No. 333-286750, filed with the SEC on
September 23, 2025).
|
||
|
Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of November 18, 2024, by and among Piedmont Lithium Inc., Sayona Mining Limited, and Shock MergeCo Inc.
(incorporated herein by reference to Annex A to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form F-4 filed with the SEC on April 24, 2025)
|
|
Amendment No. 1 to Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of April 22, 2025, by and among Piedmont Lithium Inc., Sayona Mining Limited, and Shock
MergeCo Inc. (incorporated herein by reference to Annex A to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form F-4 filed with the SEC on April 24, 2025)
|
||
|
Placement Agreement, dated November 19, 2024, by and between Sayona Mining Limited and Canaccord Genuity (Australia) Limited (incorporated herein
by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form F-4 filed with the SEC on April 24, 2025)
|
||
|
Placement Agreement, dated November 19, 2024, by and between Piedmont Lithium Inc. and Canaccord Genuity (Australia) Limited (incorporated herein
by reference to Exhibit 99.3 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form F-4 filed with the SEC on April 24, 2025)
|
||
|
Subscription Agreement, dated November 19, 2024, by and between Sayona Mining Limited and Resource Capital Fund VIII, L.P. (incorporated herein by
reference to Exhibit 10.3 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form F-4 filed with the SEC on April 24, 2025)
|
||
|
Information and Observation Rights Letter, dated November 19, 2024, by and between Sayona Mining Limited and Resource Capital Fund VIII L.P.
(incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 10.4 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form F-4 filed with the SEC on April 24, 2025)
|
||
|
Sayona Mining Limited Share and Option Plan Rules (incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 10.5 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form
F-4 filed with the SEC on April 24, 2025)
|
||
|
Amending Deed to Placement Agreement, dated April 23, 2025, by and between Sayona Mining Limited and Canaccord Genuity (Australia) Limited
(incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 10.6 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form F-4 filed with the SEC on April 24, 2025)
|
||
|
Amending Deed to Subscription Agreement, dated April 23, 2025, by and between Sayona Mining Limited and Resource Capital Fund VIII, L.P.
(incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 10.7 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form F-4 filed with the SEC on April 24, 2025)
|
||
|
Amending Deed to Subscription Agreement, dated August 12, 2025, by and between Sayona Mining Limited and Resource Capital Fund VIII, L.P.
(incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 4.10 to the Company’s Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the SEC on October 31, 2025)
|
||
|
Option Subscription Deed, dated August 12, 2025, by and between Sayona Mining Limited and Resource Capital Fund VIII, L.P. (incorporated herein by
reference to Exhibit 4.11 to the Company’s Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the SEC on October 31, 2025)
|
||
|
Note Subscription Agreement, dated July 29, 2026, by and among LCSC Holdings Inc., Sayona Inc. and Elevra Lithium Limited
|
||
|
Elevra Lithium Limited Equity Incentive Plan Rules
|
||
|
Piedmont Lithium Inc. Stock Incentive Plan (incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 10.1 of Piedmont Lithium Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K
filed with the SEC on May 18, 2021).
|
||
|
List of significant subsidiaries of Elevra Lithium Limited
|
||
|
Trading Policy
|
||
|
Certification by the Chief Executive Officer Pursuant to Section 302 of Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
|
||
|
Certification by the Chief Financial Officer Pursuant to Section 302 of Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
|
||
|
Certification of the Chief Executive Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
2002
|
||
|
Certification of the Chief Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
2002
|
||
|
Consent of Ernst & Young, independent registered public accounting firm
|
|
Consent of Moore Australia Audit (WA), independent registered public accounting firm
|
|
Consent of Qualified Person (Alain Carrier) (with respect to the Moblan Lithium Technical Report
Summary, dated October 26, 2026, filed as Exhibit 15.15)
|
||
|
Consent of Qualified Person (Marina Iund) (with respect to the Moblan Lithium Technical Report
Summary, dated October 26, 2026, filed as Exhibit 15.15)
|
||
|
Consent of Qualified Person (Simon Boudreau) (with respect to the Moblan Lithium Technical
Report Summary, dated October 26, 2026, filed as Exhibit 15.15)
|
||
|
Consent of Qualified Person (Ryan Cunningham) (with respect to the Moblan Lithium Technical
Report Summary, dated October 26, 2026, filed as Exhibit 15.15)
|
||
|
Consent of Qualified Person (Anthony O’Connell) (with respect to the North American Lithium
Technical Report Summary, dated October 29, 2026, filed as Exhibit 15.16)
|
||
|
Consent of Qualified Person (Antoine Lefaivre) (with respect to the North American Lithium
Technical Report Summary, dated October 29, 2026, filed as Exhibit 15.16)
|
||
|
Consent of Qualified Person (Eric Allard) (with respect to the North American Lithium Technical
Report Summary, dated October 29, 2026, filed as Exhibit 15.16)
|
||
|
Consent of Qualified Person (Fady Ghobrial) (with respect to the North American Lithium
Technical Report Summary, dated October 29, 2026, filed as Exhibit 15.16)
|
||
|
Consent of Qualified Person (BBA USA Consultant LP) (with respect to the North American Lithium
Technical Report Summary, dated October 29, 2026, filed as Exhibit 15.16)
|
||
|
Consent of Qualified Person (Mitchell McNall) (with respect to the North American Lithium
Technical Report Summary, dated October 29, 2026, filed as Exhibit 15.16)
|
||
|
Consent of Qualified Person (Peyman Sayyadi) (with respect to the North American Lithium
Technical Report Summary, dated October 29, 2026, filed as Exhibit 15.16)
|
||
|
Consent of Qualified Person (Stephen Andrews) (with respect to the North American Lithium
Technical Report Summary, dated October 29, 2026, filed as Exhibit 15.16)
|
||
|
Moblan Lithium Technical Report Summary, dated October 26, 2026
|
||
|
North American Lithium Technical Report Summary, dated October 29, 2026
|
||
| 97.1 | Compensation Recovery Policy (incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 97.1 to the Company’s Annual
Report on Form 20-F filed with the SEC on October 31, 2025) |
|
101.INS
|
Inline XBRL Instance Document
|
|
|
101.SCH
|
Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
|
|
|
101.CAL
|
Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
|
|
|
101.DEF
|
Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
|
|
|
101.LAB
|
Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
|
|
|
101.PRE
|
Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
|
|
|
104
|
Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101)
|
| ^ |
Certain of the exhibits and schedules to this Exhibit have been omitted in accordance with the instructions to Form 20-F. The Registrant agrees to furnish a copy of all omitted exhibits and
schedules to the SEC upon its request.
|
|
*
|
Filed herewith.
|
|
**
|
Furnished herewith.
|
|
+
|
Indicates management contract or compensatory plan.
|
|
†
|
Portions of this exhibit have been redacted in compliance with the instructions to Form 20-F.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM LIMITED
|
|||
|
By:
|
/s/ Lucas Dow
|
||
|
Name:
|
Lucas Dow | ||
|
Title:
|
Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer | ||
|
Date: November 2, 2026
|
|||
|
F-2
|
|||
|
F-4
|
|||
|
F-7
|
|||
|
F-7
|
|||
|
F-8
|
|||
| Audited Consolidated Statements of Financial Position as
of June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025 |
F-9 |
||
|
F-10
|
|||
|
F-11
|
|||
|
F-12
|
![]() |
Ernst & Young
111 Eagle Street
Brisbane QLD 4000 Australia
GPO Box 7878 Brisbane QLD 4001
|
Tel: +61 7 3011 3333
Fax: +61 7 3011 3100 ey.com/au |
|
Description of the Matter
|
As described in Note 30, the Company completed the merger with Piedmont Lithium Inc. (“Piedmont”) on 30 August 2025. The merger was determined to be a
business combination in accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations. The business combination accounting was complex as the key assets and
arrangements acquired included a non-controlling interest in an entity controlled by the Company, and a pre-existing spodumene offtake arrangement between Piedmont and the Company, which was effectively settled as part of the merger.
The estimation of the fair value of the acquired non-controlling interest and spodumene offtake arrangement was inherently subjective due to judgement in
respect to the key valuation input assumptions, specifically the forecast spodumene prices, future sales quantities and discount rates, and required involvement of valuation specialists.
|
|
How We Addressed the Matter in Our Audit
|
We evaluated the qualifications, competence and objectivity of the Company’s valuation specialists used to determine the fair value of the acquired
non-controlling interest and the spodumene offtake arrangement.
With the assistance of our valuation specialists, we assessed the valuation methodologies used by the Company and its external valuation specialists to
measure the acquisition date fair values of the acquired non-controlling interest and spodumene offtake arrangement. The discount rates used were compared against market data.
We evaluated the reasonableness of forecast spodumene prices to analyst and broker forecasts and compared future sales quantities to the Company’s approved
plans.
We performed valuation cross checks for the non-controlling interest with reference to comparable transaction and trading multiples.
Finally, we assessed the adequacy of the disclosures within Note 30 of the financial statements.
|
|
|
|
|
2 November 2026
|
![]() |
Ernst & Young
111 Eagle Street
Brisbane QLD 4000 Australia
GPO Box 7878 Brisbane QLD 4001
|
Tel: +61 7 3011 3333
Fax: +61 7 3011 3100 ey.com/au |
|
Moore
Australia
Level 15, Exchange Tower,
2 The Esplanade, Perth, WA 6000
PO Box 5785, St Georges Terrace, WA 6831
T +61 8 9225 5355
F +61 8 9225 6181
www.moore-australia.com.au
|
| - |
||||
|
|
||||
|
1.
|
|
|||
|
2.
|
|
|||
|
3.
|
|
|||
|
|
||||
|
4.
|
|
|||
|
5.
|
||||
|
6.
|
||||
|
7.
|
||||
|
8.
|
||||
|
9.
|
||||
|
10.
|
||||
|
11.
|
||||
|
12.
|
||||
|
13.
|
||||
|
14.
|
||||
|
15.
|
||||
|
16.
|
||||
|
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
|
||||
|
17.
|
||||
|
18.
|
||||
|
19.
|
||||
|
20.
|
||||
|
21.
|
||||
|
22.
|
||||
|
23.
|
||||
|
24.
|
||||
|
25.
|
||||
|
26.
|
Subsidiaries |
|||
|
27.
|
||||
|
28.
|
Key Management Personnel |
|||
| 29. |
Related Party Transactions |
|||
| 30. |
Business Combinations |
|||
| 31. |
Assets Held for Sale |
|||
| 32. |
Subsequent Events | |||
|
Note
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000*
|
2024
$’000*
|
|||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
5
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Other income
|
6
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
| Gain on bargain purchase | 30 | |||||||||||||||
|
Reversal of impairment/(impairment) of non-financial assets
|
14
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Expenses, excluding impairment of non-financial assets
|
7
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||
| Write down on settlement of pre-existing contractual arrangement |
30 | ( |
) | |||||||||||||
|
Profit/(loss) from operations
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Financial income
|
20
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Financial expenses
|
20
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Net financial income/(expense)
|
20
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Profit/(loss) before income tax
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Income tax benefit/(expense)
|
8
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Profit/(loss) after income tax
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Attributable to:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Equity holders of Elevra Lithium Limited
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Earnings per share
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Basic earnings per share (cents)
|
9
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Diluted earnings per share (cents)
|
9
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
*
|
|
|
Note
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000*
|
2024
$’000*
|
|||||||||||||
|
Profit/(loss) after income tax
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Other comprehensive loss, net of income tax
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Items that may be reclassified to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange rate differences on translation of foreign operations
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Total items that may be reclassified to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Items that will not be reclassified to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Fair value adjustments on financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
|
23
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total items that will not be reclassified to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Total other comprehensive loss, net of income tax
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Total comprehensive income/(loss)
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Attributable to:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Equity holders of Elevra Lithium Limited
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
*
|
Refer to Note 2 (a) for details on translation of prior period comparatives to United States dollars to conform with changes in presentation
currency.
|
|
Note
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000 *
|
||||||||||
|
ASSETS
|
||||||||||||
|
Current assets
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
17
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Trade and other receivables
|
10
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Inventories
|
11
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Current tax assets
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Other assets
|
12
|
|
|
|||||||||
| Assets held for sale |
31
|
|||||||||||
|
Total current assets
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Non-current assets
|
||||||||||||
|
Other financial assets
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
13
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Other assets
|
12
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Total non-current assets
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Total assets
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
LIABILITIES
|
||||||||||||
|
Current liabilities
|
||||||||||||
|
Trade and other payables
|
15
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Interest bearing liabilities
|
18
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Current tax liabilities
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Provisions
|
16
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Total current liabilities
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Non-current liabilities
|
||||||||||||
|
Interest bearing liabilities
|
18
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
8
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Provisions
|
16
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Total non-current liabilities
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Total liabilities
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Net assets
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
EQUITY
|
||||||||||||
|
Share capital
|
22
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Reserves
|
23
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Accumulated losses
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Total equity attributable to equity holders of Elevra Lithium Limited
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Non-controlling interests
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Total equity
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
*
|
Refer to Note 2 (a) for details on translation of prior period comparatives to United States dollars to conform with changes in presentation
currency.
|
|
Attributable to equity holders of Elevra Lithium Limited
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Note
|
Share
capital
$’000 *
|
Reserves
$’000 *
|
Accumulated
losses
$’000 *
|
Total
$’000 *
|
Non-
controlling
interests
$’000 *
|
Total
equity
$’000 *
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance as at 1 July 2025
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Profit after income tax
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Total comprehensive income/(loss)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Transactions with owners:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shares issued
|
22
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Transaction costs
|
22
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Acquisition
of subsidiaries, operations and joint operations
|
30
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reallocation of non-controlling interest on
business combination
|
30 | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | |||||||||||||||||||
|
Employee share entitlements for unvested awards, net of tax
|
23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Employee share awards vested, net of tax
|
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Transfers and other movements
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance as at 30 June 2026
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance as at 1 July 2024
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Loss after income tax
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Other comprehensive loss
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total comprehensive loss
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Transactions with owners:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shares issued
|
22
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Transaction costs
|
22
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Employee share entitlements for unvested awards, net of tax
|
23
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Transfers and other movements
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance as at 30 June 2025
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance as at 1 July 2023
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Loss after income tax
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Other comprehensive loss
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total comprehensive loss
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Transactions with owners:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shares issued
|
22
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Transaction costs
|
22
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Employee share entitlements for unvested awards, net of tax
|
23
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Employee
share awards vested, net of tax
|
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Transfers and other movements
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance as at 30 June 2024
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
*
|
Refer to Note 2 (a) for details on translation of prior period comparatives to United States dollars to conform with changes in presentation
currency.
|
|
Note
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000*
|
2024
$’000*
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating activities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Profit/(loss) before income tax
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Adjustments for:
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Depreciation and amortisation expense
|
7
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Employee share awards expense
|
23 |
( |
) | |||||||||||||
|
Fair value adjustments to financial instruments
|
6 |
( |
) | |||||||||||||
|
Gain on bargain purchase
|
30 |
( |
) | |||||||||||||
|
Impairment and write down of financial assets
|
7
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Impairment/(reversal of impairment) of non-financial assets
|
14
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Income from sale of tax benefits under flow through share arrangements
|
6
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Net financial income and expenses
|
20
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
| Net loss on disposal of financial and non-financial assets |
7 |
|||||||||||||||
|
Net movement in inventories relating to net realisable value adjustments
|
7, 11
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|||||||||||
| Write down on settlement of pre-existing contractual
arrangement |
30 |
|||||||||||||||
|
Changes in assets and liabilities:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Trade and other receivables
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Inventories
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Other assets
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Trade and other payables
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Provisions and other liabilities
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash used in operations
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Interest received
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Interest paid
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Net cash flows used in operating activities (1)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Investing activities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Exploration expenditure
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Exploration expenditure expensed and included in operating cash flows
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
| Advances to affiliates |
31 |
( |
) | |||||||||||||
|
Cash outflows from investing activities
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents acquired on business combination |
30 |
|||||||||||||||
|
Proceeds from sale of financial assets
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Net cash flows from/(used in) investing activities
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Financing activities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Proceeds from non-controlling interests
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Proceeds from interest bearing liabilities
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Repayment of interest bearing liabilities
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Proceeds from issue of shares and exercise of options
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Transaction costs associated with share issues
|
22 |
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Net cash flows from financing activities
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange rate differences on cash and cash equivalents
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial year
|
17 |
|
|
|
||||||||||||
| * |
Refer to Note 2 (a) for details on translation
of prior period comparatives to United States dollars to conform with changes in presentation currency.
|
| (1) |
|
|
•
|
Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows have been translated into United States dollars using an average foreign exchange rate for
the relevant period.
|
|
•
|
Assets and liabilities in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position have been translated into United States dollars at the closing foreign exchange rate on the
relevant balance sheet date.
|
|
•
|
Equity components within the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, including foreign currency translation reserve, retained earnings, share capital and other
reserves, have been translated into United States dollars using historical foreign exchange rates.
|
|
•
|
Earnings per share and dividend disclosures have been translated into United States dollars to reflect the change in presentation currency.
|
| Note |
||
| 5 |
Revenue
|
|
| 8 |
Tax |
|
| 13 |
Property, Plant and Equipment
|
|
| 14 |
Impairment of Non-Financial Assets
|
|
| 16 |
Provisions |
|
| 30 |
Business Combinations
|
|
•
|
Amendments to IAS 21 – Lack of Exchangeability
|
|
•
|
Amendments to IAS 36 and IAS 37 – Disclosures About Uncertainties in the Financial Statements
|
|
•
|
IFRS 18 – Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements – effective 1 January 2027
|
|
•
|
Amendments to IFRS 1, IFRS 7, IFRS 9, IFRS 10 and IAS 7 – Annual Improvements to Australian Accounting Standards Volume 11 – effective 1 January 2026
|
|
•
|
Amendments to IFRS 7 and IFRS 9 – Contracts Referencing Nature-Dependent Electricity – effective 1 January 2026
|
|
•
|
Amendments to IFRS 9 – Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments – effective 1 January 2026
|
|
•
|
Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28 – Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture – effective 1 January 2028
|
|
a)
|
better align the presentation of the statement of profit or loss to the categories in the statement of cash flows by introducing two new defined subtotals – operating profit and profit before financing and income taxes (EBIT);
|
|
b)
|
require disclosure of management-defined performance measures – subtotals of income and expenses not specified by IFRS Accounting Standards that are used in public communications to communicate management’s view of an aspect of a
company’s financial performance (such as funds from operations, cash profit, etc); and
|
|
c)
|
enhance the requirements for aggregation and disaggregation to help a company to provide useful information.
|
|
4.
|
Segment Reporting
|
|
(a)
|
Identification of reportable segments
|
|
Reportable segments
|
Principal activities
|
|
North American Lithium
|
|
|
North American Lithium
|
Lithium mining and processing
|
|
All other operations
|
|
|
Australian operations
|
|
|
Lithium and gold projects
|
Exploration of lithium and gold tenements in the Pilbara and Yilgarn regions
|
|
Canadian operations
|
|
|
Authier Lithium Project
|
Hard rock lithium deposit
|
|
Killick Lithium Project
|
Exploration site for lithium pegmatite occurrences
|
|
Lac Albert Lithium Project
|
Exploration site for lithium pegmatite occurrences
|
|
Moblan Lithium Project
|
Hard rock lithium deposit host to high-grade spodumene mineralisation
|
|
Pontiac Claims
|
Exploration site for lithium pegmatite occurrences
|
|
Tansim Lithium Project
|
Exploration site for lithium, tantalum and beryllium
|
|
Troilus Claims
|
Wholly owned claims located adjacent to the Moblan Lithium Project
|
|
Vallée Lithium Project
|
Mineral rights claims located adjacent to NAL
|
|
USA operations
|
|
|
Carolina Lithium
|
Lithium mining and processing, currently in development and permitting stage
|
|
4.
|
Segment Reporting (continued)
|
|
(b)
|
Segment results
|
|
Year ended 30 June 2026
|
North
American
Lithium
$’000
|
All other
operations
$’000
|
Group /
unallocated
items and
eliminations
$’000
|
Total
$’000
|
||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Underlying EBITDA
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
||||||||||
|
Underlying depreciation and amortisation expense (1)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Underlying earnings adjustments (2)
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Profit/(loss) from operations
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
||||||||||
|
Net financial income
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Profit before income tax
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Income tax expense
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Profit after income tax
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Underlying exploration expenditure
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Underlying capital expenditure (3)
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total underlying assets
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total underlying liabilities
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
(3)
|
|
|
4.
|
Segment Reporting (continued)
|
|
(b)
|
Segment results (continued)
|
|
Year ended 30 June 2025
|
North
American
Lithium
$’000
|
All other
operations
$’000
|
Group /
unallocated
items and
eliminations
$’000
|
Total
$’000
|
||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Underlying EBITDA
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Underlying depreciation and amortisation expense (1)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Underlying earnings adjustments (2)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Loss from operations
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Net financial expense
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Loss before income tax
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Income tax benefit
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Loss after income tax
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Underlying exploration expenditure
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Underlying capital expenditure (3)
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total underlying assets
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total underlying liabilities
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(2)
|
Refer to Note 4 (c) for further details.
|
|
(3)
|
Underlying capital expenditure excludes capitalised exploration expenditure and right-of-use asset additions.
|
|
4.
|
Segment Reporting (continued)
|
|
(b)
|
Segment results (continued)
|
|
Year ended 30 June 2024
|
North
American
Lithium
$’000
|
All other
operations
$’000
|
Group /
unallocated
items and
eliminations
$’000
|
Total
$’000
|
||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total revenue
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Underlying EBITDA
|
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||
|
Underlying depreciation and amortisation expense (1)
|
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||
|
Underlying earnings adjustments (2)
|
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||
|
Loss from operations
|
( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||
|
Net financial income
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Loss before income tax
|
( |
) | ||||||||||||||
|
Income tax expense
|
( |
) | ||||||||||||||
|
Loss after income tax
|
( |
) | ||||||||||||||
|
Underlying exploration expenditure
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Underlying capital expenditure (3)
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total underlying assets
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total underlying liabilities
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(2)
|
Refer to Note 4 (c) for further details.
|
|
(3)
|
Underlying capital expenditure excludes capitalised exploration expenditure and right-of-use asset additions.
|
|
4.
|
Segment Reporting (continued)
|
|
(c)
|
Underlying results reconciliation
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Underlying EBITDA
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Underlying depreciation and amortisation expense
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||
|
Underlying earnings adjustments
|
||||||||||||
|
Fair value adjustments to financial instruments (1)
|
||||||||||||
|
Gain on bargain purchase (2)
|
||||||||||||
|
Income from sale of tax benefits under flow through share arrangements (3)
|
||||||||||||
|
Impairment and write down of financial assets (4)
|
( |
) | ||||||||||
|
Merger transaction and integration costs (5)
|
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||
|
Net loss on disposal of financial assets (6)
|
( |
) | ||||||||||
|
Net movement in inventories relating to net realisable value adjustments (7)
|
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||
|
Reversal of
impairment/(impairment) of non-financial assets (8)
|
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||
|
Write
down on settlement of pre-existing contractual arrangement (9)
|
( |
) | ||||||||||
|
Profit/(loss) from operations
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Net financial income/(expense)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
||||||||
|
Income tax benefit/(expense)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Profit/(loss) after income tax
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
(3)
|
|
|
(4)
|
|
|
(5)
|
|
|
(6)
|
Adjustment to profit/(loss) which is reported as part of ’Group / unallocated items and eliminations’.
|
|
(7)
|
|
|
(8)
|
|
|
(9)
|
Adjustment to profit/(loss) which is reported as part of ‘Group / unallocated items and eliminations’. Refer to Note 30 (d) for further details.
|
|
(d)
|
Major customers
|
|
2026
%
|
2025
%
|
2024
%
|
||||||||||
|
External Customer 1
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
External Customer 2
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
External Customer 3
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
External Customer 4
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
| External Customer 5 |
||||||||||||
|
5.
|
Revenue
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Sales revenue from contracts with customers
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Other revenue (1)
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Total revenue (2)
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
(a)
|
Provisional pricing adjustments
|
|
5.
|
Revenue (continued)
|
|
(b)
|
Disaggregation of revenue
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Primary geographical markets (1)
|
||||||||||||
|
China
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
United States of America
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
7.
|
Expenses
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Administration and corporate overheads
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Depreciation and amortisation expense
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Employee benefits expense
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
External services
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Impairment and write down of financial assets
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Loss on termination and settlement of contracts
|
||||||||||||
|
Net loss on disposal of financial and non-financial assets
|
||||||||||||
|
Net movement in inventories relating to net realisable value adjustments (1)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Raw materials and consumables used
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
All other operating expenses
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Total expenses (2)
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
8.
|
Tax
|
|
(a)
|
Income tax expense
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Current income tax benefit/(expense)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Deferred income tax benefit/(expense)
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Total income tax benefit/(expense)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
(b)
|
Reconciliation of prima facie tax expense to income tax expense
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Profit/(loss) before income tax
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Income tax on profit/(loss) before income tax calculated at
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Adjust for tax effect of:
|
||||||||||||
|
Mining Tax – Canada
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Non-assessable income
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Non-deductible expenses
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||
|
Other assessable income
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Other deductible expenses
|
||||||||||||
|
Prior period adjustments
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Tax losses and temporary differences not brought to account
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Tax rate differential on non-Australian income
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||
|
Total income tax benefit/(expense)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
8.
|
Tax (continued)
|
|
(c)
|
Deferred tax balances
|
|
Deferred tax assets
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
Deferred tax charged/
(credited) to profit or loss
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Temporary differences
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Deferred income
|
|
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Property, plant & equipment
|
|
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Provisions
|
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Tax losses
|
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Other
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Set off temporary differences
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total
|
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||||
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Charged/(credited) to profit or loss
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|||||||
|
Charged/(credited) to equity
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
| • |
temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that:
|
|
(a)
|
is not a business combination; and
|
|
(b)
|
at the time of the transaction:
|
|
(i)
|
affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss; and
|
|
(ii)
|
does not give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences;
|
| • |
temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint arrangements to the extent that the Group is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is probable that they will
not reverse in the foreseeable future; and
|
| • |
taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill.
|
|
8.
|
Tax (continued)
|
|
(d)
|
Unrecognised deferred tax assets and liabilities
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
Tax losses – capital
|
|
|
||||||
|
Tax losses – revenue
|
|
|
||||||
|
Temporary differences
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total unrecognised deferred tax assets
|
|
|
||||||
|
(e)
|
Tax losses carried forward
|
|
(f)
|
Tax consolidation
|
|
9.
|
Earnings per Share
|
|
2026
|
2025
|
2024
|
||||||||||
|
Profit/(loss) attributable to equity holders of Elevra Lithium Limited ($’000)
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Weighted average number of ordinary shares (‘000)
|
||||||||||||
|
Basic earnings per share denominator (1)
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Ordinary shares contingently issuable (2)
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Diluted earnings per share denominator
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Earnings per share (cents)
|
||||||||||||
|
Basic
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Diluted
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
(1)
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
10.
|
Trade and Other Receivables
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
Trade receivables(1)
|
|
|
||||||
|
GST/QST receivable from taxation authorities
|
|
|
||||||
|
Other receivables – provisional pricing adjustments (2)
|
|
|
||||||
|
Other receivables
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total trade and other receivables (3)
|
|
|
||||||
|
Comprising:
|
||||||||
|
Current
|
|
|
||||||
|
Non-current
|
|
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
(3)
|
|
|
11.
|
Inventories
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
Raw materials and consumables
|
|
|
||||||
|
Work in progress
|
|
|
||||||
|
Finished goods
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total inventories
|
|
|
||||||
|
Comprising:
|
||||||||
|
Current
|
|
|
||||||
|
Non-current
|
|
|
||||||
|
(a)
|
Inventories recognised as an expense
|
|
(b)
|
Net movement in inventories relating to net realisable value adjustments
|
|
12.
|
Other Assets
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
Deposits
|
|
|
||||||
|
Prepayments
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total other assets
|
|
|
||||||
|
Comprising:
|
||||||||
|
Current
|
|
|
||||||
|
Non-current
|
|
|
||||||
|
13.
|
Property, Plant and Equipment
|
|
Year ended 30 June 2026
|
Land and
buildings
$’000
|
Plant and
equipment
$’000
|
Mine
properties
$’000
|
Capital
works in
progress
$’000
|
Exploration
and
evaluation
$’000
|
Total
$’000
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Cost
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Acquisitions through business combinations
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Additions
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Changes in closure provision estimate
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Disposals
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange rate differences
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Transfers and other movements
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Accumulated depreciation and impairment
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Depreciation charge for the year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Impairment reversal for the year
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Disposals
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange rate differences
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Transfers and other movements
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Net book value at 30 June 2026
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Year ended 30 June 2025
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cost
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Additions
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Changes in closure provision estimate
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Disposals
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange rate differences
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Transfers and other movements
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Accumulated depreciation and impairment
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Depreciation charge for the year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Impairment charge for the year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Disposals
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange rate differences
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
Transfers and other movements
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Net book value at 30 June 2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
13.
|
Property, Plant and Equipment (continued)
|
|
(a)
|
Mine properties
|
| • |
capitalised development and production stripping costs;
|
| • |
capitalised exploration, evaluation and development expenditure where commercial viability has been demonstrated; and
|
| • |
mineral rights acquired.
|
|
(i)
|
Capitalised development and production stripping costs
|
| • |
the production stripping activity improves access to a specific component of the ore body and it is probable that economic benefits arising from the improved access to future ore production will be realised;
|
| • |
the component of the ore body for which access has been improved can be identified; and
|
| • |
costs associated with that component can be measured reliably.
|
|
(b)
|
Capital works in progress
|
|
13.
|
Property, Plant and Equipment (continued)
|
|
(c)
|
Right-of-use assets
|
|
(d)
|
Exploration and evaluation expenditure
|
|
(e)
|
Depreciation and amortisation
|
|
Asset category
|
Depreciation method
|
|
Buildings
|
|
|
Land
|
Not depreciated
|
|
Mine properties (including mineral rights)
|
Based on ore reserves on a units of production basis
|
|
Plant and equipment
|
|
|
Right-of-use assets
|
Based on the shorter of the asset’s useful life or term of the lease (straight-line)
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Reversal of impairment/(impairment and write down) of non-financial assets
|
||||||||||||
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
||||||||||||
|
Capital works in progress
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Exploration and evaluation
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Land and buildings
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
||||||||
|
Mine properties
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
||||||||
|
Plant and equipment
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
||||||||
|
Total reversal of impairment/(impairment and write down) of non-financial assets
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(a)
|
Impairment reversal of non-current assets (excluding goodwill)
|
| • |
spodumene concentrate prices;
|
| • |
foreign exchange rates;
|
| • |
operating and capital expenditure;
|
| • |
discount rate;
|
| • |
regulatory approvals; and
|
| • |
future production (i.e. Mineral Resource and Ore Reserve estimates).
|
|
14.
|
Impairment of Non-Financial Assets (continued)
|
|
(a)
|
Impairment reversal of non-current assets (excluding goodwill) (continued)
|
|
Key assumptions (real)
|
31 December
2025 (1)
|
30 June
2025
|
||||||
|
Spodumene concentrate prices (US$ per tonne)
|
|
US$
|
|
US$
|
||||
|
Foreign exchange rates (CAD/USD)
|
|
|
||||||
|
Unit operating costs (C$ per tonne)
|
|
C$
|
|
C$
|
||||
|
Discount rate (post-tax)
|
|
%
|
|
%
|
||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
Commodity prices and
market traded consumables
|
Spodumene concentrate price assumptions are based on the Q4 2025 lithium price forecast from Benchmark Mineral Intelligence.
|
|
Foreign exchange rates
|
The foreign exchange rate assumption applied in the discounted cash flow model reflects the CAD/USD spot exchange rate as at 31 December 2025.
|
|
Operating and capital
expenditure
|
Operating and capital cost assumptions are based on the Group’s latest approved budget and life of mine plans.
|
|
Discount rate
|
In determining fair value, the estimated future cash flows of the CGU have been discounted using a real, post-tax discount rate of
|
|
Regulatory approvals
|
Life of mine plans include assumptions associated with the successful application and timing of ongoing and future regulatory approvals.
|
|
Future production
|
Life of mine plans are based on Mineral Resource and Ore Reserve estimates and economic life of processing facilities.
|
|
15.
|
Trade and Other Payables
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
Trade payables
|
|
|
||||||
|
Accrued expenses
|
|
|
||||||
|
Other payables – contract liabilities
|
|
|
||||||
|
Other payables
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total trade and other payables
|
|
|
||||||
|
Comprising:
|
||||||||
|
Current
|
|
|
||||||
|
Non-current
|
|
|
||||||
|
16.
|
Provisions
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
Employee benefits
|
|
|
||||||
|
Mine closure and rehabilitation (1)
|
|
|
||||||
|
Onerous contracts
|
||||||||
|
Total provisions
|
|
|
||||||
|
Comprising:
|
||||||||
|
Current
|
|
|
||||||
|
Non-current
|
|
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
16.
|
Provisions (continued)
|
|
Year ended 30 June 2026
|
Employee
benefits
$’000
|
Mine closure
and
rehabilitation
$’000
|
Onerous
contracts
$’000
|
Total
$’000
|
||||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Acquisitions through business combinations
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Amounts capitalised for changes in underlying costs and estimates
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Charge/(credit) to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Changes in underlying costs and estimates
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Released during the year
|
|
|
( |
) |
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Unwinding of discount rate
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Transfers and other movements
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
| Utilisation | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
Year ended 30 June 2025
|
||||||||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Amounts capitalised for changes in underlying costs and estimates
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Charge/(credit) to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Changes in underlying costs and estimates
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Unwinding of discount rate
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Transfers and other movements
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Utilisation
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
16.
|
Provisions (continued)
|
|
(a)
|
Employee benefits
|
|
(b)
|
Mine closure and rehabilitation
|
|
(c)
|
Onerous contracts
|
|
17.
|
Cash and Cash Equivalents
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
Cash
|
|
|
||||||
|
Short-term deposits
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total cash and cash equivalents (1)
|
|
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
18.
|
Interest Bearing Liabilities
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
Contract liabilities
|
|
|
||||||
|
Lease liabilities (1)
|
|
|
||||||
|
Non-convertible redeemable cumulative preference shares
|
|
|
||||||
|
Other interest bearing liabilities
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total interest bearing liabilities
|
|
|
||||||
|
Comprising:
|
||||||||
|
Current
|
|
|
||||||
|
Non-current
|
|
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(a)
|
Contract liabilities
|
|
18.
|
Interest Bearing Liabilities (continued)
|
|
(b)
|
Non-convertible redeemable cumulative preference shares
|
| • |
interest is accrued or paid at
|
| • |
the shares cannot be converted to equity at any time;
|
| • |
preference shareholders are not entitled to dividends or to vote at shareholder meetings;
|
| • |
redemption commences in accordance with the NAL Constitution and Governance Agreement once the mine is in commercial operation and the redemption term is up to ten years after the first anniversary of the issue of these shares; and
|
| • |
in the event of default, liquidation, or receivership, IQ rank before the ordinary shareholders in priority.
|
|
19.
|
Leases
|
|
(a)
|
Amounts recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
Right-of-use assets recognised in property, plant and equipment
|
||||||||
|
Land and buildings
|
||||||||
|
Cost
|
|
|
||||||
|
Accumulated depreciation and impairment
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||
|
Net book value
|
|
|
||||||
|
Plant and equipment
|
||||||||
|
Cost
|
|
|
||||||
|
Accumulated depreciation and impairment
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||
|
Net book value
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total right-of-use assets
|
|
|
||||||
|
Lease liabilities
|
||||||||
|
Land and buildings – current
|
|
|
||||||
|
Land and buildings – non-current
|
|
|
||||||
|
Plant and equipment – current
|
|
|
||||||
|
Plant and equipment – non-current
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total lease liabilities
|
|
|
||||||
|
(b)
|
Amounts recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Depreciation of right-of-use assets
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Impairment of right-of-use assets
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Interest on lease liabilities
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
(c)
|
Amounts recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Total cash outflow for leases
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
19.
|
Leases (continued)
|
|
20.
|
Financial Income and Expenses
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Financial income
|
||||||||||||
|
Interest on bank accounts
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Net foreign exchange gain
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Total financial income
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Financial expenses
|
||||||||||||
|
Discounting on provisions and other liabilities
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||
| Interest on contract liabilities |
( |
) | ||||||||||
|
Interest on lease liabilities
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||
|
Interest on preference shares
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||
|
Net foreign exchange loss
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Other financial expenses
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||
|
Total financial expenses
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||
|
Net financial income/(expense)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
||||||||
|
21.
|
Financial Instruments and Risk Management
|
|
(i)
|
Subsequent measurement of financial assets
|
| • |
the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial asset; and
|
| • |
the business model for managing the financial assets.
|
| • |
the financial asset is managed solely to collect contractual cash flows; and
|
| • |
the contractual terms within the financial asset give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding on specified dates.
|
|
(ii)
|
Subsequent measurement of financial liabilities
|
|
21.
|
Financial Instruments and Risk Management (continued)
|
|
(i)
|
Derecognition of financial assets
|
| • |
the right to receive cash flows from the asset has expired or been transferred;
|
| • |
all risks and rewards of ownership of the asset have been substantially transferred; and
|
| • |
the Group no longer controls the asset (i.e. the Group has no practical ability to make a unilateral decision to sell the asset to a third party).
|
|
(ii)
|
Derecognition of financial liabilities
|
|
(a)
|
Market risk
|
|
(i)
|
Interest rate risk
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
Financial assets
|
||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
|
|
||||||
|
Other assets
|
|
|
||||||
|
Financial liabilities
|
||||||||
|
Interest bearing liabilities (1)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||
|
Net exposure
|
|
|
||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
Effect
on profit
after tax
2026
$’000
|
Effect
on profit
after tax
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
+
|
|
|
||||||
|
-
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||
|
21.
|
Financial Instruments and Risk Management (continued)
|
|
(a)
|
Market risk (continued)
|
|
(ii)
|
Foreign currency risk
|
|
Australian
dollar risk
exposure
2026
$’000
|
Australian
dollar risk
exposure
2025
$’000
|
Canadian
dollar
risk
exposure
2026
$’000
|
Canadian
dollar
risk
exposure
2025
$’000
|
|||||||||||||
|
Financial Assets
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Trade and other receivables
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Other assets
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Financial liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Trade and other payables
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Interest bearing liabilities
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Net exposure
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Effect
on profit
after tax
2026
$’000
|
Effect
on profit
after tax
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||
|
(iii)
|
Commodity price risk
|
|
(iv)
|
Provisionally priced commodity sales and purchases contracts
|
|
21.
|
Financial Instruments and Risk Management (continued)
|
|
(b)
|
Liquidity risk
|
|
Year ended 30 June 2026
|
Weighted
average
interest rate
%
|
1 year
or less
$’000
|
1 to 5 years
$’000
|
More than
5 years
$’000
|
Total
$’000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Financial Assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Trade and other receivables
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Other financial assets
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Other assets
|
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total financial assets
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Financial liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trade and other payables
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest bearing liabilities
|
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Lease liabilities
|
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total financial liabilities
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net financial instruments
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Year ended 30 June 2025
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Financial Assets
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Trade and other receivables
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Other financial assets
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Other assets
|
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total financial assets
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Financial liabilities
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trade and other payables
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest bearing liabilities
|
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Lease liabilities
|
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Total financial liabilities
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Net financial instruments
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
(c)
|
Credit risk
|
|
21.
|
Financial Instruments and Risk Management (continued)
|
|
(d)
|
Fair values
|
|
Fair value hierarchy
|
Valuation inputs |
| Level 1 | Based on unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical financial assets and liabilities. |
| Level 2 |
Based on inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the financial asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as unquoted prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).
|
| Level 3 | Based on inputs not observable in the market using appropriate valuation models, including discounted cash flow modelling. |
|
At 30 June 2026
|
Level 1
$’000
|
Level 2
$’000
|
Level 3
$’000
|
Total
$’000
|
||||||||||||
|
Other financial assets designated at FVOCI
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
At 30 June 2025
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Other financial assets designated at FVOCI
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Trade and other receivables
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Total
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Type
|
Valuation technique
|
Significant
unobservable inputs
|
Inter-relationship between significant unobservable
inputs and fair value measurement
|
|
Other receivables –
provisional pricing
adjustments
|
Market-based pricing
|
Market-based pricing
indices
|
The estimated fair value would decrease (increase) if the
market-based pricing were lower (higher).
|
|
21.
|
Financial Instruments and Risk Management (continued)
|
|
(e)
|
Changes in liabilities from financing activities
|
|
Year ended 30 June 2026
|
Interest
bearing
liabilities
$’000
|
Preference
shares
$’000
|
Lease
liabilities
$’000
|
Total
$’000
|
||||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash movements
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Other non-cash movements
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Year ended 30 June 2025
|
||||||||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash movements
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Other non-cash movements
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Year ended 30 June 2024
|
||||||||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash movements
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Other non-cash movements
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
22.
|
Share Capital
|
|
2026
No. shares
|
2025
No. shares
|
2024
No. shares
|
||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Shares issued – pre-share consolidation
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
| Reduction in ordinary fully paid shares on consolidation (1) | ( |
) | ||||||||||
|
Shares issued – post-share consolidation
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Employee share awards vested
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
| Exercise of options | ||||||||||||
|
Movement in treasury shares under Employee Share Plans
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Comprising:
|
||||||||||||
|
Shares held by the public
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Treasury shares
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Shares issued (2)
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
| Shares issued on acquisition of subsidiaries, operations and joint operations | ||||||||||||
| Employee share awards vested | ||||||||||||
|
Transaction costs associated with share issues
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
22.
|
Share Capital (continued)
|
|
2026
No. options
|
2025
No. options
|
2024
No. options
|
||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Granted during the year – pre-share consolidation
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Reduction in options on consolidation(1)
|
( |
) | ||||||||||
|
Granted during the year – post-share consolidation
|
||||||||||||
|
Exercised during the year
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||
|
Forfeited / lapsed during the year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
|||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Comprising:
|
||||||||||||
|
Listed options
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Unlisted options
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(a)
|
Significant grant of options during the
year
|
|
•
|
The first tranche of options to be issued shall be such number of options that results in RCF holding a
|
|
•
|
Subject to obtaining all applicable regulatory approvals, the second tranche of options to be issued shall be such number of options that is
|
|
23.
|
Reserves
|
|
Year ended 30 June 2026
|
Financial
asset
reserve
$’000
|
Foreign
currency
translation
reserve
$’000
|
Other
reserve
$’000 |
Share
based
payments
reserve
$’000
|
Total
$’000
|
|||||||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
| Reallocation of non-controlling interest on business combination |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
| Replacement share awards acquired through business combinations |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Employee share entitlements for unvested awards, net of tax
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
| Employee share awards vested, net of tax |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
|
Transfers and other movements
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
|
(
|
)
|
( |
) |
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||
|
Year ended 30 June 2025
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
| Employee share entitlements for unvested awards, net of tax |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Transfers and other movements
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Year ended 30 June 2024
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
At the beginning of the financial year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Foreign exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
| Employee share entitlements for unvested awards, net of tax |
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||||||||||||
| Employee share awards vested, net of tax | ( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||
|
Transfers and other movements
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
At the end of the financial year
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
|
(
|
)
|
|||||||||||||
|
24.
|
Share Based Payments
|
|
Plans
|
Recipients
|
Outstanding awards
|
|
Recurring
|
||
|
Deferred Short-Term Incentive Plan (1)
|
Executive KMP and eligible employees
|
FY25, FY26
|
|
Employee Share Plan (2)
|
Eligible employees
|
FY25, FY26
|
|
Long-Term Incentive Plan (3)
|
Executive KMP and eligible employees
|
FY25, FY26
|
|
Non-recurring
|
||
|
Piedmont Stock Incentive Plan (4)
|
Eligible
employees
|
|
|
(1)
|
Outstanding awards granted on
|
|
(2)
|
Outstanding awards granted on
|
|
(3)
|
Outstanding awards granted on |
|
(4)
|
Outstanding awards granted on
|
|
24.
|
Share Based Payments (continued)
|
|
(a)
|
Description of employee share ownership plans
|
| • |
the Board retains discretion to make decisions on the plan and set or amend terms and conditions; and
|
| • |
the vesting of equity rights and options will be conditional on the satisfaction of all vesting conditions attaching to the equity rights and options.
|
|
(i)
|
Recurring employee share ownership plans
|
|
(ii)
|
Non-recurring employee share ownership plans
|
|
24.
|
Share Based Payments (continued)
|
|
(b)
|
Employee Share Plan Trust
|
|
(c)
|
Measurement of fair values
|
| • |
Expected
life of the award;
|
| • |
Current
market price of the underlying shares;
|
| • |
Expected
volatility (of the individual company and each peer group);
|
| • |
Expected
dividends;
|
| • |
Risk-free
interest rate; and
|
| • |
Market-based
performance hurdles (performance rights only).
|
|
Year ended 30 June 2026
|
Fair value at
grant date
$
|
Share price
at grant date
$
|
Expected
volatility
%
|
Expected
life
(in years)
|
Risk-free
interest rate
%
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Recurring
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
FY25 Deferred STI Awards
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
FY26 Deferred STI Awards
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
FY25 Employee Share Awards
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
| FY26 Employee Share Awards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
FY25 LTI Awards
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
| FY26 LTI Awards | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-recurring
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piedmont Replacement Option Awards
|
|
|
|
N/A
|
|
|||||||||||||||
| Piedmont Replacement Share Awards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
24.
|
Share Based Payments (continued)
|
|
(d)
|
Reconciliation of outstanding equity rights
|
| Year ended 30 June 2026 |
Equity rights
at beginning
of the year
|
Granted
during
the year
|
Vested
during
the year
|
Forfeited /
lapsed
during
the year
|
Other net
changes (1)
|
Equity rights
at end
of the year
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Recurring
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
FY24 Deferred STI Awards
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
( |
) |
|
||||||||||||||||
|
FY25 Deferred STI Awards
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
( |
) |
|
|||||||||||||||
| FY26 Deferred STI Awards | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
FY25 Employee Share Awards
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
( |
) |
|
|||||||||||||||
| FY26 Employee Share Awards | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
FY25 LTI Awards
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
( |
) |
|
||||||||||||||||
| FY26 LTI Awards |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-recurring
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
FY24 Transitional Management Incentive Awards
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
|
( |
) |
|
||||||||||||||||
| Piedmont Replacement Share Awards (2) |
( |
) | ( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total outstanding rights
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
( |
) |
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
(e)
|
Reconciliation of outstanding options
|
| Year ended 30 June 2026 |
Equity rights
at beginning
of the year
|
Granted
during
the year
|
Exercised
during
the year
|
Forfeited /
lapsed
during
the year
|
Other net
changes (1)
|
Equity rights
at end
of the year
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-recurring
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equity-Settled Services (2)
|
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
( |
) |
|
||||||||||||||||
| Piedmont Replacement Option Awards (3) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-share based payments
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity-Settled Transactions (4) |
( |
) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Total outstanding options
|
|
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
( |
) |
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(1)
|
On 22 September 2025, the Company consolidated the number of options on issue on a
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
(3)
|
|
|
(4)
|
|
|
(f)
|
Expense recognised in profit or loss
|
|
25.
|
Contingent Assets and Liabilities
|
|
26.
|
Subsidiaries
|
|
Ownership interest
|
||||||||||||||
|
Subsidiaries
|
Country of
Incorporation
|
Principal activity
|
2026
%
|
2025
%
|
2024
%
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
27.
|
Interests in Joint Arrangements
|
|
Ownership interest
|
||||||||||||||
|
Subsidiaries
|
Country of
Incorporation
|
Principal activity
|
2026
%
|
2025
%
|
2024
%
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
(1)
|
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
(3)
|
|
|
28.
|
Key Management Personnel
|
|
(a)
|
Key management personnel compensation
|
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Short-term employee benefits
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
| Post-employment benefits |
||||||||||||
| Termination benefits |
||||||||||||
|
Share based payments
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Total key management personnel compensation
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
(b)
|
Transactions with key management personnel
|
|
(c)
|
Transactions with key management personnel related entities
|
|
(d)
|
Loans to key management personnel
|
|
29.
|
Related Party Transactions
|
|
(a)
|
Parent entity
|
|
(b)
|
Subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates
|
|
(c)
|
Transactions with related parties
|
|
Other Related Parties
|
||||||||
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
Transactions with related parties
|
||||||||
|
Purchases of goods and services
|
( |
) |
(
|
)
|
||||
|
Outstanding balances with related parties
|
||||||||
|
Purchases of goods and services
|
(
|
)
|
(
|
)
|
||||
|
30.
|
Business Combinations
|
| • |
Elevra is projected to be a leading North American hard rock pure-play lithium producer based on the combined life-of-the-mine spodumene concentrate capacity
|
| • |
Optimisation of the North American Lithium project
|
| • |
Geographic and asset diversification
|
| • |
Strengthened balance sheet to support growth pipeline
|
| • |
Expected greater liquidity and continuity for investors
|
| • |
Expected benefit to key financial metrics
|
| • |
Experienced board and management in the growing lithium market
|
|
(a)
|
Consideration transferred
|
|
|
$‘000
|
|||
|
Equity instruments issued
|
|
|||
|
Replacement share awards (1)
|
|
|||
|
Total consideration transferred (2)
|
|
|
(1)
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
Number of Piedmont common stock on issue on date of acquisition (#)
|
|
|||
|
Exchange ratio (per share of Piedmont common stock) (#)
|
|
|||
|
Number of Sayona ordinary shares issued (#) (1)
|
|
|||
|
Closing price of Sayona ordinary shares traded on the ASX on date of acquisition (A$)
|
|
|||
|
Total value of equity instruments issued ($’000) (2)
|
|
|
(1)
|
|
(2)
|
|
30.
|
Business Combinations (continued)
|
|
(a)
|
Consideration transferred (continued)
|
|
(b)
|
Merger transaction costs
|
|
(c)
|
Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed
|
|
|
$‘000
|
|||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
|
|||
|
Trade and other receivables
|
||||
|
Other financial assets
|
||||
| Property, plant and equipment | ||||
| Advances to affiliates | ||||
| Other assets | ||||
| Fair value of total assets acquired | ||||
| Trade and other payables | ||||
| Interest bearing liabilities | ||||
|
Provisions (1)
|
|
|||
| Fair value of total liabilities assumed | ||||
|
Fair value of net assets acquired
|
|
|
(1)
|
|
(d)
|
Gain on bargain purchase
|
|
|
$‘000
|
|||
|
Total consideration transferred
|
||||
|
Buy-out of non-controlling interest in Sayona Québec (1)
|
( |
) | ||
| Settlement of pre-existing contractual arrangement | ( |
) | ||
|
Fair value of identifiable net assets
|
( |
) | ||
|
Gain on bargain purchase
|
( |
) |
|
(1)
|
|
30.
|
Business Combinations (continued)
|
|
(d)
|
Gain on bargain purchase (continued)
|
|
31.
|
Assets Held for Sale
|
|
2026
$'000
|
2025
$’000
|
|||||||
|
Assets
|
||||||||
|
Advances to affiliates
|
|
|
||||||
| Total assets held for sale | ||||||||
|
Net assets held for sale
|
|
|
||||||
|
2026
$’000
|
2025
$’000
|
2024
$’000
|
||||||||||
|
Net cash flows from
/(used in) investment activities
|
(
|
)
|
|
|
||||||||
|
32.
|
Subsequent Events
|