UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
Amendment No. 1 to
FORM
OR
For the fiscal year ended
OR
For the transition period from _________ to _____________.
OR
EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Date of event requiring this shell company report:
Commission file number:
(Exact name of Registrant as Specified in its Charter)
(Jurisdiction of Incorporation or Organization)
(Address of Principal Executive Office)
Telephone:
(Name, Telephone, E-mail and/or Facsimile Number and Address of Company Contact Person)
Securities registered or to be registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
| Title of Each Class | Trading symbol | Name of Each Exchange On Which Registered | ||
HK$0.00003 per share |
The |
Securities registered or to be registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act:
None
(Title of Class)
Securities for which there is a reporting obligation pursuant to Section 15(d) of the Act:
None
(Title of Class)
As of November 2, 2026, there were ordinary shares issued and outstanding, including (i) 1,501,816 Class A ordinary shares, par value HK$0.00003 per share, (ii) 30,056 Class B ordinary shares, par value HK$0.00003 per share.
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act.
Yes ☐
If this report is an annual or transition report, indicate by check mark if the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
Yes ☐
Note – Checking the box above will not relieve any registrant required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 from their obligations under those Sections.
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files).
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, or an emerging growth company. See definition of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.
| Large accelerated filer ☐ | Accelerated filer ☐ | Emerging growth company |
If an emerging growth company that prepares
its financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended
transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards† provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of
the Exchange Act.
| † | The term “new or revised financial accounting standard” refers to any update issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board to its Accounting Standards Codification after April 5, 2012. |
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant
has filed a report on and attestation to its management’s assessment of the effectiveness of its internal control over financial
reporting under Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act (15 U.S.C. 7262(b)) by the registered public accounting firm that prepared
or issued its audit report.
Indicate by check mark which basis of accounting the registrant has used to prepare the financial statements included in this filing:
| ☒ |
☐ International Financial Reporting Standards as issued | ☐ Other |
| by the International Accounting Standards Board |
If “Other” has been checked in response to the previous question, indicate by check mark which financial statement item the registrant has elected to follow: Item 17 ☐ Item 18 ☐
If securities are registered pursuant to
section 12(b) of Act, indicate by check mark whether the financial statements of the registrant included in the filing reflect
the correction of an error to previously issued financial statements.
Indicate by check mark whether any of those error corrections are restatements that required a recovery analysis of incentive-based compensation received by any of the registrant’s executive officers during the relevant recovery period pursuant to §240.10D-1(b). ☐
If this is an annual report, indicate by
check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☐ No
(APPLICABLE ONLY TO ISSUERS INVOLVED IN BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS DURING THE PAST FIVE YEARS)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has filed all documents and reports required to be filed by Sections 12, 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 subsequent to the distribution of securities under a plan confirmed by a court. ☐ Yes ☐ No
EXPLANATORY NOTE
Except for (x) Part I, Introduction, Forward Looking Statements and Item 5, Operating and Financial Review and Prospects, (y) the consolidated financial statements for the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, and (z) the auditor’s report, no other information included in the Annual Report as originally filed is being repeated in this Amendment. This Amendment should be read together with the Original Filing, except for Part I, Item 5, the consolidated financial statements for the years ended 2024 and 2025, and the auditor’s report. Cross-references within this Amendment to items other than those in Part III are references to those items in the Original Filing. This Amendment does not otherwise update the disclosures set forth in the Original Filing, including the consolidated financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2023.
As required by Rule 12b-15 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the Company is filing or furnishing the certifications required under Section 302 and Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 as exhibits to this Amendment.
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
FORM 20-F/A ANNUAL REPORT
TABLE OF CONTENTS
i
PART I
INTRODUCTION
Except where the context otherwise requires and for purposes of this annual report on Form 20-F only:
| ● | “Basic Law” refers to the Basic Law of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China, which is a national law of China that serves as the organic law for the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. |
| ● | “Class A ordinary shares” refers to the Class A ordinary shares of SU Group Holdings Limited of a par value of HK$0.00003 each, after giving effect to the completion of the share consolidation and re-designation of share capital on August 25, 2025, the share consolidation on August 6, 2026, the capital reduction on July 2, 2026, and the share consolidation on October 7, 2026. | |
| ● | “Class B ordinary shares” refers to our Class B ordinary shares of SU Group Holdings Limited of a par value of HK$0.00003 each, after giving effect to the completion of the share consolidation and re-designation of share capital on August 25, 2025, the share consolidation on August 6, 2026, the capital reduction on July 2, 2026, and the share consolidation on October 7, 2026. | |
| ● | “Company,” “our company,” “SU Group,” “we,” “us,” “our,” “our group,” the “Group” or similar terms used in this annual report refer to SU Group Holdings Limited, an exempted company incorporated in the Cayman Islands with limited liability under the Companies Act on March 11, 2021, including its consolidated subsidiaries, unless the context otherwise indicates. |
| ● | “Companies Act” means the Companies Act (As Revised) of the Cayman Islands. |
| ● | “Fortune Jet” refers to Fortune Jet Management & Training Co. Limited, formerly known as Fortune Jet & Management Co., Limited, a company incorporated in Hong Kong with limited liability on February 13, 2015, and a wholly-owned subsidiary of SU Investment. |
| ● | “HKD” or “HK$” refers to the legal currency of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China. |
| ● | “Hong Kong” or “HK” refers to the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China. |
| ● | “Initial Public Offering” or “IPO” refers to the initial public offering of 1,250,000 ordinary shares at an offering price of US$4.0 per share, which was closed on January 26, 2024 and the registration statement on Form F-1 of which was declared effective by the SEC on December 29, 2023. |
| ● | “ordinary shares” or “shares” refer to, collectively, Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares; | |
| ● | “PRC” or “China” refers to the People’s Republic of China, for the purpose of this annual report only, excluding Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan, unless the context otherwise indicates. |
| ● | “Shine Union” refers to Shine Union Limited, also known as General System (H.K.) Co., a company incorporated in Hong Kong with limited liability on January 2, 1998, and a wholly-owned subsidiary of SU Investment. |
| ● | “SU Investment” refers to SU Group Investment Limited, a company incorporated in the British Virgin Islands with limited liability on November 21, 2019, and a direct wholly-owned subsidiary of our company. |
| ● | “Shine Union Macao” refers to Shine Union (Macao) Limited, a company incorporated in Macao with limited liability on March 24, 2025, in which SU Investment and Fortune Jet own 50.0% and 50.0% of the equity interests, respectively. |
| ● | “$,” “US$,” “USD” or “U.S. Dollars” refers to the legal currency of the United States. |
| ● | “share capital” or “shares in the capital of” or similar expressions include a reference to shares in a company that does not have a share capital under its governing law, but which is authorized to issue a maximum or unlimited number of shares. |
ii
Unless otherwise indicated, all amounts of ordinary shares in this annual report have been adjusted on a retroactive basis to reflect the Share Capital Alteration (as defined below) effective on August 25, 2025, the share consolidation effective on August 6, 2026, and the share consolidation effective on October 7, 2026.
SU Group is a holding company with operations conducted through its subsidiaries in Hong Kong. SU Group’s reporting currency is HK$. This annual report contains translations of Hong Kong dollars into U.S. dollars solely for the convenience of the reader. Unless otherwise noted, all translations from Hong Kong dollars to U.S. dollars and from U.S. dollars to Hong Kong dollars in this annual report were calculated at the rate of US$1.00 = HK$7.7830, representing the closing exchange rate on September 30, 2025 set forth in the statistical release of Yahoo.com. No representation is made that the HK$ amount represents or could have been, or could be converted, realized or settled into US$ at that rate, or at any other rate.
iii
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This annual report contains “forward-looking statements” for purposes of the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 that represent our beliefs, projections and predictions about future events. All statements other than statements of historical fact are “forward-looking statements,” including any projections of earnings, revenue or other financial items, any statements of the plans, strategies and objectives of management for future operations, any statements concerning proposed new projects or other developments, any statements regarding future economic conditions or performance, any statements of management’s beliefs, goals, strategies, intentions and objectives, and any statements of assumptions underlying any of the foregoing. Words such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “predicts,” “potential,” “continue,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates” and similar expressions, as well as statements in the future tense, identify forward-looking statements.
These forward-looking statements include statements relating to:
| ● | our ability to navigate potential political and economic instability in Hong Kong; | |
| ● | our ability to secure new contracts through negotiation and competitive tendering; | |
| ● | our ability to accurately estimate and perform contracts; | |
| ● | our ability to maintain quality and manage risks with outsourced security systems; | |
| ● | our dependence on being listed as an approved contractor/supplier for Hong Kong government departments; | |
| ● | our ability to compete effectively; | |
| ● | our ability to cope with labor shortages and rising labor costs; | |
| ● | our ability to successfully manage our capacity expansion and allocation in response to changing industry and market conditions; | |
| ● | implementation of our expansion plans and our ability to obtain capital resources for our planned growth; | |
| ● | our ability to manage corporate governance as a “controlled company” under Nasdaq rules; | |
| ● | our dependence on key personnel; | |
| ● | our ability to expand into new businesses, industries or internationally and to undertake mergers, acquisitions, investments or divestments; | |
| ● | changes in technology and competing products; | |
| ● | general economic and political conditions, including those related to the security-related engineering services industry; | |
| ● | possible disruptions in commercial activities caused by events such as natural disasters and terrorist activities; | |
| ● | fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; | |
| ● | assumptions underlying or related to any of the foregoing; and |
iv
| ● | other factors in the “Item 3. Key Information – D. Risk Factors” section in this annual report. |
These forward-looking statements involve various risks and uncertainties. Although we believe that our expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, our expectations may later be found to be incorrect. The forward-looking statements made in this annual report relate only to events or information as of the date on which the statements are made in this annual report. Except as required by law, we undertake no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, after the date on which the statements are made or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events. You should thoroughly read this annual report and the documents that we refer to herein with the understanding that our actual future results may be materially different from and worse than what we expect. We qualify all of our forward-looking statements by these cautionary statements.
This annual report contains certain data and information that we obtained from various government and private publications. Statistical data in these publications also include projections based on a number of assumptions. China’s services for professionals industry may not grow at the rate projected by market data, or at all. Failure of this industry to grow at the projected rate may have a material and adverse effect on our business and the market price of our Class A ordinary shares. In addition, the highly-fragmented and rapidly changing nature of the services for professionals industry results in significant uncertainties for any projections or estimates relating to the growth prospects or future condition of our industry. Furthermore, if any one or more of the assumptions underlying the market data are later found to be incorrect, actual results may differ from the projections based on these assumptions. You should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements.
v
PART I
ITEM 5. OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW AND PROSPECTS
The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements, the notes to those financial statements and other financial data that appear elsewhere in this annual report. In addition to historical information, the following discussion contains forward-looking statements based on current expectations that involve risks and uncertainties. Actual results and the timing of certain events may differ significantly from those projected in such forward-looking statements due to a number of factors, including those set forth in “Item 3. Key Information — D. Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this annual report. Our consolidated financial statements are prepared in conformity with U.S. GAAP.
1
5.A. Operating Results
OVERVIEW
Through our subsidiaries, Shine Union and Fortune Jet, we are an integrated security-related services company that primarily provides security-related engineering services, and to a lesser extent, security guarding and screening services, in Hong Kong.
Established in 1998, Shine Union is an engineering company that provides turnkey services to the existing infrastructure or planned development of our customers through the design, supply, installation and maintenance of security systems. The security systems our services encompass can be broadly categorized into threat detection systems, traffic and pedestrian control systems and ELV systems. Shine Union is one of the providers in the Hong Kong security-related engineering services market authorized to distribute over 10 brands of security systems. Shine Union is also the exclusive distributor to market and sell two brands of threat detection systems, which includes X-ray machines, trace detection products, metal detectors and mail screening machines.
With more than two decades of industry experience, Shine Union acts as both a contractor and a subcontractor and has completed various security-related engineering projects in both the private and public sectors, which were carried out in commercial properties, public facilities and residential properties in Hong Kong. Some notable projects undertaken by Shine Union include the design, supply, installation and/or maintenance of X-ray machines at a rail link terminus and the air cargo terminal based at the Hong Kong International Airport, the traffic control system and ELV system at the bridge-tunnel system connecting Hong Kong, Macau and Zhuhai, pedestrian control system at the headquarters office building of a Hong Kong-based banking and financial services company and the Hong Kong office building of a French cosmetics company, and the parking system at a mixed-use complex located on the Kwun Tong Promenade. Shine Union obtains its contracts either through direct invitation for quotation from customers, or through a competitive tendering process of the project employers or their main contractors.
As part of our strategy to provide a comprehensive suite of security-related service offerings to our customers, and in view of the capabilities of Fortune Jet in the provision of security guarding services as a holder of the Security Company Licence (Type I) issued by the Security and Guarding Services Industry Authority in Hong Kong and seeing the potential opportunities in light of the introduction of new policies by the ICAO in September 2016 and the RACSF introduced by the CAD in October 2018, which require all outgoing air cargo in Hong Kong to be subject to security screening by June 2021, we acquired Fortune Jet in July 2019, which is principally engaged in the provision of security guarding and screening services and, to a lesser extent, related vocational training services in Hong Kong. Since the acquisition, we have evolved from an engineering company providing services in respect of security systems to an integrated security-related provider, with our businesses also covering security guarding and screening services. We believe that the acquisition has brought synergy to our development by enabling us to market ourselves as a one-stop security-related services provider and identify cross-selling opportunities among our business segments, thereby increasing our market share.
Our principal businesses comprise (i) the provision of security-related engineering services which includes income from the supply and installation of security systems and related maintenance services; and (ii) the provision of security guarding and screening services in Hong Kong.
KEY FACTORS AFFECTING OUR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Our business and operating results are affected by the general factors that impact our total addressable market, including, among others, overall economic growth in Hong Kong and globally, the continued relationship with recurring customers, costs of supplies, regulatory, tax and geopolitical environments, the level of cross-border investment, and the competitive landscape for our services. Changes in any of these general factors could affect the demand for our principal businesses and our results of operations.
Despite the general factors mentioned above, we believe that our results of operations have been and will continue to be affected more directly by a number of factors, including those set out below.
Demand for our services
Our business and results of operations are highly affected by the demand for our different services offered. Changes in economic activities in Hong Kong, including expansion and development of private and public infrastructure, the number of events and exhibitions or ad-hoc or emergency situations that raise the public’s willingness to invest in security systems arising from the social movements in Hong Kong, would affect the business of our customers, which in turn may affect demand for our security services, and therefore our business and results of operations.
2
The demand for our services may also be influenced by the change of government policies, such as the change in policies of the CAD. Moreover, with the government policies on promotion of the “Smart City” initiatives by the Hong Kong government, which involve the development of a city-wide network of sensors and data analytics tools to monitor and manage traffic and transportation, the demand for security and safety services is expected to rise, thereby driving the growth of security systems and services in Hong Kong. However, we cannot assure you that any favorable policies will continue, or at all.
Thus, our results of operations are highly dependent on the demand for our services and may be influenced by the changes of government policies, which are in turn driven by a variety of factors.
Ability to secure new contract and maintain our backlog
Our current business strategies rely heavily on recurring customers. We track new and recurring customers. Customers are considered to be recurring if they engage us for more than one fiscal year or period. For the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, we had 352 and 346 recurring customers, respectively, representing approximately 81.5% and 80.7% of the total number of our customers, respectively, for the corresponding fiscal year or period. Accordingly, approximately 61.8% and 84.2% of our revenues from security-related engineering services, respectively, and approximately 88.2% and 91.5% of our revenues from security guarding and screening services, respectively, was contributed by our recurring customers for the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025. While we devote resources to maintain or improve the relationships with our recurring customers, we also make efforts to source new customers. Although such expansion would reduce the proportion of revenues generated from recurring customers, it diversifies our clientele to reduce the potential impact in a case where the recurring customers cease to engage us to provide services.
Our customers operate across a wide variety of applications for our services. Our major customers include system integrators, logistics companies and an air cargo terminal operator in Hong Kong. We mainly secure our contracts through direct negotiation and quotation process with our potential customers. For the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, approximately 58.1% and 70.5% of our revenues generated from security-related engineering services was generated from quotations, respectively, and approximately 41.9% and 29.5% was generated from tendering, respectively. For the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, approximately 22.4% and 19.2% of our revenues generated from security guarding services was generated from quotations, respectively, and approximately 77.6% and 80.8% was generated from tendering, respectively. Our revenues generated from screening services were mainly generated from quotations for the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025. Our results of operations will be adversely affected if we are unable to secure a sufficient number of sizable contracts in the future.
There can be no assurance that our customers will continue to engage us in future projects. In the event that our customers cease to engage us to provide services and we fail to replace such customers, or if we fail to secure new contracts, our business, results of operations, and financial condition may be materially and adversely affected.
Service mix
Our business comprises mainly the provision of security-related engineering services, and to a lesser extent, the provision of security guarding and screening services in Hong Kong. The fluctuation of gross profit margin of provision of security-related engineering services and security guarding and screening services is highly driven by the types of projects undertaken, including a mix of factors such as the labor supply during a specific period of time, the composition of the work force for respective projects, the types and sizes of projects or events and the timing of events.
3
Consequently, our gross profit margins are impacted by our service mix in our services and hence the revenues from each revenues stream. Going forward, we will continue to evaluate and adjust our portfolio of service offerings from time to time and strive to maintain or increase profitability.
Supply and costs of labor
Our security guarding and screening services are labor-intensive and we rely heavily on our staff for providing these services. We commenced the provision of our security guarding and screening services in July 2019.
As some of the security guarding and screening services engagements may involve a relatively short term of service, the security guarding and screening services industries require flexible deployment of human resources. Work fragmentation gives rise to the proliferation of causal labor, such as part-time employees and temporary workers. Competition for the pool of part-time security guards and screeners has become commonplace among security services providers and more competitive remuneration packages may have to be adopted by us to attract sufficient labor. The factors affecting our total employee benefit expenses include, but are not limited to, the labor supply during a specific period of time, the composition of the work force for respective projects, the types of projects or events and the timing of events. If there is a shortage of labor in the security guarding and screening services industries, particularly personnel with specialized qualifications, our business operations may be negatively affected. See “Item 3. Key Information – 3.D Risk Factors — Risks Related to Our Business and Industry — Security guarding and screening services and related vocational training services are highly labor intensive and we rely on a stable supply of labor to provide our services. Labor shortages or increases in labor costs could harm our business, reduce our profitability and slow our growth.”
Competition
We face significant competition in the security-related engineering industry and security guarding and screening and related vocational training industry in Hong Kong. Entry barriers and setup costs are considered to be moderate. Individuals providing security services and companies offering security services are regulated under a permit and license system.
As such, we face potential competition with various industry providers in the same industry. The competition in related vocational training is fierce, while some market participants could increase their market share by providing more training courses. We believe that we have differentiated our services with our comprehensive range of security system solutions with high flexibility, established reputation with proven track record and strong access to skilled professionals. Should we fail to compete with our competitors, maintain our competitive advantage or keep pace with industry changes, our results of operations could be adversely affected.
IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON OUR OPERATIONS
The Hong Kong economy has been affected by the COVID-19 outbreak as it hindered economic activities. The Hong Kong government has launched relief measures of unprecedented scale, including the two rounds of measures under the Anti-Epidemic Fund, which should provide some cushioning effects to the economy and the labor market. During the fiscal years ended September 30, 2023, 2024, and 2025, we were granted subsidies from the aforementioned funds by the Hong Kong government in the amount of approximately HK$0.4 million, nil, and nil, respectively. Such government grants are non-recurring in nature and were recorded as an item in other income in our consolidated financial statements. During the fiscal years ended September 30, 2023, 2024, and 2025, we mainly sourced our security systems from Malaysia, Belgium and Hong Kong (i.e., places where our security systems are shipped from), and since the outbreak of the COVID-19 and up to September 30, 2023, 2024, and 2025, these suppliers and subcontractors had not expressed any difficulties in meeting our delivery schedules or service demands. Except as noted above, our directors confirm that the outbreak of COVID-19 has not resulted in any material adverse impact on our business operations and financial performance up to September 30, 2023, 2024, and 2025, such that (i) there is no loss or cancellation of our contracts or purchase orders after the fiscal years ended September 30, 2023, 2024, and 2025, and our contracts in the pipeline are ongoing as planned; (ii) none of our customers have, or have expressed their intention to, (a) delay, suspend or terminate their existing contracts or purchase orders, or (b) reduce their demand for our services; (iii) we have not experienced any instance of material labor shortage or suspension of works of our subcontractors in security-related engineering projects; and (iv) we have not experienced any instance of material labor shortage in security guarding and screening services.
4
KEY COMPONENTS OF RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Revenues
We generate our revenues from (i) the provision of security-related engineering services; and (ii) the provision of security guarding and screening services.
The table below sets out the breakdown of our revenues by service line for the periods presented:
| For the fiscal year ended September 30, | Variances between the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | Amount | % | |||||||||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | US$ | HK$ | |||||||||||||||||
| Security-related engineering services | 106,954,121 | 111,862,812 | 14,372,711 | 4,908,691 | 4.6 | |||||||||||||||
| Project and maintenance | 101,264,119 | 107,903,834 | 13,864,041 | 6,639,715 | 6.6 | |||||||||||||||
| Equipment leasing | 5,690,002 | 3,958,978 | 508,670 | (1,731,024 | ) | (30.4 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Security guarding and screening services | 75,210,418 | 80,523,771 | 10,346,110 | 5,313,353 | 7.1 | |||||||||||||||
| Total revenues | 182,164,539 | 192,386,583 | 24,718,821 | 10,222,044 | 5.6 | |||||||||||||||
Security-related engineering services
The provision of security-related engineering services is one of our principal businesses. We provide security-related engineering services primarily in Hong Kong.
| (i) | Project and maintenance |
Project income in relation to security-related engineering services includes income from the supply and/or installation of security systems and related maintenance services. Our project income is generally driven by the number, size and types of projects involved, and nature of services provided.
We also provide standalone maintenance service to our customers in respect of (i) security systems and products supplied and installed by us but falling outside of or without a defects liability period; and (ii) security systems and products for which the supply and installation work were not handled by us.
| (ii) | Equipment leasing |
Income derived from equipment leasing comprises rental income received from the leasing of security systems under operating leases. Rental income from operating leases is recognized in the consolidated statements of operations on a straight-line basis over the lease term. The rental income under the standalone equipment leasing arrangements with our lessees is determined by taking into account various factors, including the price and condition of the security systems and the period of the lease.
Security guarding and screening services
Since the acquisition of Fortune Jet in July 2019, we commenced our provision of security guarding and screening services in Hong Kong.
5
We secure and guard both individuals and physical properties by, among other things, conducting patrols, entrance guarding, access control and alarm monitoring through our dispatched employees. We provide screening services by dispatching certified screeners who are our employees to the premises of our customers.
We also offer various types of related vocational training courses (i.e., QASRS, Mandatory Basic Safety Training Course (Construction Work), and Mandatory Basic Safety Training Revalidation Course (Construction Work)).
Cost of revenues
Our cost of revenues consists of (i) costs of material in relation to security-related engineering services; (ii) employee benefit expenses for our staff which are attributable to the provision of services; (iii) subcontracting fees which mainly represent the cost of services from third-party service providers; and (iv) other costs directly attributable to our revenue-generating activities, such as depreciation of security systems leased to our customers under operating leases, freight charges, insurance, and other miscellaneous expenses.
The following table sets forth a breakdown of our cost of revenues by service line for the periods indicated:
| For the fiscal year ended September 30, | Variances between the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | Amount | % | |||||||||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | US$ | HK$ | |||||||||||||||||
| Security-related engineering services | 70,735,182 | 91,244,218 | 11,723,528 | 20,509,036 | 29.0 | |||||||||||||||
| Project and maintenance | 68,719,575 | 89,600,654 | 11,512,354 | 20,881,079 | 30.4 | |||||||||||||||
| Equipment leasing | 2,015,607 | 1,643,564 | 211,174 | (372,043 | ) | (18.5 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Security guarding and screening services | 63,832,917 | 70,398,803 | 9,045,201 | 6,565,886 | 10.3 | |||||||||||||||
| Total cost of revenues | 134,568,099 | 161,643,021 | 20,768,729 | 27,074,922 | 20.1 | |||||||||||||||
Gross profit and gross profit margin
Our gross profit equals our revenues less our cost of revenues. Our gross profit and gross profit margin are dependent on various factors, including the nature of the projects that were undertaken by us and the size of such projects during the respective financial year.
The following table sets forth a breakdown of our gross profit and gross profit margin by service line for the periods indicated:
| For the fiscal year ended September 30, | Variances between the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | Amount | % | |||||||||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | US$ | HK$ | |||||||||||||||||
| Security-related engineering services | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Project and maintenance | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 32,544,544 | 18,303,180 | 2,351,687 | (14,241,364 | ) | (43.8 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Gross profit margin | 32.1 | % | 17.0 | % | 17.0 | % | (15.1 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Equipment leasing | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 3,674,395 | 2,315,414 | 297,496 | (1,358,981 | ) | (37.0 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Gross profit margin | 64.6 | % | 58.5 | % | 58.5 | % | (6.1 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Security guarding and screening services | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 11,377,501 | 10,124,968 | 1,300,909 | (1,252,533 | ) | (11.0 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Gross profit margin | 15.1 | % | 12.6 | % | 12.6 | % | (2.5 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 47,596,440 | 30,743,562 | 3,950,092 | (16,852,878 | ) | (35.4 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Gross profit margin | 26.1 | % | 16.0 | % | 16.0 | % | (10.1 | )% | ||||||||||||
6
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Our selling, general and administrative expenses mainly consist of (i) employee benefit expenses for our directors, officers, and sales and administrative staff; (ii) legal and professional fees; (iii) office expenses primarily including motor vehicle expenses for our operations, repair and maintenance expenses, insurance, computer accessories expenses, building management fees, utilities, and communication expenses; (iv) depreciation of right-of-use (“ROU”) assets for our offices; (v) expenses relating to short-term leases and low-value assets; (vi) business development expenses which mainly consist of entertainment expenses, travelling expenses for business trips, and advertising and promotion expenses for our brand; (vii) provision for credit loss; and (viii) other miscellaneous expenses.
Losses on disposal of property and equipment
Losses on disposal of property and equipment represent the proceeds from disposal of property and equipment, net of the carrying amount of the property and equipment disposed of.
Other income
Other income mainly consists of (i) government grants received; (ii) net gains on foreign exchange arising from the fluctuation of exchange rates of foreign currencies in relation to our procurement and bank and trade payables balances denominated in foreign currencies; (iii) interest income from bank deposits; and (iv) fair value gain on revaluation of the investment in our key management insurance policy.
Finance expenses
Finance expenses mainly represent interest expenses on notes payables.
Other expenses
Other expenses mainly consist of net losses on foreign exchange arising from the fluctuation of exchange rates of foreign currencies in relation to our procurement and bank and trade payables balances denominated in foreign currencies.
Income tax expenses
The profits of a group entity in Hong Kong not qualifying for the two-tiered profits tax rates regime will be taxed at the flat rate of 16.5%. Accordingly, Hong Kong profits tax is calculated at 8.25% on the first HK$2.0 million of the estimated assessable profits for Shine Union and at 16.5% on the estimated assessable profits above HK$2.0 million.
We are not subject to any income tax in the Cayman Islands and the BVI pursuant to the rules and regulations in those jurisdictions.
We have fulfilled all our income tax obligations and have not had any unresolved income tax issues or disputes with the relevant tax authorities.
7
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
The following table sets forth a summary of our consolidated results of operations for the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025. This information should be read together with our consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this annual report. The results of operations in any period are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for any future period.
| For the fiscal year ended September 30, | Variances between the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | Amount | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HK$ | % | HK$ | % | US$ | HK$ | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | 182,164,539 | 100.0 | 192,386,583 | 100.0 | 24,718,821 | 10,222,044 | 5.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of revenues | (134,568,099 | ) | (73.9 | ) | (161,643,021 | ) | (84.0 | ) | (20,768,729 | ) | (27,074,922 | ) | 20.1 | |||||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 47,596,440 | 26.1 | 30,743,562 | 16.0 | 3,950,092 | (16,852,878 | ) | (35.4 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating expenses | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | (36,028,548 | ) | (19.8 | ) | (48,720,801 | ) | (25.3 | ) | (6,259,900 | ) | (12,692,253 | ) | 35.2 | |||||||||||||||
| Losses on disposal of property and equipment | (636,289 | ) | (0.3 | ) | (2,008,324 | ) | (1.0 | ) | (258,040 | ) | (1,372,035 | ) | 215.6 | |||||||||||||||
| Income (Loss) from operations | 10,931,603 | 6.0 | (19,985,563 | ) | (10.3 | ) | (2,567,848 | ) | (30,917,166 | ) | (282.8 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Other income (expenses) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other income | 1,219,376 | 0.7 | 1,006,670 | 0.5 | 129,342 | (212,706 | ) | (17.4 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Finance expenses | (189,749 | ) | (0.1 | ) | (148,878 | ) | (0.1 | ) | (19,129 | ) | 40,871 | (21.5 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Total other income, net | 1,029,627 | 0.6 | 857,792 | 0.4 | 110,213 | (171,835 | ) | (16.7 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income (Loss) before income tax expenses | 11,961,230 | 6.6 | (19,127,771 | ) | (9.9 | ) | (2,457,635 | ) | (31,089,001 | ) | (259.9 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Income tax (expenses) benefit | (1,307,742 | ) | (0.7 | ) | 643,294 | 0.3 | 82,654 | 1,951,036 | (149.2 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | 10,653,488 | 5.9 | (18,484,477 | ) | (9.6 | ) | (2,374,981 | ) | (29,137,965 | ) | (273.5 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
8
Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025 Compared to Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2024
Revenues
Our revenues increased by HK$10.2 million, or 5.6%, from HK$182.2 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$192.4 million (US$24.7 million) for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 mainly due to (i) an increase in revenues from provision of security-related engineering services of HK$4.9 million; and (ii) an increase in revenues from security guarding and screening and related vocational training of HK$5.3 million.
Our revenues from the provision of security-related engineering services increased by HK$4.9 million, or 4.6%, from HK$107.0 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$111.9 million (US$14.4 million) for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The increase was mainly attributable to the business growth of the security-related engineering services segment. Certain revenues for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 were contributed by several projects with larger revenues recognized, including one project of over HK$18 million, one project of over HK$9 million, one project of over HK$4 million, three projects of each over HK$2 million, and nine projects of each over HK$1 million. Comparatively, certain revenues for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 were contributed by several projects with larger revenues recognized, including one project of over HK$20 million, two projects of each over HK$4 million, three projects of each over HK$2 million, and ten projects of each over HK$1 million.
Cost of revenues
Our cost of revenues increased by HK$27.1 million, or 20.1%, from HK$134.6 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$161.6 million (US$20.8 million) for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The increase was mainly due to an increase employee benefit expenses from HK$60.4 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$70.0 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, mainly due to expansion of security guarding and screening business which is labor-intensive and a rise in statutory minimum wage causing the overall increment in payroll costs; an increase in subcontracting fee from HK$35.4 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$37.4 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, mainly attributable to the increase in security-related engineering services work performed and the expansion of security guarding and screening business during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The increase was consistent with the business growth of security-related engineering services and security guarding and screening.
Gross profit and gross profit margin
Our gross profit decreased by HK$16.9 million, or 35.4%, from HK$47.6 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$30.7 million (US$4.0 million) for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The gross profit margin decreased from 26.1% in the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to 16.0% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was due to the net impact of (i) a decrease in the gross profit margin of security-related engineering services triggered by certain projects completed during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 with larger extent of use of subcontracting services; and (ii) a lower gross profit margin of security guarding services contracts resulting from an increasing labor cost triggered by a rise in statutory minimum wage and salary adjustments.
Gross profit margin of project and maintenance income under security-related engineering services decreased from 32.1% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to 17.0% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was due to certain projects completed during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 with larger extent of use of subcontracting services.
9
Gross profit margin of equipment leasing income under security-related engineering services decreased from 64.6% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to 58.5% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was due to renewal of certain equipment leasing agreements with more competitive prices offered to the customers.
Gross profit margin of security guarding and screening services decreased from 15.1% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to 12.6% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was due to an increasing labor cost triggered by a rise in statutory minimum wage and salary adjustments.
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Our selling, general and administrative expenses increased by HK$12.7 million, or 35.2%, from HK$36.0 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$48.7 million (US$6.2 million) for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The increase was mainly due to the net impact of (i) a provision for allowance for credit loss of HK$2.4 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 compared to a reversal of provision for allowance for credit loss of HK$3.2 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 due to recovery of certain aged receivables during the year ended September 30, 2025; (ii) an increase in employee benefit expenses for directors, officers, and sales and administrative staff from HK$21.2 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$24.9 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 triggered by salary adjustments; and (iii) an increase in non-employee share-based compensation from HK$1.4 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$5.5 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 since more promotional activities and campaigns were performed for the Company to penetrate the market, offset by a decrease in legal and professional fees from HK$5.4 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$4.0 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025.
Losses on disposal of property and equipment
Our losses on disposal of property and equipment increased by HK$1.4 million, or 215.6%, from HK$0.6 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$2.0 million (US$0.3 million) for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The increase was mainly due to certain X-ray machines disposed upon the termination of rental equipment agreements during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025.
Other income
Our other income decreased by HK$0.2 million, or 17.4%, from HK$1.2 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$1.0 million (US$0.1 million) for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was mainly due to the decrease in net gains on foreign exchange arising from the fluctuation of exchange rates of foreign currencies in relation to our procurement and bank and trade payables balances denominated in foreign currencies.
Finance expenses
Our finance expenses decreased by HK$0.04 million, or 21.5%, from HK$0.2 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 to HK$0.1 million (US$0.02 million) for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was mainly due to less trade financing activities during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025.
Income tax (expenses) benefit
Our income tax benefit was HK$0.6 million (US$0.1 million) for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, compared to income tax expenses of HK$1.3 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024. The decrease was mainly due to decrease in income before income tax and deferred income tax benefits recognized.
10
Net income
As a result of the foregoing, our net loss was HK$18.5 million (US$2.4 million) for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, compared to a net income of HK$10.7 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024. Our net loss margin was 9.6% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, compared to a net income margin 5.9% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024.
5.B. Liquidity and Capital Resources
Our use of cash primarily related to operating activities and capital expenditure. We have historically financed our operations primarily through a combination of cash flows generated from our operations and proceeds from bank borrowings.
We had cash and cash equivalents of HK$52.3 million and HK$25.4 million (US$3.3 million) as of September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively. Our working capital was approximately HK$62.1 million (US$8.0 million) as of September 30, 2025. The cash and cash equivalents disaggregated by currency denomination are as follow:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||
| Amount | HK$ equivalent | Amount | HK$ equivalent | |||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents: | ||||||||||||||||
| HK$ | 29,103,653 | 29,103,653 | 15,541,310 | 15,541,310 | ||||||||||||
| EUR | 2,888 | 25,075 | 21,103 | 192,664 | ||||||||||||
| US$ | 2,943,394 | 22,879,887 | 1,223,983 | 9,526,260 | ||||||||||||
| GBP | 31,676 | 329,517 | 9,018 | 94,294 | ||||||||||||
| Total | 52,338,132 | 25,354,528 | ||||||||||||||
During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, one of our subsidiaries entered into certain contracts with a customer, under which the subsidiary is required to obtain bank guarantees, which are used to cover any potential liquidated damages. The bank guarantees were secured by interest-bearing deposits placed in the bank by the subsidiary in amounts equal to the related guarantee amounts and by a guarantee from us for HK$9.0 million in principal, together with interest and other related charges. These deposits are contractually restricted and cannot be withdrawn or used until the relevant bank guarantees expire or are released in accordance with the underlying contracts. The related restricted cash were HK$9.9 million (US$1.3 million) as of September 30, 2025.
In managing our liquidity risk, we monitor and maintain a level of cash and cash equivalents deemed adequate by our management to finance our operations and mitigate the effects of unexpected fluctuations in cash flows. We regularly monitor the repayment dates of financial liabilities, including trade and notes payables, other payables and accrued charges, etc. to match with financial resources available to us from time to time. We manage liquidity risk by maintaining adequate financial resources, including existing cash and bank balances and operating cash flows. We believe that our current cash and cash equivalents and our anticipated cash flows from operating activities will be sufficient to meet our anticipated working capital requirements and capital expenditures in the next 12 months from the date of this annual report. Moreover, we expected that we are able to obtain additional cash flows from our financing activities, including the utilization of the banking facilities by a subsidiary, amounting up to HK$4.4 million. Our operating subsidiaries in Hong Kong are permitted under the laws of Hong Kong to provide direct or indirect funding to us through cash dividend distributions, funds transfer, loans, or advances. Currently, we are not aware of any interventions in or the imposition of restrictions and limitations by the PRC government on our and our operating subsidiaries’ ability to transfer funds or assets. We currently intend to retain all available funds and future earnings, if any, for the operation and expansion of our business, and we do not anticipate declaring or paying any dividends in the foreseeable future.
In long term, we do not have significant known commitment that requires us material cash outflows. Together with the ability to obtain funds from our operating subsidiaries, we believe that our current cash and cash equivalents and our anticipated cash flows from operating and financing activities will be sufficient to meet our anticipated working capital requirements and capital expenditures beyond 12 months from the date of this annual report.
11
We currently expect that there will not be any material change in the sources and uses of cash.
Cash flows
The following table sets forth a summary of our consolidated cash flows for the fiscal years indicated:
| For the fiscal years ended September 30, | Change between the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | 2025 | Amount | % | ||||||||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | US$ | HK$ | |||||||||||||||||
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | 14,098,052 | (15,456,974 | ) | (1,985,992 | ) | (29,555,026 | ) | (209.6 | ) | |||||||||||
| Net cash used in investing activities | (3,245,966 | ) | (1,640,534 | ) | (210,784 | ) | 1,605,432 | (49.5 | ) | |||||||||||
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 25,181,785 | 90 | 12 | (25,181,695 | ) | (100.0 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Effects of exchange rate changes | (95,862 | ) | 3,985 | 512 | 99,847 | (104.2 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash | 35,938,009 | (17,093,433 | ) | (2,196,252 | ) | (53,031,442 | ) | (147.6 | ) | |||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of the year presented | 16,400,123 | 52,338,132 | 6,724,673 | 35,938,009 | 219.1 | |||||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of the year presented | 52,338,132 | 35,244,699 | 4,528,421 | (17,093,433 | ) | (32.7 | ) | |||||||||||||
Operating activities
For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, our net cash used in operating activities of HK$15.5 million was primarily attributable to (i) net loss of HK$18.5 million, adjusted for depreciation of property and equipment and ROU assets of HK$1.7 million and HK$1.9 million, respectively, and losses on disposal of property and equipment of HK$2.0 million; and (ii) a decrease in inventories of HK$21.8 million, offset by (iii) an increase of trade receivables of HK$11.8 million; and (iv) a decrease of contract liabilities of HK$16.5 million.
For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, our net cash provided by operating activities of HK$14.1 million was primarily attributable to (i) net income of HK$10.7 million, adjusted for depreciation of property and equipment and ROU assets of HK$1.9 million and HK$1.2 million respectively, and losses on disposal of property and equipment of HK$0.6 million; (ii) a decrease of trade receivables of HK$15.4 million; and (iii) an increase of contract liabilities of HK$5.1 million, offset by (iv) an increase of inventories of HK$7.0 million; (v) a decrease of prepaid expenses and other assets of HK$1.2 million; (vi) a decrease of trade and notes payables of HK$8.8 million; and (vii) a decrease of income tax payable of HK$3.1 million, due to settlement of income tax.
We identified several material changes of assets and liabilities as below:
Trade receivables, net increased by HK$9.3 million, or 37.4%, from HK$24.9 million as of September 30, 2024 to HK$34.2 million as of September 30, 2025. The increase of trade receivables was mainly attributable to a general increase in gross amount of receivables triggered by increase in revenue during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025.
12
Inventories, net decreased by HK$21.8 million, or 45.9%, from HK$47.6 million as of September 30, 2024 to HK$25.8 million as of September 30, 2025. The decrease of inventories was mainly due to a decrease in work-in-progress since certain projects of a larger contract sum were completed during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The decrease is consistent with the increase in revenues.
Trade payables decreased by HK$1.0 million, or 11.4%, from HK$8.6 million as of September 30, 2024 to HK$7.6 million as of September 30, 2025. The decrease was due to more timely settlement of costs of revenues and selling, and general and administrative expenses.
Contract liabilities decreased by HK$16.5 million, or 59.2%, from HK$27.8 million as of September 30, 2024 to HK$11.3 million as of September 30, 2025. The decrease was mainly due to completion of certain projects of a larger contract sum during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025.
Investing activities
During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, our net cash used in investing activities was HK$1.6 million, which was primarily attributable to the purchase of equipment.
During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, our net cash used in investing activities was HK$3.2 million, which was primarily attributable to the purchase of equipment and intangible assets.
Financing activities
For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, our net cash provided by financing activities was HK$90, which was the receipt of the shares subscription receivables.
For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, our net cash provided by financing activities was HK$25.2 million, which was primarily attributable to net proceeds received from the initial public offering of the Company in January 2024.
Our subsidiary, Shine Union, has banking facilities limits of HK$20.0 million and HK$9.4 million with a commercial bank in Hong Kong as of September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively. As of September 30, 2024 and 2025, the facilities of HK$20.0 million and HK$4.4 million were made available to Shine Union, respectively, and HK$2.4 million and HK$2.0 million had been utilized, respectively. The unutilized banking facilities were HK$17.6 million and HK$2.4 million as of September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively.
Shine Union has banking facilities limits of HK$18.0 million with another commercial bank in Hong Kong as of September 30, 2025. As of September 30, 2025, the facilities of HK$9.0 million were made available to Shine Union, HK$8.9 million had been utilized for bank guarantees. The unutilized banking facilities were HK$0.1 million as of September 30, 2025.
Contingencies
Severance Payment and Long Service Payment
The Employment Ordinance of Hong Kong requires employers to assure the liability of severance payment if an employee who has been working for the employer for not less than 24 months under a continuous contract is, due to redundancy, dismissed, laid off, or upon expiry of a fixed-term employment contract. The Employment Ordinance also requires employers to assure the liability of long service payment if an employee who has been working for the employer for not less than 5 years under a continuous contract is dismissed, dies, resigns on ground of ill health or on or after 65 years old, or upon expiry of a fixed-term employment contract.
13
As of September 30, 2024 and 2025, we estimated our long service payment to be HK$1.3 million and HK$0.8 million, respectively. The provisions for long service payment as at September 30, 2024 and 2025 have been reflected in our consolidated balance sheets as “other liabilities” under non-current liabilities.
No severance payment is provided since we have no plan to dismiss any staff due to redundancy, and therefore consider the possibility of meeting the criteria of making severance payment to be remote.
Legal Contingencies
In the ordinary course of business, we may be subject to legal proceedings regarding contractual and employment relationships and a variety of other matters. We record contingent liabilities resulting from such claims, when a loss is assessed to be probable, and the amount of the loss is reasonably estimable. In the opinion of management, there were no pending or threatened claims and litigation as of September 30, 2024 and 2025, and through the issuance date of the consolidated financial statements.
Off-Balance Sheet Commitments and Arrangements
We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financial guarantees or other off-balance sheet commitments to guarantee the payment obligations of any third parties. We have not entered into any derivative contracts that are indexed to our shares and classified as shareholder’s equity or that are not reflected in our consolidated financial statements. Furthermore, we do not have any retained or contingent interest in assets transferred to an unconsolidated entity that serves as credit, liquidity or market risk support to such entity. We do not have any variable interest in any unconsolidated entity that provides financing, liquidity, market risk or credit support to us or engages in leasing, hedging or product development services with us.
Material Cash Requirements
Our material cash requirements as of September 30, 2024 and 2025 and any subsequent period primarily include our capital expenditures and contractual obligations.
Capital Expenditures
For the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, our capital expenditures were HK$3.2 million and HK$1.6 million, respectively, which primarily related to acquisition of equipment, leasehold improvements, and computer software. We plan to fund our future capital expenditures with our existing cash balance. We will continue to make capital expenditures to meet the expected growth of our business.
Contractual Obligations
The following table sets forth our contractual obligations as of September 30, 2025:
| Payments due by period | ||||||||||||
| Total | Within 1 Year | Within 1-2 Years | ||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | ||||||||||
| Operating lease payment – short-term leases | 198,000 | 198,000 | — | |||||||||
| Non-cancellable purchase contracts | 15,518,899 | 15,518,899 | — | |||||||||
| Total | 15,716,899 | 15,716,899 | — | |||||||||
14
The following table sets forth our contractual obligations as of September 30, 2024:
| Payments due by period | ||||||||||||
| Total | Within 1 Year | Within 1 – 2 Years | ||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | ||||||||||
| Operating lease payment – short-term leases | 198,000 | 198,000 | — | |||||||||
| Non-cancellable purchase contracts | 14,401,405 | 14,401,405 | — | |||||||||
| Total | 14,599,405 | 14,599,405 | — | |||||||||
Other than as shown above, we did not have any significant capital and other commitments, long-term obligations, or guarantees as of September 30, 2024 and 2025.
5.C. Research and Development, Patents and Licenses, etc.
We believe that effective research and development is essential to maintaining our competitive position in the market. Some of our employees in the project and engineering department have also been performing the following research and development functions in addition to their daily project management responsibilities:
| ● | improving existing development processes to increase operational and development efficiency, with an aim to reduce operational and development costs; |
| ● | providing solutions to technical difficulties arising from operations and development processes; and |
| ● | gathering market intelligence and closely monitoring the technological trends in our industry globally. |
As of the date of this annual report, we do not possess a formal research and development department. We have three employees in the project and engineering department who also serve the research and development functions on an as-needed basis. During the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, our expenditure on research and development, which comprised expenses incurred through the conducting of research and development activities (such as equipment compatibility testing services), amounted to nil and HK$0.04 million, respectively.
The relevant research and development work is conducted in response to various customers’ requirements and specifications, but is not capitalized as all relevant products were ultimately delivered to customers. We are of the view that having the ability to develop new technological solutions relating to security systems will benefit our future development for the purposes of implementation of our projects undertaken.
Intellectual Property
We develop and protect our intellectual property portfolio by registering our trademarks and domain names. We have also adopted a comprehensive set of internal rules for intellectual property management.
As of the date of this annual report, we have registered a total of three trademarks and three domain names in Hong Kong, including the domain names of our operating websites, www.sugroup.com.hk, www.shineunion.com.hk and www.fortune-jet-mgt.com.
Despite our efforts to protect our proprietary rights, unauthorized parties may attempt to copy or otherwise obtain and use our technology. See “Item 3 Key Information — 3.D. Risk Factors — Risks Related to Our Business and Industry — Any failure to maintain an effective quality assurance system could have a material adverse effect on our reputation, business and operations.”
15
During the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, and up to the date of this annual report, we are not aware of any infringement by us of any intellectual property rights owned by third parties, or by any third parties of any intellectual property rights owned by us, and we have not been subject to any disputes or proceedings concerning any material claims of infringement, either threatened or pending, of any intellectual property rights initiated by or against us that had a material and adverse effect on our business.
5.D. Trend Information
Other than as disclosed elsewhere herein, we are not aware of any trends, uncertainties, demands, commitments or events for the period since October 1, 2025 that are reasonably likely to have a material and adverse effect on our revenues, income, profitability, liquidity or capital resources, or that would cause the disclosed financial information to be not necessarily indicative of future results of operations or financial condition.
5.E. Critical Accounting Estimates
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires our management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts in our consolidated financial statements and accompanying footnotes. However, uncertainty about these assumptions and estimates could result in outcomes that could require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of the assets or liabilities in the future.
We consider an accounting estimate to be critical if (i) the accounting estimate requires us to make assumptions about matters that were highly uncertain at the time the accounting estimate was made, and (ii) changes in the estimate that are reasonably likely to occur from period to period or use of different estimates that we reasonably could have used in the current period, would have a material impact on our financial condition or results of operations. We believe the following accounting estimates involve the most significant judgments used in the preparation of our financial statements.
Allowance for Credit Loss
The allowance for doubtful accounts reflects our best estimate of expected losses. Before October 1, 2023 we determine the allowance for doubtful accounts based on an assessment of historical collection activity, the current business environment and forecasts that may affect the customers’ ability to pay. From October 1, 2023, we determine the expected credit loss provisions based on ASU 2016-13 Financial Instruments - Credit Losses (“ASC 326”): Measurement of Credit Losses on Financial Instruments.
Our trade receivables, retention receivables, other current assets, and other non-current assets are within the scope of ASC 326. We have identified the relevant risk characteristics of our customers and the related trade receivables, retention receivables, other current assets, and other non-current assets which include size, type of the goods or services we provide, or a combination of these characteristics. Receivables with similar risk characteristics have been grouped into pools. For each pool, we consider the historical credit loss experience and any recoveries, adjusted by correlated industrial and macroeconomic forward-looking factors, in assessing the lifetime expected credit losses. Other key factors that influence the expected credit loss analysis include payment terms offered in the normal course of business to customers and industry-specific factors that could impact our trade receivables, retention receivables, other current assets, and other non-current assets. We also provide specific provisions for allowance when facts and circumstances indicate that the receivable is unlikely to be collected. Expected credit losses for trade receivables, retention receivables, other current assets, and other non-current assets are recorded as selling, general and administrative expenses on the consolidated statements of operations.
Significant judgments and assumptions are required to estimate the allowance for expected credit losses on our trade receivables, retention receivables, other current assets, and other non-current assets, including the use of forward-looking factors, interval of our historical aging reports of our receivables, and the length of period beyond which we consider that the receivables are more-likely-than-not to be recovered. Such assumptions may change in future periods, such as the forecasts of future economic conditions and financial conditions of our customers and our ability to collect the receivables. Expected credit losses for trade receivables, retention receivables, other current assets, and other non-current assets are recorded as selling, general and administrative expenses on the consolidated statements of operations. Our allowance for credit loss amounted to HK$6.8 million, and HK$9.2 million as of September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively.
16
The determination of the allowance for expected credit losses involves significant judgment and estimation uncertainty. Actual credit losses may differ from our estimates, and changes in assumptions regarding historical collection experience, current economic conditions, or reasonable and supportable forecasts could have a material impact on our consolidated financial statements. Under adversely different conditions or assumptions, we may need to increase the allowance, which would increase net loss and the net carrying value of our receivables.
Revenue Recognition
We recognized its revenue under ASC Topic 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers (“ASC 606”). The core principle underlying the revenue recognition of this Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) allows us to recognize revenue that represents the transfer of goods and services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration to which we expect to be entitled in such exchange. This will require us to identify contractual performance obligations and determine whether revenue should be recognized at a point in time or over time, based on when control of goods and services transfers to a customer.
To achieve that core principle, we apply five-step model to recognize revenue from customer contracts. The five-step model requires us to (i) identify the contract with the customer; (ii) identify the performance obligations in the contract; (iii) determine the transaction price, including variable consideration to the extent that it is probable that a significant future reversal will not occur; (iv) allocate the transaction price to the respective performance obligations in the contract; and (v) recognize revenue when (or as) we satisfy the performance obligation.
We account for a contract with a customer when the contract is committed in writing, the rights of the parties, including payment terms, are identified, the contract has commercial substance, and consideration is probable of substantially collection.
We derive our revenues principally from providing security-related engineering services, and security guarding and screening services.
For multiple element arrangements with customers, which primarily relate to the provision of security-related engineering services, significant judgment is required to determine whether each good and service element is a distinct performance obligation and is separately accounted for. To determine whether a performance obligation is distinct, we consider its level of integration, customization, interdependence and interrelation with other elements within the arrangement. If an arrangement involves multiple distinct performance obligations, each distinct performance obligation is separately accounted for and the total consideration is allocated to each performance obligation based on the relative standalone selling prices at contract inception. If directly observable standalone selling prices are not available, we need to apply significant judgment and use residual method based on the pricing of our historical contracts with customers to estimate the standalone selling prices for each element. The historical contracts with customers to be scoped-in will also involve significant judgment, such as the scope or type of the contracts and the financial period in which such contracts were entered into. Changes in the estimated standalone selling price may cause the amount of revenue to be recognized for each performance obligation to differ, but the total amount of revenue to be recognized within a contract should not be affected. We periodically re-assess the standalone selling price of the elements as a result of changes in the pricing of contracts. If our judgments regarding the identification of distinct performance obligations, the allocation of the transaction price among those obligations, or the timing of satisfaction of each performance obligation were different, the amount of revenue recognized in a particular reporting period could differ from the amount reported. Because the transaction price allocated to each performance obligation is recognized in full over the term of the contract, such differences would generally affect the timing of revenue recognition rather than the total revenue recognized over the life of the contract.
Revenue recognition for security guarding and screening services does not require us to exercise significant judgment or estimate.
When reading our financial statements, you should consider our selection of critical accounting policies, the judgment and other uncertainties affecting the application of such policies and the sensitivity of reported results to changes in conditions and assumptions. See “Note 2 — Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” to our financial statements for the disclosure of these accounting policies.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
See Note 2 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this annual report for a discussion of recently issued accounting standards.
17
PART III
ITEM 17. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Not applicable.
ITEM 18. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
The consolidated financial statements and related notes required by this item are contained on pages F-1 through F-38.
18
ITEM 19. EXHIBITS
| * | Filed herewith. |
| ** | Furnished herewith. |
19
SIGNATURES
The registrant hereby certifies that it meets all of the requirements for filing on Form 20-F/A and that it has duly caused and authorized the undersigned to sign this Amendment No. 1 to the annual report on its behalf.
| SU Group Holdings Limited | ||
| /s/ Chan Ming Dave | ||
| Name: | Chan Ming Dave | |
| Title: | Chief Executive Officer | |
| Date: November 2, 2026 | ||
20
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2024 AND 2025
INDEX TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
F-1
REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM
To the Shareholders and Board of Directors of
SU Group Holdings Limited
Opinion on the Financial Statements
Basis for Opinion
These financial statements are the responsibility of the Company's management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company's financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered with the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) ("PCAOB") and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.
We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the audits to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement, whether due to error or fraud. The Company is not required to have, nor were we engaged to perform, an audit of its internal control over financial reporting. As part of our audits we are required to obtain an understanding of internal control over financial reporting but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company's internal control over financial reporting. Accordingly, we express no such opinion.
Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion.
/s/
Guangdong Prouden CPAs GP
We have served as the Company’s auditor since 2026.
November 2, 2026
F-2
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
| As of September 30, | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | 2025 | ||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | US$ | ||||||||||
| Assets | ||||||||||||
| Current assets | ||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | ||||||||||||
| Trade receivables, net | ||||||||||||
| Inventories, net | ||||||||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | ||||||||||||
| Retention receivables, net | ||||||||||||
| Prepaid income tax | ||||||||||||
| Total current assets | ||||||||||||
| Non-current assets | ||||||||||||
| Property and equipment, net | ||||||||||||
| Intangible assets, net | ||||||||||||
| Goodwill | ||||||||||||
| Restricted cash – non-current | ||||||||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other non-current assets | ||||||||||||
| Deferred offering expenses | ||||||||||||
| Operating lease right-of-use assets, net | ||||||||||||
| Investment in key management insurance policy | ||||||||||||
| Deferred tax assets | ||||||||||||
| Total non-current assets | ||||||||||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | ||||||||||||
| LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY | ||||||||||||
| Current liabilities | ||||||||||||
| Trade payables | ||||||||||||
| Notes payables | ||||||||||||
| Other payables | ||||||||||||
| Accrued payroll and welfare | ||||||||||||
| Operating lease liabilities – current | ||||||||||||
| Contract liabilities | ||||||||||||
| Total current liabilities | ||||||||||||
| Non-current liabilities | ||||||||||||
| Operating lease liabilities – non-current | ||||||||||||
| Other payables – non-current | ||||||||||||
| Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||||||||
| Other liabilities | ||||||||||||
| Total non-current liabilities | ||||||||||||
| Total liabilities | ||||||||||||
| Commitments and contingencies | ||||||||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | ||||||||||||
| Class A ordinary shares (par value of HK$ per share; ordinary shares authorized and and ordinary shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively.) * | ||||||||||||
| Class B ordinary shares (par value of HK$ per share; ordinary shares authorized and and ordinary shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively.) * | ||||||||||||
| Shares subscription receivables | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | ||||||||||||
| Retained earnings | ||||||||||||
| Total SU Group Holdings Limited shareholders’ equity and total shareholders’ equity | ||||||||||||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY | ||||||||||||
| * |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
F-3
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | 2025 | ||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | US$ | ||||||||||
| Revenues | ||||||||||||
| Cost of revenues | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||
| Gross profit | ||||||||||||
| Operating expenses | ||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||
| Losses on disposal of property and equipment | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||
| Income (Loss) from operations | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Other income (expenses) | ||||||||||||
| Other income | ||||||||||||
| Finance expenses | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||
| Total other income, net | ||||||||||||
| Income (Loss) before income tax expenses | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Income tax (expenses) benefit | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Less: Net income attributable to non-controlling interests | ||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to SU Group Holdings Limited’s ordinary shareholders | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Net income (loss) per share | ||||||||||||
| Basic and diluted * | ) | ) | ||||||||||
| Weighted average number of shares | ||||||||||||
| Basic and diluted * | ||||||||||||
| * |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
F-4
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
| Class A ordinary shares | Class B ordinary shares | Shares subscription | Additional paid-in | Retained | Total SU Group Holdings Limited shareholders’ | Non- controlling | Total shareholders’ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Share * | Amount | Share * | Amount | receivables | capital | earnings | equity | interest | equity | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance as of September 30, 2023 | ( | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cumulative effect adjustment upon adoption of ASC 326 | — | — | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance as of October 1, 2023 | ( | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Receipt of subscription receivables | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Capital injection from shareholder | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Initial public offering, net | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ordinary shares issued for services | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance as of September 30, 2024 | ( | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net loss | — | — | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Receipt of shares subscription receivables | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Round-up of fractional share upon share consolidation | — | — | ( | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ordinary shares issued for services | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance as of September 30, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance as of September 30, 2025 (US$) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| * |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
F-5
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | 2025 | ||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | US$ | ||||||||||
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash (used in) provided by operating activities: | ||||||||||||
| Change in fair value of investment in key management insurance policy | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Depreciation of property and equipment | ||||||||||||
| Amortization of intangible assets | ||||||||||||
| Amortization of operating lease right-of-use assets | ||||||||||||
| Amortization of share-based payment for services | ||||||||||||
| Provision for (reversal of) credit loss | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Write-down for inventories | ||||||||||||
| Deferred tax | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Losses on disposal of property and equipment | ||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation | ||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange (gains) losses - unrealized | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities | ||||||||||||
| Inventories | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Trade receivables | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Retention receivables | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||
| Trade and notes payables | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||
| Other payables, accrued payroll and welfare | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Contract liabilities | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Operating lease liabilities | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||
| Other liabilities | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Income tax payable | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Cash flows from investing activities: | ||||||||||||
| Purchases of property and equipment | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||
| Purchases of intangible assets | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Net cash used in investing activities | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||
| Cash flows from financing activities: | ||||||||||||
| Proceeds from capital contribution | ||||||||||||
| Net proceeds from initial public offering | ||||||||||||
| Payments to related parties | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Repayments by related parties | ||||||||||||
| Net cash provided by financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Effect of exchange rate changes | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of the year | ||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of the year | ||||||||||||
| Reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash reported in the consolidated balance sheets | ||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | ||||||||||||
| Restricted cash – non-current | ||||||||||||
| Total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash shown in the statement of cash flows | ||||||||||||
| Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information: | ||||||||||||
| Interest expense paid | ||||||||||||
| Income tax paid (refunded) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing and financing information: | ||||||||||||
| Operating lease right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating lease obligations | ||||||||||||
| Extinguishment of operating lease right-of-use assets and operating lease liabilities due to termination of lease | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Non-cash consideration paid for services | ||||||||||||
| Cumulative effect adjustment upon adoption of ASC 326 | ( | ) | ||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
F-6
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1. ORGANIZATION AND PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES
SU Group Holdings Limited (the “Company”) and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as the “Group”) are principally engaged in the provision of security-related engineering services, and security guarding and screening services in Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”) of the People’s Republic of China.
The Company was incorporated under the law of Cayman Islands as an exempted company with limited liability on March 11, 2021. The registered office of the Company is Cricket Square, Hutchins Drive, PO Box 2681, Grand Cayman, KY1-1111, Cayman Islands.
SU
Group Investment Limited (“SU Investment”), which is
Shine
Union Limited (“Shine Union”), which was incorporated on January 2, 1998 in Hong Kong, has been
Fortune
Jet Management & Training Co. Limited (“Fortune Jet”), which was incorporated on February 13, 2015 in
Hong Kong, has been
On
March 1, 2023, the non-controlling shareholder of Fortune Jet transferred its
Shine
Union (Macao) Limited (“Shine Union Macao”), which was incorporated on March 24, 2025 in Macao, has been
Initial public offering
On
December 29, 2023, the Securities and Exchange Commission declared effective SU Group’s Registration Statement on Form F-1.
On January 26, 2024, the Company consummated the initial public offering (“IPO”) of ordinary shares at a
price of US$ per share, generating net proceeds of approximately US$
Reorganization
In anticipation of the IPO of its equity securities, the Company undertook a reorganization (the “Reorganization”). Since December 2019, SU Investment became the holding company of Shine Union and Fortune Jet. Effective on April 16, 2021, upon the transfer of all equity ownership of SU Investment to the Company, it became the ultimate holding company of SU Investment, Shine Union and Fortune Jet, which were all controlled by the same shareholder before and after the Reorganization.
The consolidation of the Company and its subsidiaries has been accounted for at historical cost and prepared on the basis as if the Reorganization had become effective as of the beginning of the first period presented in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. Results of operations for the periods presented comprise those of the previously separate entities combined from the beginning of the period to the end of the period, eliminating the effects of intra-entity transactions.
Reclassification
Certain unbilled trade receivables previously presented as contract assets, net have been reclassified to trade receivables, net in the comparative consolidated balance sheets to conform to the current year’s presentation. The reclassification was made between line items within current assets and had no impact on total current assets, total assets, liabilities, shareholders’ equity, or cash flows as previously reported. The reclassification had no effect on net income (loss) of any period presented.
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
| (a) | Basis of presentation |
The accompanying consolidated financial statements have been prepared in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”).
| (b) | Principal of consolidation |
The consolidated financial statements include the financial statements of the Company and all the subsidiaries of the Company. All transactions and balances among the Company and its subsidiaries have been eliminated upon consolidation. A subsidiary is an entity in which the Company, directly or indirectly, controls more than one half of the voting powers; or has the power to appoint or remove the majority of the members of the board of directors; or to cast a majority of votes at the meeting of directors; or to govern the financial and operating policies of the investee under a statute or agreement among the shareholders or equity holders.
| F-7 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
| (c) | Foreign currency translation and transactions |
The Company uses Hong Kong dollars (“HK$”) as its reporting currency. The functional currency of the Company is the United States dollars (“US$”) and that of its subsidiaries is HK$, based on the criteria of Accounting Standards codification (“ASC”) Topic 830, Foreign Currency Matters.
Transactions denominated in currencies other than the functional currency are translated into the functional currency at the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the transactions. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in currencies other than the functional currency are translated into the functional currency using the applicable exchange rates at end of the reporting period. The resulting exchange differences are recorded in the consolidated statements of operations. The equity denominated in currency other than the functional currency is translated at the historical rate of exchange at the time of capital contribution.
No foreign currency translation adjustments were made for the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025.
| (d) | Convenience translation |
The
consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended September 30, 2025 have been translated into US$ solely for the convenience of the readers. The translation has been made at the rate of US$
| (e) | Use of estimates and assumptions |
The preparation of the consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires that management make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the dates of the financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting periods.
Estimates are adjusted to reflect actual experience when necessary. Significant accounting estimates reflected in the Group’s consolidated financial statements include allowance for credit loss related to trade receivables and retention receivables and standalone selling price of revenue recognition. The use of estimates is an integral component of the financial reporting process. Actual results could differ from those estimates.
| (f) | Fair values of financial instruments |
Fair value is defined as the exchange price that would be received for an asset or paid to transfer a liability (an exit price) in the principal or most advantageous market for the asset or liability in an orderly transaction between market participants on the measurement date. When available, the Group uses quoted market prices to determine the fair value of an asset or liability. If quoted market prices are not available, the Group will measure the fair value using valuation techniques that use, when possible, current market-based or independently sourced market parameters, such as interest rates and exchange rates. Valuation techniques used to measure fair value must maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable inputs.
Fair value measurements are based on a fair value hierarchy, based on three levels of inputs, of which the first two are considered observable and the last unobservable, that may be used to measure fair value which are the following:
| Level 1 — | Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the Group has the ability to access at the measurement date. |
| F-8 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
| Level 2 — | Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly, such as quoted market prices for similar assets and liabilities; quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in markets with insufficient volume or infrequent transactions (less active markets); or model-derived valuations in which significant inputs are observable or can be derived principally from, or corroborated by, observable market data. |
| Level 3 — | Unobservable inputs to the valuation methodology that are significant to the measurement of the fair value of the assets or liabilities. |
Financial assets and liabilities of the Group primarily consist of cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, trade receivables, retention receivables, deposits and other receivables included in prepaid expenses and other assets, investment in key management insurance policy, trade payables, notes payables, other payables, operating lease liabilities, and other liabilities. The carrying amounts of cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, trade receivables, retention receivables, deposits and other receivables included in prepaid expenses and other assets, trade payables, notes payables, other payables, operating lease liabilities – current, and other liabilities approximate their fair values due to the short-term maturities. Investment in key management insurance policy is measured at fair value using unobservable inputs which is positively correlated to the surrender cash value and categorized in Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.
| (g) | Cash and cash equivalents |
Cash and cash equivalents includes cash on hand, deposits held at call with financial institutions, and other short-term and highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
| (h) | Restricted cash |
Restricted cash consist of cash that are contractually or legally restricted as to withdrawal or usage. These balances cannot be withdrawn or used until the underlying contracts or legal restrictions expire or are released. Restricted cash is presented separately from cash and cash equivalents on the consolidated balance sheets and is included together with cash and cash equivalents when reconciling the beginning and ending balances in the consolidated statements of cash flows. The Group classifies restricted cash as non-current assets if the restricted cash does not relate to current liabilities, or when the related restrictions are not expected to lapse within 12 months after the end of the reporting period.
| (i) | Trade receivables, net |
Trade receivables, net are stated at the original amount less an allowance for credit loss. Trade receivables are recognized in the period when the Group has delivered goods or rendered services to its customers and when the right to consideration is unconditional. The amounts due are stated at their net estimated realizable value. The credit terms are generally between 0 to 90 days.
The allowance for doubtful accounts reflects the Group’s best estimate of expected losses. Before October 1, 2023 the Group determines the allowance for doubtful accounts based on an assessment of historical collection activity, the current business environment and forecasts that may affect the customers’ ability to pay. From October 1, 2023, the Group determines the expected credit loss provisions based on Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2016-13 Financial Instruments - Credit Losses (“ASC 326”): Measurement of Credit Losses on Financial Instruments, detailed as Note 2(j).
| F-9 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
| (j) | Retention receivables, net |
Certain contracts contain retention provisions whereby a portion of the revenue earned is withheld from payment as a form of security until contractual provisions are satisfied. Retention receivables were assessed for impairment in accordance with ASC 326.
| (k) | Expected credit loss |
The Group adopted the accounting standards update of ASC 326 and several associated ASUs related to the measurement of credit losses on October 1, 2023 using a modified retrospective approach. The retrospective adjustment on the retained earnings as of October 1, 2023 was HK$1.1 million.
The Group’s trade receivables, retention receivables, other current assets, and other non-current assets are within the scope of ASC 326. The Group has identified the relevant risk characteristics of its customers and the related trade receivables, retention receivables, other current assets, and other non-current assets which include size, type of the goods or services the Group provides, or a combination of these characteristics. Receivables with similar risk characteristics have been grouped into pools. For each pool, the Group considers the historical credit loss experience and any recoveries, adjusted by correlated industrial and macroeconomic forward-looking factors, in assessing the lifetime expected credit losses. Other key factors that influence the expected credit loss analysis include payment terms offered in the normal course of business to customers and industry-specific factors that could impact the Group’s trade receivables, retention receivables, other current assets, and other non-current assets. The Group also provides specific provisions for allowance when facts and circumstances indicate that the receivable is unlikely to be collected. Expected credit losses for trade receivables, retention receivables, other current assets, and other non-current assets are recorded as selling, general and administrative expenses on the consolidated statements of operations.
| (l) | Inventories, net |
Inventories consist of spare parts and other materials and work-in-progress. Spare parts and other materials primarily comprise of components and parts for the security systems. Work-in-progress primarily comprises of certain costs incurred for installation of security systems that will be sold to customers, which are partially installed and have yet to meet the criteria for revenue recognition.
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost is determined using the moving weighted average method and in the case of work-in-progress, comprises raw materials and other direct costs. Net realizable value is based on estimated selling prices less any estimated costs to be incurred to disposal.
Where there is evidence that the utility of inventories, in their disposal in the ordinary course of business, will be less than their costs, whether due to physical deterioration, obsolescence, changes in price levels, or other causes, the inventories are written down to net realizable value. Write-down of inventories of HK$ million and HK$ million was made for the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively.
During
the year ended September 30, 2025, certain inventories amounting to HK$
| (m) | Prepaid expenses and other assets |
Prepaid expenses and other assets are mainly prepaid insurance, prepaid professional service fee, deposits for rental, utilities and items in daily operations, and employee advances. These amounts are refundable and bear no interest. Management reviews its prepaid expenses and other assets on a regular basis to determine if the allowance is adequate, and adjusts the allowance when necessary. Management continues to evaluate the reasonableness of the allowance policy and update it if necessary.
| F-10 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
| (n) | Related party |
A
related party may be any of the following: a) an affiliate, which is a party that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled
by, or is under common control with an entity; b) a principal owner, owner of record or known beneficial owner of more than
| (o) | Property and equipment, net |
Property and equipment, net is stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment, if any. Cost represents the purchase price of the asset and other costs incurred to bring the asset into its intended use. Depreciation is calculated using the straight-line method to allocate their costs to their residual values over their estimated useful lives, as follows:
| Items | Useful life | |
| Building | ||
| Leasehold improvements | ||
| Motor vehicles | ||
| Furniture, fixtures and equipment | ||
| Equipment for leasing |
The cost and related accumulated depreciation of assets sold or otherwise retired are eliminated from the accounts and any gain or loss is included in the consolidated statements of operations. Expenditures for maintenance and repairs are charged to consolidated statements of operations as incurred, while additions, renewals and betterments, which are expected to extend the useful lives of assets, are capitalized. The Group also re-evaluates the periods of depreciation to determine whether subsequent events and circumstances warrant revised estimates of useful lives.
| (p) | Intangible assets, net |
The
Group’s intangible assets mainly represented computer software. Computer software is classified as finite-lived intangible
assets and amortized over its useful life of
| F-11 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
Finite-lived intangible assets are carried at cost less accumulated amortization and impairment if any. The finite-lived intangible assets are amortized over their estimated useful lives, which are the period over which the assets are expected to contribute directly or indirectly to the future cash flows of the Group.
| (q) | Impairment for long-lived assets |
Long-lived assets, including property and equipment, operating lease right-of-use assets, and finite-lived intangible assets, are tested for impairment at the asset group level. An asset group is the lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and asset groups. When events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset group may not be recoverable, the Group compares the carrying amount of the asset group with the undiscounted future cash flows expected to result from its use and eventual disposition. If the carrying amount exceeds the undiscounted cash flows, an impairment loss is measured as the excess of the carrying amount of the asset group over its fair value.
Long-lived assets are evaluated for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value of an asset may not be fully recoverable or that the useful life is shorter than that the Group had originally estimated. When these events occur, the Group evaluates the impairment for the long-lived asset by comparing the carrying value of the asset to an estimate of future undiscounted cash flows expected to be generated from the use of the asset and its eventual disposition. If the sum of the expected future undiscounted cash flows is less than the carrying value of the asset, the Group recognizes an impairment loss based on the excess of the carrying value of the asset over the fair value of the asset.
Indefinite-lived intangible assets are tested for impairment at least annually and are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. Indefinite-lived intangible assets are impaired if their estimated fair values are less than their carrying values.
Finite-lived intangible assets are tested for impairment at the time of a triggering event, if one were to occur. Finite-lived intangible assets may be impaired when the estimated undiscounted future cash flows generated from the assets are less than their carrying amounts.
The Group may rely on a qualitative assessment when performing impairment test for its long-lived assets. Otherwise, the impairment evaluation is performed at the lowest level of identifiable cash flows independent of other assets.
No impairment of long-lived assets was recognized for the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025.
| (r) | Goodwill |
Goodwill represents the excess of the consideration paid of an acquisition over the fair value of the net identifiable assets of the acquired subsidiaries at the date of acquisition. Goodwill is not amortized and is tested for impairment at least annually, or more often when circumstances indicate that impairment may have occurred. Goodwill is carried at cost less accumulated impairment. If impairment exists, goodwill is immediately written off to its fair value and the loss is recognized in the consolidated statements of operations. Impairment losses on goodwill are not reversed.
| F-12 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
The Group reviews the carrying value of intangible assets not subject to amortization, including goodwill, to determine whether impairment may exist annually or more frequently if events and circumstances indicate that it is more likely than not that an impairment has occurred. The Group has the option to assess qualitative factors to determine whether it is necessary to perform the two-step in accordance with ASC Topic 350, Intangibles — Goodwill and Other. If the Group believes, as a result of the qualitative assessment, that it is more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, the two-step quantitative impairment test described below is required. The first step compares the fair value of a reporting unit to its carrying amount, including goodwill. If the fair value of the reporting unit exceeds its carrying amount, goodwill is not considered to be impaired and the second step will not be required. If the carrying amount of the reporting unit exceeds its fair value, the second step compares the implied fair value of goodwill to the carrying value of a reporting unit’s goodwill. The implied fair value of goodwill is determined in a manner similar to accounting for a business acquisition with the allocation of the assessed fair value determined in the first step to the assets and liabilities of the reporting unit. The excess of the fair value of the reporting unit over the amounts assigned to the assets and liabilities is the implied fair value of goodwill. Estimating fair value is performed by utilizing various valuation techniques, with the primary technique being discounted cash flows.
No impairment of goodwill was made for the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025.
| (s) | Deferred offering expenses |
The Group capitalizes certain underwriting, legal, professional, and other third-party fees that are directly related to follow-on offering as deferred offering expenses until such follow-on offering are consummated. Upon consummation of the follow-on offering, these fees will be recorded in the stockholders’ equity as a reduction of additional paid-in capital generated from the offering. In the event the offering is aborted, deferred offering costs will be expensed. The Group recorded nil and HK$ million as deferred offering expenses under non-current assets in the consolidated balance sheets as of September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively.
| (t) | Investment in key management insurance policy |
The Group invests in a key management insurance policy which is a life insurance policy. The key management insurance policy is initially recognized at the amount of premium paid, and subsequently measured at end of each reporting period at the cash surrender value that could be realized under the insurance policy, which is primarily based on the guaranteed cash value stated on the annual statement from the insurance company. Changes to the cash surrender value at end of each reporting period will be recognized in other income or other expenses in the consolidated statements of operations. Any gain or loss on the derecognition of the investment in the event of death of the insured person, the surrender of the policy, or upon the maturity of the policy, will be recognized in other income or other expenses in the consolidated statements of operations.
| (u) | Notes payables |
Notes payables represent outstanding bills with bank, mainly consist of outstanding letter of credit, import bills acceptance, and trust receipt. Notes payables are generally mature within six months.
| F-13 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
| (v) | Commitments and contingencies |
In the normal course of business, the Group is subject to commitments and contingencies, including operating lease commitments, legal proceedings and claims arising out of its business that relate to a wide range of matters, such as government investigations and tax matters. The Group recognizes a liability for such contingency if it determines that it is probable that a loss will occur and a reasonable estimate of the loss can be made. The Group may consider many factors in making these assessments on liability for contingencies, including historical and the specific facts and circumstances of each matter.
| (w) | Revenue recognition |
The Group recognized its revenue under ASC Topic 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers (“ASC 606”). The core principle underlying the revenue recognition of this ASU allows the Group to recognize revenue that represents the transfer of goods and services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in such exchange. This will require the Group to identify contractual performance obligations and determine whether revenue should be recognized at a point in time or over time, based on when control of goods and services transfers to a customer.
To achieve that core principle, the Group applies five-step model to recognize revenue from customer contracts. The five-step model requires the Group to (i) identify the contract with the customer; (ii) identify the performance obligations in the contract; (iii) determine the transaction price, including variable consideration to the extent that it is probable that a significant future reversal will not occur; (iv) allocate the transaction price to the respective performance obligations in the contract; and (v) recognize revenue when (or as) the Group satisfies the performance obligation.
The Group accounts for a contract with a customer when the contract is committed in writing, the rights of the parties, including payment terms, are identified, the contract has commercial substance, and consideration is probable of substantially collection.
The Group derives its revenues principally from providing security-related engineering services, and security guarding and screening services.
Revenue recognition policies for each type of revenue stream are as follows:
Security-related engineering services
The Group offers security-related engineering services to customers, and signs project contracts with them. The contracts typically comprise one or multiple arrangements, such as: i) supplies of security systems and products, provision of installation, and related maintenance services; ii) supplies of security systems and products only; or iii) maintenance services only.
The Group determines whether arrangements are distinct based on whether the customer can benefit from the product or service on its own or together with other resources that are readily available and whether the Group’s commitment to transfer the product or service to the customer is separately identifiable from other obligations in the contract.
The Group has identified that the supply of security systems and products with the installation services are a combined performance obligation, as they are interdependent and interrelated services as one promise to the customer. The Group also determines that the related maintenance services are distinct and represent a separate performance obligation.
The transaction price of a contract containing multiple performance obligations is allocated to the separate performance obligations on a relative standalone selling price basis, which is determined using observable inputs, such as standalone sales of the maintenance services and historical contract pricing. If the standalone selling price is not observable through past transactions, we estimate the standalone selling price taking into account available information such as internally approved pricing guidelines related to the performance obligations.
| F-14 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
The Group recognizes revenues when (or as) it satisfies the performance obligation by transferring a promised product and/or service to a customer. Revenues from supplying security systems and products and installation services are recognized at a point in time when the legal title and control of the products and services has been transferred, being when the products are delivered and services are rendered, and accepted by the customer, there is no unfulfilled obligation that could affect the customers’ acceptance of the products and services, and it is highly probable that a significant reversal will not occur. The Group recognizes revenue from the maintenance services ratably over the term of the arrangement, because the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided by the Group.
In addition, the Group acts as a lessor to provide equipment leasing to the customers with use of dedicated security-related systems and equipment for contractual periods. The Group assesses the equipment leasing arrangements under ASC Topic 842, Leases (“ASC 842”). At the commencement date of each equipment leasing, the Group classifies each lease as either an operating lease, a sales-type lease or a direct financing lease in accordance with ASC 842. All of the Group’s leases as a lessor are classified as operating leases. The Group had no sales-type leases or direct financing leases during the periods presented.
Lease income from operating leases is recognized in profit or loss over the lease term on a straight-line basis unless another systematic and rational basis is more representative of the pattern in which benefit is expected to be derived from the use of the underlying asset. Variable lease payments, if any, are recognized in the period in which the changes in the facts and circumstances on which they are based occur, and initial direct costs are expensed over the lease term on the same basis as lease income. Where collectability of the lease payments, together with any amount necessary to satisfy a residual value guarantee, is not probable, lease income is limited to the lesser of the income otherwise recognized and the lease payments actually collected; any subsequent change in that assessment is recognized as a current-period adjustment to lease income. Lease income is presented within revenue in the consolidated statements of operations.
Customers related to security-related engineering services generally make the payment monthly or quarterly, in accordance with the contract terms, except for the payment related to the supply of security systems and products which is payable upon customer’s acceptance.
In determining whether the Group acts as a principal and recognizes revenue on a gross basis, the Group assesses indicators including control over goods and services before transfer to customers and exposure to inventory risk and customers’ credit risk. The Group controls the overall provision of goods and services, including arranging staff to deliver goods or services to customers and directing the workers to perform tasks. The Group bears credit risk for the receivables from customers. Based on these factors, the Group has concluded that it acts as a principal and recognizes revenue from security-related engineering services on a gross basis.
Security guarding and screening services
The Group enters into contracts with customers to provide security guarding services, by dispatching security guards with corresponding abilities and qualifications on demand, to fulfill the customers’ needs such as securing and guarding physical properties by, among other things, conducting patrols, entrance guarding, access control and alarm monitoring and response such as fire and gas detection, burglary detection and emergency management such as first aid service and communication and evacuation. The Group also offers security guarding services targeted at crowd coordination and management.
The Group also enters into contracts with customers to provide security screening services, by dispatching certified screeners to the premises of the customers. The Group’s screening services include the detection of explosives, incendiary devices in air cargo consignment and detection of dangerous goods for safety purpose through the operation of threat detection system by the screeners.
The Group identifies one performance obligation in security guarding and screening services as the contract comprises of a series of distinct services that are substantially the same and have the same pattern of transfer to the customers, which is to provide security guards and screeners in accordance with the demand orders.
Since the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits as the dispatched security guards and screeners perform the services, revenue from security guarding and screening services is recognized over the contractual term, starting from the date that the Group’s services are made available to the customers. The contracts have a transaction price that includes a fixed consideration and a variable consideration that is charged based on ad-hoc overtime work demanded, less any deduction due to absence. The considerations are reconciled with customers monthly before billing. For variable considerations, the Group uses the practical expedient that allows it to recognize revenue in the amount to which the Group has a right to invoice.
In determining whether the Group acts as a principal and recognizes revenue on a gross basis, the Group assesses indicators including control over services before transfer to customers. The Group controls the overall provision of services, including arranging staff to perform works at the designated sites. While for certain projects the Group made use of subcontractor’s workers to perform works, the Group directs the workers to perform works. The Group bears credit risk for the receivables from customers even if certain level of subcontractor’s works is used for a project. Based on these factors, the Group has concluded that it acts as a principal and recognizes revenue from security guarding and screening services on a gross basis.
In addition to the abovementioned security guarding and screening services, the Group also offers various types of related vocational training courses. The fees are usually billed and paid in advance before commencement of the training. Revenues are recognized at the course fees over time during the training course period, usually within several days.
| F-15 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
The following table disaggregates the Group’s revenue for the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025:
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| By revenue type | ||||||||
| Security-related engineering services | ||||||||
| Security systems and products and installation | ||||||||
| Security systems maintenance services | ||||||||
| Equipment leasing | ||||||||
| Security guarding and screening services | ||||||||
| Security guarding services | ||||||||
| Screening services | ||||||||
| Related vocational training services | ||||||||
| Total | ||||||||
| By timing of revenue recognition | ||||||||
| Security-related engineering services | ||||||||
| Goods and services transferred at a point in time | ||||||||
| Services rendered over time | ||||||||
| Security guarding and screening services | ||||||||
| Goods and services transferred at a point in time | ||||||||
| Services rendered over time | ||||||||
| Total | ||||||||
Contract balances
Timing of revenue recognition may differ from the timing of invoicing to the customers. Trade receivables represent amounts invoiced when the Group has satisfied its performance obligations and has the unconditional right to payment.
There were no contract assets as of September 30, 2024 and 2025.
Retention
receivables were HK$
If a customer pays consideration or the Group has a right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional, before the Group transfers the promised goods or services to the customer, the Group presents the amount as a contract liability when the payment is received or a receivable is recorded (whichever is earlier). A contract liability is the Group’s obligation to transfer the promised goods to a customer for which the Group has received consideration (or an amount of consideration is due) from the customer.
Contract
liabilities were HK$
| F-16 |
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
| (x) | Cost of revenues |
Cost of revenues mainly consists of cost of goods sold, employee benefit expense of direct labor, depreciation, subcontracting fee, transportation fee, travelling expenses, freight charge, course expenses, sample, uniform, insurance for direct labor, and write-down of obsolete inventories.
| (y) | Selling, general and administrative expenses |
Selling,
general and administrative expenses mainly represented employee benefit expense of directors, officers, and sales and administrative
staff, rental, depreciation, legal and professional service fees, research and development expenses, and other corporate
expenses. Research and development expenses relating to improving development efficiency and quality of the Group’s products
and services are expensed as incurred. The Group recognized research and development expenses of and HK$
| (z) | Employee benefits |
Employee benefits include employees’ leave entitlements, bonus entitlements, and pension obligations, other than those expenses arising from basic salaries as a result of services rendered by the Group’s employees.
Employees’ entitlements to annual leave are recognized when they accrue to employees. A provision is made for the estimated liability for annual leave as a result of services rendered by the employees up to the end of the reporting period. Employee entitlements to sick leave and maternity or paternity leave are not recognized until the time of leave.
Bonus entitlements are recognized as a liability at its expected cost when the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of services rendered by employees and a reliable estimate of the obligation can be made. Liabilities for bonus are expected to be settled within twelve months and are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when they are settled.
Regarding pension obligations, the Group participates in defined contribution retirement benefit plans which are available to all relevant employees in Hong Kong. These plans are generally funded through payments to schemes established by publicly or privately administered funds. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays contributions on mandatory, contractual or voluntary basis into a separate entity. The Group has no legal or constructive obligations to pay further contributions if the fund does not hold sufficient assets to pay all employees the benefits relating to employee services in the current period. The Group’s contributions to the defined contribution plans are expensed.
| (aa) | Leases |
Classification for leases under which the Group is a lessor is evaluated at lease commencement and leases not classified as sales-type leases or direct financing leases are classified as operating leases. Leases qualify as sales-type leases if the contract includes either transfer of ownership clauses, certain purchase options, a lease term representing a major part of the economic life of the asset, or the present value of the lease payments and residual guarantees provided by the lessee exceeds substantially all of the fair value of the asset. Additionally, leasing an asset so specialized that it is not deemed to have any value to the Group at the end of the lease term may also result in classification as a sales-type lease. Leases qualify as direct financing leases when the present value of the lease payments and residual value guarantees provided by the lessee and unrelated third parties exceeds substantially all of the fair value of the asset and collection of the payments is probable.
Classification for leases under which the Group is a lessee is evaluated at lease commencement as finance or operating leases. Leases qualify as finance leases if the lease transfers ownership of the asset at the end of the lease term, the lease grants an option to purchase the asset that the Group is reasonably certain to exercise, the lease term is for a major part of the remaining economic life of the asset, or the present value of the lease payments exceeds substantially all of the fair value of the asset. Leases that do not qualify as finance leases are deemed to be operating leases. At lease commencement the Group records a lease liability which is measured as the present value of the lease payments and a right-of-use (“ROU”) asset which is measured as the amount of the lease liability and any initial direct costs incurred. The Group applies the rate implicit in the lease, if available, as a discount rate to determine the present value of the lease payments. If the rate implicit in the lease is not known, the Group uses a discount rate reflective of the incremental borrowing rate. In the consolidated statements of operations, operating leases are expensed through rent expense while financing leases are expensed through amortization and interest expense.
| F-17 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
Leases — the Group as lessor
The Group’s lease arrangements are all operating leases which typically have a maturity of 2 to 3 years. Initial direct costs incurred by the Group in negotiating and arranging operating leases are added to the carrying amount of the leased assets and recognized as an expense in the consolidated statements of operations over the lease term on the same basis as equipment leasing income. See Note 2(w) for the accounting policy for revenue from equipment leasing.
Leases — the Group as lessee
The Group owns leasehold land in Hong Kong and lease training center, offices, workshops, warehouse, and carparking spaces, which are classified as operating leases in accordance with ASC 842. Under ASC 842, the Group as a lessee is required to recognize the following for all leases (with the exception of short-term leases, usually with initial term of 12 months or less) on the commencement date: (i) lease liability, which is a lessee’s obligation to make lease payments arising from a lease, measured on a discounted basis; and (ii) ROU asset, which is an asset that represents the lessee’s right to use, or control the use of, a specified asset for the lease term.
At the commencement date, the Group recognizes the lease liability at the present value of the lease payments not yet paid, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, the Group’s incremental borrowing rate for the same term as the underlying lease. The ROU asset is recognized initially at cost, which primarily comprises the initial amount of the lease liability, plus any initial direct costs incurred, consisting mainly of brokerage commissions, less any lease incentives received. All ROU assets are reviewed for impairment annually. No impairment of ROU assets was recognized for the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025.
The Group elected the practical expedient to account for leases with lease terms which end within 12 months of the initial date of application as short-term leases. The lease payments for short-term leases are recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term and variable lease payments in the period in which the obligation for those payments is incurred.
| (ab) | Income tax |
Income tax comprises current and deferred tax. Income tax relating to items recognized outside profit or loss is recognized outside profit or loss, either in other comprehensive income or directly in equity.
Current tax is provided on the basis of net income for financial reporting purposes, adjusted for income and expense items which are not assessable or deductible for income tax purposes, in accordance with the regulations of the relevant tax jurisdictions. It is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at end of the reporting period.
Deferred tax is accounted for using the asset and liability method in respect of temporary differences arising from differences between the carrying amount of assets and liabilities in the consolidated financial statements and the corresponding tax basis used in the computation of assessable tax profit. In principle, deferred tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilized. Deferred tax is calculated using tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the asset is realized or the liability is settled. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the profit or loss, except when it is related to items credited or charged directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity. Deferred tax assets are reduced by a valuation allowance when, in the opinion of management, it is more likely than not that some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized.
| F-18 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
An uncertain tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is “more likely than not” that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the “more likely than not” test, no tax benefit is recorded. Penalties and interests incurred related to underpayment of income tax are classified as income tax expense in the period incurred. For the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, no penalties and interests were incurred related to underpayment of income tax.
| (ac) | Government grants |
Government
grants are recognized at their fair values when there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and the Group will
comply with all attached conditions. Grants that compensate the Group for expenses incurred are recognized in other income on
the consolidated statements of operations on a systematic basis in the same periods in which the expenses are recognized. When
the grant relates to an asset, the fair value is deducted against the carrying amount of the assets. The Group recognized government
grants of HK$
| (ad) | Earnings per share |
Earnings per share (“EPS”) is computed by dividing net income by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding. Diluted EPS presents the dilutive effect on a per share basis of the potential ordinary shares (e.g., convertible securities, options and warrants) as if they had been converted at the beginning of the periods presented, or issuance date, if later. Potential ordinary shares that have an anti-dilutive effect (i.e., those that increase income per share or decrease loss per share) are excluded from the calculation of diluted EPS. For the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, there were no dilutive shares.
| (ae) | Warrants |
Representative’s warrants
Upon the closing of IPO in January 2024, the Company issued to the representative of the underwriter units of warrants for ordinary shares and are exercisable on a cashless basis. The Company accounts for warrants as either equity-classified or liability-classified instruments based on an assessment of the warrant’s specific terms and applicable authoritative guidance in Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification ASC 480, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity and ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging. The Company accounts for its warrants as equity that meet all of the criteria (i) require physical settlement or net-share settlement or (ii) give the Company a choice of net-cash settlement or settlement in its own shares (physical settlement or net-share settlement), the warrants are required to be recorded as a component of additional paid-in capital at the time of issuance and subsequent changes in fair value are not recognized as long as the warrants continue to be classified as equity.
| (af) | Share-based Compensation |
Share-based payment transactions to employees, officers, directors, external persons, and service providers are measured based on the grant-date fair value of the equity instrument. For the awards with graded vesting, that is with multiple vesting dates and with only service conditions, the Group elects to recognize the awards on a straight-line basis for the entire award (that is, over the requisite service period of the last separately vesting portion of the award). The amount of compensation cost recognized at any date is at least equal the portion of the grant-date value of the award that is vested at that date. For grant of restricted shares, the fair value of share-based awards was determined based on the market price of the Group’s common stock at the date of grant. The share-based compensation is recognized as expense under selling, general and administrative expenses on the consolidated statements of operations. The Group elects to recognize forfeitures when they occur.
| (ag) | Segment reporting |
In November 2023, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update, or ASU 2023-07 — Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures, which enhances the disclosures required for reportable segments in annual and interim consolidated financial statements, including additional, more detailed information about a reportable segment’s expenses. The standard is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024. The Group adopted ASU 2023-07 for the year ended September 30, 2025, retrospectively to all periods presented in the consolidated financial statements. The adoption of this ASU had no material impact on reportable segments identified and had no effect on the Company’s consolidated financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. Significant segment expense categories and amounts for the reportable segment is disclosed. When no significant expense categories and amounts are disclosed for the reportable segment, an amount and a description of the composition of other segment items is disclosed in the reconciliation from the reportable segment’s profit or loss to the Company’s consolidated net income.
An operating segment is a component of the Group that engages in business activities from which it may earn revenue and incur expenses, and is identified on the basis of the internal financial reports that are provided to and regularly reviewed by the Company’s chief operating decision maker in order to allocate resources and assess performance of the segment.
In accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 280, “Segment Reporting”, operating segments are defined as components of an enterprise about which separate financial information is available that is evaluated regularly by the chief operating decision maker (“CODM”), or decision-making group, in deciding how to allocate resources and in assessing performance. The Company uses the “management approach” in determining reportable operating segments. The management approach considers the internal organization and reporting used by the Company’s CODM for making operating decisions and assessing performance as the source for determining the Company’s reportable segments. The Company’s CODM has been identified as the chief executive officer (the “CEO”), who reviews consolidated results when making decisions about allocating resources and assessing performance of the Company.
The Group has two reportable segments from continuing operations, including security-related engineering services business and security guarding and screening services business. The Group’s CODM uses segment net income as the measures of segment profit or loss. Significant segment expenses are also provided to CODM when deciding how to allocate resources. The CODM does not review assets in evaluating the segment results and therefore such information is not mandated for reportable segments.
| F-19 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)
| () | Recently issued accounting pronouncements |
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, Improvement to Income Tax Disclosure. This standard requires more transparency about income tax information through improvements to income tax disclosures primarily related to the rate reconciliation and income taxes paid information. This standard also includes certain other amendments to improve the effectiveness of income tax disclosures. ASU 2023-09 is effective for public business entities, for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2024. For entities other than public business entities, the amendments are effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2025. Early adoption is also permitted, and entities may apply the amendments in this update prospectively or retrospectively to all prior periods presented in the financial statements. The Group is in the process of evaluating the impact of adopting this new guidance on its consolidated financial statements.
In November 2024, the FASB has released ASU 2024-03, Income Statement — Reporting Comprehensive Income — Expense Disaggregation Disclosures. The purpose of this update is to improve the disclosures about a public business entity’s expenses and address requests from investors for more detailed information about the types of expenses (including purchases of inventory, employee compensation, depreciation, amortization, and depletion) in commonly presented expense captions (such as cost of sales, selling expenses, general and administrative expenses, and research and development expenses). ASU 2024-03 is effective for all public business entities, for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim reporting periods within annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027. Any entity qualified as public business (“PBEs”) entity shall apply ASU 2024-03 prospectively to financial statements issued for current period and all comparative periods. PBEs shall apply the amendments in this update either (1) prospectively to financial statements issued for reporting periods after the effective date or (2) retrospectively to any or all prior periods presented in the financial statements. Early adoption is permitted. The Group is in the process of evaluating the impact of adopting this new guidance on its consolidated financial statements.
In January 2025, the FASB has released ASU 2025-01, Income Statement — Reporting Comprehensive Income — Expense Disaggregation Disclosures — Clarifying the Effective Date. The purpose of this update is to clarify the effective date of ASU 2024-03. ASU 2025-01 is effective for all public business entities but only potentially affects non-calendar year-end entities, for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim reporting periods within annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027. Early adoption is permitted. The Group is in the process of evaluating the impact of adopting this new guidance on its consolidated financial statements.
In July 2025, the FASB has released ASU 2025-05, Financial Instruments — Credit Losses — Measurement of Credit Losses for Accounts Receivable and Contract Assets. The purpose of this update is to address challenges encountered when applying the guidance in Topic 326 Financial Instruments—Credit Losses to current accounts receivable and current contract assets arising from transactions accounted for under Topic 606 Revenue from Contracts with Customers. ASU 2025-05 is effective for entities that apply the practical expedient when estimating expected credit losses on current accounts receivable and/or current contract assets arising from transactions under Topic 606, including those assets acquired in a transaction accounted for under Topic 805 Business Combinations, for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2025, and interim reporting periods within annual reporting periods. Early adoption is permitted in both interim and annual reporting periods in which financial statements have not yet been issued or made available for issuance. The Group is in the process of evaluating the impact of adopting this new guidance on its consolidated financial statements.
The Group does not believe other recently issued but not yet effective accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the consolidated balance sheets, consolidated statements of operations and consolidated statements of cash flows.
NOTE 3. TRADE RECEIVABLES, NET
Trade receivables, net consisted of the following:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Trade receivables | ||||||||
| Less: allowance for credit loss | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||
The Group recorded a reversal of provision for allowance for credit loss of trade receivables of HK$ for the year ended September 30, 2024. The Group recorded provision for allowance for credit loss of trade receivables of HK$ for the year ended September 30, 2025.
Movement of provision for allowance for credit loss of trade receivables is as follows:
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Balance at beginning of the year | ||||||||
| Retrospective adjustment upon adoption of ASC 326 | ||||||||
| (Reversal of provision) Provision for the year | ) | |||||||
| Balance at end of the year | ||||||||
The
reversal of HK$ recognized for the year ended September 30, 2024 mainly resulted from the subsequent collection
of amounts previously provided for and the improvement in the ageing profile of trade receivables. The provision of HK$
NOTE 4. RETENTION RECEIVABLES, NET
Retention receivables, net consisted of the following:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Retention receivables | ||||||||
| Less: allowance for credit loss | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||
The
Group recorded a reversal of provision for allowance for credit loss of retention receivables of HK$
| F-20 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 4. RETENTION RECEIVABLES, NET (cont.)
Movement of provision for allowance for credit loss of retention receivables is as follows:
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Balance at beginning of the year | ||||||||
| Retrospective adjustment upon adoption of ASC 326 | ||||||||
| Reversal of provision for the year | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||
| Balance at end of the year | ||||||||
NOTE 5. INVENTORIES, NET
Inventories, net consisted of the following:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Spare parts and other materials | ||||||||
| Work-in-progress | ||||||||
The
Group recorded a provision for allowance for inventories of HK$
Movement of provision for allowance for inventories is as follows:
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Balance at beginning of the year | ||||||||
| Provision for the year | ||||||||
| Balance at end of the year | ||||||||
NOTE 6. PREPAID EXPENSES AND OTHER ASSETS
Prepaid expenses and other assets consisted of the following:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||||
| Prepaid investor-searching expenses – current | (A) | |||||||||
| Prepaid marketing expenses – current | (B) | |||||||||
| Prepaid marketing expenses – non-current | (B) | |||||||||
| Prepayment for purchase of intangible assets – non-current | (C) | |||||||||
| Other prepaid expenses – current | (D) | |||||||||
| Other prepaid expenses – non-current | ||||||||||
| Advances to staff | ||||||||||
| Deposits – current | (E) | |||||||||
| Deposits – non-current | (E) | |||||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other assets – current | ||||||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other assets – non-current | ||||||||||
| (A) |
| (B) |
| (C) |
| (D) |
| (E) |
No provision was made for credit loss of other assets for the years ended September 30, 2024, and 2025.
| F-21 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 7. PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, NET
Property and equipment, net consisted of the following:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Building | ||||||||
| Leasehold improvements | ||||||||
| Motor vehicles | ||||||||
| Furniture, fixtures and equipment | ||||||||
| Equipment for leasing | ||||||||
| Less: accumulated depreciation | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||
| Property and equipment, net | ||||||||
Depreciation
expenses were HK$
Losses
on disposal of property and equipment were HK$
NOTE 8. INTANGIBLE ASSETS, NET
Intangible assets, net consisted of the following:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Computer software | ||||||||
| Less: accumulated amortization | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||
| Intangible assets, net | ||||||||
Amortization
expenses were HK$
| F-22 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 8. INTANGIBLE ASSETS, NET (cont.)
Future estimated amortization expenses are disclosed as follows:
| Twelve months ending September 30, | HK$ | |||
| 2026 | ||||
| 2027 | ||||
| 2028 | ||||
| 2029 | ||||
No impairment loss was made for intangible assets for the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025.
NOTE 9. RESTRICTED CASH
During
the year ended September 30, 2025, a subsidiary of the Company entered into certain contracts with a customer, under which the
Company is required to obtain bank guarantees, which are used to cover any potential liquidated damages. The bank guarantees were
secured by interest-bearing deposits placed in the bank by the subsidiary in amounts equal to the related guarantee amounts and
by a guarantee from the Company for HK$
NOTE 10. INVESTMENT IN KEY MANAGEMENT INSURANCE POLICY
The Group entered into a key management insurance policy for the founder to secure that the operation of the Group will not be affected by the death and loss of position of the founder. The fair value of the investment in key management insurance policy is determined at end of each reporting period at the cash surrender value that could be realized under the insurance policy, which is primarily based on the guaranteed cash value stated on the annual statement from the insurance company. The fair value measurement of the investment in key management insurance policy has been categorized as Level 3 based on the inputs to the valuation technique used and is positively correlated to the surrender cash value. The Group has determined that there are no significant unobservable inputs used in the fair value measurement, as the fair value is based on the guaranteed cash value stated on the annual statement from the insurance company. Accordingly, no quantitative information about significant unobservable inputs is presented.
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||||
| Balance at beginning of the year | ||||||||||
| Change in fair value recognized in the consolidated statements of operations | (A) | |||||||||
| Balance at end of the year | ||||||||||
| (A) |
NOTE 11. LEASES
The Group as lessor
The Group acts as a lessor of dedicated security-related systems and equipment, and recorded the income from the leases as revenues in the consolidated statements of operations. Lease income recognized was as follows:
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Equipment leasing income | ||||||||
The leases are classified as operating leases, which have remaining terms of 3 to 23 months. The equipment leasing income is recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term. Future minimum operating lease payments to be received as of September 30, 2025 were as follows:
| Twelve months ended September 30, | HK$ | |||
| 2026 | ||||
| 2027 | ||||
| Total undiscounted lease payments to be received | ||||
Assets leased under operating leases are included in property and equipment, net in the consolidated balance sheets and depreciated over its estimated useful life. The cost and accumulated depreciation associated with these assets were as follows:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Cost of assets leased under operating leases | ||||||||
| Accumulated depreciation associated with assets leased under operating leases | ||||||||
Depreciation
expense for the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025 amounted to HK$
There were no variable lease conditions or purchase options.
The Group as lessee
The Group leases land use rights in Hong Kong, and leases training center, offices, workshops, warehouse, and carparking spaces under operating leases with terms ranging from 1 to 4 years. For the lease of land, the Group signed an agreement on November 8, 2007 for leasing the land use rights associated with a parcel of land, on which the Group’s workshop is located. Payments were made upfront to obtain the leased land from the owner with a lease period of 55 years.
The Group considers those termination options that are reasonably certain not to be exercised in the determination of the lease term and initial measurement of ROU assets and lease liabilities. Leases with initial term of 12 months or less are short-term leases not recorded on the consolidated balance sheets. Lease expenses for short-term leases are recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
The Group’s lease agreements do not contain any material residual value guarantees or material restrictive covenants.
| F-23 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 11. LEASES (cont.)
The table below presents the operating leases related assets and liabilities recorded on the consolidated balance sheets:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Operating lease ROU assets, net | ||||||||
| Operating lease liabilities – current | ||||||||
| Operating lease liabilities – non-current | ||||||||
The weighted average remaining lease terms and discount rates for the operating leases were as follows:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| Weighted average remaining lease term (years) | ||||||||
| Weighted average discount rate | % | % | ||||||
A summary of lease expenses recognized in the Group’s consolidated statements of operations and supplemental cash flow information related to operating leases is as follows:
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Operating lease expenses excluding short-term lease expense | ||||||||
| Operating cash flows used in operating leases | ||||||||
| Short-term lease cost | ||||||||
The following is a schedule, by year, of maturities of operating lease liabilities as of September 30, 2025:
| Twelve months ended September 30, | HK$ | |||
| 2026 | ||||
| 2027 | ||||
| 2028 | ||||
| Total lease payments | ||||
| Less: imputed interest | ( |
) | ||
| Present value of operating lease liabilities | ||||
| Less: operating lease liabilities – non-current | ||||
| Operating lease liabilities – current | ||||
| F-24 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 12. OTHER PAYABLES
Other payables consisted of the following:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Rental deposit received – current | ||||||||
| Rental deposit received – non-current | ||||||||
| Accrued expenses | ||||||||
| Other payables – current | ||||||||
| Other payables – non-current | ||||||||
NOTE 13. ACCRUED PAYROLL AND WELFARE
Accrued payroll and welfare consisted of the following:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Employees | ||||||||
| Accrued paid time leave | ||||||||
| Mandatory provident fund | ||||||||
NOTE 14. BANKING FACILITIES
A
subsidiary of the Group entered into a banking facility agreement with CMB Wing Lung Bank Limited (“CMB”), pursuant
to which the subsidiary is entitled to trade facilities limits of HK$
A
subsidiary of the Group entered into a banking facility agreement with DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited (“DBS”), pursuant
to which the subsidiary is entitled to trade facilities limits of HK$18.0 million as of September 30, 2025. The facilities
are made available to the subsidiary provided only that DBS had received (i) a deposit of not less than the outstanding facility
amount placed in the bank by the subsidiary; and (ii) a corporate guarantee by the Company.
| F-25 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 15. EQUITY
Ordinary shares
On March 11, 2021 and April 16, 2021, the Company issued and ordinary shares to its then shareholder, respectively. With the effect of resolutions passed by board of directors on February 27, 2023 and June 20, 2023, and ordinary shares were issued with a par value of HK$, respectively. The issuances were considered as being part of the Reorganization of the Group and was retrospectively applied as if the transaction occurred at beginning of the period presented.
On
April 29, 2021, the Company entered into a subscription agreement (the “Subscription Agreement”) with its existing
shareholder and two investors (together the “Subscribers”). Pursuant to the Subscription Agreement, the Company has
allotted and issued shares in aggregate to the Subscribers at a cash consideration of HK$ per ordinary share. A total
of HK$
On
January 26, 2024, the Company consummated the initial public offering of ordinary shares at a price of US$ per share,
generating gross proceeds of US$
On April 26, 2024, the Company entered into a service agreement with Chengdu Xiaohou Information Technology Limited (“Xiaohou”), pursuant to which the Company has allotted and issued shares to the Xiaohou as a service fee for providing market research consultancy services.
On
December 9, 2024, the Company granted restricted shares of in aggregate pursuant to an equity incentive plan (the “2024
Plan”) (Note 19), of which were vested on December 9, 2024, will be vested on December 9, 2025, and
will be vested on December 9, 2026. The fair value of the restricted shares as of December 9, 2024 was US$
On September 16, 2025, the Company entered into a service agreement with VBG Asia Limited (“VBG”), pursuant to which the Company has allotted and issued shares to the VBG as a service fee for investor-searching services over a one-year period.
Share consolidation, share capital increase, and share alteration in August 2025
On
August 25, 2025, the Company effected a share consolidation of the Company’s ordinary shares at a ratio of one-for-ten such
that every ten ordinary shares of the Company were combined into one ordinary share of the Company in order to regain compliance
with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(a)(2). On August 25, 2025, immediately following the above share consolidation, the Company increased
its authorized share capital from HK$
Finally, on August 25, 2025, immediately following the above increase of authorized share capital, the Company also
(i) re-designated the authorized share capital of the Company from HK$75,000,000 divided into 750,000,000 Consolidated Shares, to (a) Class A ordinary shares, par value HK$ each (the “Class A Ordinary Shares”) and Class B ordinary shares, par value HK$ each (the “Class B Ordinary Shares”) (the “Authorized Share Capital Change”);
| F-26 |
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 15. EQUITY (cont.)
(ii) re-designated the issued and outstanding Consolidated Shares held by the shareholders of the Company as follows:
(a) Consolidated Shares held by Exceptional Engineering Limited were re-designated as Class B Ordinary Shares and Consolidated Shares held by DC & Partners Incorporation Limited were re-designated as Class B Ordinary Shares; and
(b) each Consolidated Share which was registered in the name of a shareholder (excluding the Consolidated Shares re-designated as Class B Ordinary Shares pursuant to the foregoing paragraph (a)), were re-designated as a Class A Ordinary Share registered in the name of the relevant shareholder, (the “Issued Share Capital Change”, together with the Authorized Share Capital Change, are referred to as the “Re-designation of Share Capital”).
Unless indicated or the context otherwise requires, all share numbers and per share data in these consolidated financial statements have been retroactively presented to reflect the effect of the series of the above share exercises, as if such transactions occurred on the earliest day of the periods presented.
Capital reduction in July 2026
On July 2, 2026, the Company effected a capital reduction of the Company’s Class A Ordinary Shares and Class B Ordinary Shares, pursuant to a special resolution in an extraordinary general meeting of shareholders held on June 25, 2026, that:
(i) the par value of each issued Class A Ordinary Share and Class B Ordinary Share in the share capital of the Company be reduced from HK$0.10 to HK$0.000001 by cancelling the paid-up capital to the extent of HK$0.099999 on each of the then issued Class A Ordinary Shares and Class B Ordinary Shares, respectively (the “Capital Reduction”);
(ii) following the Capital Reduction, the amount deemed to be paid up on each issued and outstanding Class A Ordinary Share and Class B Ordinary Share, respectively, shall be HK$0.000001;
(iii) the credit arising from the Capital Reduction be transferred to the distributable reserve account of the Company which may be applied by the Company as the board of directors of the Company may deem fit and in any manner as permitted by all applicable laws and the memorandum and articles of association of the Company, including, without limitation, eliminating or setting off the accumulated losses of the Company which may arise from time to time and/or paying dividends and/or making any other distribution out of such account from time to time;
(iv) immediately following the ; and
(v) immediately following the Capital Reorganization, the authorized share capital of the Company be changed from:
HK$
to:
Unless indicated or the context otherwise requires, the effect of the Capital Reduction was not included in these consolidated financial statements since the Capital Reduction occurred after the end of the reporting period.
| F-27 |
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 15. EQUITY (cont.)
Share consolidation in August 2026
HK$75,000,000 divided into 75,000,000,000,000 shares of a nominal or par value of HK$0.000001 each, comprising (a) 74,909,832,000,000 New Class A Ordinary Shares of par value of HK$0.000001 each and (b) 90,168,000,000 New Class B Ordinary Shares of par value of HK$0.000001 each
to:
Unless indicated or the context otherwise requires, all share numbers and per share data in these consolidated financial statements have been retroactively presented to reflect the effect of the above share consolidation, as if such transactions occurred on the earliest day of the periods presented.
Share consolidation in October 2026
HK$75,000,000 divided into 15,000,000,000,000 shares of a nominal or par value of HK$0.000005 each, comprising (a) 14,981,966,400,000 New Class A Ordinary Shares of par value of HK$0.000005 each and (b) 18,033,600,000 New Class B Ordinary Shares of par value of HK$0.000005 each
to:
Unless indicated or the context otherwise requires, all share numbers and per share data in these consolidated financial statements have been retroactively presented to reflect the effect of the above share consolidation, as if such transactions occurred on the earliest day of the periods presented.
Shares subscription receivables
Shares subscription receivables represent the receivables for the issuance of ordinary shares of the Company and is reported as a deduction of equity and presented on a retroactive basis. It has no payment terms nor any interest receivable accrual. The shares subscription receivables of HK$ as of September 30, 2024 was fully settled during the year ended September 30, 2025.
| F-28 |
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 15. EQUITY (cont.)
Representative’s warrants
Upon the closing of IPO in January 2024, the Company issued to the representative of the underwriter warrants to purchase the Company’s ordinary shares (the “Representative’s Warrants”). The Representative’s Warrants have an exercise price equal to US$ per warrant and are exercisable at any time or from time to time beginning July 23, 2024 and ending at or before 5:00 p.m., Eastern time, January 23, 2029. The Representative’s Warrants are also exercisable on a cashless basis. None of the Representative’s Warrants were exercised as of September 30, 2024 and 2025.
The
fair value of the Representative’s Warrants, using the Black-Scholes-Merton Model on the date of issuance was US$
| January 26, 2024 | ||||
| Stock price | US$ | |||
| Risk-free interest rate | % | |||
| Volatility | % | |||
| Exercise price | US$ | |||
| Dividend yield | ||||
The following table summarizes the Company’s activities and status of the Representative’s Warrants:
| Number
of Warrant * |
Weighted Average Exercise Price |
Weighted Average Remaining Term (Years) |
||||||||||
| Outstanding as of September 30, 2023 | — | |||||||||||
| Issued | US$ | |||||||||||
| Exercised | — | |||||||||||
| Forfeited or expired | — | |||||||||||
| Outstanding as of September 30, 2024 | US$ | |||||||||||
| Exercised | — | |||||||||||
| Forfeited or expired | — | |||||||||||
| Outstanding as of September 30, 2025 | US$ | |||||||||||
| * |
| F-29 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 16. CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS
During
the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, the Company’s shareholder, Chan Ming Dave, made capital contributions of HK$
NOTE 17. DIVIDEND DECLARATION
During
the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025,
NOTE 18. INCOME TAX
Cayman Islands
Under the current laws of the Cayman Islands, the Group is not subject to tax on income or capital gains. Additionally, upon payments of dividends to the shareholders, no withholding tax will be imposed.
British Virgin Islands
Under the current laws of the BVI, an entity incorporated in the BVI is not subject to tax on income or capital gains.
Hong Kong
In
accordance with the relevant tax laws and regulations in Hong Kong, a company with trading activities in Hong Kong is
subject to Profits Tax within Hong Kong at the applicable tax rate on its assessable profits. In March 2018, the Hong Kong
government introduced a two-tiered Profits Tax rate regime by enacting the Inland Revenue (Amendment) (No.3) Ordinance 2018 (the
“Ordinance”). Under the two-tiered Profits Tax rate regime, the first HK$
Income tax expenses consisted of the following:
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Current income tax expenses | ||||||||
| Deferred income tax (benefits) expenses | ( | ) | ||||||
| Total income tax expenses (benefits) | ( | ) | ||||||
Income (Loss) before income tax expenses for the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025 is attributable to the following geographic locations:
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Hong Kong | ( | ) | ||||||
| Foreign | ( | ) | ||||||
| Income (Loss) before income tax expenses | ( | ) | ||||||
| F-30 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 18. INCOME TAX (cont.)
The tax on the Group’s income before income tax expenses (benefits) differs from the theoretical amount that would arise using the enacted tax rate of the companies comprising the Group can be reconciled as follows:
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||||
| Income tax expenses (benefits) calculated at Hong Kong Profits Tax rate | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Income not taxable for tax purposes | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes (A) | (A) | |||||||||
| Effect of preferential tax rates in Hong Kong | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||
| Impact of different tax rates in other jurisdictions | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Income tax expenses (benefits) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| (A) |
Deferred tax assets and liabilities, net consisted of the following:
| As of September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||||||
| Deferred tax assets: | ||||||||
| Decelerated tax depreciation of property and equipment | ||||||||
| Provision for allowance for credit loss | ||||||||
| Lease liabilities | ||||||||
| Total deferred tax assets | ||||||||
| Net off against deferred tax liabilities | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||
| Net deferred tax assets | ||||||||
| Deferred tax liabilities: | ||||||||
| Accelerated tax depreciation of property and equipment | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||
| Right-of-use assets | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||
| Total deferred tax liabilities | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||
| Net off against deferred tax assets | ||||||||
| Net deferred tax liabilities | ( | ) | ||||||
The Group considers positive and negative evidence to determine whether some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will more likely than not be realized. This assessment considers, among other matters, the nature, frequency and severity of recent losses, forecasts of future profitability, the duration of statutory carry forward periods, the Group’s experience with tax attributes expiring unused, tax planning alternatives, reversal of existing taxable temporary differences, the taxable income generated in prior years, and the projected future taxable income. Valuation allowances are established for deferred tax assets when it is not more likely than not that they will be realized.
As
of September 30, 2024 and 2025, the Group did not recognize a valuation allowance against its deferred tax assets because the
Group believes it is more likely than not that the deferred tax assets will be realized. The taxable temporary differences mainly
comprise of (i) the provision for allowance for credit losses of HK$
Although the Group recorded a net loss of HK$ million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, management considers that this loss does not outweigh the abovementioned expected recovery of deferred tax assets because the loss arose principally from non-operational and non-recurring items such as inventory write-downs and investor-searching activities, rather than from a sustained deterioration in the Group’s underlying operating performance or future taxable income-generating capacity.
Uncertain tax positions
The
Group evaluates each uncertain tax position (including the potential application of interest and penalties) based on the technical
merits, and measure the unrecognized benefits associated with the tax positions. As of September 30, 2024 and 2025, the Group
did not have any significant unrecognized uncertain tax positions and the Group does not believe that its unrecognized tax benefits
will change over the next twelve months. For the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, the Group did not have any significant
interest or penalties related to potential underpaid income tax expenses. The Group’s major tax jurisdiction is Hong Kong.
Under relevant Hong Kong tax laws, tax case is normally subject to investigation by the tax authority for up to
| F-31 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Share-based payments to employees, officers, directors, and external persons
On November 18, 2024, the Company adopted the 2024 Plan which enables the Group to attract and retain services of the best available personnel for positions of substantial responsibility, to provide additional incentive to employees, officers, directors and external persons, and to promote the success of the business of the Company and other members of the Group. The maximum aggregate number of options, restricted shares, restricted share units and shares that may be issued under the 2024 Plan will be equal to ordinary shares of the Company.
During the year ended September 30, 2025, the Group granted restricted shares to directors under the 2024 Plan, of which restricted shares have been vested during the year ended September 30, 2025. The vesting condition requires the grantees to provide continuing service from the date of grant through each vesting date which are December 9, 2024, 2025, and 2026.
Number of Restricted Shares | Grant-date fair value per share | |||||||
| US$ | ||||||||
| Outstanding as of October 1, 2024 | ||||||||
| Granted | ||||||||
| Vested | ( | ) | ||||||
| Forfeited | ||||||||
| Outstanding as of September 30, 2025 | ||||||||
The fair value of share-based awards was determined based on the market price of the Group’s common stock at the date of grant. The share-based compensation of HK$ million was recognized as expense under selling, general and administrative expenses on the consolidated statements of operations during the year ended September 30, 2025.
As
of September 30, 2025, unrecognized compensation expense amounted to HK$
| F-32 |
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 19. SHARE-BASED COMPENSATION (cont.)
Share-based payments to service providers
On April 26, 2024, the Company entered into a service agreement with Xiaohou, pursuant to which the Company has allotted and issued shares to the Xiaohou as a service fee for providing market research consultancy services (see Note 15). The fair value of the shares issued has been recognized as a prepayment and amortized to selling, general and administrative expenses over the respective service periods. No cash was paid and the corresponding credit was recorded in equity; accordingly, the amortization is presented as a non-cash adjustment in the consolidated statements of cash flows.
The fair value of share-based awards was determined based on the market price of the Group’s common stock at the date of grant. The share-based compensation of HK$ million and HK$ million was recognized as expense under selling, general and administrative expenses on the consolidated statements of operations during the year ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively. As of September 30, 2025, the compensation expense was fully recognized.
On September 16, 2025, the Company entered into a service agreement with VBG, pursuant to which the Company has allotted and issued shares to the VBG as a service fee for investor-searching services over a one-year period (see Note 15). The fair value of the shares issued has been recognized as a prepayment and amortized to selling, general and administrative expenses over the respective service periods. No cash was paid and the corresponding credit was recorded in equity; accordingly, the amortization is presented as a non-cash adjustment in the consolidated statements of cash flows.
The fair value of share-based awards was determined based on the market price of the Group’s common stock at the date of grant. The share-based compensation of HK$ million was recognized as expense under selling, general and administrative expenses on the consolidated statements of operations during the year ended September 30, 2025.
As of September 30, 2025, unrecognized compensation expense amounted to HK$ million which will be recognized over a weighted average period of years.
NOTE 20. CONCENTRATIONS
Credit risk
As
of September 30, 2024 and 2025, HK$
As
of September 30, 2025, a restricted cash of HK$
Customer concentration risk
One
customer represented
One
customer represented
One
customer represented
No
customers represented more than
Supplier concentration risk
Two suppliers represented % and % of the Group’s purchases for the year ended September 30, 2025.
One supplier accounted for % of the Group’s trade and notes payables as of September 30, 2025.
Two suppliers represented % and % of the Group’s purchases for the year ended September 30, 2024.
Two suppliers accounted for % and % of the Group’s trade and notes payables as of September 30, 2024.
NOTE 21. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
Commitments
The Group has not entered into any off-balance sheet financial guarantees or other off-balance sheet commitments to guarantee the payment obligations of any third parties. The Group has not entered into any derivative contracts that are indexed to its shares and classified as shareholder’s equity or that are not reflected in the consolidated financial statements. Furthermore, the Group does not have any retained or contingent interest in assets transferred to an unconsolidated entity that serves as credit, liquidity or market risk support to such entity. The Group does not have any variable interest in any unconsolidated entity that provides financing, liquidity, market risk or credit support to us or engages in leasing, hedging or product development services with the Group.
| F-33 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 21. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (cont.)
The following table sets forth the Group’s future minimum contractual obligations as of September 30, 2025:
| Payments due by period | ||||||||||||||
| Total | Within 1 Year | Within 1-2 Years | ||||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | ||||||||||||
| Operating lease payment – short-term leases | ||||||||||||||
| Non-cancellable purchase contracts | (A) | |||||||||||||
| Total | ||||||||||||||
The following table sets forth the Group’s future minimum contractual obligations as of September 30, 2024:
| Payments due by period | ||||||||||||||
| Total | Within 1 Year | Within 1-2 Years | ||||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | ||||||||||||
| Operating lease payment – short-term leases | ||||||||||||||
| Non-cancellable purchase contracts | (A) | |||||||||||||
| Total | ||||||||||||||
| (A) |
Contingencies
Severance Payment and Long Service Payment
Employment Ordinance of the Laws of Hong Kong requires employers to assure the liability of severance payment if an employee who has been working for the employer for not less than 24 months under a continuous contract is, due to redundancy, dismissed, laid off, or upon expiry of a fixed-term employment contract. The ordinance also requires employers to assure the liability of long service payment if an employee who has been working for the employer for not less than 5 years under a continuous contract is dismissed, dies, resigns on ground of ill health or on or after 65 years old, or upon expiry of a fixed-term employment contract.
As
of September 30, 2024 and 2025, the Group estimated its long service payment to be HK$
No severance payment is provided since the Group has no plan to dismiss any staff due to redundancy, and therefore considers the possibility of meeting the criteria of making severance payment is remote.
Legal Contingencies
In the ordinary course of business, the Group may be subject to legal proceedings regarding contractual and employment relationships and a variety of other matters. The Group records contingent liabilities resulting from such claims, when a loss is assessed to be probable, and the amount of the loss is reasonably estimable. In the opinion of management, there were no pending or threatened claims and litigation as of September 30, 2024 and 2025, and through the issuance date of the consolidated financial statements.
NOTE 22. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS AND BALANCES
The table below sets forth the major related parties and their relationships with the Group as of September 30, 2024 and 2025:
| Name | Relationship | |
| Mr. Chan Ming Dave | ||
| Ms. Yam Fung Yee Carrie | ||
| Exceptional Engineering Limited |
| F-34 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 22. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS AND BALANCES (cont.)
Leases from related parties
The
Group has various agreements for the leases of offices and workshop, and warehouse owned by the founder and his family member.
The terms of the agreements in effect as of September 30, 2025 state that the Group will continue to lease the property at a monthly
rent of HK$
The details of leases from related parties in effect as of September 30, 2025 are as below:
| Rent Period | ||||||||||
| Lessee | Lessor | From | To | Monthly Rental | ||||||
| HK$ | ||||||||||
| Shine Union | ||||||||||
| Shine Union | ||||||||||
The
lease expenses charged by the above related parties during the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025 were HK$
As of September 30, 2024 and 2025, no operating lease ROU assets and operating lease liabilities of leases from related parties were recognized on the consolidated balance sheets since all of these leases were short-term leases.
Guarantee/collateral provided by related parties
Mr. Chan Ming Dave and Ms. Yam Fung Yee Carrie provided guarantee for the banking facilities of a subsidiary as of September 30, 2024 (see Note 14). No guarantee was provided by related parties as of September 30, 2025.
Capital contributions
During
the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, the Company’s shareholder, Chan Ming Dave, made capital contributions of HK$
| F-35 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
| As of September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| Numerator: | ||||||||
| Numerator for basic and diluted earnings per share – net income (loss) attributable to the SU Group Holdings Limited’s shareholders (in HK$) | ( | ) | ||||||
| Denominator: | ||||||||
| Denominator for basic and diluted net income per share – weighted average number of shares * | ||||||||
| Earnings (Losses) per share – basic and diluted (in HK$) | ) | |||||||
| * | The share amounts are presented on a retroactive basis, giving effect to the completion of the share consolidation and re-designation of share capital on August 25, 2025, the share consolidation on August 6, 2026, and the share consolidation on October 7, 2026 (see Note 15). The capital reduction effected on July 2, 2026 was not retroactively applied since the capital reduction occurred after the end of the reporting period (see Note 15). |
Basic and diluted earnings (losses) per share are presented based on the aggregate of the two classes, A and B, and are calculated by dividing the net income (loss) attributable to the Company by the weighted average number of shares of each class outstanding in the years.
For the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, the effects of all outstanding warrant have been excluded from the computation of diluted earnings per share as their effects would be anti-dilutive.
| For the Years Ended September 30, | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2025 | |||||||
| Number of New Class A Ordinary Shares available for exercise by outstanding warrants * | ||||||||
| * |
| F-36 |
SU GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 24. SEGMENT REPORTING
The CODM reviews financial information of operating segments based on internal management report when making decisions about allocating resources and assessing the performance of the Group. As a result of the assessment made by CODM, the Group has two reportable segments for continuing operations, including security-related engineering services business and security guarding and screening services business. The Group’s CODM evaluates performance based on the operating segment’s revenues and their operating results.
The following tables present summary information by segment for the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025:
| For the Year Ended September 30, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||
| Security-related engineering services | Security guarding and screening services | Unallocated | Total | |||||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | |||||||||||||
| Revenues | ||||||||||||||||
| Cost of revenues | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Gross profit | ||||||||||||||||
| Employee benefit expenses | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Advertising and promotion expenses | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Legal and professional fee | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Credit losses | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Losses on disposal of property and equipment | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Other segment items * * | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Segment operating profit (loss) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||||
| Reconciliation of segment profit: | ||||||||||||||||
| Other income | ||||||||||||||||
| Other gains, net | ||||||||||||||||
| Finance income | ||||||||||||||||
| Finance cost | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||||
| Income tax benefits | ||||||||||||||||
| Segment profit (loss) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||||
| For the Year Ended September 30, 2024 | ||||||||||||||||
| Security-related engineering services | Security guarding and screening services | Unallocated | Total | |||||||||||||
| HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | |||||||||||||
| Revenues | ||||||||||||||||
| Cost of revenues | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | |||||||||||
| Gross profit | ||||||||||||||||
| Employee benefit expenses | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Advertising and promotion expenses | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Legal and professional fee | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Credit losses | ( | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Losses on disposal of property and equipment | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||||
| Other segment items * * | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||
| Segment operating profit | ( | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Reconciliation of segment profit: | ||||||||||||||||
| Other income | ||||||||||||||||
| Other gains (losses), net | ( | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Finance income | ||||||||||||||||
| Finance cost | ( | ) | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||
| Income tax expenses | ( | ) | ( | ) | ||||||||||||
| Segment profit (loss) | ( | ) | ||||||||||||||
| F-37 |
SU
GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 24. SEGMENT REPORTING (cont.)
| * |
The Group’s revenue was derived in Hong Kong. The Group’s long-lived assets are situated in Hong Kong. The asset information by reportable segments is not regularly provided to the CODM as it is not utilized in the assessment of performance and allocation of resources. Consequently, the disclosure of asset information is not mandated for reportable segments.
NOTE 25. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
Other than as disclosed elsewhere in the consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto, the Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the end of the reporting period through November 2, 2026 and, except for the events described below, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements.
Offering in May 2026
In December 2025, the Company offered up to Units (“Original Units”), with each Original Unit consisting of (i) one pre-funded warrant (the “Original Pre-funded Warrant”) to purchase one Class A Ordinary Share, and (ii) two warrants (the “Original Common Warrants”) with a one-year term to purchase one Class A Ordinary Share each (the “Warrant Share”), each on a best-efforts basis. The proposed offering price was US$ per Original Unit. The Original Common Warrant has a proposed exercise price equal to US$ per warrant.
Subsequently in May 2026, the above offering had been amended to be issuing up to Units (“Units”), with each Unit consisting of (i) one pre-funded warrant (the “Pre-funded Warrant”) to purchase one Class A Ordinary Share, and (ii) two warrants (the “Common Warrants”) with a twenty-five-month term to purchase one Class A Ordinary Share each, each on a best-efforts basis The proposed offering price was US$ per Unit. Each of the Common Warrants were immediately exercisable at an initial exercise price of US$ per share. The offering became effective on May 12, 2026.
Effective June 17, 2026, the exercise price of the Common Warrants was reduced to US$ per Class A Ordinary Share. Following the 1-for-5 share consolidation effective August 6, 2026, the exercise price of the Warrants was adjusted to US$ per Class A Ordinary Share and the number of the Warrant Shares then outstanding was proportionately adjusted in accordance with the terms of the Warrants.
Effective August 21, 2026, the exercise price of the Common Warrants was reduced to US$ per Class A Ordinary Share. In connection with that reduction, the number of Warrant Shares was adjusted on a holder-by-holder basis so that the aggregate exercise proceeds represented by each holder’s agreed pre-consolidation equivalent Warrant Share balance at US$0.87 per share are substantially preserved. The adjusted Warrant Share amount for each holder is calculated by multiplying the applicable pre-consolidation equivalent Warrant Share balance by US$0.87 and dividing the resulting aggregate exercise proceeds by US$0.70. Applying this methodology, the Warrants are exercisable for approximately Warrant Shares.
Based on the preliminary assessment on the Units made by the Group under ASC 480 Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity and ASC 815 Derivatives and Hedging, the Pre-funded Warrants and the Common Warrants are classified as liabilities rather than equity instruments because they do not meet all criteria for equity classification under ASC 480 and ASC 815.
Since the offering of Units and the subsequent reductions in the exercise price occurred after the end of the reporting period, these events are considered non-recognized subsequent events and have not been recognized in the Group’s consolidated financial statements as of and for the years ended September 30, 2024 and 2025.
Upon issuance, the Group expects to recognize the liability-classified Pre-funded Warrants and Common Warrants at their initial fair values, with the corresponding proceeds allocated between cash and cash equivalents, Class A ordinary share capital, and additional paid-in capital. All costs associated with the issuance, including those payments previously made and recorded as deferred offering expenses under non-current assets in the consolidated balance sheets will be allocated in accordance with the accounting treatment of the respective instruments.
The liability-classified Pre-funded Warrants and Common Warrants will be remeasured at fair value at the end of each subsequent reporting period until settlement, exercise, expiration, or extinguishment. Changes in fair value will be recognized as non-cash fair-value gains or losses in the consolidated statements of operations.
The Company is continuing to evaluate the final classification, measurement, modification, and settlement accounting for the Units, the Pre-funded Warrants, and the Common Warrants.
Acquisition of a subsidiary
A
wholly owned subsidiary of the Company has completed the acquisition of
The Group is in the process of completing its evaluation of the significance of the Acquisition under Rule 3-05 of Regulation S-X, and of the related pro forma information requirements, and will provide such information if required.
| F-38 |