v3.26.3
Investment Securities (Tables)
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Investments, Debt and Equity Securities [Abstract]  
Gross Realized and Unrealized Gains (Losses) on Marketable Equity Securities The realized and unrealized gains (losses) recognized on marketable equity securities in other operating income in the Company's Consolidated Statements of Income were as follows:
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(In Thousands)2026202520262025
Unrealized (loss) gain on marketable equity securities($291)$80 ($383)$108 
   Total($291)$80 ($383)$108 
Summary of Available-For-Sale Securities The following table summarizes the amortized cost, estimated fair value, and the Allowance for Credit Losses (“ACL”) of debt securities and the corresponding amounts of gross unrealized gains and losses of available-for-sale securities recognized in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and gross unrecognized gains and losses of held to maturity securities at the periods indicated:
(In Thousands)Amortized CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesAllowance for Credit LossesFair Value
September 30, 2026
Securities available for sale
U.S. Treasury and government sponsored entities$403,823 $4 ($5,892)$— $397,935 
U.S. Agency mortgage-backed securities4,521 — (124)4,397 
Collateralized loan obligations30,502 20 (32)— 30,490 
Total securities available for sale$438,846 $24 ($6,048)$— $432,822 
(In Thousands)Amortized CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesAllowance for Credit LossesFair Value
December 31, 2025
Securities available for sale
U.S. Treasury and government sponsored entities$389,391 $1,717 ($2,371)$— $388,737 
U.S. Agency mortgage-backed securities4,797 1 — 4,798 
Corporate bonds5,003 — (51)— 4,952 
Collateralized loan obligations22,141 33 — — 22,174 
Total securities available for sale$421,332 $1,751 ($2,422)$— $420,661 
Summary of Held-To-Maturity Securities
(In Thousands)Amortized CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized Losses
Allowance for Credit Losses
Fair Value
September 30, 2026
Securities held to maturity
Corporate bonds$37,750 $143 ($721)$— $37,172 
Total securities held to maturity
$37,750 $143 ($721)$— $37,172 
(In Thousands)Amortized CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized Losses
Allowance for Credit Losses
Fair Value
December 31, 2025
Securities held to maturity
Corporate bonds$26,750 $426 ($578)$— $26,598 
Total securities held to maturity
$26,750 $426 ($578)$— $26,598 
Gross Unrealized Losses on Available For Sale Securities and the Fair Value
Gross unrealized losses on available for sale securities and the fair value of the related securities, aggregated by investment category and length of time that individual securities have been in a continuous unrealized loss position, at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 were as follows:

Less Than 12 MonthsMore Than 12 MonthsTotal
(In Thousands)Fair ValueUnrealized LossesFair ValueUnrealized LossesFair ValueUnrealized Losses
September 30, 2026
Securities available for sale
     U.S. Treasury and government sponsored entities$293,873 ($5,138)$94,187 ($754)$388,060 ($5,892)
     Collateralized loan obligations8,968 (32)— — 8,968 (32)
     Mortgage-backed securities4,397 (124)— — 4,397 (124)
          Total$307,238 ($5,294)$94,187 ($754)$401,425 ($6,048)
Securities Held to Maturity
     Corporate bonds
$4,957 ($43)$11,072 ($678)$16,029 ($721)
          Total$4,957 ($43)$11,072 ($678)$16,029 ($721)
December 31, 2025
Securities available for sale
     U.S. Treasury and government sponsored entities$19,992 ($8)$236,387 ($2,363)$256,379 ($2,371)
     Corporate bonds— — 4,592 (51)4,592 (51)
          Total$19,992 ($8)$240,979 ($2,414)$260,971 ($2,422)
Securities Held to Maturity
     Corporate bonds
$— $— $11,172 ($578)$11,172 ($578)
Total$— $— $11,172 ($578)$11,172 ($578)
Schedule of Amortized Cost and Fair Value by Contractual Maturity
The amortized cost and estimated fair values of available for sale and held to maturity debt securities at September 30, 2026, are distributed by contractual maturity as shown below. Expected maturities may differ from contractual maturities because issuers may have the right to call or prepay obligations with or without call or prepayment penalties. 
(In Thousands)Amortized CostFair Value
September 30, 2026
U.S. Treasury and government sponsored entities
Within 1 year$129,693 $128,952 
1-5 years274,130 268,983 
Total$403,823 $397,935 
U.S. Agency mortgage-backed securities
5-10 years$4,521 $4,397 
Total$4,521 $4,397 
Corporate bonds
1-5 years$15,000 $15,128 
5-10 years22,750 22,044 
Total$37,750 $37,172 
Collateralized loan obligations
1-5 years$502 $506 
Over 10 years30,000 29,984 
Total$30,502 $30,490 
Summary of Interest Income On Available-for-Sale Investment Securities
A summary of interest income for the three and nine-month periods ending September 30, 2026 and 2025, on available for sale investment securities are as follows:
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(In Thousands)2026202520262025
U.S. Treasury and government sponsored entities
$3,371 $2,224 $8,788 $6,963 
U.S. Agency mortgage-backed securities56 61 172 114 
Other353 438 1,037 1,624 
Total taxable interest income$3,780 $2,723 $9,997 $8,701 
Total tax-exempt interest income$— $— $— $— 
Total$3,780 $2,723 $9,997 $8,701