v3.26.3
Investment Securities
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Investments, Debt and Equity Securities [Abstract]  
Investment Securities Investment Securities
Marketable Equity Securities
The Company held marketable equity securities with fair values of $13.0 million at September 30, 2026 and $8.4 million at December 31, 2025, respectively. The realized and unrealized gains (losses) recognized on marketable equity securities in other operating income in the Company's Consolidated Statements of Income were as follows:
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(In Thousands)2026202520262025
Unrealized (loss) gain on marketable equity securities($291)$80 ($383)$108 
   Total($291)$80 ($383)$108 

Debt securities
Debt securities have been classified in the financial statements as available for sale or held to maturity. The following table summarizes the amortized cost, estimated fair value, and the Allowance for Credit Losses (“ACL”) of debt securities and the corresponding amounts of gross unrealized gains and losses of available-for-sale securities recognized in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and gross unrecognized gains and losses of held to maturity securities at the periods indicated:
(In Thousands)Amortized CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesAllowance for Credit LossesFair Value
September 30, 2026
Securities available for sale
U.S. Treasury and government sponsored entities$403,823 $4 ($5,892)$— $397,935 
U.S. Agency mortgage-backed securities4,521 — (124)4,397 
Collateralized loan obligations30,502 20 (32)— 30,490 
Total securities available for sale$438,846 $24 ($6,048)$— $432,822 
(In Thousands)Amortized CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized Losses
Allowance for Credit Losses
Fair Value
September 30, 2026
Securities held to maturity
Corporate bonds$37,750 $143 ($721)$— $37,172 
Total securities held to maturity
$37,750 $143 ($721)$— $37,172 
(In Thousands)Amortized CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesAllowance for Credit LossesFair Value
December 31, 2025
Securities available for sale
U.S. Treasury and government sponsored entities$389,391 $1,717 ($2,371)$— $388,737 
U.S. Agency mortgage-backed securities4,797 1 — 4,798 
Corporate bonds5,003 — (51)— 4,952 
Collateralized loan obligations22,141 33 — — 22,174 
Total securities available for sale$421,332 $1,751 ($2,422)$— $420,661 
(In Thousands)Amortized CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized Losses
Allowance for Credit Losses
Fair Value
December 31, 2025
Securities held to maturity
Corporate bonds$26,750 $426 ($578)$— $26,598 
Total securities held to maturity
$26,750 $426 ($578)$— $26,598 
Gross unrealized losses on available for sale securities and the fair value of the related securities, aggregated by investment category and length of time that individual securities have been in a continuous unrealized loss position, at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 were as follows:

Less Than 12 MonthsMore Than 12 MonthsTotal
(In Thousands)Fair ValueUnrealized LossesFair ValueUnrealized LossesFair ValueUnrealized Losses
September 30, 2026
Securities available for sale
     U.S. Treasury and government sponsored entities$293,873 ($5,138)$94,187 ($754)$388,060 ($5,892)
     Collateralized loan obligations8,968 (32)— — 8,968 (32)
     Mortgage-backed securities4,397 (124)— — 4,397 (124)
          Total$307,238 ($5,294)$94,187 ($754)$401,425 ($6,048)
Securities Held to Maturity
     Corporate bonds
$4,957 ($43)$11,072 ($678)$16,029 ($721)
          Total$4,957 ($43)$11,072 ($678)$16,029 ($721)
December 31, 2025
Securities available for sale
     U.S. Treasury and government sponsored entities$19,992 ($8)$236,387 ($2,363)$256,379 ($2,371)
     Corporate bonds— — 4,592 (51)4,592 (51)
          Total$19,992 ($8)$240,979 ($2,414)$260,971 ($2,422)
Securities Held to Maturity
     Corporate bonds
$— $— $11,172 ($578)$11,172 ($578)
Total$— $— $11,172 ($578)$11,172 ($578)

Management evaluates available for sale debt securities and securities held to maturity in unrealized loss positions to determine whether the impairment is due to credit-related factors or noncredit-related factors. Consideration is given to the extent to which the fair value is less than cost, the financial condition and near-term prospects of the issuer, and the intent and ability of the Company to retain its investment in the security for a period of time sufficient to allow for any anticipated recovery in fair value.

At September 30, 2026, the Company had 45 available for sale securities in an unrealized loss position without an ACL that have been in a loss position for less than twelve months. There were 10 available for sale securities without an ACL with unrealized losses at September 30, 2026 that have been in a loss position for more than twelve months. At September 30, 2026, the Company had two held to maturity securities in an unrealized loss position without an ACL that have been in a loss position for more than twelve months. There was one held to maturity securities without an ACL with an unrealized loss at September 30, 2026 that had been in a loss position for less than twelve months. Management does not have the intent to sell any of these securities and believes that it is more likely than not that the Company will not have to sell any such securities before a recovery of cost. The fair value is expected to recover as the securities approach their maturity date or repricing date or if market yields for such investments decline. Accordingly, as of September 30, 2026, management believes that the unrealized losses detailed in the previous table are due to noncredit-related factors, primarily changes in interest rates and other market conditions, and therefore no losses have been recognized in the Company's Consolidated Statements of Income.

At September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, carrying amounts of $244.1 million and $210.3 million in securities were pledged for deposits and borrowings, respectively.

The amortized cost and estimated fair values of available for sale and held to maturity debt securities at September 30, 2026, are distributed by contractual maturity as shown below. Expected maturities may differ from contractual maturities because issuers may have the right to call or prepay obligations with or without call or prepayment penalties. 
(In Thousands)Amortized CostFair Value
September 30, 2026
U.S. Treasury and government sponsored entities
Within 1 year$129,693 $128,952 
1-5 years274,130 268,983 
Total$403,823 $397,935 
U.S. Agency mortgage-backed securities
5-10 years$4,521 $4,397 
Total$4,521 $4,397 
Corporate bonds
1-5 years$15,000 $15,128 
5-10 years22,750 22,044 
Total$37,750 $37,172 
Collateralized loan obligations
1-5 years$502 $506 
Over 10 years30,000 29,984 
Total$30,502 $30,490 

There were no proceeds from sales of investment securities for the three and nine-month periods ending September 30, 2026 and 2025.
A summary of interest income for the three and nine-month periods ending September 30, 2026 and 2025, on available for sale investment securities are as follows:
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(In Thousands)2026202520262025
U.S. Treasury and government sponsored entities
$3,371 $2,224 $8,788 $6,963 
U.S. Agency mortgage-backed securities56 61 172 114 
Other353 438 1,037 1,624 
Total taxable interest income$3,780 $2,723 $9,997 $8,701 
Total tax-exempt interest income$— $— $— $— 
Total$3,780 $2,723 $9,997 $8,701