v3.26.3
LEASE OBLIGATIONS
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Leases [Abstract]  
LEASE OBLIGATIONS
10.LEASE OBLIGATIONS
    The Company has operating and finance leases primarily for construction and transportation equipment, as well as office space. The Company’s leases have remaining lease terms of one month to ten years, some of which include options to extend the leases for up to ten years.
    The components of lease expense are as follows:
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(In thousands)2026202520262025
Operating lease cost$6,375 $5,406 $17,717 $16,935 
Short-term lease cost$23,044 $7,902 $54,025 $20,694 
Finance lease cost:
Amortization of right-of-use assets$34 $32 $101 $94 
Interest on lease liabilities5 8 17 24 
Total finance lease cost$39 $40 $118 $118 
    Supplemental cash flow information related to leases is as follows:
(In thousands)Nine Months Ended September 30,
Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities:20262025
Operating cash outflows from operating leases$18,562 $17,158 
Operating cash outflows from finance leases$17 $24 
Financing cash outflows from finance leases$101 $94 
Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease obligations (non-cash):
Operating leases$22,891 $3,500 
Finance leases$— $— 
    Supplemental balance sheet information related to leases is as follows:
(In thousands)
Operating LeasesSeptember 30, 2026December 31, 2025
Operating lease right-of-use assets$68,446 $58,167 
Current portion of long-term lease obligations$14,743 $18,679 
Long-term lease obligations55,793 40,186 
Total operating lease liabilities$70,536 $58,865 
Finance Leases
Property and equipment, at cost$1,428 $1,428 
Accumulated depreciation(1,143)(1,067)
Property and equipment, net$285 $361 
Current maturities of long-term debt$143 $136 
Long-term debt127 236 
Total finance lease liabilities$270 $372 
Weighted Average Remaining Lease Term
Operating leases4.05.0
Finance leases1.82.6
Weighted Average Discount Rate
Operating leases5.7 %5.9 %
Finance leases6.9 %6.9 %
    Maturities of lease liabilities are as follows:
(In thousands)Operating
Leases
Finance
Leases
Year Ending December 31,
2026 (excluding the nine months ended September 30, 2026)$5,529 $39 
202716,940 157 
202813,838 92 
202912,293 — 
203011,803 — 
203111,108 — 
Thereafter11,488 — 
Total lease payments$82,999 $288 
Less imputed interest(12,463)(18)
Total$70,536 $270 
LEASE OBLIGATIONS
10.LEASE OBLIGATIONS
    The Company has operating and finance leases primarily for construction and transportation equipment, as well as office space. The Company’s leases have remaining lease terms of one month to ten years, some of which include options to extend the leases for up to ten years.
    The components of lease expense are as follows:
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(In thousands)2026202520262025
Operating lease cost$6,375 $5,406 $17,717 $16,935 
Short-term lease cost$23,044 $7,902 $54,025 $20,694 
Finance lease cost:
Amortization of right-of-use assets$34 $32 $101 $94 
Interest on lease liabilities5 8 17 24 
Total finance lease cost$39 $40 $118 $118 
    Supplemental cash flow information related to leases is as follows:
(In thousands)Nine Months Ended September 30,
Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities:20262025
Operating cash outflows from operating leases$18,562 $17,158 
Operating cash outflows from finance leases$17 $24 
Financing cash outflows from finance leases$101 $94 
Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease obligations (non-cash):
Operating leases$22,891 $3,500 
Finance leases$— $— 
    Supplemental balance sheet information related to leases is as follows:
(In thousands)
Operating LeasesSeptember 30, 2026December 31, 2025
Operating lease right-of-use assets$68,446 $58,167 
Current portion of long-term lease obligations$14,743 $18,679 
Long-term lease obligations55,793 40,186 
Total operating lease liabilities$70,536 $58,865 
Finance Leases
Property and equipment, at cost$1,428 $1,428 
Accumulated depreciation(1,143)(1,067)
Property and equipment, net$285 $361 
Current maturities of long-term debt$143 $136 
Long-term debt127 236 
Total finance lease liabilities$270 $372 
Weighted Average Remaining Lease Term
Operating leases4.05.0
Finance leases1.82.6
Weighted Average Discount Rate
Operating leases5.7 %5.9 %
Finance leases6.9 %6.9 %
    Maturities of lease liabilities are as follows:
(In thousands)Operating
Leases
Finance
Leases
Year Ending December 31,
2026 (excluding the nine months ended September 30, 2026)$5,529 $39 
202716,940 157 
202813,838 92 
202912,293 — 
203011,803 — 
203111,108 — 
Thereafter11,488 — 
Total lease payments$82,999 $288 
Less imputed interest(12,463)(18)
Total$70,536 $270