v3.26.3
DEBT OBLIGATIONS (Tables)
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Debt Disclosure [Abstract]  
Schedule of Consolidated Debt Obligations
The following table sets forth information regarding the Company’s consolidated debt obligations outstanding as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 (in thousands):
September 30, 2026December 31, 2025Effective
Interest Rate
Maturity
Date
SECURED DEBT:
3025 JFK Construction Loan $— $178,014 
SOFR + 3.60%
(b)
Avira Secured Term Loan (g)89,799 — 
SOFR + 1.85%
(g)June 2033
3151 Market C-PACE Loan (a)
— 57,324 7.31%(a)
Principal balance outstanding89,799 235,338 
Less: deferred financing costs(1,790)(1,259)
Total Secured indebtedness$88,009 $234,079 
UNSECURED DEBT
$600.0M Unsecured Credit Facility
$137,000 $— 
SOFR + 1.50%
(c)
June 2027
Term Loan - Swapped to fixed250,000 250,000 
SOFR + 1.70%
(c)(d)
June 2027
$450.0M 3.95% Guaranteed Notes due 2027
450,000 450,000 4.03%November 2027
$350.0M 7.55% Guaranteed Notes due 2028 (bearing interest at 8.80% as of September 30, 2026) (h)
300,000 350,000 8.98%(e)March 2028
$350.0M 4.55% Guaranteed Notes due 2029
350,000 350,000 4.30%October 2029
$550.0M 8.88% Guaranteed Notes due 2029 (h)
460,000 550,000 8.52%April 2029
$300.0M 6.13% Guaranteed Notes due 2031
300,000 300,000 6.13%January 2031
Indenture IA (Preferred Trust I)27,062 27,062 
SOFR + 1.51%
(f)
March 2035
Indenture IB (Preferred Trust I)25,774 25,774 
SOFR + 1.51%
(f)
April 2035
Indenture II (Preferred Trust II)25,774 25,774 
SOFR + 1.51%
(f)
July 2035
Principal balance outstanding2,325,610 2,328,610 
Plus: original issue premium (discount), net$5,644 $7,760 
Less: deferred financing costs(9,701)(13,587)
Total unsecured indebtedness$2,321,553 $2,322,783 
Total Debt Obligations$2,409,562 $2,556,862 

(a)On September 29, 2026, we retired the $57.3 million Commercial Property Assessed Clean Energy ("C-PACE") financing for the development project at 3151 Market Street, prior to the disposition of the encumbered wholly-owned office property. In connection with the retirement, the Company recognized a net loss on early extinguishment of debt of approximately $6.3 million
(b)The interest rate is capped at 6.60% through the maturity of the loan. On June 23, 2026, the Company retired the $178 million construction loan.
(c)Spread includes a 10 basis point daily secured overnight financing rate ("SOFR") adjustment. The Unsecured Credit Facility has an original maturity date of June 30, 2026, subject to two six-month extensions. On May 28, 2026, the Company exercised its first six-month extension right on the existing Unsecured Credit Facility, extending the maturity date to December 30, 2026. The Company has one additional six-month extension right to extend the maturity date to June 30, 2027. The $250.0 million unsecured term loan has a scheduled maturity date of June 30, 2027.
(d)On November 23, 2022, the $250.0 million unsecured term loan was swapped to a fixed rate. At September 30, 2026, the fixed rate for this instrument was 5.41% and matures on June 30, 2027. The effective date of the swap was January 31, 2023.
(e)During the third quarter of 2023, Moody’s downgraded the Company's senior unsecured credit rating from Baa3 to Ba1. As a result of the downgrade, the interest rate on the Company's 7.55% Guaranteed Notes due 2028 (the "2028 Notes") increased 25 basis points in September 2023 due to the coupon adjustment provisions within the 2028 Notes. During the first quarter of 2024, S&P downgraded the Company's senior unsecured credit rating from BBB- to BB+. As a result of the downgrade, the interest rate on the 2028 Notes increased 25 basis points to 8.05% in March 2024 due to the coupon adjustment provisions within the 2028 Notes. During the second quarter of 2024, Moody's downgraded the Company's senior unsecured credit rating from Ba1 to Ba2. As a result of the downgrade, the interest rate on the 2028 Notes increased 25 basis points to 8.30% in April 2024 due to the coupon adjustment provisions within the 2028 Notes. During the first quarter of 2026, S&P downgraded the Company's senior unsecured credit rating from BB+ to BB-. As a result of the downgrade, the interest rate on the 2028 Notes increased 50 basis points to 8.80%, effective September 2026, due to the coupon adjustment provisions within the 2028 Notes.
(f)On January 16, 2024, the Trust Preferred I Indenture IA was swapped to a fixed rate at 5.14% for the period from March 30, 2024 to December 30, 2026 and Trust Preferred I Indenture IB and Trust Preferred II Indenture II were swapped to a fixed rate at 5.24% for the period from January 30, 2024 to January 30, 2027.
(g)On June 24, 2026, the Company closed on a $90 million secured term loan at Avira, the residential component of 3025 JFK, located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The loan has a stated interest rate of SOFR + 1.85% and an initial maturity date of June 2033. Effective June 24, 2026, the loan was swapped to a fixed rate at 5.81% through the maturity date.
(h)During the third quarter of 2026, the Company repurchased $50 million of its 2028 Notes and $70 million of its 8.88% Guaranteed Notes Due 2029 pursuant to tender offers. In addition, the Company repurchased $20 million aggregate principal amount of its 8.88% Guaranteed Notes Due 2029 through open-market purchases. In connection with these repurchases, the Company recognized a net loss on early extinguishment of debt of approximately $9.2 million.
Schedule of Maturities of Long-term Debt
As of September 30, 2026, the aggregate scheduled principal payments on the Company’s consolidated debt obligations (secured and unsecured) were as follows (in thousands):
2026 (three months remaining)$— 
2027837,000 
2028300,000 
2029810,000 
2030— 
Thereafter468,409 
Total principal payments 2,415,409 
Net unamortized premiums/(discounts)5,644 
Net deferred financing costs(11,491)
Outstanding indebtedness $2,409,562