v3.26.3
Cash Equivalents and Marketable Securities
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Cash Equivalents And Marketable Securities [Abstract]  
Cash Equivalents and Marketable Securities Cash Equivalents and Marketable Securities
We invest in certain commercial paper and U.S. government money market funds, treasury bills, and agency discount notes classified as cash equivalents. Our marketable securities consist of high investment grade fixed income securities that are invested in U.S. treasury bills and notes.
Cash equivalents and marketable securities consisted of the following:
September 30, 2026
Amortized
Cost Basis
Unrealized
Gains
Unrealized
Losses
Estimated Fair
Value
(in thousands)
Cash equivalents:
Money market funds$313,677 $— $— $313,677 
U.S. Treasury securities359,493 — (7)359,486 
Commercial paper546,093 — (88)546,005 
Total cash equivalents1,219,263 — (95)1,219,168 
Marketable securities:
U.S. Treasury securities1,999 — — 1,999 
Agency discount notes3,493 — — 3,493 
Total marketable securities5,492 — — 5,492 
Total cash equivalents and marketable
   securities
$1,224,755 $— $(95)$1,224,660 
December 31, 2025
Amortized
Cost Basis
Unrealized
Gains
Unrealized
Losses
Estimated Fair
Value
(in thousands)
Cash equivalents:
Money market funds$132,602 $— $— $132,602 
U.S. Treasury securities11,957 3 — 11,960 
Agency discount notes25,933 5 — 25,938 
Total cash equivalents170,492 8 — 170,500 
Marketable securities:
U.S. Treasury securities9,419 2 — 9,421 
Agency discount notes7,940 2 — 7,942 
Total marketable securities17,359 4 — 17,363 
Total cash equivalents and marketable
   securities
$187,851 $12 $— $187,863 
The contractual maturities of securities classified as available-for-sale, regardless of their classification on our condensed consolidated balance sheets, are less than one year.