v3.26.3
Fair Value of Financial Instruments and Other Assets (Tables)
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract]  
Schedule of Fair Value Measurement
The Company’s financial instruments and other assets measured at fair value in the condensed consolidated statements of financial condition as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 have been categorized based upon the fair value hierarchy as follows:

Quoted Prices in active Markets for Identical Assets
(Level 1)
Significant Observable Inputs
(Level 2)
Significant Unobservable Inputs
(Level 3)
Total
(dollars in thousands)
As of September 30, 2026
Assets
Cash equivalents – Money market funds and other highly liquid investments$1,900,091 $— $— $1,900,091 
Investment in available for sale debt securities (1)
— — — — 
Investment in equity securities (1)
50,720 12,241 — 62,961 
Digital assets – Canton Coins (1)
207,515 — — 207,515 
Receivable and due from related parties – Foreign exchange derivative contracts
— 8,418 — 8,418 
Total assets measured at fair value$2,158,326 $20,659 $— $2,178,985 
As of December 31, 2025
Assets
Cash equivalents – Money market funds and other highly liquid investments$1,810,560 $— $— $1,810,560 
Investment in available for sale debt securities (1)
— — 24,857 24,857 
Digital asset loan receivable (1)
— 24,411 — 24,411 
Digital assets – Canton Coins (1)
242,729 — — 242,729 
Total assets measured at fair value$2,053,289 $24,411 $24,857 $2,102,557 
Liabilities
Payable and due to related parties – Foreign exchange derivative contracts$— $6,657 $— $6,657 
Total liabilities measured at fair value$— $6,657 $— $6,657 
(1)Included as a component of digital assets and other investments at fair value in the condensed consolidated statements of financial condition.
Schedule of Canton Coin Holdings
The following table presents the Company’s Canton Coin holdings as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
September 30, 2026December 31, 2025
Quantity of CoinsCost BasisFair ValueQuantity of CoinsCost BasisFair Value
(dollars in thousands)
Canton Coins (1)
1.6 billion$18,273 $207,515 1.6 billion$11,461 $242,729 
(1)As of September 30, 2026, the Company was restricted from transferring to third parties a total of 1.3 billion of its Canton Coins valued at $163.7 million as a result of its election under the Canton Coin Lockup Restrictions described above, which could affect the Company’s ability to sell these assets, including during periods of price volatility or reduced liquidity. The Company had no restrictions on its ability to transfer any of its Canton Coins as of December 31, 2025.
Schedule of Changes in Fair Value for Level 3
The following table presents a summary of the changes in fair value for Level 3 assets during the three months ended September 30, 2025 and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025. There were no Level 3 assets held and no activity during the three months ended September 30, 2026.
Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
September 30, September 30,
202520262025
(dollars in thousands)
Investments in Available for Sale Debt Securities - Securitize
Beginning balance$14,132 $24,857 $10,354 
Transfer out of Level 3 (1)
— (24,857)— 
Additions132 — 385 
Dispositions— — — 
Total realized and unrealized gains included in other comprehensive income (loss)5,933 — 9,458 
Ending balance$20,197 $— $20,197 
Digital Assets – Canton Coins
Beginning balance$25,196 $852 
Additions2,314 4,372 
Dispositions(15,000)(15,000)
Total realized and unrealized gains included in other income (loss), net43,249 65,535 
Ending balance$55,759 $55,759 
(1)Transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy occur when there are changes in the observability of significant valuation inputs and/or the significance of valuation inputs and are reported at the beginning of the reporting period in which they occur. During the second quarter of 2026, the Company’s investment in the Securitize convertible note was reclassified from Level 3 to Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy as the valuation as of June 30, 2026 was based primarily on observable inputs from a comparable security. Previously, the convertible note was valued based on a probability-weighted expected return model that required assumptions that were both significant and unobservable.
Schedule of Derivative Values
The following table summarizes the aggregate U.S. dollar equivalent notional amount of the Company’s foreign exchange derivative contracts not designated as hedges for accounting purposes:
September 30,December 31,
20262025
(dollars in thousands)
Foreign currency forward contracts – Gross notional amount$369,446 $339,794 
The total realized and unrealized gains (losses) on foreign exchange derivative contracts recorded within the condensed consolidated statements of income are as follows:
Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
September 30,September 30,
2026202520262025
(dollars in thousands)
Foreign currency forward contracts not designated in accounting hedge relationship – General and administrative (expenses)/income$3,995 $(1,815)$14,198 $(22,623)
Schedule of Financial Instruments Not Measured at Fair Value
The Company’s financial instruments not measured at fair value in the condensed consolidated statements of financial condition as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 have been categorized based upon the fair value hierarchy as follows:
Carrying ValueQuoted Prices in active Markets for Identical Assets
(Level 1)
 Significant Observable Inputs
(Level 2)
Significant Unobservable Inputs
(Level 3)
Total Fair Value
(dollars in thousands)
As of September 30, 2026
Assets
Cash and restricted cash$215,804 $215,804 $— $— $215,804 
Receivable from brokers and dealers and clearing organizations137,347 — 137,347 — 137,347 
Deposits with clearing organizations57,248 57,248 — — 57,248 
Accounts receivable326,748 — 326,748 — 326,748 
Other assets – Memberships in clearing organizations
3,266 — — 3,266 3,266 
Total$740,413 $273,052 $464,095 $3,266 $740,413 
Liabilities
Payable to brokers and dealers and clearing organizations$90,989 $— $90,989 $— $90,989 
Total$90,989 $— $90,989 $— $90,989 
Carrying ValueQuoted Prices in active Markets for Identical Assets
(Level 1)
 Significant Observable Inputs
(Level 2)
Significant Unobservable Inputs
(Level 3)
Total Fair Value
(dollars in thousands)
As of December 31, 2025
Assets
Cash and restricted cash$275,179 $275,179 $— $— $275,179 
Receivable from brokers and dealers and clearing organizations8,630 — 8,630 — 8,630 
Deposits with clearing organizations58,282 58,282 — — 58,282 
Accounts receivable257,845 — 257,845 — 257,845 
Other assets – Memberships in clearing organizations
3,127 — — 3,127 3,127 
Total$603,063 $333,461 $266,475 $3,127 $603,063 
Liabilities
Payable to brokers and dealers and clearing organizations$3,363 $— $3,363 $— $3,363 
Total$3,363 $— $3,363 $— $3,363