v3.26.3
OFFSETTING OF DERIVATIVES AND SECURITIES FINANCING AGREEMENTS
3 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Offsetting [Abstract]  
OFFSETTING OF DERIVATIVES AND SECURITIES FINANCING AGREEMENTS OFFSETTING OF DERIVATIVES AND SECURITIES FINANCING AGREEMENTS
The Company enters into derivatives transactions as part of its mortgage banking activities, market making activity in interest rate swap and cap derivatives to facilitate customer demand and hedging activities related to interest rate and foreign exchange risk management, and enters into securities borrowed and securities loaned transactions to facilitate customer match-book activity, cover short positions and support customer securities lending. For additional information on offsetting see Note 7—“Offsetting of Derivatives and Securities Financing Agreements” in the 2026 Form 10-K.
The following tables present information about the offsetting of these instruments and related collateral amounts:
September 30, 2026
(Dollars in thousands)Gross Assets / LiabilitiesAmounts OffsetNet Balance Sheet AmountFinancial CollateralCash CollateralNet Assets / Liabilities
Assets:
Securities borrowed$190,831 $— $190,831 $190,831 $— $— 
Other Assets — Derivative Assets1
29,751 — 29,751 469 26,760 2,522 
Liabilities:
Securities loaned$238,502 $— $238,502 $238,502 $— $— 
Accounts Payable and Other Liabilities — Derivative Liabilities75,911 — 75,911 469 3,000 72,442 
June 30, 2026
(Dollars in thousands)Gross Assets / LiabilitiesAmounts OffsetNet Balance Sheet AmountFinancial CollateralCash CollateralNet Assets / Liabilities
Assets:
Securities borrowed$163,462 $— $163,462 $163,462 $— $— 
Other Assets — Derivative Assets1
16,941 — 16,941 1,297 12,040 3,604 
Liabilities:
Securities loaned$194,729 $— $194,729 $194,729 $— $— 
Accounts Payable and Other Liabilities — Derivative Liabilities52,509 — 52,509 1,104 291 51,114 
1 Gross amounts of Other Assets - Derivative Assets are presented net of $83.9 million and $52.3 million of variation margin on centrally-cleared derivatives as of September 30, 2026 and June 30, 2026, respectively.

The Company loans equity securities under securities lending agreements. As of both periods presented, these agreements have an overnight and open maturity classification.