v3.26.3
Intangible Assets
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Intangible Asset, Goodwill and Other [Abstract]  
Intangible Assets Intangible Assets
Intangible assets acquired consist of trademark/trade names, customer relationships, favorable contracts and internally developed software. Trademark/trade names are amortized on a straight‑line basis over useful lives of ten and fifteen years. Customer relationships are amortized on a straight‑line basis over useful lives of six and ten years. Favorable contracts are amortized on a straight‑line basis over useful lives of thirty months and five years. Internally developed software is amortized on a straight‑line basis over a useful life of twenty-nine months. Amortization expense included in net income for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 was $2.4 million and $7.1 million, respectively. Amortization expense included in net loss for the three months ended September 30, 2025 was $2.4 million. Amortization expense included in net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 was $7.1 million.
The Company’s intangible assets subject to amortization consisted of the following:
(in thousands)
September 30, 2026December 31, 2025
Intangible assets acquired:
Trademark/trade names$12,100 $12,100 
Customer relationships65,100 65,100 
Favorable contracts2,210 2,210 
Internally developed software124 81 
Total intangible assets acquired79,534 79,491 
Accumulated amortization:
Trademark/trade name(4,432)(3,557)
Customer relationships(25,446)(19,633)
Favorable contracts(1,167)(792)
Internally developed software(59)(33)
Total accumulated amortization(31,104)(24,015)
Intangible assets — net
$48,430 $55,476 
Estimated remaining amortization expense for each of the subsequent fiscal years is expected to be as follows:
(in thousands)
YearEstimated future amortization expense
Remainder of 2026$2,357 
20279,329 
20289,315 
20299,086 
20307,108 
2031 and beyond11,235 
Total$48,430 
The average amortization period for our remaining intangible assets is approximately 5.6 years.