v3.26.3
Fair Value Measurements
9 Months Ended
Sep. 26, 2026
Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract]  
Fair Value Measurements Fair Value Measurements
Our assets and liabilities carried at fair value are classified and disclosed in one of the following three categories: Level 1 – quoted market prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities; Level 2 – observable market-based inputs or unobservable inputs that are corroborated by market data; and Level 3 – unobservable inputs that are not corroborated by market data.
As of September 26, 2026, our assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis are categorized in the table below:
September 26, 2026
TotalLevel 1Level 2Level 3
Assets:
Derivative assets$20,472 $— $20,472 $— 
Investments held in Rabbi Trust90,332 $90,332 — — 
Total assets at fair value$110,804 $90,332 $20,472 $— 
Liabilities:
Derivative liabilities$2,883 $— $2,883 $— 
Total liabilities at fair value$2,883 $— $2,883 $— 
As of December 27, 2025, our assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis are categorized in the table below:
December 27, 2025
TotalLevel 1Level 2Level 3
Assets:
Derivative assets$14,183 $— $14,183 $— 
Investments held in Rabbi Trust93,001 93,001 — — 
Total assets at fair value$107,184 $93,001 $14,183 $— 
Liabilities:
Derivative liabilities$6,692 $— $6,692 $— 
Total liabilities at fair value$6,692 $— $6,692 $— 
The fair value of the cash equivalents approximated cost and the change in the fair value of the marketable trading securities was recognized in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income to reflect these investments at fair value.
Our senior secured notes due in 2029 and Term Loan Credit Facility are stated at amortized cost, and their respective fair values were determined based on Level 2 criteria. The fair values and carrying values of these notes are shown in the tables below:
September 26, 2026
Fair Value
TotalLevel 1Level 2Level 3Carrying Value
Senior secured notes, 4.75% due 2029
$1,920,000 $— $1,920,000 $— $1,982,050 
Term loan credit facility603,405 — 603,405 — 568,768 
$2,523,405 $— $2,523,405 $— $2,550,818 
December 27, 2025
Fair Value
TotalLevel 1Level 2Level 3Carrying Value
Senior secured notes, 4.75% due 2029
$1,962,500 $— $1,962,500 $— $1,976,786 
Term loan credit facility805,910 — 805,910 — 764,849 
$2,768,410 $— $2,768,410 $— $2,741,635