v3.26.3
Debt (Tables)
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Debt Disclosure [Abstract]  
Schedule of Debt Balances and Activity
The following table sets forth the debt balances and activity as of, and for the nine months ended, September 30, 2026:
(in millions)December 31,
2025
Proceeds from Issuances and Borrowings
Redemptions, Repayments, and Repurchases (1)
Reclassifications (1)
Other (2)
September 30,
2026
Short-term debt$5,135 $— $(4,962)$6,167 $3 $6,343 
Long-term debt79,649 6,891 (2,715)(6,167)(335)77,323 
Total debt to third parties84,784 6,891 (7,677)— (332)83,666 
Long-term debt to affiliates1,498 — (1,498)— — — 
Total debt$86,282 $6,891 $(9,175)$— $(332)$83,666 
(1)Note redemptions, repurchases and reclassifications are recorded net of accrued or paid issuance costs and discounts.
(2)Other includes the amortization of premiums, discounts, debt issuance costs and consent fees and the impact from changes in foreign currency exchange rates.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, we issued and borrowed the following debt:
(in millions)Principal IssuancesDiscounts and Issuance CostsNet Proceeds from Issuance of DebtIssue Date
5.000% Senior Notes due 2036
$1,150 $(8)$1,142 January 12, 2026
5.850% Senior Notes due 2056
850 (8)842 January 12, 2026
3.200% Senior Notes due 2032 (EUR-denominated)
881 (5)876 February 19, 2026
3.625% Senior Notes due 2035 (EUR-denominated)
881 (5)876 February 19, 2026
3.900% Senior Notes due 2038 (EUR-denominated)
1,175 (12)1,163 February 19, 2026
Total of Senior Notes issued4,937 (38)4,899 
4.250% Class A Senior ABS Notes due 2030
500 (2)498 March 20, 2026
4.740% Class A Senior ABS Notes due 2031
500 (2)498 August 14, 2026
Total of ABS Notes issued1,000 (4)996 
4.557% MRFA due 2027
1,000 (4)996 February 5, 2026
Total borrowings1,000 (4)996 
Total issuances and borrowings$6,937 $(46)$6,891 
Schedule of Repayments
During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, we made the following redemptions, repayments and repurchases:
(in millions)Principal Amount
Write-off of Premium, Discount, Fees and Repurchase Gains / Losses (1)
Redemption, Repayment or Repurchase DateRedemption or Repurchase Price
4.750% Senior Notes due 2028
$1,500 $3 February 1, 2026100 %
4.750% Senior Notes to affiliates due 2028
1,500 2 February 1, 2026100 %
1.500% Senior Notes due 2026
1,000 — February 15, 2026N/A
2.250% Senior Notes due 2026
1,800 — February 15, 2026N/A
5.050% Class A Senior ABS Notes due 2029
500 — March 20, 2026100 %
2.625% Senior Notes due 2026
1,200 — April 15, 2026N/A
Total redemptions7,500 5 
ECA Facility due March 203687 — VariousN/A
5.152% Series 2018-1 A-2 Notes due 2028
275 — VariousN/A
ECA Facility due November 203644 — VariousN/A
Total repayments406 — 
Open market repurchases of our various Senior Notes (2)
1,259 (26)Various$1,249 
Total repurchases1,259 (26)
Total redemptions, repayments and repurchases$9,165 $(21)
(1)Write-off of issuance costs and consent fees are included in Other expense, net on our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income. Write-off of issuance costs and consent fees are included in Other, net within Net cash provided by operating activities on our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.
(2)Gains and losses associated with open market repurchases are included within Other expense, net on our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income. Payments associated with principal repurchases are included in Repayments of long-term debt, and repurchase premiums and fees to extinguish debt are included in Other, net within Net cash used in financing activities on our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.
Schedule of Maturities of ABS Notes
The expected maturities of our ABS Notes as of September 30, 2026, were as follows:
(in millions)Expected Maturities
2026$136 
20271,008 
2028985 
2029371 
Total$2,500 
Schedule of Variable Interest Entities
The following table summarizes the carrying amounts and classification of liabilities included on our Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets with respect to the Service BRE:
(in millions)September 30,
2026
December 31,
2025
Other current liabilities$298 $306 
The following table summarizes the carrying amounts and classification of assets and liabilities included on our Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets with respect to the ABS Entities:
(in millions)September 30,
2026
December 31,
2025
Assets
Equipment installment plan receivables, net$2,203 $1,865 
Equipment installment plan receivables due after one year, net784 543 
Other current assets310 232 
Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities$3 $3 
Short-term debt861 594 
Long-term debt1,632 1,401