v3.26.3
FAIR VALUE (Tables)
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract]  
Schedule of Fair Value Assets and Liabilities Measured on Recurring Basis
Assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis, including financial assets and liabilities for which we have elected the fair value option, are summarized below: 
Fair Value Measurements at September 30, 2026 Using
(dollars in thousands)Carrying ValueQuoted Prices in
Active Markets for
Identical Assets (Level 1)
Significant
Other
Observable
Inputs (Level 2)
Significant
Unobservable
Inputs
(Level 3)
Financial Assets
Equity securities$132,263 $132,263 $— $— 
Investment securities available-for-sale:
U.S. Treasury191,586 191,586 — — 
U.S. government-sponsored entities and agencies1,294,105 — 1,294,105 — 
Mortgage-backed securities - Agency9,415,911 — 9,415,911 — 
States and political subdivisions256,688 — 256,688 — 
Pooled trust preferred securities12,987 — 12,987 — 
Other securities145,357 — 145,357 — 
Loans held-for-sale30,456 — 30,456 — 
Derivative assets319,113 — 319,113 — 
Financial Liabilities
Derivative liabilities520,026 — 520,026 — 
Fair Value Measurements at December 31, 2025 Using
(dollars in thousands)Carrying ValueQuoted Prices in
Active Markets for
Identical Assets (Level 1)
Significant
Other
Observable
Inputs (Level 2)
Significant
Unobservable
Inputs
(Level 3)
Financial Assets
Equity securities$128,857 $128,857 $— $— 
Investment securities available-for-sale:
U.S. Treasury214,544 214,544 — — 
U.S. government-sponsored entities and agencies1,372,392 — 1,372,392 — 
Mortgage-backed securities - Agency9,168,035 — 9,168,035 — 
States and political subdivisions426,008 — 426,008 — 
Pooled trust preferred securities11,734 — 11,734 — 
Other securities191,737 — 191,737 — 
Loans held-for-sale52,911 — 52,911 — 
Derivative assets170,828 — 170,828 — 
Financial Liabilities
Derivative liabilities258,968 — 258,968 — 
Schedule of Assets Measured at Fair Value on a Non-Recurring Basis
Assets measured at fair value on a non-recurring basis at September 30, 2026 are summarized below:
Fair Value Measurements at September 30, 2026 Using
(dollars in thousands)Carrying
Value
Quoted Prices in
Active Markets for
Identical Assets
(Level 1)
Significant
Other
Observable
Inputs (Level 2)
Significant
Unobservable
Inputs
(Level 3)
Collateral Dependent Loans:
Commercial loans$81,438 $— $— $81,438 
Commercial real estate loans60,091 — — 60,091 
Foreclosed Assets:
Commercial real estate143 — — 143 
Assets measured at fair value on a non-recurring basis at December 31, 2025 are summarized below:
Fair Value Measurements at December 31, 2025 Using
(dollars in thousands)Carrying ValueQuoted Prices in
Active Markets for
Identical Assets (Level 1)
Significant
Other
Observable
Inputs (Level 2)
Significant
Unobservable
Inputs (Level 3)
Collateral Dependent Loans:
Commercial loans$55,471 $— $— $55,471 
Commercial real estate loans109,852 — — 109,852 
Foreclosed Assets:
Commercial real estate975 — — 975 
Residential98 — — 98 
Schedule of Quantitative Information about Significant Unobservable Inputs Used in Fair Value Measurements
The table below provides quantitative information about significant unobservable inputs used in fair value measurements within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy:
(dollars in thousands)Fair ValueValuation TechniquesUnobservable Input
Range (Weighted Average) (1)
September 30, 2026
Collateral Dependent Loans
Commercial loans$81,438 DiscountedDiscount for type of property,
7% - 50% (33%)
cash flowage of appraisal, and current status
Commercial real estate loans60,091 DiscountedDiscount for type of property,
6% - 50% (18%)
cash flowage of appraisal, and current status
Foreclosed Assets
Commercial real estate (2)
143 Fair value ofDiscount for type of property,
—%
collateralage of appraisal, and current status
December 31, 2025
Collateral Dependent Loans
Commercial loans$55,471 DiscountedDiscount for type of property,
8% - 50% (35%)
cash flowage of appraisal, and current status
Commercial real estate loans109,852 DiscountedDiscount for type of property,
2% - 61% (17%)
cash flowage of appraisal, and current status
Foreclosed Assets
Commercial real estate (2)
975 Fair value ofDiscount for type of property,
30%
collateralage of appraisal, and current status
Residential (2)
98 Fair value ofDiscount for type of property,
44%
collateralage of appraisal, and current status
(1)Unobservable inputs were weighted by the relative fair value of the instruments.
(2)There was only one foreclosed commercial real estate property at September 30, 2026 with no write-downs during the nine months ended September 30, 2026. There was only one foreclosed commercial real estate property and one foreclosed residential property at December 31, 2025 with write-downs during the year ended December 31, 2025, so no range or weighted average is reported.
Schedule of Difference Between the Aggregate Fair Value and the Aggregate Remaining Principal Balance
The difference between the aggregate fair value and the aggregate remaining principal balance for loans for which the fair value option has been elected was as follows: 
(dollars in thousands)Aggregate
Fair Value
Difference Contractual Principal
September 30, 2026
Loans held-for-sale$30,456 $(466)$30,922 
December 31, 2025
Loans held-for-sale$52,911 $1,148 $51,763 
The following table presents the amount of gains and losses from fair value changes included in income before income taxes for financial assets carried at fair value:
(dollars in thousands)Other
Gains and (Losses)
Interest IncomeInterest (Expense)Total Changes
in Fair Values
Included in
Current Period Earnings
Three Months Ended September 30, 2026
Loans held-for-sale$(1,202)$— $(23)$(1,225)
Three Months Ended September 30, 2025
Loans held-for-sale$152 $— $(72)$80 
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026
Loans held-for-sale$(1,576)$23 $(61)$(1,614)
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
Loans held-for-sale$1,538 $101 $(81)$1,558 
Schedule of Carrying Amounts and Estimated Fair Values of Financial Instruments, Not Carried at Fair Value
The carrying amounts and estimated fair values of financial instruments not carried at fair value were as follows: 
Fair Value Measurements at September 30, 2026 Using
(dollars in thousands)Carrying ValueQuoted Prices in
Active Markets
for Identical
Assets (Level 1)
Significant
Other
Observable
Inputs (Level 2)
Significant
Unobservable
Inputs (Level 3)
Financial Assets
Cash, due from banks, money market,
   and other interest-earning investments
$1,679,028 $1,679,028 $— $— 
Investment securities held-to-maturity:
U.S. government-sponsored entities and agencies827,022 — 646,493 — 
Mortgage-backed securities - Agency859,434 — 690,914 — 
State and political subdivisions1,136,471 — 926,490 — 
Loans, net:
Commercial16,007,510 — — 16,188,235 
Commercial real estate22,451,446 — — 22,693,254 
Residential real estate8,880,932 — — 7,965,104 
Consumer credit3,228,517 — — 3,313,561 
Accrued interest receivable308,943 1,106 70,514 237,323 
Financial Liabilities
Deposits:
Noninterest-bearing demand deposits$12,847,561 $12,847,561 $— $— 
Checking, NOW, savings, and money market
   interest-bearing deposits
33,939,182 33,939,182 — — 
Time deposits10,852,364 — 10,787,734 — 
Federal funds purchased and interbank borrowings484 484 — — 
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase240,698 240,698 — — 
FHLB advances5,484,611 — 5,451,538 — 
Other borrowings1,408,438 — 1,393,695 — 
Accrued interest payable66,631 — 66,631 — 
Standby letters of credit2,073 — — 2,073 
Off-Balance Sheet Financial Instruments
Commitments to extend credit$— $— $— $5,737 
Fair Value Measurements at December 31, 2025 Using
(dollars in thousands)Carrying ValueQuoted Prices in
Active Markets
for Identical
Assets (Level 1)
Significant
Other
Observable
Inputs (Level 2)
Significant
Unobservable
Inputs (Level 3)
Financial Assets
Cash, due from banks, money market,
   and other interest-earning investments
$1,826,177 $1,826,177 $— $— 
Investment securities held-to-maturity:
U.S. government-sponsored entities and agencies840,435 — 710,909 — 
Mortgage-backed securities - Agency910,323 — 782,818 — 
State and political subdivisions1,144,730 — 1,046,511 — 
Loans, net:
Commercial14,737,809 — — 14,831,563 
Commercial real estate21,780,686 — — 21,806,075 
Residential real estate8,433,102 — — 7,526,511 
Consumer credit3,243,045 — — 3,027,561 
Accrued interest receivable306,812 894 77,288 228,630 
Financial Liabilities
Deposits:
Noninterest-bearing demand deposits$13,247,483 $13,247,483 $— $— 
Checking, NOW, savings, and money market
   interest-bearing deposits
32,179,688 32,179,688 — — 
Time deposits9,661,024 — 9,540,748 — 
Federal funds purchased and interbank borrowings100,197 100,197 —— 
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase261,366 261,366 —— 
FHLB advances6,237,375 — 6,229,752 — 
Other borrowings852,429 — 853,938 — 
Accrued interest payable65,291 — 65,291 — 
Standby letters of credit1,672 — — 1,672 
Off-Balance Sheet Financial Instruments
Commitments to extend credit$— $— $— $5,687