v3.26.3
Reportable segment disclosure
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Segment Reporting [Abstract]  
Reportable segment disclosure Reportable segment disclosure
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2026202520262025
Clinical studies16.810.138.033.2
BLA & Regulatory11.23.323.17.0
Medical Affairs & Other Medical6.32.316.36.2
Research & Innovation0.50.41.61.4
Manufacturing & Supply and Quality12.312.632.635.9
Sales & Marketing5.31.215.71.9
General & Administrative14.07.339.121.3
Total expenses66.337.1166.4107.0
The Company operates and is managed as one operating segment driving expenses for the development of VIASKIN Peanut. The Company’s R&D organization is primarily responsible for the development and registration efforts of VIASKIN Peanut. The Company is also supported by corporate staff functions.
The Company’s Chief Executive Officer as the chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) manages and allocates resources to the operations of the total company by assessing the overall level of resources available and how to best allocate them to support the Company’s long-term company-wide strategic goals. In making this decision, the CODM uses consolidated financial information for the purposes of evaluating performance, allocating resources, setting incentive compensation targets and planning and forecasting for future periods.
The CODM's analysis includes a comparison to budgeted results. Segment assets provided to the CODM are consistent with those reported on the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position with particular emphasis on the Company's available liquidity including cash, cash equivalents.