v3.26.3
Financial Instruments
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Investments, Debt and Equity Securities [Abstract]  
Financial Instruments
Note 9:
Financial Instruments
The following table summarizes our financial assets with maturities of less than 90 days from the date of purchase included in cash and cash equivalents in our condensed consolidated balance sheets:
(In millions)As of September 30, 2026As of December 31, 2025
Money market funds$628.1 $2,027.7 
Overnight reverse repurchase agreements— 70.0 
Short-term debt securities— 15.4 
Commercial paper— 120.1 
Total
$628.1 $2,233.2 
The carrying values of our money market funds, overnight reverse repurchase agreements, short-term debt securities and commercial paper, including accrued interest, approximate fair value due to their short-term maturities.
Our marketable equity securities gains (losses) are recorded in other (income) expense, net in our condensed consolidated statements of income. The following tables summarize our marketable debt and equity securities, classified as available-for-sale:
As of September 30, 2026
(In millions)Amortized
Cost
Gross
Unrealized
Gains
Gross
Unrealized
Losses
Fair
Value
Marketable equity securities
Marketable equity securities, current$149.5 $— $(52.4)$97.1 
Total marketable equity securities$149.5 $— $(52.4)$97.1 

As of December 31, 2025
(In millions)Amortized
Cost
Gross
Unrealized
Gains
Gross
Unrealized
Losses
Fair
Value
Marketable debt securities
Corporate debt securities:
Current$246.8 $— $— $246.8 
Non-current290.6 0.2 — 290.8 
Government securities:
Current560.4 — — 560.4 
Non-current88.4 — — 88.4 
Mortgage and other asset backed securities:
Non-current52.7 — — 52.7 
Total marketable debt securities$1,238.9 $0.2 $— $1,239.1 
Marketable equity securities
Marketable equity securities, non-current$227.7 $— $(109.6)$118.1 
Total marketable equity securities$227.7 $— $(109.6)$118.1 
Summary of Contractual Maturities: Available-for-Sale Debt Securities
The estimated fair value and amortized cost of our marketable debt securities classified as available-for-sale by contractual maturity are summarized as follows:
As of December 31, 2025
(In millions)Estimated
Fair Value
Amortized
Cost
Due in one year or less$807.2 $807.2 
Due after one year through five years419.5 419.3 
Due after five years12.4 12.4 
Total marketable debt securities$1,239.1 $1,238.9 
During the second quarter of 2026, we sold all of our marketable debt securities and used the proceeds to partially fund our acquisition of Apellis. For additional information on our acquisition of Apellis, please read Note 2, Acquisitions, to these condensed consolidated financial statements.
Proceeds from Marketable Debt Securities
The proceeds from maturities and sales of marketable debt securities and any resulting realized gains and losses are summarized as follows:
For the Three Months Ended September 30,For the Nine Months Ended September 30,
(In millions)2026202520262025
Proceeds from maturities and sales$— $— $2,140.4 $— 
Realized gains— — 0.2 — 
Realized losses— — 1.5 — 

Realized losses for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, primarily relate to sales of corporate bonds.
Strategic Investments
Our strategic investment portfolio includes investments in equity securities of certain biotechnology companies, which are reflected within our disclosures included in Note 8, Fair Value Measurements, to these condensed consolidated financial statements, as well as venture capital funds where the underlying investments are in equity securities of certain biotechnology companies and non-marketable equity securities.
As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, our strategic investment portfolio was comprised of investments totaling $166.1 million and $186.6 million, respectively, which are included in investments and other assets within our condensed consolidated balance sheets.
The decrease in our strategic investment portfolio as of September 30, 2026, compared to December 31, 2025, was primarily due to the sale of Denali common stock.
For additional information on our investments in Denali common stock, please read Note 8, Fair Value Measurements, and Note 18, Other Consolidated Financial Statement Detail, to these condensed consolidated financial statements.