v3.26.3
Revenue from Contracts with Customers
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Revenue from Contract with Customer [Abstract]  
Revenue from Contracts with Customers
9. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS
Performance Obligations
As of September 30, 2026, our Live and Historical Racing segment had remaining performance obligations on contracts with a duration greater than one year relating to television rights, sponsorships, personal seat licenses, and admissions, with an aggregate transaction price of $218 million. The revenue we expect to recognize on these remaining performance obligations is $1 million for the remainder of 2026, $74 million in 2027, $45 million in 2028, and the remainder thereafter.
As of September 30, 2026, our remaining performance obligations on contracts with a duration greater than one year in segments other than Live and Historical Racing were not material.
Contract Assets and Contract Liabilities
As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, contract assets were not material.
As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, contract liabilities were $60 million and $80 million, respectively, which are included in current deferred revenue, non-current deferred revenue, and accrued expenses in the accompanying Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. Contract liabilities primarily relate to the Live and Historical Racing segment and the decrease was primarily due to the recognition of previously deferred revenue related to the 152nd Kentucky Derby. We recognized $2 million and $57 million of revenue during the three months and nine months ended September 30, 2026, respectively, which was included in the contract liabilities balance at December 31, 2025. We recognized $2 million and $56 million of revenue during the three months and nine months ended September 30, 2025, respectively, which was included in the contract liabilities balance at December 31, 2024.
Disaggregation of Revenue
The Company has included its disaggregated revenue disclosures as follows: 
•For the Live and Historical Racing segment, revenue is disaggregated between Churchill Downs Racetrack and historical racing properties given that Churchill Downs Racetrack revenue primarily revolves around live racing events, while our other Live and Historical Racing properties' revenues primarily revolve around historical racing. This segment is also disaggregated by location given the geographic economic factors that affect the revenue of service offerings. Within the Live and Historical Racing segment, revenue is further disaggregated between live and simulcast racing, historical racing, racing event-related services, gaming, and other services.
•    For the Wagering Services and Solutions segment, revenue is disaggregated between live and simulcast racing, gaming, and other services.
•    For the Gaming segment, revenue is disaggregated by location given the geographic economic factors that affect the revenue of Gaming service offerings. Within the Gaming segment, revenue is further disaggregated between live and simulcast racing, historical racing, racing event-related services, gaming, and other services.
We believe that these disclosures depict how the amount, nature, timing, and uncertainty of cash flows are affected by economic factors. The tables below present net revenue from external customers and intercompany revenue from each of our segments:
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(in millions)2026202520262025
Net revenue from external customers:
Live and Historical Racing:
Churchill Downs Racetrack$12 $11 $262 $243 
Louisville54 54 168 163 
Northern Kentucky29 26 94 84 
Southwestern Kentucky48 42 141 126 
Western Kentucky23 22 60 50 
Virginia139 140 410 406 
New Hampshire3 5 13 11 
Total Live and Historical Racing$308 $300 $1,148 $1,083 
Wagering Services and Solutions:$116 $118 $392 $383 
Gaming:
Florida$21 $23 $69 $74 
Iowa23 24 71 71 
Indiana34 33 102 97 
Louisiana27 26 92 103 
Maine31 29 82 81 
Maryland32 31 81 77 
Mississippi23 22 71 71 
New York51 48 148 139 
Pennsylvania30 29 83 81 
Total Gaming$272 $265 $799 $794 
All Other— — — — 
Net revenue from external customers$696 $683 $2,339 $2,260 
Intercompany net revenues:
Live and Historical Racing$7 $5 $43 $40 
Wagering Services and Solutions10 9 30 28 
Gaming1 1 6 5 
All Other2 2 6 6 
Eliminations(20)(17)(85)(79)
Intercompany net revenue$— $— $— $— 
Three Months Ended September 30, 2026
(in millions)Live and Historical RacingWagering Services and SolutionsGamingTotal SegmentsAll OtherTotal
Net revenue from external customers
Pari-mutuel:
Live and simulcast racing$16 $87 $5 $108 $— $108 
Historical racing(a)
258 — — 258 — 258 
Racing event-related services4 — — 4 — 4 
Gaming(a)
3 3 237 243 — 243 
Other(a)
27 26 30 83 — 83 
Total$308 $116 $272 $696 $— $696 


Three Months Ended September 30, 2025
(in millions)Live and Historical RacingWagering Services and SolutionsGamingTotal SegmentsAll OtherTotal
Net revenue from external customers
Pari-mutuel:
Live and simulcast racing$16 $87 $5 $108 $— $108 
Historical racing(a)
252 — — 252 — 252 
Racing event-related services4 — — 4 — 4 
Gaming(a)
5 4 230 239 — 239 
Other(a)
23 27 30 80 — 80 
Total$300 $118 $265 $683 $— $683 
(a)     Food and beverage, hotel, and other services furnished to customers for free as an inducement to wager or through the redemption of our customers' loyalty points are recorded at the estimated standalone selling prices in other revenue with a corresponding offset recorded as a reduction in historical racing pari-mutuel revenue for historical racing machines ("HRMs") or gaming revenue for our casino properties. These amounts were $16 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and $15 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025.
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026
(in millions)Live and Historical RacingWagering Services and SolutionsGamingTotal SegmentsAll OtherTotal
Net revenue from external customers
Pari-mutuel:
Live and simulcast racing$80 $301 $19 $400 $— $400 
Historical racing(a)
780 — — 780 — 780 
Racing event-related services197 — 1 198 — 198 
Gaming(a)
10 13 687 710 — 710 
Other(a)
81 78 92 251 — 251 
Total$1,148 $392 $799 $2,339 $— $2,339 
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
(in millions)Live and Historical RacingWagering Services and SolutionsGamingTotal SegmentsAll OtherTotal
Net revenue from external customers
Pari-mutuel:
Live and simulcast racing$81 $292 $20 $393 $— $393 
Historical racing(a)
741 — 14 755 — 755 
Racing event-related services178 — 1 179 — 179 
Gaming(a)
11 12 669 692 — 692 
Other(a)
72 79 90 241 — 241 
Total$1,083 $383 $794 $2,260 $— $2,260 
(a)     Food and beverage, hotel, and other services furnished to customers for free as an inducement to wager or through the redemption of our customers' loyalty points are recorded at the estimated standalone selling prices in other revenue with a corresponding offset recorded as a reduction in historical racing pari-mutuel revenue for HRMs or gaming revenue for our casino properties. These amounts were $48 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and $45 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.