v3.26.3
SEGMENT REPORTING
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Segment Reporting [Abstract]  
SEGMENT REPORTING SEGMENT REPORTING
The Company has one reportable segment: Trilivy. The segment derives revenues from clients through the sale of products which are shipped directly to clients. Our independent coaches help clients adopt healthy habits and learn the benefits of our products. The accounting policies of the Company's single segment are the same as those described in the Company's Significant Accounting Policies.

The Company’s chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) is the Chief Executive Officer. The CODM assesses performance for the segment and decides how to allocate resources based on net income (loss) that also is reported on the accompanying Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations as net income (loss). The measure of segment assets is reported on the Consolidated Balance Sheets as total assets. The CODM uses net income (loss) to evaluate the income (loss) generated from segment assets in deciding whether to reinvest profits into the segment or into other parts of the entity, such as for share buybacks. Net income (loss) is used to monitor budget versus actual results. The CODM also uses net income (loss) in competitive analysis by benchmarking to the Company’s competitors. The competitive analysis along with the monitoring of budgeted versus actual results are used in assessing performance of the segment and in establishing management’s compensation. The Company does not have significant intra-entity sales or transfers.

The Trilivy segment recognizes revenue when control of the products is transferred to the client. The segment pays commissions on the sale of products to coaches. The Company derives all of its revenue from sales within the United States and manages the business activities on a consolidated basis.

The following table presents the Trilivy segment's revenue, significant segment expenses, and segment net loss for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively:

September 30, 2026September 30, 2025
Revenue$72,048$89,409
Less:
Cost of sales22,008 27,250 
Selling, marketing, and after sales support34,643 41,543 
Distribution11,492 3,815 
Technology11,447 11,123 
Administrative and corporate support functions9,966 8,849 
Equity compensation1,850 910 
Other income (1)
(1,523)(1,424)
Benefit for income taxes(324)(396)
Segment net loss$(17,511)$(2,261)
Reconciliation of profit or loss
Adjustments and reconciling items— — 
Consolidated net loss$(17,511)$(2,261)
(1) Other income included within Segment net loss includes interest income.
(2) Restructuring expenses (income) as described in Footnote 9 are included within the following captions: $1.6 million Cost of sales, $7.2 million Distribution, $3.7 million Technology, $2.9 million Administrative and corporate support functions, and $(0.1) million Equity compensation.
Segment depreciation expense of property, plant, and equipment for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 was $3.7 million and $2.5 million, respectively. Segment additions of property, plant, and equipment for the three months ended September 30, 2026, and 2025 were $0.4 million and $1.4 million, respectively.
The following table presents the Trilivy segment's revenue, significant segment expenses, and segment net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively:
September 30, 2026September 30, 2025
Revenue$224,476$310,692
Less:
Cost of sales69,28487,645
Selling, marketing, and after sales support104,055151,883
Distribution19,45113,646
Technology29,33332,731
Administrative and corporate support functions23,76925,730
Equity compensation5,5645,467
Other income (1)
(4,212)(7,153)
Provision (benefit) for income taxes(35)1,296
Segment net loss$(22,733)$(553)
Reconciliation of profit or loss
Adjustments and reconciling items— — 
Consolidated net loss$(22,733)$(553)
(1) Other income included within Segment net loss includes interest income and gains and losses on LifeMD common stock.
(2) Restructuring expenses (income) as described in Footnote 9 are included within the following captions: $1.6 million Cost of sales, $7.2 million Distribution, $3.7 million Technology, $2.9 million Administrative and corporate support functions, and $(0.1) million Equity compensation.
Segment depreciation expense of property, plant, and equipment for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 was $8.9 million and $7.9 million, respectively. Segment additions of property, plant, and equipment for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 were $2.5 million and $4.3 million, respectively.