v3.26.3
Income Taxes
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Income Tax Disclosure [Abstract]  
Income Taxes Income Taxes
The gross liability for unrecognized tax benefits at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 was $15,415 and $13,613, respectively, exclusive of interest and penalties, of which $15,823 and $13,577 would affect the effective tax rate if the Company were to recognize the tax benefit.
The Company classifies interest and penalties on unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the combined amount of accrued interest and penalties related to tax positions taken on tax returns was $2,420 and $1,685, respectively.
September 30, 2026December 31, 2025
Gross liability for unrecognized tax benefits, exclusive of interest and penalties$15,415 $13,613 
Interest and penalties on unrecognized benefits2,420 1,685 
Total gross uncertain tax positions$17,835 $15,298 
Amount included in Current liabilities$4,057 $3,642 
Amount included in Other long-term liabilities13,778 11,656 
$17,835 $15,298 
The effective income tax rate for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 differs from the federal income tax statutory rate due to the following:
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2026202520262025
Statutory rate21.0 %21.0 %21.0 %21.0 %
State taxes, net of federal tax benefit2.8 2.7 2.8 2.7 
Foreign tax expense and tax rate differential(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Tax benefit from stock option exercises(2.7)(1.0)(1.5)(0.8)
Energy tax credits(0.7)— (0.7)— 
Other, net(0.1)(0.7)0.1 (0.5)
20.2 %21.9 %21.6 %22.3 %
The decrease in the effective tax rate for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 was primarily due to higher excess tax benefits recognized on employee stock option exercises and the favorable impact from the recognition of federal energy tax credits purchased during the period, both of which reduced the Company's income tax expense.
The Company files income tax returns in the United States on a consolidated basis and in many U.S. state and foreign jurisdictions. The Company is subject to examination of income tax returns by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) and other domestic and foreign tax authorities. The Company is no longer subject to U.S. federal income tax examination for years before 2022 and is no longer subject to state, local or foreign income tax examinations by authorities for years before 2018.