v3.26.3
Earnings Per Share
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Earnings Per Share [Abstract]  
Earnings Per Share Earnings Per Share
The following table sets forth the calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share:

BasicDiluted
Third Quarter
2026202520262025
($ in millions, except per share amounts,
shares in millions)
Net income$759 $711 $759 $711 
Dividend equivalent payments— — — (1)
Income available to common stockholders$759 $711 $759 $710 
Weighted-average shares outstanding224.6 224.4 224.6 224.4 
Dilutive effect of outstanding options and share-settled awards0.6 0.3 
Adjusted weighted-average shares outstanding225.2 224.7 
Earnings per share$3.38 $3.16 $3.37 $3.16 
BasicDiluted
First Nine Months
2026202520262025
($ in millions, except per share amounts,
shares in millions)
Net income$2,040 $2,229 $2,040 $2,229 
Dividend equivalent payments(2)(2)(1)(2)
Income available to common stockholders$2,038 $2,227 $2,039 $2,227 
Weighted-average shares outstanding224.6 225.2 224.6 225.2 
Dilutive effect of outstanding options and share-settled awards0.5 0.3 
Adjusted weighted-average shares outstanding225.1 225.5 
Earnings per share$9.07 $9.89 $9.06 $9.88 

During the third quarters and first nine months of 2026 and 2025, dividend equivalent payments were made to certain holders of stock options and RSUs.  For purposes of computing basic earnings per share, dividend equivalent payments made to holders of stock options and RSUs were deducted from net income to determine income available to common stockholders. For purposes of computing diluted earnings per share, we evaluate on a grant-by-grant basis those stock options and RSUs receiving dividend equivalent payments under the two-class and treasury stock methods to determine which method is more dilutive for each grant. For those grants for which the two-class method was more dilutive, net income was reduced by dividend equivalent payments to determine income available to common stockholders. The dilution calculations exclude options having exercise prices exceeding the average market price of Common Stock as follows: none in the third quarters of 2026 and 2025 and the first nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 0.1 million in the first nine months ended September 30, 2025.