v3.26.3
GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS (Tables)
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Intangible Asset, Goodwill and Other [Abstract]  
Schedule of Goodwill and Intangible Assets
Goodwill and intangible assets consist of the following:
(Dollars in thousands)September 30, 2026December 31, 2025
Goodwill$355,296 $355,296 
September 30, 2026December 31, 2025
(Dollars in thousands)Gross Carrying
Amount
Accumulated
Amortization
Net Carrying
Amount
Gross Carrying
Amount
Accumulated
Amortization
Net Carrying
Amount
Core deposit intangibles$43,578 $(42,615)$963 $43,578 $(41,836)$1,742 
Customer relationship intangibles65,494 (33,803)31,691 65,494 (28,776)36,718 
Software intangible assets26,932 (20,024)6,908 26,932 (18,461)8,471 
Other intangible assets3,956 (2,753)1,203 3,641 (2,684)957 
$139,960 $(99,195)$40,765 $139,645 $(91,757)$47,888 
Schedule of Changes in Goodwill and Intangible Assets
The changes in goodwill and intangible assets during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 are as follows:
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(Dollars in thousands)2026202520262025
Beginning balance$398,221 $409,163 $403,184 $258,208 
Acquired goodwill— — — 111,949 
Acquired intangible assets276 — 315 44,844 
Amortization of intangibles(2,436)(2,956)(7,438)(8,756)
Amortization of intangibles included in lease income— (18)— (56)
Ending balance$396,061 $406,189 $396,061 $406,189