v3.26.3
GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Intangible Asset, Goodwill and Other [Abstract]  
GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS
Goodwill and intangible assets consist of the following:
(Dollars in thousands)September 30, 2026December 31, 2025
Goodwill$355,296 $355,296 
September 30, 2026December 31, 2025
(Dollars in thousands)Gross Carrying
Amount
Accumulated
Amortization
Net Carrying
Amount
Gross Carrying
Amount
Accumulated
Amortization
Net Carrying
Amount
Core deposit intangibles$43,578 $(42,615)$963 $43,578 $(41,836)$1,742 
Customer relationship intangibles65,494 (33,803)31,691 65,494 (28,776)36,718 
Software intangible assets26,932 (20,024)6,908 26,932 (18,461)8,471 
Other intangible assets3,956 (2,753)1,203 3,641 (2,684)957 
$139,960 $(99,195)$40,765 $139,645 $(91,757)$47,888 
The changes in goodwill and intangible assets during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 are as follows:
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(Dollars in thousands)2026202520262025
Beginning balance$398,221 $409,163 $403,184 $258,208 
Acquired goodwill— — — 111,949 
Acquired intangible assets276 — 315 44,844 
Amortization of intangibles(2,436)(2,956)(7,438)(8,756)
Amortization of intangibles included in lease income— (18)— (56)
Ending balance$396,061 $406,189 $396,061 $406,189