v3.26.3
Income Taxes (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Aug. 29, 2026
Income Tax Disclosure [Abstract]  
Schedule of Income Tax Expense
Income tax expense consisted of the following:
(in millions)202620252024
Current
Federal$— $(0.8)$10.4 
State3.6 2.3 6.9 
Total3.6 1.5 17.3 
Deferred
Federal5.5 5.3 7.1 
State0.8 (2.4)1.0 
Total6.3 2.9 8.1 
Income tax provision$9.9 $4.4 $25.4 
Schedule of Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation
The following table provides a reconciliation of the U.S. statutory income tax rate to our effective income tax rate:
202620252024
U.S. federal statutory rate$9.3 21.0 %$6.3 21.0 %$8.0 21.0 %
State taxes, net of federal benefit (1)(2)(3)
3.9 8.8 %(0.8)(2.5)%6.1 15.9 %
Effect of cross border tax laws
Foreign-derived intangible income— — %— — %(0.4)(0.9)%
Income tax credits
R&D tax credit(2.7)(6.3)%(1.9)(6.4)%(3.3)(8.8)%
FMLA tax credit(0.3)(0.7)%(0.4)(1.3)%(0.3)(0.7)%
Other income tax credits— (0.1)%— (0.2)%(0.1)(0.4)%
Changes in valuation allowance(0.5)(1.1)%— — %0.6 1.6 %
Nontaxable or nondeductible items
Nondeductible executive compensation2.1 4.8 %2.3 7.6 %2.5 6.6 %
Nontaxable life insurance income(0.4)(1.0)%(0.4)(1.2)%(0.4)(1.1)%
Nondeductible debt inducement— — %— — %7.5 19.4 %
Nondeductible goodwill impairment— — %— — %6.4 16.6 %
Changes in unrecognized tax benefits(1.4)(3.1)%(1.3)(4.4)%(1.5)(3.9)%
Other items(0.1)— %0.6 1.9 %0.3 0.9 %
Effective tax provision rate$9.9 22.3 %$4.4 14.5 %$25.4 66.2 %
(1) State taxes in California, Florida, Tennessee, Alabama, Indiana, and Iowa made up the majority (greater than 50%) of the tax effect in this category in Fiscal 2026.
(2) State taxes in California, Iowa, and Indiana made up the majority (greater than 50%) of the tax effect in this category in Fiscal 2025.
(3) State taxes in Indiana, Florida, Texas, California, Iowa, and Tennessee made up the majority (greater than 50%) of the tax effect in this category in Fiscal 2024.
Schedule of Deferred Income Taxes
The tax effects of temporary differences that give rise to deferred income taxes were as follows:
(in millions)August 29, 2026August 30, 2025
Warranty reserves$17.4 $17.9 
Deferred compensation1.6 1.7 
Self-insurance reserve2.6 3.6 
Stock-based compensation4.9 4.2 
Leases12.4 13.4 
Convertible notes11.1 13.7 
Capitalized research and development costs22.9 29.6 
Credit carryforwards8.3 4.5 
NOL carryforwards15.4 3.4 
Interest limitation10.1 12.5 
Other7.7 7.7 
Valuation allowance(1.9)(1.8)
Total deferred tax assets112.5 110.4 
Intangibles85.2 73.3 
Depreciation28.3 30.9 
Leases11.3 12.1 
Total deferred tax liabilities124.8 116.3 
Total deferred income tax liabilities, net$12.3 $5.9 
Schedule of Unrecognized Tax Benefits
Changes in the unrecognized tax benefits are as follows:
(in millions)202620252024
Balance at beginning of year$4.4 $4.9 $5.5 
Gross decreases-tax positions in a prior year(1.7)(1.3)(1.7)
Gross increases-tax positions in a prior year0.2 — 0.2 
Gross increases-current year tax positions1.0 0.8 0.9 
Balance at end of year3.9 4.4 4.9 
Accrued interest and penalties0.2 0.4 0.5 
Total unrecognized tax benefits$4.1 $4.8 $5.4 
Schedule of Income Taxes Paid
Income taxes paid, net, consisted of the following:

202620252024
Federal$— $— $8.2 
State 0.9 2.5 6.2 
Total$0.9 $2.5 $14.4 
Income tax paid, net of refunds, exceeded 5% of total income taxes paid, net of refunds, in the following jurisdictions:

(in millions)202620252024
Alabama$0.1 $0.3 *
California0.1 0.1 *
Florida0.3 0.3 1.0 
Georgia0.1 0.2 *
Idaho(0.1)**
Indiana(0.1)**
Iowa(0.2)(0.2)*
Louisiana0.1 **
Maryland0.1 **
Massachusetts(0.5)**
Missouri0.1 0.2 *
New York(0.1)**
North Carolina0.2 0.1 *
Pennsylvania0.1 0.2 *
South Carolina0.1 0.2 *
Tennessee0.4 0.2 *
Texas0.3 0.2 0.7 
Wisconsin(0.1)**
*Jurisdiction below the threshold for the period presented.