v3.26.3
Earnings Per Share (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Aug. 28, 2026
Earnings Per Share [Abstract]  
Schedule of Basic and Diluted Earnings Per Share
The following table summarizes the computation of basic and diluted EPS under the two-class or if-converted method in applicable periods, as well as the anti-dilutive shares excluded:
Year endedAugust 28,
2026
August 29,
2025
August 30,
2024
Net income (loss) from continuing operations$180,615 $25,391 $(44,324)
Net loss from discontinued operations — — (8,148)
Net income (loss) attributable to Penguin Solutions – Basic and Diluted$180,615 $25,391 $(52,472)
Less: Preferred stock dividends
12,133 8,667 — 
Income available for distribution168,482 16,724 (52,472)
Income allocated to participating securities17,394 1,263 — 
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders$151,088 $15,461 $(52,472)
Weighted-average shares outstanding – Basic52,95253,15452,428
Dilutive effect of equity plans and Convertible Senior Notes5,8731,214—
Weighted-average shares outstanding – Diluted58,82554,36852,428
Earnings (loss) per common share:
Basic$2.85 $0.29 $(0.85)
Discontinued operations— — (0.15)
$2.85 $0.29 $(1.00)
Method used:Two-ClassTwo-Class
Diluted earnings (loss) per common share:
Continuing operations$2.60 $0.28 $(0.85)
Discontinued operations— — (0.15)
$2.60 $0.28 $(1.00)
Unweighted anti-dilutive shares:
Equity plans288 945 5,184 
Preferred stock6,096 6,096 — 
6,3847,0415,184