v3.26.3
Revenue (Tables)
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Revenue from Contract with Customer [Abstract]  
Schedule of Disaggregated Revenue The Company views the following disaggregated disclosures as useful to understanding the composition of revenue recognized during the respective reporting periods:
Three months ended
September 30,
Nine months ended
September 30,
Net sales (millions)2026202520262025
Abrasives$326$344$1,017$999
Automotive Aftermarket309293896874
Electrical Markets4233731,1701,047
Industrial Adhesives and Tapes6335871,8791,698
Industrial Specialties Division312297924879
Personal Safety(a)
8487872,5012,285
Fire Safety and Rescue(a)
206108430342
Roofing Granules125128386395
Total Safety and Industrial Business segment3,1822,9179,2038,519
Advanced Materials175149484440
Automotive and Aerospace4904841,4591,433
Commercial Branding and Transportation7186912,0951,996
Electronics6166681,8751,883
Total Transportation and Electronics Business segment1,9991,9925,9135,752
Consumer Safety and Well-Being307294874848
Home and Auto Care307304953909
Home Improvement4144171,0871,117
Packaging and Expression279297771832
Total Consumer Business segment1,3071,3123,6853,706
Corporate96296313838
Total Company$6,584$6,517$19,114$18,815
(a) See Note 3 for additional information.
Three months ended
September 30,
Nine months ended
September 30,
Net sales by geographic area (millions)
2026202520262025
Americas$3,787 $3,582 $10,456 $10,271 
Asia Pacific1,715 1,834 5,368 5,338 
Europe, Middle East and Africa1,082 1,101 3,290 3,206 
Worldwide$6,584 $6,517 $19,114 $18,815 
Three months ended
September 30,
Nine months ended
September 30,
Net sales by particular country (millions)
2026202520262025
United States
$3,047 $2,904 $8,349 $8,307 
China/Hong Kong
731 789 2,368 2,259