image0a04a01a67.jpg
NEWS RELEASE
The Progressive CorporationCompany Contact:
300 North Commons Blvd.Julianna Paterra, CFA
Mayfield Village, Ohio 44143(719) 432-2509

PROGRESSIVE REPORTS SEPTEMBER RESULTS

MAYFIELD VILLAGE, OHIO -- October 14, 2026 -- The Progressive Corporation (NYSE:PGR) today reported the following results for the month and quarter ended September 30, 2026:
SeptemberQuarter
(millions, except per share amounts and ratios; unaudited)20262025Change20262025Change
Net premiums written$7,255 $7,128 2 %$22,301 $21,384 4 %
Net premiums earned$7,160 $6,827 5 %$21,869 $20,849 5 %
Net income$630 $305 107 %$2,542 $2,615 (3)%
Per share available to common shareholders$1.08 $0.52 109 %$4.37 $4.45 (2)%
Total pretax net realized gains (losses) on securities$(231)$138 (267)%$(170)$295 (158)%
Combined ratio90.0100.4(10.4)pts.88.789.5(0.8)pts.
Average diluted equivalent common shares581.7588.2(1)%582.2588.2(1)%

September 30,
(thousands; unaudited)20262025% Change
Policies in Force
Personal Lines
Agency – auto11,34710,6307
Direct – auto16,84815,6198
Special lines7,3906,9806
Property3,6523,6510
Total Personal Lines39,23736,8806
Commercial Lines1,2521,1985
Total40,48938,0786
Progressive offers personal and commercial insurance throughout the United States. Our Personal Lines business writes insurance for personal vehicles (auto and special lines products) and personal property insurance for homeowners and renters. Our Commercial Lines business writes auto-related liability and physical damage insurance, business-related general liability and commercial property insurance predominantly for small businesses, and workers’ compensation insurance primarily for the transportation industry.
- 1 -


THE PROGRESSIVE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME STATEMENT
For the month ended September 30, 2026
(millions)
(unaudited)
Current Month
Comments on Monthly Results1
Net premiums written
$7,255 
Revenues:
Net premiums earned
$7,160 
Investment income
352 
Net realized gains (losses) on securities:
Net realized gains (losses) on security sales
(3)
Net holding period gains (losses) on securities
(228)
Total net realized gains (losses) on securities
(231)
Fees and other revenues
105 
Service revenues
48 
Total revenues
7,434 
Expenses:
Losses and loss adjustment expenses
4,959 
Policy acquisition costs
528 
Other underwriting expenses
1,066 
Investment expenses
3 
Service expenses
49 
Interest expense
29 
Total expenses
6,634 
Income before income taxes
800 
Provision for income taxes
170 
Net income
630 
Other comprehensive income (loss):
Change in total net unrealized gains (losses) on fixed-maturity securities
(1,309)
Total comprehensive income (loss)
$(679)
1 For a description of our financial reporting and accounting policies as it applies to information contained throughout this release, see Note 1 to our 2025 audited consolidated financial statements included in our 2025 Shareholders’ Report, which can be found at www.progressive.com/annualreport.
- 2 -


THE PROGRESSIVE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME STATEMENTS
For the year-to-date periods ended September 30,
(millions)
(unaudited)

Year-to-Date
20262025
Net premiums written$67,019 $63,666 
Revenues:
Net premiums earned$64,410 $60,568 
Investment income2,931 2,609 
Net realized gains (losses) on securities:
Net realized gains (losses) on security sales103 32 
Net holding period gains (losses) on securities211 438 
Total net realized gains (losses) on securities314 470 
Fees and other revenues913 896 
Service revenues421 382 
Total revenues68,989 64,925 
Expenses:
Losses and loss adjustment expenses43,303 39,854 
Policy acquisition costs4,712 4,522 
Other underwriting expenses9,253 8,423 
Policyholder credit expense0 950 
Investment expenses28 26 
Service expenses437 400 
Interest expense245 209 
Total expenses57,978 54,384 
Income before income taxes11,011 10,541 
Provision for income taxes2,340 2,184 
Net income8,671 8,357 
Other comprehensive income (loss):
Changes in:
Total net unrealized gains (losses) on fixed-maturity securities
(2,847)1,611 
Net unrealized losses on forecasted transactions
0 1 
Other comprehensive income (loss)(2,847)1,612 
Total comprehensive income (loss)$5,824 $9,969 

- 3 -


THE PROGRESSIVE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
COMPUTATION OF NET INCOME AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME PER SHARE
&
INVESTMENT RESULTS
For the month and year-to-date periods ended September 30,
(millions – except per share amounts)
(unaudited)



The following table sets forth the computation of per share results:
SeptemberYear-to-Date
202620262025
Net income
$630 $8,671 $8,357 
Per common share:
Basic
$1.09 $14.87 $14.25 
Diluted
$1.08 $14.83 $14.21 
Comprehensive income (loss)
$(679)$5,824 $9,969 
Per common share:
Diluted1
$(1.17)$9.96 $16.95 
Average common shares outstanding - Basic
580.4583.1586.3
Net effect of dilutive stock-based compensation
1.31.51.8
Total average equivalent common shares - Diluted
581.7584.6588.1
1 Basic earnings per share is disclosed where a comprehensive loss is reported since diluted comprehensive earnings per share are antidilutive.

The following table sets forth the investment results for the period:
SeptemberYear-to-Date
202620262025
Fully taxable equivalent (FTE) total return:
Fixed-income securities
(1.6)%(0.9)%5.8%
Common stocks
(0.5)%13.0%13.8%
     Total portfolio
(1.5)%(0.3)%6.1%
Pretax annualized investment income book yield
4.3%4.2%4.2%


- 4 -


THE PROGRESSIVE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
For the month ended September 30, 2026
($ in millions)
(unaudited)


Current Month
Personal Lines BusinessCommercial
VehiclesLinesCompanywide
AgencyDirectPropertyTotalBusinessTotal
Net Premiums Written$2,594 $3,588 $276 $6,458 $797 $7,255 
% Growth in NPW1%1%4%1%6%2%
Net Premiums Earned$2,510 $3,430 $261 $6,201 $959 $7,160 
% Growth in NPE3%6%0%4%8%5%
GAAP Ratios
Loss/LAE ratio69.4 70.5 33.8 68.5 73.0 69.2 
Expense ratio19.2 22.2 29.5 21.3 17.8 20.8 
Combined ratio88.6 92.7 63.3 89.8 90.8 90.0 
Net catastrophe loss ratio1
1.35.0 1.5 0.4 1.4 
Actuarial Adjustments2
Reserve Decrease/(Increase)
Prior accident years$65 
Current accident year96 
Calendar year actuarial adjustment$28 $66 $33 $127 $34 $161 
Prior Accident Years Development
Favorable/(Unfavorable)
Actuarial adjustment$65 
All other development78 
Total development$143 
Calendar year loss/LAE ratio69.2 
Accident year loss/LAE ratio71.2 
1 Represents catastrophe losses incurred during the period, including development on prior events and the impact of reinsurance, if any, as a percent of net premiums earned.
2 Represents adjustments solely based on our normally scheduled actuarial reviews. For our Personal Lines property business, the actuarial reserving methodology includes changes to catastrophe losses, while the reviews in our personal and commercial vehicle businesses do not include catastrophes.
- 5 -


THE PROGRESSIVE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
For the year-to-date period ended September 30, 2026
($ in millions)
(unaudited)


Year-to-Date
Personal Lines BusinessCommercial
VehiclesLinesCompanywide
AgencyDirectPropertyTotalBusiness Total
Net Premiums Written$23,387 $32,276 $2,416 $58,079 $8,931 $67,019 
% Growth in NPW3%7%1%5%5%5%
Net Premiums Earned$22,821 $31,161 $2,342 $56,324 $8,081 $64,410 
% Growth in NPE5%11%0%8%(2)%6%
GAAP Ratios
Loss/LAE ratio66.7 68.8 46.9 67.1 67.6 67.2 
Expense ratio18.4 20.8 29.4 20.1 21.4 20.3 
Combined ratio85.1 89.6 76.3 87.2 89.0 87.5 
Net catastrophe loss ratio1
2.111.3 2.5 0.4 2.2 
Actuarial Adjustments2
Reserve Decrease/(Increase)
Prior accident years$481 
Current accident year309 
Calendar year actuarial adjustment$245 $335 $81 $661 $129 $790 
Prior Accident Years Development
Favorable/(Unfavorable)
Actuarial adjustment$481 
All other development1,055 
Total development$1,536 
Calendar year loss/LAE ratio67.2 
Accident year loss/LAE ratio69.6 
1 Represents catastrophe losses incurred during the year, including development on prior events and the impact of reinsurance, as a percent of net premiums earned.
2 Represents adjustments solely based on our normally scheduled actuarial reviews. For our Personal Lines property business, the actuarial reserving methodology includes changes to catastrophe losses, while the reviews in our personal and commercial vehicle businesses do not include catastrophes.



- 6 -


THE PROGRESSIVE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
BALANCE SHEET AND OTHER INFORMATION
(millions - except per share amounts and common shares repurchased)
(unaudited)
September 30, 2026
CONDENSED GAAP BALANCE SHEET:
Investments, at fair value:
Available-for-sale securities:
Fixed maturities1 (amortized cost: $95,719)
$92,247 
Short-term investments (amortized cost: $2,125)
2,125 
Total available-for-sale securities94,372 
Equity securities:
Nonredeemable preferred stocks (cost: $212)
193 
Common equities (cost: $909)
4,632 
Total equity securities4,825 
Total investments2, 3
99,197 
Net premiums receivable17,337 
Reinsurance recoverables (including $3,592 on unpaid loss and LAE reserves)
3,875 
Deferred acquisition costs2,300 
Other assets5,035 
Total assets$127,744 
Unearned premiums$27,873 
Loss and loss adjustment expense reserves46,786 
Other liabilities2
10,211 
Debt8,389 
Total liabilities93,259 
Shareholders’ equity
34,485 
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity
$127,744 
Common shares outstanding579.5 
Common shares repurchased in the current month969,262 
Average cost per common share$207.92 
Book value per common share$59.51 
Trailing 12-month return on average common shareholders’ equity
Net income 34.4  %
Comprehensive income25.7 %
Net unrealized pretax gains (losses) on fixed-maturity securities$(3,455)
Increase (decrease) from the previous month$(1,656)
Increase (decrease) from December 2025$(3,603)
Debt-to-total capital ratio19.6 %
Fixed-income portfolio duration3.6 
Weighted average credit quality
AA- .
1 As of September 30, 2026, we held certain hybrid securities and recognized a change in fair value of $17 million as a realized loss during the period we held these securities.
2 Includes $1,160 million of net unsettled security transactions classified in “other liabilities.”
3 Includes $6 billion, net of unsettled transactions, of investments in a consolidated, non-insurance subsidiary of the holding company.
- 7 -



Monthly Commentary
•The company has no additional commentary regarding September’s results.
Events
Our third quarter Investor Relations conference call is currently scheduled to be held on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, at 9:30 a.m. eastern time. This conference call, which will consist of both a conference call and audio-only webcast, is scheduled to last 60 minutes and will consist of a question and answer session with Tricia Griffith, our CEO, and Andrew Quigg, our CFO. We plan to file our
Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q with the SEC on Monday, November 2, 2026. If the dates of our events, which are always subject to
change, are rescheduled, we will announce the change in a press release as soon as practical and publish it on our investor website.
Details regarding access to the conference call, or any event changes, will be available at: https://investors.progressive.com/events.
We plan to release October results on Wednesday, November 18, 2026, before the market opens.
About Progressive
Progressive Insurance® makes it easy to understand, buy and use car insurance, home insurance, and other protection needs. Progressive offers choices so consumers can reach us however it’s most convenient for them — online at progressive.com, by phone at 1-800-PROGRESSIVE, via the Progressive mobile app, or in-person with a local agent.
Progressive provides insurance for personal and commercial autos and trucks, motorcycles, boats, recreational vehicles, and homes; it is a leading seller of personal auto, commercial auto, motorcycle, and boat insurance, and one of the top 15 homeowners insurance carriers in the United States.
Founded in 1937, Progressive continues its long history of offering shopping tools and services that save customers time and money, like Name Your Price®, Snapshot®, and HomeQuote Explorer®.
The Common Shares of The Progressive Corporation, the Mayfield Village, Ohio-based holding company, trade publicly at NYSE: PGR.
Regulation FD Disclosure Outlets
The Company disseminates information to the public about the Company, its products, services and other matters through various outlets in order to achieve broad, non-exclusionary, distribution of information to the public. These outlets include the Company’s website (progressive.com) and its investor relations website (investors.progressive.com). We encourage investors and others to review the information the Company makes public through these outlets, as such information distributed through these outlets may be considered to be material information.
- 8 -



Safe Harbor Statement Under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995: Investors are cautioned that certain statements in this report not based upon historical fact are forward-looking statements as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements often use words such as “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “goal,” “target,” “anticipate,” “will,” “could,” “likely,” “may,” “should,” and other words and terms of similar meaning, or are tied to future periods, in connection with a discussion of future operating or financial performance. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, are based on current expectations and projections about future events, and are subject to certain risks, assumptions and uncertainties that could cause actual events and results to differ materially from those discussed herein. These risks and uncertainties include, without limitation, uncertainties related to:

•our ability to underwrite and price risks accurately and to charge adequate rates to policyholders;
•our ability to establish accurate loss reserves;
•the impact of severe weather, other catastrophe events, and climate change;
•the effectiveness of our reinsurance programs and the continued availability of reinsurance and performance by reinsurers;
•the secure and uninterrupted operation of the systems, facilities, and business functions and the operation of various third-party systems that are critical to our business;
•the impacts of a security breach or other attack involving our technology systems or the systems of one or more of our vendors;
•our ability to maintain a recognized and trusted brand and reputation;
•whether we innovate effectively and respond to our competitors’ initiatives;
•whether we effectively manage complexity as we develop and deliver products and customer experiences;
•the highly competitive nature of property-casualty insurance markets;
•whether we adjust claims accurately;
•compliance with complex and changing laws and regulations;
•the impact of misconduct or fraudulent acts by employees, agents, and third parties to our business and/or exposure to regulatory assessments;
•our ability to attract, develop, and retain talent and maintain appropriate staffing levels;
•litigation challenging our business practices, and those of our competitors and other companies;
•the success of our business strategy and efforts to acquire or develop new products or enter into new areas of business and our ability to navigate the related risks;
•how intellectual property rights affect our competitiveness and our business operations;
•the success of our development and use of new technology and our ability to navigate the related risks;
•the performance of our fixed-income and equity investment portfolios;
•the impact on our investment returns and strategies from regulations and societal pressures relating to sustainability and other public policy matters;
•our continued ability to access our cash accounts and/or convert investments into cash on favorable terms;
•the impact if one or more parties with which we enter into significant contracts or transact business fail to perform;
•legal restrictions on our insurance subsidiaries’ ability to pay dividends to The Progressive Corporation;
•our ability to obtain capital when necessary to support our business, our financial condition, and potential growth;
•evaluations and ratings by credit rating and other rating agencies;
•the variable nature of our common share dividend policy;
•whether our investments in certain tax-advantaged projects generate the anticipated returns;
•the impact from not managing to short-term earnings expectations in light of our goal to maximize the long-term value of the enterprise;
•the impacts of epidemics, pandemics, or other widespread health risks; and
•other matters described from time to time in our releases and publications, and in our periodic reports and other documents filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission, including, without limitation, the Risk Factors section of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ending December 31, 2025.

Any forward-looking statements are made only as of the date presented. Except as required by applicable law, we undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or developments or otherwise.

In addition, investors should be aware that accounting principles generally accepted in the United States prescribe when a company may reserve for particular risks, including litigation exposures. Accordingly, results for a given reporting period could be significantly affected if and when we establish reserves for one or more contingencies. Also, our regular reserve reviews may result in adjustments of varying magnitude as additional information regarding claims activity becomes known. Reported results, therefore, may be volatile in certain accounting periods.
- 9 -