v3.26.3
Income Taxes
3 Months Ended
Aug. 31, 2026
Income Tax Disclosure [Abstract]  
Income Taxes Income Taxes
The Company’s tax provision or benefit from income taxes for interim periods is determined using an estimate of the Company’s annual effective tax rate, adjusted for discrete items, if any, that are considered in the relevant period.
The Company has an effective tax rate of approximately (1)% and 0% for the three months ended August 31, 2026, and August 31, 2025, respectively, primarily due to the recording of a valuation allowance against its deferred tax assets, as well as the mix of earnings across its separate operational components within the Company.
ASC 740, Income Taxes (“ASC 740”), requires a valuation allowance to reduce the deferred tax assets reported if, based on the weight of available evidence, it is more likely than not that some or a portion or all the deferred tax assets will not be realized. As of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, the Company estimated a portion of its deferred tax assets will be utilized to offset the Company’s deferred tax liabilities. Based upon the level of historical losses and future projections over the period in which the net deferred tax assets are deductible, at this time, management believes it is more likely than not that the Company will not realize the benefits of the remaining deductible temporary differences, and as a result the Company has recorded a valuation allowance as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026 for the amount of deferred tax assets that will not be realized.
There were no material changes to the unrecognized tax benefits for the three months ended August 31, 2026.