v3.26.3
SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
12 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2026
SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES [Abstract]  
SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
NOTE 2 – SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation and Consolidation Policy

The accompanying consolidated financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-K and Regulation S-X. We follow the accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) and include the accounts of our wholly owned consolidated subsidiaries and majority-owned controlled subsidiaries. All intercompany accounts and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation.

The assets and liabilities of each of the consolidated subsidiaries are separate from those of the Parent Company and the Operating Partnership. Consequently, the assets of the consolidated subsidiaries are not available to settle the obligations of the Parent Company or the Operating Partnership, and the obligations of the subsidiaries do not constitute obligations of the Parent Company or the Operating Partnership.

Certain prior period information has been reclassified to conform to the current year-end presentation. The reclassification has no effect on our consolidated balance sheet or the consolidated statement of operations as previously reported.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect reported asset values, liabilities, revenues, expenses and unrealized gains (losses) on investments during the reporting period. Material estimates are susceptible to change, and actual results could differ from those estimates.

Variable Interest Entities

We evaluate the need to consolidate our investments in securities in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 810. In determining whether we have a controlling interest in a variable interest entity and whether to consolidate the accounts of that entity, management considers factors such as ownership interest, authority to make decisions and contractual and substantive participating rights of the partners, as well as whether the entity is a variable interest entity for which we are the primary beneficiary. Refer to Note 7 for additional information.

Cash, Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash

Our cash and cash equivalents represent current bank accounts and other bank deposits free of encumbrances and having maturity dates of three months or less from the respective dates of deposit. We limit cash investments to financial institutions with high credit standing; therefore, we believe our cash investments are not exposed to any significant credit risk. The restricted cash includes escrow accounts for real property taxes, insurance, capital expenditures and tenant improvements, and debt service and leasing costs held by lenders. These balances are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation up to certain limits. Often, the cash balances held in financial institutions by us may exceed these insured limits.

Restricted cash is subject to legal or contractual restrictions as to withdrawal or use, including restrictions that require the funds to be used for a specified purpose and restrictions that limit the purpose for which the funds can be used.

Investment Income Receivable

Investment income receivable represents dividends, distributions, and sales proceeds recognized in accordance with our revenue recognition policy but not yet received as of the date of the consolidated financial statements. We monitor and adjust our receivables, and those deemed to be uncollectible are written-off only after all reasonable collection efforts are exhausted. We believe, based on the credit worthiness of the obligors, that all investment income receivable balances outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and 2025, are collectible and do not require recording any uncollectible allowance.

Rental, Reimbursement and Other Property Income

We generate rental revenue by leasing office space and apartment units to a building’s tenants. These tenant leases fall under the scope of ASC Topic 842 and are classified as operating leases. Revenues from such leases are recognized on a straight-line basis over the terms of the lease agreements.

Rents and Other Receivables

We will periodically evaluate the collectability of amounts due from tenants and maintain an allowance for doubtful accounts for estimated losses resulting from the inability of tenants to make required payments under lease agreements. We exercise judgment in establishing these allowances and consider payment history and current credit status of tenants in developing these estimates. As of
June 30, 2026 and 2025, we recognized an allowance for doubtful accounts of $145,740 and $259,590, respectively.

Capital Pending Acceptance

We conduct closings for new issuance of our Series A, Series B and Series C preferred stock and MRC Aurora preferred units twice per month and admit new stockholders effective beginning the first day of each month. Subscriptions are effective only upon our acceptance. Any gross proceeds received from subscriptions which are not accepted as of the period-end are classified as capital pending acceptance in the consolidated balance sheets. We close our common stock ATM sales on a daily basis. As of June 30, 2026, no capital pending acceptance related to our Series A, Series B and Series C preferred stock was recognized. As of June 30, 2025, capital pending acceptance related to our Series A and Series B preferred stock was $13,411.

Organization and Offering Costs

Organization costs include, among other things, the cost of legal services pertaining to the organization and incorporation of the business, incorporation fees, and audit fees relating to the public offerings and the initial statement of assets and liabilities. These costs are expensed as incurred. Offering costs include, among other things, legal fees and other costs pertaining to the preparation of the registration statements and pre and post-effective amendments. Offering costs incurred in connection with our offering circulars to sell the Series A, Series B and Series C preferred stock are classified as a reduction of equity.
Income Taxes and Deferred Tax Liability

The Parent Company has elected to be treated as a REIT for tax purposes under the Code and as a REIT, is not subject to federal income taxes on amounts that it distributes to the stockholders, provided that, on an annual basis, it generally distributes at least 90% of its REIT taxable income (determined without regard to the dividends paid deduction and excluding any net capital gain) to the stockholders and meets certain other conditions. To the extent it satisfies the annual distribution requirement but distributes less than 100% of its REIT taxable income, it will be subject to U.S. federal corporate income tax on its undistributed taxable income. In addition, it will be subject to a 4% nondeductible excise tax if the actual amount that it pays to its stockholders in a calendar year is less than a minimum amount specified under U.S. federal tax laws.

The Parent Company satisfied the annual dividend payment and other REIT requirements for the tax year ended December 31, 2025. Therefore, it did not incur any tax expense or excise tax on its income from operations during the quarterly periods within the tax year 2025 Although the Board of Directors suspended the Company’s regular quarterly common stock dividend effective May 19, 2025, based on the Company’s current estimates, any REIT taxable income for the tax year 2026, if any, is expected to be fully covered by the dividends-paid deduction, including dividends paid on its preferred stock. Accordingly, the Parent Company did not record any provision for federal income taxes during the fiscal periods within the tax year 2026.

MacKenzie NY 2 is subject to corporate federal and state income tax on its taxable income at regular statutory rates. As of June 30, 2026, it did not have any taxable income for tax years 2025 and 2026. Therefore, we did not record any tax provisions during any fiscal periods within the tax years 2025 and 2026. MacKenzie Satellite, MRC QRS and MAC are qualified REIT subsidiaries of the Parent Company. Therefore, they do not file a separate tax return.

The Operating Partnership is a limited partnership. 220 Campus Lane, GVEC and Innovate Napa are limited liability companies. First & Main, 1300 Main, Woodland Corporate Center Two, Main Street West, One Harbor Center, LP and Green Valley Medical Center, LP are limited partnerships. Accordingly, all income tax liabilities of these entities ultimately flow through to the Company, with the exception of minority membership interests. Therefore, no income tax provisions are recorded for these entities.

MAC OP is a limited partnership. Hollywood Hillview, MacKenzie Shoreline, Madison, PVT, Campus Lane Residential and MRC Aurora are limited liability companies. Accordingly, all income tax liabilities of these entities ultimately flow through to the Company, with the exception of minority membership interests. Therefore, no income tax provisions are recorded for these entities.

We follow ASC 740, Income Taxes (“ASC 740”), to account for income taxes using the asset and liability method, under which deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the future tax liabilities attributable to the net unrealized investment gain (losses) on existing investments. In estimating future tax consequences, we consider all future events, other than enactments of changes in tax laws or rates. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates will be recognized as income or expense in the period of enactment. In addition, ASC 740 provides guidance for recognizing, measuring, presenting, and disclosing uncertain tax positions in the financial statements. As of June 30, 2026 and 2025, there were no uncertain tax positions. Management’s determinations regarding ASC 740 are subject to review and adjustment at a later date based upon factors including, but not limited to, an on-going analysis of tax laws, regulations and interpretations thereof.

Subsequent Events

Subsequent events are events or transactions that occur after the date of the consolidated balance sheets but before the date the consolidated financial statements are issued. Subsequent events that provide additional evidence about conditions that existed at the date of the consolidated balance sheets are considered in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements presented herein. Subsequent events that occur after the date of the consolidated balance sheets that do not provide evidence about the conditions that existed as of the date of the consolidated statements of changes in equity are considered for disclosure based upon their significance in relation to our consolidated financial statements taken as a whole.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

Fair value estimates are made at discrete points in time based on relevant information. These estimates may be subjective in nature and involve uncertainties and matters of significant judgment and, therefore, cannot be determined with precision. We believe that the carrying amounts of our financial instruments, consisting of cash, restricted cash, investments income, rents and other receivables, prepaid expenses and other assets, mortgage notes payable, net, line of credit, net, notes payable, net, accounts payable and accrued liabilities, below-market lease liabilities, net, deferred rent and other liabilities and due to related entities, approximate the fair values of such items based on their nature, terms, and interest rates.

Revenue Recognition

Rental revenue, net of concessions, which is derived primarily from lease contracts and includes rents that each tenant pays in accordance with the terms of each lease agreement, is recognized on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease, when collectability is determined to be probable.

Minimum rent, including rental abatements, lease incentives, and contractual fixed increases attributable to operating leases are recognized on a straight-line basis over the term of the related leases when collectability is probable. Amounts expected to be received in later years are recorded as deferred rent receivable. If the lease provides for tenant improvements, we determine whether the tenant improvements, for accounting purposes, are owned by the tenant or the Company. When we are the owner of the tenant improvements, the tenant is not considered to have taken physical possession or have control of the physical use of the leased asset until the tenant improvements are substantially completed. When the tenant is the owner of the tenant improvements, any tenant improvement allowance (including amounts that can be taken in the form of cash or a credit against the tenant’s rent) that is funded is treated as a lease incentive and amortized as a reduction of rental revenue over the lease term.

Tenant improvement ownership is determined based on various factors including, but not limited to:


•
whether the lease stipulates how a tenant improvement allowance may be spent;

•
whether the lessee or lessor supervises the construction and bears the risk of cost overruns;

•
whether the amount of a tenant improvement allowance is in excess of market rates;

•
whether the tenant or landlord retains legal title to the improvements at the end of the lease term;

•
whether the tenant improvements are unique to the tenant or general purpose in nature; and

•
whether the tenant improvements are expected to have any residual value at the end of the lease.

In accordance with ASC Topic 842, we determine whether collectability of lease payments in an operating lease is probable. If we determine the lease payments are not probable of collection, we fully reserve for rent and reimbursement receivables, including deferred rent receivable, and recognize rental income on a cash basis.

Distributions received from investments are evaluated by management and recorded as dividend income or a return of capital (reduction of investment) on the ex-dividend date. Operational dividends or distributions received from portfolio investments are recorded as investment income. Distributions resulting from the sale or refinance of an investee’s underlying assets are compared to the estimated value of the remaining assets and are recorded as a return of capital or as investment income as appropriate.

Realized gains or losses on investments are recognized in the period of disposal, distribution, or exchange and are measured by the difference between the proceeds from the sale or distribution and the cost of the investment. Investments are disposed of on a first-in, first-out basis. Net change in unrealized gain (loss) reflects the net change in portfolio investment values during the reporting period, including the reversal of previously recorded unrealized gains or losses.

Dividends and Distributions

Dividends (and distributions, if any) to stockholders are recorded on the date of declaration. The amount, if any, to be paid as a quarterly dividend (or distribution, if any) is approved quarterly by the Board of Directors and is generally based upon management’s estimate of our earnings for the quarter.

Fair Value Measurements

GAAP establishes a hierarchical disclosure framework which prioritizes and ranks the level of market price observables used in measuring investments at fair value. Market price is impacted by a number of factors, including the type of investment and the characteristics specific to the investment. Investments with readily available actively quoted prices or for which fair value can be measured from actively quoted prices generally will have a higher degree of market price observables and a lesser degree of judgment used in measuring fair value.

Investments measured and reported at fair value are classified and disclosed in one of the following categories:

Level I –    Quoted prices are available in active markets for identical investments as of the reporting date. The type of investments included in Level I are publicly traded equity securities. We do not adjust the quoted price for these investments even in situations where we hold a large position and a sale could reasonably impact the quoted price.
Level II –  Price inputs are quoted prices for similar financial instruments in active markets; quoted prices for identical or similar financial instruments in markets that are not active; and model-derived valuations in which all significant inputs or significant value-drivers are observable in active markets. Investments which are generally included in this category are publicly traded equity securities with restrictions.

Level III –  Pricing inputs are unobservable and include situations where there is little, if any, market activity for the investment. Fair values for these investments are estimated by management using valuation methodologies that consider a range of factors, including but not limited to the price at which the investment was acquired, the nature of the investment, local market conditions, trading values on public exchanges for comparable securities, current and projected operating performance, financial condition, and financing transactions subsequent to the acquisition of the investment. The inputs into the determination of fair value require significant judgment by management. Due to the inherent uncertainty of these estimates, these values may differ materially from the values that would have been used had an active market for these investments existed.

In certain cases, the inputs used to measure fair value may fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy. In such cases, an investment’s level within the fair value hierarchy is based on the lowest level of input that is significant to the fair value measurement.

Management’s assessment of the significance of a particular input to the fair value measurement, in its entirety, requires judgment and considers factors specific to the investment.

Valuation of Investments

Our consolidated financial statements include investments that are measured at their estimated fair values in accordance with GAAP. Our valuation procedures are summarized below:

Securities for which market quotations are readily available on an exchange will be valued at such price as of the closing price on the day closest to the valuation date. Where a security is traded but in limited volume, we may instead utilize the weighted average closing price of the security over the prior 10 trading days. We may value securities that do not trade on a national exchange by using published secondary market trading information. When doing so, we first confirm that GAAP recognizes the trading price as the fair value of the security.

Securities for which reliable market data are not readily available or for which the pricing source does not provide a valuation or methodology or provides a valuation or methodology that, in the judgment of the Investment Adviser or Board of Directors, does not represent fair value, are valued as follows: (i) each portfolio company or investment is initially valued by the investment professionals responsible for the portfolio investment; (ii) preliminary valuation conclusions are documented and discussed with our senior management; and (iii) the Board of Directors will discuss valuations and determine the fair value of each investment in our portfolio in good faith based on the input of the Investment Adviser and, where appropriate and necessary, the respective third-party valuation firms. The recommendation of fair value will generally be based on the following factors, as relevant:


•
the nature and realizable value of any collateral;

•
the portfolio company’s ability to make payments;

•
the portfolio company’s earnings and discounted cash flow;

•
the markets in which the issuer does business; and

•
comparisons to publicly traded securities.

Securities for which market data is not readily available or for which a pricing source is not sufficient may include the following:


•
private placements and restricted securities that do not have an active trading market;

•
securities whose trading has been suspended or for which market quotes are no longer available;

•
debt securities that have recently gone into default and for which there is no current market;

•
securities whose prices are stale;

•
securities affected by significant events; and

•
securities that the Investment Adviser believes were priced incorrectly.
Valuation of Real Property

Valuation of real property used to evaluate impairment of real property held for use, held for sale, or to determine the fair value of certain real properties held by equity method investments accounted for using the fair value method, involve subjective judgments and estimates. To determine the valuation of the real estate properties, management utilizes the income approach, either the discounted cash flow or direct capitalization valuation model. Determining fair value requires management to make estimates of future cash flows, which are based on a number of inputs and assumptions, including property operations, terminal capitalization rates, and discount rates. We estimate future leasing activities and associated costs, generally over a ten-year period, to determine the fair value of the property. Once the fair value is determined, we determine whether any impairment is required and document our conclusion. As part of their review of our quarterly and annual reports, the Board of Directors reviews the valuations and impairment determinations. In addition, we may obtain a third-party appraisal on directly owned properties.

The inputs used in the valuation of real property are unobservable and accordingly, the notes to our consolidated financial statements describe the uncertainty with respect to the possible effect of such valuations, and any changes in such valuations, on our consolidated financial statements.

Equity Securities

We have minority and non-controlling equity investments in various limited partnerships and non-traded entities, which do not have readily determinable fair values. We do not have controlling interests in these entities. Thus, these investments have been recorded as investments in equity securities in accordance with ASC Topic 321, Investments – Equity Securities, and measured at fair value. The changes in the fair value of these investments are recorded in the consolidated statements of operations.

Equity Method Investments with Fair Value Option Election

We elected the fair value option of accounting for the investments listed below that would have otherwise been recorded under the equity method of accounting. The primary purpose of electing the fair value option was to enhance the transparency of our financial condition. Changes in the fair value of these investments, which are inclusive of equity in income, are recorded in the consolidated statements of operations during the period such changes occur. The below investments would have been accounted for under the equity method if the fair value method had not been elected as of June 30, 2026 and 2025:

Investee
Legal Form
Asset Type
 
% Ownership
   
Fair Value as of
June 30, 2026
 
Lakemont Partners, LLC
Limited Liability Company
LP Interest
   
17.02
%
 
$
740,260
 
Martin Plaza Associates, LP
Limited Partnership
GP and LP Interest
   
25.00
%
   
405,080
 
Westside Professional Center I, LP
Limited Partnership
GP Interest


1.00
% *
1,201,807

Total
 
 
         
$
2,347,147
 

Investee
Legal Form
Asset Type
 
% Ownership
     
Fair Value as of
June 30, 2025
 
Lakemont Partners, LLC
Limited Liability Company
LP Interest
   
17.02
%
 
$
711,740
 
Martin Plaza Associates, LP
Limited Partnership
GP and LP Interest
   
25.00
%
   
531,544
 
Westside Professional Center I, LP
Limited Partnership
GP Interest


1.00
%
*


882,167
 
Total
 
 
           
$
2,125,451
 

*The general partner has a 1% partnership interest but is also entitled to profit sharing distributions ranging from 25% to 50% after certain thresholds are met.

Lease Accounting Topic 842
In February 2016, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) No. 2016-02 Leases (Topic 842) (“ASU 2016-02”). Under ASU 2016-02, an entity is required to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities on its balance sheet and disclose key information about leasing. ASU 2016-02 offers specific accounting guidance for a lessee, a lessor, and parties to sale and leaseback transactions. Lessees and lessors are required to disclose qualitative and quantitative information about leasing arrangements to facilitate assessment of the amount, timing, and uncertainty of cash flows arising from leases.
In July 2018, the FASB issued ASU No. 2018-11, Leases (Topic 842): Targeted Improvements (“ASU 2018-11”). ASU 2018-11 provides lessors with a practical expedient to not separate lease and non-lease components if both (i) the timing and pattern of revenue recognition for the non-lease component and the related lease component are the same and (ii) the combined single lease component would be classified as an operating lease. We adopted the practical expedient as of July 1, 2019, to account for lease and non-lease components as a single component in lease contracts where we or one of our subsidiaries is the lessor.

Our current portfolio consists of commercial office properties and residential apartment buildings whereby we generate rental revenue by leasing office space and apartment units to the building’s tenants. These tenant leases fall under the scope of Topic 842, and are classified as operating leases. Revenues from such leases are recognized on a straight-line basis over the terms of the lease agreements. Non-lease components of our leases are combined with the related lease components and accounted for as a single lease component under Topic 842. The balances of net real estate investments and related depreciation on our consolidated financial statements relate to assets for which we are the lessor.
Real Estate Assets, Capital Additions, Depreciation and Amortization

We capitalize costs, including certain indirect costs, incurred for capital additions, including redevelopment, development, and construction projects. We also allocate certain department costs, including payroll, at the corporate levels as “indirect costs” of capital additions, if such costs clearly relate to capital additions. We also capitalize interest, property taxes and insurance during periods in which redevelopment, development, and construction projects are in progress. Cost capitalization begins once the development or construction activity commences and ceases when the asset is ready for its intended use. Repair and maintenance and tenant turnover costs are expensed as incurred. Repair and maintenance and tenant turnover costs include all costs that do not extend the useful life of the real estate asset. Depreciation and amortization expense are computed on the straight-line method over the asset’s estimated useful life. We consider the period of future benefit of an asset to determine its appropriate useful life and anticipate the estimated useful lives of assets by class to be generally as follows:

Buildings 16 - 45 years


Building improvements 1 - 15 years


Land improvements
5 - 15 years


Furniture, fixtures and equipment 3 - 11 years
   
In-place leases 1 - 10 years

Assets and Liabilities Held for Sale
 
We classify long-lived assets to be sold as held for sale in the period in which all of the following criteria are met:
 

•
Management, having the authority to approve the action, commits to a plan to sell the asset (disposal group);

•
The asset (disposal group) is available for immediate sale in its present condition subject only to terms that are usual and customary for sales of such assets (disposal groups);

•
An active program to locate a buyer and other actions required to complete the plan to sell the asset (disposal group) have been initiated;

•
The sale of the asset (disposal group) is probable, and transfer of the asset (disposal group) is expected to qualify for recognition as a completed sale within one year, except if events or circumstances beyond our control extend the period of time required to sell the asset or disposal group beyond one year;

•
The asset (disposal group) is being actively marketed for sale at a price that is reasonable in relation to its current fair value. The price at which a long-lived asset (disposal group) is being marketed is indicative of whether the entity currently has the intent and ability to sell the asset (disposal group). A market price that is reasonable in relation to fair value indicates that the asset (disposal group) is available for immediate sale, whereas a market price in excess of fair value indicates that the asset (disposal group) is not available for immediate sale; and

•
Actions required to complete the plan indicate that it is unlikely that significant changes to the plan will be made or that the plan will be withdrawn.
On the day that these criteria are met, we suspend depreciation on the investment properties held for sale, including depreciation for tenant improvements and additions, as well as on the amortization of acquired in-place leases. Assets and liabilities of the disposal group are presented separately on the consolidated balance sheets and measured at the lower of carrying value or fair value less costs to sell. Prior period balances have been reclassified as assets and liabilities held for sale for comparative purposes on the consolidated balance sheet as of June 30, 2025. Woodland Corporate Center Two was listed for sale as discussed in Note 5.

Leases

Six of our properties, 1300 Main, Main Street West, Woodland Corporate Center, Green Valley Executive Center, One Harbor Center and Green Valley Medical Center had solar equipment leases in place at the time of our acquisition. Therefore, these existing solar leases were reassessed at the acquisition date and were recorded as finance leases in accordance with ASC 842. We record leases on the consolidated balance sheets in the form of a lease liability for the present value of future minimum payments under the lease terms and a right-of-use asset equal to the lease liability adjusted for items such as deferred or prepaid rent, lease incentives, and any impairment of the right-of-use asset. The discount rate used in determining the lease liability is based upon incremental borrowing rates that we could obtain for similar loans as of the date of commencement or renewal. We do not record leases on the consolidated balance sheets that are classified as short term (less than one year).

At lease inception, we determine the lease term by considering the minimum lease term and all optional renewal periods that are reasonably certain to be exercised. The lease term is also used to calculate straight-line rent expense. The depreciable life of leasehold improvements is limited by the estimated lease term, including renewals if they are reasonably certain to be exercised. Our leases do not contain residual value guarantees or material variable lease payments that will impact our ability to pay dividends or cause us to incur additional expenses.

The amortization of the right-of-use asset arising from finance leases is expensed through depreciation and amortization expense and the interest on the related lease liability is expensed through interest expense on our consolidated statements of operations.

Impairment of Real Estate Assets

We continually monitor events and changes in circumstances that could indicate that the carrying value of our real estate and related intangible assets may not be recoverable. When indicators of potential impairment emerge, we assess whether we will recover the carrying value of the asset through its undiscounted future cash flows and its eventual disposition. Based on this assessment, if we do not believe that we will recover the carrying value of the real estate and related intangible assets, we will record an impairment loss to the extent that the carrying value exceeds the estimated fair value of the real estate and related intangible assets.

During the year ended June 30, 2026, we recorded an impairment loss on assets held for sale of $1,687,783, which is discussed in Note 5. During the year ended June 30, 2025, due to an early lease termination by the anchor tenant at our Main Street West Office Building, we recognized an accumulated impairment loss of $9,500,167. We utilized a third-party appraisal to estimate the fair value of the property and determine the impairment amount. We consider these inputs as Level III measurements within the fair value hierarchy.

Stock-based Compensation

ASC 718, Stock-based Compensation, requires generally that all equity awards granted to employees and consultants be accounted for at fair value. This fair value is measured at grant date for stock settled awards, and at subsequent exercise or settlement for cash-settled awards. Under this method, we recorded the 13,300 shares of common stock issued to Maxim discussed in Note 1 at fair value as compensation for services rendered to the Company. The fair value is computed based on the trading price of the common stock on the OTCQX capital market at the grant date of August 26, 2024. Additionally, we recorded the 8,583.70 shares of common stock issued to Outside The Box Capital Inc. at fair value in consideration for their marketing and distribution services. The fair value is computed based on the public trading price of the common stock at the grant date of February 3, 2025.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, Income Taxes – Improvements to Income Tax, to enhance the transparency and decision usefulness of income tax disclosures, primarily related to rate reconciliation and income taxes paid information. The amendment is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2024, and should be applied on a prospective basis, with the option to apply retrospectively. Early adoption is permitted for annual financial statements that have not yet been issued or made available for issuance. The adoption of these amendments did not have any impact on our consolidated financial statements.
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses. The ASU’s purpose is to improve the disclosures about a public business entity’s expenses and address requests from investors for more detailed information about the types of expenses (including purchases of inventory, employee compensation, depreciation, amortization, and depletion) in commonly presented expense captions (such as cost of sales, SG&A, and research and development). This ASU is effective for the Company’s annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026 and interim reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027, with early adoption permitted. We are currently evaluating the impact of this ASU on our consolidated financial statements.