v3.26.3
Financial Risk Management and Fair Values of Financial Instruments
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2025
Financial Risk Management and Fair Values of Financial Instruments [Abstract]  
Financial risk management and fair values of financial instruments

14. Financial risk management and fair values of financial instruments

 

Exposure to credit, liquidity, currency and interest rate risks arises in the normal course of the Group’s business. The Group’s exposure to these risks and the financial risk management policies and practices used by the Group to manage these risks are described below.

 

(a) Credit risk

 

Credit risk refers to the risk that a counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in a financial loss to the Group. The Group’s credit risk is primarily attributable to trade receivables, prepayments, other receivables and amounts due from related parties. The Group’s exposure to credit risk arising from cash is limited due to cash deposit with financial institutions in Malaysia is subject to certain protection under the requirement of the deposit insurance system. These financial institutions are banks with high-credit-quality, for which the Group considers to have low credit risk.

 

(i) Trade receivables

 

Individual credit evaluations are performed on all customers requiring credit over a certain amount. These evaluations focus on the customer’s past history of making payments when due and current ability to pay and take into account information specific to the customer as well as pertaining to the economic environment in which the customer operates. Trade receivables are due within 30 to 180 days from the date of billing. Normally, the Group does not obtain collateral from customers.

 

The Group’s trade receivables mainly derive from farm solution sales and fresh vegetable sales. When assessing credit risk exposure, the Group classifies its customers into three categories upon their credit characteristics, including whether they are related parties, and, for third party customers, whether they are retail outlet customers or industrial business customers.

 

The following table provides a breakdown of trade receivables before ECL by customer groups:

 

   As of
December 31,
2024
   As of
December 31,
2025
 
   MYR   MYR   USD 
Third-party retail outlet customers   32,716    24,869    6,131 
Third-party industrial business customers   35,895,157    69,298,230    17,085,363 
Related party customers   1,132,841    
–
    
–
 
Total trade receivables, gross   37,060,714    69,323,099    17,091,494 

 

(1) Third-party retail outlet customers

 

For trade receivables related to third-party retail outlet customers, the Group measures loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime ECLs, which is calculated using a provision matrix. Expected loss rates are based on actual loss experience over the past 2 years. These rates are adjusted to reflect differences between economic conditions during the period over which the historical data has been collected, current conditions and the Group’s view of economic conditions over the expected lives of the receivables.

 

Based on the historical collection and experience, the Group is able to collect all its outstanding receivables for December 31, 2025 within one year from third-party retail outlet customers.

 

The following tables provide information about the Group’s exposure to credit risk and ECL for trade receivables related to third-party retail outlet customers as of December 31, 2024 and 2025:

 

   As of December 31, 2024 
   Gross
carrying
amount
   Loss
allowance
   Expected
loss rate
   Net
balance
 
   MYR   MYR       MYR 
0 - 90 days   28,372    (2,433)   8.6%   25,939 
91 - 180 days   747    (453)   60.6%   294 
181 - 270 days   1,114    (918)   82.4%   196 
271 - 365 days   1,146    (1,146)   100.0%   
–
 
Over 1 year   1,337    (1,337)   100.0%   
–
 
    32,716    (6,287)        26,429 
   As of December 31, 2025 
   Gross
carrying
amount
   Loss
allowance
   Expected
loss rate
   Net
balance
 
   MYR   MYR       MYR   USD 
0 - 90 days   20,225    (879)   4.3%   19,346    4,770 
91 – 180 days   
–
    
–
    0.0%   
–
    
–
 
181 - 270 days   1,034    (882)   85.3%   152    37 
271 - 365 days   868    (868)   100.0%   
–
    
–
 
Over 1 year   2,742    (2,742)   100.0%   
–
    
–
 
    24,869    (5,371)        19,498    4,807 

 

(2) Third-party industrial business customers

 

For trade receivables related to third-party industrial business customers, the Group measures loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime ECLs, which is calculated using a behavioral scoring system taking into consideration current and historical credit worthiness, aging analysis, operating history in the relevant industry, reputation in the market and paid-in capital scale. Customers with positive behavior in all scoring areas, would be assigned a low-risk grading. Customers with positive behavior in most of the scoring areas, would be assigned a fair-risk grading. Customers with lesser positive behavior in scoring areas, would be assigned a substantial grading. Management conducts the review periodically or updates assessments promptly upon significant changes in customers’ credit risk.

 

Based on the historical collection and experience, the Group is able to collect all its outstanding receivables for December 31, 2025 within one year from third party industrial business customers. 

 

The following tables provide information about the Group’s exposure to credit risk and ECL for trade receivables related to third-party industrial business customers as of December 31, 2024 and 2025:

 

   As of December 31, 2024 
   Gross
carrying
amount
   Loss
allowance
   Expected
loss rate
   Net
balance
 
   MYR   MYR       MYR 
Grade - low risk   11,732,969    (58,485)   0.5%   11,674,484 
Grade - fair risk   24,162,188    (266,260)   1.1%   23,895,928 
    35,895,157    (324,745)        35,570,412 

 

   As of December 31, 2025 
   Gross
carrying
amount
   Loss
allowance
   Expected
loss rate
   Net
balance
 
   MYR   MYR       MYR   USD 
Grade - low risk   16,855    (22)   0.1%   16,833    4,150 
Grade - fair risk   69,091,600    (1,021,645)   1.5%   68,069,955    16,782,533 
Grade - substantial   189,775    (3,796)   2.0%   185,979    45,853 
    69,298,230    (1,025,463)        68,272,767    16,832,536 

(3) Related party customers

 

For trade receivables from related parties, the Group measures loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime ECLs, which is calculated using a behavioral scoring system similar to the one applied to third-party industrial business customers.

 

The following tables provide information about the Group’s exposure to credit risk and ECL for trade receivables from related parties as of December 31, 2024:

 

   As of December 31, 2024 
   Gross
carrying
amount
   Loss
allowance
   Expected
loss rate
   Net
balance
 
   MYR   MYR       MYR 
Grade - low risk   100,000    (500)   0.5%   99,500 
Grade - fair risk   32,841    (328)   1.0%   32,513 
Grade - substantial   1,000,000    (412,000)   41.2%   588,000 
    1,132,841    (412,828)        720,013 

 

There is no outstanding balance for trade receivables from related parties as of December 31, 2025.

 

(4) Movement of ECL

 

   MYR 
As of December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2023   15,682 
Provision for expected credit loss on trade receivables   66,915 
As of December 31, 2023 and January 1, 2024   82,597 
Provision for expected credit loss on trade receivables   661,263 
As of December 31, 2024 and January 1, 2025   743,860 
Provision for expected credit loss on trade receivables   286,974 
As of December 31, 2025   1,030,834 
As of December 31, 2025 (USD)   254,150 

 

In addition, the Group’s exposure to credit risk is also influenced by the individual characteristics of each customer and therefore significant concentrations of credit risk arise when the Group has significant exposure to individual customers. At December 31, 2025, 99.78% (2024: 95.92%) of the total trade receivables were due from the Group’s five largest debtors, respectively.

 

(ii) Prepayments, deposits and other receivables and amounts due from related parties

 

Prepayments, deposits and other receivables and amounts due from related parties are reviewed regularly, for which the Group considers to have low credit risk.

(b) Interest rate risk

 

Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of changes in market interest rates. The Group does not account for any fixed-rate financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss at the end of each reporting periods. Therefore, interest-bearing financial instruments at fixed rates do not expose the Group to fair value interest rate risk. The Group’s interest rate risk arises primarily from cash at bank at variable rates. If interest rates on cash at bank had been 50 basis points higher/lower and all other variables were held constant, the Group’s profit for the year would increase/decrease by approximately MYR 7,390 (USD 1,822) (2024: MYR 1,953).

 

The Group’s risk management objective for interest rate risk is to reduce the exposure to variability of cash flows arising from changes in interest rates. Interest rates on the Groups lease contracts and bank borrowing are fixed and thus not sensitive to fluctuation in market interest rates.

 

(c) Liquidity risk

 

The Group manages its risk to a shortage of funds by monitoring the projected cash flows from operations. Risk management includes maintaining sufficient cash balances. The Group generates cash flow through offering farm solutions and selling fresh produce from the CEA vertical farms. Changes in market acceptance of CEA vertical farms could have a material adverse impact on the Group’s liquidity position. Due to the dynamic of the underlying business, the cash required to maintain the daily operation of the Group mainly via funding from shareholders.

 

The following tables show the remaining contractual maturities at the end of the years presented of the Group’s financial liabilities, which are based on contractual undiscounted cash flows (including interest payments computed using contracted rates) and the earliest date the Group can be required to pay.

 

   Within
1 year or
on demand
   More than
1 year but
less than
2 years
   More than
2 years but
less than
5 years
   Total   Carrying
amount
as of
December 31,
2024
 
   MYR   MYR   MYR   MYR   MYR 
Trade payables   14,089,238    
–
    
–
    14,089,238    14,089,238 
Other payables   3,105,476    
–
    
–
    3,105,476    3,105,476 
Amounts due to related parties   4,010,937    
–
    
–
    4,010,937    4,001,850 
Bank borrowing   16,347    16,260    27,048    59,655    53,029 
Redeemable convertible preference shares   4,622,304    7,083,959    
–
    11,706,263    9,912,049 
Lease liabilities   629,136    689,248    1,805,975    3,124,359    2,493,310 
    26,473,438    7,789,467    1,833,023    36,095,928    33,654,952 

 

   Within
1 year or
on demand
   More than
1 year but
less than
2 years
   More than
2 years but
less than
5 years
   Total   Carrying
amount
as of
December 31,
2025
 
   MYR   MYR   MYR   MYR   MYR   USD 
Trade payables   20,293,263    
–
    
–
    20,293,263    20,293,263    5,003,269 
Other payables   6,781,887    
–
    
–
    6,781,887    6,781,887    1,672,063 
Amounts due to related parties   6,056,741    
–
    
–
    6,056,741    6,056,741    1,493,279 
Bank borrowings   164,883    164,796    702,450    1,032,129    841,815    207,548 
Redeemable convertible preference shares   7,585,697    
–
    
–
    7,585,697    6,583,486    1,623,147 
Lease liabilities   689,248    732,504    1,073,472    2,495,224    2,095,604    516,668 
    41,571,719    897,300    1,775,922    44,244,922    42,652,796    10,515,974 

(d) Currency Risk

 

The principal activities of the Group were carried out by Agroz Group with most of the transactions originally denominated and settled in Malaysian Ringgit. AI RCPS issued by the Company were denominated in United States dollars. Given financial instruments of the Group were all denominated in functional currency, the Group’s currency risk exposure was insignificant.

 

(e) Fair value measurement

 

The fair value of the Group’s financial instruments was measured at the end of the reporting period on a recurring basis. IFRS 13 establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value as follows:

 

  ● Level 1 valuations: Fair value measured using observable inputs that reflect quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical assets or liabilities in active markets.

 

  ● Level 2 valuations: Fair value measured using inputs that are directly or indirectly observable in the marketplace.

 

  ● Level 3 valuations: Fair value measured using significant unobservable inputs.

 

Financial assets and liabilities of the Group primarily consisted of cash, trade receivables, prepayments and other receivables, amounts due from related parties, trade payables, other payables, bank borrowings, amounts due to related parties and redeemable convertible preference shares. As of December 31, 2024 and 2025, the carrying amounts of financial instruments approximated to their fair values due to the short-term maturities of these instruments or repayable on demand, or that they are interest-bearing at market rates or approximants.