UNITED
STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
FORM
N-CSR
CERTIFIED SHAREHOLDER REPORT OF REGISTERED MANAGEMENT
INVESTMENT COMPANIES
| Investment Company Act file number | 811-21872 |
| Mutual Fund Series Trust |
| (Exact name of registrant as specified in charter) |
| 225 Pictoria Drive, Suite 450, Cincinnati, OH | 45246 |
| (Address of principal executive offices) | (Zip code) |
| CT CORPORATION SYSTEM |
| 1300 EAST NINTH STREET, CLEVELAND, OH 44114 |
| (Name and address of agent for service) |
| Registrants telephone number, including area code: | 631-470-2600 |
| Date of fiscal year end: | 6/30 |
| Date of reporting period: | 6/30/2026 |
Item 1. Reports to Stockholders.
| (a) | Tailored Shareholder Report |
| (b) | Not applicable |
Item 2. Code of Ethics.
| (a) | The registrant has, as of the end of the period covered by this report, adopted a code of ethics that applies to the registrants principal executive officer, principal financial officer, and principal accounting officer or controller, or persons performing similar functions, regardless of whether these individuals are employed by the registrant or a third party. |
| (b) | N/A |
| (c) | During the period covered by this report, there were no amendments to any provision of the code of ethics. |
| (d) | During the period covered by this report, there were no waivers or implicit waivers of a provision of the code of ethics. |
| (e) | N/A |
| (f) | See Item 19(a)(1) |
Item 3. Audit Committee Financial Expert.
(a)(1) The Registrants Board of Trustees has determined that it does not have an audit committee financial expert serving on its audit committee. At this time, the Registrant believes that the experience provided by each member of the audit committee together offer the Registrant adequate oversight for the Registrants level of financial complexity.
(a)(2) Not applicable.
(a)(3) Not applicable.
Item 4. Principal Accountant Fees and Services.
| (a) | Audit Fees. The aggregate fees billed for each of the last two fiscal years for professional services rendered by the registrants principal accountant for the audit of the registrants annual financial statements or services that are normally provided by the accountant in connection with statutory and regulatory filings or engagements for those fiscal years are as follows: |
2026 $58,774
2025 $57,351
| (b) | Audit-Related Fees. There were no fees billed in each of the last two fiscal years for assurances and related services by the principal accountant that are reasonably related to the performance of the audit of the registrants financial statements and are not reported under paragraph (a) of this Item. |
| (c) | Tax Fees. The aggregate fees billed in each of the last two fiscal years for professional services rendered by the principal accountant for tax compliance are as follows: |
2026 $15,667
2025 $15,417
Preparation of Federal & State income tax returns, assistance with calculation of required income, capital gain and excise distributions and preparation of Federal excise tax returns.
| (d) | All Other Fees. The aggregate fees billed in each of the last two fiscal years for products and services provided by the registrants principal accountant, other than the services reported in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this item were $0 and $0 for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 respectively. |
| (e)(1) | The audit committee does not have pre-approval policies and procedures. Instead, the audit committee or audit committee chairman approves on a case-by-case basis each audit or non-audit service before the principal accountant is engaged by the registrant. |
| (e)(2) | There were no services described in each of paragraphs (b) through (d) of this Item that were approved by the audit committee pursuant to paragraph (c)(7)(i)(C) of Rule 2-01 of Regulation S-X. |
| (f) | Not applicable. |
| (g) | All non-audit fees billed by the registrants principal accountant for services rendered to the registrant for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 respectively are disclosed in (b)-(d) above. There were no audit or non-audit services performed by the registrants principal accountant for the registrants adviser. |
| (h) | Not applicable. |
| (i) | Not applicable. |
| (j) | Not applicable. |
Item 5. Audit Committee of Listed Registrants.
Not applicable
Item 6. Investments.
The Registrants schedule of investments in unaffiliated issuers is included in the Financial Statements under Item 7 of this form.
Item 7. Financial Statements and Financial Highlights for Open-End Management Investment Companies.
| (a) | Long Form Financial Statements |
| ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| AND |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION |
| Catalyst Insider Income Fund |
| (IIXAX, IIXCX, IIXIX) |
| Catalyst Enhanced Income Strategy Fund |
| (EIXAX, EIXCX, EIXIX) |
| Catalyst/MAP Global Balanced Fund |
| (TRXAX, TRXCX, TRXIX) |
| Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income Fund |
| (CFRAX, CFRCX, CFRIX, CFRFX) |
| Catalyst/SMH High Income Fund |
| (HIIFX, HIICX, HIIIX) |
| Catalyst/SMH Total Return Income Fund |
| (TRIFX, TRICX, TRIIX) |
| June 30, 2026 |
![]() |
| Mutual Fund Series Trust |
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| AND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION |
| TABLE OF CONTENTS |
| Schedules of Investments | Page 1 |
| Statements of Assets and Liabilities | Page 38 |
| Statements of Operations | Page 39 |
| Statements of Changes in Net Assets | Page 40 |
| Financial Highlights | Page 42 |
| Notes to Financial Statements | Page 54 |
| Report of Independent Registered Accounting Firm | Page 67 |
| Additional Information | Page 69 |
| CATALYST INSIDER INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||
| Amount ($) | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | |||||||||
| CONVERTIBLE BONDS — 10.6% | ||||||||||||
| SPECIALTY FINANCE — 10.6% | ||||||||||||
| 4,000,000 | PennyMac Corporation | 8.5000 | 06/01/29 | $ | 4,093,200 | |||||||
| 3,000,000 | Redwood Trust, Inc. | 7.7500 | 06/15/27 | 3,045,000 | ||||||||
| TOTAL CONVERTIBLE BONDS (Cost $7,172,500) | 7,138,200 | |||||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 86.4% | ||||||||||||
| ADVERTISING & MARKETING — 4.5% | ||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | AppLovin Corporation | 5.1250 | 12/01/29 | 3,026,893 | ||||||||
| AEROSPACE & DEFENSE — 4.4% | ||||||||||||
| 2,900,000 | TransDigm, Inc.(a) | 6.7500 | 08/15/28 | 2,932,396 | ||||||||
| ASSET MANAGEMENT — 13.6% | ||||||||||||
| 2,800,000 | Ares Capital Corporation | 2.8750 | 06/15/28 | 2,680,458 | ||||||||
| 3,450,000 | Blue Owl Capital Corporation | 2.8750 | 06/11/28 | 3,268,126 | ||||||||
| 3,200,000 | Main Street Capital Corporation | 3.0000 | 07/14/26 | 3,195,410 | ||||||||
| 9,143,994 | ||||||||||||
| AUTOMOTIVE — 4.6% | ||||||||||||
| 2,750,000 | Ford Motor Company | 9.6250 | 04/22/30 | 3,120,036 | ||||||||
| ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION — 1.0% | ||||||||||||
| 700,000 | MasTec, Inc.(a) | 6.6250 | 08/15/29 | 702,121 | ||||||||
| HEALTH CARE FACILITIES & SERVICES — 8.0% | ||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Centene Corporation | 4.6250 | 12/15/29 | 2,922,970 | ||||||||
| 2,500,000 | Tenet Healthcare Corporation | 4.3750 | 01/15/30 | 2,424,066 | ||||||||
| 5,347,036 | ||||||||||||
| INSURANCE — 5.7% | ||||||||||||
| 2,862,526 | Ambac Assurance Corporation(a),(b) | 5.1000 | Perpetual | 3,814,315 | ||||||||
| INTERNET MEDIA & SERVICES — 11.4% | ||||||||||||
| 2,500,000 | Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC / GD Finance Company, Inc.(a) | 3.5000 | 03/01/29 | 2,356,925 | ||||||||
| 2,500,000 | Uber Technologies, Inc. | 4.3000 | 01/15/30 | 2,473,600 | ||||||||
| 2,800,000 | VeriSign, Inc. | 4.7500 | 07/15/27 | 2,800,422 | ||||||||
| 7,630,947 | ||||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
1
| CATALYST INSIDER INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||
| Amount ($) | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | |||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 86.4% (Continued) | ||||||||||||
| LEISURE PRODUCTS — 6.0% | ||||||||||||
| 3,342,000 | Mattel, Inc.(a) | 5.8750 | 12/15/27 | $ | 3,343,346 | |||||||
| 700,000 | Mattel, Inc. | 5.0000 | 11/17/30 | 698,666 | ||||||||
| 4,042,012 | ||||||||||||
| METALS & MINING — 2.0% | ||||||||||||
| 1,299,000 | Warrior Met Coal, Inc.(a) | 7.8750 | 12/01/28 | 1,320,310 | ||||||||
| OIL & GAS PRODUCERS — 8.5% | ||||||||||||
| 2,800,000 | Energy Transfer, L.P.(a) | 6.0000 | 02/01/29 | 2,822,728 | ||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Sunoco, L.P.(a) | 4.5000 | 10/01/29 | 2,916,866 | ||||||||
| 5,739,594 | ||||||||||||
| RETAIL - DISCRETIONARY — 4.4% | ||||||||||||
| 3,000,000 | Dicks Sporting Goods, Inc.(a) | 4.0000 | 10/01/29 | 2,927,045 | ||||||||
| SPECIALTY FINANCE — 7.5% | ||||||||||||
| 5,000,000 | Rithm Capital Corporation(a) | 8.0000 | 04/01/29 | 5,024,454 | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY SERVICES — 4.8% | ||||||||||||
| 3,300,000 | Gartner, Inc.(a) | 4.5000 | 07/01/28 | 3,242,797 | ||||||||
| TOTAL CORPORATE BONDS (Cost $58,296,113) | 58,013,950 | |||||||||||
| Shares | ||||||||
| SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS — 0.5% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.5% | ||||||||
| 342,243 | First American Treasury Obligations Fund, Class X, 3.57% (Cost $342,243)(c) | 342,243 | ||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 97.5% (Cost $65,810,856) | $ | 65,494,393 | ||||||
| OTHER ASSETS IN EXCESS OF LIABILITIES - 2.5% | 1,660,188 | |||||||
| NET ASSETS - 100.0% | $ | 67,154,581 | ||||||
| LLC | - Limited Liability Company |
| L.P. | - Limited Partnership |
| (a) | Security exempt from registration under Rule 144A or Section 4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933. The security may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, normally to qualified institutional buyers. As of June 30, 2026 the total market value of 144A securities is $31,403,303 or 46.8% of net assets. | |
| (b) | Security in default. Non income producing. | |
| (c) | Rate disclosed is the seven day effective yield as of June 30, 2026. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
2
| CATALYST ENHANCED INCOME STRATEGY FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| ASSET BACKED SECURITIES — 71.7% | ||||||||||||||
| COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS — 15.0% | ||||||||||||||
| 55,837 | Alternative Loan Trust Series 2005-3CB 2A1 | 5.0000 | 03/25/35 | $ | 49,795 | |||||||||
| 30,291 | Banc of America Funding Trust Series 2006-J 2A3(a) | 4.2390 | 01/20/47 | 26,242 | ||||||||||
| 7,848 | Banc of America Mortgage Trust Series 2005-G 4A2(a) | 3.4840 | 08/25/35 | 6,993 | ||||||||||
| 394,886 | Bear Stearns ALT-A Trust Series 2005-5 24A1(a) | 4.5180 | 07/25/35 | 266,694 | ||||||||||
| 30,630 | Bear Stearns ARM Trust Series 2004-7 1A1(a),(g) | 0.0000 | 10/25/34 | 23,198 | ||||||||||
| 75,175 | ChaseFlex Trust Series 2006-1 A4(a) | 6.3000 | 06/25/36 | 64,647 | ||||||||||
| 58,948 | CHL Mortgage Pass-Through Trust Series 2005-HYB2 1A4(a) | 4.9940 | 05/20/35 | 57,468 | ||||||||||
| 274,368 | CHL Mortgage Pass-Through Trust Series 2006-HYB2 1A1(a) | 5.0760 | 04/20/36 | 245,184 | ||||||||||
| 164,712 | Citigroup Mortgage Loan Trust, Inc. Series 2007-6 1A1A(a) | 4.2010 | 03/25/37 | 145,279 | ||||||||||
| 17,752 | CSMC Mortgage-Backed Trust Series 2007-5 8A2 | 6.0000 | 09/01/26 | 17,654 | ||||||||||
| 34,795 | First Horizon Alternative Mortgage Securities Trust Series 2004-AA3 A1(a) | 4.7820 | 09/25/34 | 34,926 | ||||||||||
| 6,543 | First Horizon Alternative Mortgage Securities Trust Series 2005-AA6 2A1(a) | 5.0080 | 08/25/35 | 4,340 | ||||||||||
| 72,975 | GSMPS Mortgage Loan Trust Series 1998-5 A(a),(b) | 4.5810 | 06/19/27 | 72,340 | ||||||||||
| 110,138 | GSMPS Mortgage Loan Trust Series 1999-2 A(a),(b) | 8.0000 | 09/19/27 | 105,439 | ||||||||||
| 26,184 | GSR Mortgage Loan Trust Series 2004-6F 1A2 | 5.0000 | 05/25/34 | 25,695 | ||||||||||
| 502,088 | GSR Mortgage Loan Trust 2006-Series 3F 2A5 | 5.7500 | 03/25/36 | 452,795 | ||||||||||
| 424,491 | HSI Asset Loan Obligation Trust Series 2007-2 3A6 | 6.0000 | 09/25/37 | 131,180 | ||||||||||
| 449,778 | IndyMac INDA Mortgage Loan Trust Series 2006-AR1 A3(a) | 3.4630 | 08/25/36 | 345,136 | ||||||||||
| 97,143 | IndyMac INDX Mortgage Loan Trust Series 2005-AR3 3A1(a) | 3.5230 | 04/25/35 | 90,525 | ||||||||||
| 21,577 | JP Morgan Mortgage Trust Series 2006-A2 2A2(a) | 4.9010 | 04/25/36 | 19,142 | ||||||||||
| 7,867 | MASTR Adjustable Rate Mortgages Trust Series 2003-5 4A1(a) | 2.5260 | 11/25/33 | 7,228 | ||||||||||
| 351 | MASTR Asset Securitization Trust Series 2005-1 1A1(f) | 5.0000 | Perpetual | 205 | ||||||||||
| 685,659 | Merrill Lynch Alternative Note Asset Trust Series 2007-A2 A3D(c) | TSFR1M + 0.714% | 4.3628 | 03/25/37 | 21,923 | |||||||||
| 29,100 | Morgan Stanley Mortgage Loan Trust Series 2004-5AR 1A1(a) | 5.9380 | 07/25/34 | 29,858 | ||||||||||
| 137,241 | Morgan Stanley Mortgage Loan Trust Series 2006-2 2A4 | 5.7500 | 02/25/36 | 128,913 | ||||||||||
| 37,084 | Prime Mortgage Trust Series 2004-1 1A6 | 5.2500 | 08/25/34 | 36,606 | ||||||||||
| 62,602 | RALI Series 2006-QS17 Trust Series 2006-QS17 A4 | 6.0000 | 12/25/36 | 52,564 | ||||||||||
| 1,231,254 | Structured Asset Securities Corporation Series 1998-RF1 A(a),(b) | 4.1010 | 04/15/27 | 1,230,283 | ||||||||||
| 24,050 | WaMu Mortgage Pass-Through Certificates Series 2005-AR18 2A1(a) | 4.2080 | 01/25/36 | 22,915 | ||||||||||
| 219,702 | Wells Fargo Mortgage Backed Securities Series 2006-7 2A1 | 6.0000 | 06/25/36 | 197,532 | ||||||||||
| 3,912,699 | ||||||||||||||
| HOME EQUITY — 6.4% | ||||||||||||||
| 404,662 | Bayview Financial Acquisition Trust Series 2007-A 2A(c) | TSFR1M + 0.639% | 4.2920 | 05/28/37 | 375,749 | |||||||||
| 927,142 | Mastr Asset Backed Securities Trust Series 2003-OPT2 M4(c) | TSFR1M + 5.889% | 9.5378 | 05/25/33 | 812,688 | |||||||||
| 443,099 | Mastr Asset Backed Securities Trust Series 2003-WMC2(c) | TSFR1M + 6.114% | 9.7600 | 08/25/33 | 470,894 | |||||||||
| 1,659,331 | ||||||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
3
| CATALYST ENHANCED INCOME STRATEGY FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| ASSET BACKED SECURITIES — 71.7% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| NON AGENCY CMBS — 41.4% | ||||||||||||||
| 4,565,000 | Citigroup Commercial Mortgage Trust Series 2015-GC35 D | 3.2360 | 11/10/48 | $ | 769,349 | |||||||||
| 5,726,000 | GS Mortgage Securities Trust Series 2014-GC22 E(b),(g) | 0.0000 | 06/10/47 | 297,489 | ||||||||||
| 1,250,000 | JPMBB Commercial Mortgage Securities Trust Series 2015-C32 D(a) | 4.3630 | 11/15/48 | 77,344 | ||||||||||
| 1,500,000 | Morgan Stanley Capital I Trust Series 2014-150E A(b) | 3.9120 | 09/09/32 | 1,411,955 | ||||||||||
| 4,388,239 | Morgan Stanley Capital I Trust Series 2006-T21 C(a),(b) | 5.1360 | 10/12/52 | 3,482,445 | ||||||||||
| 5,902,991 | Starwood Retail Property Trust Series 2014-STAR A(b),(c) | PRIME | 6.7500 | 11/15/27 | 3,630,103 | |||||||||
| 1,145,000 | WFRBS Commercial Mortgage Trust Series 2011-C4 E(a),(b) | 5.1510 | 06/15/44 | 1,098,496 | ||||||||||
| 10,767,181 | ||||||||||||||
| RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE — 8.9% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,403,760 | Carrington Mortgage Loan Trust Series 2006-FRE2 A2(c) | TSFR1M + 0.234% | 3.8828 | 10/25/36 | 2,050,138 | |||||||||
| 246,381 | Finance America Mortgage Loan Trust Series 2004-3 M4(c) | TSFR1M + 1.494% | 5.1428 | 11/25/34 | 228,859 | |||||||||
| 57,547 | Home Equity Mortgage Loan Asset-Backed Trust Series Series 2006-D 2A3(c) | TSFR1M + 0.274% | 3.9230 | 11/25/36 | 53,730 | |||||||||
| 2,332,727 | ||||||||||||||
| TOTAL ASSET BACKED SECURITIES (Cost $28,311,645) | 18,671,938 | |||||||||||||
| U.S. GOVERNMENT & AGENCY OBLIGATIONS — 19.7% | ||||||||||||||
| 43,652 | Fannie Mae REMICS Series 2012-126 DI(d) | 3.0000 | 11/25/27 | 545 | ||||||||||
| 2,001,330 | Fannie Mae REMICS Series 2010-27 SG(c),(d) | -(SOFR30A+.114%) + 4.886% | 1.2580 | 04/25/40 | 96,960 | |||||||||
| 2,029,826 | Fannie Mae REMICS Series 2012-88 SB(c),(d) | -(SOFR30A+.114%) + 6.556% | 2.9280 | 07/25/42 | 207,824 | |||||||||
| 12,839 | Fannie Mae REMICS Series 2017-6 MI(d) | 4.0000 | 08/25/44 | 389 | ||||||||||
| 1,726,870 | Fannie Mae REMICS Series 2016-64 SA(c),(d) | -(SOFR30A+.114%) + 5.886% | 2.2580 | 09/25/46 | 168,464 | |||||||||
| 461,804 | Fannie Mae REMICS Series 2017-38 S(c),(d) | -(SOFR30A+.114%) + 6.100% | 2.3580 | 05/25/47 | 49,815 | |||||||||
| 206,411 | Fannie Mae REMICS Series 2020-16 SJ(c),(d) | -(SOFR30A+.114%) + 6.050% | 2.3080 | 03/25/50 | 17,933 | |||||||||
| 3,040,445 | Fannie Mae REMICS Series 2021-56 IM(c),(d),(g) | -0.67 x SOFR30A + 2.200% | 0.0000 | 09/25/51 | 49,657 | |||||||||
| 17,132,150 | Fannie Mae REMICS Series 2021-69 JS(c),(d),(g) | -SOFR30A + 2.550% | 0.0000 | 10/25/51 | 100,914 | |||||||||
| 48,859 | Freddie Mac REMICS Series 4205 AI(d) | 2.5000 | 05/15/28 | 741 | ||||||||||
| 44,030 | Freddie Mac REMICS Series 4639 GS(c),(d) | 1.9280 | 03/15/36 | 2,211 | ||||||||||
| 104,419 | Freddie Mac REMICS Series 3980 TS(c),(d) | -(SOFR30A+.114%) + 6.500% | 2.7930 | 09/15/41 | 11,885 | |||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
4
| CATALYST ENHANCED INCOME STRATEGY FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| U.S. GOVERNMENT & AGENCY OBLIGATIONS — 19.7% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| 535,623 | Freddie Mac REMICS Series 4100 JI(d) | 3.5000 | 10/15/41 | $ | 51,296 | |||||||||
| 5,250,294 | Freddie Mac REMICS Series 4239 NI(c),(d) | -5.8333 x (SOFR30A+.114%) + 28.791% | 3.2080 | 07/15/43 | 922,171 | |||||||||
| 35,688 | Freddie Mac REMICS Series 4449 PI(d) | 4.0000 | 11/15/43 | 2,157 | ||||||||||
| 275,353 | Freddie Mac REMICS Series 4431 ST(c),(d) | -(SOFR30A+.114%) + 5.986% | 2.3930 | 01/15/45 | 26,491 | |||||||||
| 4,083,193 | Freddie Mac REMICS Series 4604 SA(c),(d) | -(SOFR30A+.114%) + 5.986% | 2.3930 | 08/15/46 | 364,906 | |||||||||
| 16,543,012 | Freddie Mac REMICS Series 5090 SA(c),(d),(g) | -SOFR30A + 1.550% | 0.0000 | 03/25/51 | 38,115 | |||||||||
| 12,672,064 | Freddie Mac REMICS Series 5177 AS(c),(d),(g) | -SOFR30A + 3.150% | 0.0000 | 12/25/51 | 63,795 | |||||||||
| 8,426,501 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2011-99 DS(c),(d) | -(TSFR1M+.114%) + 5.986% | 2.3520 | 07/16/41 | 731,528 | |||||||||
| 1,881,838 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2011-100 SA(c),(d) | -(TSFR1M+.114%) + 5.336% | 1.6960 | 07/20/41 | 146,761 | |||||||||
| 1,065,114 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2015-3 DS(c),(d) | -(TSFR1M+.114%) + 5.486% | 1.8460 | 11/20/41 | 8,629 | |||||||||
| 123,081 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2012-36 QS(c),(d) | -(TSFR1M+.114%) + 6.506% | 2.8660 | 03/20/42 | 10,429 | |||||||||
| 1,241,788 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2014-3 SE(c),(d) | -(TSFR1M+.114%) + 6.036% | 2.4020 | 01/16/44 | 113,815 | |||||||||
| 1,803,043 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2014-36 SY(c),(d) | -(TSFR1M+.114%) + 6.086% | 2.4520 | 03/16/44 | 165,077 | |||||||||
| 1,845,372 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2014-133 SA(c),(d) | -(TSFR1M+.114%) + 6.136% | 2.5020 | 09/16/44 | 146,256 | |||||||||
| 170,746 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2016-1 ST(c),(d) | -(TSFR1M+.114%) + 6.086% | 2.4460 | 01/20/46 | 18,532 | |||||||||
| 1,704,359 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2018-120 JS(c),(d) | -(TSFR1M+.114%) + 6.086% | 2.4460 | 09/20/48 | 171,794 | |||||||||
| 2,721,477 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2018-154 HS(c),(d) | -(TSFR1M+.114%) + 6.086% | 2.4460 | 11/20/48 | 267,950 | |||||||||
| 9,035,278 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2019-20 ES(c),(d) | -(TSFR1M+.114%) + 3.676% | 0.0360 | 02/20/49 | 96,458 | |||||||||
| 17,309,881 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2019-112 AS(c),(d),(g) | -(TSFR1M+.114%) + 3.296% | 0.0000 | 09/20/49 | 153,971 | |||||||||
| 12,386,107 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2022-22 PS(c),(d) | -SOFR30A + 3.650% | 0.0410 | 08/20/51 | 193,621 | |||||||||
| 14,961,052 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2022-93 AS(c),(d) | -SOFR30A + 4.150% | 0.5410 | 05/20/52 | 418,335 | |||||||||
| 33,774,135 | Government National Mortgage Association Series 2022-121 SA(c),(d) | -SOFR30A + 3.690% | 0.0810 | 07/20/52 | 312,951 | |||||||||
| TOTAL U.S. GOVERNMENT & AGENCY OBLIGATIONS (Cost $8,889,897) | 5,132,376 | |||||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
5
| CATALYST ENHANCED INCOME STRATEGY FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS — 2.4% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 2.4% | ||||||||
| 627,872 | First American Treasury Obligations Fund, Class X, 3.57% (Cost $627,872)(e) | $ | 627,872 | |||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 93.8% (Cost $37,829,414) | $ | 24,432,186 | ||||||
| OTHER ASSETS IN EXCESS OF LIABILITIES - 6.2% | 1,611,637 | |||||||
| NET ASSETS - 100.0% | $ | 26,043,823 | ||||||
| REMIC | - Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduit |
| PRIME | - Prime Rate by Country United States |
| SOFR30A | - United States 30 Day Average SOFR Secured Overnight Financing Rate |
| TSFR1M | - Secured Overnight Financing Rate 1 Month |
| (a) | Floating rate security, the interest rate of which adjusts periodically based on changes in current interest rates and prepayments on the underlying pool of assets. |
| (b) | Security exempt from registration under Rule 144A or Section 4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933. The security may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, normally to qualified institutional buyers. As of June 30, 2026 the total market value of 144A securities is $11,328,550 or 43.5% of net assets. |
| (c) | Variable rate security; the rate shown represents the rate on June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Interest only securities. |
| (e) | Rate disclosed is the seven day effective yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (f) | Maturity is not determined on this security, maturity will occur based on the maturity of the underlying bonds. |
| (g) | Zero coupon bond. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
6
| CATALYST/MAP GLOBAL BALANCED FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS — 53.7% | ||||||||
| AEROSPACE & DEFENSE - 0.8% | ||||||||
| 510 | Honeywell Aerospace Inc.(a) | $ | 112,751 | |||||
| APPAREL & TEXTILE PRODUCTS - 0.4% | ||||||||
| 100 | LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton S.E. | 55,281 | ||||||
| BEVERAGES - 1.1% | ||||||||
| 13,020 | Arca Continental S.A.B. de C.V. | 155,680 | ||||||
| BIOTECH & PHARMA - 6.9% | ||||||||
| 386 | Johnson & Johnson | 98,032 | ||||||
| 1,524 | Novartis A.G. - ADR | 238,841 | ||||||
| 7,528 | Sanofi S.A. - ADR | 321,144 | ||||||
| 23,000 | Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Ltd. - ADR | 368,691 | ||||||
| 1,026,708 | ||||||||
| CHEMICALS - 1.0% | ||||||||
| 4,790 | Mosaic Company | 101,500 | ||||||
| 562 | Solstice Advanced Materials, Inc. | 49,793 | ||||||
| 151,293 | ||||||||
| E-COMMERCE DISCRETIONARY - 0.8% | ||||||||
| 496 | Amazon.com, Inc.(a) | 118,217 | ||||||
| ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT - 1.5% | ||||||||
| 270 | Eaton Corporation PLC | 115,052 | ||||||
| 510 | Honeywell International, Inc. | 114,189 | ||||||
| 229,241 | ||||||||
| ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION - 1.6% | ||||||||
| 8,000 | Tetra Tech, Inc. | 231,120 | ||||||
| ENTERTAINMENT CONTENT - 1.3% | ||||||||
| 49,480 | Vivendi S.E. | 122,047 | ||||||
| 30,000 | Vivendi S.E. - ADR | 72,300 | ||||||
| 194,347 | ||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
7
| CATALYST/MAP GLOBAL BALANCED FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS — 53.7% (Continued) | ||||||||
| FOOD - 2.6% | ||||||||
| 3,625 | Nestle S.A. - ADR | $ | 372,251 | |||||
| GAS & WATER UTILITIES - 3.0% | ||||||||
| 7,400 | MDU Resources Group, Inc. | 156,954 | ||||||
| 3,775 | National Fuel Gas Company | 291,468 | ||||||
| 448,422 | ||||||||
| HOUSEHOLD PRODUCTS - 1.5% | ||||||||
| 3,801 | Unilever PLC - ADR | 228,516 | ||||||
| INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES - 0.7% | ||||||||
| 501 | CME Group, Inc. | 110,636 | ||||||
| INSURANCE - 1.6% | ||||||||
| 500 | Aon PLC, A | 165,844 | ||||||
| 140 | Berkshire Hathaway, Inc., Class B(a) | 70,055 | ||||||
| 235,899 | ||||||||
| INTERNET MEDIA & SERVICES - 2.7% | ||||||||
| 600 | Alphabet, Inc., Class C | 211,999 | ||||||
| 153 | Meta Platforms, Inc., Class A | 86,183 | ||||||
| 1,427 | Uber Technologies, Inc.(a) | 102,972 | ||||||
| 401,154 | ||||||||
| LEISURE FACILITIES & SERVICES - 0.9% | ||||||||
| 17,450 | Arcos Dorados Holdings, Inc., Class A | 140,647 | ||||||
| MEDICAL EQUIPMENT & DEVICES - 1.5% | ||||||||
| 2,900 | Medtronic PLC | 226,867 | ||||||
| METALS & MINING - 1.8% | ||||||||
| 2,000 | Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. | 125,780 | ||||||
| 12,000 | Grupo Mexico S.A.B. de C.V. | 135,593 | ||||||
| 261,373 | ||||||||
| OIL & GAS PRODUCERS - 1.7% | ||||||||
| 1,500 | Chevron Corporation | 248,640 | ||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
8
| CATALYST/MAP GLOBAL BALANCED FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS — 53.7% (Continued) | ||||||||
| RETAIL - CONSUMER STAPLES - 2.7% | ||||||||
| 25,000 | Tesco PLC | $ | 152,107 | |||||
| 45,942 | Wal-Mart de Mexico S.A.B de C.V. | 134,652 | ||||||
| 1,000 | Walmart, Inc. | 113,260 | ||||||
| 400,019 | ||||||||
| RETAIL - DISCRETIONARY - 0.8% | ||||||||
| 323 | Home Depot, Inc. | 113,916 | ||||||
| SEMICONDUCTORS - 7.4% | ||||||||
| 600 | Applied Materials, Inc. | 433,799 | ||||||
| 220 | Micron Technology, Inc. | 253,944 | ||||||
| 650 | Tokyo Electron Ltd. | 308,441 | ||||||
| 400 | Tokyo Electron Ltd. - ADR | 97,204 | ||||||
| 1,093,388 | ||||||||
| SOFTWARE - 1.3% | ||||||||
| 511 | Microsoft Corporation | 190,613 | ||||||
| TECHNOLOGY HARDWARE - 1.2% | ||||||||
| 1,500 | Cisco Systems, Inc. | 176,190 | ||||||
| TECHNOLOGY SERVICES - 1.5% | ||||||||
| 1,000 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 38,880 | ||||||
| 550 | Visa, Inc., Class A | 188,700 | ||||||
| 227,580 | ||||||||
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS - 2.6% | ||||||||
| 10,725 | Orange S.A. - ADR | 201,845 | ||||||
| 4,500 | Verizon Communications, Inc. | 190,530 | ||||||
| 392,375 | ||||||||
| WHOLESALE - CONSUMER STAPLES - 2.8% | ||||||||
| 3,217 | Bunge Global S.A. | 343,350 | ||||||
| 24,000 | GrainCorp Ltd. | 81,545 | ||||||
| 424,895 | ||||||||
| TOTAL COMMON STOCKS (Cost $5,720,355) | 7,968,019 | |||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
9
| CATALYST/MAP GLOBAL BALANCED FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS — 4.2% | ||||||||
| COMMODITY - 4.2% | ||||||||
| 7,900 | SPDR Gold MiniShares Trust(a) | $ | 627,418 | |||||
| TOTAL EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS (Cost $292,261) | ||||||||
| Shares | Dividend Rate(b) | |||||||||||
| PREFERRED STOCKS — 2.0% | ||||||||||||
| HOUSEHOLD PRODUCTS — 2.0% | ||||||||||||
| 3,500 | Henkel A.G. & Company KGaA | 2.07 | 293,925 | |||||||||
| TOTAL PREFERRED STOCKS (Cost $323,349) | ||||||||||||
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||
| Amount ($) | (%) | Maturity | ||||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 36.4% | ||||||||||||
| AUTOMOTIVE — 3.4% | ||||||||||||
| 300,000 | Ford Motor Credit Company, LLC | 5.8500 | 05/17/27 | 302,254 | ||||||||
| 200,000 | Honda Motor Company Ltd. | 2.5340 | 03/10/27 | 197,402 | ||||||||
| 499,656 | ||||||||||||
| CHEMICALS — 2.8% | ||||||||||||
| 425,000 | Methanex Corporation | 5.1250 | 10/15/27 | 424,820 | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL SUPPORT SERVICES — 2.4% | ||||||||||||
| 350,000 | CoreCivic, Inc. | 4.7500 | 10/15/27 | 349,368 | ||||||||
| ENTERTAINMENT CONTENT — 1.4% | ||||||||||||
| 212,000 | Warner Media, LLC | 3.8000 | 02/15/27 | 208,689 | ||||||||
| HOME & OFFICE PRODUCTS — 1.3% | ||||||||||||
| 201,000 | Steelcase, Inc. | 5.1250 | 01/18/29 | 196,519 | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL SUPPORT SERVICES — 1.5% | ||||||||||||
| 225,000 | United Rentals North America, Inc. | 4.8750 | 01/15/28 | 224,345 | ||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
10
| CATALYST/MAP GLOBAL BALANCED FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||
| Amount ($) | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | |||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 36.4% (Continued) | ||||||||||||
| INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES — 3.1% | ||||||||||||
| 250,000 | Nomura Holdings, Inc. | 1.6530 | 07/14/26 | $ | 249,776 | |||||||
| 200,000 | Nomura Holdings, Inc. | 2.3290 | 01/22/27 | 197,767 | ||||||||
| 447,543 | ||||||||||||
| LEISURE FACILITIES & SERVICES — 1.7% | ||||||||||||
| 250,000 | Carnival Corporation | 6.6500 | 01/15/28 | 254,900 | ||||||||
| LEISURE PRODUCTS — 1.6% | ||||||||||||
| 225,000 | Brunswick Corporation | 5.8500 | 03/18/29 | 230,289 | ||||||||
| OIL & GAS PRODUCERS — 4.3% | ||||||||||||
| 450,000 | Buckeye Partners, L.P. | 4.1250 | 12/01/27 | 444,394 | ||||||||
| 200,000 | Sunoco, L.P. / Sunoco Finance Corporation | 4.5000 | 05/15/29 | 196,029 | ||||||||
| 640,423 | ||||||||||||
| OIL & GAS SERVICES & EQUIPMENT — 1.4% | ||||||||||||
| 200,000 | Oceaneering International, Inc. | 6.0000 | 02/01/28 | 203,418 | ||||||||
| PUBLISHING & BROADCASTING — 3.2% | ||||||||||||
| 466,000 | Belo Corporation | 7.7500 | 06/01/27 | 476,303 | ||||||||
| RETAIL - DISCRETIONARY — 2.7% | ||||||||||||
| 175,000 | Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | 1.7500 | 10/01/27 | 168,301 | ||||||||
| 225,000 | Nordstrom, Inc. | 6.9500 | 03/15/28 | 232,225 | ||||||||
| 400,526 | ||||||||||||
| SPECIALTY FINANCE — 1.3% | ||||||||||||
| 200,000 | AerCap Ireland Capital DAC / AerCap Global Global Aviation Trust 2 | 2.4500 | 10/29/26 | 198,808 | ||||||||
| STEEL — 2.8% | ||||||||||||
| 400,000 | ArcelorMittal S.A. | 6.5500 | 11/29/27 | 409,701 | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY HARDWARE — 1.5% | ||||||||||||
| 225,000 | Nokia OYJ | 4.3750 | 06/12/27 | 224,026 | ||||||||
| TOTAL CORPORATE BONDS (Cost $5,387,089) | 5,389,334 | |||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
11
| CATALYST/MAP GLOBAL BALANCED FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS — 3.0% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 3.0% | ||||||||
| 446,656 | First American Treasury Obligations Fund, Class X, 3.57% (Cost $446,656)(c) | $ | 446,656 | |||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 99.3% (Cost $12,169,710) | $ | 14,725,352 | ||||||
| OTHER ASSETS IN EXCESS OF LIABILITIES - 0.7% | 98,332 | |||||||
| NET ASSETS - 100.0% | $ | 14,823,684 | ||||||
| ADR | - American Depositary Receipt |
| A.G. | - Aktiengesellschaft |
| DAC | - Designated Activity Company |
| KGaA | - Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien |
| LLC | - Limited Liability Company |
| L.P. | - Limited Partnership |
| Ltd. | - Limited Company |
| OYJ | - Julkinen osakeyhtiö |
| PLC | - Public Limited Company |
| S.A. | - Société Anonyme |
| S.A.B de C.V. | - Sociedad Anónima Bursátil de Capital Variable |
| S.E. | - Societas Europeae |
| SPDR | - Standard & Poors Depositary Receipt |
| (a) | Non-income producing security. |
| (b) | Euro. Pays annually. |
| (c) | Rate disclosed is the seven day effective yield as of June 30, 2026. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
12
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS — 4.3% | ||||||||
| FIXED INCOME - 4.3% | ||||||||
| 901,688 | Invesco Senior Loan ETF | $ | 18,367,385 | |||||
| 374,591 | State Street SPDR Blackstone Senior Loan ETF | 15,092,271 | ||||||
| 33,459,656 | ||||||||
| TOTAL EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS (Cost $34,526,245) | 33,459,656 | |||||||
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | |||||||||||
| ASSET BACKED SECURITIES — 4.4% | ||||||||||||||
| CLO — 4.4% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Apidos CLO LI Ltd. Series 2024-51A E(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 4.850% | 8.5250 | 01/20/38 | 1,985,480 | |||||||||
| 1,500,000 | Apidos Clo XL Ltd. Series 2022-40A ER(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 5.600% | 9.2730 | 07/15/37 | 1,508,283 | |||||||||
| 1,250,000 | Apidos CLO XXXII Series 2019-32A ER(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 5.500% | 9.1750 | 01/20/33 | 1,261,676 | |||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Benefit Street Partners CLO XVI Ltd. Series 2018-16A ER2(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 4.900% | 8.5800 | 01/17/38 | 974,990 | |||||||||
| 1,510,000 | Benefit Street Partners CLO XXVIII Ltd. Series 2022-28A ER(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 5.400% | 9.0750 | 10/20/37 | 1,480,677 | |||||||||
| 500,000 | BlueMountain CLO Ltd. Series 2018-3A E(a),(b),(c) | TSFR3M + 6.212% | 9.8780 | 10/25/30 | 339,263 | |||||||||
| 500,000 | BlueMountain CLO XXII Ltd. Series 2018-22A E(a),(b),(c) | TSFR3M + 5.312% | 8.9850 | 07/15/31 | 440,122 | |||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Captree Park CLO Ltd. Series 1A E(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 6.000% | 9.6750 | 07/20/37 | 963,063 | |||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Carlyle Global Market Strategies CLO Ltd Series 2014-2R(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 5.612% | 9.2630 | 05/15/31 | 2,009,935 | |||||||||
| 750,000 | Dryden 54 Senior Loan Fund Series 2017-54A E(a),(b),(c) | TSFR3M + 6.462% | 10.1370 | 10/19/29 | 716,923 | |||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Elmwood CLO IX Ltd. Series 2A ER(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 4.650% | 8.3250 | 04/20/38 | 2,008,412 | |||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Goldentree Loan Management US CLO 15 Ltd. Series 15A ER2(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 5.000% | 8.6750 | 10/20/38 | 2,008,640 | |||||||||
| 2,000,000 | GoldenTree Loan Management US CLO 23 Ltd. Series 23A E(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 5.000% | 8.6750 | 01/20/39 | 1,983,476 | |||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Hartwick Park CLO Ltd. Series 2023-1A ER(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 4.850% | 8.5250 | 01/20/37 | 909,228 | |||||||||
| 2,000,000 | KKR CLO 14 Ltd. Series 14 ER(a),(b),(c) | TSFR3M + 6.412% | 10.0850 | 07/15/31 | 1,886,686 | |||||||||
| 1,000,000 | KKR CLO 31 Ltd. Series 31A E(a),(b),(c) | TSFR3M + 6.732% | 10.4070 | 04/20/34 | 903,128 | |||||||||
| 1,500,000 | Meacham Park Clo Ltd. Series 2024-1A E(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 5.350% | 9.0250 | 10/20/37 | 1,418,748 | |||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Neuberger Berman CLO XXI Ltd. Series 2016-21A ER3(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 5.250% | 8.9250 | 01/20/39 | 991,205 | |||||||||
| 500,000 | Neuberger Berman Loan Advisers CLO 59 Ltd. Series 2024-59A E(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 4.800% | 8.4660 | 01/23/39 | 502,034 | |||||||||
| 1,000,000 | OCP CLO Ltd. Series 2021-23A ER2(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 4.500% | 8.1800 | 01/17/39 | 983,928 | |||||||||
| 112,190 | Octagon Investment Partners 26 Ltd. Series 2016-1A ER(a),(b),(c) | TSFR3M + 5.662% | 9.3350 | 07/15/30 | 74,603 | |||||||||
| 1,325,000 | OHA Credit Funding 2 Ltd. Series 2019-2A ER2(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 4.800% | 8.4720 | 01/21/38 | 1,304,697 | |||||||||
| 1,250,000 | OHA Credit Partners VII Ltd. Series 2012-7A ER4(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 4.500% | 8.1420 | 02/20/38 | 1,205,803 | |||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Palmer Square CLO Ltd. Series 2023-1A ER(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 4.900% | 8.5750 | 01/20/38 | 1,952,096 | |||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Palmer Square CLO Ltd. Series 2021-1A DR(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 4.750% | 8.4250 | 04/20/38 | 933,137 | |||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
13
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| ASSET BACKED SECURITIES — 4.4% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| CLO — 4.4% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Rockford Tower CLO Ltd. Series 2017-3A E(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 6.012% | 9.6870 | 10/20/30 | $ | 928,567 | ||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Shackleton CLO Ltd. Series 2013-4RA D(a),(b),(c) | TSFR3M + 6.112% | 9.7800 | 04/13/31 | 935,162 | |||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Shackleton CLO Ltd. Series 2015-7RA E(a),(b),(c) | TSFR3M + 6.462% | 10.1350 | 07/15/31 | 881,127 | |||||||||
| 500,000 | Upland CLO Ltd. Series 2016-1A DR(a),(b) | TSFR3M + 6.162% | 9.8370 | 04/20/31 | 459,444 | |||||||||
| 33,950,533 | ||||||||||||||
| TOTAL ASSET BACKED SECURITIES (Cost $34,777,839) | 33,950,533 | |||||||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 6.0% | ||||||||||||||
| ADVERTISING & MARKETING — 0.3% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Outfront Media Capital, LLC / Outfront Media Capital Corporation(a) | 4.2500 | 01/15/29 | 1,948,539 | ||||||||||
| AEROSPACE & DEFENSE — 0.3% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | TransDigm, Inc.(a) | 6.7500 | 01/31/34 | 2,052,968 | ||||||||||
| BIOTECH & PHARMA — 0.1% | ||||||||||||||
| 547,000 | GENMAB A/S/GENMAB FINANCE, LLC(a) | 7.2500 | 12/15/33 | 572,014 | ||||||||||
| 167,000 | Prestige Brands, Inc.(a) | 6.2500 | 07/15/34 | 167,000 | ||||||||||
| 739,014 | ||||||||||||||
| CHEMICALS — 0.3% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,500,000 | Valvoline, Inc.(a) | 3.6250 | 06/15/31 | 2,307,254 | ||||||||||
| CONTAINERS & PACKAGING — 0.2% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,441,000 | Graphic Packaging International, LLC(a) | 3.5000 | 03/01/29 | 1,371,193 | ||||||||||
| 444,000 | Sword Purchaser, LLC(a) | 8.2500 | 04/15/33 | 460,079 | ||||||||||
| 1,831,272 | ||||||||||||||
| ELECTRIC UTILITIES — 0.3% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Talen Energy Supply, LLC(a) | 6.5000 | 02/01/36 | 2,017,326 | ||||||||||
| ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION — 0.1% | ||||||||||||||
| 457,000 | Granite Construction, Inc.(a) | 6.3750 | 06/15/34 | 465,843 | ||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
14
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||
| Amount ($) | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | |||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 6.0% (Continued) | ||||||||||||
| ENTERTAINMENT CONTENT — 0.3% | ||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | OAK-Eagle Acquireco, Inc.(a) | 7.2500 | 07/01/33 | $ | 2,089,606 | |||||||
| HEALTH CARE FACILITIES & SERVICES — 0.4% | ||||||||||||
| 615,000 | Charlotte Buyer, Inc.(a) | 8.0000 | 06/30/31 | 623,366 | ||||||||
| 1,144,000 | DaVita, Inc.(a) | 6.7500 | 07/15/33 | 1,181,127 | ||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Team Health Holdings, Inc.(a) | 8.3750 | 06/30/28 | 1,007,145 | ||||||||
| 2,811,638 | ||||||||||||
| HOME & OFFICE PRODUCTS — 0.3% | ||||||||||||
| 219,000 | Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (The) | 4.0000 | 04/01/31 | 206,025 | ||||||||
| 2,137,000 | Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (The) | 4.3750 | 02/01/32 | 2,003,941 | ||||||||
| 2,209,966 | ||||||||||||
| HOME CONSTRUCTION — 0.3% | ||||||||||||
| 1,174,000 | APi Group DE, Inc.(a) | 4.1250 | 07/15/29 | 1,126,760 | ||||||||
| 1,500,000 | M/I Homes, Inc. | 3.9500 | 02/15/30 | 1,426,038 | ||||||||
| 2,552,798 | ||||||||||||
| HOUSEHOLD PRODUCTS — 0.1% | ||||||||||||
| 1,245,000 | Prestige Brands, Inc.(a) | 3.7500 | 04/01/31 | 1,144,859 | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL INTERMEDIATE PROD — 0.3% | ||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Roller Bearing Company of America, Inc.(a) | 4.3750 | 10/15/29 | 1,952,417 | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL SUPPORT SERVICES — 0.1% | ||||||||||||
| 665,000 | Core & Main, L.P.(a) | 6.0000 | 07/01/34 | 667,985 | ||||||||
| 459,000 | Synergy Infrastructure Holdings, LLC(a) | 7.0000 | 07/15/34 | 466,270 | ||||||||
| 1,134,255 | ||||||||||||
| INSURANCE — 0.4% | ||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Acrisure, LLC / Acrisure Finance, Inc.(a) | 6.7500 | 07/01/32 | 1,799,196 | ||||||||
| 1,165,000 | Asurion, LLC and Asurion Co-Issuer, Inc.(a) | 8.0000 | 12/31/32 | 1,176,242 | ||||||||
| 2,975,438 | ||||||||||||
| INTERNET MEDIA & SERVICES — 0.1% | ||||||||||||
| 524,000 | AP Core Holdings II, LLC(a) | 11.0000 | 05/15/31 | 548,913 | ||||||||
| LEISURE FACILITIES & SERVICES — 0.1% | ||||||||||||
| 490,000 | Gaia Purchaser, Inc.(a) | 7.6250 | 07/15/33 | 496,467 | ||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
15
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||
| Amount ($) | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | |||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 6.0% (Continued) | ||||||||||||
| OIL & GAS PRODUCERS — 0.4% | ||||||||||||
| 450,000 | Harvest Midstream I, L.P.(a) | 6.7500 | 05/15/34 | $ | 456,544 | |||||||
| 2,223,000 | Venture Global Plaquemines LNG, LLC(a) | 6.7500 | 01/15/36 | 2,358,181 | ||||||||
| 2,814,725 | ||||||||||||
| PUBLISHING & BROADCASTING — 0.4% | ||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | McGraw-Hill Education, Inc.(a) | 7.3750 | 09/01/31 | 2,034,115 | ||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Nexstar Media, Inc.(a) | 6.5000 | 09/15/33 | 2,001,265 | ||||||||
| 4,035,380 | ||||||||||||
| RETAIL - CONSUMER STAPLES — 0.1% | ||||||||||||
| 434,000 | Albertsons Companies, Inc.(a) | 5.7500 | 03/31/34 | 413,805 | ||||||||
| RETAIL - DISCRETIONARY — 0.5% | ||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Builders FirstSource, Inc.(a) | 6.7500 | 05/15/35 | 2,041,285 | ||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Metis Merger Sub, LLC(a) | 6.5000 | 05/15/29 | 1,993,522 | ||||||||
| 459,000 | QXO Building Products, Inc.(a) | 6.8750 | 07/15/34 | 471,919 | ||||||||
| 4,506,726 | ||||||||||||
| SPECIALTY FINANCE — 0.1% | ||||||||||||
| 527,000 | Starwood Property Trust, Inc.(a) | 6.1250 | 06/01/31 | 530,115 | ||||||||
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS — 0.3% | ||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Level 3 Financing, Inc.(a) | 6.8750 | 06/30/33 | 2,056,092 | ||||||||
| 416,000 | Level 3 Financing, Inc.(a) | 8.5000 | 01/15/36 | 447,035 | ||||||||
| 451,000 | Level 3 Financing, Inc.(a) | 7.5000 | 02/15/37 | 463,043 | ||||||||
| 2,966,170 | ||||||||||||
| TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS — 0.2% | ||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Beacon Mobility Corporation(a) | 7.2500 | 08/01/30 | 2,082,985 | ||||||||
| TOTAL CORPORATE BONDS (Cost $46,441,022) | 46,628,479 | |||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
16
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| TERM LOANS — 85.9% | ||||||||||||||
| ADVERTISING & MARKETING — 0.8% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,989,761 | CMG Media Corporation(b) | TSFR3M + 3.500% | 7.2640 | 06/18/29 | $ | 1,804,047 | ||||||||
| 4,278,446 | Endeavor Operating Company, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.4220 | 01/28/32 | 4,288,607 | |||||||||
| 6,092,654 | ||||||||||||||
| AEROSPACE & DEFENSE — 1.1% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,104,148 | Azorra Soar Tlb Finance Ltd.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1600 | 10/18/29 | 1,107,366 | |||||||||
| 325,862 | Mahseer Holdings, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9250 | 02/07/33 | 328,104 | |||||||||
| 52,138 | Mahseer Holdings, LLC(b),(d) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9250 | 02/07/33 | 52,497 | |||||||||
| 80,600 | Signia Aerospace, LLC(b),(d) | TSFR3M + 2.750% | 6.1640 | 12/11/31 | 80,752 | |||||||||
| 2,314,564 | Signia Aerospace, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 2.750% | 6.1640 | 12/11/31 | 2,318,915 | |||||||||
| 2,992,481 | TransDigm Group, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1730 | 08/13/32 | 2,996,341 | |||||||||
| 600,000 | TransDigm, Inc.(b) | TSFR3M + 2.250% | 5.9230 | 03/22/30 | 600,726 | |||||||||
| 985,000 | TransDigm, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1200 | 02/28/31 | 986,290 | |||||||||
| 423,938 | V2X, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 9.4290 | 12/06/28 | 424,012 | |||||||||
| 8,895,003 | ||||||||||||||
| APPAREL & TEXTILE PRODUCTS — 0.3% | ||||||||||||||
| 598,477 | ABG Intermediate Holdings 2, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.250% | 6.5750 | 12/21/28 | 599,378 | |||||||||
| 1,954,072 | Varsity Brands, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6720 | 08/26/31 | 1,959,133 | |||||||||
| 2,558,511 | ||||||||||||||
| ASSET MANAGEMENT — 5.2% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,819,885 | Creative Planning, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6200 | 05/12/31 | 1,814,953 | |||||||||
| 687,254 | DRW Holdings, LLC(b) | TSFR6M + 3.500% | 7.1200 | 06/26/31 | 661,870 | |||||||||
| 2,566,949 | Edelman Financial Engines Center, LLC (The)(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.6490 | 11/30/31 | 2,577,179 | |||||||||
| 95,211 | Emma Buyer, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1140 | 06/16/33 | 95,092 | |||||||||
| 47,606 | Emma Buyer, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1140 | 06/16/33 | 47,546 | |||||||||
| 364,183 | Emma Buyer, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1140 | 06/16/33 | 363,728 | |||||||||
| 4,700,000 | Focus Financial Partners, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.1720 | 09/15/31 | 4,596,341 | |||||||||
| 532,726 | GC Ferry Acquisition I, Inc.(b),(d) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 3.5000 | 06/07/32 | 532,961 | |||||||||
| 3,114,640 | GC Ferry Acquisition I, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1720 | 06/07/32 | 3,116,011 | |||||||||
| 500,000 | GTCR Everest Borrower, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1730 | 09/05/31 | 498,635 | |||||||||
| 66,500 | Hightower Holding, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.3640 | 02/03/32 | 66,137 | |||||||||
| 199,500 | Hightower Holding, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 2.750% | 6.4020 | 02/03/32 | 199,001 | |||||||||
| 272,000 | IMC Financing, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1120 | 06/21/32 | 272,567 | |||||||||
| 325,337 | June Purchaser, LLC(b),(d) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 2.7500 | 09/11/31 | 326,049 | |||||||||
| 1,931,021 | June Purchaser, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.4220 | 09/11/31 | 1,935,250 | |||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
17
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| TERM LOANS — 85.9% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| ASSET MANAGEMENT — 5.2% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| 4,100,000 | Jupiter Borrower, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4230 | 03/25/33 | $ | 4,101,722 | ||||||||
| 2,518,599 | Nexus Buyer, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1730 | 07/31/31 | 2,433,596 | |||||||||
| 3,738,239 | Nexus Buyer, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.6730 | 07/31/31 | 3,626,765 | |||||||||
| 3,760,524 | Osaic Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1820 | 08/02/32 | 3,716,807 | |||||||||
| 732,153 | Saphilux Sarl(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6790 | 07/27/28 | 736,426 | |||||||||
| 6,072,289 | Sophos Intermediate II Ltd.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.610% | 7.2870 | 03/05/27 | 5,679,502 | |||||||||
| 2,575,205 | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.4500 | 09/10/32 | 2,568,175 | |||||||||
| 39,966,313 | ||||||||||||||
| AUTOMOTIVE — 0.9% | ||||||||||||||
| 4,688,654 | Tenneco, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 4.750% | 8.5110 | 11/17/28 | 4,673,768 | |||||||||
| 2,602,505 | Tenneco, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 5.000% | 8.7640 | 11/17/28 | 2,596,324 | |||||||||
| 7,270,092 | ||||||||||||||
| BEVERAGES — 0.2% | ||||||||||||||
| 420,000 | Pegasus Bidco BV(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1430 | 07/12/32 | 420,701 | |||||||||
| 985,999 | Primo Brands Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4230 | 03/19/31 | 991,634 | |||||||||
| 1,412,335 | ||||||||||||||
| BIOTECH & PHARMA — 1.5% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,410,783 | Alvogen Pharma US, Inc.(b),(c) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.2000 | 03/01/29 | 828,835 | |||||||||
| 4,886,768 | Amneal Pharmaceuticals, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6820 | 08/02/32 | 4,913,498 | |||||||||
| 2,523,063 | Curium Bidco Sarl(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6720 | 08/07/31 | 2,524,639 | |||||||||
| 1,534,838 | Genmab A/S(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6380 | 12/13/32 | 1,535,514 | |||||||||
| 1,700,192 | Grifols International Services USA, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1790 | 04/01/33 | 1,706,466 | |||||||||
| 361,000 | Prestige Brands, Inc.(b),(d) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6280 | 06/12/33 | 361,791 | |||||||||
| 11,870,743 | ||||||||||||||
| CABLE & SATELLITE — 0.7% | ||||||||||||||
| 910,978 | Cogeco Communications USA II, L.P.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9230 | 09/18/30 | 822,535 | |||||||||
| 911,298 | COGECO Financing 2, L.P.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.615% | 6.2870 | 09/01/28 | 865,733 | |||||||||
| 1,173,724 | Virgin Media Bristol, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 7.0520 | 03/06/31 | 1,044,779 | |||||||||
| 2,608,023 | WideOpenWest Finance, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 7.262% | 10.9290 | 12/11/28 | 2,648,774 | |||||||||
| 5,381,821 | ||||||||||||||
| CHEMICALS — 1.6% | ||||||||||||||
| 831,000 | ChemCat AcquisitionCo, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.750% | 3.7322 | 03/02/33 | 797,760 | |||||||||
| 611,391 | Herens US Holdco Corporation(b) | TSFR3M + 3.925% | 8.7300 | 04/30/28 | 581,938 | |||||||||
| 369,061 | INEOS US Finance, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6610 | 02/07/31 | 328,741 | |||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
18
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| TERM LOANS — 85.9% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| CHEMICALS — 1.6% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| 530,422 | INEOS US Finance, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 5.000% | 8.6120 | 06/17/32 | $ | 499,482 | ||||||||
| 4,700,000 | Nouryon Finance BV(b) | TSFR3M + 3.250% | 7.0360 | 04/03/28 | 4,700,017 | |||||||||
| 2,168,000 | Nouryon Finance BV(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1250 | 07/31/31 | 2,171,165 | |||||||||
| 2,617,291 | Olympus Water US Holding Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9220 | 07/26/32 | 2,618,561 | |||||||||
| 425,000 | SP Motion Holdco Ltd.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1250 | 06/24/33 | 425,045 | |||||||||
| 12,122,709 | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL SUPPORT SERVICES — 7.0% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,296,410 | Action Environmental Group, Inc. (The)(b) | TSFR1M + 4.500% | 6.6720 | 10/05/30 | 1,283,446 | |||||||||
| 708,511 | AlixPartners LLP(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 6.3530 | 07/30/32 | 705,103 | |||||||||
| 7,549,411 | Allied Universal Holdco, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9230 | 08/06/32 | 7,561,829 | |||||||||
| 4,823,162 | Amspec Parent, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1720 | 12/22/31 | 4,845,469 | |||||||||
| 3,102,196 | Bifm CA Buyer, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9230 | 05/31/28 | 3,116,094 | |||||||||
| 655,000 | Brightview Landscapes, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 2.000% | 5.6520 | 06/11/33 | 653,634 | |||||||||
| 4,055,468 | CHG Healthcare Services, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6430 | 09/30/31 | 4,061,612 | |||||||||
| 5,134,662 | Citrin Cooperman Advisors, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6720 | 03/31/32 | 5,004,472 | |||||||||
| 1,103,476 | Creative Artists Agency, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1800 | 10/01/31 | 1,104,601 | |||||||||
| 3,358,789 | Ensemble RCM, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6750 | 01/28/33 | 3,349,553 | |||||||||
| 6,531,645 | Garda World Security Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4210 | 02/01/29 | 6,531,645 | |||||||||
| 260,000 | GFL Environmental Services, Inc./ON(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1560 | 02/04/32 | 260,338 | |||||||||
| 5,500,000 | Golden State Foods, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1800 | 12/04/31 | 5,515,758 | |||||||||
| 4,207,443 | Prime Security Services Borrower, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6880 | 10/15/30 | 4,185,880 | |||||||||
| 1,951,452 | Prime Security Services Borrower, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 1.750% | 5.3690 | 02/09/32 | 1,925,030 | |||||||||
| 287,198 | Raven Acquisition Holdings, LLC(b),(d) | TSFR1M + 1.000% | 3.0000 | 10/24/31 | 283,764 | |||||||||
| 3,980,571 | Raven Acquisition Holdings, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.6730 | 10/24/31 | 3,932,963 | |||||||||
| 54,321,191 | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS — 0.2% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,298,728 | Quikrete Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.250% | 5.8700 | 03/26/29 | 1,300,786 | |||||||||
| 501,429 | Quikrete Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.250% | 5.9220 | 04/14/31 | 501,614 | |||||||||
| 1,802,400 | ||||||||||||||
| CONSUMER DISCRETIONARY — 0.1% | ||||||||||||||
| 993,758 | Peer USA, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.250% | 5.9500 | 09/27/32 | 995,726 | |||||||||
| CONSUMER SERVICES — 1.7% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,224,512 | KUEHG Corporation(b) | TSFR3M + 2.750% | 6.4220 | 06/12/30 | 2,147,433 | |||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
19
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| TERM LOANS — 85.9% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| CONSUMER SERVICES — 1.7% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| 4,707,206 | Lernen US Finco, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1500 | 10/27/31 | $ | 4,642,482 | ||||||||
| 1,442,092 | Prometric Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 7.4230 | 06/18/32 | 1,443,440 | |||||||||
| 4,719,453 | University Support Services, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.3700 | 02/12/29 | 4,657,132 | |||||||||
| 12,890,487 | ||||||||||||||
| CONTAINERS & PACKAGING — 1.2% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,770,495 | Altium Packaging, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1720 | 06/05/31 | 1,725,347 | |||||||||
| 500,843 | Charter Next Generation, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1710 | 12/02/30 | 501,572 | |||||||||
| 5,117,078 | Clydesdale Acquisition Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9500 | 03/29/32 | 4,927,312 | |||||||||
| 1,032,000 | Proampac PG Borrower, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 4.000% | 7.6600 | 02/22/33 | 1,016,520 | |||||||||
| 1,494,319 | Sword Purchaser, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.6380 | 04/04/33 | 1,460,114 | |||||||||
| 9,630,865 | ||||||||||||||
| E-COMMERCE DISCRETIONARY — 0.1% | ||||||||||||||
| 479,000 | Chewy, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 1.750% | 5.3710 | 06/16/33 | 479,299 | |||||||||
| ELECTRIC UTILITIES — 0.7% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,108,033 | Alpha Generation, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 1.750% | 5.3340 | 05/29/33 | 1,097,645 | |||||||||
| 750,000 | Calpine Construction Finance Company, L.P.(b) | TSFR1M + 1.750% | 5.7220 | 07/31/31 | 750,349 | |||||||||
| 191,000 | CPV Three Rivers, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4280 | 04/01/33 | 191,040 | |||||||||
| 279,000 | NRG Energy, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 1.750% | 5.3990 | 04/15/33 | 278,965 | |||||||||
| 1,007,000 | Pathfinder Power, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6250 | 06/22/33 | 1,006,058 | |||||||||
| 1,775,000 | Talen Energy Supply, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6540 | 10/09/32 | 1,765,291 | |||||||||
| 5,089,348 | ||||||||||||||
| ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT — 0.5% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,687,000 | ESCO Technologies, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 1.750% | 5.3710 | 06/10/33 | 1,687,000 | |||||||||
| 885,636 | Skyshield US Bidco Ltd.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.0840 | 06/02/33 | 886,468 | |||||||||
| 961,782 | TK Elevator US Newco, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4800 | 04/30/30 | 967,043 | |||||||||
| 3,540,511 | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION — 0.4% | ||||||||||||||
| 126,123 | Azuria Water Solutions, Inc.(b),(d) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4250 | 01/27/33 | 126,033 | |||||||||
| 1,213,930 | Azuria Water Solutions, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4250 | 01/27/33 | 1,213,068 | |||||||||
| 1,255,318 | Chromalloy Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 6.9110 | 03/24/31 | 1,262,769 | |||||||||
| 69,551 | Trilon Group, LLC(b),(d) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.3340 | 06/04/33 | 69,638 | |||||||||
| 782,449 | Trilon Group, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.3340 | 06/04/33 | 783,427 | |||||||||
| 3,454,935 | ||||||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
20
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| TERM LOANS — 85.9% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| ENTERTAINMENT CONTENT — 1.8% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,034,000 | Banijay US Holding, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.250% | 5.8890 | 06/26/33 | $ | 1,036,585 | ||||||||
| 6,289,904 | Discovery Global Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1130 | 06/30/33 | 6,299,465 | |||||||||
| 4,841,528 | OAK-Eagle Acquireco, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1720 | 03/24/33 | 4,858,909 | |||||||||
| 1,800,399 | Univision Communications, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.2350 | 01/31/29 | 1,790,839 | |||||||||
| 13,985,798 | ||||||||||||||
| FOOD — 1.2% | ||||||||||||||
| 216,000 | Alltech, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 4.250% | 8.0320 | 08/13/30 | 216,440 | |||||||||
| 1,459,733 | Chobani, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.250% | 5.9230 | 10/22/32 | 1,464,295 | |||||||||
| 5,000,000 | Nourish Buyer I, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.6740 | 07/12/32 | 5,045,300 | |||||||||
| 136,640 | Saratoga Food Specialties, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 3.250% | 6.8960 | 09/20/32 | 137,266 | |||||||||
| 2,644,445 | Snacking Investments US, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 3.000% | 6.1490 | 10/29/32 | 2,653,542 | |||||||||
| 9,516,843 | ||||||||||||||
| HEALTH CARE FACILITIES & SERVICES — 9.8% | ||||||||||||||
| 916,195 | ADMI Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 3.375% | 7.1620 | 12/23/27 | 823,430 | |||||||||
| 518,680 | ADMI Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 7.4850 | 12/23/27 | 466,543 | |||||||||
| 1,273,023 | ADMI Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 5.750% | 9.4220 | 12/23/27 | 1,200,620 | |||||||||
| 4,089,724 | Aveanna Healthcare, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 3.000% | 6.6200 | 09/17/32 | 4,111,788 | |||||||||
| 1,986,000 | Bella Holding Company, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.8700 | 06/10/33 | 1,971,929 | |||||||||
| 1,533,000 | Charlotte Buyer, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 4.500% | 8.1120 | 06/17/31 | 1,533,583 | |||||||||
| 352,968 | Hanger, Inc.(b),(d) | TSFR1M + 1.000% | 7.1730 | 10/16/31 | 354,671 | |||||||||
| 2,724,050 | Hanger, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1730 | 10/16/31 | 2,737,193 | |||||||||
| 6,576,815 | Heartland Dental, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 7.1200 | 08/07/32 | 6,589,147 | |||||||||
| 8,450,000 | LifePoint Health, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 7.4220 | 05/14/31 | 8,335,206 | |||||||||
| 465,394 | LifePoint Health, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1520 | 05/19/31 | 457,950 | |||||||||
| 1,546,000 | McKesson Medical-Surgical Top Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.250% | 5.8580 | 06/03/32 | 1,548,257 | |||||||||
| 1,098,718 | MED ParentCo, L.P.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6730 | 04/15/31 | 1,101,239 | |||||||||
| 3,964,260 | Milano Acquisition Corporation(b) | TSFR3M + 4.000% | 7.8000 | 08/17/27 | 3,911,416 | |||||||||
| 4,651,965 | National Mentor Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 6.000% | 9.6730 | 12/05/30 | 4,694,135 | |||||||||
| 1,002,402 | Onex TSG Intermediate Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9140 | 08/06/32 | 1,009,504 | |||||||||
| 3,771,493 | Outcomes Group Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6730 | 05/06/31 | 3,787,013 | |||||||||
| 3,802,506 | PAREXEL International Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.1200 | 12/09/31 | 3,807,659 | |||||||||
| 124,283 | Phoenix Guarantor, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6250 | 02/21/31 | 124,193 | |||||||||
| 3,470,655 | Precision Medicine Group, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 3.500% | 7.1720 | 08/16/32 | 3,459,080 | |||||||||
| 755,885 | Southern Veterinary Partners, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 2.500% | 6.1730 | 12/04/31 | 756,063 | |||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
21
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| TERM LOANS — 85.9% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| HEALTH CARE FACILITIES & SERVICES — 9.8% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| 7,417,197 | Star Parent, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.6720 | 09/19/30 | $ | 7,435,554 | ||||||||
| 6,300,000 | Team Health Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR3M + 4.000% | 7.6610 | 06/30/28 | 6,316,632 | |||||||||
| 2,200,000 | TEAM Services Holding, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 5.250% | 8.9270 | 01/31/33 | 2,158,750 | |||||||||
| 114,442 | US Fertility Enterprises, LLC(b),(d) | TSFR3M + 3.500% | 3.5000 | 12/10/32 | 114,943 | |||||||||
| 2,249,031 | US Fertility Enterprises, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 3.500% | 7.1670 | 12/10/32 | 2,258,870 | |||||||||
| 2,108,277 | VetStrategy Canada Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR3M + 3.750% | 7.4300 | 12/06/28 | 2,105,821 | |||||||||
| 2,423,379 | VetStrategy Canada Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR3M + 3.750% | 7.6640 | 12/08/31 | 2,409,238 | |||||||||
| 75,580,427 | ||||||||||||||
| HOME & OFFICE PRODUCTS — 1.0% | ||||||||||||||
| 5,497,924 | AI Aqua Merger Sub, Inc. (b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4226 | 07/31/28 | 5,499,270 | |||||||||
| 2,214,000 | AI Aqua Merger Sub, Inc. (b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1390 | 06/25/33 | 2,215,251 | |||||||||
| 7,714,521 | ||||||||||||||
| HOME CONSTRUCTION — 0.2% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,340,000 | Tamko Building Products, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6240 | 09/17/30 | 1,341,675 | |||||||||
| HOUSEHOLD PRODUCTS — 0.2% | ||||||||||||||
| 1,385,929 | Journey Personal Care Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 7.4110 | 03/01/28 | 1,386,102 | |||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL SUPPORT SERVICES — 0.2% | ||||||||||||||
| 272,000 | Core & Main, L.P.(b) | TSFR1M + 1.750% | 5.3890 | 06/25/33 | 272,000 | |||||||||
| 989,550 | FCG Acquisitions, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9160 | 02/28/33 | 994,423 | |||||||||
| 1,266,423 | ||||||||||||||
| INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES — 3.8% | ||||||||||||||
| 5,436,003 | Aretec Group, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6730 | 08/09/30 | 5,430,757 | |||||||||
| 5,268,398 | Armor Holdco, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 7.5490 | 12/11/31 | 5,272,929 | |||||||||
| 4,897,830 | Ascensus Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6200 | 11/22/32 | 4,791,719 | |||||||||
| 200,000 | Ascensus Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 5.250% | 8.9220 | 11/20/33 | 202,000 | |||||||||
| 2,650,000 | Citadel Securities Global Holdings, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6200 | 06/30/33 | 2,647,244 | |||||||||
| 4,287,084 | Eisner Advisory Group, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.6200 | 02/24/31 | 4,219,519 | |||||||||
| 3,418,000 | Hudson River Trading, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1740 | 03/18/30 | 3,398,620 | |||||||||
| 2,389,920 | Jane Street Group, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6730 | 12/11/31 | 2,371,195 | |||||||||
| 132,656 | Jump Financial, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 3.500% | 7.1360 | 02/26/32 | 132,822 | |||||||||
| 863,900 | Summit Acquisition, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1200 | 10/16/31 | 864,621 | |||||||||
| 29,331,426 | ||||||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
22
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| TERM LOANS — 85.9% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| INSURANCE — 7.4% | ||||||||||||||
| 3,049,841 | Acrisure, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6730 | 11/06/30 | $ | 2,766,465 | ||||||||
| 1,734,890 | Acrisure, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9230 | 06/07/32 | 1,573,112 | |||||||||
| 5,096,657 | Alera Group, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4240 | 05/28/32 | 4,856,502 | |||||||||
| 3,838,059 | Alliant Holdings Intermediate, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1730 | 09/19/31 | 3,791,408 | |||||||||
| 384,000 | Amynta Agency Borrower, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.0790 | 12/29/31 | 379,521 | |||||||||
| 477,313 | Asurion, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.8160 | 08/17/28 | 477,363 | |||||||||
| 4,119,601 | Asurion, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 5.250% | 9.0810 | 01/14/29 | 4,082,525 | |||||||||
| 985,434 | Asurion, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.250% | 7.9130 | 09/19/30 | 976,072 | |||||||||
| 451,386 | Asurion, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.250% | 7.9130 | 09/19/30 | 447,531 | |||||||||
| 3,375,565 | Baldwin Insurance Group Holdings, LLC (The)(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1600 | 05/27/31 | 3,312,290 | |||||||||
| 9,028,630 | Broadstreet Partners Group, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1740 | 06/16/31 | 8,738,674 | |||||||||
| 5,328,461 | Hyperion Refinance Sarl(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4230 | 04/18/30 | 5,036,728 | |||||||||
| 2,406,715 | Hyperion Refinance Sarl(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4230 | 02/18/31 | 2,265,922 | |||||||||
| 4,335,486 | IMA Financial Group, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6800 | 11/01/28 | 4,328,853 | |||||||||
| 297,000 | Lockton, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6610 | 04/23/33 | 296,629 | |||||||||
| 1,919,415 | OneDigital Borrower, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6730 | 07/02/31 | 1,864,712 | |||||||||
| 1,241,823 | OneDigital Borrower, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 5.250% | 8.9230 | 06/14/32 | 1,204,569 | |||||||||
| 3,000,000 | PCF Insurance Services of the West, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9230 | 06/14/32 | 2,685,000 | |||||||||
| 3,345,075 | Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 6.1730 | 02/17/28 | 3,308,697 | |||||||||
| 5,758,816 | TIH Insurance Holdings, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 2.750% | 6.4220 | 05/06/31 | 5,636,440 | |||||||||
| 58,029,013 | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNET MEDIA & SERVICES — 1.8% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,485,000 | AP Core Holdings II, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 6.500% | 10.1520 | 05/08/31 | 2,476,066 | |||||||||
| 375,000 | Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 1.750% | 5.3710 | 11/13/29 | 367,500 | |||||||||
| 670,536 | Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 1.750% | 5.3700 | 08/21/31 | 655,379 | |||||||||
| 700,081 | Knot Worldwide, Inc. (The)(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 7.4230 | 01/31/28 | 492,580 | |||||||||
| 2,901,127 | MH Sub I, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.250% | 7.9230 | 05/03/28 | 2,827,380 | |||||||||
| 1,487,697 | MH Sub I, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 6.250% | 9.9220 | 02/23/29 | 1,389,881 | |||||||||
| 4,016,009 | MH Sub I, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.250% | 7.9230 | 12/11/31 | 3,490,916 | |||||||||
| 127,530 | Newfold Digital Holdings Group, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.2840 | 01/31/29 | 55,210 | |||||||||
| 620,339 | Newfold Digital Holdings Group, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.2840 | 01/31/29 | 502,474 | |||||||||
| 1,537,474 | OverDrive, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1240 | 12/16/30 | 1,543,401 | |||||||||
| 13,800,787 | ||||||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
23
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| TERM LOANS — 85.9% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| LEISURE FACILITIES & SERVICES — 2.1% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,577,482 | Alterra Mountain Company(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1730 | 08/17/28 | $ | 2,584,737 | ||||||||
| 283,000 | Catawba Nation Gaming Authority(b) | TSFR3M + 4.750% | 8.4510 | 03/29/32 | 283,480 | |||||||||
| 1,350,000 | Entain Holdings Gibraltar Ltd.(b) | TSFR3M + 2.250% | 5.9070 | 10/31/29 | 1,350,000 | |||||||||
| 1,312,319 | Fitness International, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.500% | 8.1690 | 02/12/29 | 1,315,108 | |||||||||
| 2,568,405 | Flynn Restaurant Group, L.P.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 7.4220 | 01/28/32 | 2,546,625 | |||||||||
| 1,204,000 | Gaia Purchaser, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.6330 | 06/24/33 | 1,205,505 | |||||||||
| 541,000 | Pioneer Opco, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.8990 | 05/07/33 | 543,754 | |||||||||
| 1,957,271 | TKO Worldwide Holdings, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 1.750% | 5.3750 | 11/21/31 | 1,953,337 | |||||||||
| 1,895,452 | Tortuga Resorts Ghd, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9360 | 08/13/32 | 1,862,282 | |||||||||
| 2,793,000 | Voyager Parent, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.250% | 7.9110 | 07/01/32 | 2,798,194 | |||||||||
| 16,443,022 | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL EQUIPMENT & DEVICES — 1.4% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,997,654 | Archimedes Debt Merger Sub, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.6610 | 05/17/32 | 2,970,810 | |||||||||
| 7,440,706 | Bausch + Lomb Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 7.4250 | 01/15/31 | 7,467,679 | |||||||||
| 413,000 | WS Audiology A/S(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.8740 | 02/18/32 | 414,152 | |||||||||
| 10,852,641 | ||||||||||||||
| OIL & GAS PRODUCERS — 1.0% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,005,201 | Calcasieu Pass Funding, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9230 | 04/04/33 | 2,013,422 | |||||||||
| 164,000 | Colossus Acquireco, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 1.750% | 5.3640 | 01/10/33 | 163,146 | |||||||||
| 3,386,913 | EG America, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9230 | 01/30/31 | 3,403,322 | |||||||||
| 308,510 | GIP Pilot Acquisition Partners, L.P.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6320 | 05/17/32 | 308,896 | |||||||||
| 1,484,181 | Prairie Acquiror, L.P.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9230 | 08/01/29 | 1,491,973 | |||||||||
| 486,094 | RelaDyne, Inc.(b) | SOFRRATE + 4.250% | 7.1730 | 12/23/28 | 479,919 | |||||||||
| 7,860,678 | ||||||||||||||
| PUBLISHING & BROADCASTING — 2.2% | ||||||||||||||
| 7,000,000 | Cengage Learning, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6710 | 03/24/31 | 6,936,790 | |||||||||
| 1,648,781 | Century DE Buyer, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 3.000% | 6.6610 | 10/30/30 | 1,643,340 | |||||||||
| 3,230,330 | Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Company(b) | TSFR1M + 5.350% | 9.0230 | 04/09/29 | 2,566,610 | |||||||||
| 3,989,950 | Nexstar Media, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1730 | 06/24/32 | 3,955,038 | |||||||||
| 1,830,467 | Nexstar Media, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4190 | 03/23/33 | 1,814,615 | |||||||||
| 16,916,393 | ||||||||||||||
| REAL ESTATE SERVICES — 0.0%(e) | ||||||||||||||
| 93,000 | Cushman & Wakefield US Borrower, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.250% | 5.8640 | 06/03/33 | 93,000 | |||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
24
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| TERM LOANS — 85.9% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| RETAIL - CONSUMER STAPLES — 0.0%(e) | ||||||||||||||
| 1,952 | Heritage Grocers Group, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 6.850% | 10.5220 | 08/01/29 | $ | 1,253 | ||||||||
| RETAIL - DISCRETIONARY — 2.9% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,520,066 | Great Outdoors Group, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.8940 | 01/16/32 | 2,531,091 | |||||||||
| 2,083,146 | Gulfside Supply, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 7.2990 | 05/29/31 | 1,765,216 | |||||||||
| 607,180 | Harbor Freight Tools USA, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.5770 | 06/05/31 | 605,805 | |||||||||
| 3,671,098 | Mavis Tire Express Services Topco Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6730 | 05/04/28 | 3,669,941 | |||||||||
| 552,000 | Mavis Tire Express Services Topco Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9020 | 05/06/33 | 552,014 | |||||||||
| 1,610,000 | Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 4.250% | 7.9240 | 01/22/31 | 1,593,063 | |||||||||
| 926,735 | PetSmart, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.6770 | 08/09/32 | 926,929 | |||||||||
| 949,000 | QXO Building Products, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6200 | 06/03/33 | 948,075 | |||||||||
| 1,246,770 | Restoration Hardware, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 7.0270 | 10/20/28 | 1,230,412 | |||||||||
| 2,510,091 | Staples, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 5.750% | 9.4130 | 08/23/29 | 2,338,301 | |||||||||
| 1,936,746 | Victorias Secret & Company(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.3710 | 06/30/28 | 1,943,195 | |||||||||
| 4,004,644 | White Cap Supply Holdings, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.8700 | 10/31/29 | 4,003,323 | |||||||||
| 22,107,365 | ||||||||||||||
| SEMICONDUCTORS — 0.3% | ||||||||||||||
| 2,639,750 | Icon Parent, Inc.(b) | TSFR3M + 2.750% | 6.4280 | 11/13/31 | 2,475,175 | |||||||||
| SOFTWARE — 14.7% | ||||||||||||||
| 5,729,137 | AthenaHealth Group, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.8880 | 02/14/32 | 5,676,858 | |||||||||
| 1,675,096 | Avalara, Inc.(b) | TSFR3M + 2.750% | 6.4220 | 03/29/32 | 1,608,092 | |||||||||
| 4,768,850 | BCPE Pequod Buyer, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4170 | 11/25/31 | 4,644,670 | |||||||||
| 6,943,120 | BMC Software, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6730 | 07/30/31 | 6,275,574 | |||||||||
| 1,121,494 | Boxer Parent Company, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 5.750% | 9.4170 | 07/06/32 | 964,950 | |||||||||
| 4,703,986 | Central Parent, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9220 | 07/06/29 | 3,104,631 | |||||||||
| 4,156,735 | Cloud Software Group, Inc.(b) | TSFR3M + 3.250% | 6.9220 | 03/24/31 | 3,657,927 | |||||||||
| 3,104,748 | Cloud Software Group, Inc.(b) | TSFR3M + 3.250% | 6.9220 | 08/09/32 | 2,696,132 | |||||||||
| 3,375,119 | Clover Holdings 2, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.3750 | 11/03/31 | 3,230,259 | |||||||||
| 5,554,092 | ConnectWise, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 3.762% | 7.4340 | 09/24/28 | 5,129,731 | |||||||||
| 2,038,964 | CoreWeave Financing DDTL V, LLC(b),(d) | TSFR1M + 4.500% | 8.1520 | 11/06/31 | 2,082,771 | |||||||||
| 6,739,819 | Cotiviti, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4180 | 05/01/31 | 6,181,694 | |||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
25
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| TERM LOANS — 85.9% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| SOFTWARE — 14.7% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| 4,465,500 | Dayforce, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6610 | 10/07/32 | $ | 4,084,682 | ||||||||
| 2,074,091 | DS Admiral Bidco, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.250% | 7.9220 | 06/05/31 | 1,985,196 | |||||||||
| 2,930,049 | Genesys Cloud Services Holdings II, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.1730 | 01/26/32 | 2,813,257 | |||||||||
| 615,000 | Jaggaer, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 5.250% | 8.6730 | 10/08/32 | 557,599 | |||||||||
| 5,043,356 | Leia Finco US, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.8980 | 07/02/31 | 4,628,540 | |||||||||
| 5,065,891 | McAfee Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6730 | 03/01/29 | 4,516,242 | |||||||||
| 1,165,434 | Mermaid Bidco, Inc.(b) | TSFR3M + 3.250% | 6.9110 | 07/02/31 | 1,130,960 | |||||||||
| 1,500,000 | Metropolis Technologies, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 5.250% | 8.9800 | 10/20/32 | 1,479,375 | |||||||||
| 3,651,000 | Mitchell International, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6710 | 06/17/31 | 3,486,048 | |||||||||
| 2,311,391 | Mitchell International, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 5.250% | 8.9230 | 06/07/32 | 2,134,570 | |||||||||
| 2,317,629 | Modena Buyer, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.500% | 7.9170 | 04/21/31 | 2,147,284 | |||||||||
| 5,568,191 | Opal US, LLC(b) | TSFR6M + 2.500% | 6.1870 | 04/23/32 | 5,571,170 | |||||||||
| 181,000 | PointClickCare Technologies, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4220 | 11/03/31 | 180,532 | |||||||||
| 6,222,100 | Project Alpha Intermediate Holding, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9220 | 10/28/30 | 4,545,244 | |||||||||
| 1,235,398 | Project Sky Merger Sub, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 6.000% | 9.7730 | 08/10/29 | 851,189 | |||||||||
| 793,335 | RealPage, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9340 | 02/18/28 | 743,506 | |||||||||
| 895,969 | RealPage, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 7.4220 | 04/24/28 | 844,769 | |||||||||
| 1,297,861 | Red Planet Borrower, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.6730 | 08/09/32 | 1,299,756 | |||||||||
| 5,400,000 | Rocket Software, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 4.750% | 7.4230 | 11/28/28 | 5,144,013 | |||||||||
| 1,012,293 | Starlight Parent, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.7010 | 03/15/32 | 850,326 | |||||||||
| 4,231,206 | Storable, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9230 | 04/17/31 | 3,797,507 | |||||||||
| 8,014,138 | UKG, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.250% | 6.1670 | 02/10/31 | 7,566,067 | |||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Waystar Technologies, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6730 | 10/22/29 | 998,750 | |||||||||
| 600,000 | Zelis Payments Buyer, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4230 | 09/28/29 | 586,773 | |||||||||
| 5,636,963 | Zelis Payments Buyer, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9230 | 10/27/31 | 5,511,907 | |||||||||
| 112,708,551 | ||||||||||||||
| SPECIALTY FINANCE — 0.8% | ||||||||||||||
| 4,404,812 | Apex Group Treasury, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1660 | 02/20/32 | 4,183,888 | |||||||||
| 581,280 | Orion US Finco(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1500 | 05/20/32 | 582,292 | |||||||||
| 1,278,920 | TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4020 | 05/09/33 | 1,279,720 | |||||||||
| 6,045,900 | ||||||||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY HARDWARE — 0.7% | ||||||||||||||
| 3,566,137 | Bingo Holdings I, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.750% | 8.4220 | 06/14/32 | 3,567,919 | |||||||||
| 2,172,404 | Pitney Bowes, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 7.4220 | 02/02/32 | 2,175,696 | |||||||||
| 5,743,615 | ||||||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
26
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| TERM LOANS — 85.9% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY SERVICES — 4.1% | ||||||||||||||
| 996,220 | Access CIG, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.6730 | 08/19/30 | $ | 888,818 | ||||||||
| 1,093,120 | Ahead DB Holdings, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 2.750% | 6.2000 | 02/03/31 | 1,077,281 | |||||||||
| 929,000 | Amentum Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 1.750% | 5.4180 | 09/29/31 | 929,348 | |||||||||
| 1,000,000 | Blackhawk Network Holdings, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1730 | 03/12/29 | 997,035 | |||||||||
| 2,725,098 | CoreLogic, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.615% | 7.2870 | 06/02/28 | 2,697,847 | |||||||||
| 1,920,397 | Ensono Holdings, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.7350 | 05/20/28 | 1,887,059 | |||||||||
| 5,499,999 | Fortress Intermediate 3, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6750 | 06/27/31 | 5,482,813 | |||||||||
| 2,415,549 | ION Platform Finance US, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.750% | 7.4220 | 09/30/32 | 1,748,253 | |||||||||
| 6,034,196 | Kaseya, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.250% | 6.9130 | 03/08/32 | 4,696,596 | |||||||||
| 157,000 | Maximus, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6200 | 05/21/31 | 156,804 | |||||||||
| 1,714,336 | Neon Maple US Debt Mergersub, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.1720 | 11/17/31 | 1,674,203 | |||||||||
| 4,949,698 | Neptune Bidco US, Inc.(b) | TSFR3M + 5.000% | 8.7600 | 01/28/33 | 4,916,337 | |||||||||
| 252,000 | Shift4 Payments, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6870 | 07/06/32 | 251,476 | |||||||||
| 1,757,718 | Tenable, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4850 | 06/17/28 | 1,757,718 | |||||||||
| 2,189,524 | Trio Bidco, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 7.6720 | 10/08/32 | 2,155,313 | |||||||||
| 230,476 | Trio Bidco, Inc.(b),(d) | TSFR1M + 4.000% | 8.1650 | 10/08/32 | 226,875 | |||||||||
| 31,543,776 | ||||||||||||||
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS — 1.0% | ||||||||||||||
| 3,107,901 | Crown Subsea Communications Holding, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6730 | 01/30/31 | 3,121,373 | |||||||||
| 1,496,250 | Intrado Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.9500 | 01/25/30 | 1,479,230 | |||||||||
| 3,271,734 | QualityTech, L.P.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.500% | 7.1820 | 11/04/31 | 3,288,093 | |||||||||
| 7,888,696 | ||||||||||||||
| TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS — 3.1% | ||||||||||||||
| 621,903 | AAdvantage Loyalty IP Ltd.(b) | TSFR3M + 2.250% | 5.9250 | 04/20/28 | 622,049 | |||||||||
| 998,240 | AAdvantage Loyalty IP Ltd.(b) | TSFR3M + 2.750% | 6.3890 | 05/28/32 | 999,697 | |||||||||
| 3,215,000 | American Airlines, Inc.(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6660 | 05/20/33 | 3,180,841 | |||||||||
| 500,000 | Apple Bidco, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.500% | 6.8100 | 09/25/31 | 501,045 | |||||||||
| 1,100,000 | AS Mileage Plan IP Ltd.(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6460 | 05/07/33 | 1,097,943 | |||||||||
| 182,371 | Beacon Mobility Corporation(b),(d) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 3.7322 | 08/06/30 | 182,855 | |||||||||
| 3,698,853 | Beacon Mobility Corporation(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4180 | 08/06/30 | 3,708,674 | |||||||||
| 5,157,768 | JetBlue Airways Corporation(b) | TSFR3M + 5.500% | 8.4160 | 08/27/29 | 4,608,156 | |||||||||
| 256,000 | Modern Aviation Fbo Holdings, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 3.000% | 6.6380 | 05/15/33 | 256,960 | |||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
27
| CATALYST/CIFC SENIOR SECURED INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | Spread | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | ||||||||||
| TERM LOANS — 85.9% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS — 3.1% (Continued) | ||||||||||||||
| 1,483,805 | Rand Parent, LLC(b) | TSFR3M + 3.000% | 6.6720 | 03/18/30 | $ | 1,482,469 | ||||||||
| 323,613 | Savage Enterprises, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.000% | 5.6480 | 08/05/32 | 324,047 | |||||||||
| 1,367,519 | Swissport Stratosphere Usa, LLC(b) | TSFR1M + 2.750% | 6.4280 | 04/25/31 | 1,367,519 | |||||||||
| 5,729,981 | WestJet Loyalty, L.P.(b) | TSFR3M + 2.750% | 6.4180 | 02/14/31 | 5,569,342 | |||||||||
| 23,901,597 | ||||||||||||||
| TOTAL TERM LOANS (Cost $679,111,153) | 664,309,620 | |||||||||||||
| Shares | ||||||||
| SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS — 6.0% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 6.0% | ||||||||
| 46,495,127 | First American Treasury Obligations Fund, Class X, 3.57% (Cost $46,495,127)(f) | 46,495,127 | ||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 106.6% (Cost $841,351,386) | $ | 824,843,415 | ||||||
| LIABILITIES IN EXCESS OF OTHER ASSETS - (6.6)% | (51,340,322 | ) | ||||||
| NET ASSETS - 100.0% | $ | 773,503,093 | ||||||
| A/S | - Anonim Sirketi |
| ETF | - Exchange-Traded Fund |
| LLC | - Limited Liability Company |
| LP | - Limited Partnership |
| LTD | - Limited Company |
| SPDR | - Standard & Poors Depositary Receipt |
| SOFRRATE | United States SOFR Secured Overnight Financing Rate |
| TSFR1M | Secured Overnight Financing Rate 1 Month |
| TSFR3M | Secured Overnight Financing Rate 3 Month |
| TSFR6M | Secured Overnight Financing Rate 6 Month |
| (a) | Security exempt from registration under Rule 144A or Section 4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933. The security may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, normally to qualified institutional buyers. As of June 30, 2026 the total market value of 144A securities is $76,943,009 or 9.9% of net assets. |
| (b) | Variable rate security; the rate shown represents the rate on June 30, 2026. |
| (c) | Illiquid security. The total fair value of these securities as of June 30, 2026 was $7,005,849, representing 0.91% of net assets. |
| (d) | This investment or portion thereof was not funded as of June 30, 2026. The Fund had $3,240,082 at par value in unfunded commitments as of June 30, 2026. See Note 1. |
| (e) | Percentage rounds to less than 0.1%. |
| (f) | Rate disclosed is the seven day effective yield as of June 30, 2026. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
28
| CATALYST/SMH HIGH INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Coupon Rate | ||||||||||||
| Shares | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | |||||||||
| PREFERRED STOCKS — 4.2% | ||||||||||||
| ASSET MANAGEMENT — 1.7% | ||||||||||||
| 40,000 | CION Investment Corporation(a) | 7.5000 | 03/31/31 | $ | 974,400 | |||||||
| 80,000 | Saratoga Investment Corporation | 7.5000 | 02/06/31 | 1,964,000 | ||||||||
| 2,938,400 | ||||||||||||
| REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS — 0.7% | ||||||||||||
| 45,149 | Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. | 9.0000 | Perpetual | 1,121,050 | ||||||||
| SPECIALTY FINANCE — 1.8% | ||||||||||||
| 120,000 | Rithm Capital Corporation | 8.7500 | Perpetual | 2,958,000 | ||||||||
| TOTAL PREFERRED STOCKS (Cost $7,051,003) | 7,017,450 | |||||||||||
| Principal | ||||||||||||
| Amount ($) | ||||||||||||
| CONVERTIBLE BONDS — 2.9% | ||||||||||||
| ASSET MANAGEMENT — 1.4% | ||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | WisdomTree, Inc.(a) | 4.5000 | 10/01/31 | 2,276,200 | ||||||||
| AUTOMOTIVE — 0.7% | ||||||||||||
| 2,500,000 | Lucid Group, Inc.(a) | 5.0000 | 04/01/30 | 1,198,500 | ||||||||
| INTERNET MEDIA & SERVICES — 0.1% | ||||||||||||
| 200,000 | Lyft, Inc. | 0.6250 | 03/01/29 | 210,150 | ||||||||
| MEDICAL EQUIPMENT & DEVICES — 0.4% | ||||||||||||
| 700,000 | Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | 0.7500 | 03/15/30 | 670,250 | ||||||||
| RETAIL - CONSUMER STAPLES — 0.2% | ||||||||||||
| 300,000 | Hims & Hers Health, Inc.(a),(b) | 0.0000 | 05/15/30 | 272,700 | ||||||||
| RETAIL - DISCRETIONARY — 0.1% | ||||||||||||
| 200,000 | GameStop Corporation(b) | 0.0000 | 06/15/32 | 203,600 | ||||||||
| TOTAL CONVERTIBLE BONDS (Cost $5,063,218) | 4,831,400 | |||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
29
| CATALYST/SMH HIGH INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||
| Amount ($) | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | |||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 90.4% | ||||||||||||
| ASSET MANAGEMENT — 5.8% | ||||||||||||
| 6,000,000 | Icahn Enterprises, L.P. / Icahn Enterprises Finance Corporation(a) | 10.0000 | 11/15/29 | $ | 5,924,738 | |||||||
| 4,028,000 | Prospect Capital Corporation | 3.4370 | 10/15/28 | 3,778,017 | ||||||||
| 9,702,755 | ||||||||||||
| AUTOMOTIVE — 1.5% | ||||||||||||
| 2,500,000 | Cooper-Standard Automotive, Inc.(a) | 9.2500 | 03/01/31 | 2,526,225 | ||||||||
| BIOTECH & PHARMA — 8.8% | ||||||||||||
| 7,300,000 | 1261229 BC Ltd.(a) | 10.0000 | 04/15/32 | 7,397,477 | ||||||||
| 7,323,000 | Harrow, Inc.(a) | 8.6250 | 09/15/30 | 7,425,520 | ||||||||
| 14,822,997 | ||||||||||||
| ENTERTAINMENT CONTENT — 8.0% | ||||||||||||
| 7,132,000 | AMC Global Media, Inc.(a) | 10.5000 | 07/15/32 | 7,335,589 | ||||||||
| 1,250,000 | Univision Communications, Inc.(a) | 9.3750 | 08/01/32 | 1,271,010 | ||||||||
| 4,985,000 | Univision Communications, Inc.(a) | 8.8750 | 04/15/33 | 4,910,686 | ||||||||
| 13,517,285 | ||||||||||||
| HEALTH CARE FACILITIES & SERVICES — 0.6% | ||||||||||||
| 1,000,000 | CHS/Community Health Systems, Inc.(a) | 9.7500 | 01/15/34 | 1,045,285 | ||||||||
| HOME CONSTRUCTION — 5.4% | ||||||||||||
| 6,000,000 | K Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc.(a) | 8.3750 | 10/01/33 | 6,170,946 | ||||||||
| 3,000,000 | LGI Homes, Inc.(a) | 7.0000 | 11/15/32 | 2,985,602 | ||||||||
| 9,156,548 | ||||||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL INTERMEDIATE PROD — 1.7% | ||||||||||||
| 2,700,000 | Park-Ohio Industries, Inc.(a) | 8.5000 | 08/01/30 | 2,819,675 | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL SUPPORT SERVICES — 1.4% | ||||||||||||
| 2,500,000 | Alta Equipment Group, Inc.(a) | 9.0000 | 06/01/29 | 2,411,067 | ||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
30
| CATALYST/SMH HIGH INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||
| Amount ($) | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | |||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 90.4% (Continued) | ||||||||||||
| INTERNET MEDIA & SERVICES — 2.9% | ||||||||||||
| 5,750,000 | Getty Images, Inc.(a) | 10.5000 | 11/15/30 | $ | 4,798,970 | |||||||
| LEISURE FACILITIES & SERVICES — 6.7% | ||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc.(a) | 7.5000 | 02/15/29 | 1,858,081 | ||||||||
| 1,550,000 | Full House Resorts, Inc.(a) | 8.2500 | 02/15/28 | 1,519,000 | ||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Kingpin Intermediate Holdings, LLC(a) | 7.2500 | 10/15/32 | 1,691,772 | ||||||||
| 6,000,000 | Six Flags Entertainment Corporations Wonderland/Millennium Operations,LLC(a) | 8.6250 | 01/15/32 | 6,184,206 | ||||||||
| 11,253,059 | ||||||||||||
| METALS & MINING — 2.9% | ||||||||||||
| 4,750,000 | Nickel Industries Ltd.(a) | 9.0000 | 09/30/30 | 4,878,913 | ||||||||
| OIL & GAS SERVICES & EQUIPMENT — 0.2% | ||||||||||||
| 250,000 | Transocean, Inc.(a) | 8.5000 | 05/15/31 | 259,560 | ||||||||
| PUBLISHING & BROADCASTING — 0.1% | ||||||||||||
| 224,000 | Gray Media, Inc.(a) | 10.5000 | 07/15/29 | 236,583 | ||||||||
| REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS — 4.5% | ||||||||||||
| 8,000,000 | MPT Operating Partnership, L.P. / MPT Finance Corporation | 3.5000 | 03/15/31 | 5,507,568 | ||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Uniti Group, L.P. / Uniti Group Finance 2019, Inc. / CSL Capital, LLC(a) | 8.6250 | 06/15/32 | 2,097,157 | ||||||||
| 7,604,725 | ||||||||||||
| RETAIL - DISCRETIONARY — 10.1% | ||||||||||||
| 10,400,000 | Hertz Corporation (The)(a) | 12.6250 | 07/15/29 | 8,472,875 | ||||||||
| 10,818,000 | Kohls Corporation | 5.5500 | 07/17/45 | 7,649,350 | ||||||||
| 1,075,000 | Nordstrom, Inc. | 5.0000 | 01/15/44 | 759,648 | ||||||||
| 16,881,873 | ||||||||||||
| SOFTWARE — 8.7% | ||||||||||||
| 6,098,000 | CoreWeave, Inc.(a) | 9.0000 | 02/01/31 | 6,029,416 | ||||||||
| 1,850,000 | CoreWeave, Inc.(a) | 9.7500 | 10/01/31 | 1,849,578 | ||||||||
| 8,000,000 | Pagaya US Holdings Company, LLC(a) | 8.8750 | 08/01/30 | 6,869,127 | ||||||||
| 14,748,121 | ||||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
31
| CATALYST/SMH HIGH INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||
| Amount ($) | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | |||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 90.4% (Continued) | ||||||||||||
| SPECIALTY FINANCE — 8.6% | ||||||||||||
| 5,097,000 | Arbor Realty SR, Inc.(a) | 8.5000 | 12/15/28 | $ | 5,028,777 | |||||||
| 4,750,000 | Atlanticus Holdings Corporation(a) | 9.7500 | 09/01/30 | 4,811,294 | ||||||||
| 500,000 | Enova International, Inc.(a) | 9.1250 | 08/01/29 | 523,653 | ||||||||
| 4,000,000 | Velocity Commercial Capital, LLC(a) | 9.3750 | 02/15/31 | 4,150,084 | ||||||||
| 14,513,808 | ||||||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY HARDWARE — 0.3% | ||||||||||||
| 8,669,000 | Energy Conversion Devices, Inc.(a),(b)(c),(d),(e) | 0.0000 | 12/15/49 | — | ||||||||
| 500,000 | Xerox Corporation(a) | 10.2500 | 10/15/30 | 442,500 | ||||||||
| 442,500 | ||||||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY SERVICES — 3.0% | ||||||||||||
| 5,298,000 | Unisys Corporation(a) | 10.6250 | 01/15/31 | 4,989,090 | ||||||||
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS — 5.3% | ||||||||||||
| 3,750,000 | APLD ComputeCo, LLC(a) | 9.2500 | 12/15/30 | 4,049,074 | ||||||||
| 4,500,000 | Level 3 Financing, Inc.(a) | 8.5000 | 01/15/36 | 4,835,717 | ||||||||
| 8,884,791 | ||||||||||||
| TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS — 3.9% | ||||||||||||
| 2,000,000 | Allegiant Travel Company(a) | 7.1250 | 07/01/31 | 2,025,930 | ||||||||
| 5,000,000 | JetBlue Airways Corp / JetBlue Loyalty, L.P.(a) | 9.8750 | 09/20/31 | 4,535,408 | ||||||||
| 6,561,338 | ||||||||||||
| TOTAL CORPORATE BONDS (Cost $157,035,304) | 152,055,168 | |||||||||||
| Shares | ||||||||
| SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS — 0.0% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| 45,476 | First American Treasury Obligations Fund, Class X, 3.57% (Cost $45,476)(f) | 45,476 | ||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 97.5% (Cost $169,195,001) | $ | 163,949,494 | ||||||
| OTHER ASSETS IN EXCESS OF LIABILITIES - 2.5% | 4,227,421 | |||||||
| NET ASSETS - 100.0% | $ | 168,176,915 | ||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
32
| CATALYST/SMH HIGH INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| LLC | - Limited Liability Company |
| L.P. | - Limited Partnership |
| Ltd. | - Limited Company |
| REIT | - Real Estate Investment Trust |
| (a) | Security exempt from registration under Rule 144A or Section 4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933. The security may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, normally to qualified institutional buyers. As of June 30, 2026 the total market value of 144A securities is $139,082,385 or 82.7% of net assets. |
| (b) | Zero coupon bond. |
| (c) | Represents issuer in default on interest payments; non-income producing security. |
| (d) | Illiquid security. The total fair value of these securities as of June 30, 2026 was $0, representing 0% of net assets. |
| (e) | The value of this security has been determined using significant unobservable inputs in good faith under policies of the Board of Trustees. The total of these securities is $0 or 0.0% of net assets. |
| (f) | Rate disclosed is the seven day effective yield as of June 30, 2026. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
33
| CATALYST/SMH TOTAL RETURN INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS — 52.7% | ||||||||
| ASSET MANAGEMENT - 33.5% | ||||||||
| 1,000 | Apollo Global Management, Inc. | $ | 118,310 | |||||
| 11,244 | Ares Capital Corporation | 208,351 | ||||||
| 24,717 | BlackRock TCP Capital Corporation | 83,049 | ||||||
| 8,662 | Blackstone Secured Lending Fund | 205,376 | ||||||
| 18,249 | Blue Owl Capital Corporation(a) | 198,367 | ||||||
| 39,034 | Blue Owl Capital, Inc. | 341,548 | ||||||
| 49,000 | Capital Southwest Corporation | 1,164,729 | ||||||
| 11,000 | Carlyle Group, Inc. (The) | 463,210 | ||||||
| 7,087 | Carlyle Secured Lending, Inc.(a) | 74,626 | ||||||
| 14,600 | CION Investment Corporation | 90,958 | ||||||
| 15,527 | Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. | 169,555 | ||||||
| 40,565 | Hercules Capital, Inc. | 639,710 | ||||||
| 12,128 | Main Street Capital Corporation(a) | 629,201 | ||||||
| 42,466 | Neostellar Capital Corporation | 532,524 | ||||||
| 25,169 | New Mountain Finance Corporation(a) | 180,462 | ||||||
| 19,447 | Palmer Square Capital BDC, Inc.(a) | 202,638 | ||||||
| 14,000 | Runway Growth Finance Corporation(a) | 78,540 | ||||||
| 6,826 | SLR Investment Corporation | 84,438 | ||||||
| 3,400 | TPG, Inc.(a) | 137,870 | ||||||
| 70,337 | Trinity Capital, Inc.(a) | 1,258,328 | ||||||
| 19,494 | TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corporation(a) | 95,716 | ||||||
| 6,957,506 | ||||||||
| AUTOMOTIVE - 1.7% | ||||||||
| 26,200 | Ford Motor Company | 364,180 | ||||||
| OIL & GAS PRODUCERS - 4.2% | ||||||||
| 33,782 | SM Energy Company | 881,710 | ||||||
| REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS - 10.0% | ||||||||
| 1,200 | American Tower Corporation, Class A | 196,284 | ||||||
| 600 | Extra Space Storage, Inc. | 87,180 | ||||||
| 10,000 | Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc.(a) | 619,800 | ||||||
| 35,288 | NexPoint Diversified Real Estate Trust | 183,145 | ||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
34
| CATALYST/SMH TOTAL RETURN INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Shares | Fair Value | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS — 52.7% (Continued) | ||||||||
| REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS - 10.0% (Continued) | ||||||||
| 37,475 | VICI Properties, Inc.(a) | $ | 994,961 | |||||
| 2,081,370 | ||||||||
| SPECIALTY FINANCE - 2.8% | ||||||||
| 26,000 | Advanced Flower Capital, Inc. | 80,600 | ||||||
| 54,106 | Rithm Capital Corporation | 508,055 | ||||||
| 588,655 | ||||||||
| TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS - 0.5% | ||||||||
| 700 | Copa Holdings S.A., Class A | 108,899 | ||||||
| TOTAL COMMON STOCKS (Cost $12,350,070) | 10,982,320 | |||||||
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||
| Amount ($) | (%) | Maturity | ||||||||||
| CONVERTIBLE BONDS — 7.1% | ||||||||||||
| ASSET MANAGEMENT — 2.2% | ||||||||||||
| 400,000 | WisdomTree, Inc.(b) | 4.5000 | 10/01/31 | 455,240 | ||||||||
| INTERNET MEDIA & SERVICES — 4.0% | ||||||||||||
| 850,000 | Lyft, Inc.(b),(c) | 0.0000 | 09/15/30 | 833,425 | ||||||||
| RETAIL - CONSUMER STAPLES — 0.9% | ||||||||||||
| 200,000 | Hims & Hers Health, Inc.(b),(c) | 0.0000 | 05/15/30 | 181,800 | ||||||||
| TOTAL CONVERTIBLE BONDS (Cost $1,728,938) | 1,470,465 | |||||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 38.5% | ||||||||||||
| ASSET MANAGEMENT — 1.2% | ||||||||||||
| 250,000 | Icahn Enterprises, L.P. / Icahn Enterprises Finance Corporation(b) | 10.0000 | 11/15/29 | 246,864 | ||||||||
| BIOTECH & PHARMA — 2.4% | ||||||||||||
| 500,000 | 1261229 BC Ltd.(b) | 10.0000 | 04/15/32 | 506,677 | ||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
35
| CATALYST/SMH TOTAL RETURN INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||
| Amount ($) | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | |||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 38.5% (Continued) | ||||||||||||
| ENTERTAINMENT CONTENT — 3.2% | ||||||||||||
| 500,000 | AMC Networks, Inc.(b) | 10.5000 | 07/15/32 | $ | 514,273 | |||||||
| 150,000 | Univision Communications, Inc.(b) | 9.3750 | 08/01/32 | 152,521 | ||||||||
| 666,794 | ||||||||||||
| LEISURE FACILITIES & SERVICES — 2.4% | ||||||||||||
| 500,000 | Full House Resorts, Inc.(b) | 8.2500 | 02/15/28 | 490,000 | ||||||||
| OIL & GAS SERVICES & EQUIPMENT — 4.2% | ||||||||||||
| 953,000 | Transocean, Inc. | 6.8000 | 03/15/38 | 884,592 | ||||||||
| REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS — 1.7% | ||||||||||||
| 500,000 | MPT Operating Partnership, L.P. / MPT Finance Corporation | 3.5000 | 03/15/31 | 344,223 | ||||||||
| RETAIL - DISCRETIONARY — 8.8% | ||||||||||||
| 40,017 | Carvana Company(b) | 9.0000 | 06/01/31 | 44,237 | ||||||||
| 1,750,000 | Hertz Corporation (The)(b) | 12.6250 | 07/15/29 | 1,425,724 | ||||||||
| 528,000 | Kohls Corporation | 5.5500 | 07/17/45 | 373,346 | ||||||||
| 1,843,307 | ||||||||||||
| SOFTWARE — 6.9% | ||||||||||||
| 500,000 | CoreWeave, Inc.(b) | 9.0000 | 02/01/31 | 494,377 | ||||||||
| 1,100,000 | Pagaya US Holdings Company, LLC(b) | 8.8750 | 08/01/30 | 944,504 | ||||||||
| 1,438,881 | ||||||||||||
| SPECIALTY FINANCE — 2.8% | ||||||||||||
| 600,000 | Arbor Realty SR, Inc.(b) | 8.5000 | 12/15/28 | 591,969 | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY HARDWARE — 0.0% | ||||||||||||
| 5,543,000 | Energy Conversion Devices, Inc.(b),(c),(d),(e),(f) | 0.0000 | 12/15/49 | — | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY SERVICES — 1.4% | ||||||||||||
| 300,000 | Unisys Corporation(b) | 10.6250 | 01/15/31 | 282,508 | ||||||||
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS — 1.3% | ||||||||||||
| 250,000 | APLD ComputeCo, LLC(b) | 9.2500 | 12/15/30 | 269,938 | ||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
36
| CATALYST/SMH TOTAL RETURN INCOME FUND |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Principal | Coupon Rate | |||||||||||
| Amount ($) | (%) | Maturity | Fair Value | |||||||||
| CORPORATE BONDS — 38.5% (Continued) | ||||||||||||
| TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS — 2.2% | ||||||||||||
| 500,000 | JetBlue Airways Corp / JetBlue Loyalty, L.P.(b) | 9.8750 | 09/20/31 | $ | 453,541 | |||||||
| TOTAL CORPORATE BONDS (Cost $9,976,546) | 8,019,294 | |||||||||||
| Shares | ||||||||
| SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS — 31.3% | ||||||||
| COLLATERAL FOR SECURITIES LOANED - 31.0% | ||||||||
| 6,458,649 | Mount Vernon Liquid Assets Portfolio, 3.71% (Cost $6,458,649)(g),(h) | 6,458,649 | ||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.3% | ||||||||
| 70,116 | First American Treasury Obligations Fund, Class X, 3.57% (Cost $70,116)(h) | 70,116 | ||||||
| TOTAL SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS (Cost $6,528,765) | 6,528,765 | |||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS - 129.6% (Cost $30,584,319) | $ | 27,000,844 | ||||||
| LIABILITIES IN EXCESS OF OTHER ASSETS - (29.6)% | (6,160,829 | ) | ||||||
| NET ASSETS - 100.0% | $ | 20,840,015 | ||||||
| BDC | - Business Development Company |
| LLC | - Limited Liability Company |
| L.P. | - Limited Partnership |
| Ltd. | - Limited Company |
| S.A. | - Société Anonyme |
| (a) | All or a portion of the security is on loan. The total fair value of the securities on loan as of June 30, 2026 was $6,279,988. |
| (b) | Security exempt from registration under Rule 144A or Section 4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933. The security may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, normally to qualified institutional buyers. As of June 30, 2026 the total market value of 144A securities is S7,887,598 or 37.8% of net assets. |
| (c) | Zero coupon bond. |
| (d) | Represents issuer in default on interest payments; non-income producing security. |
| (e) | Illiquid security. The total fair value of these securities as of June 30, 2026 was $0, representing 0% of net assets. |
| (f) | The value of this security has been determined using significant unobservable inputs in good faith under policies of the Board of Trustees. The total of these securities is $0 or 0.0% of net assets. |
| (g) | Security was purchased with cash received as collateral for securities on loan at June 30, 2026. Total collateral had a value of $6,458,649 at June 30, 2026. |
| (h) | Rate disclosed is the seven day effective yield as of June 30, 2026. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
37
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Statements of Assets and Liabilities |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Catalyst/MAP | Catalyst/CIFC | Catalyst/SMH | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Catalyst Insider | Catalyst Enhanced | Global Balanced | Senior Secured | Catalyst/SMH | Total Return | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income Fund | Income Strategy Fund | Fund | Income Fund | High Income Fund | Income Fund | |||||||||||||||||||
| ASSETS: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment in Securities, at Cost | $ | 65,810,856 | $ | 37,829,414 | $ | 12,169,710 | $ | 841,351,386 | $ | 169,195,001 | $ | 30,584,319 | ||||||||||||
| Investment in Securities, at Value | $ | 65,494,393 | $ | 24,432,186 | $ | 14,725,352 | $ | 824,843,415 | (a) | $ | 163,949,494 | $ | 27,000,844 | |||||||||||
| Cash | — | — | — | 1,043,452 | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Receivable for Fund shares sold | — | — | — | 1,089,763 | 462,991 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Receivable for securities sold | 983,750 | 1,679,118 | — | 35,989,245 | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends and interest receivable | 789,259 | 160,871 | 91,761 | 5,505,062 | 4,373,511 | 354,546 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Due from Advisor | — | — | 7,838 | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | 29,326 | 28,886 | 26,740 | 65,304 | 50,824 | 31,605 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets | 67,296,728 | 26,301,061 | 14,851,691 | 868,536,241 | 168,836,820 | 27,387,000 | ||||||||||||||||||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Payable for securities purchased | — | — | — | 88,827,207 | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Investment advisory fees payable | 17,631 | 35,296 | — | 427,876 | 115,496 | 13,849 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Distribution Payable | 32,183 | — | — | 950,675 | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Payable upon return of securities loaned (Market value of securities on loan $0; $0; $0; $0; $0; $6,279,988) | — | — | — | — | — | 6,458,649 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Payable for Fund shares redeemed | 58,254 | 182,550 | 3,000 | 4,543,171 | 485,740 | 41,884 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Payable to related parties | 4,985 | 8,145 | 4,908 | 37,447 | 9,609 | 5,723 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Trustee fee payable | 4,202 | 4,228 | 4,217 | 4,354 | 4,187 | 4,208 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Accrued 12b-1 fees | 2,217 | 3,961 | 1,557 | 83,019 | 22,878 | 7,136 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Compliance Officer fees payable | — | — | — | 51 | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 22,675 | 23,058 | 14,325 | 159,348 | 21,995 | 15,536 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total Liabilities | 142,147 | 257,238 | 28,007 | 95,033,148 | 659,905 | 6,546,985 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Commitments and contingent liabilities (Note 1(o)) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Assets | $ | 67,154,581 | $ | 26,043,823 | $ | 14,823,684 | $ | 773,503,093 | $ | 168,176,915 | $ | 20,840,015 | ||||||||||||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Paid in capital | $ | 75,672,057 | $ | 176,285,288 | $ | 11,379,289 | $ | 816,588,835 | $ | 202,045,835 | $ | 41,725,511 | ||||||||||||
| Accumulated earnings (losses) | (8,517,476 | ) | (150,241,465 | ) | 3,444,395 | (43,085,742 | ) | (33,868,920 | ) | (20,885,496 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net Assets | $ | 67,154,581 | $ | 26,043,823 | $ | 14,823,684 | $ | 773,503,093 | $ | 168,176,915 | $ | 20,840,015 | ||||||||||||
| Class A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Assets | $ | 3,516,644 | $ | 2,962,350 | $ | 2,031,591 | $ | 51,284,839 | $ | 23,435,704 | $ | 5,314,652 | ||||||||||||
| Shares of beneficial interest outstanding (b) | 382,156 | 480,201 | 151,431 | 5,708,364 | 5,761,399 | 1,101,797 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value per share (Net assets/shares outstanding) | $ | 9.20 | $ | 6.17 | $ | 13.42 | $ | 8.98 | $ | 4.07 | $ | 4.82 | ||||||||||||
| Maximum offering price per share (c) | $ | 9.66 | $ | 6.48 | $ | 14.24 | $ | 9.43 | $ | 4.27 | $ | 5.11 | ||||||||||||
| Minimum redemption price per share (d) | $ | 9.11 | $ | 6.11 | $ | 13.29 | $ | 8.89 | $ | 4.03 | $ | 4.77 | ||||||||||||
| Class C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Assets | $ | 2,429,478 | $ | 3,307,938 | $ | 4,133,636 | $ | 72,515,378 | $ | 9,292,168 | $ | 2,483,590 | ||||||||||||
| Shares of beneficial interest outstanding (b) | 263,740 | 540,013 | 315,227 | 8,105,176 | 2,278,244 | 515,573 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, offering price and redemption price per share (Net assets/shares outstanding) | $ | 9.21 | $ | 6.13 | $ | 13.11 | $ | 8.95 | $ | 4.08 | $ | 4.82 | ||||||||||||
| Class I | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Assets | $ | 61,208,459 | $ | 19,773,535 | $ | 8,658,457 | $ | 646,777,915 | $ | 135,449,043 | $ | 13,041,773 | ||||||||||||
| Shares of beneficial interest outstanding (b) | 6,635,661 | 3,206,254 | 644,726 | 71,952,642 | 33,250,852 | 2,713,715 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, offering price and redemption price per share (Net assets/shares outstanding) | $ | 9.22 | $ | 6.17 | $ | 13.43 | $ | 8.99 | $ | 4.07 | $ | 4.81 | ||||||||||||
| Class C-1 (e) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Assets | $ | 2,924,961 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shares of beneficial interest outstanding (b) | 327,161 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value and offering price per share (Net assets/shares outstanding) | $ | 8.94 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Minimum redemption price per share (f) | $ | 8.85 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Includes unrealized appreciation on unfunded loan commitments of $6,949. |
| (b) | Unlimited number of shares of no par value beneficial interest authorized. |
| (c) | There is a maximum front-end sales charge (load) of 4.75% imposed on purchases of Class A shares for each Fund, excluding the Catalyst/MAP Global Balanced Fund and the Catalyst/SMH Total Return Income Fund which impose a sales load of 5.75%. |
| (d) | Investments in Class A shares made at or above $1 million breakpoint are not subject to an initial sales charge and may be subject to a 1.00% contingent deferred sales charges (CDSC) on shares redeemed within two years of purchases. |
| (e) | Class C-1 only applies to Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income Fund. |
| (f) | Shares redeemed within 12 months after purchase will be charged a CDSC of up to 1.00%. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
38
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Statements of Operations |
| For the Year Ended June 30, 2026 |
| Catalyst/MAP | Catalyst/CIFC | Catalyst/SMH | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Catalyst Insider | Catalyst Enhanced | Global Balanced | Senior Secured | Catalyst/SMH | Total Return | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income Fund | Income Strategy Fund | Fund | Income Fund | High Income Fund | Income Fund | |||||||||||||||||||
| Investment Income: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividend Income | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 205,679 | $ | 2,309,177 | $ | 317,105 | $ | 853,628 | ||||||||||||
| Interest Income | 3,231,686 | 1,714,115 | 285,198 | 52,414,323 | 6,391,306 | 659,683 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Securities Lending Income - net | — | — | — | — | 1,404 | 48,449 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign tax withheld | — | — | (19,257 | ) | — | — | (1,344 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Total Investment Income | 3,231,686 | 1,714,115 | 471,620 | 54,723,500 | 6,709,815 | 1,560,416 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Operating Expenses: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investment advisory fees | 467,546 | 701,834 | 147,010 | 7,291,319 | 800,861 | 202,446 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 12b-1 Fees: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | 8,494 | 15,837 | 5,104 | 115,871 | 41,519 | 13,450 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class C | 25,248 | 51,946 | 42,293 | 747,658 | 49,274 | 25,587 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class C-1 * | — | — | — | 25,799 | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Networking fees | 66,517 | 51,223 | 14,935 | 712,993 | 65,956 | 18,265 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Financial administration/Fund accounting fees | 45,760 | 75,577 | 42,475 | 301,753 | 56,752 | 39,306 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Registration fees | 39,307 | 45,698 | 39,078 | 93,654 | 46,874 | 41,774 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Trustees fees | 16,873 | 16,783 | 16,849 | 16,215 | 16,800 | 16,849 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Legal fees | 14,992 | 17,668 | 16,506 | 20,163 | 22,958 | 28,160 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Legal administration/Management services fees | 10,306 | 7,494 | 2,474 | 121,227 | 12,913 | 3,305 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Audit fees | 8,420 | 21,011 | 6,956 | 35,765 | 8,637 | 7,199 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Compliance Officer fees | 7,368 | 12,708 | 8,963 | 28,584 | 10,901 | 9,465 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Transfer Agent fees | 6,968 | 5,602 | 7,246 | 27,026 | 11,075 | 6,839 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Printing expense | 6,096 | 3,015 | 2,496 | 41,814 | 5,752 | 2,120 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Custody fees | 3,206 | 3,792 | 10,793 | 31,659 | 4,818 | 3,278 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Insurance expense | 1,496 | 2,249 | 414 | 23,042 | 1,427 | 583 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | 253 | 250 | 347 | 250 | 2,918 | 260 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Miscellaneous expense | 5,377 | 3,340 | 3,389 | 50,815 | 2,963 | 3,272 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total Operating Expenses | 734,227 | 1,036,027 | 367,328 | 9,685,607 | 1,162,398 | 422,158 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Fees waived/ Expenses reimbursed by Advisor | (232,444 | ) | (268,377 | ) | (176,991 | ) | (2,230,642 | ) | (78,195 | ) | (113,502 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net Operating Expenses | 501,783 | 767,650 | 190,337 | 7,454,965 | 1,084,203 | 308,656 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net Investment Income | 2,729,903 | 946,465 | 281,283 | 47,268,535 | 5,625,612 | 1,251,760 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Investments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gain (loss) from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investments | 52,963 | (21,950,513 | ) | 1,202,452 | (4,157,913 | ) | 2,526,882 | (621,331 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Distribution of realized gains by underlying investment companies | — | — | — | — | — | 21,223 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign currency transactions | — | — | (479 | ) | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gain (loss) | 52,963 | (21,950,513 | ) | 1,201,973 | (4,157,913 | ) | 2,526,882 | (600,108 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Investments | (396,924 | ) | 13,472,792 | 216,842 | (16,252,449 | ) | (1,495,205 | ) | 1,478,941 | |||||||||||||||
| Foreign currency translations | — | — | (99 | ) | — | — | (46 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (396,924 | ) | 13,472,792 | 216,743 | (16,252,449 | ) | (1,495,205 | ) | 1,478,895 | |||||||||||||||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Investments | (343,961 | ) | (8,477,721 | ) | 1,418,716 | (20,410,362 | ) | 1,031,677 | 878,787 | |||||||||||||||
| Net Increase (Decrease) in Net Assets Resulting From Operations | $ | 2,385,942 | $ | (7,531,256 | ) | $ | 1,699,999 | $ | 26,858,173 | $ | 6,657,289 | $ | 2,130,547 | |||||||||||
| * | Class C-1 only applies to Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income Fund. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
39
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Statements of Changes in Net Assets |
| Catalyst Enhanced | Catalyst/MAP Global | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Catalyst Insider Income Fund | Income Strategy Fund | Balanced Fund | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 2,729,903 | $ | 2,545,931 | $ | 946,465 | $ | 11,003,228 | $ | 281,283 | $ | 616,634 | ||||||||||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | 52,963 | 645,105 | (21,950,513 | ) | (36,302,129 | ) | 1,201,973 | 347,735 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (396,924 | ) | 594,415 | 13,472,792 | 28,545,599 | 216,743 | 566,606 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | 2,385,942 | 3,785,451 | (7,531,256 | ) | 3,246,698 | 1,699,999 | 1,530,975 | |||||||||||||||||
| Distributions to Shareholders from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Return of capital | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | — | — | (159,612 | ) | (157,440 | ) | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Class C | — | — | (101,372 | ) | (127,445 | ) | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Class I | — | — | (922,445 | ) | (1,102,140 | ) | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Accumulated Earnings | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | (152,386 | ) | (160,489 | ) | (60,622 | ) | (1,087,933 | ) | (44,176 | ) | (90,111 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Class C | (91,378 | ) | (107,714 | ) | (41,321 | ) | (623,604 | ) | (63,171 | ) | (173,687 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Class I | (2,604,813 | ) | (2,270,176 | ) | (412,072 | ) | (10,015,827 | ) | (206,012 | ) | (350,792 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total distributions to shareholders | (2,848,577 | ) | (2,538,379 | ) | (1,697,444 | ) | (13,114,389 | ) | (313,359 | ) | (614,590 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Share Transactions of Beneficial Interest: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net proceeds from shares sold | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | 1,184,776 | 734,163 | 106,607 | 1,070,568 | 346,899 | 476,167 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class C | 475,484 | 281,191 | 118,781 | 270,800 | 280,192 | 2,452,810 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class I | 26,949,184 | 12,712,860 | 3,296,705 | 22,819,418 | 1,070,458 | 371,213 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Reinvestment of distributions | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | 119,245 | 148,648 | 163,552 | 1,051,258 | 42,202 | 86,271 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class C | 86,456 | 102,761 | 124,211 | 659,448 | 62,755 | 172,509 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class I | 2,266,587 | 1,960,688 | 1,164,385 | 9,909,878 | 188,842 | 285,759 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | (1,133,403 | ) | (2,114,744 | ) | (4,950,289 | ) | (9,937,090 | ) | (660,575 | ) | (2,783,926 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Class C | (913,264 | ) | (481,635 | ) | (3,151,527 | ) | (3,643,372 | ) | (1,209,898 | ) | (1,379,987 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Class I | (16,487,644 | ) | (15,153,852 | ) | (38,336,220 | ) | (155,237,901 | ) | (1,279,737 | ) | (588,338 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets from share transactions of beneficial interest | 12,547,421 | (1,809,920 | ) | (41,463,795 | ) | (133,036,993 | ) | (1,158,862 | ) | (907,522 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total Increase (Decrease) in Net Assets | 12,084,786 | (562,848 | ) | (50,692,495 | ) | (142,904,684 | ) | 227,778 | 8,863 | |||||||||||||||
| Net Assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Beginning of year | 55,069,795 | 55,632,643 | 76,736,318 | 219,641,002 | 14,595,906 | 14,587,043 | ||||||||||||||||||
| End of year | $ | 67,154,581 | $ | 55,069,795 | $ | 26,043,823 | $ | 76,736,318 | $ | 14,823,684 | $ | 14,595,906 | ||||||||||||
| Share Activity: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Sold | 128,060 | 79,880 | 14,784 | 129,141 | 27,255 | 41,311 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 12,900 | 16,177 | 23,082 | 130,349 | 3,257 | 7,459 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (122,566 | ) | (231,403 | ) | (722,917 | ) | (1,225,502 | ) | (51,905 | ) | (238,954 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares of Beneficial interest | 18,394 | (135,346 | ) | (685,051 | ) | (966,012 | ) | (21,393 | ) | (190,184 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Class C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Sold | 51,414 | 30,507 | 16,482 | 33,819 | 22,777 | 214,993 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 9,347 | 11,159 | 17,622 | 82,898 | 4,949 | 15,284 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (98,561 | ) | (52,183 | ) | (452,930 | ) | (452,471 | ) | (98,465 | ) | (120,914 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares of Beneficial interest | (37,800 | ) | (10,517 | ) | (418,826 | ) | (335,754 | ) | (70,739 | ) | 109,363 | |||||||||||||
| Class I | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Sold | 2,908,102 | 1,380,015 | 471,141 | 2,791,079 | 80,158 | 31,260 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 244,741 | 212,620 | 164,242 | 1,223,748 | 14,516 | 24,681 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (1,779,904 | ) | (1,645,462 | ) | (5,384,886 | ) | (19,212,303 | ) | (97,688 | ) | (50,148 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares of Beneficial interest | 1,372,939 | (52,827 | ) | (4,749,503 | ) | (15,197,476 | ) | (3,014 | ) | 5,793 | ||||||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
40
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Statements of Changes in Net Assets (Continued) |
| Catalyst/CIFC Senior | Catalyst/SMH Total | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Secured Income Fund | Catalyst/SMH High Income Fund | Return Income Fund | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | |||||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 47,268,535 | $ | 43,602,524 | $ | 5,625,612 | $ | 1,031,517 | $ | 1,251,760 | $ | 1,209,544 | ||||||||||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | (4,157,913 | ) | (2,229,800 | ) | 2,526,882 | 412,285 | (600,108 | ) | 1,201,675 | |||||||||||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (16,252,449 | ) | (1,166,459 | ) | (1,495,205 | ) | (50,599 | ) | 1,478,895 | (1,711,548 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 26,858,173 | 40,206,265 | 6,657,289 | 1,393,203 | 2,130,547 | 699,671 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Distributions to Shareholders from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Return of Capital | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | — | — | — | — | (13,334 | ) | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Class C | — | — | — | — | (6,171 | ) | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Class I | — | — | — | — | (32,488 | ) | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Accumulated Earnings | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | (2,931,957 | ) | (2,835,785 | ) | (1,033,314 | ) | (492,364 | ) | (322,024 | ) | (367,343 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Class C | (4,168,910 | ) | (3,366,372 | ) | (284,953 | ) | (99,809 | ) | (134,117 | ) | (151,378 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Class I | (39,793,807 | ) | (37,925,201 | ) | (4,221,175 | ) | (439,233 | ) | (770,194 | ) | (769,810 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Class C-1 (a) | (143,305 | ) | (110,716 | ) | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions to shareholders | (47,037,979 | ) | (44,238,074 | ) | (5,539,442 | ) | (1,031,406 | ) | (1,278,328 | ) | (1,288,531 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Share Transactions of Beneficial Interest: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net proceeds from shares sold | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | 18,791,765 | 22,051,980 | 26,934,076 | 466,313 | 780,800 | 559,463 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class C | 56,857,581 | 44,500,109 | 7,994,503 | 35,668 | 509,825 | 217,816 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class I | 356,773,259 | 383,440,796 | 156,114,966 | 4,628,603 | 3,496,060 | 2,579,000 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class C-1 (a) | 1,424,262 | 1,918,576 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Reinvestment of distributions | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | 2,206,297 | 2,268,646 | 759,505 | 364,626 | 329,407 | 354,325 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class C | 3,951,836 | 3,111,754 | 241,566 | 57,855 | 138,517 | 150,477 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class I | 30,591,686 | 30,184,424 | 3,980,866 | 390,716 | 801,002 | 769,015 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class C-1 (a) | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | (10,250,831 | ) | (16,852,232 | ) | (12,246,087 | ) | (1,507,874 | ) | (950,965 | ) | (1,232,987 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Class C | (50,580,030 | ) | (18,988,262 | ) | (873,057 | ) | (262,016 | ) | (551,443 | ) | (568,843 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Class I | (273,931,873 | ) | (256,294,570 | ) | (31,787,964 | ) | (3,726,601 | ) | (2,707,678 | ) | (1,926,405 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Class C-1 (a) | (549,605 | ) | (368,560 | ) | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Net increase in net assets from share transactions of beneficial interest | 135,284,347 | 194,972,670 | 151,118,374 | 447,290 | 1,845,525 | 901,861 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total Increase in Net Assets | 115,104,541 | 190,940,861 | 152,236,221 | 809,087 | 2,697,744 | 313,001 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net Assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Beginning of year | 658,398,552 | 467,457,691 | 15,940,694 | 15,131,607 | 18,142,271 | 17,829,270 | ||||||||||||||||||
| End of year | $ | 773,503,093 | $ | 658,398,552 | $ | 168,176,915 | $ | 15,940,694 | $ | 20,840,015 | $ | 18,142,271 | ||||||||||||
| Share Activity: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Class A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Sold | 2,056,287 | 2,383,948 | 6,615,712 | 126,367 | 159,591 | 117,659 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 242,023 | 245,471 | 188,613 | 99,416 | 67,987 | 74,463 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (1,122,887 | ) | (1,825,653 | ) | (3,058,459 | ) | (409,259 | ) | (194,727 | ) | (260,897 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares of Beneficial interest | 1,175,423 | 803,766 | 3,745,866 | (183,476 | ) | 32,851 | (68,775 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Class C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Sold | 6,222,329 | 4,827,941 | 1,966,109 | 9,589 | 103,268 | 46,065 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 435,154 | 338,240 | 59,810 | 15,735 | 28,638 | 31,644 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (5,557,047 | ) | (2,069,207 | ) | (216,541 | ) | (71,193 | ) | (113,439 | ) | (121,184 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares of Beneficial interest | 1,100,436 | 3,096,974 | 1,809,378 | (45,869 | ) | 18,467 | (43,475 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Class I | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Sold | 39,036,518 | 41,470,568 | 38,352,477 | 1,256,314 | 712,575 | 546,508 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Reinvested | 3,353,843 | 3,265,628 | 986,361 | 106,419 | 165,975 | 162,536 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (30,046,669 | ) | (27,868,525 | ) | (7,880,107 | ) | (1,017,829 | ) | (560,172 | ) | (415,861 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net increase in shares of Beneficial interest | 12,343,692 | 16,867,671 | 31,458,731 | 344,904 | 318,378 | 293,183 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Class C-1 (a) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Sold | 156,236 | 207,864 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Reinvested | — | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shares Redeemed | (60,701 | ) | (40,213 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net increase in shares of Beneficial interest | 95,535 | 167,652 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Class C-1 only applies to Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income Fund. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
41
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Catalyst Insider Income Fund |
| Financial Highlights |
For a Share Outstanding Throughout Each Year
| Class A | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 9.28 | $ | 9.06 | $ | 8.81 | $ | 8.82 | $ | 9.88 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.26 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | (0.07 | ) | 0.22 | 0.26 | (0.00 | ) (B) | (1.04 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.32 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.41 | (0.78 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.40 | ) | (0.41 | ) | (0.43 | ) | (0.42 | ) | (0.25 | ) | ||||||||||
| From net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (0.03 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.40 | ) | (0.41 | ) | (0.43 | ) | (0.42 | ) | (0.28 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 9.20 | $ | 9.28 | $ | 9.06 | $ | 8.81 | $ | 8.82 | ||||||||||
| Total return (C) | 3.56 | % | 7.12 | % | 7.84 | % | 4.71 | % | (8.06 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 3,517 | $ | 3,376 | $ | 4,522 | $ | 4,422 | $ | 5,090 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement | 1.37 | % (D) | 1.41 | % (D) | 1.39 | % (D) | 1.39 | % (D) | 1.34 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement | 1.00 | % (D) | 1.00 | % (D) | 1.00 | % (D) | 1.01 | % (D) | 1.00 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment Income, before waiver and reimbursement | 3.81 | % | 4.07 | % | 4.26 | % | 4.32 | % | 2.34 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement | 4.18 | % | 4.48 | % | 4.65 | % | 4.70 | % | 2.68 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 104 | % | 99 | % | 17 | % | 43 | % | 70 | % | ||||||||||
| Class C | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 9.28 | $ | 9.07 | $ | 8.82 | $ | 8.83 | $ | 9.89 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.18 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | (0.06 | ) | 0.21 | 0.26 | (0.01 | ) | (1.03 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.26 | 0.55 | 0.61 | 0.34 | (0.85 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.33 | ) | (0.34 | ) | (0.36 | ) | (0.35 | ) | (0.18 | ) | ||||||||||
| From net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (0.03 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.33 | ) | (0.34 | ) | (0.36 | ) | (0.35 | ) | (0.21 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 9.21 | $ | 9.28 | $ | 9.07 | $ | 8.82 | $ | 8.83 | ||||||||||
| Total return (C) | 2.90 | % | 6.20 | % | 7.04 | % | 3.94 | % | (8.76 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 2,429 | $ | 2,798 | $ | 2,830 | $ | 2,631 | $ | 3,658 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement | 2.12 | % (E) | 2.16 | % (E) | 2.14 | % (E) | 2.14 | % (E) | 2.09 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement | 1.75 | % (E) | 1.75 | % (E) | 1.75 | % (E) | 1.76 | % (E) | 1.75 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement | 3.06 | % | 3.31 | % | 3.51 | % | 3.57 | % | 1.57 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement | 3.43 | % | 3.72 | % | 3.90 | % | 3.95 | % | 1.91 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 104 | % | 99 | % | 17 | % | 43 | % | 70 | % | ||||||||||
| (A) | Per share amounts calculated using average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for the period. |
| (B) | Less than 0.01 per share. |
| (C) | Total return in the above tables represents the rate that the investor would have earned or lost on an investment in the Fund assuming reinvestment of dividends and does not reflect the impact of sales charges, if any. Had the fees and reimbursed expenses, total return would have been lower. |
| (D) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement | 1.37 | % | 1.41 | % | 1.39 | % | 1.38 | % | ||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement | 1.00 | % | 1.00 | % | 1.00 | % | 1.00 | % | ||||||||
| (E) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement | 2.12 | % | 2.16 | % | 2.14 | % | 2.13 | % | ||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement | 1.75 | % | 1.75 | % | 1.75 | % | 1.75 | % | ||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
42
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Catalyst Insider Income Fund |
| Financial Highlights (Continued) |
For a Share Outstanding Throughout Each Year
| Class I | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 9.29 | $ | 9.08 | $ | 8.83 | $ | 8.84 | $ | 9.90 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.28 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | (0.05 | ) | 0.21 | 0.26 | (0.01 | ) | (1.03 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.36 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.43 | (0.75 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.43 | ) | (0.44 | ) | (0.45 | ) | (0.44 | ) | (0.28 | ) | ||||||||||
| From net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (0.03 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.43 | ) | (0.44 | ) | (0.45 | ) | (0.44 | ) | (0.31 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 9.22 | $ | 9.29 | $ | 9.08 | $ | 8.83 | $ | 8.84 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | 3.93 | % | 7.27 | % | 8.11 | % | 4.97 | % | (7.79 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 61,208 | $ | 48,897 | $ | 48,280 | $ | 53,869 | $ | 88,201 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement | 1.12 | % (C) | 1.16 | % (C) | 1.14 | % (C) | 1.14 | % (C) | 1.09 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement | 0.75 | % (C) | 0.75 | % (C) | 0.75 | % (C) | 0.76 | % (C) | 0.75 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment Income, before waiver and reimbursement | 4.06 | % | 4.32 | % | 4.51 | % | 4.57 | % | 2.57 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement | 4.43 | % | 4.73 | % | 4.90 | % | 4.95 | % | 2.91 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 104 | % | 99 | % | 17 | % | 43 | % | 70 | % | ||||||||||
| (A) | Per share amounts calculated using average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for the period. |
| (B) | Total return in the above table represents the rate that the investor would have earned or lost on an investment in the Fund assuming reinvestment of dividends. Had the advisor not waived its fees and reimbursed expenses, total return would have been lower. |
| (C) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement | 1.12 | % | 1.16 | % | 1.14 | % | 1.13 | % | ||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement | 0.75 | % | 0.75 | % | 0.75 | % | 0.75 | % | ||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
43
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Catalyst Enhanced Income Strategy Fund |
| Financial Highlights |
For a Share Outstanding Throughout Each Year
| Class A | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 7.62 | $ | 8.27 | $ | 9.17 | $ | 10.33 | $ | 11.21 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.14 | 0.57 | (F) | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.66 | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized loss on investments | (1.36 | ) | (0.46 | ) | (0.77 | ) | (1.11 | ) | (0.87 | ) | ||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (1.22 | ) | 0.11 | (0.15 | ) | (0.51 | ) | (0.21 | ) | |||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.05 | ) | (0.62 | ) | (0.75 | ) | (0.65 | ) | (0.66 | ) | ||||||||||
| From net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (0.01 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| From return of capital | (0.18 | ) | (0.14 | ) | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.23 | ) | (0.76 | ) | (0.75 | ) | (0.65 | ) | (0.67 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 6.17 | $ | 7.62 | $ | 8.27 | $ | 9.17 | $ | 10.33 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | (16.26 | )% | 1.28 | % (C) | (1.64 | )% (C) | (5.06 | )% (C) | (2.03 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 2,962 | $ | 8,876 | $ | 17,616 | $ | 31,114 | $ | 33,489 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement | 2.32 | % (D) | 2.07 | % (D) | 2.08 | % (D) | 2.03 | % | 1.99 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement | 1.75 | % (D) | 1.75 | % (D) | 1.78 | % (D) | 1.75 | % | 1.75 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement | 1.39 | % | 6.69 | % (G) | 6.82 | % | 5.84 | % | 5.81 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement | 1.96 | % | 7.00 | % (H) | 7.12 | % | 6.12 | % | 6.05 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 6 | % | 18 | % | 13 | % | 29 | % | 57 | % | ||||||||||
| Class C | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 7.57 | $ | 8.22 | $ | 9.12 | $ | 10.28 | $ | 11.16 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.07 | 0.45 | (F) | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.58 | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized loss on investments | (1.33 | ) | (0.40 | ) | (0.76 | ) | (1.10 | ) | (0.87 | ) | ||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (1.26 | ) | 0.05 | (0.21 | ) | (0.58 | ) | (0.29 | ) | |||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.04 | ) | (0.57 | ) | (0.69 | ) | (0.58 | ) | (0.58 | ) | ||||||||||
| From net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (0.01 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| From return of capital | (0.14 | ) | (0.13 | ) | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.18 | ) | (0.70 | ) | (0.69 | ) | (0.58 | ) | (0.59 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 6.13 | $ | 7.57 | $ | 8.22 | $ | 9.12 | $ | 10.28 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | (16.87 | )% | 0.54 | % (C) | (2.38 | )% (C) | (5.79 | )% (C) | (2.74 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 3,308 | $ | 7,255 | $ | 10,637 | $ | 18,626 | $ | 27,398 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement | 3.07 | % (E) | 2.82 | % (E) | 2.83 | % (E) | 2.78 | % | 2.74 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement | 2.50 | % (E) | 2.50 | % (E) | 2.53 | % (E) | 2.50 | % | 2.50 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment Income, before waiver and reimbursement | 0.39 | % | 5.30 | % (G) | 6.06 | % | 5.04 | % | 5.06 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement | 0.96 | % | 5.62 | % (H) | 6.36 | % | 5.32 | % | 5.30 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 6 | % | 18 | % | 13 | % | 29 | % | 57 | % | ||||||||||
| (A) | Per share amounts calculated using average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for the period. |
| (B) | Total return in the above tables represents the rate that the investor would have earned or lost on an investment in the Fund assuming reinvestment of dividends and does not reflect the impact of sales charges, if any. Had the advisor not waived its fees and reimbursed expenses, total return would have been lower. |
| (C) | Includes adjustments in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States and, consequently, the net asset value for financial reporting purposes and the returns based upon those net asset values may differ from the net asset values and returns for shareholder transactions. |
| (D) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement | 2.32 | % | 2.07 | % | 2.05 | % | ||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement | 1.75 | % | 1.75 | % | 1.75 | % | ||||||
| (E) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement | 3.07 | % | 2.82 | % | 2.80 | % | ||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement | 2.50 | % | 2.50 | % | 2.50 | % | ||||||
| (F) | During the year ended June 30, 2025, the Fund revised its estimate for interest only securities interest income, the net investment income per share without this change in estimate was $0.63 and $0.51 for Class A and Class C, respectively. |
| (G) | During the year ended June 30, 2025, the Fund revised its estimate for interest only securities interest income accrual, the Net investment Income, before waiver and reimbursement was 7.38% and 6.00% for Class A and Class C, respectively |
| (H) | During the year ended June 30, 2025, the Fund revised its estimate for interest only securities interest income accrual, the Net investment Income, net waiver and reimbursement was 7.71% and 6.33% for Class A and Class C, respectively. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
44
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Catalyst Enhanced Income Strategy Fund |
| Financial Highlights (Continued) |
For a Share Outstanding Throughout Each Year
| Class I | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 7.62 | $ | 8.27 | $ | 9.17 | $ | 10.33 | $ | 11.21 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.16 | 0.63 | (E) | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.69 | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | (1.35 | ) | (0.50 | ) | (0.77 | ) | (1.11 | ) | (0.87 | ) | ||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (1.19 | ) | 0.13 | (0.13 | ) | (0.49 | ) | (0.18 | ) | |||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.06 | ) | (0.64 | ) | (0.77 | ) | (0.67 | ) | (0.69 | ) | ||||||||||
| From net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (0.01 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| From return of capital | (0.20 | ) | (0.14 | ) | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.26 | ) | (0.78 | ) | (0.77 | ) | (0.67 | ) | (0.70 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 6.17 | $ | 7.62 | $ | 8.27 | $ | 9.17 | $ | 10.33 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | (16.04 | )% | 1.54 | % (C) | (1.39 | )% (C) | (4.82 | )% (C) | (1.79 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 19,774 | $ | 60,606 | $ | 191,388 | $ | 354,447 | $ | 480,968 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement | 2.07 | % (D) | 1.82 | % (D) | 1.83 | % (D) | 1.78 | % | 1.74 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement | 1.50 | % (D) | 1.50 | % (D) | 1.53 | % (D) | 1.50 | % | 1.50 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement | 1.63 | % | 7.45 | % (F) | 7.06 | % | 6.05 | % | 6.07 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement | 2.20 | % | 7.77 | % (G) | 7.36 | % | 6.33 | % | 6.31 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 6 | % | 18 | % | 13 | % | 29 | % | 57 | % | ||||||||||
| (A) | Per share amounts calculated using average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for the period. |
| (B) | Total return in the above table represents the rate that the investor would have earned or lost on an investment in the Fund assuming reinvestment of dividends. Had the advisor not waived its fees and reimbursed expenses, total return would have been lower. |
| (C) | Includes adjustments in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States and, consequently, the net asset value for financial reporting purposes and the returns based upon those net asset values may differ from the net asset values and returns for shareholder transactions. |
| (D) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement | 2.07 | % | 1.82 | % | 1.80 | % | ||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement | 1.50 | % | 1.50 | % | 1.50 | % | ||||||
| (E) | During the year ended June 30, 2025, the Fund revised its estimate for interest only securities interest income, the net investment income per share without this change in estimate was $0.69 for Class I. |
| (F) | During the year ended June 30, 2025, the Fund revised its estimate for interest only securities interest income accrual, the Net investment Income, before waiver and reimbursement was 8.15% for Class I. |
| (G) | During the year ended June 30, 2025, the Fund revised its estimate for interest only securities interest income accrual, the Net investment Income, net waiver and reimbursement was 8.47% for Class I. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
45
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Catalyst/MAP Global Balanced Fund |
| Financial Highlights |
For a Share Outstanding Throughout Each Year
| Class A | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 12.18 | $ | 11.42 | $ | 11.44 | $ | 11.36 | $ | 12.69 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.26 | 0.48 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.22 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 1.27 | 0.79 | 0.29 | 0.15 | (0.80 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 1.53 | 1.27 | 0.57 | 0.38 | (0.58 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.29 | ) | (0.51 | ) | (0.27 | ) | (0.23 | ) | (0.28 | ) | ||||||||||
| From net realized gains | — | — | (0.32 | ) | (0.07 | ) | (0.47 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.29 | ) | (0.51 | ) | (0.59 | ) | (0.30 | ) | (0.75 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 13.42 | $ | 12.18 | $ | 11.42 | $ | 11.44 | $ | 11.36 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | 12.63 | % | 11.46 | % | 5.20 | % | 3.40 | % | (4.90 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 2,032 | $ | 2,104 | $ | 4,147 | $ | 2,219 | $ | 2,418 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 2.42 | % (E) | 2.47 | % (E) | 2.37 | % | 2.27 | % | 2.07 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.22 | % (E) | 1.22 | % (E) | 1.22 | % | 1.22 | % | 1.22 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 0.78 | % | 2.88 | % | 1.32 | % | 0.95 | % | 0.95 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 1.98 | % | 4.13 | % | 2.47 | % | 2.00 | % | 1.81 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 41 | % | 60 | % | 30 | % | 36 | % | 25 | % | ||||||||||
| Class C | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 11.91 | $ | 11.20 | $ | 11.23 | $ | 11.18 | $ | 12.55 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.16 | 0.43 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.13 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 1.23 | 0.71 | 0.28 | 0.15 | (0.78 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 1.39 | 1.14 | 0.48 | 0.29 | (0.65 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.19 | ) | (0.43 | ) | (0.19 | ) | (0.17 | ) | (0.25 | ) | ||||||||||
| From net realized gains | — | — | (0.32 | ) | (0.07 | ) | (0.47 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.19 | ) | (0.43 | ) | (0.51 | ) | (0.24 | ) | (0.72 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 13.11 | $ | 11.91 | $ | 11.20 | $ | 11.23 | $ | 11.18 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | 11.75 | % | 10.48 | % | 4.43 | % | 2.60 | % | (5.57 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 4,134 | $ | 4,597 | $ | 3,097 | $ | 5,217 | $ | 5,972 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 3.17 | % (F) | 3.22 | % (F) | 3.12 | % | 3.02 | % | 2.82 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.97 | % (F) | 1.97 | % (F) | 1.97 | % | 1.97 | % | 1.97 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 0.03 | % | 2.52 | % | 0.68 | % | 0.17 | % | 0.19 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 1.23 | % | 3.77 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.22 | % | 1.04 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 41 | % | 60 | % | 30 | % | 36 | % | 25 | % | ||||||||||
| (A) | Per share amounts calculated using average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for the year. |
| (B) | Total return in the above tables represents the rate that the investor would have earned or lost on an investment in the Fund assuming reinvestment of dividends and does not reflect the impact of sales charges, if any. Had the advisor not waived its fees and reimbursed expenses, total return would have been lower. |
| (C) | Does not include expenses of the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (D) | Recognition of net investment income is affected by the timing and declaration of dividends by the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (E) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 2.42 | % | 2.47 | % | ||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.22 | % | 1.22 | % | ||||
| (F) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 3.17 | % | 3.22 | % | ||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.97 | % | 1.97 | % | ||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
46
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Catalyst/MAP Global Balanced Fund |
| Financial Highlights (Continued) |
For a Share Outstanding Throughout Each Year
| Class I | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 12.19 | $ | 11.44 | $ | 11.47 | $ | 11.39 | $ | 12.70 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.29 | 0.54 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.25 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 1.27 | 0.76 | 0.29 | 0.15 | (0.79 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 1.56 | 1.30 | 0.61 | 0.40 | (0.54 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.32 | ) | (0.55 | ) | (0.32 | ) | (0.25 | ) | (0.30 | ) | ||||||||||
| From net realized gains | — | — | (0.32 | ) | (0.07 | ) | (0.47 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.32 | ) | (0.55 | ) | (0.64 | ) | (0.32 | ) | (0.77 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 13.43 | $ | 12.19 | $ | 11.44 | $ | 11.47 | $ | 11.39 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | 12.90 | % | 11.65 | % | 5.55 | % | 3.59 | % | (4.61 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 8,658 | $ | 7,894 | $ | 7,343 | $ | 7,525 | $ | 8,744 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 2.17 | % (E) | 2.22 | % (E) | 2.12 | % | 2.02 | % | 1.82 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 0.97 | % (E) | 0.97 | % (E) | 0.97 | % | 0.97 | % | 0.97 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 1.04 | % | 3.38 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.18 | % | 1.16 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 2.24 | % | 4.63 | % | 2.79 | % | 2.23 | % | 2.01 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 41 | % | 60 | % | 30 | % | 36 | % | 25 | % | ||||||||||
| (A) | Per share amounts calculated using average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for the period. |
| (B) | Total return in the above table represents the rate that the investor would have earned or lost on an investment in the Fund assuming reinvestment of dividends. Had the advisor not waived its fees and reimbursed expenses, total return would have been lower. |
| (C) | Does not include expenses of the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (D) | Recognition of net investment income is affected by the timing and declaration of dividends by the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (E) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 2.17 | % | 2.22 | % | ||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 0.97 | % | 0.97 | % | ||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
47
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income Fund |
| Financial Highlights |
For a Share Outstanding Throughout Each Year
| Class A | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 9.22 | $ | 9.27 | $ | 9.06 | $ | 8.94 | $ | 9.62 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.78 | 0.66 | 0.33 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | (0.24 | ) | (0.03 | ) | 0.21 | 0.13 | (0.69 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.34 | 0.65 | 0.99 | 0.79 | (0.36 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.58 | ) | (0.70 | ) | (0.78 | ) | (0.67 | ) | (0.32 | ) | ||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.58 | ) | (0.70 | ) | (0.78 | ) | (0.67 | ) | (0.32 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 8.98 | $ | 9.22 | $ | 9.27 | $ | 9.06 | $ | 8.94 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | 3.76 | % | 7.26 | % | 11.29 | % | 9.12 | % | (3.91 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 51,285 | $ | 41,811 | $ | 34,556 | $ | 16,572 | $ | 23,683 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 1.46 | % | 1.47 | % | 1.48 | % | 1.55 | % | 1.53 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 1.15 | % | 1.15 | % | 1.15 | % | 1.15 | % | 1.15 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (C,F) | 6.05 | % | 7.04 | % | 8.13 | % | 6.88 | % | 3.10 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (C,F) | 6.35 | % | 7.36 | % | 8.46 | % | 7.28 | % | 3.48 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 69 | % | 117 | % | 103 | % | 84 | % | 95 | % | ||||||||||
| Class C | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 9.19 | $ | 9.23 | $ | 9.03 | $ | 8.91 | $ | 9.59 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.51 | 0.60 | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.26 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | (0.24 | ) | (0.01 | ) | 0.20 | 0.12 | (0.69 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.27 | 0.59 | 0.91 | 0.72 | (0.43 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.51 | ) | (0.63 | ) | (0.71 | ) | (0.60 | ) | (0.25 | ) | ||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.51 | ) | (0.63 | ) | (0.71 | ) | (0.60 | ) | (0.25 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 8.95 | $ | 9.19 | $ | 9.23 | $ | 9.03 | $ | 8.91 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | 2.98 | % | 6.58 | % | 10.36 | % | 8.32 | % | (4.63 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 72,516 | $ | 64,343 | $ | 36,066 | $ | 23,226 | $ | 21,907 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C,E) | 2.21 | % | 2.22 | % | 2.23 | % | 2.30 | % | 2.28 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C,E) | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (C,F) | 5.30 | % | 6.20 | % | 7.38 | % | 6.26 | % | 2.37 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (C,F) | 5.61 | % | 6.52 | % | 7.72 | % | 6.66 | % | 2.74 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 69 | % | 117 | % | 103 | % | 84 | % | 95 | % | ||||||||||
| (A) | Per share amounts calculated using average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for the year. |
| (B) | Total return in the above table represents the rate that the investor would have earned or lost on an investment in the Fund assuming reinvestment of dividends and does not reflect the impact of sales charges, if any. Had the advisor not waived its fees and reimbursed expenses, total return would have been lower. |
| (C) | The ratios of expenses to average net assets and net investment income to average net assets do not reflect the expenses of the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (D) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.46 | % | 1.47 | % | 1.48 | % | 1.55 | % | 1.53 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.15 | % | 1.15 | % | 1.15 | % | 1.15 | % | 1.15 | % | ||||||||||
| (E) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 2.21 | % | 2.22 | % | 2.23 | % | 2.30 | % | 2.28 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % | ||||||||||
| (F) | Recognition of net investment income is affected by the timing and declaration of dividends by the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
48
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income Fund |
| Financial Highlights (Continued) |
For a Share Outstanding Throughout Each Year/Period
| Class I | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 9.23 | $ | 9.27 | $ | 9.07 | $ | 8.94 | $ | 9.63 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (B) | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.68 | 0.36 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | (0.24 | ) | (0.02 | ) | 0.20 | 0.14 | (0.71 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.36 | 0.68 | 1.00 | 0.82 | (0.35 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.60 | ) | (0.72 | ) | (0.80 | ) | (0.69 | ) | (0.34 | ) | ||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.60 | ) | (0.72 | ) | (0.80 | ) | (0.69 | ) | (0.34 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 8.99 | $ | 9.23 | $ | 9.27 | $ | 9.07 | $ | 8.94 | ||||||||||
| Total return (C) | 4.02 | % | 7.64 | % | 11.44 | % | 9.51 | % | (3.74 | )% (H) | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 646,782 | $ | 550,118 | $ | 396,246 | $ | 198,164 | $ | 202,444 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (D,E) | 1.21 | % | 1.22 | % | 1.23 | % | 1.30 | % | 1.28 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (D,E) | 0.90 | % | 0.90 | % | 0.90 | % | 0.90 | % | 0.90 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (D,G) | 6.30 | % | 7.26 | % | 8.38 | % | 7.19 | % | 3.39 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (D,G) | 6.60 | % | 7.59 | % | 8.71 | % | 7.59 | % | 3.77 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 69 | % | 117 | % | 103 | % | 84 | % | 95 | % | ||||||||||
| Class C-1 (A) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | |||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Period Ended | |||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year/period | $ | 9.18 | $ | 9.22 | $ | 9.03 | $ | 8.84 | ||||||||||||
| INCOME FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (B) | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.70 | 0.45 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | (0.24 | ) | (0.00 | ) (K) | 0.20 | 0.19 | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.27 | 0.59 | 0.90 | 0.64 | ||||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.51 | ) | (0.63 | ) | (0.71 | ) | (0.45 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.51 | ) | (0.63 | ) | (0.71 | ) | (0.45 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year/period | $ | 8.94 | $ | 9.18 | $ | 9.22 | $ | 9.03 | ||||||||||||
| Total return (C) | 2.98 | % | 6.58 | % | 10.34 | % | 7.41 | % (I) | ||||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year/period (in 000s) | $ | 2,925 | $ | 2,126 | $ | 590 | $ | 1 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (D,F) | 2.21 | % | 2.22 | % | 2.23 | % | 2.51 | % (J) | ||||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (D,F) | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % (J) | ||||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (D,G) | 5.27 | % | 6.08 | % | 7.26 | % | 6.95 | % (J) | ||||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (D,G) | 5.58 | % | 6.40 | % | 7.58 | % | 7.56 | % (J) | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 69 | % | 117 | % | 103 | % | 84 | % (I) | ||||||||||||
| (A) | Class C-1 commenced investment operations on November 1, 2022. |
| (B) | Per share amounts calculated using average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for the year/period. |
| (C) | Total return in the above table represents the rate that the investor would have earned or lost on an investment in the Fund assuming reinvestment of dividends and does not reflect the impact of sales charges, if any. Had the advisor not waived its fees and reimbursed expenses, total return would have been lower. |
| (D) | The ratios of expenses to average net assets and net investment income to average net assets do not reflect the expenses of the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (E) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (D) | 1.21 | % | 1.22 | % | 1.23 | % | 1.30 | % | 1.28 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (D) | 0.90 | % | 0.90 | % | 0.90 | % | 0.90 | % | 0.90 | % | ||||||||||
| (F) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (D) | 2.21 | % | 2.22 | % | 2.23 | % | 2.51 | % (J) | ||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (D) | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.90 | % (J) | ||||||||
| (G) | Recognition of net investment income is affected by the timing and declaration of dividends by the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (H) | Includes adjustments in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States and, consequently, the net asset value for financial reporting purposes and the returns based upon those net asset values may differ from the net asset values and returns for shareholder transactions. |
| (I) | Not annualized. |
| (J) | Annualized. |
| (K) | Less than $0.005 per share. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
49
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Catalyst/SMH High Income Fund |
| Financial Highlights |
For a Share Outstanding Throughout Each Year
| Class A | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 3.73 | $ | 3.63 | $ | 3.43 | $ | 3.33 | $ | 4.23 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.19 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 0.30 | 0.10 | 0.20 | 0.10 | (0.90 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.57 | 0.33 | 0.45 | 0.32 | (0.71 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.23 | ) | (0.23 | ) | (0.25 | ) | (0.22 | ) | (0.19 | ) | ||||||||||
| From net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (0.00 | ) (C) | ||||||||||||||
| From return of capital | — | — | — | — | (0.00 | ) (C) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.23 | ) | (0.23 | ) | (0.25 | ) | (0.22 | ) | (0.19 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 4.07 | $ | 3.73 | $ | 3.63 | $ | 3.43 | $ | 3.33 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | 15.62 | % | 9.42 | % | 13.65 | % | 9.94 | % | (17.26 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 23,436 | $ | 7,508 | $ | 7,993 | $ | 7,495 | $ | 8,002 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (F) | 1.56 | % (D) | 2.36 | % (D) | 2.38 | % (D) | 2.36 | % (D) | 1.95 | % (D) | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (F) | 1.48 | % (D) | 1.48 | % (D) | 1.48 | % (D) | 1.52 | % (D) | 1.49 | % (D) | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (F,G) | 6.58 | % | 5.41 | % | 6.13 | % | 5.72 | % | 4.31 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (F,G) | 6.66 | % | 6.29 | % | 7.02 | % | 6.56 | % | 4.78 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 48 | % | 54 | % | 33 | % | 41 | % | 42 | % | ||||||||||
| Class C | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 3.74 | $ | 3.64 | $ | 3.44 | $ | 3.33 | $ | 4.23 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.15 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 0.31 | 0.10 | 0.21 | 0.10 | (0.88 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.55 | 0.30 | 0.43 | 0.30 | (0.73 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.21 | ) | (0.20 | ) | (0.23 | ) | (0.19 | ) | (0.16 | ) | ||||||||||
| From net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (0.00 | ) (C) | ||||||||||||||
| From return of capital | — | — | — | — | (0.01 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.21 | ) | (0.20 | ) | (0.23 | ) | (0.19 | ) | (0.17 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 4.08 | $ | 3.74 | $ | 3.64 | $ | 3.44 | $ | 3.33 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | 14.79 | % | 8.56 | % | 12.77 | % | 9.40 | % | (17.91 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 9,292 | $ | 1,751 | $ | 1,875 | $ | 1,974 | $ | 2,534 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (F) | 2.31 | % (E) | 3.11 | % (E) | 3.13 | % (E) | 3.11 | % (E) | 2.70 | % (E) | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (F) | 2.23 | % (E) | 2.23 | % (E) | 2.23 | % (E) | 2.27 | % (E) | 2.24 | % (E) | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (F,G) | 5.93 | % | 4.66 | % | 5.38 | % | 4.95 | % | 3.36 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (F,G) | 6.01 | % | 5.54 | % | 6.28 | % | 5.79 | % | 3.81 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 48 | % | 54 | % | 33 | % | 41 | % | 42 | % | ||||||||||
| (A) | Per share amounts calculated using average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for the year. |
| (B) | Total return in the above table represents the rate that the investor would have earned or lost on an investment in the Fund assuming reinvestment of dividends and does not reflect the impact of sales charges, if any. Had the advisor not waived its fees and reimbursed expenses, total return would have been lower. |
| (C) | Less than $.005 per share |
| (D) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (F) | 1.56 | % | 2.36 | % | 2.38 | % | 2.32 | % | 1.94 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (F) | 1.48 | % | 1.48 | % | 1.48 | % | 1.48 | % | 1.48 | % | ||||||||||
| (E) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (F) | 2.31 | % | 3.11 | % | 3.13 | % | 3.07 | % | 2.69 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (F) | 2.23 | % | 2.23 | % | 2.23 | % | 2.23 | % | 2.23 | % | ||||||||||
| (F) | The ratios of expenses to average net assets and net investment income to average net assets do not reflect the expenses of the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (G) | Recognition of net investment income is affected by the timing and declaration of dividends by the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
50
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Catalyst/SMH High Income Fund |
| Financial Highlights (Continued) |
For a Share Outstanding Throughout Each Year
| Class I | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 3.73 | $ | 3.64 | $ | 3.43 | $ | 3.33 | $ | 4.23 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.20 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 0.29 | 0.09 | 0.21 | 0.10 | (0.90 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.58 | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.33 | (0.70 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.24 | ) | (0.24 | ) | (0.26 | ) | (0.23 | ) | (0.20 | ) | ||||||||||
| From net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (0.00 | ) (C) | ||||||||||||||
| From return of capital | — | — | — | — | (0.00 | ) (C) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.24 | ) | (0.24 | ) | (0.26 | ) | (0.23 | ) | (0.20 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 4.07 | $ | 3.73 | $ | 3.64 | $ | 3.43 | $ | 3.33 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | 15.88 | % | 9.38 | % | 14.24 | % | 10.22 | % | (17.06 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 135,449 | $ | 6,681 | $ | 5,264 | $ | 4,150 | $ | 7,566 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (E) | 1.31 | % (D) | 2.11 | % (D) | 2.13 | % (D) | 2.11 | % (D) | 1.70 | % (D) | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (E) | 1.23 | % (D) | 1.23 | % (D) | 1.23 | % (D) | 1.27 | % (D) | 1.24 | % (D) | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (E,F) | 7.09 | % | 5.65 | % | 6.39 | % | 5.94 | % | 4.49 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (E,F) | 7.17 | % | 6.53 | % | 7.28 | % | 6.72 | % | 4.94 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 48 | % | 54 | % | 33 | % | 41 | % | 42 | % | ||||||||||
| (A) | Per share amounts calculated using average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for the year. |
| (B) | Total return in the above table represents the rate that the investor would have earned or lost on an investment in the Fund assuming reinvestment of dividends. Had the advisor not waived its fees and reimbursed expenses, total return would have been lower. |
| (C) | Less than $.005 per share |
| (D) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (E) | 1.31 | % | 2.11 | % | 2.13 | % | 2.07 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (E) | 1.23 | % | 1.23 | % | 1.23 | % | 1.23 | % | 1.23 | % | ||||||||||
| (E) | The ratios of expenses to average net assets and net investment income to average net assets do not reflect the expenses of the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (F) | Recognition of net investment income is affected by the timing and declaration of dividends by the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
51
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Catalyst/SMH Total Return Income Fund |
| Financial Highlights |
For a Share Outstanding Throughout Each Year
| Class A | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 4.59 | $ | 4.73 | $ | 4.39 | $ | 4.23 | $ | 5.15 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 0.18 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 0.23 | (0.12 | ) | 0.32 | 0.13 | (0.87 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.53 | 0.19 | 0.62 | 0.37 | (0.69 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.29 | ) | (0.33 | ) | (0.28 | ) | (0.21 | ) | (0.15 | ) | ||||||||||
| From return of capital | (0.01 | ) | — | — | — | (0.08 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.30 | ) | (0.33 | ) | (0.28 | ) | (0.21 | ) | (0.23 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 4.82 | $ | 4.59 | $ | 4.73 | $ | 4.39 | $ | 4.23 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | 11.79 | % | 4.02 | % | 14.54 | % (G) | 9.01 | % | (13.92 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 5,315 | $ | 4,907 | $ | 5,376 | $ | 6,169 | $ | 6,756 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 2.14 | % (E) | 2.39 | % (E) | 2.26 | % (E) | 2.18 | % (E) | 1.99 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.58 | % (E) | 1.58 | % (E) | 1.58 | % (E) | 1.59 | % (E) | 1.58 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 5.54 | % | 5.76 | % | 5.94 | % | 4.86 | % | 3.22 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 6.10 | % | 6.57 | % | 6.62 | % | 5.45 | % | 3.63 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 78 | % | 62 | % | 35 | % | 15 | % | 26 | % | ||||||||||
| Class C | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 4.58 | $ | 4.72 | $ | 4.39 | $ | 4.23 | $ | 5.14 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.15 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 0.25 | (0.12 | ) | 0.31 | 0.14 | (0.87 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.51 | 0.16 | 0.58 | 0.34 | (0.72 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.26 | ) | (0.30 | ) | (0.25 | ) | (0.18 | ) | (0.11 | ) | ||||||||||
| From return of capital | (0.01 | ) | — | — | — | (0.08 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.27 | ) | (0.30 | ) | (0.25 | ) | (0.18 | ) | (0.19 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 4.82 | $ | 4.58 | $ | 4.72 | $ | 4.39 | $ | 4.23 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | 11.22 | % | 3.24 | % | 13.46 | % | 8.19 | % | (14.43 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 2,484 | $ | 2,279 | $ | 2,551 | $ | 2,834 | $ | 3,296 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 2.89 | % (F) | 3.14 | % (F) | 3.01 | % (F) | 2.93 | % (F) | 2.74 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 2.33 | % (F) | 2.33 | % (F) | 2.33 | % (F) | 2.34 | % (F) | 2.33 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 4.79 | % | 5.02 | % | 5.20 | % | 4.09 | % | 2.61 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 5.35 | % | 5.83 | % | 5.87 | % | 4.68 | % | 2.99 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 78 | % | 62 | % | 35 | % | 15 | % | 26 | % | ||||||||||
| (A) | Per share amounts calculated using average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for the year. |
| (B) | Total return in the above table represents the rate that the investor would have earned or lost on an investment in the Fund assuming reinvestment of dividends and does not reflect the impact of sales charges, if any. Had the advisor not waived its fees and reimbursed expenses, total return would have been lower. |
| (C) | The ratios of expenses to average net assets and net investment income to average net assets do not reflect the expenses of the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (D) | Recognition of net investment income is affected by the timing and declaration of dividends by the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (E) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 2.14 | % | 2.39 | % | 2.26 | % | 2.17 | % | ||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.58 | % | 1.58 | % | 1.58 | % | 1.58 | % | ||||||||
| (F) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 2.89 | % | 3.14 | % | 3.01 | % | 2.92 | % | ||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 2.33 | % | 2.33 | % | 2.33 | % | 2.33 | % | ||||||||
| (G) | Includes adjustments in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States and, consequently, the net asset value for financial reporting purposes and the returns based upon those net asset values may differ from the net asset values and returns for shareholder transactions. |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
52
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| Catalyst/SMH Total Return Income Fund |
| Financial Highlights (Continued) |
For a Share Outstanding Throughout Each Year
| Class I | ||||||||||||||||||||
| For the | For the | For the | For the | For the | ||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | Year Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | June 30, 2022 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of year | $ | 4.57 | $ | 4.71 | $ | 4.38 | $ | 4.22 | $ | 5.13 | ||||||||||
| INCOME (LOSS) FROM INVESTMENT OPERATIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (A) | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.19 | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments | 0.24 | (0.12 | ) | 0.30 | 0.13 | (0.86 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.55 | 0.20 | 0.62 | 0.38 | (0.67 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| LESS DISTRIBUTIONS: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| From net investment income | (0.30 | ) | (0.34 | ) | (0.29 | ) | (0.22 | ) | (0.16 | ) | ||||||||||
| From return of capital | (0.01 | ) | — | — | — | (0.08 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.31 | ) | (0.34 | ) | (0.29 | ) | (0.22 | ) | (0.24 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of year | $ | 4.81 | $ | 4.57 | $ | 4.71 | $ | 4.38 | $ | 4.22 | ||||||||||
| Total return (B) | 12.35 | % | 4.30 | % | 14.63 | % | 9.32 | % | (13.57 | )% | ||||||||||
| RATIOS/SUPPLEMENTAL DATA: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of year (in 000s) | $ | 13,042 | $ | 10,957 | $ | 9,902 | $ | 7,213 | $ | 8,702 | ||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets (including interest expense) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.89 | % (E) | 2.14 | % (E) | 2.01 | % (E) | 1.93 | % (E) | 1.74 | % | ||||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.33 | % (E) | 1.33 | % (E) | 1.33 | % (E) | 1.34 | % (E) | 1.33 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, before waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 5.83 | % | 6.00 | % | 6.23 | % | 5.10 | % | 3.52 | % | ||||||||||
| Net investment income, net waiver and reimbursement (C,D) | 6.39 | % | 6.81 | % | 6.92 | % | 5.69 | % | 3.93 | % | ||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 78 | % | 62 | % | 35 | % | 15 | % | 26 | % | ||||||||||
| (A) | Per share amounts calculated using average shares method, which more appropriately presents the per share data for the year. |
| (B) | Total return in the above table represents the rate that the investor would have earned or lost on an investment in the Fund assuming reinvestment of dividends. Had the advisor not waived its fees and reimbursed expenses, total return would have been lower. |
| (C) | The ratios of expenses to average net assets and net investment income to average net assets do not reflect the expenses of the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (D) | Recognition of net investment income is affected by the timing and declaration of dividends by the underlying investment companies in which the Fund invests. |
| (E) | Ratios to average net assets (excluding interest expense) |
| Expenses, before waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.89 | % | 2.14 | % | 2.01 | % | 1.92 | % | ||||||||
| Expenses, net waiver and reimbursement (C) | 1.33 | % | 1.33 | % | 1.33 | % | 1.33 | % | ||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
53
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| June 30, 2026 |
| (1) | ORGANIZATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
Mutual Fund Series Trust (the Trust), was organized as an Ohio business trust on February 27, 2006. The Trust is registered as an open-end management investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, (1940 Act). The Trust currently consists of thirty-four series. These financial statements include the following six series set forth below (each a Fund and collectively, the Funds). The investment objectives of each Fund are set forth below. The Funds investment advisor is Catalyst Capital Advisors, LLC (the Advisor or CCA).
| Fund | Sub-Advisor | Primary Objective | ||
| Catalyst Insider Income (Insider Income) | Current income | |||
| Catalyst Enhanced Income Strategy (Enhanced Income) | Wynkoop, LLC | Current income | ||
| Catalyst/MAP Global Balanced (Global Balanced) | Managed Asset Portfolios, LLC (MAP) | Total return, which consists of current income and capital appreciation | ||
| Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income (Senior Secured Income) | CIFC Investment Management, LLC | Current income | ||
| Catalyst/SMH High Income (High Income) objective | SMH Capital Advisors LLC (SMH) | Income with capital appreciation as secondary | ||
| Catalyst/SMH Total Return Income | SMH | Income and capital appreciation |
Insider Income, High Income and Total Return Income are each registered as non-diversified series of the trust, while Enhanced Income, Global Balanced and Senior Secured Income are diversified series of the Trust.
As of June 30, 2026, each Fund offers Class A, Class C and Class I shares. Additionally, Senior Secured Income offers Class C-1 shares. Each class represents an interest in the same assets of the applicable Fund, and the classes are identical except for differences in their sales charge structures and ongoing service and distribution charges. All classes of shares have equal voting privileges except that each class has exclusive voting rights with respect to its service and/or distribution plans.
The following is a summary of significant accounting policies consistently followed by the Funds and are in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America (GAAP). Each Fund is an investment company and accordingly follows the investment company accounting and reporting guidance of the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification Topic 946 Financial Services – Investment Companies and Accounting Standards Update (ASU) 2013-08.
a) Operating Segments - An operating segment is defined as a component of a public entity that engages in business activities from which it may recognize revenues and incur expenses, has operating results that are regularly reviewed by the public entitys chief operating decision maker (CODM) to make decisions about resources to be allocated to the segment and assess its performance, and has discrete financial information available. Each Funds CODM is comprised of the portfolio managers and Chief Financial Officer of the Trust. Each Fund operates as a single operating segment. Each Funds income, expenses, assets, changes in net assets resulting from operations and performance are regularly monitored and assessed as a whole by the CODM responsible for oversight functions of the Funds, using the information presented in the financial statements and financial highlights.
b) Securities Valuation - Securities listed on an exchange are valued at the last reported sale price at the close of the regular trading session of the exchange on the business day the value is being determined, or in the case of securities listed on NASDAQ, at the NASDAQ Official Closing Price. In the absence of a sale, such securities shall be valued at the last bid price on the day of valuation. Debt securities, including Bank Loans (other than short-term obligations), are valued each day by an independent pricing service approved by the Board of Trustees (the Board) pursuant to Rule 2a-5 under the 1940 Act using methods which include current market quotations from a major market maker in the securities and based on methods which include the consideration of yields or prices of securities of comparable quality, coupon, maturity and type. The Funds may invest in portfolios of open-end (the open-end funds) or closed-end investment companies the (closed-end funds). Open-end funds are valued at their respective net asset values as reported by such investment companies. The underlying funds value securities in their portfolios for which market quotations are readily available at their market values (generally the last reported sale price) and all other securities and assets at their fair value by the methods established by the boards of directors of the open-end funds. The shares of many closed-end funds, after their initial public offering, frequently trade at a price per share, which is different than the net asset value per share. The difference represents a market premium or market discount of such shares. There can be no assurances that the market discount or market premium on shares of any closed-end fund purchased by the Funds will not change. Short-term debt obligations having 60 days or less remaining until maturity, at time of purchase, may be valued at amortized cost, provided such valuations represent fair value. Options are valued at their closing price on the exchange they are traded
54
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
on. When no closing price is available, options are valued at their mean price. Futures, which are traded on an exchange, are valued at the settlement price determined by the exchange. Foreign currency and forward currency exchange contracts are valued daily at the London Stock Exchange close each day.
In some circumstances, instead of valuing securities in the usual manner, the Funds may value securities at fair value as determined in good faith by the Advisor as valuation designee, pursuant to the 2a-5 procedures (the Procedures) approved by the Board. The Procedures consider, among others, the following factors to determine a securitys fair value: the nature and pricing history (if any) of the security; whether any dealer quotations for the security are available; and possible valuation methodologies that could be used to determine the fair value of the security. Fair value may also be used by the Board if extraordinary events occur after the close of the relevant world market but prior to the NYSE close.
Each Fund utilizes various methods to measure the fair value of most of its investments on a recurring basis. GAAP establishes a hierarchy that prioritizes inputs to valuation methods. The three levels of input are:
Level 1 – Unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities that the Funds have the ability to access.
Level 2 – Observable inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly. These inputs may include quoted prices for the identical instrument in an inactive market, prices for similar instruments, interest rates, prepayment speeds, credit risk, yield curves, default rates and similar data.
Level 3 – Unobservable inputs for the asset or liability, to the extent relevant observable inputs are not available, representing the Funds own assumptions about the assumptions a market participant would use in valuing the asset or liability, and would be based on the best information available.
The availability of observable inputs can vary from security to security and is affected by a wide variety of factors, including, for example, the type of security, whether the security is new and not yet established in the marketplace, the liquidity of markets, and other characteristics particular to the security. To the extent that valuation is based on models or inputs that are less observable or unobservable in the market, the determination of fair value requires more judgment. Accordingly, the degree of judgment exercised in determining fair value is greatest for instruments categorized in Level 3.
The inputs used to measure fair value may fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy. In such cases, for disclosure purposes, the level in the fair value hierarchy within which the fair value measurement falls in its entirety, is determined based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement in its entirety.
The inputs or methodology used for valuing securities are not necessarily an indication of the risk associated with investing in those securities. The following tables summarize the inputs used as of June 30, 2026, for each Funds assets and liabilities measured at fair value:
| Insider Income | ||||||||||||||||
| Assets(a) | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||||||
| Convertible Bonds | $ | — | $ | 7,138,200 | $ | — | $ | 7,138,200 | ||||||||
| Corporate Bonds | — | 58,013,950 | — | 58,013,950 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 342,243 | — | — | 342,243 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 342,243 | $ | 65,152,150 | $ | — | $ | 65,494,393 | ||||||||
| Enhanced Income | ||||||||||||||||
| Assets(a) | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||||||
| Asset Backed Securities | $ | — | $ | 18,671,938 | $ | — | $ | 18,671,938 | ||||||||
| U.S. Government & Agency Obligations | — | 5,132,376 | — | 5,132,376 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 627,872 | — | — | 627,872 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 627,872 | $ | 23,804,314 | $ | — | $ | 24,432,186 | ||||||||
55
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| Global Balanced | ||||||||||||||||
| Assets(a) | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 7,968,019 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 7,968,019 | ||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | 627,418 | — | — | 627,418 | ||||||||||||
| Preferred Stocks | 293,925 | — | — | 293,925 | ||||||||||||
| Corporate Bonds | — | 5,389,334 | — | 5,389,334 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 446,656 | — | — | 446,656 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 9,336,018 | $ | 5,389,334 | $ | — | $ | 14,725,352 | ||||||||
| Senior Secured Income | ||||||||||||||||
| Assets(a) | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $ | 33,459,656 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 33,459,656 | ||||||||
| Asset Backed Securities | — | 33,950,533 | — | 33,950,533 | ||||||||||||
| Corporate Bonds | — | 46,628,479 | — | 46,628,479 | ||||||||||||
| Term Loans | — | 664,309,620 | — | 664,309,620 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 46,495,127 | — | — | 46,495,127 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 79,954,783 | $ | 744,888,632 | $ | — | $ | 824,843,415 | ||||||||
| High Income | ||||||||||||||||
| Assets(a) | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||||||
| Preferred Stocks | $ | 7,017,450 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 7,017,450 | ||||||||
| Convertible Bonds | — | 4,831,400 | — | 4,831,400 | ||||||||||||
| Corporate Bonds | — | 152,055,168 | 0 | 152,055,168 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 45,476 | — | — | 45,476 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 7,062,926 | $ | 156,886,568 | $ | 0 | $ | 163,949,494 | ||||||||
| Total Return Income | ||||||||||||||||
| Assets(a) | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 10,982,320 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 10,982,320 | ||||||||
| Convertible Bonds | — | 1,470,465 | — | 1,470,465 | ||||||||||||
| Corporate Bonds | — | 8,019,294 | 0 | 8,019,294 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 70,116 | — | — | 70,116 | ||||||||||||
| Total | $ | 11,052,436 | $ | 9,489,759 | $ | 0 | $ | 20,542,195 | ||||||||
| Collateral For Securities Loaned(b) | 6,458,649 | |||||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 27,000,844 | ||||||||||||||
Insider Income, Enhanced Income, Global Balanced and Senior Secured Income did not hold any Level 3 securities during the period. High Income and Total Return Income held Level 3 securities. A reconciliation used in determining High Incomes and Total Return Incomes Level 3 securities is shown in the Level 3 Input table below.
| (a) | Refer to the Schedule of Investments for security details. |
| (b) | In accordance with Subtopic 820-10, certain investments that are measured at fair value using the net asset value per share (or its equivalent) have not been classified in the fair value hierarchy. The fair value amount presented in this table is intended to permit reconciliation of the fair value hierarchy to the amounts presented in the Statements of Assets and Liabilities. |
56
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
The following is a reconciliation for which Level 3 inputs were used in determining value:
| High Income | Total Return Income | |||||||
| Energy Conversion | Energy Conversion | |||||||
| Devices, Inc. | Devices, Inc. | |||||||
| Corporate Bond | Corporate Bond | |||||||
| Beginning balance June 30, 2025 | $ | 0 | $ | 0 | ||||
| Purchases | — | — | ||||||
| Total realized gain/(loss) | — | — | ||||||
| Change in unrealized depreciation | — | — | ||||||
| Proceeds from sale/maturities/calls | — | — | ||||||
| Capital distribution | — | — | ||||||
| Net transfers in/(out) of Level 3 | — | — | ||||||
| Ending balance June 30, 2026 | $ | 0 | $ | 0 | ||||
The total change in unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) included in the Statements of Operations attributable to Level 3 investments still held at June 30, 2026, was $0 for High Income and $0 for Total Return Income.
Quantitative disclosures of unobservable inputs and assumptions used by High Income and Total Return Income are below.
| Fund | Investment Type | Fair Value | Valuation Methodology | Unobservable Input Type | Market
Value impact if input increases |
| High Income | Corporate Bonds | $0 | Bankruptcy | Potential Future Cash Payments | Increase |
| Total Return Income | Corporate Bonds | $0 | Bankruptcy | Potential Future Cash Payments | Increase |
Fair value securities as a percent of net assets at June 30, 2026, were 0.0% for High Income and 0.0% for Total Return Income.
c) Accounting for Options - The Funds are subject to equity price risks in the normal course of pursuing their investment objectives and may purchase or sell options to help hedge against risk. When the Funds write a call or put option, an amount equal to the premium received is included in the Statements of Assets and Liabilities as a liability. The amount of the liability is subsequently marked-to-market to reflect the current market value of the option. If an option expires on its stipulated expiration date or if the Funds enter into a closing purchase transaction, a gain or loss is realized. If a written put option is exercised, the purchase cost of the underlying security is reduced by the premium originally received. If a written call option is exercised, a gain or loss is realized for the sale of the underlying security and the proceeds from the sale are increased by the premium originally received. As writer of an option, the Funds have no control over whether the option will be exercised and, as a result, retain the market risk of an unfavorable change in the price of the security underlying the written option.
Certain Funds may purchase put and call options. Put options are purchased to hedge against a decline in the value of securities held in a Funds portfolio. If such a decline occurs, the put options will permit the Fund to sell the securities underlying such options at the exercise price, or to close out the options at a profit. The premium paid for a put or call option plus any transaction costs will reduce the benefit, if any, realized by the Fund upon exercise of the option, and, unless the price of the underlying security rises or declines sufficiently, the option may expire worthless to the Fund. In addition, in the event that the price of the security in connection with which an option was purchased moves in a direction favorable to the Fund, the benefits realized by the Fund as a result of such favorable movement will be reduced by the amount of the premium paid for the option and related transaction costs. Written and purchased options are non-income producing securities. With purchased options, there is minimal counterparty risk to the Funds since these options are exchange traded and the exchanges clearinghouse, as counterparty to all exchange traded options, guarantees against a possible default. Initial margin deposits required upon entering into options contracts are satisfied by the deposits of cash as collateral for the account of the broker (the relevant Funds agent in acquiring the options). During the year ended June 30, 2026, Global Balanced did not invest in options.
Foreign Currency – All assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated into U.S. dollars based on the rate of exchange of such currencies against U.S. dollars on the date of valuation. Purchases and sales of securities and income and expenses are translated
57
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
at the rate of exchange quoted on the respective date that such transactions are recorded. The Funds do not isolate the portion of the results of operations for realized gain and losses resulting from changes in foreign exchange rates on investments from the fluctuations arising from changes in market prices of securities held. Unrealized gains and losses resulting from changes in foreign exchange rates on investments are not isolated from changes in the valuation of securities held.
Derivatives Risk - The use of derivative instruments, such as forwards, interest rate swaps, futures and options, involves risks different from, or possibly greater than, the risks associated with investing directly in securities and other traditional investments. These risks include (i) the risk that the counterparty to a derivative transaction may not fulfill its contractual obligations; (ii) risk of mispricing or improper valuation; and (iii) the risk that changes in the value of the derivative may not correlate perfectly with the underlying asset, rate or index. Derivative prices are highly volatile and may fluctuate substantially during a short period of time. Such prices are influenced by numerous factors that affect the markets, including, but not limited to: changing supply and demand relationships; government programs and policies; national and international political and economic events, changes in interest rates, inflation and deflation and changes in supply and demand relationships. Trading derivative instruments involves risks different from, or possibly greater than, the risks associated with investing directly in securities. Derivatives are not accounted for as hedging instruments under GAAP. As of June 30, 2026, the Funds did not invest in derivatives.
Credit Risk - Credit risk relates to the ability of the issuer to meet interest and principal payments, or both, as they come due. In general, lower-grade, higher-yield bonds are subject to credit risk to a greater extent than lower-yield, higher-quality bonds.
Foreign Exchange Rate Risk - Foreign exchange rate risk relates to the change in the U.S. dollar value of a security held that is denominated in a foreign currency. The U.S. dollar value of a foreign currency denominated security will decrease as the dollar appreciates against the currency, while the U.S. dollar value will increase as the dollar depreciates against the currency.
Interest Rate Risk - Interest rate risk refers to the fluctuations in value of fixed-income securities resulting from the inverse relationship between price and yield. For example, an increase in general interest rates will tend to reduce the market value of already issued fixed-income investments, and a decline in general interest rates will tend to increase their value. In addition, debt securities with longer maturities, which tend to have higher yields, are subject to potentially greater fluctuations in value from changes in interest rates than obligations with shorter maturities.
Volatility Risk - Volatility risk refers to the magnitude of the movement, but not the direction of the movement, in a financial instruments price over a defined time period. Large increases or decreases in a financial instruments price over a relative time period typically indicate greater volatility risk, while small increases or decreases in its price typically indicate lower volatility risk.
Market Risk - Overall market risks may also affect the value of the Funds. The market values of securities or other investments owned by the Funds will go up or down, sometimes rapidly or unpredictably. Factors such as economic growth and market conditions, interest rate levels, exchange rates and political events affect the securities markets. Changes in market conditions and interest rates generally do not have the same impact on all types of securities and instruments. Unexpected local, regional or global events and their aftermath, such as war; acts of terrorism; financial, political or social disruptions; natural, environmental or man-made disasters; climate-change and climate related events; the spread of infectious illnesses or other public health issues; recessions and depressions; or other tragedies, catastrophes and events could have a significant impact on the Funds and their investments and could result in increased premiums or discounts to a Funds net asset value, and may impair market liquidity, thereby increasing liquidity risk. Such events can cause investor fear and panic, which can adversely affect the economies of many companies, sectors, nations, regions and the market in general, in ways that cannot necessarily be foreseen. The Funds could lose money over short periods due to short-term market movements and over longer periods during more prolonged market downturns. During a general market downturn, multiple asset classes may be negatively affected. In times of severe market disruptions, you could lose your entire investment.
d) Investment Companies – Some Funds may invest in other investment companies, including closed-end funds and exchange traded funds (ETFs). ETFs are a type of fund bought and sold on a securities exchange. An ETF trades like common stock and represents a portfolio of securities. The risks of owning an ETF generally reflect the risks of owning the underlying securities, although the lack of liquidity on an ETF could result in it being more volatile. Additionally, ETFs have fees and expenses that reduce their value.
Underlying funds in which the Funds invest are subject to investment advisory and other expenses, which will be indirectly paid by the Funds. As a result, the cost of investing in the Funds will be higher than the cost of investing directly in the underlying funds and may be higher than other mutual funds that invest directly in stocks and bonds. Each of the underlying funds is subject to its own specific risks,
58
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
but the Advisor/sub-advisor expects the principal investments risks of such underlying funds will be similar to the risks of investing in the Funds.
e) Federal Income Tax - The Funds have qualified and/or intend to continue to qualify as regulated investment companies and to comply with the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and to distribute substantially all of their taxable income to their shareholders. Therefore, no federal income or excise tax provisions are required.
As of and during the year or period ended June 30, 2026, the Funds did not have a liability for any unrecognized tax expense. The Funds recognize interest and penalties, if any, related to unrecognized tax expense as income tax expense in the Statements of Operations. As of June 30, 2026, the Funds did not incur any interest or penalties. As required, management has analyzed the Funds tax positions taken on or to be taken on Federal income tax returns for all open tax years (tax years or periods ended 2023-2025 for the Funds) or expected to be taken in 2026 and has concluded that no provision for income tax is required in these financial statements. The tax filings are open for examination by applicable taxing authorities, including the Internal Revenue Service. No examinations of the Funds filings are presently in progress.
f) Security Transactions and Investment Income - Investment and shareholder transactions are recorded on trade date. The Funds determine the gain or loss realized from the investment transactions by comparing the specific identified cost of the security lot sold with the net sales proceeds. Dividend income is recognized on the ex-dividend date or as soon as information is available to the Funds and interest income is recognized on an accrual basis. Discounts and premiums on debt securities are amortized over their respective lives using the effective interest method, except certain callable debt securities that are held at premium and will be amortized to the earliest call date. Withholding taxes on foreign dividends have been provided for in accordance with the Funds understanding of the applicable countrys tax rules and rates. Distributions received from a Funds investments in Master Limited Partnerships (MLP) generally are comprised of income and return of capital. The Funds record these distributions as investment income and subsequently adjusts these distributions within the components of net assets based upon their tax treatment when the information becomes available.
g) Multiple Class Allocations - Income, non-class specific expenses and realized/unrealized gains or losses are allocated to each class based on relative net assets. Distribution fees are charged to each respective share class in accordance with the distribution plan.
h) Expenses of the Trust that are directly identifiable to a specific fund are charged to that fund. Expenses, which are not readily identifiable to a specific fund, are allocated in such a manner as deemed equitable, taking into consideration the nature and type of expense and the relative sizes of the funds in the Trust.
i) Distribution to Shareholders - Distributions to shareholders, which are determined in accordance with income tax regulations and may differ from GAAP, are recorded on the ex-dividend date. The following table summarizes each Funds dividend and capital gain declaration policy:
| Fund | Income Dividends | Capital Gains | ||
| Insider Income | Daily | Annually | ||
| Enhanced Income | Monthly | Annually | ||
| Global Balanced | Quarterly | Annually | ||
| Senior Secured Income | Daily | Annually | ||
| High Income | Monthly | Annually | ||
| Total Return Income | Monthly | Annually |
j) Use of Estimates - The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates.
k) Indemnification - The Trust indemnifies its Officers and Trustees for certain liabilities that may arise from the performance of their duties to the Trust. Additionally, in the normal course of business, the Funds enter into contracts that contain a variety of representations and warranties and which provide general indemnities. The Funds maximum exposure under these arrangements is unknown, as this would involve future claims that may be made against the Funds that have not yet occurred. However, based on experience, the risk of loss due to these warranties and indemnities appears to be remote.
59
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
l) Redemption Fees and Sales Charges (loads) - A wire transfer fee of $15 may be charged to defray custodial charges for redemptions paid by wire transfer. A maximum sales charge of 5.75% is imposed on Class A shares of the Global Balanced and Total Return Income. A maximum sales charge of 4.75% is imposed on Class A shares of the Insider Income, Enhanced Income, Senior Secured Income, and High Income. Investments in Class A shares made at or above the $1 million breakpoint (where you do not pay an initial sales charge) and may be subject to a 1.00% contingent deferred sales charge (CDSC) on shares redeemed within two years of purchase (excluding shares purchased with reinvested dividends and/or distributions). A CDSC of 1.00% is imposed on Class C-1 in the event of certain redemption transactions within 12 months following such investments. The respective shareholders pay such CDSC charges, which are not an expense of the Funds. During the year ended June 30, 2026, there were no CDSC fees paid by the shareholders of the Funds.
m) Cash – The Funds consider their investments in an FDIC insured interest bearing savings account to be cash. The Funds maintain cash balances, which, at times, may exceed federally insured limits. The Funds maintain these balances with a high quality financial institution.
n) Distributions from Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) — Distribution from REITs are initially recorded as dividend income and, to the extent such represent a return of capital or capital gain for tax purposes, are reclassified when such information becomes available.
o) Commitments and Contingencies – The Senior Secured Income Fund purchases commercial loans (whether through participations or as a lender of record) which may be structured to include both term loans, which are generally fully funded at the time of investment, and unfunded loan commitments, which are contractual obligations for future funding. Unfunded loan commitments may include revolving credit facilities and delayed draw term loans, which may obligate the Fund to supply additional cash to the borrower on demand, representing a potential financial obligation by the Fund in the future. The Fund may receive a commitment fee based on the undrawn portion of such unfunded loan commitments. The commitment fee is typically set as a percentage of the commitment amount. Commitment fees are processed as income when received and are part of the interest income in the Statement of Operations. As of June 30, 2026, the Fund had the following unfunded loan commitments as noted in the Schedule of Investments with a total principal amount, fair value and net unrealized gain of $3,240,082, $3,264,432, and $6,949, respectively.
| Borrower | Principal | |||
| Azuria Water Solutions, Inc. | $ | 67,459 | ||
| Beacon Mobility Corporation | 65,466 | |||
| CoreWeave Financing DDTL V, LLC | 1,314,803 | |||
| GC Ferry Acquisition I, Inc. | 532,726 | |||
| Hanger, Inc. | 103,450 | |||
| June Purchaser, LLC | 325,337 | |||
| Mahseer Holdings, LLC | 52,138 | |||
| Prestige Brands, Inc. | 30,083 | |||
| Raven Acquisition Holdings, LLC | 253,551 | |||
| Signia Aerospace, LLC | 80,600 | |||
| Trilon Group, LLC | 69,551 | |||
| Trio Bidco, Inc. | 230,476 | |||
| US Fertility Enterprises, LLC | 114,442 | |||
| Total | $ | 3,240,082 | ||
| (2) | INVESTMENT TRANSACTIONS |
For the year ended June 30, 2026, aggregate purchases and proceeds from sales of investment securities (excluding short-term investments) for the Funds were as follows:
| Fund | Purchases | Sales | ||||||
| Insider Income | $ | 75,898,609 | $ | 60,598,716 | ||||
| Enhanced Income | 2,430,881 | 42,099,799 | ||||||
| Global Balanced | 5,857,913 | 7,310,425 | ||||||
| Senior Secured Income | 803,251,204 | 496,746,370 | ||||||
| High Income | 185,124,232 | 37,026,646 | ||||||
| Total Return Income | 17,201,345 | 14,986,833 | ||||||
60
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| (3) | INVESTMENT ADVISORY AGREEMENT AND OTHER RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS |
The Advisor acts as investment advisor for the Funds pursuant to the terms of a investment advisory agreement with the Trust, on behalf of the Funds (the Investment Advisory Agreement). Under the terms of the Investment Advisory Agreement, the Advisor directs the investment operations of the Funds in accordance with each Funds respective investment policies and restrictions. The investment sub-advisors are responsible for the day-to-day operations of their Funds portfolios. The Advisor provides the Funds with investment advice and supervision and furnishes an investment program for the Funds. For its investment advisory services, the Funds pay to the Advisor, as of the last day of each month, an annualized fee as shown in the below table, such fees are to be computed daily based upon daily average net assets of the Funds. The Funds sub-advisors are paid by the Advisor, not the Funds.
The Advisor and the Trust, with respect to the Funds have entered into expense limitation agreements (the Expense Limitation) under which the Advisor has contractually agreed to waive fees and/or reimburse expenses to the extent necessary to maintain total annual operating expenses (excluding brokerage costs; borrowing costs, such as (a) interest and (b) dividends on securities sold short; taxes; underlying fund expenses; and extraordinary expenses such as regulatory inquiry and litigation expenses) do not exceed the expense limitation shown in the table below based on each Funds average daily net assets.
For the year ended June 30, 2026, the Advisor waived advisory fees and reimbursed expenses. The Advisor may recapture a portion of the waived and/or reimbursed amounts. The Advisor may seek reimbursement only for fees waived or expenses reimbursed by a Fund within the three years following the date the waiver and/or reimbursement was incurred if the Fund is able to make the repayment without exceeding the limitation in effect at that time of the waiver and the limitation in effect at the time of recoupment, no later than the dates as stated below:
| Investment | Expense Limitation | Investment Advisory Fees Waived/ Expenses |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Fund | Advisory Fee | Cl A | Cl C | Cl I | Cl C-1 | Expires | Reimbursed | ||||||||||||||
| Insider Income | 0.75% | 1.00% | 1.75% | 0.75% | N/A | 10/31/2026 | $ | 232,444 | |||||||||||||
| Enhanced Income | 1.50% | 1.75% | 2.50% | 1.50% | N/A | 10/31/2026 | 268,377 | ||||||||||||||
| Global Balanced | 1.00% | 1.22% | 1.97% | 0.97% | N/A | 10/31/2026 | 176,991 | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Secured Income | 1.00% | 1.15% | 1.90% | 0.90% | 1.90% | 10/31/2026 | 2,230,642 | ||||||||||||||
| High Income | 1.00% | 1.48% | 2.23% | 1.23% | N/A | 10/31/2026 | 78,195 | ||||||||||||||
| Total Return Income | 1.00% | 1.58% | 2.33% | 1.33% | N/A | 10/31/2026 | 113,502 | ||||||||||||||
| Recapture Expires | ||||||||||||
| June 30, | ||||||||||||
| Fund | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | |||||||||
| Insider Income | $ | 227,205 | $ | 226,509 | $ | 232,444 | ||||||
| Enhanced Income | 839,150 | 471,356 | 268,377 | |||||||||
| Global Balanced | 171,633 | 179,441 | 176,991 | |||||||||
| Senior Secured Income | 1,172,703 | 1,872,063 | 2,230,642 | |||||||||
| High Income | 130,771 | 143,405 | 78,195 | |||||||||
| Total Return Income | 115,968 | 147,540 | 113,502 | |||||||||
A Trustee is also the controlling member of MFund Services, LLC (MFund) and the Advisor, and is not paid any fees directly by the Trust for serving as a Trustee.
Trustees who are not interested persons as that term is defined in the 1940 Act, are paid a quarterly retainer and receive compensation for each special Board meeting and Risk and Compliance Committee meeting attended. The fees paid to the Independent Trustees for their attendance at a special meeting will be shared equally by the funds of the Trust in which the meeting relates. The Lead Independent Trustee of the Trust and the Chairmen of the Trusts Audit Committee and the Risk and Compliance Committee receive an additional quarterly retainer. The interested persons of the Trust receive no compensation from the Funds. The Trust reimburses each Trustee and Officer for his or her travel and other expenses related to attendance at such meetings.
61
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
The Board has adopted the Trusts Master Distribution Plan Pursuant to Rule 12b-1 (the Plan) under the 1940 Act. Each class of shares, excluding Class I shares, allows the Funds to pay distribution and shareholder servicing expenses of up to 0.50% per annum for the Class A shares and up to 1.00% for the Class C and Class C-1 shares based on average daily net assets of each class. The Class A shares are currently paying 0.25% per annum of 12b-1 fees and Class C and Class C-1 shares are currently paying 1.00% per annum of 12b-1 fees. The Plan for Class I Shares of Enhanced Income allows the Fund to pay distribution and shareholder servicing expenses of up to 0.25% per annum of the average daily net assets of the Funds Class I Shares, although the Fund is not currently paying 12b-1 fees and there are no plans to impose those fees. The fee may be used for a variety of purposes, including compensating dealers and other financial service organizations for eligible services provided by those parties to the Funds and their shareholders and to reimburse Northern Lights Distributors, LLC (the Distributor) and Advisor for distribution related expenses. Brokers may receive a 1.00% commission from the Distributor for the sale of Class C and Class C-1 shares.
Pursuant to the management services agreement between the Trust and Mfund (the Management Services Agreement), MFund, an affiliate of the Advisor provides the Funds with various management and legal administrative services. For these services, the Funds pay MFund an annual asset-based fee in accordance with the following schedule applied at the Fund family level (i.e., all the Funds in the Trust advised by the Advisor): 0.10% of net assets up to $50 million; 0.07% of net assets from $50 million to $100 million; 0.05% of net assets from $100 million to $250 million; 0.04% of net assets from $250 million to $500 million; 0.03% of net assets from $500 million to $1 billion; 0.02% of net assets from $1 billion to $5 billion; and 0.01% of assets from $5 billion and above. In addition, the Funds reimburse MFund for any reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred in the performance of its duties under the Management Services Agreement. The amounts due to MFund for the Management Services Agreement are listed in the Statements of Assets and Liabilities under Payable to related parties and the amounts accrued for the period are shown in the Statements of Operations under Legal administration/Management service fees.
Pursuant to the compliance services agreement between the Trust and MFund (the Compliance Services Agreement), MFund provides chief compliance officer services to the Funds. For these services, the Funds pay MFund $1,200 per month for the first fund in the fund family and $400 each additional fund; $400 for each advisor and sub-advisor; and .0025% of the assets of each Fund. In addition, the Funds reimburse MFund for any reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred in the performance of its duties under the Compliance Services Agreement. The amounts due to MFund for chief compliance officer services are listed in the Statements of Assets and Liabilities under Compliance Officer fees payable and the amounts accrued for the period are shown in the Statements of Operations under Compliance Officer fees.
In addition, certain affiliates of the Distributor provide services to the Funds as follows:
Ultimus Fund Solutions, LLC (UFS) - an affiliate of the Distributor, provides administrative, fund accounting, and transfer agency services to the Funds pursuant to agreements with the Trust, for which it receives from each Fund: (i) basis points in decreasing amounts as assets reach certain breakpoints; and (ii) any related out-of-pocket expenses. Officers of the Trust are also employees of UFS, and are not paid any fees directly by the Trust for serving in such capacity.
Blu Giant, LLC (Blu Giant) – an affiliate of the Distributor and UFS, provides EDGAR conversion and filing services as well as print management services for the Funds on an ad-hoc basis. For the provision of these services, Blu Giant receives customary fees from the Funds.
For the year ended June 30, 2026, the 12b-1 expenses accrued by the Funds were as follows:
| 12b-1 Fees | ||||||||||||
| Fund | Class A | Class C | Class C-1 | |||||||||
| Insider Income | $ | 8,494 | $ | 25,248 | N/A | |||||||
| Enhanced Income | 15,837 | 51,946 | N/A | |||||||||
| Global Balanced | 5,104 | 42,293 | N/A | |||||||||
| Senior Secured Income | 115,871 | 747,658 | 25,799 | |||||||||
| High Income | 41,519 | 49,274 | N/A | |||||||||
| Total Return Income | 13,450 | 25,587 | N/A | |||||||||
62
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| (4) | AGGREGATE UNREALIZED APPRECIATION AND DEPRECIATION – TAX BASIS |
The identified cost of investments in securities owned by each Fund for federal income tax purposes (including derivatives), and its respective gross unrealized appreciation and depreciation at June 30, 2026, were as follows:
| Fund | Tax Cost | Gross Unrealized Appreciation |
Gross Unrealized Depreciation |
Net Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
||||||||||||
| Insider Income | $ | 65,810,856 | $ | 143,275 | $ | (459,738 | ) | $ | (316,463 | ) | ||||||
| Enhanced Income | 37,829,414 | 606,917 | (14,004,145 | ) | (13,397,228 | ) | ||||||||||
| Global Balanced | 12,191,624 | 2,842,512 | (308,784 | ) | 2,533,728 | |||||||||||
| Senior Secured Income | 842,253,845 | 2,675,497 | (20,085,927 | ) | (17,410,430 | ) | ||||||||||
| High Income | 169,218,932 | 2,766,611 | (8,036,049 | ) | (5,269,438 | ) | ||||||||||
| Total Return Income | 30,553,377 | 1,135,509 | (4,688,042 | ) | (3,552,533 | ) | ||||||||||
| (5) | DISTRIBUTIONS TO SHAREHOLDERS AND TAX COMPONENTS OF CAPITAL |
The tax character of distributions paid for the years ended June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025 was as follows:
| For fiscal year ended | Ordinary | Long-Term | Return of | |||||||||||||
| 6/30/2026* | Income | Capital Gains | Capital | Total | ||||||||||||
| Insider Income | $ | 2,847,375 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,847,375 | ||||||||
| Enhanced Income | 514,015 | — | 1,183,429 | 1,697,444 | ||||||||||||
| Global Balanced | 313,359 | — | — | 313,359 | ||||||||||||
| Senior Secured Income | 46,882,459 | — | — | 46,882,459 | ||||||||||||
| High Income | 5,539,442 | — | — | 5,539,442 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return Income | 1,226,335 | — | 51,993 | 1,278,328 | ||||||||||||
| For fiscal year ended | Ordinary | Long-Term | Return of | |||||||||||||
| 6/30/2025* | Income | Capital Gains | Capital | Total | ||||||||||||
| Insider Income | $ | 2,550,848 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,550,848 | ||||||||
| Enhanced Income | 11,727,364 | — | 1,387,025 | 13,114,389 | ||||||||||||
| Global Balanced | 614,590 | — | — | 614,590 | ||||||||||||
| Senior Secured Income | 44,165,070 | — | — | 44,165,070 | ||||||||||||
| High Income | 1,031,406 | — | — | 1,031,406 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return Income | 1,288,531 | — | — | 1,288,531 | ||||||||||||
| * | Differences in distributions between the Statement of Changes paid from book and tax on the funds relate to the adjustments for dividends payable for tax purposes. |
As of June 30, 2026, the components of accumulated earnings/(deficit) on a tax basis were as follows:
| Undistributed Ordinary Income |
Undistributed Long-Term Capital Gains |
Post October Loss and Late Year Loss |
Capital Loss Carry Forwards |
Other Book/Tax Differences |
Unrealized Appreciation/ (Depreciation) |
Total Accumulated Earnings/(Losses) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
| Insider Income | $ | 31,519 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | (8,200,349 | ) | $ | (32,183 | ) | $ | (316,463 | ) | $ | (8,517,476 | ) | ||||||||||
| Enhanced Income | — | — | (12,382,535 | ) | (122,385,265 | ) | (2,076,437 | ) | (13,397,228 | ) | (150,241,465 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Global Balanced | 1,050 | 909,480 | — | — | — | 2,533,865 | 3,444,395 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Senior Secured Income | 2,426,599 | — | (1,928,240 | ) | (25,222,996 | ) | (950,675 | ) | (17,410,430 | ) | (43,085,742 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| High Income | 133,259 | — | — | (28,732,741 | ) | — | (5,269,438 | ) | (33,868,920 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total Return Income | — | — | (546,672 | ) | (16,786,291 | ) | — | (3,552,533 | ) | (20,885,496 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
The difference between book basis and tax basis unrealized appreciation (depreciation), undistributed net investment income (loss) and accumulated net realized gains (losses) from investments is primarily attributable to the tax deferral of losses on wash sales, adjustments for partnerships, C-Corporation return of capital distributions, trust preferred securities, and grantor trusts. In addition, the amounts listed under other book/tax differences are primarily attributable to dividends payable and changes in estimates on income only securities. The unrealized appreciation (depreciation) in the table above may include unrealized foreign currency gains (losses).
63
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
Late year losses incurred after December 31 within the fiscal year are deemed to arise on the first business day of the following fiscal year for tax purposes. The following Funds incurred and elected to defer such late year losses as follows:
| Late Year | ||||
| Losses | ||||
| Insider Income | $ | — | ||
| Enhanced Income | 53,013 | |||
| Global Balanced | — | |||
| Senior Secured Income | — | |||
| High Income | — | |||
| Total Return Income | — | |||
Capital losses incurred after October 31 within the fiscal year are deemed to arise on the first business day of the following fiscal year for tax purposes. The following Funds incurred and elected to defer such capital losses as follows:
| Post October Losses |
||||
| Insider Income | $ | — | ||
| Enhanced Income | 12,329,522 | |||
| Global Balanced | — | |||
| Senior Secured Income | 1,928,240 | |||
| High Income | — | |||
| Total Return Income | 546,672 | |||
At June 30, 2026, the Funds below had capital loss carry forwards for federal income tax purposes available to offset future capital gains and utilized capital loss carryforwards as follows:
| Non - Expiring | CLCF | |||||||||||||||
| Short-Term | Long-Term | Total | Utilized | |||||||||||||
| Insider Income | $ | 4,439,122 | $ | 3,761,227 | $ | 8,200,349 | $ | — | ||||||||
| Enhanced Income | 9,524,708 | 112,860,557 | 122,385,265 | — | ||||||||||||
| Global Balanced | — | — | — | 182,173 | ||||||||||||
| Senior Secured Income | 5,861,526 | 19,361,470 | 25,222,996 | — | ||||||||||||
| High Income | — | 28,732,741 | 28,732,741 | 2,516,052 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return Income | — | 16,786,291 | 16,786,291 | 67,607 | ||||||||||||
During the fiscal period ended June 30, 2026, certain of the Funds utilized tax equalization which is the use of earnings and profits distributions to shareholders on redemption of shares as part of the dividends paid deduction for income tax purposes. Permanent book and tax differences, primarily attributable to the use of tax equalization credits resulted in reclassifications for the Funds for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, as follows:
| Paid | ||||||||
| In | Accumulated | |||||||
| Capital | Earnings (Losses) | |||||||
| Insider Income | $ | — | $ | — | ||||
| Enhanced Income | — | — | ||||||
| Global Balanced | 73,124 | (73,124 | ) | |||||
| Senior Secured Income | — | — | ||||||
| High Income | — | — | ||||||
| Total Return Income | — | — | ||||||
64
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
| (6) | LINE OF CREDIT |
Currently, the Funds have a $200,000,000 uncommitted line of credit provided by U.S. Bank National Association (the Bank) under an agreement (the Uncommitted Line). Any advance under the Uncommitted Line is contemplated primarily for temporary or emergency purposes, including the meeting of redemption requests that otherwise might require the untimely disposition of securities. Interest on borrowings is payable on an annualized basis. The Uncommitted Line has an interest rate of the Prime Rate with a maturity of January 21, 2027. The Uncommitted Line is not a committed line of credit, which is to say that the Bank is not obligated to lend money to the Funds. Accordingly, it is possible that the Funds may wish to borrow money for a temporary or emergency purpose but may not be able to do so. During the year ended June 30, 2026, Enhanced Income and Senior Secured Income did not access the line of credit. The Funds accessed the line of credit, based only on the days borrowed, as follows:
| Average Amount Borrowings Outstanding |
Number of Days Outstanding |
Interest Expense (1) |
Average Interest Rate |
Outstanding Borrowings 6/30/2026 |
||||||||||||||||
| Insider Income | $ | 17,000 | 1 | $ | 3 | 6.75 | % | $ | — | |||||||||||
| Global Balanced | 118,000 | 4 | 97 | 7.39 | % | — | ||||||||||||||
| High Income | 1,958,000 | 7 | 2,668 | 7.01 | % | — | ||||||||||||||
| Total Return Income | 48,000 | 1 | 10 | 7.50 | % | — | ||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes only Interest Expense for the year ended June 30, 2026 and may not agree back to the Statements of Operations, which also may include overdrafts, line of credit fees, and broker interest. |
| (7) | SECURITIES LENDING |
The Funds have entered into a Securities Lending Agreement with the Bank. Each participating Fund can lend its securities to brokers, dealers and other financial institutions approved by the Board to earn additional income. Loans are collateralized at a value at least equal to 105% of the then current market value of any loaned security that are foreign, or 102% of the then current market value of any other loaned security. All interest and dividend payments received on securities which are held on loan, provided that there is no material default, will be paid to the respective Fund. A portion of the income generated by the investment in the Funds collateral, net of any rebates paid by the Bank to the borrowers is remitted to the Bank as lending agent and the remainder is paid to the Fund(s).
Securities lending income, if any, is disclosed in the Funds Statements of Operations and is net of fees retained by the counterparty. Although risk is mitigated by the collateral, the Funds could experience a delay in recovering their securities and possible loss of income or value if the Borrower fails to return them. Should the borrower of the securities fail financially, each Fund has the right to repurchase the securities using the collateral in the open market. The remaining contractual maturity of all securities lending transactions are overnight and continuous.
The below table shows the collateral held by each Fund at the year ended June 30, 2026.
| Percentage of Total | |||
| Fund | Market Value of Loaned Securities | Market Value of Collateral | Investment Income |
| Total Return Income* | 6,279,988 | 6,458,649 | 3.10% |
| * | Securities collateralized below 102% or 105% for foreign securities. The Trusts securities lending policies and procedures require that the borrower: (i) deliver cash or U.S. Government securities as collateral with respect to each new loan of U.S. securities, equal to at least 102% or 105% of the value of the portfolio securities loaned, and (ii) at all times thereafter mark-to-market the collateral on a daily basis so that the market value of such collateral is at least 100% of the value of securities loaned. From time to time the collateral may not be 102% or 105% due to end of day market movement. The next business day additional collateral is obtained/received from the borrow er to replenish/reestablish 102% or 105%. |
65
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
The following table presents financial instruments that are subject to enforceable netting arrangements as of June 30, 2026:
| Gross
Amounts Not Offset in the Statements of Assets & Liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross Amounts | Net Amounts of | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross Amounts | Offset in the | Liabilities Presented in | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| of Recognized | Statements of Assets | the Statements of | Financial | Cash Collateral | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Description | Counterparty | Assets | & Liabilities | Assets & Liabilities | Instruments (1) | Received | Net Amount | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total Return Income | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Securities Loaned | US Bank | $ | 6,279,988 | $ | — | $ | 6,279,988 | $ | (6,279,988 | ) | $ | — | $ | — | ||||||||||||
| (1) | The amount is limited to the loaned securities and accordingly, does not include excess collateral received. |
| (8) | BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP |
The beneficial ownership, either directly or indirectly, of more than 25% of the voting securities of a fund creates a presumption of control of the fund, under Section 2(a)(9) of the 1940 Act. As of June 30, 2026, the companies that held more than 25% of the voting securities of the Funds, and may be deemed to control each respective Fund, are as follows:
| Insider | Enhanced | Senior Secured | High | Total Return | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Owner | Income | Income | Global Balanced | Income | Income | Income | ||||||||||||||||||
| Charles Schwab & Co.(1) | — | — | — | — | — | 35 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| LPL Financial (1) | 44 | % | 30 | % | — | — | 38 | % | — | |||||||||||||||
| Raymond James (1) | — | — | 32 | % | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Wells Fargo (1) | — | — | — | — | — | 34 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| (1) | These owners are comprised of multiple investors and accounts. |
| (9) | SUBSEQUENT EVENTS |
Subsequent events after the date of the Statements of Assets and Liabilities have been evaluated through the date the financial statements were issued. The Funds officers have determined that no events or transactions occurred requiring adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.
66
REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM
To the Shareholders of Catalyst Insider Income Fund, Catalyst Enhanced Income Strategy Fund, Catalyst/MAP Global Balanced Fund, Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income Fund, Catalyst/SMH High Income Fund, and Catalyst/SMH Total Return Income Fund and
Board of Trustees of Mutual Fund Series Trust
Opinion on the Financial Statements
We have audited the accompanying statements of assets and liabilities, including the schedules of investments, of Catalyst Insider Income Fund, Catalyst Enhanced Income Strategy Fund, Catalyst/MAP Global Balanced Fund, Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income Fund, Catalyst/SMH High Income Fund, and Catalyst/SMH Total Return Income Fund (the Funds), each a series of Mutual Fund Series Trust, as of June 30, 2026, the related statements of operations for the year then ended, the statements of changes in net assets for each of the two years in the period then ended, the financial highlights for each of the four years in the period then ended, and the related notes (collectively referred to as the financial statements). In our opinion, the financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of each of the Funds as of June 30, 2026, the results of their operations for the year then ended, the changes in net assets for each of the two years in the period then ended, and the financial highlights for each of the four years in the period then ended, in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America.
The Funds financial highlights for the year ended June 30, 2022 were audited by other auditors whose report dated August 29, 2022, expressed an unqualified opinion on those financial highlights.
Basis for Opinion
These financial statements are the responsibility of the Funds management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Funds financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered with the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB) and are required to be independent with respect to the Funds in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.
We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement whether due to error or fraud.
Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. Our procedures included confirmation of securities owned as of June 30, 2026, by correspondence with the custodian, brokers, and agent banks; when replies were not received from brokers and agent banks, we performed other auditing procedures. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion.
| COHEN & COMPANY, LTD. |
| Registered with the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board |
| 800.229.1099 I 866.818.4538 fax I cohenco.com |
67
We have served as the Funds auditor since 2023.
COHEN & COMPANY, LTD.
Greenwood Village, Colorado
August 29, 2026
68
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (Unaudited) |
| June 30, 2026 |
Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants
Not Applicable.
Proxy Disclosures
Not Applicable.
Remuneration Paid to Directors, Officers and Others
This information is included as part of the financial statements.
Statement Regarding Basis for Approval of Investment Advisory Agreement
Consideration and Renewal of the Advisory Agreement between Catalyst Capital Advisors, LLC and Mutual Fund Series Trust with respect to Catalyst Systematic Alpha Fund, Catalyst Systematic High Income Fund, Catalyst Buffered Shield Fund, Catalyst/Millburn Hedge Strategy Fund, Catalyst Nasdaq-100 Hedged Equity Fund, Catalyst Insider Buying Fund, Catalyst Energy Infrastructure Fund, Catalyst/MAP Global Equity Fund, Catalyst/MAP Global Balanced Fund, Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund, Catalyst Dynamic Alpha Fund, Catalyst Insider Income Fund, Catalyst/SMH High Income Fund, Catalyst/SMH Total Return Income Fund, Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income Fund, Catalyst Enhanced Income Strategy Fund, Catalyst/Aspect Enhanced Multi-Asset Fund, and Catalyst Welton Advantage Multi Strategy Fund.
In connection with a meeting held on May 13, 14, and 27, 2026, the Board of Trustees (the Board) of Mutual Fund Series Trust (the Trust), including a majority of the Trustees who are not interested persons as that term is defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, discussed the renewal of the advisory agreement (the Catalyst Agreement) between the Trust and Catalyst Capital Advisors, LLC (Catalyst) with respect to Catalyst Systematic Alpha Fund (Catalyst SA), Catalyst Systematic High Income Fund (Catalyst SHI) , Catalyst Buffered Shield Fund (Catalyst Shield), Catalyst/Millburn Hedge Strategy Fund (Millburn HS), Catalyst Nasdaq-100 Hedged Equity Fund (Catalyst HE), Catalyst Insider Buying Fund (Catalyst IB), Catalyst Energy Infrastructure Fund (Catalyst Energy), Catalyst/MAP Global Equity Fund (MAP Global Equity), Catalyst/MAP Global Balanced Fund (MAP Global Balanced), Catalyst Tactical Allocation Fund (Catalyst TA), Catalyst Dynamic Alpha Fund, (Catalyst DA), Catalyst Insider Income Fund (Catalyst Insider), Catalyst/SMH High Income Fund (SMH High Income), Catalyst/SMH Total Return Income Fund (SMH Total Return), Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income Fund (CIFC SSI) Catalyst Enhanced Income Strategy Fund (Catalyst EIS), Catalyst/Aspect Enhanced Multi-Asset Fund (Aspect EMA), and Catalyst/Welton Advantage Multi-Strategy Fund (Welton AMS) (collectively, the Catalyst Funds).
The Board examined Catalysts responses to a series of questions regarding, among other things, its advisory services provided to the Catalyst Funds, comparative fee and expense information, and profitability from advising the Catalyst Funds. The Board was assisted by legal counsel throughout the review process and relied upon the advice of legal counsel and its own business judgment in determining the material factors to be considered in evaluating the Catalyst Agreement and the weight to be given to each factor considered. The conclusions reached by the Board were based on a comprehensive evaluation of all of the information provided and were not the result of any one factor. Moreover, each Trustee may have afforded different weight to the various factors in reaching his conclusions with respect to renewal of the Catalyst Agreement.
Nature, Extent and Quality of Services. The Board reviewed Catalysts officers, compliance record, and reviewed the key personnel servicing the Catalyst Funds, noting their expertise and years of experience. The Board considered that Catalyst provided oversight of the sub-advisors for many of the Catalyst Funds while also providing portfolio management services for some Catalyst Funds, oversaw each sub-advisors compliance and risk management programs, and analyzed and reviewed portfolio risks. The Board acknowledged that Catalyst served as the Rule 2a-5 valuation designee for the Catalyst Funds and continuously monitored liquidity requirements to ensure compliance with Rule 22e-4. The Board discussed Catalysts compliance program, and the observations of the Trusts chief compliance officer related to the program. The Board noted that Catalyst coordinated with third-party service providers
69
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (Unaudited) (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
on matters related to fund management, administration, and accounting. The Board recognized that Catalyst also provided valuation support, management of the derivatives risk management program, proxy voting and reporting, and other critical operational and regulatory functions. The Board agreed that the advisor was appropriately focused on risk management which was beneficial to the Catalyst Funds and their respective shareholders. The Board concluded that Catalysts services to the Funds were comprehensive, and the quality of service met the Boards expectations.
Performance. The Board reviewed the performance for each Catalyst Fund in relation to its peer group, Morningstar category and benchmark index.
Catalyst SA: The Board discussed that Catalyst SA outperformed the supplemental index for the 1-year period but underperformed all other benchmarks during the 1-year period and all benchmarks for the 3-year period. The Board noted that Catalyst SA outperformed the Morningstar category for the 5-year period and outperformed the peer group and Morningstar category for the 10-year periods. The Board noted that the advisor attributed Catalyst SAs recent underperformance to dramatic price swings across equities, interest rates, and commodities. The Board recognized that the 10-year performance numbers contained the performance data from the prior strategy, which was significantly different than the current strategy.
Catalyst SHI: The Board reviewed that Catalyst SHI underperformed all benchmarks for all time periods. The Board recognized that Catalyst SHI changed portfolio managers and investment strategy in late 2025. The Board noted that Catalyst SHIs new investment strategy differed from the predecessor investment strategy.
Catalyst Shield: The Board observed that Catalyst Shield outperformed the peer group average for 1-year period but underperformed the Morningstar category. The Board noted that Catalyst Shield outperformed the Morningstar Category and peer group for the 3- and 10-year periods but underperformed both for the 5-year period. The Board noted Catalyst Shield underperformed the S&P 500 benchmark index for all time periods. The Board discussed that the advisor attributed the 1-year underperformance to the long equity bias of the equity hedge which lagged in the recent market conditions.
Millburn HS: The Board reviewed that Millburn HS trailed all benchmarks for the 1- and 3-year periods but outperformed the peer group average for the 5- and 10-year periods. The Board observed that Millburn HS Morningstar category, the Multi-Asset Leveraged category, was introduced in October of 2025 and did not yet provide return information. The Board noted that the Adviser explained that the Fund had performed as expected with strong positive returns during prolonged bear market environments such as 2022. The Board recognized that Millburn HS underperformed the S&P 500 for all periods, but that Millburn HS was not designed to track the S&P 500, because it was not fully allocated to equity securities.
Catalyst HE: The Board observed that Catalyst HE outperformed the peer group but trailed the Morningstar category for the 1-year period. The Board noted that the Fund significantly outperformed the peer group and Morningstar category for the 3-year period but trailed the peer group for the 5- and 10-year periods and the Morningstar category for the 5-year period. The Board recognized Catalyst HE trailed the S&P 500 and NASDAQ-100 indices for all time periods. The Board recognized that Catalyst HE changed its sub-advisor and investment strategy in October 2020 and thus the 1-, 3-, and 5-year performance numbers were the most relevant. The Board observed that Catalyst explained that Catalyst HEs hedging strategy detracted from performance.
Catalyst IB: The Board discussed that Catalyst IB outperformed the Morningstar category for the 3-year period but trailed all other benchmarks for all other time periods. The Board noted that Catalyst explained that the recent underperformance in comparison to the S&P 500 was because, in general, executives had not purchased company stock in the top performing equity securities combined with the negative performance from the macro hedge overlay, and that the long term underperformance was still materially impacted as a result of Catalyst IBs defensive
70
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (Unaudited) (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
positioning in March and April 2020 where the Fund missed a significant portion of the post Covid-19 recovery in the U.S. equity market.
Catalyst Energy: The Board discussed that Catalyst Energy trailed all benchmarks for the 1-year period and the peer group average and Morningstar category for the 3- and 5-year periods but outperformed the Solactive MLP Infrastructure Index for both periods. The Board recognized the Fund had strong returns on an absolute basis for the 3-, 5-, and 10-year periods and outperformed all benchmarks except the S&P 500 for the 10-year period. The Board noted that Catalyst attributed 1-year performance lag to poor performance of liquid natural gas companies in the Funds portfolio due to market concerns about an oversupply of liquid natural gas.
MAP Global Equity: The Board observed that MAP Global Equity outperformed all benchmarks for the 1-year period but trailed despite strong absolute performance all benchmarks for the 3-, 5-, and 10-year periods. The Board observed that Catalyst explained the 3-year underperformance was due to MAP Global Equitys security selection in the Utilities, Financials, and Energy sectors while the 5-year and 10-year underperformance was due to security selection in the Energy sector.
MAP Global Balanced: The Board reviewed that MAP Global Balanced outperformed the Morningstar category for the 1-year period but underperformed all other benchmarks for all time periods. The Board discussed that the advisor attributed the underperformance to security selection and to being underweight in the Information Technology and Financial sectors.
Catalyst TA: The Board discussed that Catalyst TA outperformed all benchmarks for the 1-year period but underperformed all benchmarks for the 3- and 5-year periods. The Board noted that Catalyst TA outperformed the peer group average and Morningstar category but lagged the S&P 500 for the 10-year period. The Board acknowledged that Catalyst TA changed portfolio managers in January 2026, but that the investment strategy remained consistent. The Board observed that Catalyst explained that the Funds long term underperformance was due to a shift to defensive positioning in mid-2022 and 2019 in which the Fund participated in most of the drawdowns and then was defensively positioned during the equity market rebound. The Board acknowledged that both defensive shifts under the previous manager.
Catalyst DA: The Board reviewed that Catalyst DA outperformed all benchmarks for the 1-year period but trailed all benchmarks for the 3-, 5-, and 10-year periods. The Board noted that the advisor explained the strong 1-year performance was due to a risk-on rally related to AI infrastructure and data center buildout stocks. The Board discussed that the advisor attributed Catalyst DAs underperformance to the Funds all capitalization investment strategy, noting that in the past several years, large cap stocks had greatly outperformed all other capitalization classes..
Catalyst Insider: The Board observed that Catalyst Insider underperformed all benchmarks for the 1-year period but outperformed the Morningstar category for all other time periods. The Board discussed that Catalyst Insider outperformed the Bloomberg US Government/Credit 1-3 Year TR Index and Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index for the 3- and 10-year periods, but underperformed both for the 5-year period, and underperformed the peer group average for all time periods. The Board recognized that Catalyst noted that Catalyst Insider underperformed during the 1-year period because of more conservative positioning and often underperformed the peer group because it was not fully invested in high yield bonds whereas several funds in the peer group include funds fully invested in high yield bonds.
SMH High Income: The Board noted that SMH High Income outperformed all benchmarks for all time periods. The Board noted that the Funds concentrated portfolio allowed the Fund to act quickly and focus on unique credit investment opportunities.
71
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (Unaudited) (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
SMH Total Return: The Board discussed that SMH Total Return underperformed all benchmarks for the 1-, 3- and 5-year periods except the Morningstar category for 5-year period. The Board noted SMH Total Return outperformed the peer group and Morningstar category for the 10-year period but underperformed the S&P 500 Index. The Board reviewed that the advisor explained that the 1-, 3-, and 5-year underperformance was due to the Funds exposure to Business Development Companies, Real Estate Investment Trusts, and private equity-oriented companies.
CIFC SSI: The Board observed that CIFC SSI outperformed the Morningstar category for the 1-year period but trailed the peer group, Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index, S&P LSTA US Leveraged Loan Index. The Board discussed that CIFC SSI outperformed the peer group, Morningstar category, Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index for the 3-, 5- and 10-year periods and equaled the S&P LSTA US Leveraged Loan Index for the 3-year period and underperformed the 5- and 10-year periods. The Board noted that Catalyst primarily attributed the underperformance relative to the S&P LSTA Leveraged Loan Index to structural decisions, including diversification, cash allocation for liquidity purposes, and security selection in the Healthcare, Chemicals, and business service industries.
Catalyst EIS: The Board reviewed that Catalyst EIS underperformed all benchmarks for all time periods. The Board recognized that Catalyst explained that Catalyst EIS has continued to have significant outflows since 2022 which has forced the Fund to miss promising investment opportunities and sell portfolio positions at inopportune times in order to meet redemptions.
Aspect EMA: The Board observed that Aspect EMA outperformed the peer group and the 60% S&P 500 Index/40% Bloomberg US Aggregate Bond Index for the 1-year period but trailed the S&P 500 Index. The Board further noted that Aspect EMA outperformed the peer group but underperformed the 60% S&P 500 Index/40% Bloomberg US Aggregate Bond Index and S&P 500 Index for the since inception period. The Board recognized that the Funds Morningstar category, the Multi-Asset Leveraged category, was introduced in October of 2025 and did not yet provide return information. The Board acknowledged that Aspect EMA was not designed to match performance of the S&P 500 because the Fund was not fully invested in equities.
Welton-AMS: The Board discussed that Welton AMS underperformed all benchmarks for the 1- and 3-year periods but outperformed the peer group and Morningstar category for the 5-year and since inception periods. The Board recognized that the advisor attributed the underperformance to Funds futures sub-portfolio, and the negative effects of sudden macro geopolitical events on the Funds fixed income and foreign currency positions.
After further discussion, the Board concluded that the performance of each Catalyst Fund was acceptable.
Fees and Expenses. The Board discussed the advisory fee paid by each of the Catalyst Funds and compared it to the fees charged to the peer group funds, and the funds in each of the applicable Morningstar categories. The Board reviewed the expense limitation agreements in place with respect to the Catalyst Funds and discussed that Catalyst intended to renew each of those agreements with the exception of Millburn HS, which did not have an expense limitation agreement in place. The Board discussed the allocation of fees between Catalyst and the various sub-advisors, based on the sub-advisory fees paid to the sub-advisors for the applicable Catalyst Funds by Catalyst, in comparison to the level and types of services provided by Catalyst and each sub-advisor. The Board noted that the agreement between Catalyst and each sub-advisor was the product of an arms length negotiation.
Catalyst SA: The Board reviewed that the advisory fee was above the median and average for the peer group and Morningstar category but below the high for each. The Board added that the net expense ratio was above the median for the Morningstar category and peer group but below the average for both and was well below the highs for each.
72
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (Unaudited) (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
Catalyst SHI: The Board discussed that the advisory fee of 1.75% was above the median and average fee for both the peer group and Morningstar category and equaled the highest fee for the peer group while being with the range of the Morningstar category. The Board added that the net expense ratio was also above the median and average for the peer group and Morningstar category but was below the respective high for each. The Board acknowledged that Catalyst explained that Catalyst SHIs investment strategy was unique and more complex than those of the peer group funds.
Catalyst Shield: The Board observed that the advisory fee of 1.25% was above the median and average for both the peer group and Morningstar category, but below the high for each. The Board commented that the net expense ratio of 1.35% was above the median for the peer group but below the average but was above the median and average for the Morningstar category but significantly lower than the high.
Millburn HS: The Board observed the advisory fee was above the peer group median and average and Morningstar category average but equaled for the Morningstar category median and was significantly lower than the high for the peer group. The Board noted that net expense ratio was above the median for the peer group but was below the average and was below the median and average for the Morningstar category.
Catalyst HE: The Board recognized the advisory fee was above the median and average for the peer group and Morningstar category but was within the range for each. The Board noted that the net expense ratio was also above the median and average for the peer group and Morningstar category but well below the highs for each.
Catalyst IB: The Board discussed that the advisory fee for Catalyst IB was above the median and average for the Morningstar category and peer group but below the highs for each. The Board added that the net expense ratio was above the median and average for the peer group and Morningstar category but with the range for each.
Catalyst Energy: The Board noted that the advisory fee equaled the high for both the peer group and Morningstar category. The Board discussed that the net expense ratio was higher than the median for the peer group and Morningstar but below the average for both. The Board recognized that the Funds investment strategy was complex and highly specialized compared to funds in the peer group and Morningstar category.
MAP Global Equity: The Board reviewed that the advisory fee equaled the high for both the peer group and Morningstar category. The Board noted that the net expense ratio was slightly above the median and average for the peer group and Morningstar category but within the range for both.
MAP Global Balanced: The Board discussed that the advisory fee was in line with the high for the peer group but was within the range for the Morningstar category. The Board noted that the Funds expense ratio was slightly above the median for the peer group but below the average, and above the median and averages for the Morningstar category but was significantly below the highs of each.
Catalyst TA: The Board observed that the advisory fee was above the peer group and Morningstar median and average and equaled the high for the peer group but was within the range for the Morningstar category. The Board noted that the net expense ratio was below the median and average for both peer group and Morningstar category.
Catalyst DA: The Board discussed that the advisory fee and net expense ratio was above median and average for both the peer group and Morningstar category, but also within the range of each.
Catalyst Insider: The Board observed that the advisory fee was slightly above the peer group median and average but was higher than the median and average fees for the Morningstar category. The Board recognized that the advisory fee was well within the range for the peer group and Morningstar category. The Board noted that the net
73
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (Unaudited) (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
expense ratio was above the median and average for the Morningstar category within the range and was below the median and average for the peer group.
SMH High Income: The Board discussed that the advisory fee was above the median and average for the peer group and Morningstar category but was well below the highs for each. The Board discussed that the net expense ratio was above the median and average but within the range for both the peer group and Morningstar category.
SMH Total Return: The Board reviewed that the advisory fee was above the peer group and Morningstar category median and average but below the highs of each. The Board discussed that the net expense ratio was above the median and average for the peer group and Morningstar category but was well below the highs for each.
CIFC SSI: The Board observed that the advisory fee of 1.00% was greater than the high for the peer group and Morningstar category. The Board noted that the net expense ratio of 0.94% was very close to the peer group average of 0.93%, above the Morningstar category median and average, but significantly less than the highs for each. The Board recognized that CIFC SSI had an expense limitation agreement in place at 0.90% and that net advisory fees received for the prior year was 0.68% which was in line with the peer group and Morningstar category. The Board further noted that CIFC SSI was actively managed, and that Catalyst explained CIFC SSI invested in bank loans as well as other areas of the fixed income market including, asset-backed securities which required additional research and expertise..
Catalyst EIS: The Board discussed that the advisory fee of 1.50% was below the high for the Non-Traditional Bond Morningstar category of 1.60% but was above the high for the peer group of 1.25%. The Board recognized the net expense ratio of 1.51% was below the median for the peer group but above the average and above the median and average for both Morningstar categories but well below the highs for each of 1.91% and 3.18%, respectively. The Board acknowledged that Catalyst explained that with the expense limitation in place, the net earned advisory fee was 1.18% which was within the range of the peer group and both Morningstar categories. The Board agreed that it would continue to monitor the fees for Catalyst EIS.
Aspect EMA: The Board reviewed that the advisory fee was above the median and average for the peer group but well below the high and above the average but in line with the median for the Morningstar category. The Board noted that the net expense ratio was in line with the Morningstar category median and well below the average and above the median but below the average for the peer group.
Welton AMS: The Board noted that the advisory fee was above the median and average for both the peer group and Morningstar category but with the range for each. The Board discussed that the net expense ratio was above the median for the peer group and Morningstar category but below the average for each.
The Board concluded that based on the complexity of some of the Catalyst Funds and the services provided to each of the Funds by Catalyst, the advisory fee paid by each of the Catalyst Funds to Catalyst was not unreasonable.
Profitability. The Board reviewed the financial information provided by Catalyst and included in the Meeting Materials and discussed Catalysts profitability from its services to each of the Catalyst Funds. The Board recognized that Catalyst also benefited from the soft dollar arrangements with the Catalyst Funds brokers. The Board noted that Catalyst operated Catalyst IB and MAP Global Balanced at a loss, thus excessive profitability was not an issue. The Board discussed that the other Catalyst Funds all earned a profit for Catalyst and discussed the level of profit of each Fund in actual dollars and as a percent of revenue. The Board further discussed the profit percentages for Catalyst SA, Millburn HS, and Catalyst Energy noting that the expenses were calculated as a percentage of assets under management for each Catalyst Fund when direct expense allocation was not reasonably possible and that the profit analysis did not include compensation for certain employees who were owners of the advisor. The Board agreed that if these figures were included the net profit would be lower. After further discussion, the Board determined profits were not excessive.
74
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (Unaudited) (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
Economies of Scale. The Board recognized that the advisory agreement with Catalyst did not include breakpoints reducing the fee rate on assets based on certain specified levels. The Board noted that the shareholders of most of the Catalyst Funds received a benefit from the expense limitation agreements in place. The Board discussed the additional benefits that could be provided to shareholders if the Catalyst Funds reached asset levels that provide material economies of scale and determined it would review break points again as the Catalyst Funds increased AUM. The Board agreed that it was unlikely any Catalyst Fund had reached such levels and to revisit the issue of breakpoints at the Catalyst Agreements next renewal.
Conclusion. Having requested and received such information from Catalyst as the Board believed to be reasonably necessary to evaluate the terms of the Catalyst Agreement, and as assisted by the advice of counsel, the Board concluded that renewal of the Catalyst Agreement was in the best interests of each Catalyst Fund and its respective shareholders.
Consideration and Renewal of Sub-Advisory Agreement between Catalyst Capital Advisors, LLC and Wynkoop LLC with respect to Catalyst Enhanced Income Strategy Fund
In connection with a meeting held on May 13, 14, and 27, 2026, the Board of Trustees (the Board) of Mutual Fund Series Trust, including a majority of the Trustees who are not interested persons as that term is defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, discussed the renewal of a sub-advisory agreement (the Wynkoop Agreement) between Catalyst Capital Advisors, LLC (Catalyst) and Wynkoop LLC (Wynkoop) with respect to Catalyst Enhanced Income Strategy Fund (Catalyst EIS).
The Board examined Wynkoops responses to a series of questions regarding, among other things, its sub-advisory services provided to Catalyst EIS, comparative fee and expense information, and profitability from sub-advising Catalyst EIS. The Board was assisted by legal counsel throughout the review process and relied upon the advice of legal counsel and its own business judgment in determining the material factors to be considered in evaluating the Wynkoop Agreement and the weight to be given to each factor considered. The conclusions reached by the Board were based on a comprehensive evaluation of all of the information provided and were not the result of any one factor. Moreover, each Trustee may have afforded different weight to the various factors in reaching his conclusions with respect to renewal of the Wynkoop Agreement.
Nature, Extent, and Quality of Services. The Board discussed that there were no changes in the key personnel that serviced Catalyst EIS. The Board noted that Wynkoop monitored trading activity daily and reviewed credit and investment limitations on an ongoing basis. The Board observed that Wynkoop analyzed street research and made investment determinations based on its understanding of prevailing market conditions. The Board discussed that Wynkoop maintained a compliance calendar and reviewed its pre-trade checklist quarterly. The Board observed that there had been no material litigation, regulatory examination, or cybersecurity incidents since the most recent renewal of the Wynkoop Agreement. The Board concluded that the services provided by Wynkoop were satisfactory.
Performance. The Board reviewed that Catalyst EIS underperformed all benchmarks for all time periods. The Board recognized that Wynkoop explained that Catalyst EIS has continued to have significant outflows since 2022 which has forced the Fund to miss promising investment opportunities and sell portfolio positions at inopportune times to meet redemptions. The Board concluded that performance was acceptable based on the circumstances.
Fees and Expenses. The Board observed that Wynkoop received 50% of Catalyst EISs net advisory fee of 1.50% (after certain expenses). The Board noted that this was lower than the fees Wynkoop charged for similar accounts. The Board discussed the allocation of fees between the advisor and Wynkoop relative to their respective duties and other factors and agreed the allocation was appropriate. The Board determined that the sub-advisory fee was not unreasonable.
Profitability. The Board discussed that Wynkoop earned a reasonable profit from sub-advising Catalyst EIS noting that expenses were allocated based on the time spent sub-advising the Fund. The Board concluded that the excessive profitability of Wynkoop was not an issue for Wynkoop at this time.
75
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (Unaudited) (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
Economies of Scale. The Board considered whether Catalyst EIS had reached the size where Wynkoop benefited from economies of scale. The Board acknowledged economies of scale was an issue primarily considered by the Board when evaluating the advisory agreement. The Board determined that, based on the current size of Catalyst EIS, it was unlikely that Wynkoop benefitted from any meaningful economies of scale.
Conclusion. Having requested and received such information from Wynkoop as the Board believed to be reasonably necessary to evaluate the terms of the Wynkoop Agreement, and as assisted by the advice and guidance of counsel, the Board concluded that renewal of the Wynkoop Agreement was in the best interests of Catalyst EIS and its shareholders.
Consideration and Renewal of Sub-Advisory Agreement between Catalyst Capital Advisors, LLC and Managed Asset Portfolios, LLC, with respect to Catalyst/MAP Global Equity Fund and Catalyst/MAP Global Balanced Fund
In connection with a meeting held on May 13, 14, and 27, 2026 the Board of Trustees (the Board) of Mutual Fund Series Trust, including a majority of the Trustees who are not interested persons as that term is defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, discussed the renewal of a sub-advisory agreement (the MAP Agreement) between Catalyst Capital Advisors, LLC (Catalyst) and Managed Asset Portfolios, LLC (MAP) with respect to Catalyst/MAP Global Equity Fund (MAP Global Equity) and Catalyst/MAP Global Balanced Fund (MAP Global Balanced) (collectively, the MAP Funds).
The Board examined MAPs responses to a series of questions regarding, among other things, its sub-advisory services provided to the MAP Funds, comparative fee and expense information, and profitability from sub-advising the MAP Funds. The Board was assisted by legal counsel throughout the review process and relied upon the advice of legal counsel and its own business judgment in determining the material factors to be considered in evaluating the MAP Agreement and the weight to be given to each factor considered. The conclusions reached by the Board were based on a comprehensive evaluation of all of the information provided and were not the result of any one factor. Moreover, each Trustee may have afforded different weight to the various factors in reaching his conclusions with respect to renewal of the MAP Agreement.
Nature, Extent and Quality of Services. The Board reviewed the experience of the key personnel at the sub-advisor and noted the new compliance specialist. The Board discussed that MAP provided research and analysis for each of the MAP Funds, made investment decisions, and managed each MAP Funds investment operations. The Board reviewed MAPs compliance program and noted that there were no material compliance issues since the last renewal of the MAP Agreement. The Board discussed that MAP operated the controls and compliance procedures for the MAP Funds to ensure the MAP Funds remained in compliance with investment restrictions and limitations. The Board concluded that the services provided by MAP were in line with its expectations and could be expected to continue providing quality service to the MAP Funds and their respective shareholders.
Performance. The Board reviewed the performance of each MAP Fund relative to its benchmarks and recalled its discussions regarding performance earlier in the Meeting.
MAP Global Equity: The Board discussed that MAP Global Equity outperformed all benchmarks for the 1-year period but trailed despite strong absolute performance all benchmarks for the 3-, 5-, and 10-year periods. The Board noted that MAP explained the 3-year underperformance was due to MAP Global Equitys security selection in the Utilities, Financials, and Energy sectors while the 5-year and 10-year underperformance was due to security selection in the Energy sector.
MAP Global Balanced: The Board observed that MAP Global Balanced outperformed the Morningstar category for the 1-year period but underperformed all other benchmarks for all time periods. The Board discussed that MAP attributed the underperformance to security selection and to being underweight in the Information Technology and Financial sectors.
After discussion, the Board concluded that the performance of each MAP Fund was acceptable.
Fees and Expenses. The Board noted that MAP received 50% from the advisor of each MAP Funds advisory fee of 1.00% (after certain expenses), with a maximum sub-advisory fee of 0.50% of Fund assets. The Board recognized that this was
76
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (Unaudited) (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
lower than the fee MAP charged for other similar accounts. The Board discussed the allocation of fees between the advisor and MAP relative to their respective duties and other factors and agreed the allocation for each MAP Fund was appropriate. After further discussion, the Board determined that the sub-advisory fee was not unreasonable.
Profitability. The Board reviewed MAPs profitability related to sub-advising the MAP Funds. The Board discussed that MAP earned a reasonable profit from MAP Global Equity but operated MAP Global Balanced at a loss. After further discussion, the Board agreed that MAPs profitability from either MAP Fund was not excessive.
Economies of Scale. The Board discussed whether the MAP Funds had reached the size that MAP benefited from economies of scale. The Board acknowledged economies of scale were an issue primarily considered by the Board when evaluating the advisory agreement. The Board determined that it was unlikely that MAP benefitted from material economies of scale from either of the MAP Funds.
Conclusion: Having requested and received information from MAP as the Board believed to be reasonably necessary to evaluate the terms of the sub-advisory agreement between Catalyst and MAP, and as assisted by the advice and guidance of counsel, the Board concluded that renewal of the MAP Agreement was in the best interests of each of the MAP Funds and their shareholders.
Consideration and Renewal of Sub-Advisory Agreement between Catalyst Capital Advisors, LLC and CIFC Investment Management, LLC with respect to the Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income Fund
In connection with a meeting held on May 13, 14, and 27, 2026, the Board of Trustees (the Board) of Mutual Fund Series Trust, including a majority of the Trustees who are not interested persons as that term is defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, discussed the renewal of a sub-advisory agreement (the CIFC Agreement) between Catalyst Capital Advisors, LLC (Catalyst) and CIFC Investment Management, LLC (CIFC) with respect to the Catalyst/CIFC Senior Secured Income Fund (CIFC SSI).
The Board examined CIFCs responses to a series of questions regarding, among other things, its sub-advisory services provided to CIFC SSI, comparative fee and expense information, and profitability from sub-advising CIFC SSI. The Board was assisted by legal counsel throughout the review process and relied upon the advice of legal counsel and its own business judgment in determining the material factors to be considered in evaluating the CIFC Agreement and the weight to be given to each factor considered. The conclusions reached by the Board were based on a comprehensive evaluation of all of the information provided and were not the result of any one factor. Moreover, each Trustee may have afforded different weight to the various factors in reaching his conclusions with respect to renewal of the CIFC Agreement.
Nature, Extent and Quality of Services. The Board reviewed the key personnel responsible for servicing CIFC SSI and discussed changes since the most recent renewal of the CIFC Agreement. The Board recognized that CIFC provided investment research and portfolio management services to CIFC SSI. The Board noted that CIFC utilized a combination of top-down and bottom-up analysis and considered both macro and industry trends, and issuer focused credit concerns. The Board discussed that CIFC monitored portfolio risk and reviewed the risk and performance reports for CIFC SSI on a daily basis to ensure compliance with its investment limitations. The Board acknowledged that CIFC reported no material compliance issues and no pending litigation. The Board concluded that the nature, extent and quality of services provided by CIFC to CIFC SSI was satisfactory.
Performance. The Board observed that CIFC SSI outperformed the Morningstar category for the 1-year period but trailed the peer group, Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index, S&P LSTA US Leveraged Loan Index. The Board discussed that CIFC SSI outperformed the peer group, Morningstar category, Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index for the 3-, 5- and 10-year periods and equaled the S&P LSTA US Leveraged Loan Index for the 3-year period and underperformed the 5- and 10-year periods. The Board noted that Catalyst primarily attributed the underperformance relative to the S&P LSTA Leveraged Loan Index to structural decisions, including diversification, cash allocation for liquidity purposes, and security selection in the Healthcare, Chemicals, and business service industries.
Fees and Expenses. The Board noted the advisory fee for CIFC SSI was 1.00% and that CIFC received 50% of the Funds net advisory fee (after certain expenses). The Board commented that this was in line with or lower than the fees CIFC charged for similar accounts. The Board discussed the allocation of fees between the adviser and CIFC relative
77
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (Unaudited) (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
to
their respective duties and other factors and agreed the allocation for CIFC SSI was appropriate. The Board determined that the sub-advisory
fee was not unreasonable.
Profitability. The Board noted that CIFC made a reasonable profit from sub-advising CIFC SSI. The Board observed CIFC allocated its expenses based on a percentage of CIFCs total AUM and total employee-related expenses allocated on a pro rata basis for investment advisory functions. The Board concluded that excessive profitability was not an issue for CIFC.
Economies of Scale. The Board considered whether CIFC SSI had reached the size where CIFC would benefit from economies of scale. The Board acknowledged that this was generally an advisor issue and noted that it should be considered in terms of the advisory agreement and its potential impact on sub-advisor expenses. The Board considered that CIFC SSI had continued to increase in size but agreed that it was unlikely that CIFC currently benefited from any meaningful economies of scale.
Conclusion. Having requested and received such information from CIFC as the Board believed to be reasonably necessary to evaluate the terms of the CIFC Agreement, and as assisted by the advice of counsel, the Board concluded that renewal of the CIFC Agreement was in the best interests of CIFC SSI and its shareholders.
Consideration and Renewal of Sub-Advisory Agreement between Catalyst Capital Advisors, LLC and SMH Capital Advisors, Inc. with respect to Catalyst/SMH High Income Fund and Catalyst/SMH Total Return Income Fund
In connection with a meeting held on May 13, 14, and 27, 2026, the Board of Trustees (the Board) of Mutual Fund Series Trust, including a majority of the Trustees who are not interested persons as that term is defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, discussed the renewal of a sub-advisory agreement (the SMH Agreement) between Catalyst Capital Advisors, LLC (Catalyst) and SMH Capital Advisors, Inc. (SMHCA) with respect to Catalyst/SMH High Income Fund (SMH High Income) and Catalyst/SMH Total Return Fund (SMH Total Return) (collectively, the SMH Funds).
The Board examined SMHCAs responses to a series of questions regarding, among other things, its sub-advisory services provided to the SMH Funds, comparative fee and expense information, and profitability from sub-advising the SMH Funds. The Board was assisted by legal counsel throughout the review process and relied upon the advice of legal counsel and its own business judgment in determining the material factors to be considered in evaluating the SMH Agreement and the weight to be given to each factor considered. The conclusions reached by the Board were based on a comprehensive evaluation of all of the information provided and were not the result of any one factor. Moreover, each Trustee may have afforded different weight to the various factors in reaching his conclusions with respect to renewal of the SMH Agreement.
Nature, Extent and Quality of Services. The Board noted that Catalyst historically provided typical adviser oversight of the sub-advisor but would, going forward provide direct portfolio management support for the SMH Funds and assist in making investment decisions. The Board further noted that Catalyst coordinated with third-party service providers on matters related to management, administration, and accounting and recognized that Catalyst also provided valuation support, management of the derivatives risk management program, and other critical operational and regulatory functions. The Board reviewed Catalysts compliance program and agreed that it was appropriately focused on risk management.
Performance. The Board reviewed the performance of each SMH Fund relative to its benchmarks and recalled its discussions regarding performance earlier in the Meeting.
SMH High Income: The Board noted that SMH High Income outperformed all benchmarks for all time periods. The Board noted that the Funds concentrated portfolio allowed the Fund to act quickly and focus on unique credit investment opportunities.
SMH Total Return: The Board discussed that SMH Total Return underperformed all benchmarks for the 1-, 3- and 5-year periods except the Morningstar category for 5-year period. The Board noted SMH Total Return outperformed the peer group and Morningstar category for the 10-year period but underperformed the S&P 500 TR Index. The
78
| CATALYST FUNDS |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (Unaudited) (Continued) |
| June 30, 2026 |
Board reviewed that the advisor explained that the 1-, 3-, and 5-year underperformance was due to the Funds exposure to Business Development Companies, Real Estate Investment Trusts, and private equity-oriented companies.
After discussion, the Board concluded that the performance of each SMH Fund was acceptable.
Fees and Expenses. The Board noted the advisory fee for each SMH Fund was 1.00% and that 40% of each SMH Funds net advisory fee (after certain expenses) was paid to SMH by the advisor. The Board commented that this was lower than the fees SMH charged for other similar accounts. The Board discussed the allocation of fees between Catalyst and SMH, based on the sub-advisory fees paid to SMH for the applicable SMH Fund by the Advisor, in comparison to the level of services provided by the Advisor. The Board determined that the sub-advisory fee was not unreasonable.
Profitability. The Board discussed the projected profitability analysis provided by SMHCA based on the recent change in allocation of the advisory fee for each SMH Fund. The Board acknowledged that SMHCA projected to earn a reasonable profit from sub-advising the SMH Funds. The Board agreed that SMHCAs projected profit was not excessive.
Economies of Scale. The Board discussed whether the SMH Funds had reached the size that SMHCA benefited from economies of scale. The Board acknowledged economies of scale were an issue primarily considered by the Board when evaluating the advisory agreement. The Board concluded that, based on the current size of each SMH Fund, it was unlikely that SMHCA was benefitting from economies of scale.
Conclusion. Having requested and received information from SMHCA as the Board believed to be reasonably necessary to evaluate the terms of the SMH Agreement, and as assisted by the advice and guidance of counsel, the Board concluded that renewal of the SMH Agreement was in the best interests of each of the SMH Funds and its respective shareholders.
79
A description of the policies and procedures that the Funds use to determine how to vote proxies relating to portfolio securities is available without charge, upon request, by calling 1-866-447-4228; and on the Commissions website at http://www.sec.gov.
Information regarding how the Funds voted proxies relating to portfolio securities during the most recent 12-month period ended June 30 is available without charge, upon request, by calling 1-866-447-4228; and on the Commissions website at http://www.sec.gov.
Item 8. Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants for Open-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable
Item 9. Proxy Disclosures for Open-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable
Item 10. Remuneration Paid to Directors, Officers, and Others of Open-End Management Investment Companies.
Included under Item 7
Item 11. Statement Regarding Basis for Approval of Investment Advisory Contract.
Included under Item 7
Item 12. Disclosure of Proxy Voting Policies and Procedures for Closed-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable
Item 13. Portfolio Managers of Closed-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable
Item 14. Purchases of Equity Securities by Closed-End Management Investment Company and Affiliated Purchasers.
Not applicable
Item 15. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
None
Item 16. Controls and Procedures
(a) The registrants Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer have concluded that the registrants disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 30a-3(c) under the Act) are effective in design and operation and are sufficient to form the basis of the certifications required by Rule 30a-(2) under the Act, based on their evaluation of these disclosure controls and procedures as of a date within 90 days of this report on Form N-CSR.
(b) There were no changes in the registrants internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rule 30a-3(d) under the Act) during the period covered by this report that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrants internal control over financial reporting.
Item 17. Disclosure of Securities Lending Activities for Closed-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable
Item 18. Recovery of Erroneously Awarded Compensation.
| (a) | Not applicable |
| (b) | Not applicable |
Item 19. Exhibits.
(a)(1) Code of Ethics for Principal Executive and Senior Financial Officers is attached hereto.
(a)(2) Not applicable
(a)(3) A separate certification for each principal executive officer and principal financial officer of the registrant as required by Rule 30a-2(a) under the Act (17 CFR 270.30a-2(a)): Attached hereto.
(a)(4) Not applicable
(b) Certifications required by Rule 30a-2(b) under the Act (17 CFR 270.30a-2(b)): Attached hereto
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Investment Company Act of 1940, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
Mutual Fund Series Trust
Michael Schoonover
| By /s/ Michael Schoonover | |
| Principal Executive Officer/President | |
| Date: 9/3/2026 | |
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Investment Company Act of 1940, this report has been signed below by the following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacities and on the dates indicated.
| By /s/ Michael Schoonover | |
| Michael Schoonover | |
| Principal Executive Officer/President | |
| Date: 9/3/2026 | |
| By /s/ Erik Naviloff | |
| Erik Naviloff | |
| Principal Financial Officer/Treasurer | |
| Date: 9/3/2026 |