v3.26.1
Shareholder Report, Holdings (Details)
Jun. 30, 2026
[1]
Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund - Class A  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 100.00%
Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund - Class A | Healthcare Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 1.00%
Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund - Class A | Financial Services Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 94.00%
Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund - Class A | Consumer Staples Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 5.00%
Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund - Class I  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 100.00%
Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund - Class I | Healthcare Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 1.00%
Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund - Class I | Financial Services Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 94.00%
Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund - Class I | Consumer Staples Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 5.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class A  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 100.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class A | Communications Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 30.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class A | Industrial Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 15.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class A | Consumer Discretionary Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 12.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class A | Healthcare Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 11.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class A | Energy Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 10.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class A | Materials Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 8.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class A | Information Technology Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 5.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class A | Financial Services Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 4.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class A | Utilities Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 3.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class A | Consumer Staples Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 2.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class I  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 100.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class I | Communications Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 30.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class I | Industrial Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 15.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class I | Consumer Discretionary Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 12.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class I | Healthcare Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 11.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class I | Energy Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 10.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class I | Materials Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 8.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class I | Information Technology Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 5.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class I | Financial Services Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 4.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class I | Utilities Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 3.00%
Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund - Class I | Consumer Staples Sector [Member]  
Holdings [Line Items]  
Percent of Total Investments 2.00%
[1] Percentage of total investments as of June 30, 2026.