Fund (Class) |
Costs of a $10,000 investment |
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment |
| Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund Class A / WCFRX |
$ |
% |
| Fund net assets (‘000s) | $ |
Total number of portfolio holdings |
|
| Portfolio turnover rate as of the end of the reporting period | % |
| Financials | % | |
| Consumer Staples | ||
| Health Care | ||
| Total | % |
(1) |
Percentage of total investments as of June 30, 2026. |
Fund (Class) |
Costs of a $10,000 investment |
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment |
| Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund Class I / WCFIX |
$ |
% |
| Fund net assets (‘000s) | $ |
Total number of portfolio holdings |
|
| Portfolio turnover rate as of the end of the reporting period | % |
| Financials | % | |
| Consumer Staples | ||
| Health Care | ||
| Total | % |
(1) |
Percentage of total investments as of June 30, 2026. |
Fund (Class) |
Costs of a $10,000 investment |
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment |
| Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund Class A / WCERX |
$ |
% |
| Fund net assets (‘000s) | $ |
Total number of portfolio holdings |
|
| Portfolio turnover rate as of the end of the reporting period | % |
| Communication Services | % | |
| Industrials | ||
| Consumer Discretionary | ||
| Health Care | ||
| Energy | ||
| Materials | ||
| Information Technology | ||
| Financials | ||
| Utilities | ||
| Consumer Staples | ||
| Total | % |
(1) |
Percentage of total investments as of June 30, 2026. |
Fund (Class) |
Costs of a $10,000 investment |
Costs paid as a percentage of a $10,000 investment |
| Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund Class I / WCEIX |
$ |
% |
| Fund net assets (‘000s) | $ |
Total number of portfolio holdings |
|
| Portfolio turnover rate as of the end of the reporting period | % |
| Communication Services | % | |
| Industrials | ||
| Consumer Discretionary | ||
| Health Care | ||
| Energy | ||
| Materials | ||
| Information Technology | ||
| Financials | ||
| Utilities | ||
| Consumer Staples | ||
| Total | |
(1) |
Percentage of total investments as of June 30, 2026. |
| (b) | Not applicable. |
Item 2. Code of Ethics.
Response not required for semi-annual report.
Item 3. Audit Committee Financial Expert.
Not applicable.
Item 4. Principal Accountant Fees and Services.
Not applicable.
Item 5. Audit Committee of Listed Registrants.
Disclosure not required for open-end management investment companies.
Item 6. Investments.
| (a) | Refer to Item 7(a). |
| (b) | Not applicable. |
Item 7. Financial Statements and Financial Highlights for Open-End Management Investment Companies.
(a) and (b): The registrant’s (semiannual) financial statements and financial highlights are as follows:

| The Merger Fund® |
| Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund |
| Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
| 1 | ||
| 2 | ||
| 11 | ||
| 17 | ||
| 27 | ||
| 29 | ||
| 30 | ||
| 32 | ||
| 34 | ||
| 37 | ||
| 55 | ||
| Proxy Voting Procedures and Voting Record (Form N-PX) The subadviser votes proxies, if any, relating to portfolio securities in accordance with procedures that have been approved by the Board of Trustees of the Trust (“Trustees”, or the “Board”). You may obtain a description of these procedures, along with information regarding how the Funds voted proxies during the most recent 12-month period ended June 30, free of charge, by calling toll-free 1-800-243-1574. This information is also available through the Securities and Exchange Commission’s (the “SEC”) website at https://www.sec.gov. PORTFOLIO HOLDINGS INFORMATION The Trust files a complete schedule of portfolio holdings for each Fund with the SEC for the first and third quarters of each fiscal year as an exhibit to its reports on Form N-PORT-P. Form N-PORT-P is available on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec.gov. |
| |
Par Value(1) |
Value |
| Corporate Bonds and Notes—2.9% | ||
| Communication Services—1.2% |
| |
| DISH Network Corp. 144A 11.750%, 11/15/27(2) |
$12,201 |
$12,537 |
| EchoStar Corp. 10.750%, 11/30/29 |
17,299 |
18,693 |
| |
|
31,230 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Financials—1.3% |
| |
| Mobius Merger Sub, Inc. 144A 9.000%, 6/1/30(2) |
880 |
589 |
| NCR Atleos Corp. 144A 9.500%, 4/1/29(2) |
5,357 |
5,712 |
| Organon & Co. 144A 5.125%, 4/30/31(2) |
26,421 |
26,140 |
| |
|
32,441 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Information Technology—0.1% |
| |
| ams-OSRAM AG RegS 10.500%, 3/30/29(3) |
2,115 EUR |
2,570 |
| Materials—0.3% |
| |
| Big River Steel LLC 144A 6.625%, 1/31/29(2) |
8,202 |
8,212 |
| Total Corporate Bonds and Notes (Identified Cost $74,412) |
74,453 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Leveraged Loans—0.2% | ||
| Media / Telecom - Telecommunications—0.2% |
| |
| Syniverse Holdings, Inc. (3 month Term SOFR + 7.000%) 10.732%, 5/13/27(4) |
5,178 |
4,424 |
| Total Leveraged Loans (Identified Cost $5,133) |
4,424 | |
| |
Shares |
|
| Common Stocks—50.3% | ||
| Communication Services—18.8% |
| |
| Electronic Arts, Inc.(5) |
762,917 |
156,429 |
| Endeavor Group Holdings, Inc. Class A (6)(7)(8) |
4,740,188 |
143,533 |
| Liberty Broadband Corp. Class A(7) |
39,548 |
1,316 |
| Roku, Inc. Class A (7) |
265,210 |
36,636 |
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc.(7) |
5,170,886 |
137,856 |
| |
|
475,770 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Consumer Discretionary—1.9% |
| |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc.(7) |
1,246,585 |
37,622 |
| TopBuild Corp.(7) |
23,188 |
9,882 |
| |
|
47,504 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Consumer Staples—0.7% |
| |
| CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp.(7)(9) |
37,475 |
207 |
| Kenvue, Inc. |
879,964 |
16,816 |
| |
Shares |
Value |
| |
|
|
| Consumer Staples—continued |
| |
| Treehouse Foods, Inc.(6)(7) |
464,569 |
$1,103 |
| |
|
18,126 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Energy—2.9% |
| |
| ARC Resources Ltd. |
3,231,000 |
67,889 |
| ARC Resources Ltd. |
59,565 |
1,250 |
| Valaris Ltd.(7) |
47,944 |
3,481 |
| |
|
72,620 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Financials—6.7% |
| |
| Acropolis Infrastructure(6)(7) |
315,662 |
— |
| Avalanche Treasury Corp. Class A(7) |
61,974 |
31 |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc.(7) |
37,181 |
2,353 |
| DigitalBridge Group, Inc. |
3,309,991 |
52,232 |
| Janus Henderson Group plc |
192,122 |
9,981 |
| Webster Financial Corp. |
1,373,008 |
104,925 |
| Zalatoris Acquisition Corp.(6)(7) |
252,668 |
— |
| |
|
169,522 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Health Care—3.3% |
| |
| Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.(7) |
56,780 |
7,536 |
| Biogen, Inc.(7) |
316,981 |
41 |
| Bio-Techne Corp. |
19,657 |
1,389 |
| Centessa Pharmaceuticals plc(7) |
1,037,954 |
2,595 |
| Hologic, Inc.(7) |
375,385 |
49 |
| Inhibrx, Inc.(7) |
198,509 |
223 |
| Organon & Co. |
1,135,967 |
15,381 |
| Penumbra, Inc.(7) |
131,906 |
41,649 |
| Select Medical Holdings Corp. |
834,854 |
13,784 |
| |
|
82,647 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Industrials—13.1% |
| |
| Chart Industries, Inc.(5)(7) |
566,743 |
118,415 |
| Norfolk Southern Corp.(5) |
475,690 |
149,647 |
| UniFirst Corp. |
235,260 |
62,217 |
| |
|
330,279 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Information Technology—1.7% |
| |
| Qorvo, Inc.(7) |
450,317 |
42,001 |
| Materials—0.1% |
| |
| Huntsman Corp. |
310,221 |
3,295 |
| Utilities—1.1% |
| |
| AES Corp. (The) |
837,781 |
12,282 |
| Boralex, Inc. Class A |
529,247 |
13,807 |
| TXNM Energy, Inc. |
46,229 |
2,625 |
| |
|
28,714 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Total Common Stocks (Identified Cost $1,220,683) |
1,270,478 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
Shares |
Value |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| Affiliated Mutual Fund—4.1% | ||
| Equity Fund—4.1% |
| |
| Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund Class I(10)(11)(12) |
10,027,381 |
$104,786 |
| Total Affiliated Mutual Fund (Identified Cost $105,150) |
104,786 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Rights—0.1% | ||
| Financials—0.1% |
| |
| Aimei Health Technology Co., Ltd., 11/17/28(7) |
269,392 |
81 |
| Aperture AC, (7) |
206,989 |
33 |
| Bayview Acquisition Corp., 11/30/28(7) |
233,688 |
16 |
| BEST SPAC I Acquisition Corp., 02/01/30(7) |
41,072 |
7 |
| Black Hawk Acquisition Corp., 12/31/26(7) |
9,803 |
15 |
| Breeze Acquisition Corp. II, (7) |
190,284 |
49 |
| Cal Redwood Acquisition Corp., 05/15/30(7) |
123,178 |
28 |
| ChampionsGate Acquisition Corp., (7) |
49,277 |
6 |
| Drugs Made In America Acquisition Corp., 10/15/29(7) |
458,571 |
50 |
| DT Cloud Acquisition Corp., 02/14/29(7) |
124,820 |
29 |
| Emmis Acquisition Corp., 09/26/30(7) |
144,253 |
17 |
| GSR IV Acquisition Corp., 09/05/30(7) |
76,528 |
176 |
| Harvard Ave Acquisition Corp., (7) |
493,478 |
54 |
| IB Acquisition Corp., 09/28/26(7) |
344,716 |
41 |
| Jackson Acquisition Co. II, 12/31/99(7) |
739,144 |
104 |
| Jena Acquisition Corp. II, 03/31/30(7) |
328,390 |
56 |
| K&F Growth Acquisition Corp. II, 08/29/31(7) |
206,991 |
25 |
| Kochav Defense Acquisition Corp. Class R, 05/21/30(7) |
938,080 |
190 |
| LaFayette Acquisition Corp., (7) |
166,398 |
19 |
| Lake Superior Acquisition Corp., (7) |
30,026 |
30 |
| Lakeshore Acquisition III Corp., (7) |
325,276 |
65 |
| Oyster Enterprises II Acquisition Corp., 03/31/30(7) |
768,972 |
85 |
| Pantages Capital Acquisition Corp., 12/31/26(7) |
367,393 |
59 |
| Pershing Tontine Spar, 09/29/33(6)(7) |
136,884 |
62 |
| Quantumsphere Acquisition Corp., (7) |
82,383 |
10 |
| Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II, (7) |
213,139 |
35 |
| Soulpower Acquisition Corp., 12/31/49(7) |
669,501 |
78 |
| SPACSphere Acquisition Corp., (7) |
412,633 |
70 |
| Tavia Acquisition Corp., 11/26/29(7) |
363,217 |
33 |
| Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp. II, 05/15/30(7) |
232,490 |
35 |
| UY Scuti Acquisition Corp., 03/03/30(7) |
291,138 |
32 |
| White Pearl Acquisition Corp., (7) |
121,184 |
34 |
| |
|
1,624 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Health Care—0.0% |
| |
| ABIOMED, Inc., 12/31/49(6)(7) |
60,860 |
110 |
| Akouos, Inc., 12/31/49(6)(7) |
336,679 |
252 |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., 12/31/35(7) |
453,175 |
623 |
| |
|
985 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Total Rights (Identified Cost $1,758) |
2,609 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Warrants—0.1% | ||
| Consumer Staples—0.0% |
| |
| CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp., 02/16/29(7) |
187,379 |
17 |
| |
Shares |
Value |
| |
|
|
| Financials—0.1% |
| |
| 26 Capital Acquisition Corp., 12/31/27(6)(7) |
61,000 |
$— |
| AA Mission Acquisition Corp. II, 09/09/31(7) |
197,480 |
43 |
| Activate Energy Acquisition Corp., 01/26/31(7) |
144,087 |
55 |
| Agriculture & Natural Solutions Acquisition Corp., 12/31/28(7) |
124,247 |
25 |
| Alchemy Investments Acquisition Corp. 1, 06/26/28(7) |
183,897 |
20 |
| Aldel Financial II, Inc., 10/10/29(7) |
274,770 |
80 |
| AltEnergy Acquisition Corp., 11/02/28(7) |
62,809 |
1 |
| Armada Acquisition Corp. II, 05/20/30(7) |
82,020 |
70 |
| Berto Acquisition Corp., 04/28/30(7) |
31,113 |
23 |
| Blue Water Acquisition Corp. III, 12/31/26(7) |
116,420 |
43 |
| Cartesian Growth Corp. II, 07/12/28(7) |
69,832 |
4 |
| Centurion Acquisition Corp., 08/01/29(7) |
49,373 |
14 |
| Chenghe Acquisition III Co., 08/15/31(7) |
113,323 |
24 |
| Collective Acquisition Corp., 06/12/30(7) |
393,117 |
153 |
| EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. II, 06/30/31(7) |
135,110 |
54 |
| Fact II Acquisition Corp., 12/20/29(7) |
49,780 |
27 |
| Galata Acquisition Corp. II, 09/18/30(7) |
48,079 |
17 |
| Gesher Acquisition Corp. II, 03/12/30(7) |
99,312 |
28 |
| Goal Acquisitions Corp., 02/11/27(7) |
564,935 |
— (13) |
| Gores Holdings X, Inc., 06/20/31(7) |
105,845 |
99 |
| ITHAX Acquisition Corp. III, 01/16/32(7) |
102,965 |
28 |
| Keen Vision Acquisition Corp., 09/15/28(7) |
502,127 |
15 |
| Launch Two Acquisition Corp., 11/26/29(7) |
117,471 |
41 |
| Launchpad Cadenza Acquisition Corp. I, 11/10/31(7) |
91,200 |
32 |
| Lightwave Acquisition Corp., 06/24/30(7) |
203,258 |
60 |
| Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. II, 12/29/30(7) |
252,978 |
68 |
| New Providence Acquisition Corp. III, 04/24/30(7) |
301,244 |
78 |
| Newbury Street II Acquisition Corp., 12/29/29(7) |
189,039 |
35 |
| NewHold Investment Corp. III, 04/17/30(7) |
21,987 |
46 |
| Oxley Bridge Acquisition Ltd., 08/15/30(7) |
82,131 |
17 |
| Perimeter Acquisition Corp. I, 06/17/30(7) |
61,598 |
58 |
| Pioneer Acquisition I Corp., 06/17/30(7) |
354,902 |
77 |
| Plum Acquisition Corp. III, 03/31/28(7) |
83,333 |
1 |
| ProCap Acquisition Corp., 05/13/30(7) |
18,915 |
6 |
| Quantum Leap Acquisition Corp., 06/05/31(7) |
791,524 |
103 |
| Republic Digital Acquisition Co., 10/31/31(7) |
31,113 |
11 |
| Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II, 02/03/30(7) |
123,638 |
25 |
| SIM Acquisition Corp. I, 08/28/29(7) |
147,304 |
37 |
| SPACSphere Acquisition Corp., 02/05/31(7) |
206,316 |
22 |
| Stellar V Capital Corp., 03/24/30(7) |
82,858 |
28 |
| Teamshares, Inc., 04/17/30(7) |
67,428 |
99 |
| Texas Ventures Acquisition III Corp., 05/15/31(7) |
95,429 |
51 |
| Titan Acquisition Corp., 06/02/30(7) |
110,513 |
66 |
| Wen Acquisition Corp., 05/15/31(7) |
157,954 |
57 |
| |
|
1,841 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Health Care—0.0% |
| |
| Tevogen Bio Holdings, Inc., 11/04/26(7) |
83,731 |
5 |
| Veraxa Biotech Holding AG, 06/08/31(7) |
160,809 |
18 |
| |
|
23 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Information Technology—0.0% |
| |
| iLearningEngines Holdings, Inc., 04/16/29(7) |
403,622 |
— (13) |
| Total Warrants (Identified Cost $2,271) |
1,881 | |
| |
Shares/Units |
Value |
| Special Purpose Acquisition Companies—26.2% | ||
| 1RT Acquisition Corp.(7) |
22,325 |
$232 |
| AA Mission Acquisition Corp. II Class A(7) |
394,961 |
4,013 |
| Abony Acquisition Corp. I(7) |
103,187 |
1,033 |
| ACP Holdings Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
165,469 |
1,645 |
| Activate Energy Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
494,562 |
4,946 |
| Agriculture & Natural Solutions Acquisition Corp.(7) |
1,852,650 |
21,028 |
| AI Infrastructure Acquisition Corp.(7) |
329,547 |
3,411 |
| AI Infrastructure Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
218,207 |
2,232 |
| Aldabra 4 Liquidity Opportunity Vehicle, Inc.(7) |
205,685 |
2,151 |
| Aldel Financial II, Inc.(7) |
1,100,357 |
11,757 |
| American Drive Acquisition Co.(7) |
122,705 |
1,253 |
| AmperCap Acquisition Co. Class U(7) |
107,495 |
1,078 |
| Andretti Acquisition Corp. II Class A(7) |
1,010,011 |
10,858 |
| Aperture AC Class A(7) |
452,215 |
4,477 |
| APEX Tech Acquisition, Inc.(7) |
595,296 |
5,923 |
| Apex Treasury Corp.(7) |
123,616 |
1,273 |
| Apex Treasury Corp. Class A(7) |
824,824 |
8,289 |
| Apogee Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
219,708 |
2,186 |
| Archimedes Tech SPAC Partners III Co.(7) |
82,300 |
836 |
| Armada Acquisition Corp. II Class A(7) |
697,697 |
7,270 |
| Artius II Acquisition, Inc. Class A(7) |
943,963 |
9,893 |
| Axiom Intelligence Acquisition Corp. 1 Class A(7) |
378,435 |
3,913 |
| Bain Capital GSS Investment Corp.(7) |
206,081 |
2,133 |
| Berto Acquisition Corp.(7) |
587,487 |
6,163 |
| BHAV Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
420,955 |
4,189 |
| Bitcoin Infrastructure Acquisition Corp., Ltd.(7) |
181,150 |
1,833 |
| Blue Water Acquisition Corp. III Class A(7) |
465,117 |
4,795 |
| Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV(7) |
82,791 |
831 |
| Blueport Acquisition Ltd. Class A(7) |
82,278 |
833 |
| Bluerock Acquisition Corp.(7) |
205,938 |
2,078 |
| Breeze Acquisition Corp. II(7) |
190,284 |
1,886 |
| BTC Development Corp.(7) |
41,217 |
418 |
| Cal Redwood Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
822,672 |
8,474 |
| Calisa Acquisition Corp.(7) |
230,004 |
2,335 |
| Cambridge Acquisition Corp.(7) |
164,983 |
1,647 |
| Cantor Equity Partners V, Inc. Class A(7) |
164,706 |
1,699 |
| Cantor Equity Partners VII, Inc. Class A(7) |
122,620 |
1,237 |
| Cartesian Growth Corp. IV(7) |
186,403 |
1,864 |
| ChampionsGate Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
49,277 |
513 |
| Charlton Aria Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
210,905 |
2,271 |
| Chenghe Acquisition III Co. Class A(7) |
228,294 |
2,319 |
| Churchill Capital Corp. IX(7) |
167,787 |
1,827 |
| CO2 Energy Transition Corp.(7) |
125,000 |
1,320 |
| Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp. II(7) |
172,946 |
1,807 |
| Collective Acquisition Corp.(7) |
582,415 |
6,075 |
| Collective Acquisition Corp. II(7) |
467,689 |
4,700 |
| Colombier Acquisition Corp. III(7) |
71,857 |
742 |
| Columbus Circle Capital Corp. II(7) |
123,826 |
1,310 |
| Copley Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
781,303 |
8,149 |
| Crane Harbor Acquisition Corp. II(7) |
41,185 |
424 |
| Crown Reserve Acquisition Corp. I(7) |
205,950 |
2,109 |
| Crown Reserve Acquisition Corp. I Class A(7) |
502,418 |
5,079 |
| CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp. III Ltd.(7) |
329,668 |
3,366 |
| CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp. III Ltd. Class A(7) |
536,331 |
5,438 |
| D Boral ARC Acquisition I Corp. Class A(7) |
79,202 |
826 |
| Daedalus Special Acquisition Corp.(7) |
117,102 |
1,184 |
| Disciplined Growth Acquisition Corp.(7) |
131,815 |
1,323 |
| Drugs Made In America Acquisition Corp.(7) |
564,804 |
6,015 |
| Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp.(7) |
414,523 |
4,212 |
| Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp.(7) |
515,369 |
5,185 |
| DT Cloud Star Acquisition Corp.(7) |
150,697 |
1,697 |
| Dynamix Corp. III(7) |
41,201 |
417 |
| |
Shares/Units |
Value |
| EGH Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
66,454 |
$684 |
| Emmis Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
144,253 |
1,468 |
| EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. II Class A(7) |
405,332 |
4,126 |
| Eureka Acquisition Corp.(7) |
41,046 |
469 |
| Fact II Acquisition Corp.(7) |
676,552 |
7,192 |
| FG Merger II Corp.(7) |
111,845 |
1,159 |
| Fifth Era Acquisition Corp. I Class A(7) |
153,908 |
1,604 |
| FIGX Capital Acquisition Corp.(7) |
69,803 |
715 |
| FIGX Capital Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
107,002 |
1,095 |
| Flag Ship Acquisition Corp.(7) |
43,434 |
478 |
| Forefront Tech Holdings Acquisition Corp.(7) |
82,680 |
831 |
| Future Money Acquisition Corp.(7) |
207,037 |
2,064 |
| Future Vision II Acquisition Corp.(7) |
322,503 |
3,531 |
| FutureCrest Acquisition Corp.(7) |
8,243 |
86 |
| Galata Acquisition Corp. II Class A(7) |
144,239 |
1,455 |
| GalaxyEdge Acquisition Corp.(7) |
233,859 |
2,325 |
| Gesher Acquisition Corp. II Class A(7) |
198,625 |
2,076 |
| GigCapital8 Corp. Class A(7) |
1,095,713 |
11,023 |
| GigCapital9 Corp.(7) |
247,524 |
2,527 |
| GigCapital9 Corp. Class A(7) |
289,780 |
2,878 |
| Globa Terra Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
1,123,374 |
11,582 |
| Gores Holdings X, Inc. Class A(7) |
423,383 |
4,416 |
| GSR IV Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
761,997 |
7,742 |
| GSR V Acquisition Corp.(7) |
295,457 |
2,963 |
| Harvard Ave Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
608,830 |
6,167 |
| HCM III Acquisition Corp.(7) |
20,555 |
215 |
| Highview Merger Corp. Class A(7) |
140,462 |
1,426 |
| Idea Acquisition Corp.(7) |
123,826 |
1,244 |
| Illumination Acquisition Corp. I(7) |
123,931 |
1,244 |
| Indigo Acquisition Corp.(7) |
206,081 |
2,110 |
| Infinite Eagle Acquisition Corp.(7) |
41,115 |
422 |
| Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. V Class A(7) |
501,772 |
5,269 |
| InterPrivate Investment Partners V, Inc.(7) |
206,798 |
2,051 |
| Iron Dome Acquisition I Corp.(7) |
165,491 |
1,671 |
| Iron Horse Acquisition II Corp.(7) |
122,705 |
1,252 |
| ITHAX Acquisition Corp. III Class A(7) |
205,930 |
2,055 |
| JAB Acquisition Corp. I(7) |
125,138 |
1,255 |
| Jackson Acquisition Co. II Class A(7) |
1,081,376 |
11,506 |
| Jena Acquisition Corp. II Class A(7) |
750,366 |
7,774 |
| K&F Growth Acquisition Corp. II Class A(7) |
1,401,860 |
14,804 |
| K2 Capital Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
212,538 |
2,115 |
| Kochav Defense Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
1,178,014 |
12,216 |
| KRAKacquisition Corp.(7) |
41,162 |
418 |
| LaFayette Acquisition Corp.(7) |
166,398 |
1,682 |
| Lafayette Digital Acquisition Corp. I(7) |
82,251 |
786 |
| Lafayette Digital Acquisition Corp. I(7) |
124,269 |
1,240 |
| Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
374,950 |
3,802 |
| Lakeshore Acquisition III Corp.(7)(10)(14) |
157,332 |
1,643 |
| Launch Two Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
888,665 |
9,526 |
| Launchpad Cadenza Acquisition Corp. I Class A(7) |
273,602 |
2,731 |
| Leapfrog Acquisition Corp.(7) |
102,989 |
1,039 |
| Legato Merger Corp. IV(7) |
123,450 |
1,238 |
| Lightwave Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
612,574 |
6,279 |
| M Evo Global Acquisition Corp. II(7) |
241,404 |
2,438 |
| M3-Brigade Acquisition VI Corp.(7) |
41,204 |
422 |
| Maywood Acquisition Corp. 2 Class A(7) |
378,310 |
3,738 |
| McKinley Acquisition Corp.(7) |
82,396 |
846 |
| McKinley Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
609,330 |
6,179 |
| Meshflow Acquisition Corp.(7) |
288,278 |
2,909 |
| Miluna Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
370,330 |
3,740 |
| Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. II Class A(7) |
705,811 |
7,009 |
| MOZAYYX Acquisition Corp.(7) |
165,243 |
1,664 |
| Muzero Acquisition Corp.(7) |
164,704 |
1,654 |
| New Providence Acquisition Corp. III Class A(7) |
934,526 |
9,700 |
| |
Shares/Units |
Value |
| Newbury Street II Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
768,439 |
$8,169 |
| NewHold Investment Corp. III Class A(7) |
408,082 |
4,444 |
| NewHold Investment Corp. IV(7) |
41,212 |
421 |
| NMP Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
412,088 |
4,236 |
| Oak Woods Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
53,000 |
647 |
| Origin Investment Corp. I(7) |
370,300 |
3,814 |
| OTG Acquisition Corp. I(7) |
103,025 |
1,063 |
| OTG Acquisition Corp. I Class A(7) |
276,571 |
2,810 |
| Oxley Bridge Acquisition Ltd. Class A(7) |
863,538 |
8,843 |
| Oyster Enterprises II Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
1,112,420 |
11,469 |
| Peace Acquisition Corp.(7) |
103,485 |
1,079 |
| Perimeter Acquisition Corp. I Class A(7) |
123,197 |
1,282 |
| Pioneer Acquisition I Corp. Class A(7) |
993,533 |
10,144 |
| Pono Capital Four, Inc. Class A(7) |
297,677 |
2,965 |
| Praetorian Acquisition Corp.(7) |
123,450 |
1,238 |
| ProCap Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
259,504 |
2,673 |
| Proem Acquisition Corp. I(7) |
96,743 |
975 |
| Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. II Class A(7) |
206,058 |
2,102 |
| Quantum Leap Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
791,524 |
7,860 |
| Quantumsphere Acquisition Corp.(7) |
288,464 |
2,948 |
| Quartzsea Acquisition Corp.(7) |
504,953 |
5,312 |
| QuasarEdge Acquisition Corp.(7) |
431,817 |
4,288 |
| Republic Digital Acquisition Co. Class A(7) |
681,549 |
7,034 |
| Ribbon Acquisition Corp.(7)(10) |
250,715 |
2,630 |
| Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II(7) |
389,271 |
4,103 |
| SC II Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
411,153 |
4,124 |
| Siddhi Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
1,046,378 |
10,882 |
| Silver Pegasus Acquisition Corp.(7) |
102,663 |
1,079 |
| Silver Pegasus Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
377,332 |
3,879 |
| Silverbox Corp. IV Class A(7) |
293,505 |
3,173 |
| SilverBox Corp. V(7) |
82,351 |
828 |
| Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II Class A(7) |
1,032,718 |
10,704 |
| Social Commerce Partners Corp.(7) |
102,579 |
1,051 |
| Solarius Capital Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
527,480 |
5,422 |
| Soren Acquisition Corp.(7) |
164,462 |
1,645 |
| Soulpower Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
1,142,683 |
11,827 |
| Space Asset Acquisition Corp.(7) |
51,451 |
543 |
| SPACSphere Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
412,633 |
4,118 |
| Starlink AI Acquisition Corp.(7) |
206,711 |
2,090 |
| Starry Sea Acquisition Corp.(7) |
309,087 |
3,165 |
| Stellar V Capital Corp. Class A(7) |
165,716 |
1,743 |
| StoneBridge Acquisition II Corp. Class A(7) |
72,462 |
737 |
| Texas Ventures Acquisition III Corp. Class A(7) |
129,665 |
1,368 |
| Texas Ventures Acquisition IV Corp.(7) |
39,536 |
395 |
| Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp. II Class A(7) |
437,717 |
4,526 |
| Titan Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
785,578 |
8,178 |
| Translational Development Acquisition Corp.(7) |
81,297 |
869 |
| Tribeca Strategic Acquisition Corp.(7) |
206,684 |
2,057 |
| UY Scuti Acquisition Corp.(7) |
122,244 |
1,303 |
| Vendome Acquisition Corp. I Class A(7) |
425,585 |
4,349 |
| Vernal Capital Acquisition Corp.(7) |
127,559 |
1,268 |
| Viking Acquisition Corp. I(7) |
61,770 |
657 |
| Wen Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
552,730 |
5,688 |
| West Enclave Merger Corp.(7) |
215,261 |
2,170 |
| Westin Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
186,147 |
1,884 |
| White Pearl Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
561,489 |
5,626 |
| Wilco 63 Corp.(7) |
206,994 |
2,060 |
| Wintergreen Acquisition Corp.(7) |
209,760 |
2,179 |
| XFLH Capital Corp.(7) |
249,835 |
2,491 |
| Yorkville Acquisition Corp. Class A(7) |
453,704 |
4,632 |
| Total Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (Identified Cost $639,428) |
661,647 | |
| |
Shares |
Value |
| Purchased Options—0.0% | ||
| (See open purchased options schedule) |
| |
| Total Purchased Options (Premiums Paid $208) |
$730 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Escrow Notes—1.3% | ||
| Financials—1.3% |
| |
| Altaba, Inc. Escrow(7) |
25,792,925 |
33,531 |
| Pershing Square Escrow(6)(7) |
547,537 |
— |
| |
|
33,531 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Total Escrow Notes (Identified Cost $11,446) |
33,531 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Total Long-Term Investments—85.2% (Identified Cost $2,060,489) |
2,154,539 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Short-Term Investments—12.4% | ||
| Money Market Mutual Funds—12.4% | ||
| Goldman Sachs Financial Square Funds - Treasury Instruments Fund - Standard Shares (seven-day effective yield 3.522%)(11) |
192,800,000 |
192,800 |
| Goldman Sachs Financial Square Government Fund - Standard Shares (seven-day effective yield 3.533%)(11) |
119,374,869 |
119,375 |
| Total Short-Term Investments (Identified Cost $312,175) |
312,175 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Securities Lending Collateral—0.0% | ||
| Dreyfus Government Cash Management Fund - Institutional Shares (seven-day effective yield 3.538%)(11)(15) |
119,600 |
120 |
| Total Securities Lending Collateral (Identified Cost $120) |
120 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS, BEFORE SECURITIES SOLD SHORT AND WRITTEN OPTIONS—97.6% (Identified Cost $2,372,784) |
2,466,834 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Securities Sold Short—(2.0)% | ||
| |
|
|
| Common Stocks—(2.0)% | ||
| Communication Services—(0.3)% |
| |
| Charter Communications, Inc. Class A(7) |
(1,212 ) |
(173 ) |
| Fox Corp. Class A |
(152,957 ) |
(7,978 ) |
| |
|
(8,151 ) |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Energy—(1.2)% |
| |
| Shell plc ADR |
(395,047 ) |
(30,632 ) |
| Transocean Ltd.(7) |
(11,675 ) |
(57 ) |
| |
|
(30,689 ) |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Financials—(0.1)% |
| |
| Banco Santander S.A. Sponsored ADR |
(215,433 ) |
(2,973 ) |
| |
Shares |
Value |
| |
|
|
| Health Care—(0.0)% |
| |
| Boston Scientific Corp.(7) |
(8,660 ) |
$(369 ) |
| Industrials—(0.1)% |
| |
| Cintas Corp. |
(14,652 ) |
(2,492 ) |
| Information Technology—(0.1)% |
| |
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. |
(23,263 ) |
(1,577 ) |
| Materials—(0.2)% |
| |
| Olin Corp. |
(169,881 ) |
(3,367 ) |
| Total Securities Sold Short (Identified Proceeds $(51,892)) |
(49,618 ) | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Written Options—(0.1)% | ||
| (See open written options schedule) |
|
|
| Total Written Options (Premiums Received $1,724) |
(2,046 ) | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS, NET OF SECURITIES SOLD SHORT AND WRITTEN OPTIONS—95.5% (Identified Cost $2,319,168) |
$2,415,170 | |
| Other assets and liabilities, net—4.5% |
113,017 | |
| NET ASSETS—100.0% |
$2,528,187 | |
| Abbreviations: | |
| ADR |
American Depositary Receipt |
| LLC |
Limited Liability Company |
| OBFR |
Overnight Bank Funding Rate |
| plc |
Public Limited Company |
| SOFR |
Secured Overnight Financing Rate |
| SPAC |
Special Purpose Acquisition Company |
| Footnote Legend: | |
| (1) |
Par Value disclosed in foreign currency is reported in thousands. |
| (2) |
Security exempt from registration under Rule 144A of the Securities Act of 1933. These securities may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, normally to qualified institutional buyers. At June 30, 2026, these securities amounted to a value of $53,190 or 2.1% of net assets. |
| (3) |
Regulation S security. Security is offered and sold outside of the United States; therefore, it is exempt from registration with the SEC under Rules 903 and 904 of the Securities Act of 1933. |
| (4) |
Variable rate security. Rate disclosed is as of June 30, 2026. Information in parenthesis represents benchmark and reference rate for each security. Certain variable rate securities are not based on a published reference rate and spread but are determined by the issuer or agent and are based on current market conditions, or, for mortgage-backed securities, are impacted by the individual mortgages which are paying off over time. These securities do not indicate a reference rate and spread in their descriptions. |
| (5) |
All or a portion of the shares have been committed as collateral for open securities sold short and written option contracts. The value of securities segregated as collateral is $254,492. |
| (6) |
The value of this security was determined using significant unobservable inputs and is reported as a Level 3 security in the Fair Value Hierarchy table located after the Schedule of Investments. |
| (7) |
Non-income producing. |
| (8) |
Delisted security. As of June 30, 2026, the common stock is classified as a Level 3 investment due to the absence of observable market inputs and had a cost of $129,652 and its market value represents 5.7% of total net assets. The security was delisted on March 24, 2025 and is currently subject to appraisal rights proceedings in connection with an acquisition. Due to the uncertainty of fair valuation in the absence of an active market and the pending legal proceedings, the fair value of the security may differ materially from the presented estimated fair value. |
| (9) |
All or a portion of security is on loan. |
| (10) |
Affiliated investment. See Note 4H in Notes to Financial Statements. |
| (11) |
Shares of this fund are publicly offered, and its prospectus and annual report are publicly available. |
| (12) |
The Merger Fund does not invest in the underlying funds for the purpose of exercising management or control: however, investments made by the Fund within each of its principal investment strategies may present a significant portion of an underlying fund’s net assets. |
| (13) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| (14) |
Issuer is not an affiliated investment of the Fund at June 30, 2026. |
| (15) |
Represents security purchased with cash collateral received for securities on loan. |
| Counterparties: |
|
| BAML |
Bank of America-Merrill Lynch |
| GS |
Goldman Sachs & Co. |
| JPM |
JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. |
| Foreign Currencies: | |
| CAD |
Canadian Dollar |
| EUR |
Euro |
| GBP |
United Kingdom Pound Sterling |
| USD |
United States Dollar |
| Country Weightings† | |
| United States |
70 % |
| Cayman Islands |
27 |
| Canada |
4 |
| Other |
(1 ) |
| Total |
100 % |
| †% of total investments, net of securities sold short and written options, as of June 30, 2026. | |
| Open purchased options contracts as of June 30, 2026 were as follows: | |||||
| Description of Options |
Number of Contracts |
Contract Notional Amount |
Strike Price(1) |
Expiration Date |
Value |
| Call Option(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
| QXO, Inc. |
2,110 |
$4,642 |
$22.00 |
07/17/26 |
$13 |
| Put Options(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
| TopBuild Corp. |
164 |
6,560 |
400.00 |
07/17/26 |
707 |
| TopBuild Corp. |
3 |
114 |
380.00 |
07/17/26 |
10 |
| |
|
|
|
|
717 |
| Total Purchased Options |
|
$730 | |||
| Footnote Legend: |
|
|
|
| |
| (1) Strike price not reported in thousands. |
|
|
|
|
|
| (2) Unless otherwise noted, options are exchange-traded. |
|
|
|
|
|
| Open written options contracts as of June 30, 2026 were as follows: | |||||
| Description of Options |
Number of Contracts |
Contract Notional Amount |
Strike Price(1) |
Expiration Date |
Value |
| Call Options(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
| AES Corp. (The) |
(309) |
$(464 ) |
$15.00 |
08/21/26 |
$(1 ) |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. |
(5,969) |
(17,907 ) |
30.00 |
07/17/26 |
(537 ) |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. |
(6,497) |
(19,491 ) |
30.00 |
09/18/26 |
(741 ) |
| Roku, Inc. |
(895) |
(12,082 ) |
135.00 |
09/18/26 |
(727 ) |
| TopBuild Corp. |
(229) |
(10,076 ) |
440.00 |
07/17/26 |
(40 ) |
| Total Written Options |
|
$(2,046 ) | |||
| Footnote Legend: |
| (1) Strike price not reported in thousands. |
| (2) Unless otherwise noted, options are exchange-traded. |
| Forward foreign currency exchange contracts as of June 30, 2026 were as follows: | |||||||
| Currency Purchased |
Currency Amount Purchased |
Currency Sold |
Currency Amount Sold |
Counterparty |
Settlement Date |
Unrealized Appreciation |
Unrealized Depreciation |
| GBP |
1,891 |
USD |
2,515 |
GS |
11/18/26 |
$— |
$(7 ) |
| USD |
29,110 |
GBP |
21,441 |
GS |
08/12/26 |
670 |
— |
| USD |
2,656 |
GBP |
1,985 |
JPM |
08/17/26 |
23 |
— |
| USD |
14,297 |
CAD |
19,714 |
JPM |
08/28/26 |
361 |
— |
| USD |
19,594 |
CAD |
26,983 |
JPM |
10/07/26 |
484 |
— |
| USD |
300 |
CAD |
407 |
GS |
10/15/26 |
11 |
— |
| USD |
7,033 |
EUR |
5,946 |
GS |
11/18/26 |
198 |
— |
| USD |
37,143 |
GBP |
27,470 |
GS |
11/18/26 |
702 |
— |
| USD |
54,670 |
GBP |
40,731 |
GS |
12/15/26 |
632 |
— |
| USD |
2,436 |
EUR |
2,116 |
JPM |
12/16/26 |
— |
— |
| USD |
70 |
GBP |
53 |
JPM |
08/17/27 |
1 |
— |
| Total |
|
|
|
|
|
$3,082 |
$(7 ) |
| Over-the-counter total return swaps outstanding as of June 30, 2026 were as follows: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
| Referenced Entity |
Pay/Receive |
Financing Rate(1) |
Payment Frequency |
Counterparty |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value(2) |
Unrealized Appreciation |
Unrealized Depreciation | |||||||||
| Long Total Return Swap Contracts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| Beazley plc |
Pay |
4.470% (0.850% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
03/09/27 |
$26,885 |
|
$488 |
$488 |
$— | ||||||||
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.(3) |
Receive |
6.070% (0.750% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
BAML |
03/02/27 |
— (4) |
|
498 |
498 |
— | ||||||||
| Chart Industries, Inc. |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
05/18/27 |
569 |
|
3 |
3 |
— | ||||||||
| Electronic Arts, Inc. |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
07/23/27 |
1,262 |
|
12 |
12 |
— | ||||||||
| Electronic Arts, Inc. |
Pay |
4.000% (0.380% + OBFR) |
3 Month |
JPM |
02/26/27 |
2,417 |
|
9 |
9 |
— | ||||||||
| Intertek Group plc |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
06/16/27 |
51,334 |
|
844 |
844 |
— | ||||||||
| Norfolk Southern Corp. |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
06/29/27 |
5,218 |
|
54 |
54 |
— | ||||||||
| Schroders plc |
Pay |
3.720% (0.100% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
03/17/27 |
32,989 |
|
(545 ) |
— |
(545 ) | ||||||||
| Secure Waste Infrastructure Corp. |
Pay |
4.170% (0.550% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
05/17/27 |
1,385 |
|
(93 ) |
— |
(93 ) | ||||||||
| Tate & Lyle plc |
Pay |
4.370% (0.750% + OBFR) |
3 Month |
JPM |
07/16/27 |
2,575 |
|
(2 ) |
— |
(2 ) | ||||||||
| Telecom Italia SpA |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
05/19/27 |
27,845 |
|
4,501 |
4,501 |
— | ||||||||
| Two Harbors Investment Corp. |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
07/07/27 |
1,973 |
|
8 |
8 |
— | ||||||||
| Two Harbors Investment Corp. |
Pay |
4.000% (0.380% + OBFR) |
3 Month |
JPM |
06/29/27 |
2,959 |
|
(26 ) |
— |
(26 ) | ||||||||
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc. Class A |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
06/16/27 |
7,499 |
|
(17 ) |
— |
(17 ) | ||||||||
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc. Class A |
Pay |
4.000% (0.380% + OBFR) |
3 Month |
JPM |
07/06/27 |
7,495 |
|
(136 ) |
— |
(136 ) | ||||||||
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc. Class A |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
Monthly |
GS |
06/16/27 |
2,533 |
|
(2 ) |
— |
(2 ) | ||||||||
| Webster Financial Corp. |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
03/12/27 |
44,914 |
|
2,574 |
2,574 |
— | ||||||||
| Webster Financial Corp. |
Pay |
4.000% (0.380% + OBFR) |
3 Month |
JPM |
03/25/27 |
7,335 |
|
380 |
380 |
— | ||||||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8,550 |
9,371 |
(821 ) | ||||||||
| Short Total Return Swap Contracts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| Banco Santander S.A. Sponsored ADR |
Receive |
2.870% ((0.750)% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
03/12/27 |
(39,691 ) |
|
(6,558 ) |
— |
(6,558 ) | ||||||||
| Banco Santander S.A. Sponsored ADR |
Receive |
3.120% ((0.500)% + OBFR) |
3 Month |
JPM |
05/06/27 |
(8,965 ) |
|
(1,199 ) |
— |
(1,199 ) | ||||||||
| Boston Scientific Corp. |
Receive |
3.270% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
04/13/27 |
(8,155 ) |
|
2,703 |
2,703 |
— | ||||||||
| Charter Communications, Inc. |
Receive |
3.270% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
11/30/26 |
(1,975 ) |
|
832 |
832 |
— | ||||||||
| Cintas Corp. |
Receive |
3.270% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
04/13/27 |
(31,949 ) |
|
3,579 |
3,579 |
— | ||||||||
| GFL Environmental, Inc. |
Receive |
3.270% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
05/17/27 |
(1,097 ) |
|
86 |
86 |
— | ||||||||
| Kimberly-Clark Corp. |
Receive |
3.270% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
04/06/27 |
(12,836 ) |
|
(1,441 ) |
— |
(1,441 ) | ||||||||
| Poste Italiane SpA |
Receive |
3.350% ((0.270)% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
05/19/27 |
(20,382 ) |
|
(4,985 ) |
— |
(4,985 ) | ||||||||
| Shell plc Sponsored ADR |
Receive |
3.270% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
06/15/27 |
(23,122 ) |
|
2,411 |
2,411 |
— | ||||||||
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. |
Receive |
3.270% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
03/18/27 |
(22,572 ) |
|
(1,825 ) |
— |
(1,825 ) | ||||||||
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. |
Receive |
3.125% ((0.495)% + OBFR) |
3 Month |
JPM |
03/29/27 |
(2,913 ) |
|
(401 ) |
— |
(401 ) | ||||||||
| Transocean Ltd. |
Receive |
3.270% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
04/13/27 |
(4,359 ) |
|
857 |
857 |
— | ||||||||
| Union Pacific Corp. |
Receive |
3.270% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
12/29/26 |
(78,396 ) |
|
(9,765 ) |
— |
(9,765 ) | ||||||||
| Union Pacific Corp. |
Receive |
3.370% ((0.250)% + OBFR) |
3 Month |
JPM |
04/12/27 |
(39,833 ) |
|
(5,812 ) |
— |
(5,812 ) | ||||||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(21,518 ) |
10,468 |
(31,986 ) | ||||||||
| Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$(12,968 ) |
$19,839 |
$(32,807 ) | ||||||||
| Footnote Legend: | |
| (1) |
The Fund pays the floating rate (+/- a spread) and receives the total return of the reference entity. |
| (2) |
There were no upfront premiums paid or received for the open swap contracts held. |
| (3) |
Security held is the direct result of a corporate action. There is no associated financing rate and the security is held with a zero cost basis. |
| (4) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| |
Total Value at June 30, 2026 |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
| Assets: |
|
|
|
|
| Debt Instruments: |
|
|
|
|
| Corporate Bonds and Notes |
$74,453 |
$— |
$74,453 |
$— |
| Leveraged Loans |
4,424 |
— |
4,424 |
— |
| Equity Securities: |
|
|
|
|
| Common Stocks |
1,270,478 |
1,115,530 |
10,312 |
144,636 (1) |
| Rights |
2,609 |
1,533 |
652 |
424 |
| Warrants |
1,881 |
1,864 |
17 |
— (1) |
| Special Purpose Acquisition Companies |
661,647 |
656,264 |
5,383 |
— |
| Escrow Notes |
33,531 |
— |
33,531 |
— (1) |
| Affiliated Mutual Fund |
104,786 |
104,786 |
— |
— |
| Money Market Mutual Funds |
312,175 |
312,175 |
— |
— |
| Securities Lending Collateral |
120 |
120 |
— |
— |
| Other Financial Instruments: |
|
|
|
|
| Purchased Options |
730 |
719 |
11 |
— |
| Forward Foreign Currency Exchange Contracts* |
3,082 |
— |
3,082 |
— |
| Over-the-Counter Total Return Swaps* |
19,839 |
— |
19,839 |
— |
| Total Assets |
2,489,755 |
2,192,991 |
151,704 |
145,060 |
| Liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
| Securities Sold Short: |
|
|
|
|
| Common Stocks |
(49,618 ) |
(49,618 ) |
— |
— |
| Other Financial Instruments: |
|
|
|
|
| Written Options |
(2,046 ) |
(1,279 ) |
(767 ) |
— |
| Forward Foreign Currency Exchange Contracts* |
(7 ) |
— |
(7 ) |
— |
| Over-the-Counter Total Return Swaps* |
(32,807 ) |
— |
(32,807 ) |
— |
| Total Liabilities |
(84,478 ) |
(50,897 ) |
(33,581 ) |
— |
| Total Investments, Net of Securities Sold Short and Written Options |
$2,405,277 |
$2,142,094 |
$118,123 |
$145,060 |
| (1) |
Includes internally fair valued securities currently priced at zero ($0). |
| * |
Swap contracts and forward currency exchange contracts are valued at the net unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on the instrument by level and counterparty. |
| |
Total |
Common Stocks |
Rights |
Warrants |
Escrow Notes |
Over-the-Counter Total Return Swaps |
| Investments in Securities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Balance as of December 31, 2025: |
$145,087 |
$143,542 (a) |
$1,047 |
$— (a) |
$— (a) |
$498 |
| Net realized gain (loss) |
(2 ) |
— (b) |
— |
(2 ) |
— |
— |
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation)(c) |
(7 ) |
(9 ) |
— |
2 |
— |
— |
| Sales(d) |
— (b) |
— (b) |
— |
— (b) |
— |
— |
| Transfers into Level 3(e) |
1,103 |
1,103 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
| Transfers from Level 3(e) |
(1,121 ) |
— |
(623 ) |
— |
— |
(498 ) |
| Balance as of June 30, 2026 |
$145,060 |
$144,636 (a) |
$424 |
$— (a) |
$— (a) |
$— |
| Investments in Securities – Assets |
Ending Balance at June 30, 2026 |
Valuation Technique Used |
Unobservable Inputs |
Input Values |
Impact to Valuation from an Increase in Unobservable Inputs(a) |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Common Stocks: |
|
|
|
|
|
| Endeavor Group Holdings, Inc. Class A |
$143,533 |
Market Approach |
Spread (parent and subsidiary ownership) |
8.1015 (6.8131 - 8.9796) |
Decrease |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Par Value |
Value |
| Corporate Bonds and Notes—52.6% | ||
| Communication Services—17.9% |
| |
| Altice France S.A. 144A 9.500%, 11/1/29(1) |
$2,028 |
$2,059 |
| Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings, Inc. 144A 7.750%, 4/15/28(1) |
2,000 |
2,003 |
| DISH Network Corp. 144A 11.750%, 11/15/27(1) |
1,563 |
1,606 |
| EchoStar Corp. 10.750%, 11/30/29 |
3,530 |
3,815 |
| Getty Images, Inc. |
|
|
| 144A 14.000%, 3/1/28(1) |
1,113 |
973 |
| 144A 11.250%, 2/21/30(1)(2) |
2,174 |
1,791 |
| J2 Global, Inc. 144A 4.625%, 10/15/30(1) |
2,600 |
2,444 |
| |
|
14,691 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Energy—1.1% |
| |
| Martin Midstream Partners LP 144A 11.500%, 2/15/28(1) |
868 |
875 |
| Financials—14.1% |
| |
| Borr IHC Ltd. 144A 8.750%, 1/15/32(1) |
1,632 |
1,593 |
| Mobius Merger Sub, Inc. 144A 9.000%, 6/1/30(1) |
3,215 |
2,152 |
| NCR Atleos Corp. 144A 9.500%, 4/1/29(1) |
3,435 |
3,663 |
| Organon & Co. 144A 5.125%, 4/30/31(1) |
3,810 |
3,770 |
| SBL Holdings, Inc. 144A 6.500% (1)(3) |
472 |
428 |
| |
|
11,606 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Industrials—7.5% |
| |
| Chart Industries, Inc. 144A 9.500%, 1/1/31(1) |
2,143 |
2,244 |
| Conduent Business Services LLC 144A 6.000%, 11/1/29(1) |
2,728 |
2,290 |
| Mauser Packaging Solutions Holding Co. 144A 9.250%, 4/15/30(1) |
1,694 |
1,667 |
| |
|
6,201 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Information Technology—4.6% |
| |
| ams-OSRAM AG RegS 10.500%, 3/30/29(4) |
1,006 EUR |
1,222 |
| CoreWeave, Inc. |
|
|
| 144A 9.250%, 6/1/30(1) |
931 |
937 |
| 144A 9.000%, 2/1/31(1) |
917 |
906 |
| Wolfspeed, Inc. (9.875% cash and 4.000% PIK) 144A 13.875%, 6/23/30(1)(5) |
627 |
692 |
| |
|
3,757 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Materials—4.5% |
| |
| Big River Steel LLC 144A 6.625%, 1/31/29(1) |
3,312 |
3,316 |
| |
Par Value |
Value |
| |
|
|
| Materials—continued |
| |
| Illuminate Buyer LLC 144A 9.000%, 7/1/28(1) |
$414 |
$414 |
| |
|
3,730 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Utilities—2.9% |
| |
| Long Ridge Energy LLC 144A 8.750%, 2/15/32(1) |
2,297 |
2,424 |
| Total Corporate Bonds and Notes (Identified Cost $44,624) |
43,284 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Leveraged Loans—4.9% | ||
| Media / Telecom - Broadcasting—2.5% |
| |
| IHEARTCOMMUNICATIONS, Inc. 9.565%, 5/1/29(6) |
2,165 |
2,062 |
| Media / Telecom - Telecommunications—2.4% |
| |
| Syniverse Holdings, Inc. (3 month Term SOFR + 7.000%) 11.296%, 5/13/27(6) |
2,337 |
1,997 |
| Total Leveraged Loans (Identified Cost $4,355) |
4,059 | |
| |
Shares |
|
| Closed-End Funds—1.3% | ||
| Equity Funds—1.3% |
| |
| BlackRock MuniHoldings Fund, Inc.(7) |
30,254 |
360 |
| BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc.(7) |
31,849 |
354 |
| BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund, Inc.(7) |
30,091 |
349 |
| |
|
1,063 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Total Closed-End Funds (Identified Cost $1,060) |
1,063 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Preferred Stock—1.2% | ||
| Financials—1.2% |
| |
| DigitalBridge Group, Inc. Series I, 7.150% |
65,208 |
974 |
| Total Preferred Stock (Identified Cost $1,533) |
974 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Common Stocks—0.0% | ||
| Consumer Staples—0.0% |
| |
| CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp.(8) |
976 |
6 |
| Financials—0.0% |
| |
| Acropolis Infrastructure(8)(9) |
6,145 |
— |
| Avalanche Treasury Corp. Class A(8) |
928 |
— (10) |
| |
|
— (10) |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Total Common Stocks (Identified Cost $2) |
6 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
Shares |
Value |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| Rights—0.1% | ||
| Financials—0.1% |
| |
| Aperture AC, (8) |
6,842 |
$1 |
| BEST SPAC I Acquisition Corp., 02/01/30(8) |
1,561 |
— (10) |
| Breeze Acquisition Corp. II, (8) |
6,337 |
2 |
| Cal Redwood Acquisition Corp., 05/15/30(8) |
4,693 |
1 |
| ChampionsGate Acquisition Corp., (8) |
1,871 |
— (10) |
| Drugs Made In America Acquisition Corp., 10/15/29(8) |
16,363 |
2 |
| Emmis Acquisition Corp., 09/26/30(8) |
5,587 |
1 |
| GSR IV Acquisition Corp., 09/05/30(8) |
2,953 |
7 |
| Harvard Ave Acquisition Corp., (8) |
19,103 |
2 |
| Jackson Acquisition Co. II, 12/31/99(8) |
14,784 |
2 |
| Jena Acquisition Corp. II, 03/31/30(8) |
12,488 |
2 |
| K&F Growth Acquisition Corp. II, 08/29/31(8) |
7,626 |
1 |
| LaFayette Acquisition Corp., (8) |
6,392 |
1 |
| Lake Superior Acquisition Corp., (8) |
1,161 |
1 |
| Lakeshore Acquisition III Corp., (8) |
12,598 |
3 |
| Oyster Enterprises II Acquisition Corp., 03/31/30(8) |
7,821 |
1 |
| Pantages Capital Acquisition Corp., 12/31/26(8) |
12,570 |
2 |
| Quantumsphere Acquisition Corp., (8) |
3,157 |
— (10) |
| Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II, (8) |
1,832 |
— (10) |
| Soulpower Acquisition Corp., 12/31/49(8) |
9,205 |
1 |
| SPACSphere Acquisition Corp., (8) |
14,733 |
2 |
| Tavia Acquisition Corp., 11/26/29(8) |
12,508 |
1 |
| Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp. II, 05/15/30(8) |
782 |
— (10) |
| UY Scuti Acquisition Corp., 03/03/30(8) |
11,082 |
1 |
| White Pearl Acquisition Corp., (8) |
44,873 |
13 |
| Total Rights (Identified Cost $52) |
47 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Warrants—0.1% | ||
| Consumer Staples—0.0% |
| |
| CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp., 02/16/29(8) |
4,884 |
— (10) |
| Financials—0.1% |
| |
| 26 Capital Acquisition Corp., 12/31/27(8)(9) |
1,000 |
— |
| AA Mission Acquisition Corp. II, 09/09/31(8) |
10,733 |
2 |
| Activate Energy Acquisition Corp., 01/26/31(8) |
5,509 |
2 |
| Alchemy Investments Acquisition Corp. 1, 06/26/28(8) |
3,082 |
— (10) |
| Aldel Financial II, Inc., 10/10/29(8) |
4,081 |
1 |
| AltEnergy Acquisition Corp., 11/02/28(8) |
243 |
— (10) |
| Armada Acquisition Corp. II, 05/20/30(8) |
2,752 |
2 |
| Berto Acquisition Corp., 04/28/30(8) |
1,177 |
1 |
| Blue Water Acquisition Corp. III, 12/31/26(8) |
6,245 |
2 |
| Chenghe Acquisition III Co., 08/15/31(8) |
4,391 |
1 |
| Collective Acquisition Corp., 06/12/30(8) |
7,730 |
3 |
| EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. II, 06/30/31(8) |
5,159 |
2 |
| Fact II Acquisition Corp., 12/20/29(8) |
770 |
— (10) |
| Galata Acquisition Corp. II, 09/18/30(8) |
1,863 |
1 |
| Gesher Acquisition Corp. II, 03/12/30(8) |
3,818 |
1 |
| Goal Acquisitions Corp., 02/11/27(8) |
10,907 |
— (10) |
| Gores Holdings X, Inc., 06/20/31(8) |
3,998 |
4 |
| ITHAX Acquisition Corp. III, 01/16/32(8) |
3,920 |
1 |
| Launchpad Cadenza Acquisition Corp. I, 11/10/31(8) |
3,519 |
1 |
| Lightwave Acquisition Corp., 06/24/30(8) |
45,466 |
13 |
| Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. II, 12/29/30(8) |
9,420 |
3 |
| New Providence Acquisition Corp. III, 04/24/30(8) |
10,856 |
3 |
| NewHold Investment Corp. III, 04/17/30(8) |
878 |
2 |
| Oxley Bridge Acquisition Ltd., 08/15/30(8) |
3,132 |
1 |
| Perimeter Acquisition Corp. I, 06/17/30(8) |
2,335 |
2 |
| Pioneer Acquisition I Corp., 06/17/30(8) |
11,730 |
3 |
| |
Shares |
Value |
| |
|
|
| Financials—continued |
| |
| ProCap Acquisition Corp., 05/13/30(8) |
719 |
$— (10) |
| Quantum Leap Acquisition Corp., 06/05/31(8) |
19,286 |
3 |
| Republic Digital Acquisition Co., 10/31/31(8) |
1,177 |
— (10) |
| Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II, 02/03/30(8) |
4,258 |
1 |
| SIM Acquisition Corp. I, 08/28/29(8) |
15,059 |
4 |
| SPACSphere Acquisition Corp., 02/05/31(8) |
7,366 |
1 |
| Stellar V Capital Corp., 03/24/30(8) |
2,967 |
1 |
| Wen Acquisition Corp., 05/15/31(8) |
6,009 |
2 |
| |
|
63 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Health Care—0.0% |
| |
| Tevogen Bio Holdings, Inc., 11/04/26(8) |
325 |
— (10) |
| Veraxa Biotech Holding AG, 06/08/31(8) |
4,860 |
1 |
| |
|
1 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Information Technology—0.0% |
| |
| iLearningEngines Holdings, Inc., 04/16/29(8) |
992 |
— |
| Total Warrants (Identified Cost $66) |
64 | |
| |
Shares/Units |
|
| Special Purpose Acquisition Companies—31.8% | ||
| 1RT Acquisition Corp.(8) |
855 |
9 |
| AA Mission Acquisition Corp. II Class A(8) |
41,466 |
421 |
| Abony Acquisition Corp. I(8) |
3,646 |
37 |
| ACP Holdings Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
5,467 |
54 |
| Activate Energy Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
18,311 |
183 |
| Agriculture & Natural Solutions Acquisition Corp.(8) |
80,091 |
909 |
| AI Infrastructure Acquisition Corp.(8) |
12,726 |
132 |
| AI Infrastructure Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
74,343 |
761 |
| Aldabra 4 Liquidity Opportunity Vehicle, Inc.(8) |
7,760 |
81 |
| American Drive Acquisition Co.(8) |
4,735 |
48 |
| AmperCap Acquisition Co. Class U(8) |
3,577 |
36 |
| Andretti Acquisition Corp. II Class A(8) |
18,282 |
197 |
| Aperture AC Class A(8) |
6,842 |
68 |
| Apex Treasury Corp.(8) |
4,761 |
49 |
| Apex Treasury Corp. Class A(8) |
30,455 |
306 |
| Apogee Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
7,266 |
72 |
| Archimedes Tech SPAC Partners III Co.(8) |
3,093 |
31 |
| Armada Acquisition Corp. II Class A(8) |
22,493 |
234 |
| Axiom Intelligence Acquisition Corp. 1 Class A(8) |
15,308 |
158 |
| Bain Capital GSS Investment Corp.(8) |
7,942 |
82 |
| Berto Acquisition Corp.(8) |
13,792 |
145 |
| Bitcoin Infrastructure Acquisition Corp., Ltd.(8) |
6,924 |
70 |
| Black Hawk Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
102,000 |
1,201 |
| Blue Water Acquisition Corp. III Class A(8) |
17,729 |
183 |
| Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV(8) |
2,819 |
28 |
| Blueport Acquisition Ltd. Class A(8) |
3,129 |
32 |
| Bluerock Acquisition Corp.(8) |
7,821 |
79 |
| Breeze Acquisition Corp. II(8) |
6,337 |
63 |
| BTC Development Corp.(8) |
1,588 |
16 |
| Cal Redwood Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
31,005 |
319 |
| Calisa Acquisition Corp.(8) |
44,378 |
450 |
| Cambridge Acquisition Corp.(8) |
5,940 |
59 |
| Cantor Equity Partners V, Inc. Class A(8) |
6,366 |
66 |
| Cantor Equity Partners VII, Inc. Class A(8) |
4,056 |
41 |
| Cartesian Growth Corp. IV(8) |
6,090 |
61 |
| ChampionsGate Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
1,871 |
20 |
| Chenghe Acquisition III Co. Class A(8) |
8,845 |
90 |
| |
Shares/Units |
Value |
| Churchill Capital Corp. IX(8) |
5,687 |
$62 |
| Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp. II(8) |
6,605 |
69 |
| Collective Acquisition Corp.(8) |
11,452 |
119 |
| Colombier Acquisition Corp. III(8) |
2,659 |
28 |
| Columbus Circle Capital Corp. II(8) |
4,395 |
47 |
| Copley Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
7,285 |
76 |
| Crane Harbor Acquisition Corp. II(8) |
1,569 |
16 |
| Crown Reserve Acquisition Corp. I(8) |
7,931 |
81 |
| Crown Reserve Acquisition Corp. I Class A(8) |
45,008 |
455 |
| CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp. III Ltd.(8) |
12,725 |
130 |
| CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp. III Ltd. Class A(8) |
20,053 |
203 |
| Daedalus Special Acquisition Corp.(8) |
4,480 |
45 |
| Disciplined Growth Acquisition Corp.(8) |
4,355 |
44 |
| Drugs Made In America Acquisition Corp.(8) |
6,709 |
71 |
| Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp.(8) |
16,049 |
163 |
| Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp.(8) |
15,750 |
158 |
| DT Cloud Star Acquisition Corp.(8) |
14,736 |
166 |
| Dynamix Corp. III(8) |
1,595 |
16 |
| EGH Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
2,534 |
26 |
| Emmis Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
5,587 |
57 |
| EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. II Class A(8) |
15,479 |
158 |
| Eureka Acquisition Corp.(8) |
1,571 |
18 |
| Fact II Acquisition Corp.(8) |
4,151 |
44 |
| Fifth Era Acquisition Corp. I Class A(8) |
5,476 |
57 |
| FIGX Capital Acquisition Corp.(8) |
2,669 |
27 |
| FIGX Capital Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
27,792 |
284 |
| Flag Ship Acquisition Corp.(8) |
1,674 |
18 |
| Forefront Tech Holdings Acquisition Corp.(8) |
2,767 |
28 |
| Future Money Acquisition Corp.(8) |
6,838 |
68 |
| FutureCrest Acquisition Corp.(8) |
319 |
3 |
| Galata Acquisition Corp. II Class A(8) |
5,590 |
56 |
| Gesher Acquisition Corp. II Class A(8) |
7,636 |
80 |
| GigCapital8 Corp. Class A(8) |
41,690 |
419 |
| GigCapital9 Corp.(8) |
8,870 |
91 |
| GigCapital9 Corp. Class A(8) |
9,824 |
98 |
| Globa Terra Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
92,303 |
952 |
| Gores Holdings X, Inc. Class A(8) |
15,992 |
167 |
| GSR IV Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
29,334 |
298 |
| GSR V Acquisition Corp.(8) |
2,756 |
28 |
| Harvard Ave Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
63,615 |
644 |
| HCM III Acquisition Corp.(8) |
786 |
8 |
| Highview Merger Corp. Class A(8) |
5,433 |
55 |
| Idea Acquisition Corp.(8) |
4,395 |
44 |
| Illumination Acquisition Corp. I(8) |
4,349 |
44 |
| Indigo Acquisition Corp.(8) |
7,942 |
81 |
| Infinite Eagle Acquisition Corp.(8) |
1,552 |
16 |
| InterPrivate Investment Partners V, Inc.(8) |
6,861 |
68 |
| Iron Dome Acquisition I Corp.(8) |
5,498 |
56 |
| Iron Horse Acquisition II Corp.(8) |
4,735 |
48 |
| ITHAX Acquisition Corp. III Class A(8) |
7,841 |
78 |
| JAB Acquisition Corp. I(8) |
4,135 |
42 |
| Jackson Acquisition Co. II Class A(8) |
15,635 |
166 |
| Jena Acquisition Corp. II Class A(8) |
28,822 |
299 |
| K&F Growth Acquisition Corp. II Class A(8) |
5,972 |
63 |
| Kochav Defense Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
9,122 |
95 |
| KRAKacquisition Corp.(8) |
1,531 |
16 |
| LaFayette Acquisition Corp.(8) |
6,392 |
65 |
| Lafayette Digital Acquisition Corp. I(8) |
3,131 |
30 |
| Lafayette Digital Acquisition Corp. I(8) |
4,060 |
41 |
| Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
14,469 |
147 |
| Lakeshore Acquisition III Corp.(8) |
6,612 |
69 |
| Launch Two Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
7,771 |
83 |
| Launchpad Cadenza Acquisition Corp. I Class A(8) |
10,557 |
105 |
| Leapfrog Acquisition Corp.(8) |
3,939 |
40 |
| |
Shares/Units |
Value |
| Legato Merger Corp. IV(8) |
4,640 |
$47 |
| Lightwave Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
98,911 |
1,014 |
| M Evo Global Acquisition Corp. II(8) |
44,694 |
451 |
| M3-Brigade Acquisition VI Corp.(8) |
1,583 |
16 |
| Maywood Acquisition Corp. 2 Class A(8) |
5,482 |
54 |
| McKinley Acquisition Corp.(8) |
45,981 |
472 |
| McKinley Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
23,120 |
234 |
| Meshflow Acquisition Corp.(8) |
10,989 |
111 |
| Miluna Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
13,941 |
141 |
| Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. II Class A(8) |
22,701 |
225 |
| MOZAYYX Acquisition Corp.(8) |
5,798 |
58 |
| Muzero Acquisition Corp.(8) |
6,122 |
61 |
| New Providence Acquisition Corp. III Class A(8) |
33,678 |
350 |
| NewHold Investment Corp. III Class A(8) |
6,928 |
75 |
| NewHold Investment Corp. IV(8) |
1,402 |
14 |
| NMP Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
15,908 |
164 |
| Oak Woods Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
46,268 |
565 |
| Origin Investment Corp. I(8) |
7,976 |
82 |
| OTG Acquisition Corp. I(8) |
3,991 |
41 |
| Oxley Bridge Acquisition Ltd. Class A(8) |
102,444 |
1,049 |
| Oyster Enterprises II Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
48,229 |
497 |
| Peace Acquisition Corp.(8) |
3,420 |
36 |
| Perimeter Acquisition Corp. I Class A(8) |
4,671 |
49 |
| Pioneer Acquisition I Corp. Class A(8) |
99,045 |
1,011 |
| Praetorian Acquisition Corp.(8) |
4,640 |
47 |
| ProCap Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
24,720 |
255 |
| Proem Acquisition Corp. I(8) |
3,427 |
35 |
| Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. II Class A(8) |
7,979 |
81 |
| Quantum Leap Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
19,286 |
192 |
| Quantumsphere Acquisition Corp.(8) |
11,099 |
113 |
| Republic Digital Acquisition Co. Class A(8) |
24,192 |
250 |
| Ribbon Acquisition Corp.(8) |
87,638 |
919 |
| Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II(8) |
5,258 |
55 |
| SC II Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
15,589 |
156 |
| Silver Pegasus Acquisition Corp.(8) |
3,900 |
41 |
| Silver Pegasus Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
11,163 |
115 |
| Silverbox Corp. IV Class A(8) |
5,560 |
60 |
| SilverBox Corp. V(8) |
3,149 |
32 |
| Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II Class A(8) |
19,188 |
199 |
| Social Commerce Partners Corp.(8) |
3,956 |
41 |
| Solarius Capital Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
20,408 |
210 |
| Soren Acquisition Corp.(8) |
6,281 |
63 |
| Soulpower Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
16,273 |
168 |
| Space Asset Acquisition Corp.(8) |
1,914 |
20 |
| SPACSphere Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
14,733 |
147 |
| Starlink AI Acquisition Corp.(8) |
6,920 |
70 |
| Starry Sea Acquisition Corp.(8) |
11,969 |
123 |
| Stellar V Capital Corp. Class A(8) |
5,935 |
62 |
| StoneBridge Acquisition II Corp. Class A(8) |
2,791 |
28 |
| Texas Ventures Acquisition IV Corp.(8) |
1,308 |
13 |
| Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp. II Class A(8) |
8,637 |
89 |
| Translational Development Acquisition Corp.(8) |
28,803 |
308 |
| Tribeca Strategic Acquisition Corp.(8) |
6,889 |
69 |
| Viking Acquisition Corp. I(8) |
2,388 |
25 |
| Wen Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
20,529 |
211 |
| Westin Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
7,014 |
71 |
| White Pearl Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
52,121 |
522 |
| Wilco 63 Corp.(8) |
6,847 |
68 |
| Wintergreen Acquisition Corp.(8) |
7,939 |
83 |
| XFLH Capital Corp.(8) |
8,442 |
84 |
| Yorkville Acquisition Corp. Class A(8) |
16,336 |
167 |
| Total Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (Identified Cost $25,437) |
26,129 | |
| |
Shares |
Value |
| Escrow Notes—0.5% | ||
| Financials—0.5% |
| |
| Altaba, Inc. Escrow(8) |
327,452 |
$426 |
| Total Escrow Notes (Identified Cost $232) |
426 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Total Long-Term Investments—92.5% (Identified Cost $77,361) |
76,052 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Short-Term Investments—8.0% | ||
| Money Market Mutual Funds—8.0% | ||
| Goldman Sachs Financial Square Funds - Treasury Instruments Fund - Standard Shares (seven-day effective yield 3.522%)(7) |
1,900,000 |
1,900 |
| Goldman Sachs Financial Square Government Fund - Standard Shares (seven-day effective yield 3.533%)(7) |
1,900,000 |
1,900 |
| Goldman Sachs Financial Square Treasury Obligations Fund - Standard Shares (seven-day effective yield 3.526%)(7) |
884,379 |
884 |
| Goldman Sachs Financial Square Treasury Solutions Fund - Standard Shares (seven-day effective yield 3.521%)(7) |
1,900,000 |
1,900 |
| Total Short-Term Investments (Identified Cost $6,584) |
6,584 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Securities Lending Collateral—0.0% | ||
| Dreyfus Government Cash Management Fund - Institutional Shares (seven-day effective yield 3.538%)(7)(11) |
1,856 |
2 |
| Total Securities Lending Collateral (Identified Cost $2) |
2 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS—100.5% (Identified Cost $83,947) |
$82,638 | |
| Other assets and liabilities, net—(0.5)% |
(380 ) | |
| NET ASSETS—100.0% |
$82,258 | |
| Abbreviations: | |
| LLC |
Limited Liability Company |
| LP |
Limited Partnership |
| PIK |
Payment-in-Kind Security |
| SOFR |
Secured Overnight Financing Rate |
| SPAC |
Special Purpose Acquisition Company |
| Footnote Legend: | |
| (1) |
Security exempt from registration under Rule 144A of the Securities Act of 1933. These securities may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, normally to qualified institutional buyers. At June 30, 2026, these securities amounted to a value of $38,247 or 46.5% of net assets. |
| (2) |
All or a portion of security is on loan. |
| (3) |
No contractual maturity date. |
| (4) |
Regulation S security. Security is offered and sold outside of the United States; therefore, it is exempt from registration with the SEC under Rules 903 and 904 of the Securities Act of 1933. |
| (5) |
Payment-in-kind security which may pay interest/dividends in additional par/shares and/or in cash. Rates shown are the current rate and possible payment rates. |
| (6) |
Variable rate security. Rate disclosed is as of June 30, 2026. Information in parenthesis represents benchmark and reference rate for each security. Certain variable rate securities are not based on a published reference rate and spread but are determined by the issuer or agent and are based on current market conditions, or, for mortgage-backed securities, are impacted by the individual mortgages which are paying off over time. These securities do not indicate a reference rate and spread in their descriptions. |
| (7) |
Shares of this fund are publicly offered, and its prospectus and annual report are publicly available. |
| (8) |
Non-income producing. |
| (9) |
The value of this security was determined using significant unobservable inputs and is reported as a Level 3 security in the Fair Value Hierarchy table located after the Schedule of Investments. |
| (10) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| (11) |
Represents security purchased with cash collateral received for securities on loan. |
| Counterparties: |
|
| GS |
Goldman Sachs & Co. |
| JPM |
JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. |
| Foreign Currencies: | |
| EUR |
Euro |
| USD |
United States Dollar |
| Country Weightings† | |
| United States |
64 % |
| Cayman Islands |
31 |
| France |
3 |
| Austria |
1 |
| Virgin Islands (British) |
1 |
| Total |
100 % |
| † % of total investments as of June 30, 2026. | |
| Forward foreign currency exchange contracts as of June 30, 2026 were as follows: | |||||||
| Currency Purchased |
Currency Amount Purchased |
Currency Sold |
Currency Amount Sold |
Counterparty |
Settlement Date |
Unrealized Appreciation |
Unrealized Depreciation |
| USD |
1,158 |
EUR |
1,006 |
JPM |
12/16/26 |
$— (1) |
$— |
| Total |
|
|
|
|
|
$— (1) |
$— |
| Footnote Legend: | |
| (1) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| Over-the-counter total return swaps outstanding as of June 30, 2026 were as follows: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
| Referenced Entity |
Pay/Receive |
Financing Rate(1) |
Payment Frequency |
Counterparty |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value(2) |
Unrealized Appreciation |
Unrealized Depreciation | |||||||||
| Long Total Return Swap Contracts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| BlackRock MuniHoldings Fund, Inc. |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
07/14/26 |
$1,380 |
|
$68 |
$68 |
$— | ||||||||
| BlackRock Muniyield Quality Fund, Inc. |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
03/18/27 |
593 |
|
(3 ) |
— |
(3 ) | ||||||||
| Blackrock Munyield Quality Fund III, Inc. |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
04/06/27 |
83 |
|
— (3) |
— (3) |
— | ||||||||
| Eaton Vance Floating-Rate Income Trust |
Pay |
4.000% (0.380% + OBFR) |
3 Month |
JPM |
01/22/27 |
106 |
|
(4 ) |
— |
(4 ) | ||||||||
| Franklin Universal Trust (SBI) Mutual Fund |
Pay |
4.230% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
04/06/27 |
125 |
|
(3 ) |
— |
(3 ) | ||||||||
| Pershing Square Escrow(4) |
Pay |
3.741% (0.121% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
12/01/26 |
— (3) |
|
— (3) |
— |
— (3) | ||||||||
| Pershing Tontine Spar |
Pay |
3.741% (0.121% + OBFR) |
1 Month |
GS |
12/01/26 |
— |
|
— (3) |
— (3) |
— | ||||||||
| Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$58 |
$68 |
$(10 ) | ||||||||
| Footnote Legend: | |
| (1) |
The Fund pays the floating rate (+/- a spread) and receives the total return of the reference entity. |
| (2) |
There were no upfront premiums paid or received for the open swap contracts held. |
| (3) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| (4) |
The value of this security was determined using significant unobservable inputs and is reported as a Level 3 security in the Fair Value Hierarchy table located after the Schedule of Investments. |
| |
Total Value at June 30, 2026 |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
| Assets: |
|
|
|
|
| Debt Instruments: |
|
|
|
|
| Corporate Bonds and Notes |
$43,284 |
$— |
$43,284 |
$— |
| Leveraged Loans |
4,059 |
— |
4,059 |
— |
| Equity Securities: |
|
|
|
|
| Closed-End Funds |
1,063 |
1,063 |
— |
— |
| Preferred Stock |
974 |
974 |
— |
— |
| Common Stocks |
6 |
— |
6 |
— (1) |
| Rights |
47 |
47 |
— |
— |
| Warrants |
64 |
64 |
— |
— (1) |
| Special Purpose Acquisition Companies |
26,129 |
24,609 |
1,520 |
— |
| Escrow Notes |
426 |
— |
426 |
— |
| Money Market Mutual Funds |
6,584 |
6,584 |
— |
— |
| Securities Lending Collateral |
2 |
2 |
— |
— |
| Other Financial Instruments: |
|
|
|
|
| Forward Foreign Currency Exchange Contracts* |
— (2) |
— |
— (2) |
— |
| Over-the-Counter Total Return Swaps* |
68 |
— |
68 |
— |
| Total Assets |
82,706 |
33,343 |
49,363 |
— |
| Liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
| Other Financial Instruments: |
|
|
|
|
| Over-the-Counter Total Return Swaps* |
(10 ) |
— |
(10 ) |
— (2) |
| Total Liabilities |
(10 ) |
— |
(10 ) |
— (2) |
| Total Investments |
$82,696 |
$33,343 |
$49,353 |
$— (2) |
| (1) |
Includes internally fair valued securities currently priced at zero ($0). |
| (2) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| * |
Swap contracts and forward currency exchange contracts are valued at the net unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on the instrument by level and counterparty. |
| |
Par Value |
Value |
| Corporate Bonds and Notes—10.8% | ||
| Communication Services—3.4% |
| |
| DISH Network Corp. 144A 11.750%, 11/15/27(1) |
$674 |
$692 |
| EchoStar Corp. 10.750%, 11/30/29 |
975 |
1,054 |
| Getty Images, Inc. 144A 11.250%, 2/21/30(1)(2)(3) |
3,243 |
2,672 |
| |
|
4,418 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Financials—2.7% |
| |
| Mobius Merger Sub, Inc. 144A 9.000%, 6/1/30(1) |
555 |
372 |
| Organon & Co. 144A 5.125%, 4/30/31(1) |
2,609 |
2,581 |
| SBL Holdings, Inc. 144A 6.500% (1)(4) |
626 |
568 |
| |
|
3,521 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Industrials—3.8% |
| |
| Conduent Business Services LLC 144A 6.000%, 11/1/29(1) |
731 |
614 |
| Mauser Packaging Solutions Holding Co. 144A 9.250%, 4/15/30(1) |
4,345 |
4,274 |
| |
|
4,888 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Information Technology—0.1% |
| |
| ams-OSRAM AG RegS 10.500%, 3/30/29(5) |
149 EUR |
181 |
| Materials—0.8% |
| |
| Illuminate Buyer LLC 144A 9.000%, 7/1/28(1) |
1,028 |
1,027 |
| Total Corporate Bonds and Notes (Identified Cost $14,663) |
14,035 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Leveraged Loans—1.8% | ||
| Media / Telecom - Telecommunications—1.8% |
| |
| Syniverse Holdings, Inc. (3 month Term SOFR + 7.000%) 11.296%, 5/13/27(6) |
2,695 |
2,302 |
| Total Leveraged Loans (Identified Cost $2,671) |
2,302 | |
| |
Shares |
|
| Closed-End Funds—2.6% | ||
| Equity Funds—2.6% |
| |
| BlackRock MuniHoldings Fund, Inc.(7) |
106,446 |
1,267 |
| BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc.(7) |
51,836 |
576 |
| BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund, Inc.(7) |
86,782 |
1,007 |
| Eaton Vance Floating-Rate Income Trust(7) |
13,115 |
141 |
| |
Shares |
Value |
| Equity Funds—continued |
| |
| Franklin Universal Trust(7) |
43,979 |
$355 |
| |
|
3,346 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Total Closed-End Funds (Identified Cost $3,281) |
3,346 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Preferred Stocks—0.7% | ||
| Financials—0.7% |
| |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. Series Z, 8.375%(2)(6) |
58,875 |
595 |
| Federal National Mortgage Association Series T, 8.250% |
6,425 |
56 |
| Federal National Mortgage Association Series P(6) |
31,800 |
270 |
| |
|
921 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Total Preferred Stocks (Identified Cost $1,319) |
921 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Common Stocks—38.6% | ||
| Communication Services—11.9% |
| |
| Comcast Corp. Class A |
62,143 |
1,526 |
| Endeavor Group Holdings, Inc. Class A (8)(9) |
389,302 |
11,788 |
| Roku, Inc. Class A (9) |
14,562 |
2,012 |
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc.(9) |
4,819 |
128 |
| |
|
15,454 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Consumer Discretionary—4.6% |
| |
| Aptiv plc(3)(9) |
54,200 |
3,327 |
| TopBuild Corp.(9) |
6,147 |
2,619 |
| |
|
5,946 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Consumer Staples—0.7% |
| |
| CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp.(9) |
6,328 |
35 |
| Kenvue, Inc.(3) |
42,619 |
814 |
| Treehouse Foods, Inc.(8)(9) |
30,336 |
72 |
| |
|
921 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Energy—3.8% |
| |
| ARC Resources Ltd. |
215,697 |
4,532 |
| ARC Resources Ltd. |
3,074 |
65 |
| Valaris Ltd.(9) |
5,067 |
368 |
| |
|
4,965 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Financials—1.6% |
| |
| Acropolis Infrastructure(8)(9) |
39,798 |
— |
| Avalanche Treasury Corp. Class A(9) |
1,660 |
1 |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc.(9) |
4,003 |
253 |
| DigitalBridge Group, Inc. |
33,550 |
529 |
| Janus Henderson Group plc |
12,629 |
656 |
| MidCap Financial Investment Corp.(2) |
7,702 |
78 |
| Webster Financial Corp. |
6,492 |
496 |
| |
|
2,013 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Health Care—4.2% |
| |
| Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.(9) |
4,869 |
646 |
| |
Shares |
Value |
| |
|
|
| Health Care—continued |
| |
| Biogen, Inc.(9) |
27,408 |
$4 |
| Bio-Techne Corp. |
2,019 |
143 |
| Boston Scientific Corp.(9) |
338 |
14 |
| Centessa Pharmaceuticals plc(9) |
57,506 |
144 |
| Hologic, Inc.(9) |
24,523 |
3 |
| Inhibrx, Inc.(9) |
35,267 |
40 |
| Organon & Co.(3) |
99,257 |
1,344 |
| Penumbra, Inc.(3)(9) |
7,571 |
2,390 |
| Select Medical Holdings Corp. |
43,739 |
722 |
| |
|
5,450 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Industrials—5.9% |
| |
| FedEx Corp. |
5,400 |
1,691 |
| Fedex Freight Holding Co., Inc.(9) |
2,700 |
408 |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. |
4,009 |
1,165 |
| UniFirst Corp.(3) |
16,547 |
4,376 |
| |
|
7,640 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Information Technology—2.0% |
| |
| Qorvo, Inc.(3)(9) |
27,722 |
2,586 |
| Materials—2.6% |
| |
| Barrick Mining Corp.(3) |
87,231 |
3,204 |
| Huntsman Corp. |
15,930 |
169 |
| |
|
3,373 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Utilities—1.3% |
| |
| AES Corp. (The) |
52,308 |
767 |
| Boralex, Inc. Class A |
28,588 |
746 |
| TXNM Energy, Inc. |
4,003 |
227 |
| |
|
1,740 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Total Common Stocks (Identified Cost $49,722) |
50,088 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Rights—0.7% | ||
| Financials—0.1% |
| |
| Aperture AC, (9) |
10,672 |
2 |
| BEST SPAC I Acquisition Corp., 02/01/30(9) |
2,328 |
— (10) |
| Breeze Acquisition Corp. II, (9) |
9,833 |
3 |
| Cal Redwood Acquisition Corp., 05/15/30(9) |
7,000 |
2 |
| ChampionsGate Acquisition Corp., (9) |
2,797 |
— (10) |
| Emmis Acquisition Corp., 09/26/30(9) |
7,731 |
1 |
| GSR IV Acquisition Corp., 09/05/30(9) |
4,112 |
9 |
| Harvard Ave Acquisition Corp., (9) |
26,455 |
3 |
| Jena Acquisition Corp. II, 03/31/30(9) |
18,687 |
3 |
| K&F Growth Acquisition Corp. II, 08/29/31(9) |
12,053 |
1 |
| LaFayette Acquisition Corp., (9) |
8,913 |
1 |
| Lake Superior Acquisition Corp., (9) |
1,609 |
1 |
| Lakeshore Acquisition III Corp., (9) |
18,777 |
4 |
| Oyster Enterprises II Acquisition Corp., 03/31/30(9) |
11,728 |
1 |
| Pershing Tontine Spar, 09/29/33(8)(9) |
11,093 |
5 |
| Quantumsphere Acquisition Corp., (9) |
4,430 |
1 |
| Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II, (9) |
2,780 |
— (10) |
| Soulpower Acquisition Corp., 12/31/49(9) |
13,952 |
2 |
| SPACSphere Acquisition Corp., (9) |
22,024 |
4 |
| Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp. II, 05/15/30(9) |
13,191 |
2 |
| UY Scuti Acquisition Corp., 03/03/30(9) |
4,727 |
1 |
| |
Shares |
Value |
| |
|
|
| Financials—continued |
| |
| White Pearl Acquisition Corp., (9) |
12,984 |
$4 |
| |
|
50 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Health Care—0.2% |
| |
| Akouos, Inc., 12/31/49(8)(9) |
26,079 |
20 |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., 12/31/35(9) |
169,085 |
232 |
| |
|
252 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Materials—0.4% |
| |
| Pan American Silver Corp., 12/31/48(9) |
978,488 |
539 |
| Total Rights (Identified Cost $630) |
841 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Warrants—0.1% | ||
| Consumer Staples—0.0% |
| |
| CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp., 02/16/29(9) |
31,641 |
3 |
| Financials—0.1% |
| |
| 26 Capital Acquisition Corp., 12/31/27(8)(9) |
25,800 |
— |
| AA Mission Acquisition Corp. II, 09/09/31(9) |
10,563 |
2 |
| Activate Energy Acquisition Corp., 01/26/31(9) |
7,661 |
3 |
| Alchemy Investments Acquisition Corp. 1, 06/26/28(9) |
17,935 |
2 |
| Aldel Financial II, Inc., 10/10/29(9) |
9,701 |
3 |
| AltEnergy Acquisition Corp., 11/02/28(9) |
5,160 |
— (10) |
| Armada Acquisition Corp. II, 05/20/30(9) |
4,128 |
4 |
| Berto Acquisition Corp., 04/28/30(9) |
1,759 |
1 |
| Blue Water Acquisition Corp. III, 12/31/26(9) |
9,297 |
3 |
| Cartesian Growth Corp. II, 07/12/28(9) |
5,799 |
— (10) |
| Chenghe Acquisition III Co., 08/15/31(9) |
6,084 |
1 |
| Collective Acquisition Corp., 06/12/30(9) |
11,564 |
5 |
| EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. II, 06/30/31(9) |
25,000 |
10 |
| Galata Acquisition Corp. II, 09/18/30(9) |
2,582 |
1 |
| Gesher Acquisition Corp. II, 03/12/30(9) |
5,680 |
2 |
| Goal Acquisitions Corp., 02/11/27(9) |
272,843 |
— (10) |
| Gores Holdings X, Inc., 06/20/31(9) |
5,981 |
6 |
| ITHAX Acquisition Corp. III, 01/16/32(9) |
5,464 |
2 |
| Jaws Mustang Acquisition Corp., 02/04/28(9) |
23,996 |
1 |
| Keen Vision Acquisition Corp., 09/15/28(9) |
63,143 |
2 |
| Launchpad Cadenza Acquisition Corp. I, 11/10/31(9) |
4,687 |
2 |
| Lightwave Acquisition Corp., 06/24/30(9) |
11,341 |
3 |
| Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. II, 12/29/30(9) |
13,560 |
4 |
| New Providence Acquisition Corp. III, 04/24/30(9) |
16,236 |
4 |
| Newbury Street II Acquisition Corp., 12/29/29(9) |
12,867 |
2 |
| Oxley Bridge Acquisition Ltd., 08/15/30(9) |
4,648 |
1 |
| Perimeter Acquisition Corp. I, 06/17/30(9) |
3,504 |
3 |
| Pioneer Acquisition I Corp., 06/17/30(9) |
17,468 |
4 |
| ProCap Acquisition Corp., 05/13/30(9) |
1,077 |
— (10) |
| Quantum Leap Acquisition Corp., 06/05/31(9) |
40,993 |
5 |
| Republic Digital Acquisition Co., 10/31/31(9) |
1,759 |
1 |
| Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II, 02/03/30(9) |
7,615 |
2 |
| SPACSphere Acquisition Corp., 02/05/31(9) |
11,012 |
1 |
| Stellar V Capital Corp., 03/24/30(9) |
4,836 |
2 |
| Titan Acquisition Corp., 06/02/30(9) |
2,272 |
1 |
| Wen Acquisition Corp., 05/15/31(9) |
8,974 |
3 |
| |
|
86 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
Shares |
Value |
| |
|
|
| Health Care—0.0% |
| |
| Tevogen Bio Holdings, Inc., 11/04/26(9) |
6,900 |
$— (10) |
| Information Technology—0.0% |
| |
| iLearningEngines Holdings, Inc., 04/16/29(9) |
60,113 |
— (10) |
| Total Warrants (Identified Cost $278) |
89 | |
| |
Shares/Units |
|
| Special Purpose Acquisition Companies—21.0% | ||
| 1RT Acquisition Corp.(9) |
5,247 |
55 |
| AA Mission Acquisition Corp. II Class A(9) |
21,127 |
215 |
| Abony Acquisition Corp. I(9) |
5,516 |
55 |
| ACP Holdings Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
8,551 |
85 |
| Activate Energy Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
26,347 |
263 |
| AI Infrastructure Acquisition Corp.(9) |
17,611 |
182 |
| AI Infrastructure Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
11,573 |
118 |
| Aldabra 4 Liquidity Opportunity Vehicle, Inc.(9) |
11,050 |
116 |
| American Drive Acquisition Co.(9) |
6,305 |
64 |
| AmperCap Acquisition Co. Class U(9) |
5,571 |
56 |
| Aperture AC Class A(9) |
10,672 |
106 |
| APEX Tech Acquisition, Inc.(9) |
30,811 |
307 |
| Apex Treasury Corp.(9) |
6,636 |
68 |
| Apex Treasury Corp. Class A(9) |
43,846 |
441 |
| Archimedes Tech SPAC Partners III Co.(9) |
4,411 |
45 |
| Armada Acquisition Corp. II Class A(9) |
33,581 |
350 |
| Axiom Intelligence Acquisition Corp. 1 Class A(9) |
21,088 |
218 |
| Bain Capital GSS Investment Corp.(9) |
11,055 |
114 |
| Berto Acquisition Corp.(9) |
31,573 |
331 |
| Bitcoin Infrastructure Acquisition Corp., Ltd.(9) |
9,617 |
97 |
| Blue Water Acquisition Corp. III Class A(9) |
25,878 |
267 |
| Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV(9) |
4,356 |
44 |
| Blueport Acquisition Ltd. Class A(9) |
4,368 |
44 |
| Bluerock Acquisition Corp.(9) |
10,936 |
110 |
| Breeze Acquisition Corp. II(9) |
9,833 |
97 |
| BTC Development Corp.(9) |
2,209 |
22 |
| Cal Redwood Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
45,696 |
471 |
| Cambridge Acquisition Corp.(9) |
8,821 |
88 |
| Cantor Equity Partners V, Inc. Class A(9) |
8,809 |
91 |
| Cantor Equity Partners VII, Inc. Class A(9) |
6,327 |
64 |
| Cartesian Growth Corp. IV(9) |
9,572 |
96 |
| ChampionsGate Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
2,797 |
29 |
| Chenghe Acquisition III Co. Class A(9) |
12,256 |
125 |
| CO2 Energy Transition Corp.(9) |
102,834 |
1,086 |
| Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp. II(9) |
9,839 |
103 |
| Collective Acquisition Corp.(9) |
17,132 |
179 |
| Collective Acquisition Corp. II(9) |
24,036 |
242 |
| Colombier Acquisition Corp. III(9) |
3,849 |
40 |
| Columbus Circle Capital Corp. II(9) |
6,610 |
70 |
| Copley Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
10,880 |
113 |
| Crane Harbor Acquisition Corp. II(9) |
2,185 |
23 |
| Crown Reserve Acquisition Corp. I(9) |
10,951 |
112 |
| Crown Reserve Acquisition Corp. I Class A(9) |
26,677 |
270 |
| CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp. III Ltd.(9) |
17,727 |
181 |
| CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp. III Ltd. Class A(9) |
28,593 |
290 |
| D Boral ARC Acquisition I Corp. Class A(9) |
5,512 |
58 |
| Daedalus Special Acquisition Corp.(9) |
6,216 |
63 |
| Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp.(9) |
22,215 |
226 |
| Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp.(9) |
27,179 |
273 |
| Dynamix Corp. III(9) |
2,210 |
22 |
| EGH Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
3,766 |
39 |
| Emmis Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
7,731 |
79 |
| |
Shares/Units |
Value |
| EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. II Class A(9) |
75,000 |
$764 |
| Eureka Acquisition Corp.(9) |
2,338 |
27 |
| FG Merger II Corp.(9) |
26,730 |
277 |
| Fifth Era Acquisition Corp. I Class A(9) |
8,082 |
84 |
| FIGX Capital Acquisition Corp.(9) |
3,958 |
41 |
| FIGX Capital Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
5,576 |
57 |
| Flag Ship Acquisition Corp.(9) |
2,336 |
26 |
| Forefront Tech Holdings Acquisition Corp.(9) |
4,294 |
43 |
| Future Money Acquisition Corp.(9) |
10,640 |
106 |
| Future Vision II Acquisition Corp.(9) |
17,683 |
194 |
| FutureCrest Acquisition Corp.(9) |
442 |
5 |
| Galata Acquisition Corp. II Class A(9) |
7,747 |
78 |
| Gesher Acquisition Corp. II Class A(9) |
11,360 |
119 |
| GigCapital8 Corp. Class A(9) |
58,587 |
589 |
| GigCapital9 Corp.(9) |
13,235 |
135 |
| GigCapital9 Corp. Class A(9) |
15,203 |
151 |
| Globa Terra Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
62,071 |
640 |
| Gores Holdings X, Inc. Class A(9) |
23,927 |
250 |
| GSR IV Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
28,786 |
292 |
| GSR V Acquisition Corp.(9) |
15,255 |
153 |
| Harvard Ave Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
26,455 |
268 |
| HCM III Acquisition Corp.(9) |
1,153 |
12 |
| Highview Merger Corp. Class A(9) |
7,484 |
76 |
| Idea Acquisition Corp.(9) |
6,610 |
66 |
| Illumination Acquisition Corp. I(9) |
6,584 |
66 |
| Indigo Acquisition Corp.(9) |
11,056 |
113 |
| Infinite Eagle Acquisition Corp.(9) |
2,217 |
23 |
| Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. V Class A(9) |
3,147 |
33 |
| InterPrivate Investment Partners V, Inc.(9) |
10,592 |
105 |
| Iron Dome Acquisition I Corp.(9) |
8,548 |
86 |
| Iron Horse Acquisition II Corp.(9) |
6,305 |
64 |
| ITHAX Acquisition Corp. III Class A(9) |
10,929 |
109 |
| JAB Acquisition Corp. I(9) |
6,467 |
65 |
| Jackson Acquisition Co. II Class A(9) |
9,982 |
106 |
| Jena Acquisition Corp. II Class A(9) |
41,343 |
428 |
| K&F Growth Acquisition Corp. II Class A(9) |
9,440 |
100 |
| K2 Capital Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
11,042 |
110 |
| Kochav Defense Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
13,623 |
141 |
| KRAKacquisition Corp.(9) |
2,209 |
22 |
| LaFayette Acquisition Corp.(9) |
8,913 |
90 |
| Lafayette Digital Acquisition Corp. I(9) |
4,415 |
42 |
| Lafayette Digital Acquisition Corp. I(9) |
6,381 |
64 |
| Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
20,033 |
203 |
| Lakeshore Acquisition III Corp.(9) |
9,602 |
100 |
| Launchpad Cadenza Acquisition Corp. I Class A(9) |
14,061 |
140 |
| Leapfrog Acquisition Corp.(9) |
5,473 |
55 |
| Legato Merger Corp. IV(9) |
6,617 |
66 |
| Lightwave Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
33,719 |
346 |
| M Evo Global Acquisition Corp. II(9) |
12,933 |
131 |
| M3-Brigade Acquisition VI Corp.(9) |
2,219 |
23 |
| Maywood Acquisition Corp. 2 Class A(9) |
19,512 |
193 |
| McKinley Acquisition Corp.(9) |
4,435 |
46 |
| McKinley Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
32,690 |
331 |
| Meshflow Acquisition Corp.(9) |
15,294 |
154 |
| Miluna Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
19,868 |
201 |
| Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. II Class A(9) |
37,507 |
372 |
| MOZAYYX Acquisition Corp.(9) |
8,779 |
88 |
| Muzero Acquisition Corp.(9) |
8,811 |
88 |
| New Providence Acquisition Corp. III Class A(9) |
50,370 |
523 |
| Newbury Street II Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
41,428 |
440 |
| NewHold Investment Corp. IV(9) |
2,171 |
22 |
| NMP Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
21,941 |
226 |
| Origin Investment Corp. I(9) |
11,060 |
114 |
| OTG Acquisition Corp. I(9) |
5,532 |
57 |
| |
Shares/Units |
Value |
| OTG Acquisition Corp. I Class A(9) |
8,295 |
$84 |
| Oxley Bridge Acquisition Ltd. Class A(9) |
46,843 |
480 |
| Oyster Enterprises II Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
30,980 |
319 |
| Peace Acquisition Corp.(9) |
5,335 |
56 |
| Perimeter Acquisition Corp. I Class A(9) |
7,008 |
73 |
| Pioneer Acquisition I Corp. Class A(9) |
50,058 |
511 |
| Pono Capital Four, Inc. Class A(9) |
15,255 |
152 |
| Praetorian Acquisition Corp.(9) |
6,617 |
66 |
| ProCap Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
14,110 |
145 |
| Proem Acquisition Corp. I(9) |
5,167 |
52 |
| Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. II Class A(9) |
11,036 |
113 |
| Quantum Leap Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
40,993 |
407 |
| Quantumsphere Acquisition Corp.(9) |
15,486 |
158 |
| Quartzsea Acquisition Corp.(9) |
33,242 |
350 |
| QuasarEdge Acquisition Corp.(9) |
22,387 |
222 |
| Republic Digital Acquisition Co. Class A(9) |
36,539 |
377 |
| Ribbon Acquisition Corp.(9) |
3,979 |
42 |
| Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II(9) |
9,405 |
99 |
| SC II Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
22,150 |
222 |
| Siddhi Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
63,115 |
656 |
| Silver Pegasus Acquisition Corp.(9) |
5,824 |
61 |
| Silver Pegasus Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
15,484 |
159 |
| SilverBox Corp. V(9) |
4,365 |
44 |
| Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II Class A(9) |
28,685 |
297 |
| Social Commerce Partners Corp.(9) |
5,542 |
57 |
| Solarius Capital Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
28,293 |
291 |
| Soren Acquisition Corp.(9) |
8,840 |
88 |
| Soulpower Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
25,026 |
259 |
| Space Asset Acquisition Corp.(9) |
2,760 |
29 |
| SPACSphere Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
22,024 |
220 |
| Starlink AI Acquisition Corp.(9) |
10,718 |
108 |
| Starry Sea Acquisition Corp.(9) |
16,554 |
170 |
| Stellar V Capital Corp. Class A(9) |
9,672 |
102 |
| Texas Ventures Acquisition IV Corp.(9) |
2,031 |
20 |
| Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp. II Class A(9) |
24,882 |
257 |
| Titan Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
16,150 |
168 |
| Translational Development Acquisition Corp.(9) |
4,373 |
47 |
| Tribeca Strategic Acquisition Corp.(9) |
10,711 |
107 |
| Vendome Acquisition Corp. I Class A(9) |
22,892 |
234 |
| Vernal Capital Acquisition Corp.(9) |
6,592 |
66 |
| Viking Acquisition Corp. I(9) |
3,293 |
35 |
| Wen Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
30,603 |
315 |
| West Enclave Merger Corp.(9) |
11,185 |
113 |
| Westin Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
9,985 |
101 |
| White Pearl Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
23,957 |
240 |
| Wilco 63 Corp.(9) |
10,636 |
106 |
| Wintergreen Acquisition Corp.(9) |
11,286 |
117 |
| XFLH Capital Corp.(9) |
13,093 |
131 |
| Yorkville Acquisition Corp. Class A(9) |
24,256 |
248 |
| Total Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (Identified Cost $26,524) |
27,216 | |
| |
Shares |
|
| Purchased Options—0.4% | ||
| (See open purchased options schedule) |
| |
| Total Purchased Options (Premiums Paid $482) |
580 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Escrow Notes—1.6% | ||
| Financials—1.6% |
| |
| Altaba, Inc. Escrow(9) |
1,637,713 |
2,129 |
| |
Shares |
Value |
| |
|
|
| Financials—continued |
| |
| Pershing Square Escrow(8)(9) |
44,373 |
$— |
| |
|
2,129 |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Total Escrow Notes (Identified Cost $1,817) |
2,129 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Total Long-Term Investments—78.3% (Identified Cost $101,387) |
101,547 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Short-Term Investment—4.9% | ||
| Money Market Mutual Fund—4.9% | ||
| Goldman Sachs Financial Square Funds - Treasury Instruments Fund - Standard Shares (seven-day effective yield 3.522%)(7) |
6,397,156 |
6,397 |
| Total Short-Term Investment (Identified Cost $6,397) |
6,397 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Securities Lending Collateral—0.5% | ||
| Dreyfus Government Cash Management Fund - Institutional Shares (seven-day effective yield 3.538%)(7)(11) |
637,950 |
638 |
| Total Securities Lending Collateral (Identified Cost $638) |
638 | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS, BEFORE SECURITIES SOLD SHORT AND WRITTEN OPTIONS—83.7% (Identified Cost $108,422) |
108,582 | |
| Securities Sold Short—(2.6)% |
| |
|
|
| Common Stocks—(2.6)% | ||
| Communication Services—(0.3)% |
| |
| Fox Corp. Class A |
(7,866 ) |
(410 ) |
| Energy—(1.5)% |
| |
| Shell plc ADR |
(24,477 ) |
(1,898 ) |
| Transocean Ltd.(9) |
(599 ) |
(3 ) |
| |
|
(1,901 ) |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Financials—(0.1)% |
| |
| Banco Santander S.A. Sponsored ADR |
(11,116 ) |
(153 ) |
| Health Care—(0.0)% |
| |
| Boston Scientific Corp.(9) |
(448 ) |
(19 ) |
| Industrials—(0.1)% |
| |
| Cintas Corp. |
(757 ) |
(129 ) |
| Information Technology—(0.4)% |
| |
| LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.(9) |
(10,392 ) |
(391 ) |
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. |
(2,235 ) |
(152 ) |
| |
|
(543 ) |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
Shares |
Value |
| |
|
|
| Materials—(0.2)% |
| |
| Olin Corp. |
(8,723 ) |
$(173 ) |
| Total Securities Sold Short (Identified Proceeds $(3,482)) |
(3,328 ) | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| Written Options—(1.1)% | ||
| (See open written options schedule) |
|
|
| Total Written Options (Premiums Received $1,733) |
(1,472 ) | |
| |
|
|
| | ||
| |
|
|
| | ||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS, NET OF SECURITIES SOLD SHORT AND WRITTEN OPTIONS—80.0% (Identified Cost $103,207) |
$103,782 | |
| Other assets and liabilities, net—20.0% |
25,905 | |
| NET ASSETS—100.0% |
$129,687 | |
| Abbreviations: | |
| ADR |
American Depositary Receipt |
| LLC |
Limited Liability Company |
| plc |
Public Limited Company |
| SOFR |
Secured Overnight Financing Rate |
| SPAC |
Special Purpose Acquisition Company |
| Footnote Legend: | |
| (1) |
Security exempt from registration under Rule 144A of the Securities Act of 1933. These securities may be resold in transactions exempt from registration, normally to qualified institutional buyers. At June 30, 2026, these securities amounted to a value of $12,800 or 9.9% of net assets. |
| (2) |
All or a portion of security is on loan. |
| (3) |
All or a portion of the shares have been committed as collateral for open securities sold short and written option contracts. The value of securities segregated as collateral is $17,754. |
| (4) |
No contractual maturity date. |
| (5) |
Regulation S security. Security is offered and sold outside of the United States; therefore, it is exempt from registration with the SEC under Rules 903 and 904 of the Securities Act of 1933. |
| (6) |
Variable rate security. Rate disclosed is as of June 30, 2026. Information in parenthesis represents benchmark and reference rate for each security. Certain variable rate securities are not based on a published reference rate and spread but are determined by the issuer or agent and are based on current market conditions, or, for mortgage-backed securities, are impacted by the individual mortgages which are paying off over time. These securities do not indicate a reference rate and spread in their descriptions. |
| (7) |
Shares of this fund are publicly offered, and its prospectus and annual report are publicly available. |
| (8) |
The value of this security was determined using significant unobservable inputs and is reported as a Level 3 security in the Fair Value Hierarchy table located after the Schedule of Investments. |
| (9) |
Non-income producing. |
| (10) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| (11) |
Represents security purchased with cash collateral received for securities on loan. |
| Counterparties: |
|
| BAML |
Bank of America-Merrill Lynch |
| GS |
Goldman Sachs & Co. |
| JPM |
JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. |
| Foreign Currencies: | |
| CAD |
Canadian Dollar |
| EUR |
Euro |
| GBP |
United Kingdom Pound Sterling |
| USD |
United States Dollar |
| Country Weightings† | |
| United States |
64 % |
| Cayman Islands |
25 |
| Canada |
9 |
| Jersey |
3 |
| Virgin Islands (British) |
1 |
| Other |
(2 ) |
| Total |
100 % |
| †% of total investments, net of securities sold short and written options, as of June 30, 2026. | |
| Open purchased options contracts as of June 30, 2026 were as follows: | |||||
| Description of Options |
Number of Contracts |
Contract Notional Amount |
Strike Price(1) |
Expiration Date |
Value |
| Call Option(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
| QXO, Inc. |
529 |
$1,164 |
$22.00 |
07/17/26 |
$3 |
| Put Options(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
| Aptiv plc |
542 |
2,710 |
50.00 |
08/21/26 |
49 |
| Barrick Mining Corp. |
146 |
540 |
37.00 |
07/17/26 |
22 |
| Barrick Mining Corp. |
145 |
551 |
38.00 |
07/17/26 |
34 |
| Barrick Mining Corp. |
329 |
1,151 |
35.00 |
09/18/26 |
71 |
| Barrick Mining Corp. |
108 |
346 |
32.00 |
09/18/26 |
11 |
| Comcast Corp. |
621 |
1,242 |
20.00 |
08/21/26 |
12 |
| FedEx Corp. |
54 |
1,728 |
320.00 |
07/17/26 |
1 |
| Honeywell International, Inc. |
217 |
4,340 |
200.00 |
09/18/26 |
121 |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. |
78 |
2,262 |
290.00 |
07/17/26 |
54 |
| Siemens AG |
73 |
1,606 |
220.00 |
09/18/26 |
14 |
| TopBuild Corp. |
34 |
1,360 |
400.00 |
07/17/26 |
147 |
| TopBuild Corp. |
23 |
805 |
350.00 |
07/17/26 |
41 |
| Open purchased options contracts as of June 30, 2026 were as follows (continued): | |||||
| Description of Options |
Number of Contracts |
Contract Notional Amount |
Strike Price(1) |
Expiration Date |
Value |
| Put Options(2) (continued) |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
577 |
| Total Purchased Options |
|
$580 | |||
| Footnote Legend: |
|
|
|
| |
| (1) Strike price not reported in thousands. |
|
|
|
|
|
| (2) Unless otherwise noted, options are exchange-traded. |
|
|
|
|
|
| Open written options contracts as of June 30, 2026 were as follows: | |||||
| Description of Options |
Number of Contracts |
Contract Notional Amount |
Strike Price(1) |
Expiration Date |
Value |
| Call Options(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
| AES Corp. (The) |
(16) |
$(24 ) |
$15.00 |
08/21/26 |
$(— ) (3) |
| Aptiv plc |
(542) |
(2,981 ) |
55.00 |
08/21/26 |
(480 ) |
| Barrick Mining Corp. |
(145) |
(624 ) |
43.00 |
07/17/26 |
(1 ) |
| Barrick Mining Corp. |
(146) |
(613 ) |
42.00 |
07/17/26 |
(2 ) |
| Barrick Mining Corp. |
(162) |
(648 ) |
40.00 |
09/18/26 |
(30 ) |
| Barrick Mining Corp. |
(108) |
(400 ) |
37.00 |
09/18/26 |
(32 ) |
| Barrick Mining Corp. |
(167) |
(651 ) |
39.00 |
09/18/26 |
(35 ) |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. |
(309) |
(927 ) |
30.00 |
07/17/26 |
(28 ) |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. |
(336) |
(1,008 ) |
30.00 |
09/18/26 |
(38 ) |
| Comcast Corp. |
(621) |
(1,490 ) |
24.00 |
08/21/26 |
(100 ) |
| FedEx Corp. |
(54) |
(1,890 ) |
350.00 |
07/17/26 |
(219 ) |
| Honeywell International, Inc. |
(217) |
(4,991 ) |
230.00 |
09/18/26 |
(201 ) |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. |
(78) |
(2,496 ) |
320.00 |
07/17/26 |
(4 ) |
| Roku, Inc. |
(28) |
(378 ) |
135.00 |
09/18/26 |
(23 ) |
| Roku, Inc. |
(28) |
(392 ) |
140.00 |
09/18/26 |
(15 ) |
| Siemens AG |
(73) |
(1,898 ) |
260.00 |
09/18/26 |
(253 ) |
| TopBuild Corp. |
(60) |
(2,640 ) |
440.00 |
07/17/26 |
(11 ) |
| Total Written Options |
|
$(1,472 ) | |||
| Footnote Legend: |
| (1) Strike price not reported in thousands. |
| (2) Unless otherwise noted, options are exchange-traded. |
| (3) Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| Forward foreign currency exchange contracts as of June 30, 2026 were as follows: | |||||||
| Currency Purchased |
Currency Amount Purchased |
Currency Sold |
Currency Amount Sold |
Counterparty |
Settlement Date |
Unrealized Appreciation |
Unrealized Depreciation |
| GBP |
99 |
USD |
132 |
GS |
11/18/26 |
$— |
$— (1) |
| USD |
2,466 |
GBP |
1,817 |
GS |
08/12/26 |
56 |
— |
| USD |
273 |
GBP |
204 |
JPM |
08/17/26 |
2 |
— |
| USD |
773 |
CAD |
1,065 |
JPM |
08/28/26 |
20 |
— |
| USD |
589 |
EUR |
504 |
GS |
09/15/26 |
11 |
— |
| USD |
228 |
EUR |
195 |
JPM |
09/15/26 |
4 |
— |
| USD |
2,181 |
EUR |
1,898 |
GS |
09/23/26 |
5 |
— |
| USD |
1,304 |
CAD |
1,794 |
JPM |
10/07/26 |
34 |
— |
| USD |
16 |
CAD |
21 |
GS |
10/15/26 |
1 |
— |
| USD |
368 |
EUR |
311 |
GS |
11/18/26 |
10 |
— |
| USD |
2,180 |
GBP |
1,611 |
GS |
11/18/26 |
43 |
— |
| USD |
3,794 |
GBP |
2,824 |
GS |
12/15/26 |
47 |
— |
| USD |
171 |
EUR |
148 |
JPM |
12/16/26 |
— (1) |
— |
| Forward foreign currency exchange contracts as of June 30, 2026 were as follows (continued): | |||||||
| Currency Purchased |
Currency Amount Purchased |
Currency Sold |
Currency Amount Sold |
Counterparty |
Settlement Date |
Unrealized Appreciation |
Unrealized Depreciation |
| USD |
7 |
GBP |
6 |
JPM |
08/17/27 |
$— (1) |
$— |
| Total |
|
|
|
|
|
$233 |
$— (1) |
| Footnote Legend: | |
| (1) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| Over-the-counter total return swaps outstanding as of June 30, 2026 were as follows: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
| Referenced Entity |
Pay/Receive |
Financing Rate(1) |
Payment Frequency |
Counterparty |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value(2) |
Unrealized Appreciation |
Unrealized Depreciation | |||||||||
| Long Total Return Swap Contracts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| ABIOMED, Inc. |
Pay |
3.620% (0.750% + OBFR) |
1_M |
BAML |
05/21/27 |
$— |
|
$7 |
$7 |
$— | ||||||||
| Beazley plc |
Pay |
3.620% (0.850% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
02/25/27 |
1,634 |
|
49 |
49 |
— | ||||||||
| Beazley plc |
Pay |
4.000% (0.380% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
02/25/27 |
636 |
|
11 |
11 |
— | ||||||||
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.(3) |
Pay |
5.320% (0.750% + OBFR) |
1_M |
BAML |
03/02/27 |
— |
|
34 |
34 |
— | ||||||||
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
06/08/27 |
1,772 |
|
174 |
174 |
— | ||||||||
| Chart Industries, Inc. |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
09/09/26 |
4,745 |
|
190 |
190 |
— | ||||||||
| Chart Industries, Inc. |
Pay |
4.000% (0.380% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
10/19/26 |
1,488 |
|
69 |
69 |
— | ||||||||
| Digitalbridge Group, Inc. Class A |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
04/20/27 |
2,397 |
|
63 |
63 |
— | ||||||||
| Electronic Arts, Inc. |
Pay |
4.000% (0.380% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
02/26/27 |
4,314 |
|
82 |
82 |
— | ||||||||
| Electronic Arts. Inc. |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
03/02/27 |
4,882 |
|
34 |
34 |
— | ||||||||
| Honeywell Aerospace, Inc. |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
04/26/27 |
— |
|
2,398 |
2,398 |
— | ||||||||
| Honeywell International, Inc. |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
04/26/27 |
4,729 |
|
(2,306 ) |
— |
(2,306 ) | ||||||||
| Intertek Group Plc |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
06/03/27 |
3,559 |
|
77 |
77 |
— | ||||||||
| Kraft Heinz Co. (The) |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
10/14/26 |
638 |
|
(70 ) |
— |
(70 ) | ||||||||
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
02/23/27 |
1,311 |
|
(200 ) |
— |
(200 ) | ||||||||
| Liberty Broadband Corp. Class A |
Pay |
4.000% (0.380% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
11/09/26 |
319 |
|
(156 ) |
— |
(156 ) | ||||||||
| Norfolk Southern Corp. |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
06/29/27 |
270 |
|
3 |
3 |
— | ||||||||
| Norfolk Southern Corp. |
Pay |
4.000% (0.380% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
06/07/27 |
8,439 |
|
471 |
471 |
— | ||||||||
| Schroders plc |
Pay |
3.620% (1.000% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
03/17/27 |
1,951 |
|
(32 ) |
— |
(32 ) | ||||||||
| Secure Waste Infrastructure Corp. |
Pay |
3.620% ( 0.550% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
05/17/27 |
73 |
|
(5 ) |
— |
(5 ) | ||||||||
| Siemens Ag |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
06/15/27 |
2,263 |
|
79 |
79 |
— | ||||||||
| Tate & Lyle Plc |
Pay |
4.370% (0.750% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
07/16/27 |
265 |
|
— (4) |
— |
— (4) | ||||||||
| Telecom Italia Spa/Milano |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
05/19/27 |
1,457 |
|
234 |
234 |
— | ||||||||
| Two Harbors Investment Corp. |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
07/07/27 |
102 |
|
— (4) |
— (4) |
— | ||||||||
| Two Harbors Investment Corp. |
Pay |
4.000% (0.380% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
06/29/27 |
154 |
|
(1 ) |
— |
(1 ) | ||||||||
| Vivendi S.A. |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
07/22/26 |
1,337 |
|
(387 ) |
— |
(387 ) | ||||||||
| Vivendi SE |
Pay |
4.170% (0.550% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
03/01/27 |
187 |
|
(27 ) |
— |
(27 ) | ||||||||
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc. Class A |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
11/30/26 |
10,424 |
|
893 |
893 |
— | ||||||||
| Webster Financial Corp. |
Pay |
3.620% (0.610% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
03/12/27 |
7,590 |
|
319 |
319 |
— | ||||||||
| Webster Financial Corp. |
Pay |
4.000% (0.380% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
03/25/27 |
651 |
|
33 |
33 |
— | ||||||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2,036 |
5,220 |
(3,184 ) | ||||||||
| Short Total Return Swap Contracts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| Banco Santander S.A. Sponsored ADR |
Receive |
3.620% ((0.750)% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
03/12/27 |
(2,229 ) |
|
(350 ) |
— |
(350 ) | ||||||||
| Banco Santander S.A. Sponsored ADR |
Receive |
3.120% ((0.500)% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
05/06/27 |
(435 ) |
|
(61 ) |
— |
(61 ) | ||||||||
| Banco Santander S.A. Sponsored ADR |
Receive |
3.620% (0.750% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
05/06/27 |
(131 ) |
|
(11 ) |
— |
(11 ) | ||||||||
| Boston Scientific Corp. |
Receive |
3.620% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
04/13/27 |
(500 ) |
|
171 |
171 |
— | ||||||||
| Over-the-counter total return swaps outstanding as of June 30, 2026 were as follows (continued): |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
| Referenced Entity |
Pay/Receive |
Financing Rate(1) |
Payment Frequency |
Counterparty |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value(2) |
Unrealized Appreciation |
Unrealized Depreciation | |||||||||
| Charter Communications, Inc. |
Receive |
3.620% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
11/30/26 |
$(283 ) |
|
$119 |
$119 |
$— | ||||||||
| Cintas Corp. |
Receive |
3.620% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
04/13/27 |
(2,321 ) |
|
279 |
279 |
— | ||||||||
| Gfl Environmental, Inc. |
Receive |
3.620% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
05/17/27 |
(58 ) |
|
4 |
4 |
— | ||||||||
| Kimberly-Clark Corp. |
Receive |
3.620% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
04/06/27 |
(623 ) |
|
(68 ) |
— |
(68 ) | ||||||||
| Pan American Silver Corp. |
Receive |
3.370% ((0.250)% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
11/30/26 |
(451 ) |
|
(130 ) |
— |
(130 ) | ||||||||
| Poste Italiane Spa |
Receive |
3.620% ((0.270)% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
05/19/27 |
(1,066 ) |
|
(261 ) |
— |
(261 ) | ||||||||
| Shell Plc Sponsored ADR |
Receive |
3.620% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
06/15/27 |
(1,692 ) |
|
177 |
177 |
— | ||||||||
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. |
Receive |
3.620% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
03/18/27 |
(1,363 ) |
|
(114 ) |
— |
(114 ) | ||||||||
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. |
Receive |
3.125% ((0.495)% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
03/29/27 |
(155 ) |
|
(21 ) |
— |
(21 ) | ||||||||
| Transocean Ltd. |
Receive |
3.620% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
04/13/27 |
(464 ) |
|
91 |
91 |
— | ||||||||
| Union Pacific Corp. |
Receive |
3.620% ((0.350)% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
12/29/26 |
(4,654 ) |
|
(573 ) |
— |
(573 ) | ||||||||
| Union Pacific Corp. |
Receive |
3.370% ((0.250)% + OBFR) |
3_M |
JPM |
04/12/27 |
(2,372 ) |
|
(344 ) |
— |
(344 ) | ||||||||
| Universal Music Group N.V. |
Receive |
3.620% ((0.270)% + OBFR) |
1_M |
GS |
09/03/26 |
(831 ) |
|
202 |
202 |
— | ||||||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(890 ) |
1,043 |
(1,933 ) | ||||||||
| Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$1,146 |
$6,263 |
$(5,117 ) | ||||||||
| Footnote Legend: | |
| (1) |
The Fund pays the floating rate (+/- a spread) and receives the total return of the reference entity. |
| (2) |
There were no upfront premiums paid or received for the open swap contracts held. |
| (3) |
Security held is the direct result of a corporate action. There is no associated financing rate and the security is held with a zero cost basis. |
| (4) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| |
Total Value at June 30, 2026 |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
| Assets: |
|
|
|
|
| Debt Instruments: |
|
|
|
|
| Corporate Bonds and Notes |
$14,035 |
$— |
$14,035 |
$— |
| Leveraged Loans |
2,302 |
— |
2,302 |
— |
| Equity Securities: |
|
|
|
|
| Closed-End Funds |
3,346 |
3,346 |
— |
— |
| Preferred Stocks |
921 |
921 |
— |
— |
| Common Stocks |
50,088 |
35,534 |
2,694 |
11,860 (1) |
| Rights |
841 |
584 |
232 |
25 |
| Warrants |
89 |
86 |
3 |
— (1) |
| Special Purpose Acquisition Companies |
27,216 |
26,844 |
372 |
— |
| Escrow Notes |
2,129 |
— |
2,129 |
— (1) |
| Money Market Mutual Fund |
6,397 |
6,397 |
— |
— |
| Securities Lending Collateral |
638 |
638 |
— |
— |
| Other Financial Instruments: |
|
|
|
|
| Purchased Options |
580 |
447 |
133 |
— |
| Forward Foreign Currency Exchange Contracts* |
233 |
— |
233 |
— |
| Over-the-Counter Total Return Swaps* |
6,263 |
— |
6,263 |
— |
| Total Assets |
115,078 |
74,797 |
28,396 |
11,885 |
| Liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
| Securities Sold Short: |
|
|
|
|
| Common Stocks |
(3,328 ) |
(3,328 ) |
— |
— |
| Other Financial Instruments: |
|
|
|
|
| Written Options |
(1,472 ) |
(958 ) |
(514 ) |
— |
| Forward Foreign Currency Exchange Contracts* |
— (2) |
— |
— (2) |
— |
| Over-the-Counter Total Return Swaps* |
(5,117 ) |
— |
(5,117 ) |
— |
| Total Liabilities |
(9,917 ) |
(4,286 ) |
(5,631 ) |
— |
| Total Investments, Net of Securities Sold Short and Written Options |
$105,161 |
$70,511 |
$22,765 |
$11,885 |
| (1) |
Includes internally fair valued securities currently priced at zero ($0). |
| (2) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| * |
Swap contracts and forward currency exchange contracts are valued at the net unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on the instrument by level and counterparty. |
| |
Total |
Common stock |
Rights |
Warrants |
Escrow Notes |
Over-the-Counter Total Return Swaps |
| Investments in Securities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Balance as of December 31, 2025: |
$12,086 |
$11,788 (a) |
$257 |
$— (a) |
$— (a) |
$41 |
| Net realized gain (loss) |
(1 ) |
— |
— |
(1 ) |
— |
— |
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation)(b) |
(6 ) |
— |
— |
1 |
— |
(7 ) |
| Purchases |
— (c) |
— (c) |
— |
— |
— |
— |
| Sales(d) |
— (c) |
— |
— |
— (c) |
— |
— |
| Transfers into Level 3(e) |
72 |
72 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
| Transfers from Level 3(e) |
(266 ) |
— |
(232 ) |
— |
— |
(34 ) |
| Balance as of June 30, 2026 |
$11,885 |
$11,860 (a) |
$25 |
$— (a) |
$— (a) |
$— |
| Investments in Securities – Assets |
Ending Balance at June 30, 2026 |
Valuation Technique Used |
Unobservable Inputs |
Input Values |
Impact to Valuation from an Increase in Unobservable Inputs(a) |
| Common Stocks: |
|
|
|
|
|
| Endeavor Group Holdings, Inc. Class A |
$11,788 |
Market Approach |
Spread (parent and subsidiary ownership) |
8.1015 (6.8131 - 8.9796) |
Decrease |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
The Merger Fund |
Westchester Credit Event Fund |
Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
| Assets |
|
|
|
| Investment in securities at value(1)(2) |
$2,357,775 |
$82,638 |
$108,582 |
| Investment in affiliates at value(3) |
109,059 |
— |
— |
| Foreign currency at value(4) |
— (a) |
99 |
25 |
| Cash |
39,615 |
603 |
3,611 |
| Due from broker for swap contracts |
— |
8 |
3,501 |
| Cash pledged as collateral for derivatives and securities sold short |
81,894 |
520 |
18,280 |
| Over-the-counter swaps at value |
19,839 |
68 |
6,263 |
| Unrealized appreciation on forward foreign currency exchange contracts |
3,082 |
— (a) |
233 |
| Receivables |
|
|
|
| Investment securities sold |
4,782 |
56 |
122 |
| Fund shares sold |
3,032 |
94 |
— |
| Dividends and interest |
1,997 |
871 |
333 |
| Tax reclaims |
847 |
— |
— |
| Securities lending income |
13 |
— (a) |
— (a) |
| Prepaid Trustees’ retainer |
34 |
1 |
2 |
| Prepaid expenses |
— |
39 |
45 |
| Other assets |
136 |
4 |
7 |
| Total assets |
2,622,105 |
85,001 |
141,004 |
| Liabilities |
|
|
|
| Due to broker for swap contracts |
23 |
— |
— |
| Written options at value(5) |
2,046 |
— |
1,472 |
| Securities sold short at value(6) |
49,618 |
— |
3,328 |
| Over-the-counter swaps at value |
32,807 |
10 |
5,117 |
| Unrealized depreciation on forward foreign currency exchange contracts |
7 |
— |
— (a) |
| Payables |
|
|
|
| Fund shares repurchased |
1,189 |
33 |
— (a) |
| Investment securities purchased |
4,994 |
2,564 |
519 |
| Collateral on securities loaned |
120 |
2 |
638 |
| Investment advisory fees |
1,861 |
68 |
123 |
| Distribution and service fees |
80 |
1 |
— (a) |
| Administration and accounting fees |
221 |
14 |
18 |
| Transfer agent and sub-transfer agent fees and expenses |
426 |
17 |
13 |
| Professional fees |
137 |
28 |
48 |
| Trustee deferred compensation plan |
136 |
4 |
7 |
| Interest expense and/or commitment fees |
10 |
— (a) |
— (a) |
| Other accrued expenses |
243 |
2 |
34 |
| Total liabilities |
93,918 |
2,743 |
11,317 |
| Commitments and contingencies (Note 4C, 4D) |
— |
— |
— |
| Net Assets |
$2,528,187 |
$82,258 |
$129,687 |
| Net Assets Consist of: |
|
|
|
| Capital paid in on shares of beneficial interest |
$2,454,512 |
$83,505 |
$127,532 |
| Accumulated earnings (loss) |
73,675 |
(1,247 ) |
2,155 |
| Net Assets |
$2,528,187 |
$82,258 |
$129,687 |
| Net Assets: |
|
|
|
| Class A |
$389,814 |
$4,667 |
$2,383 |
| Class I |
$2,138,373 |
$77,591 |
$127,304 |
| Shares Outstanding (unlimited number of shares authorized, no par value): |
|
|
|
| Class A |
22,277,221 |
418,484 |
231,931 |
| Class I |
123,882,087 |
7,134,256 |
12,183,719 |
| |
The Merger Fund |
Westchester Credit Event Fund |
Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
| Net Asset Value and Redemption Price Per Share:(b) |
|
|
|
| Class A |
$17.50 |
$11.15 |
$10.28 |
| Class I |
$17.26 |
$10.88 |
$10.45 |
| Maximum Offering Price Per Share (NAV/(1-5.50%)): |
|
|
|
| Class A |
$18.52 |
$11.80 |
$10.88 |
| Maximum Sales Charge - Class A |
5.50 % |
5.50 % |
5.50 % |
| (1) Investment in securities at cost |
$2,263,432 |
$83,947 |
$108,422 |
| (2) Market value of securities on loan |
$115 |
$2 |
$603 |
| (3) Investment in affiliates at cost |
$109,352 |
$— |
$— |
| (4) Foreign currency at cost |
$— (a) |
$103 |
$26 |
| (5) Written options premiums received |
$1,724 |
$— |
$1,733 |
| (6) Securities sold short proceeds |
$51,892 |
$— |
$3,482 |
| (a) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| (b) |
Net Asset Value Per Share is calculated using unrounded net assets. |
| |
The Merger Fund |
Westchester Credit Event Fund |
Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
| Investment Income |
|
|
|
| Dividends |
$9,031 |
$174 |
$464 |
| Interest |
4,136 |
1,943 |
945 |
| Securities lending, net of fees |
90 |
5 |
7 |
| Foreign taxes withheld |
(83 ) |
— |
(12 ) |
| Reclassification of prior year dividend income to return of capital |
— |
— |
(488 ) |
| Total investment income |
13,174 |
2,122 |
916 |
| Expenses |
|
|
|
| Investment advisory fees |
12,245 |
423 |
772 |
| Distribution and service fees, Class A |
491 |
6 |
3 |
| Administration and accounting fees |
1,224 |
54 |
75 |
| Transfer agent fees and expenses |
538 |
19 |
28 |
| Sub-transfer agent fees and expenses, Class A |
263 |
2 |
2 |
| Sub-transfer agent fees and expenses, Class I |
998 |
40 |
10 |
| Custodian fees |
5 |
2 |
3 |
| Printing fees and expenses |
68 |
6 |
9 |
| Professional fees |
171 |
26 |
39 |
| Interest expense and/or commitment fees |
7 |
— (a) |
— (a) |
| Registration fees |
33 |
13 |
13 |
| Trustees’ fees and expenses |
78 |
3 |
4 |
| Miscellaneous expenses |
99 |
9 |
13 |
| Total expenses |
16,220 |
603 |
971 |
| Dividend and interest expense on securities sold short |
— |
— (a) |
48 |
| Total expenses, including dividend and interest expense on securities sold short |
16,220 |
603 |
1,019 |
| Less net expenses reimbursed and/or waived by investment adviser(1) |
(1,253 ) |
— (a) |
(30 ) |
| Plus net expenses recaptured(1) |
— |
— (a) |
— |
| Net expenses |
14,967 |
603 |
989 |
| Net investment income (loss) |
(1,793 ) |
1,519 |
(73 ) |
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Investments |
|
|
|
| Net realized gain (loss) from: |
|
|
|
| Investments |
17,725 |
440 |
1,252 |
| Investments in affiliates |
3,290 |
— |
— |
| Securities sold short |
6,827 |
— |
(1,852 ) |
| Foreign currency transactions |
(22 ) |
141 |
109 |
| Forward foreign currency exchange contracts |
(139 ) |
42 |
42 |
| Written options |
3,680 |
— |
1,337 |
| Swaps |
28,140 |
32 |
3,432 |
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: |
|
|
|
| Investments |
10,527 |
(1,148 ) |
(1,604 ) |
| Investments in affiliates |
(1,169 ) |
— |
— |
| Securities sold short |
5,238 |
— |
345 |
| Foreign currency translations |
(8 ) |
(6 ) |
(2 ) |
| Forward foreign currency exchange contracts |
3,326 |
2 |
248 |
| Written options |
5,164 |
— |
917 |
| Swaps |
(42,075 ) |
14 |
(2,176 ) |
| Net realized and unrealized gain (loss) on investments |
40,504 |
(483 ) |
2,048 |
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations |
$38,711 |
$1,036 |
$1,975 |
| (a) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| (1) |
See Note 4D in the Notes to Financial Statements. |
| |
The Merger Fund |
Westchester Credit Event Fund | ||
| |
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
| Increase (Decrease) in Net Assets Resulting from Operations |
|
|
|
|
| Net investment income (loss) |
$(1,793 ) |
$17,715 |
$1,519 |
$3,826 |
| Net realized gain (loss) |
59,501 |
101,270 |
655 |
773 |
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) |
(18,997 ) |
70,443 |
(1,138 ) |
(656 ) |
| Increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations |
38,711 |
189,428 |
1,036 |
3,943 |
| Dividends and Distributions to Shareholders |
|
|
|
|
| Net Investment Income and Net Realized Gains: |
|
|
|
|
| Class A |
— |
(27,665 ) |
(76 ) |
(262 ) |
| Class I |
— |
(149,681 ) |
(1,450 ) |
(4,883 ) |
| Return of Capital: |
|
|
|
|
| Class A |
— |
(342 ) |
— |
(24 ) |
| Class I |
— |
(1,612 ) |
— |
(391 ) |
| Total dividends and distributions to shareholders |
— |
(179,300 ) |
(1,526 ) |
(5,560 ) |
| Change in Net Assets from Capital Transactions (See Note 6): |
|
|
|
|
| Class A |
(16,752 ) |
(25,296 ) |
(391 ) |
1,736 |
| Class I |
92,248 |
111,442 |
(9,202 ) |
10,930 |
| Increase (decrease) in net assets from capital transactions |
75,496 |
86,146 |
(9,593 ) |
12,666 |
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets |
114,207 |
96,274 |
(10,083 ) |
11,049 |
| Net Assets |
|
|
|
|
| Beginning of period |
2,413,980 |
2,317,706 |
92,341 |
81,292 |
| End of Period |
$2,528,187 |
$2,413,980 |
$82,258 |
$92,341 |
| |
Westchester Event-Driven Fund | |
| |
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
| Increase (Decrease) in Net Assets Resulting from Operations |
|
|
| Net investment income (loss) |
$(73 ) |
$3,360 |
| Net realized gain (loss) |
4,320 |
3,910 |
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) |
(2,272 ) |
2,812 |
| Increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations |
1,975 |
10,082 |
| Dividends and Distributions to Shareholders |
|
|
| Net Investment Income and Net Realized Gains: |
|
|
| Class A |
— |
(251 ) |
| Class I |
— |
(13,029 ) |
| Total dividends and distributions to shareholders |
— |
(13,280 ) |
| Change in Net Assets from Capital Transactions (See Note 6): |
|
|
| Class A |
(51 ) |
(949 ) |
| Class I |
(1,886 ) |
(2,560 ) |
| Increase (decrease) in net assets from capital transactions |
(1,937 ) |
(3,509 ) |
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets |
38 |
(6,707 ) |
| Net Assets |
|
|
| Beginning of period |
129,649 |
136,356 |
| End of Period |
$129,687 |
$129,649 |
| |
The Merger Fund |
Westchester Credit Event Fund |
Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
| Increase (Decrease) in cash |
|
|
|
| Cash Flows provided by (used for) operating activities: |
|
|
|
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations |
$38,711 |
$1,036 |
$1,975 |
| Adjustments to reconcile net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations to net cash provided by (used for) operating activities: |
|
|
|
| Proceeds from sales and paydowns of long-term investments |
1,688,181 |
58,214 |
131,249 |
| (Increase) Decrease in investment securities sold receivable |
(3,319 ) |
(47 ) |
(122 ) |
| Purchases of long-term investments |
(1,518,821 ) |
(48,011 ) |
(125,601 ) |
| Increase (Decrease) in investment securities purchased payable |
(2,700 ) |
2,509 |
(297 ) |
| Proceeds from securities sold short |
286,708 |
— |
33,633 |
| Costs to cover securities sold short |
(254,304 ) |
— |
(33,837 ) |
| Net (purchases) or sales of short-term investments |
(312,051 ) |
(2,304 ) |
(4,382 ) |
| Net (purchases) or sales in purchased options |
(1,528 ) |
— |
(1,060 ) |
| Net purchases or (sales) in written options |
(3,835 ) |
— |
1,345 |
| Net change in unrealized (appreciation)/depreciation on long-term investments |
(9,358 ) |
1,148 |
1,604 |
| Net change in unrealized (appreciation)/depreciation on securities sold short |
(5,238 ) |
— |
(345 ) |
| Net change in unrealized (appreciation)/depreciation of foreign currency exchange contracts |
(3,326 ) |
(2 ) |
(248 ) |
| Net change in unrealized (appreciation)/depreciation on written options |
(5,164 ) |
— |
(917 ) |
| Net realized (gain)/loss on investments |
(21,015 ) |
(440 ) |
(1,252 ) |
| Net realized (gain)/loss on sales of investments from changes in the foreign exchange rates |
3 |
(136 ) |
(85 ) |
| Proceeds from litigation settlements |
663 |
7 |
27 |
| Net realized (gains)/loss from securities sold short |
(6,827 ) |
— |
1,852 |
| Net realized (gain)/loss from written options |
(3,680 ) |
— |
(1,337 ) |
| Amortization of premium and accretion of discounts on investments |
627 |
164 |
14 |
| Increase (Decrease) in over-the-counter swaps at value |
42,075 |
(14 ) |
2,176 |
| (Increase) Decrease in due from/to broker for swap contracts |
22 |
(1 ) |
(3,492 ) |
| (Increase) Decrease in tax reclaims receivable |
3 |
— |
— |
| (Increase) Decrease in securities lending income |
— |
1 |
2 |
| (Increase) Decrease in dividends and interest receivable |
137 |
100 |
33 |
| (Increase) Decrease in prepaid expenses and other asset |
1 |
3 |
4 |
| Increase (Decrease) in payable for collateral securities on loan |
(131 ) |
(985 ) |
(1,239 ) |
| (Increase) Decrease in prepaid trustees’ retainer |
(34 ) |
(1 ) |
(2 ) |
| Increase (Decrease) in loan interest payable |
3 |
— |
— |
| Increase (Decrease) in affiliated expenses payable |
(28 ) |
(12 ) |
(56 ) |
| Increase (Decrease) in non-affiliated expenses payable |
(61 ) |
(43 ) |
(48 ) |
| Cash provided by (used for) operating activities |
(94,286 ) |
11,186 |
(406 ) |
| Cash provided (used for) financing activities: |
|
|
|
| Proceeds from shares sold |
294,709 |
1,868 |
560 |
| Cost of shares redeemed |
(215,054 ) |
(12,885 ) |
(2,507 ) |
| Cash distributions paid to shareholders |
— |
(32 ) |
— |
| Cash provided (used for) financing activities: |
79,655 |
(11,049 ) |
(1,947 ) |
| Net increase/decrease in cash |
(14,631 ) |
137 |
(2,353 ) |
| Cash: |
|
|
|
| Restricted and unrestricted cash at beginning of period |
136,140 |
1,085 |
24,269 |
| Restricted and unrestricted cash at end of period |
$121,509 |
$1,222 |
$21,916 |
| |
|
|
|
| |
The Merger Fund |
Westchester Credit Event Fund |
Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
| Reconciliation of restricted and unrestricted cash at the end of period to the statement of assets and liabilities: |
|
|
|
| Cash |
$39,615 |
$603 |
$3,611 |
| Foreign currency at value |
$— (a) |
$99 |
$25 |
| Cash pledged as collateral for derivatives and securities sold short |
$81,894 |
$520 |
$18,280 |
| |
$121,509 |
$1,222 |
$21,916 |
| |
|
| |
| Supplemental cash flow information: |
|
|
|
| Reinvestment of dividends and distributions |
$— |
$1,494 |
$— |
| |
|
| |
| (a) Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
|
|
|
| |
|
Net Asset Value, Beginning of Period |
Net Investment Income (Loss)(1) |
Capital Gains Distributions Received from Underlying Funds |
Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss) |
Total from Investment Operations |
Dividends from Net Investment Income |
Return of Capital |
Distributions from Net Realized Gains |
Total Distributions |
Change in Net Asset Value |
Net Asset Value, End of Period |
Total Return(2)(3)(4) |
Net Assets, End of Period (in thousands) |
Ratio of Net Expenses to Average Net Assets(5)(6) |
Ratio of Gross Expenses to Average Net Assets(5)(6) |
Ratio of Net Investment Income (Loss) to Average Net Assets(5)(7) |
Portfolio Turnover Rate(2) |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| The Merger Fund |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Class A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1/1/26 to 6/30/26(8) |
|
$17.25 |
(0.03) |
— |
0.28 |
0.25 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
0.25 |
$17.50 |
1.45 % |
$389,814 |
1.47 % (9)(10) |
1.57 % |
(0.39) % |
68 % |
| 1/1/25 to 12/31/25 |
|
17.14 |
0.09 |
0.03 |
1.27 |
1.39 |
(0.69) |
(0.01) |
(0.58) |
(1.28) |
0.11 |
17.25 |
8.11 |
400,868 |
1.48 (9)(10) |
1.58 |
0.49 |
149 |
| 1/1/24 to 12/31/24 |
|
17.14 |
0.08 |
0.02 |
0.45 |
0.55 |
(0.30) |
— |
(0.25) |
(0.55) |
— |
17.14 |
3.27 |
421,873 |
1.48 (10) |
1.59 |
0.49 |
153 |
| 1/1/23 to 12/31/23 |
|
16.88 |
0.02 |
— |
0.68 |
0.70 |
(0.44) |
— |
— |
(0.44) |
0.26 |
17.14 |
4.18 |
550,230 |
1.50 (10) |
1.61 |
0.12 |
218 |
| 1/1/22 to 12/31/22 |
|
17.35 |
(0.02) |
— |
0.14 |
0.12 |
(0.14) |
— |
(0.45) |
(0.59) |
(0.47) |
16.88 |
0.71 |
737,427 |
1.50 (10) |
1.59 |
(0.14) |
196 |
| 1/1/21 to 12/31/21 |
|
17.43 |
(0.10) (11) |
— |
0.07 |
(0.03) |
— (12) |
— |
(0.05) |
(0.05) |
(0.08) |
17.35 |
(0.19) |
851,000 |
1.54 (10) |
1.61 |
(0.59) |
162 |
| Class I |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1/1/26 to 6/30/26(8) |
|
$16.99 |
(0.01) |
— |
0.28 |
0.27 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
0.27 |
$17.26 |
1.59 % |
$2,138,373 |
1.18 % (13)(14) |
1.28 % |
(0.10) % |
68 % |
| 1/1/25 to 12/31/25 |
|
16.92 |
0.14 |
0.03 |
1.25 |
1.42 |
(0.76) |
(0.01) |
(0.58) |
(1.35) |
0.07 |
16.99 |
8.41 |
2,013,112 |
1.19 (13)(14) |
1.29 |
0.80 |
149 |
| 1/1/24 to 12/31/24 |
|
16.96 |
0.13 |
0.02 |
0.44 |
0.59 |
(0.38) |
— |
(0.25) |
(0.63) |
(0.04) |
16.92 |
3.54 |
1,895,833 |
1.19 (14) |
1.29 |
0.78 |
153 |
| 1/1/23 to 12/31/23 |
|
16.70 |
0.07 |
— |
0.68 |
0.75 |
(0.49) |
— |
— |
(0.49) |
0.26 |
16.96 |
4.51 |
2,269,778 |
1.21 (14) |
1.31 |
0.40 |
218 |
| 1/1/22 to 12/31/22 |
|
17.32 |
0.04 |
— |
0.13 |
0.17 |
(0.34) |
— |
(0.45) |
(0.79) |
(0.62) |
16.70 |
1.01 |
3,529,981 |
1.21 (14) |
1.32 |
0.22 |
196 |
| 1/1/21 to 12/31/21 |
|
17.35 |
(0.05) (15) |
— |
0.07 |
0.02 |
— (12) |
— |
(0.05) |
(0.05) |
(0.03) |
17.32 |
0.10 |
3,419,099 |
1.25 (14) |
1.31 |
(0.30) |
162 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Westchester Credit Event Fund |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Class A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1/1/26 to 6/30/26(8) |
|
$11.21 |
0.19 |
— |
(0.25) |
(0.06) |
— |
— |
— |
— |
(0.06) |
$11.15 |
1.09 % |
$4,667 |
1.65 % (16) |
1.64 % |
3.35 % |
60 % |
| 1/1/25 to 12/31/25 |
|
11.37 |
0.46 |
— |
0.03 |
0.49 |
(0.53) |
(0.05) |
(0.07) |
(0.65) |
(0.16) |
11.21 |
4.37 |
5,080 |
1.70 (17) |
1.63 |
3.99 |
126 |
| 1/1/24 to 12/31/24 |
|
11.21 |
0.53 |
— |
0.23 |
0.76 |
(0.57) |
— |
(0.03) |
(0.60) |
0.16 |
11.37 |
6.84 |
3,426 |
1.71 (18) |
1.73 |
4.56 |
158 |
| 1/1/23 to 12/31/23 |
|
10.69 |
0.43 |
— |
0.55 |
0.98 |
(0.46) |
— |
— |
(0.46) |
0.52 |
11.21 |
9.22 |
2,910 |
1.74 (18)(19) |
1.79 |
3.82 |
182 |
| 1/1/22 to 12/31/22 |
|
11.31 |
0.21 |
— |
(0.81) |
(0.60) |
— |
— |
(0.02) |
(0.02) |
(0.62) |
10.69 |
(5.28) |
1,278 |
1.90 (16)(17)(18) |
1.78 |
1.89 |
151 |
| 1/1/21 to 12/31/21 |
|
11.99 |
(0.02) (20) |
— |
0.90 |
0.88 |
(0.29) |
— |
(1.27) |
(1.56) |
(0.68) |
11.31 |
7.36 |
870 |
2.21 (18) |
2.88 |
(0.19) |
198 |
| Class I |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1/1/26 to 6/30/26(8) |
|
$10.94 |
0.19 |
— |
(0.25) |
(0.06) |
— |
— |
— |
— |
(0.06) |
$10.88 |
1.35 % |
$77,591 |
1.41 % (16) |
1.41 % |
3.60 % |
60 % |
| 1/1/25 to 12/31/25 |
|
11.12 |
0.49 |
— |
0.02 |
0.51 |
(0.57) |
(0.05) |
(0.07) |
(0.69) |
(0.18) |
10.94 |
4.63 |
87,261 |
1.44 (16)(17) |
1.40 |
4.27 |
126 |
| 1/1/24 to 12/31/24 |
|
10.96 |
0.54 |
— |
0.23 |
0.77 |
(0.58) |
— |
(0.03) |
(0.61) |
0.16 |
11.12 |
7.10 |
77,866 |
1.46 (21)(22) |
1.43 |
4.80 |
158 |
| 1/1/23 to 12/31/23 |
|
10.44 |
0.43 |
— |
0.57 |
1.00 |
(0.48) |
— |
— |
(0.48) |
0.52 |
10.96 |
9.56 |
71,070 |
1.51 (19)(22) |
1.44 |
3.89 |
182 |
| 1/1/22 to 12/31/22 |
|
11.25 |
0.33 |
— |
(0.88) |
(0.55) |
(0.24) |
— |
(0.02) |
(0.26) |
(0.81) |
10.44 |
(4.87) |
55,321 |
1.65 (16)(17)(22) |
1.52 |
3.05 |
151 |
| 1/1/21 to 12/31/21 |
|
11.91 |
0.01 (23) |
— |
0.89 |
0.90 |
(0.29) |
— |
(1.27) |
(1.56) |
(0.66) |
11.25 |
7.57 |
18,033 |
1.96 (22) |
2.63 |
0.06 |
198 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Class A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1/1/26 to 6/30/26(8) |
|
$10.13 |
(0.01) |
— |
0.16 |
0.15 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
0.15 |
$10.28 |
1.38 % |
$2,383 |
1.78 % (24) |
1.96 % |
(0.11) % (25) |
116 % |
| 1/1/25 to 12/31/25 |
|
10.47 |
0.25 |
— |
0.54 |
0.79 |
(0.62) |
— |
(0.51) |
(1.13) |
(0.34) |
10.13 |
7.62 |
2,400 |
1.78 (24)(26) |
1.98 |
2.29 |
255 |
| 1/1/24 to 12/31/24 |
|
10.85 |
0.18 |
— |
0.14 |
0.32 |
(0.42) |
— |
(0.28) |
(0.70) |
(0.38) |
10.47 |
3.02 |
3,396 |
1.73 (24) |
1.83 |
1.64 |
210 |
| 1/1/23 to 12/31/23 |
|
10.28 |
0.11 |
— |
0.46 |
0.57 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
0.57 |
10.85 |
5.54 |
4,077 |
1.80 (19)(24) |
1.87 |
1.07 |
295 |
| 1/1/22 to 12/31/22 |
|
10.60 |
0.07 |
— |
(0.39) |
(0.32) |
— |
— |
— |
— |
(0.32) |
10.28 |
(3.02) |
19,240 |
1.87 (24) |
1.96 |
0.66 |
194 |
| 1/1/21 to 12/31/21 |
|
11.30 |
(0.05) (27) |
— |
0.23 |
0.18 |
(0.55) |
— |
(0.33) |
(0.88) |
(0.70) |
10.60 |
1.57 |
37,426 |
1.94 (19)(24) |
1.96 |
(0.42) |
237 |
| |
|
Net Asset Value, Beginning of Period |
Net Investment Income (Loss)(1) |
Capital Gains Distributions Received from Underlying Funds |
Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss) |
Total from Investment Operations |
Dividends from Net Investment Income |
Return of Capital |
Distributions from Net Realized Gains |
Total Distributions |
Change in Net Asset Value |
Net Asset Value, End of Period |
Total Return(2)(3)(4) |
Net Assets, End of Period (in thousands) |
Ratio of Net Expenses to Average Net Assets(5)(6) |
Ratio of Gross Expenses to Average Net Assets(5)(6) |
Ratio of Net Investment Income (Loss) to Average Net Assets(5)(7) |
Portfolio Turnover Rate(2) |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund (Continued) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Class I |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1/1/26 to 6/30/26(8) |
|
$10.29 |
(0.02) |
— |
0.18 |
0.16 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
0.16 |
$10.45 |
1.55 % |
$127,304 |
1.53 % (28) |
1.58 % |
(0.36) % (25) |
116 % |
| 1/1/25 to 12/31/25 |
|
10.62 |
0.28 |
— |
0.55 |
0.83 |
(0.65) |
— |
(0.51) |
(1.16) |
(0.33) |
10.29 |
7.89 |
127,249 |
1.53 (28)(29) |
1.60 |
2.55 |
255 |
| 1/1/24 to 12/31/24 |
|
10.69 |
0.19 |
— |
0.15 |
0.34 |
(0.13) |
— |
(0.28) |
(0.41) |
(0.07) |
10.62 |
3.26 |
132,960 |
1.47 (28) |
1.55 |
1.79 |
210 |
| 1/1/23 to 12/31/23 |
|
10.35 |
0.16 |
— |
0.45 |
0.61 |
(0.27) |
— |
— |
(0.27) |
0.34 |
10.69 |
5.86 |
475,651 |
1.53 (19)(28) |
1.59 |
1.48 |
295 |
| 1/1/22 to 12/31/22 |
|
10.67 |
0.13 |
— |
(0.43) |
(0.30) |
(0.02) |
— |
— |
(0.02) |
(0.32) |
10.35 |
(2.79) |
310,467 |
1.63 (28) |
1.71 |
1.27 |
194 |
| 1/1/21 to 12/31/21 |
|
11.37 |
(0.02) (30) |
— |
0.22 |
0.20 |
(0.57) |
— |
(0.33) |
(0.90) |
(0.70) |
10.67 |
1.75 |
294,281 |
1.69 (19)(28) |
1.71 |
(0.17) |
237 |
| Footnote Legend: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| (1) |
Calculated using average shares outstanding. | |||||||
| (2) |
Not annualized for periods less than one year. | |||||||
| (3) |
Total Return is calculated based on the NAV at which shareholder transactions were processed, but also takes into account certain adjustments that are necessary under generally accepted accounting principles required in the annual report. | |||||||
| (4) |
Total returns would have been lower had various fees and expenses not been waived and reimbursed during the period. The total returns in the table represent the rate that an investor would have earned (or lost) on an investment in a Fund (assuming reinvestment of all dividends and distributions). | |||||||
| (5) |
Annualized for periods less than one year. | |||||||
| (6) |
The Funds will also indirectly bear their prorated share of expenses of any underlying funds in which they invest. Such expenses are not included in the calculation of this ratio. | |||||||
| (7) |
Net investment income ratios do not reflect the proportionate share of income and expenses of the underlying funds in which the fund invests. | |||||||
| (8) |
Unaudited. | |||||||
| (9) |
Ratio of net expenses excluding extraordinary legal expenses to average net assets was 1.46% for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 1.47% for the year ended December 31, 2025. | |||||||
| (10) |
Ratios of net expenses excluding dividend and interest expense on securities sold short to average net assets for the six months period ended June 30, 2026 and the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021 were 1.47%, 1.47%, 1.46%, 1.46%, 1.46%, and 1.46%, respectively. | |||||||
| (11) |
Net investment income (loss) before dividends and interest on short positions, borrowing expense on securities sold short, legal expenses related to the settlement of an appraisal right and professional fees related to tax reclaims processing for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $(0.04). | |||||||
| (12) |
Amount is less than $0.005 per share. | |||||||
| (13) |
Ratio of net expenses excluding extraordinary legal expenses to average net assets was 1.17 for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 1.18% for the year ended December 31, 2025. | |||||||
| (14) |
Ratios of net expenses excluding dividend and interest expense on securities sold short to average net assets for the six months period ended June 30, 2026 and the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021 were 1.18%, 1.18%, 1.17%, 1.17%, 1.17%, and 1.17%, respectively. | |||||||
| (15) |
Net investment income (loss) before dividends and interest on short positions, borrowing expense on securities sold short, legal expenses related to the settlement of an appraisal right and professional fees related to tax reclaims processing for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $(0.04). | |||||||
| (16) |
The share class is currently under its expense limitation. | |||||||
| (17) |
See Notes 4C and 4D in the Notes to Financial Statements. | |||||||
| (18) |
Ratio of net expenses excluding dividend and interest expense on securities sold short to average net assets for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021 were 1.70%, 1.72%, 1.89% and 1.89%, respectively. | |||||||
| (19) |
Due to a change in the expense limitation, the ratio shown is a blended expense ratio. | |||||||
| (20) |
Net investment income (loss) before borrowing expense on securities sold short and interest on securities sold short and reverse repurchase agreements for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $0.02. | |||||||
| (21) |
See Note 4D in the Notes to Financial Statements for information on recapture of expenses previously reimbursed and/or waived. |
| (22) |
Ratio of net expenses excluding dividend and interest expense on securities sold short to average net assets for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021 were 1.45%, 1.49%, 1.64% and 1.64%, respectively. |
| (23) |
Net investment income before borrowing expense on securities sold short and interest on securities sold short and reverse repurchase agreements for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $0.05. |
| (24) |
Ratios of net expenses excluding dividend and interest expense on securities sold short to average net assets for the six months period ended June 30, 2026, and the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021 were 1.46%, 1.71%, 1.70%, 1.75%, 1.80%, and 1.79%, respectively. |
| (25) |
Ratio of net investment income (loss) to average net assets reflects reclassification of prior year dividend income to return of capital. |
| (26) |
Ratio of net expenses excluding extraordinary legal expenses to average net assets was 1.77% for the year ended December 31, 2025. |
| (27) |
Net investment income (loss) before dividends and interest on short positions, borrowing expense on securities sold short and legal expenses related to the settlement of an appraisal right for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $(0.03). |
| (28) |
Ratios of net expenses excluding dividend and interest expense on securities sold short to average net assets for the six months period ended June 30, 2026, and the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021 were 1.71%, 1.46%, 1.45%, 1.49%, 1.55%, and 1.54%, respectively. |
| (29) |
Ratio of net expenses excluding extraordinary legal expenses to average net assets was 1.52% for the year ended December 31, 2025. |
| (30) |
Net investment income (loss) before dividends and interest on short positions, borrowing expense on securities sold short and legal expenses related to the settlement of an appraisal right for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $0.00. |
| Fund |
Value of Securities on Loan |
Cash Collateral Received(1) |
Net Amount(2) |
| The Merger Fund |
$115 |
$115 |
$ — |
| Westchester Credit Event Fund |
2 |
2 |
— |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
603 |
603 |
— |
| (1) |
Collateral received in excess of the value of securities on loan is not presented in this table. The cash collateral received in connection with securities lending transactions has been used for the purchase of securities as disclosed in the Fund’s Schedule of Investments. |
| (2) |
Net amount represents the net amount receivable due from the counterparty in the event of default. |
| Fund |
Investment of Cash Collateral |
Overnight and Continuous |
| The Merger Fund |
Money Market Mutual Fund |
$120 |
| Westchester Credit Event Fund |
Money Market Mutual Fund |
2 |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
Money Market Mutual Fund |
638 |
| Statement Line Description |
Primary Risk |
The Merger Fund |
Westchester Credit Event Fund |
Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
| Asset Derivatives |
|
| ||
| Purchased options at value(1) |
Equity contracts |
$730 |
$— |
$580 |
| Over-the-counter swaps at value(2) |
Equity contracts |
19,839 |
68 |
6,263 |
| Unrealized appreciation on forward foreign currency exchange contracts |
Foreign currency contracts |
3,082 |
— (a) |
233 |
| Total Assets |
|
$23,651 |
$68 |
$7,076 |
| Liability Derivatives |
|
| ||
| Over-the-counter swaps at value(2) |
Equity contracts |
$(32,807 ) |
$(10 ) |
$(5,117 ) |
| Written options at value |
Equity contracts |
(2,046 ) |
— |
(1,472 ) |
| Unrealized depreciation on forward foreign currency exchange contracts |
Foreign currency contracts |
(7 ) |
— |
— (a) |
| Total Liabilities |
|
$(34,860 ) |
$(10 ) |
$(6,589 ) |
| |
|
| (a) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| (1) |
Amount included in Investment in securities at value. |
| (2) |
Represents cumulative appreciation (depreciation) on swap contracts as reported in the Schedule of Investments. Only current day’s variation margin is shown in the Statements of Assets and Liabilities for centrally cleared swap contracts. For OTC swap contracts, the value (including premiums) at June 30, 2026 is shown in the Statements of Assets and Liabilities. |
| Statement Line Description |
Primary Risk |
The Merger Fund |
Westchester Credit Event Fund |
Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
| Net Realized Gain (Loss) from | ||||
| Purchased options(1) |
Equity contracts |
$(5,200 ) |
$— |
$(1,127 ) |
| Written options |
Equity contracts |
3,680 |
— |
1,337 |
| Forward foreign currency exchange contracts |
Foreign currency contracts |
(139 ) |
42 |
42 |
| OTC Swaps |
Commodity contracts |
— |
32 |
— |
| Swaps |
Equity contracts |
28,140 |
— |
3,432 |
| Total |
|
$26,481 |
$74 |
$3,684 |
| Net Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) on | ||||
| Purchased options(2) |
Equity contracts |
$4,295 |
$— |
$465 |
| Written options |
Equity contracts |
5,164 |
— |
917 |
| Forward foreign currency exchange contracts |
Foreign currency contracts |
3,326 |
2 |
248 |
| Swaps |
Equity contracts |
(42,075 ) |
14 |
(2,176 ) |
| Total |
|
$(29,290 ) |
$16 |
$(546 ) |
| |
| (1) Amount included in Net realized gain (loss) on investments. |
| (2) Amount included in Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments. |
| |
The Merger Fund |
Westchester Credit Event Fund |
Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
| Purchased Options(1) |
$2,067 |
$— |
$532 |
| Written Options(1) |
4,529 |
— |
1,857 |
| Forward Foreign Currency Exchange Purchase Contracts(2) |
117,512 |
3,002 |
10,918 |
| Forward Foreign Currency Exchange Sale Contracts(2) |
8,022 |
261 |
681 |
| Long Total Return Swap Contracts(2) |
181,320 |
2,516 |
63,974 |
| Short Total Return Swap Contracts(2) |
283,481 |
— |
18,570 |
| (1) |
Average premium amount. |
| (2) |
Average notional amount. |
| |
The Merger Fund |
Westchester Credit Event Fund |
Westchester Event-Driven Fund | |||
| |
Assets |
Liabilities |
Assets |
Liabilities |
Assets |
Liabilities |
| Derivative Financial Instruments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Forward foreign currency exchange contracts |
$3,082 |
$7 |
$— |
$— |
$233 |
$— |
| OTC swaps |
19,839 |
32,807 |
68 |
10 |
6,263 |
5,117 |
| Purchased options |
730 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
| Written options |
— |
2,046 |
— |
— |
— |
1,472 |
| Total derivative assets and liabilities in the Statements of Assets and Liabilities |
$23,651 |
$34,860 |
$68 |
$10 |
$6,496 |
$6,589 |
| Derivatives not subject to a MNA or similar agreement |
(730 ) |
(2,046 ) |
— |
— |
— |
(1,472 ) |
| Total assets and liabilities subject to a MNA |
$22,921 |
$32,814 |
$68 |
$10 |
$6,496 |
$5,117 |
| The Merger Fund | |||||
| Counterparty |
Gross Derivative Assets Subject to a MNA by Counterparty |
Derivatives Available for Offset |
Non-cash Collateral Received(1) |
Cash Collateral Received(1) |
Net Amount of Derivative Assets(1) |
| Bank of America Merrill Lynch |
$498 |
$— |
$— |
$— |
$498 |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. |
21,165 |
(21,165 ) |
— |
— |
— |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. |
1,258 |
(1,258 ) |
— |
— |
— |
| Total |
$22,921 |
$(22,423 ) |
$— |
$— |
$498 |
| Counterparty |
Gross Derivative Liabilities Subject to a MNA by Counterparty |
Derivatives Available for Offset |
Non-cash Collateral Pledged(1) |
Cash Collateral Pledged(1) |
Net Amount of Derivative Liabilities(1) |
| |
$— |
$— |
$— |
$— |
$— |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. |
25,238 |
(21,165 ) |
— |
(4,073 ) |
— |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. |
7,576 |
(1,258 ) |
— |
(6,318 ) |
— |
| Total |
$32,814 |
$(22,423 ) |
$— |
$(10,391 ) |
$— |
| Westchester Credit Event Fund | |||||
| Counterparty |
Gross Derivative Assets Subject to a MNA by Counterparty |
Derivatives Available for Offset |
Non-cash Collateral Received(1) |
Cash Collateral Received(1) |
Net Amount of Derivative Assets(1) |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. |
$68 |
$(6 ) |
$— |
$— |
$62 |
| Total |
$68 |
$(6 ) |
$— |
$— |
$62 |
| Counterparty |
Gross Derivative Liabilities Subject to a MNA by Counterparty |
Derivatives Available for Offset |
Non-cash Collateral Pledged(1) |
Cash Collateral Pledged(1) |
Net Amount of Derivative Liabilities(1) |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. |
$6 |
$(6 ) |
$— |
$— |
$— |
| Total |
$10 |
$(6 ) |
$— |
$(4 ) |
$— |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund | |||||
| Counterparty |
Gross Derivative Assets Subject to a MNA by Counterparty |
Derivatives Available for Offset |
Non-cash Collateral Received(1) |
Cash Collateral Received(1) |
Net Amount of Derivative Assets(1) |
| Bank of America Merrill Lynch |
$41 |
$— |
$— |
$— |
$41 |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. |
5,567 |
(4,366 ) |
— |
— |
1,201 |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. |
655 |
(655 ) |
— |
— |
— |
| Total |
$6,263 |
$(5,021 ) |
$— |
$— |
$1,242 |
| Counterparty |
Gross Derivative Liabilities Subject to a MNA by Counterparty |
Derivatives Available for Offset |
Non-cash Collateral Pledged(1) |
Cash Collateral Pledged(1) |
Net Amount of Derivative Liabilities(1) |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. |
$4,366 |
$(4,366 ) |
$— |
$— |
$— |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. |
751 |
(655 ) |
— |
— |
96 |
| Total |
$5,117 |
$(5,021 ) |
$— |
$— |
$96 |
| |
|
| (1) |
These amounts are limited to the derivatives asset/liability balance and, accordingly, do not include excess collateral received/pledged. |
| Fund |
Advisory Fee |
|
| The Merger Fund |
1.00 % |
|
| Westchester Credit Event Fund |
1.00 |
|
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
1.20 |
|
| Fund |
Class A |
Class I |
| The Merger Fund |
1.46 % |
1.17 % |
| Westchester Credit Event Fund |
1.70 |
1.45 |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
1.70 |
1.45 |
| |
Expiration |
| |||
| Fund |
2026 |
2027 |
2028 |
2029 |
Total |
| The Merger Fund |
|
|
|
|
|
| Class A |
$294 |
$360 |
$269 |
$114 |
$1,037 |
| Class I |
952 |
1,289 |
1,153 |
623 |
4,017 |
| Westchester Credit Event Fund |
|
|
|
|
|
| Class A |
— |
— (1) |
— (1) |
— |
— (1) |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
|
|
|
|
|
| Class A |
7 |
4 |
5 |
2 |
18 |
| Class I |
174 |
345 |
138 |
29 |
686 |
| (1) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| Fund |
Class A |
Class I |
Total |
| Westchester Credit Event Fund |
$— (1) |
$— |
$— (1) |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
— |
2 |
2 |
| (1) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| |
Shares |
Aggregate Net Asset Value |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
|
|
| Class I |
80,328 |
$839 |
| |
Value, beginning of period |
Purchases |
Sales proceeds |
Net realized gain (loss) on affiliated securities |
Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on affiliated securities |
Value, end of period |
Shares |
Dividend income |
Distributions of realized gains |
| The Merger Fund | |||||||||
| Affiliated Mutual Fund—4.1% | |||||||||
| Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund Class I(1),(2) |
$103,182 |
$— |
$— |
$— |
$1,604 |
$104,786 |
10,027,381 |
$— |
$— |
| Special Purpose Acquisition Companies—0.2% | |||||||||
| AA Mission Acquisition Corp.(3) |
27,538 |
— |
27,604 |
1,546 |
(1,480 ) |
— |
— |
— |
— |
| Haymaker Acquisition Corp. 4(3) |
20,256 |
— |
20,595 |
1,549 |
(1,210 ) |
— |
— |
— |
— |
| Lakeshore Acquisition III Corp.(4),(5) |
5,779 |
— |
4,241 |
195 |
(90 ) |
1,643 |
157,332 |
— |
— |
| Ribbon Acquisition Corp.(5),(6) |
— |
792 |
— |
— |
7 |
2,630 |
250,715 |
— |
— |
| |
$53,573 |
$792 |
$52,440 |
$3,290 |
$(2,773 ) |
$4,273 |
|
$— |
$— |
| Total |
$156,755 |
$792 |
$52,440 |
$3,290 |
$(1,169 ) |
$109,059 |
|
$— |
$— |
| (1) |
Shares of this fund are publicly offered, and its prospectus and annual report are publicly available. |
| (2) |
The Merger Fund does not invest in the underlying funds for the purpose of exercising management or control: however, investments made by the Fund within each of its principal investment strategies may present a significant portion of an underlying fund’s net assets. |
| (3) |
Security was not an investment of the Fund at June 30, 2026. |
| (4) |
Issuer is not an affiliated investment of the Fund at June 30, 2026. |
| (5) |
Non-income producing. |
| (6) |
Issuer was not an affiliated investment at December 31, 2025. |
| |
Purchases |
Sales |
| The Merger Fund |
$1,518,821 |
$1,823,346 |
| Westchester Credit Event Fund |
48,011 |
58,214 |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
125,471 |
131,249 |
| |
Purchases |
Sales |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
$130 |
$— |
| |
The Merger Fund |
Westchester Credit Event Fund | ||||||
| |
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 | ||||
| |
SHARES |
AMOUNT |
SHARES |
AMOUNT |
SHARES |
AMOUNT |
SHARES |
AMOUNT |
| Class A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Shares sold |
573 |
$9,945 |
1,502 |
$26,612 |
6 |
$61 |
241 |
$2,773 |
| Reinvestment of distributions |
— (1) |
— (2) |
1,605 |
27,649 |
7 |
75 |
25 |
282 |
| Shares repurchased |
(1,538 ) |
(26,697 ) |
(4,476 ) |
(79,557 ) |
(47 ) |
(527 ) |
(114 ) |
(1,319 ) |
| Net Increase / (Decrease) |
(965 ) |
$(16,752 ) |
(1,369 ) |
$(25,296 ) |
(34 ) |
$(391 ) |
152 |
$1,736 |
| Class I |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Shares sold |
16,357 |
$279,846 |
22,634 |
$397,997 |
162 |
$1,767 |
1,700 |
$19,268 |
| Reinvestment of distributions |
— (1) |
— (2) |
7,424 |
125,988 |
131 |
1,419 |
475 |
5,162 |
| Shares repurchased |
(10,965 ) |
(187,598 ) |
(23,609 ) |
(412,543 ) |
(1,139 ) |
(12,388 ) |
(1,197 ) |
(13,500 ) |
| Net Increase / (Decrease) |
5,392 |
$92,248 |
6,449 |
$111,442 |
(846 ) |
$(9,202 ) |
978 |
$10,930 |
| (1) |
Amount is less than 500 shares (not in thousands). |
| (2) |
Amount is less than $500 (not in thousands). |
| |
Westchester Event-Driven Fund | |||
| |
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 | ||
| |
SHARES |
AMOUNT |
SHARES |
AMOUNT |
| Class A |
|
|
|
|
| Shares sold |
15 |
$153 |
5 |
$54 |
| Reinvestment of distributions |
— |
— |
24 |
243 |
| Shares repurchased |
(20 ) |
(204 ) |
(116 ) |
(1,246 ) |
| Net Increase / (Decrease) |
(5 ) |
$(51 ) |
(87 ) |
$(949 ) |
| Class I |
|
|
|
|
| Shares sold |
40 |
$408 |
188 |
$2,038 |
| Reinvestment of distributions |
— |
— |
1,268 |
13,025 |
| Shares repurchased |
(222 ) |
(2,294 ) |
(1,607 ) |
(17,623 ) |
| Net Increase / (Decrease) |
(182 ) |
$(1,886 ) |
(151 ) |
$(2,560 ) |
| |
% of Shares Outstanding |
Number of Accounts |
| The Merger Fund |
48 % |
2 |
| Westchester Credit Event Fund |
48 |
2 |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
92 |
2 * |
| * |
Includes affiliated shareholder account(s). |
| Fund |
Sector |
Percentage of Total Investments |
| The Merger Fund |
Communication Services |
33 % |
| The Merger Fund |
Financials |
25 |
| Westchester Credit Event Fund |
Communication Services |
30 |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
Communication Services |
30 |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund |
Industrials |
25 |
| Fund |
Federal Tax Cost |
Unrealized Appreciation |
Unrealized (Depreciation) |
Net Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
| The Merger Fund (Including Purchased Options) |
$2,441,503 |
$76,267 |
$ (60,829 ) |
$15,438 |
| The Merger Fund (Written options) |
(1,724 ) |
691 |
(1,013 ) |
(322 ) |
| The Merger Fund (Short sales) |
(51,892 ) |
2,945 |
(671 ) |
2,274 |
| Westchester Credit Event Fund |
84,292 |
877 |
(2,473 ) |
(1,596 ) |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund (Including Purchased Options) |
112,516 |
9,987 |
(12,542 ) |
2,556 |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund (Written options) |
(1,733 ) |
524 |
(263 ) |
261 |
| Westchester Event-Driven Fund (Short sales) |
(3,482 ) |
191 |
(37 ) |
154 |

Item 8. Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants for Open-End Management Investment Companies.
Refer to the Other Information Section in Item 7(a).
Item 9. Proxy Disclosures for Open-End Management Investment Companies.
Refer to the Other Information Section in Item 7(a).
Item 10. Remuneration Paid to Directors, Officers, and Others of Open-End Management Investment Companies.
Refer to the Other Information Section in Item 7(a).
Item 11. Statement Regarding Basis for Approval of Investment Advisory Contract.
Refer to the Other Information Section in Item 7(a).
Item 12. Disclosure of Proxy Voting Policies and Procedures for Closed-End Management Investment Companies.
Disclosure not required for open-end management investment companies.
Item 13. Portfolio Managers of Closed-End Management Investment Companies.
Disclosure not required for open-end management investment companies.
Item 14. Purchases of Equity Securities by Closed-End Management Investment Company and Affiliated Purchasers.
Disclosure not required for open-end management investment companies.
Item 15. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
There have been no material changes to the procedures by which shareholders may recommend nominees to the registrant’s board of trustees, where those changes were implemented after the registrant last provided disclosure in response to the requirements of Item 407(c)(2)(iv) of Regulation S-K (17 CFR 229.407) (as required by Item 22(b)(15) of Schedule 14A (17 CFR 240.14a-101)), or this Item.
Item 16. Controls and Procedures.
| (a) | The registrant’s principal executive officer and principal financial officer have concluded, based on their evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 30a-3(c) under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (17 CFR 270.30a-3(c))) as of a date within 90 days of the filing date of this report, that the design and operation of such procedures are effective to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by the registrant on Form N-CSR is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms, and that information required to be disclosed by the registrant in the reports that it files or submits on Form N-CSR is accumulated and communicated to the registrant’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officers, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. |
| (b) | There were no changes in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rule 30a-3(d) under the 1940 Act (17 CFR 270.30a-3(d))) that occurred during the period covered by this report that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting. |
Item 17. Disclosure of Securities Lending Activities for Closed-End Management Investment Companies.
Disclosure not required for open-end management investment companies.
Item 18. Recovery of Erroneously Awarded Compensation.
Not Applicable.
Item 19. Exhibits.
| (a)(1) | Not applicable. | |
| (a)(2) | Not applicable. | |
| (a)(3) | Certifications pursuant to Rule 30a-2(a) under the 1940 Act and Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 are attached hereto. | |
| (a)(4) | Disclosure not required for open-end management investment companies. | |
| (a)(5) | Not applicable. | |
| (b) | Certifications pursuant to Rule 30a-2(b) under the 1940 Act and Section 906 of the Sarbanes- Oxley Act of 2002 are attached hereto. | |
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Investment Company Act of 1940, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
| (Registrant) Virtus Event Opportunities Trust | ||
| By (Signature and Title)* | /s/ George R. Aylward | |
| George R. Aylward, President (principal executive officer) | ||
| Date 08/28/2026 | ||
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Investment Company Act of 1940, this report has been signed below by the following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacities and on the dates indicated.
| By (Signature and Title)* | /s/ George R. Aylward | |
| George R. Aylward, President (principal executive officer) | ||
| Date 08/28/2026 | ||
| By (Signature and Title)* | /s/ W. Patrick Bradley | |
| W. Patrick Bradley, Executive Vice President, | ||
| Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer | ||
| (principal financial officer) | ||
| Date 08/28/2026 | ||
| * | Print the name and title of each signing officer under his or her signature. |