UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM N-CSR
CERTIFIED SHAREHOLDER REPORT OF REGISTERED MANAGEMENT
INVESTMENT COMPANIES
Investment Company Act file number 811-08821
Rydex Variable
Trust
(Exact name of registrant as specified in charter)
702 King Farm Boulevard, Suite 200
Rockville,
Maryland 20850
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip code)
Amy J. Lee
702 King Farm Boulevard, Suite 200
Rockville,
Maryland 20850
(Name and address of agent for service)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (301) 296-5100
Date of fiscal year end: December 31
Date of reporting period: January 1, 2026 – June 30, 2026
Form N-CSR is to be used by management investment companies to file reports with the Commission not later than 10 days after the transmission to stockholders of any report that is required to be transmitted to stockholders under Rule 30e-1 under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (17 CFR 270.30e-1). The Commission may use the information provided on Form N-CSR in its regulatory, disclosure review, inspection, and policymaking roles.
A registrant is required to disclose the information specified by Form N-CSR, and the Commission will make this information public. A registrant is not required to respond to the collection of information contained in Form N-CSR unless the Form displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) control number. Please direct comments concerning the accuracy of the information collection burden estimate and any suggestions for reducing the burden to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street, NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090. The OMB has reviewed this collection of information under the clearance requirements of 44 U.S.C. § 3507.
Item 1. Reports to Stockholders.
| (a) | The registrant’s semi-annual report transmitted to shareholders pursuant to Rule 30e-1 under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), is as follows: |
| (b) | Not applicable. |
Item 2. Code of Ethics.
Not required at this time.
Item 3. Audit Committee Financial Expert.
Not required at this time.
Item 4. Principal Accountant Fees and Services.
Not required at this time.
Item 5. Audit Committee of Listed Registrants.
| (a) | Not applicable to this registrant. |
| (b) | Not applicable to this registrant. |
Item 6. Investments.
| (a) | The Schedule of Investments is included under Item 7 of this Form. |
| (b) | Not applicable. |
Item 7. Financial Statements and Financial Highlights for Open-End Management Investment Companies.
The semi-annual Financial Statements and Financial Highlights are attached herewith.
![]() |
6.30.2026
Rydex Variable Trust Semi-Annual Financial Report
| Sector Funds | Domestic Equity Funds | |
| Banking Fund | Dow 2x Strategy Fund | |
| Basic Materials Fund | Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund | |
| Biotechnology Fund | Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | |
| Consumer Products Fund | Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund | |
| Electronics Fund | NASDAQ-100® Fund | |
| Energy Fund | NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | |
| Energy Services Fund | Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | |
| Financial Services Fund | Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | |
| Health Care Fund | Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund | |
| Internet Fund | Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund | |
| Leisure Fund | Nova Fund | |
| Precious Metals Fund | S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | |
| Real Estate Fund | Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | |
| Retailing Fund | S&P 500® Pure Growth Fund | |
| Technology Fund | S&P 500® Pure Value Fund | |
| Telecommunications Fund | S&P MidCap 400® Pure Growth Fund | |
| Transportation Fund | S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value Fund | |
| Utilities Fund | S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Growth Fund | |
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value Fund | ||
| Fixed Income Funds | International Equity Funds | |
| Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund | Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | |
| Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | Japan 2x Strategy Fund | |
| High Yield Strategy Fund | ||
| Specialty Funds | Alternatives Funds | |
| Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | Rydex Commodities Strategy Fund | |
| Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | Guggenheim Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | |
| Guggenheim Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | ||
| Money Market Fund | ||
| U.S. Government Money Market Fund |
| GuggenheimInvestments.com | RVT-SEMI-0626x1299 |
This report and the financial statements contained herein are submitted for the general information of our shareholders. The report is not authorized for distribution to prospective investors unless preceded or accompanied by an effective prospectus.
Distributed by Guggenheim Funds Distributors, LLC.
| TABLE OF CONTENTS |
| ITEM 7: FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS FOR OPEN-END MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT COMPANIES (SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT) | |
| BANKING FUND | 3 |
| BASIC MATERIALS FUND | 9 |
| BIOTECHNOLOGY FUND | 15 |
| CONSUMER PRODUCTS FUND | 21 |
| ELECTRONICS FUND | 27 |
| ENERGY FUND | 33 |
| ENERGY SERVICES FUND | 39 |
| FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND | 45 |
| HEALTH CARE FUND | 52 |
| INTERNET FUND | 59 |
| LEISURE FUND | 65 |
| PRECIOUS METALS FUND | 71 |
| REAL ESTATE FUND | 76 |
| RETAILING FUND | 83 |
| TECHNOLOGY FUND | 89 |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS FUND | 96 |
| TRANSPORTATION FUND | 102 |
| UTILITIES FUND | 108 |
| DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND | 114 |
| INVERSE DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND | 120 |
| MID-CAP 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | 126 |
| INVERSE MID-CAP STRATEGY FUND | 137 |
| NASDAQ-100® FUND | 144 |
| NASDAQ-100® 2x STRATEGY FUND | 152 |
| INVERSE NASDAQ-100® STRATEGY FUND | 159 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | 166 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 2x STRATEGY FUND | 193 |
| INVERSE RUSSELL 2000® STRATEGY FUND | 199 |
| NOVA FUND | 206 |
| S&P 500® 2x STRATEGY FUND | 218 |
| INVERSE S&P 500® STRATEGY FUND | 229 |
| S&P 500® PURE GROWTH FUND | 236 |
| S&P 500® PURE VALUE FUND | 242 |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE GROWTH FUND | 249 |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE VALUE FUND | 255 |
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 1 |
| TABLE OF CONTENTS (concluded) |
| ITEM 7: FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS FOR OPEN-END MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT COMPANIES (SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT) (continued) | |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE GROWTH FUND | 261 |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE VALUE FUND | 268 |
| GOVERNMENT LONG BOND 1.2x STRATEGY FUND | 275 |
| INVERSE GOVERNMENT LONG BOND STRATEGY FUND | 281 |
| HIGH YIELD STRATEGY FUND | 288 |
| EUROPE 1.25x STRATEGY FUND | 295 |
| JAPAN 2x STRATEGY FUND | 302 |
| STRENGTHENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND | 308 |
| WEAKENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND | 314 |
| COMMODITIES STRATEGY FUND | 320 |
| GLOBAL MANAGED FUTURES STRATEGY FUND | 326 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | 335 |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT MONEY MARKET FUND | 356 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | 361 |
| OTHER INFORMATION | 390 |
| ITEM 8: CHANGES IN AND DISAGREEMENTS WITH ACCOUNTANTS FOR OPEN-END MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT COMPANIES | 392 |
| ITEM 9: PROXY DISCLOSURES FOR OPEN-END MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT COMPANIES | 393 |
| ITEM 10: REMUNERATION PAID TO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND OTHERS OF OPEN-END MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT COMPANIES | 394 |
| ITEM 11: STATEMENT REGARDING BASIS FOR APPROVAL OF INVESTMENT ADVISORY CONTRACT | 395 |
| 2 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| BANKING FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.4% | ||||||||
| BANKS - 94.0% | ||||||||
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 829 | $ | 271,357 | |||||
| Bank of America Corp. | 4,665 | 265,812 | ||||||
| Citigroup, Inc. | 1,875 | 262,425 | ||||||
| Wells Fargo & Co. | 3,112 | 257,176 | ||||||
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 876 | 215,689 | ||||||
| U.S. Bancorp | 3,495 | 211,098 | ||||||
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp. | 1,459 | 210,986 | ||||||
| NU Holdings Limited/Cayman Islands — Class A* | 14,037 | 187,534 | ||||||
| Truist Financial Corp. | 3,299 | 164,356 | ||||||
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 2,765 | 155,863 | ||||||
| State Street Corp. | 846 | 143,482 | ||||||
| Huntington Bancshares, Inc. | 7,271 | 128,915 | ||||||
| M&T Bank Corp. | 537 | 127,811 | ||||||
| Northern Trust Corp. | 683 | 118,733 | ||||||
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 1,638 | 114,775 | ||||||
| Regions Financial Corp. | 3,645 | 110,079 | ||||||
| HDFC Bank Ltd. ADR | 4,210 | 108,744 | ||||||
| KeyCorp | 4,656 | 107,321 | ||||||
| ICICI Bank Ltd. ADR | 3,595 | 104,363 | ||||||
| Toronto-Dominion Bank | 757 | 91,922 | ||||||
| Popular, Inc. | 548 | 89,971 | ||||||
| East West Bancorp, Inc. | 687 | 88,685 | ||||||
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 838 | 84,537 | ||||||
| Bank of Nova Scotia | 965 | 83,801 | ||||||
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. ADR | 10,236 | 83,628 | ||||||
| Royal Bank of Canada | 404 | 83,616 | ||||||
| Webster Financial Corp. | 996 | 76,114 | ||||||
| First Horizon Corp. | 2,909 | 74,587 | ||||||
| Wintrust Financial Corp. | 441 | 70,878 | ||||||
| HSBC Holdings plc ADR | 722 | 68,655 | ||||||
| Zions Bancorp North America | 991 | 68,567 | ||||||
| UMB Financial Corp. | 480 | 68,525 | ||||||
| Barclays plc ADR | 2,542 | 68,278 | ||||||
| SouthState Bank Corp. | 669 | 66,833 | ||||||
| First Citizens BancShares, Inc. — Class A | 32 | 66,585 | ||||||
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | 428 | 66,135 | ||||||
| Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 2,057 | 65,927 | ||||||
| Old National Bancorp | 2,496 | 64,646 | ||||||
| Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce | 557 | 64,055 | ||||||
| Bank of Montreal | 354 | 62,552 | ||||||
| Western Alliance Bancorporation | 757 | 62,225 | ||||||
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 1,073 | 61,966 | ||||||
| Deutsche Bank AG | 1,757 | 59,316 | ||||||
| UBS Group AG | 1,177 | 58,332 | ||||||
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 784 | 57,255 | ||||||
| Valley National Bancorp | 3,850 | 56,402 | ||||||
| FNB Corp. | 2,945 | 56,191 | ||||||
| ING Groep N.V. ADR | 1,773 | 55,637 | ||||||
| Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. ADR | 2,709 | 53,882 | ||||||
| United Bankshares, Inc. | 1,163 | 53,300 | ||||||
| Hancock Whitney Corp. | 709 | 52,976 | ||||||
| Bank OZK | 956 | 49,798 | ||||||
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | 2,153 | 47,883 | ||||||
| Fulton Financial Corp.(a) | 1,927 | 46,614 | ||||||
| Banco Bradesco S.A. ADR | 13,342 | 46,297 | ||||||
| Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. ADR | 916 | 45,827 | ||||||
| Associated Banc-Corp. | 1,474 | 45,355 | ||||||
| First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | 1,283 | 44,392 | ||||||
| International Bancshares Corp. | 583 | 44,279 | ||||||
| Cathay General Bancorp | 695 | 43,083 | ||||||
| CVB Financial Corp. | 1,904 | 42,935 | ||||||
| Flagstar Bank North America | 2,868 | 42,848 | ||||||
| WesBanco, Inc. | 1,089 | 42,504 | ||||||
| Independent Bank Corp. | 489 | 40,939 | ||||||
| First Hawaiian, Inc. | 1,390 | 40,727 | ||||||
| First Financial Bancorp | 1,198 | 40,528 | ||||||
| Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | 388 | 40,065 | ||||||
| Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 1,169 | 38,869 | ||||||
| First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. — Class A | 1,005 | 38,753 | ||||||
| Simmons First National Corp. — Class A | 1,703 | 38,573 | ||||||
| Bancorp, Inc.* | 464 | 29,065 | ||||||
| BOK Financial Corp. | 181 | 25,137 | ||||||
| Pathward Financial, Inc. | 181 | 15,758 | ||||||
| Total Banks | 6,342,727 | |||||||
| DIVERSIFIED FINANCIAL SERVICES - 3.7% | ||||||||
| Capital One Financial Corp. | 1,238 | 248,367 | ||||||
| SAVINGS & LOANS - 1.7% | ||||||||
| WSFS Financial Corp. | 557 | 42,739 | ||||||
| Banc of California, Inc. | 1,838 | 37,550 | ||||||
| WaFd, Inc. | 949 | 36,413 | ||||||
| Total Savings & Loans | 116,702 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,488,535) | 6,707,796 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(b) - 0.8% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 28,133 | 28,133 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 28,132 | 28,132 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $56,265) | 56,265 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.2% | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,544,800) | $ | 6,764,061 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.2)% | (14,591 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 6,749,470 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 3 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| BANKING FUND | |
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 6,707,796 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 6,707,796 | ||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 56,265 | — | 56,265 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 6,707,796 | $ | 56,265 | $ | — | $ | 6,764,061 | ||||||||
| 4 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| BANKING FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $34,955 of securities loaned (cost $3,488,535) | $ | 6,707,796 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $56,265) | 56,265 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 13,431 | |||
| Foreign tax reclaims | 710 | |||
| Interest | 6 | |||
| Total assets | 6,778,208 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Professional fees | 6,564 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 4,842 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 4,290 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 4,086 | |||
| Printing fees | 3,646 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 2,717 | |||
| Servicing fees | 1,341 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 422 | |||
| Other liabilities | 830 | |||
| Total liabilities | 28,738 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 6,749,470 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 3,873,618 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 2,875,852 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 6,749,470 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 42,651 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 158.25 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 5 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| BANKING FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $2,812) | $ | 83,526 | ||
| Interest (net of foreign withholding tax of $1) | 736 | |||
| Total investment income | 84,262 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 27,419 | |||
| Investor service fees | 8,064 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 6,083 | |||
| Professional fees | 5,016 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 4,359 | |||
| Printing fees | 3,801 | |||
| Custodian fees | 557 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 345 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 656 | |||
| Total expenses | 56,300 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,613 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 54,687 | |||
| Net investment income | 29,575 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 294,498 | |||
| Foreign currency transactions | 29 | |||
| Net realized gain | 294,527 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 367,015 | |||
| Foreign currency translations | (4 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 367,011 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 661,538 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 691,113 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 6 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| BANKING FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 29,575 | $ | 62,039 | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | 294,527 | (12,856 | ) | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 367,011 | 1,436,496 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 691,113 | 1,485,679 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (39,311 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 1,645,455 | 6,864,352 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 39,311 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (2,756,586 | ) | (4,608,234 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | (1,111,131 | ) | 2,295,429 | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | (420,018 | ) | 3,741,797 | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 7,169,488 | 3,427,691 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 6,749,470 | $ | 7,169,488 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 11,213 | 57,083 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 305 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (18,688 | ) | (36,731 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | (7,475 | ) | 20,657 | |||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 7 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| BANKING FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 143.03 | $ | 116.32 | $ | 96.90 | $ | 95.16 | $ | 116.67 | $ | 88.04 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.66 | 1.40 | 1.54 | 1.71 | 1.01 | 0.82 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 14.56 | 26.12 | 20.59 | 0.95 | (20.83 | ) | 28.58 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 15.22 | 27.52 | 22.13 | 2.66 | (19.82 | ) | 29.40 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (0.81 | ) | (2.71 | ) | (0.92 | ) | (1.69 | ) | (0.77 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (0.81 | ) | (2.71 | ) | (0.92 | ) | (1.69 | ) | (0.77 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 158.25 | $ | 143.03 | $ | 116.32 | $ | 96.90 | $ | 95.16 | $ | 116.67 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 10.64 | % | 23.74 | % | 23.11 | % | 2.97 | % | (17.02 | )% | 33.49 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 6,749 | $ | 7,169 | $ | 3,428 | $ | 3,775 | $ | 3,650 | $ | 6,907 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 0.92 | % | 1.12 | % | 1.48 | % | 2.02 | % | 0.95 | % | 0.73 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.75 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.80 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.70 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.75 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 28 | % | 78 | % | 177 | % | 228 | % | 375 | % | 351 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 8 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| BASIC MATERIALS FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.2% | ||||||||
| MINING - 38.9% | ||||||||
| Newmont Corp. | 2,664 | $ | 248,818 | |||||
| Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. | 3,671 | 230,869 | ||||||
| Anglogold Ashanti plc | 1,910 | 154,500 | ||||||
| Barrick Mining Corp. | 3,442 | 126,425 | ||||||
| Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd. | 791 | 122,708 | ||||||
| Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. | 1,010 | 113,443 | ||||||
| First Majestic Silver Corp. | 6,527 | 110,698 | ||||||
| Pan American Silver Corp. | 2,393 | 107,182 | ||||||
| Kinross Gold Corp. | 4,386 | 103,597 | ||||||
| Royal Gold, Inc. | 512 | 102,200 | ||||||
| Coeur Mining, Inc. | 6,244 | 101,902 | ||||||
| Franco-Nevada Corp. | 482 | 100,468 | ||||||
| BHP Group Ltd. ADR | 1,191 | 99,222 | ||||||
| Southern Copper Corp. | 561 | 97,760 | ||||||
| Equinox Gold Corp. | 10,016 | 97,356 | ||||||
| Eldorado Gold Corp. | 3,062 | 95,198 | ||||||
| IAMGOLD Corp.* | 5,966 | 94,501 | ||||||
| Rio Tinto plc ADR | 990 | 93,981 | ||||||
| Teck Resources Ltd. — Class B | 1,573 | 93,531 | ||||||
| Endeavour Silver Corp.* | 11,267 | 93,291 | ||||||
| Harmony Gold Mining Company Ltd. ADR | 5,930 | 90,195 | ||||||
| Gold Fields Ltd. ADR | 2,629 | 88,308 | ||||||
| B2Gold Corp. | 23,418 | 87,583 | ||||||
| Fortuna Mining Corp.* | 10,212 | 86,291 | ||||||
| Hudbay Minerals, Inc. | 3,571 | 84,311 | ||||||
| Alamos Gold, Inc. — Class A | 2,761 | 83,769 | ||||||
| OR Royalties, Inc. | 2,636 | 83,377 | ||||||
| Hecla Mining Co. | 5,320 | 82,088 | ||||||
| Alcoa Corp. | 1,556 | 81,130 | ||||||
| Sibanye Stillwater Ltd. ADR | 9,265 | 78,660 | ||||||
| TMC the metals co, Inc.* | 17,229 | 76,324 | ||||||
| MP Materials Corp.* | 1,317 | 73,765 | ||||||
| SSR Mining, Inc.* | 2,189 | 61,905 | ||||||
| USA Rare Earth, Inc.* | 2,306 | 49,763 | ||||||
| Aura Minerals, Inc. | 675 | 42,491 | ||||||
| Century Aluminum Co.* | 842 | 38,740 | ||||||
| Perpetua Resources Corp.* | 1,489 | 30,912 | ||||||
| Hycroft Mining Holding Corp. — Class A* | 1,158 | 27,097 | ||||||
| US Antimony Corp.*,(a) | 3,392 | 24,626 | ||||||
| Critical Metals Corp.* | 2,110 | 21,628 | ||||||
| Total Mining | 3,680,613 | |||||||
| CHEMICALS - 28.7% | ||||||||
| Linde plc | 759 | 393,876 | ||||||
| Sherwin-Williams Co. | 676 | 232,760 | ||||||
| Ecolab, Inc. | 776 | 216,201 | ||||||
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | 713 | 209,037 | ||||||
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 1,092 | 132,449 | ||||||
| International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc. | 1,415 | 112,096 | ||||||
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 791 | 107,246 | ||||||
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 947 | 102,522 | ||||||
| Dow, Inc. | 3,686 | 100,849 | ||||||
| Solstice Advanced Materials, Inc. | 1,124 | 99,587 | ||||||
| Nutrien Ltd. | 1,555 | 97,887 | ||||||
| RPM International, Inc. | 856 | 95,144 | ||||||
| Albemarle Corp. | 704 | 95,061 | ||||||
| Element Solutions, Inc. | 1,821 | 86,953 | ||||||
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. — Class A | 1,608 | 84,661 | ||||||
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.* | 2,019 | 69,090 | ||||||
| Eastman Chemical Co. | 993 | 66,511 | ||||||
| Mosaic Co. | 3,131 | 66,346 | ||||||
| Celanese Corp. — Class A | 1,165 | 53,590 | ||||||
| Chemours Co. | 2,081 | 42,702 | ||||||
| Balchem Corp. | 251 | 42,407 | ||||||
| Sensient Technologies Corp. | 316 | 38,960 | ||||||
| Westlake Corp. | 507 | 37,011 | ||||||
| Olin Corp. | 1,721 | 34,110 | ||||||
| FMC Corp. | 2,649 | 30,464 | ||||||
| Huntsman Corp. | 2,603 | 27,644 | ||||||
| Innospec, Inc. | 333 | 27,103 | ||||||
| Hawkins, Inc. | 100 | 14,210 | ||||||
| Total Chemicals | 2,716,477 | |||||||
| BUILDING MATERIALS - 9.8% | ||||||||
| Vulcan Materials Co. | 544 | 160,486 | ||||||
| Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | 262 | 151,095 | ||||||
| CRH plc | 1,212 | 129,684 | ||||||
| James Hardie Industries plc* | 4,367 | 114,328 | ||||||
| Amrize Ltd. | 1,933 | 103,029 | ||||||
| Cemex SAB de CV ADR | 7,125 | 85,500 | ||||||
| Eagle Materials, Inc. | 301 | 67,725 | ||||||
| Louisiana-Pacific Corp. | 741 | 58,287 | ||||||
| Knife River Corp.* | 683 | 57,133 | ||||||
| Total Building Materials | 927,267 | |||||||
| PACKAGING & CONTAINERS - 8.5% | ||||||||
| Packaging Corporation of America | 498 | 118,663 | ||||||
| Smurfit Westrock plc | 2,478 | 114,632 | ||||||
| Amcor plc | 2,531 | 109,719 | ||||||
| Ball Corp. | 1,734 | 108,202 | ||||||
| Crown Holdings, Inc. | 845 | 94,488 | ||||||
| AptarGroup, Inc. | 526 | 65,855 | ||||||
| Sonoco Products Co. | 1,119 | 63,056 | ||||||
| Silgan Holdings, Inc. | 1,179 | 54,694 | ||||||
| Graphic Packaging Holding Co. | 4,247 | 44,891 | ||||||
| TriMas Corp. | 671 | 30,215 | ||||||
| Total Packaging & Containers | 804,415 | |||||||
| IRON & STEEL - 7.4% | ||||||||
| Nucor Corp. | 733 | 163,276 | ||||||
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 550 | 126,203 | ||||||
| Vale S.A. — Class B ADR | 8,221 | 123,644 | ||||||
| Reliance, Inc. | 278 | 103,861 | ||||||
| ArcelorMittal S.A. | 1,314 | 79,129 | ||||||
| Commercial Metals Co. | 941 | 59,048 | ||||||
| Cleveland-Cliffs, Inc.* | 4,981 | 46,771 | ||||||
| Total Iron & Steel | 701,932 | |||||||
| BIOTECHNOLOGY - 2.1% | ||||||||
| Corteva, Inc. | 2,388 | 202,240 | ||||||
| FOREST PRODUCTS & PAPER - 1.2% | ||||||||
| International Paper Co. | 3,068 | 116,891 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 9 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| BASIC MATERIALS FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.2% (continued) | ||||||||
| HOUSEHOLD PRODUCTS & HOUSEWARES - 0.9% | ||||||||
| Avery Dennison Corp. | 556 | $ | 90,266 | |||||
| COAL - 0.7% | ||||||||
| Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | 602 | 48,858 | ||||||
| Ramaco Resources, Inc. — Class A* | 1,459 | 19,303 | ||||||
| Total Coal | 68,161 | |||||||
| HOUSEWARES - 0.5% | ||||||||
| Scotts Miracle-Gro Co. | 666 | 45,361 | ||||||
| ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL - 0.3% | ||||||||
| PureCycle Technologies, Inc.* | 3,724 | 30,201 | ||||||
| ENERGY-ALTERNATE SOURCES - 0.2% | ||||||||
| ASP Isotopes, Inc.* | 3,344 | 20,800 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $5,251,255) | 9,404,624 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(b) - 0.2% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.2% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c) | 16,574 | 16,574 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $16,574) | 16,574 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 1.1% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 50,166 | 50,166 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 50,163 | 50,163 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $100,329) | 100,329 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.5% | ||||||||
| (Cost $5,368,158) | $ | 9,521,527 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.5)% | (51,757 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 9,469,770 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) | Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 9,404,624 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 9,404,624 | ||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 16,574 | — | — | 16,574 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 100,329 | — | 100,329 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 9,421,198 | $ | 100,329 | $ | — | $ | 9,521,527 | ||||||||
| 10 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| BASIC MATERIALS FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $16,596 of securities loaned (cost $5,267,829) | $ | 9,421,198 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $100,329) | 100,329 | |||
| Prepaid expenses | 167 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 5,248 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 104 | |||
| Foreign tax reclaims | 69 | |||
| Securities lending income | 38 | |||
| Interest | 10 | |||
| Total assets | 9,527,163 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 16,574 | |||
| Professional fees | 9,685 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 6,442 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 6,073 | |||
| Printing fees | 5,868 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 4,745 | |||
| Investments purchased | 2,054 | |||
| Servicing fees | 2,013 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 1,742 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 528 | |||
| Other liabilities | 1,669 | |||
| Total liabilities | 57,393 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 9,469,770 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 5,397,312 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 4,072,458 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 9,469,770 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 74,713 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 126.75 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 11 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| BASIC MATERIALS FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $2,756) | $ | 83,453 | ||
| Interest | 1,420 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 217 | |||
| Total investment income | 85,090 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 44,769 | |||
| Investor service fees | 13,167 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 9,973 | |||
| Professional fees | 8,167 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 7,063 | |||
| Printing fees | 6,189 | |||
| Custodian fees | 930 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 561 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 1,060 | |||
| Total expenses | 91,879 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (2,633 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 89,246 | |||
| Net investment loss | (4,156 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | (97,027 | ) | ||
| Foreign currency transactions | (7 | ) | ||
| Net realized loss | (97,034 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 437,770 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 437,770 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 340,736 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 336,580 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 12 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| BASIC MATERIALS FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | $ | (4,156 | ) | $ | 14,804 | |||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | (97,034 | ) | 850,782 | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 437,770 | 1,012,276 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 336,580 | 1,877,862 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (544,395 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 9,692,427 | 5,579,854 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 544,395 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (8,350,154 | ) | (5,704,662 | ) | ||||
| Net increase from capital share transactions | 1,342,273 | 419,587 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets | 1,678,853 | 1,753,054 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 7,790,917 | 6,037,863 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 9,469,770 | $ | 7,790,917 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 72,248 | 52,622 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 5,413 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (63,515 | ) | (53,563 | ) | ||||
| Net increase in shares | 8,733 | 4,472 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 13 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| BASIC MATERIALS FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 118.08 | $ | 98.16 | $ | 101.56 | $ | 93.20 | $ | 105.96 | $ | 89.05 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.05 | ) | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.49 | 0.67 | 0.34 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 8.72 | 30.22 | (2.75 | ) | 7.87 | (11.01 | ) | 19.78 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 8.67 | 30.46 | (2.46 | ) | 8.36 | (10.34 | ) | 20.12 | ||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (1.61 | ) | (0.94 | ) | — | (0.56 | ) | (0.59 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (8.93 | ) | — | — | (1.86 | ) | (2.62 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (10.54 | ) | (0.94 | ) | — | (2.42 | ) | (3.21 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 126.75 | $ | 118.08 | $ | 98.16 | $ | 101.56 | $ | 93.20 | $ | 105.96 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 7.34 | % | 32.89 | % | (2.47 | )% | 8.97 | % | (9.65 | )% | 22.94 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 9,470 | $ | 7,791 | $ | 6,038 | $ | 7,197 | $ | 7,995 | $ | 9,249 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.08 | )% | 0.23 | % | 0.28 | % | 0.51 | % | 0.68 | % | 0.33 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.74 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.80 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.69 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 79 | % | 103 | % | 100 | % | 141 | % | 185 | % | 149 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 14 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| BIOTECHNOLOGY FUND |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.8% | ||||||||
| BIOTECHNOLOGY - 73.1% | ||||||||
| Amgen, Inc. | 1,876 | $ | 679,337 | |||||
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 4,786 | 604,663 | ||||||
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 1,170 | 581,174 | ||||||
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 633 | 394,701 | ||||||
| Revolution Medicines, Inc.* | 1,781 | 333,546 | ||||||
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 1,055 | 317,587 | ||||||
| BeOne Medicines Ltd. ADR* | 1,026 | 292,379 | ||||||
| Moderna, Inc.* | 4,130 | 289,224 | ||||||
| Biogen, Inc.* | 1,325 | 286,279 | ||||||
| Royalty Pharma plc — Class A | 4,830 | 270,818 | ||||||
| Illumina, Inc.* | 1,481 | 260,404 | ||||||
| Insmed, Inc.* | 2,262 | 241,174 | ||||||
| United Therapeutics Corp.* | 428 | 231,903 | ||||||
| Roivant Sciences Ltd.* | 6,308 | 223,240 | ||||||
| Incyte Corp.* | 1,920 | 217,651 | ||||||
| Argenx SE ADR* | 215 | 199,471 | ||||||
| Bridgebio Pharma, Inc.* | 2,499 | 186,126 | ||||||
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 2,295 | 181,971 | ||||||
| Cytokinetics, Inc.* | 2,133 | 181,710 | ||||||
| Exelixis, Inc.* | 3,292 | 179,118 | ||||||
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 2,061 | 167,992 | ||||||
| BioMarin Pharmaceutical, Inc.* | 2,915 | 166,796 | ||||||
| Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.* | 2,014 | 157,636 | ||||||
| BioNTech SE ADR* | 1,678 | 156,138 | ||||||
| CRISPR Therapeutics AG* | 2,857 | 155,821 | ||||||
| TG Therapeutics, Inc.*,(a) | 2,657 | 145,976 | ||||||
| Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.* | 1,034 | 137,243 | ||||||
| Cogent Biosciences, Inc.* | 3,488 | 134,986 | ||||||
| PTC Therapeutics, Inc.* | 1,625 | 132,551 | ||||||
| Nuvalent, Inc. — Class A* | 1,072 | 132,392 | ||||||
| Scholar Rock Holding Corp.* | 2,407 | 132,385 | ||||||
| Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.* | 528 | 129,239 | ||||||
| CG oncology, Inc.* | 1,814 | 128,885 | ||||||
| Krystal Biotech, Inc.* | 335 | 124,509 | ||||||
| Viking Therapeutics, Inc.* | 3,094 | 120,697 | ||||||
| Travere Therapeutics, Inc.* | 2,124 | 120,664 | ||||||
| Veracyte, Inc.* | 2,012 | 118,165 | ||||||
| Liquidia Corp.* | 1,457 | 116,167 | ||||||
| Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.* | 978 | 112,147 | ||||||
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical, Inc.* | 3,106 | 103,709 | ||||||
| Beam Therapeutics, Inc.* | 2,915 | 100,043 | ||||||
| ImmunityBio, Inc.*,(a) | 11,362 | 99,474 | ||||||
| Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc.* | 290 | 97,089 | ||||||
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 3,792 | 95,938 | ||||||
| Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.* | 5,161 | 87,324 | ||||||
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.* | 3,227 | 84,612 | ||||||
| Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — Class A* | 20,066 | 73,642 | ||||||
| Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.* | 4,066 | 73,066 | ||||||
| Summit Therapeutics, Inc.* | 4,911 | 71,553 | ||||||
| Legend Biotech Corp. ADR* | 2,346 | 67,752 | ||||||
| ADMA Biologics, Inc.* | 8,088 | 67,697 | ||||||
| Celcuity, Inc.* | 582 | 60,889 | ||||||
| Total Biotechnology | 9,825,653 | |||||||
| PHARMACEUTICALS - 20.4% | ||||||||
| AbbVie, Inc. | 4,369 | 1,099,415 | ||||||
| Viatris, Inc. | 13,157 | 208,933 | ||||||
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.* | 1,216 | 204,939 | ||||||
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc* | 791 | 190,607 | ||||||
| Alkermes plc* | 3,375 | 176,833 | ||||||
| AstraZeneca plc | 870 | 164,969 | ||||||
| Vaxcyte, Inc.* | 2,675 | 155,498 | ||||||
| Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.* | 974 | 119,393 | ||||||
| Ascendis Pharma A/S* | 447 | 119,224 | ||||||
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 199 | 106,853 | ||||||
| Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 849 | 99,393 | ||||||
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 867 | 96,263 | ||||||
| Total Pharmaceuticals | 2,742,320 | |||||||
| HEALTHCARE-PRODUCTS - 5.2% | ||||||||
| Natera, Inc.* | 1,050 | 285,023 | ||||||
| Guardant Health, Inc.* | 1,542 | 231,346 | ||||||
| Twist Bioscience Corp.* | 1,289 | 132,612 | ||||||
| GRAIL, Inc.* | 751 | 51,271 | ||||||
| Total Healthcare-Products | 700,252 | |||||||
| HEALTHCARE-SERVICES - 1.1% | ||||||||
| Medpace Holdings, Inc.* | 262 | 138,752 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $5,939,592) | 13,406,977 | |||||||
| RIGHTS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| PHARMACEUTICALS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| Novo Nordisk A/S*,(b) | 1,848 | — | ||||||
| Sanofi S.A. Expiring 06/30/32*,(b) | 940 | — | ||||||
| Total Pharmaceuticals | — | |||||||
| Total Rights | ||||||||
| (Cost $0) | — | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(c) - 0.5% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.5% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(d) | 72,522 | 72,522 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $72,522) | 72,522 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(e) - 0.9% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 59,209 | 59,209 | |||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 15 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| BIOTECHNOLOGY FUND | |
| FACE AMOUNT |
VALUE | |||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(e) - 0.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | $ | 59,206 | $ | 59,206 | ||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $118,415) | 118,415 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 101.2% | ||||||||
| (Cost $6,130,529) | $ | 13,597,914 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (1.2)% | (160,304 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 13,437,610 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | Value determined based on Level 3 inputs — See Note 4. |
| (c) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (d) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (e) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 13,406,977 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 13,406,977 | ||||||||
| Rights | — | — | — | (a) | — | |||||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 72,522 | — | — | 72,522 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 118,415 | — | 118,415 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 13,479,499 | $ | 118,415 | $ | — | $ | 13,597,914 | ||||||||
| (a) | Securities with a market value of $0. |
| 16 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| BIOTECHNOLOGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $176,591 of securities loaned (cost $6,012,114) | $ | 13,479,499 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $118,415) | 118,415 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Foreign tax reclaims | 475 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 46 | |||
| Securities lending income | 45 | |||
| Interest | 12 | |||
| Total assets | 13,598,492 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 72,522 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 44,093 | |||
| Professional fees | 12,393 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 8,037 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 7,112 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 5,064 | |||
| Servicing fees | 2,512 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 744 | |||
| Other liabilities | 8,405 | |||
| Total liabilities | 160,882 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 13,437,610 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 5,451,422 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 7,986,188 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 13,437,610 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 121,958 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 110.18 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 17 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| BIOTECHNOLOGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends | $ | 41,473 | ||
| Interest | 1,635 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 66 | |||
| Total investment income | 43,174 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 48,743 | |||
| Investor service fees | 14,336 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 10,836 | |||
| Professional fees | 8,904 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 7,693 | |||
| Printing fees | 6,748 | |||
| Custodian fees | 1,014 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 612 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 1,155 | |||
| Total expenses | 100,041 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (2,867 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 97,174 | |||
| Net investment loss | (54,000 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 981,635 | |||
| Net realized gain | 981,635 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 1,373,050 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 1,373,050 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 2,354,685 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 2,300,685 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 18 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| BIOTECHNOLOGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (54,000 | ) | $ | (104,033 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 981,635 | 1,769,923 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 1,373,050 | 1,125,753 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 2,300,685 | 2,791,643 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (445,120 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 25,139,563 | 52,595,815 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 445,120 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (25,664,984 | ) | (53,692,483 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (525,421 | ) | (651,548 | ) | ||||
| Net increase in net assets | 1,775,264 | 1,694,975 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 11,662,346 | 9,967,371 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 13,437,610 | $ | 11,662,346 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 261,258 | 674,934 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 6,073 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (265,139 | ) | (688,360 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (3,881 | ) | (7,353 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 19 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| BIOTECHNOLOGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 92.68 | $ | 74.83 | $ | 82.87 | $ | 79.37 | $ | 99.09 | $ | 107.01 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.45 | ) | (0.78 | ) | (0.67 | ) | (0.58 | ) | (0.57 | ) | (1.04 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 17.95 | 22.35 | 0.09 | (c) | 4.90 | (12.71 | ) | 3.01 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 17.50 | 21.57 | (0.58 | ) | 4.32 | (13.28 | ) | 1.97 | ||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (3.72 | ) | (7.46 | ) | (0.82 | ) | (6.44 | ) | (9.89 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (3.72 | ) | (7.46 | ) | (0.82 | ) | (6.44 | ) | (9.89 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 110.18 | $ | 92.68 | $ | 74.83 | $ | 82.87 | $ | 79.37 | $ | 99.09 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | 18.88 | % | 30.12 | % | (1.40 | )% | 5.53 | % | (13.31 | )% | 1.42 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 13,438 | $ | 11,662 | $ | 9,967 | $ | 12,210 | $ | 16,531 | $ | 22,626 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.94 | )% | (0.99 | )% | (0.82 | )% | (0.75 | )% | (0.70 | )% | (0.98 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.74 | % | 1.84 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.80 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.69 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 244 | % | 553 | % | 893 | % | 74 | % | 116 | % | 118 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the year does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investments for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 20 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| CONSUMER PRODUCTS FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.4% | ||||||||
| FOOD - 30.1% | ||||||||
| Mondelez International, Inc. — Class A | 2,343 | $ | 135,519 | |||||
| Sysco Corp. | 1,277 | 106,732 | ||||||
| Hershey Co. | 543 | 95,269 | ||||||
| Kroger Co. | 1,538 | 85,405 | ||||||
| US Foods Holding Corp.* | 797 | 81,493 | ||||||
| Tyson Foods, Inc. — Class A | 1,292 | 73,967 | ||||||
| Kraft Heinz Co. | 3,078 | 72,702 | ||||||
| General Mills, Inc. | 2,068 | 71,966 | ||||||
| Performance Food Group Co.* | 613 | 68,527 | ||||||
| McCormick & Company, Inc. | 1,219 | 61,462 | ||||||
| J M Smucker Co. | 492 | 55,350 | ||||||
| Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.* | 533 | 45,081 | ||||||
| Hormel Foods Corp. | 1,794 | 44,527 | ||||||
| Conagra Brands, Inc. | 3,086 | 41,538 | ||||||
| Ingredion, Inc. | 411 | 38,926 | ||||||
| Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. | 887 | 38,301 | ||||||
| The Campbell's Co.(a) | 1,610 | 35,855 | ||||||
| Albertsons Companies, Inc. — Class A | 2,412 | 32,634 | ||||||
| Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.(a) | 401 | 32,305 | ||||||
| Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.* | 329 | 31,617 | ||||||
| Post Holdings, Inc.* | 334 | 29,479 | ||||||
| Marzetti Co. | 181 | 20,663 | ||||||
| Flowers Foods, Inc. | 2,605 | 20,579 | ||||||
| Simply Good Foods Co.* | 1,329 | 17,649 | ||||||
| Pilgrim's Pride Corp. | 615 | 17,288 | ||||||
| Smithfield Foods, Inc. | 673 | 16,327 | ||||||
| Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.* | 1,624 | 16,208 | ||||||
| J & J Snack Foods Corp. | 140 | 10,283 | ||||||
| Total Food | 1,397,652 | |||||||
| BEVERAGES - 27.3% | ||||||||
| Coca-Cola Co. | 3,121 | 253,644 | ||||||
| PepsiCo, Inc. | 1,357 | 183,738 | ||||||
| Monster Beverage Corp.* | 1,431 | 137,548 | ||||||
| Keurig Dr Pepper, Inc. | 3,363 | 110,071 | ||||||
| Coca-Cola Europacific Partners plc | 887 | 88,762 | ||||||
| Constellation Brands, Inc. — Class A | 526 | 73,161 | ||||||
| Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc. | 311 | 59,376 | ||||||
| Anheuser-Busch InBev S.A. ADR | 694 | 57,186 | ||||||
| Brown-Forman Corp. — Class B | 2,123 | 56,578 | ||||||
| Diageo plc ADR | 667 | 53,613 | ||||||
| Ambev S.A. ADR | 16,012 | 50,278 | ||||||
| Molson Coors Beverage Co. — Class B | 1,049 | 40,869 | ||||||
| Primo Brands Corp. — Class A | 1,649 | 40,302 | ||||||
| Celsius Holdings, Inc.* | 1,348 | 39,469 | ||||||
| Vita Coco Company, Inc.* | 404 | 26,720 | ||||||
| Total Beverages | 1,271,315 | |||||||
| COSMETICS & PERSONAL CARE - 16.4% | ||||||||
| Procter & Gamble Co. | 1,730 | 253,687 | ||||||
| Colgate-Palmolive Co. | 1,549 | 142,012 | ||||||
| Kenvue, Inc. | 5,309 | 101,455 | ||||||
| Estee Lauder Companies, Inc. — Class A | 1,023 | 80,766 | ||||||
| Oddity Tech Ltd. — Class A* | 4,823 | 72,972 | ||||||
| Unilever plc ADR | 1,045 | 62,826 | ||||||
| elf Beauty, Inc.* | 503 | 37,222 | ||||||
| Interparfums, Inc. | 102 | 11,410 | ||||||
| Total Cosmetics & Personal Care | 762,350 | |||||||
| AGRICULTURE - 15.6% | ||||||||
| Philip Morris International, Inc. | 1,306 | 236,268 | ||||||
| Altria Group, Inc. | 2,520 | 181,314 | ||||||
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. | 1,287 | 98,327 | ||||||
| British American Tobacco plc ADR | 1,037 | 64,045 | ||||||
| Bunge Global S.A. | 589 | 62,864 | ||||||
| Darling Ingredients, Inc.* | 864 | 47,192 | ||||||
| Andersons, Inc. | 363 | 24,829 | ||||||
| Vital Farms, Inc.* | 921 | 10,711 | ||||||
| Total Agriculture | 725,550 | |||||||
| HOUSEHOLD PRODUCTS & HOUSEWARES - 5.9% | ||||||||
| Kimberly-Clark Corp. | 936 | 102,745 | ||||||
| Church & Dwight Company, Inc. | 811 | 78,570 | ||||||
| Clorox Co. | 576 | 54,974 | ||||||
| Reynolds Consumer Products, Inc.(a) | 791 | 21,238 | ||||||
| WD-40 Co. | 71 | 17,298 | ||||||
| Total Household Products & Housewares | 274,825 | |||||||
| RETAIL - 2.5% | ||||||||
| Casey's General Stores, Inc. | 106 | 84,248 | ||||||
| Freshpet, Inc.* | 492 | 29,087 | ||||||
| Total Retail | 113,335 | |||||||
| INTERNET - 1.1% | ||||||||
| Maplebear, Inc.* | 1,092 | 51,706 | ||||||
| PHARMACEUTICALS - 0.5% | ||||||||
| BellRing Brands, Inc.* | 1,863 | 24,107 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,129,230) | 4,620,840 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(b) - 0.6% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.6% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c) | 28,247 | 28,247 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $28,247) | 28,247 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 0.7% | ||||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | $ | 17,120 | 17,120 | |||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 21 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| CONSUMER PRODUCTS FUND | |
| FACE AMOUNT |
VALUE | |||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 0.7% (continued) | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 17,120 | $ | 17,120 | ||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $34,240) | 34,240 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.7% | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,191,717) | $ | 4,683,327 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.7)% | (30,676 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 4,652,651 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 4,620,840 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 4,620,840 | ||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 28,247 | — | — | 28,247 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 34,240 | — | 34,240 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 4,649,087 | $ | 34,240 | $ | — | $ | 4,683,327 | ||||||||
| 22 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| CONSUMER PRODUCTS FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $66,859 of securities loaned (cost $2,157,477) | $ | 4,649,087 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $34,240) | 34,240 | |||
| Prepaid expenses | 153 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 13,169 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 6,838 | |||
| Securities lending income | 108 | |||
| Interest | 3 | |||
| Total assets | 4,703,598 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Due to custodian | 1,988 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 28,247 | |||
| Professional fees | 5,816 | |||
| Printing fees | 3,483 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 3,289 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 3,064 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 2,111 | |||
| Servicing fees | 958 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 797 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 358 | |||
| Other liabilities | 836 | |||
| Total liabilities | 50,947 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 4,652,651 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 1,819,190 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 2,833,461 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 4,652,651 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 71,035 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 65.50 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 23 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| CONSUMER PRODUCTS FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $424) | $ | 71,097 | ||
| Interest | 576 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 117 | |||
| Total investment income | 71,790 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 20,724 | |||
| Investor service fees | 6,095 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 4,605 | |||
| Professional fees | 3,787 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 3,282 | |||
| Printing fees | 2,870 | |||
| Custodian fees | 421 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 260 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 491 | |||
| Total expenses | 42,535 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,219 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 41,316 | |||
| Net investment income | 30,474 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 214,014 | |||
| Net realized gain | 214,014 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 67,169 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 67,169 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 281,183 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 311,657 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 24 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| CONSUMER PRODUCTS FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 30,474 | $ | 71,372 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 214,014 | 517,798 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 67,169 | (783,999 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | 311,657 | (194,829 | ) | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (535,988 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 3,611,842 | 1,972,238 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 535,988 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (4,300,847 | ) | (2,732,173 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (689,005 | ) | (223,947 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets | (377,348 | ) | (954,764 | ) | ||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 5,029,999 | 5,984,763 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 4,652,651 | $ | 5,029,999 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 56,946 | 28,508 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 8,109 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (67,732 | ) | (39,949 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (10,786 | ) | (3,332 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 25 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| CONSUMER PRODUCTS FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 61.48 | $ | 70.28 | $ | 68.34 | $ | 71.96 | $ | 77.68 | $ | 70.88 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.40 | 0.86 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.81 | 0.50 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 3.62 | (2.84 | ) | 2.27 | (2.99 | ) | (1.66 | ) | 7.00 | |||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 4.02 | (1.98 | ) | 3.02 | (2.34 | ) | (0.85 | ) | 7.50 | |||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (1.03 | ) | (1.08 | ) | (0.93 | ) | (0.54 | ) | (0.64 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (5.79 | ) | — | (0.35 | ) | (4.33 | ) | (0.06 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (6.82 | ) | (1.08 | ) | (1.28 | ) | (4.87 | ) | (0.70 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 65.50 | $ | 61.48 | $ | 70.28 | $ | 68.34 | $ | 71.96 | $ | 77.68 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 6.54 | % | (3.52 | )% | 4.42 | % | (3.30 | )% | (0.91 | )% | 10.62 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 4,653 | $ | 5,030 | $ | 5,985 | $ | 8,578 | $ | 12,833 | $ | 15,675 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.25 | % | 1.27 | % | 1.05 | % | 0.92 | % | 1.10 | % | 0.68 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.74 | % | 1.84 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.80 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.69 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 81 | % | 49 | % | 558 | % | 126 | % | 149 | % | 162 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 26 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| ELECTRONICS FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.4% | ||||||||
| SEMICONDUCTORS - 93.1% | ||||||||
| NVIDIA Corp. | 29,571 | $ | 5,916,861 | |||||
| Broadcom, Inc. | 9,469 | 3,576,915 | ||||||
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 2,898 | 3,345,132 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.* | 4,946 | 2,873,181 | ||||||
| Applied Materials, Inc. | 3,201 | 2,314,323 | ||||||
| Intel Corp.* | 15,960 | 2,228,495 | ||||||
| Lam Research Corp. | 4,928 | 2,135,450 | ||||||
| KLA Corp. | 6,155 | 1,857,025 | ||||||
| Texas Instruments, Inc. | 4,728 | 1,409,275 | ||||||
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 4,714 | 1,404,254 | ||||||
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 2,949 | 1,171,254 | ||||||
| QUALCOMM, Inc. | 6,177 | 1,141,448 | ||||||
| Astera Labs, Inc.* | 1,755 | 847,700 | ||||||
| Teradyne, Inc. | 1,733 | 838,495 | ||||||
| ASML Holding N.V. | 419 | 833,575 | ||||||
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. ADR | 1,704 | 813,779 | ||||||
| NXP Semiconductors N.V. | 2,397 | 673,629 | ||||||
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | 465 | 642,797 | ||||||
| Microchip Technology, Inc. | 6,482 | 591,158 | ||||||
| ARM Holdings plc ADR* | 1,563 | 554,193 | ||||||
| MKS, Inc. | 1,176 | 523,085 | ||||||
| United Microelectronics Corp. ADR | 18,535 | 504,337 | ||||||
| ASE Technology Holding Company Ltd. ADR | 10,598 | 478,182 | ||||||
| ON Semiconductor Corp.* | 5,014 | 474,024 | ||||||
| Silicon Motion Technology Corp. ADR | 1,386 | 461,995 | ||||||
| Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc. | 3,419 | 457,326 | ||||||
| MACOM Technology | ||||||||
| Solutions Holdings, Inc.* | 1,171 | 445,413 | ||||||
| Tower Semiconductor Ltd.* | 1,664 | 433,705 | ||||||
| Nova Ltd.* | 784 | 425,665 | ||||||
| Onto Innovation, Inc.* | 1,085 | 410,618 | ||||||
| Lattice Semiconductor Corp.* | 2,680 | 409,933 | ||||||
| STMicroelectronics N.V. | 5,174 | 387,481 | ||||||
| SiTime Corp.* | 474 | 353,395 | ||||||
| MaxLinear, Inc.* | 2,753 | 352,467 | ||||||
| Semtech Corp.* | 2,075 | 335,839 | ||||||
| Amkor Technology, Inc. | 3,889 | 335,349 | ||||||
| FormFactor, Inc.* | 2,064 | 330,096 | ||||||
| Rambus, Inc.* | 2,361 | 313,399 | ||||||
| Allegro MicroSystems, Inc.* | 4,381 | 305,005 | ||||||
| GLOBALFOUNDRIES, Inc. | 3,373 | 277,969 | ||||||
| ACM Research, Inc. — Class A* | 2,152 | 273,067 | ||||||
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 3,907 | 264,895 | ||||||
| Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.* | 1,728 | 246,396 | ||||||
| Camtek Ltd.* | 1,495 | 243,864 | ||||||
| Qorvo, Inc.* | 2,494 | 232,615 | ||||||
| Silicon Laboratories, Inc.* | 1,047 | 228,832 | ||||||
| Cirrus Logic, Inc.* | 1,527 | 226,805 | ||||||
| Axcelis Technologies, Inc.* | 1,153 | 218,436 | ||||||
| Veeco Instruments, Inc.* | 2,553 | 193,517 | ||||||
| Power Integrations, Inc. | 2,302 | 192,816 | ||||||
| Ambarella, Inc.* | 2,170 | 186,186 | ||||||
| Diodes, Inc.* | 1,701 | 186,158 | ||||||
| Penguin Solutions, Inc.* | 2,403 | 182,652 | ||||||
| Synaptics, Inc.*,(a) | 1,445 | 179,512 | ||||||
| AXT, Inc.* | 2,343 | 168,884 | ||||||
| Navitas Semiconductor Corp. — Class A* | 8,342 | 149,489 | ||||||
| Impinj, Inc.* | 1,040 | 148,959 | ||||||
| Photronics, Inc.* | 3,738 | 121,597 | ||||||
| Total Semiconductors | 46,828,902 | |||||||
| ENERGY-ALTERNATE SOURCES - 2.7% | ||||||||
| SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.*,(a) | 6,756 | 394,821 | ||||||
| First Solar, Inc.* | 1,642 | 387,446 | ||||||
| Canadian Solar, Inc.* | 23,918 | 383,166 | ||||||
| Enphase Energy, Inc.* | 4,166 | 205,134 | ||||||
| Total Energy-Alternate Sources | 1,370,567 | |||||||
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS - 1.1% | ||||||||
| Credo Technology Group | ||||||||
| Holding Ltd.* | 2,129 | 578,982 | ||||||
| MISCELLANEOUS MANUFACTURING - 1.0% | ||||||||
| Entegris, Inc. | 2,712 | 487,780 | ||||||
| CHEMICALS - 0.8% | ||||||||
| Qnity Electronics, Inc. | 2,362 | 385,738 | ||||||
| COMPUTERS - 0.4% | ||||||||
| Rigetti Computing, Inc.* | 10,575 | 204,309 | ||||||
| ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS & EQUIPMENT - 0.3% | ||||||||
| Universal Display Corp. | 1,924 | 166,599 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $17,845,090) | 50,022,877 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(b) - 0.7% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 168,341 | 168,341 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 168,333 | 168,333 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $336,674) | 336,674 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.1% | ||||||||
| (Cost $18,181,764) | $ | 50,359,551 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.1)% | (60,814 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 50,298,737 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 27 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| ELECTRONICS FUND | |
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 50,022,877 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 50,022,877 | ||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 336,674 | — | 336,674 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 50,022,877 | $ | 336,674 | $ | — | $ | 50,359,551 | ||||||||
| 28 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| ELECTRONICS FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $426,251 of securities loaned (cost $17,845,090) | $ | 50,022,877 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $336,674) | 336,674 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 570,717 | |||
| Dividends | 6,258 | |||
| Interest | 34 | |||
| Securities lending income | 17 | |||
| Total assets | 50,936,577 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Investments purchased | 506,731 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 30,278 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 21,119 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 14,835 | |||
| Servicing fees | 9,462 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 1,721 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 1,098 | |||
| Other liabilities | 52,596 | |||
| Total liabilities | 637,840 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 50,298,737 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 18,085,585 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 32,213,152 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 50,298,737 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 120,882 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 416.10 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 29 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| ELECTRONICS FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $1,433) | $ | 75,823 | ||
| Interest | 4,023 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 58 | |||
| Total investment income | 79,904 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 129,559 | |||
| Investor service fees | 38,105 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 28,949 | |||
| Professional fees | 23,586 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 20,070 | |||
| Printing fees | 17,875 | |||
| Custodian fees | 2,689 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 1,621 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 3,059 | |||
| Total expenses | 265,513 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (7,621 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 257,892 | |||
| Net investment loss | (177,988 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 1,544,544 | |||
| Net realized gain | 1,544,544 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 19,918,803 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 19,918,803 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 21,463,347 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 21,285,359 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 30 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| ELECTRONICS FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (177,988 | ) | $ | (168,714 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 1,544,544 | 2,370,503 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 19,918,803 | (1,908,790 | ) | |||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 21,285,359 | 292,999 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (5,140,185 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 21,835,843 | 14,500,162 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 5,140,185 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (12,681,723 | ) | (23,840,625 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 9,154,120 | (4,200,278 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 30,439,479 | (9,047,464 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 19,859,258 | 28,906,722 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 50,298,737 | $ | 19,859,258 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 69,784 | 68,442 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 29,565 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (41,540 | ) | (128,711 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 28,244 | (30,704 | ) | |||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 31 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| ELECTRONICS FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 214.37 | $ | 234.36 | $ | 204.39 | $ | 135.09 | $ | 210.77 | $ | 162.39 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (1.70 | ) | (2.04 | ) | (2.01 | ) | (1.04 | ) | (0.99 | ) | (1.50 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 203.43 | 77.12 | 35.29 | 74.72 | (67.42 | ) | 60.92 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 201.73 | 75.08 | 33.28 | 73.68 | (68.41 | ) | 59.42 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (95.07 | ) | (3.31 | ) | (4.38 | ) | (7.27 | ) | (11.04 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (95.07 | ) | (3.31 | ) | (4.38 | ) | (7.27 | ) | (11.04 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 416.10 | $ | 214.37 | $ | 234.36 | $ | 204.39 | $ | 135.09 | $ | 210.77 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 94.10 | % | 41.49 | % | 16.13 | % | 54.75 | % | (32.70 | )% | 38.25 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 50,299 | $ | 19,859 | $ | 28,907 | $ | 35,352 | $ | 10,807 | $ | 16,564 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (1.17 | )% | (0.96 | )% | (0.85 | )% | (0.60 | )% | (0.62 | )% | (0.82 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.74 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.70 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.69 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.70 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 46 | % | 84 | % | 52 | % | 70 | % | 115 | % | 197 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 32 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| ENERGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 98.9% | ||||||||
| OIL & GAS - 58.4% | ||||||||
| Exxon Mobil Corp. | 4,272 | $ | 584,068 | |||||
| Chevron Corp. | 2,605 | 431,805 | ||||||
| ConocoPhillips | 2,660 | 276,534 | ||||||
| Valero Energy Corp. | 870 | 226,583 | ||||||
| Marathon Petroleum Corp. | 851 | 217,575 | ||||||
| EOG Resources, Inc. | 1,614 | 209,384 | ||||||
| Phillips 66 | 1,214 | 205,227 | ||||||
| Devon Energy Corp. | 4,158 | 171,809 | ||||||
| EQT Corp. | 2,859 | 152,013 | ||||||
| Texas Pacific Land Corp. | 343 | 150,111 | ||||||
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 850 | 149,413 | ||||||
| Occidental Petroleum Corp. | 2,927 | 142,164 | ||||||
| Shell plc ADR | 1,800 | 139,572 | ||||||
| Canadian Natural Resources Ltd. | 3,238 | 127,901 | ||||||
| Expand Energy Corp. | 1,355 | 123,562 | ||||||
| Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras ADR | 7,009 | 113,265 | ||||||
| BP plc ADR | 3,062 | 113,141 | ||||||
| Cenovus Energy, Inc. | 4,296 | 106,584 | ||||||
| Suncor Energy, Inc. | 1,832 | 98,342 | ||||||
| Permian Resources Corp. — Class A | 5,239 | 96,450 | ||||||
| Ovintiv, Inc. | 1,816 | 95,612 | ||||||
| Viper Energy, Inc. — Class A | 2,255 | 95,612 | ||||||
| HF Sinclair Corp. | 1,210 | 84,276 | ||||||
| Antero Resources Corp.* | 2,383 | 83,739 | ||||||
| APA Corp. | 2,536 | 82,597 | ||||||
| Range Resources Corp. | 2,020 | 75,124 | ||||||
| Equinor ASA ADR | 2,378 | 74,669 | ||||||
| Transocean Ltd.* | 15,129 | 73,981 | ||||||
| Chord Energy Corp. | 530 | 60,579 | ||||||
| Matador Resources Co. | 1,194 | 59,437 | ||||||
| SM Energy Co. | 2,265 | 59,116 | ||||||
| PBF Energy, Inc. — Class A | 1,253 | 57,037 | ||||||
| CNX Resources Corp.* | 1,665 | 56,493 | ||||||
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp. — Class A | 2,132 | 54,537 | ||||||
| Weatherford International plc | 668 | 54,442 | ||||||
| California Resources Corp. | 990 | 52,341 | ||||||
| Noble Corporation plc | 1,355 | 50,541 | ||||||
| Murphy Oil Corp. | 1,532 | 49,882 | ||||||
| Valaris Ltd.* | 647 | 46,972 | ||||||
| Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. | 4,666 | 42,834 | ||||||
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.* | 754 | 42,284 | ||||||
| Delek US Holdings, Inc. | 765 | 38,870 | ||||||
| Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. | 1,837 | 33,342 | ||||||
| Comstock Resources, Inc.* | 1,989 | 29,676 | ||||||
| Sable Offshore Corp.*,(a) | 2,674 | 8,236 | ||||||
| Total Oil & Gas | 5,297,732 | |||||||
| PIPELINES - 19.0% | ||||||||
| Williams Companies, Inc. | 3,349 | 248,965 | ||||||
| Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 6,387 | 204,192 | ||||||
| Targa Resources Corp. | 717 | 192,256 | ||||||
| ONEOK, Inc. | 2,150 | 186,921 | ||||||
| Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 758 | 181,170 | ||||||
| Enbridge, Inc. | 2,092 | 113,407 | ||||||
| DT Midstream, Inc. | 674 | 98,903 | ||||||
| Venture Global, Inc. — Class A | 8,097 | 90,120 | ||||||
| TC Energy Corp. | 1,344 | 89,094 | ||||||
| Golar LNG Ltd. | 1,758 | 87,619 | ||||||
| Antero Midstream Corp. | 3,167 | 72,049 | ||||||
| Pembina Pipeline Corp. | 1,513 | 69,976 | ||||||
| Kinetik Holdings, Inc. — Class A | 1,316 | 63,615 | ||||||
| NextDecade Corp.* | 3,156 | 23,796 | ||||||
| Total Pipelines | 1,722,083 | |||||||
| OIL & GAS SERVICES - 9.3% | ||||||||
| SLB Ltd. | 4,225 | 196,420 | ||||||
| Baker Hughes Co. — Class A | 3,221 | 178,766 | ||||||
| Halliburton Co. | 3,526 | 119,708 | ||||||
| TechnipFMC plc | 1,528 | 101,306 | ||||||
| Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | 985 | 74,003 | ||||||
| NOV, Inc. | 3,348 | 62,105 | ||||||
| Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. — Class A | 764 | 61,472 | ||||||
| Liberty Energy, Inc. — Class A | 1,946 | 50,966 | ||||||
| Total Oil & Gas Services | 844,746 | |||||||
| MINING - 5.1% | ||||||||
| Cameco Corp. | 1,290 | 131,399 | ||||||
| Uranium Energy Corp.* | 10,756 | 114,659 | ||||||
| NexGen Energy Ltd.* | 7,870 | 73,899 | ||||||
| Denison Mines Corp.* | 23,192 | 70,968 | ||||||
| Energy Fuels, Inc.* | 3,177 | 46,067 | ||||||
| Centrus Energy Corp. — Class A* | 174 | 29,209 | ||||||
| Total Mining | 466,201 | |||||||
| ENERGY-ALTERNATE SOURCES - 4.0% | ||||||||
| First Solar, Inc.* | 486 | 114,676 | ||||||
| SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.* | 1,657 | 96,835 | ||||||
| Enphase Energy, Inc.* | 1,237 | 60,910 | ||||||
| Sunrun, Inc.* | 3,524 | 47,151 | ||||||
| Plug Power, Inc.* | 16,963 | 45,970 | ||||||
| Total Energy-Alternate Sources | 365,542 | |||||||
| COAL - 0.9% | ||||||||
| Peabody Energy Corp. | 1,760 | 40,691 | ||||||
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. | 449 | 35,929 | ||||||
| Total Coal | 76,620 | |||||||
| TRANSPORTATION - 0.8% | ||||||||
| Frontline plc | 2,072 | 72,085 | ||||||
| METAL FABRICATE & HARDWARE - 0.8% | ||||||||
| Tenaris S.A. ADR | 1,238 | 68,697 | ||||||
| RETAIL - 0.6% | ||||||||
| Murphy USA, Inc. | 107 | 57,659 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,985,371) | 8,971,365 | |||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 33 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| ENERGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(b) - 0.2% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.2% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c) | 14,616 | $ | 14,616 | |||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $14,616) | 14,616 | |||||||
| MASTER LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS - 0.9% | ||||||||
| PIPELINES - 0.9% | ||||||||
| Western Midstream Partners, LP | 1,909 | 83,538 | ||||||
| Total Master Limited Partnerships | ||||||||
| (Cost $71,837) | 83,538 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 0.6% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 28,132 | 28,132 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 28,130 | 28,130 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $56,262) | 56,262 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.6% | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,128,086) | $ | 9,125,781 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.6)% | (52,910 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 9,072,871 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) | Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 8,971,365 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 8,971,365 | ||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 14,616 | — | — | 14,616 | ||||||||||||
| Master Limited Partnerships | 83,538 | — | — | 83,538 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 56,262 | — | 56,262 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 9,069,519 | $ | 56,262 | $ | — | $ | 9,125,781 | ||||||||
| 34 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| ENERGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $6,209 of securities loaned (cost $3,071,824) | $ | 9,069,519 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $56,262) | 56,262 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Investments sold | 52,581 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 27,027 | |||
| Dividends | 7,429 | |||
| Interest | 16 | |||
| Securities lending income | 9 | |||
| Total assets | 9,212,843 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Fund shares redeemed | 81,499 | |||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 14,616 | |||
| Professional fees | 12,479 | |||
| Printing fees | 7,605 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 6,752 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 6,609 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 5,897 | |||
| Servicing fees | 2,065 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 620 | |||
| Other liabilities | 1,830 | |||
| Total liabilities | 139,972 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 9,072,871 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 4,336,148 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 4,736,723 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 9,072,871 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 29,238 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 310.31 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 35 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| ENERGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $4,839) | $ | 148,418 | ||
| Interest | 1,520 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 9 | |||
| Total investment income | 149,947 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 50,939 | |||
| Investor service fees | 14,982 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 11,391 | |||
| Professional fees | 9,269 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 7,929 | |||
| Printing fees | 7,025 | |||
| Custodian fees | 1,164 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 637 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 1,202 | |||
| Total expenses | 104,538 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (2,997 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 101,541 | |||
| Net investment income | 48,406 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 360,884 | |||
| Foreign currency transactions | (88 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain | 360,796 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 1,257,947 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 1,257,947 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 1,618,743 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 1,667,149 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 36 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| ENERGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 48,406 | $ | 119,411 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 360,796 | 614,702 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 1,257,947 | (1,100,300 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | 1,667,149 | (366,187 | ) | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (194,317 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 26,941,482 | 48,842,953 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 194,317 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (27,604,151 | ) | (50,235,135 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (662,669 | ) | (1,197,865 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 1,004,480 | (1,758,369 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 8,068,391 | 9,826,760 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 9,072,871 | $ | 8,068,391 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 81,848 | 195,566 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 822 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (84,517 | ) | (205,425 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (2,669 | ) | (9,037 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 37 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| ENERGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 252.87 | $ | 240.00 | $ | 245.55 | $ | 251.65 | $ | 171.83 | $ | 114.99 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 1.28 | 2.95 | 3.13 | 4.00 | 5.48 | 2.42 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 56.16 | 14.73 | (c) | (2.47 | )(d) | (0.13 | ) | 77.00 | 55.43 | |||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 57.44 | 17.68 | 0.66 | 3.87 | 82.48 | 57.85 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (4.81 | ) | (6.21 | ) | (9.97 | ) | (2.66 | ) | (1.01 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (4.81 | ) | (6.21 | ) | (9.97 | ) | (2.66 | ) | (1.01 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 310.31 | $ | 252.87 | $ | 240.00 | $ | 245.55 | $ | 251.65 | $ | 171.83 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(e) | 22.72 | % | 7.51 | % | 0.07 | % | 1.61 | % | 48.29 | % | 50.46 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 9,073 | $ | 8,068 | $ | 9,827 | $ | 16,575 | $ | 23,477 | $ | 16,714 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 0.81 | % | 1.22 | % | 1.23 | % | 1.63 | % | 2.38 | % | 1.51 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.74 | % | 1.84 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(f) | 1.69 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 223 | % | 519 | % | 1,179 | % | 229 | % | 307 | % | 316 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investments for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (d) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net gain on investments for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (e) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (f) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 38 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| ENERGY SERVICES FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.7% | ||||||||
| OIL & GAS SERVICES - 71.4% | ||||||||
| SLB Ltd. | 19,260 | $ | 895,397 | |||||
| Baker Hughes Co. — Class A | 14,685 | 815,018 | ||||||
| Halliburton Co. | 16,077 | 545,814 | ||||||
| Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | 4,490 | 337,334 | ||||||
| Archrock, Inc. | 8,046 | 327,553 | ||||||
| TechnipFMC plc | 4,860 | 322,218 | ||||||
| NOV, Inc. | 15,264 | 283,147 | ||||||
| Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. — Class A | 3,486 | 280,484 | ||||||
| Oceaneering International, Inc.* | 5,808 | 235,340 | ||||||
| Liberty Energy, Inc. — Class A | 8,873 | 232,384 | ||||||
| Select Water Solutions, Inc. — Class A | 9,831 | 196,423 | ||||||
| Tidewater, Inc.* | 2,781 | 185,298 | ||||||
| National Energy Services Reunited Corp.* | 5,934 | 177,605 | ||||||
| TETRA Technologies, Inc.* | 13,497 | 152,921 | ||||||
| ProPetro Holding Corp.* | 10,507 | 150,670 | ||||||
| Atlas Energy Solutions, Inc. | 8,259 | 137,182 | ||||||
| Expro Group Holdings N.V.* | 9,171 | 135,456 | ||||||
| Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.* | 13,978 | 122,168 | ||||||
| ProFrac Holding Corp. — Class A* | 7,935 | 46,102 | ||||||
| Total Oil & Gas Services | 5,578,514 | |||||||
| OIL & GAS - 22.5% | ||||||||
| Weatherford International plc | 3,045 | 248,168 | ||||||
| Transocean Ltd.* | 49,743 | 243,243 | ||||||
| Noble Corporation plc | 6,178 | 230,439 | ||||||
| Valaris Ltd.* | 2,947 | 213,952 | ||||||
| Borr Drilling Ltd.* | 49,919 | 206,165 | ||||||
| Seadrill Ltd.* | 5,324 | 201,354 | ||||||
| Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. | 21,272 | 195,277 | ||||||
| Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 5,592 | 183,082 | ||||||
| Nabors Industries Ltd.* | 471 | 39,569 | ||||||
| Total Oil & Gas | 1,761,249 | |||||||
| METAL FABRICATE & HARDWARE - 3.0% | ||||||||
| Tenaris S.A. ADR | 4,227 | 234,556 | ||||||
| MACHINERY-DIVERSIFIED - 2.8% | ||||||||
| Cactus, Inc. — Class A | 4,298 | 220,187 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $5,021,974) | 7,794,506 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(a) - 0.9% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 34,463 | 34,463 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 34,461 | 34,461 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $68,924) | 68,924 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.6% | ||||||||
| (Cost $5,090,898) | $ | 7,863,430 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.6)% | (43,562 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 7,819,868 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 39 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| ENERGY SERVICES FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 7,794,506 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 7,794,506 | ||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 68,924 | — | 68,924 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 7,794,506 | $ | 68,924 | $ | — | $ | 7,863,430 | ||||||||
| 40 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| ENERGY SERVICES FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value (cost $5,021,974) | $ | 7,794,506 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $68,924) | 68,924 | |||
| Cash | 3,496 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 6,661 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 2,350 | |||
| Interest | 7 | |||
| Total assets | 7,875,944 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Fund shares redeemed | 23,422 | |||
| Professional fees | 6,460 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 5,793 | |||
| Printing fees | 4,605 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 4,591 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 4,244 | |||
| Investments purchased | 3,496 | |||
| Servicing fees | 1,810 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 300 | |||
| Other liabilities | 1,355 | |||
| Total liabilities | 56,076 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 7,819,868 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 15,637,545 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (7,817,677 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 7,819,868 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 18,957 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 412.50 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 41 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| ENERGY SERVICES FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends | $ | 64,375 | ||
| Interest (net of foreign withholding tax of $91) | 1,103 | |||
| Total investment income | 65,478 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 34,608 | |||
| Investor service fees | 10,179 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 7,766 | |||
| Professional fees | 6,282 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 5,322 | |||
| Printing fees | 4,761 | |||
| Custodian fees | 777 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 432 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 815 | |||
| Total expenses | 70,942 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (2,036 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 68,906 | |||
| Net investment loss | (3,428 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | (166,421 | ) | ||
| Net realized loss | (166,421 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 1,331,280 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 1,331,280 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 1,164,859 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 1,161,431 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 42 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| ENERGY SERVICES FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | $ | (3,428 | ) | $ | 7,847 | |||
| Net realized loss on investments | (166,421 | ) | (98,841 | ) | ||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 1,331,280 | (467,655 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | 1,161,431 | (558,649 | ) | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (1,990 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 25,134,523 | 84,100,714 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 1,990 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (21,206,781 | ) | (84,982,429 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 3,927,742 | (879,725 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 5,089,173 | (1,440,364 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 2,730,695 | 4,171,059 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 7,819,868 | $ | 2,730,695 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 60,405 | 280,724 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 8 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (50,318 | ) | (285,637 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 10,087 | (4,905 | ) | |||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 43 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| ENERGY SERVICES FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 307.86 | $ | 302.80 | $ | 328.79 | $ | 314.84 | $ | 220.84 | $ | 188.21 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.18 | ) | 0.62 | 0.12 | (1.88 | ) | (2.27 | ) | 0.37 | |||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 104.82 | 4.63 | (c) | (26.11 | ) | 15.83 | 96.27 | 32.56 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 104.64 | 5.25 | (25.99 | ) | 13.95 | 94.00 | 32.93 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (0.19 | ) | — | — | — | (0.30 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (0.19 | ) | — | — | — | (0.30 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 412.50 | $ | 307.86 | $ | 302.80 | $ | 328.79 | $ | 314.84 | $ | 220.84 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | 33.99 | % | 1.74 | % | (7.90 | )% | 4.43 | % | 42.56 | % | 17.50 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 7,820 | $ | 2,731 | $ | 4,171 | $ | 5,750 | $ | 17,546 | $ | 8,693 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.08 | )% | 0.22 | % | 0.04 | % | (0.58 | )% | (0.80 | )% | 0.16 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.74 | % | 1.84 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.80 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.69 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 232 | % | 2,071 | % | 252 | % | 290 | % | 337 | % | 301 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investment for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 44 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.5% | ||||||||
| BANKS - 29.2% | ||||||||
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 857 | $ | 280,522 | |||||
| Bank of America Corp. | 3,189 | 181,709 | ||||||
| Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 159 | 160,808 | ||||||
| Wells Fargo & Co. | 1,778 | 146,934 | ||||||
| Morgan Stanley | 687 | 143,611 | ||||||
| Citigroup, Inc. | 1,020 | 142,759 | ||||||
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 381 | 93,810 | ||||||
| U.S. Bancorp | 1,522 | 91,929 | ||||||
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp. | 635 | 91,827 | ||||||
| NU Holdings Limited/Cayman Islands — Class A* | 6,254 | 83,553 | ||||||
| Truist Financial Corp. | 1,436 | 71,542 | ||||||
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 1,203 | 67,813 | ||||||
| HDFC Bank Ltd. ADR | 2,611 | 67,442 | ||||||
| ICICI Bank Ltd. ADR | 2,242 | 65,085 | ||||||
| State Street Corp. | 368 | 62,413 | ||||||
| Toronto-Dominion Bank | 513 | 62,294 | ||||||
| Popular, Inc. | 373 | 61,239 | ||||||
| Bank of Nova Scotia | 703 | 61,049 | ||||||
| Royal Bank of Canada | 293 | 60,642 | ||||||
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. ADR | 7,409 | 60,532 | ||||||
| Huntington Bancshares, Inc. | 3,165 | 56,115 | ||||||
| M&T Bank Corp. | 233 | 55,456 | ||||||
| Northern Trust Corp. | 297 | 51,631 | ||||||
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 713 | 49,960 | ||||||
| Regions Financial Corp. | 1,587 | 47,927 | ||||||
| KeyCorp | 2,027 | 46,722 | ||||||
| First Citizens BancShares, Inc. — Class A | 19 | 39,535 | ||||||
| East West Bancorp, Inc. | 299 | 38,598 | ||||||
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 365 | 36,821 | ||||||
| First Horizon Corp. | 1,266 | 32,460 | ||||||
| Wintrust Financial Corp. | 192 | 30,858 | ||||||
| UMB Financial Corp. | 209 | 29,837 | ||||||
| Zions Bancorp North America | 431 | 29,821 | ||||||
| Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 895 | 28,685 | ||||||
| Old National Bancorp | 1,087 | 28,153 | ||||||
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 467 | 26,969 | ||||||
| Valley National Bancorp | 1,676 | 24,553 | ||||||
| Hancock Whitney Corp. | 308 | 23,014 | ||||||
| Bank OZK | 417 | 21,722 | ||||||
| Total Banks | 2,756,350 | |||||||
| DIVERSIFIED FINANCIAL SERVICES - 23.7% | ||||||||
| Visa, Inc. — Class A | 720 | 247,025 | ||||||
| Mastercard, Inc. — Class A | 378 | 194,141 | ||||||
| American Express Co. | 377 | 127,520 | ||||||
| Charles Schwab Corp. | 1,282 | 118,290 | ||||||
| Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. — Class A | 1,259 | 109,583 | ||||||
| Capital One Financial Corp. | 539 | 108,134 | ||||||
| Blackrock, Inc. | 112 | 107,695 | ||||||
| CME Group, Inc. | 342 | 75,524 | ||||||
| Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 592 | 72,881 | ||||||
| Rocket Companies, Inc. — Class A* | 4,198 | 66,119 | ||||||
| XP, Inc. — Class A | 4,035 | 65,609 | ||||||
| Apollo Global Management, Inc. | 508 | 60,101 | ||||||
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 131 | 60,098 | ||||||
| Nasdaq, Inc. | 706 | 55,647 | ||||||
| Coinbase Global, Inc. — Class A* | 367 | 53,652 | ||||||
| Ares Management Corp. — Class A | 447 | 49,756 | ||||||
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | 315 | 47,889 | ||||||
| Synchrony Financial | 626 | 47,607 | ||||||
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 409 | 46,499 | ||||||
| SoFi Technologies, Inc.* | 2,554 | 45,793 | ||||||
| LPL Financial Holdings, Inc. | 154 | 43,379 | ||||||
| Tradeweb Markets, Inc. — Class A | 434 | 43,252 | ||||||
| Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | 174 | 42,225 | ||||||
| Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. — Class A | 855 | 38,347 | ||||||
| TPG, Inc. — Class A | 852 | 34,549 | ||||||
| Ally Financial, Inc. | 735 | 33,773 | ||||||
| Blue Owl Capital, Inc. — Class A | 3,615 | 31,631 | ||||||
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 910 | 30,276 | ||||||
| Invesco Ltd. | 1,137 | 30,005 | ||||||
| SEI Investments Co. | 330 | 28,944 | ||||||
| Galaxy Digital, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 979 | 26,766 | ||||||
| Jefferies Financial Group, Inc. | 456 | 22,791 | ||||||
| SLM Corp. | 816 | 21,167 | ||||||
| Hamilton Lane, Inc. — Class A | 241 | 18,998 | ||||||
| Upstart Holdings, Inc.*,(a) | 470 | 16,652 | ||||||
| Webull Corp.* | 2,128 | 13,875 | ||||||
| Dave, Inc.*,(a) | 21 | 7,824 | ||||||
| Total Diversified Financial Services | 2,244,017 | |||||||
| INSURANCE - 17.2% | ||||||||
| Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. — Class B* | 622 | 311,243 | ||||||
| Progressive Corp. | 496 | 108,351 | ||||||
| Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. | 495 | 82,502 | ||||||
| Arch Capital Group Ltd.* | 841 | 81,627 | ||||||
| Travelers Companies, Inc. | 243 | 80,219 | ||||||
| Willis Towers Watson plc | 305 | 79,718 | ||||||
| Allstate Corp. | 315 | 74,951 | ||||||
| Arthur J Gallagher & Co. | 312 | 71,626 | ||||||
| Chubb Ltd. | 210 | 71,555 | ||||||
| Aflac, Inc. | 606 | 71,054 | ||||||
| Aon plc — Class A | 206 | 68,329 | ||||||
| MetLife, Inc. | 721 | 61,004 | ||||||
| American International Group, Inc. | 770 | 57,388 | ||||||
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | 527 | 56,879 | ||||||
| Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 427 | 56,586 | ||||||
| Cincinnati Financial Corp. | 277 | 51,284 | ||||||
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 408 | 43,974 | ||||||
| Brown & Brown, Inc. | 647 | 41,505 | ||||||
| W R Berkley Corp. | 588 | 41,472 | ||||||
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 747 | 32,778 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 45 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.5% (continued) | ||||||||
| INSURANCE - 17.2% (continued) | ||||||||
| Corebridge Financial, Inc. | 861 | $ | 24,650 | |||||
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 234 | 22,700 | ||||||
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc.* | 280 | 17,724 | ||||||
| Erie Indemnity Co. — Class A | 53 | 12,707 | ||||||
| Total Insurance | 1,621,826 | |||||||
| REITS - 16.3% | ||||||||
| Welltower, Inc. | 535 | 121,429 | ||||||
| Prologis, Inc. | 742 | 100,519 | ||||||
| Equinix, Inc. | 90 | 93,815 | ||||||
| Simon Property Group, Inc. | 352 | 78,725 | ||||||
| American Tower Corp. | 464 | 75,896 | ||||||
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 409 | 73,448 | ||||||
| Realty Income Corp. | 1,133 | 70,201 | ||||||
| Public Storage | 205 | 65,254 | ||||||
| Ventas, Inc. | 701 | 62,249 | ||||||
| Iron Mountain, Inc. | 436 | 55,071 | ||||||
| Extra Space Storage, Inc. | 345 | 50,129 | ||||||
| Crown Castle, Inc. | 643 | 48,694 | ||||||
| VICI Properties, Inc. — Class A | 1,824 | 48,427 | ||||||
| AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 255 | 48,116 | ||||||
| Equity Residential | 696 | 47,279 | ||||||
| Invitation Homes, Inc. | 1,314 | 39,696 | ||||||
| Weyerhaeuser Co. | 1,605 | 38,424 | ||||||
| SBA Communications Corp. — Class A | 214 | 37,762 | ||||||
| Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 268 | 37,236 | ||||||
| Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | 1,664 | 37,207 | ||||||
| Lamar Advertising Co. — Class A | 234 | 36,499 | ||||||
| Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | 1,698 | 36,337 | ||||||
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 1,531 | 36,300 | ||||||
| Regency Centers Corp. | 443 | 35,325 | ||||||
| Sun Communities, Inc. | 288 | 34,534 | ||||||
| UDR, Inc. | 844 | 33,693 | ||||||
| AGNC Investment Corp. | 3,069 | 33,452 | ||||||
| Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. | 505 | 32,547 | ||||||
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | 698 | 31,082 | ||||||
| Total REITS | 1,539,346 | |||||||
| COMMERCIAL SERVICES - 6.5% | ||||||||
| S&P Global, Inc. | 251 | 102,222 | ||||||
| Moody's Corp. | 170 | 76,997 | ||||||
| Block, Inc.* | 846 | 64,296 | ||||||
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 1,359 | 58,682 | ||||||
| StoneCo Ltd. — Class A | 5,174 | 56,086 | ||||||
| Affirm Holdings, Inc.* | 624 | 50,887 | ||||||
| Global Payments, Inc. | 600 | 43,536 | ||||||
| Corpay, Inc.* | 123 | 40,992 | ||||||
| Toast, Inc. — Class A* | 1,378 | 38,336 | ||||||
| Remitly Global, Inc.* | 910 | 20,393 | ||||||
| MarketAxess Holdings, Inc. | 159 | 18,045 | ||||||
| Shift4 Payments, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 341 | 16,586 | ||||||
| Euronet Worldwide, Inc.* | 209 | 15,297 | ||||||
| Morningstar, Inc. | 56 | 8,737 | ||||||
| Sezzle, Inc.*,(a) | 43 | 7,380 | ||||||
| Total Commercial Services | 618,472 | |||||||
| PRIVATE EQUITY - 2.9% | ||||||||
| Blackstone, Inc. | 939 | 110,492 | ||||||
| KKR & Company, Inc. | 798 | 73,241 | ||||||
| Brookfield Corp. — Class A | 1,387 | 59,072 | ||||||
| Carlyle Group, Inc. | 707 | 29,772 | ||||||
| Total Private Equity | 272,577 | |||||||
| SOFTWARE - 1.8% | ||||||||
| MSCI, Inc. — Class A | 102 | 57,124 | ||||||
| Fiserv, Inc.* | 891 | 43,704 | ||||||
| Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 1,072 | 41,679 | ||||||
| Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. | 220 | 30,303 | ||||||
| Total Software | 172,810 | |||||||
| INTERNET - 1.0% | ||||||||
| Robinhood Markets, Inc. — Class A* | 890 | 89,249 | ||||||
| INVESTMENT COMPANIES - 0.4% | ||||||||
| Ares Capital Corp.(a) | 1,789 | 33,150 | ||||||
| HEALTHCARE-SERVICES - 0.3% | ||||||||
| Oscar Health, Inc. — Class A* | 894 | 25,497 | ||||||
| MEDIA - 0.2% | ||||||||
| FactSet Research Systems, Inc. | 94 | 21,627 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,734,557) | 9,394,921 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(b) - 0.4% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.4% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c) | 41,747 | 41,747 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $41,747) | 41,747 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 0.3% | ||||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | $ | 15,404 | 15,404 | |||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | 15,404 | 15,404 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $30,808) | 30,808 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.2% | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,807,112) | $ | 9,467,476 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.2)% | (15,296 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 9,452,180 | ||||||
| 46 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND | |
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
CME — Chicago Mercantile Exchange
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) | Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 9,394,921 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 9,394,921 | ||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 41,747 | — | — | 41,747 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 30,808 | — | 30,808 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 9,436,668 | $ | 30,808 | $ | — | $ | 9,467,476 | ||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 47 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $72,321 of securities loaned (cost $3,776,304) | $ | 9,436,668 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $30,808) | 30,808 | |||
| Cash | 818 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Investments sold | 53,034 | |||
| Dividends | 14,618 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 2,546 | |||
| Foreign tax reclaims | 73 | |||
| Securities lending income | 12 | |||
| Interest | 3 | |||
| Total assets | 9,538,580 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 41,747 | |||
| Professional fees | 13,243 | |||
| Printing fees | 7,773 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 6,477 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 6,065 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 4,822 | |||
| Servicing fees | 2,024 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 2,014 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 669 | |||
| Other liabilities | 1,566 | |||
| Total liabilities | 86,400 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 9,452,180 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 3,786,115 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 5,666,065 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 9,452,180 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 75,671 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 124.91 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 48 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $1,335) | $ | 154,050 | ||
| Interest | 1,463 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 40 | |||
| Total investment income | 155,553 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 47,447 | |||
| Investor service fees | 13,955 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 10,558 | |||
| Professional fees | 8,662 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 7,518 | |||
| Printing fees | 6,565 | |||
| Custodian fees | 1,030 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 595 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 1,130 | |||
| Total expenses | 97,460 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (2,791 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 94,669 | |||
| Net investment income | 60,884 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 608,202 | |||
| Foreign currency transactions | 26 | |||
| Net realized gain | 608,228 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | (611,019 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (611,019 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (2,791 | ) | ||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 58,093 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 49 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 60,884 | $ | 41,416 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 608,228 | 1,219,232 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (611,019 | ) | (198,554 | ) | ||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 58,093 | 1,062,094 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (303,341 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 99,108,730 | 11,512,470 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 303,341 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (100,837,347 | ) | (13,007,744 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (1,728,617 | ) | (1,191,933 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets | (1,670,524 | ) | (433,180 | ) | ||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 11,122,704 | 11,555,884 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 9,452,180 | $ | 11,122,704 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 823,505 | 95,296 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 2,471 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (837,253 | ) | (108,527 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (13,748 | ) | (10,760 | ) | ||||
| 50 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 124.39 | $ | 115.35 | $ | 95.60 | $ | 83.94 | $ | 112.74 | $ | 85.52 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.65 | 0.44 | 0.56 | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.40 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | (0.13 | ) | 11.94 | 20.58 | 10.96 | (20.97 | ) | 29.49 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.52 | 12.38 | 21.14 | 11.66 | (20.32 | ) | 29.89 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (0.67 | ) | (0.96 | ) | — | (0.58 | ) | (0.38 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (2.67 | ) | (0.43 | ) | — | (7.90 | ) | (2.29 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (3.34 | ) | (1.39 | ) | — | (8.48 | ) | (2.67 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 124.91 | $ | 124.39 | $ | 115.35 | $ | 95.60 | $ | 83.94 | $ | 112.74 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 0.42 | % | 10.76 | % | 22.26 | % | 13.89 | % | (18.11 | )% | 35.26 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 9,452 | $ | 11,123 | $ | 11,556 | $ | 13,703 | $ | 10,179 | $ | 18,140 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.09 | % | 0.37 | % | 0.53 | % | 0.82 | % | 0.67 | % | 0.39 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.75 | % | 1.84 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.80 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.70 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 916 | % | 97 | % | 201 | % | 95 | % | 101 | % | 170 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 51 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| HEALTH CARE FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.5% | ||||||||
| PHARMACEUTICALS - 33.7% | ||||||||
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 381 | $ | 456,983 | |||||
| Johnson & Johnson | 1,429 | 362,923 | ||||||
| AbbVie, Inc. | 1,261 | 317,318 | ||||||
| Merck & Company, Inc. | 2,000 | 257,000 | ||||||
| CVS Health Corp. | 1,596 | 165,106 | ||||||
| Pfizer, Inc. | 6,544 | 157,579 | ||||||
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 2,661 | 153,327 | ||||||
| McKesson Corp. | 175 | 132,230 | ||||||
| Cardinal Health, Inc. | 455 | 108,090 | ||||||
| Novo Nordisk A/S ADR | 2,173 | 104,174 | ||||||
| Cencora, Inc. | 364 | 103,005 | ||||||
| Becton Dickinson & Co. | 618 | 93,522 | ||||||
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc* | 349 | 84,099 | ||||||
| Alkermes plc* | 1,557 | 81,579 | ||||||
| AstraZeneca plc | 396 | 75,089 | ||||||
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. ADR* | 2,198 | 74,468 | ||||||
| GSK plc ADR | 1,409 | 73,860 | ||||||
| Novartis AG ADR | 446 | 69,897 | ||||||
| Zoetis, Inc. | 972 | 69,848 | ||||||
| Dexcom, Inc.* | 1,016 | 68,428 | ||||||
| Ascendis Pharma A/S* | 250 | 66,680 | ||||||
| Viatris, Inc. | 3,800 | 60,344 | ||||||
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.* | 351 | 59,156 | ||||||
| Elanco Animal Health, Inc.* | 2,019 | 49,688 | ||||||
| Vaxcyte, Inc.* | 773 | 44,934 | ||||||
| Henry Schein, Inc.* | 494 | 41,259 | ||||||
| Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.* | 335 | 41,064 | ||||||
| Corcept Therapeutics, Inc.* | 468 | 40,693 | ||||||
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 70 | 37,586 | ||||||
| Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 299 | 35,004 | ||||||
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 305 | 33,864 | ||||||
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 800 | 32,824 | ||||||
| Total Pharmaceuticals | 3,551,621 | |||||||
| HEALTHCARE-PRODUCTS - 24.7% | ||||||||
| Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc. | 403 | 202,048 | ||||||
| Abbott Laboratories | 1,966 | 178,395 | ||||||
| Intuitive Surgical, Inc.* | 414 | 164,640 | ||||||
| Danaher Corp. | 860 | 163,813 | ||||||
| Stryker Corp. | 484 | 152,383 | ||||||
| Boston Scientific Corp.* | 2,531 | 108,023 | ||||||
| Edwards Lifesciences Corp.* | 1,163 | 105,205 | ||||||
| Medtronic plc | 1,248 | 97,631 | ||||||
| Natera, Inc.* | 358 | 97,179 | ||||||
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | 675 | 89,660 | ||||||
| Waters Corp.* | 237 | 88,884 | ||||||
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.* | 167 | 87,916 | ||||||
| GE HealthCare Technologies, Inc. | 1,194 | 76,428 | ||||||
| ResMed, Inc. | 389 | 75,808 | ||||||
| West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. | 208 | 74,672 | ||||||
| Guardant Health, Inc.* | 445 | 66,763 | ||||||
| Alcon AG | 974 | 65,355 | ||||||
| STERIS plc | 308 | 64,856 | ||||||
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 672 | 57,852 | ||||||
| Cooper Companies, Inc.* | 765 | 54,858 | ||||||
| Bio-Techne Corp. | 764 | 53,977 | ||||||
| Revvity, Inc. | 470 | 52,292 | ||||||
| Baxter International, Inc. | 2,247 | 47,906 | ||||||
| Align Technology, Inc.* | 284 | 47,899 | ||||||
| Insulet Corp.* | 306 | 46,589 | ||||||
| Tempus AI, Inc. — Class A* | 691 | 40,030 | ||||||
| Repligen Corp.* | 284 | 38,749 | ||||||
| Lantheus Holdings, Inc.* | 348 | 38,607 | ||||||
| Avantor, Inc.* | 3,781 | 37,432 | ||||||
| Bruker Corp. | 620 | 37,312 | ||||||
| Merit Medical Systems, Inc.* | 422 | 29,261 | ||||||
| Dentsply Sirona, Inc. | 1,989 | 21,103 | ||||||
| TransMedics Group, Inc.*,(a) | 299 | 19,860 | ||||||
| IRhythm Holdings, Inc.* | 137 | 16,296 | ||||||
| Total Healthcare-Products | 2,599,682 | |||||||
| BIOTECHNOLOGY - 23.8% | ||||||||
| Amgen, Inc. | 542 | 196,269 | ||||||
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 1,383 | 174,728 | ||||||
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 338 | 167,895 | ||||||
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 182 | 113,484 | ||||||
| Revolution Medicines, Inc.* | 514 | 96,262 | ||||||
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 304 | 91,513 | ||||||
| Argenx SE ADR* | 94 | 87,210 | ||||||
| BeOne Medicines Ltd. ADR* | 296 | 84,351 | ||||||
| Moderna, Inc.* | 1,192 | 83,476 | ||||||
| Biogen, Inc.* | 382 | 82,535 | ||||||
| Royalty Pharma plc — Class A | 1,395 | 78,218 | ||||||
| Illumina, Inc.* | 427 | 75,079 | ||||||
| CRISPR Therapeutics AG* | 1,331 | 72,593 | ||||||
| BioNTech SE ADR* | 776 | 72,207 | ||||||
| Insmed, Inc.* | 653 | 69,623 | ||||||
| United Therapeutics Corp.* | 124 | 67,187 | ||||||
| Roivant Sciences Ltd.* | 1,822 | 64,481 | ||||||
| Incyte Corp.* | 555 | 62,915 | ||||||
| Bridgebio Pharma, Inc.* | 722 | 53,775 | ||||||
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 663 | 52,569 | ||||||
| Cytokinetics, Inc.* | 616 | 52,477 | ||||||
| Exelixis, Inc.* | 950 | 51,690 | ||||||
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 596 | 48,580 | ||||||
| BioMarin Pharmaceutical, Inc.* | 842 | 48,179 | ||||||
| Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.* | 582 | 45,553 | ||||||
| Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.* | 181 | 44,303 | ||||||
| Krystal Biotech, Inc.* | 118 | 43,857 | ||||||
| TG Therapeutics, Inc.*,(a) | 767 | 42,139 | ||||||
| PTC Therapeutics, Inc.* | 469 | 38,256 | ||||||
| Scholar Rock Holding Corp.* | 695 | 38,225 | ||||||
| Viking Therapeutics, Inc.* | 893 | 34,836 | ||||||
| Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc.* | 102 | 34,149 | ||||||
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical, Inc.* | 897 | 29,951 | ||||||
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 1,095 | 27,703 | ||||||
| Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — Class A* | 5,796 | 21,271 | ||||||
| Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.* | 1,174 | 21,097 | ||||||
| 52 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| HEALTH CARE FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.5% (continued) | ||||||||
| BIOTECHNOLOGY - 23.8% (continued) | ||||||||
| Summit Therapeutics, Inc.* | 1,418 | $ | 20,660 | |||||
| ADMA Biologics, Inc.* | 2,336 | 19,552 | ||||||
| Total Biotechnology | 2,508,848 | |||||||
| HEALTHCARE-SERVICES - 15.2% | ||||||||
| UnitedHealth Group, Inc. | 673 | 279,719 | ||||||
| Elevance Health, Inc. | 333 | 128,781 | ||||||
| Cigna Group | 427 | 117,715 | ||||||
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 282 | 109,949 | ||||||
| Humana, Inc. | 255 | 101,291 | ||||||
| ICON plc* | 533 | 92,587 | ||||||
| IQVIA Holdings, Inc.* | 432 | 83,471 | ||||||
| Centene Corp.* | 1,272 | 81,650 | ||||||
| Quest Diagnostics, Inc. | 332 | 70,367 | ||||||
| Labcorp Holdings, Inc. | 251 | 70,280 | ||||||
| Tenet Healthcare Corp.* | 308 | 57,621 | ||||||
| Molina Healthcare, Inc.* | 237 | 54,202 | ||||||
| Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.* | 227 | 51,481 | ||||||
| Medpace Holdings, Inc.* | 92 | 48,722 | ||||||
| Ensign Group, Inc. | 285 | 45,686 | ||||||
| Universal Health Services, Inc. — Class B | 281 | 41,782 | ||||||
| HealthEquity, Inc.* | 435 | 39,289 | ||||||
| Alignment Healthcare, Inc.* | 1,338 | 31,858 | ||||||
| RadNet, Inc.* | 491 | 30,280 | ||||||
| Option Care Health, Inc.* | 1,245 | 26,108 | ||||||
| Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.* | 842 | 24,864 | ||||||
| GeneDx Holdings Corp. — Class A* | 218 | 14,966 | ||||||
| Total Healthcare-Services | 1,602,669 | |||||||
| SOFTWARE - 1.0% | ||||||||
| Veeva Systems, Inc. — Class A* | 430 | 76,312 | ||||||
| Waystar Holding Corp.* | 1,146 | 23,527 | ||||||
| Total Software | 99,839 | |||||||
| ELECTRONICS - 0.7% | ||||||||
| Mettler-Toledo International, Inc.* | 60 | 76,651 | ||||||
| INTERNET - 0.4% | ||||||||
| Hims & Hers Health, Inc.* | 1,227 | 42,540 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $4,078,168) | 10,481,850 | |||||||
| RIGHTS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| PHARMACEUTICALS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| Johnson & Johnson*,(b) | 307 | — | ||||||
| Sanofi S.A. Expiring 06/30/32*,(b) | 313 | — | ||||||
| Total Pharmaceuticals | — | |||||||
| Total Rights | ||||||||
| (Cost $–) | — | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(c) - 0.8% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 43,233 | 43,233 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 43,230 | 43,230 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $86,463) | 86,463 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.3% | ||||||||
| (Cost $4,164,631) | $ | 10,568,313 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.3)% | (34,972 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 10,533,341 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | Value determined based on Level 3 inputs — See Note 4. |
| (c) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 53 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| HEALTH CARE FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 10,481,850 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 10,481,850 | ||||||||
| Rights | — | — | — | (a) | — | |||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 86,463 | — | 86,463 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 10,481,850 | $ | 86,463 | $ | — | $ | 10,568,313 | ||||||||
| (a) | Securities with a market value of $0. |
| 54 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| HEALTH CARE FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $44,674 of securities loaned (cost $4,078,168) | $ | 10,481,850 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $86,463) | 86,463 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 4,627 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 4,563 | |||
| Foreign tax reclaims | 1,015 | |||
| Interest | 9 | |||
| Securities lending income | 4 | |||
| Total assets | 10,578,531 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Professional fees | 11,978 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 7,009 | |||
| Printing fees | 6,659 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 6,587 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 4,395 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 4,275 | |||
| Servicing fees | 2,190 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 720 | |||
| Other liabilities | 1,377 | |||
| Total liabilities | 45,190 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 10,533,341 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 3,260,998 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 7,272,343 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 10,533,341 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 125,019 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 84.25 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 55 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| HEALTH CARE FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $1,157) | $ | 57,941 | ||
| Interest | 1,364 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 11 | |||
| Total investment income | 59,316 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 42,918 | |||
| Investor service fees | 12,623 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 9,534 | |||
| Professional fees | 7,844 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 6,787 | |||
| Printing fees | 5,945 | |||
| Custodian fees | 903 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 539 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 1,017 | |||
| Total expenses | 88,110 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (2,525 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 85,585 | |||
| Net investment loss | (26,269 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 947,083 | |||
| Net realized gain | 947,083 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | (68,880 | ) | ||
| Foreign currency translations | (2 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (68,882 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 878,201 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 851,932 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 56 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| HEALTH CARE FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (26,269 | ) | $ | (58,952 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 947,083 | 1,459,709 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (68,882 | ) | (173,489 | ) | ||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 851,932 | 1,227,268 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (1,015,741 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 40,790,279 | 9,088,154 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 1,015,741 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (41,647,499 | ) | (11,047,413 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (857,220 | ) | (943,518 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets | (5,288 | ) | (731,991 | ) | ||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 10,538,629 | 11,270,620 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 10,533,341 | $ | 10,538,629 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 524,682 | 114,729 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 14,723 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (531,642 | ) | (140,027 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (6,960 | ) | (10,575 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 57 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| HEALTH CARE FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 79.85 | $ | 79.06 | $ | 81.14 | $ | 80.37 | $ | 96.58 | $ | 86.44 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.20 | ) | (0.42 | ) | (0.45 | ) | (0.47 | ) | (0.47 | ) | (0.61 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 4.60 | 10.14 | 0.67 | 4.39 | (11.24 | ) | 16.61 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 4.40 | 9.72 | 0.22 | 3.92 | (11.71 | ) | 16.00 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (8.93 | ) | (2.30 | ) | (3.15 | ) | (4.50 | ) | (5.86 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (8.93 | ) | (2.30 | ) | (3.15 | ) | (4.50 | ) | (5.86 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 84.25 | $ | 79.85 | $ | 79.06 | $ | 81.14 | $ | 80.37 | $ | 96.58 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 5.51 | % | 14.07 | % | 0.14 | % | 5.03 | % | (12.00 | )% | 18.84 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 10,533 | $ | 10,539 | $ | 11,271 | $ | 13,710 | $ | 17,447 | $ | 23,841 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.52 | )% | (0.54 | )% | (0.54 | )% | (0.59 | )% | (0.57 | )% | (0.66 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.75 | % | 1.84 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.80 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.70 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 411 | % | 90 | % | 105 | % | 136 | % | 158 | % | 114 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 58 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| INTERNET FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.3% | ||||||||
| INTERNET - 52.9% | ||||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class A | 1,242 | $ | 443,854 | |||||
| Amazon.com, Inc.* | 1,375 | 327,718 | ||||||
| Meta Platforms, Inc. — Class A | 437 | 246,158 | ||||||
| Netflix, Inc.* | 2,557 | 182,570 | ||||||
| Uber Technologies, Inc.* | 1,915 | 138,186 | ||||||
| Booking Holdings, Inc. | 769 | 137,067 | ||||||
| Airbnb, Inc. — Class A* | 748 | 107,039 | ||||||
| DoorDash, Inc. — Class A* | 570 | 105,182 | ||||||
| Shopify, Inc. — Class A* | 876 | 100,022 | ||||||
| MercadoLibre, Inc.* | 50 | 84,870 | ||||||
| eBay, Inc. | 703 | 78,560 | ||||||
| Expedia Group, Inc. | 257 | 65,761 | ||||||
| Reddit, Inc. — Class A* | 371 | 64,398 | ||||||
| Coupang, Inc.* | 3,371 | 58,554 | ||||||
| F5, Inc.* | 133 | 55,323 | ||||||
| Spotify Technology S.A.* | 119 | 54,636 | ||||||
| Roku, Inc.* | 389 | 53,736 | ||||||
| Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR | 506 | 48,566 | ||||||
| VeriSign, Inc. | 191 | 48,048 | ||||||
| Baidu, Inc. ADR* | 395 | 45,145 | ||||||
| Wix.com Ltd.* | 919 | 41,695 | ||||||
| Wayfair, Inc. — Class A* | 439 | 40,572 | ||||||
| JD.com, Inc. ADR | 1,580 | 40,258 | ||||||
| GoDaddy, Inc. — Class A* | 474 | 40,233 | ||||||
| Pinterest, Inc. — Class A* | 1,772 | 37,265 | ||||||
| Match Group, Inc. | 918 | 34,930 | ||||||
| Trip.com Group Ltd. ADR* | 844 | 33,625 | ||||||
| Bilibili, Inc. ADR* | 1,941 | 33,055 | ||||||
| Chewy, Inc. — Class A* | 1,668 | 32,776 | ||||||
| Etsy, Inc.* | 398 | 29,981 | ||||||
| Lyft, Inc. — Class A* | 1,839 | 26,868 | ||||||
| Snap, Inc. — Class A* | 5,607 | 24,895 | ||||||
| Cargurus, Inc.* | 623 | 21,238 | ||||||
| People, Inc.* | 433 | 19,987 | ||||||
| Ziff Davis, Inc.* | 314 | 16,444 | ||||||
| TripAdvisor, Inc.* | 1,084 | 14,862 | ||||||
| Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.* | 1,546 | 11,966 | ||||||
| Grindr, Inc.* | 529 | 7,602 | ||||||
| Bumble, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 1,467 | 4,694 | ||||||
| Total Internet | 2,958,339 | |||||||
| SOFTWARE - 24.7% | ||||||||
| Salesforce, Inc. | 779 | 122,038 | ||||||
| Datadog, Inc. — Class A* | 427 | 111,174 | ||||||
| Cloudflare, Inc. — Class A* | 432 | 105,961 | ||||||
| Snowflake, Inc.* | 412 | 104,854 | ||||||
| Adobe, Inc.* | 487 | 99,845 | ||||||
| Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.* | 322 | 80,494 | ||||||
| ROBLOX Corp. — Class A* | 1,394 | 75,806 | ||||||
| Electronic Arts, Inc. | 337 | 69,098 | ||||||
| CoreWeave, Inc. — Class A* | 643 | 64,004 | ||||||
| Twilio, Inc. — Class A* | 303 | 62,518 | ||||||
| Veeva Systems, Inc. — Class A* | 338 | 59,985 | ||||||
| Workday, Inc. — Class A* | 486 | 59,496 | ||||||
| MongoDB, Inc. — Class A* | 165 | 55,423 | ||||||
| Zoom Communications, Inc. — Class A* | 624 | 53,857 | ||||||
| Akamai Technologies, Inc.* | 367 | 43,383 | ||||||
| Nutanix, Inc. — Class A* | 835 | 42,552 | ||||||
| NetEase, Inc. ADR | 291 | 37,289 | ||||||
| Docusign, Inc. — Class A* | 726 | 32,249 | ||||||
| Dropbox, Inc. — Class A* | 999 | 27,443 | ||||||
| DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.* | 173 | 27,166 | ||||||
| Box, Inc. — Class A* | 815 | 21,630 | ||||||
| Fastly, Inc. — Class A* | 979 | 17,974 | ||||||
| ZoomInfo Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 2,818 | 8,257 | ||||||
| Total Software | 1,382,496 | |||||||
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS - 14.2% | ||||||||
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 1,901 | 223,291 | ||||||
| Arista Networks, Inc.* | 906 | 153,911 | ||||||
| Ciena Corp.* | 198 | 97,131 | ||||||
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. | 223 | 92,610 | ||||||
| Viasat, Inc.* | 451 | 40,504 | ||||||
| Nokia Oyj ADR | 3,029 | 40,225 | ||||||
| Viavi Solutions, Inc.* | 775 | 37,006 | ||||||
| Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson ADR | 3,110 | 34,677 | ||||||
| Applied Digital Corp.* | 873 | 32,563 | ||||||
| Extreme Networks, Inc.* | 700 | 22,659 | ||||||
| Vistance Networks, Inc. | 1,428 | 18,250 | ||||||
| Total Telecommunications | 792,827 | |||||||
| COMPUTERS - 3.0% | ||||||||
| Lumentum Holdings, Inc.* | 104 | 89,238 | ||||||
| Okta, Inc.* | 427 | 58,264 | ||||||
| NetScout Systems, Inc.* | 448 | 19,511 | ||||||
| Total Computers | 167,013 | |||||||
| COMMERCIAL SERVICES - 1.5% | ||||||||
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 1,638 | 70,729 | ||||||
| Paylocity Holding Corp.* | 139 | 14,530 | ||||||
| Total Commercial Services | 85,259 | |||||||
| ELECTRONICS - 0.6% | ||||||||
| Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.* | 242 | 35,855 | ||||||
| REAL ESTATE - 0.6% | ||||||||
| CoStar Group, Inc.* | 1,263 | 35,768 | ||||||
| ENTERTAINMENT - 0.6% | ||||||||
| DraftKings, Inc. — Class A* | 1,402 | 35,415 | ||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 0.5% | ||||||||
| Zillow Group, Inc. — Class C* | 916 | 28,872 | ||||||
| AEROSPACE & DEFENSE - 0.4% | ||||||||
| Ondas, Inc.* | 2,479 | 20,427 | ||||||
| HEALTHCARE-SERVICES - 0.3% | ||||||||
| Teladoc Health, Inc.* | 1,717 | 14,560 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,535,681) | 5,556,831 | |||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 59 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| INTERNET FUND | |
| FACE AMOUNT |
VALUE | |||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(b) - 1.1% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 30,907 | $ | 30,907 | ||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 30,906 | 30,906 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $61,813) | 61,813 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.4% | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,597,494) | $ | 5,618,644 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.4)% | (23,019 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 5,595,625 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 5,556,831 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 5,556,831 | ||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 61,813 | — | 61,813 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 5,556,831 | $ | 61,813 | $ | — | $ | 5,618,644 | ||||||||
| 60 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| INTERNET FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $3,520 of securities loaned (cost $2,535,681) | $ | 5,556,831 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $61,813) | 61,813 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 1,117 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 27 | |||
| Interest | 6 | |||
| Total assets | 5,619,794 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Professional fees | 5,822 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 3,902 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 3,526 | |||
| Printing fees | 3,427 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 3,051 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 2,156 | |||
| Servicing fees | 1,219 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 377 | |||
| Other liabilities | 689 | |||
| Total liabilities | 24,169 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 5,595,625 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 2,254,107 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 3,341,518 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 5,595,625 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 49,962 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 112.00 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 61 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| INTERNET FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $183) | $ | 8,814 | ||
| Interest | 595 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 27 | |||
| Total investment income | 9,436 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 20,648 | |||
| Investor service fees | 6,073 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 4,588 | |||
| Professional fees | 3,773 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 3,246 | |||
| Printing fees | 2,860 | |||
| Custodian fees | 422 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 259 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 489 | |||
| Total expenses | 42,358 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,215 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 41,143 | |||
| Net investment loss | (31,707 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 371,488 | |||
| Net realized gain | 371,488 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | (377,478 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (377,478 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (5,990 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (37,697 | ) | |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 62 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| INTERNET FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (31,707 | ) | $ | (79,501 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 371,488 | 975,428 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (377,478 | ) | (90,914 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | (37,697 | ) | 805,013 | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (603,408 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 2,751,621 | 3,333,461 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 603,408 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (2,307,854 | ) | (4,300,731 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 443,767 | (363,862 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 406,070 | (162,257 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 5,189,555 | 5,351,812 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 5,595,625 | $ | 5,189,555 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 24,683 | 29,940 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 5,771 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (21,425 | ) | (40,058 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 3,258 | (4,347 | ) | |||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 63 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| INTERNET FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 111.12 | $ | 104.83 | $ | 84.96 | $ | 57.64 | $ | 139.50 | $ | 164.44 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.70 | ) | (1.51 | ) | (1.19 | ) | (1.04 | ) | (1.28 | ) | (2.50 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 1.58 | (c) | 20.13 | 21.06 | 28.36 | (59.04 | ) | (2.98 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.88 | 18.62 | 19.87 | 27.32 | (60.32 | ) | (5.48 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (12.33 | ) | — | — | (21.54 | ) | (19.46 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (12.33 | ) | — | — | (21.54 | ) | (19.46 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 112.00 | $ | 111.12 | $ | 104.83 | $ | 84.96 | $ | 57.64 | $ | 139.50 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | 0.79 | % | 18.50 | % | 23.39 | % | 47.40 | % | (44.84 | )% | (4.66 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 5,596 | $ | 5,190 | $ | 5,352 | $ | 7,893 | $ | 4,424 | $ | 9,131 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (1.31 | )% | (1.39 | )% | (1.30 | )% | (1.45 | )% | (1.55 | )% | (1.53 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.74 | % | 1.84 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.69 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 55 | % | 73 | % | 113 | % | 240 | % | 58 | % | 139 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investments for the period because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 64 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| LEISURE FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.7% | ||||||||
| RETAIL - 19.3% | ||||||||
| McDonald's Corp. | 362 | $ | 97,852 | |||||
| Starbucks Corp. | 759 | 77,562 | ||||||
| Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. — Class A* | 1,458 | 49,572 | ||||||
| Yum! Brands, Inc. | 306 | 48,917 | ||||||
| Restaurant Brands International, Inc. | 566 | 41,041 | ||||||
| Darden Restaurants, Inc. | 166 | 34,198 | ||||||
| Texas Roadhouse, Inc. — Class A | 143 | 27,632 | ||||||
| Yum China Holdings, Inc. | 668 | 27,301 | ||||||
| Dutch Bros, Inc. — Class A* | 370 | 26,570 | ||||||
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 76 | 22,499 | ||||||
| Cava Group, Inc.* | 239 | 18,757 | ||||||
| Brinker International, Inc.*,(a) | 106 | 17,808 | ||||||
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.(a) | 334 | 17,802 | ||||||
| Cheesecake Factory, Inc.(a) | 176 | 13,999 | ||||||
| Shake Shack, Inc. — Class A* | 189 | 10,588 | ||||||
| Wingstop, Inc. | 57 | 9,884 | ||||||
| Wendy's Co.(a) | 1,096 | 9,086 | ||||||
| Papa John's International, Inc. | 222 | 8,163 | ||||||
| Sweetgreen, Inc. — Class A* | 790 | 6,960 | ||||||
| Bloomin' Brands, Inc.(a) | 701 | 6,407 | ||||||
| Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.* | 320 | 3,648 | ||||||
| Total Retail | 576,246 | |||||||
| INTERNET - 17.8% | ||||||||
| Netflix, Inc.* | 1,664 | 118,810 | ||||||
| Booking Holdings, Inc. | 499 | 88,942 | ||||||
| Airbnb, Inc. — Class A* | 487 | 69,690 | ||||||
| DoorDash, Inc. — Class A* | 370 | 68,276 | ||||||
| Expedia Group, Inc. | 168 | 42,988 | ||||||
| Spotify Technology S.A.* | 86 | 39,485 | ||||||
| MakeMyTrip Ltd.* | 664 | 35,385 | ||||||
| Roku, Inc.* | 252 | 34,811 | ||||||
| Trip.com Group Ltd. ADR* | 684 | 27,250 | ||||||
| Serve Robotics, Inc.* | 700 | 4,606 | ||||||
| Total Internet | 530,243 | |||||||
| MEDIA - 13.4% | ||||||||
| Walt Disney Co. | 953 | 91,726 | ||||||
| Comcast Corp. — Class A | 2,794 | 68,593 | ||||||
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc.* | 2,148 | 57,266 | ||||||
| Fox Corp. — Class A | 524 | 27,332 | ||||||
| News Corp. — Class A | 1,073 | 26,642 | ||||||
| Charter Communications, Inc. — Class A* | 186 | 26,451 | ||||||
| New York Times Co. — Class A | 315 | 22,044 | ||||||
| Paramount Skydance Corp. — Class B(a) | 2,138 | 21,081 | ||||||
| Sirius XM Holdings, Inc. | 599 | 17,694 | ||||||
| Versant Media Group, Inc. | 431 | 15,520 | ||||||
| Liberty Broadband Corp. — Class C* | 464 | 15,433 | ||||||
| Nexstar Media Group, Inc. — Class A | 56 | 10,001 | ||||||
| Total Media | 399,783 | |||||||
| ENTERTAINMENT - 9.6% | ||||||||
| Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.* | 218 | 39,918 | ||||||
| TKO Group Holdings, Inc. — Class A(a) | 192 | 38,652 | ||||||
| Flutter Entertainment plc* | 262 | 26,769 | ||||||
| Warner Music Group Corp. — Class A | 968 | 26,204 | ||||||
| Sportradar Group AG — Class A* | 1,750 | 26,197 | ||||||
| DraftKings, Inc. — Class A* | 912 | 23,037 | ||||||
| Churchill Downs, Inc. | 202 | 18,107 | ||||||
| Red Rock Resorts, Inc. — Class A | 277 | 18,022 | ||||||
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc.* | 585 | 17,655 | ||||||
| Vail Resorts, Inc. | 118 | 16,066 | ||||||
| Cinemark Holdings, Inc. | 400 | 12,692 | ||||||
| Penn Entertainment, Inc.* | 579 | 12,367 | ||||||
| Six Flags Entertainment Corp.* | 433 | 9,223 | ||||||
| Total Entertainment | 284,909 | |||||||
| LODGING - 8.8% | ||||||||
| Marriott International, Inc. — Class A | 167 | 61,888 | ||||||
| Hilton Worldwide Holdings, Inc. | 186 | 61,466 | ||||||
| Hyatt Hotels Corp. — Class A | 151 | 29,270 | ||||||
| Las Vegas Sands Corp. | 546 | 25,220 | ||||||
| MGM Resorts International* | 443 | 21,180 | ||||||
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 225 | 18,947 | ||||||
| Wynn Resorts Ltd. | 193 | 18,738 | ||||||
| Boyd Gaming Corp. | 176 | 15,546 | ||||||
| Choice Hotels International, Inc. | 82 | 9,042 | ||||||
| Total Lodging | 261,297 | |||||||
| LEISURE TIME - 8.6% | ||||||||
| Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. | 207 | 65,729 | ||||||
| Carnival Corporation Ltd. | 1,586 | 45,312 | ||||||
| Viking Holdings Ltd.* | 343 | 35,902 | ||||||
| Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.* | 1,109 | 23,411 | ||||||
| Life Time Group Holdings, Inc.*,(a) | 476 | 19,440 | ||||||
| Planet Fitness, Inc. — Class A* | 285 | 14,868 | ||||||
| YETI Holdings, Inc.* | 279 | 13,827 | ||||||
| Polaris, Inc. | 202 | 13,825 | ||||||
| Peloton Interactive, Inc. — Class A* | 2,010 | 11,879 | ||||||
| Harley-Davidson, Inc. | 451 | 11,031 | ||||||
| Total Leisure Time | 255,224 | |||||||
| AGRICULTURE - 7.8% | ||||||||
| Philip Morris International, Inc. | 673 | 121,753 | ||||||
| Altria Group, Inc. | 1,115 | 80,224 | ||||||
| British American Tobacco plc ADR | 516 | 31,868 | ||||||
| Total Agriculture | 233,845 | |||||||
| SOFTWARE - 6.5% | ||||||||
| Electronic Arts, Inc. | 259 | 53,105 | ||||||
| Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.* | 210 | 52,496 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 65 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| LEISURE FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.7% (continued) | ||||||||
| SOFTWARE - 6.5% (continued) | ||||||||
| ROBLOX Corp. — Class A* | 907 | $ | 49,323 | |||||
| NetEase, Inc. ADR | 242 | 31,010 | ||||||
| Sharplink, Inc.* | 1,333 | 6,398 | ||||||
| Total Software | 192,332 | |||||||
| BEVERAGES - 4.5% | ||||||||
| Constellation Brands, Inc. — Class A | 232 | 32,269 | ||||||
| Anheuser-Busch InBev S.A. ADR | 366 | 30,158 | ||||||
| Diageo plc ADR | 363 | 29,178 | ||||||
| Brown-Forman Corp. — Class B | 940 | 25,051 | ||||||
| Molson Coors Beverage Co. — Class B | 465 | 18,117 | ||||||
| Total Beverages | 134,773 | |||||||
| TOYS, GAMES & HOBBIES - 1.3% | ||||||||
| Hasbro, Inc. | 299 | 24,694 | ||||||
| Mattel, Inc.* | 1,035 | 14,366 | ||||||
| Total Toys, Games & Hobbies | 39,060 | |||||||
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS - 1.1% | ||||||||
| EchoStar Corp. — Class A* | 311 | 31,566 | ||||||
| FOOD SERVICE - 1.0% | ||||||||
| Aramark | 501 | 28,507 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,620,068) | 2,967,785 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(b) - 1.2% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 1.2% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c) | 36,910 | 36,910 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $36,910) | 36,910 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 0.8% | ||||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | $ | 12,585 | 12,585 | |||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | 12,585 | 12,585 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $25,170) | 25,170 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 101.7% | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,682,148) | $ | 3,029,865 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (1.7)% | (49,443 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 2,980,422 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) | Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 2,967,785 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,967,785 | ||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 36,910 | — | — | 36,910 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 25,170 | — | 25,170 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 3,004,695 | $ | 25,170 | $ | — | $ | 3,029,865 | ||||||||
| 66 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| LEISURE FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $108,083 of securities loaned (cost $1,656,978) | $ | 3,004,695 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $25,170) | 25,170 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 4,170 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 624 | |||
| Securities lending income | 21 | |||
| Interest | 3 | |||
| Total assets | 3,034,683 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 36,910 | |||
| Professional fees | 4,759 | |||
| Printing fees | 2,895 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 2,772 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 2,385 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 1,938 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,224 | |||
| Servicing fees | 605 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 334 | |||
| Other liabilities | 439 | |||
| Total liabilities | 54,261 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 2,980,422 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 1,594,522 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 1,385,900 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 2,980,422 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 22,496 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 132.49 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 67 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| LEISURE FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $229) | $ | 21,597 | ||
| Interest | 442 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 64 | |||
| Total investment income | 22,103 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 13,910 | |||
| Investor service fees | 4,091 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 3,060 | |||
| Professional fees | 2,559 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 2,249 | |||
| Printing fees | 1,939 | |||
| Custodian fees | 284 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 176 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 332 | |||
| Total expenses | 28,600 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (818 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 27,782 | |||
| Net investment loss | (5,679 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 220,403 | |||
| Net realized gain | 220,403 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | (379,124 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (379,124 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (158,721 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (164,400 | ) | |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 68 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| LEISURE FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (5,679 | ) | $ | (10,340 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 220,403 | 772,219 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (379,124 | ) | (604,186 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | (164,400 | ) | 157,693 | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 1,220,952 | 14,992,695 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (3,173,801 | ) | (14,911,943 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | (1,952,849 | ) | 80,752 | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | (2,117,249 | ) | 238,445 | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 5,097,671 | 4,859,226 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 2,980,422 | $ | 5,097,671 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 9,053 | 112,533 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (23,888 | ) | (113,801 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (14,835 | ) | (1,268 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 69 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| LEISURE FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 136.55 | $ | 125.89 | $ | 108.13 | $ | 88.27 | $ | 121.87 | $ | 122.53 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.23 | ) | (0.26 | ) | (0.15 | ) | 0.02 | (0.44 | ) | (1.02 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | (3.83 | ) | 10.92 | 17.98 | 19.84 | (33.16 | ) | 2.25 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (4.06 | ) | 10.66 | 17.83 | 19.86 | (33.60 | ) | 1.23 | ||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | — | (0.07 | ) | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | — | — | — | — | (1.89 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | — | (0.07 | ) | — | — | (1.89 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 132.49 | $ | 136.55 | $ | 125.89 | $ | 108.13 | $ | 88.27 | $ | 121.87 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | (2.97 | )% | 8.47 | % | 16.50 | % | 22.50 | % | (27.57 | )% | 0.92 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 2,980 | $ | 5,098 | $ | 4,859 | $ | 4,940 | $ | 3,736 | $ | 6,104 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.35 | )% | (0.19 | )% | (0.13 | )% | 0.02 | % | (0.45 | )% | (0.78 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.75 | % | 1.84 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.70 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 45 | % | 288 | % | 231 | % | 351 | % | 103 | % | 194 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 70 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| PRECIOUS METALS FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.5% | ||||||||
| MINING - 99.5% | ||||||||
| Newmont Corp. | 29,742 | $ | 2,777,903 | |||||
| Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. | 40,991 | 2,577,924 | ||||||
| Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd. | 15,863 | 2,460,827 | ||||||
| Barrick Mining Corp. | 57,658 | 2,117,778 | ||||||
| Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. | 17,848 | 2,004,687 | ||||||
| Franco-Nevada Corp. | 7,765 | 1,618,537 | ||||||
| Anglogold Ashanti plc | 19,188 | 1,552,117 | ||||||
| Gold Fields Ltd. ADR | 43,624 | 1,465,330 | ||||||
| Kinross Gold Corp. | 61,266 | 1,447,103 | ||||||
| Pan American Silver Corp. | 26,678 | 1,194,908 | ||||||
| Royal Gold, Inc. | 5,722 | 1,142,168 | ||||||
| Coeur Mining, Inc. | 69,712 | 1,137,700 | ||||||
| Alamos Gold, Inc. — Class A | 30,626 | 929,193 | ||||||
| Hecla Mining Co. | 59,386 | 916,326 | ||||||
| Harmony Gold Mining Company Ltd. ADR | 53,374 | 811,819 | ||||||
| IAMGOLD Corp.* | 51,197 | 810,960 | ||||||
| First Majestic Silver Corp. | 47,536 | 806,211 | ||||||
| Eldorado Gold Corp. | 25,877 | 804,516 | ||||||
| Equinox Gold Corp. | 75,651 | 735,328 | ||||||
| SSR Mining, Inc.* | 24,440 | 691,163 | ||||||
| OR Royalties, Inc. | 21,118 | 667,962 | ||||||
| Sibanye Stillwater Ltd. ADR | 75,532 | 641,267 | ||||||
| B2Gold Corp. | 151,467 | 566,487 | ||||||
| Centerra Gold, Inc. | 31,524 | 499,971 | ||||||
| Aris Mining Corp.* | 32,273 | 481,190 | ||||||
| Orla Mining Ltd. | 47,431 | 464,350 | ||||||
| Skeena Resources Ltd.* | 16,932 | 451,407 | ||||||
| Fortuna Mining Corp.* | 52,367 | 442,501 | ||||||
| Endeavour Silver Corp.* | 53,370 | 441,904 | ||||||
| Triple Flag Precious Metals Corp. | 13,958 | 418,321 | ||||||
| Silvercorp Metals, Inc. | 39,321 | 397,142 | ||||||
| Novagold Resources, Inc.* | 62,892 | 375,465 | ||||||
| Perpetua Resources Corp.* | 16,189 | 336,084 | ||||||
| Seabridge Gold, Inc.* | 11,970 | 308,108 | ||||||
| Hycroft Mining Holding Corp. — Class A* | 12,926 | 302,468 | ||||||
| Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd.* | 44,979 | 285,167 | ||||||
| McEwen, Inc.* | 14,693 | 266,384 | ||||||
| Aura Minerals, Inc. | 4,194 | 264,012 | ||||||
| i-80 Gold Corp.* | 67,434 | 97,105 | ||||||
| Total Mining | 35,709,793 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $13,954,094) | 35,709,793 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(a) - 1.1% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 194,142 | 194,142 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 194,132 | 194,132 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $388,274) | 388,274 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.6% | ||||||||
| (Cost $14,342,368) | $ | 36,098,067 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.6)% | (204,735 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 35,893,332 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 35,709,793 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 35,709,793 | ||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 388,274 | — | 388,274 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 35,709,793 | $ | 388,274 | $ | — | $ | 36,098,067 | ||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 71 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| PRECIOUS METALS FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value (cost $13,954,094) | $ | 35,709,793 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $388,274) | 388,274 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 6,057,226 | |||
| Foreign tax reclaims | 3,245 | |||
| Dividends | 968 | |||
| Securities lending income | 62 | |||
| Interest | 39 | |||
| Total assets | 42,159,607 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Investments purchased | 6,090,004 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 34,317 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 23,112 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 20,748 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 18,755 | |||
| Servicing fees | 7,410 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 2,229 | |||
| Other liabilities | 69,700 | |||
| Total liabilities | 6,266,275 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 35,893,332 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 26,064,453 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 9,828,879 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 35,893,332 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 406,356 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 88.33 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 72 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| PRECIOUS METALS FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $33,716) | $ | 284,660 | ||
| Interest | 6,552 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 66 | |||
| Total investment income | 291,278 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 164,506 | |||
| Investor service fees | 54,835 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 41,386 | |||
| Professional fees | 34,089 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 29,643 | |||
| Printing fees | 25,835 | |||
| Custodian fees | 4,104 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 2,343 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 4,421 | |||
| Total expenses | 361,162 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (10,967 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 350,195 | |||
| Net investment loss | (58,917 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 6,982,305 | |||
| Foreign currency transactions | (51 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain | 6,982,254 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | (9,054,414 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (9,054,414 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (2,072,160 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (2,131,077 | ) | |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 73 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| PRECIOUS METALS FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (58,917 | ) | $ | (167,632 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 6,982,254 | 4,313,825 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (9,054,414 | ) | 21,334,964 | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | (2,131,077 | ) | 25,481,157 | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (658,692 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 163,272,456 | 48,600,239 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 658,692 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (166,474,323 | ) | (49,033,530 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | (3,201,867 | ) | 225,401 | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | (5,332,944 | ) | 25,047,866 | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 41,226,276 | 16,178,410 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 35,893,332 | $ | 41,226,276 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 1,627,795 | 819,251 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 11,242 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (1,646,117 | ) | (807,705 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | (18,322 | ) | 22,788 | |||||
| 74 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| PRECIOUS METALS FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 97.08 | $ | 40.26 | $ | 37.75 | $ | 36.48 | $ | 41.25 | $ | 47.27 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.14 | ) | (0.38 | ) | (0.19 | ) | (0.04 | ) | 0.05 | 0.06 | ||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | (8.61 | ) | 58.71 | 3.33 | 1.43 | (4.64 | ) | (4.40 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (8.75 | ) | 58.33 | 3.14 | 1.39 | (4.59 | ) | (4.34 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (1.51 | ) | (0.63 | ) | (0.12 | ) | (0.18 | ) | (1.68 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (1.51 | ) | (0.63 | ) | (0.12 | ) | (0.18 | ) | (1.68 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 88.33 | $ | 97.08 | $ | 40.26 | $ | 37.75 | $ | 36.48 | $ | 41.25 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | (9.01 | )% | 147.37 | % | 8.12 | % | 3.83 | % | (11.08 | )% | (9.19 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 35,893 | $ | 41,226 | $ | 16,178 | $ | 32,746 | $ | 24,977 | $ | 21,158 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.27 | )% | (0.59 | )% | (0.47 | )% | (0.12 | )% | 0.13 | % | 0.13 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.65 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.70 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.59 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.60 | % | 1.68 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.68 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.59 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 370 | % | 178 | % | 2,009 | % | 427 | % | 188 | % | 133 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 75 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| REAL ESTATE FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.6% | ||||||||
| REITs - 90.8% | ||||||||
| REITs-Diversified - 21.2% | ||||||||
| Equinix, Inc. | 110 | $ | 114,663 | |||||
| American Tower Corp. | 568 | 92,908 | ||||||
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 502 | 90,149 | ||||||
| Crown Castle, Inc. | 789 | 59,751 | ||||||
| VICI Properties, Inc. — Class A | 2,237 | 59,392 | ||||||
| Weyerhaeuser Co. | 1,969 | 47,138 | ||||||
| Lamar Advertising Co. — Class A | 282 | 43,986 | ||||||
| WP Carey, Inc. | 611 | 43,686 | ||||||
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | 856 | 38,118 | ||||||
| SBA Communications Corp. — Class A | 191 | 33,704 | ||||||
| Rayonier, Inc. | 1,366 | 29,068 | ||||||
| Outfront Media, Inc. | 838 | 27,453 | ||||||
| Millrose Properties, Inc. | 850 | 25,543 | ||||||
| EPR Properties | 404 | 23,436 | ||||||
| Broadstone Net Lease, Inc. | 1,077 | 22,262 | ||||||
| Fermi, Inc.* | 1,221 | 11,184 | ||||||
| Total REITs-Diversified | 762,441 | |||||||
| REITs-Health Care - 13.8% | ||||||||
| Welltower, Inc. | 656 | 148,892 | ||||||
| Ventas, Inc. | 860 | 76,368 | ||||||
| Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | 2,083 | 44,576 | ||||||
| Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. | 919 | 43,818 | ||||||
| American Healthcare REIT, Inc. | 760 | 39,634 | ||||||
| CareTrust REIT, Inc. | 911 | 36,759 | ||||||
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. | 648 | 34,247 | ||||||
| Healthcare Realty Trust, | ||||||||
| Inc. — Class A | 1,465 | 29,549 | ||||||
| Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. | 1,319 | 25,734 | ||||||
| Medical Properties Trust, Inc.(a) | 3,559 | 16,442 | ||||||
| Total REITs-Health Care | 496,019 | |||||||
| REITs-Apartments - 10.9% | ||||||||
| AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 312 | 58,871 | ||||||
| Equity Residential | 854 | 58,012 | ||||||
| Invitation Homes, Inc. | 1,613 | 48,729 | ||||||
| Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 330 | 45,850 | ||||||
| UDR, Inc. | 1,036 | 41,357 | ||||||
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 138 | 40,240 | ||||||
| Camden Property Trust | 335 | 38,354 | ||||||
| American Homes 4 Rent — Class A | 1,135 | 38,045 | ||||||
| Independence Realty Trust, Inc. | 1,355 | 22,615 | ||||||
| Total REITs-Apartments | 392,073 | |||||||
| REITs-Warehouse/Industries - 9.4% | ||||||||
| Prologis, Inc. | 910 | 123,278 | ||||||
| First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. | 521 | 31,942 | ||||||
| STAG Industrial, Inc. | 816 | 31,057 | ||||||
| Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | 915 | 30,652 | ||||||
| Terreno Realty Corp. | 449 | 29,082 | ||||||
| EastGroup Properties, Inc. | 134 | 27,139 | ||||||
| Americold Realty Trust, Inc. | 1,597 | 25,105 | ||||||
| LXP Industrial Trust | 375 | 20,205 | ||||||
| Lineage, Inc. | 459 | 19,852 | ||||||
| Total REITs-Warehouse/Industries | 338,312 | |||||||
| REITs-Storage - 7.4% | ||||||||
| Public Storage | 251 | 79,896 | ||||||
| Iron Mountain, Inc. | 535 | 67,576 | ||||||
| Extra Space Storage, Inc. | 424 | 61,607 | ||||||
| CubeSmart | 835 | 33,208 | ||||||
| National Storage Affiliates Trust | 582 | 25,881 | ||||||
| Total REITs-Storage | 268,168 | |||||||
| REITs-Shopping Centers - 6.9% | ||||||||
| Kimco Realty Corp. | 1,798 | 45,579 | ||||||
| Regency Centers Corp. | 544 | 43,378 | ||||||
| Federal Realty Investment Trust | 295 | 36,415 | ||||||
| Brixmor Property Group, Inc. | 1,096 | 34,557 | ||||||
| Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. | 656 | 27,303 | ||||||
| Kite Realty Group Trust | 940 | 26,677 | ||||||
| Acadia Realty Trust | 878 | 18,359 | ||||||
| NETSTREIT Corp. | 789 | 16,672 | ||||||
| Total REITs-Shopping Centers | 248,940 | |||||||
| REITs-Office Property - 5.4% | ||||||||
| BXP, Inc. | 555 | 36,802 | ||||||
| Vornado Realty Trust | 740 | 29,082 | ||||||
| Cousins Properties, Inc. | 858 | 25,723 | ||||||
| COPT Defense Properties | 650 | 23,653 | ||||||
| Kilroy Realty Corp. | 622 | 23,306 | ||||||
| SL Green Realty Corp. | 428 | 22,158 | ||||||
| Highwoods Properties, Inc. | 681 | 20,539 | ||||||
| Douglas Emmett, Inc. | 1,312 | 15,482 | ||||||
| Total REITs-Office Property | 196,745 | |||||||
| REITs-Single Tenant - 5.1% | ||||||||
| Realty Income Corp. | 1,390 | 86,125 | ||||||
| Agree Realty Corp. | 450 | 34,083 | ||||||
| NNN REIT, Inc. | 725 | 33,734 | ||||||
| Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc. | 960 | 28,656 | ||||||
| Total REITs-Single Tenant | 182,598 | |||||||
| REITs-Hotels - 4.2% | ||||||||
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 1,878 | 44,528 | ||||||
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | 236 | 30,338 | ||||||
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | 1,293 | 21,735 | ||||||
| Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 1,320 | 18,810 | ||||||
| DiamondRock Hospitality Co. | 1,474 | 17,953 | ||||||
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 887 | 17,217 | ||||||
| Total REITs-Hotels | 150,581 | |||||||
| REITs-Regional Malls - 4.2% | ||||||||
| Simon Property Group, Inc. | 431 | 96,393 | ||||||
| Macerich Co. | 1,206 | 30,379 | ||||||
| Tanger, Inc. | 598 | 23,603 | ||||||
| Total REITs-Regional Malls | 150,375 | |||||||
| 76 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| REAL ESTATE FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.6% (continued) | ||||||||
| REITs - 90.8% (continued) | ||||||||
| REITs-Manufactured Homes - 2.3% | ||||||||
| Sun Communities, Inc. | 353 | $ | 42,328 | |||||
| Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. | 621 | 40,024 | ||||||
| Total REITs-Manufactured Homes | 82,352 | |||||||
| Total REITs | 3,268,604 | |||||||
| Real Estate - 7.4% | ||||||||
| Real Estate Management/Services - 7.4% | ||||||||
| CBRE Group, Inc. — Class A* | 539 | 72,598 | ||||||
| Compass, Inc. — Class A* | 3,388 | 41,774 | ||||||
| Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.* | 132 | 40,913 | ||||||
| CoStar Group, Inc.* | 1,286 | 36,419 | ||||||
| FirstService Corp. | 170 | 24,159 | ||||||
| Newmark Group, Inc. — Class A | 1,480 | 22,363 | ||||||
| Cushman & Wakefield Ltd.* | 1,490 | 19,951 | ||||||
| AGNT, Inc. | 1,456 | 7,877 | ||||||
| Total Real Estate Management/Services | 266,054 | |||||||
| Total Real Estate | 266,054 | |||||||
| Internet - 1.4% | ||||||||
| E-Commerce/Services - 1.4% | ||||||||
| Zillow Group, Inc. — Class C* | 933 | 29,408 | ||||||
| Opendoor Technologies, Inc.* | 4,799 | 22,172 | ||||||
| Total E-Commerce/Services | 51,580 | |||||||
| Total Internet | 51,580 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,437,866) | 3,586,238 | |||||||
| WARRANTS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| Opendoor Technologies, Inc. Expiring 11/20/26* | 225 | 77 | ||||||
| Total Warrants | ||||||||
| (Cost $–) | 77 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(b) - 0.2% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.2% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c) | 7,600 | 7,600 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $7,600) | 7,600 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 0.8% | ||||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | $ | 14,445 | 14,445 | |||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | 14,445 | 14,445 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $28,890) | 28,890 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.6% | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,474,356) | $ | 3,622,805 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.6)% | (21,343 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 3,601,462 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 77 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| REAL ESTATE FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 3,586,238 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 3,586,238 | ||||||||
| Warrants | 77 | — | — | 77 | ||||||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 7,600 | — | — | 7,600 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 28,890 | — | 28,890 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 3,593,915 | $ | 28,890 | $ | — | $ | 3,622,805 | ||||||||
| 78 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| REAL ESTATE FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $7,392 of securities loaned (cost $1,445,466) | $ | 3,593,915 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $28,890) | 28,890 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 16,426 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 3,644 | |||
| Securities lending income | 5 | |||
| Interest | 3 | |||
| Total assets | 3,642,883 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Fund shares redeemed | 17,789 | |||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 7,600 | |||
| Professional fees | 4,215 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 2,817 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 2,813 | |||
| Printing fees | 2,657 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,796 | |||
| Servicing fees | 880 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 276 | |||
| Other liabilities | 578 | |||
| Total liabilities | 41,421 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 3,601,462 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 1,830,279 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 1,771,183 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 3,601,462 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 85,696 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 42.03 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 79 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| REAL ESTATE FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $14) | $ | 75,562 | ||
| Interest | 537 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 5 | |||
| Total investment income | 76,104 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 16,887 | |||
| Investor service fees | 4,967 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 3,760 | |||
| Professional fees | 3,082 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 2,652 | |||
| Printing fees | 2,336 | |||
| Custodian fees | 368 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 212 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 399 | |||
| Total expenses | 34,663 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (993 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 33,670 | |||
| Net investment income | 42,434 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 121,930 | |||
| Net realized gain | 121,930 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 172,360 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 172,360 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 294,290 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 336,724 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 80 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| REAL ESTATE FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 42,434 | $ | 52,937 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 121,930 | 264,037 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 172,360 | (298,937 | ) | |||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 336,724 | 18,037 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (60,926 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 48,586,430 | 11,081,568 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 60,926 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (49,088,668 | ) | (11,292,237 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (502,238 | ) | (149,743 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets | (165,514 | ) | (192,632 | ) | ||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 3,766,976 | 3,959,608 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 3,601,462 | $ | 3,766,976 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 1,191,771 | 289,555 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 1,630 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (1,204,777 | ) | (297,525 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (13,006 | ) | (6,340 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 81 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| REAL ESTATE FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 38.17 | $ | 37.70 | $ | 36.36 | $ | 34.71 | $ | 51.05 | $ | 38.31 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.42 | 0.52 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.38 | 0.31 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 3.44 | 0.55 | (c) | 1.35 | 3.02 | (14.10 | ) | 12.70 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 3.86 | 1.07 | 1.83 | 3.52 | (13.72 | ) | 13.01 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (0.60 | ) | (0.49 | ) | (0.47 | ) | (0.41 | ) | (0.27 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | — | — | (1.40 | ) | (2.21 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (0.60 | ) | (0.49 | ) | (1.87 | ) | (2.62 | ) | (0.27 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 42.03 | $ | 38.17 | $ | 37.70 | $ | 36.36 | $ | 34.71 | $ | 51.05 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | 10.11 | % | 2.88 | % | 5.03 | % | 10.32 | % | (27.40 | )% | 34.07 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 3,601 | $ | 3,767 | $ | 3,960 | $ | 4,736 | $ | 4,772 | $ | 14,706 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 2.14 | % | 1.37 | % | 1.31 | % | 1.45 | % | 0.90 | % | 0.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.74 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.69 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 1,334 | % | 269 | % | 343 | % | 125 | % | 134 | % | 136 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investment for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 82 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| RETAILING FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 98.7% | ||||||||
| RETAIL - 66.9% | ||||||||
| Walmart, Inc. | 962 | $ | 108,956 | |||||
| Home Depot, Inc. | 275 | 96,987 | ||||||
| Costco Wholesale Corp. | 98 | 91,676 | ||||||
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 385 | 84,889 | ||||||
| TJX Companies, Inc. | 499 | 75,598 | ||||||
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.* | 739 | 68,055 | ||||||
| Carvana Co. — Class A* | 921 | 60,620 | ||||||
| Ross Stores, Inc. | 275 | 58,534 | ||||||
| Target Corp. | 446 | 58,252 | ||||||
| AutoZone, Inc.* | 18 | 57,527 | ||||||
| Williams-Sonoma, Inc. | 176 | 41,026 | ||||||
| Dollar General Corp. | 336 | 38,677 | ||||||
| Dollar Tree, Inc.* | 301 | 36,406 | ||||||
| Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. | 153 | 34,702 | ||||||
| Genuine Parts Co. | 278 | 32,798 | ||||||
| Burlington Stores, Inc.* | 103 | 32,630 | ||||||
| Ulta Beauty, Inc.* | 72 | 32,471 | ||||||
| Tractor Supply Co. | 993 | 31,389 | ||||||
| Best Buy Co, Inc. | 387 | 29,366 | ||||||
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.* | 287 | 25,032 | ||||||
| GameStop Corp. — Class A* | 1,054 | 23,272 | ||||||
| Five Below, Inc.* | 126 | 22,654 | ||||||
| Murphy USA, Inc. | 40 | 21,555 | ||||||
| CarMax, Inc.* | 397 | 20,997 | ||||||
| Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 340 | 20,182 | ||||||
| Victoria's Secret & Co.* | 240 | 20,035 | ||||||
| Bath & Body Works, Inc. | 794 | 18,365 | ||||||
| Macy's, Inc. | 733 | 17,262 | ||||||
| Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.* | 204 | 15,684 | ||||||
| Warby Parker, Inc. — Class A* | 508 | 15,413 | ||||||
| Urban Outfitters, Inc.* | 212 | 15,022 | ||||||
| Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | 241 | 14,995 | ||||||
| Abercrombie & Fitch Co. — Class A* | 165 | 14,852 | ||||||
| AutoNation, Inc.* | 78 | 14,492 | ||||||
| Gap, Inc. | 767 | 14,328 | ||||||
| Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.* | 87 | 14,291 | ||||||
| Lithia Motors, Inc. — Class A | 46 | 13,363 | ||||||
| Signet Jewelers Ltd. | 147 | 12,671 | ||||||
| Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. | 265 | 12,489 | ||||||
| American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. | 701 | 12,057 | ||||||
| RH* | 69 | 11,366 | ||||||
| PriceSmart, Inc. | 58 | 11,330 | ||||||
| Kohl's Corp. | 577 | 10,224 | ||||||
| National Vision Holdings, Inc.* | 511 | 9,714 | ||||||
| Total Retail | 1,472,204 | |||||||
| INTERNET - 27.8% | ||||||||
| Amazon.com, Inc.* | 944 | 224,993 | ||||||
| MercadoLibre, Inc.* | 34 | 57,711 | ||||||
| eBay, Inc. | 482 | 53,863 | ||||||
| PDD Holdings, Inc. ADR* | 626 | 47,751 | ||||||
| Coupang, Inc.* | 2,314 | 40,194 | ||||||
| Sea Ltd. ADR* | 371 | 35,553 | ||||||
| Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR | 357 | 34,265 | ||||||
| JD.com, Inc. ADR | 1,150 | 29,302 | ||||||
| Wayfair, Inc. — Class A* | 302 | 27,911 | ||||||
| Chewy, Inc. — Class A* | 1,145 | 22,499 | ||||||
| Etsy, Inc.* | 272 | 20,490 | ||||||
| RealReal, Inc.* | 834 | 9,833 | ||||||
| Groupon, Inc.* | 276 | 6,641 | ||||||
| Total Internet | 611,006 | |||||||
| DISTRIBUTION & WHOLESALE - 1.9% | ||||||||
| Pool Corp. | 104 | 22,350 | ||||||
| LKQ Corp. | 761 | 20,037 | ||||||
| Total Distribution & Wholesale | 42,387 | |||||||
| SOFTWARE - 1.3% | ||||||||
| Global-e Online Ltd.* | 806 | 27,993 | ||||||
| COMMERCIAL SERVICES - 0.8% | ||||||||
| Valvoline, Inc.* | 439 | 17,358 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $933,052) | 2,170,948 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(a) - 0.7% | ||||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | $ | 7,703 | 7,703 | |||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | 7,703 | 7,703 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $15,406) | 15,406 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 99.4% | ||||||||
| (Cost $948,458) | $ | 2,186,354 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 0.6% | 13,782 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 2,200,136 | ||||||
| (a) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| * | Non-income producing security. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 83 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| RETAILING FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 2,170,948 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,170,948 | ||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 15,406 | — | 15,406 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 2,170,948 | $ | 15,406 | $ | — | $ | 2,186,354 | ||||||||
| 84 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| RETAILING FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value (cost $933,052) | $ | 2,170,948 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $15,406) | 15,406 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 21,969 | |||
| Dividends | 1,175 | |||
| Interest | 1 | |||
| Total assets | 2,209,499 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Professional fees | 2,451 | |||
| Printing fees | 1,587 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 1,581 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 1,425 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 988 | |||
| Servicing fees | 445 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 397 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 179 | |||
| Other liabilities | 310 | |||
| Total liabilities | 9,363 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 2,200,136 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 997,625 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 1,202,511 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 2,200,136 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 15,919 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 138.21 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 85 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| RETAILING FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends | $ | 12,420 | ||
| Interest | 397 | |||
| Total investment income | 12,817 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 10,448 | |||
| Investor service fees | 3,073 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 2,311 | |||
| Professional fees | 1,915 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,674 | |||
| Printing fees | 1,451 | |||
| Custodian fees | 207 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 131 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 248 | |||
| Total expenses | 21,458 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (614 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 20,844 | |||
| Net investment loss | (8,027 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 108,081 | |||
| Net realized gain | 108,081 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | (125,102 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (125,102 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (17,021 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (25,048 | ) | |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 86 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| RETAILING FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (8,027 | ) | $ | (19,304 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 108,081 | 86,111 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (125,102 | ) | (16,275 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | (25,048 | ) | 50,532 | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (41,004 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 412,930 | 8,173,717 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 41,004 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (1,296,847 | ) | (7,574,450 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | (883,917 | ) | 640,271 | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | (908,965 | ) | 649,799 | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 3,109,101 | 2,459,302 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 2,200,136 | $ | 3,109,101 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 2,825 | 59,045 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 304 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (8,898 | ) | (56,177 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | (6,073 | ) | 3,172 | |||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 87 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| RETAILING FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 141.37 | $ | 130.67 | $ | 112.08 | $ | 96.16 | $ | 134.27 | $ | 128.69 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.46 | ) | (0.97 | ) | (0.67 | ) | (0.40 | ) | (0.71 | ) | (1.27 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | (2.70 | ) | 14.16 | 19.26 | 16.32 | (34.86 | ) | 16.53 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (3.16 | ) | 13.19 | 18.59 | 15.92 | (35.57 | ) | 15.26 | ||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (2.49 | ) | — | — | (2.54 | ) | (9.68 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (2.49 | ) | — | — | (2.54 | ) | (9.68 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 138.21 | $ | 141.37 | $ | 130.67 | $ | 112.08 | $ | 96.16 | $ | 134.27 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | (2.24 | )% | 10.18 | % | 16.59 | % | 16.56 | % | (26.52 | )% | 11.75 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 2,200 | $ | 3,109 | $ | 2,459 | $ | 3,016 | $ | 3,220 | $ | 6,622 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.65 | )% | (0.71 | )% | (0.55 | )% | (0.39 | )% | (0.68 | )% | (0.92 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.75 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.70 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 29 | % | 292 | % | 273 | % | 212 | % | 193 | % | 375 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 88 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| TECHNOLOGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.6% | ||||||||
| SEMICONDUCTORS - 32.2% | ||||||||
| NVIDIA Corp. | 8,270 | $ | 1,654,744 | |||||
| Broadcom, Inc. | 2,648 | 1,000,282 | ||||||
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 811 | 936,129 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.* | 1,384 | 803,979 | ||||||
| Applied Materials, Inc. | 895 | 647,085 | ||||||
| Intel Corp.* | 4,465 | 623,448 | ||||||
| Lam Research Corp. | 1,378 | 597,129 | ||||||
| KLA Corp. | 1,727 | 521,053 | ||||||
| Texas Instruments, Inc. | 1,322 | 394,049 | ||||||
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 1,320 | 393,215 | ||||||
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 824 | 327,268 | ||||||
| QUALCOMM, Inc. | 1,727 | 319,132 | ||||||
| ASML Holding N.V. | 144 | 286,479 | ||||||
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. ADR | 594 | 283,677 | ||||||
| Astera Labs, Inc.* | 490 | 236,680 | ||||||
| Teradyne, Inc. | 486 | 235,146 | ||||||
| NXP Semiconductors N.V. | 831 | 233,536 | ||||||
| ARM Holdings plc ADR* | 559 | 198,205 | ||||||
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | 131 | 181,089 | ||||||
| Microchip Technology, Inc. | 1,813 | 165,346 | ||||||
| ON Semiconductor Corp.* | 1,404 | 132,734 | ||||||
| Lattice Semiconductor Corp.* | 749 | 114,567 | ||||||
| MKS, Inc. | 218 | 96,966 | ||||||
| Semtech Corp.* | 581 | 94,035 | ||||||
| Amkor Technology, Inc. | 1,087 | 93,732 | ||||||
| Rambus, Inc.* | 657 | 87,210 | ||||||
| GLOBALFOUNDRIES, Inc. | 941 | 77,548 | ||||||
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.* | 202 | 76,835 | ||||||
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 1,095 | 74,241 | ||||||
| Qorvo, Inc.* | 697 | 65,009 | ||||||
| SiTime Corp.* | 71 | 52,935 | ||||||
| Total Semiconductors | 11,003,483 | |||||||
| SOFTWARE - 21.8% | ||||||||
| Microsoft Corp. | 3,404 | 1,269,760 | ||||||
| Palantir Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 3,230 | 376,844 | ||||||
| Oracle Corp. | 2,511 | 367,987 | ||||||
| Salesforce, Inc. | 1,698 | 266,009 | ||||||
| Nebius Group N.V. — Class A* | 890 | 245,791 | ||||||
| Cadence Design Systems, Inc.* | 653 | 245,084 | ||||||
| ServiceNow, Inc.* | 2,443 | 242,541 | ||||||
| Datadog, Inc. — Class A* | 931 | 242,395 | ||||||
| Cloudflare, Inc. — Class A* | 941 | 230,809 | ||||||
| Snowflake, Inc.* | 895 | 227,778 | ||||||
| Synopsys, Inc.* | 503 | 224,373 | ||||||
| Adobe, Inc.* | 1,059 | 217,116 | ||||||
| Intuit, Inc. | 769 | 200,709 | ||||||
| Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.* | 700 | 174,986 | ||||||
| ROBLOX Corp. — Class A* | 3,030 | 164,771 | ||||||
| Electronic Arts, Inc. | 754 | 154,600 | ||||||
| Autodesk, Inc.* | 784 | 152,425 | ||||||
| Atlassian Corp. — Class A* | 1,927 | 149,901 | ||||||
| CoreWeave, Inc. — Class A* | 1,454 | 144,731 | ||||||
| Roper Technologies, Inc. | 425 | 143,816 | ||||||
| SAP SE ADR | 918 | 141,473 | ||||||
| Twilio, Inc. — Class A* | 663 | 136,797 | ||||||
| Monday.com Ltd.* | 1,836 | 132,908 | ||||||
| Workday, Inc. — Class A* | 1,059 | 129,643 | ||||||
| Fair Isaac Corp.* | 107 | 127,841 | ||||||
| MongoDB, Inc. — Class A* | 359 | 120,588 | ||||||
| Zoom Communications, Inc. — Class A* | 1,358 | 117,209 | ||||||
| Strategy, Inc. — Class A* | 1,310 | 113,878 | ||||||
| IonQ, Inc.* | 1,914 | 101,940 | ||||||
| Samsara, Inc. — Class A* | 3,092 | 100,274 | ||||||
| Akamai Technologies, Inc.* | 798 | 94,332 | ||||||
| Nutanix, Inc. — Class A* | 1,813 | 92,391 | ||||||
| PTC, Inc.* | 777 | 88,275 | ||||||
| Unity Software, Inc.* | 2,916 | 83,339 | ||||||
| HubSpot, Inc.* | 397 | 72,457 | ||||||
| Docusign, Inc. — Class A* | 1,576 | 70,006 | ||||||
| Dropbox, Inc. — Class A* | 2,174 | 59,720 | ||||||
| Bentley Systems, Inc. — Class B | 1,807 | 54,011 | ||||||
| Gitlab, Inc. — Class A* | 1,712 | 52,267 | ||||||
| Manhattan Associates, Inc.* | 339 | 47,206 | ||||||
| SoundHound AI, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 6,003 | 38,839 | ||||||
| Quantum Computing, Inc.*,(a) | 3,432 | 33,290 | ||||||
| Total Software | 7,451,110 | |||||||
| COMPUTERS - 17.7% | ||||||||
| Apple, Inc. | 5,335 | 1,543,736 | ||||||
| Sandisk Corp.* | 307 | 698,035 | ||||||
| Western Digital Corp. | 634 | 404,948 | ||||||
| Dell Technologies, Inc. — Class C | 931 | 401,689 | ||||||
| International Business Machines Corp. | 1,409 | 396,225 | ||||||
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | 389 | 375,385 | ||||||
| Crowdstrike Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 443 | 338,071 | ||||||
| Fortinet, Inc.* | 1,550 | 238,111 | ||||||
| Lumentum Holdings, Inc.* | 225 | 193,064 | ||||||
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co. | 4,095 | 184,725 | ||||||
| Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.* | 1,235 | 162,316 | ||||||
| Infosys Ltd. ADR | 12,593 | 132,101 | ||||||
| NetApp, Inc. | 849 | 131,391 | ||||||
| Okta, Inc.* | 928 | 126,626 | ||||||
| Accenture plc — Class A | 989 | 123,071 | ||||||
| HP, Inc. | 4,700 | 103,118 | ||||||
| Zscaler, Inc.* | 697 | 98,382 | ||||||
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp. — Class A | 2,347 | 90,899 | ||||||
| Super Micro Computer, Inc.* | 3,070 | 90,043 | ||||||
| D-Wave Quantum, Inc.* | 2,939 | 70,507 | ||||||
| Gartner, Inc.* | 513 | 66,495 | ||||||
| Rigetti Computing, Inc.* | 2,957 | 57,129 | ||||||
| Total Computers | 6,026,067 | |||||||
| INTERNET - 13.7% | ||||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class A | 4,501 | 1,608,522 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 89 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| TECHNOLOGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.6% (continued) | ||||||||
| INTERNET - 13.7% (continued) | ||||||||
| Meta Platforms, Inc. — Class A | 1,633 | $ | 919,853 | |||||
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc.* | 1,281 | 436,847 | ||||||
| AppLovin Corp. — Class A* | 604 | 311,199 | ||||||
| Shopify, Inc. — Class A* | 2,071 | 236,467 | ||||||
| Baidu, Inc. ADR* | 1,335 | 152,577 | ||||||
| Wix.com Ltd.* | 3,312 | 150,265 | ||||||
| Reddit, Inc. — Class A* | 808 | 140,253 | ||||||
| F5, Inc.* | 286 | 118,964 | ||||||
| CDW Corp. | 764 | 107,449 | ||||||
| VeriSign, Inc. | 417 | 104,900 | ||||||
| Gen Digital, Inc. | 3,657 | 91,023 | ||||||
| GoDaddy, Inc. — Class A* | 1,029 | 87,341 | ||||||
| Pinterest, Inc. — Class A* | 3,854 | 81,050 | ||||||
| Match Group, Inc. | 1,992 | 75,796 | ||||||
| Snap, Inc. — Class A* | 12,196 | 54,150 | ||||||
| Total Internet | 4,676,656 | |||||||
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS - 5.5% | ||||||||
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 4,133 | 485,462 | ||||||
| Corning, Inc. | 1,619 | 413,541 | ||||||
| Arista Networks, Inc.* | 1,974 | 335,343 | ||||||
| Ciena Corp.* | 430 | 210,941 | ||||||
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. | 486 | 201,831 | ||||||
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd.* | 597 | 162,354 | ||||||
| Applied Digital Corp.* | 1,899 | 70,833 | ||||||
| Total Telecommunications | 1,880,305 | |||||||
| ELECTRONICS - 4.6% | ||||||||
| Amphenol Corp. — Class A | 2,174 | 383,321 | ||||||
| Coherent Corp.* | 571 | 225,242 | ||||||
| Flex Ltd.* | 1,166 | 188,974 | ||||||
| Jabil, Inc. | 397 | 153,035 | ||||||
| Celestica, Inc.* | 417 | 152,122 | ||||||
| TE Connectivity plc | 728 | 146,772 | ||||||
| TTM Technologies, Inc.* | 460 | 86,029 | ||||||
| Trimble, Inc.* | 1,666 | 85,266 | ||||||
| Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. | 218 | 81,286 | ||||||
| Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.* | 526 | 77,932 | ||||||
| Total Electronics | 1,579,979 | |||||||
| INVESTMENT COMPANIES - 1.9% | ||||||||
| IREN Ltd.* | 3,560 | 162,799 | ||||||
| Hut 8 Corp.* | 693 | 80,003 | ||||||
| Cipher Digital, Inc.* | 3,138 | 76,881 | ||||||
| Riot Platforms, Inc.* | 2,742 | 75,076 | ||||||
| Terawulf, Inc.* | 2,984 | 73,705 | ||||||
| Core Scientific, Inc.* | 2,519 | 64,461 | ||||||
| MARA Holdings, Inc.* | 3,948 | 54,838 | ||||||
| Cleanspark, Inc.* | 2,949 | 42,908 | ||||||
| Total Investment Companies | 630,671 | |||||||
| ENERGY-ALTERNATE SOURCES - 0.5% | ||||||||
| First Solar, Inc.* | 460 | 108,541 | ||||||
| Enphase Energy, Inc.* | 1,166 | 57,414 | ||||||
| Total Energy-Alternate Sources | 165,955 | |||||||
| DIVERSIFIED FINANCIAL SERVICES - 0.4% | ||||||||
| Circle Internet Group, Inc. — Class A* | 1,274 | 79,791 | ||||||
| BitMine Immersion Technologies, Inc. | 4,501 | 59,908 | ||||||
| Total Diversified Financial Services | 139,699 | |||||||
| CHEMICALS - 0.4% | ||||||||
| Qnity Electronics, Inc. | 854 | 139,466 | ||||||
| MISCELLANEOUS MANUFACTURING - 0.4% | ||||||||
| Entegris, Inc. | 759 | 136,514 | ||||||
| OFFICE & BUSINESS EQUIPMENT - 0.3% | ||||||||
| Zebra Technologies Corp. — Class A* | 356 | 93,720 | ||||||
| ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS & EQUIPMENT - 0.1% | ||||||||
| Universal Display Corp. | 536 | 46,412 | ||||||
| AEROSPACE & DEFENSE - 0.1% | ||||||||
| Ondas, Inc.*,(a) | 5,391 | 44,422 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $11,101,022) | 34,014,459 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(b) - 0.3% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.3% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c) | 88,395 | 88,395 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $88,395) | 88,395 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 0.7% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 127,943 | 127,943 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 127,936 | 127,936 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $255,879) | 255,879 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.6% | ||||||||
| (Cost $11,445,296) | $ | 34,358,733 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.6)% | (197,334 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 34,161,399 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| 90 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| TECHNOLOGY FUND | |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 34,014,459 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 34,014,459 | ||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 88,395 | — | — | 88,395 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 255,879 | — | 255,879 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 34,102,854 | $ | 255,879 | $ | — | $ | 34,358,733 | ||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 91 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| TECHNOLOGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $85,771 of securities loaned (cost $11,189,417) | $ | 34,102,854 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $255,879) | 255,879 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Investments sold | 12,150 | |||
| Dividends | 6,092 | |||
| Foreign tax reclaims | 766 | |||
| Securities lending income | 139 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 27 | |||
| Interest | 26 | |||
| Total assets | 34,377,933 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 88,395 | |||
| Professional fees | 31,676 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 23,402 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 19,039 | |||
| Printing fees | 16,853 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 12,548 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 11,545 | |||
| Servicing fees | 7,313 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 1,925 | |||
| Other liabilities | 3,838 | |||
| Total liabilities | 216,534 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 34,161,399 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 9,486,978 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 24,674,421 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 34,161,399 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 105,669 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 323.29 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 92 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| TECHNOLOGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $1,113) | $ | 71,624 | ||
| Interest | 3,575 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 677 | |||
| Total investment income | 75,876 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 118,015 | |||
| Investor service fees | 34,711 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 26,252 | |||
| Professional fees | 21,551 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 18,519 | |||
| Printing fees | 16,333 | |||
| Custodian fees | 2,407 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 1,481 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 2,802 | |||
| Total expenses | 242,071 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (6,942 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 235,129 | |||
| Net investment loss | (159,253 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 3,083,654 | |||
| Net realized gain | 3,083,654 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 5,262,281 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 5,262,281 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 8,345,935 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 8,186,682 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 93 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| TECHNOLOGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (159,253 | ) | $ | (293,573 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 3,083,654 | 2,803,918 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 5,262,281 | 3,885,582 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 8,186,682 | 6,395,927 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (2,523,388 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 22,813,027 | 46,511,623 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 2,523,388 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (25,631,569 | ) | (47,061,583 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | (2,818,542 | ) | 1,973,428 | |||||
| Net increase in net assets | 5,368,140 | 5,845,967 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 28,793,259 | 22,947,292 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 34,161,399 | $ | 28,793,259 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 75,932 | 212,160 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 11,572 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (88,633 | ) | (213,231 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | (12,701 | ) | 10,501 | |||||
| 94 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| TECHNOLOGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 243.25 | $ | 212.73 | $ | 179.18 | $ | 122.14 | $ | 207.63 | $ | 184.01 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (1.51 | ) | (2.63 | ) | (2.06 | ) | (1.43 | ) | (1.65 | ) | (1.82 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 81.55 | 54.79 | 44.42 | 61.07 | (72.52 | ) | 38.58 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 80.04 | 52.16 | 42.36 | 59.64 | (74.17 | ) | 36.76 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (21.64 | ) | (8.81 | ) | (2.60 | ) | (11.32 | ) | (13.14 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (21.64 | ) | (8.81 | ) | (2.60 | ) | (11.32 | ) | (13.14 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 323.29 | $ | 243.25 | $ | 212.73 | $ | 179.18 | $ | 122.14 | $ | 207.63 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 32.90 | % | 25.70 | % | 23.97 | % | 49.01 | % | (36.25 | )% | 20.50 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 34,161 | $ | 28,793 | $ | 22,947 | $ | 24,070 | $ | 15,460 | $ | 30,389 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (1.15 | )% | (1.17 | )% | (1.03 | )% | (0.94 | )% | (1.10 | )% | (0.92 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.74 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.69 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 89 | % | 190 | % | 141 | % | 100 | % | 78 | % | 113 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 95 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.4% | ||||||||
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS - 74.2% | ||||||||
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 4,901 | $ | 575,671 | |||||
| Arista Networks, Inc.* | 2,338 | 397,179 | ||||||
| Verizon Communications, Inc. | 8,149 | 345,029 | ||||||
| Ciena Corp.* | 681 | 334,071 | ||||||
| AT&T, Inc. | 15,790 | 326,853 | ||||||
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. | 652 | 270,769 | ||||||
| T-Mobile US, Inc. | 1,494 | 250,589 | ||||||
| AST SpaceMobile, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 2,311 | 205,355 | ||||||
| EchoStar Corp. — Class A* | 1,643 | 166,764 | ||||||
| Viasat, Inc.* | 1,555 | 139,655 | ||||||
| Viavi Solutions, Inc.* | 2,660 | 127,015 | ||||||
| Nokia Oyj ADR | 8,996 | 119,467 | ||||||
| Millicom International Cellular S.A. | 1,212 | 110,001 | ||||||
| Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson ADR | 8,867 | 98,867 | ||||||
| Lumen Technologies, Inc.* | 12,714 | 97,644 | ||||||
| Iridium Communications, Inc. | 1,627 | 89,241 | ||||||
| America Movil SAB de CV ADR | 3,417 | 88,808 | ||||||
| BCE, Inc. | 4,044 | 86,986 | ||||||
| KT Corp. ADR | 5,017 | 86,694 | ||||||
| TELUS Corp. | 8,112 | 85,744 | ||||||
| Vodafone Group plc ADR | 6,287 | 83,146 | ||||||
| Globalstar, Inc.* | 970 | 78,851 | ||||||
| Rogers Communications, Inc. — Class B | 2,401 | 78,032 | ||||||
| Extreme Networks, Inc.* | 2,407 | 77,915 | ||||||
| Telephone and Data Systems, Inc. | 1,879 | 69,542 | ||||||
| InterDigital, Inc. | 239 | 67,668 | ||||||
| Vistance Networks, Inc. | 4,907 | 62,711 | ||||||
| Uniti Group, Inc.* | 5,197 | 59,610 | ||||||
| Calix, Inc.* | 1,503 | 56,092 | ||||||
| Harmonic, Inc.* | 3,250 | 53,073 | ||||||
| ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.* | 2,797 | 38,878 | ||||||
| NETGEAR, Inc.* | 1,227 | 28,650 | ||||||
| Ubiquiti, Inc. | 36 | 19,225 | ||||||
| Gogo, Inc.* | 5,145 | 15,950 | ||||||
| Liberty Capital Corp. — Class C* | 737 | 15,890 | ||||||
| Total Telecommunications | 4,807,635 | |||||||
| MEDIA - 9.9% | ||||||||
| Comcast Corp. — Class A | 11,811 | 289,960 | ||||||
| Charter Communications, Inc. — Class A* | 980 | 139,366 | ||||||
| Liberty Global Ltd. — Class A* | 7,881 | 89,607 | ||||||
| Versant Media Group, Inc. | 2,274 | 81,887 | ||||||
| Liberty Latin America Ltd. — Class C* | 5,206 | 40,554 | ||||||
| Total Media | 641,374 | |||||||
| INTERNET - 5.9% | ||||||||
| Roku, Inc.* | 1,334 | 184,279 | ||||||
| F5, Inc.* | 409 | 170,127 | ||||||
| Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. | 1,892 | 26,261 | ||||||
| Total Internet | 380,667 | |||||||
| COMPUTERS - 5.7% | ||||||||
| Lumentum Holdings, Inc.* | 356 | 305,469 | ||||||
| NetScout Systems, Inc.* | 1,539 | 67,025 | ||||||
| Total Computers | 372,494 | |||||||
| ELECTRONICS - 1.9% | ||||||||
| Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.* | 832 | 123,269 | ||||||
| AEROSPACE & DEFENSE - 1.1% | ||||||||
| Ondas, Inc.*,(a) | 8,519 | 70,197 | ||||||
| SOFTWARE - 0.7% | ||||||||
| Digi International, Inc.* | 566 | 42,422 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $4,149,485) | 6,438,058 | |||||||
| PREFERRED STOCKS - 0.2% | ||||||||
| MEDIA - 0.2% | ||||||||
| Liberty Latin America Ltd. 9.00% | 563 | 12,211 | ||||||
| Total Preferred Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $11,199) | 12,211 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(b) - 0.8% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.8% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c) | 53,213 | 53,213 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $53,213) | 53,213 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 0.2% | ||||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | $ | 6,661 | 6,661 | |||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | 6,661 | 6,661 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $13,322) | 13,322 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.6% | ||||||||
| (Cost $4,227,219) | $ | 6,516,804 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.6)% | (40,917 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 6,475,887 | ||||||
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| 96 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS FUND | |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| * | Non-income producing security. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 6,438,058 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 6,438,058 | ||||||||
| Preferred Stocks | 12,211 | — | — | 12,211 | ||||||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 53,213 | — | — | 53,213 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 13,322 | — | 13,322 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 6,503,482 | $ | 13,322 | $ | — | $ | 6,516,804 | ||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 97 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $201,544 of securities loaned (cost $4,213,897) | $ | 6,503,482 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $13,322) | 13,322 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Investments sold | 60,472 | |||
| Dividends | 7,110 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 4,684 | |||
| Securities lending income | 64 | |||
| Total assets | 6,589,134 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 53,213 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 34,763 | |||
| Professional fees | 6,051 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 4,880 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 4,705 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 2,968 | |||
| Servicing fees | 1,525 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 384 | |||
| Other liabilities | 4,758 | |||
| Total liabilities | 113,247 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 6,475,887 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 4,401,593 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 2,074,294 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 6,475,887 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 61,340 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 105.57 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 98 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $2,934) | $ | 49,432 | ||
| Interest | 816 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 121 | |||
| Total investment income | 50,369 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 25,759 | |||
| Investor service fees | 7,576 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 5,748 | |||
| Professional fees | 4,693 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 4,004 | |||
| Printing fees | 3,557 | |||
| Custodian fees | 675 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 323 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 609 | |||
| Total expenses | 52,944 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,515 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 51,429 | |||
| Net investment loss | (1,060 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 337,794 | |||
| Foreign currency transactions | (43 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain | 337,751 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 897,096 | |||
| Foreign currency translations | (65 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 897,031 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 1,234,782 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 1,233,722 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 99 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | $ | (1,060 | ) | $ | 12,508 | |||
| Net realized gain on investments | 337,751 | 618,201 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 897,031 | 456,029 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 1,233,722 | 1,086,738 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (12,316 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 9,627,933 | 22,743,804 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 12,316 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (8,161,988 | ) | (24,261,624 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 1,465,945 | (1,505,504 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 2,699,667 | (431,082 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 3,776,220 | 4,207,302 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 6,475,887 | $ | 3,776,220 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 99,178 | 346,161 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 174 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (83,228 | ) | (367,112 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 15,950 | (20,777 | ) | |||||
| 100 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 83.19 | $ | 63.59 | $ | 55.48 | $ | 52.62 | $ | 71.41 | $ | 66.03 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.02 | ) | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.44 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 22.40 | 19.54 | 8.44 | 2.98 | (c) | (18.80 | ) | 5.48 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 22.38 | 19.76 | 8.66 | 3.30 | (18.43 | ) | 5.92 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (0.16 | ) | (0.55 | ) | (0.44 | ) | (0.36 | ) | (0.54 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (0.16 | ) | (0.55 | ) | (0.44 | ) | (0.36 | ) | (0.54 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 105.57 | $ | 83.19 | $ | 63.59 | $ | 55.48 | $ | 52.62 | $ | 71.41 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | 26.90 | % | 31.13 | % | 15.73 | % | 6.30 | % | (25.85 | )% | 8.98 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 6,476 | $ | 3,776 | $ | 4,207 | $ | 1,976 | $ | 2,051 | $ | 6,987 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.03 | )% | 0.30 | % | 0.37 | % | 0.59 | % | 0.62 | % | 0.62 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.75 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.82 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.70 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.70 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.70 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 155 | % | 574 | % | 381 | % | 260 | % | 113 | % | 237 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investments for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 101 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| TRANSPORTATION FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.6% | ||||||||
| TRANSPORTATION - 39.3% | ||||||||
| Union Pacific Corp. | 430 | $ | 116,960 | |||||
| United Parcel Service, Inc. — Class B | 796 | 85,570 | ||||||
| CSX Corp. | 1,786 | 84,889 | ||||||
| Norfolk Southern Corp. | 244 | 76,760 | ||||||
| FedEx Corp. | 227 | 71,080 | ||||||
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | 249 | 53,933 | ||||||
| J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | 145 | 41,967 | ||||||
| CH Robinson Worldwide, Inc. | 221 | 41,623 | ||||||
| XPO, Inc.* | 202 | 41,469 | ||||||
| Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. | 252 | 41,071 | ||||||
| Fedex Freight Holding Company, Inc.* | 239 | 36,089 | ||||||
| Canadian National Railway Co. | 291 | 34,699 | ||||||
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd. | 393 | 34,053 | ||||||
| ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. | 1,268 | 32,968 | ||||||
| ZTO Express Cayman, Inc. ADR | 1,465 | 32,787 | ||||||
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings, Inc. | 396 | 30,836 | ||||||
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp. | 1,214 | 30,314 | ||||||
| TFI International, Inc. | 210 | 30,150 | ||||||
| Saia, Inc.* | 66 | 27,796 | ||||||
| Kirby Corp.* | 177 | 24,067 | ||||||
| Landstar System, Inc. | 112 | 23,163 | ||||||
| Ryder System, Inc. | 83 | 21,893 | ||||||
| GXO Logistics, Inc.* | 431 | 21,852 | ||||||
| RXO, Inc.* | 695 | 19,175 | ||||||
| Matson, Inc. | 82 | 15,763 | ||||||
| Werner Enterprises, Inc. | 333 | 14,522 | ||||||
| Hub Group, Inc. — Class A | 315 | 13,794 | ||||||
| ArcBest Corp. | 93 | 13,349 | ||||||
| Forward Air Corp.* | 484 | 6,539 | ||||||
| Total Transportation | 1,119,131 | |||||||
| AUTO MANUFACTURERS - 25.5% | ||||||||
| Tesla, Inc.* | 828 | 348,257 | ||||||
| General Motors Co. | 959 | 73,920 | ||||||
| Ford Motor Co. | 4,736 | 65,830 | ||||||
| Rivian Automotive, Inc. — Class A* | 2,155 | 37,389 | ||||||
| Ferrari N.V. | 95 | 35,368 | ||||||
| NIO, Inc. ADR* | 6,603 | 33,411 | ||||||
| Honda Motor Company Ltd. ADR | 1,219 | 33,047 | ||||||
| Toyota Motor Corp. ADR | 189 | 31,831 | ||||||
| Li Auto, Inc. ADR* | 2,457 | 28,845 | ||||||
| Stellantis N.V.* | 4,966 | 28,505 | ||||||
| Lucid Group, Inc.*,(a) | 1,656 | 11,079 | ||||||
| Total Auto Manufacturers | 727,482 | |||||||
| AIRLINES - 13.1% | ||||||||
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 781 | 73,148 | ||||||
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc.* | 482 | 65,547 | ||||||
| Southwest Airlines Co. | 949 | 48,798 | ||||||
| Ryanair Holdings plc ADR | 582 | 37,685 | ||||||
| American Airlines Group, Inc.* | 1,906 | 34,441 | ||||||
| Copa Holdings S.A. — Class A | 204 | 31,736 | ||||||
| Alaska Air Group, Inc.* | 436 | 22,759 | ||||||
| SkyWest, Inc.* | 189 | 18,773 | ||||||
| Allegiant Travel Co.* | 151 | 17,758 | ||||||
| JetBlue Airways Corp.* | 2,260 | 12,950 | ||||||
| Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.* | 1,070 | 8,464 | ||||||
| Total Airlines | 372,059 | |||||||
| AUTO PARTS & EQUIPMENT - 12.8% | ||||||||
| Garrett Motion, Inc. | 1,020 | 36,955 | ||||||
| Mobileye Global, Inc. — Class A* | 3,618 | 35,022 | ||||||
| Magna International, Inc. | 512 | 33,618 | ||||||
| Aptiv plc* | 512 | 31,426 | ||||||
| BorgWarner, Inc. | 469 | 31,142 | ||||||
| Autoliv, Inc. | 260 | 30,204 | ||||||
| Versigent plc* | 696 | 29,239 | ||||||
| Lear Corp. | 167 | 22,388 | ||||||
| Gentex Corp. | 814 | 20,570 | ||||||
| QuantumScape Corp. — Class A* | 2,372 | 17,932 | ||||||
| Dana, Inc. | 593 | 16,135 | ||||||
| Visteon Corp. | 131 | 12,996 | ||||||
| Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.* | 1,926 | 12,712 | ||||||
| Dorman Products, Inc.* | 75 | 10,234 | ||||||
| Adient plc* | 528 | 9,705 | ||||||
| Fox Factory Holding Corp.* | 433 | 7,337 | ||||||
| Solid Power, Inc.* | 2,382 | 6,169 | ||||||
| Total Auto Parts & Equipment | 363,784 | |||||||
| INTERNET - 6.1% | ||||||||
| Uber Technologies, Inc.* | 1,558 | 112,425 | ||||||
| Grab Holdings Ltd. — Class A* | 10,807 | 40,742 | ||||||
| Lyft, Inc. — Class A* | 1,496 | 21,857 | ||||||
| Total Internet | 175,024 | |||||||
| LEISURE TIME - 1.0% | ||||||||
| Patrick Industries, Inc. | 174 | 15,621 | ||||||
| Harley-Davidson, Inc. | 565 | 13,820 | ||||||
| Total Leisure Time | 29,441 | |||||||
| AEROSPACE & DEFENSE - 0.7% | ||||||||
| Joby Aviation, Inc.*,(a) | 2,310 | 20,605 | ||||||
| HOME BUILDERS - 0.6% | ||||||||
| Thor Industries, Inc. | 229 | 17,212 | ||||||
| COMMERCIAL SERVICES - 0.5% | ||||||||
| Avis Budget Group, Inc.* | 68 | 10,052 | ||||||
| Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.*,(a) | 1,406 | 3,185 | ||||||
| Total Commercial Services | 13,237 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $936,904) | 2,837,975 | |||||||
| 102 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| TRANSPORTATION FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(b) - 0.4% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.4% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c) | 11,019 | $ | 11,019 | |||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $11,019) | 11,019 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 0.9% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 13,337 | 13,337 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | $ | 13,336 | 13,336 | |||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $26,673) | 26,673 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.9% | ||||||||
| (Cost $974,596) | $ | 2,875,667 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.9)% | (26,612 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 2,849,055 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 2,837,975 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 2,837,975 | ||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 11,019 | — | — | 11,019 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 26,673 | — | 26,673 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 2,848,994 | $ | 26,673 | $ | — | $ | 2,875,667 | ||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 103 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| TRANSPORTATION FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $26,146 of securities loaned (cost $947,923) | $ | 2,848,994 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $26,673) | 26,673 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 936 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 86 | |||
| Securities lending income | 54 | |||
| Interest | 3 | |||
| Total assets | 2,876,746 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 11,019 | |||
| Professional fees | 4,404 | |||
| Printing fees | 2,770 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 2,329 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 1,994 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,965 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 1,646 | |||
| Servicing fees | 728 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 217 | |||
| Other liabilities | 619 | |||
| Total liabilities | 27,691 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 2,849,055 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 1,683,125 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 1,165,930 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 2,849,055 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 25,745 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 110.66 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 104 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| TRANSPORTATION FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $1,462) | $ | 33,013 | ||
| Interest | 687 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 79 | |||
| Total investment income | 33,779 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 19,903 | |||
| Investor service fees | 5,854 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 4,418 | |||
| Professional fees | 3,642 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 3,168 | |||
| Printing fees | 2,760 | |||
| Custodian fees | 579 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 250 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 472 | |||
| Total expenses | 41,046 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,171 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 39,875 | |||
| Net investment loss | (6,096 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 8,365 | |||
| Net realized gain | 8,365 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | (192,734 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (192,734 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (184,369 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (190,465 | ) | |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 105 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| TRANSPORTATION FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | $ | (6,096 | ) | $ | 992 | |||
| Net realized gain on investments | 8,365 | 30,701 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (192,734 | ) | 205,564 | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | (190,465 | ) | 237,257 | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 19,135,974 | 45,341,821 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (19,528,410 | ) | (46,146,020 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (392,436 | ) | (804,199 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets | (582,901 | ) | (566,942 | ) | ||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 3,431,956 | 3,998,898 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 2,849,055 | $ | 3,431,956 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 192,057 | 464,742 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (200,420 | ) | (475,061 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (8,363 | ) | (10,319 | ) | ||||
| 106 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| TRANSPORTATION FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 100.62 | $ | 90.01 | $ | 88.83 | $ | 71.36 | $ | 124.83 | $ | 109.37 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.13 | ) | 0.02 | (0.12 | ) | 0.15 | (0.16 | ) | (0.02 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 10.17 | (c) | 10.59 | 1.48 | (c) | 17.32 | (42.05 | ) | 23.27 | |||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 10.04 | 10.61 | 1.36 | 17.47 | (42.21 | ) | 23.25 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | — | (0.18 | ) | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (11.26 | ) | (7.79 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | — | (0.18 | ) | — | (11.26 | ) | (7.79 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 110.66 | $ | 100.62 | $ | 90.01 | $ | 88.83 | $ | 71.36 | $ | 124.83 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | 9.98 | % | 11.79 | % | 1.56 | % | 24.48 | % | (35.03 | )% | 22.17 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 2,849 | $ | 3,432 | $ | 3,999 | $ | 5,598 | $ | 3,329 | $ | 6,872 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.26 | )% | 0.03 | % | (0.14 | )% | 0.17 | % | (0.17 | )% | (0.02 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.75 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.70 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.70 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.70 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 473 | % | 1,303 | % | 112 | % | 318 | % | 343 | % | 326 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investments for the period because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 107 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| UTILITIES FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.4% | ||||||||
| ELECTRIC - 88.5% | ||||||||
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 5,715 | $ | 501,606 | |||||
| Southern Co. | 3,969 | 379,873 | ||||||
| Duke Energy Corp. | 2,864 | 362,525 | ||||||
| American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 2,340 | 320,135 | ||||||
| Constellation Energy Corp. | 1,286 | 319,404 | ||||||
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 4,150 | 283,404 | ||||||
| Sempra | 3,044 | 282,209 | ||||||
| Entergy Corp. | 2,377 | 273,022 | ||||||
| Vistra Corp. | 1,702 | 269,988 | ||||||
| Xcel Energy, Inc. | 3,224 | 258,887 | ||||||
| Exelon Corp. | 5,408 | 252,121 | ||||||
| Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 2,116 | 234,093 | ||||||
| Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc. | 2,863 | 232,361 | ||||||
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 1,937 | 226,183 | ||||||
| PG&E Corp. | 13,048 | 219,467 | ||||||
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 1,486 | 217,045 | ||||||
| Ameren Corp. | 1,823 | 206,072 | ||||||
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 4,474 | 197,035 | ||||||
| Edison International | 2,620 | 195,059 | ||||||
| DTE Energy Co. | 1,273 | 193,967 | ||||||
| Eversource Energy | 2,669 | 192,889 | ||||||
| PPL Corp. | 5,159 | 187,530 | ||||||
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 3,928 | 186,737 | ||||||
| CMS Energy Corp. | 2,329 | 178,169 | ||||||
| Alliant Energy Corp. | 2,156 | 164,481 | ||||||
| Evergy, Inc. | 1,880 | 162,488 | ||||||
| Fortis, Inc. | 2,581 | 147,711 | ||||||
| National Grid plc ADR | 1,777 | 147,260 | ||||||
| Pinnacle West Capital Corp. | 1,242 | 132,894 | ||||||
| Brookfield Renewable Corp. | 3,327 | 123,498 | ||||||
| OGE Energy Corp. | 2,382 | 115,908 | ||||||
| AES Corp. | 7,755 | 113,688 | ||||||
| IDACORP, Inc. | 672 | 101,674 | ||||||
| Talen Energy Corp.* | 261 | 100,292 | ||||||
| Oklo, Inc. — Class A* | 1,812 | 94,822 | ||||||
| TXNM Energy, Inc. | 1,597 | 90,678 | ||||||
| Clearway Energy, Inc. — Class C | 2,647 | 90,474 | ||||||
| Portland General Electric Co. | 1,741 | 90,236 | ||||||
| Black Hills Corp. | 1,164 | 86,602 | ||||||
| Northwestern Energy Group, Inc. | 1,063 | 76,132 | ||||||
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 567 | 61,746 | ||||||
| Otter Tail Corp. | 615 | 55,338 | ||||||
| MGE Energy, Inc. | 568 | 46,315 | ||||||
| Total Electric | 8,172,018 | |||||||
| GAS - 7.0% | ||||||||
| Atmos Energy Corp. | 1,144 | 197,077 | ||||||
| NiSource, Inc. | 3,669 | 174,461 | ||||||
| UGI Corp. | 2,840 | 98,094 | ||||||
| National Fuel Gas Co. | 1,266 | 97,748 | ||||||
| MDU Resources Group, Inc. | 3,605 | 76,462 | ||||||
| Total Gas | 643,842 | |||||||
| WATER - 3.9% | ||||||||
| American Water Works Company, Inc. | 1,436 | 188,949 | ||||||
| Essential Utilities, Inc. | 3,176 | 121,672 | ||||||
| H2O America | 901 | 54,754 | ||||||
| Total Water | 365,375 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,036,522) | 9,181,235 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(a) - 1.4% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 62,596 | 62,596 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 62,592 | 62,592 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $125,188) | 125,188 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.8% | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,161,710) | $ | 9,306,423 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.8)% | (70,327 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 9,236,096 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| 108 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| UTILITIES FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 9,181,235 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 9,181,235 | ||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 125,188 | — | 125,188 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 9,181,235 | $ | 125,188 | $ | — | $ | 9,306,423 | ||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 109 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| UTILITIES FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value (cost $3,036,522) | $ | 9,181,235 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $125,188) | 125,188 | |||
| Cash | 206,386 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 58,915 | |||
| Dividends | 14,337 | |||
| Interest | 13 | |||
| Securities lending income | 3 | |||
| Total assets | 9,586,077 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Investments purchased | 296,426 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 11,313 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 7,050 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 6,928 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 4,544 | |||
| Servicing fees | 2,203 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 727 | |||
| Other liabilities | 20,790 | |||
| Total liabilities | 349,981 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 9,236,096 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 7,786,456 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 1,449,640 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 9,236,096 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 199,332 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 46.34 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 110 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| UTILITIES FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $757) | $ | 140,899 | ||
| Interest | 1,276 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 25 | |||
| Total investment income | 142,200 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 42,194 | |||
| Investor service fees | 12,410 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 9,393 | |||
| Professional fees | 7,701 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 6,624 | |||
| Printing fees | 5,836 | |||
| Custodian fees | 859 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 529 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 999 | |||
| Total expenses | 86,545 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (2,482 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 84,063 | |||
| Net investment income | 58,137 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 795,707 | |||
| Foreign currency transactions | (3 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain | 795,704 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | (291,692 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (291,692 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 504,012 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 562,149 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 111 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| UTILITIES FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 58,137 | $ | 130,605 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 795,704 | 1,033,156 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (291,692 | ) | 761,508 | |||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 562,149 | 1,925,269 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (164,262 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 46,738,682 | 29,379,604 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 164,262 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (47,965,404 | ) | (32,155,985 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (1,226,722 | ) | (2,612,119 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets | (664,573 | ) | (851,112 | ) | ||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 9,900,669 | 10,751,781 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 9,236,096 | $ | 9,900,669 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 1,011,710 | 733,025 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 4,007 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (1,041,472 | ) | (795,059 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (29,762 | ) | (58,027 | ) | ||||
| 112 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| UTILITIES FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 43.22 | $ | 37.45 | $ | 31.67 | $ | 34.65 | $ | 34.86 | $ | 30.93 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.27 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.29 | 0.43 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 2.85 | 5.88 | 5.76 | (2.92 | ) | 0.07 | 4.02 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 3.12 | 6.36 | 6.26 | (2.46 | ) | 0.36 | 4.45 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (0.59 | ) | (0.48 | ) | (0.52 | ) | (0.31 | ) | (0.52 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (0.26 | ) | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (0.59 | ) | (0.48 | ) | (0.52 | ) | (0.57 | ) | (0.52 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 46.34 | $ | 43.22 | $ | 37.45 | $ | 31.67 | $ | 34.65 | $ | 34.86 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 7.22 | % | 17.07 | % | 19.86 | % | (7.12 | )% | 1.04 | % | 14.52 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 9,236 | $ | 9,901 | $ | 10,752 | $ | 9,509 | $ | 17,137 | $ | 13,444 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.17 | % | 1.16 | % | 1.41 | % | 1.40 | % | 0.83 | % | 1.32 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.74 | % | 1.84 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.80 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.69 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 448 | % | 249 | % | 425 | % | 102 | % | 387 | % | 110 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 113 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 85.0% | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL - 22.7% | ||||||||
| Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 1,205 | $ | 1,218,701 | |||||
| Visa, Inc. — Class A | 1,205 | 413,423 | ||||||
| American Express Co. | 1,205 | 407,591 | ||||||
| Travelers Companies, Inc. | 1,205 | 397,795 | ||||||
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 1,205 | 394,433 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 2,831,943 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 16.1% | ||||||||
| Caterpillar, Inc. | 1,205 | 1,283,204 | ||||||
| Honeywell International, Inc. | 1,195 | 267,561 | ||||||
| Boeing Co.* | 1,205 | 260,846 | ||||||
| 3M Co. | 1,205 | 195,102 | ||||||
| Total Industrial | 2,006,713 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 13.4% | ||||||||
| UnitedHealth Group, Inc. | 1,205 | 500,834 | ||||||
| Amgen, Inc. | 1,205 | 436,355 | ||||||
| Johnson & Johnson | 1,205 | 306,034 | ||||||
| Procter & Gamble Co. | 1,205 | 176,701 | ||||||
| Merck & Company, Inc. | 1,205 | 154,843 | ||||||
| Coca-Cola Co. | 1,205 | 97,930 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 1,672,697 | |||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 12.6% | ||||||||
| Microsoft Corp. | 1,205 | 449,489 | ||||||
| Apple, Inc. | 1,205 | 348,679 | ||||||
| International Business Machines Corp. | 1,205 | 338,858 | ||||||
| NVIDIA Corp. | 1,205 | 241,109 | ||||||
| Salesforce, Inc. | 1,205 | 188,775 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 1,566,910 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 7.8% | ||||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class A | 1,205 | 430,631 | ||||||
| Amazon.com, Inc.* | 1,205 | 287,200 | ||||||
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 1,205 | 141,539 | ||||||
| Walt Disney Co. | 1,205 | 115,981 | ||||||
| Total Communications | 975,351 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 7.5% | ||||||||
| Home Depot, Inc. | 1,205 | 424,979 | ||||||
| McDonald's Corp. | 1,205 | 325,724 | ||||||
| Walmart, Inc. | 1,205 | 136,478 | ||||||
| NIKE, Inc. — Class B | 1,205 | 49,465 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 936,646 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 3.3% | ||||||||
| Sherwin-Williams Co. | 1,205 | 414,905 | ||||||
| ENERGY - 1.6% | ||||||||
| Chevron Corp. | 1,205 | 199,741 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $7,549,053) | 10,604,906 | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(a) - 1.8% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(b),(c) | 221,921 | 221,921 | ||||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $221,921) | 221,921 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 8.9% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 554,444 | 554,444 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 554,418 | 554,418 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,108,862) | 1,108,862 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 95.7% | ||||||||
| (Cost $8,879,836) | $ | 11,935,689 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 4.3% | 537,700 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 12,473,389 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (b) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (c) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| 114 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
Futures Contracts
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized |
||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| Dow Jones Industrial Average Mini Futures Contracts | 7 | Sep 2026 | $ | 1,843,555 | $ | 24,137 | ||||||||
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty | Reference Obligation |
Type(b) | Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | Dow Jones Industrial Average | Pay | 4.53% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.90%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 87 | $ | 4,540,579 | $ | 200,024 | ||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | Dow Jones Industrial Average | Pay | 4.58% (SOFR + 0.90%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 153 | 7,983,647 | 18,665 | ||||||||||||||
| $ | 12,524,226 | $ | 218,689 | |||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| (b) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) | Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 10,604,906 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 10,604,906 | ||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 221,921 | — | — | 221,921 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 1,108,862 | — | 1,108,862 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(a) | 24,137 | — | — | 24,137 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | — | 218,689 | — | 218,689 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 10,850,964 | $ | 1,327,551 | $ | — | $ | 12,178,515 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 115 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value (cost $7,770,974) | $ | 10,826,827 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $1,108,862) | 1,108,862 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 760,000 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 218,689 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 1,374,964 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 3,535 | |||
| Dividends | 2,913 | |||
| Interest | 734 | |||
| Total assets | 14,296,524 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Due to custodian | 989 | |||
| Segregated cash due to broker | 280,000 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Investments purchased | 1,496,444 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 8,544 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 6,713 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 5,919 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 3,643 | |||
| Servicing fees | 2,098 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 586 | |||
| Other liabilities | 18,199 | |||
| Total liabilities | 1,823,135 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 12,473,389 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 9,168,459 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 3,304,930 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 12,473,389 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 39,746 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 313.83 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 116 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends | $ | 59,734 | ||
| Interest | 21,369 | |||
| Total investment income | 81,103 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 37,460 | |||
| Investor service fees | 10,406 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 7,869 | |||
| Professional fees | 6,460 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 5,584 | |||
| Printing fees | 4,896 | |||
| Interest expense | 2,238 | |||
| Custodian fees | 838 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 444 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 2,921 | |||
| Total expenses | 79,116 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (4,162 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 74,954 | |||
| Net investment income | 6,149 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | (238,354 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | 372,846 | |||
| Futures contracts | 16,261 | |||
| Net realized gain | 150,753 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 670,338 | |||
| Swap agreements | 147,932 | |||
| Futures contracts | 80,111 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 898,381 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 1,049,134 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 1,055,283 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 117 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 6,149 | $ | 31,063 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 150,753 | 881,983 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 898,381 | 200,295 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 1,055,283 | 1,113,341 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (64,046 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 33,565,056 | 92,974,291 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 64,046 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (30,373,459 | ) | (96,328,013 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 3,191,597 | (3,289,676 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 4,246,880 | (2,240,381 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 8,226,509 | 10,466,890 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 12,473,389 | $ | 8,226,509 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 116,720 | 383,068 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 269 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (107,251 | ) | (398,653 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 9,469 | (15,316 | ) | |||||
| 118 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 271.71 | $ | 229.57 | $ | 192.47 | $ | 156.26 | $ | 207.85 | $ | 147.84 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.21 | 0.94 | 1.60 | 1.21 | 0.42 | (0.68 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 41.91 | 43.48 | 37.94 | 35.49 | (43.46 | ) | 60.69 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 42.12 | 44.42 | 39.54 | 36.70 | (43.04 | ) | 60.01 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (2.28 | ) | (2.44 | ) | (0.49 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (8.55 | ) | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (2.28 | ) | (2.44 | ) | (0.49 | ) | (8.55 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 313.83 | $ | 271.71 | $ | 229.57 | $ | 192.47 | $ | 156.26 | $ | 207.85 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 15.50 | % | 19.49 | % | 20.63 | % | 23.57 | % | (20.49 | )% | 40.59 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 12,473 | $ | 8,227 | $ | 10,467 | $ | 17,956 | $ | 14,372 | $ | 19,882 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 0.15 | % | 0.39 | % | 0.76 | % | 0.75 | % | 0.25 | % | (0.37 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(d) | 1.90 | % | 1.95 | % | 1.89 | % | 1.97 | % | 1.88 | % | 1.78 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.80 | % | 1.85 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.72 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 234 | % | 978 | % | 853 | % | 316 | % | 458 | % | 489 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 119 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(a) - 5.7% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(b),(c) | 48,278 | $ | 48,278 | |||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $48,278) | 48,278 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 42.0% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 177,757 | 177,757 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 177,749 | 177,749 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $355,506) | 355,506 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 38.3% | ||||||||
| Fannie Mae Discount Notes | ||||||||
| 3.61% due 07/15/26(e) | 125,000 | 124,825 | ||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.60% due 07/10/26(e) | 100,000 | 99,910 | ||||||
| Freddie Mac | ||||||||
| 3.65% due 07/29/26(e) | 100,000 | 99,717 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $324,452) | 324,452 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 17.7% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.52% due 07/02/26(e) | 150,000 | 149,985 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $149,985) | 149,985 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 103.7% | ||||||||
| (Cost $878,221) | $ | 878,221 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (3.7)% | (31,390 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 846,831 | ||||||
| (a) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (b) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (c) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (e) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty | Reference Obligation |
Type(a) | Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units | Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Depreciation |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements Sold Short | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | Dow Jones Industrial Average | Receive | 4.13% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.50%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 18 | $ | 924,754 | $ | (40,934 | ) | |||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | Dow Jones Industrial Average | Receive | 4.28% (SOFR + 0.60%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 15 | 768,012 | (58,638 | ) | |||||||||||||
| $ | 1,692,766 | $ | (99,572 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
| 120 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | $ | 48,278 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 48,278 | ||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 355,506 | — | 355,506 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 324,452 | — | 324,452 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 149,985 | — | 149,985 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 48,278 | $ | 829,943 | $ | — | $ | 878,221 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Unobservable |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | $ | — | $ | 99,572 | $ | — | $ | 99,572 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 121 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| INVERSE DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value (cost $522,715) | $ | 522,715 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $355,506) | 355,506 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 79,000 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Interest | 176 | |||
| Total assets | 957,397 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Unrealized depreciation on OTC swap agreements | 99,572 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Fund shares redeemed | 5,023 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 1,379 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 806 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 541 | |||
| Servicing fees | 431 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 37 | |||
| Other liabilities | 2,777 | |||
| Total liabilities | 110,566 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 846,831 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 26,900,175 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (26,053,344 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 846,831 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 8,406 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 100.75 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 122 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| INVERSE DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends | $ | 566 | ||
| Interest | 26,270 | |||
| Total investment income | 26,836 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 7,219 | |||
| Investor service fees | 2,005 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 1,532 | |||
| Professional fees | 1,236 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,044 | |||
| Printing fees | 937 | |||
| Custodian fees | 228 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 85 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 561 | |||
| Total expenses | 14,847 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (802 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 14,045 | |||
| Net investment income | 12,791 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 34,445 | |||
| Swap agreements | (86,862 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | 2,562 | |||
| Net realized loss | (49,855 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Swap agreements | (102,307 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (102,307 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (152,162 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (139,371 | ) | |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 123 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| INVERSE DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 12,791 | $ | 28,821 | ||||
| Net realized loss on investments | (49,855 | ) | (865,458 | ) | ||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (102,307 | ) | (292 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | (139,371 | ) | (836,929 | ) | ||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (49,696 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 44,426,931 | 42,606,041 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 49,696 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (43,929,495 | ) | (42,718,118 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 497,436 | (62,381 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 358,065 | (949,006 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 488,766 | 1,437,772 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 846,831 | $ | 488,766 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 393,122 | 304,008 | * | |||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 383 | * | |||||
| Shares redeemed | (389,025 | ) | (309,517 | )* | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 4,097 | (5,126 | )* | |||||
| * | Reverse share split — Capital share activity has been restated to reflect a 1:5 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| 124 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| INVERSE DOW 2x STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year
Ended 12/31/2025(b) |
Year
Ended 12/31/2024(b) |
Year
Ended 12/31/2023(b) |
Year
Ended 12/31/2022(b) |
Year
Ended 12/31/2021(b) |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 113.43 | $ | 152.39 | $ | 195.40 | $ | 239.52 | $ | 228.09 | $ | 352.71 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(c) | 0.90 | 3.91 | 6.55 | 7.35 | 0.40 | (3.15 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | (13.58 | ) | (34.41 | ) | (36.81 | ) | (51.02 | ) | 11.03 | (d) | (121.47 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (12.68 | ) | (30.50 | ) | (30.26 | ) | (43.67 | ) | 11.43 | (124.62 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (8.46 | ) | (12.75 | ) | (0.45 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (8.46 | ) | (12.75 | ) | (0.45 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 100.75 | $ | 113.43 | $ | 152.39 | $ | 195.40 | $ | 239.52 | $ | 228.09 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(e) | (11.18 | )% | (20.69 | )% | (15.94 | )% | (18.26 | )% | 5.00 | % | (35.33 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 847 | $ | 489 | $ | 1,438 | $ | 1,074 | $ | 2,220 | $ | 3,283 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.59 | % | 2.75 | % | 3.86 | % | 3.17 | % | 0.16 | % | (1.15 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(f) | 1.85 | % | 1.94 | % | 1.88 | % | 1.91 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.79 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(g) | 1.75 | % | 1.84 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.84 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.70 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | — | — | — | — | — | 116 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Reverse share split — Per share amounts have been restated to reflect a 1:5 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| (c) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (d) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investments for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (e) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (f) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests, if any. |
| (g) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 125 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| MID-CAP 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 73.6% | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 19.4% | ||||||||
| Curtiss-Wright Corp. | 31 | $ | 23,491 | |||||
| nVent Electric plc | 135 | 22,897 | ||||||
| Entegris, Inc. | 127 | 22,842 | ||||||
| ATI, Inc.* | 114 | 22,469 | ||||||
| Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.* | 26 | 21,823 | ||||||
| Woodward, Inc. | 50 | 21,272 | ||||||
| MasTec, Inc.* | 51 | 21,219 | ||||||
| XPO, Inc.* | 98 | 20,118 | ||||||
| Fabrinet* | 30 | 16,862 | ||||||
| RBC Bearings, Inc.* | 26 | 16,746 | ||||||
| TD SYNNEX Corp. | 62 | 16,575 | ||||||
| TTM Technologies, Inc.* | 87 | 16,271 | ||||||
| ITT, Inc. | 75 | 14,832 | ||||||
| BWX Technologies, Inc. | 76 | 14,793 | ||||||
| Regal Rexnord Corp. | 55 | 13,100 | ||||||
| Dycom Industries, Inc.* | 25 | 12,640 | ||||||
| Carlisle Companies, Inc. | 34 | 12,333 | ||||||
| Clean Harbors, Inc.* | 41 | 12,249 | ||||||
| Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. | 46 | 12,213 | ||||||
| Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. | 32 | 11,932 | ||||||
| Sanmina Corp.* | 45 | 11,389 | ||||||
| Mueller Industries, Inc. | 92 | 11,310 | ||||||
| Owens Corning | 67 | 10,650 | ||||||
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings, Inc. | 135 | 10,512 | ||||||
| Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. | 31 | 10,483 | ||||||
| Graco, Inc. | 138 | 10,434 | ||||||
| SPX Technologies, Inc.* | 42 | 10,297 | ||||||
| Crown Holdings, Inc. | 92 | 10,287 | ||||||
| Moog, Inc. — Class A | 24 | 10,172 | ||||||
| Cognex Corp. | 139 | 10,066 | ||||||
| Littelfuse, Inc. | 21 | 9,562 | ||||||
| Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. | 60 | 9,418 | ||||||
| Acuity, Inc. | 25 | 9,417 | ||||||
| Saia, Inc.* | 22 | 9,266 | ||||||
| Valmont Industries, Inc. | 16 | 9,242 | ||||||
| Arrow Electronics, Inc.* | 43 | 9,177 | ||||||
| Crane Co. | 41 | 9,146 | ||||||
| Watts Water Technologies, Inc. — Class A | 23 | 9,003 | ||||||
| Donaldson Company, Inc. | 97 | 8,708 | ||||||
| Ryder System, Inc. | 32 | 8,441 | ||||||
| CNH Industrial N.V. | 734 | 8,243 | ||||||
| Oshkosh Corp. | 52 | 7,981 | ||||||
| Flowserve Corp. | 107 | 7,935 | ||||||
| Toro Co. | 81 | 7,891 | ||||||
| Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc.* | 156 | 7,778 | ||||||
| Chart Industries, Inc.* | 37 | 7,731 | ||||||
| Timken Co. | 53 | 7,702 | ||||||
| AECOM | 107 | 7,469 | ||||||
| EnerSys | 31 | 7,248 | ||||||
| AAON, Inc. | 57 | 7,231 | ||||||
| Vicor Corp.* | 19 | 7,216 | ||||||
| Simpson Manufacturing Company, Inc. | 34 | 7,118 | ||||||
| Terex Corp. | 95 | 6,877 | ||||||
| AptarGroup, Inc. | 53 | 6,636 | ||||||
| Hexcel Corp. | 63 | 6,304 | ||||||
| Tetra Tech, Inc. | 216 | 6,240 | ||||||
| Kirby Corp.* | 45 | 6,119 | ||||||
| Fluor Corp.* | 116 | 6,077 | ||||||
| Avnet, Inc. | 68 | 6,040 | ||||||
| Middleby Corp.* | 35 | 6,020 | ||||||
| AGCO Corp. | 50 | 5,985 | ||||||
| Eagle Materials, Inc. | 26 | 5,850 | ||||||
| Landstar System, Inc. | 28 | 5,791 | ||||||
| Sensata Technologies Holding plc | 121 | 5,777 | ||||||
| Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. | 99 | 5,435 | ||||||
| GATX Corp. | 30 | 5,316 | ||||||
| MSA Safety, Inc. | 30 | 5,237 | ||||||
| IES Holdings, Inc.* | 7 | 5,143 | ||||||
| GXO Logistics, Inc.* | 96 | 4,867 | ||||||
| Novanta, Inc.* | 30 | 4,867 | ||||||
| Esab Corp. | 48 | 4,734 | ||||||
| StandardAero, Inc.* | 158 | 4,726 | ||||||
| Sonoco Products Co. | 82 | 4,621 | ||||||
| AeroVironment, Inc.* | 27 | 4,457 | ||||||
| Trex Company, Inc.* | 87 | 4,353 | ||||||
| UFP Industries, Inc. | 47 | 4,265 | ||||||
| Louisiana-Pacific Corp. | 53 | 4,169 | ||||||
| Knife River Corp.* | 47 | 3,932 | ||||||
| Belden, Inc. | 32 | 3,837 | ||||||
| Vontier Corp. | 117 | 3,393 | ||||||
| Silgan Holdings, Inc. | 73 | 3,386 | ||||||
| Universal Display Corp. | 36 | 3,117 | ||||||
| Avient Corp. | 76 | 2,809 | ||||||
| Graphic Packaging Holding Co. | 247 | 2,611 | ||||||
| Exponent, Inc. | 40 | 2,350 | ||||||
| Greif, Inc. — Class A | 21 | 1,564 | ||||||
| Total Industrial | 798,105 | |||||||
| FINANCIAL - 15.0% | ||||||||
| East West Bancorp, Inc. | 114 | 14,716 | ||||||
| Annaly Capital Management, Inc. REIT | 611 | 13,662 | ||||||
| WP Carey, Inc. REIT | 186 | 13,299 | ||||||
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 125 | 12,610 | ||||||
| Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.* | 39 | 12,088 | ||||||
| Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. REIT | 248 | 11,825 | ||||||
| Reinsurance Group of America, Inc. | 55 | 11,696 | ||||||
| RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 36 | 11,408 | ||||||
| Lamar Advertising Co. — Class A REIT | 73 | 11,387 | ||||||
| Unum Group | 123 | 10,996 | ||||||
| Evercore, Inc. — Class A | 32 | 10,926 | ||||||
| Ally Financial, Inc. | 232 | 10,660 | ||||||
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. REIT | 236 | 10,509 | ||||||
| Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. REIT | 162 | 10,441 | ||||||
| Webster Financial Corp. | 135 | 10,317 | ||||||
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 235 | 10,312 | ||||||
| First Horizon Corp. | 396 | 10,153 | ||||||
| 126 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MID-CAP 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 73.6% (continued) | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL - 15.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 211 | $ | 9,951 | |||||
| EastGroup Properties, Inc. REIT | 45 | 9,114 | ||||||
| Carlyle Group, Inc. | 216 | 9,096 | ||||||
| Wintrust Financial Corp. | 56 | 9,000 | ||||||
| Stifel Financial Corp. | 128 | 8,931 | ||||||
| American Homes 4 Rent — Class A REIT | 264 | 8,849 | ||||||
| UMB Financial Corp. | 60 | 8,566 | ||||||
| Zions Bancorp North America | 123 | 8,510 | ||||||
| American Healthcare REIT, Inc. | 161 | 8,396 | ||||||
| SouthState Bank Corp. | 81 | 8,092 | ||||||
| Brixmor Property Group, Inc. REIT | 256 | 8,072 | ||||||
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | 52 | 8,035 | ||||||
| American Financial Group, Inc. | 57 | 7,977 | ||||||
| CareTrust REIT, Inc. | 197 | 7,949 | ||||||
| Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 241 | 7,724 | ||||||
| Old Republic International Corp. | 187 | 7,652 | ||||||
| Agree Realty Corp. REIT | 100 | 7,574 | ||||||
| CubeSmart REIT | 189 | 7,517 | ||||||
| Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. | 22 | 7,445 | ||||||
| Old National Bancorp | 287 | 7,433 | ||||||
| NNN REIT, Inc. | 159 | 7,398 | ||||||
| Primerica, Inc. | 26 | 7,389 | ||||||
| Western Alliance Bancorp | 85 | 6,987 | ||||||
| Voya Financial, Inc. | 76 | 6,880 | ||||||
| Jefferies Financial Group, Inc. | 136 | 6,797 | ||||||
| First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. REIT | 110 | 6,744 | ||||||
| SEI Investments Co. | 76 | 6,666 | ||||||
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 113 | 6,526 | ||||||
| Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. REIT | 187 | 6,264 | ||||||
| Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 29 | 6,209 | ||||||
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 84 | 6,135 | ||||||
| STAG Industrial, Inc. REIT | 159 | 6,052 | ||||||
| Houlihan Lokey, Inc. — Class A | 45 | 6,036 | ||||||
| Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.(a) | 18 | 5,937 | ||||||
| First American Financial Corp. | 85 | 5,830 | ||||||
| Healthcare Realty Trust, Inc. — Class A REIT | 289 | 5,829 | ||||||
| Valley National Bancorp | 397 | 5,816 | ||||||
| Corebridge Financial, Inc. | 202 | 5,783 | ||||||
| FNB Corp. | 297 | 5,667 | ||||||
| Glacier Bancorp, Inc. | 107 | 5,519 | ||||||
| United Bankshares, Inc. | 115 | 5,270 | ||||||
| Vornado Realty Trust REIT | 132 | 5,188 | ||||||
| Hancock Whitney Corp. | 68 | 5,081 | ||||||
| MGIC Investment Corp. | 176 | 4,963 | ||||||
| Essent Group Ltd. | 77 | 4,950 | ||||||
| Rayonier, Inc. REIT | 231 | 4,916 | ||||||
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 50 | 4,851 | ||||||
| Kite Realty Group Trust REIT | 169 | 4,796 | ||||||
| Starwood Property Trust, Inc. REIT(a) | 290 | 4,750 | ||||||
| RLI Corp. | 77 | 4,548 | ||||||
| Bank OZK | 86 | 4,480 | ||||||
| Home BancShares, Inc. | 156 | 4,454 | ||||||
| Associated Banc-Corp | 136 | 4,185 | ||||||
| Cousins Properties, Inc. REIT | 137 | 4,107 | ||||||
| Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. | 210 | 4,097 | ||||||
| SLM Corp. | 157 | 4,073 | ||||||
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. | 78 | 3,976 | ||||||
| First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | 109 | 3,771 | ||||||
| Flagstar Bank North America | 250 | 3,735 | ||||||
| Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | 36 | 3,717 | ||||||
| EPR Properties REIT | 64 | 3,713 | ||||||
| Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. — Class A | 95 | 3,587 | ||||||
| COPT Defense Properties REIT(a) | 94 | 3,421 | ||||||
| International Bancshares Corp. | 45 | 3,418 | ||||||
| Kilroy Realty Corp. REIT | 89 | 3,335 | ||||||
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 60 | 3,313 | ||||||
| Independence Realty Trust, Inc. REIT | 196 | 3,271 | ||||||
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc.* | 48 | 3,038 | ||||||
| Hamilton Lane, Inc. — Class A | 34 | 2,680 | ||||||
| National Storage Affiliates Trust REIT | 59 | 2,624 | ||||||
| Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. REIT(a) | 168 | 2,394 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 614,054 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 10.5% | ||||||||
| Illumina, Inc.* | 126 | 22,155 | ||||||
| United Therapeutics Corp.* | 35 | 18,964 | ||||||
| US Foods Holding Corp.* | 184 | 18,814 | ||||||
| Performance Food Group Co.* | 131 | 14,644 | ||||||
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.* | 84 | 14,157 | ||||||
| API Group Corp.* | 321 | 13,594 | ||||||
| Tenet Healthcare Corp.* | 72 | 13,470 | ||||||
| Roivant Sciences Ltd.* | 376 | 13,307 | ||||||
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc* | 52 | 12,530 | ||||||
| TransUnion | 161 | 11,614 | ||||||
| Exelixis, Inc.* | 209 | 11,372 | ||||||
| Toast, Inc. — Class A* | 391 | 10,878 | ||||||
| Penumbra, Inc.* | 33 | 10,420 | ||||||
| Elanco Animal Health, Inc.* | 416 | 10,238 | ||||||
| Medpace Holdings, Inc.* | 19 | 10,062 | ||||||
| Cytokinetics, Inc.* | 113 | 9,626 | ||||||
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 117 | 9,537 | ||||||
| BioMarin Pharmaceutical, Inc.* | 161 | 9,212 | ||||||
| Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc. | 47 | 8,973 | ||||||
| Service Corporation International | 115 | 8,735 | ||||||
| Encompass Health Corp. | 83 | 8,390 | ||||||
| Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.* | 99 | 7,749 | ||||||
| Ensign Group, Inc. | 48 | 7,694 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 127 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MID-CAP 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 73.6% (continued) | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 10.5% (continued) | ||||||||
| Globus Medical, Inc. — Class A* | 94 | $ | 7,427 | |||||
| Darling Ingredients, Inc.* | 132 | 7,210 | ||||||
| UL Solutions, Inc. — Class A | 65 | 6,621 | ||||||
| Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.* | 78 | 6,597 | ||||||
| HealthEquity, Inc.* | 70 | 6,322 | ||||||
| Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp. — Class A | 101 | 6,128 | ||||||
| Repligen Corp.* | 44 | 6,003 | ||||||
| Lantheus Holdings, Inc.* | 54 | 5,991 | ||||||
| Avantor, Inc.* | 569 | 5,633 | ||||||
| Bruker Corp. | 93 | 5,597 | ||||||
| Chemed Corp. | 11 | 5,123 | ||||||
| Ingredion, Inc. | 53 | 5,020 | ||||||
| Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. — Class A* | 15 | 4,404 | ||||||
| Valvoline, Inc.*,(a) | 106 | 4,191 | ||||||
| WEX, Inc.* | 29 | 4,092 | ||||||
| H&R Block, Inc. | 106 | 4,036 | ||||||
| Albertsons Companies, Inc. — Class A | 297 | 4,018 | ||||||
| Sotera Health Co.* | 221 | 3,923 | ||||||
| Celsius Holdings, Inc.* | 132 | 3,865 | ||||||
| LivaNova plc* | 46 | 3,783 | ||||||
| Paylocity Holding Corp.* | 36 | 3,763 | ||||||
| FTI Consulting, Inc.* | 25 | 3,725 | ||||||
| elf Beauty, Inc.* | 49 | 3,626 | ||||||
| Envista Holdings Corp.* | 136 | 3,584 | ||||||
| Graham Holdings Co. — Class B | 3 | 3,424 | ||||||
| Brink's Co. | 34 | 3,213 | ||||||
| Grand Canyon Education, Inc.* | 22 | 3,148 | ||||||
| Haemonetics Corp.* | 39 | 2,925 | ||||||
| Post Holdings, Inc.* | 33 | 2,913 | ||||||
| Morningstar, Inc. | 18 | 2,808 | ||||||
| Option Care Health, Inc.* | 131 | 2,747 | ||||||
| Shift4 Payments, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 49 | 2,383 | ||||||
| Euronet Worldwide, Inc.* | 30 | 2,196 | ||||||
| Avis Budget Group, Inc.* | 14 | 2,070 | ||||||
| Marzetti Co. | 17 | 1,941 | ||||||
| Dentsply Sirona, Inc. | 167 | 1,772 | ||||||
| Boston Beer Company, Inc. — Class A* | 6 | 1,062 | ||||||
| Pilgrim's Pride Corp. | 36 | 1,012 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 430,431 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 9.2% | ||||||||
| RB Global, Inc. | 155 | 18,050 | ||||||
| Burlington Stores, Inc.* | 52 | 16,474 | ||||||
| WESCO International, Inc. | 41 | 14,163 | ||||||
| Somnigroup International, Inc. | 175 | 13,720 | ||||||
| Toll Brothers, Inc. | 79 | 13,015 | ||||||
| Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. | 55 | 12,475 | ||||||
| Aramark | 219 | 12,461 | ||||||
| Watsco, Inc.(a) | 29 | 12,085 | ||||||
| BorgWarner, Inc. | 171 | 11,354 | ||||||
| Texas Roadhouse, Inc. — Class A | 55 | 10,628 | ||||||
| American Airlines Group, Inc.* | 551 | 9,957 | ||||||
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.* | 106 | 9,245 | ||||||
| SharkNinja, Inc.* | 59 | 8,984 | ||||||
| Five Below, Inc.* | 46 | 8,270 | ||||||
| Dutch Bros, Inc. — Class A* | 106 | 7,612 | ||||||
| GameStop Corp. — Class A* | 344 | 7,596 | ||||||
| Core & Main, Inc. — Class A* | 157 | 7,575 | ||||||
| Murphy USA, Inc. | 14 | 7,544 | ||||||
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 32 | 6,922 | ||||||
| Autoliv, Inc. | 57 | 6,622 | ||||||
| Hyatt Hotels Corp. — Class A | 34 | 6,591 | ||||||
| Cava Group, Inc.* | 83 | 6,514 | ||||||
| Lear Corp. | 42 | 5,631 | ||||||
| Taylor Morrison Home Corp. — Class A* | 78 | 5,596 | ||||||
| Lithia Motors, Inc. — Class A | 19 | 5,519 | ||||||
| Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 90 | 5,342 | ||||||
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 62 | 5,221 | ||||||
| Macy's, Inc. | 220 | 5,181 | ||||||
| Crocs, Inc.* | 41 | 4,946 | ||||||
| Churchill Downs, Inc. | 55 | 4,930 | ||||||
| Alaska Air Group, Inc.* | 93 | 4,855 | ||||||
| VF Corp. | 274 | 4,570 | ||||||
| Brunswick Corp. | 54 | 4,549 | ||||||
| MSC Industrial Direct Company, Inc. — Class A | 38 | 4,520 | ||||||
| Gentex Corp. | 177 | 4,473 | ||||||
| Vail Resorts, Inc. | 30 | 4,085 | ||||||
| Boyd Gaming Corp. | 46 | 4,063 | ||||||
| Wingstop, Inc. | 23 | 3,988 | ||||||
| Travel + Leisure Co. | 52 | 3,974 | ||||||
| Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.* | 51 | 3,921 | ||||||
| AutoNation, Inc.* | 21 | 3,902 | ||||||
| Bath & Body Works, Inc. | 168 | 3,886 | ||||||
| Gap, Inc. | 186 | 3,474 | ||||||
| Planet Fitness, Inc. — Class A* | 66 | 3,443 | ||||||
| Mattel, Inc.* | 242 | 3,359 | ||||||
| Abercrombie & Fitch Co. — Class A* | 37 | 3,330 | ||||||
| Thor Industries, Inc. | 44 | 3,307 | ||||||
| Warner Music Group Corp. — Class A | 122 | 3,303 | ||||||
| KB Home | 52 | 3,255 | ||||||
| YETI Holdings, Inc.* | 63 | 3,122 | ||||||
| Polaris, Inc. | 45 | 3,080 | ||||||
| PVH Corp. | 38 | 2,822 | ||||||
| Penske Automotive Group, Inc. | 15 | 2,684 | ||||||
| Dolby Laboratories, Inc. — Class A | 50 | 2,629 | ||||||
| Hilton Grand Vacations, Inc.* | 50 | 2,618 | ||||||
| Scotts Miracle-Gro Co. | 37 | 2,520 | ||||||
| Visteon Corp. | 22 | 2,183 | ||||||
| Harley-Davidson, Inc. | 88 | 2,152 | ||||||
| RH* | 13 | 2,141 | ||||||
| Whirlpool Corp. | 54 | 2,129 | ||||||
| Choice Hotels International, Inc. | 17 | 1,875 | ||||||
| 128 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MID-CAP 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 73.6% (continued) | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 9.2% (continued) | ||||||||
| Capri Holdings Ltd.* | 99 | $ | 1,838 | |||||
| Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.* | 240 | 1,584 | ||||||
| Columbia Sportswear Co. | 20 | 1,236 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 379,093 | |||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 8.2% | ||||||||
| Twilio, Inc. — Class A* | 126 | 25,998 | ||||||
| MKS, Inc. | 56 | 24,909 | ||||||
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.* | 55 | 20,920 | ||||||
| Everpure, Inc. — Class A* | 263 | 20,722 | ||||||
| Okta, Inc.* | 140 | 19,103 | ||||||
| Lattice Semiconductor Corp.* | 114 | 17,437 | ||||||
| Onto Innovation, Inc.* | 41 | 15,516 | ||||||
| SiTime Corp.* | 18 | 13,420 | ||||||
| Semtech Corp.* | 78 | 12,624 | ||||||
| Rambus, Inc.* | 90 | 11,947 | ||||||
| Nutanix, Inc. — Class A* | 221 | 11,262 | ||||||
| Dynatrace, Inc.* | 246 | 10,802 | ||||||
| DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.* | 68 | 10,678 | ||||||
| Guidewire Software, Inc.* | 71 | 8,736 | ||||||
| CACI International, Inc. — Class A* | 18 | 8,339 | ||||||
| Amkor Technology, Inc. | 95 | 8,192 | ||||||
| Docusign, Inc. — Class A* | 162 | 7,196 | ||||||
| Allegro MicroSystems, Inc.* | 103 | 7,171 | ||||||
| Manhattan Associates, Inc.* | 49 | 6,823 | ||||||
| Cirrus Logic, Inc.* | 43 | 6,387 | ||||||
| Silicon Laboratories, Inc.* | 27 | 5,901 | ||||||
| Commvault Systems, Inc.* | 34 | 4,819 | ||||||
| Qualys, Inc.* | 29 | 3,987 | ||||||
| Science Applications International Corp. | 36 | 3,975 | ||||||
| Synaptics, Inc.*,(a) | 32 | 3,975 | ||||||
| Duolingo, Inc.*,(a) | 34 | 3,911 | ||||||
| UiPath, Inc. — Class A* | 356 | 3,870 | ||||||
| Bentley Systems, Inc. — Class B | 124 | 3,706 | ||||||
| KBR, Inc. | 106 | 3,660 | ||||||
| Genpact Ltd. | 131 | 3,602 | ||||||
| Dropbox, Inc. — Class A* | 125 | 3,434 | ||||||
| ExlService Holdings, Inc.* | 127 | 3,284 | ||||||
| Appfolio, Inc. — Class A* | 20 | 3,207 | ||||||
| BILL Holdings, Inc.* | 74 | 2,676 | ||||||
| IPG Photonics Corp.* | 21 | 2,464 | ||||||
| Maximus, Inc. | 44 | 2,365 | ||||||
| Parsons Corp.* | 45 | 2,358 | ||||||
| Doximity, Inc. — Class A* | 112 | 2,323 | ||||||
| Pegasystems, Inc. | 75 | 2,248 | ||||||
| Kyndryl Holdings, Inc.* | 188 | 2,126 | ||||||
| Crane NXT Co. | 41 | 2,098 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 338,171 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 3.7% | ||||||||
| Carpenter Technology Corp. | 41 | 25,290 | ||||||
| Reliance, Inc. | 43 | 16,065 | ||||||
| Coeur Mining, Inc. | 862 | 14,068 | ||||||
| Royal Gold, Inc. | 68 | 13,574 | ||||||
| RPM International, Inc. | 106 | 11,782 | ||||||
| Solstice Advanced Materials, Inc. | 132 | 11,695 | ||||||
| Alcoa Corp. | 220 | 11,471 | ||||||
| Hecla Mining Co. | 559 | 8,625 | ||||||
| MP Materials Corp.* | 113 | 6,329 | ||||||
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.* | 178 | 6,091 | ||||||
| Commercial Metals Co. | 92 | 5,773 | ||||||
| NewMarket Corp. | 6 | 4,748 | ||||||
| Cleveland-Cliffs, Inc.* | 475 | 4,460 | ||||||
| Cabot Corp. | 43 | 3,905 | ||||||
| Ashland, Inc. | 38 | 2,504 | ||||||
| Westlake Corp. | 28 | 2,044 | ||||||
| Olin Corp. | 95 | 1,883 | ||||||
| Total Basic Materials | 150,307 | |||||||
| ENERGY - 3.6% | ||||||||
| TechnipFMC plc | 332 | 22,012 | ||||||
| Nextpower, Inc. — Class A* | 124 | 14,773 | ||||||
| DT Midstream, Inc. | 85 | 12,473 | ||||||
| Ovintiv, Inc. | 230 | 12,110 | ||||||
| Permian Resources Corp. — Class A | 656 | 12,077 | ||||||
| HF Sinclair Corp. | 128 | 8,915 | ||||||
| Antero Resources Corp.* | 245 | 8,609 | ||||||
| Range Resources Corp. | 196 | 7,289 | ||||||
| Viper Energy, Inc. — Class A | 162 | 6,869 | ||||||
| Antero Midstream Corp. | 277 | 6,302 | ||||||
| NOV, Inc. | 299 | 5,546 | ||||||
| Chord Energy Corp. | 47 | 5,372 | ||||||
| Weatherford International plc | 60 | 4,890 | ||||||
| Matador Resources Co. | 97 | 4,829 | ||||||
| CNX Resources Corp.* | 118 | 4,004 | ||||||
| Valaris Ltd.* | 54 | 3,920 | ||||||
| Murphy Oil Corp. | 112 | 3,647 | ||||||
| PBF Energy, Inc. — Class A | 70 | 3,186 | ||||||
| Total Energy | 146,823 | |||||||
| UTILITIES - 2.2% | ||||||||
| Talen Energy Corp.* | 38 | 14,602 | ||||||
| Essential Utilities, Inc. | 236 | 9,041 | ||||||
| OGE Energy Corp. | 172 | 8,369 | ||||||
| IDACORP, Inc. | 46 | 6,960 | ||||||
| UGI Corp. | 179 | 6,183 | ||||||
| National Fuel Gas Co. | 79 | 6,099 | ||||||
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 51 | 5,554 | ||||||
| Portland General Electric Co. | 96 | 4,976 | ||||||
| Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. | 54 | 4,789 | ||||||
| TXNM Energy, Inc. | 83 | 4,713 | ||||||
| New Jersey Resources Corp. | 84 | 4,707 | ||||||
| Black Hills Corp. | 63 | 4,687 | ||||||
| ONE Gas, Inc. | 52 | 4,008 | ||||||
| Spire, Inc. | 49 | 3,826 | ||||||
| Northwestern Energy Group, Inc. | 51 | 3,653 | ||||||
| Total Utilities | 92,167 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 1.8% | ||||||||
| Roku, Inc.* | 109 | 15,057 | ||||||
| New York Times Co. — Class A | 134 | 9,377 | ||||||
| Viavi Solutions, Inc.* | 195 | 9,311 | ||||||
| Pinterest, Inc. — Class A* | 401 | 8,433 | ||||||
| Maplebear, Inc.* | 137 | 6,487 | ||||||
| InterDigital, Inc. | 22 | 6,229 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 129 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MID-CAP 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 73.6% (continued) | ||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 1.8% (continued) | ||||||||
| Hims & Hers Health, Inc.* | 177 | $ | 6,137 | |||||
| Sirius XM Holdings, Inc. | 157 | 4,638 | ||||||
| Nexstar Media Group, Inc. — Class A | 24 | 4,286 | ||||||
| Chewy, Inc. — Class A* | 200 | 3,930 | ||||||
| Total Communications | 73,885 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,813,550) | 3,023,036 | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 2.0% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(b) | 1,612 | 80,801 | ||||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $77,226) | 80,801 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 3.9% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(b) | 15,965 | 160,610 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $154,704) | 160,610 | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(c) - 2.0% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(d),(e) | 82,182 | 82,182 | ||||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $82,182) | 82,182 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(c) - 0.0% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(d) | 443 | 443 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $443) | 443 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(f) - 12.0% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 246,733 | 246,733 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 246,721 | 246,721 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $493,454) | 493,454 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 93.5% | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,621,559) | $ | 3,840,526 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 6.5% | 265,532 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 4,106,058 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (c) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (d) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (e) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (f) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty | Reference Obligation |
Type(a) | Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units | Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | S&P MidCap 400 Index | Pay | 4.18% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.55%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 404 | $ | 1,557,334 | $ | 57,173 | ||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | S&P MidCap 400 Index | Pay | 4.53% (SOFR + 0.85%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 187 | 721,425 | 9,786 | ||||||||||||||
| 130 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MID-CAP 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
Total Return Swap Agreements (continued)
| Counterparty | Reference Obligation |
Type(a) | Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units | Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | S&P MidCap 400 Index | Pay | 4.23% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.60%) | At Maturity | 09/24/26 | 220 | $ | 846,471 | $ | 8,094 | ||||||||||||
| $ | 3,125,230 | $ | 75,053 | |||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 3,023,036 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 3,023,036 | ||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | 80,801 | — | — | 80,801 | ||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 160,610 | — | — | 160,610 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 82,182 | — | — | 82,182 | ||||||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 443 | — | — | 443 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 493,454 | — | 493,454 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | — | 75,053 | — | 75,053 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 3,347,072 | $ | 568,507 | $ | — | $ | 3,915,579 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 131 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| MID-CAP 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec. gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name | Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 77,234 | $ | (8 | ) | $ | — | $ | 3,575 | $ | 80,801 | 1,612 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 160,929 | — | — | — | (319 | ) | 160,610 | 15,965 | 3,525 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 80,844 | — | (77,234 | ) | — | (3,610 | ) | — | — | 1,829 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 241,773 | $ | 77,234 | $ | (77,242 | ) | $ | — | $ | (354 | ) | $ | 241,411 | $ | 5,354 | |||||||||||||||||
| 132 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| MID-CAP 1.5x STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value - including $30,355 of securities loaned (cost $1,896,175) | $ | 3,105,661 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $231,930) | 241,411 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $493,454) | 493,454 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 205,491 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 75,053 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Investments sold | 13,504 | |||
| Dividends | 2,491 | |||
| Interest | 832 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 21 | |||
| Total assets | 4,137,918 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Investments purchased | 16,023 | |||
| Professional fees | 3,828 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 2,478 | |||
| Printing fees | 2,398 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 2,391 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,597 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 907 | |||
| Servicing fees | 787 | |||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 443 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 252 | |||
| Other liabilities | 756 | |||
| Total liabilities | 31,860 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 4,106,058 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 2,379,874 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 1,726,184 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 4,106,058 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 13,433 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 305.66 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 133 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| MID-CAP 1.5x STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of unaffiliated issuers (net of foreign withholding tax of $22) | $ | 19,255 | ||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | 5,354 | |||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 5,281 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 13 | |||
| Total investment income | 29,903 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 16,291 | |||
| Investor service fees | 4,525 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 3,421 | |||
| Professional fees | 2,811 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 2,429 | |||
| Printing fees | 2,130 | |||
| Custodian fees | 394 | |||
| Interest expense | 305 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 193 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 437 | |||
| Total expenses | 32,936 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,810 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (208 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (2,018 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 30,918 | |||
| Net investment loss | (1,015 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 161,981 | |||
| Swap agreements | 402,878 | |||
| Net realized gain | 564,859 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 266,098 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (354 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | (45,289 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 220,455 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 785,314 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 784,299 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 134 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| MID-CAP 1.5x STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | $ | (1,015 | ) | $ | 11,452 | |||
| Net realized gain on investments | 564,859 | 227,280 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 220,455 | (24,326 | ) | |||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 784,299 | 214,406 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (27,931 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 883,054 | 1,786,780 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 27,931 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (1,160,544 | ) | (2,345,772 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (277,490 | ) | (531,061 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 506,809 | (344,586 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 3,599,249 | 3,943,835 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 4,106,058 | $ | 3,599,249 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 3,189 | 8,331 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 119 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (4,346 | ) | (10,517 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (1,157 | ) | (2,067 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 135 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| MID-CAP 1.5x STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 246.69 | $ | 236.77 | $ | 206.67 | $ | 173.92 | $ | 242.90 | $ | 205.26 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.08 | ) | 0.73 | 0.90 | 1.04 | (0.22 | ) | (1.55 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 59.05 | 11.09 | 30.61 | 31.71 | (56.21 | ) | 70.95 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 58.97 | 11.82 | 31.51 | 32.75 | (56.43 | ) | 69.40 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (1.13 | ) | (1.41 | ) | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (0.77 | ) | — | — | (12.55 | ) | (31.76 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (1.90 | ) | (1.41 | ) | — | (12.55 | ) | (31.76 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 305.66 | $ | 246.69 | $ | 236.77 | $ | 206.67 | $ | 173.92 | $ | 242.90 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 23.90 | % | 5.04 | % | 15.26 | % | 18.83 | % | (23.20 | )% | 35.25 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 4,106 | $ | 3,599 | $ | 3,944 | $ | 4,348 | $ | 4,516 | $ | 6,038 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.06 | )% | 0.32 | % | 0.40 | % | 0.56 | % | (0.11 | )% | (0.65 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(d) | 1.82 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.86 | % | 1.89 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.75 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.71 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.76 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 11 | % | 20 | % | 34 | % | 18 | % | 154 | % | 56 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 136 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE MID-CAP STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 4.5% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(a) | 86 | $ | 4,311 | |||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $4,194) | 4,311 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 25.9% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(a) | 2,464 | 24,785 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $24,072) | 24,785 | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(b) - 1.9% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c),(d) | 1,845 | 1,845 | ||||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,845) | 1,845 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(e) - 22.6% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 10,870 | 10,870 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 10,869 | 10,869 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $21,739) | 21,739 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 15.6% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.52% due 07/02/26(f) | 15,000 | 14,999 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $14,999) | 14,999 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 15.6% | ||||||||
| Freddie Mac | ||||||||
| 3.65% due 07/29/26(f) | 15,000 | 14,957 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $14,957) | 14,957 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 86.1% | ||||||||
| (Cost $81,806) | $ | 82,636 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 13.9% | 13,362 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 95,998 | ||||||
| (a) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (e) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (f) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty | Reference Obligation |
Type(a) | Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units | Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Depreciation |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements Sold Short | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | S&P MidCap 400 Index | Receive | 4.23% (SOFR + 0.55%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 8 | $ | 32,405 | $ | (443 | ) | |||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | S&P MidCap 400 Index | Receive | 3.93% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.30%) | At Maturity | 09/24/26 | 9 | 35,834 | (517 | ) | |||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | S&P MidCap 400 Index | Receive | 3.78% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.15%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 8 | 29,934 | (1,315 | ) | |||||||||||||
| $ | 98,173 | $ | (2,275 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 137 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE MID-CAP STRATEGY FUND | |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $ | 4,311 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 4,311 | ||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 24,785 | — | — | 24,785 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 1,845 | — | — | 1,845 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 21,739 | — | 21,739 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 14,999 | — | 14,999 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 14,957 | — | 14,957 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 30,941 | $ | 51,695 | $ | — | $ | 82,636 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | $ | — | $ | 2,275 | $ | — | $ | 2,275 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec. gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name | Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 4,210 | $ | (16 | ) | $ | — | $ | 117 | $ | 4,311 | 86 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| 138 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE MID-CAP STRATEGY FUND | |
| Security Name | Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | $ | 24,835 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | (50 | ) | $ | 24,785 | 2,464 | $ | 544 | ||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 20,388 | — | (20,210 | ) | 380 | (558 | ) | — | — | 438 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 45,223 | $ | 4,210 | $ | (20,226 | ) | $ | 380 | $ | (491 | ) | $ | 29,096 | $ | 982 | |||||||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 139 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| INVERSE MID-CAP STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value (cost $31,801) | $ | 31,801 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $28,266) | 29,096 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $21,739) | 21,739 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 20,000 | |||
| Prepaid expenses | 439 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Interest | 99 | |||
| Total assets | 103,174 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Unrealized depreciation on OTC swap agreements | 2,275 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Fund shares redeemed | 4,587 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 60 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 57 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 45 | |||
| Servicing fees | 19 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 5 | |||
| Other liabilities | 128 | |||
| Total liabilities | 7,176 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 95,998 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 2,182,262 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (2,086,264 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 95,998 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 812 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 118.21 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 140 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| INVERSE MID-CAP STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | $ | 982 | ||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 1,194 | |||
| Total investment income | 2,176 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 572 | |||
| Investor service fees | 159 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 121 | |||
| Professional fees | 98 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 84 | |||
| Printing fees | 75 | |||
| Custodian fees | 12 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 7 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 18 | |||
| Total expenses | 1,146 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (64 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (31 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (95 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 1,051 | |||
| Net investment income | 1,125 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 1,393 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | 380 | |||
| Swap agreements | (15,321 | ) | ||
| Net realized loss | (13,548 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 1 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (491 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | 1,738 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 1,248 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (12,300 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (11,175 | ) | |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 141 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| INVERSE MID-CAP STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 1,125 | $ | 3,152 | ||||
| Net realized loss on investments | (13,548 | ) | (19,043 | ) | ||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 1,248 | (4,686 | ) | |||||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | (11,175 | ) | (20,577 | ) | ||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (4,727 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 523,638 | 609,183 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 4,727 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (531,823 | ) | (589,282 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | (8,185 | ) | 24,628 | |||||
| Net decrease in net assets | (19,360 | ) | (676 | ) | ||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 115,358 | 116,034 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 95,998 | $ | 115,358 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 4,033 | 3,997 | * | |||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 33 | * | |||||
| Shares redeemed | (4,063 | ) | (3,963 | )* | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | (30 | ) | 67 | * | ||||
| * | Reverse share split — Capital share activity has been restated to reflect a 1:5 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| 142 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| INVERSE MID-CAP STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year
Ended 12/31/2025(b) |
Year
Ended 12/31/2024(b) |
Year
Ended 12/31/2023(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2022(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2021(b) |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 137.00 | $ | 149.65 | $ | 169.24 | $ | 187.00 | $ | 171.52 | $ | 223.44 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(c) | 1.13 | 2.42 | 5.55 | 5.80 | 0.40 | (2.20 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | (19.92 | ) | (9.84 | ) | (16.19 | ) | (22.66 | ) | 15.08 | (d) | (49.72 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (18.79 | ) | (7.42 | ) | (10.64 | ) | (16.86 | ) | 15.48 | (51.92 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (5.23 | ) | (8.95 | ) | (0.90 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (5.23 | ) | (8.95 | ) | (0.90 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 118.21 | $ | 137.00 | $ | 149.65 | $ | 169.24 | $ | 187.00 | $ | 171.52 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(e) | (13.72 | )% | (5.11 | )% | (6.36 | )% | (9.04 | )% | 9.01 | % | (23.21 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 96 | $ | 115 | $ | 116 | $ | 129 | $ | 240 | $ | 89 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.77 | % | 2.41 | % | 3.50 | % | 3.20 | % | 0.21 | % | (1.18 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(f) | 1.80 | % | 1.94 | % | 1.82 | % | 1.85 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.74 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(g) | 1.65 | % | 1.80 | % | 1.68 | % | 1.75 | % | 1.71 | % | 1.67 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | — | — | — | — | 9 | % | 29 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Reverse share split — Per share amounts have been restated to reflect a 1:5 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| (c) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (d) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investments for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (e) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (f) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (g) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 143 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| NASDAQ-100® FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 87.0% | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 49.9% | ||||||||
| NVIDIA Corp. | 48,318 | $ | 9,667,949 | |||||
| Apple, Inc. | 29,324 | 8,485,193 | ||||||
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 6,216 | 7,175,067 | ||||||
| Microsoft Corp. | 14,831 | 5,532,260 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.* | 8,987 | 5,220,638 | ||||||
| Intel Corp.* | 27,702 | 3,868,030 | ||||||
| Broadcom, Inc. | 9,466 | 3,575,781 | ||||||
| Applied Materials, Inc. | 4,376 | 3,163,848 | ||||||
| Lam Research Corp. | 6,893 | 2,986,944 | ||||||
| KLA Corp. | 7,200 | 2,172,312 | ||||||
| Sandisk Corp.* | 816 | 1,855,364 | ||||||
| Texas Instruments, Inc. | 5,016 | 1,495,119 | ||||||
| Palantir Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 12,656 | 1,476,575 | ||||||
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 4,822 | 1,436,426 | ||||||
| Western Digital Corp. | 1,900 | 1,213,568 | ||||||
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | 1,236 | 1,192,740 | ||||||
| QUALCOMM, Inc. | 5,809 | 1,073,445 | ||||||
| Crowdstrike Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 1,404 | 1,071,449 | ||||||
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 2,685 | 1,066,401 | ||||||
| ASML Holding N.V. | 505 | 1,004,667 | ||||||
| ARM Holdings plc ADR* | 2,337 | 828,630 | ||||||
| Fortinet, Inc.* | 4,038 | 620,318 | ||||||
| Cadence Design Systems, Inc.* | 1,521 | 570,862 | ||||||
| Datadog, Inc. — Class A* | 1,823 | 474,636 | ||||||
| Synopsys, Inc.* | 1,055 | 470,604 | ||||||
| Adobe, Inc.* | 2,228 | 456,784 | ||||||
| Astera Labs, Inc.* | 945 | 456,454 | ||||||
| Teradyne, Inc. | 863 | 417,554 | ||||||
| Intuit, Inc. | 1,508 | 393,588 | ||||||
| NXP Semiconductors N.V. | 1,392 | 391,194 | ||||||
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | 271 | 374,620 | ||||||
| Lumentum Holdings, Inc.* | 429 | 368,108 | ||||||
| Nebius Group N.V. — Class A* | 1,215 | 335,546 | ||||||
| Electronic Arts, Inc. | 1,382 | 283,365 | ||||||
| Microchip Technology, Inc. | 2,988 | 272,506 | ||||||
| Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.* | 1,024 | 255,979 | ||||||
| CoreWeave, Inc. — Class A* | 2,467 | 245,565 | ||||||
| Autodesk, Inc.* | 1,164 | 226,305 | ||||||
| Paychex, Inc. | 1,975 | 194,202 | ||||||
| Roper Technologies, Inc. | 557 | 188,483 | ||||||
| Strategy, Inc. — Class A* | 1,823 | 158,473 | ||||||
| Workday, Inc. — Class A* | 1,108 | 135,641 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 72,853,193 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 19.2% | ||||||||
| Amazon.com, Inc.* | 21,477 | 5,118,828 | ||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class A | 11,628 | 4,155,498 | ||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class C | 10,893 | 3,848,824 | ||||||
| Meta Platforms, Inc. — Class A | 5,913 | 3,330,734 | ||||||
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 21,725 | 2,551,818 | ||||||
| Netflix, Inc.* | 23,210 | 1,657,194 | ||||||
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc.* | 4,499 | 1,534,249 | ||||||
| T-Mobile US, Inc. | 5,965 | 1,000,509 | ||||||
| AppLovin Corp. — Class A* | 1,685 | 868,163 | ||||||
| Shopify, Inc. — Class A* | 6,722 | 767,518 | ||||||
| Booking Holdings, Inc. | 4,271 | 761,263 | ||||||
| Comcast Corp. — Class A | 19,638 | 482,113 | ||||||
| MercadoLibre, Inc.* | 280 | 475,269 | ||||||
| DoorDash, Inc. — Class A* | 2,267 | 418,330 | ||||||
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc.* | 13,819 | 368,415 | ||||||
| Airbnb, Inc. — Class A* | 2,304 | 329,702 | ||||||
| PDD Holdings, Inc. ADR* | 3,682 | 280,863 | ||||||
| Thomson Reuters Corp. | 2,101 | 171,589 | ||||||
| Total Communications | 28,120,879 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 8.4% | ||||||||
| Tesla, Inc.* | 9,974 | 4,195,064 | ||||||
| Walmart, Inc. | 26,888 | 3,045,335 | ||||||
| Costco Wholesale Corp. | 2,445 | 2,287,224 | ||||||
| Starbucks Corp. | 6,282 | 641,958 | ||||||
| Marriott International, Inc. — Class A | 1,453 | 538,467 | ||||||
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.* | 4,568 | 420,667 | ||||||
| Ross Stores, Inc. | 1,776 | 378,022 | ||||||
| PACCAR, Inc. | 2,902 | 348,588 | ||||||
| Fastenal Co. | 6,328 | 303,934 | ||||||
| Copart, Inc.* | 5,103 | 143,853 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 12,303,112 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 5.6% | ||||||||
| Amgen, Inc. | 2,975 | 1,077,307 | ||||||
| PepsiCo, Inc. | 7,533 | 1,019,968 | ||||||
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 6,843 | 864,545 | ||||||
| Intuitive Surgical, Inc.* | 1,952 | 776,271 | ||||||
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 1,399 | 694,925 | ||||||
| Monster Beverage Corp.* | 5,391 | 518,183 | ||||||
| Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | 2,203 | 493,362 | ||||||
| Mondelez International, Inc. — Class A | 7,075 | 409,218 | ||||||
| Cintas Corp. | 2,205 | 375,026 | ||||||
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 568 | 354,171 | ||||||
| Coca-Cola Europacific Partners plc | 2,458 | 245,972 | ||||||
| Keurig Dr Pepper, Inc. | 7,499 | 245,442 | ||||||
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.* | 435 | 229,002 | ||||||
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 736 | 221,558 | ||||||
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 4,862 | 209,941 | ||||||
| GE HealthCare Technologies, Inc. | 2,507 | 160,473 | ||||||
| Kraft Heinz Co. | 6,536 | 154,380 | ||||||
| Dexcom, Inc.* | 2,127 | 143,254 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 8,192,998 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 1.6% | ||||||||
| CSX Corp. | 10,242 | 486,802 | ||||||
| Honeywell International, Inc. | 1,746 | 390,929 | ||||||
| Honeywell Aerospace, Inc.* | 1,746 | 386,006 | ||||||
| Rocket Lab Corp.* | 3,190 | 324,263 | ||||||
| Ferrovial N.V. | 3,965 | 272,039 | ||||||
| Axon Enterprise, Inc.* | 444 | 248,911 | ||||||
| 144 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| NASDAQ-100® FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 87.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 1.6% (continued) | ||||||||
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | 1,146 | $ | 248,224 | |||||
| Total Industrial | 2,357,174 | |||||||
| UTILITIES - 1.0% | ||||||||
| Constellation Energy Corp. | 1,991 | 494,505 | ||||||
| American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 3,000 | 410,430 | ||||||
| Xcel Energy, Inc. | 3,441 | 276,312 | ||||||
| Exelon Corp. | 5,640 | 262,937 | ||||||
| Total Utilities | 1,444,184 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 0.9% | ||||||||
| Linde plc | 2,549 | 1,322,778 | ||||||
| ENERGY - 0.4% | ||||||||
| Baker Hughes Co. — Class A | 5,468 | 303,474 | ||||||
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 1,551 | 272,635 | ||||||
| Total Energy | 576,109 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $53,682,193) | 127,170,427 | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 5.0% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(a) | 146,005 | 7,318,457 | ||||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $7,283,502) | 7,318,457 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 6.3% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(a) | 909,569 | 9,150,260 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $9,014,840) | 9,150,260 | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(b) - 0.2% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c),(d) | 227,676 | 227,676 | ||||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $227,676) | 227,676 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(e) - 1.8% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 1,333,646 | 1,333,646 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 1,333,582 | 1,333,582 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,667,228) | 2,667,228 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.3% | ||||||||
| (Cost $72,875,439) | $ | 146,534,048 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.3)% | (454,654 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 146,079,394 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (e) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation(a) |
||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100 Index Mini Futures Contracts | 5 | Sep 2026 | $ | 3,052,100 | $ | 55,738 | ||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 145 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| NASDAQ-100® FUND | |
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty | Reference Obligation |
Type(b) | Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units | Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | NASDAQ-100 Index | Pay | 4.53% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.90%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 162 | $ | 4,892,700 | $ | 384,888 | ||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | NASDAQ-100 Index | Pay | 4.68% (SOFR + 1.00%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 95 | 2,864,052 | 24,420 | ||||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | NASDAQ-100 Index | Pay | 4.58% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.95%) | At Maturity | 09/24/26 | 272 | 8,248,810 | (29,492 | ) | |||||||||||||
| $ | 16,005,562 | $ | 379,816 | |||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| (b) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 127,170,427 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 127,170,427 | ||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | 7,318,457 | — | — | 7,318,457 | ||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 9,150,260 | — | — | 9,150,260 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 227,676 | — | — | 227,676 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 2,667,228 | — | 2,667,228 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(a) | 55,738 | — | — | 55,738 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | — | 409,308 | — | 409,308 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 143,922,558 | $ | 3,076,536 | $ | — | $ | 146,999,094 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | $ | — | $ | 29,492 | $ | — | $ | 29,492 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| 146 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| NASDAQ-100® FUND | |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec. gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name | Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 7,283,540 | $ | (38 | ) | $ | — | $ | 34,955 | $ | 7,318,457 | 146,005 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 9,168,451 | — | — | — | (18,191 | ) | 9,150,260 | 909,569 | 200,823 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 8,626,343 | — | (8,591,037 | ) | — | (35,306 | ) | — | — | 193,266 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 17,794,794 | $ | 7,283,540 | $ | (8,591,075 | ) | $ | — | $ | (18,542 | ) | $ | 16,468,717 | $ | 394,089 | |||||||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 147 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| NASDAQ-100® FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value (cost $53,909,869) | $ | 127,398,103 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $16,298,342) | 16,468,717 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $2,667,228) | 2,667,228 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 2,183,500 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 409,308 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 785,549 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 46,825 | |||
| Interest | 34,768 | |||
| Dividends | 15,670 | |||
| Foreign tax reclaims | 231 | |||
| Total assets | 150,009,899 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Unrealized depreciation on OTC swap agreements | 29,492 | |||
| Segregated cash due to broker | 270,000 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Fund shares redeemed | 3,065,116 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 88,548 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 82,357 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 56,083 | |||
| Servicing fees | 30,353 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 8,926 | |||
| Other liabilities | 299,630 | |||
| Total liabilities | 3,930,505 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 146,079,394 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 57,432,012 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 88,647,382 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 146,079,394 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 1,265,943 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 115.39 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 148 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| NASDAQ-100® FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of unaffiliated issuers (net of foreign withholding tax of $1,660) | $ | 335,784 | ||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | 394,089 | |||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 165,578 | |||
| Total investment income | 895,451 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 473,263 | |||
| Investor service fees | 157,754 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 119,350 | |||
| Professional fees | 97,920 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 84,473 | |||
| Printing fees | 74,211 | |||
| Interest expense | 31,134 | |||
| Custodian fees | 11,123 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 6,730 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 37,920 | |||
| Total expenses | 1,093,878 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (31,551 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (12,107 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (43,658 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 1,050,220 | |||
| Net investment loss | (154,769 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 5,096,090 | |||
| Swap agreements | 5,525,427 | |||
| Futures contracts | 909,716 | |||
| Net realized gain | 11,531,233 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 13,417,517 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (18,542 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | 127,497 | |||
| Futures contracts | 9,751 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 13,536,223 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 25,067,456 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 24,912,687 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 149 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| NASDAQ-100® FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (154,769 | ) | $ | (192,163 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 11,531,233 | 21,294,146 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 13,536,223 | 2,796,303 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 24,912,687 | 23,898,286 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (7,072,461 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 194,155,762 | 329,123,337 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 7,072,461 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (194,006,571 | ) | (356,855,218 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 149,191 | (20,659,420 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 25,061,878 | (3,833,595 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 121,017,516 | 124,851,111 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 146,079,394 | $ | 121,017,516 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 1,993,476 | 3,781,259 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 79,600 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (1,978,636 | ) | (4,060,381 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 14,840 | (199,522 | ) | |||||
| 150 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| NASDAQ-100® FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 96.73 | $ | 86.07 | $ | 70.91 | $ | 46.28 | $ | 72.89 | $ | 62.81 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.12 | ) | (0.14 | ) | 0.02 | 0.16 | (0.17 | ) | (0.56 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 18.78 | 16.05 | 16.84 | 24.47 | (24.48 | ) | 16.09 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 18.66 | 15.91 | 16.86 | 24.63 | (24.65 | ) | 15.53 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (0.03 | ) | (0.17 | ) | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (5.22 | ) | (1.53 | ) | — | (1.96 | ) | (5.45 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (5.25 | ) | (1.70 | ) | — | (1.96 | ) | (5.45 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 115.39 | $ | 96.73 | $ | 86.07 | $ | 70.91 | $ | 46.28 | $ | 72.89 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 19.29 | % | 19.04 | % | 23.91 | % | 53.22 | % | (34.14 | )% | 25.54 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 146,079 | $ | 121,018 | $ | 124,851 | $ | 117,663 | $ | 64,960 | $ | 139,405 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.25 | )% | (0.16 | )% | 0.03 | % | 0.27 | % | (0.30 | )% | (0.83 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(d) | 1.73 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.71 | % | 1.63 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.66 | % | 1.72 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.68 | % | 1.61 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 87 | % | 152 | % | 107 | % | 151 | % | 168 | % | 57 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 151 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| NASDAQ-100® 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 88.5% | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 50.7% | ||||||||
| NVIDIA Corp. | 52,010 | $ | 10,406,681 | |||||
| Apple, Inc. | 31,566 | 9,133,938 | ||||||
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 6,691 | 7,723,354 | ||||||
| Microsoft Corp. | 15,965 | 5,955,264 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.* | 9,675 | 5,620,304 | ||||||
| Intel Corp.* | 29,820 | 4,163,767 | ||||||
| Broadcom, Inc. | 10,190 | 3,849,272 | ||||||
| Applied Materials, Inc. | 4,711 | 3,406,053 | ||||||
| Lam Research Corp. | 7,421 | 3,215,742 | ||||||
| KLA Corp. | 7,750 | 2,338,252 | ||||||
| Sandisk Corp.* | 879 | 1,998,609 | ||||||
| Texas Instruments, Inc. | 5,400 | 1,609,578 | ||||||
| Palantir Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 13,623 | 1,589,395 | ||||||
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 5,190 | 1,546,049 | ||||||
| Western Digital Corp. | 2,046 | 1,306,821 | ||||||
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | 1,331 | 1,284,415 | ||||||
| QUALCOMM, Inc. | 6,254 | 1,155,677 | ||||||
| Crowdstrike Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 1,511 | 1,153,105 | ||||||
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 2,890 | 1,147,821 | ||||||
| ASML Holding N.V. | 544 | 1,082,255 | ||||||
| ARM Holdings plc ADR* | 2,516 | 892,098 | ||||||
| Fortinet, Inc.* | 4,347 | 667,786 | ||||||
| Cadence Design Systems, Inc.* | 1,636 | 614,024 | ||||||
| Datadog, Inc. — Class A* | 1,964 | 511,347 | ||||||
| Synopsys, Inc.* | 1,136 | 506,735 | ||||||
| Adobe, Inc.* | 2,398 | 491,638 | ||||||
| Astera Labs, Inc.* | 1,017 | 491,231 | ||||||
| Teradyne, Inc. | 929 | 449,487 | ||||||
| Intuit, Inc. | 1,623 | 423,603 | ||||||
| NXP Semiconductors N.V. | 1,498 | 420,983 | ||||||
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | 291 | 402,267 | ||||||
| Lumentum Holdings, Inc.* | 462 | 396,424 | ||||||
| Nebius Group N.V. — Class A* | 1,308 | 361,230 | ||||||
| Electronic Arts, Inc. | 1,488 | 305,100 | ||||||
| Microchip Technology, Inc. | 3,216 | 293,299 | ||||||
| Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.* | 1,102 | 275,478 | ||||||
| CoreWeave, Inc. — Class A* | 2,656 | 264,378 | ||||||
| Autodesk, Inc.* | 1,252 | 243,414 | ||||||
| Paychex, Inc. | 2,126 | 209,050 | ||||||
| Roper Technologies, Inc. | 599 | 202,696 | ||||||
| Strategy, Inc. — Class A* | 1,963 | 170,644 | ||||||
| Workday, Inc. — Class A* | 1,193 | 146,047 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 78,425,311 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 19.6% | ||||||||
| Amazon.com, Inc.* | 23,119 | 5,510,182 | ||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class A | 12,517 | 4,473,200 | ||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class C | 11,726 | 4,143,148 | ||||||
| Meta Platforms, Inc. — Class A | 6,364 | 3,584,778 | ||||||
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 23,386 | 2,746,920 | ||||||
| Netflix, Inc.* | 24,984 | 1,783,858 | ||||||
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc.* | 4,842 | 1,651,219 | ||||||
| T-Mobile US, Inc. | 6,421 | 1,076,994 | ||||||
| AppLovin Corp. — Class A* | 1,814 | 934,627 | ||||||
| Shopify, Inc. — Class A* | 7,236 | 826,206 | ||||||
| Booking Holdings, Inc. | 4,598 | 819,548 | ||||||
| Comcast Corp. — Class A | 21,139 | 518,962 | ||||||
| MercadoLibre, Inc.* | 301 | 510,914 | ||||||
| DoorDash, Inc. — Class A* | 2,441 | 450,438 | ||||||
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc.* | 14,876 | 396,594 | ||||||
| Airbnb, Inc. — Class A* | 2,480 | 354,888 | ||||||
| PDD Holdings, Inc. ADR* | 3,963 | 302,298 | ||||||
| Thomson Reuters Corp. | 2,261 | 184,656 | ||||||
| Total Communications | 30,269,430 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 8.6% | ||||||||
| Tesla, Inc.* | 10,736 | 4,515,562 | ||||||
| Walmart, Inc. | 28,943 | 3,278,084 | ||||||
| Costco Wholesale Corp. | 2,632 | 2,462,157 | ||||||
| Starbucks Corp. | 6,762 | 691,009 | ||||||
| Marriott International, Inc. — Class A | 1,565 | 579,973 | ||||||
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.* | 4,918 | 452,899 | ||||||
| Ross Stores, Inc. | 1,911 | 406,756 | ||||||
| PACCAR, Inc. | 3,123 | 375,135 | ||||||
| Fastenal Co. | 6,812 | 327,180 | ||||||
| Copart, Inc.* | 5,493 | 154,848 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 13,243,603 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 5.7% | ||||||||
| Amgen, Inc. | 3,203 | 1,159,870 | ||||||
| PepsiCo, Inc. | 8,110 | 1,098,094 | ||||||
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 7,367 | 930,747 | ||||||
| Intuitive Surgical, Inc.* | 2,101 | 835,526 | ||||||
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 1,506 | 748,075 | ||||||
| Monster Beverage Corp.* | 5,803 | 557,784 | ||||||
| Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | 2,372 | 531,209 | ||||||
| Mondelez International, Inc. — Class A | 7,616 | 440,510 | ||||||
| Cintas Corp. | 2,374 | 403,770 | ||||||
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 612 | 381,607 | ||||||
| Coca-Cola Europacific Partners plc | 2,646 | 264,785 | ||||||
| Keurig Dr Pepper, Inc. | 8,073 | 264,229 | ||||||
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.* | 468 | 246,374 | ||||||
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 792 | 238,416 | ||||||
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 5,234 | 226,004 | ||||||
| GE HealthCare Technologies, Inc. | 2,699 | 172,763 | ||||||
| Kraft Heinz Co. | 7,036 | 166,190 | ||||||
| Dexcom, Inc.* | 2,290 | 154,232 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 8,820,185 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 1.6% | ||||||||
| CSX Corp. | 11,025 | 524,018 | ||||||
| Honeywell International, Inc. | 1,880 | 420,932 | ||||||
| Honeywell Aerospace, Inc.* | 1,880 | 415,630 | ||||||
| Rocket Lab Corp.* | 3,434 | 349,066 | ||||||
| Ferrovial N.V. | 4,269 | 292,896 | ||||||
| Axon Enterprise, Inc.* | 478 | 267,972 | ||||||
| 152 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| NASDAQ-100® 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 88.5% (continued) | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 1.6% (continued) | ||||||||
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | 1,234 | $ | 267,285 | |||||
| Total Industrial | 2,537,799 | |||||||
| UTILITIES - 1.0% | ||||||||
| Constellation Energy Corp. | 2,144 | 532,505 | ||||||
| American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 3,228 | 441,623 | ||||||
| Xcel Energy, Inc. | 3,704 | 297,431 | ||||||
| Exelon Corp. | 6,071 | 283,030 | ||||||
| Total Utilities | 1,554,589 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 0.9% | ||||||||
| Linde plc | 2,743 | 1,423,452 | ||||||
| ENERGY - 0.4% | ||||||||
| Baker Hughes Co. — Class A | 5,886 | 326,673 | ||||||
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 1,669 | 293,377 | ||||||
| Total Energy | 620,050 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $89,789,174) | 136,894,419 | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(a) - 2.6% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(b),(c) | 4,008,642 | 4,008,642 | ||||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $4,008,642) | 4,008,642 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 1.9% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.63% due 08/20/26(c),(d) | $ | 3,000,000 | 2,984,979 | |||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,984,979) | 2,984,979 | |||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(e) - 1.7% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | 1,311,963 | 1,311,963 | ||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 1,311,900 | 1,311,900 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,623,863) | 2,623,863 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 94.7% | ||||||||
| (Cost $99,406,658) | $ | 146,511,903 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 5.3% | 8,198,075 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 154,709,978 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (b) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (c) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
| (e) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation(a) |
||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100 Index Mini Futures Contracts | 37 | Sep 2026 | $ | 22,585,540 | $ | 410,180 | ||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 153 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| NASDAQ-100® 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty |
Reference Obligation |
Type(b) | Financing Rate | Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units | Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | NASDAQ-100 Index | Pay | 4.53% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.90%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 2,793 | $ | 84,576,217 | $ | 4,304,399 | ||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | NASDAQ-100 Index | Pay | 4.68% (SOFR + 1.00%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 1,211 | 36,649,601 | 312,484 | ||||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | NASDAQ-100 Index | Pay | 4.58% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.95%) | At Maturity | 09/24/26 | 962 | 29,135,262 | (183,813 | ) | |||||||||||||
| $ | 150,361,080 | $ | 4,433,070 | |||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| (b) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 136,894,419 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 136,894,419 | ||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 4,008,642 | — | — | 4,008,642 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 2,984,979 | — | 2,984,979 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 2,623,863 | — | 2,623,863 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(a) | 410,180 | — | — | 410,180 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | — | 4,616,883 | — | 4,616,883 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 141,313,241 | $ | 10,225,725 | $ | — | $ | 151,538,966 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) | Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | $ | — | $ | 183,813 | $ | — | $ | 183,813 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| 154 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| NASDAQ-100® 2x STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value (cost $96,782,795) | $ | 143,888,040 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $2,623,863) | 2,623,863 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 6,380,900 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 4,616,883 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 3,175,309 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 346,505 | |||
| Dividends | 16,873 | |||
| Interest | 11,559 | |||
| Foreign tax reclaims | 252 | |||
| Securities lending income | 3 | |||
| Total assets | 161,060,187 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Unrealized depreciation on OTC swap agreements | 183,813 | |||
| Segregated cash due to broker | 2,920,000 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Fund shares redeemed | 2,602,804 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 104,449 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 90,826 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 59,716 | |||
| Servicing fees | 32,640 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 9,682 | |||
| Other liabilities | 346,279 | |||
| Total liabilities | 6,350,209 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 154,709,978 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 91,556,015 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 63,153,963 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 154,709,978 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 505,035 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 306.34 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 155 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| NASDAQ-100® 2x STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $1,999) | $ | 430,426 | ||
| Interest | 331,407 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 6 | |||
| Total investment income | 761,839 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 629,444 | |||
| Investor service fees | 174,845 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 131,916 | |||
| Professional fees | 108,725 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 94,226 | |||
| Interest expense | 90,623 | |||
| Printing fees | 82,399 | |||
| Custodian fees | 12,592 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 7,473 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 42,076 | |||
| Total expenses | 1,374,319 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (69,938 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 1,304,381 | |||
| Net investment loss | (542,542 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 11,765,480 | |||
| Swap agreements | 11,341,652 | |||
| Futures contracts | 2,967,252 | |||
| Net realized gain | 26,074,384 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 2,530,688 | |||
| Swap agreements | 3,818,053 | |||
| Futures contracts | 526,299 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 6,875,040 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 32,949,424 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 32,406,882 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 156 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| NASDAQ-100® 2x STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (542,542 | ) | $ | (796,223 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 26,074,384 | 25,774,737 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 6,875,040 | 12,907,933 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 32,406,882 | 37,886,447 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (10,280,229 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 394,768,253 | 837,079,818 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 10,280,229 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (421,650,788 | ) | (862,507,137 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (26,882,535 | ) | (15,147,090 | ) | ||||
| Net increase in net assets | 5,524,347 | 12,459,128 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 149,185,631 | 136,726,503 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 154,709,978 | $ | 149,185,631 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 1,646,462 | 4,581,341 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 53,018 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (1,808,445 | ) | (4,703,225 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (161,983 | ) | (68,866 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 157 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| NASDAQ-100® 2x STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 223.66 | $ | 185.80 | $ | 130.94 | $ | 60.60 | $ | 191.98 | $ | 141.54 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.93 | ) | (1.16 | ) | (0.32 | ) | (0.24 | ) | (0.49 | ) | (1.74 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 83.61 | 53.29 | 55.18 | 70.58 | (111.42 | ) | 73.37 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 82.68 | 52.13 | 54.86 | 70.34 | (111.91 | ) | 71.63 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (14.27 | ) | — | — | (19.47 | ) | (21.19 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (14.27 | ) | — | — | (19.47 | ) | (21.19 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 306.34 | $ | 223.66 | $ | 185.80 | $ | 130.94 | $ | 60.60 | $ | 191.98 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 36.97 | % | 29.24 | % | 41.90 | % | 116.07 | % | (61.04 | )% | 53.45 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 154,710 | $ | 149,186 | $ | 136,727 | $ | 119,667 | $ | 32,228 | $ | 151,069 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.78 | )% | (0.60 | )% | (0.20 | )% | (0.25 | )% | (0.47 | )% | (1.05 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(d) | 1.97 | % | 2.00 | % | 1.97 | % | 2.08 | % | 1.86 | % | 1.78 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.87 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.87 | % | 2.01 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.74 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 173 | % | 497 | % | 623 | % | 564 | % | 860 | % | 392 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 158 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE NASDAQ-100® STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 3.9% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(a) | 697 | $ | 34,937 | |||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $34,694) | 34,937 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 13.2% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(a) | 11,820 | 118,911 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $116,911) | 118,911 | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(b) - 3.1% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c),(d) | 27,723 | 27,723 | ||||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $27,723) | 27,723 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(e) - 47.7% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 215,376 | 215,376 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 215,365 | 215,365 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $430,741) | 430,741 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 16.6% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.52% due 07/02/26(f) | 150,000 | 149,985 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $149,985) | 149,985 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES -11.1% | ||||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.60% due 07/10/26(f) | 100,000 | 99,910 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $99,910) | 99,910 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 95.6% | ||||||||
| (Cost $859,964) | $ | 862,207 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 4.4% | 40,040 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 902,247 | ||||||
| (a) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (e) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (f) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 159 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE NASDAQ-100® STRATEGY FUND | |
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty |
Reference Obligation |
Type(a) |
Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements Sold Short | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | NASDAQ-100 Index | Receive | 4.28% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.65%) | At Maturity | 09/24/26 | 11 | $ | 339,418 | $ | 3,931 | ||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | NASDAQ-100 Index | Receive | 4.33% (SOFR + 0.65%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 4 | 113,484 | (983 | ) | |||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | NASDAQ-100 Index | Receive | 4.13% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.50%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 14 | 434,640 | (31,171 | ) | |||||||||||||
| $ | 887,542 | $ | (28,223 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $ | 34,937 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 34,937 | ||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 118,911 | — | — | 118,911 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 27,723 | — | — | 27,723 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 430,741 | — | 430,741 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 149,985 | — | 149,985 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 99,910 | — | 99,910 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | — | 3,931 | — | 3,931 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 181,571 | $ | 684,567 | $ | — | $ | 866,138 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | $ | — | $ | 32,154 | $ | — | $ | 32,154 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| 160 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE NASDAQ-100® STRATEGY FUND | |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec. gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name |
Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 34,714 | $ | (20 | ) | $ | — | $ | 243 | $ | 34,937 | 697 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 119,148 | — | — | — | (237 | ) | 118,911 | 11,820 | 2,610 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 118,274 | — | (117,768 | ) | — | (506 | ) | — | — | 2,557 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 237,422 | $ | 34,714 | $ | (117,788 | ) | $ | — | $ | (500 | ) | $ | 153,848 | $ | 5,167 | |||||||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 161 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| INVERSE NASDAQ-100® STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value (cost $277,618) | $ | 277,618 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $151,605) | 153,848 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $430,741) | 430,741 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 76,000 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 3,931 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 813 | |||
| Interest | 528 | |||
| Total assets | 943,479 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Unrealized depreciation on OTC swap agreements | 32,154 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Fund shares redeemed | 4,590 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 902 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 530 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 511 | |||
| Servicing fees | 168 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 81 | |||
| Other liabilities | 2,296 | |||
| Total liabilities | 41,232 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 902,247 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 11,802,982 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (10,900,735 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 902,247 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 10,487 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 86.03 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 162 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| INVERSE NASDAQ-100® STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | $ | 5,167 | ||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 14,159 | |||
| Total investment income | 19,326 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 4,652 | |||
| Investor service fees | 1,292 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 987 | |||
| Professional fees | 797 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 679 | |||
| Printing fees | 604 | |||
| Custodian fees | 93 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 55 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 310 | |||
| Total expenses | 9,469 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (517 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (151 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (668 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 8,801 | |||
| Net investment income | 10,525 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 13,889 | |||
| Swap agreements | (436,234 | ) | ||
| Net realized loss | (422,345 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (500 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | (21,564 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (22,064 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (444,409 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (433,884 | ) |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 163 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| INVERSE NASDAQ-100® STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 10,525 | $ | 40,851 | ||||
| Net realized loss on investments | (422,345 | ) | (756,531 | ) | ||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (22,064 | ) | (24,636 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | (433,884 | ) | (740,316 | ) | ||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (37,615 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 7,633,401 | 28,802,527 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 37,615 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (6,789,586 | ) | (28,619,570 | ) | ||||
| Net increase from capital share transactions | 843,815 | 220,572 | ||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 409,931 | (557,359 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 492,316 | 1,049,675 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 902,247 | $ | 492,316 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 72,713 | 227,641 | * | |||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 337 | * | |||||
| Shares redeemed | (66,956 | ) | (231,396 | )* | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 5,757 | (3,418 | )* | |||||
| * | Reverse share split — Capital share activity has been restated to reflect a 1:10 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| 164 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| INVERSE NASDAQ-100® STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2024(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2023(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2022(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2021(b) |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 104.08 | $ | 128.82 | $ | 171.96 | $ | 254.18 | $ | 188.58 | $ | 252.98 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(c) | 1.02 | 3.32 | 5.20 | 6.90 | 0.30 | (2.70 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | (19.07 | ) | (23.92 | ) | (31.44 | ) | (87.72 | ) | 65.30 | (61.70 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (18.05 | ) | (20.60 | ) | (26.24 | ) | (80.82 | ) | 65.60 | (64.40 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (4.14 | ) | (16.90 | ) | (1.40 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (4.14 | ) | (16.90 | ) | (1.40 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 86.03 | $ | 104.08 | $ | 128.82 | $ | 171.96 | $ | 254.18 | $ | 188.58 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | (17.34 | )% | (16.18 | )% | (15.79 | )% | (31.85 | )% | 34.78 | % | (25.45 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 902 | $ | 492 | $ | 1,050 | $ | 1,019 | $ | 8,699 | $ | 1,653 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 2.04 | % | 2.74 | % | 3.52 | % | 3.25 | % | 0.12 | % | (1.23 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(e) | 1.83 | % | 1.92 | % | 1.86 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.94 | % | 1.78 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(f) | 1.70 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.72 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.88 | % | 1.71 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | — | — | — | — | 63 | % | 430 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Reverse share split — Per share amounts have been restated to reflect a 1:10 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| (c) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (f) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 165 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 4.0% | ||||||||
| Cytokinetics, Inc.* | 38 | $ | 3,237 | |||||
| BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.* | 46 | 3,208 | ||||||
| Krystal Biotech, Inc.* | 7 | 2,602 | ||||||
| Alkermes plc* | 48 | 2,515 | ||||||
| Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc.* | 7 | 2,344 | ||||||
| TG Therapeutics, Inc.*,(a) | 41 | 2,253 | ||||||
| Glaukos Corp.* | 16 | 2,236 | ||||||
| HealthEquity, Inc.* | 24 | 2,168 | ||||||
| Vaxcyte, Inc.* | 37 | 2,151 | ||||||
| Lantheus Holdings, Inc.* | 19 | 2,108 | ||||||
| Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.* | 17 | 2,084 | ||||||
| Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.* | 18 | 2,064 | ||||||
| PTC Therapeutics, Inc.* | 24 | 1,958 | ||||||
| Oscar Health, Inc. — Class A* | 68 | 1,939 | ||||||
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — Class B* | 6 | 1,897 | ||||||
| Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.* | 21 | 1,864 | ||||||
| Nuvalent, Inc. — Class A* | 15 | 1,852 | ||||||
| Twist Bioscience Corp.* | 18 | 1,852 | ||||||
| Cogent Biosciences, Inc.* | 47 | 1,819 | ||||||
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 16 | 1,776 | ||||||
| Scholar Rock Holding Corp.* | 32 | 1,760 | ||||||
| Definium Therapeutics, Inc.* | 37 | 1,740 | ||||||
| Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.* | 13 | 1,725 | ||||||
| Xenon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 28 | 1,690 | ||||||
| Liquidia Corp.* | 20 | 1,595 | ||||||
| Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 13 | 1,522 | ||||||
| CG oncology, Inc.* | 21 | 1,492 | ||||||
| Legence Corp. — Class A* | 17 | 1,449 | ||||||
| Herc Holdings, Inc. | 10 | 1,433 | ||||||
| Travere Therapeutics, Inc.* | 25 | 1,420 | ||||||
| CRISPR Therapeutics AG* | 26 | 1,418 | ||||||
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 34 | 1,395 | ||||||
| Alignment Healthcare, Inc.* | 58 | 1,381 | ||||||
| Veracyte, Inc.* | 23 | 1,351 | ||||||
| Oruka Therapeutics, Inc.* | 14 | 1,332 | ||||||
| LivaNova plc* | 16 | 1,316 | ||||||
| 10X Genomics, Inc. — Class A* | 34 | 1,304 | ||||||
| Laureate Education, Inc.* | 35 | 1,271 | ||||||
| Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc.*,(a) | 13 | 1,267 | ||||||
| Tango Therapeutics, Inc.*,(a) | 40 | 1,250 | ||||||
| Covista, Inc.* | 10 | 1,247 | ||||||
| RadNet, Inc.* | 20 | 1,233 | ||||||
| Remitly Global, Inc.* | 54 | 1,210 | ||||||
| Merit Medical Systems, Inc.* | 17 | 1,179 | ||||||
| Celcuity, Inc.* | 11 | 1,151 | ||||||
| Graham Holdings Co. — Class B | 1 | 1,141 | ||||||
| Brink's Co. | 12 | 1,134 | ||||||
| Brookdale Senior Living, Inc.* | 68 | 1,094 | ||||||
| Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 29 | 1,085 | ||||||
| Denali Therapeutics, Inc.* | 42 | 1,080 | ||||||
| IRhythm Holdings, Inc.* | 9 | 1,071 | ||||||
| GEO Group, Inc.* | 36 | 1,064 | ||||||
| Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.* | 11 | 1,057 | ||||||
| Erasca, Inc.* | 57 | 1,044 | ||||||
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 33 | 1,037 | ||||||
| Stride, Inc.* | 12 | 1,035 | ||||||
| ICU Medical, Inc.* | 7 | 1,026 | ||||||
| Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. | 34 | 1,012 | ||||||
| Korn Ferry | 15 | 999 | ||||||
| Haemonetics Corp.* | 13 | 975 | ||||||
| WD-40 Co. | 4 | 975 | ||||||
| Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.(a) | 12 | 967 | ||||||
| ImmunityBio, Inc.*,(a) | 110 | 963 | ||||||
| Beam Therapeutics, Inc.* | 28 | 961 | ||||||
| Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp.* | 44 | 944 | ||||||
| Option Care Health, Inc.* | 45 | 944 | ||||||
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 37 | 936 | ||||||
| Integer Holdings Corp.* | 10 | 934 | ||||||
| Vita Coco Company, Inc.* | 14 | 926 | ||||||
| Immunovant, Inc.* | 24 | 925 | ||||||
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical, Inc.* | 27 | 902 | ||||||
| Ideaya Biosciences, Inc.* | 24 | 894 | ||||||
| Privia Health Group, Inc.* | 34 | 875 | ||||||
| Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.* | 39 | 866 | ||||||
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.* | 33 | 865 | ||||||
| Relay Therapeutics, Inc.* | 46 | 861 | ||||||
| Sezzle, Inc.*,(a) | 5 | 858 | ||||||
| CoreCivic, Inc.* | 28 | 851 | ||||||
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 49 | 848 | ||||||
| National HealthCare Corp. | 4 | 845 | ||||||
| Celldex Therapeutics, Inc.* | 22 | 819 | ||||||
| GRAIL, Inc.* | 12 | 819 | ||||||
| Edgewise Therapeutics, Inc.* | 20 | 813 | ||||||
| GPGI, Inc. — Class A | 51 | 808 | ||||||
| SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.*,(a) | 54 | 797 | ||||||
| United Natural Foods, Inc.* | 17 | 776 | ||||||
| Vera Therapeutics, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 18 | 772 | ||||||
| Arcus Biosciences, Inc.* | 25 | 771 | ||||||
| Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.* | 26 | 768 | ||||||
| Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International plc — Class A* | 12 | 767 | ||||||
| Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 12 | 755 | ||||||
| ABM Industries, Inc. | 17 | 752 | ||||||
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 16 | 744 | ||||||
| VeraDermics, Inc.* | 6 | 738 | ||||||
| StoneCo Ltd. — Class A | 66 | 715 | ||||||
| Nektar Therapeutics* | 10 | 698 | ||||||
| Axogen, Inc.* | 15 | 693 | ||||||
| Establishment Labs Holdings, Inc.* | 8 | 686 | ||||||
| Marzetti Co. | 6 | 685 | ||||||
| Andersons, Inc. | 10 | 684 | ||||||
| Vericel Corp.* | 15 | 667 | ||||||
| TransMedics Group, Inc.*,(a) | 10 | 664 | ||||||
| 166 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 4.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare, Inc.* | 14 | $ | 662 | |||||
| BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 66 | 660 | ||||||
| Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.* | 27 | 655 | ||||||
| Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.* | 14 | 654 | ||||||
| Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.* | 38 | 643 | ||||||
| Immunome, Inc.* | 30 | 636 | ||||||
| Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 17 | 631 | ||||||
| Clover Health Investments Corp.*,(a) | 120 | 629 | ||||||
| Alumis, Inc.* | 22 | 619 | ||||||
| Dentsply Sirona, Inc. | 58 | 615 | ||||||
| Enliven Therapeutics, Inc.* | 12 | 609 | ||||||
| Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.* | 24 | 608 | ||||||
| Astrana Health, Inc.* | 13 | 603 | ||||||
| Universal Technical Institute, Inc.* | 14 | 599 | ||||||
| Brookfield Business Corp. — Class A | 20 | 597 | ||||||
| Flywire Corp.* | 34 | 597 | ||||||
| Disc Medicine, Inc.*,(a) | 8 | 585 | ||||||
| Ocular Therapeutix, Inc.* | 59 | 579 | ||||||
| LifeStance Health Group, Inc.* | 54 | 578 | ||||||
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 34 | 577 | ||||||
| LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. | 6 | 576 | ||||||
| Perdoceo Education Corp. | 18 | 576 | ||||||
| Neogen Corp.* | 63 | 566 | ||||||
| Biohaven Ltd.* | 38 | 565 | ||||||
| Interparfums, Inc. | 5 | 559 | ||||||
| Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.* | 30 | 559 | ||||||
| PACS Group, Inc.* | 13 | 554 | ||||||
| ADMA Biologics, Inc.* | 66 | 552 | ||||||
| Progyny, Inc.* | 19 | 548 | ||||||
| Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 25 | 546 | ||||||
| NeoGenomics, Inc.* | 37 | 540 | ||||||
| Omnicell, Inc.* | 13 | 540 | ||||||
| Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.* | 30 | 539 | ||||||
| John Wiley & Sons, Inc. — Class A | 11 | 534 | ||||||
| Payoneer Global, Inc.* | 75 | 534 | ||||||
| Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — Class A* | 145 | 532 | ||||||
| UFP Technologies, Inc.* | 2 | 530 | ||||||
| Stoke Therapeutics, Inc.*,(a) | 16 | 524 | ||||||
| Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. | 6 | 514 | ||||||
| PROG Holdings, Inc. | 11 | 513 | ||||||
| Cimpress plc* | 5 | 509 | ||||||
| Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.* | 21 | 508 | ||||||
| Butterfly Network, Inc. — Class A* | 60 | 505 | ||||||
| Addus HomeCare Corp.* | 5 | 502 | ||||||
| CorVel Corp.* | 8 | 500 | ||||||
| EVERTEC, Inc. | 18 | 500 | ||||||
| ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 6 | 497 | ||||||
| MBX Biosciences, Inc.*,(a) | 9 | 497 | ||||||
| Healthcare Services Group, Inc.* | 20 | 491 | ||||||
| AtaiBeckley, Inc.* | 91 | 480 | ||||||
| Viridian Therapeutics, Inc.* | 26 | 478 | ||||||
| Innoviva, Inc.* | 21 | 477 | ||||||
| Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.* | 13 | 473 | ||||||
| Fortrea Holdings, Inc.* | 27 | 470 | ||||||
| Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.*,(a) | 113 | 470 | ||||||
| Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 26 | 467 | ||||||
| Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.* | 68 | 463 | ||||||
| Strategic Education, Inc. | 6 | 460 | ||||||
| Palvella Therapeutics, Inc.* | 3 | 458 | ||||||
| Novocure Ltd.* | 30 | 454 | ||||||
| Absci Corp.* | 39 | 452 | ||||||
| Huron Consulting Group, Inc.* | 5 | 451 | ||||||
| CBIZ, Inc.* | 14 | 449 | ||||||
| Lincoln Educational Services Corp.* | 9 | 449 | ||||||
| UroGen Pharma Ltd.* | 12 | 442 | ||||||
| Teladoc Health, Inc.* | 52 | 441 | ||||||
| BellRing Brands, Inc.* | 34 | 440 | ||||||
| ManpowerGroup, Inc. | 13 | 439 | ||||||
| Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc.* | 16 | 432 | ||||||
| agilon health, Inc.* | 4 | 429 | ||||||
| Kodiak Sciences, Inc.* | 11 | 429 | ||||||
| CareDx, Inc.* | 15 | 427 | ||||||
| Flowers Foods, Inc. | 54 | 427 | ||||||
| Turning Point Brands, Inc. | 5 | 424 | ||||||
| TIC Solutions, Inc.* | 52 | 421 | ||||||
| Arlo Technologies, Inc.* | 31 | 418 | ||||||
| Perrigo Company plc | 40 | 416 | ||||||
| First Advantage Corp.* | 23 | 415 | ||||||
| Insperity, Inc. | 10 | 413 | ||||||
| GeneDx Holdings Corp. — Class A* | 6 | 412 | ||||||
| Paymentus Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 17 | 411 | ||||||
| Nuvation Bio, Inc.*,(a) | 72 | 409 | ||||||
| Marqeta, Inc. — Class A* | 100 | 406 | ||||||
| AnaptysBio, Inc.* | 6 | 405 | ||||||
| Novavax, Inc.* | 43 | 405 | ||||||
| TriNet Group, Inc. | 8 | 396 | ||||||
| AtriCure, Inc.* | 14 | 392 | ||||||
| Damora Therapeutics, Inc.* | 15 | 390 | ||||||
| Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.* | 49 | 388 | ||||||
| Bicara Therapeutics, Inc.* | 13 | 386 | ||||||
| Surgery Partners, Inc.* | 23 | 386 | ||||||
| ArriVent Biopharma, Inc.* | 11 | 382 | ||||||
| Harrow, Inc.* | 9 | 382 | ||||||
| NPK International, Inc.* | 24 | 382 | ||||||
| Herbalife Ltd.* | 29 | 381 | ||||||
| Vestis Corp.* | 26 | 378 | ||||||
| Rapport Therapeutics, Inc.* | 9 | 375 | ||||||
| MannKind Corp.* | 87 | 371 | ||||||
| Pennant Group, Inc.* | 10 | 369 | ||||||
| Universal Corp. | 7 | 365 | ||||||
| ICF International, Inc. | 5 | 364 | ||||||
| Capricor Therapeutics, Inc.* | 15 | 361 | ||||||
| Procept Biorobotics Corp.* | 16 | 361 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 167 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
|
COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued)
CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 4.0% (continued) |
||||||||
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.* | 8 | $ | 357 | |||||
| Vir Biotechnology, Inc.* | 35 | 357 | ||||||
| AMN Healthcare Services, Inc.* | 11 | 356 | ||||||
| Coursera, Inc.* | 63 | 355 | ||||||
| Boston Beer Company, Inc. — Class A* | 2 | 354 | ||||||
| Ingles Markets, Inc. — Class A | 4 | 354 | ||||||
| Ardelyx, Inc.* | 69 | 352 | ||||||
| Enovis Corp.* | 17 | 352 | ||||||
| QuidelOrtho Corp.*,(a) | 20 | 350 | ||||||
| Edgewell Personal Care Co.(a) | 13 | 349 | ||||||
| Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp.* | 19 | 341 | ||||||
| Upbound Group, Inc. | 16 | 340 | ||||||
| Zymeworks, Inc.* | 13 | 340 | ||||||
| BioLife Solutions, Inc.* | 12 | 339 | ||||||
| Dlocal Ltd. — Class A | 26 | 338 | ||||||
| Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.* | 9 | 326 | ||||||
| Sonida Senior Living, Inc.* | 8 | 326 | ||||||
| Avanos Medical, Inc.* | 13 | 323 | ||||||
| Xencor, Inc.* | 20 | 322 | ||||||
| Simply Good Foods Co.* | 24 | 319 | ||||||
| Tyra Biosciences, Inc.* | 10 | 319 | ||||||
| Willdan Group, Inc.* | 4 | 316 | ||||||
| EyePoint, Inc.* | 22 | 315 | ||||||
| Precigen, Inc.* | 55 | 313 | ||||||
| Weis Markets, Inc. | 4 | 313 | ||||||
| Cullinan Therapeutics, Inc.* | 17 | 310 | ||||||
| Deluxe Corp.(a) | 13 | 310 | ||||||
| Azenta, Inc.* | 12 | 306 | ||||||
| Alphatec Holdings, Inc.* | 35 | 303 | ||||||
| AdaptHealth Corp. — Class A* | 29 | 302 | ||||||
| Dole plc | 22 | 302 | ||||||
| Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.* | 20 | 302 | ||||||
| Maze Therapeutics, Inc.* | 10 | 298 | ||||||
| CONMED Corp. | 9 | 295 | ||||||
| J & J Snack Foods Corp. | 4 | 294 | ||||||
| Artivion, Inc.* | 13 | 292 | ||||||
| Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 8 | 290 | ||||||
| STAAR Surgical Co.* | 10 | 287 | ||||||
| Kailera Therapeutics, Inc.* | 13 | 286 | ||||||
| CRA International, Inc. | 2 | 285 | ||||||
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.*,(a) | 19 | 284 | ||||||
| Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc.* | 3 | 284 | ||||||
| BrightView Holdings, Inc.* | 20 | 283 | ||||||
| Pacira BioSciences, Inc.* | 11 | 279 | ||||||
| Transcat, Inc.* | 3 | 278 | ||||||
| Olema Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 22 | 275 | ||||||
| US Physical Therapy, Inc.(a) | 4 | 275 | ||||||
| American Public Education, Inc.* | 5 | 269 | ||||||
| Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.* | 27 | 269 | ||||||
| Savara, Inc.*,(a) | 43 | 265 | ||||||
| Kura Oncology, Inc.* | 24 | 263 | ||||||
| Personalis, Inc.* | 19 | 255 | ||||||
| Replimune Group, Inc.* | 23 | 255 | ||||||
| Annexon, Inc.* | 44 | 251 | ||||||
| Del Monte Corp. | 9 | 251 | ||||||
| Barrett Business Services, Inc. | 7 | 249 | ||||||
| BioAge Labs, Inc.* | 10 | 245 | ||||||
| Target Hospitality Corp.* | 12 | 244 | ||||||
| Zevra Therapeutics, Inc.* | 17 | 244 | ||||||
| Matthews International Corp. — Class A | 9 | 242 | ||||||
| Quanex Building Products Corp. | 13 | 242 | ||||||
| Driven Brands Holdings, Inc.*,(a) | 17 | 237 | ||||||
| Kforce, Inc. | 5 | 235 | ||||||
| MeiraGTx Holdings plc* | 17 | 230 | ||||||
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.* | 72 | 228 | ||||||
| Anteris Technologies Global Corp.* | 23 | 227 | ||||||
| ORIC Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 21 | 227 | ||||||
| WaVe Life Sciences Ltd.* | 39 | 227 | ||||||
| Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.* | 12 | 222 | ||||||
| Coty, Inc. — Class A* | 103 | 222 | ||||||
| Arbutus Biopharma Corp.* | 46 | 221 | ||||||
| Vor BioPharma, Inc.*,(a) | 12 | 221 | ||||||
| Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.* | 5 | 220 | ||||||
| Solid Biosciences, Inc.*,(a) | 22 | 220 | ||||||
| National Beverage Corp.* | 7 | 218 | ||||||
| Certara, Inc.* | 33 | 216 | ||||||
| Green Dot Corp. — Class A* | 16 | 216 | ||||||
| Castle Biosciences, Inc.* | 9 | 215 | ||||||
| Clarivate plc* | 99 | 214 | ||||||
| Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. — Class A* | 5 | 209 | ||||||
| Legalzoom.com, Inc.* | 34 | 208 | ||||||
| Geron Corp.* | 159 | 204 | ||||||
| Kestra Medical Technologies Ltd.* | 8 | 204 | ||||||
| Helen of Troy Ltd.* | 7 | 203 | ||||||
| Zenas Biopharma, Inc.* | 8 | 203 | ||||||
| Custom Truck One Source, Inc.* | 17 | 201 | ||||||
| Septerna, Inc.* | 6 | 201 | ||||||
| Jade Biosciences, Inc.* | 9 | 200 | ||||||
| Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 32 | 200 | ||||||
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — Class A* | 47 | 198 | ||||||
| Mama's Creations, Inc.*,(a) | 11 | 196 | ||||||
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 5 | 196 | ||||||
| SI-BONE, Inc.*,(a) | 12 | 196 | ||||||
| LB Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 6 | 195 | ||||||
| Aktis Oncology, Inc.* | 6 | 193 | ||||||
| CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.* | 51 | 191 | ||||||
| iRadimed Corp. | 2 | 191 | ||||||
| Omeros Corp.* | 20 | 190 | ||||||
| Aveanna Healthcare Holdings, Inc.* | 22 | 189 | ||||||
| Mission Produce, Inc.* | 16 | 189 | ||||||
| Beta Bionics, Inc.* | 12 | 188 | ||||||
| Phibro Animal Health Corp. — Class A | 6 | 188 | ||||||
| Relmada Therapeutics, Inc.* | 27 | 187 | ||||||
| 168 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 4.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| Theravance Biopharma, Inc.* | 11 | $ | 187 | |||||
| Verra Mobility Corp. — Class A* | 44 | 187 | ||||||
| Alto Neuroscience, Inc.* | 7 | 185 | ||||||
| Candel Therapeutics, Inc.* | 18 | 185 | ||||||
| Janux Therapeutics, Inc.* | 12 | 184 | ||||||
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 9 | 182 | ||||||
| Sana Biotechnology, Inc.* | 52 | 181 | ||||||
| Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc.* | 34 | 180 | ||||||
| Tactile Systems Technology, Inc.* | 6 | 179 | ||||||
| Seneca Foods Corp. — Class A* | 1 | 174 | ||||||
| 4D Molecular Therapeutics, Inc.* | 13 | 173 | ||||||
| John B Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. | 2 | 172 | ||||||
| OPKO Health, Inc.* | 114 | 171 | ||||||
| Altimmune, Inc.* | 56 | 170 | ||||||
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 71 | 170 | ||||||
| REGENXBIO, Inc.* | 14 | 168 | ||||||
| Spire Global, Inc. — Class A* | 9 | 167 | ||||||
| Cerus Corp.* | 57 | 166 | ||||||
| Oddity Tech Ltd. — Class A* | 11 | 166 | ||||||
| Sutro Biopharma, Inc.* | 5 | 166 | ||||||
| Avalyn Pharma, Inc.* | 5 | 165 | ||||||
| CorMedix, Inc.* | 21 | 165 | ||||||
| Utz Brands, Inc. | 21 | 162 | ||||||
| Allogene Therapeutics, Inc.* | 75 | 156 | ||||||
| Ceribell, Inc.* | 8 | 156 | ||||||
| Cytek Biosciences, Inc.* | 35 | 155 | ||||||
| Cass Information Systems, Inc.(a) | 3 | 154 | ||||||
| Carriage Services, Inc. — Class A | 4 | 153 | ||||||
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 14 | 152 | ||||||
| Ennis, Inc. | 7 | 149 | ||||||
| Myriad Genetics, Inc.* | 26 | 148 | ||||||
| Ocugen, Inc.*,(a) | 97 | 148 | ||||||
| Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.* | 22 | 144 | ||||||
| FTAI Infrastructure, Inc. | 31 | 144 | ||||||
| AngioDynamics, Inc.* | 11 | 143 | ||||||
| ClearPoint Neuro, Inc.* | 8 | 143 | ||||||
| Arvinas, Inc.* | 17 | 141 | ||||||
| First Tracks Biotherapeutics, Inc.* | 7 | 141 | ||||||
| Bright Minds Biosciences, Inc.* | 2 | 140 | ||||||
| Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc.* | 14 | 139 | ||||||
| Pulse Biosciences, Inc.* | 5 | 139 | ||||||
| ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 17 | 136 | ||||||
| C4 Therapeutics, Inc.* | 29 | 135 | ||||||
| Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc.* | 80 | 134 | ||||||
| Bioventus, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 14 | 132 | ||||||
| Contineum Therapeutics, Inc. — Class A* | 8 | 131 | ||||||
| MiMedx Group, Inc.* | 34 | 131 | ||||||
| Sagimet Biosciences, Inc. — Class A* | 17 | 131 | ||||||
| Climb Bio, Inc.* | 10 | 130 | ||||||
| Design Therapeutics, Inc.* | 9 | 130 | ||||||
| Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc.* | 31 | 129 | ||||||
| Forte Biosciences, Inc.* | 6 | 128 | ||||||
| NeuroPace, Inc.* | 8 | 127 | ||||||
| Prothena Corporation plc* | 13 | 127 | ||||||
| Village Super Market, Inc. — Class A(a) | 3 | 127 | ||||||
| XOMA Royalty Corp.* | 3 | 127 | ||||||
| Emergent BioSolutions, Inc.* | 15 | 126 | ||||||
| Varex Imaging Corp.* | 12 | 125 | ||||||
| Community Health Systems, Inc.* | 37 | 124 | ||||||
| Immix Biopharma, Inc.*,(a) | 12 | 124 | ||||||
| Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | 4 | 124 | ||||||
| MiniMed Group, Inc.*,(a) | 8 | 120 | ||||||
| Monro, Inc. | 7 | 120 | ||||||
| Cross Country Healthcare, Inc.* | 9 | 119 | ||||||
| Oncology Institute, Inc.* | 22 | 119 | ||||||
| Evolus, Inc.* | 17 | 118 | ||||||
| Generate Biomedicines, Inc.*,(a) | 7 | 118 | ||||||
| Ovid therapeutics, Inc.* | 44 | 118 | ||||||
| Shattuck Labs, Inc.* | 17 | 118 | ||||||
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 8 | 117 | ||||||
| Vital Farms, Inc.* | 10 | 116 | ||||||
| Rezolute, Inc.* | 22 | 114 | ||||||
| Viemed Healthcare, Inc.* | 10 | 114 | ||||||
| Tejon Ranch Co.*,(a) | 6 | 112 | ||||||
| Kelly Services, Inc. — Class A | 9 | 111 | ||||||
| ACCO Brands Corp. | 26 | 108 | ||||||
| Alamar Biosciences, Inc.*,(a) | 4 | 108 | ||||||
| Crescent Biopharma, Inc.* | 6 | 108 | ||||||
| MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.* | 3 | 108 | ||||||
| Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc.* | 12 | 107 | ||||||
| X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 23 | 107 | ||||||
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc.* | 13 | 105 | ||||||
| Fulgent Genetics, Inc.* | 5 | 103 | ||||||
| Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc.*,(a) | 3 | 103 | ||||||
| Nathan's Famous, Inc. | 1 | 102 | ||||||
| Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.* | 7 | 102 | ||||||
| Delcath Systems, Inc.* | 8 | 101 | ||||||
| Orthofix Medical, Inc.* | 11 | 101 | ||||||
| Cabaletta Bio, Inc.* | 32 | 100 | ||||||
| Prime Medicine, Inc.* | 27 | 100 | ||||||
| Strata Critical Medical, Inc.* | 19 | 100 | ||||||
| Zura Bio Ltd. — Class A* | 17 | 100 | ||||||
| Honest Company, Inc.* | 27 | 99 | ||||||
| Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.* | 29 | 99 | ||||||
| OrthoPediatrics Corp.* | 5 | 96 | ||||||
| Neurogene, Inc.* | 3 | 94 | ||||||
| Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 20 | 93 | ||||||
| Lexeo Therapeutics, Inc.* | 20 | 93 | ||||||
| Monopar Therapeutics, Inc.* | 1 | 93 | ||||||
| Aura Biosciences, Inc.* | 13 | 92 | ||||||
| Nuvectis Pharma, Inc.* | 5 | 92 | ||||||
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 15 | 92 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 169 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 4.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| Editas Medicine, Inc.* | 28 | $ | 91 | |||||
| Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 26 | 89 | ||||||
| Westrock Coffee Co.* | 11 | 89 | ||||||
| B&G Foods, Inc. | 22 | 88 | ||||||
| Palisade Bio, Inc.* | 42 | 88 | ||||||
| Verastem, Inc.* | 23 | 88 | ||||||
| Eledon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 22 | 87 | ||||||
| Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.* | 4 | 87 | ||||||
| Century Therapeutics, Inc.* | 35 | 86 | ||||||
| Fennec Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 8 | 86 | ||||||
| Electromed, Inc.* | 2 | 85 | ||||||
| OraSure Technologies, Inc.* | 19 | 85 | ||||||
| Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.*,(a) | 37 | 84 | ||||||
| Olaplex Holdings, Inc.* | 41 | 84 | ||||||
| Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.* | 73 | 83 | ||||||
| Alico, Inc. | 2 | 83 | ||||||
| Chaince Digital Holdings, Inc.* | 19 | 83 | ||||||
| MacroGenics, Inc.* | 18 | 83 | ||||||
| Assembly Biosciences, Inc.* | 3 | 82 | ||||||
| Distribution Solutions Group, Inc.* | 3 | 82 | ||||||
| Once Upon a Farm PBC* | 4 | 82 | ||||||
| Compass Therapeutics, Inc.* | 37 | 81 | ||||||
| Benitec Biopharma, Inc.* | 6 | 80 | ||||||
| Repay Holdings Corp. — Class A* | 19 | 80 | ||||||
| Eikon Therapeutics, Inc.* | 6 | 78 | ||||||
| CapsoVision, Inc.* | 10 | 76 | ||||||
| OmniAb, Inc.* | 31 | 76 | ||||||
| Quad/Graphics, Inc. | 9 | 76 | ||||||
| Immuneering Corp. — Class A* | 15 | 75 | ||||||
| Abeona Therapeutics, Inc.* | 12 | 74 | ||||||
| Franklin Covey Co.* | 3 | 74 | ||||||
| Innovage Holding Corp.* | 6 | 71 | ||||||
| DiaMedica Therapeutics, Inc.* | 10 | 70 | ||||||
| MGP Ingredients, Inc. | 4 | 70 | ||||||
| Ardent Health, Inc.* | 7 | 69 | ||||||
| Inhibikase Therapeutics, Inc.* | 34 | 69 | ||||||
| Upstream Bio, Inc.* | 10 | 69 | ||||||
| Utah Medical Products, Inc. | 1 | 69 | ||||||
| Accendra Health, Inc.* | 20 | 68 | ||||||
| Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.* | 52 | 68 | ||||||
| Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 14 | 68 | ||||||
| Anavex Life Sciences Corp.* | 26 | 67 | ||||||
| Cadiz, Inc.* | 16 | 67 | ||||||
| Priority Technology Holdings, Inc.* | 10 | 67 | ||||||
| SpyGlass Pharma, Inc.* | 3 | 67 | ||||||
| Limoneira Co. | 5 | 66 | ||||||
| Galectin Therapeutics, Inc.* | 14 | 65 | ||||||
| Hackett Group, Inc. | 6 | 65 | ||||||
| NRC Health | 3 | 65 | ||||||
| ALX Oncology Holdings, Inc.* | 31 | 64 | ||||||
| TriSalus Life Sciences, Inc.* | 14 | 64 | ||||||
| USANA Health Sciences, Inc.* | 3 | 64 | ||||||
| Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc.* | 17 | 62 | ||||||
| Opus Genetics, Inc.* | 15 | 62 | ||||||
| Senseonics Holdings, Inc.* | 11 | 62 | ||||||
| Shoulder Innovations, Inc.* | 3 | 61 | ||||||
| USCB Financial Holdings, Inc. | 3 | 61 | ||||||
| Lifeway Foods, Inc.* | 2 | 60 | ||||||
| Entrada Therapeutics, Inc.* | 8 | 59 | ||||||
| Karyopharm Therapeutics, Inc.* | 6 | 59 | ||||||
| Larimar Therapeutics, Inc.* | 19 | 58 | ||||||
| Protara Therapeutics, Inc.* | 15 | 57 | ||||||
| Alector, Inc.* | 28 | 56 | ||||||
| Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc.* | 5 | 56 | ||||||
| TrueBlue, Inc.* | 8 | 56 | ||||||
| Embecta Corp. | 17 | 55 | ||||||
| KORU Medical Systems, Inc.* | 13 | 55 | ||||||
| Minerva Neurosciences, Inc.* | 10 | 55 | ||||||
| Precision BioSciences, Inc.* | 7 | 55 | ||||||
| Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings, Inc.* | 8 | 54 | ||||||
| Atrium Therapeutics, Inc.* | 4 | 54 | ||||||
| Spruce Biosciences, Inc.* | 1 | 54 | ||||||
| Evommune, Inc.*,(a) | 4 | 53 | ||||||
| Keros Therapeutics, Inc.* | 5 | 53 | ||||||
| RxSight, Inc.* | 11 | 53 | ||||||
| Coherus Oncology, Inc.* | 37 | 52 | ||||||
| Invivyd, Inc.* | 60 | 52 | ||||||
| Paysafe Ltd.* | 7 | 52 | ||||||
| Quanterix Corp.* | 12 | 52 | ||||||
| Surrozen, Inc.* | 2 | 52 | ||||||
| Voyager Therapeutics, Inc.* | 15 | 52 | ||||||
| Niagen Bioscience, Inc.* | 16 | 51 | ||||||
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp.* | 4 | 51 | ||||||
| Foghorn Therapeutics, Inc.* | 10 | 49 | ||||||
| Neumora Therapeutics, Inc.* | 29 | 49 | ||||||
| Organogenesis Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 20 | 49 | ||||||
| Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.* | 21 | 49 | ||||||
| Acme United Corp. | 1 | 48 | ||||||
| InfuSystem Holdings, Inc.* | 5 | 48 | ||||||
| Oramed Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 10 | 48 | ||||||
| Acacia Research Corp.* | 10 | 47 | ||||||
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.* | 5 | 47 | ||||||
| Greenwich Lifesciences, Inc.* | 2 | 47 | ||||||
| Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.* | 11 | 47 | ||||||
| SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.* | 12 | 47 | ||||||
| Caribou Biosciences, Inc.* | 26 | 46 | ||||||
| Inogen, Inc.* | 7 | 45 | ||||||
| Lucid Diagnostics, Inc.* | 42 | 45 | ||||||
| Anika Therapeutics, Inc.* | 3 | 44 | ||||||
| MediWound Ltd.* | 3 | 44 | ||||||
| SIGA Technologies, Inc. | 12 | 44 | ||||||
| Prelude Therapeutics, Inc.* | 8 | 43 | ||||||
| ProKidney Corp. — Class A*,(a) | 21 | 43 | ||||||
| Cartesian Therapeutics, Inc.* | 4 | 42 | ||||||
| CPI Card Group, Inc.* | 2 | 42 | ||||||
| Lifecore Biomedical, Inc.* | 8 | 42 | ||||||
| 170 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 4.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| Lyell Immunopharma, Inc.* | 3 | $ | 42 | |||||
| Information Services Group, Inc. | 10 | 41 | ||||||
| Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc.* | 9 | 41 | ||||||
| Korro Bio, Inc.* | 3 | 40 | ||||||
| Alta Equipment Group, Inc.* | 6 | 39 | ||||||
| AN2 Therapeutics, Inc.* | 8 | 39 | ||||||
| CAMP4 Therapeutics Corp.* | 9 | 39 | ||||||
| KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc.* | 9 | 38 | ||||||
| Canton Strategic Holdings, Inc.* | 13 | 37 | ||||||
| Nkarta, Inc.* | 13 | 37 | ||||||
| Acumen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 13 | 35 | ||||||
| Agenus, Inc.* | 11 | 34 | ||||||
| LENZ Therapeutics, Inc.* | 6 | 34 | ||||||
| Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.* | 5 | 33 | ||||||
| Stereotaxis, Inc.* | 19 | 33 | ||||||
| Unicycive Therapeutics, Inc.* | 7 | 33 | ||||||
| ADC Therapeutics S.A.* | 30 | 32 | ||||||
| OnKure Therapeutics, Inc. — Class A* | 7 | 32 | ||||||
| Hyperfine, Inc. — Class A* | 22 | 30 | ||||||
| RCM Technologies, Inc.* | 1 | 28 | ||||||
| Nautilus Biotechnology, Inc.* | 14 | 26 | ||||||
| HireQuest, Inc. | 2 | 25 | ||||||
| Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.* | 13 | 24 | ||||||
| BRC, Inc. — Class A* | 22 | 24 | ||||||
| Sanara Medtech, Inc.* | 1 | 24 | ||||||
| CVRx, Inc.* | 4 | 21 | ||||||
| Emerald Holding, Inc. | 4 | 20 | ||||||
| Forafric Global plc* | 2 | 20 | ||||||
| Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 3 | 19 | ||||||
| Heron Therapeutics, Inc.* | 45 | 19 | ||||||
| MarketWise, Inc. | 1 | 18 | ||||||
| Alpha Teknova, Inc.* | 3 | 17 | ||||||
| Elicio Therapeutics, Inc.* | 4 | 16 | ||||||
| SBC Medical Group Holdings, Inc.* | 5 | 15 | ||||||
| Context Therapeutics, Inc.* | 26 | 14 | ||||||
| AirSculpt Technologies, Inc.* | 3 | 13 | ||||||
| Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.* | 1 | 10 | ||||||
| Connect Biopharma Holdings Ltd.* | 4 | 10 | ||||||
| Public Policy Holding Company, Inc. | 1 | 7 | ||||||
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals, Inc.*,(b) | 6 | — | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 228,319 | |||||||
| FINANCIAL - 3.9% | ||||||||
| Hut 8 Corp.* | 29 | 3,348 | ||||||
| UMB Financial Corp. | 21 | 2,998 | ||||||
| Riot Platforms, Inc.* | 101 | 2,765 | ||||||
| CareTrust REIT, Inc. | 65 | 2,623 | ||||||
| Old National Bancorp | 99 | 2,564 | ||||||
| Compass, Inc. — Class A* | 204 | 2,515 | ||||||
| StoneX Group, Inc.* | 21 | 2,489 | ||||||
| Cipher Digital, Inc.* | 97 | 2,377 | ||||||
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. REIT | 18 | 2,314 | ||||||
| Core Scientific, Inc.* | 89 | 2,278 | ||||||
| Macerich Co. REIT(a) | 81 | 2,040 | ||||||
| Valley National Bancorp | 139 | 2,036 | ||||||
| Glacier Bancorp, Inc. | 38 | 1,960 | ||||||
| Jackson Financial, Inc. — Class A | 19 | 1,945 | ||||||
| Terreno Realty Corp. REIT | 30 | 1,943 | ||||||
| Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc. REIT | 63 | 1,881 | ||||||
| United Bankshares, Inc. | 40 | 1,833 | ||||||
| Hancock Whitney Corp. | 24 | 1,793 | ||||||
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. | 41 | 1,735 | ||||||
| Ameris Bancorp | 19 | 1,715 | ||||||
| Enova International, Inc.* | 7 | 1,685 | ||||||
| Kite Realty Group Trust REIT | 59 | 1,674 | ||||||
| Essent Group Ltd. | 26 | 1,671 | ||||||
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 17 | 1,649 | ||||||
| Axos Financial, Inc.* | 16 | 1,558 | ||||||
| Home BancShares, Inc. | 54 | 1,542 | ||||||
| Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. REIT | 37 | 1,540 | ||||||
| MARA Holdings, Inc.* | 110 | 1,528 | ||||||
| Outfront Media, Inc. REIT | 46 | 1,507 | ||||||
| Radian Group, Inc. | 39 | 1,469 | ||||||
| Piper Sandler Companies | 20 | 1,447 | ||||||
| HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. | 37 | 1,445 | ||||||
| Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. | 73 | 1,424 | ||||||
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | 63 | 1,401 | ||||||
| Independent Bank Corp. | 20 | 1,388 | ||||||
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. | 27 | 1,376 | ||||||
| Moelis & Co. — Class A | 21 | 1,374 | ||||||
| Fulton Financial Corp.(a) | 56 | 1,355 | ||||||
| First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | 38 | 1,315 | ||||||
| Flagstar Bank North America | 88 | 1,315 | ||||||
| Tanger, Inc. REIT | 33 | 1,303 | ||||||
| Lemonade, Inc.* | 20 | 1,301 | ||||||
| ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.(a) | 15 | 1,301 | ||||||
| Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. | 12 | 1,300 | ||||||
| Associated Banc-Corp | 41 | 1,262 | ||||||
| Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | 12 | 1,239 | ||||||
| United Community Banks, Inc. | 35 | 1,228 | ||||||
| International Bancshares Corp. | 16 | 1,215 | ||||||
| COPT Defense Properties REIT(a) | 33 | 1,201 | ||||||
| Cathay General Bancorp | 19 | 1,178 | ||||||
| WSFS Financial Corp. | 15 | 1,151 | ||||||
| Renasant Corp. | 27 | 1,149 | ||||||
| First BanCorp | 44 | 1,147 | ||||||
| BGC Group, Inc. — Class A | 107 | 1,144 | ||||||
| Broadstone Net Lease, Inc. REIT | 55 | 1,137 | ||||||
| Independence Realty Trust, Inc. REIT | 68 | 1,135 | ||||||
| Dave, Inc.*,(a) | 3 | 1,118 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 171 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL - 3.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| CVB Financial Corp. | 49 | $ | 1,105 | |||||
| Marex Group plc | 18 | 1,097 | ||||||
| SL Green Realty Corp. REIT | 21 | 1,087 | ||||||
| National Health Investors, Inc. REIT(a) | 14 | 1,068 | ||||||
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | 63 | 1,059 | ||||||
| PJT Partners, Inc. — Class A(a) | 7 | 1,057 | ||||||
| WesBanco, Inc. | 27 | 1,054 | ||||||
| Cleanspark, Inc.* | 72 | 1,048 | ||||||
| Genworth Financial, Inc. — Class A* | 110 | 1,042 | ||||||
| BankUnited, Inc. | 21 | 1,017 | ||||||
| First Financial Bancorp | 30 | 1,015 | ||||||
| Palomar Holdings, Inc.* | 8 | 1,011 | ||||||
| Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. — Class A | 12 | 1,009 | ||||||
| Community Financial System, Inc. | 15 | 1,007 | ||||||
| First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. — Class A | 26 | 1,003 | ||||||
| Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. | 6 | 992 | ||||||
| Simmons First National Corp. — Class A | 42 | 951 | ||||||
| Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 28 | 931 | ||||||
| LXP Industrial Trust REIT | 17 | 916 | ||||||
| Park National Corp.(a) | 5 | 915 | ||||||
| Cushman & Wakefield Ltd.* | 68 | 911 | ||||||
| StepStone Group, Inc. — Class A | 22 | 910 | ||||||
| Towne Bank | 25 | 906 | ||||||
| NMI Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 22 | 904 | ||||||
| Banc of California, Inc. | 44 | 899 | ||||||
| Bank of Hawaii Corp. | 11 | 896 | ||||||
| Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 37 | 875 | ||||||
| Mercury General Corp. | 8 | 853 | ||||||
| Curbline Properties Corp. REIT | 28 | 851 | ||||||
| Upstart Holdings, Inc.*,(a) | 24 | 850 | ||||||
| McGrath RentCorp | 7 | 847 | ||||||
| Urban Edge Properties REIT | 37 | 847 | ||||||
| Miami International Holdings, Inc.* | 22 | 818 | ||||||
| Acadia Realty Trust REIT | 39 | 815 | ||||||
| InvenTrust Properties Corp. REIT | 23 | 814 | ||||||
| Dynex Capital, Inc. REIT | 62 | 813 | ||||||
| WaFd, Inc. | 21 | 806 | ||||||
| DigitalBridge Group, Inc. | 51 | 805 | ||||||
| First Merchants Corp. | 18 | 786 | ||||||
| Four Corners Property Trust, Inc. REIT | 32 | 786 | ||||||
| PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | 9 | 784 | ||||||
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust, | ||||||||
| Inc. — Class A REIT(a) | 46 | 780 | ||||||
| Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. REIT(a) | 54 | 769 | ||||||
| First Bancorp(a) | 12 | 767 | ||||||
| Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. — Class A* | 28 | 744 | ||||||
| NBT Bancorp, Inc. | 15 | 741 | ||||||
| Trustmark Corp. | 16 | 736 | ||||||
| Beacon Financial Corp. | 24 | 731 | ||||||
| FB Financial Corp. | 13 | 720 | ||||||
| SiriusPoint Ltd.* | 30 | 720 | ||||||
| DiamondRock Hospitality Co. REIT | 59 | 719 | ||||||
| Customers Bancorp, Inc.* | 9 | 712 | ||||||
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.* | 12 | 700 | ||||||
| Bancorp, Inc.* | 11 | 689 | ||||||
| St. Joe Co. | 11 | 689 | ||||||
| Happen, Inc.* | 33 | 684 | ||||||
| Newmark Group, Inc. — Class A | 45 | 680 | ||||||
| First Busey Corp. | 23 | 679 | ||||||
| BancFirst Corp. | 6 | 667 | ||||||
| Banner Corp. | 10 | 664 | ||||||
| WisdomTree, Inc. | 39 | 661 | ||||||
| Enterprise Financial Services Corp. | 10 | 659 | ||||||
| Bank of NT Butterfield & Son Ltd. | 11 | 655 | ||||||
| Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 42 | 637 | ||||||
| ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. REIT | 36 | 628 | ||||||
| Webull Corp.* | 96 | 626 | ||||||
| Artisan Partners Asset Management, Inc. — Class A | 18 | 622 | ||||||
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust REIT(a) | 32 | 621 | ||||||
| Horace Mann Educators Corp. | 12 | 620 | ||||||
| Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.(a) | 8 | 612 | ||||||
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 8 | 609 | ||||||
| Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corp. — Class C | 3 | 598 | ||||||
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. REIT | 52 | 595 | ||||||
| Stewart Information Services Corp. | 9 | 594 | ||||||
| NETSTREIT Corp. REIT | 28 | 592 | ||||||
| First Commonwealth Financial Corp. | 29 | 590 | ||||||
| OFG Bancorp | 12 | 589 | ||||||
| Bitdeer Technologies Group — Class A* | 37 | 587 | ||||||
| Diversified Healthcare Trust REIT | 63 | 586 | ||||||
| Acadian Asset Management, Inc. | 8 | 572 | ||||||
| Getty Realty Corp. REIT | 17 | 567 | ||||||
| Encore Capital Group, Inc.* | 6 | 560 | ||||||
| Douglas Emmett, Inc. REIT(a) | 47 | 555 | ||||||
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. REIT | 27 | 550 | ||||||
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 10 | 547 | ||||||
| S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 11 | 540 | ||||||
| LTC Properties, Inc. REIT | 14 | 538 | ||||||
| Triumph Financial, Inc.* | 7 | 534 | ||||||
| National Bank Holdings Corp. — Class A | 12 | 533 | ||||||
| 172 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL - 3.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| Nelnet, Inc. — Class A | 4 | $ | 533 | |||||
| City Holding Co. | 4 | 531 | ||||||
| HCI Group, Inc. | 3 | 526 | ||||||
| German American Bancorp, Inc.(a) | 11 | 522 | ||||||
| Pathward Financial, Inc. | 6 | 522 | ||||||
| Smartstop Self Storage REIT, Inc. REIT | 16 | 520 | ||||||
| Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. REIT | 8 | 496 | ||||||
| Global Net Lease, Inc. REIT | 55 | 492 | ||||||
| Hope Bancorp, Inc. | 36 | 492 | ||||||
| Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc. | 12 | 488 | ||||||
| QCR Holdings, Inc. | 5 | 487 | ||||||
| TriCo Bancshares | 9 | 485 | ||||||
| Ellington Financial, Inc. REIT | 35 | 476 | ||||||
| OceanFirst Financial Corp. | 24 | 469 | ||||||
| ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 14 | 468 | ||||||
| Origin Bancorp, Inc. | 9 | 460 | ||||||
| Kemper Corp. | 17 | 458 | ||||||
| Bank First Corp. | 3 | 445 | ||||||
| Hamilton Insurance Group Ltd. — Class B | 13 | 441 | ||||||
| Lakeland Financial Corp. | 7 | 432 | ||||||
| Hilltop Holdings, Inc. | 11 | 427 | ||||||
| RLJ Lodging Trust REIT | 36 | 427 | ||||||
| Pagseguro Digital Ltd. — Class A | 47 | 425 | ||||||
| Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. REIT | 39 | 417 | ||||||
| Westamerica BanCorp | 7 | 411 | ||||||
| 1st Source Corp. | 5 | 408 | ||||||
| Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. | 10 | 408 | ||||||
| Orchid Island Capital, Inc. REIT | 58 | 404 | ||||||
| Peoples Bancorp, Inc. | 10 | 384 | ||||||
| Tompkins Financial Corp. | 4 | 378 | ||||||
| Two Harbors Investment Corp. REIT | 30 | 372 | ||||||
| Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.* | 19 | 368 | ||||||
| Enact Holdings, Inc. | 8 | 366 | ||||||
| Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 5 | 362 | ||||||
| Heritage Financial Corp. | 12 | 355 | ||||||
| Merchants Bancorp | 7 | 350 | ||||||
| Univest Financial Corp. | 8 | 350 | ||||||
| UMH Properties, Inc. REIT | 23 | 348 | ||||||
| Neptune Insurance Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 11 | 347 | ||||||
| American Assets Trust, Inc. REIT | 14 | 346 | ||||||
| Goosehead Insurance, Inc. — Class A* | 7 | 340 | ||||||
| Byline Bancorp, Inc. | 9 | 339 | ||||||
| First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | 7 | 337 | ||||||
| Piedmont Realty Trust, Inc. REIT* | 36 | 329 | ||||||
| Ladder Capital Corp. — Class A REIT | 33 | 328 | ||||||
| Old Second Bancorp, Inc. | 14 | 326 | ||||||
| Easterly Government Properties, Inc. — Class A REIT | 13 | 324 | ||||||
| Chimera Investment Corp. REIT | 24 | 320 | ||||||
| Perella Weinberg Partners — Class A | 20 | 319 | ||||||
| Preferred Bank/Los Angeles CA | 3 | 319 | ||||||
| United Fire Group, Inc. | 6 | 315 | ||||||
| Coastal Financial Corp.* | 4 | 310 | ||||||
| Horizon Bancorp, Inc. | 15 | 300 | ||||||
| Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | 4 | 299 | ||||||
| Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. REIT(a) | 55 | 298 | ||||||
| Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. | 35 | 298 | ||||||
| Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. | 3 | 296 | ||||||
| Pelagos Insurance Capital Ltd. | 12 | 292 | ||||||
| Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 7 | 290 | ||||||
| Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. | 4 | 287 | ||||||
| Mercantile Bank Corp. | 5 | 287 | ||||||
| Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. | 2 | 287 | ||||||
| Hyperliquid Strategies, Inc.*,(a) | 36 | 283 | ||||||
| PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust REIT | 25 | 282 | ||||||
| Service Properties Trust REIT | 167 | 282 | ||||||
| Southside Bancshares, Inc. | 8 | 282 | ||||||
| Centerspace REIT | 5 | 281 | ||||||
| MFA Financial, Inc. REIT | 29 | 281 | ||||||
| Business First Bancshares, Inc. | 9 | 277 | ||||||
| Alexander's, Inc. REIT | 1 | 276 | ||||||
| TrustCo Bank Corporation NY | 5 | 275 | ||||||
| Camden National Corp. | 5 | 271 | ||||||
| Firstsun Capital Bancorp* | 7 | 271 | ||||||
| CNB Financial Corp. | 8 | 270 | ||||||
| Central Pacific Financial Corp. | 7 | 267 | ||||||
| F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.(a) | 10 | 266 | ||||||
| CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. REIT | 5 | 265 | ||||||
| Northeast Bank | 2 | 265 | ||||||
| Hanmi Financial Corp. | 8 | 259 | ||||||
| Amerant Bancorp, Inc. — Class A | 10 | 255 | ||||||
| NB Bancorp, Inc. | 12 | 254 | ||||||
| Employers Holdings, Inc. | 5 | 252 | ||||||
| Metrocity Bankshares, Inc. | 7 | 251 | ||||||
| Safehold, Inc. REIT | 16 | 251 | ||||||
| JBG SMITH Properties REIT | 17 | 249 | ||||||
| Farmers National Banc Corp. | 17 | 248 | ||||||
| Trupanion, Inc.* | 10 | 248 | ||||||
| Whitestone REIT REIT | 13 | 246 | ||||||
| Equity Bancshares, Inc. — Class A | 5 | 245 | ||||||
| Burford Capital Ltd. | 58 | 238 | ||||||
| Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. | 2 | 238 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 173 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL - 3.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. | 5 | $ | 237 | |||||
| Financial Institutions, Inc. | 6 | 234 | ||||||
| First Financial Corp. | 3 | 232 | ||||||
| Amalgamated Financial Corp. | 5 | 230 | ||||||
| Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. | 3 | 229 | ||||||
| Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. REIT* | 15 | 228 | ||||||
| Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | 8 | 227 | ||||||
| Adamas Trust, Inc. REIT(a) | 24 | 225 | ||||||
| Root, Inc. — Class A* | 4 | 224 | ||||||
| World Acceptance Corp.* | 1 | 224 | ||||||
| Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. — Class A REIT | 41 | 222 | ||||||
| First Community Bankshares, Inc. | 5 | 222 | ||||||
| Alerus Financial Corp. | 7 | 218 | ||||||
| Marcus & Millichap, Inc. | 7 | 218 | ||||||
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. REIT | 30 | 210 | ||||||
| GCM Grosvenor, Inc. — Class A | 17 | 209 | ||||||
| Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. | 6 | 209 | ||||||
| Patria Investments Ltd. — Class A | 19 | 209 | ||||||
| PRA Group, Inc.* | 11 | 209 | ||||||
| Shore Bancshares, Inc. | 9 | 207 | ||||||
| Arrow Financial Corp. | 5 | 205 | ||||||
| Invesco Mortgage Capital, Inc. REIT | 26 | 205 | ||||||
| Carter Bankshares, Inc. | 6 | 204 | ||||||
| Orrstown Financial Services, Inc. | 5 | 204 | ||||||
| Compass Diversified | ||||||||
| Holdings* | 19 | 203 | ||||||
| HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. | 4 | 200 | ||||||
| Accelerant Holdings — Class A* | 17 | 199 | ||||||
| Peoples Financial Services Corp.(a) | 3 | 199 | ||||||
| Capital City Bank Group, Inc. | 4 | 198 | ||||||
| Postal Realty Trust, Inc. — Class A REIT | 8 | 197 | ||||||
| Strive, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 18 | 196 | ||||||
| Five Star Bancorp | 4 | 195 | ||||||
| NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. REIT | 7 | 195 | ||||||
| CTO Realty Growth, Inc. REIT | 9 | 194 | ||||||
| BrightSpire Capital, Inc. — Class A REIT | 35 | 191 | ||||||
| National Healthcare Properties, Inc. REIT* | 13 | 190 | ||||||
| Bar Harbor Bankshares | 5 | 189 | ||||||
| Community West Bancshares | 7 | 188 | ||||||
| SmartFinancial, Inc. | 4 | 188 | ||||||
| Midland States Bancorp, Inc. | 6 | 187 | ||||||
| Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.* | 7 | 183 | ||||||
| Southern First Bancshares, Inc.* | 3 | 183 | ||||||
| Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 5 | 182 | ||||||
| Republic Bancorp, Inc. — Class A | 2 | 181 | ||||||
| Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc. REIT | 22 | 179 | ||||||
| ACNB Corp.(a) | 3 | 178 | ||||||
| Mechanics Bancorp — Class A | 11 | 175 | ||||||
| Universal Health Realty Income Trust REIT | 4 | 175 | ||||||
| Chatham Lodging Trust REIT | 13 | 172 | ||||||
| Gladstone Commercial Corp. REIT | 14 | 172 | ||||||
| South Plains Financial, Inc. | 4 | 172 | ||||||
| Redwood Trust, Inc. REIT | 36 | 171 | ||||||
| Columbia Financial, Inc.* | 8 | 170 | ||||||
| AMERISAFE, Inc. | 5 | 169 | ||||||
| Civista Bancshares, Inc. | 6 | 169 | ||||||
| Bit Digital, Inc.* | 93 | 167 | ||||||
| TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc. REIT | 20 | 167 | ||||||
| Northrim BanCorp, Inc. | 6 | 166 | ||||||
| Northfield Bancorp, Inc. | 11 | 162 | ||||||
| Third Coast Bancshares, Inc.* | 4 | 162 | ||||||
| Kearny Financial Corp. | 17 | 161 | ||||||
| HBT Financial, Inc. | 5 | 160 | ||||||
| Cannae Holdings, Inc. | 11 | 158 | ||||||
| Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | 2 | 157 | ||||||
| AH Realty Trust, Inc. REIT | 22 | 156 | ||||||
| Navient Corp. | 18 | 153 | ||||||
| Brandywine Realty Trust REIT | 48 | 152 | ||||||
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings, Inc.* | 5 | 150 | ||||||
| Chiron Real Estate, Inc. REIT | 4 | 150 | ||||||
| Saul Centers, Inc. REIT | 4 | 150 | ||||||
| New Era Energy & Digital, Inc.* | 23 | 147 | ||||||
| Orange County Bancorp, Inc. | 4 | 147 | ||||||
| AGNT, Inc. | 27 | 146 | ||||||
| California BanCorp | 7 | 146 | ||||||
| Community Healthcare Trust, Inc. REIT(a) | 8 | 146 | ||||||
| Resolute Holdings Management, Inc.* | 1 | 145 | ||||||
| Industrial Logistics Properties Trust REIT | 16 | 142 | ||||||
| Hippo Holdings, Inc.* | 5 | 141 | ||||||
| Home Bancorp, Inc. | 2 | 137 | ||||||
| RBB Bancorp | 5 | 137 | ||||||
| ChoiceOne Financial Services, Inc. | 4 | 136 | ||||||
| Ridgepost Capital, Inc. — Class A | 17 | 134 | ||||||
| LendingTree, Inc.* | 3 | 133 | ||||||
| Z Squared, Inc.* | 12 | 127 | ||||||
| Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc.* | 6 | 126 | ||||||
| First Business Financial Services, Inc. | 2 | 126 | ||||||
| Tiptree, Inc. | 7 | 125 | ||||||
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. | 4 | 122 | ||||||
| One Liberty Properties, Inc. REIT | 5 | 122 | ||||||
| Sierra Bancorp | 3 | 122 | ||||||
| 174 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL - 3.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| Colony Bankcorp, Inc. | 6 | $ | 121 | |||||
| FrontView REIT, Inc. REIT | 6 | 121 | ||||||
| Investar Holding Corp. | 4 | 120 | ||||||
| Ponce Financial Group, Inc.*,(a) | 6 | 120 | ||||||
| Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. | 2 | 118 | ||||||
| Citizens & Northern Corp. | 5 | 117 | ||||||
| Jefferson Capital, Inc. | 6 | 117 | ||||||
| Plumas Bancorp | 2 | 117 | ||||||
| Unity Bancorp, Inc. | 2 | 117 | ||||||
| Farmland Partners, Inc. REIT | 12 | 116 | ||||||
| International Money Express, Inc.* | 8 | 116 | ||||||
| Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. | 6 | 115 | ||||||
| Greenlight Capital Re Ltd. — Class A* | 7 | 113 | ||||||
| Bank of Marin Bancorp Northeast Community | 4 | 111 | ||||||
| Bancorp, Inc. | 4 | 111 | ||||||
| First Bank | 6 | 106 | ||||||
| Paysign, Inc.*,(a) | 13 | 106 | ||||||
| West BanCorp, Inc. | 4 | 106 | ||||||
| Avidia Bancorp, Inc. | 5 | 105 | ||||||
| Capital Bancorp, Inc. | 3 | 105 | ||||||
| First Bancorp, Inc. | 3 | 104 | ||||||
| NewtekOne, Inc. | 7 | 104 | ||||||
| KKR Real Estate Finance Trust, Inc. REIT | 15 | 103 | ||||||
| Atlanticus Holdings Corp.* | 1 | 102 | ||||||
| Gladstone Land Corp. REIT(a) | 12 | 102 | ||||||
| Avidbank Holdings, Inc.* | 3 | 99 | ||||||
| BayCom Corp. | 3 | 99 | ||||||
| Parke Bancorp, Inc. | 3 | 99 | ||||||
| First Community Corp. | 3 | 98 | ||||||
| Primis Financial Corp. | 6 | 98 | ||||||
| Norwood Financial Corp. | 3 | 96 | ||||||
| Donegal Group, Inc. — Class A | 5 | 94 | ||||||
| GBank Financial Holdings, Inc.* | 3 | 91 | ||||||
| Red River Bancshares, Inc. | 1 | 91 | ||||||
| Timberland Bancorp, Inc. | 2 | 90 | ||||||
| Ames National Corp. | 3 | 89 | ||||||
| Wealthfront Corp.*,(a) | 10 | 89 | ||||||
| First United Corp. | 2 | 88 | ||||||
| FS Bancorp, Inc. | 2 | 87 | ||||||
| John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. | 4 | 87 | ||||||
| MVB Financial Corp. | 3 | 87 | ||||||
| Abacus Global Management, Inc. | 8 | 86 | ||||||
| MBIA, Inc.* | 13 | 85 | ||||||
| PCB Bancorp | 3 | 85 | ||||||
| Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc. REIT | 4 | 83 | ||||||
| NerdWallet, Inc. — Class A* | 9 | 83 | ||||||
| Waterstone Financial, Inc. | 4 | 83 | ||||||
| Regional Management Corp. | 2 | 82 | ||||||
| RMR Group, Inc. — Class A | 4 | 82 | ||||||
| Innventure, Inc.* | 16 | 81 | ||||||
| C&F Financial Corp. | 1 | 80 | ||||||
| Onity Group, Inc.* | 2 | 80 | ||||||
| Real Brokerage, Inc.* | 44 | 80 | ||||||
| Hawthorn Bancshares, Inc.(a) | 2 | 79 | ||||||
| Isabella Bank Corp. | 2 | 79 | ||||||
| Legacy Housing Corp.* | 3 | 79 | ||||||
| American Coastal Insurance Corp. | 7 | 78 | ||||||
| Chemung Financial Corp. | 1 | 75 | ||||||
| Citizens, Inc. — Class A* | 13 | 75 | ||||||
| FB Bancorp, Inc.* | 5 | 75 | ||||||
| FRP Holdings, Inc.* | 3 | 75 | ||||||
| Octave Specialty Group, Inc.* | 12 | 75 | ||||||
| Velocity Financial, Inc.* | 4 | 74 | ||||||
| National Bankshares, Inc. | 2 | 73 | ||||||
| Ategrity Specialty Holdings LLC* | 3 | 72 | ||||||
| Citizens Financial Services, Inc. | 1 | 72 | ||||||
| First Northern Community Bancorp* | 4 | 72 | ||||||
| Ready Capital Corp. REIT(a) | 41 | 72 | ||||||
| TPG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc. REIT | 9 | 71 | ||||||
| Western New England Bancorp, Inc. | 5 | 71 | ||||||
| Citizens Community Bancorp, Inc. | 3 | 70 | ||||||
| FVCBankcorp, Inc. | 4 | 70 | ||||||
| LCNB Corp. | 4 | 70 | ||||||
| OppFi, Inc.* | 7 | 70 | ||||||
| Oportun Financial Corp.* | 12 | 69 | ||||||
| Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp. | 15 | 67 | ||||||
| Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. | 19 | 67 | ||||||
| Greene County Bancorp, Inc. | 2 | 67 | ||||||
| Oak Valley Bancorp | 2 | 67 | ||||||
| Commercial Bancgroup, Inc. | 2 | 65 | ||||||
| First Capital, Inc. | 1 | 65 | ||||||
| First Western Financial, Inc.* | 2 | 64 | ||||||
| Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc. REIT* | 27 | 63 | ||||||
| Franklin Financial Services Corp. | 1 | 63 | ||||||
| Kingsway Corp.* | 6 | 63 | ||||||
| Bakkt, Inc. — Class A* | 8 | 62 | ||||||
| First National Corp. | 2 | 60 | ||||||
| Meridian Corp. | 3 | 60 | ||||||
| Sky Harbour Group Corp. — Class A* | 6 | 59 | ||||||
| Kingstone Companies, Inc. | 3 | 57 | ||||||
| American Integrity Insurance Group, Inc. | 3 | 56 | ||||||
| B Riley Financial, Inc.* | 7 | 56 | ||||||
| Crawford & Co. — Class A | 5 | 56 | ||||||
| First Internet Bancorp | 2 | 56 | ||||||
| SITE Centers Corp. REIT | 14 | 56 | ||||||
| Better Home & Finance Holding Co. — Class A* | 2 | 55 | ||||||
| BCB Bancorp, Inc. | 5 | 54 | ||||||
| Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. REIT CoastalSouth Bancshares, | 5 | 54 | ||||||
| Inc. | 2 | 54 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 175 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL - 3.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| NexPoint Diversified Real Estate Trust REIT | 10 | $ | 53 | |||||
| Seaport Entertainment Group, Inc.* | 2 | 53 | ||||||
| Modiv Industrial, Inc. REIT | 3 | 52 | ||||||
| AlTi Global, Inc.* | 14 | 51 | ||||||
| Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc. | 1 | 51 | ||||||
| Medallion Financial Corp. | 5 | 51 | ||||||
| Pioneer Bancorp, Inc.* | 3 | 51 | ||||||
| Seven Hills Realty Trust REIT | 6 | 51 | ||||||
| Bank7 Corp. | 1 | 49 | ||||||
| MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. | 2 | 49 | ||||||
| RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 5 | 49 | ||||||
| Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. | 2 | 48 | ||||||
| James River Group Holdings, Inc. | 11 | 48 | ||||||
| Security National Financial Corp. — Class A* | 5 | 48 | ||||||
| BRT Apartments Corp. REIT | 3 | 46 | ||||||
| Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. REIT | 5 | 45 | ||||||
| NET Lease Office Properties REIT | 4 | 45 | ||||||
| OP Bancorp | 3 | 45 | ||||||
| Virginia National Bankshares Corp. | 1 | 44 | ||||||
| Finwise Bancorp* | 3 | 43 | ||||||
| Ohio Valley Banc Corp. | 1 | 43 | ||||||
| Orion Properties, Inc. REIT | 15 | 43 | ||||||
| Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc. | 1 | 43 | ||||||
| BV Financial, Inc.* | 2 | 42 | ||||||
| Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. — Class A* | 1 | 42 | ||||||
| Eagle Financial Services, Inc. | 1 | 41 | ||||||
| ECB Bancorp, Inc.* | 2 | 40 | ||||||
| loanDepot, Inc. — Class A* | 32 | 40 | ||||||
| Community Bancorp | 1 | 39 | ||||||
| SR Bancorp, Inc. | 2 | 39 | ||||||
| CB Financial Services, Inc. | 1 | 38 | ||||||
| Princeton Bancorp, Inc. | 1 | 38 | ||||||
| Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. | 2 | 38 | ||||||
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts, Inc. REIT | 17 | 37 | ||||||
| Douglas Elliman, Inc.* | 21 | 37 | ||||||
| ACRES Commercial Realty Corp. REIT* | 2 | 36 | ||||||
| Maui Land & Pineapple Company, Inc.* | 2 | 36 | ||||||
| Exzeo Group, Inc.* | 2 | 34 | ||||||
| CF Bankshares, Inc. | 1 | 33 | ||||||
| Richmond Mutual BanCorp, Inc. | 2 | 32 | ||||||
| Landmark Bancorp, Inc. | 1 | 31 | ||||||
|
Nexpoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. REIT(a) |
2 | 31 | ||||||
| NI Holdings, Inc.* | 2 | 31 | ||||||
| Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc.* | 3 | 29 | ||||||
| Finance Of America Companies, Inc. — Class A* | 1 | 28 | ||||||
| Strawberry Fields REIT, Inc. REIT | 2 | 27 | ||||||
| Hanover Bancorp, Inc. | 1 | 23 | ||||||
| First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. | 2 | 20 | ||||||
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group, Inc. — Class A | 2 | 20 | ||||||
| Roadzen, Inc.* | 13 | 19 | ||||||
| Rhinebeck Bancorp, Inc.* | 1 | 17 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 222,521 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 2.3% | ||||||||
| Moog, Inc. — Class A | 8 | 3,391 | ||||||
| Argan, Inc. | 4 | 3,194 | ||||||
| ESCO Technologies, Inc. | 8 | 2,800 | ||||||
| EnerSys | 11 | 2,572 | ||||||
| Plexus Corp.* | 8 | 2,405 | ||||||
| Terex Corp. | 33 | 2,389 | ||||||
| Enpro, Inc. | 6 | 2,262 | ||||||
| Federal Signal Corp. | 17 | 2,184 | ||||||
| JBT Marel Corp. | 15 | 2,175 | ||||||
| Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corp. | 43 | 2,173 | ||||||
| Fluor Corp.* | 41 | 2,148 | ||||||
| Granite Construction, Inc. | 13 | 2,055 | ||||||
| MYR Group, Inc.* | 4 | 2,002 | ||||||
| Mercury Systems, Inc.* | 16 | 1,957 | ||||||
| Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. | 35 | 1,882 | ||||||
| Materion Corp. | 6 | 1,784 | ||||||
| GATX Corp. | 10 | 1,772 | ||||||
| Casella Waste Systems, Inc. — Class A* | 18 | 1,745 | ||||||
| Matson, Inc. | 9 | 1,730 | ||||||
| Joby Aviation, Inc.* | 193 | 1,722 | ||||||
| Construction Partners, Inc. — Class A* | 14 | 1,663 | ||||||
| Novanta, Inc.* | 10 | 1,622 | ||||||
| AAR Corp.* | 11 | 1,572 | ||||||
| Frontdoor, Inc.* | 20 | 1,552 | ||||||
| UFP Industries, Inc. | 16 | 1,452 | ||||||
| Knife River Corp.* | 17 | 1,422 | ||||||
| AZZ, Inc. | 9 | 1,395 | ||||||
| CSW Industrials, Inc. | 5 | 1,391 | ||||||
| CECO Environmental Corp.* | 15 | 1,361 | ||||||
| RXO, Inc.* | 48 | 1,324 | ||||||
| Belden, Inc. | 11 | 1,319 | ||||||
| Xometry, Inc. — Class A* | 13 | 1,255 | ||||||
| Mirion Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 69 | 1,237 | ||||||
| Atmus Filtration Technologies, Inc. | 24 | 1,224 | ||||||
| Badger Meter, Inc. | 8 | 1,187 | ||||||
| Franklin Electric Company, Inc. | 11 | 1,179 | ||||||
| Mueller Water Products, Inc. — Class A | 45 | 1,162 | ||||||
| Ondas, Inc.*,(a) | 139 | 1,145 | ||||||
| Itron, Inc.* | 13 | 1,125 | ||||||
| Ichor Holdings Ltd.* | 10 | 1,123 | ||||||
| 176 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 2.3% (continued) | ||||||||
| nLight, Inc.* | 16 | $ | 1,114 | |||||
| OSI Systems, Inc.* | 5 | 1,093 | ||||||
| Tutor Perini Corp. | 13 | 1,079 | ||||||
| Griffon Corp. | 11 | 1,073 | ||||||
| Standex International Corp. | 3 | 1,073 | ||||||
| Cactus, Inc. — Class A | 20 | 1,025 | ||||||
| Bel Fuse, Inc. — Class B | 3 | 999 | ||||||
| Avient Corp. | 27 | 998 | ||||||
| Knowles Corp.* | 24 | 996 | ||||||
| Benchmark Electronics, Inc. | 10 | 987 | ||||||
| Kadant, Inc. | 3 | 943 | ||||||
| NuScale Power Corp.* | 93 | 933 | ||||||
| International Seaways, Inc. | 12 | 919 | ||||||
| Archer Aviation, Inc. — Class A* | 192 | 908 | ||||||
| Scorpio Tankers, Inc. | 13 | 900 | ||||||
| ArcBest Corp. | 6 | 861 | ||||||
| Exponent, Inc. | 14 | 823 | ||||||
| Helios Technologies, Inc. | 9 | 803 | ||||||
| Trinity Industries, Inc. | 23 | 795 | ||||||
| Boise Cascade Co. | 10 | 776 | ||||||
| Kennametal, Inc. | 22 | 771 | ||||||
| Intuitive Machines, Inc. — Class A* | 36 | 770 | ||||||
| Atkore, Inc. | 10 | 760 | ||||||
| Centuri Holdings, Inc.* | 25 | 756 | ||||||
| Hub Group, Inc. — Class A | 17 | 744 | ||||||
| Ducommun, Inc.* | 4 | 741 | ||||||
| Werner Enterprises, Inc. | 17 | 741 | ||||||
| Astronics Corp.* | 9 | 731 | ||||||
| DHT Holdings, Inc. | 42 | 694 | ||||||
| Redwire Corp.* | 56 | 685 | ||||||
| Firefly Aerospace, Inc.* | 23 | 676 | ||||||
| DXP Enterprises, Inc.* | 4 | 675 | ||||||
| Masterbrand, Inc.* | 58 | 597 | ||||||
| Albany International Corp. — Class A | 8 | 596 | ||||||
| Proto Labs, Inc.* | 7 | 571 | ||||||
| Gorman-Rupp Co. | 6 | 550 | ||||||
| Amprius Technologies, Inc.* | 39 | 541 | ||||||
| American Superconductor Corp.* | 13 | 540 | ||||||
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp. — Class A | 15 | 538 | ||||||
| Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.* | 38 | 536 | ||||||
| CTS Corp. | 8 | 522 | ||||||
| Greif, Inc. — Class A | 7 | 521 | ||||||
| Alamo Group, Inc. | 3 | 493 | ||||||
| Voyager Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 15 | 484 | ||||||
| Worthington Enterprises, Inc. | 9 | 484 | ||||||
| Hillman Solutions Corp.* | 57 | 481 | ||||||
| Cardinal Infrastructure Group, Inc. — Class A* | 5 | 471 | ||||||
| World Kinect Corp. | 14 | 461 | ||||||
| Teekay Tankers Ltd. — Class A | 7 | 454 | ||||||
| NWPX Infrastructure, Inc.* | 3 | 450 | ||||||
| Greenbrier Companies, Inc. | 9 | 441 | ||||||
| Tennant Co. | 5 | 438 | ||||||
| Astec Industries, Inc. | 7 | 428 | ||||||
| O-I Glass, Inc.* | 44 | 424 | ||||||
| Allient, Inc. | 4 | 412 | ||||||
| Gibraltar Industries, Inc.* | 9 | 406 | ||||||
| Myers Industries, Inc. | 11 | 388 | ||||||
| Energizer Holdings, Inc.(a) | 18 | 386 | ||||||
| Dorian LPG Ltd. | 11 | 383 | ||||||
| Napco Security Technologies, Inc. | 10 | 380 | ||||||
| Graham Corp.* | 3 | 371 | ||||||
| Lindsay Corp. | 3 | 371 | ||||||
| TriMas Corp. | 8 | 360 | ||||||
| SFL Corporation Ltd. — Class B | 35 | 357 | ||||||
| Red Cat Holdings, Inc.* | 32 | 341 | ||||||
| Enovix Corp.* | 56 | 340 | ||||||
| PureCycle Technologies, Inc.* | 41 | 332 | ||||||
| Tecnoglass, Inc. | 7 | 328 | ||||||
| Nordic American Tankers Ltd. | 59 | 327 | ||||||
| Ryerson Holding Corp. | 13 | 320 | ||||||
| Worthington Steel, Inc. | 9 | 302 | ||||||
| Marten Transport Ltd. | 17 | 295 | ||||||
| Unusual Machines, Inc.* | 13 | 290 | ||||||
| Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | 6 | 274 | ||||||
| Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.* | 47 | 273 | ||||||
| LSI Industries, Inc. | 10 | 266 | ||||||
| Cadre Holdings, Inc.(a) | 9 | 257 | ||||||
| NANO Nuclear Energy, Inc.* | 12 | 254 | ||||||
| FLEX LNG Ltd. | 9 | 253 | ||||||
| National Presto Industries, Inc. | 2 | 250 | ||||||
| Limbach Holdings, Inc.* | 3 | 231 | ||||||
| Willis Lease Finance Corp. | 1 | 229 | ||||||
| Kopin Corp.* | 50 | 224 | ||||||
| Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd. | 9 | 223 | ||||||
| CryoPort, Inc.* | 14 | 220 | ||||||
| Janus International Group, Inc.* | 38 | 211 | ||||||
| Navigator Holdings Ltd. | 11 | 205 | ||||||
| Onterris, Inc.* | 10 | 202 | ||||||
| Mesa Laboratories, Inc. | 2 | 199 | ||||||
| Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. | 13 | 196 | ||||||
| Park Aerospace Corp. | 5 | 191 | ||||||
| Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. | 40 | 190 | ||||||
| Metallus, Inc.* | 10 | 187 | ||||||
| Orion Group Holdings, Inc.* | 11 | 185 | ||||||
| LSB Industries, Inc.* | 17 | 184 | ||||||
| Costamare, Inc. | 13 | 182 | ||||||
| Kimball Electronics, Inc.* | 7 | 179 | ||||||
| Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. — Class A | 4 | 177 | ||||||
| Beta Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 10 | 167 | ||||||
| Heartland Express, Inc. | 11 | 167 | ||||||
| Eastman Kodak Co.* | 18 | 166 | ||||||
| Teekay Corp. Ltd. | 16 | 160 | ||||||
| Enviri Corp.* | 7 | 154 | ||||||
| Insteel Industries, Inc. | 5 | 151 | ||||||
| Sturm Ruger & Company, Inc. | 4 | 151 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 177 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 2.3% (continued) | ||||||||
| Mayville Engineering | ||||||||
| Company, Inc.* | 4 | $ | 150 | |||||
| TAT Technologies Ltd.* | 3 | 145 | ||||||
| Luxfer Holdings plc | 8 | 144 | ||||||
| Ardmore Shipping Corp. | 10 | 140 | ||||||
| Manitowoc Company, Inc.* | 10 | 139 | ||||||
| Aebi Schmidt Holding AG | 11 | 138 | ||||||
| Energy Recovery, Inc.* | 15 | 135 | ||||||
| L B Foster Co. — Class A* | 3 | 135 | ||||||
| Titan America S.A. | 7 | 131 | ||||||
| York Space Systems, Inc.*,(a) | 5 | 123 | ||||||
| Columbus McKinnon Corp. | 8 | 121 | ||||||
| Aspen Aerogels, Inc.* | 19 | 120 | ||||||
| Bowman Consulting Group Ltd.* | 4 | 117 | ||||||
| Park-Ohio Holdings Corp. | 3 | 115 | ||||||
| Richtech Robotics, Inc. — Class B* | 53 | 112 | ||||||
| Himalaya Shipping Ltd. | 8 | 107 | ||||||
| Hyster-Yale, Inc. | 3 | 105 | ||||||
| NVE Corp. | 1 | 105 | ||||||
| Aevex Corp. — Class A* | 5 | 104 | ||||||
| Ranpak Holdings Corp. — Class A* | 14 | 102 | ||||||
| Safe Bulkers, Inc. | 16 | 101 | ||||||
| M-Tron Industries, Inc.* | 1 | 99 | ||||||
| Latham Group, Inc.* | 15 | 97 | ||||||
| Forward Air Corp.* | 7 | 95 | ||||||
| Radiant Logistics, Inc.* | 10 | 95 | ||||||
| Greif, Inc. — Class B | 1 | 94 | ||||||
| Lightbridge Corp.* | 10 | 88 | ||||||
| Mistras Group, Inc.*,(a) | 5 | 87 | ||||||
| TSS, Inc.* | 7 | 86 | ||||||
| Power Solutions International, Inc.* | 2 | 78 | ||||||
| Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.* | 27 | 78 | ||||||
| Energy Services of America Corp. | 4 | 77 | ||||||
| Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc.* | 6 | 72 | ||||||
| Innovative Solutions and Support, Inc.* | 4 | 72 | ||||||
| Outdoor Holding Co.* | 31 | 71 | ||||||
| Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.* | 5 | 71 | ||||||
| 908 Devices, Inc.* | 8 | 70 | ||||||
| Eve Holding, Inc.* | 28 | 70 | ||||||
| Twin Disc, Inc. | 3 | 70 | ||||||
| Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. | 1 | 67 | ||||||
| Karat Packaging, Inc. | 2 | 67 | ||||||
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | 10 | 65 | ||||||
| Pure Cycle Corp.* | 6 | 64 | ||||||
| Tredegar Corp.* | 8 | 64 | ||||||
| AerSale Corp.* | 10 | 63 | ||||||
| Clearwater Paper Corp.* | 4 | 63 | ||||||
| Palladyne AI Corp.*,(a) | 10 | 61 | ||||||
| Sight Sciences, Inc.* | 11 | 60 | ||||||
| Elmet Group Co.* | 3 | 59 | ||||||
| Pro-Dex, Inc.* | 1 | 59 | ||||||
| Stoneridge, Inc.* | 8 | 59 | ||||||
| Taylor Devices, Inc.* | 1 | 59 | ||||||
| SmartRent, Inc.* | 49 | 58 | ||||||
| Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc.* | 2 | 54 | ||||||
| AirJoule Technologies Corp.* | 9 | 50 | ||||||
| Turtle Beach Corp.* | 4 | 50 | ||||||
| Energous Corp.* | 2 | 48 | ||||||
| Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc.* | 7 | 48 | ||||||
| Starfighters Space, Inc.*,(a) | 9 | 48 | ||||||
| Core Molding Technologies, Inc.* | 2 | 47 | ||||||
| Gencor Industries, Inc.* | 3 | 45 | ||||||
| AIRO Group Holdings, Inc.* | 6 | 44 | ||||||
| Ampco-Pittsburgh Corp.* | 5 | 43 | ||||||
| ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.* | 7 | 41 | ||||||
| FreightCar America, Inc.* | 4 | 39 | ||||||
| Innovate Corp.* | 2 | 37 | ||||||
| Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd.* | 2 | 35 | ||||||
| Omega Flex, Inc. | 1 | 31 | ||||||
| GoPro, Inc. — Class A* | 38 | 30 | ||||||
| GrafTech International Ltd.* | 5 | 30 | ||||||
| Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. | 2 | 30 | ||||||
| Smith-Midland Corp.* | 1 | 29 | ||||||
| Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.* | 2 | 25 | ||||||
| Net Power, Inc.* | 12 | 20 | ||||||
| PAMT CORP* | 1 | 14 | ||||||
| NLI Holdings, Inc. | 2 | 12 | ||||||
| Shimmick Corp.* | 1 | 5 | ||||||
| Total Industrial | 128,944 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 1.7% | ||||||||
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 12 | 2,596 | ||||||
| Brinker International, Inc.* | 12 | 2,016 | ||||||
| Taylor Morrison Home Corp. — Class A* | 27 | 1,937 | ||||||
| VSE Corp. | 8 | 1,828 | ||||||
| Garrett Motion, Inc. | 50 | 1,811 | ||||||
| Life Time Group Holdings, Inc.* | 42 | 1,715 | ||||||
| Victoria's Secret & Co.* | 20 | 1,670 | ||||||
| Installed Building Products, Inc. | 7 | 1,609 | ||||||
| Meritage Homes Corp. | 19 | 1,593 | ||||||
| Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.* | 9 | 1,478 | ||||||
| Champion Homes, Inc.* | 16 | 1,410 | ||||||
| PriceSmart, Inc. | 7 | 1,367 | ||||||
| Kontoor Brands, Inc. | 16 | 1,333 | ||||||
| Rush Enterprises, Inc. — Class A | 18 | 1,314 | ||||||
| OPENLANE, Inc.* | 30 | 1,237 | ||||||
| Cavco Industries, Inc.* | 2 | 1,229 | ||||||
| Resideo Technologies, Inc.* | 39 | 1,213 | ||||||
| Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.* | 6 | 1,206 | ||||||
| Urban Outfitters, Inc.* | 17 | 1,205 | ||||||
| Abercrombie & Fitch Co. — Class A* | 13 | 1,170 | ||||||
| M/I Homes, Inc.* | 7 | 1,126 | ||||||
| Polaris, Inc. | 16 | 1,095 | ||||||
| SkyWest, Inc.* | 11 | 1,093 | ||||||
| 178 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 1.7% (continued) | ||||||||
| Dorman Products, Inc.* | 8 | $ | 1,092 | |||||
| KB Home | 17 | 1,064 | ||||||
| Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | 17 | 1,058 | ||||||
| UniFirst Corp. | 4 | 1,058 | ||||||
| Cheesecake Factory, Inc.(a) | 13 | 1,034 | ||||||
| Cinemark Holdings, Inc. | 30 | 952 | ||||||
| Acushnet Holdings Corp. | 8 | 948 | ||||||
| Signet Jewelers Ltd. | 11 | 948 | ||||||
| Red Rock Resorts, Inc. — Class A | 14 | 911 | ||||||
| Phinia, Inc. | 11 | 906 | ||||||
| Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc.(a) | 19 | 895 | ||||||
| Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. — Class A* | 11 | 890 | ||||||
| Steven Madden Ltd. | 21 | 884 | ||||||
| Versigent plc* | 21 | 882 | ||||||
| Warby Parker, Inc. — Class A* | 29 | 880 | ||||||
| Group 1 Automotive, Inc. | 3 | 874 | ||||||
| Lionsgate Studios Corp.* | 57 | 873 | ||||||
| Dana, Inc. | 32 | 871 | ||||||
| Rush Street Interactive, Inc. — Class A* | 29 | 862 | ||||||
| HNI Corp. | 21 | 849 | ||||||
| Hilton Grand Vacations, Inc.* | 16 | 838 | ||||||
| Allegiant Travel Co.* | 7 | 823 | ||||||
| OneSpaWorld Holdings Ltd. | 29 | 819 | ||||||
| Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp. | 8 | 815 | ||||||
| Patrick Industries, Inc. | 9 | 808 | ||||||
| Visteon Corp. | 8 | 794 | ||||||
| Penn Entertainment, Inc.* | 37 | 790 | ||||||
| American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. | 45 | 774 | ||||||
| Callaway Golf Co.* | 40 | 752 | ||||||
| Newell Brands, Inc. | 122 | 749 | ||||||
| LCI Industries | 7 | 741 | ||||||
| Harley-Davidson, Inc. | 30 | 734 | ||||||
| Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. — Class C* | 14 | 727 | ||||||
| Green Brick Partners, Inc.* | 9 | 720 | ||||||
| Blue Bird Corp.* | 9 | 711 | ||||||
| Peloton Interactive, Inc. — Class A* | 116 | 686 | ||||||
| RH* | 4 | 659 | ||||||
| Super Group SGHC Ltd. | 47 | 637 | ||||||
| Capri Holdings Ltd.* | 34 | 631 | ||||||
| Shake Shack, Inc. — Class A* | 11 | 616 | ||||||
| Interface, Inc. — Class A | 17 | 609 | ||||||
| Six Flags Entertainment Corp.* | 28 | 596 | ||||||
| JetBlue Airways Corp.* | 97 | 556 | ||||||
| Kohl's Corp. | 31 | 549 | ||||||
| Central Garden & Pet Co. — Class A* | 14 | 543 | ||||||
| Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.* | 80 | 528 | ||||||
| IMAX Corp.* | 13 | 518 | ||||||
| Century Communities, Inc. | 7 | 502 | ||||||
| La-Z-Boy, Inc. | 12 | 481 | ||||||
| Sonos, Inc.* | 35 | 474 | ||||||
| Leggett & Platt, Inc. | 39 | 457 | ||||||
| National Vision Holdings, Inc.* | 23 | 437 | ||||||
| Adient plc* | 23 | 423 | ||||||
| Winmark Corp. | 1 | 423 | ||||||
| Carter's, Inc. | 10 | 412 | ||||||
| Millerknoll, Inc. | 20 | 409 | ||||||
| Wolverine World Wide, Inc. | 24 | 397 | ||||||
| Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.*,(a) | 28 | 396 | ||||||
| Lindblad Expeditions Holdings, Inc.* | 14 | 395 | ||||||
| Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | 3 | 395 | ||||||
| LGI Homes, Inc.* | 6 | 382 | ||||||
| Wendy's Co.(a) | 46 | 381 | ||||||
| Buckle, Inc. | 9 | 380 | ||||||
| Douglas Dynamics, Inc. | 7 | 378 | ||||||
| Dauch Corp.* | 67 | 363 | ||||||
| Under Armour, Inc. — Class A* | 55 | 351 | ||||||
| XPEL, Inc.*,(a) | 7 | 347 | ||||||
| Global Business Travel Group I* | 36 | 338 | ||||||
| G-III Apparel Group Ltd. | 10 | 337 | ||||||
| AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 177 | 336 | ||||||
| Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality, Inc.* | 6 | 336 | ||||||
| Papa John's International, Inc. | 9 | 331 | ||||||
| Under Armour, Inc. — Class C* | 53 | 330 | ||||||
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. | 6 | 320 | ||||||
| Alliance Laundry Holdings, Inc.* | 12 | 318 | ||||||
| ScanSource, Inc.* | 6 | 313 | ||||||
| Gentherm, Inc.* | 9 | 307 | ||||||
| BJ's Restaurants, Inc.* | 5 | 304 | ||||||
| Brightstar Lottery plc | 28 | 300 | ||||||
| United Parks & Resorts, Inc.* | 6 | 286 | ||||||
| indie Semiconductor, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 61 | 274 | ||||||
| Sweetgreen, Inc. — Class A* | 30 | 264 | ||||||
| Sonic Automotive, Inc. — Class A | 3 | 254 | ||||||
| Gold.com, Inc. | 6 | 250 | ||||||
| Winnebago Industries, Inc.(a) | 8 | 250 | ||||||
| Lucid Group, Inc.*,(a) | 36 | 241 | ||||||
| Standard Motor Products, Inc. | 6 | 234 | ||||||
| First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.* | 18 | 232 | ||||||
| Aeva Technologies, Inc.* | 8 | 230 | ||||||
| Bloomin' Brands, Inc. | 25 | 229 | ||||||
| Rush Enterprises, Inc. — Class B | 3 | 229 | ||||||
| MarineMax, Inc.* | 6 | 220 | ||||||
| PC Connection, Inc. | 3 | 219 | ||||||
| Daktronics, Inc.*,(a) | 11 | 215 | ||||||
| ThredUp, Inc. — Class A* | 30 | 205 | ||||||
| Fox Factory Holding Corp.* | 12 | 203 | ||||||
| Sabre Corp.* | 97 | 203 | ||||||
| Beazer Homes USA, Inc.* | 7 | 196 | ||||||
| Forestar Group, Inc.* | 6 | 190 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 179 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 1.7% (continued) | ||||||||
| Methode Electronics, Inc. | 10 | $ | 190 | |||||
| Accel Entertainment, Inc. — Class A* | 15 | 189 | ||||||
| Hyliion Holdings Corp.* | 36 | 188 | ||||||
| Arko Corp. | 21 | 169 | ||||||
| Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. | 13 | 169 | ||||||
| Malibu Boats, Inc. — Class A* | 6 | 165 | ||||||
| Movado Group, Inc. | 4 | 157 | ||||||
| Ethan Allen Interiors, Inc. | 7 | 156 | ||||||
| XMAX, Inc.* | 17 | 155 | ||||||
| Miller Industries, Inc. | 3 | 153 | ||||||
| Solid Power, Inc.* | 58 | 150 | ||||||
| Wabash National Corp. | 11 | 148 | ||||||
| Dine Brands Global, Inc. | 4 | 144 | ||||||
| Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 8 | 143 | ||||||
| Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. — Class A* | 1 | 142 | ||||||
| Marcus Corp. | 6 | 141 | ||||||
| Oxford Industries, Inc.(a) | 4 | 139 | ||||||
| Dream Finders Homes, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 8 | 138 | ||||||
| Camping World Holdings, Inc. — Class A | 18 | 137 | ||||||
| El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.* | 8 | 136 | ||||||
| Cooper-Standard Holdings, Inc.* | 5 | 135 | ||||||
| Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.* | 17 | 134 | ||||||
| Global Industrial Co. | 4 | 134 | ||||||
| MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.* | 5 | 129 | ||||||
| Titan Machinery, Inc.* | 6 | 127 | ||||||
| Arhaus, Inc. — Class A | 15 | 126 | ||||||
| BlueLinx Holdings, Inc.* | 2 | 124 | ||||||
| Titan International, Inc.* | 15 | 116 | ||||||
| Kura Sushi USA, Inc. — Class A* | 2 | 115 | ||||||
| Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 2 | 113 | ||||||
| Caleres, Inc. | 9 | 111 | ||||||
| Savers Value Village, Inc.* | 11 | 111 | ||||||
| Xperi, Inc.* | 13 | 107 | ||||||
| Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. | 4 | 102 | ||||||
| Genesco, Inc.* | 3 | 101 | ||||||
| Clean Energy Fuels Corp.* | 47 | 96 | ||||||
| Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.*,(a) | 6 | 95 | ||||||
| Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. | 3 | 92 | ||||||
| Johnson Outdoors, Inc. — Class A | 2 | 92 | ||||||
| Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.* | 8 | 91 | ||||||
| Portillo's, Inc. — Class A* | 19 | 90 | ||||||
| Central Garden & Pet Co.* | 2 | 89 | ||||||
| Starz Entertainment Corp.* | 3 | 87 | ||||||
| Republic Airways Holdings, Inc.* | 4 | 84 | ||||||
| Rocky Brands, Inc. | 2 | 82 | ||||||
| Krispy Kreme, Inc.* | 23 | 81 | ||||||
| Strattec Security Corp.* | 1 | 81 | ||||||
| Yesway, Inc. — Class A* | 4 | 81 | ||||||
| Jack in the Box, Inc.* | 5 | 79 | ||||||
| Weyco Group, Inc. | 2 | 79 | ||||||
| EVgo, Inc. — Class A* | 39 | 74 | ||||||
| Flexsteel Industries, Inc. | 1 | 74 | ||||||
| Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. — Class A | 14 | 74 | ||||||
| Shoe Station Group, Inc. | 5 | 74 | ||||||
| Funko, Inc. — Class A* | 12 | 71 | ||||||
| Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc. — Class A* | 26 | 71 | ||||||
| Zumiez, Inc.* | 4 | 71 | ||||||
| JAKKS Pacific, Inc. | 3 | 70 | ||||||
| Microvast Holdings, Inc.* | 60 | 70 | ||||||
| SES AI Corp.* | 72 | 69 | ||||||
| Webtoon Entertainment, Inc.* | 6 | 69 | ||||||
| Xponential Fitness, Inc. — Class A* | 10 | 69 | ||||||
| Lovesac Co.* | 4 | 67 | ||||||
| Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.* | 5 | 63 | ||||||
| Hudson Technologies, Inc.* | 11 | 63 | ||||||
| Fossil Group, Inc.* | 15 | 62 | ||||||
| Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.* | 4 | 61 | ||||||
| Reservoir Media, Inc.* | 6 | 59 | ||||||
| Citi Trends, Inc.* | 1 | 58 | ||||||
| Designer Brands, Inc. — Class A | 10 | 58 | ||||||
| Envela Corp.* | 2 | 58 | ||||||
| Inspired Entertainment, Inc.* | 7 | 58 | ||||||
| Holley, Inc.* | 22 | 56 | ||||||
| RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. | 2 | 55 | ||||||
| Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Co. — Class A | 2 | 46 | ||||||
| Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc.* | 9 | 42 | ||||||
| Bally's Corp.* | 3 | 41 | ||||||
| Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc. — Class A* | 5 | 41 | ||||||
| Superior Group of Companies, Inc. | 3 | 39 | ||||||
| Escalade, Inc. | 2 | 38 | ||||||
| OneWater Marine, Inc. — Class A* | 3 | 34 | ||||||
| J Jill, Inc.(a) | 2 | 32 | ||||||
| Venu Holding Corp.* | 14 | 32 | ||||||
| EVI Industries, Inc. | 2 | 30 | ||||||
| RideNow Group, Inc.* | 4 | 27 | ||||||
| Lifetime Brands, Inc. | 3 | 26 | ||||||
| Tron, Inc.* | 15 | 24 | ||||||
| Playboy, Inc.* | 16 | 20 | ||||||
| Torrid Holdings, Inc.* | 10 | 19 | ||||||
| Wheels Up Experience, Inc.* | 2 | 18 | ||||||
| Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.* | 1 | 16 | ||||||
| OPAL Fuels, Inc. — Class A* | 6 | 13 | ||||||
| flyExclusive, Inc.* | 4 | 8 | ||||||
| Rent the Runway, Inc. — Class A* | 2 | 6 | ||||||
| Livewire Group, Inc.* | 4 | 4 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 96,705 | |||||||
| 180 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 1.6% | ||||||||
| MaxLinear, Inc.* | 25 | $ | 3,201 | |||||
| JFrog Ltd.* | 31 | 2,817 | ||||||
| D-Wave Quantum, Inc.* | 105 | 2,519 | ||||||
| Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc. | 15 | 2,006 | ||||||
| Silicon Laboratories, Inc.* | 9 | 1,967 | ||||||
| ACM Research, Inc. — Class A* | 15 | 1,903 | ||||||
| Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.* | 13 | 1,854 | ||||||
| Commvault Systems, Inc.* | 13 | 1,842 | ||||||
| Rigetti Computing, Inc.* | 95 | 1,835 | ||||||
| Axcelis Technologies, Inc.* | 9 | 1,705 | ||||||
| Clear Secure, Inc. — Class A | 27 | 1,505 | ||||||
| ACI Worldwide, Inc.* | 29 | 1,458 | ||||||
| Diodes, Inc.* | 13 | 1,423 | ||||||
| Qualys, Inc.* | 10 | 1,375 | ||||||
| Synaptics, Inc.*,(a) | 11 | 1,367 | ||||||
| Varonis Systems, Inc. — Class B* | 32 | 1,343 | ||||||
| Power Integrations, Inc. | 16 | 1,340 | ||||||
| AXT, Inc.* | 18 | 1,297 | ||||||
| Veeco Instruments, Inc.* | 17 | 1,289 | ||||||
| Zeta Global Holdings Corp. — Class A* | 65 | 1,279 | ||||||
| Tenable Holdings, Inc.* | 33 | 1,217 | ||||||
| ServiceTitan, Inc. — Class A* | 17 | 1,202 | ||||||
| Impinj, Inc.* | 8 | 1,146 | ||||||
| Ouster, Inc.* | 18 | 1,125 | ||||||
| Penguin Solutions, Inc.* | 14 | 1,064 | ||||||
| Adeia, Inc. | 32 | 1,054 | ||||||
| Box, Inc. — Class A* | 39 | 1,035 | ||||||
| Ambarella, Inc.* | 12 | 1,030 | ||||||
| Hinge Health, Inc. — Class A* | 12 | 996 | ||||||
| Insight Enterprises, Inc.* | 8 | 974 | ||||||
| Cohu, Inc.* | 13 | 961 | ||||||
| Teradata Corp.* | 27 | 936 | ||||||
| Navitas Semiconductor Corp. — Class A* | 52 | 932 | ||||||
| NCR Atleos Corp.* | 21 | 912 | ||||||
| NetScout Systems, Inc.* | 20 | 871 | ||||||
| Aehr Test Systems* | 9 | 865 | ||||||
| Maximus, Inc. | 16 | 860 | ||||||
| Digi International, Inc.* | 11 | 824 | ||||||
| Fastly, Inc. — Class A* | 44 | 808 | ||||||
| SoundHound AI, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 114 | 738 | ||||||
| Agilysys, Inc.* | 7 | 731 | ||||||
| Workiva, Inc. — Class A* | 15 | 728 | ||||||
| Pitney Bowes, Inc. | 41 | 718 | ||||||
| Crane NXT Co. | 14 | 716 | ||||||
| Navan, Inc. — Class A* | 30 | 686 | ||||||
| Innodata, Inc.* | 9 | 680 | ||||||
| LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.* | 18 | 678 | ||||||
| HeartFlow, Inc.* | 23 | 675 | ||||||
| Waystar Holding Corp.* | 32 | 657 | ||||||
| PDF Solutions, Inc.* | 9 | 637 | ||||||
| SPS Commerce, Inc.* | 11 | 629 | ||||||
| Freshworks, Inc. — Class A* | 61 | 617 | ||||||
| V2X, Inc.* | 8 | 596 | ||||||
| Braze, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 27 | 586 | ||||||
| Quantum Computing, Inc.*,(a) | 59 | 572 | ||||||
| Photronics, Inc.* | 17 | 553 | ||||||
| AvePoint, Inc.* | 48 | 538 | ||||||
| NextNav, Inc.* | 29 | 517 | ||||||
| BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc.* | 139 | 510 | ||||||
| Diebold Nixdorf, Inc.* | 6 | 510 | ||||||
| nCino, Inc.* | 31 | 507 | ||||||
| Bandwidth, Inc. — Class A* | 8 | 506 | ||||||
| Arteris, Inc.* | 10 | 486 | ||||||
| Five9, Inc.* | 22 | 469 | ||||||
| Vishay Precision Group, Inc.* | 3 | 450 | ||||||
| Ambiq Micro, Inc.* | 5 | 442 | ||||||
| Infleqtion, Inc.* | 33 | 440 | ||||||
| DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc.* | 40 | 434 | ||||||
| DXC Technology Co.* | 49 | 434 | ||||||
| Porch Group, Inc.*,(a) | 28 | 421 | ||||||
| Digital Turbine, Inc.* | 32 | 413 | ||||||
| Genius Sports Ltd.* | 68 | 412 | ||||||
| Intapp, Inc.* | 16 | 403 | ||||||
| Progress Software Corp.* | 12 | 403 | ||||||
| BlackLine, Inc.*,(a) | 14 | 393 | ||||||
| Wolfspeed, Inc.*,(a) | 8 | 386 | ||||||
| SkyWater Technology, Inc.* | 11 | 383 | ||||||
| CEVA, Inc.* | 8 | 377 | ||||||
| C3.ai, Inc. — Class A* | 39 | 355 | ||||||
| ACV Auctions, Inc. — Class A* | 49 | 352 | ||||||
| Globant S.A.* | 12 | 347 | ||||||
| Alkami Technology, Inc.* | 19 | 344 | ||||||
| Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Ltd.* | 7 | 331 | ||||||
| NCR Voyix Corp.* | 40 | 327 | ||||||
| Blackbaud, Inc.* | 10 | 296 | ||||||
| Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.* | 7 | 294 | ||||||
| Life360, Inc.* | 5 | 277 | ||||||
| Via Transportation, Inc. — Class A* | 15 | 272 | ||||||
| Concentrix Corp. | 12 | 269 | ||||||
| Mitek Systems, Inc.* | 13 | 262 | ||||||
| Schrodinger Incorporated/ United States* | 16 | 260 | ||||||
| SHARPLINK, Inc.* | 53 | 254 | ||||||
| Appian Corp. — Class A* | 11 | 252 | ||||||
| Vertex, Inc. — Class A* | 21 | 241 | ||||||
| PagerDuty, Inc.* | 23 | 222 | ||||||
| GigaCloud Technology, Inc. — Class A* | 7 | 221 | ||||||
| Omada Health, Inc.* | 10 | 219 | ||||||
| Everforth, Inc.* | 12 | 214 | ||||||
| Talkspace, Inc.* | 41 | 213 | ||||||
| PAR Technology Corp.* | 12 | 209 | ||||||
| Amplitude, Inc. — Class A* | 27 | 207 | ||||||
| ZoomInfo Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 70 | 205 | ||||||
| Asana, Inc. — Class A* | 28 | 196 | ||||||
| Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.* | 5 | 191 | ||||||
| Red Violet, Inc.* | 3 | 191 | ||||||
| Evolent Health, Inc. — Class A* | 33 | 179 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 181 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 1.6% (continued) | ||||||||
| Nutex Health, Inc.* | 1 | $ | 171 | |||||
| Rackspace Technology, Inc.* | 26 | 170 | ||||||
| OneSpan, Inc. | 11 | 158 | ||||||
| Rapid7, Inc.* | 19 | 154 | ||||||
| Cerence, Inc.* | 13 | 147 | ||||||
| Everspin Technologies, Inc.* | 6 | 145 | ||||||
| Phreesia, Inc.* | 14 | 144 | ||||||
| PubMatic, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 11 | 144 | ||||||
| Corsair Gaming, Inc.* | 14 | 135 | ||||||
| I3 Verticals, Inc. — Class A* | 6 | 128 | ||||||
| 3D Systems Corp.* | 41 | 124 | ||||||
| Whitefiber, Inc.* | 3 | 117 | ||||||
| Yext, Inc.* | 25 | 117 | ||||||
| Climb Global Solutions, Inc. | 5 | 116 | ||||||
| Weave Communications, Inc.* | 19 | 114 | ||||||
| Sprout Social, Inc. — Class A* | 15 | 113 | ||||||
| Xerox Holdings Corp.(a) | 35 | 110 | ||||||
| One Stop Systems, Inc.* | 6 | 109 | ||||||
| Grid Dynamics Holdings, Inc.* | 19 | 108 | ||||||
| Claritev Corp. — Class A* | 3 | 102 | ||||||
| Ibotta, Inc. — Class A* | 3 | 102 | ||||||
| QuickLogic Corp.* | 5 | 100 | ||||||
| Atomera, Inc.* | 11 | 96 | ||||||
| Duos Technologies Group, Inc.* | 8 | 96 | ||||||
| Simulations Plus, Inc.* | 5 | 92 | ||||||
| IBEX Holdings Ltd.* | 3 | 91 | ||||||
| Blend Labs, Inc. — Class A* | 52 | 89 | ||||||
| Aeluma, Inc.* | 4 | 88 | ||||||
| Velo3D, Inc.* | 5 | 88 | ||||||
| SharonAI Holdings, Inc.* | 1 | 85 | ||||||
| TruBridge, Inc.* | 3 | 79 | ||||||
| Forward Industries, Inc.* | 18 | 76 | ||||||
| Richardson Electronics Ltd. | 4 | 76 | ||||||
| Telos Corp.* | 16 | 74 | ||||||
| N-able, Inc.* | 20 | 73 | ||||||
| GSI Technology, Inc.* | 9 | 70 | ||||||
| Unisys Corp.* | 19 | 70 | ||||||
| Amtech Systems, Inc.* | 3 | 69 | ||||||
| 8x8, Inc.* | 40 | 68 | ||||||
| McGraw Hill, Inc.* | 7 | 66 | ||||||
| Commerce.com, Inc.* | 22 | 65 | ||||||
| Viant Technology, Inc. — Class A* | 5 | 63 | ||||||
| Cricut, Inc. — Class A | 14 | 61 | ||||||
| Conduent, Inc.* | 41 | 60 | ||||||
| Playtika Holding Corp. | 16 | 60 | ||||||
| Rimini Street, Inc.* | 14 | 60 | ||||||
| Vuzix Corp.* | 20 | 58 | ||||||
| Asure Software, Inc.* | 7 | 56 | ||||||
| inTEST Corp.* | 3 | 55 | ||||||
| Immersion Corp. | 8 | 54 | ||||||
| Gemini Space Station, Inc. — Class A* | 12 | 51 | ||||||
| Swarmer, Inc.* | 1 | 44 | ||||||
| Silvaco Group, Inc.* | 3 | 41 | ||||||
| EverCommerce, Inc.*,(a) | 4 | 40 | ||||||
| ReposiTrak, Inc. | 4 | 36 | ||||||
| Domo, Inc. — Class B* | 11 | 34 | ||||||
| Kaltura, Inc.* | 26 | 34 | ||||||
| Blaize Holdings, Inc.* | 24 | 33 | ||||||
| Digimarc Corp.* | 4 | 33 | ||||||
| Veritone, Inc.* | 24 | 33 | ||||||
| eGain Corp.* | 5 | 31 | ||||||
| CS Disco, Inc.* | 8 | 30 | ||||||
| Carlsmed, Inc.* | 2 | 21 | ||||||
| Intellicheck, Inc.* | 5 | 21 | ||||||
| ZenaTech, Inc.* | 12 | 18 | ||||||
| Brand Engagement Network, Inc.* | 1 | 17 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 87,751 | |||||||
| ENERGY - 0.9% | ||||||||
| Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | 29 | 2,179 | ||||||
| Archrock, Inc. | 50 | 2,036 | ||||||
| SM Energy Co. | 69 | 1,801 | ||||||
| Golar LNG Ltd. | 28 | 1,396 | ||||||
| Noble Corporation plc | 37 | 1,380 | ||||||
| Transocean Ltd.* | 281 | 1,374 | ||||||
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp. — Class A | 53 | 1,356 | ||||||
| CNX Resources Corp.* | 39 | 1,323 | ||||||
| PBF Energy, Inc. — Class A | 28 | 1,275 | ||||||
| Murphy Oil Corp. | 39 | 1,270 | ||||||
| Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | 15 | 1,217 | ||||||
| Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. — Class A | 15 | 1,207 | ||||||
| Liberty Energy, Inc. — Class A | 46 | 1,205 | ||||||
| Oceaneering International, Inc.* | 29 | 1,175 | ||||||
| Valaris Ltd.* | 16 | 1,162 | ||||||
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. | 14 | 1,120 | ||||||
| California Resources Corp. | 21 | 1,110 | ||||||
| Plug Power, Inc.* | 389 | 1,054 | ||||||
| Tidewater, Inc.* | 14 | 933 | ||||||
| Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. | 100 | 918 | ||||||
| Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 28 | 917 | ||||||
| Sunrun, Inc.* | 66 | 883 | ||||||
| Delek US Holdings, Inc. | 17 | 864 | ||||||
| Gulfport Energy Corp.* | 5 | 848 | ||||||
| Peabody Energy Corp. | 35 | 809 | ||||||
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.* | 14 | 785 | ||||||
| Crescent Energy Co. — Class A | 74 | 727 | ||||||
| Kinetik Holdings, Inc. — Class A | 15 | 725 | ||||||
| DNOW, Inc.* | 53 | 687 | ||||||
| Seadrill Ltd.* | 18 | 681 | ||||||
| Select Water Solutions, Inc. — Class A | 32 | 639 | ||||||
| Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.*,(a) | 98 | 576 | ||||||
| Northern Oil & Gas, Inc.(a) | 30 | 545 | ||||||
| FuelCell Energy, Inc.* | 15 | 540 | ||||||
| National Energy Services Reunited Corp.* | 17 | 509 | ||||||
| Fluence Energy, Inc. — Class A* | 25 | 497 | ||||||
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.* | 3 | 495 | ||||||
| T1 Energy, Inc.* | 51 | 483 | ||||||
| Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. — Class A* | 48 | 475 | ||||||
| 182 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| ENERGY - 0.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| Talos Energy, Inc.* | 36 | $ | 465 | |||||
| TETRA Technologies, Inc.* | 37 | 419 | ||||||
| ProPetro Holding Corp.* | 28 | 402 | ||||||
| Atlas Energy Solutions, Inc. | 24 | 399 | ||||||
| NextDecade Corp.* | 48 | 362 | ||||||
| REX American Resources Corp.* | 8 | 361 | ||||||
| Kosmos Energy Ltd.* | 169 | 357 | ||||||
| Expro Group Holdings N.V.* | 24 | 354 | ||||||
| Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.* | 40 | 350 | ||||||
| Nabors Industries Ltd.* | 4 | 336 | ||||||
| Bristow Group, Inc. | 8 | 331 | ||||||
| Array Technologies, Inc.*,(a) | 44 | 326 | ||||||
| Innovex International, Inc.*,(a) | 13 | 322 | ||||||
| Green Plains, Inc.* | 20 | 308 | ||||||
| Comstock Resources, Inc.* | 20 | 298 | ||||||
| Diversified Energy Co. | 20 | 277 | ||||||
| Excelerate Energy, Inc. — Class A | 7 | 266 | ||||||
| CVR Energy, Inc. | 9 | 248 | ||||||
| BKV Corp.* | 9 | 246 | ||||||
| Canadian Solar, Inc.* | 14 | 224 | ||||||
| Flowco Holdings, Inc. — Class A | 10 | 213 | ||||||
| ASP Isotopes, Inc.* | 33 | 205 | ||||||
| SunCoke Energy, Inc. | 25 | 201 | ||||||
| Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.* | 39 | 184 | ||||||
| Hallador Energy Co.* | 10 | 174 | ||||||
| RPC, Inc. | 29 | 169 | ||||||
| Ramaco Resources, Inc. — Class A* | 12 | 159 | ||||||
| VAALCO Energy, Inc. | 30 | 152 | ||||||
| Core Laboratories, Inc. | 13 | 151 | ||||||
| Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.* | 3 | 151 | ||||||
| Vitesse Energy, Inc. | 9 | 142 | ||||||
| Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. | 4 | 132 | ||||||
| Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. | 3 | 129 | ||||||
| Oil States International, Inc.* | 16 | 128 | ||||||
| SandRidge Energy, Inc. | 9 | 123 | ||||||
| Alto Ingredients, Inc.* | 21 | 120 | ||||||
| Sable Offshore Corp.*,(a) | 38 | 117 | ||||||
| Matrix Service Co.* | 8 | 110 | ||||||
| Civeo Corp.* | 3 | 105 | ||||||
| Gevo, Inc.* | 68 | 102 | ||||||
| Flotek Industries, Inc.* | 4 | 94 | ||||||
| W&T Offshore, Inc.(a) | 28 | 88 | ||||||
| Comstock, Inc.* | 21 | 87 | ||||||
| Summit Midstream Corp.* | 3 | 85 | ||||||
| Ranger Energy Services, Inc. — Class A | 5 | 80 | ||||||
| ARKO Petroleum Corp.* | 4 | 75 | ||||||
| Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. | 16 | 71 | ||||||
| Infinity Natural Resources, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 5 | 64 | ||||||
| Ring Energy, Inc.* | 54 | 58 | ||||||
| HMH Holding, Inc. — Class A* | 3 | 56 | ||||||
| American Resources Corp.* | 25 | 54 | ||||||
| NACCO Industries, Inc. — Class A | 1 | 50 | ||||||
| HighPeak Energy, Inc. | 7 | 49 | ||||||
| ProFrac Holding Corp. — Class A* | 8 | 46 | ||||||
| SEACOR Marine Holdings, Inc.* | 6 | 46 | ||||||
| Smart Sand, Inc. | 9 | 45 | ||||||
| Amplify Energy Corp.*,(a) | 10 | 40 | ||||||
| Kolibri Global Energy, Inc.* | 8 | 40 | ||||||
| Evolution Petroleum Corp. | 9 | 33 | ||||||
| Epsilon Energy Ltd. | 6 | 32 | ||||||
| FutureFuel Corp. | 7 | 32 | ||||||
| Aemetis, Inc.* | 18 | 30 | ||||||
| Montauk Renewables, Inc.* | 19 | 30 | ||||||
| Tigo Energy, Inc.* | 11 | 26 | ||||||
| Ramaco Resources, Inc. — Class B | 2 | 17 | ||||||
| Toyo Company Ltd.* | 2 | 14 | ||||||
| Total Energy | 50,136 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 0.6% | ||||||||
| Arcosa, Inc. | 14 | 2,034 | ||||||
| Commercial Metals Co. | 32 | 2,008 | ||||||
| SSR Mining, Inc.* | 63 | 1,782 | ||||||
| Perimeter Solutions, Inc.* | 43 | 1,533 | ||||||
| Balchem Corp. | 9 | 1,521 | ||||||
| Uranium Energy Corp.*,(a) | 141 | 1,503 | ||||||
| Sensient Technologies Corp. | 12 | 1,479 | ||||||
| Cabot Corp. | 15 | 1,362 | ||||||
| Constellium SE — Class A* | 39 | 1,243 | ||||||
| USA Rare Earth, Inc.* | 55 | 1,187 | ||||||
| Energy Fuels, Inc.* | 72 | 1,044 | ||||||
| Kaiser Aluminum Corp. | 5 | 978 | ||||||
| HB Fuller Co. | 16 | 933 | ||||||
| Century Aluminum Co.* | 20 | 920 | ||||||
| Chemours Co. | 44 | 903 | ||||||
| Ashland, Inc. | 13 | 857 | ||||||
| Hawkins, Inc. | 6 | 853 | ||||||
| Centrus Energy Corp. — Class A*,(a) | 5 | 839 | ||||||
| Rogers Corp.* | 5 | 819 | ||||||
| Ingevity Corp.* | 10 | 747 | ||||||
| Calumet, Inc.* | 20 | 720 | ||||||
| Minerals Technologies, Inc. | 9 | 666 | ||||||
| Quaker Chemical Corp.(a) | 4 | 635 | ||||||
| Novagold Resources, Inc.* | 99 | 591 | ||||||
| Innospec, Inc. | 7 | 570 | ||||||
| Huntsman Corp. | 48 | 510 | ||||||
| Perpetua Resources Corp.* | 24 | 498 | ||||||
| Lightwave Logic, Inc.* | 46 | 435 | ||||||
| FMC Corp. | 36 | 414 | ||||||
| Ecovyst, Inc.* | 31 | 386 | ||||||
| Sylvamo Corp. | 10 | 378 | ||||||
| Hycroft Mining Holding | ||||||||
| Corp. — Class A* | 16 | 374 | ||||||
| Stepan Co. | 6 | 334 | ||||||
| Ivanhoe Electric Incorporated / US* | 34 | 327 | ||||||
| United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. | 3 | 314 | ||||||
| Oil-Dri Corporation of America | 3 | 307 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 183 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 0.6% (continued) | ||||||||
| Compass Minerals | ||||||||
| International, Inc.* | 9 | $ | 280 | |||||
| US Antimony Corp.*,(a) | 38 | 276 | ||||||
| McEwen, Inc.* | 15 | 272 | ||||||
| REalloys, Inc.* | 16 | 231 | ||||||
| Koppers Holdings, Inc. | 5 | 224 | ||||||
| Tronox Holdings plc | 34 | 214 | ||||||
| NioCorp Developments Ltd.* | 41 | 198 | ||||||
| Critical Metals Corp.* | 19 | 195 | ||||||
| Elemental Royalty Corp. | 10 | 175 | ||||||
| AdvanSix, Inc. | 8 | 159 | ||||||
| Ur-Energy, Inc.* | 108 | 147 | ||||||
| Dakota Gold Corp.* | 33 | 141 | ||||||
| Rayonier Advanced Materials, Inc.* | 18 | 141 | ||||||
| Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc.* | 4 | 131 | ||||||
| Mativ Holdings, Inc. | 16 | 121 | ||||||
| Magnera Corp.* | 10 | 118 | ||||||
| Contango Silver & Gold Inc* | 7 | 111 | ||||||
| Ferroglobe plc | 34 | 108 | ||||||
| Orion S.A. | 16 | 106 | ||||||
| American Battery Technology Co.* | 37 | 105 | ||||||
| Intrepid Potash, Inc.* | 3 | 98 | ||||||
| Caledonia Mining Corporation plc | 5 | 95 | ||||||
| Vox Royalty Corp. | 18 | 85 | ||||||
| Vista Gold Corp.* | 41 | 78 | ||||||
| Encore Energy Corp.* | 55 | 72 | ||||||
| Friedman Industries, Inc. | 2 | 64 | ||||||
| US Gold Corp.*,(a) | 4 | 61 | ||||||
| Gold Resource Corp.* | 47 | 59 | ||||||
| Codexis, Inc.* | 25 | 56 | ||||||
| Lifezone Metals Ltd.* | 11 | 43 | ||||||
| Kronos Worldwide, Inc. | 6 | 38 | ||||||
| Valhi, Inc. | 1 | 15 | ||||||
| Silver Bow Mining Corp.* | 2 | 14 | ||||||
| US Goldmining, Inc.* | 1 | 8 | ||||||
| Trinseo plc | 9 | — | ||||||
| Total Basic Materials | 36,243 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 0.6% | ||||||||
| Viasat, Inc.* | 36 | 3,233 | ||||||
| Lumen Technologies, Inc.* | 276 | 2,120 | ||||||
| Hims & Hers Health, Inc.* | 61 | 2,115 | ||||||
| InterDigital, Inc. | 7 | 1,982 | ||||||
| Sphere Entertainment Co.* | 8 | 1,384 | ||||||
| Opendoor Technologies, Inc.* | 268 | 1,238 | ||||||
| Extreme Networks, Inc.* | 37 | 1,198 | ||||||
| Telephone and Data Systems, Inc. | 29 | 1,073 | ||||||
| Keel Infrastructure Corp.* | 168 | 964 | ||||||
| Q2 Holdings, Inc.* | 18 | 866 | ||||||
| Stubhub Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 63 | 811 | ||||||
| Vistance Networks, Inc. | 63 | 805 | ||||||
| A10 Networks, Inc. | 21 | 785 | ||||||
| Magnite, Inc.* | 41 | 778 | ||||||
| Cargurus, Inc.* | 21 | 716 | ||||||
| ePlus, Inc. | 8 | 666 | ||||||
| Calix, Inc.* | 17 | 634 | ||||||
| Uniti Group, Inc.* | 49 | 562 | ||||||
| Ziff Davis, Inc.* | 10 | 524 | ||||||
| Harmonic, Inc.* | 32 | 523 | ||||||
| TripAdvisor, Inc.* | 32 | 439 | ||||||
| Preformed Line Products Co. | 1 | 411 | ||||||
| RealReal, Inc.* | 32 | 377 | ||||||
| Yelp, Inc. — Class A* | 15 | 368 | ||||||
| Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.* | 46 | 356 | ||||||
| USA TODAY Company, Inc.* | 39 | 333 | ||||||
| Anterix, Inc.* | 3 | 309 | ||||||
| ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.* | 22 | 306 | ||||||
| IDT Corp. — Class B | 5 | 291 | ||||||
| Liberty Latin America Ltd. — Class C* | 37 | 288 | ||||||
| Upwork, Inc.* | 34 | 284 | ||||||
| BlackSky Technology, Inc. — Class A* | 10 | 279 | ||||||
| Figs, Inc. — Class A* | 27 | 276 | ||||||
| Revolve Group, Inc.* | 12 | 275 | ||||||
| Liquidity Services, Inc.* | 7 | 274 | ||||||
| Backblaze, Inc. — Class A* | 17 | 270 | ||||||
| Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings, Inc.* | 111 | 269 | ||||||
| LightPath Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 16 | 262 | ||||||
| Entravision Communications Corp. — Class A | 18 | 235 | ||||||
| QuinStreet, Inc.* | 16 | 234 | ||||||
| Pattern Group, Inc. — Class A* | 9 | 227 | ||||||
| Stagwell, Inc. — Class A* | 30 | 223 | ||||||
| Liberty Capital Corp. — Class C* | 10 | 216 | ||||||
| Shenandoah Telecommunications Co. | 14 | 211 | ||||||
| RUM Group, Inc.*,(a) | 32 | 203 | ||||||
| Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. | 14 | 194 | ||||||
| HealthStream, Inc. | 7 | 191 | ||||||
| EverQuote, Inc. — Class A* | 8 | 190 | ||||||
| NETGEAR, Inc.* | 8 | 187 | ||||||
| Scholastic Corp. | 4 | 184 | ||||||
| Taboola.com Ltd.* | 36 | 180 | ||||||
| Sinclair, Inc. | 12 | 171 | ||||||
| Groupon, Inc.* | 7 | 168 | ||||||
| Sprinklr, Inc. — Class A* | 32 | 165 | ||||||
| Satellogic, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 27 | 154 | ||||||
| Nextdoor Holdings, Inc.* | 67 | 152 | ||||||
| iHeartMedia, Inc. — Class A* | 35 | 150 | ||||||
| Cars.com, Inc.* | 13 | 142 | ||||||
| Powerfleet Incorporated NJ*,(a) | 36 | 138 | ||||||
| Stitch Fix, Inc. — Class A* | 33 | 136 | ||||||
| Ooma, Inc.* | 7 | 134 | ||||||
| Frequency Electronics, Inc.* | 2 | 133 | ||||||
| Serve Robotics, Inc.* | 20 | 132 | ||||||
| Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.* | 21 | 122 | ||||||
| MNTN, Inc. — Class A* | 13 | 120 | ||||||
| Clearfield, Inc.* | 3 | 119 | ||||||
| Newsmax, Inc.* | 14 | 116 | ||||||
| 184 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 16.0% (continued) | ||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 0.6% (continued) | ||||||||
| MediaAlpha, Inc. — Class A* | 9 | $ | 113 | |||||
| Optimum Communications, Inc. — Class A* | 76 | 110 | ||||||
| Grindr, Inc.* | 7 | 101 | ||||||
| Gray Media, Inc. | 25 | 99 | ||||||
| Shutterstock, Inc. | 7 | 98 | ||||||
| Bumble, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 29 | 93 | ||||||
| Open Lending Corp.* | 30 | 93 | ||||||
| AMC Global Media, Inc. — Class A* | 9 | 90 | ||||||
| BK Technologies Corp.* | 1 | 86 | ||||||
| Boston Omaha Corp. — Class A* | 6 | 82 | ||||||
| Nexxen International Ltd.* | 9 | 81 | ||||||
| ATN International, Inc. | 3 | 79 | ||||||
| fuboTV, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 8 | 74 | ||||||
| National CineMedia, Inc. | 19 | 72 | ||||||
| Gogo, Inc.* | 23 | 71 | ||||||
| Liberty Latin America Ltd. — Class A* | 9 | 71 | ||||||
| ZipRecruiter, Inc. — Class A* | 19 | 71 | ||||||
| Aviat Networks, Inc.* | 3 | 67 | ||||||
| Phoenix Education Partners, Inc. | 2 | 66 | ||||||
| Sidus Space, Inc. — Class A* | 23 | 65 | ||||||
| Ribbon Communications, Inc.* | 27 | 63 | ||||||
| Spok Holdings, Inc. | 6 | 61 | ||||||
| Lantronix, Inc.*,(a) | 10 | 59 | ||||||
| Cable One, Inc.* | 1 | 53 | ||||||
| Angi, Inc. — Class A* | 8 | 48 | ||||||
| LifeMD, Inc.* | 11 | 45 | ||||||
| EW Scripps Co. — Class A* | 16 | 44 | ||||||
| Advantage Solutions, Inc.* | 1 | 43 | ||||||
| RF Industries Ltd.* | 2 | 42 | ||||||
| KVH Industries, Inc.* | 4 | 40 | ||||||
| Soluna Holdings, Inc.* | 30 | 40 | ||||||
| Thryv Holdings, Inc.* | 10 | 39 | ||||||
| Crexendo, Inc.* | 5 | 37 | ||||||
| 1stdibs.com, Inc.* | 7 | 34 | ||||||
| CuriosityStream, Inc. | 12 | 32 | ||||||
| TechTarget, Inc.* | 9 | 32 | ||||||
| Inseego Corp.* | 3 | 31 | ||||||
| Lands' End, Inc.* | 3 | 31 | ||||||
| Tucows, Inc. — Class A* | 2 | 27 | ||||||
| Liberty Capital Corp.* | 1 | 22 | ||||||
| 1-800-Flowers.com, Inc. — Class A* | 6 | 21 | ||||||
| KORE Group Holdings, Inc.* | 2 | 18 | ||||||
| Lee Enterprises, Inc.* | 2 | 18 | ||||||
| Total Communications | 36,133 | |||||||
| UTILITIES - 0.4% | ||||||||
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 18 | 1,960 | ||||||
| Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. | 21 | 1,862 | ||||||
| Portland General Electric Co. | 34 | 1,762 | ||||||
| TXNM Energy, Inc. | 30 | 1,703 | ||||||
| Black Hills Corp. | 22 | 1,637 | ||||||
| New Jersey Resources Corp. | 29 | 1,625 | ||||||
| ONE Gas, Inc. | 18 | 1,387 | ||||||
| Brookfield Infrastructure Corp. — Class A | 36 | 1,386 | ||||||
| Spire, Inc. | 17 | 1,328 | ||||||
| Northwestern Energy Group, Inc. | 18 | 1,289 | ||||||
| Otter Tail Corp. | 11 | 990 | ||||||
| Avista Corp. | 24 | 982 | ||||||
| American States Water Co. | 11 | 909 | ||||||
| MGE Energy, Inc. | 11 | 897 | ||||||
| Chesapeake Utilities Corp. | 7 | 857 | ||||||
| California Water Service Group | 17 | 827 | ||||||
| Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.* | 47 | 636 | ||||||
| H2O America | 10 | 608 | ||||||
| Northwest Natural Holding Co. | 12 | 589 | ||||||
| Middlesex Water Co. | 5 | 281 | ||||||
| Unitil Corp. | 5 | 264 | ||||||
| Ameresco, Inc. — Class A* | 9 | 248 | ||||||
| York Water Co. | 5 | 153 | ||||||
| Consolidated Water Company Ltd. | 4 | 118 | ||||||
| Genie Energy Ltd. — Class B | 6 | 87 | ||||||
| RGC Resources, Inc. | 2 | 48 | ||||||
| Global Water Resources, Inc. | 4 | 29 | ||||||
| Total Utilities | 24,462 | |||||||
| REITS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| Highwoods Properties, Inc. | 32 | 965 | ||||||
| GOVERNMENT - 0.0% | ||||||||
| Bladex, Inc. | 8 | 492 | ||||||
| OIL & GAS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| Borr Drilling Ltd.* | 68 | 281 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $706,079) | 912,952 | |||||||
| PREFERRED STOCKS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| Liberty Latin America Ltd. 9.00% | 4 | 91 | ||||||
| Total Preferred Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $137) | 91 | |||||||
| RIGHTS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 0.0% | ||||||||
| Akero Therapeutics, Inc.*,(b) | 19 | — | ||||||
| Assertio Holdings, Inc.*,(b) | 35 | — | ||||||
| Cartesian Therapeutics, Inc.*,(b) | 69 | — | ||||||
| Sanofi S.A.* | 15 | — | ||||||
| Tobira Therapeutics, Inc.*,(b) | 8 | — | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | — | |||||||
| Total Rights | ||||||||
| (Cost $14) | — | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS(c) - 22.9% | ||||||||
| Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 4,679 | 568,124 | ||||||
| iShares Russell 2000 Index ETF | 1,889 | 567,550 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 185 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS(c) - 22.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(d) | 3,475 | $ | 174,184 | |||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,000,962) | 1,309,858 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 3.0% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(d) | 17,110 | 172,127 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $167,741) | 172,127 | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(c) - 1.9% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(e),(f) | 109,386 | 109,386 | ||||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $109,386) | 109,386 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(c) - 0.2% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.2% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(e) | 9,299 | 9,299 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $9,299) | 9,299 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(g) - 35.5% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 1,012,663 | 1,012,663 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 1,012,615 | 1,012,615 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,025,278) | 2,025,278 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 8.7% | ||||||||
| Freddie Mac | ||||||||
| 3.65% due 07/29/26(h) | 500,000 | 498,584 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $498,584) | 498,584 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 88.2% | ||||||||
| (Cost $4,517,480) | $ | 5,037,575 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 11.8% | 674,761 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 5,712,336 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | Value determined based on Level 3 inputs — See Note 4. |
| (c) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (d) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (e) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (f) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (g) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (h) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| 186 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
Futures Contracts
| Description |
Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation(a) |
||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||
| Russell 2000 Index Mini Futures Contracts | 10 | Sep 2026 | $ | 1,522,450 | $ | 28,413 | ||||||
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty |
Reference Obligation |
Type(b) |
Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | Russell 2000 Index | Pay | 4.18% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.55%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 720 | $ | 2,176,042 | $ | 133,448 | ||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Russell 2000 Index | Pay | 4.33% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.70%) | At Maturity | 09/24/26 | 745 | 2,251,708 | 29,243 | ||||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | Russell 2000 Index | Pay | 4.43% (SOFR + 0.75%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 181 | 547,403 | 14,819 | ||||||||||||||
| $ | 4,975,153 | $ | 177,510 | |||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| (b) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 912,952 | $ | — | (a) | $ | — | (a) | $ | 912,952 | ||||||
| Preferred Stocks | 91 | — | — | 91 | ||||||||||||
| Rights | — | — | (a) | — | (a) | — | ||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | 1,309,858 | — | — | 1,309,858 | ||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 172,127 | — | — | 172,127 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 109,386 | — | — | 109,386 | ||||||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 9,299 | — | — | 9,299 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 2,025,278 | — | 2,025,278 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 498,584 | — | 498,584 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(b) | 28,413 | — | — | 28,413 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(b) | — | 177,510 | — | 177,510 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 2,542,126 | $ | 2,701,372 | $ | — | $ | 5,243,498 | ||||||||
| (a) | Securities with a market value of $0. |
| (b) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 187 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND | |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec. gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name |
Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 173,533 | $ | (46 | ) | $ | — | $ | 697 | $ | 174,184 | 3,475 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 172,469 | — | — | — | (342 | ) | 172,127 | 17,110 | 5,042 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 174,304 | — | (173,533 | ) | — | (771 | ) | — | — | 3,943 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 346,773 | $ | 173,533 | $ | (173,579 | ) | $ | — | $ | (416 | ) | $ | 346,311 | $ | 8,985 | |||||||||||||||||
| 188 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value - including $36,925 of securities loaned (cost $2,150,973) | $ | 2,665,986 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $341,229) | 346,311 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $2,025,278) | 2,025,278 | |||
| Cash | 173 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 496,793 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 177,510 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 19,952 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 7,150 | |||
| Interest | 1,182 | |||
| Dividends | 641 | |||
| Investments sold | 511 | |||
| Securities lending income | 13 | |||
| Total assets | 5,741,500 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 9,299 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 3,467 | |||
| Professional fees | 3,466 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 3,116 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 2,538 | |||
| Printing fees | 2,279 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,725 | |||
| Servicing fees | 991 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 230 | |||
| Investments purchased | 173 | |||
| Other liabilities | 1,880 | |||
| Total liabilities | 29,164 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 5,712,336 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 5,627,101 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 85,235 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 5,712,336 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 51,186 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 111.60 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 189 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of unaffiliated issuers (net of foreign withholding tax of $10) | $ | 10,982 | ||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | 8,985 | |||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 23,012 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 35 | |||
| Total investment income | 43,014 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 17,115 | |||
| Investor service fees | 4,754 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 3,601 | |||
| Professional fees | 2,949 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 2,536 | |||
| Printing fees | 2,235 | |||
| Interest expense | 452 | |||
| Custodian fees | 444 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 203 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 962 | |||
| Total expenses | 35,251 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,902 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (231 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (2,133 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 33,118 | |||
| Net investment income | 9,896 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 95,537 | |||
| Swap agreements | 298,246 | |||
| Futures contracts | 151,487 | |||
| Net realized gain | 545,270 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 267,872 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (416 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | 101,399 | |||
| Futures contracts | 54,920 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 423,775 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 969,045 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 978,941 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 190 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 9,896 | $ | 18,320 | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | 545,270 | (93,525 | ) | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 423,775 | 250,734 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 978,941 | 175,529 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (43,942 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 5,917,060 | 3,460,089 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 43,942 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (4,073,791 | ) | (3,914,857 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 1,843,269 | (410,826 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 2,822,210 | (279,239 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 2,890,126 | 3,169,365 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 5,712,336 | $ | 2,890,126 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 59,321 | 45,028 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 590 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (42,303 | ) | (52,832 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 17,018 | (7,214 | ) | |||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 191 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| RUSSELL 2000® 1.5x STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 84.59 | $ | 76.59 | $ | 69.76 | $ | 58.25 | $ | 87.53 | $ | 89.86 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.25 | 0.51 | 0.85 | 0.75 | (0.11 | ) | (0.96 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 26.76 | 8.86 | 6.80 | 10.76 | (29.17 | ) | 18.02 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 27.01 | 9.37 | 7.65 | 11.51 | (29.28 | ) | 17.06 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (1.37 | ) | (0.82 | ) | — | — | (0.07 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | — | — | — | — | (19.32 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (1.37 | ) | (0.82 | ) | — | — | (19.39 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 111.60 | $ | 84.59 | $ | 76.59 | $ | 69.76 | $ | 58.25 | $ | 87.53 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 31.93 | % | 12.47 | % | 10.95 | % | 19.76 | % | (33.45 | )% | 19.00 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 5,712 | $ | 2,890 | $ | 3,169 | $ | 4,297 | $ | 3,364 | $ | 7,985 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 0.52 | % | 0.67 | % | 1.17 | % | 1.22 | % | (0.17 | )% | (0.96 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(d) | 1.85 | % | 1.92 | % | 1.87 | % | 1.91 | % | 1.87 | % | 1.79 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.74 | % | 1.80 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.71 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 8 | % | 5 | % | 7 | % | 5 | % | 88 | % | 99 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 192 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| RIGHTS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 0.0% | ||||||||
| Tobira Therapeutics, Inc.*,(a) | 7 | $ | — | |||||
| Total Rights | ||||||||
| (Cost $0) | — | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS(b) - 16.5% | ||||||||
| Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 2,308 | 280,237 | ||||||
| iShares Russell 2000 Index ETF | 932 | 280,020 | ||||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $408,358) | 560,257 | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(b) - 2.7% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c),(d) | 90,666 | 90,666 | ||||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $90,666) | 90,666 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(e) - 31.8% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 539,674 | 539,674 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 539,649 | 539,649 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,079,323) | 1,079,323 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 21.9% | ||||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.60% due 07/10/26(f) | 400,000 | 399,641 | ||||||
| Freddie Mac | ||||||||
| 3.65% due 07/29/26(f) | 345,000 | 344,023 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $743,664) | 743,664 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 14.7% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.52% due 07/02/26(f) | 500,000 | 499,951 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $499,951) | 499,951 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 87.6% | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,821,962) | $ | 2,973,861 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 12.4% | 422,451 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 3,396,312 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | Value determined based on Level 3 inputs — See Note 4. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (e) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (f) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 193 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| RUSSELL 2000® 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
Futures Contracts
| Description |
Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation(a) |
||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||
|
Russell 2000 Index Mini Futures Contracts |
6 | Sep 2026 | $ | 913,470 | $ | 14,200 | ||||||
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty |
Reference Obligation |
Type(b) |
Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | Russell 2000 Index | Pay | 4.18% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.55%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 620 | $ | 1,874,564 | $ | 122,372 | ||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Russell 2000 Index | Pay | 4.33% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.70%) | At Maturity | 09/24/26 | 963 | 2,913,589 | 51,361 | ||||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | Russell 2000 Index | Pay | 4.43% (SOFR + 0.75%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 161 | 488,184 | 13,216 | ||||||||||||||
| $ | 5,276,337 | $ | 186,949 | |||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| (b) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Rights | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | (a) | $ | — | |||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | 560,257 | — | — | 560,257 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 90,666 | — | — | 90,666 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 1,079,323 | — | 1,079,323 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 743,664 | — | 743,664 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 499,951 | — | 499,951 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(b) | 14,200 | — | — | 14,200 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(b) | — | 186,949 | — | 186,949 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 665,123 | $ | 2,509,887 | $ | — | $ | 3,175,010 | ||||||||
| (a) | Securities with a market value of $0. |
| (b) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| 194 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| RUSSELL 2000® 2x STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value (cost $1,742,639) | $ | 1,894,538 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $1,079,323) | 1,079,323 | |||
| Cash | 140,000 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 542,236 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 186,949 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 7,548 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 4,290 | |||
| Interest | 383 | |||
| Total assets | 3,855,267 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Segregated cash due to broker | 300,000 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Investments purchased | 140,000 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 3,377 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 1,947 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,270 | |||
| Servicing fees | 608 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 424 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 13 | |||
| Other liabilities | 11,316 | |||
| Total liabilities | 458,955 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 3,396,312 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 6,177,487 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (2,781,175 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 3,396,312 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 13,943 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 243.58 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 195 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| RUSSELL 2000® 2x STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends | $ | 2,360 | ||
| Interest | 51,301 | |||
| Total investment income | 53,661 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 16,579 | |||
| Investor service fees | 4,605 | |||
| Interest expense | 3,418 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 3,403 | |||
| Professional fees | 2,902 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 2,574 | |||
| Printing fees | 2,199 | |||
| Custodian fees | 327 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 199 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 929 | |||
| Total expenses | 37,135 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,842 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 35,293 | |||
| Net investment income | 18,368 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 145 | |||
| Swap agreements | 1,003,568 | |||
| Futures contracts | 202,591 | |||
| Net realized gain | 1,206,304 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 101,133 | |||
| Swap agreements | 138,690 | |||
| Futures contracts | 54,349 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 294,172 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 1,500,476 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 1,518,844 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 196 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| RUSSELL 2000® 2x STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 18,368 | $ | 139,289 | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | 1,206,304 | (3,235,028 | ) | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 294,172 | 819,222 | ||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | 1,518,844 | (2,276,517 | ) | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (342,757 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 15,228,650 | 37,777,102 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 342,757 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (19,945,291 | ) | (41,323,613 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (4,716,641 | ) | (3,203,754 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets | (3,197,797 | ) | (5,823,028 | ) | ||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 6,594,109 | 12,417,137 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 3,396,312 | $ | 6,594,109 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 76,138 | 243,715 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 2,345 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (100,777 | ) | (284,482 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (24,639 | ) | (38,422 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 197 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| RUSSELL 2000® 2x STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 170.91 | $ | 161.25 | $ | 149.23 | $ | 122.48 | $ | 214.85 | $ | 273.59 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.99 | 3.96 | 5.33 | 3.71 | 0.58 | (3.44 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 71.68 | 14.09 | (c) | 8.96 | (c) | 23.17 | (92.95 | ) | 72.57 | |||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 72.67 | 18.05 | 14.29 | 26.88 | (92.37 | ) | 69.13 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (8.39 | ) | (0.91 | ) | (0.13 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | — | (1.36 | ) | — | — | (127.87 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (8.39 | ) | (2.27 | ) | (0.13 | ) | — | (127.87 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 243.58 | $ | 170.91 | $ | 161.25 | $ | 149.23 | $ | 122.48 | $ | 214.85 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | 42.52 | % | 12.07 | % | 9.55 | % | 22.00 | % | (42.99 | )% | 25.77 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 3,396 | $ | 6,594 | $ | 12,417 | $ | 11,993 | $ | 1,024 | $ | 2,521 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.00 | % | 2.57 | % | 3.34 | % | 2.83 | % | 0.40 | % | (1.23 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 2.02 | % | 1.98 | % | 1.97 | % | 2.11 | % | 1.88 | % | 1.80 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.92 | % | 1.88 | % | 1.87 | % | 2.04 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.74 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | — | — | — | — | 598 | % | 701 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investments for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 198 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE RUSSELL 2000® STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 4.2% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(a) | 114 | $ | 5,714 | |||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $5,558) | 5,714 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 35.3% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(a) | 4,778 | 48,068 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $46,824) | 48,068 | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(b) - 7.2% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c),(d) | 9,865 | 9,865 | ||||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $9,865) | 9,865 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(e) - 18.9% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 12,873 | 12,873 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 12,872 | 12,872 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $25,745) | 25,745 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 18.3% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.52% due 07/02/26(f) | 25,000 | 24,998 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $24,998) | 24,998 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 18.3% | ||||||||
| Freddie Mac | ||||||||
| 3.65% due 07/29/26(f) | 25,000 | 24,929 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $24,929) | 24,929 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 102.2% | ||||||||
| (Cost $137,919) | $ | 139,319 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (2.2)% | (2,991 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 136,328 | ||||||
| (a) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (e) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (f) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 199 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE RUSSELL 2000® STRATEGY FUND | |
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty |
Reference Obligation |
Type(a) |
Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Depreciation |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements Sold Short | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Russell 2000 Index | Receive | 4.08% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.45%) | At Maturity | 09/24/26 | 16 | $ | 47,592 | $ | (974 | ) | |||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | Russell 2000 Index | Receive | 4.03% (SOFR + 0.35%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 13 | 39,520 | (1,620 | ) | |||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | Russell 2000 Index | Receive | 3.78% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.15%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 16 | 47,624 | (3,153 | ) | |||||||||||||
| $ | 134,736 | $ | (5,747 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $ | 5,714 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 5,714 | ||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 48,068 | — | — | 48,068 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 9,865 | — | — | 9,865 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 25,745 | — | 25,745 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 24,998 | — | 24,998 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 24,929 | — | 24,929 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 63,647 | $ | 75,672 | $ | — | $ | 139,319 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | $ | — | $ | 5,747 | $ | — | $ | 5,747 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| 200 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE RUSSELL 2000® STRATEGY FUND | |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec. gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name |
Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 5,571 | $ | (13 | ) | $ | — | $ | 156 | $ | 5,714 | 114 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 48,165 | — | — | — | (97 | ) | 48,068 | 4,778 | 1,055 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 48,886 | — | (48,571 | ) | 1,026 | (1,341 | ) | — | — | 1,045 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 97,051 | $ | 5,571 | $ | (48,584 | ) | $ | 1,026 | $ | (1,282 | ) | $ | 53,782 | $ | 2,100 | |||||||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 201 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| INVERSE RUSSELL 2000® STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value (cost $59,792) | $ | 59,792 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $52,382) | 53,782 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $25,745) | 25,745 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 20,000 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Interest | 208 | |||
| Total assets | 159,527 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Unrealized depreciation on OTC swap agreements | 5,747 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Fund shares redeemed | 16,063 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 258 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 193 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 91 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 38 | |||
| Servicing fees | 32 | |||
| Other liabilities | 777 | |||
| Total liabilities | 23,199 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 136,328 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 9,019,986 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (8,883,658 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 136,328 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 1,395 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 97.73 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 202 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| INVERSE RUSSELL 2000® STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of unaffiliated issuers | $ | 115 | ||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | 2,100 | |||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 4,853 | |||
| Total investment income | 7,068 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 1,642 | |||
| Investor service fees | 456 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 348 | |||
| Professional fees | 282 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 237 | |||
| Printing fees | 214 | |||
| Custodian fees | 33 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 19 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 92 | |||
| Total expenses | 3,323 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (183 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (60 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (243 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 3,080 | |||
| Net investment income | 3,988 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | 1,026 | |||
| Swap agreements | (246,921 | ) | ||
| Net realized loss | (245,895 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (1,282 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | (917 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (2,199 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (248,094 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (244,106 | ) |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 203 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| INVERSE RUSSELL 2000® STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 3,988 | $ | 17,410 | ||||
| Net realized loss on investments | (245,895 | ) | (186,958 | ) | ||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (2,199 | ) | (9,040 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | (244,106 | ) | (178,588 | ) | ||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (25,607 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 4,384,239 | 5,483,606 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 25,607 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (4,210,931 | ) | (5,828,741 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 173,308 | (319,528 | ) | |||||
| Net decrease in net assets | (70,798 | ) | (523,723 | ) | ||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 207,126 | 730,849 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 136,328 | $ | 207,126 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 37,896 | 38,135 | * | |||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 196 | * | |||||
| Shares redeemed | (38,233 | ) | (41,954 | )* | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (337 | ) | (3,623 | )* | ||||
| * | Reverse share split — Capital share activity has been restated to reflect a 1:5 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| 204 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| INVERSE RUSSELL 2000® STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2024(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2023(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2022(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2021(b) |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 119.59 | $ | 136.48 | $ | 156.87 | $ | 176.70 | $ | 150.59 | $ | 184.79 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(c) | 1.22 | 3.58 | 5.20 | 5.55 | (0.45 | ) | (1.95 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | (23.08 | ) | (16.32 | ) | (14.04 | ) | (25.38 | ) | 26.56 | (d) | (32.25 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (21.86 | ) | (12.74 | ) | (8.84 | ) | (19.83 | ) | 26.11 | (34.20 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (4.15 | ) | (11.55 | ) | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (4.15 | ) | (11.55 | ) | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 97.73 | $ | 119.59 | $ | 136.48 | $ | 156.87 | $ | 176.70 | $ | 150.59 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(e) | (18.28 | )% | (9.58 | )% | (5.64 | )% | (11.23 | )% | 17.33 | % | (18.51 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 136 | $ | 207 | $ | 731 | $ | 642 | $ | 2,082 | $ | 344 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 2.19 | % | 2.61 | % | 3.56 | % | 3.22 | % | (0.27 | )% | (1.25 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(f) | 1.82 | % | 1.93 | % | 1.85 | % | 1.87 | % | 1.88 | % | 1.79 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(g) | 1.69 | % | 1.81 | % | 1.72 | % | 1.79 | % | 1.82 | % | 1.71 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | — | — | — | — | — | 250 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Reverse share split — Per share amounts have been restated to reflect a 1:5 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| (c) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (d) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investments for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (e) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (f) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (g) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 205 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| NOVA FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 81.9% | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 28.8% | ||||||||
| NVIDIA Corp. | 15,578 | $ | 3,117,002 | |||||
| Apple, Inc. | 9,446 | 2,733,294 | ||||||
| Microsoft Corp. | 4,778 | 1,782,289 | ||||||
| Broadcom, Inc. | 3,045 | 1,150,249 | ||||||
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 725 | 836,860 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.* | 1,049 | 609,375 | ||||||
| Intel Corp.* | 3,039 | 424,335 | ||||||
| Applied Materials, Inc. | 510 | 368,730 | ||||||
| Lam Research Corp. | 804 | 348,397 | ||||||
| KLA Corp. | 840 | 253,436 | ||||||
| Sandisk Corp.* | 95 | 216,004 | ||||||
| Texas Instruments, Inc. | 585 | 174,371 | ||||||
| Palantir Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 1,477 | 172,322 | ||||||
| International Business Machines Corp. | 605 | 170,132 | ||||||
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 563 | 167,712 | ||||||
| Oracle Corp. | 1,091 | 159,886 | ||||||
| Western Digital Corp. | 222 | 141,796 | ||||||
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | 144 | 138,960 | ||||||
| QUALCOMM, Inc. | 678 | 125,288 | ||||||
| Crowdstrike Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 164 | 125,155 | ||||||
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 314 | 124,711 | ||||||
| Salesforce, Inc. | 526 | 82,403 | ||||||
| Dell Technologies, Inc. — Class C | 186 | 80,251 | ||||||
| Cadence Design Systems, Inc.* | 177 | 66,432 | ||||||
| ServiceNow, Inc.* | 663 | 65,823 | ||||||
| Fortinet, Inc.* | 401 | 61,602 | ||||||
| Datadog, Inc. — Class A* | 213 | 55,457 | ||||||
| Synopsys, Inc.* | 123 | 54,867 | ||||||
| Adobe, Inc.* | 260 | 53,305 | ||||||
| Accenture plc — Class A | 395 | 49,154 | ||||||
| Teradyne, Inc. | 101 | 48,868 | ||||||
| Intuit, Inc. | 178 | 46,458 | ||||||
| NXP Semiconductors N.V. | 162 | 45,527 | ||||||
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | 32 | 44,235 | ||||||
| Lumentum Holdings, Inc.* | 50 | 42,903 | ||||||
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co. | 853 | 38,479 | ||||||
| Microchip Technology, Inc. | 348 | 31,738 | ||||||
| Electronic Arts, Inc. | 145 | 29,731 | ||||||
| Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.* | 112 | 27,998 | ||||||
| Autodesk, Inc.* | 136 | 26,441 | ||||||
| MSCI, Inc. — Class A | 47 | 26,322 | ||||||
| ON Semiconductor Corp.* | 252 | 23,824 | ||||||
| Roper Technologies, Inc. | 65 | 21,995 | ||||||
| Paychex, Inc. | 207 | 20,354 | ||||||
| NetApp, Inc. | 127 | 19,654 | ||||||
| Fair Isaac Corp.* | 15 | 17,922 | ||||||
| Veeva Systems, Inc. — Class A* | 97 | 17,215 | ||||||
| Fiserv, Inc.* | 343 | 16,824 | ||||||
| Workday, Inc. — Class A* | 131 | 16,037 | ||||||
| Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 332 | 12,908 | ||||||
| HP, Inc. | 588 | 12,901 | ||||||
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp. — Class A | 305 | 11,813 | ||||||
| Akamai Technologies, Inc.* | 94 | 11,112 | ||||||
| Super Micro Computer, Inc.* | 362 | 10,617 | ||||||
| Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. | 74 | 10,134 | ||||||
| PTC, Inc.* | 74 | 8,407 | ||||||
| Leidos Holdings, Inc. | 81 | 8,341 | ||||||
| Zebra Technologies Corp. — Class A* | 31 | 8,161 | ||||||
| Tyler Technologies, Inc.* | 27 | 7,896 | ||||||
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 97 | 6,577 | ||||||
| Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. | 46 | 6,336 | ||||||
| Gartner, Inc.* | 43 | 5,574 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 14,592,900 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 13.3% | ||||||||
| Amazon.com, Inc.* | 6,296 | 1,500,589 | ||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class A | 3,772 | 1,348,000 | ||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class C | 3,040 | 1,074,123 | ||||||
| Meta Platforms, Inc. — Class A | 1,413 | 795,929 | ||||||
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 2,541 | 298,466 | ||||||
| Netflix, Inc.* | 2,708 | 193,351 | ||||||
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc.* | 522 | 178,012 | ||||||
| Corning, Inc. | 504 | 128,737 | ||||||
| Verizon Communications, Inc. | 2,686 | 113,725 | ||||||
| Arista Networks, Inc.* | 664 | 112,800 | ||||||
| Walt Disney Co. | 1,117 | 107,511 | ||||||
| Uber Technologies, Inc.* | 1,309 | 94,457 | ||||||
| AT&T, Inc. | 4,469 | 92,508 | ||||||
| AppLovin Corp. — Class A* | 173 | 89,135 | ||||||
| Booking Holdings, Inc. | 498 | 88,763 | ||||||
| Comcast Corp. — Class A | 2,292 | 56,269 | ||||||
| Robinhood Markets, Inc. — Class A* | 509 | 51,043 | ||||||
| T-Mobile US, Inc. | 299 | 50,151 | ||||||
| DoorDash, Inc. — Class A* | 243 | 44,841 | ||||||
| Ciena Corp.* | 91 | 44,641 | ||||||
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. | 107 | 44,436 | ||||||
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc.* | 1,594 | 42,496 | ||||||
| Airbnb, Inc. — Class A* | 269 | 38,494 | ||||||
| eBay, Inc. | 286 | 31,960 | ||||||
| Expedia Group, Inc. | 74 | 18,935 | ||||||
| F5, Inc.* | 36 | 14,975 | ||||||
| VeriSign, Inc. | 53 | 13,333 | ||||||
| Omnicom Group, Inc. | 183 | 13,328 | ||||||
| CDW Corp. | 82 | 11,532 | ||||||
| EchoStar Corp. — Class A* | 88 | 8,932 | ||||||
| Gen Digital, Inc. | 355 | 8,836 | ||||||
| Charter Communications, Inc. — Class A* | 54 | 7,679 | ||||||
| GoDaddy, Inc. — Class A* | 85 | 7,215 | ||||||
| Fox Corp. — Class A | 128 | 6,676 | ||||||
| News Corp. — Class A | 235 | 5,835 | ||||||
| FactSet Research Systems, Inc. | 23 | 5,292 | ||||||
| Trade Desk, Inc. — Class A* | 275 | 4,972 | ||||||
| Fox Corp. — Class B | 89 | 4,169 | ||||||
| News Corp. — Class B | 77 | 2,161 | ||||||
| 206 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| NOVA FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 81.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 13.3% (continued) | ||||||||
| Paramount Skydance | ||||||||
| Corp. — Class B | 203 | $ | 2,002 | |||||
| Total Communications | 6,756,309 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 10.6% | ||||||||
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 509 | 610,510 | ||||||
| Johnson & Johnson | 1,548 | 393,146 | ||||||
| AbbVie, Inc. | 1,136 | 285,863 | ||||||
| UnitedHealth Group, Inc. | 584 | 242,728 | ||||||
| Procter & Gamble Co. | 1,498 | 219,667 | ||||||
| Merck & Company, Inc. | 1,589 | 204,187 | ||||||
| Coca-Cola Co. | 2,491 | 202,444 | ||||||
| Philip Morris International, Inc. | 1,003 | 181,453 | ||||||
| Amgen, Inc. | 347 | 125,656 | ||||||
| Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc. | 239 | 119,825 | ||||||
| PepsiCo, Inc. | 879 | 119,017 | ||||||
| Abbott Laboratories | 1,120 | 101,629 | ||||||
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 799 | 100,946 | ||||||
| Intuitive Surgical, Inc.* | 228 | 90,671 | ||||||
| Pfizer, Inc. | 3,666 | 88,277 | ||||||
| CVS Health Corp. | 821 | 84,932 | ||||||
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 163 | 80,967 | ||||||
| S&P Global, Inc. | 195 | 79,416 | ||||||
| Altria Group, Inc. | 1,074 | 77,274 | ||||||
| Danaher Corp. | 405 | 77,144 | ||||||
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 1,314 | 75,713 | ||||||
| Stryker Corp. | 222 | 69,894 | ||||||
| Quanta Services, Inc. | 97 | 69,844 | ||||||
| Medtronic plc | 826 | 64,618 | ||||||
| McKesson Corp. | 77 | 58,181 | ||||||
| Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | 257 | 57,555 | ||||||
| Elevance Health, Inc. | 140 | 54,142 | ||||||
| Mondelez International, Inc. — Class A | 826 | 47,776 | ||||||
| Colgate-Palmolive Co. | 515 | 47,215 | ||||||
| Cigna Group | 170 | 46,866 | ||||||
| United Rentals, Inc. | 40 | 45,316 | ||||||
| Monster Beverage Corp.* | 459 | 44,119 | ||||||
| Moody's Corp. | 97 | 43,933 | ||||||
| Boston Scientific Corp.* | 956 | 40,802 | ||||||
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 64 | 39,907 | ||||||
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 100 | 38,989 | ||||||
| Cintas Corp. | 219 | 37,248 | ||||||
| Corteva, Inc. | 430 | 36,417 | ||||||
| Cardinal Health, Inc. | 151 | 35,872 | ||||||
| Cencora, Inc. | 125 | 35,372 | ||||||
| Edwards Lifesciences Corp.* | 370 | 33,470 | ||||||
| Humana, Inc. | 77 | 30,586 | ||||||
| Keurig Dr Pepper, Inc. | 875 | 28,639 | ||||||
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.* | 51 | 26,848 | ||||||
| Becton Dickinson & Co. | 177 | 26,785 | ||||||
| Block, Inc.* | 344 | 26,144 | ||||||
| Sysco Corp. | 308 | 25,743 | ||||||
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 567 | 24,483 | ||||||
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | 182 | 24,175 | ||||||
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. | 310 | 23,684 | ||||||
| Waters Corp.* | 63 | 23,628 | ||||||
| Kenvue, Inc. | 1,235 | 23,601 | ||||||
| Kimberly-Clark Corp. | 214 | 23,491 | ||||||
| IQVIA Holdings, Inc.* | 107 | 20,675 | ||||||
| Biogen, Inc.* | 95 | 20,526 | ||||||
| Kroger Co. | 365 | 20,268 | ||||||
| Zoetis, Inc. | 270 | 19,402 | ||||||
| Centene Corp.* | 302 | 19,385 | ||||||
| GE HealthCare Technologies, Inc. | 293 | 18,755 | ||||||
| ResMed, Inc. | 93 | 18,124 | ||||||
| Dexcom, Inc.* | 248 | 16,703 | ||||||
| Hershey Co. | 95 | 16,668 | ||||||
| West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. | 45 | 16,155 | ||||||
| Moderna, Inc.* | 227 | 15,897 | ||||||
| Verisk Analytics, Inc. — Class A | 84 | 15,081 | ||||||
| Quest Diagnostics, Inc. | 71 | 15,048 | ||||||
| Labcorp Holdings, Inc. | 53 | 14,840 | ||||||
| Church & Dwight Company, Inc. | 152 | 14,726 | ||||||
| Corpay, Inc.* | 42 | 13,997 | ||||||
| STERIS plc | 63 | 13,266 | ||||||
| Kraft Heinz Co. | 549 | 12,967 | ||||||
| Estee Lauder Companies, Inc. — Class A | 159 | 12,553 | ||||||
| Constellation Brands, Inc. — Class A | 90 | 12,518 | ||||||
| Incyte Corp.* | 108 | 12,243 | ||||||
| Equifax, Inc. | 77 | 12,221 | ||||||
| General Mills, Inc. | 343 | 11,936 | ||||||
| Viatris, Inc. | 749 | 11,894 | ||||||
| Global Payments, Inc. | 150 | 10,884 | ||||||
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 124 | 10,675 | ||||||
| Tyson Foods, Inc. — Class A | 181 | 10,362 | ||||||
| Bunge Global S.A. | 87 | 9,286 | ||||||
| Cooper Companies, Inc.* | 126 | 9,035 | ||||||
| McCormick & Company, Inc. | 163 | 8,218 | ||||||
| Revvity, Inc.(a) | 72 | 8,011 | ||||||
| Avery Dennison Corp. | 49 | 7,955 | ||||||
| Rollins, Inc. | 189 | 7,889 | ||||||
| J M Smucker Co. | 69 | 7,763 | ||||||
| Clorox Co. | 78 | 7,444 | ||||||
| Solventum Corp.* | 95 | 7,329 | ||||||
| Align Technology, Inc.* | 43 | 7,252 | ||||||
| Bio-Techne Corp. | 101 | 7,136 | ||||||
| Baxter International, Inc. | 332 | 7,078 | ||||||
| Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.* | 31 | 7,030 | ||||||
| Insulet Corp.* | 45 | 6,851 | ||||||
| Henry Schein, Inc.* | 62 | 5,178 | ||||||
| Universal Health Services, Inc. — Class B | 34 | 5,055 | ||||||
| DaVita, Inc.* | 21 | 4,672 | ||||||
| Hormel Foods Corp. | 188 | 4,666 | ||||||
| Molson Coors Beverage Co. — Class B | 103 | 4,013 | ||||||
| Brown-Forman Corp. — Class B | 108 | 2,878 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 5,359,316 | |||||||
| FINANCIAL - 10.5% | ||||||||
| Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. — Class B* | 1,179 | 589,960 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 207 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| NOVA FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 81.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL - 10.5% (continued) | ||||||||
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 1,724 | $ | 564,317 | |||||
| Visa, Inc. — Class A | 1,068 | 366,420 | ||||||
| Mastercard, Inc. — Class A | 519 | 266,558 | ||||||
| Bank of America Corp. | 4,200 | 239,316 | ||||||
| Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 190 | 192,160 | ||||||
| Wells Fargo & Co. | 1,968 | 162,636 | ||||||
| Morgan Stanley | 771 | 161,170 | ||||||
| Citigroup, Inc. | 1,097 | 153,536 | ||||||
| American Express Co. | 342 | 115,682 | ||||||
| Welltower, Inc. REIT | 454 | 103,044 | ||||||
| Charles Schwab Corp. | 1,052 | 97,068 | ||||||
| Blackrock, Inc. | 93 | 89,425 | ||||||
| Progressive Corp. | 376 | 82,137 | ||||||
| Prologis, Inc. REIT | 600 | 81,282 | ||||||
| Capital One Financial Corp. | 400 | 80,248 | ||||||
| Chubb Ltd. | 232 | 79,052 | ||||||
| Equinix, Inc. REIT | 63 | 65,671 | ||||||
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp. | 441 | 63,773 | ||||||
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 258 | 63,525 | ||||||
| U.S. Bancorp | 998 | 60,279 | ||||||
| Blackstone, Inc. | 478 | 56,246 | ||||||
| Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. | 310 | 51,668 | ||||||
| CME Group, Inc. | 233 | 51,453 | ||||||
| American Tower Corp. REIT | 300 | 49,071 | ||||||
| Simon Property Group, Inc. REIT | 209 | 46,743 | ||||||
| Aon plc — Class A | 137 | 45,442 | ||||||
| Travelers Companies, Inc. | 137 | 45,226 | ||||||
| Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 364 | 44,812 | ||||||
| KKR & Company, Inc. | 445 | 40,842 | ||||||
| Truist Financial Corp. | 801 | 39,906 | ||||||
| Allstate Corp. | 166 | 39,498 | ||||||
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. REIT | 212 | 38,071 | ||||||
| Arthur J Gallagher & Co. | 165 | 37,879 | ||||||
| Realty Income Corp. REIT | 600 | 37,176 | ||||||
| Apollo Global Management, Inc. | 297 | 35,138 | ||||||
| Aflac, Inc. | 295 | 34,589 | ||||||
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 583 | 32,864 | ||||||
| Public Storage REIT | 102 | 32,468 | ||||||
| State Street Corp. | 178 | 30,189 | ||||||
| MetLife, Inc. | 348 | 29,444 | ||||||
| Ventas, Inc. REIT | 313 | 27,794 | ||||||
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 58 | 26,608 | ||||||
| American International Group, Inc. | 341 | 25,415 | ||||||
| CBRE Group, Inc. — Class A* | 188 | 25,322 | ||||||
| Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. — Class A | 287 | 24,981 | ||||||
| Iron Mountain, Inc. REIT | 191 | 24,125 | ||||||
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | 223 | 24,068 | ||||||
| Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 176 | 23,324 | ||||||
| Huntington Bancshares, Inc. | 1,304 | 23,120 | ||||||
| Nasdaq, Inc. | 287 | 22,621 | ||||||
| M&T Bank Corp. | 94 | 22,373 | ||||||
| Arch Capital Group Ltd.* | 224 | 21,741 | ||||||
| Crown Castle, Inc. REIT | 281 | 21,280 | ||||||
| Coinbase Global, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 143 | 20,905 | ||||||
| Northern Trust Corp. | 119 | 20,687 | ||||||
| Extra Space Storage, Inc. REIT | 136 | 19,761 | ||||||
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 272 | 19,059 | ||||||
| VICI Properties, Inc. — Class A REIT | 703 | 18,665 | ||||||
| Cincinnati Financial Corp. | 99 | 18,329 | ||||||
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | 112 | 17,027 | ||||||
| AvalonBay Communities, Inc. REIT | 89 | 16,793 | ||||||
| Regions Financial Corp. | 549 | 16,580 | ||||||
| Synchrony Financial | 216 | 16,427 | ||||||
| Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | 67 | 16,259 | ||||||
| Willis Towers Watson plc | 61 | 15,944 | ||||||
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 138 | 15,689 | ||||||
| Ares Management Corp. — Class A | 136 | 15,138 | ||||||
| Equity Residential REIT | 219 | 14,877 | ||||||
| KeyCorp | 593 | 13,669 | ||||||
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 126 | 13,580 | ||||||
| W R Berkley Corp. | 189 | 13,330 | ||||||
| Loews Corp. | 109 | 12,340 | ||||||
| SBA Communications Corp. — Class A REIT | 68 | 11,999 | ||||||
| Brown & Brown, Inc. | 187 | 11,996 | ||||||
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. REIT | 41 | 11,955 | ||||||
| Weyerhaeuser Co. REIT | 464 | 11,108 | ||||||
| Kimco Realty Corp. REIT | 434 | 11,002 | ||||||
| Invitation Homes, Inc. REIT | 352 | 10,634 | ||||||
| Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. REIT | 75 | 10,421 | ||||||
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. REIT | 410 | 9,721 | ||||||
| Healthpeak Properties, Inc. REIT | 443 | 9,480 | ||||||
| Globe Life, Inc. | 50 | 8,934 | ||||||
| Everest Group Ltd. | 25 | 8,931 | ||||||
| Assurant, Inc. | 32 | 8,593 | ||||||
| Regency Centers Corp. REIT | 106 | 8,452 | ||||||
| UDR, Inc. REIT | 190 | 7,585 | ||||||
| Invesco Ltd. | 285 | 7,521 | ||||||
| CoStar Group, Inc.* | 263 | 7,448 | ||||||
| Camden Property Trust REIT | 65 | 7,442 | ||||||
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 197 | 6,554 | ||||||
| BXP, Inc. REIT | 95 | 6,299 | ||||||
| Federal Realty Investment Trust REIT | 51 | 6,295 | ||||||
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. REIT | 101 | 5,338 | ||||||
| Erie Indemnity Co. — Class A | 16 | 3,836 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 5,315,359 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 7.1% | ||||||||
| Caterpillar, Inc. | 296 | 315,210 | ||||||
| General Electric Co. | 671 | 250,773 | ||||||
| GE Vernova, Inc. | 173 | 203,251 | ||||||
| RTX Corp. | 866 | 164,306 | ||||||
| Amphenol Corp. — Class A | 791 | 139,469 | ||||||
| 208 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| NOVA FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 81.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 7.1% (continued) | ||||||||
| Boeing Co.* | 507 | $ | 109,750 | |||||
| Eaton Corporate plc | 250 | 106,530 | ||||||
| Union Pacific Corp. | 382 | 103,904 | ||||||
| Deere & Co. | 162 | 102,761 | ||||||
| Vertiv Holdings Co. — Class A | 247 | 82,701 | ||||||
| Parker-Hannifin Corp. | 81 | 79,228 | ||||||
| Trane Technologies plc | 142 | 69,745 | ||||||
| Howmet Aerospace, Inc. | 257 | 69,097 | ||||||
| Lockheed Martin Corp. | 131 | 66,739 | ||||||
| General Dynamics Corp. | 163 | 57,741 | ||||||
| Johnson Controls International plc | 392 | 57,275 | ||||||
| CSX Corp. | 1,195 | 56,798 | ||||||
| 3M Co. | 335 | 54,240 | ||||||
| Waste Management, Inc. | 238 | 53,045 | ||||||
| United Parcel Service, Inc. — Class B | 480 | 51,600 | ||||||
| Emerson Electric Co. | 360 | 51,534 | ||||||
| Coherent Corp.* | 126 | 49,703 | ||||||
| TransDigm Group, Inc. | 36 | 47,953 | ||||||
| CRH plc | 430 | 46,010 | ||||||
| Honeywell International, Inc. | 204 | 45,676 | ||||||
| Comfort Systems USA, Inc. | 23 | 45,585 | ||||||
| Illinois Tool Works, Inc. | 168 | 45,439 | ||||||
| Norfolk Southern Corp. | 144 | 45,301 | ||||||
| Honeywell Aerospace, Inc.* | 204 | 45,100 | ||||||
| FedEx Corp. | 141 | 44,151 | ||||||
| Northrop Grumman Corp. | 86 | 43,801 | ||||||
| Keysight Technologies, Inc.* | 110 | 38,508 | ||||||
| Flex Ltd.* | 236 | 38,248 | ||||||
| TE Connectivity plc | 188 | 37,903 | ||||||
| Carrier Global Corp. | 502 | 36,822 | ||||||
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 72 | 35,646 | ||||||
| AMETEK, Inc. | 147 | 35,565 | ||||||
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 120 | 34,871 | ||||||
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp. | 109 | 29,386 | ||||||
| Axon Enterprise, Inc.* | 52 | 29,152 | ||||||
| Republic Services, Inc. — Class A | 129 | 27,487 | ||||||
| Jabil, Inc. | 68 | 26,213 | ||||||
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | 118 | 25,559 | ||||||
| Garmin Ltd. | 105 | 24,942 | ||||||
| Vulcan Materials Co. | 83 | 24,486 | ||||||
| EMCOR Group, Inc. | 29 | 24,066 | ||||||
| Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | 39 | 22,491 | ||||||
| Teledyne Technologies, Inc.* | 30 | 20,007 | ||||||
| Dover Corp. | 87 | 19,512 | ||||||
| Ingersoll Rand, Inc. | 229 | 18,776 | ||||||
| Xylem, Inc. | 153 | 18,086 | ||||||
| Hubbell, Inc. — Class B | 34 | 17,789 | ||||||
| Otis Worldwide Corp. | 247 | 17,685 | ||||||
| Mettler-Toledo International, Inc.* | 13 | 16,608 | ||||||
| Smurfit Westrock plc | 337 | 15,590 | ||||||
| CH Robinson Worldwide, Inc. | 76 | 14,314 | ||||||
| Veralto Corp. | 158 | 14,011 | ||||||
| J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | 48 | 13,893 | ||||||
| Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. | 84 | 13,690 | ||||||
| Packaging Corporation of America | 57 | 13,582 | ||||||
| Snap-on, Inc. | 33 | 13,279 | ||||||
| Amcor plc | 297 | 12,875 | ||||||
| Fortive Corp. | 196 | 11,974 | ||||||
| Lennox International, Inc. | 20 | 11,459 | ||||||
| Generac Holdings, Inc.* | 38 | 11,127 | ||||||
| IDEX Corp. | 48 | 10,894 | ||||||
| Ball Corp. | 171 | 10,670 | ||||||
| Masco Corp. | 130 | 10,578 | ||||||
| Fedex Freight Holding Company, Inc.* | 70 | 10,570 | ||||||
| Textron, Inc. | 112 | 10,274 | ||||||
| Nordson Corp. | 34 | 10,257 | ||||||
| Jacobs Solutions, Inc. | 76 | 9,576 | ||||||
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 100 | 9,412 | ||||||
| Pentair plc | 104 | 7,973 | ||||||
| Allegion plc | 55 | 7,727 | ||||||
| Trimble, Inc.* | 150 | 7,677 | ||||||
| Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | 25 | 6,997 | ||||||
| Builders FirstSource, Inc.* | 69 | 6,174 | ||||||
| A O Smith Corp. | 72 | 4,516 | ||||||
| Total Industrial | 3,593,313 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 6.1% | ||||||||
| Tesla, Inc.* | 1,811 | 761,707 | ||||||
| Walmart, Inc. | 2,820 | 319,393 | ||||||
| Costco Wholesale Corp. | 285 | 266,609 | ||||||
| Home Depot, Inc. | 641 | 226,068 | ||||||
| McDonald's Corp. | 457 | 123,532 | ||||||
| TJX Companies, Inc. | 711 | 107,717 | ||||||
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 360 | 79,376 | ||||||
| Starbucks Corp. | 733 | 74,905 | ||||||
| Cummins, Inc. | 89 | 63,476 | ||||||
| Marriott International, Inc. — Class A | 141 | 52,253 | ||||||
| Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. | 160 | 50,805 | ||||||
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.* | 533 | 49,084 | ||||||
| Hilton Worldwide Holdings, Inc. | 146 | 48,247 | ||||||
| General Motors Co. | 580 | 44,706 | ||||||
| Ross Stores, Inc. | 207 | 44,060 | ||||||
| PACCAR, Inc. | 339 | 40,721 | ||||||
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 420 | 39,337 | ||||||
| Target Corp. | 292 | 38,138 | ||||||
| WW Grainger, Inc. | 28 | 38,091 | ||||||
| Fastenal Co. | 738 | 35,446 | ||||||
| AutoZone, Inc.* | 11 | 35,155 | ||||||
| Ford Motor Co. | 2,517 | 34,986 | ||||||
| NIKE, Inc. — Class B | 772 | 31,691 | ||||||
| Carvana Co. — Class A* | 461 | 30,343 | ||||||
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc.* | 209 | 28,422 | ||||||
| Yum! Brands, Inc. | 177 | 28,295 | ||||||
| Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. — Class A* | 825 | 28,050 | ||||||
| DR Horton, Inc. | 170 | 27,690 | ||||||
| Carnival Corporation Ltd. | 827 | 23,627 | ||||||
| Casey's General Stores, Inc. | 24 | 19,075 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 209 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| NOVA FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 81.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 6.1% (continued) | ||||||||
| Tapestry, Inc. | 130 | $ | 19,029 | |||||
| Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.* | 102 | 18,677 | ||||||
| Williams-Sonoma, Inc. | 76 | 17,716 | ||||||
| PulteGroup, Inc. | 123 | 16,877 | ||||||
| Dollar General Corp. | 142 | 16,346 | ||||||
| Southwest Airlines Co. | 314 | 16,146 | ||||||
| Copart, Inc.* | 570 | 16,068 | ||||||
| Darden Restaurants, Inc. | 74 | 15,245 | ||||||
| Dollar Tree, Inc.* | 116 | 14,030 | ||||||
| NVR, Inc.* | 2 | 13,627 | ||||||
| Ulta Beauty, Inc.* | 28 | 12,627 | ||||||
| Lennar Corp. — Class A | 138 | 12,488 | ||||||
| Tractor Supply Co. | 337 | 10,653 | ||||||
| Genuine Parts Co. | 89 | 10,500 | ||||||
| Ralph Lauren Corp. — Class A | 25 | 10,035 | ||||||
| Best Buy Co, Inc. | 126 | 9,561 | ||||||
| Deckers Outdoor Corp.* | 91 | 9,035 | ||||||
| Las Vegas Sands Corp. | 192 | 8,868 | ||||||
| Aptiv plc* | 136 | 8,348 | ||||||
| TKO Group Holdings, Inc. — Class A(a) | 41 | 8,254 | ||||||
| Lululemon Athletica, Inc.* | 67 | 7,650 | ||||||
| Hasbro, Inc. | 86 | 7,103 | ||||||
| Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.* | 295 | 6,227 | ||||||
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 20 | 5,921 | ||||||
| MGM Resorts International* | 123 | 5,881 | ||||||
| Wynn Resorts Ltd. | 54 | 5,243 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 3,093,160 | |||||||
| ENERGY - 2.5% | ||||||||
| Exxon Mobil Corp. | 2,666 | 364,496 | ||||||
| Chevron Corp. | 1,204 | 199,575 | ||||||
| ConocoPhillips | 784 | 81,505 | ||||||
| Williams Companies, Inc. | 787 | 58,506 | ||||||
| Valero Energy Corp. | 191 | 49,744 | ||||||
| Marathon Petroleum Corp. | 188 | 48,066 | ||||||
| SLB Ltd. | 962 | 44,723 | ||||||
| EOG Resources, Inc. | 343 | 44,497 | ||||||
| Phillips 66 | 258 | 43,615 | ||||||
| Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 1,259 | 40,250 | ||||||
| Targa Resources Corp. | 138 | 37,003 | ||||||
| Baker Hughes Co. — Class A | 638 | 35,409 | ||||||
| ONEOK, Inc. | 405 | 35,211 | ||||||
| Devon Energy Corp. | 742 | 30,660 | ||||||
| Occidental Petroleum Corp. | 467 | 22,682 | ||||||
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 125 | 21,973 | ||||||
| EQT Corp. | 402 | 21,374 | ||||||
| Halliburton Co. | 537 | 18,231 | ||||||
| First Solar, Inc.* | 69 | 16,281 | ||||||
| Texas Pacific Land Corp. | 37 | 16,193 | ||||||
| Expand Energy Corp. | 154 | 14,043 | ||||||
| APA Corp. | 227 | 7,393 | ||||||
| Total Energy | 1,251,430 | |||||||
| UTILITIES - 1.8% | ||||||||
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 1,341 | 117,700 | ||||||
| Southern Co. | 725 | 69,390 | ||||||
| Duke Energy Corp. | 501 | 63,417 | ||||||
| Constellation Energy Corp. | 206 | 51,164 | ||||||
| American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 350 | 47,883 | ||||||
| Sempra | 420 | 38,938 | ||||||
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 566 | 38,652 | ||||||
| Entergy Corp. | 295 | 33,884 | ||||||
| Vistra Corp. | 204 | 32,361 | ||||||
| Xcel Energy, Inc. | 402 | 32,281 | ||||||
| Exelon Corp. | 658 | 30,676 | ||||||
| Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 237 | 26,219 | ||||||
| Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc. | 321 | 26,052 | ||||||
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 210 | 24,522 | ||||||
| PG&E Corp. | 1,417 | 23,834 | ||||||
| DTE Energy Co. | 134 | 20,418 | ||||||
| Ameren Corp. | 178 | 20,121 | ||||||
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 136 | 19,864 | ||||||
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 421 | 18,541 | ||||||
| Edison International | 248 | 18,464 | ||||||
| Atmos Energy Corp. | 107 | 18,433 | ||||||
| PPL Corp. | 484 | 17,593 | ||||||
| Eversource Energy | 242 | 17,489 | ||||||
| American Water Works Company, Inc. | 126 | 16,579 | ||||||
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 335 | 15,926 | ||||||
| CMS Energy Corp. | 199 | 15,223 | ||||||
| NiSource, Inc. | 308 | 14,645 | ||||||
| Evergy, Inc. | 148 | 12,792 | ||||||
| Alliant Energy Corp. | 166 | 12,664 | ||||||
| Pinnacle West Capital Corp. | 78 | 8,346 | ||||||
| AES Corp. | 459 | 6,729 | ||||||
| Total Utilities | 910,800 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 1.2% | ||||||||
| Linde plc | 297 | 154,125 | ||||||
| Newmont Corp. | 687 | 64,166 | ||||||
| Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. | 925 | 58,173 | ||||||
| Sherwin-Williams Co. | 148 | 50,959 | ||||||
| Ecolab, Inc. | 163 | 45,413 | ||||||
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | 143 | 41,925 | ||||||
| Nucor Corp. | 146 | 32,522 | ||||||
| Qnity Electronics, Inc. | 135 | 22,047 | ||||||
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 87 | 19,963 | ||||||
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 143 | 17,345 | ||||||
| International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc. | 164 | 12,992 | ||||||
| International Paper Co. | 341 | 12,992 | ||||||
| Dow, Inc. | 464 | 12,695 | ||||||
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 88 | 11,936 | ||||||
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 99 | 10,718 | ||||||
| Albemarle Corp. | 76 | 10,262 | ||||||
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. — Class A | 166 | 8,740 | ||||||
| Mosaic Co. | 204 | 4,323 | ||||||
| Total Basic Materials | 591,296 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $28,998,331) | 41,463,883 | |||||||
| 210 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| NOVA FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 3.2% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(b) | 32,046 | $ | 1,606,297 | |||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,596,975) | 1,606,297 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 4.0% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(b) | 202,415 | 2,036,294 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,994,174) | 2,036,294 | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(c) - 1.2% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(d),(e) | 613,612 | 613,612 | ||||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $613,612) | 613,612 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(f) - 3.7% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 931,327 | 931,327 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 931,282 | 931,282 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,862,609) | 1,862,609 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 94.0% | ||||||||
| (Cost $35,065,701) | $ | 47,582,695 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 6.0% | 3,019,288 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 50,601,983 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (c) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (d) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (e) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (f) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
CME — Chicago Mercantile Exchange
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Value and | ||||||||||||||
| Number of | Expiration | Notional | Unrealized | |||||||||||
| Description | Contracts | Date | Amount | Appreciation(a) | ||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| S&P 500 Index Mini Futures Contracts | 20 | Sep 2026 | $ | 7,547,000 | $ | 62,675 | ||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 211 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| NOVA FUND | |
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty |
Reference Obligation |
Type(b) | Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | S&P 500 Index | Pay | 4.48% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.85%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 1,810 | $ | 13,573,498 | $ | 387,335 | ||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | S&P 500 Index | Pay | 4.58% (SOFR + 0.90%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 801 | 6,005,598 | (18,552 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | S&P 500 Index | Pay | 4.58% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.95%) | At Maturity | 09/24/26 | 968 | 7,259,338 | (39,138 | ) | |||||||||||||
| $ | 26,838,434 | $ | 329,645 | |||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| (b) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 41,463,883 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 41,463,883 | ||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | 1,606,297 | — | — | 1,606,297 | ||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 2,036,294 | — | — | 2,036,294 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 613,612 | — | — | 613,612 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 1,862,609 | — | 1,862,609 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(a) | 62,675 | — | — | 62,675 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | — | 387,335 | — | 387,335 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 45,782,761 | $ | 2,249,944 | $ | — | $ | 48,032,705 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | $ | — | $ | 57,690 | $ | — | $ | 57,690 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| 212 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| NOVA FUND | |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name | Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 1,597,013 | $ | (38 | ) | $ | — | $ | 9,321 | $ | 1,606,297 | 32,046 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 2,040,342 | — | — | — | (4,048 | ) | 2,036,294 | 202,415 | 44,691 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 1,958,292 | — | (1,947,296 | ) | — | (10,996 | ) | — | — | 43,796 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 3,998,634 | $ | 1,597,013 | $ | (1,947,334 | ) | $ | — | $ | (5,723 | ) | $ | 3,642,591 | $ | 88,487 | |||||||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 213 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| NOVA FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value - including $19,693 of securities loaned (cost $29,611,943) | $ | 42,077,495 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $3,591,149) | 3,642,591 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $1,862,609) | 1,862,609 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 2,374,744 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 387,335 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 537,415 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 46,750 | |||
| Dividends | 14,693 | |||
| Interest | 8,624 | |||
| Foreign tax reclaims | 211 | |||
| Securities lending income | 6 | |||
| Total assets | 50,952,473 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Unrealized depreciation on OTC swap agreements | 57,690 | |||
| Segregated cash due to broker | 140,000 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Professional fees | 44,247 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 24,548 | |||
| Printing fees | 23,319 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 21,282 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 16,140 | |||
| Servicing fees | 7,809 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 2,700 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 2,697 | |||
| Other liabilities | 10,058 | |||
| Total liabilities | 350,490 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 50,601,983 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 35,498,686 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 15,103,297 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 50,601,983 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 174,016 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 290.79 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 214 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| NOVA FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of unaffiliated issuers (net of foreign withholding tax of $39) | $ | 171,224 | ||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | 88,487 | |||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 73,568 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 16 | |||
| Total investment income | 333,295 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 140,313 | |||
| Investor service fees | 46,771 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 35,261 | |||
| Professional fees | 29,098 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 25,223 | |||
| Printing fees | 22,053 | |||
| Interest expense | 7,862 | |||
| Custodian fees | 3,385 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 2,000 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 4,533 | |||
| Total expenses | 316,499 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (9,355 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (2,692 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (12,047 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 304,452 | |||
| Net investment income | 28,843 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 1,854,313 | |||
| Swap agreements | 1,125,525 | |||
| Futures contracts | 877,826 | |||
| Net realized gain | 3,857,664 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 930,516 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (5,723 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | 141,905 | |||
| Futures contracts | 59,011 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 1,125,709 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 4,983,373 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 5,012,216 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 215 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| NOVA FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 28,843 | $ | 129,095 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 3,857,664 | 3,608,057 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 1,125,709 | 1,321,147 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 5,012,216 | 5,058,299 | ||||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 133,696,453 | 92,601,504 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (129,705,667 | ) | (96,792,127 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 3,990,786 | (4,190,623 | ) | |||||
| Net increase in net assets | 9,003,002 | 867,676 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 41,598,981 | 40,731,305 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 50,601,983 | $ | 41,598,981 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 508,526 | 417,648 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (496,163 | ) | (447,301 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 12,363 | (29,653 | ) | |||||
| 216 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| NOVA FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 257.34 | $ | 212.91 | $ | 160.38 | $ | 118.75 | $ | 196.72 | $ | 144.74 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.20 | 0.79 | 1.24 | 1.17 | 0.15 | (0.76 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 33.25 | 43.64 | 51.29 | 40.46 | (58.50 | ) | 60.70 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 33.45 | 44.43 | 52.53 | 41.63 | (58.35 | ) | 59.94 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | — | — | — | (0.67 | ) | (0.61 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (18.95 | ) | (7.35 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | — | — | — | (19.62 | ) | (7.96 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 290.79 | $ | 257.34 | $ | 212.91 | $ | 160.38 | $ | 118.75 | $ | 196.72 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 13.00 | % | 20.87 | % | 32.75 | % | 35.06 | % | (30.26 | )% | 42.18 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 50,602 | $ | 41,599 | $ | 40,731 | $ | 36,073 | $ | 16,513 | $ | 63,584 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 0.15 | % | 0.35 | % | 0.65 | % | 0.85 | % | 0.10 | % | (0.44 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(d) | 1.69 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.72 | % | 1.76 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.60 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.63 | % | 1.71 | % | 1.66 | % | 1.72 | % | 1.65 | % | 1.57 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 226 | % | 197 | % | 177 | % | 413 | % | 748 | % | 408 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 217 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P 500® 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 89.2% | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 31.4% | ||||||||
| NVIDIA Corp. | 42,923 | $ | 8,588,463 | |||||
| Apple, Inc. | 26,029 | 7,531,751 | ||||||
| Microsoft Corp. | 13,165 | 4,910,808 | ||||||
| Broadcom, Inc. | 8,391 | 3,169,700 | ||||||
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 1,999 | 2,307,426 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.* | 2,890 | 1,678,830 | ||||||
| Intel Corp.* | 8,373 | 1,169,122 | ||||||
| Applied Materials, Inc. | 1,406 | 1,016,538 | ||||||
| Lam Research Corp. | 2,216 | 960,259 | ||||||
| KLA Corp. | 2,315 | 698,459 | ||||||
| Sandisk Corp.* | 262 | 595,717 | ||||||
| Texas Instruments, Inc. | 1,613 | 480,787 | ||||||
| Palantir Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 4,069 | 474,730 | ||||||
| International Business Machines Corp. | 1,666 | 468,496 | ||||||
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 1,552 | 462,325 | ||||||
| Oracle Corp. | 3,007 | 440,676 | ||||||
| Western Digital Corp. | 611 | 390,258 | ||||||
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | 397 | 383,105 | ||||||
| QUALCOMM, Inc. | 1,868 | 345,188 | ||||||
| Crowdstrike Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 451 | 344,176 | ||||||
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 865 | 343,552 | ||||||
| Salesforce, Inc. | 1,450 | 227,157 | ||||||
| Dell Technologies, Inc. — Class C | 513 | 221,339 | ||||||
| Cadence Design Systems, Inc.* | 489 | 183,531 | ||||||
| ServiceNow, Inc.* | 1,828 | 181,484 | ||||||
| Fortinet, Inc.* | 1,104 | 169,597 | ||||||
| Datadog, Inc. — Class A* | 586 | 152,571 | ||||||
| Synopsys, Inc.* | 339 | 151,218 | ||||||
| Adobe, Inc.* | 716 | 146,794 | ||||||
| Accenture plc — Class A | 1,088 | 135,391 | ||||||
| Teradyne, Inc. | 277 | 134,024 | ||||||
| Intuit, Inc. | 490 | 127,890 | ||||||
| NXP Semiconductors N.V. | 447 | 125,620 | ||||||
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | 87 | 120,265 | ||||||
| Lumentum Holdings, Inc.* | 138 | 118,412 | ||||||
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co. | 2,351 | 106,054 | ||||||
| Microchip Technology, Inc. | 959 | 87,461 | ||||||
| Electronic Arts, Inc. | 399 | 81,811 | ||||||
| Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.* | 308 | 76,994 | ||||||
| Autodesk, Inc.* | 374 | 72,713 | ||||||
| MSCI, Inc. — Class A | 129 | 72,245 | ||||||
| ON Semiconductor Corp.* | 695 | 65,705 | ||||||
| Roper Technologies, Inc. | 179 | 60,572 | ||||||
| Paychex, Inc. | 571 | 56,146 | ||||||
| NetApp, Inc. | 350 | 54,166 | ||||||
| Fair Isaac Corp.* | 41 | 48,986 | ||||||
| Veeva Systems, Inc. — Class A* | 266 | 47,207 | ||||||
| Fiserv, Inc.* | 945 | 46,352 | ||||||
| Workday, Inc. — Class A* | 361 | 44,194 | ||||||
| Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 916 | 35,614 | ||||||
| HP, Inc. | 1,621 | 35,565 | ||||||
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp. — Class A | 840 | 32,533 | ||||||
| Akamai Technologies, Inc.* | 258 | 30,498 | ||||||
| Super Micro Computer, Inc.* | 997 | 29,242 | ||||||
| Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. | 205 | 28,075 | ||||||
| PTC, Inc.* | 205 | 23,290 | ||||||
| Leidos Holdings, Inc. | 223 | 22,962 | ||||||
| Zebra Technologies Corp. — Class A* | 84 | 22,114 | ||||||
| Tyler Technologies, Inc.* | 75 | 21,935 | ||||||
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 267 | 18,103 | ||||||
| Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. | 126 | 17,355 | ||||||
| Gartner, Inc.* | 119 | 15,425 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 40,208,976 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 14.5% | ||||||||
| Amazon.com, Inc.* | 17,348 | 4,134,722 | ||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class A | 10,392 | 3,713,789 | ||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class C | 8,376 | 2,959,492 | ||||||
| Meta Platforms, Inc. — Class A | 3,892 | 2,192,325 | ||||||
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 7,000 | 822,220 | ||||||
| Netflix, Inc.* | 7,462 | 532,787 | ||||||
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc.* | 1,437 | 490,046 | ||||||
| Corning, Inc. | 1,388 | 354,537 | ||||||
| Verizon Communications, Inc. | 7,400 | 313,316 | ||||||
| Arista Networks, Inc.* | 1,830 | 310,880 | ||||||
| Walt Disney Co. | 3,077 | 296,161 | ||||||
| Uber Technologies, Inc.* | 3,607 | 260,281 | ||||||
| AT&T, Inc. | 12,314 | 254,900 | ||||||
| AppLovin Corp. — Class A* | 477 | 245,765 | ||||||
| Booking Holdings, Inc. | 1,373 | 244,723 | ||||||
| Comcast Corp. — Class A | 6,314 | 155,009 | ||||||
| Robinhood Markets, Inc. — Class A* | 1,402 | 140,593 | ||||||
| T-Mobile US, Inc. | 825 | 138,377 | ||||||
| DoorDash, Inc. — Class A* | 671 | 123,820 | ||||||
| Ciena Corp.* | 251 | 123,130 | ||||||
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. | 294 | 122,095 | ||||||
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc.* | 4,392 | 117,091 | ||||||
| Airbnb, Inc. — Class A* | 741 | 106,037 | ||||||
| eBay, Inc. | 787 | 87,947 | ||||||
| Expedia Group, Inc. | 203 | 51,944 | ||||||
| F5, Inc.* | 100 | 41,596 | ||||||
| Omnicom Group, Inc. | 505 | 36,779 | ||||||
| VeriSign, Inc. | 145 | 36,476 | ||||||
| CDW Corp. | 226 | 31,785 | ||||||
| EchoStar Corp. — Class A* | 242 | 24,563 | ||||||
| Gen Digital, Inc. | 977 | 24,317 | ||||||
| Charter Communications, Inc. — Class A* | 148 | 21,047 | ||||||
| GoDaddy, Inc. — Class A* | 235 | 19,947 | ||||||
| Fox Corp. — Class A | 354 | 18,465 | ||||||
| News Corp. — Class A | 647 | 16,065 | ||||||
| FactSet Research Systems, Inc. | 65 | 14,955 | ||||||
| Trade Desk, Inc. — Class A* | 757 | 13,686 | ||||||
| Fox Corp. — Class B | 246 | 11,523 | ||||||
| News Corp. — Class B | 214 | 6,005 | ||||||
| 218 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P 500® 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 89.2% (continued) | ||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 14.5% (continued) | ||||||||
| Paramount Skydance | ||||||||
| Corp. — Class B(a) | 559 | $ | 5,512 | |||||
| Total Communications | 18,614,708 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 11.5% | ||||||||
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 1,402 | 1,681,601 | ||||||
| Johnson & Johnson | 4,266 | 1,083,436 | ||||||
| AbbVie, Inc. | 3,131 | 787,885 | ||||||
| UnitedHealth Group, Inc. | 1,609 | 668,749 | ||||||
| Procter & Gamble Co. | 4,127 | 605,183 | ||||||
| Merck & Company, Inc. | 4,377 | 562,444 | ||||||
| Coca-Cola Co. | 6,862 | 557,675 | ||||||
| Philip Morris International, Inc. | 2,762 | 499,673 | ||||||
| Amgen, Inc. | 956 | 346,187 | ||||||
| Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc. | 659 | 330,396 | ||||||
| PepsiCo, Inc. | 2,422 | 327,939 | ||||||
| Abbott Laboratories | 3,087 | 280,114 | ||||||
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 2,200 | 277,948 | ||||||
| Intuitive Surgical, Inc.* | 628 | 249,743 | ||||||
| Pfizer, Inc. | 10,100 | 243,208 | ||||||
| CVS Health Corp. | 2,261 | 233,900 | ||||||
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 450 | 223,528 | ||||||
| S&P Global, Inc. | 537 | 218,699 | ||||||
| Altria Group, Inc. | 2,959 | 212,900 | ||||||
| Danaher Corp. | 1,116 | 212,576 | ||||||
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 3,619 | 208,527 | ||||||
| Stryker Corp. | 611 | 192,367 | ||||||
| Quanta Services, Inc. | 266 | 191,531 | ||||||
| Medtronic plc | 2,275 | 177,973 | ||||||
| McKesson Corp. | 213 | 160,943 | ||||||
| Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | 708 | 158,557 | ||||||
| Elevance Health, Inc. | 385 | 148,891 | ||||||
| Mondelez International, Inc. — Class A | 2,275 | 131,586 | ||||||
| Colgate-Palmolive Co. | 1,418 | 130,002 | ||||||
| Cigna Group | 469 | 129,294 | ||||||
| United Rentals, Inc. | 111 | 125,751 | ||||||
| Monster Beverage Corp.* | 1,265 | 121,592 | ||||||
| Moody's Corp. | 266 | 120,477 | ||||||
| Boston Scientific Corp.* | 2,634 | 112,419 | ||||||
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 177 | 110,366 | ||||||
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 275 | 107,220 | ||||||
| Cintas Corp. | 603 | 102,558 | ||||||
| Corteva, Inc. | 1,185 | 100,358 | ||||||
| Cardinal Health, Inc. | 415 | 98,587 | ||||||
| Cencora, Inc. | 345 | 97,628 | ||||||
| Edwards Lifesciences Corp.* | 1,020 | 92,269 | ||||||
| Humana, Inc. | 213 | 84,608 | ||||||
| Keurig Dr Pepper, Inc. | 2,411 | 78,912 | ||||||
| Becton Dickinson & Co. | 488 | 73,849 | ||||||
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.* | 140 | 73,702 | ||||||
| Block, Inc.* | 948 | 72,048 | ||||||
| Sysco Corp. | 847 | 70,792 | ||||||
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 1,563 | 67,490 | ||||||
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | 501 | 66,548 | ||||||
| Waters Corp.* | 174 | 65,257 | ||||||
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. | 854 | 65,246 | ||||||
| Kenvue, Inc. | 3,403 | 65,031 | ||||||
| Kimberly-Clark Corp. | 588 | 64,545 | ||||||
| IQVIA Holdings, Inc.* | 296 | 57,193 | ||||||
| Biogen, Inc.* | 262 | 56,608 | ||||||
| Kroger Co. | 1,005 | 55,808 | ||||||
| Zoetis, Inc. | 743 | 53,392 | ||||||
| Centene Corp.* | 831 | 53,342 | ||||||
| GE HealthCare Technologies, Inc. | 806 | 51,592 | ||||||
| ResMed, Inc. | 257 | 50,084 | ||||||
| Hershey Co. | 263 | 46,143 | ||||||
| Dexcom, Inc.* | 684 | 46,067 | ||||||
| West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. | 125 | 44,875 | ||||||
| Moderna, Inc.* | 626 | 43,839 | ||||||
| Verisk Analytics, Inc. — Class A | 232 | 41,651 | ||||||
| Quest Diagnostics, Inc. | 196 | 41,542 | ||||||
| Church & Dwight Company, Inc. | 420 | 40,690 | ||||||
| Labcorp Holdings, Inc. | 145 | 40,600 | ||||||
| Corpay, Inc.* | 116 | 38,659 | ||||||
| STERIS plc | 174 | 36,639 | ||||||
| Kraft Heinz Co. | 1,513 | 35,737 | ||||||
| Estee Lauder Companies, Inc. — Class A | 438 | 34,580 | ||||||
| Constellation Brands, Inc. — Class A | 247 | 34,355 | ||||||
| Incyte Corp.* | 297 | 33,668 | ||||||
| Equifax, Inc. | 211 | 33,490 | ||||||
| General Mills, Inc. | 946 | 32,921 | ||||||
| Viatris, Inc. | 2,064 | 32,776 | ||||||
| Global Payments, Inc. | 412 | 29,895 | ||||||
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 343 | 29,529 | ||||||
| Tyson Foods, Inc. — Class A | 500 | 28,625 | ||||||
| Bunge Global S.A. | 241 | 25,722 | ||||||
| Cooper Companies, Inc.* | 346 | 24,812 | ||||||
| McCormick & Company, Inc. | 450 | 22,689 | ||||||
| Avery Dennison Corp. | 136 | 22,080 | ||||||
| Revvity, Inc.(a) | 198 | 22,029 | ||||||
| Rollins, Inc. | 520 | 21,705 | ||||||
| J M Smucker Co. | 189 | 21,262 | ||||||
| Clorox Co. | 214 | 20,424 | ||||||
| Solventum Corp.* | 261 | 20,136 | ||||||
| Align Technology, Inc.* | 118 | 19,902 | ||||||
| Bio-Techne Corp. | 277 | 19,570 | ||||||
| Baxter International, Inc. | 915 | 19,508 | ||||||
| Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.* | 85 | 19,277 | ||||||
| Insulet Corp.* | 123 | 18,727 | ||||||
| Henry Schein, Inc.* | 172 | 14,365 | ||||||
| Universal Health Services, Inc. — Class B | 94 | 13,977 | ||||||
| Hormel Foods Corp. | 517 | 12,832 | ||||||
| DaVita, Inc.* | 57 | 12,681 | ||||||
| Molson Coors Beverage Co. — Class B | 284 | 11,065 | ||||||
| Brown-Forman Corp. — Class B | 298 | 7,942 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 14,765,713 | |||||||
| FINANCIAL - 11.4% | ||||||||
| Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. — Class B* | 3,249 | 1,625,767 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 219 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P 500® 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 89.2% (continued) | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL - 11.4% (continued) | ||||||||
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 4,749 | $ | 1,554,490 | |||||
| Visa, Inc. — Class A | 2,941 | 1,009,028 | ||||||
| Mastercard, Inc. — Class A | 1,430 | 734,448 | ||||||
| Bank of America Corp. | 11,570 | 659,259 | ||||||
| Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 523 | 528,947 | ||||||
| Wells Fargo & Co. | 5,423 | 448,157 | ||||||
| Morgan Stanley | 2,124 | 444,001 | ||||||
| Citigroup, Inc. | 3,023 | 423,099 | ||||||
| American Express Co. | 943 | 318,970 | ||||||
| Welltower, Inc. REIT | 1,251 | 283,939 | ||||||
| Charles Schwab Corp. | 2,897 | 267,306 | ||||||
| Blackrock, Inc. | 256 | 246,159 | ||||||
| Progressive Corp. | 1,036 | 226,314 | ||||||
| Prologis, Inc. REIT | 1,652 | 223,796 | ||||||
| Capital One Financial Corp. | 1,103 | 221,284 | ||||||
| Chubb Ltd. | 639 | 217,733 | ||||||
| Equinix, Inc. REIT | 175 | 182,418 | ||||||
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp. | 1,216 | 175,846 | ||||||
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 712 | 175,309 | ||||||
| U.S. Bancorp | 2,751 | 166,160 | ||||||
| Blackstone, Inc. | 1,317 | 154,971 | ||||||
| Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. | 854 | 142,336 | ||||||
| CME Group, Inc. | 642 | 141,773 | ||||||
| American Tower Corp. REIT | 826 | 135,109 | ||||||
| Simon Property Group, Inc. REIT | 575 | 128,599 | ||||||
| Aon plc — Class A | 378 | 125,379 | ||||||
| Travelers Companies, Inc. | 377 | 124,455 | ||||||
| Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 1,002 | 123,356 | ||||||
| KKR & Company, Inc. | 1,225 | 112,430 | ||||||
| Truist Financial Corp. | 2,208 | 110,003 | ||||||
| Allstate Corp. | 456 | 108,501 | ||||||
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. REIT | 585 | 105,054 | ||||||
| Arthur J Gallagher & Co. | 455 | 104,454 | ||||||
| Realty Income Corp. REIT | 1,653 | 102,420 | ||||||
| Apollo Global Management, Inc. | 817 | 96,659 | ||||||
| Aflac, Inc. | 812 | 95,207 | ||||||
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 1,606 | 90,530 | ||||||
| Public Storage REIT | 280 | 89,127 | ||||||
| State Street Corp. | 490 | 83,104 | ||||||
| MetLife, Inc. | 958 | 81,056 | ||||||
| Ventas, Inc. REIT | 862 | 76,546 | ||||||
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 159 | 72,943 | ||||||
| American International Group, Inc. | 940 | 70,058 | ||||||
| CBRE Group, Inc. — Class A* | 519 | 69,904 | ||||||
| Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. — Class A | 789 | 68,675 | ||||||
| Iron Mountain, Inc. REIT | 527 | 66,565 | ||||||
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | 615 | 66,377 | ||||||
| Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 486 | 64,405 | ||||||
| Huntington Bancshares, Inc. | 3,592 | 63,686 | ||||||
| Nasdaq, Inc. | 792 | 62,425 | ||||||
| M&T Bank Corp. | 260 | 61,883 | ||||||
| Arch Capital Group Ltd.* | 617 | 59,886 | ||||||
| Crown Castle, Inc. REIT | 773 | 58,539 | ||||||
| Coinbase Global, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 394 | 57,599 | ||||||
| Northern Trust Corp. | 328 | 57,020 | ||||||
| Extra Space Storage, Inc. REIT | 374 | 54,342 | ||||||
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 749 | 52,482 | ||||||
| VICI Properties, Inc. — Class A REIT | 1,937 | 51,427 | ||||||
| Cincinnati Financial Corp. | 274 | 50,728 | ||||||
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | 307 | 46,673 | ||||||
| AvalonBay Communities, Inc. REIT | 246 | 46,418 | ||||||
| Regions Financial Corp. | 1,512 | 45,662 | ||||||
| Synchrony Financial | 596 | 45,326 | ||||||
| Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | 185 | 44,894 | ||||||
| Willis Towers Watson plc | 167 | 43,649 | ||||||
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 380 | 43,202 | ||||||
| Ares Management Corp. — Class A | 374 | 41,630 | ||||||
| Equity Residential REIT | 604 | 41,030 | ||||||
| KeyCorp | 1,633 | 37,641 | ||||||
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 348 | 37,507 | ||||||
| W R Berkley Corp. | 521 | 36,746 | ||||||
| Loews Corp. | 299 | 33,850 | ||||||
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. REIT | 114 | 33,241 | ||||||
| SBA Communications Corp. — Class A REIT | 188 | 33,174 | ||||||
| Brown & Brown, Inc. | 517 | 33,166 | ||||||
| Weyerhaeuser Co. REIT | 1,278 | 30,595 | ||||||
| Kimco Realty Corp. REIT | 1,195 | 30,293 | ||||||
| Invitation Homes, Inc. REIT | 969 | 29,273 | ||||||
| Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. REIT | 206 | 28,622 | ||||||
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. REIT | 1,129 | 26,769 | ||||||
| Healthpeak Properties, Inc. REIT | 1,222 | 26,151 | ||||||
| Everest Group Ltd. | 70 | 25,006 | ||||||
| Globe Life, Inc. | 138 | 24,658 | ||||||
| Assurant, Inc. | 88 | 23,631 | ||||||
| Regency Centers Corp. REIT | 292 | 23,284 | ||||||
| UDR, Inc. REIT | 524 | 20,918 | ||||||
| Invesco Ltd. | 786 | 20,743 | ||||||
| CoStar Group, Inc.* | 724 | 20,504 | ||||||
| Camden Property Trust REIT | 178 | 20,379 | ||||||
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 543 | 18,066 | ||||||
| BXP, Inc. REIT | 263 | 17,440 | ||||||
| Federal Realty Investment Trust REIT | 139 | 17,158 | ||||||
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. REIT | 278 | 14,692 | ||||||
| Erie Indemnity Co. — Class A | 45 | 10,789 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 14,645,223 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 7.7% | ||||||||
| Caterpillar, Inc. | 816 | 868,958 | ||||||
| General Electric Co. | 1,849 | 691,027 | ||||||
| GE Vernova, Inc. | 476 | 559,233 | ||||||
| RTX Corp. | 2,387 | 452,885 | ||||||
| Amphenol Corp. — Class A | 2,180 | 384,378 | ||||||
| 220 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P 500® 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 89.2% (continued) | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 7.7% (continued) | ||||||||
| Boeing Co.* | 1,397 | $ | 302,409 | |||||
| Eaton Corporate plc | 688 | 293,171 | ||||||
| Union Pacific Corp. | 1,052 | 286,144 | ||||||
| Deere & Co. | 445 | 282,277 | ||||||
| Vertiv Holdings Co. — Class A | 681 | 228,012 | ||||||
| Parker-Hannifin Corp. | 223 | 218,121 | ||||||
| Trane Technologies plc | 392 | 192,535 | ||||||
| Howmet Aerospace, Inc. | 709 | 190,622 | ||||||
| Lockheed Martin Corp. | 360 | 183,406 | ||||||
| General Dynamics Corp. | 450 | 159,408 | ||||||
| Johnson Controls International plc | 1,081 | 157,945 | ||||||
| CSX Corp. | 3,293 | 156,516 | ||||||
| 3M Co. | 924 | 149,605 | ||||||
| Waste Management, Inc. | 655 | 145,986 | ||||||
| United Parcel Service, Inc. — Class B | 1,323 | 142,222 | ||||||
| Emerson Electric Co. | 993 | 142,148 | ||||||
| Coherent Corp.* | 347 | 136,881 | ||||||
| TransDigm Group, Inc. | 99 | 131,872 | ||||||
| CRH plc | 1,184 | 126,688 | ||||||
| Honeywell International, Inc. | 561 | 125,608 | ||||||
| Illinois Tool Works, Inc. | 464 | 125,498 | ||||||
| Norfolk Southern Corp. | 398 | 125,207 | ||||||
| Honeywell Aerospace, Inc.* | 561 | 124,026 | ||||||
| Comfort Systems USA, Inc. | 62 | 122,881 | ||||||
| FedEx Corp. | 389 | 121,808 | ||||||
| Northrop Grumman Corp. | 237 | 120,706 | ||||||
| Keysight Technologies, Inc.* | 304 | 106,421 | ||||||
| Flex Ltd.* | 652 | 105,670 | ||||||
| TE Connectivity plc | 517 | 104,232 | ||||||
| Carrier Global Corp. | 1,384 | 101,516 | ||||||
| AMETEK, Inc. | 406 | 98,228 | ||||||
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 197 | 97,531 | ||||||
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 330 | 95,895 | ||||||
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp. | 301 | 81,150 | ||||||
| Axon Enterprise, Inc.* | 143 | 80,167 | ||||||
| Republic Services, Inc. — Class A | 354 | 75,430 | ||||||
| Jabil, Inc. | 187 | 72,085 | ||||||
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | 324 | 70,178 | ||||||
| Garmin Ltd. | 291 | 69,124 | ||||||
| Vulcan Materials Co. | 230 | 67,852 | ||||||
| EMCOR Group, Inc. | 79 | 65,560 | ||||||
| Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | 106 | 61,130 | ||||||
| Teledyne Technologies, Inc.* | 82 | 54,686 | ||||||
| Dover Corp. | 239 | 53,603 | ||||||
| Ingersoll Rand, Inc. | 631 | 51,736 | ||||||
| Xylem, Inc. | 421 | 49,766 | ||||||
| Hubbell, Inc. — Class B | 94 | 49,181 | ||||||
| Otis Worldwide Corp. | 680 | 48,688 | ||||||
| Mettler-Toledo International, Inc.* | 36 | 45,990 | ||||||
| Smurfit Westrock plc | 929 | 42,976 | ||||||
| CH Robinson Worldwide, Inc. | 209 | 39,363 | ||||||
| Veralto Corp. | 435 | 38,576 | ||||||
| J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | 132 | 38,205 | ||||||
| Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. | 232 | 37,811 | ||||||
| Packaging Corporation of America | 157 | 37,410 | ||||||
| Snap-on, Inc. | 92 | 37,021 | ||||||
| Amcor plc | 819 | 35,504 | ||||||
| Fortive Corp. | 540 | 32,989 | ||||||
| Lennox International, Inc. | 56 | 32,085 | ||||||
| Generac Holdings, Inc.* | 104 | 30,452 | ||||||
| IDEX Corp. | 131 | 29,730 | ||||||
| Ball Corp. | 472 | 29,453 | ||||||
| Fedex Freight Holding Company, Inc.* | 193 | 29,143 | ||||||
| Masco Corp. | 358 | 29,130 | ||||||
| Nordson Corp. | 94 | 28,359 | ||||||
| Textron, Inc. | 308 | 28,253 | ||||||
| Jacobs Solutions, Inc. | 209 | 26,334 | ||||||
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 275 | 25,883 | ||||||
| Pentair plc | 286 | 21,925 | ||||||
| Allegion plc | 152 | 21,354 | ||||||
| Trimble, Inc.* | 413 | 21,137 | ||||||
| Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | 70 | 19,592 | ||||||
| Builders FirstSource, Inc.* | 191 | 17,091 | ||||||
| A O Smith Corp.(a) | 198 | 12,419 | ||||||
| Total Industrial | 9,896,197 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 6.7% | ||||||||
| Tesla, Inc.* | 4,989 | 2,098,373 | ||||||
| Walmart, Inc. | 7,769 | 879,917 | ||||||
| Costco Wholesale Corp. | 786 | 735,279 | ||||||
| Home Depot, Inc. | 1,765 | 622,480 | ||||||
| McDonald's Corp. | 1,259 | 340,320 | ||||||
| TJX Companies, Inc. | 1,960 | 296,940 | ||||||
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 993 | 218,947 | ||||||
| Starbucks Corp. | 2,020 | 206,424 | ||||||
| Cummins, Inc. | 245 | 174,737 | ||||||
| Marriott International, Inc. — Class A | 388 | 143,789 | ||||||
| Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. | 442 | 140,348 | ||||||
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.* | 1,469 | 135,280 | ||||||
| Hilton Worldwide Holdings, Inc. | 403 | 133,175 | ||||||
| General Motors Co. | 1,598 | 123,174 | ||||||
| Ross Stores, Inc. | 571 | 121,537 | ||||||
| PACCAR, Inc. | 933 | 112,072 | ||||||
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 1,158 | 108,458 | ||||||
| Target Corp. | 805 | 105,141 | ||||||
| WW Grainger, Inc. | 77 | 104,751 | ||||||
| Fastenal Co. | 2,035 | 97,741 | ||||||
| Ford Motor Co. | 6,936 | 96,410 | ||||||
| AutoZone, Inc.* | 29 | 92,682 | ||||||
| NIKE, Inc. — Class B | 2,126 | 87,272 | ||||||
| Carvana Co. — Class A* | 1,269 | 83,526 | ||||||
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc.* | 575 | 78,194 | ||||||
| Yum! Brands, Inc. | 488 | 78,012 | ||||||
| Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. — Class A* | 2,273 | 77,282 | ||||||
| DR Horton, Inc. | 467 | 76,065 | ||||||
| Carnival Corporation Ltd. | 2,280 | 65,140 | ||||||
| Tapestry, Inc. | 358 | 52,404 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 221 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P 500® 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 89.2% (continued) | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 6.7% (continued) | ||||||||
| Casey's General Stores, Inc. | 65 | $ | 51,661 | |||||
| Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.* | 280 | 51,271 | ||||||
| Williams-Sonoma, Inc. | 209 | 48,718 | ||||||
| PulteGroup, Inc. | 338 | 46,377 | ||||||
| Dollar General Corp. | 390 | 44,893 | ||||||
| Southwest Airlines Co. | 866 | 44,530 | ||||||
| Copart, Inc.* | 1,571 | 44,287 | ||||||
| Darden Restaurants, Inc. | 203 | 41,820 | ||||||
| Dollar Tree, Inc.* | 321 | 38,825 | ||||||
| Ulta Beauty, Inc.* | 77 | 34,726 | ||||||
| Lennar Corp. — Class A | 381 | 34,477 | ||||||
| NVR, Inc.* | 5 | 34,067 | ||||||
| Tractor Supply Co. | 929 | 29,366 | ||||||
| Genuine Parts Co. | 244 | 28,787 | ||||||
| Ralph Lauren Corp. — Class A | 69 | 27,697 | ||||||
| Best Buy Co, Inc. | 347 | 26,330 | ||||||
| Deckers Outdoor Corp.* | 252 | 25,021 | ||||||
| Las Vegas Sands Corp. | 528 | 24,388 | ||||||
| Aptiv plc* | 375 | 23,018 | ||||||
| TKO Group Holdings, Inc. — Class A(a) | 112 | 22,547 | ||||||
| Lululemon Athletica, Inc.* | 186 | 21,238 | ||||||
| Hasbro, Inc. | 238 | 19,656 | ||||||
| Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.* | 814 | 17,184 | ||||||
| MGM Resorts International* | 340 | 16,255 | ||||||
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 54 | 15,986 | ||||||
| Wynn Resorts Ltd. | 149 | 14,466 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 8,513,461 | |||||||
| ENERGY - 2.7% | ||||||||
| Exxon Mobil Corp. | 7,346 | 1,004,345 | ||||||
| Chevron Corp. | 3,318 | 549,992 | ||||||
| ConocoPhillips | 2,159 | 224,450 | ||||||
| Williams Companies, Inc. | 2,167 | 161,095 | ||||||
| Valero Energy Corp. | 526 | 136,991 | ||||||
| Marathon Petroleum Corp. | 517 | 132,181 | ||||||
| SLB Ltd. | 2,650 | 123,198 | ||||||
| EOG Resources, Inc. | 944 | 122,465 | ||||||
| Phillips 66 | 711 | 120,195 | ||||||
| Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 3,470 | 110,936 | ||||||
| Targa Resources Corp. | 380 | 101,893 | ||||||
| Baker Hughes Co. — Class A | 1,758 | 97,569 | ||||||
| ONEOK, Inc. | 1,117 | 97,112 | ||||||
| Devon Energy Corp. | 2,043 | 84,417 | ||||||
| Occidental Petroleum Corp. | 1,287 | 62,510 | ||||||
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 344 | 60,468 | ||||||
| EQT Corp. | 1,108 | 58,912 | ||||||
| Halliburton Co. | 1,480 | 50,246 | ||||||
| Texas Pacific Land Corp. | 103 | 45,077 | ||||||
| First Solar, Inc.* | 190 | 44,832 | ||||||
| Expand Energy Corp. | 424 | 38,665 | ||||||
| APA Corp. | 626 | 20,389 | ||||||
| Total Energy | 3,447,938 | |||||||
| UTILITIES - 2.0% | ||||||||
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 3,696 | 324,398 | ||||||
| Southern Co. | 1,998 | 191,229 | ||||||
| Duke Energy Corp. | 1,382 | 174,934 | ||||||
| Constellation Energy Corp. | 567 | 140,826 | ||||||
| American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 964 | 131,885 | ||||||
| Sempra | 1,158 | 107,358 | ||||||
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 1,559 | 106,464 | ||||||
| Entergy Corp. | 811 | 93,151 | ||||||
| Vistra Corp. | 562 | 89,150 | ||||||
| Xcel Energy, Inc. | 1,106 | 88,812 | ||||||
| Exelon Corp. | 1,813 | 84,522 | ||||||
| Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 653 | 72,241 | ||||||
| Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc. | 883 | 71,664 | ||||||
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 577 | 67,376 | ||||||
| PG&E Corp. | 3,903 | 65,648 | ||||||
| DTE Energy Co. | 369 | 56,225 | ||||||
| Ameren Corp. | 490 | 55,390 | ||||||
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 374 | 54,626 | ||||||
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 1,159 | 51,042 | ||||||
| Atmos Energy Corp. | 296 | 50,992 | ||||||
| Edison International | 682 | 50,775 | ||||||
| PPL Corp. | 1,333 | 48,455 | ||||||
| Eversource Energy | 666 | 48,132 | ||||||
| American Water Works Company, Inc. | 346 | 45,527 | ||||||
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 923 | 43,879 | ||||||
| CMS Energy Corp. | 547 | 41,845 | ||||||
| NiSource, Inc. | 850 | 40,418 | ||||||
| Evergy, Inc. | 409 | 35,350 | ||||||
| Alliant Energy Corp. | 458 | 34,941 | ||||||
| Pinnacle West Capital Corp. | 215 | 23,005 | ||||||
| AES Corp. | 1,264 | 18,530 | ||||||
| Total Utilities | 2,508,790 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 1.3% | ||||||||
| Linde plc | 819 | 425,012 | ||||||
| Newmont Corp. | 1,892 | 176,713 | ||||||
| Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. | 2,548 | 160,244 | ||||||
| Sherwin-Williams Co. | 406 | 139,794 | ||||||
| Ecolab, Inc. | 449 | 125,096 | ||||||
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | 395 | 115,806 | ||||||
| Nucor Corp. | 404 | 89,991 | ||||||
| Qnity Electronics, Inc. | 371 | 60,588 | ||||||
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 240 | 55,070 | ||||||
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 395 | 47,909 | ||||||
| International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc. | 452 | 35,807 | ||||||
| International Paper Co. | 938 | 35,738 | ||||||
| Dow, Inc. | 1,277 | 34,939 | ||||||
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 242 | 32,825 | ||||||
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 272 | 29,447 | ||||||
| Albemarle Corp. | 209 | 28,221 | ||||||
| LyondellBasell Industries | ||||||||
| N.V. — Class A | 458 | 24,114 | ||||||
| Mosaic Co. | 563 | 11,930 | ||||||
| Total Basic Materials | 1,629,244 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $82,307,717) | 114,230,250 | |||||||
| 222 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P 500® 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(b) - 2.2% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c),(d) | 2,801,298 | $ | 2,801,298 | |||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,801,298) | 2,801,298 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(b) - 0.0% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c) | 3,568 | 3,568 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,568) | 3,568 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 3.1% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.63% due 08/11/26(d),(e) | $ | 2,000,000 | 1,991,787 | |||||
| 3.63% due 08/20/26(d),(e) | 2,000,000 | 1,989,986 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,981,773) | 3,981,773 | |||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(f) - 1.0% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | 653,600 | 653,600 | ||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 653,568 | 653,568 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,307,168) | 1,307,168 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 95.5% | ||||||||
| (Cost $90,401,524) | $ | 122,324,057 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 4.5% | 5,710,773 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 128,034,830 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (e) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
| (f) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
CME — Chicago Mercantile Exchange
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Description |
Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation(a) |
||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| S&P 500 Index Mini Futures Contracts | 71 | Sep 2026 | $ | 26,791,850 | $ | 219,350 | ||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 223 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P 500® 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty |
Reference Obligation |
Type(b) |
Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | S&P 500 Index | Pay | 4.48% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.85%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 8,035 | $ | 60,259,260 | $ | 809,815 | ||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | S&P 500 Index | Pay | 4.58% (SOFR + 0.90%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 4,326 | 32,443,606 | (100,018 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | S&P 500 Index | Pay | 4.58% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.95%) | At Maturity | 09/24/26 | 2,983 | 22,373,130 | (127,830 | ) | |||||||||||||
| $ | 115,075,996 | $ | 581,967 | |||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| (b) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 114,230,250 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 114,230,250 | ||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 2,801,298 | — | — | 2,801,298 | ||||||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 3,568 | — | — | 3,568 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 3,981,773 | — | 3,981,773 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 1,307,168 | — | 1,307,168 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(a) | 219,350 | — | — | 219,350 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | — | 809,815 | — | 809,815 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 117,254,466 | $ | 6,098,756 | $ | — | $ | 123,353,222 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | $ | — | $ | 227,848 | $ | — | $ | 227,848 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| 224 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| S&P 500® 2x STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $80,381 of securities loaned (cost $89,094,356) | $ | 121,016,889 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $1,307,168) | 1,307,168 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 5,139,300 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 809,815 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 584,464 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 165,963 | |||
| Dividends | 46,963 | |||
| Interest | 5,778 | |||
| Foreign tax reclaims | 610 | |||
| Securities lending income | 22 | |||
| Total assets | 129,076,972 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Unrealized depreciation on OTC swap agreements | 227,848 | |||
| Segregated cash due to broker | 370,000 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Professional fees | 112,443 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 78,268 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 68,499 | |||
| Printing fees | 58,618 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 47,392 | |||
| Servicing fees | 24,459 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 12,036 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 6,554 | |||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 3,568 | |||
| Other liabilities | 32,457 | |||
| Total liabilities | 1,042,142 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 128,034,830 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 89,514,388 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 38,520,442 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 128,034,830 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 181,623 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 704.95 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 225 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| S&P 500® 2x STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $113) | $ | 551,050 | ||
| Interest | 235,691 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 62 | |||
| Total investment income | 786,803 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 481,945 | |||
| Investor service fees | 133,874 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 101,193 | |||
| Professional fees | 83,147 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 71,812 | |||
| Printing fees | 63,014 | |||
| Interest expense | 51,391 | |||
| Custodian fees | 10,414 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 5,715 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 12,925 | |||
| Total expenses | 1,015,430 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (53,549 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 961,881 | |||
| Net investment loss | (175,078 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | (645,059 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | 6,527,258 | |||
| Futures contracts | 3,646,920 | |||
| Net realized gain | 9,529,119 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 7,925,365 | |||
| Swap agreements | (1,247,973 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | 260,599 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 6,937,991 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 16,467,110 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 16,292,032 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 226 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| S&P 500® 2x STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (175,078 | ) | $ | (95,284 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 9,529,119 | 14,774,329 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 6,937,991 | 16,827,280 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 16,292,032 | 31,506,325 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (97,896 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 90,614,828 | 134,444,650 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 97,896 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (87,503,485 | ) | (93,444,467 | ) | ||||
| Net increase from capital share transactions | 3,111,343 | 41,098,079 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets | 19,403,375 | 72,506,508 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 108,631,455 | 36,124,947 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 128,034,830 | $ | 108,631,455 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 144,413 | 290,633 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 186 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (142,238 | ) | (186,057 | ) | ||||
| Net increase in shares | 2,175 | 104,762 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 227 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| S&P 500® 2x STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 605.36 | $ | 483.69 | $ | 342.15 | $ | 236.13 | $ | 499.24 | $ | 315.43 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (1.02 | ) | (0.62 | ) | 1.27 | 2.04 | 0.07 | (2.79 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 100.61 | 122.80 | 143.05 | 104.22 | (192.13 | ) | 186.60 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 99.59 | 122.18 | 144.32 | 106.26 | (192.06 | ) | 183.81 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (0.51 | ) | (2.78 | ) | (0.24 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (71.05 | ) | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (0.51 | ) | (2.78 | ) | (0.24 | ) | (71.05 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 704.95 | $ | 605.36 | $ | 483.69 | $ | 342.15 | $ | 236.13 | $ | 499.24 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 16.45 | % | 25.28 | % | 42.25 | % | 45.04 | % | (39.77 | )% | 58.27 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 128,035 | $ | 108,631 | $ | 36,125 | $ | 35,977 | $ | 16,482 | $ | 90,849 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.33 | )% | (0.12 | )% | 0.30 | % | 0.71 | % | 0.02 | % | (0.68 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(d) | 1.90 | % | 2.00 | % | 1.96 | % | 1.93 | % | 1.84 | % | 1.75 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.80 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.86 | % | 1.86 | % | 1.77 | % | 1.71 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 34 | % | 73 | % | 214 | % | 436 | % | 1,703 | % | 2,834 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 228 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE S&P 500® STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 4.6% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(a) | 1,786 | $ | 89,522 | |||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $89,203) | 89,522 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 6.0% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(a) | 11,574 | 116,430 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $113,414) | 116,430 | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(b) - 1.0% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c),(d) | 18,952 | 18,952 | ||||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $18,952) | 18,952 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(e) - 51.6% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 503,639 | 503,639 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 503,615 | 503,615 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,007,254) | 1,007,254 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 15.4% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.52% due 07/02/26(f) | 300,000 | 299,971 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $299,971) | 299,971 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 10.2% | ||||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.60% due 07/10/26(f) | 200,000 | 199,821 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $199,821) | 199,821 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 88.8% | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,728,615) | $ | 1,731,950 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 11.2% | 219,392 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 1,951,342 | ||||||
| (a) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as equity index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (e) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (f) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty |
Reference Obligation |
Type(a) |
Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Equity Index Swap Agreements Sold Short | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | S&P 500 Index | Receive | 4.28% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.65%) | At Maturity | 09/24/26 | 160 | $ | 1,199,923 | $ | 3,205 | ||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | S&P 500 Index | Receive | 4.28% (SOFR + 0.60%) | At Maturity | 09/28/26 | 62 | 463,171 | 1,976 | ||||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | S&P 500 Index | Receive | 4.08% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.45%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 38 | 287,792 | (16,601 | ) | |||||||||||||
| $ | 1,950,886 | $ | (11,420 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 229 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE S&P 500® STRATEGY FUND | |
| (a) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $ | 89,522 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 89,522 | ||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 116,430 | — | — | 116,430 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 18,952 | — | — | 18,952 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 1,007,254 | — | 1,007,254 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 299,971 | — | 299,971 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 199,821 | — | 199,821 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | — | 5,181 | — | 5,181 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 224,904 | $ | 1,512,227 | $ | — | $ | 1,737,131 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Equity Index Swap Agreements(a) | $ | — | $ | 16,601 | $ | — | $ | 16,601 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| 230 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE S&P 500® STRATEGY FUND | |
| Security Name |
Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 89,242 | $ | (39 | ) | $ | — | $ | 319 | $ | 89,522 | 1,786 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 116,663 | — | — | — | (233 | ) | 116,430 | 11,574 | 2,555 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 114,691 | — | (114,263 | ) | — | (428 | ) | — | — | 2,558 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 231,354 | $ | 89,242 | $ | (114,302 | ) | $ | — | $ | (342 | ) | $ | 205,952 | $ | 5,113 | |||||||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 231 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| INVERSE S&P 500® STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value (cost $518,744) | $ | 518,744 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $202,617) | 205,952 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $1,007,254) | 1,007,254 | |||
| Cash | 531 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 242,000 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 5,181 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 812 | |||
| Interest | 592 | |||
| Total assets | 1,981,066 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Unrealized depreciation on OTC swap agreements | 16,601 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Fund shares redeemed | 4,640 | |||
| Professional fees | 2,083 | |||
| Printing fees | 1,652 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,394 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 1,286 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 994 | |||
| Servicing fees | 412 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 80 | |||
| Other liabilities | 582 | |||
| Total liabilities | 29,724 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 1,951,342 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 22,348,253 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (20,396,911 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 1,951,342 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 23,061 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 84.62 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 232 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| INVERSE S&P 500® STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of unaffiliated issuers | $ | 359 | ||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | 5,113 | |||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 49,846 | |||
| Total investment income | 55,318 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 13,962 | |||
| Investor service fees | 3,878 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 2,960 | |||
| Professional fees | 2,395 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 2,080 | |||
| Printing fees | 1,815 | |||
| Custodian fees | 390 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 164 | |||
| Interest expense | 126 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 373 | |||
| Total expenses | 28,143 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,551 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (154 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (1,705 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 26,438 | |||
| Net investment income | 28,880 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 8,500 | |||
| Swap agreements | (443,000 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | (72,875 | ) | ||
| Net realized loss | (507,375 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 1 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (342 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | (20,776 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (21,117 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (528,492 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (499,612 | ) |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 233 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| INVERSE S&P 500® STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 28,880 | $ | 35,821 | ||||
| Net realized loss on investments | (507,375 | ) | (67,529 | ) | ||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (21,117 | ) | 2,621 | |||||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | (499,612 | ) | (29,087 | ) | ||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (103,991 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 98,467,278 | 40,295,790 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 103,991 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (97,285,486 | ) | (40,008,832 | ) | ||||
| Net increase from capital share transactions | 1,181,792 | 390,949 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets | 682,180 | 257,871 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 1,269,162 | 1,011,291 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 1,951,342 | $ | 1,269,162 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 1,067,586 | 380,890 | * | |||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 1,067 | * | |||||
| Shares redeemed | (1,058,383 | ) | (376,949 | )* | ||||
| Net increase in shares | 9,203 | 5,008 | * | |||||
| * | Reverse share split — Capital share activity has been restated to reflect a 1:5 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| 234 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| INVERSE S&P 500® STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2024(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2023(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2022(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2021(b) |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 91.58 | $ | 114.27 | $ | 150.11 | $ | 181.27 | $ | 155.49 | $ | 205.80 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(c) | 0.84 | 2.56 | 4.60 | 5.55 | 0.25 | (2.65 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | (7.80 | ) | (15.42 | ) | (23.84 | ) | (32.56 | ) | 25.53 | (d) | (47.66 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (6.96 | ) | (12.86 | ) | (19.24 | ) | (27.01 | ) | 25.78 | (50.31 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (9.83 | ) | (16.60 | ) | (4.15 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (9.83 | ) | (16.60 | ) | (4.15 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 84.62 | $ | 91.58 | $ | 114.27 | $ | 150.11 | $ | 181.27 | $ | 155.49 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(e) | (7.60 | )% | (11.76 | )% | (13.11 | )% | (14.95 | )% | 16.56 | % | (24.44 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 1,951 | $ | 1,269 | $ | 1,011 | $ | 1,173 | $ | 6,156 | $ | 2,488 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.86 | % | 2.44 | % | 3.65 | % | 3.30 | % | 0.13 | % | (1.48 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(f) | 1.81 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.86 | % | 1.82 | % | 1.74 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(g) | 1.70 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.76 | % | 1.75 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | — | — | — | — | — | 1,675 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Reverse share split — Per share amounts have been restated to reflect a 1:5 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| (c) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (d) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investments for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (e) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (f) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (g) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 235 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P 500® PURE GROWTH FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.6% | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 35.9% | ||||||||
| Sandisk Corp.* | 1,717 | $ | 3,903,994 | |||||
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 1,366 | 1,576,760 | ||||||
| KLA Corp. | 3,821 | 1,152,834 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.* | 1,714 | 995,680 | ||||||
| Lam Research Corp. | 2,068 | 896,127 | ||||||
| Crowdstrike Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 1,079 | 823,428 | ||||||
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | 561 | 775,504 | ||||||
| Applied Materials, Inc. | 1,000 | 723,000 | ||||||
| Datadog, Inc. — Class A* | 2,201 | 573,052 | ||||||
| NVIDIA Corp. | 2,624 | 525,036 | ||||||
| Broadcom, Inc. | 1,334 | 503,919 | ||||||
| Lumentum Holdings, Inc.* | 547 | 469,359 | ||||||
| Palantir Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 3,427 | 399,828 | ||||||
| Microsoft Corp. | 511 | 190,613 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 13,509,134 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 18.5% | ||||||||
| Comfort Systems USA, Inc. | 636 | 1,260,520 | ||||||
| Vertiv Holdings Co. — Class A | 2,337 | 782,474 | ||||||
| Amphenol Corp. — Class A | 4,345 | 766,110 | ||||||
| Howmet Aerospace, Inc. | 2,744 | 737,752 | ||||||
| GE Vernova, Inc. | 556 | 653,222 | ||||||
| Coherent Corp.* | 1,501 | 592,100 | ||||||
| EMCOR Group, Inc. | 653 | 541,912 | ||||||
| Caterpillar, Inc. | 487 | 518,606 | ||||||
| RTX Corp. | 2,281 | 432,774 | ||||||
| Flex Ltd.* | 2,401 | 389,130 | ||||||
| TransDigm Group, Inc. | 226 | 301,041 | ||||||
| Total Industrial | 6,975,641 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 15.0% | ||||||||
| Ciena Corp.* | 1,783 | 874,668 | ||||||
| Arista Networks, Inc.* | 3,582 | 608,510 | ||||||
| EchoStar Corp. — Class A* | 5,209 | 528,714 | ||||||
| Robinhood Markets, Inc. — Class A* | 4,825 | 483,851 | ||||||
| AppLovin Corp. — Class A* | 922 | 475,042 | ||||||
| Expedia Group, Inc. | 1,572 | 402,243 | ||||||
| Uber Technologies, Inc.* | 4,800 | 346,368 | ||||||
| Meta Platforms, Inc. — ClassA | 581 | 327,271 | ||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class A | 881 | 314,843 | ||||||
| DoorDash, Inc. — Class A* | 1,696 | 312,963 | ||||||
| VeriSign, Inc. | 1,117 | 280,993 | ||||||
| Alphabet, Inc. — Class C | 702 | 248,038 | ||||||
| Booking Holdings, Inc. | 1,313 | 234,029 | ||||||
| Netflix, Inc.* | 2,914 | 208,060 | ||||||
| Total Communications | 5,645,593 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 12.8% | ||||||||
| TKO Group Holdings, Inc. — Class A(a) | 2,649 | 533,270 | ||||||
| Tapestry, Inc. | 3,400 | 497,692 | ||||||
| Ralph Lauren Corp. — ClassA | 1,235 | 495,741 | ||||||
| Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. | 1,533 | 486,774 | ||||||
| Carnival Corporation Ltd. | 16,864 | 481,804 | ||||||
| Wynn Resorts Ltd. | 4,522 | 439,041 | ||||||
| Hilton Worldwide Holdings, Inc. | 1,222 | 403,822 | ||||||
| Marriott International, Inc. — Class A | 1,034 | 383,190 | ||||||
| Las Vegas Sands Corp. | 7,599 | 350,998 | ||||||
| Ulta Beauty, Inc.* | 574 | 258,863 | ||||||
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.* | 2,802 | 258,036 | ||||||
| Casey's General Stores, Inc. | 264 | 209,825 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 4,799,056 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 9.4% | ||||||||
| Quanta Services, Inc. | 900 | 648,036 | ||||||
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 513 | 615,307 | ||||||
| Incyte Corp.* | 4,974 | 563,853 | ||||||
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 1,075 | 419,132 | ||||||
| Monster Beverage Corp.* | 4,309 | 414,181 | ||||||
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.* | 582 | 306,388 | ||||||
| Insulet Corp.* | 1,463 | 222,742 | ||||||
| Intuitive Surgical, Inc.* | 448 | 178,161 | ||||||
| Rollins, Inc. | 4,161 | 173,680 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 3,541,480 | |||||||
| FINANCIAL - 4.6% | ||||||||
| Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. — Class B* | 1,443 | 722,063 | ||||||
| Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. — Class A | 7,654 | 666,204 | ||||||
| Welltower, Inc. REIT | 1,591 | 361,109 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 1,749,376 | |||||||
| ENERGY - 1.3% | ||||||||
| First Solar, Inc.* | 2,106 | 496,932 | ||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 1.1% | ||||||||
| Newmont Corp. | 4,354 | 406,663 | ||||||
| UTILITIES - 1.0% | ||||||||
| Vistra Corp. | 2,276 | 361,042 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $23,768,169) | 37,484,917 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(b) - 0.8% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 141,807 | 141,807 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 141,800 | 141,800 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $283,607) | 283,607 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.4% | ||||||||
| (Cost $24,051,776) | $ | 37,768,524 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.4)% | (138,192 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 37,630,332 | ||||||
| 236 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P 500® PURE GROWTH FUND | |
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 37,484,917 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 37,484,917 | ||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 283,607 | — | 283,607 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 37,484,917 | $ | 283,607 | $ | — | $ | 37,768,524 | ||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 237 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| S&P 500® PURE GROWTH FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $359,540 of securities loaned (cost $23,768,169) | $ | 37,484,917 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $283,607) | 283,607 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 6,146 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 182 | |||
| Interest | 29 | |||
| Securities lending income | 25 | |||
| Total assets | 37,774,906 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Professional fees | 34,075 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 24,578 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 20,363 | |||
| Printing fees | 19,372 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 18,968 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 12,508 | |||
| Servicing fees | 6,774 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 2,027 | |||
| Other liabilities | 5,909 | |||
| Total liabilities | 144,574 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 37,630,332 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 23,818,785 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 13,811,547 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 37,630,332 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 495,594 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 75.93 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 238 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| S&P 500® PURE GROWTH FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends | $ | 59,777 | ||
| Interest | 3,958 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 61 | |||
| Total investment income | 63,796 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 102,303 | |||
| Investor service fees | 34,101 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 25,824 | |||
| Professional fees | 21,153 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 18,179 | |||
| Printing fees | 16,032 | |||
| Custodian fees | 2,381 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 1,454 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 3,293 | |||
| Total expenses | 224,720 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (6,820 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 217,900 | |||
| Net investment loss | (154,104 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 377,391 | |||
| Net realized gain | 377,391 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 8,991,750 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 8,991,750 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 9,369,141 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 9,215,037 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 239 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| S&P 500® PURE GROWTH FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (154,104 | ) | $ | (302,686 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 377,391 | 3,534,715 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 8,991,750 | (84,468 | ) | |||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 9,215,037 | 3,147,561 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (3,577,819 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 17,386,763 | 45,778,186 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 3,577,819 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (13,619,350 | ) | (52,611,698 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 3,767,413 | (3,255,693 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 12,982,450 | (3,685,951 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 24,647,882 | 28,333,833 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 37,630,332 | $ | 24,647,882 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 273,822 | 804,379 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 63,912 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (219,889 | ) | (934,236 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 53,933 | (65,945 | ) | |||||
| 240 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| S&P 500® PURE GROWTH FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 55.81 | $ | 55.82 | $ | 44.29 | $ | 41.60 | $ | 70.09 | $ | 55.17 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.35 | ) | (0.60 | ) | (0.50 | ) | 0.03 | (0.27 | ) | (0.84 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 20.47 | 7.19 | 12.28 | 2.66 | (19.18 | ) | 16.03 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 20.12 | 6.59 | 11.78 | 2.69 | (19.45 | ) | 15.19 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | — | (0.03 | ) | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (6.60 | ) | (0.22 | ) | — | (9.04 | ) | (0.27 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (6.60 | ) | (0.25 | ) | — | (9.04 | ) | (0.27 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 75.93 | $ | 55.81 | $ | 55.82 | $ | 44.29 | $ | 41.60 | $ | 70.09 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 36.05 | % | 11.75 | % | 26.67 | % | 6.47 | % | (28.35 | )% | 27.59 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 37,630 | $ | 24,648 | $ | 28,334 | $ | 22,445 | $ | 23,407 | $ | 52,617 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (1.13 | )% | (1.06 | )% | (0.98 | )% | 0.06 | % | (0.53 | )% | (1.34 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.65 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.71 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.60 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.60 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.60 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 51 | % | 197 | % | 284 | % | 182 | % | 139 | % | 155 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 241 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P 500® PURE VALUE FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.9% | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 30.5% | ||||||||
| Centene Corp.* | 8,893 | $ | 570,842 | |||||
| Humana, Inc. | 1,301 | 516,783 | ||||||
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. | 6,047 | 461,991 | ||||||
| Bunge Global S.A. | 4,303 | 459,259 | ||||||
| CVS Health Corp. | 4,327 | 447,628 | ||||||
| Cigna Group | 1,262 | 347,908 | ||||||
| Tyson Foods, Inc. — Class A | 6,050 | 346,362 | ||||||
| Elevance Health, Inc. | 853 | 329,881 | ||||||
| Viatris, Inc. | 15,324 | 243,345 | ||||||
| Cardinal Health, Inc. | 1,003 | 238,273 | ||||||
| Kroger Co. | 4,066 | 225,785 | ||||||
| Kraft Heinz Co. | 9,000 | 212,580 | ||||||
| Global Payments, Inc. | 2,869 | 208,175 | ||||||
| McKesson Corp. | 246 | 185,878 | ||||||
| Baxter International, Inc. | 8,216 | 175,165 | ||||||
| Cencora, Inc. | 584 | 165,260 | ||||||
| Sysco Corp. | 1,878 | 156,963 | ||||||
| Molson Coors Beverage Co. — Class B | 3,900 | 151,944 | ||||||
| UnitedHealth Group, Inc. | 354 | 147,133 | ||||||
| Hormel Foods Corp. | 5,489 | 136,237 | ||||||
| Henry Schein, Inc.* | 1,595 | 133,214 | ||||||
| Biogen, Inc.* | 460 | 99,388 | ||||||
| Block, Inc.* | 1,269 | 96,444 | ||||||
| Keurig Dr Pepper, Inc. | 2,670 | 87,389 | ||||||
| Universal Health Services, Inc. — Class B | 529 | 78,657 | ||||||
| Pfizer, Inc. | 3,059 | 73,661 | ||||||
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 813 | 69,991 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 6,366,136 | |||||||
| FINANCIAL - 20.4% | ||||||||
| Everest Group Ltd. | 887 | 316,863 | ||||||
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 8,086 | 269,021 | ||||||
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. REIT | 4,397 | 232,382 | ||||||
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | 2,062 | 222,552 | ||||||
| Citigroup, Inc. | 1,469 | 205,601 | ||||||
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 2,532 | 177,417 | ||||||
| MetLife, Inc. | 2,085 | 176,412 | ||||||
| Loews Corp. | 1,520 | 172,079 | ||||||
| Invesco Ltd. | 6,358 | 167,788 | ||||||
| American International Group, Inc. | 2,163 | 161,208 | ||||||
| Allstate Corp. | 629 | 149,664 | ||||||
| Truist Financial Corp. | 2,991 | 149,012 | ||||||
| M&T Bank Corp. | 615 | 146,376 | ||||||
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 1,358 | 146,365 | ||||||
| Assurant, Inc. | 538 | 144,469 | ||||||
| State Street Corp. | 752 | 127,539 | ||||||
| KeyCorp | 5,271 | 121,497 | ||||||
| Regions Financial Corp. | 3,801 | 114,790 | ||||||
| Huntington Bancshares, Inc. | 6,416 | 113,756 | ||||||
| Arch Capital Group Ltd.* | 1,150 | 111,619 | ||||||
| U.S. Bancorp | 1,835 | 110,834 | ||||||
| VICI Properties, Inc. — Class A REIT | 3,963 | 105,218 | ||||||
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 408 | 100,458 | ||||||
| Travelers Companies, Inc. | 303 | 100,026 | ||||||
| Chubb Ltd. | 290 | 98,815 | ||||||
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 1,563 | 88,106 | ||||||
| Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 618 | 81,897 | ||||||
| Bank of America Corp. | 1,407 | 80,171 | ||||||
| Capital One Financial Corp. | 328 | 65,803 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 4,257,738 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 12.8% | ||||||||
| Ford Motor Co. | 30,097 | 418,348 | ||||||
| General Motors Co. | 4,633 | 357,112 | ||||||
| Target Corp. | 2,666 | 348,206 | ||||||
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc.* | 1,679 | 228,327 | ||||||
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 2,289 | 214,388 | ||||||
| Best Buy Company, Inc. | 2,494 | 189,245 | ||||||
| Southwest Airlines Co. | 3,146 | 161,767 | ||||||
| MGM Resorts International* | 3,297 | 157,630 | ||||||
| Dollar General Corp. | 1,156 | 133,067 | ||||||
| Lennar Corp. — Class A | 1,259 | 113,927 | ||||||
| Aptiv plc* | 1,571 | 96,428 | ||||||
| PulteGroup, Inc. | 683 | 93,714 | ||||||
| DR Horton, Inc. | 538 | 87,629 | ||||||
| Genuine Parts Co. | 669 | 78,929 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 2,678,717 | |||||||
| ENERGY - 9.6% | ||||||||
| Valero Energy Corp. | 1,149 | 299,246 | ||||||
| Phillips 66 | 1,657 | 280,116 | ||||||
| Marathon Petroleum Corp. | 985 | 251,835 | ||||||
| APA Corp. | 5,938 | 193,401 | ||||||
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 809 | 142,206 | ||||||
| Devon Energy Corp. | 3,081 | 127,307 | ||||||
| Occidental Petroleum Corp. | 2,467 | 119,822 | ||||||
| Halliburton Co. | 3,348 | 113,665 | ||||||
| Chevron Corp. | 654 | 108,407 | ||||||
| ConocoPhillips | 895 | 93,044 | ||||||
| ONEOK, Inc. | 1,050 | 91,287 | ||||||
| Exxon Mobil Corp. | 652 | 89,141 | ||||||
| SLB Ltd. | 1,848 | 85,913 | ||||||
| Total Energy | 1,995,390 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 8.3% | ||||||||
| Dow, Inc. | 13,616 | 372,534 | ||||||
| Mosaic Co. | 15,444 | 327,258 | ||||||
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 2,161 | 293,073 | ||||||
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. — Class A | 5,532 | 291,260 | ||||||
| International Paper Co. | 4,822 | 183,718 | ||||||
| Nucor Corp. | 633 | 141,001 | ||||||
| International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc. | 1,654 | 131,030 | ||||||
| Total Basic Materials | 1,739,874 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 6.2% | ||||||||
| Smurfit Westrock plc | 7,473 | 345,701 | ||||||
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 2,778 | 261,466 | ||||||
| Amcor plc | 3,316 | 143,749 | ||||||
| FedEx Corp. | 454 | 142,161 | ||||||
| Textron, Inc. | 1,215 | 111,452 | ||||||
| Ball Corp. | 1,603 | 100,027 | ||||||
| Builders FirstSource, Inc.* | 886 | 79,279 | ||||||
| Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | 252 | 70,532 | ||||||
| 242 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P 500® PURE VALUE FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 6.2% (continued) | ||||||||
| Fedex Freight Holding | ||||||||
| Company, Inc.* | 227 | $ | 34,277 | |||||
| Total Industrial | 1,288,644 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 5.2% | ||||||||
| Comcast Corp. — Class A | 8,913 | 218,814 | ||||||
| Paramount Skydance | ||||||||
| Corp. — Class B(a) | 18,591 | 183,307 | ||||||
| Charter Communications, | ||||||||
| Inc. — Class A* | 1,117 | 158,849 | ||||||
| Verizon Communications, Inc. | 2,929 | 124,014 | ||||||
| Omnicom Group, Inc. | 1,243 | 90,528 | ||||||
| AT&T, Inc. | 4,185 | 86,629 | ||||||
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc.* | 2,659 | 70,889 | ||||||
| Walt Disney Co. | 699 | 67,279 | ||||||
| News Corp. — Class A | 2,180 | 54,129 | ||||||
| News Corp. — Class B | 729 | 20,456 | ||||||
| Total Communications | 1,074,894 | |||||||
| UTILITIES - 4.1% | ||||||||
| PG&E Corp. | 10,398 | 174,894 | ||||||
| Edison International | 2,334 | 173,766 | ||||||
| AES Corp. | 8,234 | 120,711 | ||||||
| Pinnacle West Capital Corp. | 1,013 | 108,391 | ||||||
| Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 913 | 101,005 | ||||||
| Eversource Energy | 1,277 | 92,289 | ||||||
| Exelon Corp. | 1,757 | 81,911 | ||||||
| Total Utilities | 852,967 | |||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 2.8% | ||||||||
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co. | 7,568 | 341,392 | ||||||
| HP, Inc. | 6,158 | 135,107 | ||||||
| Fiserv, Inc.* | 1,983 | 97,266 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 573,765 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $15,117,842) | 20,828,125 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(b) - 0.7% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.7% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c) | 136,399 | 136,399 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $136,399) | 136,399 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 0.8% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 84,366 | 84,366 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 84,361 | 84,361 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $168,727) | 168,727 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 101.4% | ||||||||
| (Cost $15,422,968) | $ | 21,133,251 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (1.4)% | (287,870 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 20,845,381 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 243 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P 500® PURE VALUE FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 20,828,125 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 20,828,125 | ||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 136,399 | — | — | 136,399 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 168,727 | — | 168,727 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 20,964,524 | $ | 168,727 | $ | — | $ | 21,133,251 | ||||||||
| 244 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| S&P 500® PURE VALUE FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $133,820 of securities loaned (cost $15,254,241) | $ | 20,964,524 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $168,727) | 168,727 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 26,825 | |||
| Investments sold | 560 | |||
| Securities lending income | 174 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 100 | |||
| Interest | 17 | |||
| Total assets | 21,160,927 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 136,399 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 101,842 | |||
| Professional fees | 22,383 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 12,602 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 11,753 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 8,525 | |||
| Servicing fees | 4,198 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 1,291 | |||
| Other liabilities | 16,553 | |||
| Total liabilities | 315,546 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 20,845,381 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 16,352,339 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 4,493,042 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 20,845,381 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 285,723 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 72.96 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 245 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| S&P 500® PURE VALUE FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $240) | $ | 268,180 | ||
| Interest | 2,393 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 286 | |||
| Total investment income | 270,859 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 72,603 | |||
| Investor service fees | 24,201 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 18,298 | |||
| Professional fees | 15,027 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 12,986 | |||
| Printing fees | 11,388 | |||
| Custodian fees | 1,688 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 1,033 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 2,336 | |||
| Total expenses | 159,561 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (4,840 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 154,721 | |||
| Net investment income | 116,138 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | (302,119 | ) | ||
| Net realized loss | (302,119 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 2,050,886 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 2,050,886 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 1,748,767 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 1,864,905 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 246 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| S&P 500® PURE VALUE FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 116,138 | $ | 179,789 | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | (302,119 | ) | 1,554,791 | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 2,050,886 | 597,404 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 1,864,905 | 2,331,984 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (1,021,809 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 18,136,613 | 43,468,899 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 1,021,809 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (16,656,443 | ) | (46,642,082 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 1,480,170 | (2,151,374 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 3,345,075 | (841,199 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 17,500,306 | 18,341,505 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 20,845,381 | $ | 17,500,306 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 258,233 | 708,154 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 17,295 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (238,304 | ) | (762,917 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 19,929 | (37,468 | ) | |||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 247 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| S&P 500® PURE VALUE FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 65.84 | $ | 60.48 | $ | 55.30 | $ | 52.80 | $ | 61.26 | $ | 46.76 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.42 | 0.60 | 0.62 | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.50 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 6.70 | 8.65 | 5.35 | 2.73 | (2.25 | ) | 14.56 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 7.12 | 9.25 | 5.97 | 3.29 | (1.75 | ) | 15.06 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (0.79 | ) | (0.79 | ) | (0.79 | ) | (0.57 | ) | (0.36 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (3.10 | ) | — | — | (6.14 | ) | (0.20 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (3.89 | ) | (0.79 | ) | (0.79 | ) | (6.71 | ) | (0.56 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 72.96 | $ | 65.84 | $ | 60.48 | $ | 55.30 | $ | 52.80 | $ | 61.26 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 10.81 | % | 16.02 | % | 10.84 | % | 6.29 | % | (2.55 | )% | 32.32 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 20,845 | $ | 17,500 | $ | 18,342 | $ | 19,474 | $ | 33,199 | $ | 30,303 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.20 | % | 0.98 | % | 1.07 | % | 1.07 | % | 0.86 | % | 0.87 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.65 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.70 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.59 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.60 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.59 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 79 | % | 247 | % | 216 | % | 88 | % | 280 | % | 184 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 248 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE GROWTH FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.4% | ||||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 34.0% | ||||||||
| Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.* | 374 | $ | 313,921 | |||||
| Vicor Corp.* | 667 | 253,313 | ||||||
| TTM Technologies, Inc.* | 1,184 | 221,432 | ||||||
| MasTec, Inc.* | 527 | 219,264 | ||||||
| Woodward, Inc. | 491 | 208,891 | ||||||
| Dycom Industries, Inc.* | 366 | 185,046 | ||||||
| ATI, Inc.* | 885 | 174,433 | ||||||
| IES Holdings, Inc.* | 213 | 156,483 | ||||||
| Fabrinet* | 275 | 154,572 | ||||||
| Curtiss-Wright Corp. | 199 | 150,794 | ||||||
| Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. | 349 | 130,132 | ||||||
| nVent Electric plc | 716 | 121,441 | ||||||
| Sanmina Corp.* | 462 | 116,923 | ||||||
| EnerSys | 470 | 109,895 | ||||||
| XPO, Inc.* | 506 | 103,877 | ||||||
| AeroVironment, Inc.* | 597 | 98,547 | ||||||
| SPX Technologies, Inc.* | 391 | 95,861 | ||||||
| BWX Technologies, Inc. | 485 | 94,405 | ||||||
| Chart Industries, Inc.* | 427 | 89,217 | ||||||
| Watts Water Technologies, Inc. — Class A | 190 | 74,376 | ||||||
| RBC Bearings, Inc.* | 114 | 73,423 | ||||||
| ITT, Inc. | 357 | 70,600 | ||||||
| Hexcel Corp. | 698 | 69,842 | ||||||
| Moog, Inc. — Class A | 154 | 65,271 | ||||||
| Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc.* | 1,229 | 61,278 | ||||||
| Flowserve Corp. | 771 | 57,177 | ||||||
| Tetra Tech, Inc. | 1,386 | 40,042 | ||||||
| Total Industrial | 3,510,456 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 23.0% | ||||||||
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 2,864 | 233,445 | ||||||
| Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.* | 2,437 | 190,744 | ||||||
| Medpace Holdings, Inc.* | 300 | 158,877 | ||||||
| Exelixis, Inc.* | 2,456 | 133,631 | ||||||
| United Therapeutics Corp.* | 246 | 133,290 | ||||||
| UL Solutions, Inc. — Class A | 1,204 | 122,639 | ||||||
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.* | 725 | 122,188 | ||||||
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc* | 403 | 97,111 | ||||||
| Celsius Holdings, Inc.* | 3,294 | 96,448 | ||||||
| Tenet Healthcare Corp.* | 499 | 93,353 | ||||||
| Ensign Group, Inc. | 579 | 92,814 | ||||||
| Penumbra, Inc.* | 291 | 91,883 | ||||||
| Globus Medical, Inc. — Class A* | 1,064 | 84,066 | ||||||
| Elanco Animal Health, Inc.* | 3,295 | 81,090 | ||||||
| API Group Corp.* | 1,911 | 80,931 | ||||||
| Toast, Inc. — Class A* | 2,568 | 71,442 | ||||||
| Valvoline, Inc.*,(a) | 1,788 | 70,697 | ||||||
| Option Care Health, Inc.* | 3,139 | 65,825 | ||||||
| LivaNova plc* | 786 | 64,633 | ||||||
| Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc. | 336 | 64,149 | ||||||
| Sotera Health Co.* | 2,853 | 50,641 | ||||||
| HealthEquity, Inc.* | 559 | 50,489 | ||||||
| Encompass Health Corp. | 475 | 48,013 | ||||||
| Grand Canyon Education, Inc.* | 266 | 38,067 | ||||||
| Paylocity Holding Corp.* | 294 | 30,732 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 2,367,198 | |||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 13.2% | ||||||||
| DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.* | 1,559 | 244,810 | ||||||
| Rambus, Inc.* | 1,452 | 192,738 | ||||||
| Twilio, Inc. — Class A* | 770 | 158,874 | ||||||
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.* | 388 | 147,584 | ||||||
| Everpure, Inc. — Class A* | 1,205 | 94,942 | ||||||
| SiTime Corp.* | 123 | 91,704 | ||||||
| Okta, Inc.* | 650 | 88,692 | ||||||
| CACI International, Inc. — Class A* | 161 | 74,585 | ||||||
| Dropbox, Inc. — Class A* | 2,021 | 55,517 | ||||||
| Dynatrace, Inc.* | 1,148 | 50,409 | ||||||
| Appfolio, Inc. — Class A* | 307 | 49,227 | ||||||
| Guidewire Software, Inc.* | 255 | 31,378 | ||||||
| Doximity, Inc. — Class A* | 1,454 | 30,156 | ||||||
| Pegasystems, Inc. | 953 | 28,561 | ||||||
| ExlService Holdings, Inc.* | 988 | 25,550 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 1,364,727 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 8.5% | ||||||||
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 688 | 148,828 | ||||||
| Five Below, Inc.* | 727 | 130,707 | ||||||
| Boyd Gaming Corp. | 1,136 | 100,343 | ||||||
| Hilton Grand Vacations, Inc.* | 1,774 | 92,904 | ||||||
| Travel + Leisure Co. | 1,099 | 83,997 | ||||||
| Somnigroup International, Inc. | 1,051 | 82,398 | ||||||
| RB Global, Inc. | 671 | 78,138 | ||||||
| Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.* | 615 | 47,281 | ||||||
| Churchill Downs, Inc. | 442 | 39,621 | ||||||
| Wingstop, Inc. | 228 | 39,538 | ||||||
| Planet Fitness, Inc. — Class A* | 670 | 34,954 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 878,709 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 6.0% | ||||||||
| Carpenter Technology Corp. | 417 | 257,222 | ||||||
| Hecla Mining Co. | 7,655 | 118,117 | ||||||
| Coeur Mining, Inc. | 5,814 | 94,884 | ||||||
| Royal Gold, Inc. | 454 | 90,623 | ||||||
| NewMarket Corp. | 78 | 61,717 | ||||||
| Total Basic Materials | 622,563 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 5.0% | ||||||||
| InterDigital, Inc. | 550 | 155,721 | ||||||
| Hims & Hers Health, Inc.* | 3,379 | 117,150 | ||||||
| Roku, Inc.* | 840 | 116,038 | ||||||
| Viavi Solutions, Inc.* | 1,676 | 80,029 | ||||||
| New York Times Co. — Class A | 685 | 47,936 | ||||||
| Total Communications | 516,874 | |||||||
| ENERGY - 3.9% | ||||||||
| TechnipFMC plc | 2,932 | 194,392 | ||||||
| Valaris Ltd.* | 2,065 | 149,919 | ||||||
| Antero Midstream Corp. | 2,430 | 55,282 | ||||||
| Total Energy | 399,593 | |||||||
| FINANCIAL - 3.7% | ||||||||
| Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. | 4,683 | 91,365 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 249 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE GROWTH FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.4% (continued) | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL - 3.7% (continued) | ||||||||
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 1,354 | $ | 74,768 | |||||
| Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. | 214 | 72,418 | ||||||
| CareTrust REIT, Inc. | 1,426 | 57,539 | ||||||
| Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.(a) | 135 | 44,524 | ||||||
| First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. REIT | 677 | 41,507 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 382,121 | |||||||
| UTILITIES - 2.1% | ||||||||
| Talen Energy Corp.* | 401 | 154,089 | ||||||
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 588 | 64,033 | ||||||
| Total Utilities | 218,122 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $7,202,050) | 10,260,363 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(b) - 1.2% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 60,105 | 60,105 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 60,102 | 60,102 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $120,207) | 120,207 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.6% | ||||||||
| (Cost $7,322,257) | $ | 10,380,570 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.6)% | (66,244 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 10,314,326 | ||||||
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (c) | Non-income producing security. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 10,260,363 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 10,260,363 | ||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 120,207 | — | 120,207 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 10,260,363 | $ | 120,207 | $ | — | $ | 10,380,570 | ||||||||
| 250 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE GROWTH FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $87,573 of securities loaned (cost $7,202,050) | $ | 10,260,363 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $120,207) | 120,207 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Investments sold | 201,918 | |||
| Dividends | 1,951 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 184 | |||
| Interest | 12 | |||
| Securities lending income | 9 | |||
| Total assets | 10,584,644 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Investments purchased | 227,973 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 6,808 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 5,971 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 4,531 | |||
| Servicing fees | 2,133 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 1,639 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 710 | |||
| Other liabilities | 20,553 | |||
| Total liabilities | 270,318 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 10,314,326 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 6,718,172 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 3,596,154 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 10,314,326 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 218,065 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 47.30 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 251 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE GROWTH FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $113) | $ | 19,079 | ||
| Interest | 1,470 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 25 | |||
| Total investment income | 20,574 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 39,134 | |||
| Investor service fees | 13,045 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 9,846 | |||
| Professional fees | 8,108 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 7,024 | |||
| Printing fees | 6,145 | |||
| Custodian fees | 908 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 557 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 1,261 | |||
| Total expenses | 86,028 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (2,609 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 83,419 | |||
| Net investment loss | (62,845 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 127,991 | |||
| Net realized gain | 127,991 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 1,963,470 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 1,963,470 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 2,091,461 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 2,028,616 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 252 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE GROWTH FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (62,845 | ) | $ | (82,720 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 127,991 | 838,992 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 1,963,470 | (297,703 | ) | |||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 2,028,616 | 458,569 | ||||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 22,185,010 | 13,303,903 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 512,239 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (22,907,349 | ) | (16,855,615 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (722,339 | ) | (3,039,473 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 1,306,277 | (3,093,143 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 9,008,049 | 12,101,192 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 10,314,326 | $ | 9,008,049 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 530,100 | 351,886 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 13,803 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (544,601 | ) | (449,874 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (14,501 | ) | (84,185 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 253 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE GROWTH FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 38.73 | $ | 38.20 | $ | 32.90 | $ | 28.69 | $ | 46.84 | $ | 45.31 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.26 | ) | (0.32 | ) | (0.35 | ) | (0.16 | ) | (0.19 | ) | (0.59 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 8.83 | 2.97 | 5.65 | 4.37 | (10.46 | ) | 6.04 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 8.57 | 2.65 | 5.30 | 4.21 | (10.65 | ) | 5.45 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (2.12 | ) | — | (c) | — | (7.50 | ) | (3.92 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (2.12 | ) | — | — | (7.50 | ) | (3.92 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 47.30 | $ | 38.73 | $ | 38.20 | $ | 32.90 | $ | 28.69 | $ | 46.84 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | 22.13 | % | 7.18 | % | 16.15 | % | 14.67 | % | (22.62 | )% | 12.21 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 10,314 | $ | 9,008 | $ | 12,101 | $ | 8,979 | $ | 11,962 | $ | 18,633 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (1.20 | )% | (0.85 | )% | (0.92 | )% | (0.52 | )% | (0.55 | )% | (1.23 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.65 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.71 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.60 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.60 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.60 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 216 | % | 188 | % | 322 | % | 197 | % | 227 | % | 159 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Less than $0.01. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 254 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE VALUE FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.6% | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 26.3% | ||||||||
| Lear Corp. | 1,251 | $ | 167,709 | |||||
| Macy's, Inc. | 5,416 | 127,547 | ||||||
| PVH Corp. | 1,653 | 122,752 | ||||||
| Harley-Davidson, Inc. | 4,946 | 120,979 | ||||||
| Alaska Air Group, Inc.* | 2,277 | 118,859 | ||||||
| Lithia Motors, Inc. — Class A | 391 | 113,582 | ||||||
| Penske Automotive Group, Inc. | 624 | 111,665 | ||||||
| Taylor Morrison Home Corp. — Class A* | 1,347 | 96,634 | ||||||
| SharkNinja, Inc.* | 568 | 86,489 | ||||||
| BorgWarner, Inc. | 1,240 | 82,336 | ||||||
| KB Home | 1,279 | 80,053 | ||||||
| AutoNation, Inc.* | 413 | 76,731 | ||||||
| American Airlines Group, Inc.* | 4,229 | 76,418 | ||||||
| Aramark | 1,169 | 66,516 | ||||||
| Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.* | 9,171 | 60,529 | ||||||
| Murphy USA, Inc. | 106 | 57,120 | ||||||
| WESCO International, Inc. | 159 | 54,923 | ||||||
| Thor Industries, Inc. | 697 | 52,387 | ||||||
| Whirlpool Corp. | 1,243 | 48,999 | ||||||
| Visteon Corp. | 424 | 42,065 | ||||||
| Columbia Sportswear Co. | 669 | 41,358 | ||||||
| Polaris, Inc. | 494 | 33,809 | ||||||
| Bath & Body Works, Inc. | 1,453 | 33,608 | ||||||
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.* | 342 | 29,829 | ||||||
| Gap, Inc. | 1,390 | 25,965 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 1,928,862 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 23.9% | ||||||||
| Arrow Electronics, Inc.* | 1,377 | 293,866 | ||||||
| Avnet, Inc. | 3,288 | 292,040 | ||||||
| TD SYNNEX Corp. | 764 | 204,248 | ||||||
| Fluor Corp.* | 2,215 | 116,044 | ||||||
| Sonoco Products Co. | 1,818 | 102,444 | ||||||
| Terex Corp. | 1,319 | 95,482 | ||||||
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings, Inc. | 1,140 | 88,772 | ||||||
| Greif, Inc. — Class A | 1,184 | 88,196 | ||||||
| Ryder System, Inc. | 271 | 71,482 | ||||||
| Avient Corp. | 1,870 | 69,115 | ||||||
| CNH Industrial N.V. | 5,898 | 66,235 | ||||||
| GXO Logistics, Inc.* | 1,289 | 65,352 | ||||||
| Silgan Holdings, Inc. | 1,310 | 60,771 | ||||||
| Graphic Packaging Holding Co. | 5,041 | 53,283 | ||||||
| AGCO Corp. | 374 | 44,768 | ||||||
| UFP Industries, Inc. | 445 | 40,379 | ||||||
| Total Industrial | 1,752,477 | |||||||
| FINANCIAL - 22.2% | ||||||||
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc.* | 2,240 | 141,792 | ||||||
| Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. REIT(a) | 9,244 | 131,727 | ||||||
| Reinsurance Group of America, Inc. | 518 | 110,153 | ||||||
| Voya Financial, Inc. | 767 | 69,436 | ||||||
| Flagstar Bank North America | 4,554 | 68,037 | ||||||
| Unum Group | 728 | 65,083 | ||||||
| Valley National Bancorp | 4,375 | 64,094 | ||||||
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 602 | 58,400 | ||||||
| First American Financial Corp. | 819 | 56,175 | ||||||
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. | 1,077 | 54,905 | ||||||
| Bank OZK | 1,034 | 53,861 | ||||||
| Corebridge Financial, Inc. | 1,879 | 53,796 | ||||||
| FNB Corp. | 2,762 | 52,699 | ||||||
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 689 | 50,318 | ||||||
| Ally Financial, Inc. | 1,060 | 48,707 | ||||||
| United Bankshares, Inc. | 1,024 | 46,930 | ||||||
| Associated Banc-Corp | 1,521 | 46,801 | ||||||
| Cousins Properties, Inc. REIT | 1,508 | 45,210 | ||||||
| Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.* | 140 | 43,393 | ||||||
| SouthState Bank Corp. | 410 | 40,959 | ||||||
| Webster Financial Corp. | 535 | 40,885 | ||||||
| Zions Bancorp North America | 588 | 40,684 | ||||||
| Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 1,241 | 39,774 | ||||||
| Old National Bancorp | 1,519 | 39,342 | ||||||
| Kilroy Realty Corp. REIT | 1,028 | 38,519 | ||||||
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 348 | 35,106 | ||||||
| Hancock Whitney Corp. | 453 | 33,848 | ||||||
| Jefferies Financial Group, Inc. | 628 | 31,387 | ||||||
| Starwood Property Trust, Inc. REIT(a) | 1,602 | 26,241 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 1,628,262 | |||||||
| ENERGY - 11.7% | ||||||||
| PBF Energy, Inc. — Class A | 4,721 | 214,900 | ||||||
| HF Sinclair Corp. | 2,598 | 180,951 | ||||||
| NOV, Inc. | 6,033 | 111,912 | ||||||
| Chord Energy Corp. | 932 | 106,528 | ||||||
| Ovintiv, Inc. | 1,304 | 68,655 | ||||||
| Matador Resources Co. | 1,310 | 65,212 | ||||||
| Murphy Oil Corp. | 1,700 | 55,352 | ||||||
| Permian Resources Corp. — Class A | 2,853 | 52,524 | ||||||
| Total Energy | 856,034 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 7.2% | ||||||||
| Performance Food Group Co.* | 890 | 99,493 | ||||||
| Darling Ingredients, Inc.* | 1,330 | 72,645 | ||||||
| Albertsons Companies, Inc. — Class A | 5,337 | 72,210 | ||||||
| US Foods Holding Corp.* | 647 | 66,156 | ||||||
| Post Holdings, Inc.* | 581 | 51,279 | ||||||
| Envista Holdings Corp.* | 1,866 | 49,169 | ||||||
| Pilgrim's Pride Corp. | 1,594 | 44,807 | ||||||
| Ingredion, Inc. | 368 | 34,853 | ||||||
| Euronet Worldwide, Inc.* | 462 | 33,814 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 524,426 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 5.1% | ||||||||
| Olin Corp. | 5,542 | 109,843 | ||||||
| Cleveland-Cliffs, Inc.* | 7,578 | 71,157 | ||||||
| Westlake Corp. | 963 | 70,299 | ||||||
| Alcoa Corp. | 971 | 50,628 | ||||||
| Cabot Corp. | 439 | 39,870 | ||||||
| Commercial Metals Co. | 444 | 27,861 | ||||||
| Total Basic Materials | 369,658 | |||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 255 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE VALUE FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.6% (continued) | ||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 1.8% | ||||||||
| Sirius XM Holdings, Inc. | 4,493 | $ | 132,723 | |||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 1.4% | ||||||||
| Science Applications International Corp. | 508 | 56,088 | ||||||
| Kyndryl Holdings, Inc.* | 2,300 | 26,013 | ||||||
| KBR, Inc. | 658 | 22,721 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 104,822 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $5,140,563) | 7,297,264 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(b) - 0.7% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 24,937 | 24,937 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 24,936 | 24,936 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $49,873) | 49,873 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.3% | ||||||||
| (Cost $5,190,436) | $ | 7,347,137 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.3)% | (21,245 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 7,325,892 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 7,297,264 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 7,297,264 | ||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 49,873 | — | 49,873 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 7,297,264 | $ | 49,873 | $ | — | $ | 7,347,137 | ||||||||
| 256 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE VALUE FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $118,468 of securities loaned (cost $5,140,563) | $ | 7,297,264 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $49,873) | 49,873 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 8,617 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 15 | |||
| Interest | 5 | |||
| Securities lending income | 2 | |||
| Total assets | 7,355,776 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Professional fees | 8,204 | |||
| Printing fees | 4,632 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 4,570 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 4,493 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 3,384 | |||
| Servicing fees | 1,605 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 993 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 517 | |||
| Other liabilities | 1,486 | |||
| Total liabilities | 29,884 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 7,325,892 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 6,217,635 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 1,108,257 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 7,325,892 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 135,595 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 54.03 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 257 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE VALUE FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends | $ | 80,444 | ||
| Interest | 1,059 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 63 | |||
| Total investment income | 81,566 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 28,500 | |||
| Investor service fees | 9,500 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 7,189 | |||
| Professional fees | 5,895 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 5,096 | |||
| Printing fees | 4,468 | |||
| Custodian fees | 706 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 405 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 917 | |||
| Total expenses | 62,676 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,900 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 60,776 | |||
| Net investment income | 20,790 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | (392,863 | ) | ||
| Net realized loss | (392,863 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 1,095,698 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 1,095,698 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 702,835 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 723,625 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 258 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE VALUE FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 20,790 | $ | 53,370 | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | (392,863 | ) | 266,684 | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 1,095,698 | (52,200 | ) | |||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 723,625 | 267,854 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (688,163 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 8,777,895 | 13,386,117 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 688,163 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (9,151,986 | ) | (14,238,201 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (374,091 | ) | (163,921 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 349,534 | (584,230 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 6,976,358 | 7,560,588 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 7,325,892 | $ | 6,976,358 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 168,077 | 267,728 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 14,503 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (177,219 | ) | (287,050 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (9,142 | ) | (4,819 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 259 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| S&P MIDCAP 400® PURE VALUE FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 48.20 | $ | 50.55 | $ | 50.90 | $ | 39.82 | $ | 54.73 | $ | 43.24 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.14 | 0.36 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.29 | 0.26 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 5.69 | 2.64 | 2.05 | 11.07 | (3.74 | ) | 13.11 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 5.83 | 3.00 | 2.12 | 11.08 | (3.45 | ) | 13.37 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (0.06 | ) | (0.04 | ) | — | (0.55 | ) | (0.04 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | (5.29 | ) | (2.43 | ) | — | (10.91 | ) | (1.84 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (5.35 | ) | (2.47 | ) | — | (11.46 | ) | (1.88 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 54.03 | $ | 48.20 | $ | 50.55 | $ | 50.90 | $ | 39.82 | $ | 54.73 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 12.10 | % | 6.12 | % | 4.42 | % | 27.83 | % | (5.22 | )% | 31.25 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 7,326 | $ | 6,976 | $ | 7,561 | $ | 11,490 | $ | 12,027 | $ | 13,823 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 0.55 | % | 0.73 | % | 0.14 | % | 0.02 | % | 0.63 | % | 0.49 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.65 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.71 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.59 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.60 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.59 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 117 | % | 247 | % | 152 | % | 238 | % | 257 | % | 216 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 260 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE GROWTH FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.9% | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 31.2% | ||||||||
| Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.* | 1,608 | $ | 197,109 | |||||
| Alignment Healthcare, Inc.* | 7,944 | 189,147 | ||||||
| Liquidia Corp.* | 2,349 | 187,286 | ||||||
| Sezzle, Inc.*,(a) | 1,027 | 176,264 | ||||||
| PTC Therapeutics, Inc.* | 2,150 | 175,375 | ||||||
| Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.* | 1,755 | 168,655 | ||||||
| Progyny, Inc.* | 5,744 | 165,599 | ||||||
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — Class B* | 483 | 152,671 | ||||||
| TG Therapeutics, Inc.*,(a) | 2,747 | 150,920 | ||||||
| Krystal Biotech, Inc.* | 392 | 145,695 | ||||||
| BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.* | 2,040 | 142,270 | ||||||
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 3,350 | 137,450 | ||||||
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 5,407 | 136,797 | ||||||
| ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 1,584 | 131,124 | ||||||
| Laureate Education, Inc.* | 3,522 | 127,919 | ||||||
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.* | 3,821 | 120,094 | ||||||
| Corcept Therapeutics, Inc.* | 1,364 | 118,600 | ||||||
| Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.* | 2,851 | 103,206 | ||||||
| Vita Coco Company, Inc.* | 1,554 | 102,782 | ||||||
| Veracyte, Inc.* | 1,740 | 102,190 | ||||||
| Covista, Inc.* | 791 | 98,606 | ||||||
| Phibro Animal Health Corp. — Class A | 2,897 | 90,966 | ||||||
| Healthcare Services Group, Inc.* 3,635 89,276 National HealthCare Corp. | 403 | 85,178 | ||||||
| Alkermes plc* | 1,573 | 82,417 | ||||||
| Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.* | 3,241 | 82,095 | ||||||
| TransMedics Group, Inc.*,(a) | 1,114 | 73,992 | ||||||
| Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.* | 1,989 | 72,419 | ||||||
| Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.(a) | 891 | 71,779 | ||||||
| Privia Health Group, Inc.* | 2,586 | 66,538 | ||||||
| UFP Technologies, Inc.* | 223 | 59,124 | ||||||
| Pacira BioSciences, Inc.* | 2,228 | 56,524 | ||||||
| Artivion, Inc.* | 2,063 | 46,356 | ||||||
| Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. | 1,029 | 40,697 | ||||||
| EVERTEC, Inc. | 1,462 | 40,614 | ||||||
| ADMA Biologics, Inc.* | 3,510 | 29,379 | ||||||
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.* | 297 | 13,249 | ||||||
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals, Inc.*,(b) | 338 | — | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 4,030,362 | |||||||
| FINANCIAL - 20.9% | ||||||||
| Dave, Inc.*,(a) | 617 | 229,888 | ||||||
| StoneX Group, Inc.* | 1,738 | 205,953 | ||||||
| Enova International, Inc.* | 760 | 182,955 | ||||||
| Adamas Trust, Inc. REIT(a) | 18,491 | 173,446 | ||||||
| EZCORP, Inc. — Class A* | 4,980 | 172,159 | ||||||
| Acadian Asset Management, Inc. | 2,398 | 171,505 | ||||||
| SiriusPoint Ltd.* | 6,073 | 145,752 | ||||||
| ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. REIT | 8,178 | 142,706 | ||||||
| Mercury General Corp. | 1,115 | 118,881 | ||||||
| Palomar Holdings, Inc.* | 815 | 103,008 | ||||||
| Ellington Financial, Inc. REIT | 7,551 | 102,769 | ||||||
| Curbline Properties Corp. REIT | 3,349 | 101,810 | ||||||
| St. Joe Co. | 1,568 | 98,204 | ||||||
| HCI Group, Inc. | 549 | 96,212 | ||||||
| Virtu Financial, Inc. — Class A | 1,492 | 88,878 | ||||||
| Axos Financial, Inc.* | 906 | 88,235 | ||||||
| Bancorp, Inc.* | 1,311 | 82,121 | ||||||
| PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust REIT | 6,916 | 78,012 | ||||||
| Pathward Financial, Inc. | 804 | 69,996 | ||||||
| WisdomTree, Inc. | 4,041 | 68,455 | ||||||
| NMI Holdings, Inc. — Class A* | 1,222 | 50,212 | ||||||
| PJT Partners, Inc. — Class A(a) | 332 | 50,112 | ||||||
| Preferred Bank/Los Angeles CA | 429 | 45,586 | ||||||
| StepStone Group, Inc. — Class A | 950 | 39,292 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 2,706,147 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 19.2% | ||||||||
| Powell Industries, Inc.(a) | 888 | 254,288 | ||||||
| Argan, Inc. | 317 | 253,140 | ||||||
| MYR Group, Inc.* | 366 | 183,146 | ||||||
| DXP Enterprises, Inc.* | 1,034 | 174,477 | ||||||
| AAR Corp.* | 983 | 140,500 | ||||||
| Everus Construction Group, Inc.* | 815 | 135,249 | ||||||
| ESCO Technologies, Inc. | 386 | 135,115 | ||||||
| AZZ, Inc. | 694 | 107,605 | ||||||
| International Seaways, Inc. | 1,347 | 103,167 | ||||||
| Primoris Services Corp. | 1,025 | 101,598 | ||||||
| OSI Systems, Inc.* | 448 | 97,978 | ||||||
| National Presto Industries, Inc. | 762 | 95,242 | ||||||
| Mercury Systems, Inc.* | 744 | 91,014 | ||||||
| Federal Signal Corp. | 677 | 86,988 | ||||||
| Proto Labs, Inc.* | 913 | 74,419 | ||||||
| Granite Construction, Inc. | 416 | 65,761 | ||||||
| Armstrong World Industries, Inc. | 360 | 57,751 | ||||||
| Mirion Technologies, Inc. — Class A* | 2,929 | 52,517 | ||||||
| Frontdoor, Inc.* | 659 | 51,132 | ||||||
| Standex International Corp. | 139 | 49,716 | ||||||
| JBT Marel Corp. | 311 | 45,095 | ||||||
| Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corp. | 868 | 43,860 | ||||||
| Brady Corp. — Class A | 439 | 40,199 | ||||||
| Badger Meter, Inc. | 266 | 39,469 | ||||||
| Total Industrial | 2,479,426 | |||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 10.7% | ||||||||
| ACM Research, Inc. — Class A* | 3,713 | 471,143 | ||||||
| Clear Secure, Inc. — Class A | 3,437 | 191,544 | ||||||
| Adeia, Inc. | 5,520 | 181,774 | ||||||
| Life360, Inc.* | 2,891 | 160,046 | ||||||
| FormFactor, Inc.* | 701 | 112,111 | ||||||
| PDF Solutions, Inc.* | 1,089 | 77,090 | ||||||
| Digi International, Inc.* | 819 | 61,384 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 261 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE GROWTH FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.9% (continued) | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 10.7% (continued) | ||||||||
| LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.* | 1,478 | $ | 55,632 | |||||
| Waystar Holding Corp.* | 1,745 | 35,825 | ||||||
| Agilysys, Inc.* | 325 | 33,962 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 1,380,511 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 8.3% | ||||||||
| PriceSmart, Inc. | 598 | 116,813 | ||||||
| OneSpaWorld Holdings Ltd. | 3,673 | 103,726 | ||||||
| OPENLANE, Inc.* | 2,436 | 100,461 | ||||||
| Urban Outfitters, Inc.* | 1,245 | 88,221 | ||||||
| Brinker International, Inc.* | 509 | 85,512 | ||||||
| Acushnet Holdings Corp. | 659 | 78,111 | ||||||
| VSE Corp. | 316 | 72,206 | ||||||
| Rush Street Interactive, Inc. — Class A* | 2,223 | 66,112 | ||||||
| Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.* | 379 | 62,258 | ||||||
| XPEL, Inc.*,(a) | 1,129 | 55,998 | ||||||
| Red Rock Resorts, Inc. — Class A | 773 | 50,291 | ||||||
| Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | 382 | 50,275 | ||||||
| National Vision Holdings, Inc.* | 2,148 | 40,834 | ||||||
| Installed Building Products, Inc. | 171 | 39,303 | ||||||
| Dorman Products, Inc.* | 267 | 36,432 | ||||||
| Cavco Industries, Inc.* | 56 | 34,405 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 1,080,958 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 7.4% | ||||||||
| Sphere Entertainment Co.* | 1,116 | 193,101 | ||||||
| Uniti Group, Inc.* | 15,942 | 182,855 | ||||||
| Viasat, Inc.* | 1,893 | 170,010 | ||||||
| Liquidity Services, Inc.* | 3,042 | 119,003 | ||||||
| Etsy, Inc.* | 943 | 71,036 | ||||||
| Lyft, Inc. — Class A* | 4,718 | 68,930 | ||||||
| Calix, Inc.* | 1,455 | 54,301 | ||||||
| TripAdvisor, Inc.* | 3,470 | 47,574 | ||||||
| Sprinklr, Inc. — Class A* | 5,003 | 25,816 | ||||||
| Upwork, Inc.* | 2,868 | 23,976 | ||||||
| Total Communications | 956,602 | |||||||
| ENERGY - 1.8% | ||||||||
| Tidewater, Inc.* | 1,625 | 108,274 | ||||||
| Archrock, Inc. | 2,261 | 92,045 | ||||||
| Sunrun, Inc.* | 2,405 | 32,179 | ||||||
| Total Energy | 232,498 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 0.4% | ||||||||
| Sensient Technologies Corp. | 440 | 54,248 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $9,613,329) | 12,920,752 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(c) - 0.7% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 46,682 | 46,682 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 46,679 | 46,679 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $93,361) | 93,361 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.6% | ||||||||
| (Cost $9,706,690) | $ | 13,014,113 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.6)% | (79,328 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 12,934,785 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | Value determined based on Level 3 inputs — See Note 4. |
| (c) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| 262 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE GROWTH FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 12,920,752 | $ | — | $ | — | (a) | $ | 12,920,752 | |||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 93,361 | — | 93,361 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 12,920,752 | $ | 93,361 | $ | — | $ | 13,014,113 | ||||||||
| (a) | Securities with a market value of $0. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 263 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE GROWTH FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $869,234 of securities loaned (cost $9,613,329) | $ | 12,920,752 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $93,361) | 93,361 | |||
| Cash | 8,025 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Dividends | 5,748 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 68 | |||
| Securities lending income | 38 | |||
| Interest | 9 | |||
| Total assets | 13,028,001 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Fund shares redeemed | 52,086 | |||
| Professional fees | 9,087 | |||
| Investments purchased | 8,025 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 5,741 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 5,406 | |||
| Printing fees | 5,160 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 3,555 | |||
| Servicing fees | 1,931 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 584 | |||
| Other liabilities | 1,641 | |||
| Total liabilities | 93,216 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 12,934,785 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 9,834,768 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 3,100,017 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 12,934,785 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 169,488 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 76.32 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 264 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE GROWTH FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends (net of foreign withholding tax of $5) | $ | 41,655 | ||
| Interest (net of foreign withholding tax of $5) | 1,211 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 63 | |||
| Total investment income | 42,929 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 30,469 | |||
| Investor service fees | 10,156 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 7,665 | |||
| Professional fees | 6,316 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 5,456 | |||
| Printing fees | 4,786 | |||
| Custodian fees | 732 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 434 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 982 | |||
| Total expenses | 66,996 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (2,031 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 64,965 | |||
| Net investment loss | (22,036 | ) | ||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 431,239 | |||
| Net realized gain | 431,239 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 2,182,675 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 2,182,675 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 2,613,914 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 2,591,878 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 265 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE GROWTH FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment loss | $ | (22,036 | ) | $ | (65,110 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain on investments | 431,239 | 309,853 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 2,182,675 | 150,081 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 2,591,878 | 394,824 | ||||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 14,654,041 | 23,218,007 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (15,035,966 | ) | (20,496,953 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | (381,925 | ) | 2,721,054 | |||||
| Net increase in net assets | 2,209,953 | 3,115,878 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 10,724,832 | 7,608,954 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 12,934,785 | $ | 10,724,832 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 218,667 | 420,591 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (236,041 | ) | (377,699 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | (17,374 | ) | 42,892 | |||||
| 266 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE GROWTH FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 57.39 | $ | 52.85 | $ | 48.85 | $ | 41.63 | $ | 72.13 | $ | 60.80 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | (0.17 | ) | (0.47 | ) | (0.16 | ) | (0.03 | ) | 0.03 | (0.76 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 19.10 | 5.01 | 4.16 | 7.29 | (20.84 | ) | 12.40 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 18.93 | 4.54 | 4.00 | 7.26 | (20.81 | ) | 11.64 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | — | — | (0.04 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (9.69 | ) | (0.31 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | — | — | (0.04 | ) | (9.69 | ) | (0.31 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 76.32 | $ | 57.39 | $ | 52.85 | $ | 48.85 | $ | 41.63 | $ | 72.13 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 32.98 | % | 8.59 | % | 8.19 | % | 17.47 | % | (29.90 | )% | 19.16 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 12,935 | $ | 10,725 | $ | 7,609 | $ | 6,722 | $ | 5,897 | $ | 12,957 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | (0.54 | )% | (0.86 | )% | (0.30 | )% | (0.07 | )% | 0.06 | % | (1.08 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.65 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.71 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.60 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.60 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.60 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 179 | % | 315 | % | 317 | % | 223 | % | 174 | % | 219 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 267 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE VALUE FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.5% | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 28.3% | ||||||||
| Newell Brands, Inc. | 30,987 | $ | 190,260 | |||||
| MarineMax, Inc.* | 4,410 | 161,494 | ||||||
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.(a) | 2,882 | 153,611 | ||||||
| Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp. | 1,488 | 151,597 | ||||||
| CarMax, Inc.* | 2,569 | 135,874 | ||||||
| Millerknoll, Inc. | 6,337 | 129,655 | ||||||
| ScanSource, Inc.* | 2,368 | 123,349 | ||||||
| G-III Apparel Group Ltd. | 3,492 | 117,715 | ||||||
| Century Communities, Inc. | 1,516 | 108,637 | ||||||
| LGI Homes, Inc.* | 1,656 | 105,454 | ||||||
| JetBlue Airways Corp.* | 18,360 | 105,203 | ||||||
| Kohl's Corp. | 5,333 | 94,501 | ||||||
| Penn Entertainment, Inc.* | 4,024 | 85,953 | ||||||
| Carter's, Inc. | 2,056 | 84,625 | ||||||
| Adient plc* | 4,593 | 84,419 | ||||||
| Leggett & Platt, Inc. | 7,125 | 83,434 | ||||||
| Sonic Automotive, Inc. — Class A | 979 | 83,009 | ||||||
| Dauch Corp.* | 14,660 | 79,457 | ||||||
| Winnebago Industries, Inc.(a) | 2,505 | 78,256 | ||||||
| Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.* | 373 | 75,003 | ||||||
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc.* | 2,359 | 71,195 | ||||||
| Fox Factory Holding Corp.* | 3,959 | 67,085 | ||||||
| Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | 1,072 | 66,700 | ||||||
| Under Armour, Inc. — Class A* | 10,389 | 66,386 | ||||||
| Standard Motor Products, Inc. | 1,632 | 63,599 | ||||||
| Dream Finders Homes, Inc. — Class A*,(a) | 3,625 | 62,568 | ||||||
| Phinia, Inc. | 643 | 52,964 | ||||||
| Meritage Homes Corp. | 623 | 52,239 | ||||||
| Versigent plc* | 1,234 | 51,840 | ||||||
| Group 1 Automotive, Inc. | 175 | 50,955 | ||||||
| LKQ Corp. | 1,850 | 48,711 | ||||||
| Central Garden & Pet Co. — Class A* | 1,241 | 48,114 | ||||||
| PC Connection, Inc. | 655 | 47,808 | ||||||
| M/I Homes, Inc.* | 271 | 43,574 | ||||||
| Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.*,(a) | 3,074 | 43,466 | ||||||
| Rush Enterprises, Inc. — Class A | 588 | 42,915 | ||||||
| Under Armour, Inc. — Class C* | 6,481 | 40,312 | ||||||
| Allegiant Travel Co.* | 300 | 35,280 | ||||||
| Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc.(a) | 746 | 35,159 | ||||||
| La-Z-Boy, Inc. | 579 | 23,229 | ||||||
| Central Garden & Pet Co.* | 195 | 8,646 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 3,254,251 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 24.2% | ||||||||
| Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.* | 7,145 | 210,992 | ||||||
| Vestis Corp.* | 12,828 | 186,263 | ||||||
| Edgewell Personal Care Co.(a) | 6,467 | 173,704 | ||||||
| Molina Healthcare, Inc.* | 724 | 165,579 | ||||||
| ManpowerGroup, Inc. | 4,178 | 141,091 | ||||||
| Astrana Health, Inc.* | 2,887 | 133,986 | ||||||
| Organon & Co. | 9,020 | 122,131 | ||||||
| AMN Healthcare Services, Inc.* | 3,571 | 115,593 | ||||||
| Coty, Inc. — Class A* | 53,155 | 114,815 | ||||||
| AdaptHealth Corp. — Class A* | 9,757 | 101,668 | ||||||
| Andersons, Inc. | 1,461 | 99,932 | ||||||
| United Natural Foods, Inc.* | 2,163 | 98,784 | ||||||
| Conagra Brands, Inc. | 7,247 | 97,545 | ||||||
| Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.* | 8,925 | 89,071 | ||||||
| Upbound Group, Inc. | 4,100 | 87,002 | ||||||
| Quanex Building Products Corp. | 4,613 | 85,894 | ||||||
| Universal Corp. | 1,616 | 84,307 | ||||||
| Flowers Foods, Inc. | 9,983 | 78,866 | ||||||
| Perrigo Company plc | 7,299 | 75,837 | ||||||
| PROG Holdings, Inc. | 1,607 | 74,902 | ||||||
| ABM Industries, Inc. | 1,662 | 73,527 | ||||||
| Del Monte Corp. | 2,542 | 70,947 | ||||||
| Deluxe Corp.(a) | 2,872 | 68,583 | ||||||
| GEO Group, Inc.* | 1,463 | 43,232 | ||||||
| Campbell's Co.(a) | 1,787 | 39,796 | ||||||
| Insperity, Inc. | 914 | 37,757 | ||||||
| Robert Half, Inc. | 1,226 | 37,638 | ||||||
| CoreCivic, Inc.* | 1,213 | 36,851 | ||||||
| Matthews International Corp. — Class A | 1,298 | 34,942 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 2,781,235 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 15.7% | ||||||||
| Ichor Holdings Ltd.* | 3,082 | 346,047 | ||||||
| Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. | 3,452 | 185,649 | ||||||
| ArcBest Corp. | 1,163 | 166,937 | ||||||
| RXO, Inc.* | 4,208 | 116,099 | ||||||
| World Kinect Corp. | 3,392 | 111,732 | ||||||
| Heartland Express, Inc. | 6,145 | 93,527 | ||||||
| Greenbrier Companies, Inc. | 1,875 | 91,894 | ||||||
| Werner Enterprises, Inc. | 1,856 | 80,940 | ||||||
| Mohawk Industries, Inc.* | 550 | 66,731 | ||||||
| Benchmark Electronics, Inc. | 655 | 64,629 | ||||||
| Boise Cascade Co. | 785 | 60,940 | ||||||
| Masterbrand, Inc.* | 5,602 | 57,645 | ||||||
| Metallus, Inc.* | 2,663 | 49,771 | ||||||
| Marten Transport Ltd. | 2,597 | 45,058 | ||||||
| Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | 930 | 42,538 | ||||||
| Schneider National, Inc. — Class B | 1,146 | 41,863 | ||||||
| O-I Glass, Inc.* | 4,301 | 41,419 | ||||||
| Worthington Steel, Inc. | 1,169 | 39,255 | ||||||
| Matson, Inc. | 193 | 37,100 | ||||||
| Hub Group, Inc. — Class A | 828 | 36,258 | ||||||
| Energizer Holdings, Inc.(a) | 1,186 | 25,428 | ||||||
| Total Industrial | 1,801,460 | |||||||
| FINANCIAL - 11.4% | ||||||||
| Genworth Financial, | ||||||||
| Inc. — Class A* | 10,858 | 102,825 | ||||||
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust REIT(a) | 4,576 | 88,820 | ||||||
| Kemper Corp. | 2,942 | 79,316 | ||||||
| Lincoln National Corp. | 2,232 | 78,901 | ||||||
| F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.(a) | 2,833 | 75,329 | ||||||
| WesBanco, Inc. | 1,500 | 58,545 | ||||||
| 268 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE VALUE FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 99.5% (continued) | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL - 11.4% (continued) | ||||||||
| Merchants Bancorp | 1,149 | $ | 57,450 | |||||
| Employers Holdings, Inc. | 1,085 | 54,771 | ||||||
| Jackson Financial, Inc. — Class A | 528 | 54,062 | ||||||
| Safehold, Inc. REIT | 3,335 | 52,360 | ||||||
| Rithm Capital Corp. REIT | 5,575 | 52,349 | ||||||
| Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. | 476 | 51,575 | ||||||
| Cushman & Wakefield Ltd.* | 3,544 | 47,454 | ||||||
| Hope Bancorp, Inc. | 3,413 | 46,690 | ||||||
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | 2,421 | 40,697 | ||||||
| Encore Capital Group, Inc.* | 424 | 39,555 | ||||||
| Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. REIT | 624 | 38,676 | ||||||
| Easterly Government Properties, Inc. — Class A REIT | 1,469 | 36,622 | ||||||
| Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. | 3,920 | 33,359 | ||||||
| Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc. REIT | 3,834 | 31,209 | ||||||
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | 1,373 | 30,536 | ||||||
| First Financial Bancorp | 898 | 30,379 | ||||||
| Hilltop Holdings, Inc. | 731 | 28,348 | ||||||
| Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 1,147 | 27,115 | ||||||
| Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. REIT(a) | 4,388 | 23,783 | ||||||
| Navient Corp. | 2,630 | 22,381 | ||||||
| Stewart Information Services Corp. | 327 | 21,589 | ||||||
| AGNT, Inc. | 2,461 | 13,314 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 1,318,010 | |||||||
| ENERGY - 6.8% | ||||||||
| Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. | 13,871 | 127,336 | ||||||
| SM Energy Co. | 3,904 | 101,895 | ||||||
| Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.* | 9,873 | 86,290 | ||||||
| Crescent Energy Co. — Class A | 8,479 | 83,264 | ||||||
| Atlas Energy Solutions, Inc. | 4,018 | 66,739 | ||||||
| Bristow Group, Inc. | 1,285 | 53,096 | ||||||
| RPC, Inc. | 7,214 | 42,058 | ||||||
| DNOW, Inc.* | 3,113 | 40,376 | ||||||
| Liberty Energy, Inc. — Class A | 1,444 | 37,818 | ||||||
| Peabody Energy Corp. | 1,436 | 33,200 | ||||||
| Talos Energy, Inc.* | 2,318 | 29,925 | ||||||
| Northern Oil & Gas, Inc.(a) | 1,522 | 27,624 | ||||||
| California Resources Corp. | 497 | 26,276 | ||||||
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. | 298 | 23,846 | ||||||
| Total Energy | 779,743 | |||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 4.9% | ||||||||
| Concentrix Corp. | 5,884 | 131,831 | ||||||
| Insight Enterprises, Inc.* | 820 | 99,876 | ||||||
| Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Ltd.* | 2,072 | 98,068 | ||||||
| Corsair Gaming, Inc.* | 7,745 | 74,894 | ||||||
| DXC Technology Co.* | 8,072 | 71,437 | ||||||
| Everforth, Inc.* | 1,971 | 35,222 | ||||||
| Amentum Holdings, Inc.* | 1,437 | 29,703 | ||||||
| NCR Voyix Corp.* | 2,924 | 23,889 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 564,920 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 4.4% | ||||||||
| Koppers Holdings, Inc. | 3,164 | $ | 142,064 | |||||
| Stepan Co. | 1,863 | 103,806 | ||||||
| Kaiser Aluminum Corp. | 361 | 70,622 | ||||||
| FMC Corp. | 4,902 | 56,373 | ||||||
| Chemours Co. | 1,824 | 37,428 | ||||||
| Eastman Chemical Co. | 532 | 35,633 | ||||||
| Minerals Technologies, Inc. | 475 | 35,136 | ||||||
| Sylvamo Corp. | 642 | 24,268 | ||||||
| Total Basic Materials | 505,330 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 3.4% | ||||||||
| Scholastic Corp. | 2,652 | 121,992 | ||||||
| Ziff Davis, Inc.* | 1,754 | 91,857 | ||||||
| People, Inc.* | 1,604 | 74,041 | ||||||
| Versant Media Group, Inc. | 1,605 | 57,796 | ||||||
| Shenandoah Telecommunications Co. | 3,406 | 51,362 | ||||||
| Total Communications | 397,048 | |||||||
| UTILITIES - 0.4% | ||||||||
| Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.* | 3,074 | 41,591 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $8,095,409) | 11,443,588 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(b) - 1.5% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 1.5% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c) | 170,019 | 170,019 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $170,019) | 170,019 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(d) - 0.9% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 54,612 | 54,612 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 54,609 | 54,609 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $109,221) | 109,221 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 101.9% | ||||||||
| (Cost $8,374,649) | $ | 11,722,828 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (1.9)% | (216,816 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 11,506,012 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 269 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE VALUE FUND | |
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (b) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 11,443,588 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 11,443,588 | ||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 170,019 | — | — | 170,019 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 109,221 | — | 109,221 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 11,613,607 | $ | 109,221 | $ | — | $ | 11,722,828 | ||||||||
| 270 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE VALUE FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value - including $658,210 of securities loaned (cost $8,265,428) | $ | 11,613,607 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $109,221) | 109,221 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Investments sold | 90,898 | |||
| Dividends | 10,892 | |||
| Securities lending income | 127 | |||
| Interest | 11 | |||
| Total assets | 11,824,756 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 170,019 | |||
| Investments purchased | 103,935 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 7,159 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 6,827 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 5,044 | |||
| Servicing fees | 2,438 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 1,821 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 697 | |||
| Other liabilities | 20,804 | |||
| Total liabilities | 318,744 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 11,506,012 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 9,119,473 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 2,386,539 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 11,506,012 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 104,634 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 109.96 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 271 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE VALUE FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends | $ | 119,341 | ||
| Interest | 1,494 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 261 | |||
| Total investment income | 121,096 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 42,892 | |||
| Investor service fees | 14,297 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 10,819 | |||
| Professional fees | 8,874 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 7,684 | |||
| Printing fees | 6,725 | |||
| Custodian fees | 985 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 610 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 1,380 | |||
| Total expenses | 94,266 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (2,859 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 91,407 | |||
| Net investment income | 29,689 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | (460,913 | ) | ||
| Net realized loss | (460,913 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | 2,717,352 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 2,717,352 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 2,256,439 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 2,286,128 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 272 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE VALUE FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 29,689 | $ | 29,879 | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | (460,913 | ) | 311,444 | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 2,717,352 | (150,636 | ) | |||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 2,286,128 | 190,687 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (295,618 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 17,132,924 | 18,323,355 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 295,618 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (19,797,174 | ) | (16,287,383 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | (2,664,250 | ) | 2,331,590 | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | (378,122 | ) | 2,226,659 | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 11,884,134 | 9,657,475 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 11,506,012 | $ | 11,884,134 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 171,308 | 215,348 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 3,681 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (202,136 | ) | (197,463 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | (30,828 | ) | 21,566 | |||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 273 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| S&P SMALLCAP 600® PURE VALUE FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 87.73 | $ | 84.79 | $ | 81.73 | $ | 67.51 | $ | 85.63 | $ | 59.72 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.25 | 0.27 | — | (0.14 | ) | — | (0.28 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 21.98 | 5.24 | 3.06 | 14.36 | (7.22 | ) | 26.19 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 22.23 | 5.51 | 3.06 | 14.22 | (7.22 | ) | 25.91 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (2.57 | ) | — | — | (10.90 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (2.57 | ) | — | — | (10.90 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 109.96 | $ | 87.73 | $ | 84.79 | $ | 81.73 | $ | 67.51 | $ | 85.63 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 25.34 | % | 6.77 | % | 3.74 | % | 21.06 | % | (8.24 | )% | 43.39 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 11,506 | $ | 11,884 | $ | 9,657 | $ | 9,855 | $ | 7,679 | $ | 16,161 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 0.52 | % | 0.33 | % | — | (0.19 | )% | — | (0.34 | )% | ||||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.65 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.71 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.59 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.60 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.64 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.59 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 148 | % | 253 | % | 295 | % | 287 | % | 252 | % | 383 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 274 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| GOVERNMENT LONG BOND 1.2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 2.3% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short | ||||||||
| Income ETF(a) | 5,413 | $ | 271,325 | |||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $262,688) | 271,325 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 1.6% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(a) | 19,735 | 198,533 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $194,153) | 198,533 | |||||||
| FACE | ||||||||
| AMOUNT | ||||||||
| U.S. GOVERNMENT SECURITIES - 53.8% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bonds | ||||||||
| 5.00% due 05/15/56 | $ | 6,300,000 | 6,367,430 | |||||
| Total U.S. Government Securities | ||||||||
| (Cost $6,278,746) | 6,367,430 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 12.8% | ||||||||
| Freddie Mac | ||||||||
| 3.65% due 07/29/26(b) | 800,000 | 797,735 | ||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.60% due 07/08/26(b) | 415,000 | 414,709 | ||||||
| 3.60% due 07/10/26(b) | 300,000 | 299,731 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,512,175) | 1,512,175 | |||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(c) - 7.0% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | 413,690 | 413,690 | ||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 413,671 | 413,671 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $827,361) | 827,361 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 77.5% | ||||||||
| (Cost $9,075,123) | $ | 9,176,824 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 22.5% | 2,658,271 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 11,835,095 | ||||||
| (a) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (b) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
| (c) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Description |
Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation(a) |
||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Ultra Long Bond Futures Contracts | 68 | Sep 2026 | $ | 7,860,375 | $ | 15,242 | ||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 275 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| GOVERNMENT LONG BOND 1.2x STRATEGY FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $ | 271,325 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 271,325 | ||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 198,533 | — | — | 198,533 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Government Securities | — | 6,367,430 | — | 6,367,430 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 1,512,175 | — | 1,512,175 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 827,361 | — | 827,361 | ||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts(a) | 15,242 | — | — | 15,242 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 485,100 | $ | 8,706,966 | $ | — | $ | 9,192,066 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name |
Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 262,700 | $ | (12 | ) | $ | — | $ | 8,637 | $ | 271,325 | 5,413 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 199,125 | — | — | — | (592 | ) | 198,533 | 19,735 | 4,336 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 271,672 | — | (262,700 | ) | — | (8,972 | ) | — | — | 6,138 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 470,797 | $ | 262,700 | $ | (262,712 | ) | $ | — | $ | (927 | ) | $ | 469,858 | $ | 10,474 | |||||||||||||||||
| 276 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| GOVERNMENT LONG BOND 1.2x STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value (cost $7,790,921) | $ | 7,879,605 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $456,841) | 469,858 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $827,361) | 827,361 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 180,300 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 6,541,673 | |||
| Interest | 41,045 | |||
| Total assets | 15,939,842 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Investments purchased | 3,968,171 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 66,445 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 48,058 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 3,819 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 2,507 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 2,047 | |||
| Servicing fees | 1,175 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 441 | |||
| Other liabilities | 12,084 | |||
| Total liabilities | 4,104,747 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 11,835,095 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 34,592,099 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (22,757,004 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 11,835,095 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 67,679 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 174.87 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 277 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| GOVERNMENT LONG BOND 1.2x STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | $ | 10,474 | ||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 119,359 | |||
| Total investment income | 129,833 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 14,231 | |||
| Investor service fees | 7,115 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 5,372 | |||
| Professional fees | 4,423 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 3,822 | |||
| Printing fees | 3,352 | |||
| Custodian fees | 488 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 304 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 575 | |||
| Total expenses | 39,682 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,423 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (274 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (1,697 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 37,985 | |||
| Net investment income | 91,848 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | (264,572 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | (42,976 | ) | ||
| Net realized loss | (307,548 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 107,541 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (927 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | 18,817 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 125,431 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (182,117 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (90,269 | ) |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 278 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| GOVERNMENT LONG BOND 1.2x STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 91,848 | $ | 241,994 | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | (307,548 | ) | 485,142 | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 125,431 | 29,762 | ||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | (90,269 | ) | 756,898 | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | (91,977 | ) | (242,014 | ) | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 37,151,585 | 377,352,447 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | 91,977 | 242,014 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (31,202,068 | ) | (376,210,511 | ) | ||||
| Net increase from capital share transactions | 6,041,494 | 1,383,950 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets | 5,859,248 | 1,898,834 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 5,975,847 | 4,077,013 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 11,835,095 | $ | 5,975,847 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 212,135 | 2,085,981 | * | |||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | 520 | 1,335 | * | |||||
| Shares redeemed | (178,414 | ) | (2,076,325 | )* | ||||
| Net increase in shares | 34,241 | 10,991 | * | |||||
| * | Reverse share split — Capital share activity has been restated to reflect a 1:10 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 279 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| GOVERNMENT LONG BOND 1.2x STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2024(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2023(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2022(b) |
Year Ended 12/31/2021(b) |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 178.71 | $ | 181.63 | $ | 214.28 | $ | 223.06 | $ | 383.26 | $ | 415.91 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(c) | 2.83 | 5.91 | 6.40 | 6.30 | 3.80 | 1.70 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | (3.84 | ) | (2.92 | )(d) | (32.65 | ) | (8.78 | ) | (159.60 | ) | (32.95 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (1.01 | ) | 2.99 | (26.25 | ) | (2.48 | ) | (155.80 | ) | (31.25 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | (2.83 | ) | (5.91 | ) | (6.40 | ) | (6.30 | ) | (4.40 | ) | (1.40 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (2.83 | ) | (5.91 | ) | (6.40 | ) | (6.30 | ) | (4.40 | ) | (1.40 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 174.87 | $ | 178.71 | $ | 181.63 | $ | 214.28 | $ | 223.06 | $ | 383.26 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(e) | (0.55 | )% | 1.67 | % | (12.46 | )% | (1.03 | )% | (40.83 | )% | (7.49 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 11,835 | $ | 5,976 | $ | 4,077 | $ | 7,333 | $ | 7,957 | $ | 12,373 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 3.23 | % | 3.25 | % | 3.18 | % | 2.90 | % | 1.33 | % | 0.47 | % | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(f) | 1.39 | % | 1.49 | % | 1.44 | % | 1.45 | % | 1.39 | % | 1.30 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(g) | 1.33 | % | 1.43 | % | 1.38 | % | 1.42 | % | 1.37 | % | 1.28 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 941 | % | 8,524 | % | 3,622 | % | 1,170 | % | 1,890 | % | 1,382 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Reverse share split — Per share amounts have been restated to reflect a 1:10 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| (c) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (d) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net gain on investments for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (e) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (f) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (g) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 280 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE GOVERNMENT LONG BOND STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 2.7% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(a) | 875 | $ | 43,859 | |||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $43,395) | 43,859 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 19.6% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(a) | 31,603 | 317,929 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $314,079) | 317,929 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(b) - 89.8% | ||||||||
| Individual Repurchase Agreements(c) - 74.6% | ||||||||
| Barclays Capital, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.40% due 07/01/26 (secured by a U.S. Treasury Bond, at a rate of 5.00% and maturing 05/15/56 as collateral, with a value of $ 719,355) to be repurchased at $705,317 | $ | 705,250 | 705,250 | |||||
| Mizuho Securities USA LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.50% due 07/01/26 (secured by a U.S. Treasury Bond, at a rate of 5.00% and maturing 05/15/56 as collateral, with a value of $ 514,297) to be repurchased at $504,262 | 504,213 | 504,213 | ||||||
| Joint Repurchase Agreements - 15.2% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | 123,818 | 123,818 | ||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 123,812 | 123,812 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,457,093) | 1,457,093 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 37.8% | ||||||||
| Fannie Mae Discount Notes | ||||||||
| 3.61% due 07/15/26(d) | 215,000 | 214,699 | ||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.60% due 07/10/26(d) | 200,000 | 199,820 | ||||||
| Freddie Mac | ||||||||
| 3.65% due 07/29/26(d) | 200,000 | 199,434 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $613,953) | 613,953 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY NOTES - 15.4% | ||||||||
| Federal Farm Credit Bank | ||||||||
| 3.75% (SOFR + 0.13%, Rate Floor: 0.00%) due 08/12/26◊ | 250,000 | 250,030 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $250,031) | 250,030 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 165.3% | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,678,551) | $ | 2,682,864 | ||||||
| U.S. GOVERNMENT SECURITIES SOLD SHORT - (87.2)% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bonds | ||||||||
| 5.00% due 05/15/56 | (1,400,000 | ) | (1,414,984 | ) | ||||
| Total U.S. Government Securities Sold Short | ||||||||
| (Proceeds $1,427,813) | (1,414,984 | ) | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 21.9% | 355,215 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 1,623,095 | ||||||
| ◊ | Variable rate security. Rate indicated is the rate effective at June 30, 2026. In some instances, the effective rate is limited by a minimum rate floor or a maximum rate cap established by the issuer. The settlement status of a position may also impact the effective rate indicated. In some cases, a position may be unsettled at period end and may not have a stated effective rate. In instances where multiple underlying reference rates and spread amounts are shown, the effective rate is based on a weighted average. |
| (a) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (b) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (c) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as short security collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 281 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE GOVERNMENT LONG BOND STRATEGY FUND | |
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Description |
Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation(a) |
||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts Sold Short | ||||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Ultra Long Bond Futures Contracts | 2 | Sep 2026 | $ | 231,188 | $ | 2,559 | ||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $ | 43,859 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 43,859 | ||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 317,929 | — | — | 317,929 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 1,457,093 | — | 1,457,093 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 613,953 | — | 613,953 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Notes | — | 250,030 | — | 250,030 | ||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts(a) | 2,559 | — | — | 2,559 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 364,347 | $ | 2,321,076 | $ | — | $ | 2,685,423 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Government Securities Sold Short | $ | — | $ | 1,414,984 | $ | — | $ | 1,414,984 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| 282 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| INVERSE GOVERNMENT LONG BOND STRATEGY FUND | |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name |
Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 43,405 | $ | (11 | ) | $ | — | $ | 465 | $ | 43,859 | 875 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 318,877 | — | — | — | (948 | ) | 317,929 | 31,603 | 6,944 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 315,125 | — | (313,405 | ) | 1,858 | (3,578 | ) | — | — | 6,735 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 634,002 | $ | 43,405 | $ | (313,416 | ) | $ | 1,858 | $ | (4,061 | ) | $ | 361,788 | $ | 13,679 | |||||||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 283 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| INVERSE GOVERNMENT LONG BOND STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value (cost $863,984) | $ | 863,983 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $357,474) | 361,788 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $1,457,093) | 1,457,093 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 10,300 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Investments sold | 203,496 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 141,138 | |||
| Interest | 16,012 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 2,625 | |||
| Total assets | 3,056,435 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Securities sold short, at value (proceeds $1,427,813) | 1,414,984 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Investments purchased | 13,274 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 1,775 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 1,487 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,072 | |||
| Servicing fees | 577 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 161 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 10 | |||
| Total liabilities | 1,433,340 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 1,623,095 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 7,617,739 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (5,994,644 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 1,623,095 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 14,654 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 110.76 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 284 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| INVERSE GOVERNMENT LONG BOND STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | $ | 13,679 | ||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 61,424 | |||
| Total investment income | 75,103 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 9,841 | |||
| Interest expense | 44,449 | |||
| Investor service fees | 2,734 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 2,076 | |||
| Professional fees | 1,693 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,432 | |||
| Custodian fees | 249 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 116 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 1,503 | |||
| Total expenses | 64,093 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,094 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (399 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (1,493 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 62,600 | |||
| Net investment income | 12,503 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 3,722 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | 1,858 | |||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers sold short | 131,654 | |||
| Futures contracts | 23,020 | |||
| Net realized gain | 160,254 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | (3 | ) | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (4,061 | ) | ||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers sold short | (3,306 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | (2,512 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (9,882 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 150,372 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 162,875 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 285 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| INVERSE GOVERNMENT LONG BOND STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 12,503 | $ | 48,508 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 160,254 | 88,743 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (9,882 | ) | (151,461 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | 162,875 | (14,210 | ) | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (126,347 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 61,257,002 | 23,030,468 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 126,347 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (61,199,766 | ) | (26,283,452 | ) | ||||
| Capital contribution from administrator | 13,406 | — | ||||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 70,642 | (3,126,637 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 233,517 | (3,267,194 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 1,389,578 | 4,656,772 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 1,623,095 | $ | 1,389,578 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 556,240 | 204,738 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 1,134 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (554,299 | ) | (233,571 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 1,941 | (27,699 | ) | |||||
| 286 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| INVERSE GOVERNMENT LONG BOND STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 109.30 | $ | 115.23 | $ | 103.18 | $ | 99.00 | $ | 67.73 | $ | 67.08 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.63 | 2.46 | 4.31 | 4.04 | (1.24 | ) | (2.10 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 0.16 | (0.17 | ) | 12.75 | 0.14 | 32.51 | 2.75 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.79 | 2.29 | 17.06 | 4.18 | 31.27 | 0.65 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (8.22 | ) | (5.01 | ) | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (8.22 | ) | (5.01 | ) | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Capital contribution from administrator | 0.67 | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 110.76 | $ | 109.30 | $ | 115.23 | $ | 103.18 | $ | 99.00 | $ | 67.73 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 1.34 | %(d) | 1.85 | % | 16.91 | % | 4.22 | % | 46.17 | % | 0.97 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 1,623 | $ | 1,390 | $ | 4,657 | $ | 2,199 | $ | 3,924 | $ | 3,348 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.14 | % | 2.18 | % | 3.93 | % | 3.96 | % | (1.46 | )% | (2.89 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(e) | 5.86 | % | 5.72 | % | 5.13 | % | 5.13 | % | 4.47 | % | 3.46 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(f) | 5.72 | % | 5.57 | % | 5.00 | % | 5.02 | % | 4.38 | % | 3.38 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 1,882 | % | 994 | % | 936 | % | 861 | % | 1,849 | % | 1,451 | % | ||||||||||||
| Supplemental Ratios to average net assets of: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net expenses, excluding expenses related to short sales | 1.65 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.70 | % | 1.75 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.65 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | During the period ended June 30, 2026, the Fund's administrator made a voluntary capital contribution to the Fund, relating to an operational issue. The impact of the capital contribution to the total return for the period ended June 30, 2026 was 0.98%. See Note 5 in the Notes to Financial Statements. |
| (e) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (f) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 287 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| HIGH YIELD STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS(a) - 8.7% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(b) | 4,174 | $ | 209,221 | |||||
| iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF | 1,556 | 124,433 | ||||||
| State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF | 1,245 | 119,981 | ||||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $466,992) | 453,635 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 11.1% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(b) | 57,301 | 576,445 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $562,379) | 576,445 | |||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS(a) - 0.0% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(c),(d) | 2,391 | 2,391 | ||||||
| Total Money Market Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,391) | 2,391 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(e) - 43.0% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | ||||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | $ | 1,115,791 | 1,115,791 | |||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | 1,115,737 | 1,115,737 | ||||||
| (Cost $2,231,528) | 2,231,528 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 15.9% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.52% due 07/02/26(f) | 825,000 | 824,919 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $824,919) | 824,919 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 13.5% | ||||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.60% due 07/10/26(f) | 700,000 | 699,372 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $699,372) | 699,372 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 92.2% | ||||||||
| (Cost $4,787,581) | $ | 4,788,290 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 7.8% | 404,950 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 5,193,240 | ||||||
| (a) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (b) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (d) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as credit index swap collateral at June 30, 2026. |
| (e) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (f) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Description |
Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation(a) |
||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury 5 Year Note Futures Contracts | 47 | Sep 2026 | $ | 5,027,899 | $ | 1,515 | ||||||||
| 288 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| HIGH YIELD STRATEGY FUND | |
Centrally Cleared Credit Default Swap Agreements Protection Sold
| Counterparty | Exchange | Index |
Protection Premium Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Notional Amount |
Value |
Upfront Premiums Paid |
Unrealized Appreciation(a) |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | ICE | CDX. NA.HY.46.V1 | 5.00 | % | Quarterly | 06/20/31 | $ | 3,564,000 | $ | 292,233 | $ | 244,059 | $ | 48,174 | ||||||||||||||
| Barclays Bank plc | ICE | CDX. NA.HY.46.V2 | 5.00 | % | Quarterly | 06/20/31 | 990,000 | 81,177 | 80,518 | 659 | ||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 373,410 | $ | 324,577 | $ | 48,833 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty |
Reference Obligation |
Type(b) |
Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Credit Index Swap Agreements | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF | Pay | 4.18% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.55%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 364 | $ | 29,094 | $ | 115 | ||||||||||||
| BNP Paribas | State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF | Pay | 4.18% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.55%) | At Maturity | 09/22/26 | 192 | 18,514 | 80 | ||||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF | Pay | 3.63% (Federal Funds Rate) | At Maturity | 07/29/26 | 86 | 6,877 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
| $ | 54,485 | $ | 201 | |||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| (b) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
CDX.NA.HY.46.V1 — Credit Default Swap North American High Yield Series 46 Index Version 1
CDX.NA.HY.46.V2 — Credit Default Swap North American High Yield Series 46 Index Version 2
ICE — Intercontinental Exchange
plc — Public Limited Company
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $ | 453,635 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 453,635 | ||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 576,445 | — | — | 576,445 | ||||||||||||
| Money Market Funds | 2,391 | — | — | 2,391 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 2,231,528 | — | 2,231,528 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 824,919 | — | 824,919 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 699,372 | — | 699,372 | ||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts(a) | 1,515 | — | — | 1,515 | ||||||||||||
| Credit Default Swap Agreements(a) | — | 48,833 | — | 48,833 | ||||||||||||
| Credit Index Swap Agreements(a) | — | 201 | — | 201 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 1,033,986 | $ | 3,804,853 | $ | — | $ | 4,838,839 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 289 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| HIGH YIELD STRATEGY FUND | |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name |
Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 203,819 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 5,402 | $ | 209,221 | 4,174 | $ | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 578,164 | — | — | — | (1,719 | ) | 576,445 | 57,301 | 12,589 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 571,081 | — | (563,819 | ) | 2,155 | (9,417 | ) | — | — | 12,390 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 1,149,245 | $ | 203,819 | $ | (563,819 | ) | $ | 2,155 | $ | (5,734 | ) | $ | 785,666 | $ | 24,979 | |||||||||||||||||
| 290 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| HIGH YIELD STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value (cost $1,789,855) | $ | 1,771,096 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $766,198) | 785,666 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $2,231,528) | 2,231,528 | |||
| Cash | 21,534 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 417,434 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 201 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Interest | 2,354 | |||
| Other assets | 252 | |||
| Total assets | 5,230,065 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 12,118 | |||
| Professional fees | 6,967 | |||
| Printing fees | 3,971 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 3,513 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 2,597 | |||
| Variation margin on credit default swap agreements | 2,323 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,990 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 1,020 | |||
| Servicing fees | 977 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 449 | |||
| Other liabilities | 900 | |||
| Total liabilities | 36,825 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 5,193,240 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 5,531,575 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (338,335 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 5,193,240 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 64,644 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 80.34 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 291 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| HIGH YIELD STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of unaffiliated issuers | $ | 6,470 | ||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | 24,979 | |||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 62,485 | |||
| Total investment income | 93,934 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 19,149 | |||
| Investor service fees | 6,383 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 4,793 | |||
| Professional fees | 3,982 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 3,485 | |||
| Printing fees | 3,018 | |||
| Custodian fees | 438 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 274 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 525 | |||
| Total expenses | 42,047 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,276 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (737 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (2,013 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 40,034 | |||
| Net investment income | 53,900 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 4,089 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | 2,155 | |||
| Swap agreements | (33,632 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | (127,761 | ) | ||
| Net realized loss | (155,149 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | (2,248 | ) | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (5,734 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | 27,634 | |||
| Futures contracts | 21,446 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 41,098 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (114,051 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (60,151 | ) |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 292 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| HIGH YIELD STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 53,900 | $ | 171,375 | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | (155,149 | ) | 402,525 | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 41,098 | 6,729 | ||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | (60,151 | ) | 580,629 | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (497,872 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 9,125,720 | 26,618,873 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 497,872 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (11,066,431 | ) | (29,898,576 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (1,940,711 | ) | (2,781,831 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in net assets | (2,000,862 | ) | (2,699,074 | ) | ||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 7,194,102 | 9,893,176 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 5,193,240 | $ | 7,194,102 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 113,504 | 332,329 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 6,477 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (138,498 | ) | (372,859 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (24,994 | ) | (34,053 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 293 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| HIGH YIELD STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 80.26 | $ | 79.98 | $ | 78.79 | $ | 71.14 | $ | 81.84 | $ | 80.49 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.84 | 1.98 | 2.57 | 2.29 | 0.51 | (0.35 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | (0.76 | ) | 5.60 | 2.57 | (c) | 6.68 | (9.94 | ) | 1.70 | |||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.08 | 7.58 | 5.14 | 8.97 | (9.43 | ) | 1.35 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (7.30 | ) | (3.95 | ) | (1.32 | ) | (1.27 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (7.30 | ) | (3.95 | ) | (1.32 | ) | (1.27 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 80.34 | $ | 80.26 | $ | 79.98 | $ | 78.79 | $ | 71.14 | $ | 81.84 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | 0.10 | % | 9.87 | % | 6.68 | % | 12.69 | % | (11.48 | )% | 1.68 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 5,193 | $ | 7,194 | $ | 9,893 | $ | 9,389 | $ | 4,422 | $ | 5,286 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 2.11 | % | 2.46 | % | 3.23 | % | 3.10 | % | 0.70 | % | (0.44 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(e) | 1.65 | % | 1.74 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.70 | % | 1.66 | % | 1.60 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(f) | 1.57 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.62 | % | 1.66 | % | 1.61 | % | 1.54 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | — | — | — | — | 111 | % | 117 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investments for the year because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (f) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 294 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| EUROPE 1.25x STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 43.6% | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 11.8% | ||||||||
| Novartis AG ADR | 205 | $ | 32,128 | |||||
| AstraZeneca plc | 168 | 31,856 | ||||||
| Roche Holding AG ADR | 606 | 31,118 | ||||||
| Nestle S.A. ADR | 278 | 28,548 | ||||||
| Novo Nordisk A/S ADR | 346 | 16,587 | ||||||
| British American Tobacco plc ADR | 235 | 14,514 | ||||||
| Unilever plc ADR | 235 | 14,128 | ||||||
| GSK plc ADR | 218 | 11,428 | ||||||
| L'Oreal S.A. ADR | 130 | 11,402 | ||||||
| Sanofi S.A. ADR | 242 | 10,324 | ||||||
| Anheuser-Busch InBev S.A. ADR | 111 | 9,146 | ||||||
| EssilorLuxottica S.A. ADR | 67 | 6,290 | ||||||
| RELX plc ADR | 197 | 6,239 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 223,708 | |||||||
| FINANCIAL - 10.2% | ||||||||
| HSBC Holdings plc ADR | 369 | 35,088 | ||||||
| Banco Santander S.A. ADR | 1,587 | 21,901 | ||||||
| Allianz SE ADR | 411 | 19,366 | ||||||
| UBS Group AG | 333 | 16,503 | ||||||
| Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. ADR | 610 | 15,287 | ||||||
| UniCredit SpA ADR | 326 | 14,575 | ||||||
| BNP Paribas S.A. ADR | 225 | 13,111 | ||||||
| Zurich Insurance Group AG ADR | 330 | 12,204 | ||||||
| Intesa Sanpaolo SpA ADR | 276 | 11,379 | ||||||
| ING Groep N.V. ADR | 315 | 9,885 | ||||||
| AXA S.A. ADR | 190 | 9,546 | ||||||
| Muenchener Rueckversicherungs- Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen ADR | 689 | 7,717 | ||||||
| London Stock Exchange Group plc ADR | 207 | 5,601 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 192,163 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 7.6% | ||||||||
| Siemens AG ADR | 158 | 25,424 | ||||||
| Schneider Electric SE ADR | 312 | 20,336 | ||||||
| ABB Ltd. ADR | 168 | 18,261 | ||||||
| Rolls-Royce Holdings plc ADR | 900 | 17,325 | ||||||
| Siemens Energy AG ADR | 440 | 16,782 | ||||||
| Safran S.A. ADR | 160 | 15,723 | ||||||
| Airbus SE ADR | 253 | 14,067 | ||||||
| Vinci S.A. ADR | 252 | 9,189 | ||||||
| Rheinmetall AG ADR | 25 | 5,710 | ||||||
| Total Industrial | 142,817 | |||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 5.3% | ||||||||
| ASML Holding N.V. | 42 | 83,556 | ||||||
| SAP SE ADR | 109 | 16,798 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 100,354 | |||||||
| ENERGY - 2.8% | ||||||||
| Shell plc ADR | 302 | 23,417 | ||||||
| TotalEnergies SE | 245 | 19,052 | ||||||
| BP plc ADR | 296 | 10,937 | ||||||
| Total Energy | 53,406 | |||||||
| UTILITIES - 1.9% | ||||||||
| Iberdrola S.A. ADR | 170 | 16,983 | ||||||
| Enel SpA ADR | 840 | 9,601 | ||||||
| National Grid plc ADR | 112 | 9,282 | ||||||
| Total Utilities | 35,866 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 1.9% | ||||||||
| LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE ADR | 133 | 14,710 | ||||||
| Cie Financiere Richemont S.A. ADR | 581 | 13,427 | ||||||
| Hermes International SCA ADR | 38 | 6,955 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 35,092 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 1.3% | ||||||||
| Air Liquide S.A. ADR | 344 | 13,581 | ||||||
| Rio Tinto plc ADR | 116 | 11,012 | ||||||
| Total Basic Materials | 24,593 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 0.8% | ||||||||
| Deutsche Telekom AG ADR | 373 | 10,175 | ||||||
| Prosus N.V. ADR | 681 | 5,925 | ||||||
| Total Communications | 16,100 | |||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $482,757) | 824,099 | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 4.1% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(a) | 1,576 | 78,996 | ||||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $78,352) | 78,996 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 9.6% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(a) | 18,098 | 182,066 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $179,268) | 182,066 | |||||||
|
FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(b) - 34.0% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 321,067 | 321,067 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 321,051 | 321,051 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $642,118) | 642,118 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 91.3% | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,382,495) | $ | 1,727,279 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 8.7% | 163,736 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 1,891,015 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 295 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| EUROPE 1.25x STRATEGY FUND | |
| (a) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (b) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
ADR — American Depositary Receipt
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Description |
Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation)(a) |
||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| Euro STOXX 50 Index Futures Contracts | 25 | Sep 2026 | $ | 1,552,372 | $ | 25,507 | ||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| Euro FX Futures Contracts | 11 | Sep 2026 | 1,576,094 | $ | (16,703 | ) | ||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 824,099 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 824,099 | ||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | 78,996 | — | — | 78,996 | ||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 182,066 | — | — | 182,066 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 642,118 | — | 642,118 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(a) | — | 25,507 | — | 25,507 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 1,085,161 | $ | 667,625 | $ | — | $ | 1,752,786 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts(a) | $ | 16,703 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 16,703 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| 296 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| EUROPE 1.25x STRATEGY FUND | |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name |
Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 78,396 | $ | (44 | ) | $ | — | $ | 644 | $ | 78,996 | 1,576 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 182,428 | — | — | — | (362 | ) | 182,066 | 18,098 | 3,996 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 229,620 | — | (228,396 | ) | (148 | ) | (1,076 | ) | — | — | 4,980 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 412,048 | $ | 78,396 | $ | (228,440 | ) | $ | (148 | ) | $ | (794 | ) | $ | 261,062 | $ | 8,976 | ||||||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 297 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) |
| EUROPE 1.25x STRATEGY FUND |
| June 30, 2026 |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value (cost $482,757) | $ | 824,099 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $257,620) | 261,062 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $642,118) | 642,118 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 136,500 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 15,495 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 11,311 | |||
| Foreign tax reclaims | 7,955 | |||
| Interest | 735 | |||
| Dividends | 481 | |||
| Total assets | 1,899,756 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Professional fees | 2,344 | |||
| Printing fees | 1,533 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 1,326 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 940 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 913 | |||
| Licensing fees | 655 | |||
| Servicing fees | 352 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 231 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 151 | |||
| Other liabilities | 296 | |||
| Total liabilities | 8,741 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 1,891,015 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 1,841,541 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 49,474 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 1,891,015 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 10,758 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 175.78 |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 298 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) |
| EUROPE 1.25x STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of unaffiliated issuers (net of foreign withholding tax of $2,610) | $ | 14,733 | ||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | 8,976 | |||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 16,521 | |||
| Total investment income | 40,230 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 10,389 | |||
| Investor service fees | 2,886 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 2,171 | |||
| Professional fees | 1,798 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,575 | |||
| Printing fees | 1,362 | |||
| Custodian fees | 203 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 124 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 810 | |||
| Total expenses | 21,318 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (2,309 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (234 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (2,543 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 18,775 | |||
| Net investment income | 21,455 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 34,723 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (148 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | (5,061 | ) | ||
| Foreign currency transactions | 494 | |||
| Net realized gain | 30,008 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | (57,358 | ) | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (794 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | (16,553 | ) | ||
| Foreign currency translations | 52 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (74,653 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (44,645 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (23,190 | ) |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 299 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| EUROPE 1.25x STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 21,455 | $ | 52,017 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 30,008 | 166,642 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (74,653 | ) | 313,988 | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | (23,190 | ) | 532,647 | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (59,949 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 19,312,633 | 24,966,874 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 59,949 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (20,117,905 | ) | (24,376,101 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | (805,272 | ) | 650,722 | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | (828,462 | ) | 1,123,420 | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 2,719,477 | 1,596,057 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 1,891,015 | $ | 2,719,477 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 118,753 | 175,109 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 417 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (125,019 | ) | (171,959 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | (6,266 | ) | 3,567 | |||||
| 300 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| EUROPE 1.25x STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended 06/30/2026(a) |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 159.74 | $ | 118.60 | $ | 130.39 | $ | 108.91 | $ | 125.31 | $ | 105.80 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 1.54 | 2.82 | 3.47 | 3.29 | 0.57 | (0.92 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 14.50 | (c) | 40.23 | (6.41 | ) | 18.59 | (16.97 | ) | 20.70 | |||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 16.04 | 43.05 | (2.94 | ) | 21.88 | (16.40 | ) | 19.78 | ||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (1.91 | ) | (8.85 | ) | (0.40 | ) | — | (0.27 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (1.91 | ) | (8.85 | ) | (0.40 | ) | — | (0.27 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 175.78 | $ | 159.74 | $ | 118.60 | $ | 130.39 | $ | 108.91 | $ | 125.31 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | 10.04 | % | 36.46 | % | (3.00 | )% | 20.09 | % | (13.07 | )% | 18.71 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 1,891 | $ | 2,719 | $ | 1,596 | $ | 2,151 | $ | 2,735 | $ | 1,974 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.86 | % | 1.97 | % | 2.59 | % | 2.68 | % | 0.53 | % | (0.78 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(e) | 1.85 | % | 1.93 | % | 1.87 | % | 1.90 | % | 1.88 | % | 1.80 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(f) | 1.63 | % | 1.72 | % | 1.71 | % | 1.83 | % | 1.78 | % | 1.71 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 378 | % | 467 | % | 1,237 | % | 725 | % | 70 | % | 374 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | The amount shown for a share outstanding throughout the period does not agree with the aggregate net loss on investments for the period because of the sales and purchases of fund shares in relation to fluctuating market value of the investments of the Fund. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (f) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 301 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| JAPAN 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| FACE AMOUNT |
VALUE | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 46.1% | ||||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.60% due 07/10/26(a) | $ | 800,000 | $ | 799,282 | ||||
| Fannie Mae Discount Notes | ||||||||
| 3.61% due 07/15/26(a) | 775,000 | 773,915 | ||||||
| Freddie Mac | ||||||||
| 3.65% due 07/29/26(a) | 775,000 | 772,806 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,346,003) | 2,346,003 | |||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(b) - 11.7% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | 297,963 | 297,963 | ||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 297,948 | 297,948 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $595,911) | 595,911 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 9.8% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.64% due 08/11/26(a) | 500,000 | 497,935 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $497,935) | 497,935 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 67.6% | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,439,849) | $ | 3,439,849 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 32.4% | 1,648,347 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 5,088,196 | ||||||
| (a) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
| (b) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Appreciation (Depreciation)(a) |
||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| Nikkei 225 (CME) Index Futures Contracts | 23 | Sep 2026 | $ | 8,203,525 | $ | 359,831 | ||||||||
| Micro Nikkei Stock Average Futures Contracts | 53 | Sep 2026 | 1,890,643 | 128,335 | ||||||||||
| $ | 488,166 | |||||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| Japanese Yen Futures Contracts | 131 | Sep 2026 | 10,132,850 | $ | (123,869 | ) | ||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
CME — Chicago Mercantile Exchange
| 302 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| JAPAN 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | $ | — | $ | 2,346,003 | $ | — | $ | 2,346,003 | ||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 595,911 | — | 595,911 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 497,935 | — | 497,935 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(a) | 488,166 | — | — | 488,166 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 488,166 | $ | 3,439,849 | $ | — | $ | 3,928,015 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) | Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts(a) | $ | 123,869 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 123,869 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 303 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) | |
| JAPAN 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| June 30, 2026 | |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value (cost $2,843,938) | $ | 2,843,938 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $595,911) | 595,911 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 1,452,600 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 192,303 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 16,731 | |||
| Interest | 60 | |||
| Total assets | 5,101,543 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 2,565 | |||
| Professional fees | 2,322 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 2,007 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 1,746 | |||
| Printing fees | 1,712 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 1,446 | |||
| Servicing fees | 916 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 154 | |||
| Other liabilities | 479 | |||
| Total liabilities | 13,347 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 5,088,196 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 5,565,589 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (477,393 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 5,088,196 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 27,909 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 182.31 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 304 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) | |
| JAPAN 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Interest | $ | 53,136 | ||
| Total investment income | 53,136 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 12,076 | |||
| Investor service fees | 4,025 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 3,052 | |||
| Professional fees | 2,495 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 2,140 | |||
| Printing fees | 1,891 | |||
| Custodian fees | 369 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 171 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 323 | |||
| Total expenses | 26,542 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (805 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 25,737 | |||
| Net investment income | 27,399 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Futures contracts | 593,988 | |||
| Net realized gain | 593,988 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | (96 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | 377,115 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 377,019 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 971,007 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 998,406 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 305 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| JAPAN 2x STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 27,399 | $ | 36,387 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 593,988 | 444,167 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 377,019 | 65,811 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 998,406 | 546,365 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (57,308 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 17,267,865 | 6,063,153 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 57,308 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (14,862,700 | ) | (6,155,184 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 2,405,165 | (34,723 | ) | |||||
| Net increase in net assets | 3,403,571 | 454,334 | ||||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 1,684,625 | 1,230,291 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 5,088,196 | $ | 1,684,625 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 129,757 | 68,291 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 708 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (117,142 | ) | (69,869 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 12,615 | (870 | ) | |||||
| 306 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| JAPAN 2x STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 110.15 | $ | 76.11 | $ | 78.05 | $ | 58.06 | $ | 101.86 | $ | 118.59 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 1.18 | 2.22 | 3.05 | 2.39 | 0.07 | (1.11 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 70.98 | 35.63 | (2.01 | ) | 17.63 | (43.87 | ) | (15.62 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 72.16 | 37.85 | 1.04 | 20.02 | (43.80 | ) | (16.73 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (3.81 | ) | (2.98 | ) | (0.03 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (3.81 | ) | (2.98 | ) | (0.03 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 182.31 | $ | 110.15 | $ | 76.11 | $ | 78.05 | $ | 58.06 | $ | 101.86 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 65.51 | % | 51.54 | % | 1.01 | % | 34.46 | % | (43.00 | )% | (14.11 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 5,088 | $ | 1,685 | $ | 1,230 | $ | 1,488 | $ | 929 | $ | 1,783 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.70 | % | 2.48 | % | 3.60 | % | 3.38 | % | 0.10 | % | (0.97 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.65 | % | 1.73 | % | 1.68 | % | 1.70 | % | 1.67 | % | 1.59 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 1.60 | % | 1.68 | % | 1.63 | % | 1.69 | % | 1.63 | % | 1.53 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | — | — | — | — | — | 41 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 307 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| STRENGTHENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
|
FACE AMOUNT |
VALUE | |||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(a) - 48.2% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 326,615 | $ | 326,615 | ||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 326,599 | 326,599 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $653,214) | 653,214 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 29.4% | ||||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.60% due 07/10/26(b) | 200,000 | 199,820 | ||||||
| Freddie Mac | ||||||||
| 3.65% due 07/29/26(b) | 200,000 | 199,434 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $399,254) | 399,254 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 14.8% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.52% due 07/02/26(b) | 200,000 | 199,981 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $199,981) | 199,981 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 92.4% | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,252,449) | $ | 1,252,449 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 7.6% | 103,680 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 1,356,129 | ||||||
| (a) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (b) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized |
||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| U.S. Dollar Index Futures Contracts | 20 | Sep 2026 | $ | 2,017,900 | $ | 23,882 | ||||||||
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty | Reference Obligation |
Type(b) | Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units | Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Currency Index Swap Agreements | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | U.S. Dollar Index | Pay | N/A | At Maturity | 09/16/26 | 6,699 | $ | 675,569 | $ | 5,569 | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| (b) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
| 308 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| STRENGTHENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | $ | — | $ | 653,214 | $ | — | $ | 653,214 | ||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 399,254 | — | 399,254 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 199,981 | — | 199,981 | ||||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts(a) | 23,882 | — | — | 23,882 | ||||||||||||
| Currency Index Swap Agreements(a) | — | 5,569 | — | 5,569 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 23,882 | $ | 1,258,018 | $ | — | $ | 1,281,900 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 309 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) | |
| STRENGTHENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| June 30, 2026 | |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value (cost $599,235) | $ | 599,235 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $653,214) | 653,214 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 89,500 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 5,569 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 19,454 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 360 | |||
| Interest | 66 | |||
| Total assets | 1,367,398 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Licensing fees | 5,128 | |||
| Professional fees | 1,660 | |||
| Printing fees | 1,264 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 957 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 913 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 703 | |||
| Servicing fees | 285 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 132 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 23 | |||
| Other liabilities | 204 | |||
| Total liabilities | 11,269 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 1,356,129 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 2,299,537 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (943,408 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 1,356,129 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 29,450 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 46.05 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 310 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) | |
| STRENGTHENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Interest | $ | 25,825 | ||
| Total investment income | 25,825 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 6,593 | |||
| Licensing fees | 2,516 | |||
| Investor service fees | 1,831 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 1,390 | |||
| Professional fees | 1,134 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 971 | |||
| Printing fees | 860 | |||
| Custodian fees | 136 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 78 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 149 | |||
| Total expenses | 15,658 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (733 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 14,925 | |||
| Net investment income | 10,900 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Swap agreements | 7,604 | |||
| Futures contracts | 64,346 | |||
| Net realized gain | 71,950 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | (5 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | 892 | |||
| Futures contracts | 22,944 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 23,831 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 95,781 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 106,681 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 311 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| STRENGTHENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 10,900 | $ | 41,079 | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | 71,950 | (303,227 | ) | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 23,831 | (139,534 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | 106,681 | (401,682 | ) | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (91,331 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 22,876,832 | 30,488,046 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 91,331 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (22,793,970 | ) | (33,207,474 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 82,862 | (2,628,097 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 189,543 | (3,121,110 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 1,166,586 | 4,287,696 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 1,356,129 | $ | 1,166,586 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 528,290 | 700,543 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 2,164 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (526,104 | ) | (755,608 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 2,186 | (52,901 | ) | |||||
| 312 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| STRENGTHENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 42.79 | $ | 53.49 | $ | 45.56 | $ | 45.16 | $ | 39.05 | $ | 35.15 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.32 | 1.04 | 1.50 | 1.44 | 0.06 | (0.49 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 2.94 | (8.72 | ) | 7.93 | (0.92 | ) | 6.05 | 4.39 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 3.26 | (7.68 | ) | 9.43 | 0.52 | 6.11 | 3.90 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (3.02 | ) | (1.50 | ) | (0.12 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (3.02 | ) | (1.50 | ) | (0.12 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 46.05 | $ | 42.79 | $ | 53.49 | $ | 45.56 | $ | 45.16 | $ | 39.05 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 7.62 | % | (14.29 | )% | 21.01 | % | 1.18 | % | 15.65 | % | 11.10 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 1,356 | $ | 1,167 | $ | 4,288 | $ | 1,410 | $ | 3,573 | $ | 4,004 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.49 | % | 2.23 | % | 3.09 | % | 3.13 | % | 0.13 | % | (1.32 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 2.14 | % | 2.14 | % | 2.13 | % | 1.99 | % | 1.96 | % | 1.99 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(d) | 2.04 | % | 2.04 | % | 2.03 | % | 1.92 | % | 1.89 | % | 1.90 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | — | — | — | — | — | 131 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 313 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| WEAKENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| FACE AMOUNT |
VALUE | |||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(a) - 2.9% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 51,096 | $ | 51,096 | ||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 51,093 | 51,093 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $102,189) | 102,189 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 2.1% | ||||||||
| Freddie Mac | ||||||||
| 3.65% due 07/29/26(b) | 40,000 | 39,887 | ||||||
| Fannie Mae Discount Notes | ||||||||
| 3.61% due 07/15/26(b) | 35,000 | 34,951 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $74,838) | 74,838 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 1.0% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.52% due 07/02/26(b),(c) | 35,000 | 34,997 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $34,997) | 34,997 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 6.0% | ||||||||
| (Cost $212,024) | $ | 212,024 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 94.0% | 3,337,015 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 3,549,039 | ||||||
| (a) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (b) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
| (c) | All or a portion of this security is pledged as futures collateral at June 30, 2026. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Depreciation(a) |
||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts Sold Short | ||||||||||||||
| U.S. Dollar Index Futures Contracts | 55 | Sep 2026 | $ | 5,549,225 | $ | (5,344 | ) | |||||||
Total Return Swap Agreements
| Counterparty | Reference Obligation |
Type(b) | Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Units | Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Depreciation |
||||||||||||||
| OTC Currency Index Swap Agreements Sold Short | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | U.S. Dollar Index | Receive | N/A | At Maturity | 09/16/26 | 15,279 | $ | 1,540,880 | $ | (880 | ) | |||||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| (b) | Total Return Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
| 314 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| WEAKENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Unobservable |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | $ | — | $ | 102,189 | $ | — | $ | 102,189 | ||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 74,838 | — | 74,838 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 34,997 | — | 34,997 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | — | $ | 212,024 | $ | — | $ | 212,024 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) | Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts(a) | $ | 5,344 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 5,344 | ||||||||
| Currency Index Swap Agreements(a) | — | 880 | — | 880 | ||||||||||||
| Total Liabilities | $ | 5,344 | $ | 880 | $ | — | $ | 6,224 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 315 |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) | |
| WEAKENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| June 30, 2026 | |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value (cost $109,835) | $ | 109,835 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $102,189) | 102,189 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 18,000 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Fund shares sold | 3,322,902 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 167 | |||
| Interest | 10 | |||
| Total assets | 3,553,103 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Unrealized depreciation on OTC swap agreements | 880 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Licensing fees | 1,654 | |||
| Printing fees | 391 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 375 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 242 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 158 | |||
| Servicing fees | 76 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 43 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 33 | |||
| Other liabilities | 212 | |||
| Total liabilities | 4,064 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 3,549,039 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 5,598,628 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (2,049,589 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 3,549,039 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 30,540 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 116.21 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 316 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) | |
| WEAKENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND | |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Interest | $ | 6,658 | ||
| Total investment income | 6,658 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 1,740 | |||
| Licensing fees | 656 | |||
| Investor service fees | 483 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 364 | |||
| Professional fees | 301 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 263 | |||
| Printing fees | 228 | |||
| Custodian fees | 52 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 21 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 39 | |||
| Total expenses | 4,147 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (193 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 3,954 | |||
| Net investment income | 2,704 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Swap agreements | (5,973 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | (24,229 | ) | ||
| Net realized loss | (30,202 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments | (2 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | (889 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | (9,986 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (10,877 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized loss | (41,079 | ) | ||
| Net decrease in net assets resulting from operations | $ | (38,375 | ) | |
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 317 |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| WEAKENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 2,704 | $ | 14,792 | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | (30,202 | ) | 79,435 | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (10,877 | ) | 17,022 | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | (38,375 | ) | 111,249 | |||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (41,737 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 13,088,960 | 10,079,120 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 41,737 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (9,879,329 | ) | (10,234,495 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 3,209,631 | (113,638 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 3,171,256 | (44,126 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 377,783 | 421,909 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 3,549,039 | $ | 377,783 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 107,507 | 82,930 | * | |||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 337 | * | |||||
| Shares redeemed | (80,020 | ) | (84,107 | )* | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 27,487 | (840 | )* | |||||
| * | Reverse share split — Capital share activity has been restated to reflect a 1:3 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| 318 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| WEAKENING DOLLAR 2x STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year
Ended 12/31/2025(b) |
Year
Ended 12/31/2024(b) |
Year
Ended 12/31/2023(b) |
Year
Ended 12/31/2022(b) |
Year
Ended 12/31/2021(b) |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 123.74 | $ | 108.38 | $ | 132.68 | $ | 129.09 | $ | 158.35 | $ | 184.09 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(c) | 0.85 | 2.68 | 3.96 | 3.81 | 0.15 | (2.49 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | (8.38 | ) | 17.92 | (20.88 | ) | (0.10 | ) | (29.41 | ) | (23.25 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | (7.53 | ) | 20.60 | (16.92 | ) | 3.71 | (29.26 | ) | (25.74 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (5.24 | ) | (7.38 | ) | (0.12 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (5.24 | ) | (7.38 | ) | (0.12 | ) | — | — | |||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 116.21 | $ | 123.74 | $ | 108.38 | $ | 132.68 | $ | 129.09 | $ | 158.35 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | (6.09 | )% | 18.97 | % | (13.21 | )% | 2.85 | % | (18.47 | )% | (13.98 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 3,549 | $ | 378 | $ | 422 | $ | 621 | $ | 1,406 | $ | 693 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.40 | % | 2.18 | % | 3.23 | % | 2.96 | % | 0.12 | % | (1.43 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 2.15 | % | 2.14 | % | 2.10 | % | 1.97 | % | 1.93 | % | 2.00 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 2.05 | % | 2.04 | % | 2.00 | % | 1.91 | % | 1.85 | % | 1.93 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | — | — | — | — | — | 93 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Reverse share split — Per share amounts have been restated to reflect a 1:3 reverse share split effective February 18, 2025. |
| (c) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 319 |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| COMMODITIES STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 5.8% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(a) | 9,265 | $ | 464,405 | |||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $464,368) | 464,405 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 14.2% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(a) | 113,501 | 1,141,817 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,128,854) | 1,141,817 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(b) - 39.8% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 1,595,885 | 1,595,885 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 1,595,808 | 1,595,808 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,191,693) | 3,191,693 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 11.2% | ||||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.60% due 07/06/26(c) | 600,000 | 599,700 | ||||||
| Freddie Mac | ||||||||
| 3.65% due 07/29/26(c) | 300,000 | 299,151 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $898,851) | 898,851 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 9.9% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.64% due 08/11/26(c) | 800,000 | 796,695 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $796,695) | 796,695 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY NOTES - 5.9% | ||||||||
| Federal Farm Credit Bank | ||||||||
| 3.75% (SOFR + 0.13%, Rate Floor: 0.00%) due 08/12/26◊ | 470,000 | 470,057 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $470,059) | 470,057 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 86.8% | ||||||||
| (Cost $6,950,520) | $ | 6,963,518 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 13.2% | 1,058,917 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 8,022,435 | ||||||
| ◊ | Variable rate security. Rate indicated is the rate effective at June 30, 2026. In some instances, the effective rate is limited by a minimum rate floor or a maximum rate cap established by the issuer. The settlement status of a position may also impact the effective rate indicated. In some cases, a position may be unsettled at period end and may not have a stated effective rate. In instances where multiple underlying reference rates and spread amounts are shown, the effective rate is based on a weighted average. |
| (a) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (b) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Depreciation(a) |
||||||||||
| Commodity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| S&P Goldman Sachs Commodity Index Futures Contracts | 52 | Jul 2026 | $ | 8,074,300 | $ | (864,879 | ) | |||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| 320 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| COMMODITIES STRATEGY FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $ | 464,405 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 464,405 | ||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 1,141,817 | — | — | 1,141,817 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 3,191,693 | — | 3,191,693 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 898,851 | — | 898,851 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 796,695 | — | 796,695 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Notes | — | 470,057 | — | 470,057 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 1,606,222 | $ | 5,357,296 | $ | — | $ | 6,963,518 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Commodity Futures Contracts(a) | $ | 864,879 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 864,879 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec. gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name | Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 464,388 | $ | (20 | ) | $ | — | $ | 37 | $ | 464,405 | 9,265 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 1,144,087 | — | — | — | (2,270 | ) | 1,141,817 | 113,501 | 25,060 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 1,116,989 | — | (1,114,388 | ) | (6,682 | ) | 4,081 | — | — | 24,340 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 2,261,076 | $ | 464,388 | $ | (1,114,408 | ) | $ | (6,682 | ) | $ | 1,848 | $ | 1,606,222 | $ | 49,400 | |||||||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 321 |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) | |
| COMMODITIES STRATEGY FUND | |
| June 30, 2026 | |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value (cost $2,165,605) | $ | 2,165,603 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $1,593,222) | 1,606,222 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $3,191,693) | 3,191,693 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 1,113,000 | |||
| Prepaid expenses | 44 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 28,241 | |||
| Interest | 6,959 | |||
| Total assets | 8,111,762 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Fund shares redeemed | 56,713 | |||
| Professional fees | 9,388 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 5,164 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 4,889 | |||
| Printing fees | 4,717 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 4,533 | |||
| Servicing fees | 1,849 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 733 | |||
| Other liabilities | 1,341 | |||
| Total liabilities | 89,327 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 8,022,435 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 14,486,757 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (6,464,322 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 8,022,435 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 72,908 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 110.04 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 322 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) | |
| COMMODITIES STRATEGY FUND | |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | $ | 49,400 | ||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 93,731 | |||
| Total investment income | 143,131 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 33,300 | |||
| Investor service fees | 9,362 | |||
| Professional fees | 7,903 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 7,130 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 5,645 | |||
| Printing fees | 4,385 | |||
| Custodian fees | 1,198 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 751 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 890 | |||
| Total expenses | 70,564 | |||
| Less: | ||||
| Expenses reimbursed by Adviser | (1,872 | ) | ||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (6,761 | ) | ||
| Total waived/reimbursed expenses | (8,633 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 61,931 | |||
| Net investment income | 81,200 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | (295 | ) | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (6,682 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | 1,508,474 | |||
| Net realized gain | 1,501,497 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | (28 | ) | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | 1,848 | |||
| Futures contracts | (971,179 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (969,359 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 532,138 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 613,338 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 323 |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| COMMODITIES STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 81,200 | $ | 160,283 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 1,501,497 | 320,600 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (969,359 | ) | (37,762 | ) | ||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 613,338 | 443,121 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (214,784 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 41,803,955 | 58,916,374 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 214,784 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (38,844,642 | ) | (65,220,666 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | 2,959,313 | (6,089,508 | ) | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 3,572,651 | (5,861,171 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 4,449,784 | 10,310,955 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 8,022,435 | $ | 4,449,784 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 344,095 | 659,006 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 2,443 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (320,910 | ) | (727,648 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | 23,185 | (66,199 | ) | |||||
| 324 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| COMMODITIES STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 89.49 | $ | 88.95 | $ | 85.46 | $ | 101.51 | $ | 87.09 | $ | 62.42 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 1.24 | 2.42 | 3.28 | 3.23 | (0.17 | ) | (0.96 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 19.31 | 1.85 | 3.84 | (9.32 | ) | 20.44 | 25.63 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 20.55 | 4.27 | 7.12 | (6.09 | ) | 20.27 | 24.67 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (3.73 | ) | (3.63 | ) | (9.96 | ) | (5.85 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (3.73 | ) | (3.63 | ) | (9.96 | ) | (5.85 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 110.04 | $ | 89.49 | $ | 88.95 | $ | 85.46 | $ | 101.51 | $ | 87.09 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 22.96 | % | 4.89 | % | 8.29 | % | (6.24 | )% | 22.88 | % | 39.52 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 8,022 | $ | 4,450 | $ | 10,311 | $ | 6,486 | $ | 12,451 | $ | 8,767 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 2.17 | % | 2.71 | % | 3.65 | % | 3.46 | % | (0.15 | )% | (1.20 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(d) | 1.87 | % | 1.85 | % | 1.91 | % | 1.89 | % | 1.88 | % | 1.86 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.65 | % | 1.62 | % | 1.68 | % | 1.68 | % | 1.71 | % | 1.67 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | — | — | — | — | — | 92 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 325 |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| GLOBAL MANAGED FUTURES STRATEGY FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 0.9% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(a) | 2,252 | $ | 112,881 | |||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $112,622) | 112,881 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 18.1% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund III(a) | 89,107 | 2,208,961 | ||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(a) | 7,274 | 73,173 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,292,818) | 2,282,134 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(b) - 52.0% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 3,264,701 | 3,264,701 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 3,264,544 | 3,264,544 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $6,529,245) | 6,529,245 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 11.9% | ||||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.63% due 07/08/26(c) | 1,500,000 | 1,498,941 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,498,941) | 1,498,941 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 8.0% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.59% due 07/07/26(c) | 1,000,000 | 999,402 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $999,402) | 999,402 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 90.9% | ||||||||
| (Cost $11,433,028) | $ | 11,422,603 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 9.1% | 1,142,830 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 12,565,433 | ||||||
| (a) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (b) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (c) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
Futures Contracts
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized |
||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100 Index Mini Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | $ | 610,420 | $ | 33,724 | ||||||||
| Nikkei 225 (OSE) Index Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 438,246 | 22,919 | ||||||||||
| S&P MidCap 400 Index Mini Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 388,500 | 17,603 | ||||||||||
| IBEX 35 Index Futures Contracts | 3 | Jul 2026 | 664,818 | 15,618 | ||||||||||
| Dow Jones Industrial Average Mini Futures Contracts | 2 | Sep 2026 | 526,730 | 15,251 | ||||||||||
| S&P 500 Index Mini Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 377,350 | 10,373 | ||||||||||
| Euro STOXX 50 Index Futures Contracts | 3 | Sep 2026 | 218,058 | 8,881 | ||||||||||
| MSCI Emerging Markets Index Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 87,880 | 3,901 | ||||||||||
| Mini MSCI EAFE Index Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 157,185 | 3,275 | ||||||||||
| S&P/TSX 60 IX Index Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 289,712 | 3,213 | ||||||||||
| FTSE 100 Index Futures Contracts | 3 | Sep 2026 | 419,543 | 2,810 | ||||||||||
| FTSE Taiwan Index Futures Contracts | 1 | Jul 2026 | 161,720 | (8,799 | ) | |||||||||
| 326 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| GLOBAL MANAGED FUTURES STRATEGY FUND | |
Futures Contracts (continued)
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized |
||||||||||
| $ | 128,769 | |||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| Canadian Government 10 Year Bond Futures Contracts | 16 | Sep 2026 | $ | 1,366,222 | $ | 6,740 | ||||||||
| Euro - Bund Futures Contracts | 2 | Sep 2026 | 290,606 | (612 | ) | |||||||||
| Long Gilt Futures Contracts | 3 | Sep 2026 | 354,326 | (1,184 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | 4,944 | |||||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| British Pound Futures Contracts | 3 | Sep 2026 | 248,700 | 843 | ||||||||||
| Australian Dollar Futures Contracts | 3 | Sep 2026 | 207,420 | 423 | ||||||||||
| Mexican Peso Futures Contracts | 17 | Sep 2026 | 482,885 | (161 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | 1,105 | |||||||||||||
| Commodity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| LME Zinc Futures Contracts | 4 | Jul 2026 | 357,643 | 9,294 | ||||||||||
| Live Cattle Futures Contracts | 10 | Aug 2026 | 969,700 | 6,559 | ||||||||||
| Cotton #2 Futures Contracts | 7 | Dec 2026 | 268,800 | 285 | ||||||||||
| LME Zinc Futures Contracts | 5 | Aug 2026 | 447,870 | (1,231 | ) | |||||||||
| Cattle Feeder Futures Contracts | 3 | Aug 2026 | 546,900 | (2,116 | ) | |||||||||
| Copper Futures Contracts | 2 | Sep 2026 | 312,625 | (3,800 | ) | |||||||||
| Platinum Futures Contracts | 1 | Oct 2026 | 78,325 | (6,566 | ) | |||||||||
| LME Nickel Futures Contracts | 1 | Aug 2026 | 97,158 | (9,550 | ) | |||||||||
| LME Lead Futures Contracts | 7 | Aug 2026 | 325,157 | (10,718 | ) | |||||||||
| Gasoline RBOB Futures Contracts | 2 | Jul 2026 | 243,936 | (12,634 | ) | |||||||||
| LME Lead Futures Contracts | 4 | Jul 2026 | 184,190 | (13,933 | ) | |||||||||
| NY Harbor ULSD Futures Contracts | 1 | Jul 2026 | 136,227 | (14,010 | ) | |||||||||
| Low Sulphur Gas Oil Futures Contracts | 3 | Aug 2026 | 274,650 | (16,515 | ) | |||||||||
| Palladium Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 122,000 | (19,140 | ) | |||||||||
| WTI Crude Futures Contracts | 2 | Jul 2026 | 140,200 | (24,115 | ) | |||||||||
| Silver Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 298,150 | (25,763 | ) | |||||||||
| LME Nickel Futures Contracts | 2 | Jul 2026 | 193,368 | (36,630 | ) | |||||||||
| Soybean Oil Futures Contracts | 17 | Dec 2026 | 666,570 | (39,428 | ) | |||||||||
| LME Primary Aluminum Futures Contracts | 5 | Aug 2026 | 385,416 | (41,214 | ) | |||||||||
| LME Primary Aluminum Futures Contracts | 3 | Jul 2026 | 230,728 | (47,700 | ) | |||||||||
| Gold 100 oz. Futures Contracts | 2 | Aug 2026 | 805,960 | (50,960 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | (359,885 | ) | ||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 327 |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| GLOBAL MANAGED FUTURES STRATEGY FUND | |
Futures Contracts (continued)
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized |
||||||||||
| Commodity Futures Contracts Sold Short | ||||||||||||||
| LME Primary Aluminum Futures Contracts | 3 | Aug 2026 | $ | 231,250 | $ | 47,334 | ||||||||
| LME Primary Aluminum Futures Contracts | 3 | Jul 2026 | 230,728 | 37,705 | ||||||||||
| LME Nickel Futures Contracts | 2 | Jul 2026 | 193,368 | 33,923 | ||||||||||
| LME Nickel Futures Contracts | 2 | Aug 2026 | 194,316 | 14,206 | ||||||||||
| LME Lead Futures Contracts | 10 | Aug 2026 | 464,510 | 14,109 | ||||||||||
| LME Lead Futures Contracts | 4 | Jul 2026 | 184,190 | 13,592 | ||||||||||
| Corn Futures Contracts | 32 | Sep 2026 | 666,800 | 11,537 | ||||||||||
| Cocoa Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 50,780 | 1,603 | ||||||||||
| Hard Red Winter Wheat Futures Contracts | 6 | Sep 2026 | 187,575 | 1,516 | ||||||||||
| LME Zinc Futures Contracts | 4 | Jul 2026 | 357,643 | 822 | ||||||||||
| LME Zinc Futures Contracts | 2 | Aug 2026 | 179,148 | (22 | ) | |||||||||
| Natural Gas Futures Contracts | 4 | Jul 2026 | 130,320 | (1,184 | ) | |||||||||
| Lean Hogs Futures Contracts | 3 | Aug 2026 | 117,840 | (1,851 | ) | |||||||||
| Soybean Futures Contracts | 9 | Nov 2026 | 514,687 | (4,672 | ) | |||||||||
| Sugar #11 Futures Contracts | 15 | Sep 2026 | 248,976 | (11,304 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | 157,314 | |||||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts Sold Short | ||||||||||||||
| Canadian Dollar Futures Contracts | 35 | Sep 2026 | 2,476,250 | 36,716 | ||||||||||
| Euro FX Futures Contracts | 6 | Sep 2026 | 859,688 | 5,723 | ||||||||||
| Japanese Yen Futures Contracts | 5 | Sep 2026 | 386,750 | 1,447 | ||||||||||
| $ | 43,886 | |||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Sold Short | ||||||||||||||
| FTSE/JSE TOP 40 Index Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 62,674 | 101 | ||||||||||
| CAC 40 10 Euro Index Futures Contracts | 1 | Jul 2026 | 96,227 | (2,012 | ) | |||||||||
| Russell 2000 Index Mini Futures Contracts | 2 | Sep 2026 | 304,490 | (2,577 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | (4,488 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts Sold Short | ||||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Ultra Long Bond Futures Contracts | 3 | Sep 2026 | 346,781 | 4,184 | ||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury 5 Year Note Futures Contracts | 22 | Sep 2026 | 2,353,484 | 3,808 | ||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury 2 Year Note Futures Contracts | 38 | Sep 2026 | 7,831,563 | 2,471 | ||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Long Bond Futures Contracts | 2 | Sep 2026 | 226,125 | 2,028 | ||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury 10 Year Note Futures Contracts | 2 | Sep 2026 | 219,531 | 840 | ||||||||||
| Australian Government 10 Year Bond Futures Contracts | 3 | Sep 2026 | 227,528 | (2,698 | ) | |||||||||
| Australian Government 3 Year Bond Futures Contracts | 23 | Sep 2026 | 1,663,833 | (6,251 | ) | |||||||||
| Euro - Schatz Futures Contracts | 36 | Sep 2026 | 4,357,929 | (10,081 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | (5,699 | ) | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
OSE — Oslo Stock Exchange
| 328 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| GLOBAL MANAGED FUTURES STRATEGY FUND | |
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $ | 112,881 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 112,881 | ||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 2,282,134 | — | — | 2,282,134 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 6,529,245 | — | 6,529,245 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 1,498,941 | — | 1,498,941 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 999,402 | — | 999,402 | ||||||||||||
| Commodity Futures Contracts(a) | 192,485 | — | — | 192,485 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(a) | 84,127 | 53,542 | — | 137,669 | ||||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts(a) | 45,152 | — | — | 45,152 | ||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts(a) | 13,331 | 6,740 | — | 20,071 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 2,730,110 | $ | 9,087,870 | $ | — | $ | 11,817,980 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts(a) | $ | 161 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 161 | ||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(a) | 11,376 | 2,012 | — | 13,388 | ||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts(a) | — | 20,826 | — | 20,826 | ||||||||||||
| Commodity Futures Contracts(a) | 395,056 | — | — | 395,056 | ||||||||||||
| Total Liabilities | $ | 406,593 | $ | 22,838 | $ | — | $ | 429,431 | ||||||||
| (a) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec. gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name | Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 112,633 | $ | (11 | ) | $ | — | $ | 259 | $ | 112,881 | 2,252 | $ | — | ||||||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 329 |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| GLOBAL MANAGED FUTURES STRATEGY FUND | |
| Security Name | Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund III | $ | 2,219,653 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | (10,692 | ) | $ | 2,208,961 | 89,107 | $ | 55,906 | ||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 73,318 | — | — | — | (145 | ) | 73,173 | 7,274 | 1,606 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | 112,940 | — | (112,633 | ) | — | (307 | ) | — | — | 2,555 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Variable Insurance Strategy Fund III | 2,489,300 | — | (2,482,279 | ) | 1,087 | (8,108 | ) | — | — | 52,985 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 4,895,211 | $ | 112,633 | $ | (2,594,923 | ) | $ | 1,087 | $ | (18,993 | ) | $ | 2,395,015 | $ | 113,052 | |||||||||||||||||
| 330 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) | |
| GLOBAL MANAGED FUTURES STRATEGY FUND | |
| June 30, 2026 | |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value (cost $2,498,343) | $ | 2,498,343 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $2,405,440) | 2,395,015 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $6,529,245) | 6,529,245 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 1,161,500 | |||
| Prepaid expenses | 83 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 22,081 | |||
| Interest | 20,942 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 1,842 | |||
| Total assets | 12,629,051 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Professional fees | 17,586 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 14,799 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 9,327 | |||
| Printing fees | 7,843 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 6,594 | |||
| Servicing fees | 2,598 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 1,691 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 1,208 | |||
| Other liabilities | 1,972 | |||
| Total liabilities | 63,618 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 12,565,433 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 13,171,952 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (606,519 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 12,565,433 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 710,056 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 17.70 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 331 |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) | |
| GLOBAL MANAGED FUTURES STRATEGY FUND | |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | $ | 113,052 | ||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 142,293 | |||
| Total investment income | 255,345 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 66,241 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 21,573 | |||
| Investor service fees | 15,654 | |||
| Professional fees | 13,049 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 9,407 | |||
| Printing fees | 7,366 | |||
| Custodian fees | 1,299 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 1,223 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 1,261 | |||
| Total expenses | 137,073 | |||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (9,995 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 127,078 | |||
| Net investment income | 128,267 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 180,706 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | 1,087 | |||
| Futures contracts | 711,086 | |||
| Foreign currency transactions | 2,368 | |||
| Net realized gain | 895,247 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | (184 | ) | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (18,993 | ) | ||
| Futures contracts | (376,936 | ) | ||
| Foreign currency translations | (30 | ) | ||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | (396,143 | ) | ||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 499,104 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 627,371 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 332 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| GLOBAL MANAGED FUTURES STRATEGY FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 128,267 | $ | 286,425 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 895,247 | 36,567 | ||||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | (396,143 | ) | 128,102 | |||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 627,371 | 451,094 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (212,863 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 1,255,752 | 3,393,008 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 212,863 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (1,662,569 | ) | (3,930,172 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (406,817 | ) | (324,301 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 220,554 | (86,070 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 12,344,879 | 12,430,949 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 12,565,433 | $ | 12,344,879 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 69,719 | 212,790 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 13,663 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (93,506 | ) | (243,876 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (23,787 | ) | (17,423 | ) | ||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 333 |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| GLOBAL MANAGED FUTURES STRATEGY FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 16.82 | $ | 16.55 | $ | 17.17 | $ | 17.58 | $ | 16.24 | $ | 16.32 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.06 | (0.15 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 0.70 | 0.17 | (0.47 | ) | 0.11 | 1.80 | 0.29 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.88 | 0.57 | 0.10 | 0.65 | 1.86 | 0.14 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (0.30 | ) | (0.47 | ) | (0.65 | ) | (0.43 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | — | (0.25 | ) | (0.41 | ) | (0.09 | ) | (0.22 | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (0.30 | ) | (0.72 | ) | (1.06 | ) | (0.52 | ) | (0.22 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 17.70 | $ | 16.82 | $ | 16.55 | $ | 17.17 | $ | 17.58 | $ | 16.24 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 5.23 | % | 3.65 | % | 0.37 | % | 3.80 | % | 11.28 | % | 0.82 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 12,565 | $ | 12,345 | $ | 12,431 | $ | 14,499 | $ | 21,041 | $ | 10,671 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 2.05 | % | 2.51 | % | 3.28 | % | 3.08 | % | 0.36 | % | (0.87 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(d) | 2.19 | % | 2.20 | % | 2.18 | % | 2.14 | % | 1.96 | % | 1.81 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 2.03 | % | 2.06 | % | 2.06 | % | 2.00 | % | 1.85 | % | 1.69 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 334 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS - 20.4% | ||||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 6.0% | ||||||||
| Kenvue, Inc. | 13,737 | $ | 262,514 | |||||
| Organon & Co. | 17,494 | 236,869 | ||||||
| Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.* | 1,766 | 234,401 | ||||||
| Bio-Techne Corp. | 3,315 | 234,205 | ||||||
| Nathan's Famous, Inc. | 1,903 | 193,345 | ||||||
| Select Medical Holdings Corp. | 11,436 | 188,808 | ||||||
| Payoneer Global, Inc.* | 16,745 | 119,224 | ||||||
| Nuvalent, Inc. — Class A* | 635 | 78,423 | ||||||
| Penumbra, Inc.* | 233 | 73,570 | ||||||
| HOLOGIC, Inc.*,(a) | 4,566 | — | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 1,621,359 | |||||||
| FINANCIAL - 4.1% | ||||||||
| Janus Henderson Group plc | 5,231 | 271,751 | ||||||
| DigitalBridge Group, Inc. | 16,917 | 266,950 | ||||||
| International Money Express, Inc.* | 18,087 | 261,357 | ||||||
| Sila Realty Trust, Inc. REIT | 7,754 | 235,411 | ||||||
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc.* | 1,252 | 79,252 | ||||||
| Seven Hills Realty Trust REIT | 1 | 8 | ||||||
| Total Financial | 1,114,729 | |||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - 3.0% | ||||||||
| Electronic Arts, Inc. | 1,088 | 223,083 | ||||||
| Silicon Laboratories, Inc.* | 924 | 201,949 | ||||||
| TruBridge, Inc.* | 6,098 | 159,829 | ||||||
| LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.* | 4,162 | 156,658 | ||||||
| Qorvo, Inc.* | 910 | 84,876 | ||||||
| Total Technology | 826,395 | |||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - 2.6% | ||||||||
| Chart Industries, Inc.* | 2,299 | 480,353 | ||||||
| Norfolk Southern Corp. | 738 | 232,168 | ||||||
| Total Industrial | 712,521 | |||||||
| UTILITIES - 1.8% | ||||||||
| TXNM Energy, Inc. | 4,043 | 229,561 | ||||||
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 2,262 | 154,472 | ||||||
| Northwestern Energy Group, Inc. | 1,335 | 95,613 | ||||||
| Total Utilities | 479,646 | |||||||
| CONSUMER, CYCLICAL - 1.3% | ||||||||
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc.* | 5,388 | 162,610 | ||||||
| Global Business Travel Group I* | 12,643 | 118,718 | ||||||
| Taylor Morrison Home Corp. — Class A* | 1,092 | 78,340 | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | 359,668 | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - 1.0% | ||||||||
| Roku, Inc.* | 848 | 117,143 | ||||||
| Globalstar, Inc.* | 1,424 | 115,757 | ||||||
| Warner Bros Discovery, Inc.* | 1,045 | 27,859 | ||||||
| Total Communications | 260,759 | |||||||
| BASIC MATERIALS - 0.6% | ||||||||
| Arcosa, Inc. | 1,084 | 157,494 | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks | ||||||||
| (Cost $5,387,296) | 5,532,571 | |||||||
| RIGHTS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL - 0.0% | ||||||||
| Sycamore Partners LLC* | 19,209 | 2 | ||||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - 0.0% | ||||||||
| Assertio Holdings, Inc.*,(a) | 4,974 | 1 | ||||||
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.*,(a) | 5,897 | — | ||||||
| Johnson & Johnson*,(a) | 1,553 | — | ||||||
| Sanofi S.A. Expiring 06/30/32*,(a) | 2,004 | — | ||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | 1 | |||||||
| Total Rights | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,940) | 3 | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS - 4.8% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF(b) | 26,034 | 1,304,946 | ||||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,309,844) | 1,304,946 | |||||||
| MUTUAL FUNDS - 11.1% | ||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund III(b) | 99,249 | 2,460,380 | ||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class(b) | 54,685 | 550,129 | ||||||
| Total Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,023,332) | 3,010,509 | |||||||
| CLOSED-END MUTUAL FUNDS(c) - 5.3% | ||||||||
| Principal Real Estate Income Fund | 3,342 | 34,389 | ||||||
| Nuveen S&P 500 Dynamic Overwrite Fund | 1,843 | 34,354 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Senior Floating-Rate Trust | 3,225 | 34,185 | ||||||
| Neuberger Next Generation Connectivity Fund, Inc. | 2,039 | 33,725 | ||||||
| Western Asset Inflation- Linked Opportunities & Income Fund | 3,988 | 33,499 | ||||||
| Royce Micro-Cap Trust, Inc. | 2,209 | 32,340 | ||||||
| SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 1,785 | 31,951 | ||||||
| Liberty All Star Growth Fund, Inc. | 5,818 | 31,824 | ||||||
| European Equity Fund, Inc. | 2,890 | 31,776 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Senior Income Trust | 6,240 | 31,075 | ||||||
| General American Investors Co., Inc. | 486 | 30,982 | ||||||
| Templeton Emerging Markets Fund | 1,333 | 30,952 | ||||||
| Liberty All-Star Equity Fund | 5,310 | 30,851 | ||||||
| Bancroft Fund Ltd. | 1,173 | 30,486 | ||||||
| Mexico Fund, Inc. | 1,393 | 30,465 | ||||||
| Ellsworth Growth and Income Fund Ltd. | 2,296 | 30,330 | ||||||
| Royce Global Trust, Inc. | 1,755 | 24,974 | ||||||
| BlackRock Technology and Private Equity Term Trust | 2,742 | 24,760 | ||||||
| BlackRock Science and Technology Term Trust | 790 | 23,724 | ||||||
| BlackRock Health Sciences Term Trust | 1,445 | 22,181 | ||||||
| Clough Global Equity Fund | 2,548 | 21,964 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 335 |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| CLOSED-END MUTUAL FUNDS(c) - 5.3% (continued) | ||||||||
| PIMCO New York Municipal Income Fund II | 2,931 | $ | 20,781 | |||||
| Nuveen Credit Strategies Income Fund | 4,229 | 20,553 | ||||||
| Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund | 732 | 20,547 | ||||||
| abrdn National Municipal Income Fund | 1,904 | 19,744 | ||||||
| abrdn Australia Equity Fund, Inc. | 1,546 | 19,139 | ||||||
| Western Asset Inflation-Linked Income Fund | 2,305 | 18,740 | ||||||
| Tri-Continental Corp. | 529 | 18,211 | ||||||
| Federated Hermes Premier Municipal Income Fund | 1,561 | 17,936 | ||||||
| Duff & Phelps Utility and Infrastructure Fund, Inc. | 1,181 | 17,526 | ||||||
| Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund | 2,910 | 16,354 | ||||||
| Gabelli Global Small and Mid Cap Value Trust | 897 | 14,603 | ||||||
| BrandywineGLOBAL Global Income Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 1,226 | 9,734 | ||||||
| Aberdeen MultiMarket Income Fund | 1,421 | 6,252 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Tax Managed Global Buy Write Opportunities Fund | 565 | 5,447 | ||||||
| Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust | 185 | 5,439 | ||||||
| abrdn Life Sciences Investors | 271 | 5,423 | ||||||
| John Hancock Diversified Income Fund | 468 | 5,373 | ||||||
| Blackrock Science & Technology Trust | 103 | 5,223 | ||||||
| Templeton Emerging Markets Income Fund | 773 | 5,210 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Global Diversified Equity Income Fund | 528 | 5,180 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund | 187 | 5,176 | ||||||
| Putnam Managed Municipal Income Trust | 790 | 5,167 | ||||||
| Sprott Focus Trust, Inc. | 544 | 5,163 | ||||||
| BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust | 539 | 5,158 | ||||||
| Neuberger Real Estate Securities Income Fund, Inc. | 1,694 | 5,133 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Dividend Income Fund | 218 | 5,132 | ||||||
| Nuveen Real Estate Income Fund | 605 | 5,100 | ||||||
| Flaherty & Crumrine Preferred and Income Securities Fund | 313 | 5,096 | ||||||
| RiverNorth / DoubleLine Strategic Opportunity Fund, Inc. | 660 | 5,095 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Dividend Opportunities Fund | 165 | 5,094 | ||||||
| BlackRock MuniHoldings Fund, Inc. | 428 | 5,093 | ||||||
| Cohen & Steers Select Preferred and Income Fund, Inc. | 253 | 5,093 | ||||||
| PGIM High Yield Bond Fund, Inc. | 390 | 5,093 | ||||||
| BlackRock Enhanced Global Dividend Trust | 421 | 5,090 | ||||||
| LMP Capital and Income Fund, Inc. | 325 | 5,086 | ||||||
| Advent Convertible and Income Fund | 388 | 5,083 | ||||||
| PGIM Short Duration High Yield Opportunities Fund | 310 | 5,081 | ||||||
| DoubleLine Yield Opportunities Fund | 361 | 5,079 | ||||||
| Nuveen Core Equity Alpha Fund | 310 | 5,072 | ||||||
| BlackRock Core Bond Trust | 553 | 5,071 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Municipal Bond Fund | 509 | 5,070 | ||||||
| abrdn Emerging Markets ex China Fund, Inc. | 528 | 5,069 | ||||||
| Nuveen Core Plus Impact Fund | 500 | 5,065 | ||||||
| Flaherty & Crumrine Dynamic Preferred and Income Fund, Inc. | 245 | 5,064 | ||||||
| MFS Government Markets Income Trust | 1,764 | 5,063 | ||||||
| PIMCO Municipal Income Fund II | 665 | 5,061 | ||||||
| MFS Intermediate Income Trust(d) | 2,048 | 5,059 | ||||||
| BlackRock Enhanced International Dividend Trust | 881 | 5,057 | ||||||
| BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund, Inc. | 460 | 5,055 | ||||||
| Invesco Bond Fund | 333 | 5,048 | ||||||
| BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust | 404 | 5,046 | ||||||
| BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund, Inc. | 435 | 5,046 | ||||||
| BlackRock MuniYield New York Quality Fund, Inc. | 497 | 5,045 | ||||||
| BlackRock Taxable Municipal Bond Trust | 312 | 5,045 | ||||||
| BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. | 454 | 5,044 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund | 339 | 5,044 | ||||||
| Western Asset Managed Municipals Fund, Inc. | 484 | 5,043 | ||||||
| NYLI MacKay DefinedTerm Muni Opportunities Fund | 325 | 5,037 | ||||||
| Flaherty & Crumrine Total Return Fund | 298 | 5,036 | ||||||
| Western Asset High Income Opportunity Fund, Inc. | 1,383 | 5,034 | ||||||
| BlackRock Corporate High Yield Fund, Inc. | 588 | 5,033 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund | 256 | 5,033 | ||||||
| Neuberger High Yield Strategies Fund, Inc. | 806 | 5,029 | ||||||
| Western Asset Intermediate Muni Fund, Inc. | 639 | 5,029 | ||||||
| 336 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| CLOSED-END MUTUAL FUNDS(c) - 5.3% (continued) | ||||||||
| BNY Mellon Strategic Municipals, Inc. | 778 | $ | 5,026 | |||||
| BNY Mellon Municipal Bond Infrastructure Fund, Inc. | 455 | 5,023 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Floating-Rate Income Trust | 465 | 5,022 | ||||||
| BlackRock Multi-Sector Income Trust | 401 | 5,021 | ||||||
| Cohen & Steers Real Estate Opportunities and Income Fund | 319 | 5,021 | ||||||
| Western Asset Global High Income Fund, Inc. | 842 | 5,018 | ||||||
| TCW Strategic Income Fund, Inc. | 1,112 | 5,015 | ||||||
| Allspring Income Opportunities Fund | 770 | 5,005 | ||||||
| BlackRock Municipal 2030 Target Term Trust | 220 | 5,005 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund II | 227 | 5,003 | ||||||
| Franklin Ltd. Duration Income Trust | 864 | 5,003 | ||||||
| Nuveen Global High Income Fund | 393 | 5,003 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund | 344 | 5,002 | ||||||
| BNY Mellon Strategic Municipal Bond Fund, Inc. | 813 | 5,000 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Risk-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund | 604 | 4,995 | ||||||
| Barings Global Short Duration High Yield Fund | 354 | 4,991 | ||||||
| Cohen & Steers Tax-Advantaged Preferred Securities & Income Fund | 260 | 4,987 | ||||||
| First Trust Enhanced Equity Income Fund | 223 | 4,986 | ||||||
| Putnam Municipal Opportunities Trust | 472 | 4,975 | ||||||
| XAI Madison Equity Premium Income Fund | 890 | 4,913 | ||||||
| Putnam Premier Income Trust | 1,394 | 4,865 | ||||||
| Western Asset Global Corporate Opportunity Fund, Inc. | 452 | 4,850 | ||||||
| BlackRock MuniYield Pennsylvania Quality Fund | 388 | 4,412 | ||||||
| Western Asset Premier Bond Fund | 404 | 4,303 | ||||||
| Flaherty & Crumrine Preferred and Income Fund | 328 | 3,815 | ||||||
| Flaherty & Crumrine Preferred and Income Opportunity Fund, Inc. | 406 | 3,751 | ||||||
| Western Asset Investment Grade Opportunity Trust, Inc. | 229 | 3,689 | ||||||
| Western Asset Investment Grade Income Fund, Inc. | 302 | 3,660 | ||||||
| John Hancock Investors Trust | 269 | 3,583 | ||||||
| RiverNorth Managed Duration Municipal Income Fund II, Inc. | 238 | 3,579 | ||||||
| Mexico Equity and Income Fund, Inc. | 274 | 3,564 | ||||||
| RiverNorth Flexible Municipal Income Fund, Inc. | 232 | 3,429 | ||||||
| John Hancock Income Securities Trust | 306 | 3,374 | ||||||
| NXG NextGen Infrastructure Income Fund | 49 | 3,171 | ||||||
| Nuveen NASDAQ 100 Dynamic Overwrite Fund | 101 | 3,044 | ||||||
| FS Credit Opportunities Corp. | 609 | 3,039 | ||||||
| Neuberger Energy Infrastructure and Income Fund, Inc. | 297 | 3,012 | ||||||
| abrdn Healthcare Investors | 137 | 3,011 | ||||||
| BlackRock Resources & Commodities Strategy Trust | 264 | 2,986 | ||||||
| Aberdeen Asia-Pacific Income Fund, Inc. | 202 | 2,971 | ||||||
| ClearBridge Energy Midstream Opportunity Fund, Inc. | 59 | 2,956 | ||||||
| Clough Global Opportunities Fund | 483 | 2,956 | ||||||
| Nuveen Multi-Asset Income Fund | 208 | 2,947 | ||||||
| DoubleLine Income Solutions Fund | 266 | 2,942 | ||||||
| Special Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 218 | 2,936 | ||||||
| Japan Smaller Capitalization Fund, Inc. | 249 | 2,933 | ||||||
| Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund | 212 | 2,932 | ||||||
| Western Asset Emerging Markets Debt Fund, Inc. | 273 | 2,932 | ||||||
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II | 351 | 2,931 | ||||||
| XAI Octagon Floating Rate Alternative Income Trust | 167 | 2,931 | ||||||
| Allspring Multi-Sector Income Fund | 318 | 2,929 | ||||||
| BlackRock MuniAssets Fund, Inc. | 266 | 2,929 | ||||||
| Nuveen Real Asset Income and Growth Fund | 226 | 2,929 | ||||||
| Aberdeen India Fund, Inc. | 249 | 2,926 | ||||||
| Highland Global Allocation Fund | 389 | 2,925 | ||||||
| BlackRock Energy and Resources Trust | 197 | 2,920 | ||||||
| Cohen & Steers Limited Duration Preferred and Income Fund, Inc. | 138 | 2,920 | ||||||
| Angel Oak Financial Strategies Income Term Trust | 228 | 2,918 | ||||||
| Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund | 155 | 2,917 | ||||||
| RiverNorth Flexible Municipal Income Fund II, Inc. | 214 | 2,917 | ||||||
| Western Asset Diversified Income Fund | 215 | 2,915 | ||||||
| John Hancock Premium Dividend Fund | 225 | 2,914 | ||||||
| PIMCO Global StocksPLUS & Income Fund | 338 | 2,914 | ||||||
| Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund, Inc. | 272 | 2,913 | ||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 337 |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| CLOSED-END MUTUAL FUNDS(c) - 5.3% (continued) | ||||||||
| Cohen & Steers Total Return Realty Fund, Inc. | 257 | $ | 2,909 | |||||
| John Hancock Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund | 114 | 2,906 | ||||||
| PIMCO California Municipal Income Fund | 323 | 2,897 | ||||||
| KKR Income Opportunities Fund | 257 | 2,894 | ||||||
| Ares Dynamic Credit Allocation Fund, Inc. | 229 | 2,892 | ||||||
| Nuveen Floating Rate Income Fund | 377 | 2,892 | ||||||
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund | 440 | 2,891 | ||||||
| Nuveen Mortgage and Income Fund | 165 | 2,884 | ||||||
| Invesco Senior Income Trust | 958 | 2,874 | ||||||
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 189 | 2,873 | ||||||
| Tortoise Energy Infrastructure Corp. | 67 | 2,872 | ||||||
| Cohen & Steers REIT and Preferred and Income Fund, Inc. | 141 | 2,862 | ||||||
| PIMCO Dynamic Income Strategy Fund | 137 | 2,852 | ||||||
| Cohen & Steers Quality Income Realty Fund, Inc. | 230 | 2,831 | ||||||
| Highland Opportunities and Income Fund | 393 | 2,802 | ||||||
| High Income Securities Fund | 512 | 2,801 | ||||||
| Allspring Utilities and High Income Fund | 225 | 2,720 | ||||||
| Clough Global Dividend and Income Fund | 364 | 2,417 | ||||||
| Voya Asia Pacific High Dividend Equity Income Fund | 247 | 2,290 | ||||||
| Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust | 236 | 2,230 | ||||||
| Voya Emerging Markets High Dividend Equity Fund | 282 | 2,200 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance National Municipal Opportunities Trust | 124 | 2,185 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust | 206 | 2,167 | ||||||
| Putnam Master Intermediate Income Trust | 671 | 2,167 | ||||||
| Source Capital | 47 | 2,161 | ||||||
| Nuveen Multi-Market Income Fund | 367 | 2,151 | ||||||
| Virtus Convertible & Income Fund | 122 | 2,146 | ||||||
| PGIM Global High Yield Fund, Inc. | 177 | 2,142 | ||||||
| First Trust Mortgage Income Fund | 182 | 2,140 | ||||||
| Virtus Global Multi-Sector Income Fund | 285 | 2,137 | ||||||
| BlackRock Credit Allocation Income Trust | 209 | 2,136 | ||||||
| AllianceBernstein Global High Income Fund, Inc. | 207 | 2,132 | ||||||
| Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II | 134 | 2,131 | ||||||
| Eaton Vance Limited Duration Income Fund | 227 | 2,127 | ||||||
| First Trust Intermediate Duration Preferred & Income Fund | 117 | 2,126 | ||||||
| Morgan Stanley Emerging Markets Debt Fund, Inc. | 291 | 2,124 | ||||||
| Royce Small-Cap Trust, Inc. | 115 | 2,124 | ||||||
| BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund | 867 | 2,098 | ||||||
| Franklin Universal Trust | 258 | 2,081 | ||||||
| Credit Suisse Asset Management Income Fund, Inc. | 837 | 2,076 | ||||||
| New Germany Fund, Inc. | 175 | 2,005 | ||||||
| Destra Multi-Alternative Fund | 171 | 1,279 | ||||||
| Total Closed-End Mutual Funds | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,323,634) | 1,455,540 | |||||||
| SECURITIES LENDING COLLATERAL(c) - 0.0% | ||||||||
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| BNY Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund — Institutional Shares, 3.52%(e) | 1,788 | 1,788 | ||||||
| Total Securities Lending Collateral | ||||||||
| (Cost $1,788) | 1,788 | |||||||
| MASTER LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS - 0.0% | ||||||||
| ENERGY - 0.0% | ||||||||
| Western Midstream Partners, LP | 1 | 44 | ||||||
| Total Master Limited Partnerships | ||||||||
| (Cost $–) | 44 | |||||||
| FACE AMOUNT |
||||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(f) - 36.1% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 4,908,507 | 4,908,507 | |||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 4,908,271 | 4,908,271 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $9,816,778) | 9,816,778 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 77.7% | ||||||||
| (Cost $20,864,612) | $ | 21,122,179 | ||||||
| SHARES | ||||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS SOLD SHORT(c) - (4.5)% | ||||||||
| iShares MBS ETF | (3 | ) | (284 | ) | ||||
| iShares Mortgage Real Estate ETF | (89 | ) | (1,962 | ) | ||||
| VanEck Gold Miners ETF | (29 | ) | (2,188 | ) | ||||
| iShares Agency Bond ETF | (26 | ) | (2,841 | ) | ||||
| iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF | (68 | ) | (6,431 | ) | ||||
| iShares Latin America 40 ETF | (202 | ) | (6,817 | ) | ||||
| State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF | (48 | ) | (7,596 | ) | ||||
| 338 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| SHARES | VALUE | |||||||
| EXCHANGE-TRADED FUNDS SOLD SHORT(c) - (4.5)% (continued) | ||||||||
| State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF | (53 | ) | $ | (8,409 | ) | |||
| iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | (281 | ) | (8,568 | ) | ||||
| iShares Floating Rate Bond ETF | (186 | ) | (9,495 | ) | ||||
| iShares Core High Dividend ETF | (471 | ) | (12,910 | ) | ||||
| iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF | (114 | ) | (13,604 | ) | ||||
| State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF | (83 | ) | (15,813 | ) | ||||
| State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF | (362 | ) | (16,413 | ) | ||||
| iShares TIPS Bond ETF | (153 | ) | (16,743 | ) | ||||
| iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | (194 | ) | (19,836 | ) | ||||
| iShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | (215 | ) | (23,450 | ) | ||||
| iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | (426 | ) | (29,143 | ) | ||||
| Invesco Senior Loan ETF | (1,555 | ) | (31,675 | ) | ||||
| iShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF | (543 | ) | (43,426 | ) | ||||
| iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | (463 | ) | (57,491 | ) | ||||
| State Street SPDR Bloomberg Convertible Securities ETF | (621 | ) | (66,956 | ) | ||||
| iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | (290 | ) | (70,305 | ) | ||||
| iShares Russell 2000 Index ETF | (280 | ) | (84,126 | ) | ||||
| iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | (935 | ) | (97,128 | ) | ||||
| iShares National Muni Bond ETF | (1,076 | ) | (115,799 | ) | ||||
| State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | (178 | ) | (132,925 | ) | ||||
| State Street SPDR Nuveen ICE High Yield Municipal Bond ETF | (5,522 | ) | (140,480 | ) | ||||
| State Street SPDR Nuveen ICE Municipal Bond ETF | (4,103 | ) | (187,917 | ) | ||||
| Total Exchange-Traded Funds Sold Short | ||||||||
| (Proceeds $1,210,903) | (1,230,731 | ) | ||||||
| COMMON STOCKS SOLD SHORT - (3.2)% | ||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY - (0.2)% | ||||||||
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | (874 | ) | (59,257 | ) | ||||
| COMMUNICATIONS - (0.4)% | ||||||||
| Fox Corp. — Class A | (822 | ) | (42,876 | ) | ||||
| Amazon.com, Inc.* | (274 | ) | (65,305 | ) | ||||
| Total Communications | (108,181 | ) | ||||||
| INDUSTRIAL - (0.7)% | ||||||||
| Union Pacific Corp. | (738 | ) | (200,733 | ) | ||||
| CONSUMER, NON-CYCLICAL - (0.9)% | ||||||||
| Boston Scientific Corp.* | (244 | ) | (10,414 | ) | ||||
| Kimberly-Clark Corp. | (2,009 | ) | (220,528 | ) | ||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | (230,942 | ) | ||||||
| UTILITIES - (1.0)% | ||||||||
| Black Hills Corp. | (1,308 | ) | (97,315 | ) | ||||
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | (1,841 | ) | (161,585 | ) | ||||
| Total Utilities | (258,900 | ) | ||||||
| Total Common Stocks Sold Short | ||||||||
| (Proceeds $790,065) | (858,013 | ) | ||||||
| Total Securities Sold Short - (7.7)% | ||||||||
| (Proceeds $2,000,968) | $ | (2,088,744 | ) | |||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - 30.0% | 8,137,067 | |||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 27,170,502 | ||||||
| * | Non-income producing security. |
| (a) | Value determined based on Level 3 inputs — See Note 4. |
| (b) | Affiliated issuer. |
| (c) | A copy of each underlying unaffiliated fund’s financial statements is available at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. |
| (d) | All or a portion of this security is on loan at June 30, 2026 — See Note 7. |
| (e) | Rate indicated is the 7-day yield as of June 30, 2026. |
| (f) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
plc — Public Limited Company
REIT — Real Estate Investment Trust
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 339 |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
Futures Contracts
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized |
||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100 Index Mini Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | $ | 610,420 | $ | 33,724 | ||||||||
| Nikkei 225 (OSE) Index Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 438,246 | 28,227 | ||||||||||
| S&P 500 Index Mini Futures Contracts | 3 | Sep 2026 | 1,132,050 | 18,231 | ||||||||||
| S&P MidCap 400 Index Mini Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 388,500 | 17,603 | ||||||||||
| IBEX 35 Index Futures Contracts | 2 | Jul 2026 | 443,212 | 14,917 | ||||||||||
| S&P/TSX 60 IX Index Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 289,712 | 3,213 | ||||||||||
| FTSE 100 Index Futures Contracts | 2 | Sep 2026 | 279,695 | 1,407 | ||||||||||
| Euro STOXX 50 Index Futures Contracts | 2 | Sep 2026 | 145,372 | 176 | ||||||||||
| Dow Jones Industrial Average Mini Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 263,365 | 33 | ||||||||||
| FTSE Taiwan Index Futures Contracts | 1 | Jul 2026 | 161,720 | (8,799 | ) | |||||||||
| CBOE Volatility Index Futures Contracts | 19 | Jul 2026 | 341,050 | (54,918 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | 53,814 | |||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| Canadian Government 10 Year Bond Futures Contracts | 34 | Sep 2026 | 2,903,222 | 14,128 | ||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Ultra Long Bond Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 115,594 | (1,333 | ) | |||||||||
| Euro - OATS Futures Contracts | 8 | Sep 2026 | 1,095,155 | (1,398 | ) | |||||||||
| Long Gilt Futures Contracts | 3 | Sep 2026 | 354,326 | (2,526 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | 8,871 | |||||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| Mexican Peso Futures Contracts | 3 | Sep 2026 | 85,215 | (174 | ) | |||||||||
| New Zealand Dollar Futures Contracts | 2 | Sep 2026 | 113,880 | (1,200 | ) | |||||||||
| British Pound Futures Contracts | 10 | Sep 2026 | 829,000 | (3,050 | ) | |||||||||
| Japanese Yen Futures Contracts | 17 | Sep 2026 | 1,314,950 | (8,321 | ) | |||||||||
| Australian Dollar Futures Contracts | 16 | Sep 2026 | 1,106,240 | (19,522 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | (32,267 | ) | ||||||||||||
| 340 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
Futures Contracts (continued)
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized |
||||||||||
| Commodity Futures Contracts Purchased | ||||||||||||||
| Coffee ‘C’ Futures Contracts | 6 | Dec 2026 | $ | 634,725 | $ | 41,241 | ||||||||
| Live Cattle Futures Contracts | 12 | Oct 2026 | 1,135,920 | 7,597 | ||||||||||
| LME Zinc Futures Contracts | 2 | Jul 2026 | 178,822 | 5,286 | ||||||||||
| Natural Gas Futures Contracts | 13 | Aug 2026 | 413,530 | 4,619 | ||||||||||
| Cotton #2 Futures Contracts | 6 | Dec 2026 | 230,400 | 1,921 | ||||||||||
| Soybean Meal Futures Contracts | 10 | Dec 2026 | 303,100 | 508 | ||||||||||
| Natural Gas Futures Contracts | 1 | Jul 2026 | 32,580 | 247 | ||||||||||
| LME Zinc Futures Contracts | 3 | Aug 2026 | 268,722 | (108 | ) | |||||||||
| Copper Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 156,312 | (1,900 | ) | |||||||||
| Live Cattle Futures Contracts | 1 | Aug 2026 | 96,970 | (2,540 | ) | |||||||||
| LME Lead Futures Contracts | 2 | Jul 2026 | 92,095 | (6,608 | ) | |||||||||
| Low Sulphur Gas Oil Futures Contracts | 2 | Aug 2026 | 183,100 | (7,328 | ) | |||||||||
| LME Lead Futures Contracts | 3 | Aug 2026 | 139,353 | (10,981 | ) | |||||||||
| Soybean Oil Futures Contracts | 6 | Dec 2026 | 235,260 | (11,513 | ) | |||||||||
| WTI Crude Futures Contracts | 2 | Jul 2026 | 140,200 | (11,825 | ) | |||||||||
| NY Harbor ULSD Futures Contracts | 1 | Jul 2026 | 136,227 | (14,010 | ) | |||||||||
| LME Nickel Futures Contracts | 1 | Jul 2026 | 96,684 | (18,315 | ) | |||||||||
| LME Primary Aluminum Futures Contracts | 3 | Aug 2026 | 231,250 | (21,867 | ) | |||||||||
| Gasoline RBOB Futures Contracts | 4 | Sep 2026 | 417,026 | (43,266 | ) | |||||||||
| LME Primary Aluminum Futures Contracts | 3 | Jul 2026 | 230,728 | (47,700 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | (136,542 | ) | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts Sold Short | ||||||||||||||
| CBOE Volatility Index Futures Contracts | 31 | Oct 2026 | 633,950 | 33,854 | ||||||||||
| CBOE Volatility Index Futures Contracts | 28 | Nov 2026 | 579,600 | 28,762 | ||||||||||
| CAC 40 10 Euro Index Futures Contracts | 1 | Jul 2026 | 96,227 | (233 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | 62,383 | |||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 341 |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
Futures Contracts (continued)
| Description | Number of Contracts |
Expiration Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized |
||||||||||
| Commodity Futures Contracts Sold Short | ||||||||||||||
| LME Primary Aluminum Futures Contracts | 3 | Jul 2026 | $ | 230,728 | $ | 38,591 | ||||||||
| LME Primary Aluminum Futures Contracts | 2 | Aug 2026 | 154,167 | 31,556 | ||||||||||
| Gasoline RBOB Futures Contracts | 3 | Jul 2026 | 365,904 | 19,795 | ||||||||||
| LME Nickel Futures Contracts | 1 | Jul 2026 | 96,684 | 16,674 | ||||||||||
| LME Nickel Futures Contracts | 1 | Aug 2026 | 97,158 | 14,065 | ||||||||||
| LME Lead Futures Contracts | 2 | Jul 2026 | 92,095 | 7,575 | ||||||||||
| Corn Futures Contracts | 9 | Sep 2026 | 187,537 | 4,696 | ||||||||||
| LME Lead Futures Contracts | 2 | Aug 2026 | 92,902 | 3,533 | ||||||||||
| Hard Red Winter Wheat Futures Contracts | 2 | Sep 2026 | 62,525 | 1,492 | ||||||||||
| LME Zinc Futures Contracts | 1 | Aug 2026 | 89,574 | 222 | ||||||||||
| Soybean Futures Contracts | 1 | Nov 2026 | 57,188 | (686 | ) | |||||||||
| LME Zinc Futures Contracts | 2 | Jul 2026 | 178,821 | (1,048 | ) | |||||||||
| Natural Gas Futures Contracts | 14 | Sep 2026 | 447,720 | (1,977 | ) | |||||||||
| Cattle Feeder Futures Contracts | 1 | Aug 2026 | 182,300 | (2,411 | ) | |||||||||
| Soybean Meal Futures Contracts | 12 | Mar 2027 | 369,360 | (2,806 | ) | |||||||||
| Lean Hogs Futures Contracts | 3 | Aug 2026 | 117,840 | (2,949 | ) | |||||||||
| Sugar #11 Futures Contracts | 10 | Sep 2026 | 165,984 | (7,167 | ) | |||||||||
| Live Cattle Futures Contracts | 12 | Dec 2026 | 1,134,600 | (15,322 | ) | |||||||||
| Coffee ‘C’ Futures Contracts | 6 | Mar 2027 | 624,600 | (42,741 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | 61,092 | |||||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts Sold Short | ||||||||||||||
| Swiss Franc Futures Contracts | 16 | Sep 2026 | 2,496,100 | 32,800 | ||||||||||
| Canadian Dollar Futures Contracts | 11 | Sep 2026 | 778,250 | 13,518 | ||||||||||
| Euro FX Futures Contracts | 7 | Sep 2026 | 1,002,969 | (3,982 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | 42,336 | |||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts Sold Short | ||||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury 2 Year Note Futures Contracts | 22 | Sep 2026 | 4,534,062 | 3,665 | ||||||||||
| Euro - Bund Futures Contracts | 5 | Sep 2026 | 726,516 | 876 | ||||||||||
| Euro - BTP Italian Government Bond Futures Contracts | 3 | Sep 2026 | 408,558 | 529 | ||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Long Bond Futures Contracts | 1 | Sep 2026 | 113,062 | 404 | ||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury 5 Year Note Futures Contracts | 19 | Sep 2026 | 2,032,555 | (722 | ) | |||||||||
| U.S. Treasury 10 Year Note Futures Contracts | 20 | Sep 2026 | 2,195,313 | (1,746 | ) | |||||||||
| Australian Government 3 Year Bond Futures Contracts | 14 | Sep 2026 | 1,012,768 | (3,786 | ) | |||||||||
| Euro - Schatz Futures Contracts | 21 | Sep 2026 | 2,542,125 | (5,956 | ) | |||||||||
| Australian Government 10 Year Bond Futures Contracts | 12 | Sep 2026 | 910,110 | (8,733 | ) | |||||||||
| $ | (15,469 | ) | ||||||||||||
| 342 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
Custom Basket Swap Agreements
| Counterparty | Reference Obligation |
Type(b) | Financing Rate |
Payment Frequency |
Maturity Date |
Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized |
|||||||||||
| OTC Custom Basket Swap Agreements | ||||||||||||||||||
| Morgan Stanley Capital Services LLC | MS Long/Short Equity Custom Basket | Pay | 3.33% (Federal Funds Rate - 0.3%) | At Maturity | 08/31/28 | $ | 10,935,659 | $ | 973,807 | |||||||||
| OTC Custom Basket Swap Agreements Sold Short | ||||||||||||||||||
| Morgan Stanley Capital Services LLC | MS Long/Short Equity Custom Basket | Receive | 4.03% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.4%) | At Maturity | 08/31/28 | 6,980,894 | (159,540 | ) | ||||||||||
| Shares | Percentage Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||
| MS LONG/SHORT EQUITY LONG CUSTOM BASKET | ||||||||||||
| Financial | ||||||||||||
| Enova International, Inc. | 636 | 1.40 | % | $ | 74,201 | |||||||
| Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. | 1,165 | 1.15 | % | 39,882 | ||||||||
| Hamilton Insurance Group Ltd. — Class B | 3,633 | 1.13 | % | 29,316 | ||||||||
| Enact Holdings, Inc. | 2,595 | 1.08 | % | 22,717 | ||||||||
| RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 380 | 1.10 | % | 21,053 | ||||||||
| Synchrony Financial | 1,495 | 1.04 | % | 17,750 | ||||||||
| United Fire Group, Inc. | 1,306 | 0.63 | % | 16,562 | ||||||||
| Travelers Companies, Inc. | 362 | 1.09 | % | 14,706 | ||||||||
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. | 2,814 | 1.09 | % | 13,459 | ||||||||
| Mercury General Corp. | 1,083 | 1.06 | % | 13,253 | ||||||||
| Essent Group Ltd. | 1,857 | 1.09 | % | 11,770 | ||||||||
| First Financial Bancorp | 3,475 | 1.08 | % | 11,089 | ||||||||
| TrustCo Bank Corporation NY | 2,026 | 1.02 | % | 10,613 | ||||||||
| First Hawaiian, Inc. | 3,906 | 1.05 | % | 10,291 | ||||||||
| Capital City Bank Group, Inc. | 1,991 | 0.90 | % | 10,247 | ||||||||
| MGIC Investment Corp. | 1,982 | 0.51 | % | 9,232 | ||||||||
| California BanCorp | 4,007 | 0.76 | % | 8,388 | ||||||||
| WSFS Financial Corp. | 1,496 | 1.05 | % | 8,296 | ||||||||
| NMI Holdings, Inc. | 1,365 | 0.51 | % | 8,002 | ||||||||
| QCR Holdings, Inc. | 1,079 | 0.96 | % | 6,060 | ||||||||
| Northrim BanCorp, Inc. | 1,193 | 0.30 | % | 5,744 | ||||||||
| Jackson Financial, Inc. — Class A | 912 | 0.85 | % | 5,706 | ||||||||
| Bank OZK | 1,166 | 0.56 | % | 5,287 | ||||||||
| Timberland Bancorp, Inc. | 1,523 | 0.62 | % | 5,228 | ||||||||
| Hanmi Financial Corp. | 818 | 0.24 | % | 3,818 | ||||||||
| Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. | 440 | 0.40 | % | 3,597 | ||||||||
| Millrose Properties, Inc. | 1,793 | 0.49 | % | 3,423 | ||||||||
| Origin Bancorp, Inc. | 1,212 | 0.57 | % | 3,421 | ||||||||
| Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | 1,237 | 0.46 | % | 3,351 | ||||||||
| First Community Bankshares, Inc. | 1,627 | 0.66 | % | 2,802 | ||||||||
| South Plains Financial, Inc. | 913 | 0.36 | % | 830 | ||||||||
| Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | 510 | 0.48 | % | 626 | ||||||||
| American Coastal Insurance Corp. | 2,274 | 0.23 | % | 341 | ||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 343 |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| Shares | Percentage Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||
| MS LONG/SHORT EQUITY LONG CUSTOM BASKET (continued) | ||||||||||||
| Financial (continued) | ||||||||||||
| White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. | 18 | 0.34 | % | $ | (861 | ) | ||||||
| Pathward Financial, Inc. | 855 | 0.68 | % | (3,848 | ) | |||||||
| Total Financial | $ | 396,352 | ||||||||||
| Consumer, Non-cyclical | ||||||||||||
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 384 | 0.85 | % | 31,618 | ||||||||
| Biogen, Inc. | 535 | 1.06 | % | 30,501 | ||||||||
| Incyte Corp. | 1,051 | 1.09 | % | 29,438 | ||||||||
| Royalty Pharma plc — Class A | 1,917 | 0.98 | % | 27,915 | ||||||||
| Innoviva, Inc. | 4,750 | 0.99 | % | 18,931 | ||||||||
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 1,902 | 1.00 | % | 12,510 | ||||||||
| Utah Medical Products, Inc. | 1,440 | 0.91 | % | 11,039 | ||||||||
| Seneca Foods Corp. — Class A | 283 | 0.45 | % | 9,344 | ||||||||
| Viatris, Inc. | 5,577 | 0.81 | % | 8,215 | ||||||||
| Merck & Company, Inc. | 889 | 1.04 | % | 8,194 | ||||||||
| Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. | 1,590 | 0.37 | % | 6,850 | ||||||||
| Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. | 1,562 | 0.52 | % | 5,131 | ||||||||
| Perdoceo Education Corp. | 1,304 | 0.38 | % | 4,776 | ||||||||
| Tenet Healthcare Corp. | 147 | 0.25 | % | 3,965 | ||||||||
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 3,370 | 0.52 | % | 3,281 | ||||||||
| Viemed Healthcare, Inc. | 2,161 | 0.23 | % | 3,273 | ||||||||
| Theravance Biopharma, Inc. | 4,127 | 0.64 | % | 2,539 | ||||||||
| BioMarin Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 808 | 0.42 | % | 1,165 | ||||||||
| Ingles Markets, Inc. — Class A | 497 | 0.40 | % | 946 | ||||||||
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 169 | 0.96 | % | 246 | ||||||||
| Globus Medical, Inc. — Class A | 335 | 0.24 | % | (287 | ) | |||||||
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 328 | 0.38 | % | (846 | ) | |||||||
| Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 1,662 | 0.55 | % | (3,914 | ) | |||||||
| Pfizer, Inc. | 4,128 | 0.91 | % | (7,557 | ) | |||||||
| Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. | 2,329 | 1.00 | % | (10,700 | ) | |||||||
| SIGA Technologies, Inc. | 9,791 | 0.33 | % | (22,940 | ) | |||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | $ | 173,633 | ||||||||||
| Industrial | ||||||||||||
| Mueller Industries, Inc. | 548 | 0.62 | % | 32,377 | ||||||||
| AZZ, Inc. | 765 | 1.08 | % | 31,109 | ||||||||
| NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | 400 | 0.55 | % | 20,856 | ||||||||
| Snap-on, Inc. | 280 | 1.03 | % | 18,927 | ||||||||
| Oshkosh Corp. | 779 | 1.09 | % | 18,667 | ||||||||
| Tutor Perini Corp. | 980 | 0.74 | % | 10,091 | ||||||||
| Scorpio Tankers, Inc. | 1,089 | 0.69 | % | 9,441 | ||||||||
| Teekay Tankers Ltd. — Class A | 1,160 | 0.69 | % | 8,381 | ||||||||
| UFP Industries, Inc. | 1,328 | 1.10 | % | 4,849 | ||||||||
| Lindsay Corp. | 581 | 0.66 | % | 4,048 | ||||||||
| Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. | 175 | 0.25 | % | 3,503 | ||||||||
| AGCO Corp. | 296 | 0.32 | % | 3,243 | ||||||||
| General Dynamics Corp. | 167 | 0.54 | % | 2,062 | ||||||||
| Kennametal, Inc. | 840 | 0.27 | % | 1,865 | ||||||||
| International Seaways, Inc. | 520 | 0.36 | % | 1,275 | ||||||||
| Sensata Technologies Holding plc | 1,338 | 0.58 | % | 1,147 | ||||||||
| 344 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| Shares | Percentage Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||
| MS LONG/SHORT EQUITY LONG CUSTOM BASKET (continued) | ||||||||||||
| Industrial (continued) | ||||||||||||
| Gencor Industries, Inc. | 3,799 | 0.52 | % | $ | 465 | |||||||
| A O Smith Corp. | 1,877 | 1.08 | % | 374 | ||||||||
| Textron, Inc. | 875 | 0.73 | % | (35 | ) | |||||||
| Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | 97 | 0.25 | % | (1,359 | ) | |||||||
| Costamare, Inc. | 2,484 | 0.32 | % | (6,057 | ) | |||||||
| Teekay Corp. Ltd. | 5,898 | 0.54 | % | (8,352 | ) | |||||||
| Total Industrial | $ | 156,877 | ||||||||||
| Consumer, Cyclical | ||||||||||||
| Blue Bird Corp. | 925 | 0.67 | % | 21,252 | ||||||||
| Toll Brothers, Inc. | 761 | 1.15 | % | 19,630 | ||||||||
| BorgWarner, Inc. | 517 | 0.31 | % | 17,158 | ||||||||
| Allison Transmission, Inc. | 652 | 0.67 | % | 12,690 | ||||||||
| Lear Corp. | 730 | 0.89 | % | 12,168 | ||||||||
| Douglas Dynamics, Inc. | 713 | 0.35 | % | 6,632 | ||||||||
| Rush Enterprises, Inc. — Class A | 1,472 | 0.98 | % | 6,248 | ||||||||
| Strattec Security Corp. | 512 | 0.38 | % | 5,898 | ||||||||
| Phinia, Inc. | 448 | 0.34 | % | 4,322 | ||||||||
| Rush Enterprises, Inc. — Class B | 399 | 0.28 | % | 4,252 | ||||||||
| ScanSource, Inc. | 826 | 0.39 | % | 3,829 | ||||||||
| Visteon Corp. | 454 | 0.41 | % | 1,436 | ||||||||
| Macy's, Inc. | 1,329 | 0.29 | % | 1,395 | ||||||||
| Miller Industries, Inc. | 490 | 0.23 | % | 1,230 | ||||||||
| Daktronics, Inc. | 1,840 | 0.33 | % | (37 | ) | |||||||
| Buckle, Inc. | 506 | 0.20 | % | (681 | ) | |||||||
| PACCAR, Inc. | 682 | 0.75 | % | (700 | ) | |||||||
| General Motors Co. | 462 | 0.33 | % | (875 | ) | |||||||
| Signet Jewelers Ltd. | 287 | 0.23 | % | (1,689 | ) | |||||||
| Sonos, Inc. | 1,376 | 0.17 | % | (1,841 | ) | |||||||
| Johnson Outdoors, Inc. — Class A | 964 | 0.41 | % | (2,461 | ) | |||||||
| ADT Security Corp. | 3,163 | 0.19 | % | (3,406 | ) | |||||||
| Gap, Inc. | 1,675 | 0.29 | % | (4,611 | ) | |||||||
| Dolby Laboratories, Inc. — Class A | 1,940 | 0.93 | % | (17,442 | ) | |||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | $ | 84,397 | ||||||||||
| Technology | ||||||||||||
| NetScout Systems, Inc. | 2,499 | 1.00 | % | 37,861 | ||||||||
| Mitek Systems, Inc. | 2,796 | 0.51 | % | 21,843 | ||||||||
| Cirrus Logic, Inc. | 602 | 0.80 | % | 18,398 | ||||||||
| Bandwidth, Inc. — Class A | 297 | 0.17 | % | 14,741 | ||||||||
| Zoom Communications, Inc. — Class A | 769 | 0.61 | % | 7,176 | ||||||||
| QUALCOMM, Inc. | 128 | 0.22 | % | 7,106 | ||||||||
| Teradata Corp. | 1,211 | 0.38 | % | 5,028 | ||||||||
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 718 | 0.45 | % | 4,321 | ||||||||
| Daily Journal Corp. | 49 | 0.27 | % | 3,267 | ||||||||
| OneSpan, Inc. | 3,253 | 0.43 | % | 1,987 | ||||||||
| Dropbox, Inc. — Class A | 3,263 | 0.82 | % | 1,409 | ||||||||
| Clear Secure, Inc. — Class A | 495 | 0.25 | % | 243 | ||||||||
| Qorvo, Inc. | 749 | 0.64 | % | (1,916 | ) | |||||||
| HP, Inc. | 1,627 | 0.33 | % | (6,700 | ) | |||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 345 |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| Shares | Percentage Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||
| MS LONG/SHORT EQUITY LONG CUSTOM BASKET (continued) | ||||||||||||
| Technology (continued) | ||||||||||||
| Adobe, Inc. | 303 | 0.57 | % | $ | (17,678 | ) | ||||||
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp. — Class A | 1,278 | 0.45 | % | (18,671 | ) | |||||||
| Total Technology | $ | 78,415 | ||||||||||
| Communications | ||||||||||||
| Millicom International Cellular S.A. | 1,218 | 1.01 | % | 44,110 | ||||||||
| IDT Corp. — Class B | 1,963 | 1.04 | % | 12,959 | ||||||||
| Anterix, Inc. | 320 | 0.30 | % | 11,279 | ||||||||
| Expedia Group, Inc. | 213 | 0.50 | % | 6,000 | ||||||||
| Verizon Communications, Inc. | 2,377 | 0.92 | % | 1,769 | ||||||||
| InterDigital, Inc. | 203 | 0.53 | % | (279 | ) | |||||||
| Uniti Group, Inc. | 1,864 | 0.20 | % | (387 | ) | |||||||
| Lumen Technologies, Inc. | 4,689 | 0.33 | % | (1,322 | ) | |||||||
| Sprinklr, Inc. — Class A | 7,295 | 0.34 | % | (4,823 | ) | |||||||
| AT&T, Inc. | 4,701 | 0.89 | % | (5,907 | ) | |||||||
| Comcast Corp. — Class A | 4,571 | 1.03 | % | (6,174 | ) | |||||||
| Spok Holdings, Inc. | 9,900 | 0.93 | % | (11,356 | ) | |||||||
| Total Communications | $ | 45,869 | ||||||||||
| Utilities | ||||||||||||
| Portland General Electric Co. | 2,158 | 1.02 | % | 13,672 | ||||||||
| Otter Tail Corp. | 1,231 | 1.01 | % | 8,022 | ||||||||
| American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 831 | 1.04 | % | 7,320 | ||||||||
| National Fuel Gas Co. | 1,376 | 0.97 | % | 6,199 | ||||||||
| New Jersey Resources Corp. | 1,955 | 1.00 | % | 3,595 | ||||||||
| Edison International | 1,481 | 1.01 | % | 2,377 | ||||||||
| UGI Corp. | 622 | 0.20 | % | 1,560 | ||||||||
| Black Hills Corp. | 347 | 0.24 | % | 1,460 | ||||||||
| Eversource Energy | 422 | 0.28 | % | 965 | ||||||||
| OGE Energy Corp. | 2,270 | 1.01 | % | 896 | ||||||||
| ONE Gas, Inc. | 1,379 | 0.97 | % | (216 | ) | |||||||
| Duke Energy Corp. | 563 | 0.65 | % | (311 | ) | |||||||
| Clearway Energy, Inc. — Class C | 2,649 | 0.83 | % | (1,420 | ) | |||||||
| Consolidated Water Company Ltd. | 3,541 | 0.96 | % | (9,317 | ) | |||||||
| Total Utilities | $ | 34,802 | ||||||||||
| Government | ||||||||||||
| Banco Latinoamericano de Comercio Exterior S.A. — Class E | 1,851 | 1.04 | % | 26,033 | ||||||||
| Basic Materials | ||||||||||||
| Newmont Corp. | 414 | 0.35 | % | 11,234 | ||||||||
| Energy | ||||||||||||
| APA Corp. | 1,528 | 0.46 | % | 3,341 | ||||||||
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | 378 | 0.19 | % | 75 | ||||||||
| SandRidge Energy, Inc. | 1,368 | 0.17 | % | (1,111 | ) | |||||||
| HF Sinclair Corp. | 449 | 0.29 | % | (1,590 | ) | |||||||
| Occidental Petroleum Corp. | 415 | 0.18 | % | (4,070 | ) | |||||||
| Total Energy | $ | (3,355 | ) | |||||||||
| 346 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| Shares | Percentage Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||
| MS LONG/SHORT EQUITY LONG CUSTOM BASKET (continued) | ||||||||||||
| Software | ||||||||||||
| Amdocs Ltd. | 1,744 | 0.81 | % | $ | (30,450 | ) | ||||||
| Total MS LONG/SHORT EQUITY LONG CUSTOM BASKET | $ | 973,807 | ||||||||||
| MS LONG/SHORT EQUITY SHORT CUSTOM BASKET | ||||||||||||
| Consumer, Non-cyclical | ||||||||||||
| Rollins, Inc. | 2,067 | (1.24 | )% | 32,087 | ||||||||
| CRA International, Inc. | 733 | (1.49 | )% | 25,331 | ||||||||
| Verisk Analytics, Inc. — Class A | 584 | (1.50 | )% | 16,160 | ||||||||
| Cintas Corp. | 591 | (1.44 | )% | 8,973 | ||||||||
| Bunge Global S.A. | 294 | (0.45 | )% | 6,411 | ||||||||
| Medifast, Inc. | 4,413 | (0.67 | )% | 2,968 | ||||||||
| Limoneira Co. | 8,861 | (1.67 | )% | 1,985 | ||||||||
| OrthoPediatrics Corp. | 5,043 | (1.38 | )% | 1,212 | ||||||||
| Fulgent Genetics, Inc. | 1,567 | (0.46 | )% | (1,081 | ) | |||||||
| ManpowerGroup, Inc. | 3,259 | (1.58 | )% | (1,469 | ) | |||||||
| FTAI Infrastructure, Inc. | 12,234 | (0.81 | )% | (1,923 | ) | |||||||
| Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | 459 | (1.47 | )% | (2,999 | ) | |||||||
| Matthews International Corp. — Class A | 1,898 | (0.73 | )% | (3,049 | ) | |||||||
| Tejon Ranch Co. | 4,925 | (1.32 | )% | (7,695 | ) | |||||||
| GEO Group, Inc. | 2,178 | (0.92 | )% | (24,996 | ) | |||||||
| Total Consumer, Non-cyclical | $ | 51,915 | ||||||||||
| Energy | ||||||||||||
| Core Laboratories, Inc. | 4,603 | (0.77 | )% | 22,472 | ||||||||
| Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. | 3,298 | (0.86 | )% | 11,252 | ||||||||
| Viper Energy, Inc. — Class A | 2,264 | (1.38 | )% | (826 | ) | |||||||
| Texas Pacific Land Corp. | 83 | (0.52 | )% | (2,027 | ) | |||||||
| NextDecade Corp. | 3,935 | (0.43 | )% | (4,073 | ) | |||||||
| Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. | 1,758 | (1.09 | )% | (8,343 | ) | |||||||
| Atlas Energy Solutions, Inc. | 3,384 | (0.81 | )% | (11,766 | ) | |||||||
| Total Energy | $ | 6,689 | ||||||||||
| Technology | ||||||||||||
| Paychex, Inc. | 1,067 | (1.50 | )% | 1,596 | ||||||||
| Schrodinger Incorporated/United States | 3,426 | (0.80 | )% | (1,425 | ) | |||||||
| Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. | 236 | (0.85 | )% | (7,624 | ) | |||||||
| Total Technology | $ | (7,453 | ) | |||||||||
| Auto Parts & Equipment | ||||||||||||
| Loar Holdings, Inc. | 772 | (0.89 | )% | (11,758 | ) | |||||||
| Industrial | ||||||||||||
| Exponent, Inc. | 1,395 | (1.17 | )% | 9,793 | ||||||||
| Knife River Corp. | 645 | (0.77 | )% | 2,510 | ||||||||
| Clearwater Paper Corp. | 3,368 | (0.76 | )% | 2,058 | ||||||||
| Boeing Company | 242 | (0.75 | )% | (958 | ) | |||||||
| Jacobs Solutions, Inc. | 858 | (1.55 | )% | (1,870 | ) | |||||||
| Casella Waste Systems, Inc. — Class A | 1,262 | (1.75 | )% | (6,481 | ) | |||||||
| Louisiana-Pacific Corp. | 1,325 | (1.49 | )% | (7,567 | ) | |||||||
| RXO, Inc. | 1,441 | (0.57 | )% | (14,416 | ) | |||||||
| Total Industrial | $ | (16,931 | ) | |||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 347 |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| Shares | Percentage Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
||||||||||
| MS LONG/SHORT EQUITY SHORT CUSTOM BASKET (continued) | ||||||||||||
| Basic Materials | ||||||||||||
| FMC Corp. | 1,739 | (0.29 | )% | $ | 1,179 | |||||||
| Sherwin-Williams Co. | 356 | (1.76 | )% | (935 | ) | |||||||
| Kronos Worldwide, Inc. | 10,492 | (0.95 | )% | (2,941 | ) | |||||||
| Sensient Technologies Corp. | 341 | (0.60 | )% | (3,206 | ) | |||||||
| Balchem Corp. | 465 | (1.13 | )% | (5,590 | ) | |||||||
| Element Solutions, Inc. | 1,196 | (0.82 | )% | (7,134 | ) | |||||||
| Ecolab, Inc. | 417 | (1.66 | )% | (10,037 | ) | |||||||
| Total Basic Materials | $ | (28,664 | ) | |||||||||
| Financial | ||||||||||||
| Cannae Holdings, Inc. | 5,186 | (1.07 | )% | 16,986 | ||||||||
| Weyerhaeuser Co. | 4,317 | (1.48 | )% | 15,337 | ||||||||
| CBRE Group, Inc. — Class A | 743 | (1.43 | )% | 13,335 | ||||||||
| Rithm Capital Corp. | 11,614 | (1.56 | )% | 10,831 | ||||||||
| American Tower Corp. | 555 | (1.30 | )% | 10,211 | ||||||||
| StepStone Group, Inc. — Class A | 1,835 | (1.09 | )% | 8,844 | ||||||||
| Redwood Trust, Inc. | 11,827 | (0.80 | )% | 7,537 | ||||||||
| Western Alliance Bancorporation | 1,316 | (1.55 | )% | 7,399 | ||||||||
| Crown Castle, Inc. | 420 | (0.46 | )% | 6,967 | ||||||||
| PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | 10,436 | (1.69 | )% | 5,870 | ||||||||
| LPL Financial Holdings, Inc. | 226 | (0.91 | )% | 4,796 | ||||||||
| Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. | 503 | (1.03 | )% | 2,720 | ||||||||
| Carlyle Group, Inc. | 1,240 | (0.75 | )% | 1,857 | ||||||||
| KKR & Company, Inc. | 986 | (1.30 | )% | 1,402 | ||||||||
| Rithm Property Trust, Inc. | 2,554 | (0.53 | )% | 411 | ||||||||
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 140 | (0.36 | )% | 382 | ||||||||
| Sun Communities, Inc. | 526 | (0.90 | )% | (4 | ) | |||||||
| BancFirst Corp. | 694 | (1.10 | )% | (855 | ) | |||||||
| Smartstop Self Storage REIT, Inc. | 2,414 | (1.12 | )% | (1,089 | ) | |||||||
| Rayonier, Inc. | 2,380 | (0.73 | )% | (1,158 | ) | |||||||
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 109 | (0.46 | )% | (1,210 | ) | |||||||
| UMH Properties, Inc. | 2,105 | (0.46 | )% | (1,211 | ) | |||||||
| Ellington Financial, Inc. | 7,859 | (1.50 | )% | (1,416 | ) | |||||||
| Lincoln National Corp. | 2,652 | (1.34 | )% | (1,520 | ) | |||||||
| FRP Holdings, Inc. | 1,247 | (0.45 | )% | (1,817 | ) | |||||||
| Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 583 | (1.16 | )% | (1,998 | ) | |||||||
| Safehold, Inc. | 3,827 | (0.86 | )% | (2,722 | ) | |||||||
| Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. | 1,729 | (1.60 | )% | (4,219 | ) | |||||||
| Alexander's, Inc. | 233 | (0.92 | )% | (4,465 | ) | |||||||
| BRT Apartments Corp. | 3,516 | (0.77 | )% | (4,514 | ) | |||||||
| Lamar Advertising Co. — Class A | 706 | (1.58 | )% | (4,588 | ) | |||||||
| Coastal Financial Corp. | 805 | (0.89 | )% | (5,706 | ) | |||||||
| AMERISAFE, Inc. | 1,841 | (0.89 | )% | (6,430 | ) | |||||||
| Arthur J Gallagher & Co. | 349 | (1.15 | )% | (6,981 | ) | |||||||
| Chimera Investment Corp. | 7,974 | (1.52 | )% | (7,233 | ) | |||||||
| Employers Holdings, Inc. | 1,286 | (0.93 | )% | (7,892 | ) | |||||||
| Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corp. — Class C | 261 | (0.75 | )% | (10,697 | ) | |||||||
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 1,043 | (1.14 | )% | (10,849 | ) | |||||||
| Equinix, Inc. | 50 | (0.75 | )% | (11,519 | ) | |||||||
| 348 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| Shares | Percentage Notional Amount |
Value and Unrealized Appreciation |
||||||||||
| MS LONG/SHORT EQUITY SHORT CUSTOM BASKET (continued) | ||||||||||||
| Financial (continued) | ||||||||||||
| Iron Mountain, Inc. | 786 | (1.42 | )% | $ | (14,768 | ) | ||||||
| Merchants Bancorp | 1,023 | (0.73 | )% | (16,002 | ) | |||||||
| SL Green Realty Corp. | 2,288 | (1.70 | )% | (16,273 | ) | |||||||
| Total Financial | $ | (32,251 | ) | |||||||||
| Consumer, Cyclical | ||||||||||||
| Brightstar Lottery plc | 7,409 | (1.14 | )% | 5,987 | ||||||||
| Capri Holdings Ltd. | 2,325 | (0.62 | )% | 4,255 | ||||||||
| Lithia Motors, Inc. — Class A | 364 | (1.51 | )% | 12 | ||||||||
| Lionsgate Studios Corp. | 2,051 | (0.45 | )% | (3,724 | ) | |||||||
| Under Armour, Inc. — Class A | 5,696 | (0.52 | )% | (4,991 | ) | |||||||
| Under Armour, Inc. — Class C | 6,913 | (0.62 | )% | (5,896 | ) | |||||||
| Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. | 3,993 | (0.45 | )% | (8,081 | ) | |||||||
| Dutch Bros, Inc. — Class A | 638 | (0.66 | )% | (10,449 | ) | |||||||
| RB Global, Inc. | 1,015 | (1.69 | )% | (13,620 | ) | |||||||
| Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. | 228 | (1.31 | )% | (14,701 | ) | |||||||
| Dream Finders Homes, Inc. — Class A | 5,604 | (1.39 | )% | (16,460 | ) | |||||||
| LGI Homes, Inc. | 1,278 | (1.17 | )% | (16,869 | ) | |||||||
| Wabash National Corp. | 6,671 | (1.29 | )% | (36,550 | ) | |||||||
| Total Consumer, Cyclical | $ | (121,087 | ) | |||||||||
| Total MS LONG/SHORT EQUITY SHORT CUSTOM BASKET | $ | (159,540 | ) | |||||||||
| (a) | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation). Variation margin is reported within the Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
| (b) | Custom Basket Swap - Type "Receive" indicates that the Fund receives the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. Type "Pay" indicates that the Fund pays the indicated financing rate. For such swaps, the Fund receives payments for any positive net return on the underlying reference obligation. The Fund makes payments for any negative net return on the underlying reference obligation. |
MS — Morgan Stanley Capital Services LLC
OSE — Oslo Stock Exchange
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | $ | 5,532,571 | $ | — | $ | — | (a) | $ | 5,532,571 | |||||||
| Rights | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | 1,304,946 | — | — | 1,304,946 | ||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | 3,010,509 | — | — | 3,010,509 | ||||||||||||
| Closed-End Mutual Funds | 1,455,540 | — | — | 1,455,540 | ||||||||||||
| Securities Lending Collateral | 1,788 | — | — | 1,788 | ||||||||||||
| Master Limited Partnerships | 44 | — | — | 44 | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | — | 9,816,778 | — | 9,816,778 | ||||||||||||
| Commodity Futures Contracts(b) | 199,618 | — | — | 199,618 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(b) | 132,207 | 47,940 | — | 180,147 | ||||||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts(b) | 46,318 | — | — | 46,318 | ||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts(b) | 4,069 | 15,533 | — | 19,602 | ||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 349 |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| Investments in Securities (Assets) | Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Equity Custom Basket Swap Agreements(b) | $ | — | $ | 973,807 | $ | — | $ | 973,807 | ||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 11,687,610 | $ | 10,854,060 | $ | 1 | $ | 22,541,671 | ||||||||
| Investments in Securities (Liabilities) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Futures Contracts(b) | $ | 3,801 | $ | 22,399 | $ | — | $ | 26,200 | ||||||||
| Currency Futures Contracts(b) | 36,249 | — | — | 36,249 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Futures Contracts(b) | 63,717 | 233 | — | 63,950 | ||||||||||||
| Commodity Futures Contracts(b) | 275,068 | — | — | 275,068 | ||||||||||||
| Equity Custom Basket Swap Agreements(b) | — | 159,540 | — | 159,540 | ||||||||||||
| Common Stocks Sold Short | 858,013 | — | — | 858,013 | ||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds Sold Short | 1,230,731 | — | — | 1,230,731 | ||||||||||||
| Total Liabilities | $ | 2,467,579 | $ | 182,172 | $ | — | $ | 2,649,751 | ||||||||
| (a) | Securities with a market value of $0. |
| (b) | Reported as unrealized appreciation/(depreciation) at period end. |
Affiliated Transactions
Investments representing 5% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a company, or control of or by, or common control under Guggenheim Investments ("GI"), result in that company being considered an affiliated person, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (“affiliated issuer”).
The Fund may invest in Guggenheim Strategy Fund III, an underlying series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is organized as an open-end management investment company managed by GI. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III is offered as a short-term investment option only to mutual funds, trusts, and other accounts managed by GI and/or its affiliates and is not available to the public. Guggenheim Strategy Fund III pays no investment management fees. The Fund could previously invest in certain other series of Guggenheim Strategy Funds Trust that are no longer offered.
Guggenheim Strategy Fund III’s annual report on Form N-CSR dated September 30, 2025 is available publicly or upon request. This information is available from the EDGAR database on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec. gov/Archives/edgar/data/1601445/000139834425021351/fp0095397-6_ncsrixbrl.htm. The Fund also may invest in certain of the underlying series of Guggenheim Funds Trust, which are structured as open-end management investment companies managed by GI, are available to the public and whose most recent annual report on Form N-CSR is available publicly or upon request.
Transactions during the period ended June 30, 2026, in which the company is an affiliated issuer, were as follows:
| Security Name | Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exchange-Traded Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF | $ | — | $ | 1,309,888 | $ | (44 | ) | $ | — | $ | (4,898 | ) | $ | 1,304,946 | 26,034 | $ | — | |||||||||||||||
| Mutual Funds | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund III | 2,472,289 | — | — | — | (11,909 | ) | 2,460,380 | 99,249 | 17,784 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Ultra Short Duration Fund — Institutional Class | 551,223 | — | — | — | (1,094 | ) | 550,129 | 54,685 | 3,549 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 350 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| Security Name | Value 12/31/25 |
Additions | Reductions |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
Change in Appreciation (Depreciation) |
Value 06/30/26 |
Shares 06/30/26 |
Investment Income |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Strategy Fund II | $ | 1,666,856 | $ | — | $ | (1,669,888 | ) | $ | (3,641 | ) | $ | 6,673 | $ | — | — | $ | 4,562 | |||||||||||||||
| Guggenheim Variable Insurance Strategy Fund III | 2,148,296 | — | (2,142,237 | ) | (26,219 | ) | 20,160 | — | — | 23,747 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 6,838,664 | $ | 1,309,888 | $ | (3,812,169 | ) | $ | (29,860 | ) | $ | 8,932 | $ | 4,315,455 | $ | 49,642 | |||||||||||||||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 351 |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) | |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| June 30, 2026 | |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers, at value - including $1,606 of securities loaned (cost $6,714,658) | $ | 6,989,946 | ||
| Investments in affiliated issuers, at value (cost $4,333,176) | 4,315,455 | |||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $9,816,778) | 9,816,778 | |||
| Cash | 5,823,623 | |||
| Segregated cash due from broker | 1,691,400 | |||
| Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | 973,807 | |||
| Prepaid expenses | 219 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Investments sold | 218,108 | |||
| Variation margin on futures contracts | 53,592 | |||
| Dividends | 14,674 | |||
| Interest | 14,177 | |||
| Fund shares sold | 4,516 | |||
| Securities lending income | 32 | |||
| Total assets | 29,916,327 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Unrealized depreciation on OTC swap agreements | 159,540 | |||
| Securities sold short, at value (proceeds $2,000,968) | 2,088,744 | |||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Investments purchased | 428,862 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 29,711 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 24,429 | |||
| Return of securities lending collateral | 1,788 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 748 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 284 | |||
| Other liabilities | 11,719 | |||
| Total liabilities | 2,745,825 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 27,170,502 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 30,284,932 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | (3,114,430 | ) | ||
| Net assets | $ | 27,170,502 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 1,086,067 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 25.02 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 352 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) | |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND | |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Dividends from securities of unaffiliated issuers | $ | 67,830 | ||
| Dividends from securities of affiliated issuers | 49,642 | |||
| Interest from securities of unaffiliated issuers | 239,783 | |||
| Income from securities lending, net | 68 | |||
| Interest related to securities sold short | 45,299 | |||
| Total investment income | 402,622 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 157,330 | |||
| Short sales dividend expense | 26,588 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 4,141 | |||
| Total expenses | 188,059 | |||
| Expenses waived by Adviser | (9,777 | ) | ||
| Net expenses | 178,282 | |||
| Net investment income | 224,340 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 543,304 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | (29,860 | ) | ||
| Distributions received from unaffiliated investment companies | 810 | |||
| Swap agreements | 19,964 | |||
| Futures contracts | 727,506 | |||
| Foreign currency transactions | (318 | ) | ||
| Net realized gain | 1,261,406 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on: | ||||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers | 60,887 | |||
| Investments in affiliated issuers | 8,932 | |||
| Investments in unaffiliated issuers sold short | (61,279 | ) | ||
| Swap agreements | 72,571 | |||
| Futures contracts | (67,538 | ) | ||
| Foreign currency translations | 181 | |||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) | 13,754 | |||
| Net realized and unrealized gain | 1,275,160 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 1,499,500 | ||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 353 |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 (Unaudited) |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 224,340 | $ | 636,857 | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on investments | 1,261,406 | (822,015 | ) | |||||
| Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments | 13,754 | 276,399 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 1,499,500 | 91,241 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | — | (622,986 | ) | |||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 2,862,146 | 4,253,672 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | — | 622,986 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (3,009,461 | ) | (11,971,140 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease from capital share transactions | (147,315 | ) | (7,094,482 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | 1,352,185 | (7,626,227 | ) | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 25,818,317 | 33,444,544 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 27,170,502 | $ | 25,818,317 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 110,344 | 182,229 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | — | 27,228 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (123,547 | ) | (516,031 | ) | ||||
| Net decrease in shares | (13,203 | ) | (306,574 | ) | ||||
| 354 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| MULTI-HEDGE STRATEGIES FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 23.49 | $ | 23.79 | $ | 25.91 | $ | 25.56 | $ | 27.01 | $ | 25.62 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.21 | 0.54 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.09 | (0.12 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net gain (loss) on investments (realized and unrealized) | 1.32 | (0.30 | ) | (1.36 | ) | 0.52 | (0.96 | ) | 2.18 | |||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 1.53 | 0.24 | (0.84 | ) | 1.09 | (0.87 | ) | 2.06 | ||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | — | (0.54 | ) | (1.28 | ) | (0.74 | ) | (0.31 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||
| Net realized gains | — | — | — | — | (0.27 | ) | (0.67 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Total distributions | — | (0.54 | ) | (1.28 | ) | (0.74 | ) | (0.58 | ) | (0.67 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 25.02 | $ | 23.49 | $ | 23.79 | $ | 25.91 | $ | 25.56 | $ | 27.01 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(c) | 6.51 | % | 1.25 | % | (3.66 | )% | 4.37 | % | (3.40 | )% | 8.10 | % | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 27,171 | $ | 25,818 | $ | 33,445 | $ | 42,639 | $ | 50,009 | $ | 43,849 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 1.74 | % | 2.32 | % | 2.04 | % | 2.23 | % | 0.33 | % | (0.45 | )% | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses(d) | 1.46 | % | 1.63 | % | 1.71 | % | 1.62 | % | 1.58 | % | 1.92 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(e) | 1.38 | % | 1.58 | % | 1.66 | % | 1.55 | % | 1.53 | % | 1.87 | % | ||||||||||||
| Portfolio turnover rate | 78 | % | 163 | % | 144 | % | 194 | % | 187 | % | 180 | % | ||||||||||||
| Supplemental Ratios to average net assets of: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net expenses, excluding interest and/or dividend expense related to short sales | 1.17 | % | 1.17 | % | 1.16 | % | 1.15 | % | 1.15 | % | 1.16 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return and portfolio turnover rate, have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (d) | Does not include expenses of the underlying funds in which the Fund invests. |
| (e) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 355 |
| SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT MONEY MARKET FUND | |
| FACE AMOUNT |
VALUE | |||||||
| REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS(a) - 39.8% | ||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | ||||||||
| issued 06/30/26 at 3.64% due 07/01/26 | $ | 8,197,539 | $ | 8,197,539 | ||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. | ||||||||
| issued 06/30/26 at 3.63% due 07/01/26 | 8,197,144 | 8,197,144 | ||||||
| Total Repurchase Agreements | ||||||||
| (Cost $16,394,683) | 16,394,683 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY NOTES - 27.1% | ||||||||
| Federal Farm Credit Bank | ||||||||
| 3.62% (SOFR + 0.05%, Rate Floor: 0.00%) due 10/27/26◊ | 2,000,000 | 2,000,115 | ||||||
| 3.50% due 12/22/26 | 2,000,000 | 1,999,880 | ||||||
| 3.62% (SOFR + 0.05%) due 10/02/26◊ | 1,500,000 | 1,500,093 | ||||||
| 3.62% (SOFR + 0.13%, Rate Floor: 0.00%) due 08/12/26◊ | 1,000,000 | 1,000,125 | ||||||
| 3.63% (Federal Funds Rate + 0.14%, Rate Floor: 0.00%) due 08/12/26◊ | 650,000 | 650,066 | ||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.62% (SOFR + 0.05%, Rate Floor: 0.00%) due 07/20/26◊ | 2,000,000 | 2,000,000 | ||||||
| 3.62% (SOFR + 0.03%) due 11/30/26◊ | 1,000,000 | 1,000,000 | ||||||
| 3.55% due 09/23/26 | 1,000,000 | 999,935 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $11,150,214) | 11,150,214 | |||||||
| FEDERAL AGENCY DISCOUNT NOTES - 17.9% | ||||||||
| Federal Home Loan Bank | ||||||||
| 3.59% due 07/15/26(b) | 2,000,000 | 1,997,223 | ||||||
| 3.64% due 07/23/26(b) | 2,000,000 | 1,995,564 | ||||||
| 3.66% due 08/19/26(b) | 2,000,000 | 1,990,159 | ||||||
| 3.62% due 07/31/26(b) | 1,400,000 | 1,395,812 | ||||||
| Total Federal Agency Discount Notes | ||||||||
| (Cost $7,378,758) | 7,378,758 | |||||||
| U.S. TREASURY BILLS - 15.5% | ||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| 3.56% due 07/02/26(b) | 2,000,000 | 1,999,802 | ||||||
| 3.64% due 08/11/26(b) | 1,700,000 | 1,692,978 | ||||||
| 3.67% due 08/18/26(b) | 1,700,000 | 1,691,723 | ||||||
| 3.77% due 03/18/27(b) | 1,000,000 | 973,742 | ||||||
| Total U.S. Treasury Bills | ||||||||
| (Cost $6,358,245) | 6,358,245 | |||||||
| Total Investments - 100.3% | ||||||||
| (Cost $41,281,900) | $ | 41,281,900 | ||||||
| Other Assets & Liabilities, net - (0.3)% | (137,023 | ) | ||||||
| Total Net Assets - 100.0% | $ | 41,144,877 | ||||||
| ◊ | Variable rate security. Rate indicated is the rate effective at June 30, 2026. In some instances, the effective rate is limited by a minimum rate floor or a maximum rate cap established by the issuer. The settlement status of a position may also impact the effective rate indicated. In some cases, a position may be unsettled at period end and may not have a stated effective rate. In instances where multiple underlying reference rates and spread amounts are shown, the effective rate is based on a weighted average. |
| (a) | Repurchase Agreements — See Note 6. |
| (b) | Rate indicated is the effective yield at the time of purchase. |
LLC — Limited Liability Company
SOFR — Secured Overnight Financing Rate
See Sector Classification in Other Information section.
The following table summarizes the inputs used to value the Fund’s investments at June 30, 2026 (See Note 4 in the Notes to Financial Statements):
| Investments in Securities (Assets) |
Level 1 Quoted Prices |
Level 2 Significant Observable Inputs |
Level 3 Significant Unobservable Inputs |
Total | ||||||||||||
| Repurchase Agreements | $ | — | $ | 16,394,683 | $ | — | $ | 16,394,683 | ||||||||
| Federal Agency Notes | — | 11,150,214 | — | 11,150,214 | ||||||||||||
| Federal Agency Discount Notes | — | 7,378,758 | — | 7,378,758 | ||||||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Bills | — | 6,358,245 | — | 6,358,245 | ||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | — | $ | 41,281,900 | $ | — | $ | 41,281,900 | ||||||||
| 356 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Unaudited) | |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT MONEY MARKET FUND | |
| June 30, 2026 | |
| ASSETS: | ||||
| Investments, at value (cost $24,887,217) | $ | 24,887,217 | ||
| Repurchase agreements, at value (cost $16,394,683) | 16,394,683 | |||
| Receivables: | ||||
| Interest | 57,642 | |||
| Total assets | 41,339,542 | |||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Payable for: | ||||
| Professional fees | 51,857 | |||
| Fund shares redeemed | 34,526 | |||
| Printing fees | 27,989 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 27,804 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 18,040 | |||
| Investment advisory fees | 17,170 | |||
| Servicing fees | 8,585 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 2,992 | |||
| Other liabilities | 5,702 | |||
| Total liabilities | 194,665 | |||
| NET ASSETS | $ | 41,144,877 | ||
| NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: | ||||
| Paid-in capital | $ | 41,144,489 | ||
| Total distributable earnings (loss) | 388 | |||
| Net assets | $ | 41,144,877 | ||
| Capital shares outstanding | 41,131,852 | |||
| Net asset value per share | $ | 1.00 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 357 |
| STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) | |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT MONEY MARKET FUND | |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 | |
| INVESTMENT INCOME: | ||||
| Interest | $ | 760,995 | ||
| Total investment income | 760,995 | |||
| EXPENSES: | ||||
| Investment advisory fees | 103,165 | |||
| Investor service fees | 51,583 | |||
| Transfer agent fees | 38,959 | |||
| Professional fees | 32,054 | |||
| Fund accounting/administration fees | 27,727 | |||
| Printing fees | 24,293 | |||
| Custodian fees | 4,071 | |||
| Trustees’ fees and expenses* | 2,203 | |||
| Miscellaneous | 4,157 | |||
| Total expenses | 288,212 | |||
| Net investment income | 472,783 | |||
| Net Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss): | ||||
| Net realized gain (loss) on: | ||||
| Investments | 20 | |||
| Net realized gain | 20 | |||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | $ | 472,803 | ||
| * | Relates to Trustees not deemed “interested persons” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. |
| 358 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT MONEY MARKET FUND |
|
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 |
Year Ended December 31, 2025 |
|||||||
| INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS FROM OPERATIONS: | ||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 472,783 | $ | 1,288,401 | ||||
| Net realized gain on investments | 20 | 152 | ||||||
| Net increase in net assets resulting from operations | 472,803 | 1,288,553 | ||||||
| Distributions to shareholders | (472,568 | ) | (1,288,539 | ) | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE TRANSACTIONS: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of shares | 16,195,041 | 38,805,966 | ||||||
| Distributions reinvested | 472,568 | 1,288,539 | ||||||
| Cost of shares redeemed | (19,856,116 | ) | (38,138,780 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) from capital share transactions | (3,188,507 | ) | 1,955,725 | |||||
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets | (3,188,272 | ) | 1,955,739 | |||||
| NET ASSETS: | ||||||||
| Beginning of period | 44,333,149 | 42,377,410 | ||||||
| End of period | $ | 41,144,877 | $ | 44,333,149 | ||||
| CAPITAL SHARE ACTIVITY: | ||||||||
| Shares sold | 16,195,041 | 38,806,554 | ||||||
| Shares issued from reinvestment of distributions | 472,568 | 1,287,951 | ||||||
| Shares redeemed | (19,856,116 | ) | (38,138,780 | ) | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in shares | (3,188,507 | ) | 1,955,725 | |||||
| SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 359 |
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT MONEY MARKET FUND |
This table is presented to show selected data for a share outstanding throughout each period and to assist shareholders in evaluating the Fund’s performance for the periods presented.
|
Six Months Ended |
Year Ended 12/31/2025 |
Year Ended 12/31/2024 |
Year Ended 12/31/2023 |
Year Ended 12/31/2022 |
Year Ended 12/31/2021 |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Per Share Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net asset value, beginning of period | $ | 1.00 | $ | 1.00 | $ | 1.00 | $ | 1.00 | $ | 1.00 | $ | 1.00 | ||||||||||||
| Income (loss) from investment operations: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss)(b) | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.01 | — | (c) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total from investment operations | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.01 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Less distributions from: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income | (0.01 | ) | (0.03 | ) | (0.04 | ) | (0.04 | ) | (0.01 | ) | — | (c) | ||||||||||||
| Total distributions | (0.01 | ) | (0.03 | ) | (0.04 | ) | (0.04 | ) | (0.01 | ) | — | (c) | ||||||||||||
| Net asset value, end of period | $ | 1.00 | $ | 1.00 | $ | 1.00 | $ | 1.00 | $ | 1.00 | $ | 1.00 | ||||||||||||
| Total Return(d) | 1.14 | % | 2.84 | % | 3.89 | % | 3.71 | % | 0.73 | % | — | (e) | ||||||||||||
| Ratios/Supplemental Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net assets, end of period (in thousands) | $ | 41,145 | $ | 44,333 | $ | 42,377 | $ | 40,626 | $ | 87,402 | $ | 53,732 | ||||||||||||
| Ratios to average net assets: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net investment income (loss) | 2.29 | % | 2.80 | % | 3.79 | % | 3.59 | % | 0.70 | % | — | (e) | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 1.40 | % | 1.49 | % | 1.43 | % | 1.45 | % | 1.39 | % | 1.29 | % | ||||||||||||
| Net expenses(f) | 1.40 | % | 1.49 | % | 1.43 | % | 1.45 | % | 0.91 | % | 0.08 | % | ||||||||||||
| (a) | Unaudited figures for the period ended June 30, 2026. Percentage amounts for the period, except total return have been annualized. |
| (b) | Net investment income (loss) per share was computed using average shares outstanding throughout the period. |
| (c) | Less than $0.01 per share. |
| (d) | Total return does not take into account any of the expenses associated with an investment in variable insurance products. If total return had taken into account these expenses, performance would have been lower. Shares of a series of Rydex Variable Trust are available only through the purchase of such products. |
| (e) | Less than 0.01%. |
| (f) | Net expense information reflects the expense ratios after expense waivers and/or reimbursements, as applicable. |
| 360 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | SEE NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 1 ‒ Organization and Significant Accounting Policies
Organization
Rydex Variable Trust (the “Trust”), a Delaware statutory trust, is registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (the “1940 Act”), as an open-ended investment company. The Trust consists of multiple series. Each series represents a separate fund (each, a “Fund” and collectively, the “Funds”). The Trust may issue an unlimited number of authorized shares. The Trust accounts for the assets of each Fund separately. At June 30, 2026, the Trust consisted of forty-eight Funds. The Trust offers shares of the Funds to insurance companies for their variable annuity and variable life insurance contracts.
This report covers the following Funds:
| Fund Name | Diversification Status |
| Banking Fund | Diversified |
| Basic Materials Fund | Diversified |
| Biotechnology Fund | Diversified |
| Consumer Products Fund | Diversified |
| Electronics Fund | Non-diversified |
| Energy Fund | Diversified |
| Energy Services Fund | Non-diversified |
| Financial Services Fund | Diversified |
| Health Care Fund | Diversified |
| Internet Fund | Diversified |
| Leisure Fund | Diversified |
| Precious Metals Fund | Non-diversified |
| Real Estate Fund | Diversified |
| Retailing Fund | Diversified |
| Technology Fund | Diversified |
| Telecommunications Fund | Non-diversified |
| Transportation Fund | Diversified |
| Utilities Fund | Diversified |
| Dow 2x Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | Non-diversified |
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Nova Fund | Non-diversified |
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| S&P 500® Pure Growth Fund | Non-diversified |
| S&P 500® Pure Value Fund | Non-diversified |
| S&P MidCap 400® Pure Growth Fund | Non-diversified |
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 361 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 1 ‒ Organization and Significant Accounting Policies (continued)
| Fund Name | Diversification Status |
| S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value Fund | Non-diversified |
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Growth Fund | Non-diversified |
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value Fund | Non-diversified |
| Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund | Diversified |
| Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | Diversified |
| High Yield Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Japan 2x Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Commodities Strategy Fund | Non-diversified |
| Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | Diversified |
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | Diversified |
| U.S. Government Money Market Fund | Diversified |
The Funds are designed and operated to accommodate frequent trading by shareholders and, unlike most mutual funds, offer unlimited exchange privileges with no minimum holding periods or transactions fees, which may cause the Funds to experience high portfolio turnover.
Each of the Sector Funds invests in a specific industry sector. To the extent that the investments of a Sector Fund are concentrated in a single sector, the Fund is subject to legislative or regulatory changes, adverse market conditions and/ or increased competition affecting such sector.
The Sector Funds seek capital appreciation and invest substantially all of their assets in equity securities of companies involved in the sector referenced in each Fund’s name.
Security Investors, LLC (the “Adviser”), which operates under the name Guggenheim Investments (“GI”), provides advisory services to the Funds. Guggenheim Funds Distributors, LLC (“GFD”) serves as distributor of the Funds’ shares. GI and GFD are affiliated entities.
Consolidation of Subsidiaries
The consolidated financial statements of the Commodities Strategy Fund, Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund and Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund include the accounts of a wholly-owned and controlled Cayman Islands subsidiary (each, a “Subsidiary” and together, the “Subsidiaries”). Significant inter-company accounts and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation for the Commodities Strategy Fund, Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund and Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund. The Notes to Financial Statements presented herein are consolidated with respect to the Commodities Strategy Fund, Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund and Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund and include the accounts of the Subsidiaries.
Each of the Commodities Strategy Fund, Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund and Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund may invest up to 25% of its total assets in its respective Subsidiary, which is intended to provide the Fund with exposure to certain investments consistent with the Fund’s investment objective and policies while enabling the Fund to satisfy source-of-income requirements that apply to regulated investment companies (“RICs”) under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the “Internal Revenue Code”).
A summary of each Fund’s investment in its respective Subsidiary is as follows:
| 362 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 1 ‒ Organization and Significant Accounting Policies (continued)
| Fund |
Inception Date of |
Subsidiary Net Assets at June 30, 2026 |
% of Net Assets of |
|||||||
| Commodities Strategy Fund | 07/21/09 | $ | 1,432,105 | 17.9 | % | |||||
| Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | 11/07/08 | 1,904,307 | 15.2 | % | ||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | 04/15/09 | 1,596,039 | 5.9 | % | ||||||
Significant Accounting Policies
The Funds operate as investment companies and, accordingly, follow the investment company accounting and reporting guidance of the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification Topic 946 Financial Services – Investment Companies.
The following significant accounting policies are in conformity with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“U.S. GAAP”) and are consistently followed by the Trust. This requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amount of assets and liabilities, contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from these estimates. All time references are based on Eastern Time.
The net asset value per share (“NAV”) of each Fund is calculated by dividing the current value of the Fund’s securities and other assets, less all liabilities, by the number of outstanding shares of that Fund on the specified date.
(a) Valuation of Investments
The Board of Trustees of the Trust (the “Board”) has adopted policies and procedures for the valuation of the Funds’ investments (the “Fund Valuation Procedures”).
Pursuant to Rule 2a-5 under the 1940 Act, the Board designated the Adviser as the valuation designee to perform fair valuation determinations for each Fund with respect to all Fund investments and/or other assets. As the Funds’ valuation designee pursuant to Rule 2a-5, the Adviser has adopted separate procedures (the “Valuation Designee Procedures” and collectively with the Fund Valuation Procedures, the “Valuation Procedures”) reasonably designed to prevent violations of the requirements of Rule 2a-5 and Rule 31a-4 under the 1940 Act. The Adviser, in its role as valuation designee, utilizes the assistance of a valuation committee, consisting of representatives from Guggenheim’s investment management, fund administration, legal and compliance departments (the “Valuation Committee”), in determining the fair value of the Funds’ securities and/or other assets. The Valuation Procedures may be amended and potentially adversely affected as the Funds seek to comply with regulations that apply to the valuation practices of registered investment companies.
Valuations of the Funds’ securities and other assets are supplied primarily by independent third-party pricing services appointed pursuant to the processes set forth in the Valuation Procedures. The Adviser, with the assistance of the Valuation Committee, convenes monthly, or more frequently as needed, to review the valuation of all assets which have been fair valued. The Adviser, consistent with the monitoring and review responsibilities set forth in the Valuation Procedures, regularly reviews the appropriateness of the inputs, methods, models and assumptions employed by the independent third-party pricing services.
If the independent third-party pricing service cannot or does not provide a valuation for a particular investment or such valuation is deemed unreliable, such investment is fair valued by the Adviser.
Equity securities listed or traded on a recognized U.S. securities exchange or the Nasdaq Stock Market (“NASDAQ”) will generally be valued on the basis of the last sale price on the primary U.S. exchange or market on which the security is listed or traded; provided, however, that securities listed on NASDAQ will be valued at the NASDAQ official closing price, which may not necessarily represent the last sale price.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 363 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 1 ‒ Organization and Significant Accounting Policies (continued)
Open-end investment companies are valued at their NAV as of the close of business, on the valuation date. Exchange-traded funds and listed closed-end investment companies are generally valued at the last quoted sale price.
The U.S. Government Money Market Fund values debt securities at amortized cost pursuant to Rule 2a-7 of the 1940 Act, which approximates market value.
With the exception of the U.S. Government Money Market Fund, U.S. Government securities are valued by independent third-party pricing services, using the last traded fill price, or at the reported bid price at the close of business on the valuation date.
Commercial paper and discount notes with a maturity of greater than 60 days at acquisition are valued at prices that reflect broker-dealer supplied valuations or are obtained from independent third-party pricing services, which may consider the trade activity, treasury spreads, yields or price of bonds of comparable quality, coupon, maturity, and type, as well as prices quoted by dealers who make markets in such securities. Commercial paper and discount notes with a maturity of 60 days or less at acquisition are valued at amortized cost, unless the Adviser concludes that amortized cost does not represent the fair value of the applicable asset in which case it will be valued using an independent third-party pricing service.
Repurchase agreements are generally valued at amortized cost, provided such amounts approximate market value.
Futures contracts are valued on the basis of the last sale price as of 4:00 p.m. on the valuation date. In the event that the exchange for a specific futures contract closes earlier than 4:00 p.m., the futures contract is valued at the official settlement price of the exchange. However, the underlying securities from which the futures contract value is derived are monitored until 4:00 p.m. to determine if fair valuation of the underlying securities would provide a more accurate valuation of the futures contract.
Swap agreements entered into by a Fund are generally valued using an evaluated price provided by an independent third-party pricing service.
The value of currency index swap agreements entered into by a Fund is accounted for using the unrealized appreciation or depreciation on the agreements that is determined by marking the agreements to the broker quote.
In general, portfolio securities and assets of a Fund will be valued on the basis of readily available market quotations at their current market value. With respect to portfolio securities and assets of a Fund for which market quotations are not readily available, or deemed unreliable by the Adviser, the Fund will fair value those securities and assets in good faith in accordance with the Valuation Procedures. Valuations in accordance with these methods are intended to reflect each security’s (or asset’s or liability’s) “fair value.” Fair value represents a good faith approximation of the value of a security. Fair value determinations may be based on limited inputs and involve the consideration of a number of subjective factors, an analysis of applicable facts and circumstances, and the exercise of judgment. Each such determination is based on a consideration of all relevant factors, which are likely to vary from one pricing context to another. Examples of such factors may include, but are not limited to market prices; sale prices; broker quotes; and models which derive prices based on inputs such as prices of securities with comparable maturities and characteristics, or based on inputs such as prices of securities with comparable maturities and characteristics, or on inputs such as anticipated cash flows or collateral, spread over U.S. Treasury securities, and other information analysis. As a result, it is possible that the fair value for a security determined in good faith in accordance with the Valuation Procedures may differ from valuations for the same security determined by other funds using their own valuation procedures. Although the Valuation Procedures are designed to value a portfolio security or asset at the price a Fund may reasonably expect to receive upon its sale in an orderly transaction, there can be no assurance that any fair value determination thereunder would, in fact, approximate the amount that a Fund could reasonably expect to receive upon the sale of the portfolio security or asset.
| 364 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 1 ‒ Organization and Significant Accounting Policies (continued)
(b) U.S. Government and Agency Obligations
Certain U.S. Government and Agency Obligations are traded on a discount basis; the interest rates shown on the Funds’ Schedules of Investments reflect the effective rates paid at the time of purchase by the Funds. Other securities bear interest at the rates shown, payable at fixed dates through maturity.
(c) Short Sales
When a Fund engages in a short sale of a security, an amount equal to the proceeds is reflected as an asset and an equivalent liability. The amount of the liability is subsequently marked-to-market to reflect the market value of the short sale. The Fund maintains a segregated account of cash and/or securities as collateral for short sales.
Fees, if any, paid to brokers to borrow securities in connection with short sales are recorded as interest expense. In addition, the Fund must pay out the dividend rate of the equity or coupon rate of the obligation to the lender and record this as an expense. Short dividend or interest expense is a cost associated with the investment objective of short sales transactions, rather than an operational cost associated with the day-to-day management of any mutual fund. The Fund may also receive rebate income from the broker resulting from the investment of the proceeds from securities sold short.
(d) Futures Contracts
Upon entering into a futures contract, a Fund deposits and maintains as collateral such initial margin as required by the exchange on which the transaction is affected. Pursuant to the contract, the Fund agrees to receive from or pay to the broker an amount of cash equal to the daily fluctuation in value of the contract. Such receipts or payments are known as variation margin and are recorded by the Fund as unrealized appreciation or depreciation. When the contract is closed, the Fund records a realized gain or loss equal to the difference between the value of the contract at the time it was opened and the value at the time it was closed.
(e) Swap Agreements
Swap agreements are marked-to-market daily and the change, if any, is recorded as unrealized appreciation or depreciation. Payments received or made as a result of an agreement or termination of an agreement are recognized as realized gains or losses.
Upon entering into certain centrally-cleared swap transactions, a Fund is required to deposit with its clearing broker an amount of cash or securities as an initial margin. Subsequent variation margin receipts or payments are received or made by the Fund depending on fluctuations in the fair value of the reference entity and are recorded by the Fund as unrealized appreciation or depreciation. When the contract is closed, the Fund records a realized gain or loss equal to the difference between the value of the contract at the time it was opened and the value at the time it was closed.
Upfront payments received or made by a Fund on credit default swap agreements and interest rate swap agreements are amortized over the expected life of the agreement. Periodic payments received or paid by a Fund are recorded as realized gains or losses. Payments received or made as a result of a credit event or termination of the contract are recognized, net of a proportional amount of the upfront payment, as realized gains or losses.
(f) Currency Translations
The accounting records of the Funds are maintained in U.S. dollars. All assets and liabilities initially expressed in foreign currencies are converted into U.S. dollars at prevailing exchange rates. Purchases and sales of investment securities, dividend and interest income, and certain expenses are translated at the rates of exchange prevailing on the respective dates of such transactions. Changes in the relationship of these foreign currencies to the U.S. dollar can significantly affect the value of the investments and earnings of the Funds. Foreign investments may also subject the Funds to foreign government exchange restrictions, expropriation, taxation, or other political, social, geopolitical or economic developments, all of which could affect the market and/or credit risk of the investments.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 365 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 1 ‒ Organization and Significant Accounting Policies (continued)
The Funds do not isolate that portion of the results of operations resulting from changes in the foreign exchange rates on investments from the fluctuations arising from changes in the market prices of securities held. Such fluctuations are included with the net realized gain or loss and unrealized appreciation or depreciation on investments.
Reported net realized foreign exchange gains and losses arise from sales of foreign currencies and currency gains or losses realized between the trade and settlement dates on investment transactions. Net unrealized appreciation and depreciation arise from changes in the fair values of assets and liabilities other than investments in securities at the fiscal period end, resulting from changes in exchange rates.
(g) Foreign Taxes
The Funds may be subject to foreign taxes (a portion of which may be reclaimable) on income, stock dividends, capital gains on investments or certain foreign currency transactions. All foreign taxes are recorded in accordance with the applicable foreign tax regulations and rates that exist in the foreign jurisdictions in which the Funds invest. These foreign taxes, if any, are paid by the Funds and reflected in their Statements of Operations as follows: foreign taxes withheld at source are presented as a reduction of income and foreign taxes on capital gains from sales of investments are included with the net realized gain (loss) on investments. Foreign taxes payable or deferred as of June 30, 2026, if any, are disclosed in the Funds’ Statements of Assets and Liabilities.
Dividend and interest income from holdings in non-U.S. securities is recorded net of non-U.S. taxes paid. Management has analyzed the Funds’ tax positions taken on federal and applicable state income tax returns as well as its tax positions in non-U.S. jurisdictions in which it trades for the tax year ended December 31, 2025, the most recently completed tax year, and concluded that no additional provisions for income tax were required in the Funds’ financial statements. The Funds’ tax positions for the tax years for which the applicable statutes of limitations have not expired are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service, state departments of revenue and by foreign tax authorities.
(h) Security Transactions
Security transactions are recorded on the trade date for financial reporting purposes. Realized gains and losses from securities transactions are recorded using the identified cost basis. Proceeds from lawsuits related to investment holdings are recorded as a reduction to cost if the securities are still held and as realized gains if no longer held in the respective Fund. Dividend income is recorded on the ex-dividend date, net of applicable taxes withheld by foreign countries, if any. Taxable non-cash dividends are recorded as dividend income. Interest income, including amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts, is accrued on a daily basis. Dividend income from Real Estate Investment Trusts (“REITs”) is recorded based on the income included in the distributions received from the REIT investments using published REIT classifications, including some management estimates when actual amounts are not available. Distributions received in excess of this estimated amount are recorded as a reduction of the cost of investments or reclassified to realized gains. The actual amounts of income, return of capital, and realized gains are only determined by each REIT after its fiscal year-end, and may differ from the estimated amounts.
(i) Distributions
Dividends from net investment income are declared daily and paid monthly for the Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund and the U.S. Government Money Market Fund. Distributions of net investment income in the remaining Funds and distributions of net realized gains, if any, in all Funds are declared and paid at least annually. Dividends are reinvested in additional shares, unless shareholders request payment in cash. Distributions are recorded on the ex-dividend date and are determined in accordance with U.S. federal income tax regulations which may differ from U.S. GAAP.
(j) Cash
The Funds may leave cash overnight in their cash account with their custodian. Periodically, a Fund may have cash due to their custodian bank as an overdraft balance. A fee is incurred on this overdraft, calculated by multiplying the overdraft by a rate based on the federal funds rate, which was 3.63% at June 30, 2026.
| 366 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 1 ‒ Organization and Significant Accounting Policies (continued)
(k) Indemnifications
Under the Trust’s organizational documents, the Trustees and Officers of the Trust are indemnified against certain liabilities arising out of the performance of their duties to the Trust. In addition, throughout the normal course of business, the Trust, on behalf of the Funds, enters into contracts that contain a variety of representations and warranties which provide general indemnifications. The Funds’ maximum exposure under these arrangements is unknown, as this would involve future claims that may be made against the Funds and/or their affiliates that have not yet occurred. However, based on experience, the Funds expect the risk of loss to be remote.
Note 2 ‒ Financial Instruments and Derivatives
As part of their investment strategies, the Funds may utilize short sales and a variety of derivative instruments. These investments involve, to varying degrees, elements of market risk and risks in excess of amounts recognized on the Funds’ Statements of Assets and Liabilities. Valuation and accounting treatment of these instruments can be found under Significant Accounting Policies in Note 1 of these Notes to Financial Statements.
Short Sales
A short sale is a transaction in which a Fund sells a security it does not own. If the security sold short decreases in price between the time the Fund sells the security and closes its short position, the Fund will realize a gain on the transaction. Conversely, if the security increases in price during the period, the Fund will realize a loss on the transaction. The risk of such price increases is the principal risk of engaging in short sales.
Derivatives
Derivatives are instruments whose values depend on, or are derived from, in whole or in part, the value of one or more other assets, such as securities, currencies, commodities or indices. Derivative instruments may be used for investment purposes (including to maintain cash reserves while maintaining exposure to certain other assets), for risk management (hedging) purposes, to facilitate trading, to reduce transaction costs and to pursue higher investment returns. Derivative instruments may also be used to seek to mitigate certain investment risks, such as foreign currency exchange rate risk, interest rate risk and credit risk. U.S. GAAP requires disclosures to enable investors to better understand how and why a Fund uses derivative instruments, how these derivative instruments are accounted for and their effects on the Fund’s financial position and results of operations.
The Funds may utilize derivatives for the following purposes:
Duration: the use of an instrument to manage the interest rate risk of a portfolio.
Hedge: an investment made in order to reduce the risk of adverse price movements in a security, by taking an offsetting position to protect against broad market moves.
Index Exposure: the use of an instrument to obtain exposure to a listed or other type of index.
Leverage: gaining total exposure to equities or other assets on the long and short sides at greater than 100% of invested capital.
Liquidity: the ability to buy or sell exposure with little price/market impact.
Speculation: the use of an instrument to express macro-economic and other investment views.
If a Fund’s investment strategy consistently involves applying leverage, the value of the Fund’s shares will tend to increase or decrease more than the value of any increase or decrease in the underlying index or other asset. In addition, because an investment in derivative instruments generally requires a small investment relative to the amount of investment exposure assumed, an opportunity for increased net income is created; but, at the same time, leverage risk will increase. A Fund’s use of leverage, through borrowings or instruments such as derivatives, may cause an investment in the Fund to be more volatile and riskier than if the Fund had not been leveraged.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 367 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 2 ‒ Financial Instruments and Derivatives (continued)
Futures Contracts
A futures contract is an agreement to purchase (long) or sell (short) an agreed upon amount of securities or other instruments at a set price for delivery at a future date. There are significant risks associated with a Fund’s use of futures contracts, including (i) there may be an imperfect or no correlation between the changes in market value of the underlying asset and the prices of futures contracts; (ii) there may not be a liquid secondary market for a futures contract; (iii) trading restrictions or limitations may be imposed by an exchange; and (iv) government regulations may restrict trading in futures contracts. When investing in futures, there is minimal counterparty credit risk to a Fund because futures are exchange-traded and the exchange’s clearinghouse, as counterparty to all exchange-traded futures, guarantees against default. Cash deposits are shown as segregated cash with broker on the Funds' Statements of Assets and Liabilities; securities held as collateral are noted on the Funds' Schedules of Investments.
The following table represents the Funds’ use and volume of futures on a monthly basis:
| Average Notional Amount | ||||||||||
| Fund | Use | Long | Short | |||||||
| Dow 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | $ | 2,948,436 | $ | — | |||||
| Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | — | 396,188 | |||||||
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | — | — | |||||||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | Index exposure, Liquidity | 9,222,853 | — | |||||||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 77,153,823 | — | |||||||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | — | — | |||||||
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 1,263,153 | — | |||||||
| Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 1,072,633 | — | |||||||
| Nova Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 13,774,927 | — | |||||||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 48,180,031 | — | |||||||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Liquidity | — | 574,083 | |||||||
| Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund | Duration, Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 3,916,188 | — | |||||||
| Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | Duration, Index exposure, Liquidity | — | 513,349 | |||||||
| High Yield Strategy Fund | Duration, Index exposure, Liquidity | 4,729,524 | — | |||||||
| Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 3,613,386 | — | |||||||
| Japan 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 12,986,805 | — | |||||||
| Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 2,373,577 | — | |||||||
| Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | — | 1,365,944 | |||||||
| Commodities Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Liquidity | 7,821,566 | — | |||||||
| Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | Hedge, Leverage, Liquidity, Speculation | 17,309,431 | 24,608,707 | |||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | Duration, Hedge, Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity, Speculation | 17,799,158 | 19,474,102 | |||||||
Swap Agreements
A swap is an agreement that obligates two parties to exchange a series of cash flows at specified intervals based upon or calculated by reference to changes in specified prices or rates for a specified amount of an underlying asset. When utilizing over-the-counter ("OTC") swaps, a Fund bears the risk of loss of the amount expected to be received under a swap agreement in the event of the default or bankruptcy of a swap agreement counterparty or if the underlying asset declines in value. Certain standardized swaps are subject to mandatory central clearing and are executed on a multi-lateral or other trade facility platform, such as a registered exchange. There is limited counterparty credit risk with respect to centrally-cleared swaps as the transaction is facilitated through a central clearinghouse, much like exchange-traded futures contracts. For a Fund utilizing centrally-cleared swaps, the exchange bears the risk of loss resulting from a counterparty not being able to pay. There is no guarantee that a Fund or an underlying fund could eliminate its exposure under an outstanding swap agreement by entering into an offsetting swap agreement with the same or another party.
| 368 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 2 ‒ Financial Instruments and Derivatives (continued)
Total return and custom basket swaps involve commitments where single or multiple cash flows are exchanged based on the price of an underlying reference asset (such as an index or custom basket of securities) for a fixed or variable interest rate. Total return and custom basket swaps will usually be computed based on the current value of the reference asset as of the close of regular trading on the NYSE or other exchange, with the swap value being adjusted to include dividends accrued, financing charges and/or interest associated with the swap agreement. When utilizing total return or custom basket swaps, a Fund bears the risk of loss of the amount expected to be received under a swap agreement in the event of the default or bankruptcy of a swap agreement counterparty or if the underlying reference asset declines in value.
The following table represents the Funds’ use and volume of total return swaps on a monthly basis:
| Average Notional Amount | ||||||||||
| Fund | Use | Long | Short | |||||||
| Dow 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | $ | 7,194,738 | $ | — | |||||
| Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | — | 2,676,513 | |||||||
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 2,771,452 | — | |||||||
| Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Liquidity | — | 102,859 | |||||||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | Index exposure, Liquidity | 16,603,384 | — | |||||||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 93,347,205 | — | |||||||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Liquidity | — | 1,024,924 | |||||||
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 3,299,722 | — | |||||||
| Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 4,203,453 | — | |||||||
| Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Liquidity | — | 403,827 | |||||||
| Nova Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 16,019,712 | — | |||||||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | 77,359,461 | — | |||||||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Liquidity | — | 2,567,898 | |||||||
| High Yield Strategy Fund | Duration, Index exposure, Liquidity | 54,735 | — | |||||||
The following table represents the Funds’ use and volume of custom basket swaps on a monthly basis:
| Average Notional Amount | ||||||||||
| Fund | Use | Long | Short | |||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | Hedge, Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity, Speculation | $ | 8,978,500 | $ | 5,679,700 | |||||
Currency swaps enable the Funds to gain exposure to currencies in a market without actually possessing a given currency, or to hedge a position. Currency swaps involve the exchange of the principal and interest in one currency for the principal and interest in another currency. As in other types of OTC swaps, the Funds may be at risk due to the counterparty’s inability to perform.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 369 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 2 ‒ Financial Instruments and Derivatives (continued)
The following table represents the Funds’ use and volume of currency swaps on a monthly basis:
| Average Notional Amount | ||||||||||
| Fund | Use | Long | Short | |||||||
| Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | $ | 1,025,636 | $ | — | |||||
| Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | Index exposure, Leverage, Liquidity | — | 397,322 | |||||||
Credit default swaps are instruments which allow for the full or partial transfer of third-party credit risk, with respect to a particular entity or entities, from one counterparty to the other. A fund enters into credit default swaps as a “seller” or “buyer” of protection primarily to gain or reduce exposure to the investment grade and/or high yield bond market. A seller of credit default swaps is selling credit protection or assuming credit risk with respect to the underlying entity or entities. The buyer in a credit default swap is obligated to pay the seller a periodic stream of payments over the term of the contract provided that no event of default on an underlying reference obligation has occurred. If a credit event occurs, as defined under the terms of the swap agreement, the seller will either (i) pay to the buyer of protection an amount equal to the notional amount of the swap and take delivery of the referenced obligation or underlying securities comprising the referenced index or (ii) pay a net settlement amount in the form of cash or securities equal to the notional amount of the swap less the recovery value of the referenced obligation or underlying securities comprising the referenced index. The notional amount reflects the maximum potential amount the seller of credit protection could be required to pay to the buyer if a credit event occurs. The seller of protection receives periodic premium payments from the buyer and may also receive or pay an upfront premium adjustment to the stated periodic payments. In the event a credit default occurs on a credit default swap referencing an index, a factor adjustment will take place and the buyer of protection will receive a payment reflecting the par less the default recovery rate of the defaulted index component based on its weighting in the index. If no default occurs, the counterparty will pay the stream of payments and have no further obligations to the fund selling the credit protection. For a fund utilizing centrally cleared credit default swaps, the exchange bears the risk of loss resulting from a counterparty not being able to pay. For OTC credit default swaps, a fund bears the risk of loss of the amount expected to be received under a swap agreement in the event of the default or bankruptcy of a swap agreement counterparty, or in the case of a credit default swap in which a fund is selling credit protection, the default of a third party issuer.
The quoted market prices and resulting market values for credit default swap agreements on securities and credit indices serve as an indicator of the current status of the payment/performance risk and represent the likelihood of an expected liability (or profit) for the credit derivative had the notional amount of the swap agreement been closed/sold as of the period end. Increasing market values, in absolute terms when compared to the notional amount of the swap, represent a deterioration of the referenced entity’s credit soundness and a greater likelihood or risk of default or other credit event occurring as defined under the terms of the agreement.
The following table represents the Funds’ use and volume of credit default swaps on a monthly basis:
| Average Notional Amount | ||||||||||
| Fund | Use | Protection Sold | Protection Purchased | |||||||
| High Yield Strategy Fund | Duration, Index exposure, Liquidity | $ | 4,452,833 | $ | — | |||||
| 370 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 2 ‒ Financial Instruments and Derivatives (continued)
Derivative Investment Holdings Categorized by Risk Exposure
The following is a summary of the location of derivative investments on the Funds’ Statements of Assets and Liabilities as of June 30, 2026:
| Derivative Investment Type | Asset Derivatives | Liability Derivatives |
| Commodity/Currency/Equity/Interest rate futures contracts | Variation margin on futures contracts | Variation margin on futures contracts |
| Credit/Currency/Equity swap agreements | Unrealized appreciation on OTC swap agreements | Unrealized depreciation on OTC swap agreements Variation margin on credit default swap agreements |
The following tables set forth the fair value of the Funds’ derivative investments categorized by primary risk exposure at June 30, 2026:
| Asset Derivative Investments Value | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Futures | Swaps | Futures Interest |
Futures | Swaps |
Futures Foreign Currency |
Swaps |
Total Value at |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity | Equity | Rate | Commodity | Credit | Exchange | Currency | June 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fund | Risk* | Risk | Risk* | Risk* | Risk* | Risk* | Risk | 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dow 2x Strategy Fund | $ | 24,137 | $ | 218,689 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 242,826 | ||||||||||||||||
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | — | 75,053 | — | — | — | — | — | 75,053 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | 55,738 | 409,308 | — | — | — | — | — | 465,046 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | 410,180 | 4,616,883 | — | — | — | — | — | 5,027,063 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | — | 3,931 | — | — | — | — | — | 3,931 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | 28,413 | 177,510 | — | — | — | — | — | 205,923 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund | 14,200 | 186,949 | — | — | — | — | — | 201,149 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nova Fund | 62,675 | 387,335 | — | — | — | — | — | 450,010 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | 219,350 | 809,815 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,029,165 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | — | 5,181 | — | — | — | — | — | 5,181 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund | — | — | 15,242 | — | — | — | — | 15,242 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | — | — | 2,559 | — | — | — | — | 2,559 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| High Yield Strategy Fund | — | — | 1,515 | — | 49,034 | — | — | 50,549 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | 25,507 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25,507 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Japan 2x Strategy Fund | 488,166 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 488,166 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | — | — | — | — | — | 23,882 | 5,569 | 29,451 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | 137,669 | — | 20,071 | 192,485 | — | 45,152 | — | 395,377 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | 180,147 | 973,807 | 19,602 | 199,618 | — | 46,318 | — | 1,419,492 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 371 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 2 ‒ Financial Instruments and Derivatives (continued)
| Liability Derivative Investments Value | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Futures | Swaps | Futures Interest |
Futures | Swaps |
Futures Foreign Currency |
Swaps |
Total Value at |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity | Equity | Rate | Commodity | Credit | Exchange | Currency | June 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fund | Risk* | Risk | Risk* | Risk* | Risk* | Risk* | Risk | 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund | $ | — | $ | 99,572 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 99,572 | ||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund | — | 2,275 | — | — | — | — | — | 2,275 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | — | 29,492 | — | — | — | — | — | 29,492 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | — | 183,813 | — | — | — | — | — | 183,813 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | — | 32,154 | — | — | — | — | — | 32,154 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund | — | 5,747 | — | — | — | — | — | 5,747 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nova Fund | — | 57,690 | — | — | — | — | — | 57,690 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | — | 227,848 | — | — | — | — | — | 227,848 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | — | 16,601 | — | — | — | — | — | 16,601 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | — | — | — | — | — | 16,703 | — | 16,703 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Japan 2x Strategy Fund | — | — | — | — | — | 123,869 | — | 123,869 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | — | — | — | — | — | 5,344 | 880 | 6,224 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Commodities Strategy Fund | — | — | — | 864,879 | — | — | — | 864,879 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | 13,388 | — | 20,826 | 395,056 | — | 161 | — | 429,431 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | 63,950 | 159,540 | 26,200 | 275,068 | — | 36,249 | — | 561,007 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| * | Includes cumulative appreciation (depreciation) of exchange-traded, OTC and centrally-cleared derivatives contracts as reported on the Funds' Schedule of Investments. For exchange-traded and centrally-cleared derivatives, variation margin is reported within the Funds' Statement of Assets and Liabilities. |
The following is a summary of the location of derivative investments on the Funds’ Statements of Operations for the period ended June 30, 2026:
| Derivative Investment Type | Location of Gain (Loss) on Derivatives |
| Commodity/Currency/Equity/Interest rate futures contracts | Net realized gain (loss) on futures contracts Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on futures contracts |
| Credit/Currency/Equity swap agreements | Net realized gain (loss) on swap agreements Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on swap agreements |
The following is a summary of the Funds’ realized gain (loss) and change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on derivative investments recognized on the Funds’ Statements of Operations categorized by primary risk exposure for the period ended June 30, 2026:
| 372 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 2 ‒ Financial Instruments and Derivatives (continued)
| Realized Gain (Loss) on Derivative Investments Recognized on the Statements of Operations | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fund | Swaps Equity Risk |
Swaps Currency Risk |
Swaps Credit Risk |
Futures Equity Risk |
Futures Risk |
Futures Commodity Risk |
Futures Foreign Currency Exchange Risk |
Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dow 2x Strategy Fund | $ | 372,846 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 16,261 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 389,107 | ||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund | (86,862 | ) | — | — | 2,562 | — | — | — | (84,300 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | 402,878 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 402,878 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund | (15,321 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (15,321 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | 5,525,427 | — | — | 909,716 | — | — | — | 6,435,143 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | 11,341,652 | — | — | 2,967,252 | — | — | — | 14,308,904 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | (436,234 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (436,234 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | 298,246 | — | — | 151,487 | — | — | — | 449,733 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund | 1,003,568 | — | — | 202,591 | — | — | — | 1,206,159 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund | — | — | (246,921 | ) | — | — | — | — | (246,921 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nova Fund | 1,125,525 | — | — | 877,826 | — | — | — | 2,003,351 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | (443,000 | ) | — | — | — | (72,875 | ) | — | — | (515,875 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund | — | — | — | — | (42,976 | ) | — | — | (42,976 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | — | — | — | — | 23,020 | — | — | 23,020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| High Yield Strategy Fund | — | — | (33,632 | ) | — | (127,761 | ) | — | — | (161,393 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | — | — | — | (67,952 | ) | — | — | 73,013 | 5,061 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Japan 2x Strategy Fund | — | — | — | 986,787 | — | — | (392,799 | ) | 593,988 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | — | 7,604 | — | — | — | — | 64,346 | 71,950 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | — | (5,973 | ) | — | — | — | — | (24,229 | ) | (30,202 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Commodities Strategy Fund | — | — | — | — | — | 1,508,474 | — | 1,508,474 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | — | — | — | 374,987 | (48,099 | ) | 427,294 | (43,096 | ) | 711,086 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | 19,964 | — | — | 211,688 | (26,937 | ) | 529,384 | 13,371 | 747,470 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) on Derivative Investments Recognized on the Statements of Operations | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fund | Swaps Equity Risk |
Swaps Currency Risk |
Swaps Credit Risk |
Futures Equity |
Futures Interest Rate Risk |
Futures Commodity Risk |
Futures Foreign |
Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Dow 2x Strategy Fund | $ | 147,932 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 80,111 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 228,043 | ||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund | (102,307 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (102,307 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | (45,289 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (45,289 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund | 1,738 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,738 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | 127,497 | — | — | 9,751 | — | — | — | 137,248 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | 3,818,053 | — | — | 526,299 | — | — | — | 4,344,352 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | (21,564 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (21,564 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 373 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 2 ‒ Financial Instruments and Derivatives (continued)
| Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) on Derivative Investments Recognized on the Statements of Operations | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fund | Swaps Equity Risk |
Swaps Currency Risk |
Swaps Credit |
Futures Equity Risk |
Futures Interest Rate Risk |
Futures Commodity Risk |
Futures Foreign |
Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | $ | 101,399 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 54,920 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 156,319 | ||||||||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund | 138,690 | — | — | 54,349 | — | — | — | 193,039 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund | (917 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (917 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nova Fund | 141,905 | — | — | 59,011 | — | — | — | 200,916 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | (1,247,973 | ) | — | — | 260,599 | — | — | — | (987,374 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | (20,776 | ) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (20,776 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund | — | — | — | — | 18,817 | — | — | 18,817 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | — | — | — | — | (2,512 | ) | — | — | (2,512 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| High Yield Strategy Fund | — | — | 27,634 | — | 21,446 | — | — | 49,080 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | — | — | — | 14,078 | — | — | (30,631 | ) | (16,553 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Japan 2x Strategy Fund | — | — | — | 487,721 | — | — | (110,606 | ) | 377,115 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | — | 892 | — | — | — | — | 22,944 | 23,836 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | — | (889 | ) | — | — | — | — | (9,986 | ) | (10,875 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Commodities Strategy Fund | — | — | — | — | — | (971,179 | ) | — | (971,179 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | — | — | — | 1,623 | (40,248 | ) | (385,891 | ) | 47,580 | (376,936 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | 72,571 | — | — | 78,113 | (14,478 | ) | (154,069 | ) | 22,896 | 5,033 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
In conjunction with short sales and the use of derivative instruments, the Funds are required to maintain collateral in various forms. Depending on the financial instrument utilized and the broker involved, the Funds use margin deposits at the broker, cash and/or securities segregated at the custodian bank, discount notes or repurchase agreements allocated to the Funds as collateral.
The Trust has established counterparty credit guidelines and enters into transactions only with financial institutions rated/identified as investment grade or better. The Trust monitors the counterparty credit risk associated with each such financial institution.
Foreign Investments
There are several risks associated with exposure to foreign currencies, foreign issuers and emerging markets. A Fund’s indirect and direct exposure to foreign currencies subjects the Fund to the risk that those currencies will decline in value relative to the U.S. dollar, or in the case of short positions, that the U.S. dollar will decline in value relative to the currency being hedged. Currency rates in foreign countries may fluctuate significantly over short periods of time for a number of reasons, including changes in interest rates and the imposition of currency controls or other political developments in the U.S. or abroad. In addition, the Funds may incur transaction costs in connection with conversions between various currencies. The Funds may, but are not obligated to, engage in currency hedging transactions, which generally involve buying currency forward, options or futures contracts. However, not all currency risks may be effectively hedged, and in some cases the costs of hedging techniques may outweigh expected benefits. In such instances, the value of securities denominated in foreign currencies can change significantly when foreign currencies strengthen or weaken relative to the U.S. dollar.
| 374 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 2 ‒ Financial Instruments and Derivatives (continued)
The Funds may invest in securities of foreign companies directly, or in financial instruments, such as ADRs and exchange-traded funds, which are indirectly linked to the performance of foreign issuers. Foreign markets can be more volatile than the U.S. market due to increased risks of adverse issuer, political, regulatory, market, or economic developments and can perform differently from the U.S. market. Investing in securities of foreign companies directly, or in financial instruments that are indirectly linked to the performance of foreign issuers, may involve risks not typically associated with investing in U.S. issuers. The value of securities denominated in foreign currencies, and of dividends from such securities, can change significantly when foreign currencies strengthen or weaken relative to the U.S. dollar. Foreign securities markets generally have less trading volume and less liquidity than U.S. markets, and prices in some foreign markets may fluctuate more than those of securities traded on U.S. markets. Many foreign countries lack accounting and disclosure standards comparable to those that apply to U.S. companies, and it may be more difficult to obtain reliable information regarding a foreign issuer’s financial condition and operations. Transaction costs and costs associated with custody services are generally higher for foreign securities than they are for U.S. securities. Some foreign governments levy withholding taxes against dividend and interest income. Although in some countries portions of these taxes are recoverable, the non-recovered portion will reduce the income received by the Funds.
Emerging markets, which consist of countries that have an emerging stock market as defined by Standard & Poor’s®, countries or markets with low- to middle-income economies as classified by the World Bank, and other countries or markets with similar characteristics as determined by GI, can be more volatile than the U.S. market due to increased risks of adverse issuer, political, regulatory, market, or economic developments and can perform differently from the U.S. market. Emerging markets can be subject to greater social, economic, regulatory, and political uncertainties and can be extremely volatile. As a result, the securities of emerging market issuers may present market, credit, currency, liquidity, legal, political and other risks different from, or greater than, the risks of investing in securities of developed foreign countries. In addition, the risks associated with investing in a narrowly defined geographic area are generally more pronounced with respect to investments in emerging market countries. The Funds may also be subject to this risk with respect to its investments in derivatives or other securities or financial instruments whose returns are related to the returns of emerging market securities.
Note 3 ‒ Offsetting
In the normal course of business, the Funds enter into transactions subject to enforceable master netting arrangements or other similar arrangements. Generally, the right to offset in those agreements allows the Funds to counteract the exposure to a specific counterparty with collateral received from or delivered to that counterparty based on the terms of the arrangements. These arrangements provide for the right to liquidate upon the occurrence of an event of default, credit event upon merger or additional termination event.
In order to better define their contractual rights and to secure rights that will help the Funds mitigate their counterparty risk, the Funds may enter into an International Swaps and Derivatives Association, Inc. Master Agreement (“ISDA Master Agreement”) or similar agreement with their derivative contract counterparties. An ISDA Master Agreement is a bilateral agreement between a fund and a counterparty that governs OTC derivatives, including foreign exchange contracts, and typically contains, among other things, collateral posting terms and netting provisions in the event of a default and/or termination event. The provisions of the ISDA Master Agreement typically permit a single net payment in the event of a default (close-out netting) or similar event, including the bankruptcy or insolvency of the counterparty.
For derivatives traded under an ISDA Master Agreement, the collateral requirements are typically calculated by netting the mark-to-market amount for each transaction under such agreement and comparing that amount to the value of any collateral currently pledged by the Funds and the counterparty. For financial reporting purposes, cash collateral that has been pledged to cover obligations of the Funds and cash collateral received from the counterparty, if any, are reported separately on the Funds’ Statements of Assets and Liabilities as segregated cash with broker/receivable for variation margin, or payable for swap settlement/variation margin. Cash and/or securities pledged or received as collateral by the Funds in connection with an OTC derivative subject to an ISDA Master Agreement generally may not be invested, sold or rehypothecated by the counterparty or the Funds, as applicable, absent an event of default under such agreement, in which case such collateral generally may be applied towards obligations due to and payable by such counterparty or the Funds, as applicable. Generally, the amount of collateral due from or to a counterparty must exceed a minimum transfer amount threshold (e.g., $300,000) before a transfer is required to be made. To the extent amounts due to the Funds from their counterparties are not fully collateralized, contractually or otherwise, the Funds bear the risk of loss from counterparty nonperformance. The Funds attempt to mitigate counterparty risk by only entering into agreements with counterparties that they believe to be of good standing and by monitoring the financial stability of those counterparties.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 375 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 3 ‒ Offsetting (continued)
For financial reporting purposes, the Funds do not offset derivative assets and derivative liabilities that are subject to netting arrangements in the Funds’ Statements of Assets and Liabilities.
The following tables present derivative financial instruments and secured financing transactions that are subject to enforceable netting arrangements:
|
Gross Amounts Not Offset in the Statements of Assets and Liabilities |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fund | Instrument | Gross Amounts of Recognized Assets(a) |
Gross Amounts Offset in the Statements of Assets and Liabilities |
Net Amount Liabilities |
Financial Instruments |
Cash Collateral Received |
Net Amount |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Dow 2x Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | $ | 218,689 | $ | — | $ | 218,689 | $ | — | $ | (200,024 | ) | $ | 18,665 | ||||||||||||
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 75,053 | — | 75,053 | — | — | 75,053 | |||||||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 409,308 | — | 409,308 | — | (270,000 | ) | 139,308 | ||||||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 4,616,883 | — | 4,616,883 | — | (2,920,000 | ) | 1,696,883 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 3,931 | — | 3,931 | — | — | 3,931 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 177,510 | — | 177,510 | — | — | 177,510 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 186,949 | — | 186,949 | — | (122,372 | ) | 64,577 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Nova Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 387,335 | — | 387,335 | — | (140,000 | ) | 247,335 | ||||||||||||||||||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 809,815 | — | 809,815 | — | (370,000 | ) | 439,815 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 5,181 | — | 5,181 | — | — | 5,181 | |||||||||||||||||||
| High Yield Strategy Fund | Credit Index Swap Agreements | 201 | — | 201 | — | — | 201 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | Currency Index Swap Agreements | 5,569 | — | 5,569 | — | — | 5,569 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | Equity Custom Basket Swap Agreements | 973,807 | — | 973,807 | — | — | 973,807 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 376 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 3 ‒ Offsetting (continued)
|
Gross Amounts Not Offset |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fund | Instrument | Gross Amounts of Recognized Liabilities(a) |
Gross Amounts Offset in the Statements of Assets and Liabilities |
Net Amount of Liabilities Presented on the Statements of Assets and Liabilities |
Financial Instruments |
Cash Collateral Pledged |
Net Amount |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | $ | 99,572 | $ | — | $ | 99,572 | $ | (40,934 | ) | $ | (58,638 | ) | $ | — | |||||||||||
| Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 2,275 | — | 2,275 | (1,315 | ) | (960 | ) | — | |||||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 29,492 | — | 29,492 | — | (29,492 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 183,813 | — | 183,813 | — | (183,813 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 32,154 | — | 32,154 | (27,723 | ) | (983 | ) | 3,448 | |||||||||||||||||
| Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 5,747 | — | 5,747 | (3,153 | ) | (2,594 | ) | — | |||||||||||||||||
| Nova Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 57,690 | — | 57,690 | — | (57,690 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 227,848 | — | 227,848 | — | (227,848 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 16,601 | — | 16,601 | (16,601 | ) | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | Currency Index Swap Agreements | 880 | — | 880 | — | (880 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | Equity Custom Basket Swap Agreements | 159,540 | — | 159,540 | — | (159,540 | ) | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Exchange-traded or centrally-cleared derivatives are excluded from these reported amounts. |
The Funds have the right to offset deposits against any related derivative liabilities outstanding with each counterparty with the exception of exchange-traded or centrally-cleared derivatives. The following table presents deposits held by others in connection with derivative instruments or other investments as of June 30, 2026.
| Fund | Counterparty | Asset Type | Cash Pledged | Cash Received | ||||||||
| Dow 2x Strategy Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | $ | 655,000 | $ | — | ||||||
| BNP Paribas | Equity Index Swap Agreements | — | 280,000 | |||||||||
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 105,000 | — | |||||||||
| 760,000 | 280,000 | |||||||||||
| Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 79,000 | — | ||||||||
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 75,491 | — | ||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 130,000 | — | |||||||||
| 205,491 | — | |||||||||||
| Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 10,000 | — | ||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 10,000 | — | |||||||||
| 20,000 | — | |||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 286,000 | — | ||||||||
| BNP Paribas | Equity Index Swap Agreements | — | 270,000 | |||||||||
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 194,500 | — | |||||||||
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 377 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 3 ‒ Offsetting (continued)
| Fund | Counterparty | Asset Type | Cash Pledged | Cash Received | ||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Equity Index Swap Agreements | $ | 1,703,000 | $ | — | |||||||
| 2,183,500 | 270,000 | |||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 979,000 | — | ||||||||
| BNP Paribas | Equity Index Swap Agreements | — | 2,920,000 | |||||||||
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 1,438,900 | — | |||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 3,963,000 | — | |||||||||
| 6,380,900 | 2,920,000 | |||||||||||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 16,000 | — | ||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 60,000 | — | |||||||||
| 76,000 | — | |||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 56,393 | — | ||||||||
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 110,400 | — | |||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 330,000 | — | |||||||||
| 496,793 | — | |||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 50,280 | — | ||||||||
| BNP Paribas | Equity Index Swap Agreements | — | 300,000 | |||||||||
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 66,300 | — | |||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 425,656 | — | |||||||||
| 542,236 | 300,000 | |||||||||||
| Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 10,000 | — | ||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 10,000 | — | |||||||||
| 20,000 | — | |||||||||||
| Nova Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 607,000 | — | ||||||||
| BNP Paribas | Equity Index Swap Agreements | — | 140,000 | |||||||||
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 501,300 | — | |||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 1,266,444 | — | |||||||||
| 2,374,744 | 140,000 | |||||||||||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 1,643,000 | — | ||||||||
| BNP Paribas | Equity Index Swap Agreements | — | 370,000 | |||||||||
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 1,779,300 | — | |||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 1,717,000 | — | |||||||||
| 5,139,300 | 370,000 | |||||||||||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 52,000 | — | ||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Equity Index Swap Agreements | 190,000 | — | |||||||||
| 242,000 | — | |||||||||||
| Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 180,300 | — | ||||||||
| Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 10,300 | — | ||||||||
| High Yield Strategy Fund | Barclays Bank plc | Credit Default Swap Agreements | 348,634 | — | ||||||||
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 58,800 | — | |||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Credit Index Swap Agreements | 10,000 | — | |||||||||
| 417,434 | — | |||||||||||
| Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 136,500 | — | ||||||||
| Japan 2x Strategy Fund | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 1,452,600 | — | ||||||||
| Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 39,500 | — | ||||||||
| 378 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 3 ‒ Offsetting (continued)
| Fund | Counterparty | Asset Type | Cash Pledged | Cash Received | ||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Currency Index Swap Agreements | $ | 50,000 | $ | — | |||||||
| 89,500 | — | |||||||||||
| Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 8,000 | — | ||||||||
| Goldman Sachs International | Currency Index Swap Agreements | 10,000 | — | |||||||||
| 18,000 | — | |||||||||||
| Commodities Strategy Fund | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 1,113,000 | — | ||||||||
| Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 1,161,500 | — | ||||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | Futures Contracts | 912,100 | — | ||||||||
| Morgan Stanley Capital Services LLC | Custom Basket Swap Agreements | 779,300 | — | |||||||||
| 1,691,400 | — | |||||||||||
Note 4 ‒ Fair Value Measurement
In accordance with U.S. GAAP, fair value is defined as the price that the Funds would receive to sell an investment or pay to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. U.S. GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy based on the types of inputs used to value assets and liabilities and requires corresponding disclosure. The hierarchy and the corresponding inputs are summarized below:
Level 1 — unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
Level 2 — significant other observable inputs (for example quoted prices for securities that are similar based on characteristics such as interest rates, prepayment speeds, credit risk, etc.).
Level 3 — significant unobservable inputs based on the best information available under the circumstances, to the extent observable inputs are not available, which may include assumptions.
Rule 2a-5 sets forth a definition of “readily available market quotations,” which is consistent with the definition of a Level 1 input under U.S. GAAP. Rule 2a-5 provides that “a market quotation is readily available only when that quotation is a quoted price (unadjusted) in active markets for identical investments that the fund can access at the measurement date, provided that a quotation will not be readily available if it is not reliable.”
Securities for which market quotations are not readily available must be valued at fair value as determined in good faith. Accordingly, any security priced using inputs other than Level 1 inputs will be subject to fair value requirements. The types of inputs available depend on a variety of factors, such as the type of security and the characteristics of the markets in which it trades, if any. Fair valuation determinations that rely on fewer or no observable inputs require greater judgment. Accordingly, fair value determinations for Level 3 securities require the greatest amount of judgment.
The inputs or methodologies selected and applied for valuing securities or other assets are not necessarily an indication of the risk associated with investing in those securities. The suitability, appropriateness and accuracy of the techniques, methodologies and sources employed to determine fair valuation are periodically reviewed and subject to change.
Note 5 ‒ Investment Advisory Agreement and Other Agreements
Under the terms of an investment advisory contract between the Trust, on behalf of the Funds, and the Adviser, the Funds pay GI investment advisory fees on a monthly basis calculated daily at the annualized rates below, based on the average daily net assets of the Funds:
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 379 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 5 ‒ Investment Advisory Agreement and Other Agreements (continued)
| Fund | Management Fees (as a % of Net Assets) |
|||
| Banking Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Basic Materials Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Biotechnology Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Consumer Products Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Electronics Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Energy Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Energy Services Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Financial Services Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Health Care Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Internet Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Leisure Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Precious Metals Fund | 0.75 | % | ||
| Real Estate Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Retailing Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Technology Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Telecommunications Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Transportation Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Utilities Fund | 0.85 | % | ||
| Dow 2x Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | 0.75 | % | ||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Nova Fund | 0.75 | % | ||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| S&P 500® Pure Growth Fund | 0.75 | % | ||
| S&P 500® Pure Value Fund | 0.75 | % | ||
| S&P MidCap 400® Pure Growth Fund | 0.75 | % | ||
| S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value Fund | 0.75 | % | ||
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Growth Fund | 0.75 | % | ||
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value Fund | 0.75 | % | ||
| Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund | 0.50 | % | ||
| Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| High Yield Strategy Fund | 0.75 | % | ||
| Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Japan 2x Strategy Fund | 0.75 | % | ||
| Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Commodities Strategy Fund | 0.75 | % | ||
| Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | 0.90 | % | ||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | 1.15 | % | ||
| U.S. Government Money Market Fund | 0.50 | % | ||
The Funds pay operating expenses on behalf of the Trust, such as audit and accounting related services, legal services, custody, printing and mailing, among others. Such expenses are allocated to the various Funds within the Trust based on relative net assets.
The Board has adopted an Investor Services Plan for which GFD and other firms that provide investor services (“Service Providers”) may receive compensation. The Funds will pay investor service fees to GFD at an annual rate not to exceed 0.25% of average daily net assets. GFD, in turn, will compensate Service Providers for providing such services, while retaining a portion of such payments to compensate itself for investor services it performs.
| 380 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 5 ‒ Investment Advisory Agreement and Other Agreements (continued)
The Commodities Strategy Fund, Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund, and Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund invest in their respective Subsidiaries. Each Subsidiary has entered into a separate advisory agreement with the Adviser for the management of that Subsidiary’s portfolio pursuant to which the Subsidiary pays the Adviser a management fee at the same rate that the Subsidiary’s corresponding Fund pays the Adviser for services provided to that Fund. The Adviser has contractually agreed to waive the management fee it receives from each Fund in an amount equal to the management fee paid to the Adviser by the Fund’s Subsidiary. Fees waived under this arrangement are not subject to reimbursement to GI. For the period ended June 30, 2026, the Commodities Strategy Fund, Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund, and Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund waived $5,214, $9,886 and $8,960, respectively, related to advisory fees in its respective Subsidiary.
For the Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund, the Adviser has contractually agreed to pay all operating expenses of the Fund, excluding interest expense and taxes (expected to be de minimis), brokerage commissions and other expenses connected with the execution of portfolio transactions, short sales dividend and interest expense, and extraordinary expenses.
For the U.S. Government Money Market Fund, the Adviser and/or one or more of its affiliates may reimburse expenses or waive fees of the Fund to the extent necessary to maintain the Fund’s net yield at a certain level as determined by the Adviser. Any such waiver or expense reimbursement would be voluntary and could be discontinued at any time. There is no guarantee that the Fund will be able to avoid a negative yield or to continue paying periodic dividends when the yield is not positive.
If a Fund invests in a fund that is advised by the same adviser or an affiliated adviser, the investing Fund’s adviser has agreed to waive fees at the investing fund level to the extent necessary to offset the proportionate share of any management fee paid by each Fund with respect to its investment in such affiliated fund. Fee waivers will be calculated at the investing fund level without regard to any expense cap in effect for the investing fund. Fees waived under this arrangement are not subject to reimbursement to GI. For the period ended June 30, 2026, the following Funds waived fees related to investments in affiliated funds:
| Fund | Amount Waived | |||
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | $ | 208 | ||
| Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund | 31 | |||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | 12,107 | |||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | 151 | |||
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | 231 | |||
| Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund | 60 | |||
| Nova Fund | 2,692 | |||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | 154 | |||
| Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund | 274 | |||
| Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | 399 | |||
| High Yield Strategy Fund | 737 | |||
| Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | 234 | |||
| Commodities Strategy Fund | 1,547 | |||
| Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | 109 | |||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | 817 | |||
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 381 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 5 ‒ Investment Advisory Agreement and Other Agreements (continued)
Effective June 1, 2021, GI has contractually agreed to waive and/or reimburse expenses for the Dow 2x Strategy Fund, Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund, Mid Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund, Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund, NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund, Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund, Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund, Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund, Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund, S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund, Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund, Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund, Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund, Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund and Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund in an amount equal to an annual percentage rate of 0.05% of each Fund’s average daily net assets. This fee waiver will be honored by the Adviser through May 1, 2027 and shall automatically renew for additional one-year terms, unless GI provides written notice to the Funds of the termination at least thirty days prior to the end of the then-current term. This agreement may be terminated at any time by the Funds’ Board upon sixty days’ written notice to the Adviser. In addition, the agreement will terminate automatically if the Advisory Agreement, with respect to a Fund, is terminated, with such termination effective upon the effective date of the termination of the Advisory Agreement.
Effective August 1, 2023, GI has agreed to waive and/or reimburse expenses for the Banking Fund, Basic Materials Fund, Biotechnology Fund, Consumer Products Fund, Electronics Fund, Energy Fund, Energy Services Fund, Financial Services Fund, Health Care Fund, Internet Fund, Leisure Fund, Precious Metals Fund, Real Estate Fund, Retailing Fund, Technology Fund, Telecommunications Fund, Transportation Fund, Utilities Fund, Dow 2x Strategy Fund, Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund, Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund, Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund, NASDAQ-100® Fund, NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund, Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund, Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund, Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund, Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund, Nova Fund, S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund, Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund, S&P 500® Pure Growth Fund, S&P 500® Pure Value Fund, S&P MidCap 400® Pure Growth Fund, S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value Fund, S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Growth Fund, S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value Fund, Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund, Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund, High Yield Strategy Fund, Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund, Japan 2x Strategy Fund, Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund, Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund and Commodities Strategy Fund in an amount equal to an annual percentage rate of 0.05% of each Fund’s average daily net assets. This fee waiver will be honored by the Adviser through May 1, 2027 and shall automatically renew for additional one-year terms, unless GI provides written notice to the Fund of the termination at least thirty days prior to the end of the then-current term. This agreement may be terminated at any time by the Funds’ Board upon sixty days’ written notice to the Adviser. In addition, the agreement will terminate automatically if the Advisory Agreement, with respect to a Fund, is terminated, with such termination effective upon the effective date of the termination of the Advisory Agreement.
Effective August 1, 2024, GI has agreed to waive and/or reimburse, in addition to other contractual waiver and/or reimbursement arrangements, expenses for Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund in an amount equal to an annual percentage rate of 0.10% of the Fund’s average daily net assets. This fee waiver will be honored by the Adviser through May 1, 2027 and shall automatically renew for additional one-year terms, unless GI provides written notice to the Fund of the termination at least thirty days prior to the end of the then-current term. This agreement may be terminated at any time by the Board upon sixty days written notice to GI. In addition, the agreement will terminate automatically if the Advisory Agreement, with respect to the Fund, is terminated, with such termination effective upon the effective date of the termination of the Advisory Agreement. Certain trustees and officers of the Trust are also officers of GI and/or GFD. The Trust does not compensate its officers or trustees who are officers, directors and/or employees of GI or GFD.
At June 30, 2026, GI and its affiliates owned over twenty percent of the outstanding shares of the Funds, as follows:
| Fund |
Percent of Outstanding Shares Owned |
| High Yield Strategy Fund | 53% |
During the period ended June 30, 2026, the Funds' administrator, the Bank of New York Mellon Corp. ("BNY") made a capital contribution to the Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund in the amount of $13,406, relating to an operational issue. The amount is recorded as a capital contribution from administrator within the Fund's Statements of Changes in Net Assets and the impact of the capital contribution to the Fund's total return is included within the Fund's Financial Highlights.
| 382 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 5 ‒ Investment Advisory Agreement and Other Agreements (continued)
BNY serves as the Funds’ administrator, transfer agent, custodian and accounting agent. Prior to February 23, 2026, MUFG Investor Services (US), LLC served as the Funds’ administrator, accounting agent and transfer agent. As administrator, transfer agent and accounting agent, BNY maintains the books and records of the Funds’ securities and cash. As custodian, BNY is responsible for the custody of the Funds’ assets. For providing the aforementioned administrative and accounting services, BNY is entitled to receive a monthly fee equal to a percentage of the Funds’ average daily net assets and reimbursement of certain out of pocket expenses. For providing the aforementioned transfer agent and custodian services, BNY is entitled to receive a monthly fee based on the number of transactions during the month and the number of accounts under management, subject to certain minimum monthly fees, and reimbursement of certain out of pocket expenses.
Note 6 ‒ Repurchase Agreements
The Funds transfer uninvested cash balances into a single joint account, the daily aggregate balance of which is invested in one or more repurchase agreements collateralized by obligations of the U.S. Treasury and U.S. government agencies. The joint account includes other funds in the Guggenheim complex not covered in this report. The collateral is in the possession of the Funds’ custodian and is evaluated to ensure that its market value exceeds, at a minimum, 102% of the original face amount of the repurchase agreements. Each Fund holds a pro rata share of the collateral based on the dollar amount of the repurchase agreement entered into by each Fund.
At June 30, 2026, the repurchase agreements in the joint account were as follows:
| Counterparty and Terms of Agreement | Face Value | Repurchase Price |
Collateral | Par Value | Fair Value | |||||||||||||
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC 3.64% Due 07/01/26 |
$ | 29,448,265 | $ | 29,451,243 | U.S. Treasury Strip Coupon 0.00% Due 11/15/29 |
$ | 34,579,395 | $ | 30,037,046 | |||||||||
| U.S. Treasury Strip Principal 0.00% Due 11/15/27 - 02/15/29 |
200 | 184 | ||||||||||||||||
| 34,579,595 | 30,037,230 | |||||||||||||||||
| Bank of America Securities, Inc. 3.63% Due 07/01/26 |
29,446,848 | 29,449,826 | U.S. Treasury Bond 4.75% Due 02/15/56 |
30,034,200 | 30,035,824 | |||||||||||||
In the event of counterparty default, the Funds have the right to collect the collateral to offset losses incurred. There is potential loss to the Funds in the event the Funds are delayed or prevented from exercising their rights to dispose of the collateral securities, including the risk of a possible decline in the value of the underlying securities during the period while the Funds seek to assert their rights. GI, acting under the supervision of the Board, reviews the value of the collateral and the creditworthiness of those banks and dealers with which the Funds enter into repurchase agreements to evaluate potential risks.
Note 7 ‒ Portfolio Securities Loaned
The Funds may lend their securities to approved brokers to earn additional income. Securities lending income shown on the Funds' Statements of Operations is shown net of rebates paid to the borrowers and earnings on cash collateral investments shared with the lending agent. Within this arrangement, the Funds act as the lender, BNY acts as the lending agent, and other approved registered broker dealers act as the borrowers. The Funds receive cash and non-cash collateral, valued at 102% of the value of the securities on loan. Under the terms of the Funds’ securities lending agreement with BNY, cash collateral and proceeds are invested in the Dreyfus Treasury Obligations Cash Management Fund – Institutional Shares. The Funds bear the risk of loss on cash collateral investments. Collateral is maintained over the life of the loan in an amount not less than the value of loaned securities, as determined at the close of fund business each day; any additional collateral required due to changes in security values is delivered to the Funds the next business day. Although the collateral mitigates the risk, the Funds could experience a delay in recovering their securities and a possible loss of income or value if the borrower fails to return the securities. The Funds have the right under the securities lending agreement to recover the securities from the borrower on demand, including if a Fund determines it would like to vote a security on loan. The Adviser will vote such securities where the benefit of voting outweighs the costs to the Fund or administrative inconvenience of retrieving securities then on loan. Securities lending transactions are accounted for as secured borrowings. The remaining contractual maturity of the securities lending agreement is overnight and continuous.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 383 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 7 ‒ Portfolio Securities Loaned (continued)
At June 30, 2026, the following Funds participated in securities lending transactions, which are subject to enforceable netting arrangements, as follows:
| Gross Amounts Not Offset in the Statements of Assets and Liabilities |
Securities Lending Collateral | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fund | Value of Securities Loaned |
Collateral Received(a) |
Net Amount |
Cash Collateral Invested |
Non-Cash Collateral |
Total Collateral |
||||||||||||||||||
| Banking Fund | $ | 34,955 | $ | (34,955 | ) | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 35,624 | $ | 35,624 | |||||||||||
| Basic Materials Fund | 16,596 | (16,574 | )(b) | 22 | 16,574 | — | 16,574 | |||||||||||||||||
| Biotechnology Fund | 176,591 | (176,591 | ) | — | 72,522 | 109,381 | 181,903 | |||||||||||||||||
| Consumer Products Fund | 66,859 | (66,859 | ) | — | 28,247 | 40,715 | 68,962 | |||||||||||||||||
| Electronics Fund | 426,251 | (411,761 | )(b) | 14,490 | — | 411,761 | 411,761 | |||||||||||||||||
| Energy Fund | 6,209 | (6,209 | ) | — | 14,616 | — | 14,616 | |||||||||||||||||
| Financial Services Fund | 72,321 | (72,321 | ) | — | 41,747 | 32,731 | 74,478 | |||||||||||||||||
| Health Care Fund | 44,674 | (44,674 | ) | — | — | 46,236 | 46,236 | |||||||||||||||||
| Internet Fund | 3,520 | (3,520 | ) | — | — | 3,593 | 3,593 | |||||||||||||||||
| Leisure Fund | 108,083 | (108,083 | ) | — | 36,910 | 75,257 | 112,167 | |||||||||||||||||
| Real Estate Fund | 7,392 | (7,392 | ) | — | 7,600 | — | 7,600 | |||||||||||||||||
| Technology Fund | 85,771 | (85,771 | ) | — | 88,395 | — | 88,395 | |||||||||||||||||
| Telecommunications Fund | 201,544 | (201,136 | )(b) | 408 | 53,213 | 147,923 | 201,136 | |||||||||||||||||
| Transportation Fund | 26,146 | (26,146 | ) | — | 11,019 | 15,258 | 26,277 | |||||||||||||||||
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | 30,355 | (30,355 | ) | — | 443 | 30,488 | 30,931 | |||||||||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | 36,925 | (36,925 | ) | — | 9,299 | 28,561 | 37,860 | |||||||||||||||||
| Nova Fund | 19,693 | (19,693 | ) | — | — | 20,778 | 20,778 | |||||||||||||||||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | 80,381 | (80,381 | ) | — | 3,568 | 80,513 | 84,081 | |||||||||||||||||
| S&P 500® Pure Growth Fund | 359,540 | (359,540 | ) | — | — | 385,683 | 385,683 | |||||||||||||||||
| S&P 500® Pure Value Fund | 133,820 | (133,820 | ) | — | 136,399 | — | 136,399 | |||||||||||||||||
| S&P MidCap 400® Pure Growth Fund | 87,573 | (87,573 | ) | — | — | 89,795 | 89,795 | |||||||||||||||||
| S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value Fund | 118,468 | (118,468 | ) | — | — | 123,628 | 123,628 | |||||||||||||||||
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Growth Fund | 869,234 | (869,234 | ) | — | — | 883,294 | 883,294 | |||||||||||||||||
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value Fund | 658,210 | (658,210 | ) | — | 170,019 | 510,897 | 680,916 | |||||||||||||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | 1,606 | (1,606 | ) | — | 1,788 | — | 1,788 | |||||||||||||||||
| (a) | Actual collateral received by the Fund is generally greater than the amount shown due to overcollateralization. |
| (b) | Subsequent to June 30, 2026, additional collateral was received. |
In the event of counterparty default, the Funds have the right to collect the collateral to offset losses incurred. There is potential loss to the Funds in the event the Funds are delayed or prevented from exercising their rights to dispose of the collateral securities, including the risk of a possible decline in the value of the underlying securities during the period while the Funds seek to assert their rights. GI, acting under the supervision of the Board, reviews the value of the collateral and the creditworthiness of those banks and dealers to evaluate potential risks.
| 384 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 8 ‒ Federal Income Tax Information
The Funds intend to comply with the provisions of Subchapter M of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the “Internal Revenue Code”), applicable to regulated investment companies and will distribute substantially all taxable net investment income and capital gains sufficient to relieve the Funds from all, or substantially all, federal income, excise and state income taxes. Therefore, no provision for federal or state income tax or federal excise tax is required.
Tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Funds’ tax returns are evaluated to determine whether the tax positions are “more-likely-than-not” of being sustained by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the “more-likely-than-not” threshold would be recorded as a tax benefit or expense in the current year. Management has analyzed the Funds’ tax positions taken, or to be taken, on U.S. federal income tax returns for all open tax years, and has concluded that no provision for income tax is required in the Funds’ financial statements. The Funds’ U.S. federal income tax returns are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) for a period of three years after they are filed.
If a Fund makes a distribution to its shareholders in excess of its current and accumulated “earnings and profits” in any taxable year, the excess distribution will be treated as a return of capital to the extent of each shareholder’s basis (for tax purposes) in its shares, and any distribution in excess of basis will be treated as capital gain. A return of capital is not taxable, but it reduces the shareholder’s basis in its shares, which reduces the loss (or increases the gain) on a subsequent taxable disposition by such shareholder of the shares.
The Commodities Strategy Fund, Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund and Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund intend to invest up to 25% of their assets in their respective Subsidiaries which is expected to provide the Funds with exposure to the commodities markets within the limitations of the U.S. federal income tax requirements under Subchapter M of the Internal Revenue Code. Each Fund has received a private letter ruling from the IRS that concludes that the income each Fund receives from its Subsidiary will constitute qualifying income for purposes of Subchapter M of the Internal Revenue Code. Each Subsidiary is classified as a corporation for U.S. federal income tax purposes. Foreign corporations, such as the Subsidiaries, will generally not be subject to U.S. federal income taxation unless they are deemed to be engaged in a U.S. trade or business. If, during a taxable year, a Subsidiary’s taxable losses (and other deductible items) exceed its income and gains, the net loss will not pass through to the respective Fund as a deductible amount for U.S. federal income tax purposes and cannot be carried forward to reduce future income from the Subsidiary in subsequent years.
At June 30, 2026, the cost of investments for U.S. federal income tax purposes, the aggregate gross unrealized appreciation for all investments for which there was an excess of value over tax cost and the aggregate gross unrealized depreciation for all investments for which there was an excess of tax cost over value, were as follows:
| Fund |
Tax Cost |
Tax Unrealized |
Tax Unrealized |
Net Tax Unrealized |
||||||||||||
| Banking Fund | $ | 3,468,522 | $ | 3,296,487 | $ | (948 | ) | $ | 3,295,539 | |||||||
| Basic Materials Fund | 5,736,271 | 4,255,898 | (470,642 | ) | 3,785,256 | |||||||||||
| Biotechnology Fund | 6,310,196 | 7,467,632 | (179,914 | ) | 7,287,718 | |||||||||||
| Consumer Products Fund | 2,347,181 | 2,519,052 | (182,906 | ) | 2,336,146 | |||||||||||
| Electronics Fund | 18,491,361 | 32,256,502 | (388,312 | ) | 31,868,190 | |||||||||||
| Energy Fund | 3,111,141 | 6,027,765 | (13,125 | ) | 6,014,640 | |||||||||||
| Energy Services Fund | 5,448,529 | 2,772,532 | (357,631 | ) | 2,414,901 | |||||||||||
| Financial Services Fund | 4,153,672 | 5,660,558 | (346,754 | ) | 5,313,804 | |||||||||||
| Health Care Fund | 4,415,355 | 6,403,682 | (250,724 | ) | 6,152,958 | |||||||||||
| Internet Fund | 2,716,017 | 3,112,610 | (209,983 | ) | 2,902,627 | |||||||||||
| Leisure Fund | 1,605,006 | 1,472,360 | (47,501 | ) | 1,424,859 | |||||||||||
| Precious Metals Fund | 15,030,809 | 21,798,463 | (731,205 | ) | 21,067,258 | |||||||||||
| Real Estate Fund | 1,450,934 | 2,174,195 | (2,324 | ) | 2,171,871 | |||||||||||
| Retailing Fund | 926,038 | 1,268,225 | (7,909 | ) | 1,260,316 | |||||||||||
| Technology Fund | 12,265,780 | 23,195,619 | (1,102,666 | ) | 22,092,953 | |||||||||||
| Telecommunications Fund | 4,427,713 | 2,406,653 | (317,562 | ) | 2,089,091 | |||||||||||
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 385 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 8 ‒ Federal Income Tax Information (continued)
| Fund |
Tax Cost |
Tax Unrealized |
Tax Unrealized |
Net Tax Unrealized |
||||||||||||
| Transportation Fund | $ | 790,166 | $ | 2,101,839 | $ | (16,338 | ) | $ | 2,085,501 | |||||||
| Utilities Fund | 3,209,021 | 6,144,713 | (47,311 | ) | 6,097,402 | |||||||||||
| Dow 2x Strategy Fund | 9,112,437 | 3,301,547 | (235,469 | ) | 3,066,078 | |||||||||||
| Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund | 878,221 | — | (99,572 | ) | (99,572 | ) | ||||||||||
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | 2,602,229 | 1,438,093 | (124,743 | ) | 1,313,350 | |||||||||||
| Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund | 81,644 | 992 | (2,275 | ) | (1,283 | ) | ||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | 73,568,251 | 74,548,794 | (1,147,443 | ) | 73,401,351 | |||||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | 98,878,215 | 53,391,307 | (914,369 | ) | 52,476,938 | |||||||||||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | 859,820 | 6,318 | (32,154 | ) | (25,836 | ) | ||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | 4,509,473 | 826,980 | (92,955 | ) | 734,025 | |||||||||||
| Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund | 2,821,962 | 353,048 | — | 353,048 | ||||||||||||
| Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund | 137,049 | 2,270 | (5,747 | ) | (3,477 | ) | ||||||||||
| Nova Fund | 35,259,415 | 13,010,720 | (295,120 | ) | 12,715,600 | |||||||||||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | 92,053,830 | 34,337,017 | (3,265,473 | ) | 31,071,544 | |||||||||||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | 1,728,615 | 8,517 | (16,602 | ) | (8,085 | ) | ||||||||||
| S&P 500® Pure Growth Fund | 24,677,037 | 14,325,114 | (1,233,627 | ) | 13,091,487 | |||||||||||
| S&P 500® Pure Value Fund | 15,433,574 | 5,889,554 | (189,877 | ) | 5,699,677 | |||||||||||
| S&P MidCap 400® Pure Growth Fund | 7,947,164 | 3,198,723 | (765,317 | ) | 2,433,406 | |||||||||||
| S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value Fund | 5,343,085 | 2,223,298 | (219,246 | ) | 2,004,052 | |||||||||||
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Growth Fund | 10,080,353 | 3,354,800 | (421,040 | ) | 2,933,760 | |||||||||||
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value Fund | 8,740,037 | 3,464,028 | (481,237 | ) | 2,982,791 | |||||||||||
| Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund | 9,036,067 | 155,999 | — | 155,999 | ||||||||||||
| Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | 1,383,916 | 19,701 | (133,178 | ) | (113,477 | ) | ||||||||||
| High Yield Strategy Fund | 4,825,991 | 70,017 | (57,169 | ) | 12,848 | |||||||||||
| Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | 1,332,277 | 423,201 | (19,395 | ) | 403,806 | |||||||||||
| Japan 2x Strategy Fund | 3,439,849 | 488,166 | (123,869 | ) | 364,297 | |||||||||||
| Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | 1,252,449 | 29,451 | — | 29,451 | ||||||||||||
| Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | 212,024 | — | (6,224 | ) | (6,224 | ) | ||||||||||
| Commodities Strategy Fund | 6,915,986 | 47,534 | (864,881 | ) | (817,347 | ) | ||||||||||
| Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | 11,432,779 | 396,922 | (441,152 | ) | (44,230 | ) | ||||||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | 20,846,117 | 2,244,121 | (1,109,574 | ) | 1,134,547 | |||||||||||
| U.S. Government Money Market Fund | 41,281,900 | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
Note 9 ‒ Securities Transactions
For the period ended June 30, 2026, the cost of purchases and proceeds from sales of investment securities, excluding government securities, short-term investments and derivatives, were as follows:
| Fund | Purchases | Sales | ||||||
| Banking Fund | $ | 1,783,119 | $ | 2,888,959 | ||||
| Basic Materials Fund | 9,554,100 | 8,310,171 | ||||||
| Biotechnology Fund | 28,435,499 | 29,005,761 | ||||||
| Consumer Products Fund | 3,943,710 | 4,616,182 | ||||||
| Electronics Fund | 23,295,224 | 14,485,437 | ||||||
| Energy Fund | 26,732,197 | 27,353,420 | ||||||
| Energy Services Fund | 22,517,705 | 18,595,651 | ||||||
| Financial Services Fund | 98,932,764 | 100,592,601 | ||||||
| Health Care Fund | 41,152,011 | 42,046,056 | ||||||
| Internet Fund | 3,161,024 | 2,757,429 | ||||||
| Leisure Fund | 1,562,976 | 3,506,238 | ||||||
| Precious Metals Fund | 154,556,774 | 157,353,710 | ||||||
| Real Estate Fund | 47,926,488 | 48,372,145 | ||||||
| Retailing Fund | 723,649 | 1,624,049 | ||||||
| Technology Fund | 25,177,465 | 28,185,837 | ||||||
| Telecommunications Fund | 10,568,489 | 9,059,567 | ||||||
| 386 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 9 ‒ Securities Transactions (continued)
| Fund | Purchases | Sales | ||||||
| Transportation Fund | 20,003,158 | 20,355,375 | ||||||
| Utilities Fund | 45,547,251 | 46,721,060 | ||||||
| Fund | Purchases | Sales | ||||||
| Dow 2x Strategy Fund | $ | 19,462,609 | $ | 15,947,621 | ||||
| Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund | — | — | ||||||
| Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund | 327,958 | 352,033 | ||||||
| Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund | — | 16,017 | ||||||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | 118,446,553 | 106,391,086 | ||||||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | 214,353,336 | 225,801,299 | ||||||
| Inverse NASDAQ-100® Strategy Fund | — | 83,074 | ||||||
| Russell 2000® 1.5x Strategy Fund | 164,825 | 176,879 | ||||||
| Russell 2000® 2x Strategy Fund | — | — | ||||||
| Inverse Russell 2000® Strategy Fund | — | 43,013 | ||||||
| Nova Fund | 84,766,435 | 79,549,532 | ||||||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | 51,457,909 | 31,747,365 | ||||||
| Inverse S&P 500® Strategy Fund | — | 25,060 | ||||||
| S&P 500® Pure Growth Fund | 17,656,024 | 14,112,179 | ||||||
| S&P 500® Pure Value Fund | 17,010,282 | 15,335,964 | ||||||
| S&P MidCap 400® Pure Growth Fund | 22,276,844 | 23,113,157 | ||||||
| S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value Fund | 8,452,043 | 8,793,946 | ||||||
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Growth Fund | 15,754,055 | 16,126,704 | ||||||
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value Fund | 17,137,318 | 19,766,735 | ||||||
| Fund | Purchases | Sales | ||||||
| Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund | $ | — | $ | 12 | ||||
| Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | — | 270,011 | ||||||
| High Yield Strategy Fund | — | 360,000 | ||||||
| Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | 5,082,951 | 5,735,689 | ||||||
| Japan 2x Strategy Fund | — | — | ||||||
| Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | — | — | ||||||
| Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund | — | — | ||||||
| Commodities Strategy Fund | — | 650,020 | ||||||
| Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund | — | 2,482,290 | ||||||
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund | 12,378,612 | 15,504,715 | ||||||
| U.S. Government Money Market Fund | — | — | ||||||
For the period ended June 30, 2026, the cost of purchases and proceeds from sales of government securities were as follows:
| Fund | Purchases | Sales | ||||||
| Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund | $ | 45,929,422 | $ | 41,921,875 | ||||
| Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | 48,095,375 | 48,315,969 | ||||||
The Funds are permitted to purchase or sell securities from or to certain affiliated funds under specified conditions outlined in procedures adopted by the Board. The procedures have been designed to ensure that any purchase or sale of securities by a Fund from or to another fund or portfolio that is or could be considered an affiliate by virtue of having a common investment adviser (or affiliated investment advisers), common trustees and/or common officers complies with Rule 17a-7 of the 1940 Act. Further, as defined under these procedures, each transaction is effected at the current market price.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 387 |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (continued) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 9 ‒ Securities Transactions (continued)
For the period ended June 30, 2026, the Funds engaged in purchases and sales of securities pursuant to Rule 17a-7 of the 1940 Act, as follows:
| Fund | Purchases | Sales |
Realized Gain (Loss) |
|||||||||
| Banking Fund | $ | 26,792 | $ | 224,460 | $ | 37,818 | ||||||
| Basic Materials Fund | 1,525,434 | 1,019,342 | (18,119 | ) | ||||||||
| Biotechnology Fund | 3,105,642 | 5,232,779 | 19,226 | |||||||||
| Consumer Products Fund | 47,709 | 406,621 | 6,515 | |||||||||
| Electronics Fund | 1,932,222 | 3,213,652 | (82,205 | ) | ||||||||
| Energy Fund | 1,024,743 | 2,183,350 | 92,037 | |||||||||
| Energy Services Fund | 3,247,369 | 3,292,680 | 6,135 | |||||||||
| Financial Services Fund | 4,597,734 | 11,175,048 | 280,094 | |||||||||
| Health Care Fund | 6,484,233 | 7,767,931 | 104,543 | |||||||||
| Internet Fund | 295,374 | 251,277 | 19,919 | |||||||||
| Leisure Fund | 82,150 | 237,613 | 15,927 | |||||||||
| Precious Metals Fund | 11,415,153 | 4,155,237 | 57,898 | |||||||||
| Real Estate Fund | 3,864,135 | 2,425,584 | 16,153 | |||||||||
| Retailing Fund | 29,348 | 265,598 | 17,969 | |||||||||
| Technology Fund | 4,603,153 | 5,335,235 | 413,162 | |||||||||
| Telecommunications Fund | 831,543 | 952,591 | (29,306 | ) | ||||||||
| Transportation Fund | 184,489 | 73,588 | 9,995 | |||||||||
| Utilities Fund | 558,004 | 788,202 | 118,244 | |||||||||
| Dow 2x Strategy Fund | 2,738,616 | 3,115,873 | (93,186 | ) | ||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® Fund | 50,856,149 | 19,281,436 | 2,993,263 | |||||||||
| NASDAQ-100® 2x Strategy Fund | 56,277,732 | 68,719,433 | 2,444,769 | |||||||||
| Nova Fund | 14,360,780 | 30,576,681 | 292,369 | |||||||||
| S&P 500® 2x Strategy Fund | 19,011,035 | 16,749,086 | (266,222 | ) | ||||||||
| S&P 500® Pure Growth Fund | 3,047,495 | 1,352,262 | 7,189 | |||||||||
| S&P 500® Pure Value Fund | 962,354 | 1,462,977 | 14,260 | |||||||||
| S&P MidCap 400® Pure Growth Fund | 1,349,545 | 1,143,921 | 32,560 | |||||||||
| S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value Fund | 447,436 | 395,572 | 1,533 | |||||||||
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Growth Fund | 807,975 | 667,815 | (6,102 | ) | ||||||||
| S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value Fund | 645,923 | 928,765 | 13,082 | |||||||||
| Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund | 514,508 | 545,034 | 58,780 | |||||||||
Note 10 ‒ Line of Credit
The Trust, along with other affiliated trusts, secured an uncommitted $200,000,000 line of credit from BNY which expires on September 25, 2026. This line of credit is reserved for emergency or temporary purposes, and the Funds’ general business purposes. Borrowings, if any, under this arrangement bear interest which varies between the greater of BNY’s “overnight rate”, SOFR, the Federal Funds Rate, or 0%, plus 1%, which shall be paid monthly. The Funds did not have any borrowings under this agreement as of and for the period ended June 30, 2026.
Note 11 ‒ Segment Reporting
An operating segment is defined in FASB Accounting Standards Update 2023-07, Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures (“ASU 2023-07”) Segment Reporting (Topic 280) as a component of a public entity that engages in business activities from which it may recognize revenues and incur expenses, has operating results that are regularly reviewed by the public entity’s chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) to make decisions about resources to be allocated to the segment and assess its performance, and has discrete financial information available. The Officers of the Trust, subject to the oversight and supervision of the Board, serve as the CODM for the Funds.
| 388 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited) (concluded) | June 30, 2026 |
Note 11 ‒ Segment Reporting (continued)
Each of the Funds represents a single operating segment, as the CODM monitors the operating results of each Fund as a whole and each Fund’s long-term strategic asset allocation is pre-determined in accordance with the Fund’s investment objective which is executed by each Fund’s portfolio managers as a team. Each of the Funds uses a variety of investments to execute its investment strategy. Please refer to Note 1 – Organization and Significant Accounting Policies of these Notes to Financial Statements for additional details on the significant accounting policies and investment types used by the Funds. Please refer to each Fund’s Schedule of Investments for a breakdown of the types of investments from which each of the Funds generates its returns. Financial information in the form of total returns, expense ratios and changes in net assets (i.e., changes in net assets resulting from operations, subscriptions and redemptions), which are used by the CODM to assess the segment’s performance versus each Fund’s comparative benchmarks, among other metrics, and to make resource allocation decisions for each Fund’s single segment, is consistent with that presented within the Fund’s financial statements. Segment assets are reflected on each Fund’s Statement of Assets and Liabilities as “total assets” and significant segment income, expenses, and gain(loss) are listed on each Fund’s Statement of Operations.
Note 12 ‒ Market Risks
The value of, or income generated by, the investments held by the Funds are subject to the possibility of rapid and unpredictable fluctuation, and loss that may result from various factors. These factors include, among others, developments affecting (or perceived to affect) individual companies, or issuers or particular industries, or from broader influences, including real or perceived changes in prevailing interest rates (which may change at any time based on changes in monetary policies and various market and other economic conditions), changes in inflation rates or expectations about inflation rates, deflation, adverse investor confidence or sentiment, general outlook for corporate earnings, changing economic, political (including geopolitical), social or financial market conditions, bank failures, increased instability or general uncertainty, extreme weather, natural/environmental or man-made disasters, or geological events, governmental actions, actual or threatened imposition of tariffs (which may be imposed by U.S. and foreign governments) and trade disruptions, public health emergencies (such as the spread of infectious diseases, pandemics and epidemics), debt crises, terrorism, actual or threatened wars or other armed conflicts (such as the conflict in the Middle East and the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and its collateral economic and other effects, including, but not limited to, sanctions and other international trade barriers) or ratings downgrades, and other similar events, each of which may be temporary or last for extended periods. Different sectors, industries and security types may react differently to such developments. Moreover, changing economic, political, geopolitical, social, financial market or other conditions in one country, geographic region or industry could adversely affect the value, yield and return of the investments held by the Funds in a different country, geographic region, economy, industry or market because of the increasingly interconnected global economies and financial markets. The duration and extent of the foregoing types of factors or conditions are highly uncertain and difficult to predict and have in the past, and may in the future, cause volatility and distress in economies and financial markets or other adverse circumstances, which may negatively affect the value of the Funds’ investments and performance of the Funds.
Note 13 ‒ Subsequent Events
The Funds evaluated subsequent events through the date the financial statements are issued and determined there were no material events that would require adjustment to or disclosure in the Funds’ financial statements.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 389 |
| OTHER INFORMATION |
A Brief Note on The Compounding of Returns
Many of the Funds described in this report are benchmarked daily to leveraged and/or inverse leveraged versions of published indices. To properly evaluate the performance of these funds, it is essential to understand the effect of mathematical compounding on their respective returns.
Because of the nonlinear effects of leverage applied over time, it is possible for a fund to perform in-line with its benchmark for several individual periods in a row, yet seem to trail the benchmark over the entire period on a cumulative basis. It is also possible that a fund that performs in-line with its benchmark on a daily basis may seem to outperform its benchmark over longer periods.
An Example of Compounding
For example, consider a hypothetical fund that is designed to produce returns that correspond to 150% of an index. On the first day of a period, the index rises from a level of 100 to a level of 106, producing a 6.0% gain and an expectation that the fund will rise by 9.0%. On the same day, the fund’s net asset value per share (“NAV”) increases from $10.00 to $10.90 for a gain of 9.0% — in line with its benchmark.
On day two, assume the index falls from 106 to 99 for a loss of about 6.6%. The fund, as expected, falls 9.9% to a price of $9.82. On each day, the fund performed exactly in line with its benchmark, but for the two-day period, the fund was down 1.8%, while the index was down only 1.0%. Without taking into account the daily compounding of returns, one would expect the fund to lose 1.5% and would see the fund as trailing by 0.3% when in fact it had performed perfectly. This example is summarized in the table below.
|
Index Level |
Index Performance |
Fund Expectation |
Fund NAV |
Fund Performance |
Assessment | |||||||||||||||||||
| Start | 100 | $ | 10.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Day 1 | 106 | 6.0 | % | 9.0 | % | $ | 10.90 | 9.0 | % | In line | ||||||||||||||
| Day 2 | 99 | -6.6 | % | -9.9 | % | $ | 9.82 | -9.9 | % | In line | ||||||||||||||
| Cumulative | -1.0 | % | -1.5 | % | -1.8 | % | -0.3 | % | ||||||||||||||||
As illustrated by this simple example, the effect of leverage can make it difficult to form expectations or judgments about fund performance given only the returns of the unleveraged index.
Because certain funds seek to track the performance of their benchmark on a daily basis, mathematical compounding, especially with respect to those funds that use leverage as part of their investment strategy, may prevent a fund from correlating with the monthly, quarterly, annual or other period performance of its benchmark. Due to the compounding of daily returns, leveraged and inverse funds’ returns over periods other than one day will likely differ in amount and possibly direction from the benchmark return for the same period. Investors should monitor their leveraged and inverse funds’ holdings to ensure that they are consistent with their strategies, as frequently as daily. For those funds that consistently apply leverage, the value of the fund’s shares will tend to increase or decrease more than the value of any increase or decrease in its benchmark index. For more information on correlation, leverage and other risks, please read the prospectus.
In general, any change in direction in an index will produce compounding that seems to work against an investor. Were the index to move in the same direction (either up or down) for two or more periods in a row, the compounding of those returns would work in an investor’s favor, causing the fund to seemingly beat its benchmark.
As a general rule of thumb, more leverage in a fund will magnify the compounding effect, while less leverage will generally produce results that are more in line with expectations. In addition, periods of high volatility in an underlying index will also cause the effects of compounding to be more pronounced, while lower volatility will produce a more muted effect.
| 390 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| OTHER INFORMATION |
Sector Classification
Information in the “Schedule of Investments” is categorized by sectors using sector-level classifications defined by the Bloomberg Industry Classification System, a widely recognized industry classification system provider. Each Fund’s registration statement has investment policies relating to concentration in specific sectors/industries. For purposes of these investment policies, the Funds usually classify sectors/industries based on industry-level Classifications used by widely recognized industry classification system providers such as Bloomberg Industry Classification System, Global Industry Classification Standards and Barclays Global Classification Scheme.
Quarterly Portfolio Schedules Information
The Trust files its complete schedule of portfolio holdings with the SEC for the first and third quarters of each fiscal year as an exhibit to its reports on Form N-PORT. The Funds' Form N-PORT is available on the SEC’s website at https:// www.sec.gov. The Funds’ complete schedules of securities holdings as of the end of each fiscal quarter will be made available to the public on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov and on our website at www.guggenheiminvestments.com, and will be made available to shareholders, upon request and without charge, by calling 800.820.0888.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 391 |
| ITEM 8: CHANGES IN AND DISAGREEMENTS WITH ACCOUNTANTS FOR OPEN-END MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT COMPANIES |
Note: This is not applicable for any fund included in this document.
| 392 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| ITEM 9: PROXY DISCLOSURES FOR OPEN-END MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT COMPANIES |
Note: This is not applicable for any fund included in this document.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 393 |
| ITEM 10: REMUNERATION PAID TO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND OTHERS OF OPEN-END MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT COMPANIES |
The remuneration paid to directors, officers, and others, if applicable, are included as part of the financial statements included under Item 7 of this Form.
| 394 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| ITEM 11: STATEMENT REGARDING BASIS FOR APPROVAL OF INVESTMENT ADVISORY CONTRACT |
Report of the Rydex Variable Trust Board of Trustees
The Board of Trustees (the “Board”) of Rydex Variable Trust (the “Trust”), including a majority of the Independent Trustees, approved the renewal of the investment management agreement (the “Advisory Agreement”) with Security Investors, LLC (“Security Investors” or the “Adviser”) on behalf of the series of the Trust listed below (each a “Fund” and collectively, the “Funds”):
| Tradable Funds (Including Sector Funds*) | |
| ● Banking Fund* | ● Basic Materials Fund* |
| ● Biotechnology Fund* | ● Commodities Strategy Fund |
| ● Consumer Products Fund* | ● Dow 2x Strategy Fund |
| ● Electronics Fund* | ● Energy Fund* |
| ● Energy Services Fund* | ● Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund |
| ● Financial Services Fund* | ● Government Long Bond 1.2x Strategy Fund |
| ● Health Care Fund* | ● High Yield Strategy Fund |
| ● Internet Fund* | ● Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund |
| ● Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund | ● Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund |
| ● Inverse NASDAQ-100 Strategy Fund | ● Inverse Russell 2000 Strategy Fund |
| ● Inverse S&P 500 Strategy Fund | ● Japan 2x Strategy Fund |
| ● Leisure Fund* | ● Mid-Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund |
| ● NASDAQ-100 2x Strategy Fund | ● NASDAQ-100 Fund |
| ● Nova Fund | ● Precious Metals Fund* |
| ● Real Estate Fund* | ● Retailing Fund* |
| ● Russell 2000 1.5x Strategy Fund | ● Russell 2000 2x Strategy Fund |
| ● S&P 500 2x Strategy Fund | ● S&P 500 Pure Growth Fund |
| ● S&P 500 Pure Value Fund | ● S&P MidCap 400 Pure Growth Fund |
| ● S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value Fund | ● S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Growth Fund |
| ● S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value Fund | ● Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund |
| ● Technology Fund* | ● Telecommunications Fund* |
| ● Transportation Fund* | ● Utilities Fund* |
| ● U.S. Government Money Market Fund | ● Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund |
| Alternative Funds** (i.e., Non-Tradable Funds) | |
| ● Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund** | ● Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund** |
| * | Each a “Sector Fund” and collectively, the “Sector Funds.” |
| ** | Each an “Alternative Fund” and collectively, the “Alternative Funds.” Each Fund other than the Alternative Funds is referred to herein as a “Tradable Fund” and collectively, the “Tradable Funds.” |
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 395 |
| ITEM 11: STATEMENT REGARDING BASIS FOR APPROVAL OF INVESTMENT ADVISORY CONTRACT |
Security Investors1 is an indirect subsidiary of Guggenheim Partners, LLC, a privately-held, global investment and advisory firm (“Guggenheim Partners”). Guggenheim Partners, Security Investors and their affiliates may be referred to herein collectively as “Guggenheim.” “Guggenheim Investments” refers to the global asset management and investment advisory division of Guggenheim Partners and includes Security Investors, Guggenheim Partners Investment Management, LLC, Guggenheim Funds Investment Advisors, LLC and other affiliated investment management businesses of Guggenheim Partners.
At meetings held in person on April 14, 2026 (the “April Meeting”) and on May 14, 2026 (the “May Meeting”), the Contracts Review Committee of the Board (the “Committee”), consisting solely of Independent Trustees, met separately from Guggenheim to consider the proposed renewal of the Advisory Agreement. As part of its review process, the Committee was represented by independent legal counsel to the Independent Trustees (“Independent Legal Counsel”), from whom the Independent Trustees received separate legal advice and with whom they met separately. Independent Legal Counsel reviewed and discussed with the Committee various key aspects of the Trustees’ legal responsibilities relating to the proposed renewal of the Advisory Agreement and other principal contracts. The Committee took into account various materials received from Guggenheim and Independent Legal Counsel. The Committee also considered the variety of written materials, reports and oral presentations the Board received throughout the year regarding performance and operating results of the Funds, and other information relevant to its evaluation of the Advisory Agreement.
In connection with the contract review process, FUSE Research Network LLC (“FUSE”), an independent, third-party research provider, was engaged to prepare advisory contract renewal reports designed specifically to help the Board fulfill its advisory contract renewal responsibilities. The objective of the FUSE reports is to present the subject fund’s relative position regarding fees, expenses and total return performance, with peer group and universe comparisons. The Committee assessed the data provided in the FUSE reports as well as commentary presented by Guggenheim and FUSE, including, among other things, a discussion of Funds for which no peer funds were identified, a summary of notable distinctions between certain Funds and the applicable peer group identified in the FUSE reports and explanations for custom peer groups created for certain Funds that do not fit well into any particular category.
As part of its evaluation of the Adviser and the proposed renewal of the Advisory Agreement, the Committee took into account that the beneficial owners of the Funds are clients of tactical advisors who are engaged to provide tactical asset allocation investment advisory services. Each Tradable Fund is designed to provide such tactical advisors with specific exposures (with the exception of the U.S. Government Money Market Fund which is designed to support tactical advisors seeking to avoid market exposure or preserve capital) while also providing for unlimited trading privileges, and that the Tradable Funds offer a unique set of product features. The Committee noted that each Tradable Fund (other than the U.S. Government Money Market Fund) seeks to track, or correlate to, the performance (before fees and expenses) of a specific benchmark index over certain time periods or a specific market, noting that, because appropriate published indices are not available for many of the Sector Funds, the Adviser has developed its own methodology to construct internal performance benchmarks for the Sector Funds. In this regard, the Committee received information regarding the Adviser’s proprietary methodology for constructing internal performance benchmarks for such Funds, including the personnel with primary responsibility for the maintenance and execution of the methodology. The Committee also noted that, in addition to the performance information included in the FUSE reports, the Adviser provided tracking error data for each Tradable Fund (other than the U.S. Government Money Market Fund) relative to the applicable benchmark index or Guggenheim-constructed internal performance benchmark. The Committee took into account the limitations of the peer group and universe comparisons provided by FUSE with respect to the Tradable Funds in light of their unique features and the limited size of the marketplace for tradable funds designed to support tactical advisors, noting that there are only two direct competitor product suites.
| 1 | Security Investors also serves as investment adviser to each of Rydex Variable Commodities Strategy CFC, Rydex Variable Global Managed Futures Strategy CFC and Rydex Variable Multi-Hedge Strategies CFC (each a “Subsidiary” and collectively, the “Subsidiaries”), wholly-owned subsidiaries of the Trust that are organized as limited companies under the laws of the Cayman Islands and used by Commodities Strategy Fund, Managed Futures Strategy Fund and Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund, respectively, to obtain commodities exposure. Pursuant to a separate investment management agreement for each Subsidiary (each a “Subsidiary Advisory Agreement” and collectively, the “Subsidiary Advisory Agreements”), the Subsidiary pays Security Investors an advisory fee at the same rate that the respective Fund pays Security Investors under the Advisory Agreement. The Subsidiary Advisory Agreements do not require annual renewal by the Board and will continue until they are terminated as provided in the Agreements. In addition, Security Investors has entered into a separate waiver agreement with respect to each applicable Fund pursuant to which Security Investors has contractually agreed to waive the advisory fee it receives from the Fund in an amount equal to the advisory fee paid to Security Investors by the respective Subsidiary. This undertaking will continue with respect to each applicable Fund for so long as the Fund invests in the respective Subsidiary, and may be terminated only with the approval of the Board. |
| 396 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| ITEM 11: STATEMENT REGARDING BASIS FOR APPROVAL OF INVESTMENT ADVISORY CONTRACT |
In addition, Guggenheim provided materials and data in response to formal requests for information sent by Independent Legal Counsel on behalf of the Committee. Guggenheim also made a presentation at the April Meeting. Throughout the process, the Committee asked questions of management and requested certain additional information, which Guggenheim provided (collectively with the foregoing reports and materials, the “Contract Review Materials”). The Committee considered the Contract Review Materials in the context of its accumulated experience governing the Trust and other funds in the Guggenheim fund complex and weighed the factors and standards discussed with Independent Legal Counsel.
Following an analysis and discussion of relevant factors, including those identified below, and in the exercise of its business judgment, the Committee concluded that the Advisory Agreement represented a reasonable business arrangement negotiated at arm’s length and that it was in the best interest of each Fund to recommend that the Board approve the renewal of the Advisory Agreement for an additional annual term. Following its review of the Committee’s recommendation, the Board approved the renewal of the Advisory Agreement for each Fund for a one-year period ending August 1, 2027 at a meeting held on May 13-14, 2026 (the “May Board Meeting” and together with the May Meeting, the “May Meetings”) and determined to adopt the Committee’s considerations and conclusions, which follow.
Nature, Extent and Quality of Services Provided by the Adviser: With respect to the nature, extent and quality of services currently provided by the Adviser, the Committee considered the qualifications, experience and skills of key personnel performing services for the Funds, including those personnel providing compliance and risk oversight, as well as the supervisors and reporting lines for such personnel. The Committee also considered other information, including Guggenheim’s resources and related efforts to retain, attract and motivate capable personnel to serve the Funds. In evaluating Guggenheim’s resources and capabilities, the Committee considered Guggenheim’s commitment to focusing on, and investing resources in support of, funds in the Guggenheim fund complex, including the Funds. The Committee also considered the acceptability of the terms of the Advisory Agreement, including the scope of services required to be performed by the Adviser.
The Committee’s review of the services provided by Guggenheim to the Funds included consideration of Guggenheim’s investment processes and index methodologies and resulting performance, portfolio oversight and risk management, and the related regular quarterly reports and presentations received by the Board. The Committee took into account the risks borne by Guggenheim in sponsoring and providing services to the Funds, including regulatory, operational, legal and entrepreneurial risks. The Committee considered the resources dedicated by Guggenheim to compliance functions and the reporting made to the Board by Guggenheim compliance personnel regarding Guggenheim’s adherence to regulatory requirements. The Committee also considered the regular reports the Board receives from the Trust’s Chief Compliance Officer regarding compliance policies and procedures established pursuant to Rule 38a-1 under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended.
With respect to the Tradable Funds, the Committee considered their unique product features, including their tradability, the real time cash process employed for such Funds, and the leveraged and inverse strategies offered, the Adviser’s assessment of the value to shareholders provided by the Funds’ structure and the services required by the Adviser to provide the Funds’ unique features, as well as the personnel responsible for such services. The Committee noted that the Tradable Funds allow frequent trading and noted the magnitude of changes in each Fund’s assets during 2025, 2024 and 2023. The Committee also considered additional information regarding trading activity in the Tradable Funds during 2025 and 2024, including purchases and redemptions in dollar value and in number of transactions as well as transaction volume relative to the assets in the Tradable Funds. In this regard, the Committee noted that the real time cash process is utilized by the Adviser to aggregate shareholder flow data to estimate daily net subscriptions or redemptions in order to mitigate the costs associated with the tradability feature, improve tracking and keep the Funds fully invested. The Committee took into account the infrastructure developed by the Adviser to manage the significant volume and size of trading that typically occurs near the end of each business day, as well as the unique considerations required in the portfolio construction process to determine the optimal way to obtain the applicable exposures, including leveraged and inverse exposures, while allowing for high turnover. In addition, the Committee considered information provided by the Adviser analyzing the potential costs to shareholders of investing in tradable mutual funds, such as the Tradable Funds, compared to those of investing in exchange-traded funds, including expense ratios, brokerage commissions and spread costs, as well as the relative advantages and disadvantages of each investment product. The Committee considered management’s view that the Tradable Funds continue to be utilized by tactical advisors as intended. With respect to the Sector Funds, the Committee also considered the Adviser’s proprietary methodology for constructing internal performance benchmarks for such Funds, noting the Adviser’s statement that it uses a quantitative portfolio investment process that also requires investment discretion in implementing adjustments for factors that affect tradability and liquidity, changing dynamics within a sector, and corporate actions such as spin-offs, among other adjustments.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 397 |
| ITEM 11: STATEMENT REGARDING BASIS FOR APPROVAL OF INVESTMENT ADVISORY CONTRACT |
In connection with the Committee’s evaluation of the overall package of services provided by Guggenheim, the Committee considered Guggenheim’s administrative services, including its role in supervising, monitoring, coordinating and evaluating the various services provided by the fund administrator, accounting agent, transfer agent, distributor, custodian, independent auditor and other service providers to the Funds. The Committee evaluated the Office of Chief Financial Officer (the “OCFO”), which oversees certain services provided by service providers to the Funds and other funds in the Guggenheim fund complex, including the OCFO’s resources, personnel and services provided.
With respect to Guggenheim’s resources and the ability of the Adviser to carry out its responsibilities under the Advisory Agreement, the Head of Finance Operations of Guggenheim Investments reviewed with the Committee financial information concerning the holding company for Guggenheim Investments, GIH Borrower, LLC (“GIHB”), and the various entities comprising Guggenheim Investments, and provided the audited consolidated financial statements of GIHB. The Committee also received information regarding the ownership structure of Guggenheim Investments and its parent company, Guggenheim Capital, LLC.
Based on the foregoing, and based on other information received (both oral and written) at the April Meeting and the May Meetings, as well as other considerations, including the Committee’s knowledge of how the Adviser performs its duties obtained through Board meetings, discussions and reports throughout the year, the Committee concluded that the Adviser and its personnel were qualified to serve the Funds in such capacity and may reasonably be expected to continue to provide a high quality of services under the Advisory Agreement with respect to the Funds.
Investment Performance: Except as otherwise noted, the Committee received, for each Fund, investment returns for the since-inception, ten-year, five-year, three-year, one-year and three-month periods ended December 31, 2025. For certain Tradable Funds with only one or two identified peer funds, if any, from the two direct competitor product suites, only investment returns for the five-year, three-year and one-year periods ended December 31, 2025 were received. In addition, the Committee received a comparison of each Fund’s performance to the performance of a benchmark and a peer group of similar funds based on asset levels as identified by FUSE, and for certain Funds, a broader universe of funds, in each case for the same periods, as applicable. The Committee also received from FUSE a description of the methodology for identifying each Fund’s peer group and universe, if any, for performance and expense comparisons. For the Tradable Funds (other than the U.S. Government Money Market Fund), the Committee received tracking error data for such Funds relative to the applicable benchmark index or Guggenheim-constructed internal performance benchmark for the five-year, three-year and one-year periods ended December 31, 2025, as applicable. For certain Tradable Funds with only one or two identified peer funds from the two direct competitor product suites, the Committee received a comparison of the tracking error of each Fund to the tracking error of a peer fund, in each case for the same periods, as applicable. The Committee also received certain performance information for the Alternative Funds (i.e., the non-Tradable Funds) as of March 31, 2026. In assessing each Fund’s performance, the Committee considered that the Board receives regular reporting from Guggenheim regarding performance and evaluates performance throughout the year.
With respect to the Tradable Funds (other than the U.S. Government Money Market Fund), the Committee considered the Adviser’s statement that such Funds are designed as a suite of products seeking to provide a number of broad and specific exposures for tactical advisors and also considered that the Funds have a unique set of product features designed to meet the needs of those tactical advisors, which has an impact on performance. The Committee considered the Adviser’s statement that, in circumstances where there are significant deviations from expected returns, management seeks to understand the cause of such deviations and determine if any remedial actions should be considered, noting that no such remedial actions were currently deemed necessary by the Adviser to address performance. The Committee also considered the Adviser’s discussion of factors that contribute to such deviations, including shareholder activity, financing costs associated with leverage, and investment instruments used to achieve certain exposures. In this connection, the Committee considered the tracking error of each Fund’s shares relative to its applicable benchmark index or Guggenheim-constructed internal performance benchmark and, for certain Tradable Funds, compared to the tracking error of a peer fund. The Committee considered the Adviser’s commentary explaining the higher levels of tracking error for certain Funds.
| 398 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| ITEM 11: STATEMENT REGARDING BASIS FOR APPROVAL OF INVESTMENT ADVISORY CONTRACT |
With respect to certain Tradable Funds with only one or two identified peer funds, if any, from the two direct competitor product suites, the Committee considered the Adviser’s summary of notable distinctions between the Tradable Funds and the peer funds in the two direct competitor product suites and noted the Adviser’s statement that certain Tradable Funds do not have any peer funds that provide the same index, leverage or inverse exposure. The Committee also considered management’s commentary explaining circumstances in which the performance of the Tradable Funds may deviate from the performance of their respective peer funds due to, among other factors, differences in portfolio construction methodologies and exposures. The Committee noted that the two direct competitor product suites do not offer a fund comparable to the Commodities Strategy Fund and considered a comparison to a peer group identified in the FUSE report that includes actively-managed funds, noting the limitations in the comparability of such peer group.
With respect to the U.S. Government Money Market Fund, the Committee noted the Adviser’s statement that the Fund is designed to support tactical advisors seeking to avoid market exposure or preserve capital and considered that only one other fund in its peer group identified in the FUSE report has product features that make it comparable in this regard. The Committee considered that the Fund underperformed the comparable peer fund and that the Fund’s performance ranked in the fourth quartile of the broader peer group over the five-year, three-year and one-year periods ended December 31, 2025.
With respect to the Sector Funds, the Committee considered the Adviser’s summary of notable distinctions between each Fund and the applicable peer group identified in the FUSE reports. The Committee considered that the peer groups are comprised of actively-managed funds seeking similar exposures but that do not offer the same product features, including unlimited trading privileges, noting the Adviser’s statement that certain peer funds also cover a narrower or wider market segment than the applicable Fund. The Committee considered management’s commentary explaining circumstances in which the Sector Funds may underperform their respective peer groups due to, among other factors, high turnover associated with daily shareholder flows, differences in exposures, and the Funds’ modified cap weighting approach to portfolio construction.
With respect to the Alternative Funds (i.e., the non-Tradable Funds), in seeking to evaluate Fund performance over a full market cycle, the Committee focused its attention on five-year and three-year performance rankings as compared to the relevant universe of funds. The Committee observed that the returns of the Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund ranked in the second quartile or better of its performance universe for each of the five-year and three-year periods considered. In addition, the Committee made the following observations:
Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund: The Fund’s returns ranked in the 94th and 100th percentiles of its performance universe for the five-year and three-year periods ended December 31, 2025, respectively. The Committee noted management’s explanation that the Fund’s Market Neutral Real Estate strategy was the largest detractor from relative underperformance over the five-year and three-year time periods and was discontinued and removed from the Fund in June 2025. The Committee considered management’s statement that, in light of this underperformance, in November 2025 the investment management team implemented certain enhancements to the Fund’s investment strategies and processes, and had also developed and was in the process of implementing an Equity Market Neutral strategy for the Fund. The Committee took into account management’s discussions at the April Meeting and the May Board Meeting regarding the Fund’s performance and the various enhancements to the Fund.
Based on the foregoing, and based on other information received (both oral and written) at the April Meeting and the May Meetings, as well as other considerations, the Committee concluded that: (i) each Fund’s performance was acceptable; or (ii) it was satisfied with Guggenheim’s responses and/or efforts to improve investment performance.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 399 |
| ITEM 11: STATEMENT REGARDING BASIS FOR APPROVAL OF INVESTMENT ADVISORY CONTRACT |
Comparative Fees, Costs of Services Provided and the Benefits Realized by the Adviser from Its Relationship with the Funds: The Committee compared each Fund’s contractual advisory fee, net effective management fee2 and total net expense ratio to the applicable peer group, if any. In addition, the Committee considered information regarding Guggenheim’s process for evaluating the competitiveness of each Fund’s fees and expenses, noting Guggenheim’s statement that evaluations seek to incorporate a variety of factors with a general focus on ensuring fees and expenses: (i) are competitive; (ii) give consideration to resource support requirements; and (iii) ensure Funds are able to deliver on shareholder return expectations.
As part of its evaluation of each Fund’s advisory fee, the Committee considered how such fees compared to the advisory fee charged by Guggenheim to one or more other clients that it manages pursuant to similar investment strategies, to the extent applicable. The Committee noted Guggenheim’s statement that it does not provide advisory services to other clients that have investment strategies similar to those of the Funds, other than the retail fund counterparts to the Funds, each of which is charged the same advisory fee as the corresponding Fund.
With respect to the Tradable Funds that are designed to track a widely available index, which have only one or two identified peer funds, if any, from the two direct competitor product suites, the Committee considered the Adviser’s summary of notable distinctions between the Tradable Funds and the peer funds, noting the Adviser’s statement that only one of the two direct competitor product suites is directly comparable for purposes of assessing such Funds’ advisory fees. For those Tradable Funds with a peer fund from the directly comparable product suite, the Committee noted that each Fund’s contractual advisory fee was lower than the contractual advisory fee charged to the peer fund, with the exception of 15 Funds for which the contractual advisory fee of 0.90% of its average daily net assets was five basis points higher than the contractual advisory fee charged to the peer fund. With respect to each of those 15 Funds, the Committee noted the continuation through August 1, 2027 of management’s agreement, implemented as part of the 2021 annual contract review process, to reduce the total net expense ratio of each such Fund by 0.05% of its average daily net assets.3 For those Tradable Funds with a peer fund from the directly comparable product suite, the Committee also considered the net effective management fee and total net expense ratio for each such Fund as compared to those of the peer fund.
With respect to the U.S. Government Money Market Fund, the Committee noted the Adviser’s statement that the Fund is designed to support tactical advisors seeking to avoid market exposure or preserve capital and considered that only one other fund in its peer group identified in the FUSE report is directly comparable in terms of product features offered. The Committee considered that, as of the Fund’s and the peer fund’s respective fiscal year ends, the Fund’s contractual advisory fee and net effective management fee were lower than that of the comparable peer fund and the Fund’s total net expense ratio was higher than that of the comparable peer fund. The Committee took into account management’s discussion at the April Meeting regarding the Fund’s fee and expense comparisons relative to the peer fund and management’s belief that the Fund’s total net expense ratio is appropriate.
With respect to the Sector Funds, the Committee considered the Adviser’s summary of notable distinctions between each Fund and the applicable peer group identified in the FUSE reports. The Committee considered that the peer groups are comprised of actively-managed funds seeking similar exposures but that do not offer the same product features, such as unlimited trading privileges. As a result, the fee and expense comparisons are more difficult given the uniqueness of both the Funds’ structure and the portfolio management needed to meet client requirements.
The Committee considered the continuation through August 1, 2027 of management’s agreement, implemented as part of the 2024 annual contract renewal process, to reduce the total net expense ratio of Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund by 0.10% of its average daily net assets through an expense reimbursement and/or waiver agreement, with such reduction applicable in addition to any other contractual waiver and/or reimbursement arrangements in place. The Committee also considered the continuation through August 1, 2027 of management’s agreement, implemented as part of the 2023 annual contract review process, to reduce the total net expense ratio of each Tradable Fund (other than the U.S. Government Money Market Fund) by 0.05% of its average daily net assets through an expense reimbursement and/ or waiver agreement, with such reduction applicable in addition to any other contractual waiver and/or reimbursement arrangements in place. As stated above, the Committee further noted the continuation through August 1, 2027 of management’s agreement, implemented as part of the 2021 annual contract review process, to reduce the total net expense ratio of each Tradable Fund with a contractual advisory fee of 0.90% of its average daily net assets by 0.05% of its average daily net assets through an expense reimbursement and/or waiver agreement.
| 2 | The “net effective management fee” for each Fund represents the combined effective advisory fee and administration fee as a percentage of average net assets for the latest fiscal year, after any waivers and/or reimbursements. |
| 3 | Inverse Government Long Bond Strategy Fund, Inverse Dow 2x Strategy Fund, Strengthening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund, Weakening Dollar 2x Strategy Fund, Inverse NASDAQ-100 Strategy Fund, Inverse Russell 2000 Strategy Fund, NASDAQ-100 2x Strategy Fund, Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund, Russell 2000 2x Strategy Fund, Dow 2x Strategy Fund, Russell 2000 1.5x Strategy Fund, Inverse S&P 500 Strategy Fund, Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund, S&P 500 2x Strategy Fund and Mid Cap 1.5x Strategy Fund. |
| 400 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
| ITEM 11: STATEMENT REGARDING BASIS FOR APPROVAL OF INVESTMENT ADVISORY CONTRACT |
With respect to the Alternative Funds (i.e., the non-Tradable Funds), the Committee made the following observations:
Global Managed Futures Strategy Fund: The Fund’s contractual advisory fee ranks in the second quartile (31st percentile) of its peer group. The Fund’s net effective management fee ranks in the second quartile (46th percentile) of its peer group. The Fund’s total net expense ratio ranks in the fourth quartile (100th percentile) of its peer group. The Committee noted the Fund’s small size and higher other operating expenses compared to its peers.
Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund: The Fund’s contractual advisory fee ranks in the second quartile (31st percentile) of its peer group. The Fund’s net effective management fee ranks in the fourth quartile (77th percentile) of its peer group. The Fund’s total net expense ratio ranks in the first quartile (15th percentile) of its peer group.
With respect to the costs of services provided and benefits realized by Guggenheim Investments from its relationship with the Funds, the Committee reviewed a profitability analysis and data from management for each Fund setting forth the average assets under management for the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, gross revenues received, and expenses incurred directly or through allocations, by Guggenheim Investments, earnings and the operating margin/profitability rate, including variance information relative to the foregoing amounts as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023. In addition, the Head of Finance Operations of Guggenheim Investments reviewed with, and addressed questions from, the Committee concerning the expense allocation methodology employed in producing the profitability analysis. In the course of its review of Guggenheim Investments’ profitability, the Committee took into account the methods used by Guggenheim Investments to determine expenses and profit and the representation by the Head of Finance Operations of Guggenheim Investments that such methods provided a reasonable basis for determining the profitability of the Adviser with respect to each Fund. The Committee considered all of the foregoing, among other things, in evaluating the costs of services provided, the profitability to Guggenheim Investments and the profitability rates presented.
The Committee also considered other benefits available to the Adviser because of its relationship with the Funds and noted Guggenheim’s statement that it does not believe the Adviser derives any such “fall-out” benefits. In this regard, the Committee noted Guggenheim’s statement indicating that, although it does not consider such benefits to be fall-out benefits, the Adviser may benefit from certain synergies, such as enhanced visibility of the Adviser and its products and services with the correlative opportunity to increase sales and distribution of these products and services, and other synergies arising from offering a broad spectrum of products and services, including the Funds.
Based on the foregoing, and based on other information received (both oral and written) at the April Meeting and the May Meetings, as well as other considerations, the Committee concluded that the comparative fees and the benefits realized by the Adviser from its relationship with the Funds reflected reasonable business arrangements negotiated at arm’s length and that the Adviser’s profitability from its relationship with the Funds was not unreasonable.
Economies of Scale: The Committee received and considered information regarding whether there have been economies of scale with respect to the management of the Funds as Fund assets grow, whether the Funds have appropriately benefited from any economies of scale, and whether there is potential for realization of any further economies of scale. The Committee considered whether economies of scale in the provision of services to the Funds were being passed along to and shared with the shareholders. The Committee considered that Guggenheim believes it is appropriately sharing potential economies of scale and that Guggenheim’s decrease in overall expenses in 2025 was attributable to decreases in operating expenses, product costs and third-party distribution costs due to the sale of Guggenheim Investments’ actively-managed equity funds business in 2024 as well as the closure of certain funds in 2024.
| THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT | 401 |
| ITEM 11: STATEMENT REGARDING BASIS FOR APPROVAL OF INVESTMENT ADVISORY CONTRACT |
The Committee also noted the process employed by the Adviser to evaluate whether it would be appropriate to institute a new breakpoint for an Alternative Fund (i.e., a non-Tradable Fund), with consideration given to, among other things: (i) the Fund’s size and trends in asset levels over recent years; (ii) the competitiveness of the expense levels; (iii) whether expense waivers are in place; (iv) changes and trends in revenue and expenses; (v) whether there are any anticipated expenditures that may benefit the Fund in the future; (vi) Fund profitability; (vii) relative Fund performance; (viii) the nature, extent and quality of services management provides to the Fund; and (ix) the complexity of the Fund’s investment strategy and the resources required to support the Fund.
As part of its assessment of economies of scale, the Committee took into account Guggenheim’s representation that it seeks to share economies of scale through a number of means, including advisory fees set at competitive rates pre-assuming future asset growth, expense waivers and limitations, and investments in personnel, operations and infrastructure to support the fund business. The Committee also received information regarding amounts that had been shared with shareholders through such expense waivers and limitations. Thus, the Committee considered the size of the Funds and the competitiveness of and/or other determinations made regarding the current advisory fee for each Fund, as well as whether a Fund is subject to an expense limitation.
Based on the foregoing, and based on other information received (both oral and written) at the April Meeting and May Meetings, as well as other considerations, the Committee concluded that the advisory fee for each Fund reflected a reasonable business arrangement negotiated at arm’s length.
Overall Conclusions
The Committee concluded that the investment advisory fees reflect reasonable business arrangements negotiated at arm’s length in light of the extent and quality of the services provided and other benefits received and that the renewal of the Advisory Agreement is in the best interest of each Fund. In reaching this conclusion, no single factor was determinative or conclusive and individual Committee members, in the exercise of their informed business judgment, may afford different weights to different factors.
Following its review of the Committee’s analysis and determinations, the Board adopted the considerations and conclusions of the Committee and determined to approve the renewal of the Advisory Agreement.
| 402 | THE RYDEX FUNDS SEMI-ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT |
Item 8. Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants for Open-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable.
Item 9. Proxy Disclosures for Open-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable.
Item 10. Remuneration Paid to Directors, Officers, and Others of Open-End Management Investment Companies.
The information is included as part of the material filed under Item 7 of this Form.
Item 11. Statement Regarding Basis for Approval of Investment Advisory Contract.
The information is included as part of the material filed under Item 7 of this Form.
Item 12. Disclosure of Proxy Voting Policies and Procedures for Closed-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable to this registrant.
Item 13. Portfolio Managers of Closed-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable to this registrant.
Item 14. Purchases of Equity Securities by Closed-End Management Investment Company and Affiliated Purchasers.
Not applicable to this registrant.
Item 15. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
There have been no changes to the procedures by which shareholders may recommend nominees to the registrant’s board of trustees.
Item 16. Controls and Procedures.
| (a) | The registrant’s President (principal executive officer) and Treasurer (principal financial officer) have evaluated the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 30a-3(c) under the Investment Company Act) as of a date within 90 days of this filing and have concluded that based on such evaluation as required by Rule 30a-3(b) under the Investment Company Act, that the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of that date in ensuring that information required to be disclosed by the registrant in this Form N-CSR was recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms. |
| (b) | There were no changes in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rule 30a-3(d) under the Investment Company Act) that occurred during the period covered by this report that the officers listed above believe to have materially affected, or to be reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting. |
Item 17. Disclosure of Securities Lending Activities for Closed-End Management Investment Companies.
Not applicable to this registrant.
Item 18. Recovery of Erroneously Awarded Compensation.
| (a) | Not applicable. |
| (b) | Not applicable. |
Item 19. Exhibits.
| (a)(1) | Not applicable. |
| (a)(2) | Not applicable. |
| (a)(4) | Not applicable. |
| (a)(5) | Not applicable. |
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Investment Company Act of 1940, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
| (Registrant) |
Rydex Variable Trust |
| By (Signature and Title)* | /s/ Brian E. Binder | |
|
Brian E. Binder, President and Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) | ||
| Date | September 2, 2026 |
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Investment Company Act of 1940, this report has been signed below by the following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacities and on the dates indicated.
| By (Signature and Title)* | /s/ Brian E. Binder | |
|
Brian E. Binder, President and Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) | ||
| Date | September 2, 2026 |
| By (Signature and Title)* | /s/ James Howley | |
|
James Howley, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) | ||
| Date | September 2, 2026 |
| * | Print the name and title of each signing officer under his or her signature. |