| Remeasurement items affecting operating profit |
8 | Remeasurement items affecting operating profit |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 2026 | | 2025 | | 2024 | | for the year ended 30 June | | Note | | Rm | | Rm | | Rm | | Effect of remeasurement items for subsidiaries, equity accounted investments and joint operations | | | | | | | | | | | Impairment of assets | | | | | 17 028 | | 21 836 | | 76 035 | | property, plant and equipment | | 16 | | | 16 166 | | 21 269 | | 75 112 | | right of use assets | | 14 | | | 338 | | 532 | | 166 | | other intangible assets and goodwill | | | | | 62 | | 35 | | 757 | | equity accounted investment | | 18 | | | 462 | | — | | — | | Reversal of impairment of assets | | | | | (220) | | (1 178) | | (1 149) | | property, plant and equipment | | 16 | | | (220) | | (1 029) | | (1 149) | | right of use assets | | 14 | | | — | | (149) | | — | | Loss/(profit) on | | | | | 510 | | (1 311) | | 480 | | disposal of property, plant and equipment | | | | | (172) | | (47) | | (127) | | disposal of other intangible assets | | | | | (3) | | — | | — | | disposal of other assets | | | | | — | | (23) | | (8) | | disposal of businesses* | | | | | 82 | | (1 345) | | (150) | | scrapping of property, plant and equipment | | 16 | | | 603 | | 104 | | 765 | | Write-off of unsuccessful exploration wells | | | | | 2 | | 298 | | 48 | | Remeasurement items per income statement | | | | | 17 320 | | 19 645 | | 75 414 | | Tax impact | | | | | (4 738) | | (4 761) | | (18 361) | | impairment of assets | | | | | (4 643) | | (4 715) | | (18 157) | | reversal of impairment of assets | | | | | 51 | | 2 | | — | | loss on disposals and scrapping | | | | | (146) | | (47) | | (204) | | tax impact of write-off of unsuccessful exploration wells | | | | | — | | (1) | | — | | Non-controlling interest effect | | | | | (260) | | (665) | | (1 262) | | Effect of remeasurement items for equity accounted investments | | | | | 36 | | 5 | | (7) | | Total remeasurement items for the Group, net of tax | | | | | 12 358 | | 14 224 | | 55 784 | |
| * | The year ended 30 June 2025 includes a gain on remeasurement of contingent consideration from the Uzbekistan GTL LLC disposal of R1 428 million. |
Impairment/reversal of impairments The Group’s non-financial assets, other than inventories and deferred tax assets, are assessed for impairment indicators, as well as reversal of impairment indicators at each reporting date or whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable or a previous impairment should be reversed. Recoverable amounts are estimated for individual assets or, where an individual asset cannot generate cash inflows independently, the recoverable amount is determined for the larger cash generating unit to which it belongs. At 30 June 2026, the Group’s net asset value exceeding its market capitalisation was identified as an impairment indicator and consequently all of the Group’s CGUs and equity-accounted investments were tested for impairment. Other than the CGUs specifically mentioned, all of the Group’s remaining CGUs have adequate headroom and reasonable changes in assumptions applied would not result in any impairment. 8 | Remeasurement items affecting operating profit continued |
Impairment calculations The recoverable amount of the assets reviewed for impairment is determined based on the higher of the fair value less costs to sell or value-in-use (VIU) calculations. The impairments disclosed below were all based on VIU calculations, except where indicated otherwise. Key assumptions relating to this valuation include the discount rate and cash flows used to determine the recoverable amount. Future cash flows are estimated based on approved financial budgets covering a five year period and extrapolated over the useful life of the assets to reflect the long term plans for the Group using the estimated growth rate for the specific business or project. Where reliable cash flow projections are available for a period longer than five years, those budgeted cash flows are used in the impairment calculation. The estimated future cash flows and discount rate are post-tax, based on the assessment of current risks applicable to the specific entity and country in which it operates. Discounting post-tax cash flows at a post-tax discount rate yields the same results as discounting pre-tax cash flows at a pre-tax discount rate, assuming there are no significant temporary tax differences. Main long-term average macroeconomic assumptions used for impairment calculations | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 2026 | | 2025 | | 2024 | | CGU Reference3 | Crude oil price (Brent)1 | | US$/bbl | | 76,80 | | 72,16 | | 83,06 | | a, b, h | Ethane price1 | | US$c/gal | | 31,26 | | 33,40 | | 39,55 | | 4 | Ethylene price (International Chemicals)1 | | US$/ton | | 745,06 | | 747,00 | | 745,00 | | 6 | Linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) price (Chemicals Africa)1 | | US$/ton | | 1 021,21 | | 1 039,11 | | 1 090,88 | | 5,f | Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) price1 | | US$/ton | | 786,93 | | 878,00 | | 980,00 | | d | Southern African gas purchase price (real)2 | | US$/Gj | | — | | — | | 10,51 | | a,d,e | Oil Product Differentials | | US$/bbl | | 15,47 | | 11,44 | | 10,86 | | a | Refining margin1 | | US$/bbl | | 9,81 | | 7,54 | | 8,11 | | a | Exchange rate1 | | Rand/US$ | | 17,09 | | 18,31 | | 17,64 | | All |
| 1 | Assumptions are provided on a long-term average basis in nominal terms, unless indicated otherwise and are calculated based on a five year forward-looking period. The refining margin is calculated until 2045 in 2026 and until 2034 in 2025 and 2024, linked to the Sasolburg refinery's useful life which was updated in the current year, driven mainly by the near completion of the implementation of the Clean Fuels solution. |
| 2 | Aligned to our optimised transition plan and South African Emission Reduction Roadmap (ERR), LNG as an alternative gas feedstock is no longer feasible and has been excluded from future cash flow projections. |
| 4 | Relevant to 2024 impairment of Ethane value chain (Alc/Alu/EO/EG) in Chemicals America. |
| 5 | Relevant to the impairment of Polyethylene in Chemicals Africa. |
| 6 | Relevant to the 2025 impairment of Sasol China Care Chemicals. |
Sasol’s long-term price outlook is based on a set of, as far as possible, internally consistent assumptions and data which is validated against external benchmarks. Over the long-term, we assume that the average Rand/US$ will depreciate in line with the South African and US inflation differential, and inflation outcomes will be broadly in line with key central bank targets. For additional information purposes, our latest assumptions indicate an average exchange rate of R19,77 over the ten year period following the initial five year forecast horizon, 17% stronger than the 2025 assumptions. This reflects a stronger exchange rate starting point, driven by recent exchange rate outcomes and updated market and economic developments, as well as a lower assumed South African versus US inflation differential of 2,0%, down from 3,5%. 8 | Remeasurement items affecting operating profit continued |
Oil price assumptions take account of global supply and demand factors, which include production costs, inventories, and the evolution of structural factors in the underlying product demand categories that are derived from crude oil. The underlying assumptions on refined products demand, are informed by independent research and assumptions on, for example, the evolution of the vehicle parc, engine efficiency, refinery economics, aviation trends and the feedstock needs within the petrochemicals sector. Following the completion of price sets, these are benchmarked against the views of reputable global consulting firms, organisations, and local and domestic investment and commercial banks. For additional information purposes, our latest assumptions indicate an average Brent crude oil price of US$92,01/bbl over the ten year period following the initial five year forecast horizon, which is 3% lower than the 2025 assumptions. For chemicals, our projections are developed using a combination of fundamental market analysis and long-term value chain economics. Assumptions incorporate expected changes in global supply and demand balances, feedstock costs while also considering trends in industrial output, regulatory developments, and shifts in end-user markets. The approach ensures that both cyclical market dynamics and longer-term structural changes are reflected in the projections. Following the completion of price sets, these are benchmarked against the views of reputable global consulting firms and organisations. For additional information purposes, our latest assumptions indicate an average North East Asia LLDPE price of US$1 724/ton over the ten year period following the initial five year forecast horizon, which is 8,1% lower than the 2025 assumptions. During the 2026 financial year, the conflict involving the United States, Israel and Iran increased volatility in global energy markets and introduced additional uncertainty regarding future commodity price outcomes. In developing its long-term assumptions, Sasol considered the potential impact of disruptions to Middle East oil and product supply chains, including risks associated with regional production, export infrastructure, and shipping routes. The approved price outlook incorporates management's assessment of these risks through scenario analysis and probabilities, while continuing to be grounded in long-term supply and demand fundamentals and benchmarked against external market views. Although the conflict contributed to higher near-term uncertainty and risk premiums in energy and chemicals markets, management's long-term assumptions reflect its view of the most likely market outcomes over the forecast horizon and the expected normalisation of market conditions over time. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | United | | | | | | | | | | | South | | States of | | | | | | | | | | | Africa | | America | | Europe | | Mozambique | | | | | % | | % | | % | | % | Growth rate – Producer Price Index | | 2026 | | 4,00 | | 2,00 | | | | 2,00 | | 2,00 | Weighted average cost of capital* | | 2026 | | 11,50 | | 8,30 | | 7,10 | – | 8,60 | | 16,40 | Growth rate – Producer Price Index | | 2025 | | 5,50 | | 2,00 | | | | 2,00 | | 2,00 | Weighted average cost of capital* | | 2025 | | 14,50 | | 9,10 | | 7,60 | – | 10,00 | | 18,40 | Growth rate – Producer Price Index | | 2024 | | 5,50 | | 2,00 | | | | 2,00 | | 2,00 | Weighted average cost of capital* | | 2024 | | 15,00 | | 9,40 | | 9,40 | – | 10,50 | | 16,80 |
| * | Calculated using spot market factors on 30 June and 31 December. The decrease in the 2026 WACC discount rates primarily reflects lower costs of debt and favourable changes in market factors including country risk premiums. |
8 | Remeasurement items affecting operating profit continued |
Impairment/(reversal of impairment) of assets | | | | | | | | | | | | | Property, | | | | Other | | Equity | | | | | plant and | | Right of | | intangible | | Accounted | | | | | equipment | | use assets | | assets | | Investment | | Total | | | 2026 | | 2026 | | 2026 | | 2026 | | 2026 | Segment and Cash-generating unit (CGU) | | Rm | | Rm | | Rm | | Rm | | Rm | Fuels segment | | | | | | | | | | | Secunda liquid fuels refinery | | 7 470 | | 170 | | 52 | | — | | 7 692 | Gas | | | | | | | | | | | Production Sharing Agreement (PSA) | | 3 822 | | — | | — | | — | | 3 822 | Central Térmica de Temane (CTT) | | — | | — | | — | | 462 | | 462 | Chemicals Africa | | | | | | | | | | | Sasolburg Chlor-Alkali and PVC | | 417 | | — | | — | | — | | 417 | Sasolburg Wax | | 343 | | 83 | | 3 | | — | | 429 | Polyethylene | | 3 688 | | 43 | | 11 | | — | | 3 742 | Chemicals America | | | | | | | | | | | US Phenolics | | (220) | | — | | — | | — | | (220) | Chemicals Eurasia | | | | | | | | | | | Sasol Italy Care Chemicals (CC) | | 354 | | 18 | | (5) | | — | | 367 | Other (net) | | 72 | | 24 | | 1 | | — | | 97 | | | 15 946 | | 338 | | 62 | | 462 | | 16 808 |
8 | Remeasurement items affecting operating profit continued |
Description of impairment and sensitivity to changes in assumptions: Key sources of estimation uncertainty include discount rates and cash flow forecasts which are impacted by commodity prices, exchange rates and carbon tax (and related allowances). Management has considered the sensitivity of the recoverable amount calculations to these key assumptions and these sensitivities have been taken into consideration in determining the required impairments and reversals of impairments in the current period. | | | | | 2026 | Cash-generating unit (CGU) | | Rm | a)Secunda liquid fuels refinery | | | The Secunda liquid fuels refinery CGU remains fully impaired. At 30 June 2026, the recoverable amount of the refinery improved compared to 30 June 2025, mainly as a result of ongoing cost, capital and volume optimisation initiatives across the value chain. Aligned to our broader transition plan, LNG as an alternative gas feedstock remains infeasible at current and forecast prices. Our focus remains on maintaining continuous supply of good quality and cost effective coal. The South African ERR assumes production volumes of >7,0 Mt/a to 2030, followed by a decline in line with the expected natural gas supply reduction. Production is projected to reach 6,4 Mt/a from 2035 onwards. The recoverable amount of the CGU was negatively impacted by the stronger Rand/US$ exchange rate outlook. The full amount capitalised during the period was impaired. Further optimisation of cost, capital and volumes of the South African value chain which includes the Secunda Liquid fuels refinery is ongoing, however the maturity thereof needs to be further progressed before the benefit can be incorporated in the impairment calculations. Management considered multiple cash flow scenarios in quantifying the recoverable amount of the CGU which is highly sensitive to changes in Brent crude oil prices, the Rand/US$ exchange rate and production volumes. A 10% increase in the price of Brent crude oil and a R1 weakening in the Rand/US$ exchange rate will have a positive impact on the recoverable amount of R28,9 billion and R18,0 billion respectively. A 1% increase in SO volumes over the longer term will improve VIU by R1,5 billion. An opposite movement in the applied assumptions would result in an approximate equal and opposite movement in the recoverable amount. A South African WACC rate of 11,5% was applied in estimating the recoverable amount of the CGU. | | 7 692 | | | | b)Production Sharing Agreement (PSA) | | | The impairment of the Production Sharing Agreement (PSA) development at 31 December 2025 was mainly due to a revision of the expected production profile, resulting in some delayed monetisation, as well as the strengthening of the Rand against the US dollar. The total quantum of gas remains unchanged, and whilst the delay of the CTT gas-to-power project in Mozambique has also been considered, its impact is largely mitigated through swap gas arrangements to South Africa. Optimisation of the production profile is subject to ongoing technical evaluation, informed by early production performance and performance test runs, as well as infrastructure optimisation opportunities under consideration. No further impairment was required at 30 June 2026. A 1% increase in the WACC rate results in a R540 million negative impact on the VIU while a 1% decrease in the WACC rate results in a R590 million increase in the VIU. A 5% increase in volumes results in a R909 million positive impact on the VIU while a 5% decrease would result in an approximate equal and opposite movement in the VIU. A 10 cent change in the Rand/US$ exchange rate affects the recoverable amount by R86 million. The recoverable amount of the CGU at 30 June 2026 is R13,2 billion using a WACC rate derived from the Mozambican WACC rate. | | 3 822 |
8 | Remeasurement items affecting operating profit continued |
| | | | | 2026 | Cash-generating unit (CGU) | | Rm | c)Central Térmica de Temane (CTT) | | | The impairment of the CTT investment at 31 December 2025 is mainly due to the confirmed deferral of the CTT project schedule and a significant increase in the projected end-of-job cost, resulting in the full impairment of Sasol’s equity accounted investment in CTT. The investment remains fully impaired at 30 June 2026. | | 462 | | | | d)Sasolburg Chlor-Alkali and PVC | | | The CGU remains fully impaired, resulting in the full amount of costs capitalised during the period being impaired at 31 December 2025. The additional impairment in the current period is mainly as a result of the continued low PVC prices and strengthening of exchange rates. No further impairment was required at 30 June 2026. A South African WACC rate of 11,5% was applied in estimating the recoverable amount of the CGU. | | 417 | | | | e)Sasolburg Wax | | | The CGU remains fully impaired, resulting in the full amount of costs capitalised during the year also being impaired. The additional impairment in the current year is mainly as a result of the continued low Wax prices and strengthening of exchange rates. A South African WACC rate of 11,5% was applied in estimating the recoverable amount of the CGU. | | 429 | | | | f)Polyethylene | | | The impairment of the Polyethylene CGU at 30 June 2026 is primarily due to a stronger Rand/US$ exchange rate and lower longer term US$ price assumptions. The lower longer-term US$ price assumptions reflect a weaker medium to long-term polyethylene market outlook compared with 2025. While current polyethylene prices remain relatively resilient (given the Middle East conflict), continued capacity additions, particularly in North East Asia (NEA), are expected to outpace demand growth and sustain global supply-demand imbalances. This is expected to place pressure on future polyethylene prices and margins, with the anticipated market recovery now expected to be more gradual than previously anticipated | | | A 1% increase in the WACC rate results in a R492 million negative impact on the VIU while a 5% decrease in volumes results in a R179 million negative impact on the VIU. A 1% decrease in selling prices results in a R694 million negative impact on the VIU and a 10 cent change in the Rand/US$ exchange rate affects the recoverable amount by R396 million. An opposite movement in the applied assumptions would result in an approximate equal and opposite movement in the recoverable amount. The recoverable amount of the CGU at 30 June 2026 is R3,9 billion. A South African WACC rate of 11,5% was applied in estimating the recoverable amount of the CGU. | | 3 742 | | | | g)US Phenolics | | | The asset has been fully impaired previously and in May 2026 Sasol Chemicals USA signed an agreement to sell a portion of the Phenolics business, resulting in the reassessment of the recoverable amount to fair value less cost to sell. | | (220) | | | | h)Sasol Italy Care Chemicals (CC) | | | The CGU remains fully impaired, with the additional impairment of the Italy CC CGU at 30 June 2026 resulting from continued lower forecasted sales margins, due to slower recovery of demand and additional global production capacity that became operational. The CGU remains fully impaired. A WACC rate of 8,1% was applied in the impairment assessment. | | 367 | i)Other (net)¹ | | 97 | | | 16 808 |
1 Relates largely to upstream Gas assets. 8 | Remeasurement items affecting operating profit continued |
Significant impairment/(reversal of impairment) of assets in prior period | | | | | Segment and Cash-generating unit | | | | 2025 | (CGU) | | Description | | Rm | Fuels segment | | | | | Secunda liquid fuels refinery | | The Liquid fuels component of the Secunda refinery remains fully impaired. At 30 June 2025, the recoverable amount of the refinery improved compared to 30 June 2024, as a result of the optimisation of the South African ERR leveraging an extended range of levers to maximise production for as long as possible, reducing capital, feedstock and electricity cost. Aligned to our broader transition plan, LNG as an alternative gas feedstock is no longer considered feasible at current and forecast prices. Our focus remains on maintaining continuous supply of quality and cost-effective coal. The South African ERR assumes production of 7,0mt/a in 2030 with 6,4mt/a from 2034 as natural gas is depleted. The recoverable amount of the CGU was negatively impacted by lower macroeconomic price assumptions including lower Brent crude prices, lower product differentials and higher electricity prices. The full amount capitalised during the year, including the share of assets transferred from the Export Coal CGU were impaired. Further optimisation including cost, capital and volumes of the South African value chain which includes the Secunda Liquid fuels refinery is ongoing, however the maturity thereof needs to be progressed before it can be incorporated in the impairment calculations.
Management considered multiple cash flow scenarios in quantifying the recoverable amount of this CGU which is highly sensitive to changes in Brent crude oil prices, the Rand/US$ exchange rate and production volumes. A 10% increase in the price of Brent crude oil and a R1 weakening in the Rand/US$ exchange rate will have a positive impact on the recoverable amount of R26,0 billion and R17,2 billion respectively. A 1% increase in SO volumes over the longer term will improve VIU by R1 285 million. An opposite movement in the applied assumptions would result in an approximate equal and opposite movement in the recoverable amount. A South African WACC rate of 14,5% was applied in estimating the recoverable amount of the CGU. | | 11 831 | Sasolburg liquid fuels refinery | | The Sasolburg liquid fuels refinery remains fully impaired at 30 June 2025 mainly as result of decrease in refining margins. The full amount of costs capitalised during the year on this CGU was impaired. A South African WACC rate of 14,5% was applied in estimating the recoverable amount of the CGU. | | 1 256 | Gas | | | | | Production Sharing Agreement (PSA) | | The impairment of the PSA at 30 June 2025 is mainly due to a higher WACC rate (derived from the Mozambican WACC rate), a 3% reduction in estimated gas volumes as well as sales prices of oil related products. The increase in WACC rate was largely due to an increase in the Mozambique country risk premium (as calculated by an independent advisory firm) which was influenced by the slowing of the economy, rising inflation and political instability in the country. A 1% increase in the WACC rate results in a R460 million negative impact on the VIU while a 1% decrease in the WACC rate results in a R499 million increase in the VIU. A 5% increase in volumes results in a R1 142 million positive impact on the VIU while a 5% decrease in volumes results in a R1 121 negative impact on the VIU. The recoverable amount of the CGU is R15,6 billion. | | 3 142 | Exploration Block PT5-C | | Exploration block PT5-C is an onshore exploration license in the Inhambane province of Mozambique, adjacent to Sasol’s Petroleum Production Area (PPA) and the PSA acreage. The full impairment of exploration block PT5-C at 30 June 2025 was primarily driven by a decision to pause further development activities associated with the asset and explore alternative opportunities to unlock value. A final investment decision has not been taken on this license. | | 1 242 | Chemicals Africa | | | | | Sasolburg Chlor-Alkali and PVC | | The CGU remains fully impaired, resulting in the full amount of costs capitalised during the year being impaired. | | 463 | Sasolburg Wax | | The CGU remains fully impaired, resulting in the full amount of costs capitalised during the year also being impaired. | | 364 | Chemicals Eurasia | | | | | Sasol Italy Care Chemicals (CC) | | The additional impairment of the CGU results from continued lower forecasted sales margins, especially in the short-term due to slower recovery of demand and additional global capacity that came online. The CGU is now fully impaired. | | 3 258 | Sasol China Care Chemicals (CC) | | The full impairment on the CGU in 2023 was driven by a combination of lower unit margins and higher costs resulting from the prolonged impact of COVID-19 on China’s economy. Results have increased steadily since 2023 following a reset of the business, volume and earnings projections for the last two years have been achieved and this indicates sustained future performance, supporting an impairment reversal. A WACC rate of 9,9% was applied in estimating the recoverable amount of the CGU. The recoverable amount of the CGU is R3,2 billion. | | (1 168) | Other (net)1 | | | | 270 | | | | | 20 658 |
1Relates largely to Chemicals America (Phenolics CGU) and Chemicals Eurasia. 8 | Remeasurement items affecting operating profit continued |
Significant impairment/(reversal of impairment) of assets in prior period continued | | | | | Segment and Cash-generating unit | | | | 2024 | (CGU) | | Description | | Rm | Fuels segment | | | | | Secunda liquid fuels refinery | | The liquid fuels component of the Secunda refinery was fully impaired at 30 June 2023 mainly as a result of the Group's ERR roadmap to achieve a 30% reduction in greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by 2030. At 31 December 2023 and 30 June 2024, the recoverable amount of the refinery was further negatively impacted after updating feedstock and macroeconomic price assumptions including lower Brent crude prices and product differentials, resulting in the full amount of costs capitalised during the year to be impaired. | | 7 803 | Sasolburg liquid fuels refinery | | The Sasolburg liquid fuels refinery was further impaired and is fully impaired, mainly as a result of the decrease in refining margins. | | 637 | Gas | | | | | Production Sharing Agreement (PSA) | | At 30 June 2018 an impairment of R1,1 billion was recognised in respect of the PSA asset mainly due to lower sales volumes and weaker long-term macroeconomic assumptions at the time. The asset reached beneficial operation (BO) on the Initial Gas Facility (IGF) with production commencing on 7 May 2024. This enabled excess gas production earlier than initially expected. In addition, increases in both liquid product volumes as well as gas sales prices resulted in the full impairment to be reversed at 30 June 2024. | | (1 143) | Chemicals Africa | | | | | Polyethylene | | The CGU was further impaired at 30 June 2024 by R4,1 billion mainly due to lower selling prices associated with over supply and reduced demand in the global market. | | 4 110 | Chlor-Alkali and PVC | | The CGU remains fully impaired, resulting in the full amount of costs capitalised during the year to be impaired. An updated impairment assessment performed at 30 June 2024 did not indicate any further impairments on the CGU. | | 645 | Wax | | The CGU remains fully impaired, resulting in the full amount of costs capitalised during the year to be impaired. | | 524 | Chemicals America | | | | | Ethane value chain (Alc/Alu/EO/EG) | | The impairment was driven mainly by the decrease in Ethylene over Ethane margin assumptions and the impact thereof on the downstream ethane value chain (Alcohols, Alumina, Ethylene Oxide, Ethylene Glycols and associated shared assets), in both the short and long term, in addition to the impact of the increase in the WACC rate. Ethylene/ethane margins were lower than previously anticipated since the Ethylene price outlook declined more than the Ethane price outlook. Ethylene prices were lower due to a combination of weak supply/demand fundamentals as well as lower feedstock costs. | | 58 942 | Chemicals Eurasia | | | | | Sasol Italy Care Chemicals | | The impairment resulted from an increase in WACC rate as well as lower forecasted sales margins, especially in the short-term due to slower recovery of demand. | | 2 037 | Other (net)1 | | | | 1 331 | | | | | 74 886 |
1Relates largely to the Chemicals America and Energy segments. 8 | Remeasurement items affecting operating profit continued |
Areas of judgement: Determination as to whether, and by how much, an asset, CGU, or group of CGUs is impaired, or whether a previous impairment should be reversed, involves management estimates on highly uncertain matters such as the effects of inflation on operating expenses, discount rates, capital expenditure, carbon tax and related allowances, production profiles and future commodity prices, including the outlook for global or regional market supply-and-demand conditions for crude oil, natural gas and refined products. Judgement is also required when determining the appropriate grouping of assets into a CGU or the appropriate grouping of CGUs for impairment testing purposes. The future cash flows were determined using the assumptions included in the latest budget as approved by the Board, which included forecast sales volumes and gross margins. If necessary, these cash flows were then adjusted to take into account any changes in assumptions or operating conditions that have been identified subsequent to the preparation of the budgets. When determining VIU, management also applies judgement when assessing whether future capital projects to achieve sustainability and decarbonisation targets are deemed to maintain the same level of economic benefits or whether they enhance the asset’s performance. Generally, the costs incurred relating to the Group’s ERR are considered costs to maintain the current level of economic benefits. Costs incurred to enhance the asset’s performance are not considered in the VIU calculations. The weighted average cost of capital rate (WACC) is derived from a pricing model. The variables used in the model are established on the basis of management judgement and current market conditions. Management judgement is also applied in estimating future cash flows and defining of CGUs. These values are sensitive to the cash flows projected for the periods for which detailed forecasts are not available and to the assumptions regarding the long-term sustainability of the cash flows thereafter. In support of global efforts to address climate change, South Africa made commitments under the Paris Agreement to further reduce GHG emissions and to contribute to limiting global warming to well below 2°c above pre-industrial levels and to pursue efforts to achieve the 1,5°c temperature goal. The Group is targeting a 30% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by 2030 which will pave the way to a net zero ambition by 2050. In support, Sasol is progressing with the development and implementation of its ERR to 2030 with capital and resources allocated to achieve the significant reduction in emissions. Where reasonable, supportable and permissible under the applicable accounting standards, management has included the costs and capital from these initiatives in its cash flow forecasts. In South Africa, the Carbon Tax Act, 2019 came into effect on 1 June 2019. Phase 1 of the carbon tax was extended to 31 December 2025, with Phase 2 applicable from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2030. The South African government has published carbon tax rates up to 2030 for Scope 1 greenhouse gas emissions. Post 2030, management assumes escalation to US$55/tCO2e by 2050. Significant industry-specific tax-free emissions allowances, ranging from 60% to 95%, remain in place to provide current emitters time to transition their operations to cleaner technologies through investments in energy efficiency, renewable energy and other low-carbon measures. For modelling purposes, management has assumed that the current basic tax-free allowance is maintained until 31 December 2030, in line with Phase 2, with a 3 percentage point decrease assumed every five years thereafter. Details on the scope of Phase 3 of carbon tax have not yet been finalised post 2030. Phase 2 is expected to introduce closer alignment between carbon tax and mandatory carbon budgets, including financial consequences where emissions exceed an allocated carbon budget. Management has considered the potential impact of the carbon tax penalty regime, including exposure to higher tax rates or penalties for non-compliance or exceedance of applicable carbon budgets, in determining the Group’s expected carbon tax liability. The liability has also been reduced significantly by the renewable energy premium claim, where qualifying renewable energy purchases and related claims have been taken into account in the calculation of the carbon tax payable. Management has included its best estimate of any expected applicable carbon taxes payable by the Group. 8Remeasurement items affecting operating profit continued The implementation of the Climate Change Bill proposed a carbon tax penalty of R640 per ton of CO₂ payable for emissions exceeding carbon budgets. The Climate Change Bill was signed into law by President Cyril Ramaphosa on 18 July 2024 and published as the Climate Change Act, 2022 (Act) on 23 July 2024. However, in terms of section 35 of the Act, it will only come into operation on a date fixed by the President by proclamation in the Government Gazette. The Climate Change Act includes Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) – scope 1 CO2e emission reduction ranges for South African for 2025 and 2030. The Department of Fisheries, Forestry and Environment (DFFE) are in the process of rolling out these NDCs to Sectoral Emissions Targets (SETs), which will form the basis for company level carbon budgets. Sasol has participated in a voluntary carbon budget process with the DFFE for the periods 2016-2020 and 2021-2025. The period 2026-2030 will be the first mandatory period for carbon budget reporting. A penalty is included in the impairment assessment to the extent that the Group expects its scope 1 GHG emissions to exceed its estimated carbon budget from calendar year 2026, The expected carbon tax penalty rate was subsequently escalated by CPI from a pricing perspective. However, based on the assumed budget allowance and company scope 1 GHG emissions pathway, penalties are likely to start from financial year 2038. This assumption will be monitored and updated when the carbon budget process and relevant legislation are finalised and implemented. Climate change and the transition to a lower carbon economy are also likely to impact the future prices of commodities such as oil and natural gas which in turn may affect the recoverable amount of the Group’s property, plant and equipment and other non-current assets. Management has updated its best estimate of oil price assumptions used in determining the recoverable amounts of its CGUs in June 2026. The revised estimates reflect lower real oil price in the longer term as demand is expected to decrease as the transition to a lower carbon economy progresses. The energy transition may impact demand for certain refined products in the future. Management will continue to review price assumptions as the energy transition progresses and this may result in impairment charges or reversals in the future. Accounting policies: Remeasurement items are amounts recognised in profit or loss relating to any change (whether realised or unrealised) in the carrying amount of non-current assets or liabilities that are less closely aligned to the normal operating or trading activities of the Group such as the impairment of non-current assets, profit or loss on disposal of non-current assets including businesses and equity accounted investments, and scrapping of assets. The Group’s non-financial assets, other than inventories and deferred tax assets, are reviewed at each reporting date or whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable, to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. An impairment test is performed on all goodwill, intangible assets not yet in use and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives at each reporting date. The recoverable amount of an asset or CGU is defined as the amount that reflects the greater of the fair value less costs of disposal and VIU that can be attributed to an asset as a result of its ongoing use by the entity. VIU is estimated using a discounted cash flow model. The future cash flows are adjusted for risks specific to the asset and are adjusted where applicable to take into account any specific risks relating to the country where the asset or CGU is located. The rate applied in each country is reassessed each year. The recoverable amount may be adjusted to take into account recent market transactions for a similar asset. Some assets are an integral part of the value chain but are not capable of generating independent cash flows because there is no active market for the product streams produced from these assets, or the market does not have the ability to absorb the product streams produced from these assets or it is not practically possible to access the market due to infrastructure constraints that would be costly to construct. Product streams produced by these assets form an input into another process and accordingly do not have an active market. These assets are classified as corporate assets in terms of IAS 36 when their output supports the production of multiple product streams that are ultimately sold into an active market. 8Remeasurement items affecting operating profit continued The Group’s corporate assets are allocated to the relevant CGU based on a cost or volume contribution metric. Costs incurred by the corporate asset are allocated to the appropriate CGU at cost. If there is an indication that a corporate asset may be impaired, then the recoverable amount is determined for the CGU to which the corporate asset belongs. In Southern Africa, the coal value chain starts with feedstock mined in Secunda and Sasolburg and continues along the integrated processes of the operating business units, ultimately resulting in fuels and chemicals-based product lines. Similarly, the gas value chain starts with the feedstock obtained in Mozambique and continues along the conversion processes in Secunda and Sasolburg, ultimately resulting in fuels and chemicals-based product lines. The groups of assets which support the different product lines, including corporate asset allocations, are considered to be separate CGUs. In the US, the ethylene value chain results in various chemicals-based product lines, sold into active markets. The assets which support the different chemicals-based product lines, including corporate asset allocations, are considered to be separate CGUs. In Europe, the identification of separate CGUs is based on the various product streams that have the ability to be sold into active markets by the European business units. Certain products are sometimes produced incidentally from the main conversion processes and can be sold into active markets. When this is the case, the assets that are directly attributable to the production of these products, are classified as separate CGUs. The cost of conversion of these products is compared against the revenue when assessing the asset for impairment. Exploration assets are tested for impairment when development of the property commences or whenever facts and circumstances indicate impairment. An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the exploration assets carrying amount exceeds their recoverable amount. When the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it derecognises the assets and liabilities of the subsidiary, and any related non-controlling interest and other components of equity. Any resulting gain or loss, including any FCTR reclassified, is recognised in profit or loss. Any interest retained in the former subsidiary is measured at fair value when control is lost. Any gain or loss on disposal will comprise that attributed to the portion disposed of and the remeasurement of the portion retained.
|