First Trust Private Assets Fund
CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS
As of June 30, 2026 (Unaudited)
| Number of Shares | Value | |||||||
| COMMON STOCKS — 2.4% | ||||||||
| CONSUMER STAPLES — 0.1% | ||||||||
| 5,615 | Misfits Market, Inc.1 | $ | 122,126 | |||||
| FINANCIALS — 1.1% | ||||||||
| 44,050 | Airwallex ESOP Ltd.1 | 1,203,887 | ||||||
| TECHNOLOGY — 1.2% | ||||||||
| 1,873 | Epic Games, Inc.1 | 765,008 | ||||||
| 562 | Olinda SAS1 | 105,940 | ||||||
| 3,570 | Workrise Technologies, Inc.1 | 369,210 | ||||||
| 1,240,158 | ||||||||
| TOTAL COMMON STOCKS | ||||||||
| (Cost $2,365,534) | 2,566,171 | |||||||
| PREFERRED STOCKS — 3.2% | ||||||||
| CONSUMER STAPLES — 0.1% | ||||||||
| Misfits Market, Inc. | ||||||||
| 4,243 | Series A-1, 0.000%1,2 | 95,467 | ||||||
| FINANCIALS — 1.5% | ||||||||
| Tilt Finance, Inc. | ||||||||
| 140,481 | Series C , 0.000%1,2 | 1,583,221 | ||||||
| TECHNOLOGY — 1.6% | ||||||||
| Astranis Space Technologies Corp. | ||||||||
| 51,992 | 0.000%1,2 | 999,999 | ||||||
| Olinda SAS | ||||||||
| 2,248 | Series D, 0.000%1,2 | 428,127 | ||||||
| Route App, Inc. | ||||||||
| 130,209 | Series A1, 0.000%1,2 | 334,637 | ||||||
| 1,762,763 | ||||||||
| TOTAL PREFERRED STOCKS | ||||||||
| (Cost $3,012,487) | 3,441,451 | |||||||
| PRIVATE INVESTMENT VEHICLES — 75.3% | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS — 75.3% | ||||||||
| N/A3 | 137 Direct Fund LP, LLC*,4 | 1,195,063 | ||||||
| N/A3 | 137 Holdings ABI, LLC*,4 | 1,262,990 | ||||||
| N/A3 | 137 Holdings AI II, LLC*,4 | 2,454,398 | ||||||
| N/A3 | 137 Holdings AP, LLC*,4 | 1,250,681 | ||||||
| N/A3 | 137 Holdings GI, LLC*,4 | 756,471 | ||||||
| N/A3 | 137 Holdings ISI, LLC*,4 | 1,261,340 | ||||||
| N/A3 | 137 Holdings MS, LLC*,4 | 1,860,765 | ||||||
| N/A3 | 137 Holdings PHI, LLC*,4 | 288,732 | ||||||
| N/A3 | 137 Holdings RBC, LLC*,4 | 3,930,417 | ||||||
| N/A3 | 137 Holdings SXVII, LLC*,4 | 208,678 | ||||||
| N/A3 | 137 Holdings SXX, LLC*,4 | 3,645,134 | ||||||
First Trust Private Assets Fund
CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS - Continued
As of June 30, 2026 (Unaudited)
| Number of Shares | Value | |||||||
| PRIVATE INVESTMENT VEHICLES (Continued) | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS (Continued) | ||||||||
| N/A3 | 137 Opportunity Fund LP*,4 | $ | 609,102 | |||||
| N/A3 | 137 Ventures VI LP*,4 | 1,683,860 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Arlington Capital Partners VI LP*,4 | 1,101,940 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Bain Capital Fund XI LP*,4 | 161,943 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Bain Capital Fund XII LP*,4 | 149,483 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Carlyle Europe Partners V, S.C.Sp.*,4 | 864,661 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Carlyle U.S. Equity Opportunity Fund II LP*,4 | 886,349 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Fund C-1, A Series of Riot Ventures Opportunity Fund LP*,4 | 37,526 | ||||||
| N/A3 | GHO Capital IV LP*,4 | 183,111 | ||||||
| N/A3 | GPS IV LP*,4 | 161,536 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Investments VI E LP*,4 | 1,689,831 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Investments VI G LP*,4 | 1,009,031 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Investments VI H LP*,4 | 755,191 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Investments VI I LP*,4 | 386,457 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Investments VI J LP*,4 | 761,020 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Investments VI K LP*,4 | 1,002,897 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Investments VI N LP*,4 | 1,192,455 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Investments VI O LP*,4 | 752,935 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Investments VI P LP*,4 | 1,007,500 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Partners D I LP*,4 | 1,501,250 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Partners III LP*,4 | 682,571 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Partners V LP*,4 | 205,051 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Partners V Parallel LP*,4 | 87,859 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Hedosophia Partners VI LP*,4 | 1,585,757 | ||||||
| N/A3 | HS Investments EU21 LP*,4 | 51,605 | ||||||
| N/A3 | HS Investments EU23 LP*,4 | 1,207,433 | ||||||
| N/A3 | HS Investments IV M LP*,4 | 492,677 | ||||||
| N/A3 | HS Investments NA18 LP*,4 | 2,642,614 | ||||||
| N/A3 | HS Investments V F LP*,4 | 874,578 | ||||||
| N/A3 | HS Investments VI A LP*,4 | 1,817,787 | ||||||
| N/A3 | HS Investments VI B LP*,4 | 1,586,981 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Kern River Capital, LLC*,4 | 520,354 | ||||||
| N/A3 | KQ Partners Fund LP*,4 | 3,977,368 | ||||||
| N/A3 | L Catterton Europe IV, SLP*,4 | 355,739 | ||||||
| N/A3 | MCTC Investment Hold Delaware, LLC - Class H *,4 | 1,400,000 | ||||||
| N/A3 | MQ Partners LP*,4 | 1,600,000 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Point72 Hyperscale LP*,4,5 | 87,887 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet EE LP*,4 | 757,192 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet ML LP*,4 | 30,849 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet OA Access LP*,4 | 4,244,974 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet Select FT LP - Class B*,4 | 1,234,690 | ||||||
First Trust Private Assets Fund
CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS - Continued
As of June 30, 2026 (Unaudited)
| Number of Shares | Value | |||||||
| PRIVATE INVESTMENT VEHICLES (Continued) | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS (Continued) | ||||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet Select FT LP - Class C*,4 | $ | 1,516,177 | |||||
| N/A3 | Quiet Select FT LP - Class D*,4 | 500,349 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet Select FT LP - Class E*,4 | 986,334 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet Select FT LP - Class F*,4 | 913,836 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet T1 LP - Class A*,4 | 993,239 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet T1 LP - Class B*,4 | 860,960 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet T1 LP - Class C*,4 | 503,252 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet Venture I LP*,4 | 1,936,966 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet Venture II LP*,4 | 406,962 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet Venture III LP*,4 | 2,502,654 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Quiet Venture IV LP*,4 | 150,000 | ||||||
| N/A3 | RA Capital Nexus Fund II LP*,4 | 115,982 | ||||||
| N/A3 | RA Capital Nexus Fund III LP*,4 | 209,462 | ||||||
| N/A3 | RA Capital Nexus Fund LP*,4 | 600,361 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Reverence Capital Partners Opportunities Fund I LP*,4 | 320,332 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Sapphire Opportunity Fund IV LP*,4 | 2,007,000 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Sapphire Venture VII LP*,4 | 431,996 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Savory Fund III Blocked LP*,4 | 464,594 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Savory Fund III I Coinvest I LLC*,4,5 | 540,719 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Seer Capital Partners Fund LP*,4 | 2,295 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Thomas H Lee Parallel Fund IX LP*,4 | 622,807 | ||||||
| N/A3 | TPG Partners VIII LP*,4 | 665,439 | ||||||
| N/A3 | TPG Tech Adjacencies II Interface*,4,5 | 615,567 | ||||||
| N/A3 | TPG Tech Adjacencies II Interface II*,4 | 286,908 | ||||||
| N/A3 | TPG Tech Adjacencies II Vega LP*,4 | 993,012 | ||||||
| N/A3 | TPG Tech Adjacencies II Vital CI LP*,4 | 970,803 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Ufenau VI German Asset Lite, SLP*,4 | 579,898 | ||||||
| N/A3 | Ufenau VI Overflow, SLP*,4 | 67,575 | ||||||
| N/A3 | WH Strategic Opportunities Fund X LP*,4 | 549,626 | ||||||
| 80,771,818 | ||||||||
| TOTAL PRIVATE INVESTMENT VEHICLES | ||||||||
| (Cost $52,677,516) | 80,771,818 | |||||||
First Trust Private Assets Fund
CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS - Continued
As of June 30, 2026 (Unaudited)
| Principal Amount ($) | Value | |||||||
| SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS — 19.4% | ||||||||
| 20,881,517 | UMB Bank, Money Market Special II Deposit Investment, 3.48%6 | $ | 20,881,517 | |||||
| TOTAL SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS | ||||||||
| (Cost $20,881,517) | 20,881,517 | |||||||
| TOTAL INVESTMENTS — 100.3% | ||||||||
| (Cost $78,937,054) | 107,660,957 | |||||||
| Liabilities in Excess of Other Assets — (0.3)% | (353,914 | ) | ||||||
| TOTAL NET ASSETS — 100.0% | $ | 107,307,043 | ||||||
| LLC — Limited Liability Company |
| LP — Limited Partnership |
| * Non-income producing security. |
| 1 The value of these securities was determined using significant unobservable inputs. These are reported as Level 3 securities in the Fair Value Hierarchy. |
| 2 Perpetual security. Maturity date is not applicable. |
| 3 Investment does not issue shares. |
| 4 Investment valued using net asset value per share as practical expedient. |
| 5 All or a portion of this investment is a holding of FT Investments Sub I LLC. |
| 6 The rate is the annualized seven-day yield at period end. |
See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Schedule of Investments.
First Trust Private Assets Fund
CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS - Continued
As of June 30, 2026 (Unaudited)
| Redemptions | Redemption | Original | ||||||||||||||
| Securities With Restrictions On Redemptions | Permitted | Notice Period | Cost | Fair Value | Acquisition Date | |||||||||||
| 137 Direct Fund LP, LLC 1 | Not permitted | N/A | $ | 967,376 | $ | 1,195,063 | 4/28/2025 | |||||||||
| 137 Holdings ABI, LLC 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,262,990 | 1,262,990 | 5/15/2026 | |||||||||||
| 137 Holdings AI II, LLC 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 640,591 | 2,454,398 | 2/21/2024 | |||||||||||
| 137 Holdings AP, LLC 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,270,585 | 1,250,681 | 8/13/2025 | |||||||||||
| 137 Holdings GI, LLC 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 607,103 | 756,471 | 12/22/2025 | |||||||||||
| 137 Holdings ISI, LLC1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,261,340 | 1,261,340 | 4/6/2026 | |||||||||||
| 137 Holdings MS, LLC 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 273,263 | 1,860,765 | 8/20/2024 | |||||||||||
| 137 Holdings PHI, LLC1 | Not permitted | N/A | 288,732 | 288,732 | 5/27/2026 | |||||||||||
| 137 Holdings RBC, LLC 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,005,937 | 3,930,417 | 4/24/2024 | |||||||||||
| 137 Holdings SXVII, LLC 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 20,538 | 208,678 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| 137 Holdings SXX, LLC 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 380,180 | 3,645,134 | 7/31/2023 | |||||||||||
| 137 Opportunity Fund LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 304,631 | 609,102 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| 137 Ventures VI LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 850,000 | 1,683,860 | 11/28/2023 | |||||||||||
| Arlington Capital Partners VI LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 897,597 | 1,101,940 | 12/21/2023 | |||||||||||
| Bain Capital Fund XI LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 425,854 | 161,943 | 9/30/2024 | |||||||||||
| Bain Capital Fund XII LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 242,412 | 149,483 | 9/30/2024 | |||||||||||
| Carlyle Europe Partners V, S.C.Sp. 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,277,493 | 864,661 | 2/3/2025 | |||||||||||
| Carlyle U.S. Equity Opportunity Fund II LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 761,599 | 886,349 | 6/6/2025 | |||||||||||
| Fund C-1, A Series of Riot Ventures Opportunity Fund LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 36,879 | 37,526 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| GHO Capital IV LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 265,570 | 183,111 | 8/20/2025 | |||||||||||
| GPS IV LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 175,304 | 161,536 | 3/10/2025 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Investments VI E LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,058,861 | 1,689,831 | 12/24/2024 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Investments VI G LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,013,402 | 1,009,031 | 7/28/2025 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Investments VI H LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 768,714 | 755,191 | 6/27/2025 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Investments VI I LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 314,250 | 386,457 | 6/23/2025 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Investments VI J LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 781,154 | 761,020 | 6/27/2025 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Investments VI K LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,007,628 | 1,002,897 | 10/22/2025 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Investments VI N LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 658,800 | 1,192,455 | 11/18/2025 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Investments VI O LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 757,500 | 752,935 | 11/26/2025 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Investments VI P LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,007,500 | 1,007,500 | 3/26/2026 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Partners III LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 611,692 | 682,571 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Partners V LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 220,860 | 205,051 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Partners V Parallel LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 88,109 | 87,859 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia Partners VI LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,232,912 | 1,585,757 | 5/23/2024 | |||||||||||
| Hedosophia SP D LP1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,501,250 | 1,501,250 | 5/5/2026 | |||||||||||
| HS Investments EU21 LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 35,916 | 51,605 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| HS Investments EU23 LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 610,896 | 1,207,433 | 8/23/2023 | |||||||||||
| HS Investments IV M LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 362,327 | 492,677 | 3/25/2022 | |||||||||||
| HS Investments NA18 LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,273,015 | 2,642,614 | 8/30/2024 | |||||||||||
| HS Investments V F LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 612,124 | 874,578 | 7/28/2023 | |||||||||||
| HS Investments VI A LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,003,194 | 1,817,787 | 7/11/2024 | |||||||||||
| HS Investments VI B LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,027,270 | 1,586,981 | 10/15/2024 | |||||||||||
| Kern River Capital, LLC 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 250,000 | 520,354 | 3/26/2025 | |||||||||||
| KQ Partners Fund LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 457,931 | 3,977,368 | 5/9/2024 | |||||||||||
| L Catterton Europe IV, SLP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 549,953 | 355,739 | 3/12/2025 | |||||||||||
| MCTC Investment Hold Delaware, LLC - Class H 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,400,000 | 1,400,000 | 3/23/2026 | |||||||||||
| MQ Partners LP1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,600,000 | 1,600,000 | 6/2/2026 | |||||||||||
| Point72 Hyperscale LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 103,329 | 87,887 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| QUIET EE LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 762,188 | 757,192 | 12/23/2025 | |||||||||||
| Quiet ML LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 33,920 | 30,849 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| Quiet OA Access LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,269,502 | 4,244,974 | 9/27/2024 | |||||||||||
| Quiet Select FT LP - Class B 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 754,388 | 1,234,690 | 1/13/2025 | |||||||||||
| Quiet Select FT LP - Class C 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,256,188 | 1,516,177 | 1/13/2025 | |||||||||||
| Quiet Select FT LP - Class D 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 500,752 | 500,349 | 2/20/2025 | |||||||||||
| Quiet Select FT LP - Class E 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 757,881 | 986,334 | 3/19/2025 | |||||||||||
| Quiet Select FT LP - Class F 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 356,445 | 913,836 | 6/3/2025 | |||||||||||
| Quiet T1 LP - Class A 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 206,684 | 993,239 | 1/29/2024 | |||||||||||
| Quiet T1 LP - Class B 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 500,000 | 860,960 | 1/29/2024 | |||||||||||
| Quiet T1 LP - Class C 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 502,859 | 503,252 | 10/17/2025 | |||||||||||
| Quiet Venture I LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,500,213 | 1,936,966 | 4/25/2025 | |||||||||||
| Quiet Venture II LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 353,483 | 406,962 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| Quiet Venture III LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 1,353,355 | 2,502,654 | 9/8/2023 | |||||||||||
| Quiet Venture IV LP1 | Not permitted | N/A | 150,000 | 150,000 | 6/1/2026 | |||||||||||
| RA Capital Nexus Fund II LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 80,960 | 115,982 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| RA Capital Nexus Fund III LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 161,424 | 209,462 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| RA Capital Nexus Fund LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 752,946 | 600,361 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| Reverence Capital Partners Opportunities Fund I LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 299,422 | 320,332 | 7/3/2024 | |||||||||||
| Sapphire Opportunity Fund IV LP1 | Not permitted | N/A | 2,007,000 | 2,007,000 | 6/15/2026 | |||||||||||
| Sapphire Venture VII LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 465,161 | 431,996 | 10/22/2025 | |||||||||||
| Savory Fund III Blocked LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 350,000 | 464,594 | 3/11/2024 | |||||||||||
| Savory Fund III I Coinvest I LLC 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 500,000 | 540,719 | 6/9/2025 | |||||||||||
| Seer Capital Partners Fund LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | - | 2,295 | 4/1/2022 | |||||||||||
| Thomas H Lee Parallel Fund IX LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 520,621 | 622,807 | 1/1/2026 | |||||||||||
| TPG Partners VIII LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 680,151 | 665,439 | 1/1/2026 | |||||||||||
| TPG Tech Adjacencies II Interface 1 | Not permitted | N/A | - | 615,567 | 12/28/2023 | |||||||||||
| TPG Tech Adjacencies II Interface II 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 361,800 | 286,908 | 12/29/2023 | |||||||||||
| TPG Tech Adjacencies II Vega LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 750,000 | 993,012 | 5/16/2024 | |||||||||||
| TPG Tech Adjacencies II Vital CI LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 750,000 | 970,803 | 3/31/2025 | |||||||||||
| Ufenau VI German Asset Lite, SLP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 576,561 | 579,898 | 3/30/2026 | |||||||||||
| Ufenau VI Overflow, SLP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 67,051 | 67,575 | 3/30/2026 | |||||||||||
| WH Strategic Opportunities Fund X LP 1 | Not permitted | N/A | 572,000 | 549,626 | 11/26/2025 | |||||||||||
| Totals | $ | 52,677,516 | $ | 80,771,818 | ||||||||||||
1 Securities generally offered in private placement transactions and as such are illiquid and generally restricted as to resale.
See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Schedule of Investments.
First Trust Private Assets Fund
CONSOLIDATED PORTFOLIO COMPOSITION (Unaudited)
As of June 30, 2026
| Percent of | ||||||||
| Total Net | ||||||||
| Country of Incorporation | Value | Assets | ||||||
| European Union | $ | 6,718,064 | 6.2 | % | ||||
| United States | 100,942,893 | 94.1 | % | |||||
| Total Investments | 107,660,957 | 100.3 | % | |||||
| Liabilities in Excess of Other Assets | (353,914 | ) | (0.3 | )% | ||||
| Total Net Assets | $ | 107,307,043 | 100.0 | % | ||||
See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Schedule of Investments.
First Trust Private Assets Fund
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS
June 30, 2026 (Unaudited)
Note 1 — Valuation of Investments
UMB Fund Services, Inc., (“UMBFS”), the Fund’s administrator, calculates the Fund’s net asset value (“NAV”) as of the close of business on the last business day of each month and at such other times as the Board of Trustees (the “Board” and the members thereof, “Trustees”) may determine, including in connection with repurchases of Shares, in accordance with the procedures described below or as may be determined from time to time in accordance with policies established by the Board (each, a “Determination Date”).
For purposes of calculating NAV, portfolio securities and other assets for which market quotations are readily available are valued at market value. A market quotation is readily available only when that quotation is a quoted price (unadjusted) in active markets for identical investments that the Fund can access at the measurement date, provided that a quotation will not be readily available if it is not reliable.
Investments for which market quotations are not readily available are valued at fair value as determined in good faith pursuant to Rule 2a-5 under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the "Investment Company Act"). As a general principle, the fair value of a security or other asset is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. Pursuant to Rule 2a-5, the Board has designated First Trust Capital Management L.P. (the "Investment Advisor"), as the valuation designee (in such capacity, the “Valuation Designee”) for the Fund to perform in good faith the fair value determination relating to all Fund investments, under the Board’s oversight. The Investment Adviser carries out its designated responsibilities as Valuation Designee through its Valuation Committee. The fair values of one or more assets may not be the prices at which those assets are ultimately sold and the differences may be significant.
The Valuation Designee may value the Fund’s portfolio securities for which market quotations are not readily available and other Fund assets utilizing inputs from pricing services, quotation reporting systems, valuation agents and other third-party sources.
Securities traded on one or more of the U.S. national securities exchanges, the Nasdaq Stock Market or any foreign stock exchange will be valued at the last sale price or the official closing price on the exchange or system where such securities are principally traded for the business day as of the relevant Determination Date. If no sale or official closing price of particular securities is reported on a particular day, the securities will be valued at the closing bid price for securities held long, or the closing ask price for securities held short, or if a closing bid or ask price, as applicable, is not available, at either the exchange or system-defined closing price on the exchange or system in which such securities are principally traded. Over-the-counter (“OTC”) securities not quoted on the Nasdaq Stock Market will be valued at the last sale price on the relevant Determination Date or, if no sale occurs, at the last bid price, in the case of securities held long, or the last ask price, in the case of securities held short, at the time NAV is determined. Equity securities for which no prices are obtained under the foregoing procedures, including those for which a pricing service supplies no exchange quotation or a quotation that is believed by the Valuation Designee not to reflect the fair value, will be valued at the bid price, in the case of securities held long, or the ask price, in the case of securities held short, supplied by one or more dealers making a market in those securities or one or more brokers. Futures index options will be valued at the mid-point between the last bid price and the last ask price on the relevant Determination Date at the time NAV is determined.
The Valuation Designee will determine the fair value of its shares of a private company based on numerous factors, including but not limited to market activity or events in the market. Absent such a transaction or event within a year, or as deemed necessary by the Valuation Designee, but in no instance greater than one year from the quarter end in which such event occurred, the Valuation Designee will engage qualified external valuation consultants to provide an independent valuation.
First Trust Private Assets Fund
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS - Continued
June 30, 2026 (Unaudited)
As a general matter, the fair value of the Fund’s interest in a private investment vehicles will represent the amount that the Fund could reasonably expect to receive from the private investment vehicles if the Fund’s interest was redeemed at the time of valuation, based on information reasonably available at the time the valuation is made and that Valuation Designee believes to be reliable. The Valuation Designee will determine the fair value of such private investment vehicles based on the most recent final or estimated value reported by the private investment vehicles, as well as any other relevant information available at the time the Valuation Designee values the portfolio. A substantial amount of time may elapse between the occurrence of an event necessitating the pricing of Fund assets and the receipt of valuation information from the Underlying Manager of a private investment vehicle.
The Valuation Designee will consider whether it is appropriate, in light of all relevant circumstances, to value such interests at the NAV as reported by the Underlying Manager at the time of valuation, or whether to adjust such value to reflect a premium or discount to NAV. In accordance with GAAP and industry practice, the Fund may not always apply a discount in cases where there is no contemporaneous redemption activity in a particular Investment Fund. In other cases, as when an Investment Fund imposes extraordinary restrictions on redemptions, when other extraordinary circumstances exist, or when there have been no recent transactions in Investment Fund interests, the Fund may determine that it is appropriate to apply a discount to the NAV of the Investment Fund. Any such decision will be made in good faith by the Valuation Designee, under oversight by the Board.
Where deemed appropriate by the Valuation Designee and consistent with the Investment Company Act, investments in Investment Funds may be valued at cost. Cost will be used only when cost is determined to best approximate the fair value of the particular Investment Fund under consideration.
Debt securities will generally be valued using a third-party pricing system, agent, or dealer selected by the Valuation Designee, which may include the use of valuations furnished by a pricing service that employs a matrix to determine valuations for normal institutional size trading units. Debt securities with remaining maturities of 60 days or less, absent unusual circumstances, will be valued at amortized cost, which the Valuation Designee has determined to approximate fair value.
Assets and liabilities initially expressed in foreign currencies will be converted into U.S. dollars using foreign exchange rates provided by a pricing service. Trading in foreign securities generally is completed, and the values of such securities are determined, prior to the close of securities markets in the U.S. Foreign exchange rates are also determined prior to such close. On occasion, the values of securities and exchange rates may be affected by events occurring between the time as of which determination of such values or exchange rates are made and the time as of which the NAV of the Fund is determined. When such events materially affect the values of securities held by the Fund or its liabilities, such securities and liabilities will be valued at fair value as determined in good faith by the Valuation Designee.
Investors should be aware that situations involving uncertainties as to the value of portfolio positions could have an adverse effect on the Fund’s NAV if the judgments regarding appropriate valuations should prove incorrect.
Note 2 — Fair Value Measurements
ASC 820, Fair Value Measurement (“ASC 820”) defines fair value, establishes a framework for measuring Fair value in accordance with GAAP and expands disclosure about fair value measurements. It also provides guidance on determining when there has been a significant decrease in the volume and level of activity for an asset or a liability, when a transaction is not orderly and how that information must be incorporated into a fair value measurement.
Under ASC 820, various inputs are used in determining the value of the Fund’s investments. These inputs are summarized into three broad levels as described below:
· Level 1 — Unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the Fund has the ability to access.
· Level 2 — Observable inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly. These inputs may include quoted prices for the identical instrument on an inactive market, prices for similar instruments, interest rates, prepayment speeds, credit risk, yield curves, default rates and similar data.
First Trust Private Assets Fund
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS - Continued
June 30, 2026 (Unaudited)
· Level 3 — Unobservable inputs for the asset or liability, to the extent relevant observable inputs are not available, representing the Fund’s own assumptions about the assumptions a market participant would use in valuing the asset or liability, and would be based on the best information available.
The availability of observable inputs can vary from security to security and is affected by a wide variety of factors, including, for example, the type of security, whether the security is new and not yet established in the marketplace, the liquidity of markets, and other characteristics particular to the security. To the extent that valuation is based on models or inputs that are less observable or unobservable in the market, the determination of fair value requires more judgment. Accordingly, the degree of judgment exercised in determining fair value is greatest for instruments categorized in Level 3.
The inputs used to measure fair value may fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy. In such cases, for disclosure purposes, the level in the fair value hierarchy within which the fair value measurement falls in its entirety is determined based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement.
In accordance with Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2015-07, Disclosures for Investments in Certain Entities That Calculate Net Asset Value per Share (or Its Equivalent), investments valued at the NAV as a practical expedient are not included in the fair value hierarchy. As such, investments in Private Investment Vehicles with a fair value of $80,771,818 are excluded from the fair value hierarchy as of June 30, 2026.
The inputs or methodology used for valuing securities are not an indication of the risk associated with investing in those securities.
The following table summarizes the Fund’s investments that are measured at fair value by level within the fair value hierarchy as of June 30, 2026:
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||||||||||||
| Assets | ||||||||||||||||
| Investments | ||||||||||||||||
| Common Stocks | ||||||||||||||||
| Consumer Staples | $ | - | $ | - | $ | 122,126 | $ | 122,126 | ||||||||
| Financials | - | - | 1,203,887 | 1,203,887 | ||||||||||||
| Technology | - | - | 1,240,158 | 1,240,158 | ||||||||||||
| Preferred Stocks | ||||||||||||||||
| Consumer Staples | - | - | 95,467 | 95,467 | ||||||||||||
| Financials | - | - | 1,583,221 | 1,583,221 | ||||||||||||
| Technology | - | - | 1,762,763 | 1,762,763 | ||||||||||||
| Short-Term Investments | 20,881,517 | - | - | 20,881,517 | ||||||||||||
| Subtotal | $ | 20,881,517 | $ | - | $ | 6,007,622 | $ | 26,889,139 | ||||||||
| Private Investment Vehicles at NAV | 80,771,818 | |||||||||||||||
| Total Investments | $ | 107,660,957 | ||||||||||||||