

|
Highlights
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in million USD, except EPS, LPS and TCE)
|
Q2 2026
|
Q2 2025
|
6M 2026
|
6M 2025
|
6M YoY
Growth
(%)
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Net Revenues
|
$
|
55.7
|
$
|
37.5
|
$
|
97.8
|
$
|
61.7
|
+59
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
Net income / (loss)
|
$
|
26.2
|
$
|
2.9
|
$
|
35.9
|
$
|
(4.0
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Adjusted net income / (loss)1
|
$
|
28.5
|
$
|
3.8
|
$
|
42.0
|
$
|
(1.7
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
EBITDA1
|
$
|
39.3
|
$
|
17.4
|
$
|
62.8
|
$
|
24.0
|
+162
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
Adjusted EBITDA1
|
$
|
41.5
|
$
|
18.3
|
$
|
69.6
|
$
|
26.3
|
+165
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
Fleet TCE2
|
$
|
32,355
|
$
|
19,807
|
$
|
28,244
|
$
|
16,679
|
+69
|
%
|
||||||||||
|
Earnings / (loss) per share Basic & Diluted
|
$
|
1.21
|
$
|
0.14
|
$
|
1.67
|
$
|
(0.20
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Adjusted earnings / (loss) per share Basic and diluted1
|
$
|
1.32
|
$
|
0.18
|
$
|
1.96
|
$
|
(0.09
|
)
|
|||||||||||
| ■ |
Record Q2 and H1 profit of $26.2 million and $35.9 million, respectively, up from $2.9 million net income and $4.0 million loss in the prior-year periods
|
| ■ |
Quarterly cash dividend of $0.35 per share, the Company’s 19th consecutive cash dividend; payout of approx. 27% of Q2 Adjusted EPS
|
| ■ |
$108.4 million of total capital returned to shareholders, comprising $63.2 million of cash dividends ($3.19 per share) and $45.2 million of share, warrant and convertible note repurchases
|
| ■ |
Entered into an agreement to acquire two Japanese-built Capesize vessels – a newbuilding and a modern 2022-built vessel – for aggregate consideration of approximately $130 million, both scheduled to join the fleet in early 2029
|
| ■ |
Expanded fleet renewal and growth program from six to eight modern vessels comprising seven newbuildings and one 2022-built Capesize, for an aggregate investment of approximately $591 million; four vessels to be delivered in 2027
|
| ■ |
Completed the profitable sale of the 2010-built M/V Squireship, generating approximately $13.8 million of net liquidity and a gain on sale of approximately $4.6 million, while continuing to provide technical and management services to
the vessel
|
| ■ |
Secured long-term time charters with leading counterparties for the three China-built 2027 newbuildings with floor rates covering expected cash breakeven, as well as potentially significant index-linked market upside
|
| ■ |
Successfully completed a €100 million 5-year unsecured corporate bond offering in Greece, further diversifying the Company’s capital resources and supporting its fleet growth and renewal program
|
| ■ |
Fleet renewal program substantially funded: $72.6 million advanced from own funds and approximately $296.5 million of pre- and post-delivery facilities secured, alongside the €100 million bond
|
| ■ |
Q2 2026 fleet TCE of $32,355 per day, an increase of 63% year over year
|
| ■ |
Estimated Q3 2026 TCE of approximately $31,0003 per day - increased H2 earnings visibility
|
|
Vessel Name
|
Capacity
(DWT)
|
Year
Built
|
Yard
|
Scrubber
Fitted
|
Employment
Type
|
FFA
conversion
option(1)
|
Minimum
time charter (“T/C”) expiration
|
Maximum
T/C
expiration(2)
|
Charterer
|
|
|
Titanship
|
207,855
|
2011
|
NACKS
|
-
|
T/C Index Linked
|
No
|
09/2026
|
03/2027
|
Cargill
|
|
|
Meiship
|
207,851
|
2013
|
Imabari
|
-
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
01/2028
|
06/2028
|
Glencore
|
|
|
Patriotship
|
181,709
|
2010
|
Imabari
|
Yes
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
01/2027
|
03/2027
|
Glencore
|
|
|
Paroship
|
181,415
|
2012
|
Koyo -Imabari
|
Yes
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
07/2027
|
12/2027
|
Oldendorff
|
|
|
Worldship
|
181,415
|
2012
|
Koyo – Imabari
|
Yes
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
11/2026
|
03/2027
|
NYK
|
|
|
Kaizenship
|
181,396
|
2012
|
Koyo Dock
|
-
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
01/2028
|
06/2028
|
Oldendorff
|
|
|
Iconship
|
181,392
|
2013
|
Imabari
|
-
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
03/2027
|
07/2027
|
K Line
|
|
|
Hellasship
|
181,325
|
2012
|
Imabari
|
-
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
04/2027
|
08/2027
|
NYK
|
|
|
Honorship
|
180,242
|
2010
|
Imabari
|
-
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
03/2028
|
06/2028
|
NYK
|
|
|
Fellowship
|
179,701
|
2010
|
Daewoo
|
-
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
01/2028
|
03/2028
|
Anglo American
|
|
|
Championship
|
179,238
|
2011
|
Sungdong SB
|
Yes
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
04/2027
|
08/2027
|
Cargill
|
|
|
Partnership
|
179,213
|
2012
|
Hyundai
|
Yes
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
01/2027
|
05/2027
|
Glencore
|
|
|
Knightship
|
178,978
|
2010
|
Hyundai
|
Yes
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
12/2026
|
04/2027
|
Glencore
|
|
|
Lordship
|
178,838
|
2010
|
Hyundai
|
Yes
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
01/2027
|
03/2027
|
Glencore
|
|
|
Blueship
|
178,459
|
2011
|
Mitsui SB
|
-
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
12/2027
|
04/2028
|
NYK
|
|
|
Friendship
|
176,952
|
2009
|
Namura
|
-
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
04/2027
|
09/2027
|
Glencore
|
|
|
Flagship
|
176,387
|
2013
|
Mitsui
|
-
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
10/2027
|
02/2028
|
Cargill
|
|
|
Premiership
|
170,024
|
2010
|
Sungdong SB
|
Yes
|
T/C Index Linked
|
Yes
|
03/2027
|
05/2027
|
Glencore
|
|
|
Total / Average age
|
3,282,390
|
15.1 years
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|
|
Vessels under construction
|
||||||||||
|
TBN Primeship
|
181,000
|
2027
|
Hengli
|
Yes
|
T/C Index Linked(3)
|
-
|
5 years(4)
|
European Operator
|
||
|
TBN Chrysship
|
181,500
|
2027
|
Hengli
|
Yes
|
T/C Index Linked(3)
|
-
|
5 years(4)
|
European Operator
|
||
|
NB Vessel
|
181,500
|
2027
|
Hengli
|
Yes
|
T/C Index Linked(3)
|
-
|
4 years(5)
|
Major Miner
|
||
|
TBN Nikiship
|
181,500
|
2027
|
Japanese Yard
|
Yes
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|
|
TBN Megaship
|
211,000
|
2028
|
Hantong
|
Yes
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|
|
TBN Kingship
|
181,500
|
2029
|
Japanese Yard
|
Yes
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|
|
NB Vessel
|
181,000
|
2029
|
Japanese Yard
|
Yes
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|
|
Vessel to be delivered
|
||||||||||
|
TBN
|
182,162
|
2022
|
Japanese Yard
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|
|
Bareboat charter out
|
||||||||||
|
Dukeship
|
181,453
|
2010
|
Sasebo
|
-
|
Bareboat
|
-
|
08/2027
|
09/2027
|
United
|
|
| (1) |
The Company has the option to convert the index-linked rate to fixed for periods ranging between 1 and 12 months, based on the prevailing Capesize FFA rate for the selected period.
|
| (2) |
The latest redelivery date does not include any additional optional periods.
|
| (3) |
The time charter agreement provides a floor rate. Above the floor, the hire is calculated at a significant premium over the BCI-180 up to an upper threshold, and above the upper threshold, the hire is calculated based on the same premium
over the BCI-180, with incremental earnings shared equally between Seanergy and the respective charterer.
|
| (4) |
The time charter agreement provides three optional extension periods of minimum 10 to maximum 14 months each.
|
| (5) |
The time charter agreement provides two optional extension periods of about 11 to about 13 months each.
|
|
Q2 2026
|
Q2 2025
|
6M 2026
|
6M 2025
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
Ownership days (1)
|
1,706
|
1,911
|
3,459
|
3,689
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Operating days (2)
|
1,660
|
1,794
|
3,356
|
3,507
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Fleet utilization (3)
|
97.3
|
%
|
93.9
|
%
|
97
|
%
|
95.1
|
%
|
||||||||||||
|
TCE rate (4)
|
$
|
32,355
|
$
|
19,807
|
$
|
28,244
|
$
|
16,679
|
||||||||||||
|
Daily Vessel Operating Expenses (5)
|
$
|
7,103
|
$
|
7,222
|
$
|
7,143
|
$
|
6,937
|
| (1) |
Ownership days are the total number of calendar days in a period during which the vessels in a fleet have been owned or chartered in. Ownership days are an indicator of the size of the Company’s fleet over a period and affect both the
amount of revenues and the amount of expenses that the Company recorded during a period.
|
| (2) |
Operating days are the number of available days in a period less the aggregate number of days that the vessels are off-hire due to unforeseen circumstances. Available days are the number of ownership days less the aggregate number of
days that our vessels are off-hire due to major repairs, dry-dockings, lay-up or special or intermediate surveys. Operating days include the days that our vessels are in ballast voyages without having finalized agreements for their next
employment. The Company’s calculation of operating days may not be comparable to that reported by other companies.
|
| (3) |
Fleet utilization is the percentage of time that the vessels are generating revenue and is determined by dividing operating days by ownership days for the relevant period. Fleet Utilization is used to measure a company’s ability to
efficiently find suitable employment for its vessels and minimize the number of days that its vessels are off-hire for unforeseen events. We believe it provides additional meaningful information and assists management in making decisions
regarding areas where we may be able to improve efficiency and increase revenue and because we believe that it provides useful information to investors regarding the efficiency of our operations. The Company’s calculation of fleet
utilization may not be comparable to that reported by other companies.
|
| (4) |
TCE rate is defined as the Company’s net vessel revenue less voyage expenses during a period divided by the number of the Company’s operating days during the period. Voyage expenses include port charges, bunker (fuel oil and diesel oil)
expenses, canal charges and other commissions. The Company includes the TCE rate, which is not a recognized measure under U.S. GAAP, as it believes it provides additional meaningful information in
conjunction with net revenues from vessels, the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure, and because it assists the Company’s management in making decisions regarding the deployment and use of our vessels and because the Company
believes that it provides useful information to investors regarding our financial performance. The Company’s calculation of TCE rate may not be comparable to that reported by other companies. The following table reconciles the Company’s
net revenues from vessels to the TCE rate.
|
|
Q2 2026
|
Q2 2025
|
6M 2026
|
6M 2025
|
|||||||||||||
|
Vessel revenue, net
|
55,045
|
36,664
|
96,744
|
60,340
|
||||||||||||
|
Less: Voyage expenses
|
1,335
|
1,131
|
1,958
|
1,847
|
||||||||||||
|
Time charter equivalent revenues
|
53,710
|
35,533
|
94,786
|
58,493
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating days
|
1,660
|
1,794
|
3,356
|
3,507
|
||||||||||||
|
TCE rate
|
$
|
32,355
|
$
|
19,807
|
$
|
28,244
|
$
|
16,679
|
| (5) |
Vessel operating expenses include crew costs, provisions, deck and engine stores, lubricants, insurance, maintenance and repairs. Daily Vessel Operating Expenses are calculated by dividing vessel operating expenses, excluding pre
delivery costs, by ownership days for the relevant time periods. The Company’s calculation of daily vessel operating expenses may not be comparable to that reported by other companies. The following table reconciles the Company’s vessel
operating expenses to daily vessel operating expenses.
|
|
Q2 2026
|
Q2 2025
|
6M 2026
|
6M 2025
|
|||||||||||||
|
Vessel operating expenses
|
12,118
|
13,802
|
24,706
|
26,346
|
||||||||||||
|
Less: Pre-delivery expenses
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
757
|
||||||||||||
|
Vessel operating expenses before pre-delivery expenses
|
12,118
|
13,802
|
24,706
|
25,589
|
||||||||||||
|
Ownership days
|
1,706
|
1,911
|
3,459
|
3,689
|
||||||||||||
|
Daily Vessel Operating Expenses
|
$
|
7,103
|
$
|
7,222
|
$
|
7,143
|
$
|
6,937
|
|
Q2 2026
|
Q2 2025
|
6M 2026
|
6M 2025
|
||
|
Net income / (loss)
|
26,243
|
2,862
|
35,894
|
(3,967)
|
|
|
Interest and finance cost, net
|
3,813
|
5,472
|
8,141
|
10,566
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
9,195
|
9,052
|
18,797
|
17,377
|
|
|
EBITDA
|
39,251
|
17,386
|
62,832
|
23,976
|
|
|
Stock based compensation
|
1,936
|
1,138
|
4,518
|
2,677
|
|
|
Loss on extinguishment of debt
|
388
|
-
|
2,172
|
28
|
|
|
(Gain) / loss on forward freight agreements, net
|
(15)
|
1
|
10
|
19
|
|
|
(Gain) / loss on FX derivatives
|
(19)
|
(243)
|
114
|
(423)
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA
|
41,541
|
18,282
|
69,646
|
26,277
|
|
Q2 2026
|
Q2 2025
|
6M 2026
|
6M 2025
|
||
|
Net income / (loss)
|
26,243
|
2,862
|
35,894
|
(3,967)
|
|
|
Stock based compensation
|
1,936
|
1,138
|
4,518
|
2,677
|
|
|
Loss on extinguishment of debt (non-cash)
|
388
|
-
|
1,441
|
18
|
|
|
(Gain) / loss on FX derivatives
|
(19)
|
(243)
|
114
|
(423)
|
|
|
Adjusted net income / (loss)
|
28,548
|
3,757
|
41,967
|
(1,695)
|
|
|
Dividends to non-vested participating securities
|
(112)
|
(27)
|
(180)
|
(66)
|
|
|
Undistributed earnings to non-vested participating securities
|
(566)
|
(48)
|
(573)
|
-
|
|
|
Adjusted net income / (loss) – common shareholders
|
27,870
|
3,682
|
41,214
|
(1,761)
|
|
|
Adjusted earnings / (loss) per common share, basic and diluted
|
1.32
|
0.18
|
1.96
|
(0.09)
|
|
|
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, basic
|
21,107,948
|
20,355,465
|
21,019,838
|
20,255,507
|
|
|
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, diluted
|
21,107,948
|
20,444,086
|
21,019,838
|
20,255,507
|
|
Operating Days
|
TCE
|
|||||||
|
TCE - fixed rate (incl. FFA conversions)
|
920
|
$
|
28,468
|
|||||
|
TCE – index-linked
|
718
|
$
|
34,236
|
|||||
|
Total / Average
|
1,638
|
$
|
30,998
|
|||||
| - |
a 181,000 dwt scrubber-fitted Capesize newbuilding, expected to be delivered between the first and second quarters of 2029; and
|
| - |
a 182,162 dwt Capesize vessel built in 2022, with forward delivery expected between the fourth quarter of 2028 and the second quarter of 2029.
|
|
June 30,
2026
|
December 31,
2025*
|
|||||||
|
ASSETS
|
||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash
|
59,474
|
62,653
|
||||||
|
Vessels, net, vessels under construction, finance lease prepayment and sales type leases
|
542,288
|
506,660
|
||||||
|
Other assets
|
41,700
|
37,266
|
||||||
|
TOTAL ASSETS
|
643,462
|
606,579
|
||||||
|
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
|
||||||||
|
Long-term debt and other financial liabilities, net of deferred finance costs
|
294,867
|
290,160
|
||||||
|
Other liabilities
|
35,486
|
35,036
|
||||||
|
Stockholders’ equity
|
313,109
|
281,383
|
||||||
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
|
643,462
|
606,579
|
||||||
| * |
Derived from the audited consolidated financial statements as of that date
|
|
Three months ended
June 30,
|
Six months ended
June 30,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
2026
|
2025
|
2026
|
2025
|
|||||||||||||
|
Vessel revenue, net
|
55,045
|
36,664
|
96,744
|
60,340
|
||||||||||||
|
Fees from related parties
|
642
|
815
|
1,049
|
1,345
|
||||||||||||
|
Revenue, net
|
55,687
|
37,479
|
97,793
|
61,685
|
||||||||||||
|
Expenses:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Voyage expenses
|
(1,335
|
)
|
(1,131
|
)
|
(1,958
|
)
|
(1,847
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Vessel operating expenses
|
(12,118
|
)
|
(13,802
|
)
|
(24,706
|
)
|
(26,346
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Management fees
|
(241
|
)
|
(301
|
)
|
(520
|
)
|
(552
|
)
|
||||||||
|
General and administrative expenses
|
(6,899
|
)
|
(4,956
|
)
|
(14,165
|
)
|
(9,012
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
(9,195
|
)
|
(9,052
|
)
|
(18,797
|
)
|
(17,377
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Gain on sales type leases
|
-
|
-
|
4,101
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Gain on sale of vessel
|
4,559
|
-
|
4,559
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Gain / (loss) on forward freight agreements, net
|
15
|
(1
|
)
|
(10
|
)
|
(19
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Operating income
|
30,473
|
8,236
|
46,297
|
6,532
|
||||||||||||
|
Other income / (expenses):
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Interest and finance costs
|
(4,259
|
)
|
(5,687
|
)
|
(9,139
|
)
|
(10,930
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Loss on extinguishment of debt
|
(388
|
)
|
-
|
(2,172
|
)
|
(28
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Interest and other income
|
261
|
172
|
733
|
337
|
||||||||||||
|
Interest and other income – related party
|
184
|
48
|
282
|
48
|
||||||||||||
|
Other, net
|
(28
|
)
|
93
|
(107
|
)
|
74
|
||||||||||
|
Total other expenses, net:
|
(4,230
|
)
|
(5,374
|
)
|
(10,403
|
)
|
(10,499
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Net income / (loss)
|
26,243
|
2,862
|
35,894
|
(3,967
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Net income / (loss) attributable to common shareholders
|
25,565
|
2,787
|
35,141
|
(4,033
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Net income / (loss) per common share, basic and diluted
|
1.21
|
0.14
|
1.67
|
(0.20
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, basic
|
21,107,948
|
20,355,465
|
21,019,838
|
20,255,507
|
||||||||||||
|
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, diluted
|
21,107,948
|
20,444,086
|
21,019,838
|
20,255,507
|
||||||||||||
|
Six months ended
June 30,
|
||||||||
|
2026
|
2025
|
|||||||
|
Net cash provided by operating activities
|
44,656
|
16,239
|
||||||
|
Vessels acquisitions and improvements
|
(1,928
|
)
|
(35,325
|
)
|
||||
|
Vessels under construction
|
(70,022
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Loan to related party
|
-
|
(2,000
|
)
|
|||||
|
Repayment of loan by related party
|
-
|
2,000
|
||||||
|
Finance lease prepayments and other initial direct costs
|
(3,882
|
)
|
(8,150
|
)
|
||||
|
Proceeds from sale of asset
|
29,500
|
-
|
||||||
|
Due from related parties
|
3,144
|
(188
|
)
|
|||||
|
Net cash used in investing activities
|
(43,188
|
)
|
(43,663
|
)
|
||||
|
Proceeds from long-term debt and other financial liabilities
|
111,950
|
88,060
|
||||||
|
Repayments of long-term debt and other financial liabilities
|
(107,433
|
)
|
(60,274
|
)
|
||||
|
Payments of financing and stock issuance costs
|
(3,090
|
)
|
(1,563
|
)
|
||||
|
Payments of finance lease liabilities
|
-
|
(1,099
|
)
|
|||||
|
Proceeds from other non-current liabilities
|
1,004
|
166
|
||||||
|
Dividends payments
|
(7,078
|
)
|
(7,388
|
)
|
||||
|
Net cash (used in) / provided by financing activities
|
(4,647
|
)
|
17,902
|
|||||
|
SUPPLEMENTAL CASH FLOW INFORMATION
|
||||||||
|
Cash paid during the period for interest, net of capitalized interest
|
6,498
|
11,031
|
||||||
|
Noncash investing activities
|
||||||||
|
Vessels’ improvements
|
1,412
|
387
|
||||||
|
Vessels under construction
|
139
|
-
|
||||||
|
Right-of use assets and initial direct costs
|
-
|
23,897
|
||||||
|
Noncash financing activities
|
||||||||
|
Dividends declared but not paid
|
4,334
|
1,045
|
||||||
|
Financing and stock issuance costs
|
1,444
|
(177
|
)
|
|||||