| Investments in and Advances to Affiliates [Table Text Block] |
| | | | | | | | | | | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | March 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2026 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2026 | | | income | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| Aulea Medical, Inc. | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | |
| Evelo Biosciences, Inc. | | | 1,486 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 1,486 | | | | — | |
| Hound Labs II LLC | | | 11,573 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 228 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (1,241 | ) | | | — | | | | 10,560 | | | | 228 | |
| Nexii, Inc. | | | — | | | | 3 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (3 | ) | | | — | | | | — | | | | 28 | |
| NextCar Holding Company, Inc. | | | 1,005 | | | | — | | | | (151 | ) | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 82 | | | | — | | | | 936 | | | | 34 | |
| Shengrow Inc. | | | 50,138 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 212 | | | | — | | | | 109 | | | | (38,233 | ) | | | — | | | | 12,226 | | | | 21 | |
| Total non-controlled affiliates | | $ | 64,202 | | | $ | 3 | | | $ | (151 | ) | | $ | 440 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 109 | | | $ | (39,395 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 25,208 | | | $ | 311 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | Three months ended June 30, 2025 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | March 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2025 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2025 | | | income | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| Aulea Medical, Inc. | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | |
| Evelo Biosciences, Inc. | | | 8,307 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (1,600 | ) | | | — | | | | 6,707 | | | | — | |
| Total non-controlled affiliates | | $ | 8,307 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | (1,600 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 6,707 | | | $ | — | |
| | | | | | | | | | | Six months ended June 30, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | December 31, | | | | | | | | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2025 | | | Purchases | | | Sales | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2026 | | | income | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| Aulea Medical, Inc. | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | |
| Evelo Biosciences, Inc. | | | 1,486 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 1,486 | | | | — | |
| Hound Labs II LLC | | | 11,369 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 447 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (1,256 | ) | | | — | | | | 10,560 | | | | 447 | |
| Nexii, Inc. | | | — | | | | 7 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (7 | ) | | | — | | | | — | | | | 55 | |
| NextCar Holding Company, Inc. | | | 1,079 | | | | — | | | | (394 | ) | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 251 | | | | — | | | | 936 | | | | 89 | |
| Shengrow Inc. | | | 49,210 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 834 | | | | — | | | | 415 | | | | (38,233 | ) | | | — | | | | 12,226 | | | | 1,293 | |
| Total non-controlled affiliates | | $ | 63,144 | | | $ | 7 | | | $ | (394 | ) | | $ | 1,281 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 415 | | | $ | (39,245 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 25,208 | | | $ | 1,884 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | Six months ended June 30, 2025 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | December 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2024 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2025 | | | income | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| Aulea Medical, Inc. | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | |
| Evelo Biosciences, Inc. | | | 8,307 | | | | 2 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (1,602 | ) | | | — | | | | 6,707 | | | | — | |
| Total non-controlled affiliates | | $ | 8,307 | | | $ | 2 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | (1,602 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 6,707 | | | $ | — | |
| | | | | | | | | | | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | March 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2026 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2026 | | | income | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| RoHo Capital Opportunity Fund LLC(1) | | $ | — | | | $ | 215 | | | | | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 215 | | | $ | — | |
| Total controlled affiliates | | $ | — | | | $ | 215 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | 215 | | | $ | — | |
| | | | | | | | | | | Three months ended June 30, 2025 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | Interest | |
| Portfolio | | March 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | income | |
| Company | | 2025 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2025 | | | (reversal) | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| Better Place Forests Co. | | $ | 879 | | | $ | 1,107 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | (1,107 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 879 | | | $ | — | |
| HIMV LLC | | | 5,290 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (4,425 | ) | | | — | | | | 865 | | | | — | |
| Nexii, Inc. | | | 8,700 | | | | 11 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 8,711 | | | | 20 | |
| Swift Health Systems, Inc. | | | — | | | | 137 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (137 | ) | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | |
| Total controlled affiliates | | $ | 14,869 | | | $ | 1,255 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | (5,669 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 10,455 | | | $ | 20 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | Six months ended June 30, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | December 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2025 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2026 | | | income (reversal) | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| RoHo Capital Opportunity Fund LLC(1) | | $ | — | | | $ | 215 | | | | | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 215 | | | $ | — | |
| Total controlled affiliates | | $ | — | | | $ | 215 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | 215 | | | $ | — | |
| | | | | | | | | | | Six months ended June 30, 2025 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | December 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2024 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2025 | | | income | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| Better Place Forests Co. | | $ | — | | | $ | 2,048 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | | | | $ | (1,169 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 879 | | | $ | — | |
| HIMV LLC | | | 6,230 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (5,365 | ) | | | — | | | | 865 | | | | — | |
| Nexii, Inc. | | | 8,547 | | | | 11 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 153 | | | | — | | | | 8,711 | | | | 40 | |
| Swift Health Systems, Inc. | | | 17,042 | | | | 2,146 | | | | — | | | | 208 | | | | — | | | | 9 | | | | (19,405 | ) | | | — | | | | — | | | | (81 | ) |
| Total controlled affiliates | | $ | 31,819 | | | $ | 4,205 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 208 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 9 | | | $ | (25,786 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 10,455 | | | $ | (41 | ) |
|