| Investments in and Advances to Affiliates, Schedule of Investments [Text Block] |
Note 5. Transactions with affiliated companies
A non-controlled affiliated company is generally a portfolio company in which the Company owns 5% or more of such portfolio company’s voting securities but not more than 25% of such portfolio company’s voting securities.
Transactions related to investments in non-controlled affiliated companies for the three months ended June 30, 2026 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | March 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2026 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2026 | | | income | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| Aulea Medical, Inc. | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | |
| Evelo Biosciences, Inc. | | | 1,486 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 1,486 | | | | — | |
| Hound Labs II LLC | | | 11,573 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 228 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (1,241 | ) | | | — | | | | 10,560 | | | | 228 | |
| Nexii, Inc. | | | — | | | | 3 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (3 | ) | | | — | | | | — | | | | 28 | |
| NextCar Holding Company, Inc. | | | 1,005 | | | | — | | | | (151 | ) | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 82 | | | | — | | | | 936 | | | | 34 | |
| Shengrow Inc. | | | 50,138 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 212 | | | | — | | | | 109 | | | | (38,233 | ) | | | — | | | | 12,226 | | | | 21 | |
| Total non-controlled affiliates | | $ | 64,202 | | | $ | 3 | | | $ | (151 | ) | | $ | 440 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 109 | | | $ | (39,395 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 25,208 | | | $ | 311 | |
Transactions related to investments in non-controlled affiliated companies for the three months ended June 30, 2025 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | Three months ended June 30, 2025 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | March 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2025 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2025 | | | income | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| Aulea Medical, Inc. | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | |
| Evelo Biosciences, Inc. | | | 8,307 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (1,600 | ) | | | — | | | | 6,707 | | | | — | |
| Total non-controlled affiliates | | $ | 8,307 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | (1,600 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 6,707 | | | $ | — | |
Transactions related to investments in non-controlled affiliated companies for the six months ended June 30, 2026 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | Six months ended June 30, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | December 31, | | | | | | | | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2025 | | | Purchases | | | Sales | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2026 | | | income | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| Aulea Medical, Inc. | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | |
| Evelo Biosciences, Inc. | | | 1,486 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 1,486 | | | | — | |
| Hound Labs II LLC | | | 11,369 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 447 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (1,256 | ) | | | — | | | | 10,560 | | | | 447 | |
| Nexii, Inc. | | | — | | | | 7 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (7 | ) | | | — | | | | — | | | | 55 | |
| NextCar Holding Company, Inc. | | | 1,079 | | | | — | | | | (394 | ) | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 251 | | | | — | | | | 936 | | | | 89 | |
| Shengrow Inc. | | | 49,210 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 834 | | | | — | | | | 415 | | | | (38,233 | ) | | | — | | | | 12,226 | | | | 1,293 | |
| Total non-controlled affiliates | | $ | 63,144 | | | $ | 7 | | | $ | (394 | ) | | $ | 1,281 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 415 | | | $ | (39,245 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 25,208 | | | $ | 1,884 | |
Transactions related to investments in non-controlled affiliated companies for the six months ended June 30, 2025 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | Six months ended June 30, 2025 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | December 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2024 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2025 | | | income | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| Aulea Medical, Inc. | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | |
| Evelo Biosciences, Inc. | | | 8,307 | | | | 2 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (1,602 | ) | | | — | | | | 6,707 | | | | — | |
| Total non-controlled affiliates | | $ | 8,307 | | | $ | 2 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | (1,602 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 6,707 | | | $ | — | |
A controlled affiliated company is generally a portfolio company in which the Company owns more than 25% of such portfolio company’s voting securities or has the power to exercise control over management or policies of such portfolio company (including through a management agreement).
Transactions related to investments in controlled affiliated companies for the three months ended June 30, 2026.
| | | | | | | | | | | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | March 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2026 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2026 | | | income | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| RoHo Capital Opportunity Fund LLC(1) | | $ | — | | | $ | 215 | | | | | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 215 | | | $ | — | |
| Total controlled affiliates | | $ | — | | | $ | 215 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | 215 | | | $ | — | |
| (1) | The Company and CRFH are the members of the RoHo Joint Venture, a joint venture formed as a Delaware limited liability company that is not consolidated by either member for financial reporting purposes. The members make investments in the RoHo Joint Venture in the form of capital contributions as the RoHo Joint Venture makes investments or incurs expenses, and all portfolio and other material decisions regarding the RoHo Joint Venture must be submitted to the RoHo Joint Venture’s board of directors which is comprised of an equal number of directors appointed by each of the Company and CRFH. Accordingly, the Company does not have sole control over the RoHo Joint Venture. |
Transactions related to investments in controlled affiliated companies for the three months ended June 30, 2025 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | Three months ended June 30, 2025 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | Interest | |
| Portfolio | | March 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | income | |
| Company | | 2025 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2025 | | | (reversal) | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| Better Place Forests Co. | | $ | 879 | | | $ | 1,107 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | (1,107 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 879 | | | $ | — | |
| HIMV LLC | | | 5,290 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (4,425 | ) | | | — | | | | 865 | | | | — | |
| Nexii, Inc. | | | 8,700 | | | | 11 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 8,711 | | | | 20 | |
| Swift Health Systems, Inc. | | | — | | | | 137 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (137 | ) | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | |
| Total controlled affiliates | | $ | 14,869 | | | $ | 1,255 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | (5,669 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 10,455 | | | $ | 20 | |
Transactions related to investments in controlled affiliated companies for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
| | | | | | | | | | | Six months ended June 30, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | December 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2025 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2026 | | | income (reversal) | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| RoHo Capital Opportunity Fund LLC(1) | | $ | — | | | $ | 215 | | | | | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 215 | | | $ | — | |
| Total controlled affiliates | | $ | — | | | $ | 215 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | 215 | | | $ | — | |
| 1) | The Company and CRFH are the members of the RoHo Joint Venture, a joint venture formed as a Delaware limited liability company that is not consolidated by either member for financial reporting purposes. The members make investments in the RoHo Joint Venture in the form of capital contributions as the RoHo Joint Venture makes investments or incurs expenses, and all portfolio and other material decisions regarding the RoHo Joint Venture must be submitted to the RoHo Joint Venture’s board of directors which is comprised of an equal number of directors appointed by each of the Company and CRFH. Accordingly, the Company does not have sole control over the RoHo Joint Venture. |
Transactions related to investments in controlled affiliated companies for the six months ended June 30, 2025 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | Six months ended June 30, 2025 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Fair value at | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers | | | | | | | Net | | | | | | | Fair value at | | | | | |
| Portfolio | | December 31, | | | | | | | Principal | | | | | | | in/(out) at | | | Discount | | | unrealized | | | Net realized | | | June 30, | | | Interest | |
| Company | | 2024 | | | Purchases | | | payments | | | PIK | | | fair value | | | accretion | | | gain/(loss) | | | gain/(loss) | | | 2025 | | | income | |
| | | (In thousands) | |
| Better Place Forests Co. | | $ | — | | | $ | 2,048 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | | | | $ | (1,169 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 879 | | | $ | — | |
| HIMV LLC | | | 6,230 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | (5,365 | ) | | | — | | | | 865 | | | | — | |
| Nexii, Inc. | | | 8,547 | | | | 11 | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | — | | | | 153 | | | | — | | | | 8,711 | | | | 40 | |
| Swift Health Systems, Inc. | | | 17,042 | | | | 2,146 | | | | — | | | | 208 | | | | — | | | | 9 | | | | (19,405 | ) | | | — | | | | — | | | | (81 | ) |
| Total controlled affiliates | | $ | 31,819 | | | $ | 4,205 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 208 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 9 | | | $ | (25,786 | ) | | $ | — | | | $ | 10,455 | | | $ | (41 | ) |
|