| INVESTMENTS |
(4) INVESTMENTS
Fair Value Measurement and Disclosures
The following table shows the composition
of the Company’s investment portfolio as of March 31, 2026, with the fair value disaggregated into the three levels of the
fair value hierarchy in accordance with ASC 820:
| | |
|
| |
|
| |
Fair Value Hierarchy |
| |
| |
| | |
Cost | |
Fair Value | |
Level 1 | |
Level 2 | |
Level 3 |
| |
Measured at
Net Asset
Value (1)
|
| First Lien Secured Debt | |
$ | 1,328,502 |
| |
$ | 1,321,518 |
| |
$ | - | | |
$ | 13,253 | | |
$ | 1,308,265 |
| |
$ | - | |
| Second Lien Secured Debt | |
| 29,976 |
| |
| 26,389 |
| |
| - | | |
| - | | |
| 26,389 |
| |
| - | |
| Investments in Equity | |
| 890 |
| |
| 890 |
| |
| - | | |
| - | | |
| 890 |
| |
| - | |
| Investments in Joint Venture | |
| 64,625 |
| |
| 64,209 |
| |
| - | | |
| - | | |
| - |
| |
| 64,209 | |
| Total Investments at Fair Value | |
$ | 1,423,993 |
| |
$ | 1,413,006 |
| |
$ | - | | |
$ | 13,253 | | |
$ | 1,335,544 |
| |
$ | 64,209 | |
| (1) | In accordance with ASC 820, the Company’s investment in SBLA JV is measured using the net asset value (or its equivalent) as a practical expedient for fair value and has not been classified in the fair value hierarchy. |
The following table shows the composition
of the Company’s investment portfolio as of December 31, 2025, with the fair value disaggregated into the three levels of
the fair value hierarchy in accordance with ASC 820:
| | |
| | |
| | |
Fair Value Hierarchy | |
| |
| | |
Cost | |
Fair Value | |
Level 1 | |
Level 2 | |
Level 3 | |
Measured
at Net Asset Value (1) |
| First Lien Secured Debt | |
$ | 1,219,955 | | |
$ | 1,217,362 | | |
$ | - | | |
$ | 13,933 | | |
$ | 1,203,429 | | |
$ | - | |
| Second Lien Secured Debt | |
| 29,951 | | |
| 30,070 | | |
| - | | |
| - | | |
| 30,070 | | |
| - | |
| Investments in Equity | |
| 890 | | |
| 890 | | |
| - | | |
| - | | |
| 890 | | |
| - | |
| Investments in Joint Venture | |
| 61,592 | | |
| 61,606 | | |
| - | | |
| - | | |
| - | | |
| 61,606 | |
| Total Investments at Fair Value | |
$ | 1,312,388 | | |
$ | 1,309,928 | | |
$ | - | | |
$ | 13,933 | | |
$ | 1,234,389 | | |
$ | 61,606 | |
| (1) |
In accordance with ASC 820, the Company’s investment in SBLA JV is measured using the net asset
value (or its equivalent) as a practical expedient for fair value and has not been classified in the fair value hierarchy. |
The following table presents
changes in the fair value of the Company’s investments for which Level 3 inputs were used to determine the fair value
for the three months ended March 31, 2026:
| | |
For the three months ended March 31, 2026 |
| | |
First Lien Secured Debt | |
Second Lien Secured Debt | |
Equity |
| Fair value, beginning of period | |
$ | 1,203,429 | | |
$ | 30,070 | | |
$ | 890 | |
| Purchases | |
| 269,622 | | |
| - | | |
| - | |
| Payment-in-kind interest income capitalized | |
| 252 | | |
| - | | |
| - | |
| Sales and repayments | |
| (163,038 | ) | |
| - | | |
| - | |
| Net (amortization) accretion on investments | |
| 1,664 | | |
| 25 | | |
| - | |
| Net realized gains (losses) on investments | |
| 58 | | |
| - | | |
| - | |
| Net change in unrealized gains (losses) on investments | |
| (3,722 | ) | |
| (3,706 | ) | |
| - | |
| Transfers out of Level 3(1) | |
| - | | |
| - | | |
| - | |
| Transfers into Level 3(1) | |
| - | | |
| - | | |
| - | |
| Fair value, end of period | |
$ | 1,308,265 | | |
$ | 26,389 | | |
$ | 890 | |
| Net change in unrealized gains (losses) on Level 3 investments still held as of March 31, 2026 | |
$ | (2,749 | ) | |
$ | (3,706 | ) | |
$ | - | |
| (1) | For the three months ended March 31, 2026 there were no transfers out of/into Level 3. |
The following table presents changes in the fair value of
the Company’s investments for which Level 3 inputs were used to determine the fair value for the three months ended March
31, 2025:
| | |
For the three months ended March 31, 2025 |
| | |
First Lien Secured Debt |
| Fair value, beginning of period | |
$ | 439,367 | |
| Purchases | |
| 151,409 | |
| Sales and repayments | |
| (33,754 | ) |
| Net (amortization) accretion on investments | |
| 676 | |
| Net realized gains (losses) on investments | |
| 12 | |
| Net change in unrealized gains (losses) on investments | |
| 256 | |
| Transfers out of Level 3(1) | |
| - | |
| Transfers into Level 3(1) | |
| - | |
| Fair value, end of period | |
$ | 557,966 | |
| Net change in unrealized gains (losses) on Level 3 investments still held as of March 31, 2025 | |
$ | 798 | |
| (1) | For the three months ended March 31, 2025 there were no transfers out of/into Level 3. |
The following tables summarize the significant
unobservable inputs the Company used to value its investments categorized within Level 3 as of March 31, 2026 and December 31,
2025. In addition to the techniques and inputs noted in the tables below, according to our valuation policy, we may also use other
valuation techniques and methodologies when determining our fair value measurements. The below tables are not intended to be all-inclusive,
but rather provide information on the significant unobservable inputs as they relate to the Company’s determination of fair
values.
The unobservable inputs used in the fair
value measurement of our Level 3 investments as of March 31, 2026, were as follows:
| Asset Category | | Fair Value | | Valuation Techniques/Methodologies | | Unobservable Input | | Range | | Weighted Average (1) |
| First Lien Secured Debt | | $ | 967,670 | | | Income Approach | | Discount Rate | | | 7.71% - 11.94% | | | | 9.14 | % |
| First Lien Secured Debt | | | 340,595 | | | Market Approach | | Transaction Price | | | | | | | n/a | |
| Second Lien Secured Debt | | | 26,389 | | | Income Approach | | Discount Rate | | | 12.47% - 13.47% | | | | 12.97 | % |
| Investments in Equity | | | 890 | | | Market Approach | | Transaction Price | | | | | | | n/a | |
| Total Level 3 Investments | | $ | 1,335,544 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
The unobservable inputs used in the fair
value measurement of the Company’s Level 3 investments as of December 31, 2025, were as follows:
| Asset Category | | Fair Value | | Valuation Techniques/Methodologies | | Unobservable Input | | Range | | Weighted Average (1) |
| First Lien Secured Debt | | $ | 876,531 | | | Income Approach | | Discount Rate | | | 7.23% - 11.25% | | | | 8.72 | % |
| First Lien Secured Debt | | | 326,898 | | | Market Approach | | Transaction Price | | | | | | | n/a | |
| Second Lien Secured Debt | | | 30,070 | | | Income Approach | | Discount Rate | | | 9.94% - 10.44% | | | | 10.19 | % |
| Investments in Equity | | | 890 | | | Market Approach | | Transaction Price | | | | | | | n/a | |
| Total Level 3 Investments | | $ | 1,234,389 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| (1) | Weighted averages are calculated based on fair value of investments. |
The significant unobservable input used
in the market approach is the transaction price to acquire the position. There has been no change to the valuation based on the
underlying assumptions used at the closing of such transaction. The significant unobservable inputs used in the income approach
is the discount rate. The discount rate is used to discount the estimated future cash flows, which include both future principal
and interest payments expected to be received from the underlying investment. An increase/decrease in the discount rate would result
in a decrease/increase, respectively, in the fair value. There have been no material changes to the valuation approaches utilized
during the three months ended March 31, 2026 or the year ended December 31, 2025. Joint Venture
On April 23, 2024, the Company entered
into a joint venture with Stifel Bank & Trust (the “JV partner”), which was amended and restated on May 5, 2025.
The joint venture is called SBLA Private Credit LLC (the “SBLA JV”). On October 9, 2024, the SBLA JV established SBLA
Private Credit Funding, LLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the SBLA JV and a Delaware limited liability company that is a disregarded
entity for tax purposes, to hold investment collateral in connection with a credit facility.
The Company and the JV partner have $140
million and $20 million, respectively, in total commitments to SBLA JV, with targeted member ownership interests of approximately
87.5% and 12.5%, respectively. The Company and the JV partner have equal voting rights with respect to the SBLA JV and the SBLA
JV’s general partner. The SBLA JV will not be consolidated in the Company’s Consolidated Financial Statements. As of
March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company had $140 million and $140 million of commitments to the SBLA JV, respectively,
of which $75.8 million and $78.4 million, respectively, were unfunded.
The following table presents the consolidated
schedule of investments of the SBLA JV as of March 31, 2026:
| Investments(1) | | Reference Rate and Spread(2) | | Interest Rate(2) | | Maturity Date | | Par Amount/ Common Units | | Cost(3) | | Fair Value | | % of Net Assets |
| First Lien Secured Debt(4)(5) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Aerospace & Defense | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Accel International Holdings Inc (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 4.50% | | 8.17% | | 4/26/2032 | | $ | 12,000 | | | $ | 12,000 | | | $ | 12,000 | | | | 16.35 | % |
Unical Aviation Inc (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 3.75% | | 7.42% | | 10/31/2029 | | | 7,841 | | | | 7,771 | | | | 7,802 | | | | 10.63 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 19,771 | | | | 19,802 | | | | 26.98 | |
Air Freight & Logistics | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
RJW Logistics Group, Inc (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 5.00% | | 8.70% | | 11/26/2031 | | | 12,000 | | | | 11,899 | | | | 11,865 | | | | 16.17 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 11,899 | | | | 11,865 | | | | 16.17 | |
Automobile Components | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ATCDT Corp (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 3.50% | | 7.27% | | 1/25/2028 | | | 13,623 | | | | 13,523 | | | | 13,538 | | | | 18.45 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 13,523 | | | | 13,538 | | | | 18.45 | |
Beverages | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
King Juice (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 3.35% | | 7.02% | | 3/25/2027 | | | 1,038 | | | | 1,033 | | | | 1,038 | | | | 1.41 | |
King Juice (Revolver) (6) | | 3M S + 3.35% | | 7.02% | | 3/25/2027 | | | 794 | | | | 781 | | | | 794 | | | | 1.08 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 1,814 | | | | 1,832 | | | | 2.49 | |
Commercial Services & Supplies | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
KDV Label (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 3.85% | | 7.52% | | 6/11/2026 | | | 8,243 | | | | 8,229 | | | | 8,170 | | | | 11.13 | |
KDV Label (Delayed Draw) (6) | | 3M S + 3.85% | | 7.52% | | 6/11/2026 | | | 541 | | | | 539 | | | | 511 | | | | 0.70 | |
Meridian Waste Acquisitions, LLC (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 3.38% | | 7.70% | | 8/30/2029 | | | 8,759 | | | | 8,759 | | | | 8,715 | | | | 11.88 | |
Meridian Waste Acquisitions, LLC (Delayed Draw) (6) | | 3M S + 3.75% | | 7.69% | | 8/30/2029 | | | 3,815 | | | | 3,815 | | | | 3,796 | | | | 5.17 | |
Meridian Waste Acquisitions, LLC (Revolver) (6) | | 3M S + 3.38% | | 7.21% | | 8/30/2029 | | | 1,066 | | | | 1,066 | | | | 1,057 | | | | 1.44 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 22,408 | | | | 22,249 | | | | 30.32 | |
Construction & Engineering | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Discovery Marketing And Distributing, LLC (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 4.00% | | 7.94% | | 8/10/2027 | | | 16,697 | | | | 16,590 | | | | 16,655 | | | | 22.70 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 16,590 | | | | 16,655 | | | | 22.70 | |
| Investments(1) | | Reference Rate and Spread(2) | | Interest Rate(2) | | Maturity Date | | Par Amount/ Common Shares | | Cost(3) | | Fair Value | | % of Net Assets |
Containers & Packaging | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Accord Buyer LLC (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 4.50% | | 8.27% | | 5/19/2028 | | $ | 8,597 | | | $ | 8,535 | | | $ | 8,361 | | | | 11.39 | % |
Accord Buyer LLC (Term Loan) (6) | | 1M S + 4.50% | | 8.27% | | 5/19/2028 | | | 1,360 | | | | 1,360 | | | | 1,294 | | | | 1.76 | |
Schoeneck Containers, LLC (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 4.10% | | 7.88% | | 5/7/2028 | | | 9,096 | | | | 9,096 | | | | 9,073 | | | | 12.36 | |
Schoeneck Containers, LLC (Delayed Draw) | | 1M S + 4.10% | | 7.88% | | 5/7/2028 | | | 4,647 | | | | 4,647 | | | | 4,635 | | | | 6.32 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 23,638 | | | | 23,363 | | | | 31.83 | |
Financial Services | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Forge Borrower, LLC (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 4.50% | | 8.20% | | 1/31/2033 | | | 1,750 | | | | 1,733 | | | | 1,733 | | | | 2.36 | |
Trimont Holdings LLC (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 2.75% | | 6.45% | | 5/31/2027 | | | 25,200 | | | | 25,042 | | | | 24,948 | | | | 34.00 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 26,775 | | | | 26,681 | | | | 36.36 | |
Health Care Equipment & Supplies | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
MGS Mfg. Group, Inc. (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 4.50% | | 8.27% | | 12/31/2028 | | | 10,024 | | | | 10,024 | | | | 9,937 | | | | 13.54 | |
MGS Mfg. Group, Inc. (Delayed Draw) | | 1M S + 4.50% | | 8.27% | | 12/31/2028 | | | 1,195 | | | | 1,195 | | | | 1,185 | | | | 1.61 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 11,219 | | | | 11,122 | | | | 15.15 | |
Health Care Providers & Services | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Falcon Parent Holdings Inc (Term Loan) | | 3MS + 5.50% (incl. 2.75% PIK)
| | 9.17% | | 11/6/2031 | | | 5,967 | | | | 5,891 | | | | 5,855 | | | | 7.98 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 5,891 | | | | 5,855 | | | | 7.98 | |
Industrials | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Madison Safety & Flow LLC (Revolver) (6) | | 3M S + 2.50% | | N/A | | 9/26/2029 | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | |
IT Services | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | - | |
BCM One, Inc. (Term Loan) | | 6M S + 4.50% | | 8.24% | | 11/17/2027 | | | 10,234 | | | | 10,234 | | | | 10,222 | | | | 13.93 | |
BCM One, Inc. (Delayed Draw) | | 1M S + 4.50% | | 8.27% | | 11/17/2027 | | | 1,567 | | | | 1,567 | | | | 1,565 | | | | 2.13 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 11,801 | | | | 11,787 | | | | 16.06 | |
Leisure Products | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Buffalo Games LLC (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 2.50% | | 6.27% | | 8/31/2027 | | | 1,717 | | | | 1,717 | | | | 1,717 | | | | 2.34 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 1,717 | | | | 1,717 | | | | 2.34 | |
Life Sciences Tools & Services | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
TransnetYX, Inc (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 4.75% | | 8.45% | | 4/13/2027 | | | 8,575 | | | | 8,575 | | | | 8,575 | | | | 11.69 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 8,575 | | | | 8,575 | | | | 11.69 | |
Machinery | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Rental Equipment Investment Co. (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 4.50% | | 8.20% | | 10/8/2030 | | | 24,938 | | | | 24,651 | | | | 24,657 | | | | 33.60 | |
Seakeeper Technologies LLC (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 3.25% | | 6.92% | | 7/19/2027 | | | 17,971 | | | | 17,859 | | | | 17,926 | | | | 24.43 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 42,510 | | | | 42,583 | | | | 58.03 | |
Professional Services | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ComPsych Investment Corp. (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 4.75% | | 8.42% | | 7/22/2031 | | | 11,850 | | | | 11,826 | | | | 11,850 | | | | 16.15 | |
Investor Group Services LLC (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 3.25% | | 7.01% | | 10/21/2027 | | | 11,920 | | | | 11,837 | | | | 11,815 | | | | 16.10 | |
Vensure Employer Services Inc (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 5.00% | | 8.70% | | 9/29/2031 | | | 11,850 | | | | 11,801 | | | | 11,761 | | | | 16.03 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 35,464 | | | | 35,426 | | | | 48.28 | |
Real Estate Management & Development | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Royal Property Company Borrower LLC (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 3.75% | | 7.42% | | 2/2/2028 | | | 13,886 | | | | 13,787 | | | | 13,834 | | | | 18.85 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 13,787 | | | | 13,834 | | | | 18.85 | |
| Investments(1) | | Reference Rate and Spread(2) | | Interest Rate(2) | | Maturity Date | | Par Amount/ Common Units | | Cost(3) | | Fair Value | | % of Net Assets |
Specialty Retail | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Alliance Mobile Inc (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 3.50% | | 7.35% | | 8/1/2028 | | | 2,205 | | | | 2,188 | | | | 2,199 | | | | 3.00 | |
Alliance Mobile Inc (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 3.50% | | 7.35% | | 8/1/2028 | | | 14,639 | | | | 14,589 | | | | 14,602 | | | | 19.90 | |
Alliance Mobile Inc (Delayed Draw) | | 3M S + 3.50% | | 7.35% | | 8/1/2028 | | | 1,359 | | | | 1,359 | | | | 1,355 | | | | 1.85 | |
M&M Thrift Management Company LLC (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 2.25% | | 6.02% | | 12/1/2026 | | | 9,983 | | | | 9,939 | | | | 9,945 | | | | 13.55 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 28,075 | | | | 28,101 | | | | 38.30 | |
Textiles, Apparel and Luxury Goods | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Colorescience Inc (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 4.75% | | 8.45% | | 1/23/2032 | | | 15,103 | | | | 14,955 | | | | 14,952 | | | | 20.38 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 14,955 | | | | 14,952 | | | | 20.38 | |
| Total First Lien Secured Debt | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 310,412 | | | $ | 309,937 | | | | 422.36 | % |
| Total Investments at Fair Value | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 310,412 | | | $ | 309,937 | | | | 422.36 | % |
| (1) | Unless otherwise indicated, debt investments held by the SBLA JV are denominated in USD dollars and are income producing. All investments are pledged as collateral under a credit facility, unless otherwise indicated. |
| | |
| (2) | Unless otherwise indicated, loan contains a variable rate structure, and may be subject to an interest rate floor. Variable rate loans to the portfolio companies bear interest at a rate that is determined by reference to the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR” or “S”), which generally resets periodically. For each loan, the SBLA JV has indicated the reference rate used (including any adjustments per the loan agreements), and provided the spread and interest rate in effect as of March 31, 2026. |
| | |
| (3) | The cost represents the original cost adjusted for the accretion of discounts and amortization of premiums, as applicable, on debt investments using the effective interest method in accordance with U.S. GAAP. |
| | |
| (4) | Unless otherwise indicated, issuers of debt held by the SBLA JV are domiciled in the United States. |
| | |
| (5) | All investments are valued using unobservable inputs (Level 3), unless otherwise noted (see “Note 2 - Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” and “Note 4 -Investments”). |
| | |
| (6) | Position or portion thereof is an unfunded loan commitment, and no interest is being earned on the unfunded portion, although the investment may be subject to unused commitment fees. Negative cost and fair value result from the unfunded commitment being valued below par and/or unamortized fees, which are capitalized to the investment cost. As of March 31, 2026, the total unfunded loan commitment was approximately $14.2 million. |
The following tables presents the consolidated schedule of investments
of the SBLA JV as of December 31, 2025.
| Investments(1) | | Reference Rate and Spread(2) | | Interest Rate(2) | | Maturity Date | | Par Amount/ Common Units | | Cost(3) | | Fair Value | | % of Net Assets | |
| First Lien Secured Debt(4)(5) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Aerospace & Defense | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Unical Aviation Inc (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 3.75% | | 7.47% | | 10/31/2029 | | $ | 7,943 | | | $ | 7,869 | | | $ | 7,898 | | | | 11.21 | % |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 7,869 | | | | 7,898 | | | | 11.21 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Air Freight & Logistics | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
RJW Logistics Group, Inc (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 5.00% | | 8.67% | | 11/26/2031 | | | 12,000 | | | | 11,895 | | | | 11,895 | | | | 16.89 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 11,895 | | | | 11,895 | | | | 16.89 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Automobile Components | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ATCDT Corp (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 3.50% | | 7.32% | | 1/25/2028 | | | 13,823 | | | | 13,709 | | | | 13,754 | | | | 19.53 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 13,709 | | | | 13,754 | | | | 19.53 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Beverages | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
King Juice (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 4.35% | | 7.22% | | 3/25/2027 | | | 1,620 | | | | 1,611 | | | | 1,620 | | | | 2.30 | |
| King Juice (Revolver) (6) | | 1M S + 4.35% | | 7.22% | | 3/25/2027 | | | 64 | | | | 47 | | | | 64 | | | | 0.09 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 1,658 | | | | 1,684 | | | | 2.39 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
KDV Label (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 3.85% | | 7.72% | | 4/30/2029 | | | 8,348 | | | | 8,317 | | | | 8,295 | | | | 11.78 | |
| KDV Label (Delayed Draw) (6) | | 1M S + 3.85% | | N/A | | 4/30/2029 | | | - | | | | (5 | ) | | | (22 | ) | | | (0.03 | ) |
Meridian Waste Acquisitions, LLC (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 3.38% | | 7.81% | | 8/30/2029 | | | 8,816 | | | | 8,816 | | | | 8,816 | | | | 12.53 | |
| Meridian Waste Acquisitions, LLC (Delayed Draw) (6) | | 3M S + 3.38% | | 7.88% | | 8/30/2029 | | | 3,575 | | | | 3,575 | | | | 3,575 | | | | 5.08 | |
| Meridian Waste Acquisitions, LLC (Revolver) (6) | | 3M P + 2.25% | | 9.00% | | 8/30/2029 | | | 977 | | | | 977 | | | | 977 | | | | 1.39 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 21,680 | | | | 21,641 | | | | 30.75 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Construction & Engineering | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Discovery Marketing And Distributing, LLC (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 4.00% | | 7.91% | | 8/10/2027 | | | 17,192 | | | | 17,063 | | | | 17,128 | | | | 24.33 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 17,063 | | | | 17,128 | | | | 24.33 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Containers & Packaging | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Accord Buyer LLC (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 4.50% | | 8.32% | | 5/19/2028 | | | 8,722 | | | | 8,652 | | | | 8,504 | | | | 12.08 | |
| Accord Buyer LLC (Term Loan) (6) | | 1M S + 4.50% | | 8.32% | | 5/19/2028 | | | 1,377 | | | | 1,377 | | | | 1,317 | | | | 1.87 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 10,029 | | | | 9,821 | | | | 13.95 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Financial Services | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Trimont Holdings LLC (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 2.75% | | 6.47% | | 3/1/2030 | | | 25,900 | | | | 25,704 | | | | 25,641 | | | | 36.42 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 25,704 | | | | 25,641 | | | | 36.42 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Health Care Equipment & Supplies | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
MGS MFG. Group, Inc. (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 4.50% | | 8.32% | | 5/31/2027 | | | 10,036 | | | | 10,036 | | | | 10,036 | | | | 14.25 | |
MGS MFG. Group, Inc. (Delayed Draw) | | 1M S + 4.50% | | 8.32% | | 5/31/2027 | | | 1,197 | | | | 1,197 | | | | 1,197 | | | | 1.70 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 11,233 | | | | 11,233 | | | | 15.95 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Health Care Providers & Services | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Falcon Parent Holdings Inc (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 5.00% | | 8.89% | | 11/6/2031 | | | 5,940 | | | | 5,861 | | | | 5,843 | | | | 8.31 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 5,861 | | | | 5,843 | | | | 8.31 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Industrials | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Fairbank Equipment (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 3.90% | | 7.72% | | 12/23/2026 | | | 9,060 | | | | 8,981 | | | | 8,992 | | | | 12.77 | |
| Madison Safety & Flow LLC (Revolver) (6) | | 3M S + 2.75% | | N/A | | 9/26/2029 | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 8,981 | | | | 8,992 | | | | 12.77 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| IT Services | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
BCM One, Inc. (Term Loan) | | 6M S + 4.50% | | 8.20% | | 11/17/2027 | | | 10,263 | | | | 10,263 | | | | 10,263 | | | | 14.58 | |
BCM One, Inc. (Delayed Draw) | | 6M S + 4.50% | | 8.80% | | 11/17/2027 | | | 1,571 | | | | 1,571 | | | | 1,571 | | | | 2.23 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 11,834 | | | | 11,834 | | | | 16.81 | |
| Investments(1) | | Reference Rate and Spread(2) | | Interest Rate(2) | | Maturity Date | | Par Amount/ Common Units | | Cost(3) | | | Fair Value | | | % of Net Assets | |
| Leisure Products | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Buffalo Games LLC (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 2.50% | | 6.32% | | 8/31/2027 | | $ | 2,673 | | | $ | 2,673 | | | $ | 2,673 | | | | 3.80 | % |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 2,673 | | | | 2,673 | | | | 3.80 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
TransnetYX, Inc (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 4.75% | | 8.42% | | 4/13/2027 | | | 9,931 | | | | 9,931 | | | | 9,931 | | | | 14.11 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 9,931 | | | | 9,931 | | | | 14.11 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Machinery | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Rental Equipment Investment Co. (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 4.50% | | 8.17% | | 10/8/2030 | | | 25,000 | | | | 24,700 | | | | 24,688 | | | | 35.06 | |
Seakeeper Technologies LLC (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 3.25% | | 7.09% | | 7/19/2027 | | | 17,971 | | | | 17,838 | | | | 17,903 | | | | 25.43 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 42,538 | | | | 42,591 | | | | 60.49 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Professional Services | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ComPsych Investment Corp. (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 4.75% | | 8.61% | | 7/22/2031 | | | 11,880 | | | | 11,855 | | | | 11,880 | | | | 16.87 | |
Investor Group Services LLC (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 3.25% | | 7.04% | | 10/21/2027 | | | 11,920 | | | | 11,824 | | | | 11,815 | | | | 16.78 | |
Vensure Employer Services Inc (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 5.00% | | 8.67% | | 9/29/2031 | | | 11,880 | | | | 11,829 | | | | 11,835 | | | | 16.81 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 35,508 | | | | 35,530 | | | | 50.46 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Real Estate Management & Development | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Royal Property Company Borrower LLC (Term Loan) | | 1M S + 3.75% | | 7.47% | | 2/2/2028 | | | 14,076 | | | | 13,964 | | | | 14,041 | | | | 19.94 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 13,964 | | | | 14,041 | | | | 19.94 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Specialty Retail | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Alliance Mobile Inc (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 3.50% | | 7.32% | | 8/1/2028 | | | 14,957 | | | | 14,876 | | | | 14,882 | | | | 21.14 | |
Alliance Mobile Inc (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 3.50% | | 7.32% | | 8/1/2028 | | | 2,251 | | | | 2,232 | | | | 2,240 | | | | 3.18 | |
Alliance Mobile Inc (Delayed Draw) | | 3M S + 3.50% | | 7.32% | | 8/1/2028 | | | 1,396 | | | | 1,396 | | | | 1,389 | | | | 1.97 | |
M&M Thrift Management Company LLC (Term Loan) | | 3M S + 2.25% | | 6.02% | | 12/1/2026 | | | 10,248 | | | | 10,187 | | | | 10,196 | | | | 14.48 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 28,691 | | | | 28,707 | | | | 40.77 | |
| Total First Lien Secured Debt | | | | | | | | | | $ | 280,821 | | | $ | 280,837 | | | | 398.88 | % |
| Total Investments at Fair Value | | | | | | | | | | $ | 280,821 | | | $ | 280,837 | | | | 398.88 | % |
| (1) | Unless otherwise indicated, debt investments held by the SBLA JV are denominated in USD dollars and are income producing. All investments are pledged as collateral under a credit facility, unless otherwise indicated. |
| | |
| (2) | Unless otherwise indicated, loan contains a variable rate structure, and may be subject to an interest rate floor. Variable rate loans to the portfolio companies bear interest at a rate that is determined by reference to the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR” or “S”), which generally resets periodically. For each loan, the SBLA JV has indicated the reference rate used (including any adjustments per the loan agreements), and provided the spread and interest rate in effect as of December 31, 2025. |
| | |
| (3) | The cost represents the original cost adjusted for the accretion of discounts and amortization of premiums, as applicable, on debt investments using the effective interest method in accordance with U.S. GAAP. |
| | |
| (4) | Unless otherwise indicated, issuers of debt held by the SBLA JV are domiciled in the United States. |
| | |
| (5) | All investments are valued using unobservable inputs (Level 3), unless otherwise noted (see “Note 2 - Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” and “Note 4 -Investments”). |
| | |
| (6) | Position or portion thereof is an unfunded loan commitment, and no interest is being earned on the unfunded portion, although the investment may be subject to unused commitment fees. Negative cost and fair value result from the unfunded commitment being valued below par and/or unamortized fees, which are capitalized to the investment cost. As of December 31, 2025 the total unfunded loan commitment was approximately $15.8 million. |
The following table presents the consolidated statements of assets
and liabilities information of the SBLA JV as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
| | |
March 31, 2026 | |
December 31, 2025 |
| ASSETS | |
| | | |
| | |
| Investments at fair value | |
| | | |
| | |
| Non-controlled/non-affiliated investments (cost $310,412 and $280,821, respectively) | |
$ | 309,937 | | |
$ | 280,837 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | |
| 10,781 | | |
| 16,289 | |
| Interest receivable from non-controlled/non-affiliated investments | |
| 1,257 | | |
| 1,192 | |
| Total assets | |
$ | 321,975 | | |
$ | 298,318 | |
| |
| LIABILITIES | |
| | | |
| | |
| Debt (net of deferred financing costs $2,454 and $2,600, respectively) | |
$ | 242,346 | | |
$ | 221,200 | |
| Interest payable | |
| 3,610 | | |
| 3,888 | |
| Distribution payable | |
| 2,075 | | |
| 2,304 | |
| Professional fees payable | |
| 274 | | |
| 211 | |
| Due to advisor | |
| 178 | | |
| 196 | |
| Administration fees payable | |
| 110 | | |
| 112 | |
| Total liabilities | |
$ | 248,593 | | |
$ | 227,911 | |
| MEMBERS’ EQUITY | |
| | | |
| | |
| Members’ equity | |
$ | 73,382 | | |
$ | 70,407 | |
| Total members’ equity | |
$ | 73,382 | | |
$ | 70,407 | |
| Total liabilities and members’ equity | |
$ | 321,975 | | |
$ | 298,318 | |
The following table presents the consolidated statements of
operations information of the SBLA JV for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025:
| | |
For the three months ended
March 31, 2026 |
| |
For the three months ended
March 31, 2025 |
|
| Investment income | |
| | | |
| | |
| Non-controlled/non-affiliated investments: | |
| | | |
| | |
| Interest income | |
$ | 6,072 | | |
$ | 2,218 | |
| Fee income | |
| 44 | | |
| (4 | ) |
| Total investment income | |
$ | 6,116 | | |
$ | 2,214 | |
| |
| Expenses | |
| | | |
| | |
| Interest expense | |
$ | 3,764 | | |
$ | 970 | |
| Professional fees | |
| 164 | | |
| 46 | |
| Interest and other debt expenses | |
| - | | |
| 158 | |
| Administration fees | |
| 109 | | |
| - | |
| Other general & administrative | |
| 3 | | |
| - | |
| Total expenses | |
$ | 4,040 | | |
$ | 1,174 | |
| Net expenses | |
$ | 4,040 | | |
$ | 1,174 | |
| Net investment income | |
$ | 2,076 | | |
$ | 1,040 | |
| |
| Net realized and change in unrealized gain (loss) | |
| | | |
| | |
| Net change in unrealized gain (loss): | |
| | | |
| | |
| Non-controlled/non-affiliated investments | |
$ | (491 | ) | |
$ | 96 | |
| Net change in unrealized gain (loss) | |
$ | (491 | ) | |
$ | 96 | |
| Net realized and change in unrealized gain (loss) | |
$ | (491 | ) | |
$ | 96 | |
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | |
$ | 1,585 | | |
$ | 1,136 | |
|