| Property and Equipment |
(3) Property and Equipment Property and equipment consisted of the following: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 | | | | | | | Owned | | | | | | Owned | | | | | | | | | assets | | | | | | assets | | | | | | Owned | | available to | | | | Owned | | available to | | | | | | assets | | be leased | | Total | | assets | | be leased | | Total | | | | | amounts in thousands | | Land | | $ | 19,333 | | 47,500 | | 66,833 | | 19,333 | | 47,500 | | 66,833 | | Buildings and improvements | | | 281,657 | | 531,565 | | 813,222 | | 281,657 | | 531,521 | | 813,178 | | Leasehold improvements | | | 110,616 | | 70,629 | | 181,245 | | 102,281 | | 70,405 | | 172,686 | | Furniture and equipment | | | 194,955 | | 18,775 | | 213,730 | | 190,249 | | 17,985 | | 208,234 | | Construction in progress | | | 1,169 | | 4,454 | | 5,623 | | 1,493 | | 3,606 | | 5,099 | | Property and equipment, at cost | | $ | 607,730 | | 672,923 | | 1,280,653 | | 595,013 | | 671,017 | | 1,266,030 | |
Depreciation expense was $13.4 million and $11.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.
|