March 31, 2026 Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.
1 1Q25 Management Report Highlights of the first three months of 2026 1Q26 Recurring Result Credit Portfolio1 ROE Recurring R$11.4 billion R$1.5 trillion 22.9% Performance 1Q26 X 1Q25 Net interest Income² R$29.7 billion 1Q25 8.1% 7.2% 1Q25 -8.0% 37.1% Efficiency Ratio³ Tier 1 Capital Ratio 13.4% -70 bps The credit portfolio¹ grew in all segments in Brazil: 6.9% for individuals and 8.5% for companies. Furthermore, there was a 4.2% increase in Latin America. The 8.0% reduction in net interest income² is mainly related to securities sold under repurchase agreements and lower results from foreign exchange results and exchange variations in foreign transactions. This decrease was partially offset by an increase in interest and similar income, mainly from revenues with loan operations, due to the higher volume. Expected credit loss from financial assets decreased by 5.8%, due to lower expected credit loss with loan and lease operations. 1 Credit Portfolio with Provided Financial Guarantees and Private Securities. 2 The sum of (i) Interest and Similar Income, (ii) Interest and Similar Expenses, (iii) Income of Financial Assets and Liabilities at Fair Value through Profit or Loss, (iv) Foreign exchange results and exchange variations in foreign transactions. For better comparability, the tax effects of managerial adjustments were reclassified. 3 Efficiency ratio based in BRGAAP managerial disclosure. 250 bps Key indicators and ratios of our performance from January to March 2026 over the same period of the previous year: General and administrative expenses grew 3.0%, mainly due to the effects of the collective wage agreement, with a 5.68% salary adjustment as of September 2025. Our efficiency ratio³ of the quarter decreased by 10 bps compared to the same period of the previous year, and stood at 37.1%. Growth of 4.8% in services and insurance, mainly due to a 16.5% increase in the income from insurance contracts and private pension, due to the increase in the insurance sales volume of individual life and credit life products. There was a 2.7% increase in in commissions and banking fees, due to higher revenues related to credit and debit cards, investment banking, and asset management. Stable
In R$ billions Income information 1Q26 1Q25 Variation Operating Revenues1 45.0 46.8 -3.9% Net Interest Income2 29.7 32.2 -8.0% Commissions and Banking Fees and Income from Insurance Contracts and Private Pension3 14.3 13.6 4.8% Expected Credit Loss from Financial Assets (9.0) (9.6) -5.8% General and Administrative Expenses (20.6) (20.0) 3.0% Net Income 11.9 10.7 10.9% Net Income Attributable to Owners of the Parent Company 11.6 10.5 10.7% Recurring Result 11.4 10.5 8.1% Return on Average Equity - Annualized4 22.5% 20.4% 210 bps Recurring Return on Average Equity - Annualized5 22.9% 20.5% 250 bps Shares 1Q26 1Q256 Variation Net Income per Share - R$ 1.06 0.95 11.6% Book Value per Share - R$ (in circulation on 03/31) 19.03 18.12 5.0% Dividends and Interest on Own Capital net of Taxes per Share - R$ 0.33 0.23 43.0% Average Financial Daily Trading Volume 2.7 1.6 66.6% B3 (ON+PN) 1.4 0.8 71.9% NYSE (ADR) 1.2 0.8 61.0% Market Capitalization7 475.7 318.7 49.3% 2 1 The sum of (i) Interest and Similar Income, (ii) Interest and Similar Expenses, (iii) Income of Financial Assets and Liabilities at Fair Value through Profit or Loss, (iv) Foreign exchange results and exchange variations in foreign transactions, (v) Commissions and Banking Fees, (vi) Income from Insurance Contracts and Private Pension, net of Reinsurance, and (vii) Other Income. For better comparability, the tax effects of managerial adjustments were reclassified. 2 The sum of (i) Interest and Similar Income, (ii) Interest and Similar Expenses, (iii) Income of Financial Assets and Liabilities at Fair Value through Profit or Loss, (iv) Foreign exchange results and exchange variations in foreign transactions. For better comparability, the tax effects of managerial adjustments were reclassified. 3 The sum on the Commissions and Banking Fees and Income from Insurance Contracts and Private Pension, net of Reinsurance. 4 The Return is calculated by dividing the Net income attributable to owners of the parent company by the Average Stockholders’ Equity. The quotient was multiplied by the number of periods in the year to derive the annualized rate. 5The return is calculated by dividing the Recurring Result by the Average Stockholders’ Equity. The quotient was multiplied by the number of periods in the year to derive the annualized rate. 6 The number of outstanding shares has been adjusted to reflect the bonus shares of: (i) 10% granted on March 20, 2025; and (ii) 3% granted on December 30, 2025. 7 Source: Bloomberg. We present below the key indicators comprising our results:
The financial world is becoming increasingly complex, with new technologies and options, which makes financial decisions more challenging. People want to take a more active role in managing their own finances, and they seek to do so with the help and guidance of banks. We assume this responsibility toward our clients and society, and we created the "feito.itaú", a content platform designed to provide information in a simplified and up-to-date manner. We offer a variety of resources to help people, especially entrepreneurs, to make more informed decisions. We believe that knowledge and clarity are essential to dealing with the new financial landscape with confidence. Access the platform: feito.itau.com.br (in Portuguese only)New features New features in the SuperApp We have launched two new features in the SuperApp: Guaranteed Limit and Tap-to-Pix. With Guaranteed Limit, our clients can instantly increase their credit card limit using the balance from their Cofrinhos (piggy banks), without losing the profitability of their money. The solution facilitates higher-value purchases, offering greater control over the limit and convenience, while integrating with other features already available in our SuperApp. On the other hand, the Tap-to-Pix simplifies the payment process at POs machines, eliminating the need to scan QR codes. This solution enhances the convenience and security of transactions, expands our Pix portfolio, and allows clients to make installment payments for cash purchases directly at the POS machines.t These new features help us achieve our goal of simplifying our clients’ experience and offering them greater autonomy and convenience in their daily lives. 3 We launched the feito.itaú! Initiatives Know more Know more
Scope: our new EFT solution, connected to the entire market We have launched Scope, an Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) solution that connects the retail segment to the entire payment market. The platform integrates the point-of-sale systems with banks, acquirers, and payment systems, serving companies of all sizes and reinforcing our investment in the sector. We launched a new cash management platform for Latin America Through Itaú BBA, we have launched Connect Cash, a platform for companies that consolidates financial information from accounts in different institutions and countries, improving the operational efficiency in the companies cash management by by centralizing data with agility. The solution is already available to Itaú BBA clients. Itaú Live: our music platform focused on clients relationships and experience In partnership with 30e, we launched Itaú Live, a music platform to offer our clients benefits such as pre-sale tickets, discounts, interest-free installments, and differentiated experiences at events. Our goal is to facilitate access and improve the fan experience by integrating services and advantages in a digital environment. In addition,we keep pace with evolving audience demands, promoting continuous improvements in our clients’ journey at concerts and festivals. 4 Saiba maisKnow ore Know more Know more Initiatives
We were included in the 2026 portfolio of the Dow Jones Best-in-Class World Index (DJSI World) among the top-performing companies For the second consecutive year, we are among the top 10% in the index, which is a benchmark on the New York Stock Exchange for evaluating and selecting companies based on economic, social, governance, and environmental criteria, as well as being a reference in the assessment of sustainability indicators. Being in this index reinforces our commitment to sustainability and propels us towards the goal of being the bank of the climate transition for our clients. Brand Finance Global 500 2026 We are the only Brazilian brand in the ranking of the 500 most valuable brands in the world by the international consultancy Brand Finance, which evaluates criteria such as reputation and social impact. World’s Best Investment Bank 2026 (Global Finance) We were recognized as a Regional Honoree for Latin America in the Global Finance awards, which recognizes the best investment banks. Itaú BBA also won in the “Best ECM Bank” category. InfoMoney Outliers Awards 2025 Itaú Asset was elected Best Asset Manager of the Year and Best Infrastructure Investment Fund by the InfoMoney awards, which recognizes the top performers in the Brazilian investment fund industry. We also won 2nd place in the Best Multi-Market Pension Plan Fund category. 5 Awards and Recognitions Know more
Annual and Extraordinary General Stockholders’ Meeting The meeting was held on April 28, 2026, in a 100% remote format. The stockholders approved the following matters: 1. Directors’ accounts, financial statements and allocation of net income for the year of 2025. 2. Election of the members of the Board of Directors and Audit Committee. 3. Directors’ remuneration and fees. 4. Merger of Banco Itaucard S.A. into Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. 5. S.A.Contracting PwC to evaluate the merger of Banco Itaucard S.A. 6. Update and consolidation of the Company’s Bylaws. Related-Party Transaction We announced to the market that we have made a minority equity investment of R$200,000,770.56 in a special purpose entity (SPE) incorporated and indirectly controlled by Dexco. With this investment, we now hold 100% of the SPE’s preferred shares, which will operate in the exploration and commercialization of forest assets and leasing. A Shareholders’ Agreement was also signed, establishing rules for the exercise of voting rights and the transfer of shares issued by the SPE. Tier 2 Subordinated Financial Bills We announced to the market that we have issued Tier 2 Subordinated Financial Bills (“Financial Bills”) in the total amount of R$3.3 billion, in negotiations with professional investors. The Financial Bills have maturity in 2036, with repurchase option from 2031 subject to prior authorization from the Central Bank of Brazil. The impact of the repurchase of the Financial Bills on the Company's Tier 2 capital ratio was 22 basis points1. 1Calculated on the capital base of December 31, 2025. Payment of Interest on Capital (IoC) We announced to the market the approval of the payment of interest on capital to stockholders in the amount of R$3.85 billion, corresponding to R$0.34888 per share, with income tax withholding at a rate of 17.5%, resulting in net interest of R$0.287826 per share1, which will be paid until August 31, 2026. The calculation was based on the final stockholding position recorded on March 19, 2026, with their shares traded “ex-rights” starting on March 20, 2026. The amounts paid per IoC are the same for common (ITUB3) and preferred (ITUB4) shares. 1Except for the corporate stockholders able to prove that they are immune or exempt from such withholding. 6 Access the Announcement to the Market Access the Announcement to the market Access the Minutes of the Annual General Stockholders' Meeting Access the material fact Access the Minutes of the Extraordinary Annual General Stockholders' Meeting
On April, we published our 2025 annual reports: the Integrated Annual Report, the ESG Report (including the Supplementary Index and the ESG Indicators Worksheet), and Form 20-F. These documents present our governance, strategic vision, financial results, risk management, resource allocation, and other issues that are relevant to our stakeholders. 7 Integrated Annual Report ESG Report A strategic overview of how we create value, highlighting our business context, organizational profile, strategy, capital performance, risks, opportunities, and climatic themes. An overview of our environmental, social, and governance (ESG) actions, goals, and metrics, with a focus on transparency and corporate social responsibility. It highlights our performance and initiatives for sustainable development, integrating ESG pillars into the organization’s strategy. Supplementary Index ESG Indicators Spreadsheet A summary of metrics in accordance with GRI, SASB, and the Principles of Responsible Banking guidelines, as well as the PRSAC Policy Effectiveness Plan. Spreadsheet showcasing the key performance indicators and ESG metrics for the last three years. Form 20-F An annual regulatory document that we submit to the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), the capital markets regulator in the United States of America, since we have an American Depositary Receipt (ADR) program that is traded on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE). In this report, we provide information about our financial health and ADR program, as well as talk about the Brazilian regulatory context and risk factors that may impact the Brazilian financial sector. Reports Access Access AccessAccess Access
Acknowledgments We wish to thank our employees who, even amidst scenarios of intense transformation, have constantly adapted, prioritize, and remain committed to providing our clients with the best solutions, enabling us to continue producing solid and consistent results. We wish to thank our clients and shareholders for their interest and trust in our work, motivating us to always do better. (Approved by the Board of Directors meeting on May 05, 2026). 8
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 (A free translation of the original in Portuguese) Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. and its subsidiaries Condensed consolidated financial statements at March 31, 2026 and report on review 11
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 (A free translation of the original in Portuguese) Report on review of condensed consolidated financial statements To the Board of Directors and Stockholders Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Introduction We have reviewed the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheet of the Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. (the "Bank") and its subsidiaries, at March 31, 2026 and the related condensed consolidated statements of income, comprehensive income, changes in and cash flows for the three-month period then ended, and notes, comprising material accounting policies and other explanatory notes. Management is responsible for the preparation and presentation of the condensed consolidated financial statements in accordance with the International Accounting Standard (IAS 34) - Interim Financial Reporting, of the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB). Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on these condensed consolidated financial statements based on our review. Scope of review We conducted our review in accordance with Brazilian and International Standards on Reviews of Interim Financial Information (NBC TR 2410 - Review of Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity, and ISRE 2410 - Review of Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity, respectively). A review of interim information consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with Brazilian and International Standards on Auditing and consequently did not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion. Conclusion Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements referred to above are not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the International Accounting Standard (IAS 34) - Interim Financial Reporting, of the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB). Other matters - Condensed consolidated statement of added value The condensed consolidated financial statements referred to above include the condensed consolidated statement of added value for the three-month period ended at March 31, 2026. This statement is the responsibility of the Bank's management and presented as www.pwc.com.br PricewaterhouseCoopers Auditores Independentes Ltda. Avenida Brigadeiro Faria Lima, 3732, Edifício B32, 16o, São Paulo, SP, Brasil, 04538-132 T: +55 (11) 4004-8000 12
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. supplementary information. This statement was subjected to review procedures performed together with the review of the condensed consolidated financial statements for the purpose of concluding whether it is reconciled with the condensed consolidated financial statements and accounting records, as applicable, and if its form and content are in accordance with the criteria defined in the accounting standard CPC 09 - "Statement of Value Added". Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that this condensed consolidated statement of value added has not been prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the criteria established in this accounting standard, and that it is consistent with the condensed consolidated financial statements taken as a whole. Other matters - Reconciliation of net income and stockholders' equity (Note 33(a)) The reconciliation of net income and stockholders' equity of the individual financial statements prepared in accordance with accounting practices adopted in Brazil applicable to institutions authorized to operate by the Brazilian Central Bank (BCB) and the condensed consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with the International Accounting Standard - (IAS 34) - Interim Financial Reporting ("BCB GAAP and IFRS Reconciliation"), referring to the three-month period ended March 31, 2026, prepared under the responsibility of the Bank's Management, as described in Note 33(a), in compliance with BCB standards, is presented as supplementary information for the purposes of IAS 34. This reconciliation was submitted to review procedures performed in conjunction with the review of the Bank's condensed consolidated financial statements to conclude whether it is reconciled with the condensed consolidated financial statements and the accounting records, as applicable. Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that this BCB GAAP and IFRS Reconciliation has not been prepared, in all material respects, in a consistent manner with the condensed consolidated financial statements taken as a whole. São Paulo, May 5, 2026 PricewaterhouseCoopers Auditores Independentes Ltda. CRC 2SP000160/O-5 Tatiana Fernandes Kagohara Gueorguiev Contadora CRC 1SP245281/O-6 13
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet (In millions of reais) Assets Note 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Cash 39,723 37,144 Financial assets 2,979,186 2,880,511 At Amortized Cost 2,126,497 2,042,788 Central Bank of Brazil deposits 175,704 167,275 Interbank deposits 4 58,186 66,195 Securities purchased under agreements to resell 4 303,146 280,595 Securities 9 384,632 329,965 Loan and lease operations 10 1,071,008 1,083,798 Other financial assets 18a 182,672 164,029 (-) Provision for expected credit loss 4, 9, 10 (48,851) (49,069) At Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income 138,428 132,473 Securities 8 138,428 132,473 At Fair Value through Profit or Loss 714,261 705,250 Securities 5 617,318 628,774 Derivatives 6, 7 94,060 73,384 Other financial assets 18a 2,883 3,092 Insurance contracts 27 263 212 Tax assets 81,909 79,103 Income tax and social contribution - current 2c XIII 5,665 3,027 Income tax and social contribution - deferred 2c XIII, 24b I 64,761 63,486 Other 11,483 12,590 Other assets 18a 20,878 21,625 Investments in associates and joint ventures 11 10,630 10,840 Fixed assets, net 2c VIII, 13 12,450 12,635 Goodwill and Intangible assets, net 14 26,162 24,099 Total assets 3,171,201 3,066,169 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 14
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet (In millions of reais) Liabilities and stockholders' equity Note 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Financial Liabilities 2,506,261 2,424,121 At Amortized Cost 2,413,006 2,350,901 Deposits 15 1,099,998 1,114,482 Securities sold under repurchase agreements 17a 503,280 434,607 Interbank market funds 17b 405,961 406,170 Institutional market funds 17c 151,691 154,194 Other financial liabilities 18b 252,076 241,448 At Fair Value through Profit or Loss 90,941 71,427 Derivatives 6, 7 89,480 69,741 Structured notes 16 55 57 Other financial liabilities 18b 1,406 1,629 Provisions for financial guarantees, credit commitments and credits to be released 10 2,314 1,793 Insurance contracts and private pension 27 363,459 353,253 Provisions 29 18,625 17,791 Tax liabilities 24c 10,370 11,582 Income tax and social contribution - current 2c XIII 4,185 6,436 Income tax and social contribution - deferred 2c XIII, 24b II 450 491 Other 5,735 4,655 Other liabilities 18b 52,469 44,346 Total liabilities 2,951,184 2,851,093 Total stockholders’ equity attributed to the owners of the parent company 209,705 204,501 Capital 19a 136,910 136,910 Treasury shares 19a (265) (13) Capital reserves 19c 1,766 2,876 Profit reserves 19c 76,431 67,711 Other comprehensive income (5,137) (2,983) Non-controlling interests 19d 10,312 10,575 Total stockholders’ equity 220,017 215,076 Total liabilities and stockholders' equity 3,171,201 3,066,169 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 15
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Income (In millions of reais, except for number of shares and earnings per share information) Note 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Operating Revenues 43,700 45,016 Interest and similar income 21a 70,055 61,970 Interest and similar expense 21b (55,345) (52,474) Income of Financial Assets and Liabilities at Fair Value through Profit or Loss 21c 11,044 12,708 Foreign exchange results and exchange variations in foreign transactions 2,621 8,218 Commissions and Banking Fees 22 11,950 11,633 Income from Insurance Contracts and Private Pension 2,334 2,003 Income from Insurance Contracts and Private Pension, net of Reinsurance 27 2,043 1,707 Financial Income from Insurance Contracts and Private Pension, net of Reinsurance 27 (9,076) (8,672) Income from Financial Assets related to Insurance Contracts and Private Pension 9,367 8,968 Other income / (expenses) 1,041 958 Expected Credit Loss from Financial Assets (9,003) (9,558) Expected Credit Loss with Loan and Lease Operations 10c (8,284) (8,692) Expected Credit Loss with Other Financial Asset, net (719) (866) Operating Revenues Net of Expected Credit Losses from Financial Assets 34,697 35,458 Other operating income / (expenses) (21,989) (22,573) General and administrative expenses 23 (20,590) (19,994) Tax expenses (2,905) (2,903) Share of associates and joint ventures 11 1,506 324 Income / (loss) before income tax and social contribution 12,708 12,885 Current income tax and social contribution 24a (3,061) (2,295) Deferred income tax and social contribution 24a 2,228 117 Net income / (loss) 11,875 10,707 Net income attributable to owners of the parent company 25 11,636 10,507 Net income / (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests 19d 239 200 Earnings per share - basic 25 Common 1.06 0.95 Preferred 1.06 0.95 Earnings per share - diluted 25 Common 1.05 0.94 Preferred 1.05 0.94 Weighted average number of outstanding shares - basic 25 Common 5,617,742,977 5,617,742,977 Preferred 5,405,327,001 5,474,344,002 Weighted average number of outstanding shares - diluted 25 Common 5,617,742,977 5,617,742,977 Preferred 5,500,522,598 5,562,506,343 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 16
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income (In millions of reais) Note 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Net income / (loss) 11,875 10,707 Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 8 (285) 146 Change in fair value (658) (68) Tax effect 302 (322) (Gains) / losses transferred to income 129 975 Tax effect (58) (439) Hedge 820 1,157 Cash flow hedge 7 (36) 366 Change in fair value (75) 613 Tax effect 39 (247) Hedge of net investment in foreign operation 7 856 791 Change in fair value 1,620 1,510 Tax effect (764) (719) Insurance contracts and private pension 159 (24) Change in discount rate 274 (213) Tax effect (115) 189 Remeasurements of liabilities for post-employment benefits (1) (10) (3) Remeasurements 26 (15) (6) Tax effect 5 3 Foreign exchange variation in foreign investments (2,838) (3,325) Other comprehensive income of non-controlling interests (405) (311) Total other comprehensive income (2,559) (2,360) Total comprehensive income 9,316 8,347 Comprehensive income attributable to the owners of the parent company 9,482 8,458 Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests (166) (111) 1) Amounts that will not be subsequently reclassified to income. The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 17
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity (In millions of reais) Note Attributed to owners of the parent company Total stockholders’ equity – owners of the parent company Total stockholders’ equity – non- controlling interests Total Capital Treasury shares Capital reserves Profit reserves Retained earnings Other comprehensive income Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (1) Insurance contracts and private pension Remeasurements of liabilities of post-employment benefits Conversion adjustments of foreign investments Gains and losses – hedge (2) Total - 01/01/2025 90,729 (909) 2,732 121,428 - (3,318) 556 (1,959) 11,730 (9,899) 211,090 10,194 221,284 Transactions with owners 33,334 879 (691) (33,334) - - - - - - 188 - 188 Acquisition of treasury shares 19, 20 - (83) - - - - - - - - (83) - (83) Result of delivery of treasury shares 19, 20 - 962 (8) - - - - - - - 954 - 954 Recognition of share-based payment plans - - (683) - - - - - - - (683) - (683) Capitalization by reserves 33,334 - - (33,334) - - - - - - - - - Dividends - - - - - - - - - - - (201) (201) Interest on capital - - - - (3,039) - - - - - (3,039) - (3,039) Dividends / Interest on capital - declared after previous period - - - (15,489) - - - - - - (15,489) - (15,489) Unclaimed dividends and Interest on capital - - - - 15 - - - - - 15 - 15 Corporate reorganization 2c I, 3 - - - 34 - - - - - - 34 - 34 Other - - - (117) - - - - - - (117) - (117) Total comprehensive income - - - - 10,507 146 (24) (3) (3,325) 1,157 8,458 (111) 8,347 Net income - - - - 10,507 - - - - - 10,507 200 10,707 Other comprehensive income for the period - - - - - 146 (24) (3) (3,325) 1,157 (2,049) (311) (2,360) Appropriations: Legal reserve - - - 544 (544) - - - - - - - - Statutory reserve - - - 6,939 (6,939) - - - - - - - - Total - 03/31/2025 19 124,063 (30) 2,041 80,005 - (3,172) 532 (1,962) 8,405 (8,742) 201,140 9,882 211,022 Change in the period 33,334 879 (691) (41,423) - 146 (24) (3) (3,325) 1,157 (9,950) (312) (10,262) Total - 01/01/2026 136,910 (13) 2,876 67,711 - (2,338) 1,494 (1,964) 8,722 (8,897) 204,501 10,575 215,076 Transactions with owners - (252) (1,110) - - - - - - - (1,362) - (1,362) Acquisition of treasury shares 19, 20 - (1,760) - - - - - - - - (1,760) - (1,760) Result of delivery of treasury shares 19, 20 - 1,508 (87) - - - - - - - 1,421 - 1,421 Recognition of share-based payment plans - - (1,023) - - - - - - - (1,023) - (1,023) Dividends - - - - - - - - - - - (97) (97) Interest on capital - - - - (4,446) - - - - - (4,446) - (4,446) Unclaimed dividends and Interest on capital - - - - 25 - - - - - 25 - 25 Corporate reorganization 2c I, 3 - - - 54 - - - - - - 54 - 54 Other - - - 1,451 - - - - - - 1,451 - 1,451 Total comprehensive income - - - - 11,636 (285) 159 (10) (2,838) 820 9,482 (166) 9,316 Net income - - - - 11,636 - - - - - 11,636 239 11,875 Other comprehensive income for the period - - - - - (285) 159 (10) (2,838) 820 (2,154) (405) (2,559) Appropriations: Legal reserve - - - 583 (583) - - - - - - - - Statutory reserve - - - 6,632 (6,632) - - - - - - - - Total - 03/31/2026 19 136,910 (265) 1,766 76,431 - (2,623) 1,653 (1,974) 5,884 (8,077) 209,705 10,312 220,017 Change in the period - (252) (1,110) 8,720 - (285) 159 (10) (2,838) 820 5,204 (263) 4,941 1) Includes the share in other comprehensive income of investments in associates and joint ventures related to financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income. 2) Includes cash flow hedge and hedge of net investment in foreign operation. The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 18
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows (In millions of reais) Note 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Adjusted net income 28,637 14,919 Net income 11,875 10,707 Adjustments to net income: 16,762 4,212 Share-based payment (682) (669) Effects of changes in exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents 3,770 3,606 Expected credit loss with financial assets 9,003 9,558 Income from interest and foreign exchange variation from operations with subordinated debt 911 20 Financial income from insurance contracts and private pension 27 9,076 8,672 Depreciation and amortization 1,876 1,665 Expense from update / charges on the provisions for civil lawsuits, labor and tax claims and social security lawsuits and other risks 251 288 Provisions for civil lawsuits, labor and tax claims and social security lawsuits and other risks 1,500 813 Revenue from update / charges on deposits in guarantee (250) (216) Deferred taxes (excluding hedge tax effects) 24b (933) 1,704 Income from share in the net income of associates and joint ventures and other investments (1,506) (324) Income from financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 129 975 Income from interest and foreign exchange variation of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (718) 674 Income from interest and foreign exchange variation of financial assets at amortized cost (7,454) (22,600) Income from sale of investments and fixed assets (50) (73) Other 23 1,839 119 Change in assets and liabilities 26,957 (26,633) (Increase) / decrease in assets Interbank deposits (28,200) 37,036 Securities purchased under agreements to resell 153 10,760 Central Bank of Brazil deposits (8,429) (2,885) Loan and lease operations 3,908 13,056 Derivatives (assets / liabilities) (117) 871 Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss 11,456 (57,993) Other financial assets (18,184) 6,134 Tax assets (1,531) 302 Other assets (1,351) 2,279 (Decrease) / increase in liabilities Deposits (14,484) (35,328) Securities sold under repurchase agreements 68,673 1,366 Funds from interbank markets (209) (9,102) Funds from institutional markets (2,780) 3,970 Other financial liabilities 10,405 2,142 Financial liabilities at fair value throught profit or loss (1) (95) Insurance contracts and private pension 1,289 1,870 Provisions (1,464) 5,235 Tax liabilities 4,811 (2,274) Other liabilities 8,082 284 Payment of income tax and social contribution (5,070) (4,261) Net cash from / (used in) operating activities 55,594 (11,714) Dividends / Interest on capital received from investments in associates and joint ventures 22 159 (Purchase) / Funds from the sale of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (5,798) (15,742) (Purchase) / Redemptions of financial assets at amortized cost (47,027) 36,995 (Purchase) / Sale of fixed assets (438) (268) (Purchase) / Sale and Termination of intangible asset agreements 14 (3,790) (1,500) Net cash from / (used in) investment activities (57,031) 19,644 Raising of subordinated debt obligations 3,315 4,415 Redemption of subordinated debt obligations (3,949) (627) Change in non-controlling interests stockholders (405) (311) Acquisition of treasury shares (1,760) (83) Result of delivery of treasury shares 1,080 940 Dividends / interest on capital paid to non-controlling interests (97) (201) Dividends / interest on capital paid (3,899) (20,388) Net cash from / (used in) financing activities (5,715) (16,255) Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 2c III (7,152) (8,325) Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 114,890 117,286 Effect of changes in exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents (3,770) (3,606) Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 103,968 105,355 Cash 39,723 38,893 Interbank deposits 10,485 32,715 Securities purchased under agreements to resell - Collateral held 53,760 33,747 Additional information on cash flow (Mainly operating activities) Interest received 68,025 78,045 Interest paid 41,453 67,150 Non-cash transactions Loans transferred to assets held for sale - - Dividends and interest on capital declared and not yet paid 3,974 3,074 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 19
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Added Value (In millions of reais) 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Income 91,337 89,753 Interest and similar 85,015 84,717 Commissions and banking fees 11,950 11,633 Income from insurance contracts and private pension 2,334 2,003 Expected credit loss with financial assets (9,003) (9,558) Other 1,041 958 Expenses (57,620) (54,780) Interest and similar (55,345) (52,474) Other (2,275) (2,306) Inputs purchased from third parties (5,903) (6,891) Third-Party and financial system services, security, transportation and travel expenses (1,948) (1,992) Other (3,955) (4,899) Data processing and telecommunications (1,570) (1,466) Advertising, promotions and publication (332) (423) Installations and materials (351) (348) Other (1,702) (2,662) Gross added value 27,814 28,082 Depreciation and amortization (1,883) (1,838) Net added value produced by the company 25,931 26,244 Added value received through transfer - Result of equity method 1,506 324 Total added value to be distributed 27,437 26,568 Distribution of added value 27,437 26,568 Personnel 8,862 7,582 Direct compensation 7,257 5,612 Benefits 1,250 1,641 FGTS – government severance pay fund 355 329 Taxes, fees and contributions 6,307 8,028 Federal 5,842 7,570 Municipal 465 458 Return on third parties’ capital 393 251 Rent 393 251 Return on capital 11,875 10,707 Dividends and interest on capital 4,446 3,039 Retained earnings attributable to owners of the parent company 7,190 7,468 Retained earnings attributable to non-controlling shareholders 239 200 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 20
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements At 03/31/2026 and 12/31/2025 for balance sheet accounts and from 01/01 to 03/31 of 2026 and 2025 for the statement of income (In millions of reais, except when indicated) Note 1 - Operations Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. (ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING) is a publicly held company, organized and existing under the laws of Brazil. The head office is located at Praça Alfredo Egydio de Souza Aranha, No.100, in the city of São Paulo, state of São Paulo, Brazil. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has a presence in 18 countries and territories and offers a wide variety of financial products and services to personal and corporate customers in Brazil and abroad, not necessarily related to Brazil, through its branches, subsidiaries and international affiliates. It offers a full range of banking services, through its different portfolios: commercial banking; investment banking; real estate lending; loans, financing and investment; leasing and foreign exchange business. Its operations are divided into three segments: Retail Business, Wholesale Business and Activities with the Market + Corporation. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING is a financial holding company controlled by Itaú Unibanco Participações S.A. (“IUPAR”), a holding company which owns 51.71% of ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING's common shares, and which is jointly controlled by (i) Itaúsa S.A. (“ITAÚSA”), a holding company controlled by members of the Egydio de Souza Aranha family, and (ii) Companhia E. Johnston de Participações (“E. JOHNSTON”), a holding company controlled by the Moreira Salles family. Itaúsa also directly holds 39.21% of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s common shares. These Consolidated Financial Statements were approved by the Board of Directors on May 05, 2026. Note 2 - Material accounting policies a) Basis of preparation The Consolidated Financial Statements of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING were prepared in accordance with the requirements and guidelines of the National Monetary Council (CMN), which require that annual Consolidated Financial Statements, in accordance with international financial reporting standards (IFRS) issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) (currently referred to by the IFRS Foundation as “IFRS accounting standards”). ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING adopted the criteria for recognition, measurement and disclosure established in the IFRS and in the interpretations of the International Financial Reporting Interpretation Committee (IFRIC). The information in the Financial Statements and accompanying notes evidences all relevant information inherent in the financial statements, and only them, which is consistent with information used by management in its administration. In the 3rd quarter of 2018, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING started adjusting the financial statements of its subsidiaries in Argentina to reflect the effects of hyperinflation. These Consolidated Financial Statements were prepared in accordance with IAS 34 - Interim Financial Reporting and ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING opted to present its Condensed Financial Statements. The presentation of the Statement of Added Value is required by the Brazilian corporate legislation and by the accounting practices adopted in Brazil applicable to publicly-held companies. This statement was prepared in accordance with the criteria established by Technical Pronouncement CPC 09 – Statement of Added Value; however, the IFRS do not require the presentation of this statement, which is presented as supplementary information, without prejudice to the set of Financial Statements. 21
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 b) Changes in new accounting standards and interpretations of existing standards I - Applicable for period ended March 31, 2026 • IFRS 9 - Financial Instruments and IFRS 7 - Financial Instruments - Disclosures: The mainly address the following topics: additional guidance on the assessment of "sole payments of principal and interest" (SPPI Test) for financial assets and date of recognition and write-off of financial instruments. The amendments are effective for years starting on January 1st, 2026. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING reclassified corporate securities, investment fund quotas and other securities classified in the category fair value through profit or loss, in the amount of R$ 35,584, to the category amortized cost, for the amount of R$ 37,876. The changes had a positive effect of R$ 1,421 in Stockholders’ Equity, net of taxes. II - Applicable for future periods • IFRS 18 - Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements: Replaces IAS 1 – Presentation of Financial Statements. IFRS 18 introduces new subtotals and three categories for income and expenses (operating, investment and financing) into the structure of the statement of income. It also requires companies to disclose explanations about the performance measures established by management related to the statement of income. These amendments are effective for years beginning January 1st, 2027. Possible impacts are being evaluated and will be concluded by the date the standard becomes effective. c) Accounting policies, critical estimates and material judgments This note presents the main critical estimates and judgments used in the preparation and application of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s specific accounting policies. These estimates and judgments present a material risk and may have a material impact on the values of assets and liabilities due to uncertainties and the high level of subjectivity involved in the recognition and measurement of certain items. Therefore, actual results may differ from those obtained by these estimates and judgments. I - Consolidation The Consolidated Financial Statements of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING comprise the transactions carried out by its branches and subsidiaries in Brazil and abroad, including investment funds, in which ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING holds either direct or indirect control. The main judgment exercised in the control assessment is the analysis of facts and circumstances that indicate whether ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING is exposed or is entitled to variable returns and has the ability to affect these returns through its influence over the entity on a continuous basis. The Consolidated Financial Statements are prepared using consistent accounting policies. Intercompany asset and liability account balances, income accounts and transaction values have been eliminated. 22
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 The following table shows the main consolidated companies, which together represent over 95% of total consolidated assets, as well as the interests of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING in their voting capital: Functional Currency (1) Incorporation Country Activity Interest in voting capital % Interest in total capital % 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 In Brazil Banco Itaú Consignado S.A. Real Brazil Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Banco Itaucard S.A. Real Brazil Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Cia. Itaú de Capitalização Real Brazil Premium Bonds 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Dibens Leasing S.A. - Arrendamento Mercantil Real Brazil Leasing 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Financeira Itaú CBD S.A. Crédito, Financiamento e Investimento Real Brazil Consumer finance credit 53.88% 53.88% 53.88% 53.88% Itaú Corretora de Valores S.A. Real Brazil Securities Broker 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itaú Seguros S.A. Real Brazil Insurance 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itaú Unibanco S.A. Real Brazil Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itaú Vida e Previdência S.A. Real Brazil Pension plan 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Luizacred S.A. Sociedade de Crédito, Financiamento e Investimento Real Brazil Consumer finance credit 50.00% 50.00% 50.00% 50.00% Redecard Instituição de Pagamento S.A. Real Brazil Acquirer 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Foreign Banco Itaú Chile Chilean peso Chile Financial institution 67.42% 67.42% 67.42% 67.42% Banco Itaú Paraguay S.A. Guarani Paraguay Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Banco Itaú (Suisse) S.A. Swiss franc Switzerland Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Banco Itaú Uruguay S.A. Uruguayan peso Uruguay Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itau Bank, Ltd. Real Cayman Islands Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itau BBA International plc US Dollar United Kingdom Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itau BBA USA Securities Inc. US Dollar United States Securities Broker 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itaú Colombia S.A. Colombian peso Colombia Financial institution 67.06% 67.06% 67.06% 67.06% 1) All overseas offices of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING have the same functional currency as the parent company, except for Itaú Chile New York Branch and Itaú Unibanco S.A. Miami Branch, which functional currency is the US Dollar. 23
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 I.I - Business combinations When accounting for business combinations, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING exercises judgments in the identification, recognition, and measurement of: price adjustments, contingent considerations, and options or obligations to buy or sell ownership interest of the acquired entity. Non-controlling shareholders’ ownership interest is measured on the date of acquisition according to the proportional interest in Stockholders’ Equity of the acquired entity. I.II - Capital transactions with non-controlling stockholders Changes in an ownership interest in a subsidiary, which do not result in a loss of control, are accounted for as capital transactions and any difference between the amount paid and the carrying amount of non-controlling stockholders is recognized directly in Stockholders' Equity. II - Functional and presentation currency The Consolidated Financial Statements of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING are presented in Brazilian Reais, which is its functional and presentation currency. For each subsidiary, associate and joint venture, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING exercised judgment to determine its functional currency, considering the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates. Foreign currency operations are translated using the exchange rates prevailing on the dates of the transactions, and exchange gains and losses are recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Income. For conversion of the Financial Statements of foreign entities with a functional currency other than Reais, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses the exchange rate on the closing date to convert assets and liabilities, and the average monthly exchange rate to convert income and expenses, except for foreign entities located in hyperinflationary economies. Exchange differences generated by this conversion are recognized in Other Comprehensive Income, net of tax effects, and reclassified, either in total or partially, to income when ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING loses control of the foreign entity. The ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING conducts hedge of net investment in foreign operation, whose effective portion is recognized in Stockholders’ Equity. III - Cash and cash equivalents They are defined as cash and cash equivalents, current accounts with banks and financial investments, which are promptly convertible into cash, this is, which original term is equal to or lower than 90 days and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value, shown in the Balance Sheet under the headings Cash, Interbank deposits and Securities purchased under agreements to resell (Collateral held). IV - Financial assets and liabilities Financial assets and liabilities are initially recognized at fair value on the trading date. Financial assets are written off, on the trading date, if: • the contractual rights to the cash flows of the financial asset expire. • there are no reasonable expectations of its recovery. In this case, the write-off is carried out concurrently with the use of the related allowance for expected credit loss. Subsequent recoveries are accounted for as revenue in as a counterpart to asset. • ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING transfers substantially the risks and benefits of the financial asset. The main judgments exercised by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING in the write-off of financial assets are: assessment of the time when contractual rights to cash flows of financial assets expire; reasonable expectation of recovery of the financial asset, and substantial transfer of risks and benefits or control. When the contractual cash flow of a financial asset is renegotiated or otherwise modified, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING estimates that the modification event has not caused write-off of the contract, the gross book value of 24
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 this financial asset is recalculated by comparing the original and renegotiated cash flows, and the effects of the modification are recognized in income. Financial liabilities are written off when extinguished, this is, when the obligation specified in the contract is released, canceled, expired, or substantially modified. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING considers that the obligation was substantially modified when the present value of cash flows under the new terms is at least 10% different from the present value of the cash flows remaining from the original obligation. IV.I Classification of financial assets Financial assets are classified and subsequently measured in the following categories: • Amortized cost: used when financial assets are managed to obtain contractual cash flows, consisting solely of payments of principal and interest. • Fair value through other comprehensive income: used when financial assets are held both for obtaining contractual cash flows, consisting solely of payments of principal and interest, and for sale. • Fair value through profit or loss: used for financial assets that do not meet the aforementioned criteria above and the financial assets irrevocably designated in the initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss. The category depends on the business model under which the financial assets are managed and the characteristics of their cash flows (Solely Payment of Principal and Interest Test – SPPI Test). Financial assets designated as fair value through profit or loss: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss to reduce an accounting mismatch. Business models: are established according to the objectives of the business areas, considering the risks that affect their performance of the business model; how it is assessed and reported to Management and how the managers of the business are compensated. SPPI Test: is the assessment of cash flows generated by a financial instrument for the purpose of checking whether they represent solely payments of principal and interest (consideration for the time value of money, credit risk and profit margin). ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING assesses mainly the following situations to determine compliance with the SPPI Test: changes in rate due to modification in credit risk; interest rates determined by regulatory bodies; leverage; embedded derivatives; and term extension clauses and exchange rate variation. If contractual terms introduce risk exposure or cash flow volatilities, the financial asset do not meet the SPPI Test and it's classified in the category Fair value through profit or loss. Hybrid Contracts: to identify if a contract contains embedded derivatives, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING considers especially if there is any indexing to different components of interest and uncertainty regarding the link with the final indexing. Hybrid contracts in which the main component is a financial asset are accounted for on a jointly basis, this is, the whole instrument (principal and derivative component) is measured at Fair value through profit or loss. In other cases, embedded derivatives are treated as separate financial instruments if: their characteristics and economic risks are not closely related to those of the main component; the separate instrument meets the definition of a derivative; the underlying instrument is not booked at Fair value through profit or loss. Equity instruments: the shares and quotas are classified at Fair value through profit or loss, except when the financial instrument is held with a purpose other than its trading, situation in which ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING designates it, on an irrevocable basis, at Fair value through other comprehensive income. IV.II - Classification of financial liabilities Financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost, except for: 25
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 • Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss: classification applied to financial liabilities designated, irrevocably, at fair value through profit or loss for the purpose to reduce accounting asymmetries and to derivatives. • Credit commitments and Credits to be released. • Financial guarantees: measured at the higher amount between (i) the provision for expected credit loss; and (ii) the balance of the fee on the service to be deferred in income, according to the contract term. • Premium bonds plans: they are classified as financial liabilities at the amortized cost, although they are regulated by the body that regulates the Brazilian insurance market. Revenue from premium bonds plans is recognized during the contract period and measured according to the contractual conditions of each plan. IV.III - Subsequent measurement of financial instruments Fair value of financial instruments: to measure fair value, assessment techniques applying information classified in three levels of hierarchy are used, prioritizing prices listed in active markets of the instruments. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING classifies this information according to the relevance of data observed in the fair value measurement process: Level 1: Observable inputs that reflect quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical assets or liabilities in active markets. An active market is a market in which transactions for the asset or liability being measured occur often enough and with sufficient volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis. Level 2: Inputs that are not observable for the asset or liability either directly or indirectly. Level 2 generally includes: (i) quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets; (ii) quoted prices for identical or similar assets or liabilities in markets that are not active, that is, markets in which there are few transactions for the asset or liability, the prices are not current, or quoted prices vary substantially either over time or among market makers, or in which little information is released publicly; (iii) inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability (for example, interest rates and yield curves observable at commonly quoted intervals, volatilities, etc.); (iv) inputs that are mainly derived from or corroborated by observable market data through correlation or by other means. Level 3: Inputs that are not observable for the asset or liability allowing the use of internal models and techniques. The adjustment to fair value of financial assets and liabilities is recognized in Stockholders' equity for financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income or in the Consolidated Statement of Income for the other financial assets and liabilities. The portion of the fair value variation resulting from changes in ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING own credit risk is recognized in income for derivative financial liabilities, and in other comprehensive income when it is a financial liability designated at fair value through profit or loss, both amounts net of tax effects. To determine the gains and losses realized in the disposal of financial assets at fair value, average cost is used, which are recorded in the Consolidated Statement of Income as Interest and similar income and income of financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss. For financial instruments measured at fair value on a recurring basis, including derivatives, that are not traded in active markets, the fair value is calculated by using valuation techniques based on assumptions, that consider market information and conditions. The estimated fair value obtained through these techniques cannot be substantiated by comparison with independent markets and, in many cases, cannot be realized on immediate settlement of the instrument. The main assumptions considered to estimate the fair value are: historical database, information on similar transactions, discount rate and estimate of future cash flows. 26
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 The main judgments applied in the calculation of the fair value of more complex financial instruments, or those that are not negotiated in active markets or do not have liquidity, are: determining the model used with the selection of specific inputs and, in certain cases, evaluation adjustments are applied to the model amount or price quoted for financial instruments that are not actively traded. The application of these judgments may result in a fair value that is not indicative of the net realizable value or future fair values. However, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING believes that all the methodologies adopted are appropriate and consistent with other market participants. The fair value of financial instruments as well as the hierarchy of fair value are detailed in Note 28. Amortized cost: is the amount at which the financial asset or liability is measured at initial recognition, plus adjustments made under the effective interest rate method, less repayments of principal and interest, and any provision for expected credit loss. Effective interest rate: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses the effective interest rate method to calculate interest income or expense for financial instruments at amortized cost, which considers costs and fees directly attributable to the contract, such as commissions paid or received by the parties to the contract, transaction costs and other premiums and discounts. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING classifies financial instruments as non-performing if the payment of the principal or interest is overdue for over 90 days or indicates that the obligation will not be honored under the conditions agreed. In this case, the appropriation of interest starts being recognized on the cash basis. Expected credit loss: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING assesses the expected credit loss associated with financial assets measured at amortized cost and through other comprehensive income, credit commitments, credits to be released and financial guarantee contracts applying a three-stage approach to demonstrate changes in credit risk. • Stage 1 – considers default events possible within 12 months. Applicable to financial assets which are not credit impaired when purchased or originated or which credit risk has decreased significantly. • Stage 2 – considers all possible default events over the life of the financial instrument. Applicable to financial instruments which credit risk has increased significantly since the initial recognition or that no longer have credit recovery problems, but their credit risk has not decreased significantly. • Stage 3 – applicable to financial instruments which are credit impaired, for which a probability of default (PD) of 100% is considered (problem assets). The measurement of expected credit loss requires the application of significant assumptions and use of quantitative models. Management exercises its judgment in the assessment of the adequacy of the expected credit loss amounts resulting from models and, according to its experience, makes adjustments that may result from certain clients’ credit status or temporary adjustments resulting from situations or new circumstances that have not been reflected in the modeling yet. The main assumptions considered to estimate the expected credit loss are: • Determining criteria for significant increase or decrease in credit risk: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING determines triggers (indicators) of significant increase in the credit risk of a financial asset since its initial recognition on an individual or collective basis. For collective assessment purposes, financial assets are grouped based on characteristics of shared credit risk, considering the type of instrument, credit risk classifications, initial recognition date, remaining term, industry, among other significant factors. For wholesale business portfolios, the assessment is conducted on an individual basis, at the economic subgroup level. 27
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 The migration of the financial asset to an earlier stage occurs with a consistent reduction in credit risk, mainly characterized by the non-activation of credit deterioration triggers for at least 6 months. • Maximum contractual period: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING estimates the useful life of assets that do not have fixed maturity date based on the period of exposure to credit risk and contractual terms, including prepayment and rollover options. • Prospective information: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses macroeconomic forecasts and public information with projections prepared internally to determine the impact of these estimates on the calculation of expected credit loss. The main prospective information used to determine the expected credit loss is projected default, which is related to projections of Selic Rate, Credit Default Swap (CDS), unemployment rate, Gross Domestic Product (GDP), wages, industrial production and expanded retail sales. The definition of Macroeconomic scenarios involves inherent risks, market uncertainties and other factors that may give rise to results different from those expected. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses weighted scenarios to determine credit loss expected over a suitable observation horizon adequate to classification in stages, which are reassessed annually or when the market conditions so require. The main judgments exercised to calculate the expected credit loss are: selection of quantitative models to assess the expected credit loss; determination of triggers to significantly increase or decrease credit risk; identification and grouping of portfolios with similar credit risk characteristics; establishment of the maximum contractual period for assets with no determined maturity; determination of prospective information, macroeconomic scenarios and probability-weighted scenarios. IV.IV - Derivatives and use of hedge accouting Derivatives: all derivatives are measured at fair value through profit or loss and accounted for as financial assets when the fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when the fair value is negative. Accounting Hedge: the risk management conducted with derivatives and non-derivatives may give rise to accounting asymmetries due to the different methods to account for each instrument. In view of this, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING sometimes qualifies economic hedge operations as accounting hedge operations, changing the usual accounting of hedge items or hedging instruments, and, consequently, eliminating existing accounting asymmetry, in order to reflect the economic effects of hedge activity in the financial statements. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING continues applying all the hedge accounting requirements of IAS 39, that describes three types of hedges: cash flow hedge, hedge of net investment in foreign operations and fair value hedge, which are detailed in Note 7. At the beginning of a hedge transaction, the relationship between the hedging instruments and the hedged items, its risk management objective and strategy are documented. They can be designated as hedging instruments for accounting purposes, derivatives, financial and qualifiable financial assets and liabilities. To maintain the accounting hedge strategies, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING assesses the effectiveness of strategies on a continuous basis. In the event the hedge becomes ineffective, the designation is revoked, or the derivative expires or is sold, the accounting hedge should be prospectively discontinued. The main judgments exercised in the assessment of hedge strategies are: identification of qualifiable assets and liabilities; determination of the risk to be hedged; selection of quantitative models for effectiveness assessment. • Cash flow hedge: the effective portion of gains or losses on hedging instrument is recognized directly in Other Comprehensive Income (hedge reserve). The ineffective portion or hedge components excluded from the assessment of effectiveness are recognized in income. To evaluate the effectiveness of the cash flow hedge, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses the hypothetical derivative method. 28
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 At the time the corresponding income or expense of the hedged financial item affects income, the hedge reserve is reclassified to Income on Financial Assets and Liabilities at Fair Value through Profit or Loss. For non-financial hedged items, the hedge reserve is incorporated into the initial cost of the corresponding asset or liability. If the accounting hedge is discontinued, the hedge reserve will be reclassified to income at the time the expected transaction occurs or is no longer expected to occur. • Hedge of net investment in foreign operations: is accounted for in a manner similar to a cash flow hedge: the effective portion of hedge instrument gains or losses is recorded directly in Other Comprehensive Income (hedge reserve). The ineffective portion or hedge components excluded from the effectiveness analysis are recognized in income. To evaluate the effectiveness of the hedge of net investments in foreign operations, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses the dollar offset method. In the period the foreign operation is partially or completely disposed of, hedge is discontinued, and the hedge reserve is reclassified proportionally to income. • Fair value hedge: gains or losses arising from the measurement at fair value of the covered item, which correspond to the effective portion of the hedge, are recognized in income. If the accounting hedge is discontinued, any adjustment in the book value of the covered item should be amortized in income. To evaluate the effectiveness of the fair value hedge, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses the percentage approach and dollar offset method. V - Other non-financial assets Other non-financial assets are composed of Prepaid expenses, Encrypted digital assets, Assets held for sale, among others. Encrypted digital assets can be used as a means of exchange or value reserve and are acquired for trading. Recognition and measurement are carried at fair value and are classified in level 1 of the fair value hierarchy, since their values reflect quoted (unadjusted) prices available in active markets. Subsequent appreciation and depreciation are recognized in income for the period. Assets Held for Sale are registered upon their receipt in the settlement of financial assets or by the decision to sell own assets. These assets are initially accounted for at the lower of: (i) the fair value of the good less the estimated selling costs (ii) their book value. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING exercises judgment when assessing the fair value of the asset, either upon the initial recognition or in the subsequent measurement, considering, when applicable, evaluation reports and the likelihood of definitive hindrance to sale. VI - Investments in associates and joint ventures Associates are companies in which ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has a significant influence, mainly represented by participation in the Board of Directors or Executive Board, and in the processes of development of operating and financial policies, including the distribution of dividends, provided that they are not considered rights to protect minority interest. Joint ventures are arrangements in which the parties are entitled to the net assets of the business, which is jointly controlled, this is, decisions about the business are made unanimously between the parties, regardless of their percentage of interest. Investments in associates and joint ventures include goodwill identified in the acquisition, net of any accumulated impairment loss. They are recognized at acquisition cost and are accounted for under the equity method. 29
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 VII - Lease operations (Lessee) To conduct its commercial activities, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING is the lessee, mainly of real estate (underlying assets) in the execution of the contract; future rent payments are recognized at present value discounted by an average funding rate (incremental rate) in the heading Other liabilities and the financial expense is recognized in income. In counterparty to this financial liability, a right of use is recognized, depreciated under the straight-line method for the lease term and tested semiannually to identify possible impairment losses. In case the underlying asset is of low value (except real estate), payments are recognized in liabilities as a counterparty to expense, when due. To establish the lease period, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING considers the non-cancellable period of the contract, the expectation of renewal, contractual termination, and the expected vacancy period, as the case may be. The main judgments exercised in lease operations are: determination of the discount rate that reflects the cost that would be incurred to buy the asset; establishment of low-value assets; and assessment of the expectation of contractual renewal. VIII - Fixed assets Fixed assets are booked at their acquisition cost less accumulated depreciation, and adjusted for impairment, if applicable. Depreciation is calculated under the straight-line method using rates based on the estimated useful lives of these assets. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING recognizes in fixed assets expenses that increase (i) productivity, (ii) efficiency or (iii) the useful life of the asset for more than one fiscal year. The main judgements are about the definition of the residual values and useful life of assets. IX - Goodwill and lntangible assets Goodwill is generated in business combinations and acquisitions of ownership interests in associates and joint ventures. It represents the future economic benefits expected from the transaction that are neither individually identified nor separately recognized, not being amortized. Intangible assets are immaterial goods acquired or internally developed, they include the Association for the promotion and offer of financial products and services, software and rights for acquisition of payrolls. Intangible assets are measured at amortized cost in the initial recognition and amortized using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives. X - Impairment of non-financial assets The recoverable amount of investments in associates and joint ventures, right-of-use assets, fixed assets, goodwill and intangible assets is assessed semiannually or when there is an indication of loss. The assessment is conducted individually by asset class whenever possible or by cash-generating unit (CGU). To assess the recoverable amount, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING considers the materiality of the assets, except for goodwill, which is evaluated regardless of its amount. The main internal and external indications which can impact the recoverable amount are: business strategies established by management; obsolescence and/or disuse of software/hardware; and the macroeconomic, market and regulatory scenario. Depending on the asset class, the recoverable amount is estimated using especially the methodologies: Discounted Cash Flow, Multiple and Dividend Flow, using a discount rate that in general reflects financial and economic variables, such as risk-free interest rate and a risk premium. The assessment of recoverable amount reflects Management’s best estimate for the expected future cash flows from individual assets or CGU, as the case may be. The main judgments exercised in the assessment of recoverable amount of non-financial assets are: the choice of the most appropriate methodology, the discount rate and assumptions for cash inflows and outflows. 30
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 XI - Insurance contracts and private pension To measure the groups of insurance contracts and private pension, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses the three measurement approaches below, considering the characteristics of the contracts: • Standard Model (Building Block Approach - BBA): insurance contracts without direct participation feature with coverage longer than 1 year or that are onerous. The Insurance portfolio basically includes Life, Health, Credit Life and Housing, the first two of which are onerous. The Private Pension portfolio includes Traditional Plans and Death and Disability Risk Coverage Plans, the former being onerous. Insurance contracts and private pension classified as onerous are not actively sold, and the contractual conditions of the life insurance contracts in force are different and classified as profitable. • Variable Fee Approach (VFA): applicable to insurance contracts with direct participation features are insurance contracts that are substantially investment-related service contracts under which an entity promises an investment return based on underlying items. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING applies this approach to the Free Benefit Generating Plan (PGBL) and Free Benefit Generating Life Plan (VGBL) private pension plans, whose contributions are remunerated at the fair value of the investment fund specially organized in which funds are invested and the insured party has the possibility of earning income after the accumulation period. • Simplified Model (Premium Allocation Approach - PAA): insurance contracts and reinsurance contracts held, whose coverage periods are equal to or less than one year or when they produce results similar to those that would be obtained if the standard model were used, comprising mainly: Personal Accidents and Protected Card. As these are short-term contracts, Liability for Remaining Coverage are not discounted at present value. However, the cash flows of Liability for Incurred Claims are discounted at present value and adjusted to reflect non-financial risks, since they have payments that are made one year after a claim occurs. The initial recognition of groups of insurance contracts and private pension is performed by the total of: • Contractual service margin, which represents the unearned profit that will be recognized as it provides insurance contract service in the future. • Fulfillment cash flows, composed of the present value of estimated cash inflows and outflows of funds over the period covered by the portfolio, risk adjusted for non-financial risk. The risk adjustment for non-financial risk is the compensation that the entity requires for bearing the uncertainty about the amount and timing of the cash flows that arises from non-financial risk. The Assets and Liabilities of insurance contracts and private pension are subsequently segregated between: • Asset or Liability for Remaining Coverage: represented by the fulfillment cash flows related to future services and the contractual service margin. The appropriation of the contractual service margin and losses (or reversals) in onerous contracts are recognized in the Income from Insurance Contracts and Private Pension, net of Reinsurance. In the Private Pension PGBL and VGBL portfolios, the contractual service margin is recognized according to the provision of the management service and insurance risks, and in the other portfolios, recognition is on a straight- line basis over the term of the contract. • Asset or Liability for Incurred Claims: represented by the fulfillment cash flows referring to services already provided, that are, amounts pending financial settlement related to claims and other expenses incurred. Changes in the fulfillment cash flows, including those arising from an increase in the amount recognized due to claims and expenses incurred in the period, are recognized in the Income from Insurance Contracts and Private Pension, net of Reinsurance. To estimate fulfillment cash flows and expected profitability (contractual service margin), ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses actuarial models and assumptions, exercising judgment mainly to establish: (i) the aggregation of contracts; (ii) the period of service provided; (iii) discount rate; (iv) actuarial calculation models; (v) risk adjustment for non-financial risk models and confidence levels; (vi) the group's level of profitability; and (vii) contract coverage unit. The main assumptions used are: (i) inflow assumptions: contributions and premiums; (ii) outflow assumptions: 31
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 conversion rates into income, redemptions, cancellation rate and loss ratio; (iii) discount rate; (iv) biometric tables; and (v) risk adjustment for non-financial risk. Regarding the assessment components separation of an insurance contract, the investment component that exists in ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s private pension contracts of is highly interrelated with the insurance component, that is, the investment component (accumulation phase) is necessary to measure the payments to be made to the insured party (benefit granting phase). For portfolios of long-term insurance contracts and private pension, except for Private Pension PGBL and VGBL portfolios, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING opted for recognizing changes in discount rates in Other Comprehensive Income, that is, the Financial Income from Insurance Contracts and Private Pension will be segregated between Other Comprehensive Income and income for the period. In the portfolios of short-term insurance and Private Pension PGBL and VGBL, the financial income is fully recognized in income for the period. The assumptions used in the measurement of insurance contracts and private pension are reviewed periodically and are based on best practices and analysis of the experience of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. The discount rate used by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING to bring the projected cash flows from insurance contracts and private pension to present value is obtained by building a Term Structure of Interest Rates with internal modeling, which represents a set of vertices that contain the expectation of an interest rate associated with the term of portfolio (or maturity). In addition to considering the characteristics of the indexing units of each portfolio (IGPM, IPCA and TR), the discount rate has a component that aims at reflecting the differences between the liquidity characteristics of the financial instruments that substantiate the rates observed in the market and the liquidity characteristics of insurance contracts (a “bottom-up” approach). Specifically for insurance products, cash flows are projected using the method known as the run-off triangle on a quarterly basis. For private pension plans, cash flows are projected based on assumptions applicable to the product. Risk adjustment for non-financial risk is obtained by resampling based on claims data with portfolio by grouping, using the Monte Carlo statistical method. Resampling is brought to present value using the discount rate applied to future cash flows. Based on this, percentiles proportional to the confidence level are calculated, determined in an interval between 60% and 70%, depending on the group. Biometric tables represent the probability of death, survival or disability of an insured party. For death and survival estimates, the latest Brazilian Market Insurer Experience tables (BR-EMS) are used, adjusted by the criterion of development of longevity expectations of the G Scale, and for the estimates of entry into disability, the Álvaro Vindas table is used. The conversion rate into income reflects the historical expectation of converting the balances accumulated by insured parties into retirement benefits, and the decision is influenced by behavioral, economic and tax factors. XII - Provisions, contingent assets and contingent liabilities Provisions and contingent liabilities are assessed based on the Management’s best estimates considering the opinion of legal advisors. The accounting treatment of provisions and contingent liabilities depends on the likelihood of disbursing funds to settle obligations. According to the probability of loss they are classified as: (i) probable and are provisioned in the Financial Statements; (ii) possible, are not provisioned and are reported in the Notes; and (iii) remote: no provision is recognized, and contingent liabilities are not disclosed in the Financial Statements. Provisions and contingent liabilities are estimated in a mass or individualized basis: • Mass lawsuits: civil lawsuits and labor claims with similar characteristics, whose individual amounts are not relevant. The expected amount of the loss is estimated on a monthly basis, according to the statistical model. Civil and labor provision and contingencies are adjusted to the amount of the performance guarantee deposit when it is made. For civil lawsuits, their nature, and characteristics of the court in which they are being processed (Small claims court or ordinary court) is observed. For labor claims, the estimated amount is reassessed considering the court decisions rendered. 32
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 • Individual lawsuits: civil lawsuits, labor claims, tax claims and social security lawsuits with peculiar characteristics or relevant amounts. For civil lawsuits and labor claims, the expected amount of the loss is periodically estimated, as the case may be, based on the determination of the amount claimed and the particularities of the lawsuits. The likelihood of loss is assessed according to the characteristics of facts and points of law regarding that lawsuit. Tax and social security lawsuits are assessed individually and are accounted for at the amount due. Assets pledged as guarantees of civil lawsuits, labor claims, tax claims and social security lawsuits should be conducted in court and are retained until a definitive court decision is made. Cash deposits, surety insurance, sureties and government securities are offered, and in case of unfavorable decision, the amount is paid to the counterparty. The amount of judicial deposits is updated in accordance with the regulations in force. Civil, labor, tax, and social security provisions, guaranteed by indemnity clauses in privatization and other procedures, in which there is liquidity, are recognized upon judicial notice, simultaneously with amounts receivable, not having effect on income. The main judgments exercised in the measurement of provisions and contingencies are: assessment of the probability of loss; aggregation of mass lawsuits; selection of the statistical model for loss assessment; and estimated provisions amount. Information on provisions and contingencies for legal proceedings are detailed in Note 29. XIII - Income tax and social contribution The provision for income tax and social contribution is composed for current taxes, which are recovered or paid during the reporting period, and deferred taxes, represented by deferred tax assets and liabilities, arising from the differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and the amounts reported at the end of each period. Deferred tax assets may arise from: temporary differences, which may be deductible in future periods, and income tax losses and social contribution tax loss on net income, which may be offset in the future. The expected realization of deferred tax assets is estimated based on the projection of future taxable profits and other technical studies, observing the history of profitability for each subsidiary and for the consolidated taken as whole. The main assumptions considered in the projections of future taxable income are: macroeconomic variables, exchange rates, interest rates, volume of financial operations, service fees, internal business information, among others, which may present variations in relation to actual data and amounts. The main judgments that ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING exercises in recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities are: identification of deductible and taxable temporary differences in future periods; and evaluation of the likelihood of the existence of future taxable profit against which the deferred tax assets may be used. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING applies the normative exception and does not recognize and disclose deferred tax assets and liabilities related to taxes on profits under Pillar II of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD). Currently no material impacts on current tax are expected in the jurisdictions applicable to ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. The income tax and social contribution expense is recognized in the Statement of Income under Income Tax and Social Contribution, except when it refers to items directly recognized in Other Comprehensive Income, which will be recognized in income upon realization of the gain/loss on the instruments. Changes in tax legislation and rates are recognized in the period in which they are enacted. 33
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 In cases where tax treatment of a tax is uncertain, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING assesses the need for recognizing a provision to cover this uncertainty. XIV - Post-employment benefits ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING sponsors post-employment benefit plans for employees in Defined Benefit, Defined Contribution and Variable Contribution modalities. The present value of obligations, net of fair value of assets, is recognized in the liabilities according to the characteristics of the plan and actuarial estimates. When the fair value of the plan assets exceeds the present value of obligations, an asset is recognized, limited to the rights of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. Actuarial estimates are based on assumptions of the following nature: (i) demographic: mainly the mortality table; and (ii) financial: the most relevant being the nominal discount rate used to determine the present value of the obligations that considers the yields of government securities and the maturity of respective obligations. Annual remeasurements of the plans are recognized under Stockholders’ Equity, in Other Comprehensive Income. The main judgments exercised in calculating the obligation of post-employment benefit plans are: selection of the mortality table and the discount rate. XV - Share-based payments Share-based payments are measured at the fair value, with recognition in Stockholders’ Equity during the vesting period of the instruments. In case the manager or employee leaves before the end of the vesting period, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING exercises judgment on the departure conditions, considering the specificity of each plan. The plans are settled with shares and are made up of variable compensation programs in shares and partner program. XVI - Treasury shares The purchase and sale of common and preferred shares are recorded in Stockholders’ Equity under Treasury shares at average share price. The difference between the sale price and the average price of the treasury shares is accounted for as a reduction or increase in Capital Reserves. The cancellation of treasury shares is conducted at the average price of shares and its effect is accounted for in Capital Reserves. XVII - Capital compensation ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING compensates its shareholders with dividends and Interest on Capital. Interest on capital is treated for accounting purposes as a dividend, and it is presented as a reduction of Stockholders' Equity in the Consolidated Financial Statements. Dividends are calculated and paid on the basis of the financial statements prepared under Brazilian accounting standards. Minimum dividend amounts ascertained based on percentages established in the bylaws are recorded as liabilities. Any other amount above the mandatory minimum dividend is accounted for as a liability when approved by the Board of Directors. Dividends and interest on capital are presented in Note 19. XVIII - Commissions and banking fees Commissions and banking fees are recognized when ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING provides or offers services to customers, in an amount that reflects the consideration ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING expects to collect in exchange for those services. Incremental costs, when material, are recognized in assets and appropriated in income according to the expected term of the contract. 34
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Service revenues related to credit cards, debit, current account, payments and collections and economic, financial and brokerage advisory are recognized when said services are provided. Revenue from certain services, such as fees from funds management, collection and custody, are recognized over the life of the respective agreements, as services are provided. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING exercises judgment to identify whether the performance obligation is satisfied over the life of the contract or at the time the service is provided. Note 3 - Business development Avenue Holding Cayman Ltd On July 08, 2022, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING entered into a share purchase agreement with Avenue Controle Cayman Ltd and other selling stockholders for the acquisition of control of Avenue Holding Cayman Ltd (AVENUE). The purchase will be carried out in three phases over five years. In the first phase, granted on October 31, 2023, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, through its subsidiary ITB Holding Brasil Participações Ltda. (ITB HOLDING), acquired 35% of AVENUE’s capital. In the second phase, performed on January 30, 2026, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING through its subsidiary ITB HOLDING, acquired an additional 17.2% ownership interest in AVENUE, for approximately R$ 730 and started holding control with 50.1% of AVENUE’s capital. After five years of the first phase, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING may exercise a call option for the remaining ownership interest. Effective acquisitions and financial settlements occurred after the required regulatory approvals. Note 4 - Interbank deposits and securities purchased under agreements to resell The accounting policy on Interbank deposits and securities purchased under agreements to resell is presented in Note 2c IV. 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Amortized cost Amortized cost Securities purchased under agreements to resell 303,146 280,595 Collateral held 79,550 39,562 Collateral repledge 129,346 162,795 Assets received as collateral with right to sell or repledge 46,057 55,300 Assets received as collateral without right to sell or repledge 83,289 107,495 Collateral sold 94,250 78,238 Interbank deposits 58,186 66,195 (Provision for expected credit loss) (25) (29) Total 361,307 346,761 Current 351,996 339,703 Non-current 9,311 7,058 Interbank deposits and securities purchased under agreements to resell are classified in stage 1. 35
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 5 - Securities at fair value through profit or loss (FVPL) The accounting policy on financial assets and liabilities is presented in Note 2c IV. 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Fair value adjustment Fair value Gross book value Fair value adjustment Fair value Government securities 391,414 96 391,510 402,880 (6) 402,874 Brazil 383,466 122 383,588 396,394 64 396,458 Latin America 7,451 (26) 7,425 6,085 (70) 6,015 Abroad 497 - 497 401 - 401 Corporate securities 116,015 (340) 115,675 147,915 (2,540) 145,375 Rural product note 183 (25) 158 634 2 636 Bank deposit certificates 982 - 982 1,108 - 1,108 Real estate receivables certificates 1,762 (16) 1,746 2,134 (88) 2,046 Debentures 69,115 (272) 68,843 100,376 (2,470) 97,906 Eurobonds and other 3,043 (33) 3,010 3,093 5 3,098 Financial bills 38,230 3 38,233 37,341 4 37,345 Promissory and commercial notes 1,197 - 1,197 1,177 (3) 1,174 Other 1,503 3 1,506 2,052 10 2,062 Shares 25,098 (462) 24,636 24,824 351 25,175 Investment funds 63,034 (168) 62,866 39,940 (95) 39,845 Total 595,561 (874) 594,687 615,559 (2,290) 613,269 Government securities (Designated at FVPL) 22,618 13 22,631 15,471 34 15,505 Fair value 618,179 (861) 617,318 631,030 (2,256) 628,774 The securities pledged as Guarantee of funding transactions with financial institutions and customers and post- employment benefits (Note 26b), are: a) Government securities - Brazil R$ 128,893 (R$ 86,481 at 12/31/2025), b) Government securities - Latin America R$ 1,162 (R$ 313 at 12/31/2025) and c) Corporate securities R$ 378 (R$ 139 at 12/31/2025), totaling R$ 130,433 (R$ 86,933 at 12/31/2025). Securities at FVPL, by maturity: 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Fair value Gross book value Fair value Current 207,542 207,093 150,736 150,847 Non-stated maturity 85,073 84,426 52,476 52,718 Up to one year 122,469 122,667 98,260 98,129 Non-current 410,637 410,225 480,294 477,927 From one to five years 306,332 306,306 356,739 356,539 From five to ten years 78,702 78,569 94,449 93,757 After ten years 25,603 25,350 29,106 27,631 Total 618,179 617,318 631,030 628,774 Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss - Securities include assets with a fair value of R$ 345,852 (R$ 335,480 at 12/31/2025) that belong to investment funds which are wholly owned by Itaú Vida e Previdência S.A. The return on those assets (positive or negative) is fully transferred to customers of our PGBL and VGBL private pension plans whose premiums (net of fees) are used by our subsidiary to purchase quotas of those investment funds. Note 6 - Derivatives The accounting policy on Derivatives is presented in Note 2c IV. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING trades in derivatives with various counterparties to manage its overall exposure and to assist its customers in managing their own exposure. Futures - They are agreements to buy or sell financial or non-financial instruments on a future date at a fixed price. These contracts can be settled in cash or by physical delivery. The nominal value of these contracts represents the face value of the associated instrument. 36
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Forwards - They are forward contracts that involve the purchase or sale of financial and non-financial instruments on a future date, at a contracted price, and which are settled by delivering or not the underlying item against a financial amount. They include exchange contracts that are currency forwards. Options - They are contracts that allow the buyer, upon the payment of a fee, the right to buy or sell financial or non-financial instruments at a fixed price during a specified term. Swaps - They are contracts to settle in cash on a future date or dates, the difference between two specified financial indexes, applied over a notional principal amount. Credit derivatives - They are financial instruments which aim is to transfer credit risk: • Credit default swap (CDS): They are contracts whose amount depends on the credit risk of a financial asset (reference entity), allowing the buyer of the protection to transfer this risk to the seller of the protection. The seller, in exchange for a fee, assumes the obligation to make payments when a credit event occurs. • Total return swap (TRS): They are contracts in which the parties exchange the full return of an asset or basket of assets for periodic cash flows. Further information on parameters used to manage risks may be found in Note 32. a) Derivatives by maturity date and counterparty By notional amount 03/31/2026 Futures Forward Options Swaps NDF Credit derivatives Other Total Maturity ranges 0 - 30 381,397 14,753 2,850,802 742,117 254,554 6,368 516 4,250,507 31 - 90 167,371 4,929 740,703 832,532 187,119 1,574 300 1,934,528 91 - 365 371,279 (141) 3,232,836 1,675,003 306,982 38,124 998 5,625,081 366 - 720 144,614 134 212,991 893,934 76,655 30,754 2,420 1,361,502 Over 720 days 222,980 16 42,836 1,506,332 44,088 44,802 5,860 1,866,914 Total 1,287,641 19,691 7,080,168 5,649,918 869,398 121,622 10,094 15,038,532 Counterparties Stock exchange 1,287,621 6,557 6,933,806 3,500,409 134,336 47,953 - 11,910,682 Over-the-counter market 20 13,134 146,362 2,149,509 735,062 73,669 10,094 3,127,850 Financial institutions 20 14,698 93,920 1,671,819 472,430 73,669 6,637 2,333,193 Companies - (1,486) 47,883 437,903 258,502 - 3,457 746,259 Individuals - (78) 4,559 39,787 4,130 - - 48,398 Total 1,287,641 19,691 7,080,168 5,649,918 869,398 121,622 10,094 15,038,532 By notional amount 12/31/2025 Futures Forward Options Swaps NDF Credit derivatives Other Total Maturity ranges 0 - 30 499,584 56,115 1,452,351 686,500 237,606 2,751 1,081 2,935,988 31 - 90 224,069 34,281 833,624 515,001 155,756 - 388 1,763,119 91 - 365 240,613 61,371 4,419,485 1,222,548 281,022 50,417 635 6,276,091 366 - 720 140,341 12,554 74,601 773,310 73,963 17,752 2,183 1,094,704 Over 720 days 212,304 6,037 44,141 1,406,264 45,741 44,352 6,890 1,765,729 Total 1,316,911 170,358 6,824,202 4,603,623 794,088 115,272 11,177 13,835,631 Counterparties Stock exchange 1,316,883 9,855 6,694,178 2,631,330 143,224 48,710 106 10,844,286 Over-the-counter market 28 160,503 130,024 1,972,293 650,864 66,562 11,071 2,991,345 Financial institutions 28 118,102 81,893 1,593,922 397,802 66,562 7,026 2,265,335 Companies - 42,356 44,662 341,383 250,286 - 4,045 682,732 Individuals - 45 3,469 36,988 2,776 - - 43,278 Total 1,316,911 170,358 6,824,202 4,603,623 794,088 115,272 11,177 13,835,631 37
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 By fair value - assets 03/31/2026 Futures Forward Options Swaps NDF Credit derivatives Other Total Maturity ranges 0 - 30 - 15,802 1,179 1,045 3,224 127 822 22,199 31 - 90 - 453 2,133 2,121 2,432 3 6 7,148 91 - 365 - 902 3,688 10,582 5,472 50 8 20,702 366 - 720 - 237 2,653 7,393 896 107 17 11,303 Over 720 days - 123 3,108 28,415 602 242 218 32,708 Total - 17,517 12,761 49,556 12,626 529 1,071 94,060 Counterparties Stock exchange - 424 8,082 21,108 1,757 138 865 32,374 Over-the-counter market - 17,093 4,679 28,448 10,869 391 206 61,686 Financial institutions - 16,529 2,718 18,490 5,276 391 180 43,584 Companies - 563 1,838 8,853 5,442 - 26 16,722 Individuals - 1 123 1,105 151 - - 1,380 Total - 17,517 12,761 49,556 12,626 529 1,071 94,060 By fair value - liabilities 03/31/2026 Futures Forward Options Swaps NDF Credit derivatives Other Total Maturity ranges 0 - 30 - (17,627) (1,012) (553) (2,790) - (12) (21,994) 31 - 90 - (622) (1,332) (1,089) (2,310) (1) (6) (5,360) 91 - 365 - (1,046) (2,855) (9,681) (6,779) (7) (41) (20,409) 366 - 720 - (106) (1,680) (7,177) (1,583) (41) (8) (10,595) Over 720 days - (106) (2,501) (27,275) (857) (222) (181) (31,142) Total - (19,507) (9,380) (45,775) (14,319) (271) (248) (89,500) Counterparties Stock exchange - (8) (4,711) (19,793) (2,835) (164) (114) (27,625) Over-the-counter market - (19,499) (4,669) (25,982) (11,484) (107) (134) (61,875) Financial institutions - (16,590) (2,420) (16,453) (6,252) (107) (94) (41,916) Companies - (2,830) (2,180) (6,465) (5,162) - (40) (16,677) Individuals - (79) (69) (3,064) (70) - - (3,282) Total - (19,507) (9,380) (45,775) (14,319) (271) (248) (89,500) By fair value - assets 12/31/2025 Futures Forward Options Swaps NDF Credit derivatives Other Total Maturity ranges 0 - 30 - 2,037 1,388 4,885 2,223 198 570 11,301 31 - 90 - 414 1,264 1,264 1,719 - 1 4,662 91 - 365 - 1,462 3,895 4,826 3,153 57 6 13,399 366 - 720 - 543 1,864 9,371 749 97 17 12,641 Over 720 days - 151 3,315 26,838 507 263 307 31,381 Total - 4,607 11,726 47,184 8,351 615 901 73,384 Counterparties Stock exchange - 420 7,995 20,217 1,137 163 590 30,522 Over-the-counter market - 4,187 3,731 26,967 7,214 452 311 42,862 Financial institutions - 3,075 2,153 18,975 4,153 452 294 29,102 Companies - 1,111 1,500 7,312 3,007 - 17 12,947 Individuals - 1 78 680 54 - - 813 Total - 4,607 11,726 47,184 8,351 615 901 73,384 By fair value - liabilities 12/31/2025 Futures Forward Options Swaps NDF Credit derivatives Other Total Maturity ranges 0 - 30 - (3,203) (513) (5,078) (2,574) - (40) (11,408) 31 - 90 - (621) (895) (1,397) (1,500) - (1) (4,414) 91 - 365 - (412) (3,056) (4,865) (4,399) (4) (37) (12,773) 366 - 720 - (119) (1,496) (8,601) (1,749) (52) (6) (12,023) Over 720 days - (26) (2,442) (25,512) (707) (311) (144) (29,142) Total - (4,381) (8,402) (45,453) (10,929) (367) (228) (69,760) Counterparties Stock exchange - (6) (3,920) (20,200) (1,556) (184) (63) (25,929) Over-the-counter market - (4,375) (4,482) (25,253) (9,373) (183) (165) (43,831) Financial institutions - (3,285) (2,271) (16,909) (4,318) (183) (97) (27,063) Companies - (1,047) (2,171) (5,759) (4,996) - (68) (14,041) Individuals - (43) (40) (2,585) (59) - - (2,727) Total - (4,381) (8,402) (45,453) (10,929) (367) (228) (69,760) 38
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Own credit risk (DVA) was R$ 20 (R$ 19 at 12/31/2025) and is composed of derivatives. The amount of the margins pledged in guarantee by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING was R$ 19,103 (R$ 22,662 at 12/31/2025), composed basically of cash, shares and government securities. b) Derivatives by index 03/31/2026 Futures Forward Options Swaps NDF Credit derivatives Other Total Shares Notional amount 25,356 429 2,119,432 2,874 - 6,691 2,114 2,156,896 Fair value - asset - 424 7,225 915 - 119 7 8,690 Fair value - liability - - (5,689) (919) - (19) (22) (6,649) Commodities Notional amount 20,627 17 22,294 57 11,085 2 845 54,927 Fair value - asset - 17 1,633 1 720 - 20 2,391 Fair value - liability - (12) (774) (126) (322) - (18) (1,252) Interest Notional amount 1,187,508 20,876 4,772,781 5,612,663 448 114,921 6,966 11,716,163 Fair value - asset - 15,156 1,085 47,882 2 410 234 64,769 Fair value - liability - (15,915) (418) (44,588) (8) (252) (166) (61,347) Foreign currency Notional amount 54,150 (1,631) 165,661 34,324 857,865 8 169 1,110,546 Fair value - asset - 1,920 2,818 758 11,904 - 810 18,210 Fair value - liability - (3,580) (2,499) (142) (13,989) - (42) (20,252) 12/31/2025 Futures Forward Options Swaps NDF Credit derivatives Other Total Shares Notional amount 15,858 432 2,109,456 2,177 2 6,616 2,727 2,137,268 Fair value - asset - 418 7,246 556 - 131 6 8,357 Fair value - liability - - (5,163) (978) - (104) (27) (6,272) Commodities Notional amount 16,204 17 15,938 49 10,404 2 774 43,388 Fair value - asset - 17 1,274 - 253 - 20 1,564 Fair value - liability - (15) (526) (100) (442) - (20) (1,103) Interest Notional amount 1,229,994 2,202 4,538,681 4,568,007 - 108,642 7,432 10,454,958 Fair value - asset - 2,233 1,073 45,302 - 484 321 49,413 Fair value - liability - (2,203) (673) (43,777) - (263) (147) (47,063) Foreign currency Notional amount 54,855 167,707 160,127 33,390 783,682 12 244 1,200,017 Fair value - asset - 1,939 2,133 1,326 8,098 - 554 14,050 Fair value - liability - (2,163) (2,040) (598) (10,487) - (34) (15,322) 39
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 c) Credit derivatives ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING assesses the risk of a credit derivative based on the credit ratings attributed to the reference entity by independent credit rating agencies. Investment grade entities are those for which credit risk is rated as Baa3 or higher, as rated by Moody's, and BBB- or higher, by Standard & Poor’s and Fitch Ratings. 03/31/2026 Maximum potential of future payments, gross Up to 1 year From 1 to 3 years From 3 to 5 years Over 5 years By instrument 94,532 45,320 28,644 15,168 5,400 CDS 35,183 1,395 13,220 15,168 5,400 TRS 59,349 43,925 15,424 - - By risk rating 94,532 45,320 28,644 15,168 5,400 Investment grade 9,337 278 2,285 6,539 235 Below investment grade 85,195 45,042 26,359 8,629 5,165 By reference entity 94,532 45,320 28,644 15,168 5,400 Brazilian government 82,440 44,539 25,094 7,882 4,925 Governments – abroad 440 5 210 224 1 Private entities 11,652 776 3,340 7,062 474 12/31/2025 Maximum potential of future payments, gross Up to 1 year From 1 to 3 years From 3 to 5 years Over 5 years By instrument 87,134 52,386 15,513 16,210 3,025 CDS 34,561 1,482 13,844 16,210 3,025 TRS 52,573 50,904 1,669 - - By risk rating 87,134 52,386 15,513 16,210 3,025 Investment grade 9,500 299 2,402 6,675 124 Below investment grade 77,634 52,087 13,111 9,535 2,901 By reference entity 87,134 52,386 15,513 16,210 3,025 Brazilian government 74,760 51,550 11,757 8,806 2,647 Governments – abroad 470 6 225 237 2 Private entities 11,904 830 3,531 7,167 376 03/31/2026 Received risk Transferred risk Net risk Credit derivatives CDS (35,183) 27,090 (8,093) TRS (59,349) - (59,349) Total (94,532) 27,090 (67,442) 12/31/2025 Received risk Transferred risk Net risk Credit derivatives CDS (34,561) 28,138 (6,423) TRS (52,573) - (52,573) Total (87,134) 28,138 (58,996) 40
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 d) Financial instruments subject to offsetting, enforceable master netting arrangements and similar agreements The following tables set forth the financial assets and liabilities that are subject to offsetting, enforceable master netting arrangements and similar agreements, as well as how these financial assets and liabilities have been presented in ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING's consolidated financial statements. These tables also reflect the amounts of collateral pledged or received in relation to financial assets and liabilities subject to enforceable arrangements that have not been presented on a net basis in accordance with IAS 32. Financial assets subject to offsetting, enforceable master netting arrangements and similar agreements: 03/31/2026 Gross amount of recognized financial assets (1) Gross amount offset in the Balance Sheet Net amount of financial assets presented in the Balance Sheet Related amounts not offset in the Balance Sheet (2) Total Financial instruments (3) Cash collateral received Securities purchased under agreements to resell 303,146 - 303,146 (116) - 303,030 Derivatives 94,060 - 94,060 (36,027) - 58,033 12/31/2025 Gross amount of recognized financial assets (1) Gross amount offset in the Balance Sheet Net amount of financial assets presented in the Balance Sheet Related amounts not offset in the Balance Sheet (2) Total Financial instruments (3) Cash collateral received Securities purchased under agreements to resell 280,595 - 280,595 (91) - 280,504 Derivatives 73,384 - 73,384 (25,593) (99) 47,692 Financial liabilities subject to offsetting, enforceable master netting arrangements and similar agreements: 03/31/2026 Gross amount of recognized financial liabilities (1) Gross amount offset in the Balance Sheet Net amount of financial liabilities presented in the Balance Sheet Related amounts not offset in the Balance Sheet (2) Total Financial instruments (3) Cash collateral pledged Securities sold under repurchase agreements 503,280 - 503,280 (6,440) - 496,840 Derivatives 89,500 - 89,500 (36,027) (119) 53,354 12/31/2025 Gross amount of recognized financial liabilities (1) Gross amount offset in the Balance Sheet Net amount of financial liabilities presented in the Balance Sheet Related amounts not offset in the Balance Sheet (2) Total Financial instruments (3) Cash collateral pledged Securities sold under repurchase agreements 434,607 - 434,607 (5,479) - 429,128 Derivatives 69,760 - 69,760 (25,593) - 44,167 1) Includes amounts of master offset agreements and other such agreements, both enforceable and unenforceable. 2) Limited to amounts subject to enforceable master offset agreements and other such agreements. 3) Includes amounts subject to enforceable master offset agreements and other such agreements, and guarantees in financial instruments. Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset in the balance sheet only when there is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. Derivatives and repurchased agreements not set off in the balance sheet relate to transactions in which there are enforceable master netting agreements or similar agreements, but the offset criteria have not been met in accordance with paragraph 42 of IAS 32 mainly because ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has no intention to settle on a net basis, or realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. 41
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 7 - Hedge accounting The accounting policy on Hedge accounting is presented in Note 2c IV. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has a risk limits structure applied to each risk factor, which aims at improving the monitoring and understanding of risks, in addition to avoiding their concentration. In hedge accounting, the groups of risk factors comprise: • Interest Rate: Risk of loss in transactions subject to interest rate variations. • Currency: Risk of loss in transactions subject to foreign exchange variation. The structures designated for the risk factor groups are carried out considering the risks in their totality when there are compatible hedge instruments. In certain cases, management may decide to hedge a risk for the risk factor term and limit of the hedging instrument. The other risk factors hedged by the institution are presented in Note 32. To protect cash flows and fair value of instruments designated as hedged items, derivatives and financial assets are used. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING manages risks through the economic relationship between hedging instruments and hedged items, where the expectation is that these instruments will move in opposite directions and in the same proportion, with the purpose of neutralizing risk factors. For portfolio strategies, the coverage ratio is often re-established as both the protected item and instruments change over time, reflecting risk management guidelines approved by management. The designated coverage ratio is always 100% of the risk factor eligible for coverage. Sources of ineffectiveness are in general related to the counterparty’s credit risk and possible mismatches of terms between the hedging instrument and the hedged item. 42
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 a) Summaries by instrument and hedge item, nominal amount and maturity 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Hedge instruments Hedged item Hedge instruments Hedged item Notional amount Fair value adjustment Gross book value Notional amount Fair value adjustment Gross book value Cash flow hedge 259,213 (480) 259,801 240,699 (112) 240,803 Hedge of assets transactions 2,658 - 2,677 2,609 - 2,590 Hedge of asset-backed securities under repurchase agreements 19,005 - 19,627 14,039 - 14,459 Hedge of assets denominated in Chilean unit of account 73,860 (521) 73,861 83,462 (126) 83,462 Hedge of loan operations 30,489 (36) 30,489 20,950 78 20,950 Hedge of deposits and repurchase agreements 93,566 - 93,548 85,676 - 85,403 Hedge of funding 38,590 77 38,590 32,753 (63) 32,753 Hedge of highly probable forecast transactions (1) 1,045 - 1,009 1,210 (1) 1,186 Hedge of net investment in foreign operations 28,969 (170) 28,268 29,033 41 27,551 Hedge of net investment in foreign operations 28,969 (170) 28,268 29,033 41 27,551 Fair value hedge 169,436 (659) 171,482 144,699 (1,297) 144,448 Hedge of securities at amortized cost 72,625 (940) 75,086 55,573 (1,410) 55,761 Hedge of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income 22,094 78 21,811 15,422 86 15,070 Hedge of loan operations 32,223 291 32,223 34,599 71 34,599 Hedge of funding 42,465 (88) 42,331 39,075 (44) 38,990 Hedge of firm commitments (1) 29 - 31 30 - 28 Total 457,618 (1,309) 459,551 414,431 (1,368) 412,802 1) Refer to amounts designated to registered hedge items Off-balance sheet. 43
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 03/31/2026 0-1 year 1-2 years 2-3 years 3-4 years 4-5 years 5-10 years Over 10 years Total Cash flow hedge 127,289 69,954 25,253 14,270 19,694 2,753 - 259,213 Hedge of assets transactions - - 2,107 551 - - - 2,658 Hedge of asset-backed securities under repurchase agreements - 5,189 7,540 5,544 732 - - 19,005 Hedge assets denominated in Chilean unit of account 58,509 13,438 112 - 1,801 - - 73,860 Hedge of loan operations 13,548 4,625 937 3,386 7,993 - - 30,489 Hedge of deposits and repurchase agreements 36,753 37,872 10,941 2,067 3,467 2,466 - 93,566 Hedge of funding 17,434 8,830 3,616 2,722 5,701 287 - 38,590 Hedge of highly probable forecast transactions (1) 1,045 - - - - - - 1,045 Hedge of net investment in foreign operations 28,969 - - - - - - 28,969 Hedge of net investment in foreign operations (2) 28,969 - - - - - - 28,969 Fair value hedge 58,595 37,411 22,862 13,198 11,729 20,799 4,842 169,436 Hedge of securities at amortized cost 8,506 16,739 9,598 6,634 8,546 19,156 3,446 72,625 Hedge of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income 9,712 5,135 5,038 181 623 525 880 22,094 Hedge of loan operations 14,261 7,882 4,675 3,164 1,124 803 314 32,223 Hedge of funding 26,087 7,655 3,551 3,219 1,436 315 202 42,465 Hedge of firm commitments (1) 29 - - - - - - 29 Total 214,853 107,365 48,115 27,468 31,423 23,552 4,842 457,618 12/31/2025 0-1 year 1-2 years 2-3 years 3-4 years 4-5 years 5-10 years Over 10 years Total Cash flow hedge 151,954 40,224 17,515 11,116 13,883 6,007 - 240,699 Hedge of assets transactions - - 2,068 - 541 - - 2,609 Hedge of asset-backed securities under repurchase agreements - - 8,132 5,907 - - - 14,039 Hedge assets denominated in Chilean unit of account 73,095 10,367 - - - - - 83,462 Hedge of loan operations 11,276 2,029 804 1,647 5,194 - - 20,950 Hedge of deposits and repurchase agreements 51,197 20,191 3,579 2,835 2,032 5,842 - 85,676 Hedge of funding 15,176 7,637 2,932 727 6,116 165 - 32,753 Hedge of highly probable forecast transactions (1) 1,210 - - - - - - 1,210 Hedge of net investment in foreign operations 29,033 - - - - - - 29,033 Hedge of net investment in foreign operations (2) 29,033 - - - - - - 29,033 Fair value hedge 55,652 24,255 25,370 12,385 7,832 15,579 3,626 144,699 Hedge of securities at amortized cost 8,937 7,939 14,342 4,766 3,906 13,668 2,015 55,573 Hedge of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income 11,438 130 1,390 98 728 688 950 15,422 Hedge of loan operations 13,600 7,890 5,988 4,507 1,411 882 321 34,599 Hedge of funding 21,647 8,296 3,650 3,014 1,787 341 340 39,075 Hedge of firm commitments (1) 30 - - - - - - 30 Total 236,639 64,479 42,885 23,501 21,715 21,586 3,626 414,431 1) Refer to amounts designated to registered hedge items Off-Balance sheet. 2) Classified as current, since instruments are frequently renewed. 44
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 b) Cash flow hedge Strategies are used to manage the variation: • In the cash flow of interest payment by using futures contracts: Hedge of asset transactions (DI); Hedge of asset repurchase agreements (Selic); Hedge of time deposits and repurchase agreements (DI). • In the cash flow of interest payment by using swap contracts: Hedge of assets denominated in Chilean unit of account (UF); Hedge of loan operations (Monetary policy rate - TPM); Hedge of funding (TPM). • In the amount of the commitments assumed, caused by variation in the exchange rates: Hedge of highly probable forecast transactions (foreign currency), not recognized in the balance sheet. 45
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Strategies Heading 03/31/2026 Hedged item Hedge instrument Book value Variation in value recognized in other comprehensive income Cash flow hedge reserve Notional amount Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectivenessAssets Liabilities Interest rate risk Hedge of assets transactions Loans and lease operations and Securities 2,677 - (22) (34) 2,658 (22) Hedge of asset-backed securities under repurchase agreements Securities purchased under agreements to resell 19,627 - (303) (791) 19,005 (303) Hedge of assets denominated in Chilean unit of account Securities 73,861 - (483) (483) 73,860 (483) Hedge of loan operations Loans and lease operations 30,489 - (61) (21) 30,489 (61) Hedge of deposits and repurchase agreements Securities sold under agreements to resell and Deposits - 93,548 (17) 173 93,566 (17) Hedge of funding Deposits - 36,911 149 130 36,911 149 Foreign exchange risk Hedge of funding Deposits - 1,679 10 10 1,679 10 Hedge of highly probable forecast transactions (1) 140 869 42 212 1,045 42 Total 126,794 133,007 (685) (804) 259,213 (685) Strategies Heading 12/31/2025 Hedged item Hedge instrument Book value Variation in value recognized in other comprehensive income Cash flow hedge reserve Notional amount Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectivenessAssets Liabilities Interest rate risk Hedge of assets transactions Loans and lease operations and Securities 2,590 - 9 (5) 2,609 9 Hedge of asset-backed securities under repurchase agreements Securities purchased under agreements to resell 14,459 - (186) (875) 14,039 (187) Hedge of assets denominated in Chilean unit of account Securities 83,462 - 57 56 83,462 57 Hedge of loan operations Loans and lease operations 20,950 - 54 106 20,950 55 Hedge of deposits and repurchase agreements Securities sold under agreements to resell - 85,403 (273) (8) 85,676 (273) Hedge of funding Deposits - 30,935 (41) (65) 30,935 (41) Foreign exchange risk Hedge of funding Deposits - 1,818 28 28 1,818 28 Hedge of highly probable forecast transactions (1) 200 986 20 205 1,210 20 Total 121,661 119,142 (332) (558) 240,699 (332) 1) Refer to amounts designated to registered hedge items Off-Balance sheet. Hedges of asset transactions, asset-backed securities under repurchase agreements and deposits and repurchase agreements to resell are portfolio strategies. 46
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Hedge instruments 03/31/2026 Notional amount Book value (1) Variations in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectiveness Variation in value recognized in other comprehensive income Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in income Amount reclassified from cash flow hedge reserve to incomeAssets Liabilities Interest rate risk Futures 115,229 - - (342) (342) - (61) Forward 63,558 - 450 (415) (415) - - Swaps 77,702 200 108 20 20 - 7 Foreign exchange risk Futures 675 - - 37 37 - (1) Forward 2,049 5 127 15 15 - - Total 259,213 205 685 (685) (685) - (55) Hedge instruments 12/31/2025 Notional amount Book value (1) Variations in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectiveness Variation in value recognized in other comprehensive income Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in income Amount reclassified from cash flow hedge reserve to incomeAssets Liabilities Interest rate risk Futures 102,324 - - (450) (450) - (152) Forward 72,802 - 110 50 50 - (29) Swaps 62,545 141 69 21 21 - 18 Foreign exchange risk Futures 834 - - 23 23 - (2) Forward 2,194 - 74 24 24 - - Total 240,699 141 253 (332) (332) - (165) 1) Values in the heading derivatives. 47
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 c) Hedge of net investment in foreign operations Strategies aim to reduce exposure to foreign exchange variation arising from foreign investments in a foreign currency other than the head office’s functional currency. Strategies 03/31/2026 Hedged item Hedge instrument Book value Variation in value recognized in other comprehensive income Foreign currency conversion reserve Notional amount Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectivenessAssets Liabilities Foreign exchange risk Hedge of net investment in foreign operations (1) 28,268 - (13,752) (13,752) 28,969 (13,786) Total 28,268 - (13,752) (13,752) 28,969 (13,786) Strategies 12/31/2025 Hedged item Hedge instrument Book value Variation in value recognized in other comprehensive income Foreign currency conversion reserve Notional amount Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectivenessAssets Liabilities Foreign exchange risk Hedge of net investment in foreign operations (1) 27,551 - (15,392) (15,392) 29,033 (15,422) Total 27,551 - (15,392) (15,392) 29,033 (15,422) 1) Hedge instruments consider the gross tax position. 48
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Hedge instruments 03/31/2026 Notional amount Book value (1) Variations in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectiveness Variation in the value recognized in Other comprehensive income Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in income Amount reclassified from foreign currency conversion reserve into incomeAssets Liabilities Foreign exchange risk Future 13,876 - - (4,229) (4,189) (40) - Future / NDF 8,628 - 135 (6,999) (6,875) (124) - Future / Financial Assets 6,465 - 35 (2,558) (2,688) 130 - Total 28,969 - 170 (13,786) (13,752) (34) - Hedge instruments 12/31/2025 Notional amount Book value (1) Variations in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectiveness Variation in the value recognized in Other comprehensive income Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in income Amount reclassified from foreign currency conversion reserve into incomeAssets Liabilities Foreign exchange risk Future 12,285 - - (4,848) (4,808) (40) - Future / NDF 9,245 84 - (7,484) (7,360) (124) - Future / Financial Assets 7,503 - 43 (3,090) (3,224) 134 - Total 29,033 84 43 (15,422) (15,392) (30) - 1) Values recorded in the heading derivatives. d) Fair value hedge Strategies are used to mitigate exposure to fair value variation in interest receipts and future exchange rate fluctuations, attributable to changes in interest rates and exchange rates related to recognized assets and liabilities. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses interest rate Swap contracts and currency futures to protect the variation in fair value on the receipt and payment of interest and the future exchange rate exposures. Hedged items are fixed assets and liabilities denominated in Chilean unit of account, fixed rate, in reais and/or foreign currencies. 49
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Strategies 03/31/2026 Hedge item Hedge instruments Book value (1) Fair value Variation in fair value recognized in income Notional amount Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectivenessAssets Liabilities Assets Liabilities Interest rate risk Hedge of securities at amortized cost 75,086 - 74,779 - (307) 72,625 306 Hedge of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income 21,811 - 21,754 - (57) 22,094 64 Hedge of loan operations 32,223 - 32,260 - 37 32,223 (33) Hedge of funding - 42,331 - 42,525 (194) 42,465 195 Foreign exchange risk Hedge of firm commitments - 31 - 36 (5) 29 5 Total 129,120 42,362 128,793 42,561 (526) 169,436 537 Strategies 12/31/2025 Hedge item Hedge instruments Book value (1) Fair value Variation in fair value recognized in income Notional amount Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectivenessAssets Liabilities Assets Liabilities Interest rate risk Hedge of securities at amortized cost 55,761 - 55,929 - 168 55,573 (169) Hedge of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income 15,070 - 15,017 - (53) 15,422 49 Hedge of loan operations 34,599 - 34,858 - 259 34,599 (264) Hedge of funding - 38,990 - 39,191 (201) 39,075 203 Foreign exchange risk Hedge of firm commitments - 28 - 38 (10) 30 10 Total 105,430 39,018 105,804 39,229 163 144,699 (171) 1) Values recorded in the heading deposits, securities, and loan and lease operations. Hedges of loan operations are portfolio strategies. The remaining accumulated amount of fair value hedge adjustments for items that are no longer hedged is R$ (29) (R$ (20) at 12/31/2025), with effect on the income of R$ (23) (R$ (27) at 01/01 to 03/31/2025). 50
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Hedge instruments 03/31/2026 Notional amount Book value (1) Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectiveness Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in incomeAssets Liabilities Interest rate risk Swaps 120,435 453 1,112 (8) 6 Futures 48,972 - - 540 5 Foreign exchange risk Futures 29 - - 5 - Total 169,436 453 1,112 537 11 Hedge instruments 12/31/2025 Notional amount Book value (1) Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectiveness Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in incomeAssets Liabilities Interest rate risk Swaps 102,677 385 1,682 (349) (11) Futures 41,992 - - 168 3 Foreign exchange risk Futures 30 - - 10 - Total 144,699 385 1,682 (171) (8) 1) Values recorded in the heading Derivatives. 51
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 8 - Securities at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) The accounting policy on financial assets and liabilities is presented in Note 2c IV. 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Fair value adjustment Fair value Gross book value Fair value adjustment Fair value Government securities 130,313 (2,103) 128,210 122,487 (1,597) 120,890 Brazil 80,487 (2,036) 78,451 83,366 (1,603) 81,763 Latin America 30,559 (41) 30,518 25,173 (30) 25,143 Abroad 19,267 (26) 19,241 13,948 36 13,984 Corporate securities 10,029 (594) 9,435 11,381 (578) 10,803 Bank deposit certificates 208 2 210 168 (1) 167 Real estate receivables certificates 271 (2) 269 221 1 222 Debentures 3,232 (179) 3,053 4,582 (169) 4,413 Eurobonds and other 6,181 (416) 5,765 6,281 (410) 5,871 Financial bills 5 - 5 5 - 5 Promissory and commercial notes 1 - 1 - - - Other 131 1 132 124 1 125 Total 140,342 (2,697) 137,645 133,868 (2,175) 131,693 Shares (designated at FVOCI) 1,831 (1,048) 783 1,840 (1,060) 780 Total 142,173 (3,745) 138,428 135,708 (3,235) 132,473 Expected credit loss (Income) (405) (480) Fair value adjustment (OCI) (3,340) (2,755) Fair value 138,428 132,473 The Securities pledged in guarantee of funding transactions with financial institutions and customers and post- employment benefits (Note 26b), are: a) Government securities - Brazil R$ 38,447 (R$ 29,581 at 12/31/2025), b) Government securities - Latin America R$ 9,818 (R$ 3,519 at 12/31/2025), c) Government securities - Abroad R$ 9,491 (R$ 1,113 at 12/31/2025) and d) Corporate securities R$ 1,783 (R$ 3,125 at 12/31/2025), totaling R$ 59,539 (R$ 37,338 at 12/31/2025). Regarding the shares designated to FVOCI, there was no receipt of dividends and sale of shares in the period. Securities at FVOCI, by maturity: 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Fair value Gross book value Fair value Current 46,629 45,581 43,812 42,729 Non-stated maturity 1,831 783 1,840 781 Up to one year 44,798 44,798 41,972 41,948 Non-current 95,544 92,847 91,896 89,744 From one to five years 79,488 78,691 66,032 66,206 From five to ten years 6,211 6,109 15,687 15,154 After ten years 9,845 8,047 10,177 8,384 Total 142,173 138,428 135,708 132,473 52
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Reconciliation of expected credit loss for securities at FVOCI, except for shares designated at FVOCI, segregated by stages: 01/01/2026 Stage 1 Balance at Transfer to stage 2 Transfer to stage 3 Cure from stage 2 Cure from stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Government securities (3) - - - - 1 - (2) Corporate securities (15) - - - - 1 - (14) Total (18) - - - - 2 - (16) Stage 2 Balance at Cure to stage 1 Transfer to stage 3 Transfer from stage 1 Cure from stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Corporate securities - - - - - - - - Stage 3 Balance at Cure to stage 1 Cure to stage 2 Transfer from stage 1 Transfer from stage 2 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Corporate securities (462) - - - - 73 - (389) Total (462) - - - - 73 - (389) 01/01/2025 Stage 1 Balance at Transfer to stage 2 Transfer to stage 3 Cure from stage 2 Cure from stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Government securities (43) - - - - 40 - (3) Corporate securities (73) - 14 (14) - 58 - (15) Total (116) - 14 (14) - 98 - (18) Stage 2 Balance at Cure to stage 1 Transfer to stage 3 Transfer from stage 1 Cure from stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Corporate securities (127) 14 113 - - - - - Total (127) 14 113 - - - - - Stage 3 Balance at Cure to stage 1 Cure to stage 2 Transfer from stage 1 Transfer from stage 2 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Corporate securities (14) - - (14) (113) (321) - (462) Total (14) - - (14) (113) (321) - (462) 53
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 9 - Securities at amortized cost (AC) The accounting policy on financial assets and liabilities is presented in Note 2c IV. 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Gross book value Government securities 136,985 126,693 Brazil 116,437 105,678 Latin America 5,518 5,974 Abroad 15,030 15,041 Corporate securities 227,649 193,458 Rural product note 67,905 69,778 Bank deposit certificates 124 63 Real estate receivables certificates 4,590 4,209 Debentures 108,671 79,168 Eurobonds and other 16,622 11,690 Financial bills 393 379 Promissory and commercial notes 22,585 21,359 Other 6,759 6,812 Investment funds 19,998 9,814 Total 384,632 329,965 Expected credit loss (3,396) (2,492) Amortized cost 381,236 327,473 The securities pledged as collateral for funding transactions with financial institutions and customers and post- employment benefits (Note 26b), are: a) Government securities - Brazil R$ 50,435 (R$ 14,207 at 12/31/2025), b) Government securities – Latin America R$ 946 (R$ 894 at 12/31/2025 ) and c) Corporate securities R$ 363 (R$ 378 at 12/31/2025), totaling R$ 51,744 (R$ 15,479 at 12/31/2025). Securities at amortized cost, by maturity: 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Amortized cost Gross book value Amortized cost Current 68,696 67,782 74,248 73,583 Up to one year 68,696 67,782 74,248 73,583 Non-current 315,936 313,454 255,717 253,890 From one to five years 233,699 231,534 189,524 187,986 From five to ten years 60,154 59,894 52,987 52,748 After ten years 22,083 22,026 13,206 13,156 Total 384,632 381,236 329,965 327,473 54
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Reconciliation of expected credit loss for securities at amortized cost, segregated by stages: Stage 1 Balance at Transfer to Stage 2 Transfer to Stage 3 Cure from Stage 2 Cure from Stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Government securities (8) - - - - - - (8) Corporate securities (238) (5) (30) 15 - (6) - (264) Total (246) (5) (30) 15 - (6) - (272) Stage 2 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Transfer to Stage 3 Transfer from Stage 1 Cure from Stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Corporate securities (761) (15) (7) 5 - 12 - (766) Total (761) (15) (7) 5 - 12 - (766) Stage 3 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Cure to Stage 2 Transfer from Stage 1 Transfer from Stage 2 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Corporate securities (1,485) - - 30 7 (940) 30 (2,358) Total (1,485) - - 30 7 (940) 30 (2,358) Stage 1 Balance at Transfer to Stage 2 Transfer to Stage 3 Cure from Stage 2 Cure from Stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Government securities (28) - - - - 20 - (8) Corporate securities (296) (10) 46 (39) (1) 62 - (238) Total (324) (10) 46 (39) (1) 82 - (246) 01/01/2025 Stage 2 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Transfer to Stage 3 Transfer from Stage 1 Cure from Stage 3 (Increase) / (Reversal) Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Corporate securities (125) 39 175 10 (18) (842) - (761) Total (125) 39 175 10 (18) (842) - (761) Stage 3 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Cure to Stage 2 Transfer from Stage 1 Transfer from Stage 2 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Corporate securities (3,206) 1 18 (46) (175) 1,860 63 (1,485) Total (3,206) 1 18 (46) (175) 1,860 63 (1,485) Note 10 - Loan and lease operations The accounting policy on financial assets and liabilities is presented in Note 2c IV. a) Composition of loans and lease operations portfolio Below is the composition of the carrying amount of loan and lease operations by type, sector of debtor, maturity and concentration: Loans and lease operations by type 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Gross book value Individuals 478,510 473,226 Credit card 150,235 153,526 Personal loan 67,744 66,498 Payroll loans 78,597 75,319 Vehicles 35,670 36,303 Mortgage loans 146,264 141,580 Companies 372,909 380,288 Large companies 152,725 158,738 Micro / small and medium companies 220,184 221,550 Foreign loans - Latin America 219,589 230,284 Total 1,071,008 1,083,798 Expected credit loss (47,744) (48,341) Total loans and lease operations, net of Expected Credit Loss 1,023,264 1,035,457 55
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 By maturity 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Gross book value Overdue as from 1 day 24,525 23,280 Falling due up to 3 months 274,382 270,555 Falling due from 3 months to 12 months 246,444 258,364 Falling due after 1 year 525,657 531,599 Total 1,071,008 1,083,798 By concentration 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Gross book value Largest debtor 6,561 7,032 10 largest debtors 48,217 49,933 20 largest debtors 71,255 73,601 50 largest debtors 116,179 118,551 100 largest debtors 158,035 162,236 The Provision for expected credit loss comprises Expected credit loss for operations of financial guarantees, credit commitments and credits to be released of R$ (2,314) (R$ (1,793) at 12/31/2025). The breakdown of the loans and lease operations portfolio by debtor’s industry is described in Note 32, item 1.4.1 - By business sector. 56
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 b) Gross book value by stages 01/01/2026 Stage 1 Balance at Transfer to Stage 2 Transfer to Stage 3 (1) Cure from Stage 2 Cure from Stage 3 Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Individuals 410,807 (8,882) (1,048) 3,319 111 10,975 - 415,282 Companies 359,265 (3,309) (512) 502 22 (5,473) - 350,495 Foreign units Latin America 210,945 (2,326) (254) 1,478 163 (8,196) - 201,810 Total 981,017 (14,517) (1,814) 5,299 296 (2,694) - 967,587 Stage 2 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Transfer to Stage 3 Transfer from Stage 1 Cure from Stage 3 Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Individuals 34,869 (3,319) (3,694) 8,882 684 (1,683) - 35,739 Companies 9,746 (502) (1,693) 3,309 81 (160) - 10,781 Foreign units Latin America 10,329 (1,478) (941) 2,326 253 (1,009) - 9,480 Total 54,944 (5,299) (6,328) 14,517 1,018 (2,852) - 56,000 Stage 3 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Cure to Stage 2 Transfer from Stage 1 Transfer from Stage 2 Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Individuals 27,550 (111) (684) 1,048 3,694 2,578 (6,586) 27,489 Companies 11,277 (22) (81) 512 1,693 (454) (1,292) 11,633 Foreign units Latin America 9,010 (163) (253) 254 941 (487) (1,003) 8,299 Total 47,837 (296) (1,018) 1,814 6,328 1,637 (8,881) 47,421 Consolidated 3 Stages Balance at Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-off (2) Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Individuals 473,226 11,870 (6,586) 478,510 Companies 380,288 (6,087) (1,292) 372,909 Foreign units Latin America 230,284 (9,692) (1,003) 219,589 Total 1,083,798 (3,909) (8,881) 1,071,008 1) In the movement of transfer of operations from stage 1 to stage 3 over the period, a representative part thereof have first gone through stage 2. 2) Includes updating the estimate regarding the write-off of operations. 57
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 01/01/2025 Stage 1 Balance at Transfer to Stage 2 Transfer to Stage 3 (1) Cure from Stage 2 Cure from Stage 3 Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Individuals 347,749 (29,288) (4,101) 36,920 355 59,172 - 410,807 Companies 332,440 (8,619) (2,135) 6,727 506 30,346 - 359,265 Foreign units Latin America 196,464 (10,101) (1,166) 9,542 1,347 14,859 - 210,945 Total 876,653 (48,008) (7,402) 53,189 2,208 104,377 - 981,017 Stage 2 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Transfer to Stage 3 Transfer from Stage 1 Cure from Stage 3 Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Individuals 66,468 (36,920) (14,712) 29,288 6,652 (15,907) - 34,869 Companies 13,237 (6,727) (6,220) 8,619 2,176 (1,339) - 9,746 Foreign units Latin America 14,004 (9,542) (4,474) 10,101 2,287 (2,047) - 10,329 Total 93,709 (53,189) (25,406) 48,008 11,115 (19,293) - 54,944 Stage 3 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Cure to Stage 2 Transfer from Stage 1 Transfer from Stage 2 Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Individuals 31,357 (355) (6,652) 4,101 14,712 9,497 (25,110) 27,550 Companies 11,956 (506) (2,176) 2,135 6,220 (1,213) (5,139) 11,277 Foreign units Latin America 11,818 (1,347) (2,287) 1,166 4,474 (1,763) (3,051) 9,010 Total 55,131 (2,208) (11,115) 7,402 25,406 6,521 (33,300) 47,837 Consolidated 3 Stages Balance at Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Individuals 445,574 52,762 (25,110) 473,226 Companies 357,633 27,794 (5,139) 380,288 Foreign units Latin America 222,286 11,049 (3,051) 230,284 Total 1,025,493 91,605 (33,300) 1,083,798 1) In the movement of transfer of operations from stage 1 to stage 3 over the period, a representative part thereof have first gone through stage 2. Modification of contractual cash flows The amortized cost of financial assets classified in stages 2 and stage 3, which had their contractual cash flows modified was R$ 1,558 (R$ 1,097 at 12/31/2025) before the modification, which gave rise to an effect on profit or loss of R$ 5 (R$ 11 from 01/01 to 03/31/2025). At 03/31/2026, the gross book value of financial assets which had their contractual cash flows modified in the period and were transferred to stage 1 corresponds to R$ 99 (R$ 96 at 12/31/2025). 58
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 c) Expected credit loss by stages 01/01/2026 Stage 1 Balance at Transfer to Stage 2 Transfer to Stage 3 (1) Cure from Stage 2 Cure from Stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Individuals (6,385) 457 42 (538) (29) 302 - (6,151) Companies (1,596) 93 17 (100) (19) 62 - (1,543) Foreign units Latin America (1,842) 99 17 (210) (57) 263 - (1,730) Total (9,823) 649 76 (848) (105) 627 - (9,424) Stage 2 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Transfer to Stage 3 Transfer from Stage 1 Cure from Stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Individuals (8,501) 538 1,739 (457) (291) (1,903) - (8,875) Companies (2,403) 100 595 (93) (66) (628) - (2,495) Foreign units Latin America (1,529) 210 238 (99) (62) (191) - (1,433) Total (12,433) 848 2,572 (649) (419) (2,722) - (12,803) Stage 3 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Cure to Stage 2 Transfer from Stage 1 Transfer from Stage 2 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Individuals (15,291) 29 291 (42) (1,739) (5,133) 6,586 (15,299) Companies (7,591) 19 66 (17) (595) (395) 1,292 (7,221) Foreign units Latin America (3,203) 57 62 (17) (238) (661) 1,003 (2,997) Total (26,085) 105 419 (76) (2,572) (6,189) 8,881 (25,517) Consolidated 3 Stages Balance at (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Individuals (30,177) (6,734) 6,586 (30,325) Companies (11,590) (961) 1,292 (11,259) Foreign units Latin America (6,574) (589) 1,003 (6,160) Total (48,341) (8,284) 8,881 (47,744) 1) In the movement of transfer of operations from stage 1 to stage 3 over the period, a representative part thereof have first gone through stage 2. 59
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 01/01/2025 Stage 1 Balance at Transfer to Stage 2 Transfer to Stage 3 (1) Cure from Stage 2 Cure from Stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Individuals (6,297) 1,420 176 (2,617) (76) 1,009 - (6,385) Companies (2,010) 339 45 (634) (30) 694 - (1,596) Foreign units Latin America (2,634) 347 76 (1,077) (488) 1,934 - (1,842) Total (10,941) 2,106 297 (4,328) (594) 3,637 - (9,823) Stage 2 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Transfer to Stage 3 Transfer from Stage 1 Cure from Stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Individuals (5,882) 2,617 5,460 (1,420) (1,705) (7,571) - (8,501) Companies (2,093) 634 2,313 (339) (643) (2,275) - (2,403) Foreign units Latin America (1,628) 1,077 939 (347) (482) (1,088) - (1,529) Total (9,603) 4,328 8,712 (2,106) (2,830) (10,934) - (12,433) Stage 3 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Cure to Stage 2 Transfer from Stage 1 Transfer from Stage 2 (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Individuals (17,730) 76 1,705 (176) (5,460) (18,816) 25,110 (15,291) Companies (6,978) 30 643 (45) (2,313) (4,067) 5,139 (7,591) Foreign units Latin America (3,772) 488 482 (76) (939) (2,437) 3,051 (3,203) Total (28,480) 594 2,830 (297) (8,712) (25,320) 33,300 (26,085) Consolidated 3 Stages Balance at (Increase) / Reversal Write-off Balance at 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 Individuals (29,909) (25,378) 25,110 (30,177) Companies (11,081) (5,648) 5,139 (11,590) Foreign units Latin America (8,034) (1,591) 3,051 (6,574) Total (49,024) (32,617) 33,300 (48,341) 1) In the movement of transfer of operations from stage 1 to stage 3 over the period, a representative part thereof have first gone through stage 2. The consolidated balance of 3 Stages comprises Expected credit loss for Financial guarantees, Credit commitments and Credits to be released of R$ (2,314) (R$ (1,793) at 12/31/2025). d) Lease operations - Lessor Leases are composed of vehicles, machines, equipment and real estate in Brazil and abroad. The analysis of portfolio maturities is presented below: 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Payments receivable Future financial income Present value Payments receivable Future financial income Present value Current 2,421 (563) 1,858 2,618 (612) 2,006 Non-current 8,327 (2,330) 5,997 8,799 (2,420) 6,379 From 1 to 2 years 1,909 (472) 1,437 2,023 (484) 1,539 From 2 to 3 years 1,429 (363) 1,066 1,495 (371) 1,124 From 3 to 4 years 1,202 (280) 922 1,254 (288) 966 From 4 to 5 years 707 (217) 490 755 (223) 532 Over 5 years 3,080 (998) 2,082 3,272 (1,054) 2,218 Total 10,748 (2,893) 7,855 11,417 (3,032) 8,385 In the period, revenues from leases were R$ 187 (R$ 208 at 01/01 to 03/31/2025). 60
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 e) Restricted operations and transfer of financial assets Restricted and with co- obligation 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Assets Liabilities Income Assets Liabilities Income Book value Fair value Book value Fair value Book value Fair value Book value Fair value Restricted operations on assets 8,564 - 8,594 - (11) 9,167 - 9,191 - (3) Loan operations 8,564 - - - (338) 9,167 - - - (593) Foreign borrowing through securities - - 8,594 - 327 - - 9,191 - 590 Transfer of financial assets 184 183 184 183 - 199 197 199 197 - Total 8,748 183 8,778 183 (11) 9,366 197 9,390 197 (3) Without co-obligation 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Portfolio transferred Income Portfolio transferred Income Loan operations and other credits 32 (17) 139 (1) Written off operations (WO) 1,203 39 201 7 Total 1,235 22 340 6 Note 11 - Investments in associates and joint ventures a) Non-material individual investments of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2026 Investment Equity in earnings Other comprehensive income Total Income Associates 9,658 816 6 822 Joint ventures 972 690 (5) 685 Total 10,630 1,506 1 1,507 12/31/2025 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Investment Equity in earnings Other comprehensive income Total Income Associates 9,331 314 (8) 306 Joint ventures 1,509 10 (4) 6 Total 10,840 324 (12) 312 At 03/31/2026, the balances of Associates include interest in total capital and voting capital of the following companies: Pravaler S.A. (50.14% total capital and 41.60% voting capital; 50.14% total capital and 41.60% voting capital at 12/31/2025); Porto Seguro ltaú Unibanco Participações S.A. (42.93% total and voting capital; 42.93% at 12/31/2025); BSF Holding S.A. (49% total and voting capital; 49% at 12/31/2025); Gestora de Inteligência de Crédito S.A (15.71% total capital and 16% voting capital; 15.71% total capital and 16% voting capital at 12/31/2025); Rias Redbanc S.A. (25% total and voting capital; 25% at 12/31/2025); Kinea Private Equity Investimentos S.A. (80% total capital and 49% voting capital; 80% total capital and 49% voting capital at 12/31/2025); Tecnologia Bancária S.A. (28.75% total capital and 29.78% voting capital; 28.75% total capital and 29.78% voting capital at 12/31/2025); CIP S.A. (22.89% total and voting capital; 22.89% at 12/31/2025); Prex Holding LLC (30% total and voting capital; 30% at 12/31/2025); Banfur lnternational S.A. (30% total and voting capital; 30% at 12/31/2025); Biomas – Serviços Ambientais, Restauração e Carbono S.A. (16.67% total and voting capital; 16.67% at 12/31/2025); Rede Agro Fidelidade e Intermediação S.A. (12.82% total and voting capital; 12.82% at 12/31/2025) and Caja de Valores Del Paraguay S.A. (9.09% total and voting capital, 9.09% at 12/31/2025). At 03/31/2026, the balances of Joint ventures include interest in total and voting capital of the following companies: Olímpia Promoção e Serviços S.A. (50% total and voting capital; 50% at 12/31/2025); ConectCar Instituição de Pagamento e Soluções de Mobilidade Eletrônica S.A. (50% total and voting capital; 50% at 12/31/2025); TOTVS Techfin S.A. (50% total and voting capital; 50% at 12/31/2025) and includes result not arising from subsidiaries' net income. 61
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 12 - Lease operations - Lessee The accounting policy on lease operations (lessee) is presented in Note 2c VII. During the period ended 03/31/2026, total cash outflow with lease amounted to R$ 241 and lease agreements in the amount of R$ 178 were renewed. There are no relevant sublease agreements. Total liabilities in accordance with remaining contractual maturities, considering their undiscounted flows, are presented below: 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Up to 3 months 246 204 3 months to 1 year 689 671 1 to 5 years 2,460 2,531 Over 5 years 1,166 1,314 Total financial liability 4,561 4,720 Lease amounts recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Income: 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Sublease revenues 10 8 Depreciation expenses (172) (117) Interest expenses (135) (93) Lease expenses for low value assets (27) (24) Variable expenses not included in lease liabilities (10) (11) Total (334) (237) In the periods from 01/01 to 03/31/2026 and from 01/01 to 03/31/2025, there was no impairment adjustment. Note 13 - Fixed assets The accounting policy on fixed assets and impairment of non-financial assets is presented in Notes 2c VIII, 2c X. 62
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Fixed assets 03/31/2026 Annual depreciation rates Cost Depreciation Impairment Residual Real Estate 10,531 (4,228) (554) 5,749 Land 1,963 - - 1,963 Buildings and improvements 4% to 10% 8,568 (4,228) (554) 3,786 Other fixed assets 20,675 (13,906) (68) 6,701 Installations and furniture 10% to 20% 3,658 (2,798) (17) 843 Data processing systems 20% to 50% 9,668 (8,306) (51) 1,311 Works of art 153 - - 153 Right of use 4,819 (1,403) - 3,416 Other (1) 10% to 20% 2,377 (1,399) - 978 Total 31,206 (18,134) (622) 12,450 1) Other refers to negotiations of Fixed assets in progress and other communication, security and transportation equipment. Fixed assets 12/31/2025 Annual depreciation rates Cost Depreciation Impairment Residual Real Estate 10,414 (4,153) (434) 5,827 Land 1,965 - - 1,965 Buildings and improvements 4% to 10% 8,449 (4,153) (434) 3,862 Other fixed assets 20,674 (13,798) (68) 6,808 Installations and furniture 10% to 20% 3,638 (2,781) (17) 840 Data processing systems 20% to 50% 9,504 (8,231) (51) 1,222 Works of art 155 - - 155 Right of use 4,943 (1,395) - 3,548 Other (1) 10% to 20% 2,434 (1,391) - 1,043 Total 31,088 (17,951) (502) 12,635 1) Other refers to negotiations of Fixed assets in progress and other communication, security and transportation equipment. There are no contractual commitments for the purchase of fixed assets during the period. 63
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 14 - Goodwill and Intangible assets The accounting policies on goodwill and intangible assets and impairment of non-financial assets are presented in Note 2c IX, 2c X. Goodwill and intangible from incorporation Intangible assets Total Association for the promotion and offer of financial products and services Software acquired Internally developed software Other intangible assets (1) Annual amortization rates 8% 20% 20% 10% to 20% Cost Balance at 12/31/2025 13,218 2,391 6,673 27,828 8,293 58,403 Acquisitions 2,478 - 87 1,140 142 3,847 Termination / write-offs (26) - - (31) (145) (202) Exchange variation (604) (43) (132) (119) (79) (977) Other (33) (4) - - - (37) Balance at 03/31/2026 15,033 2,344 6,628 28,818 8,211 61,034 Amortization Balance at 12/31/2025 - (1,457) (4,833) (14,917) (5,311) (26,518) Amortization expense - (20) (132) (863) (322) (1,337) Termination / write-offs - - - - 146 146 Exchange variation - 25 84 80 78 267 Other - 4 (5) - (16) (17) Balance at 03/31/2026 - (1,448) (4,886) (15,700) (5,425) (27,459) Impairment Balance at 12/31/2025 (4,873) (755) (174) (1,884) (100) (7,786) Exchange variation 356 17 - - - 373 Balance at 03/31/2026 (4,517) (738) (174) (1,884) (100) (7,413) Book value Balance at 03/31/2026 10,516 158 1,568 11,234 2,686 26,162 1) Includes amounts paid to the rights for acquisition of payrolls, proceeds, retirements and pension benefits and similar benefits. 64
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Goodwill and intangible from incorporation Intangible assets Total 31/12/2025 Association for the promotion and offer of financial products and services Software acquired Internally developed software Other intangible assets (1) Annual amortization rates 8% 20% 20% 10% to 20% Cost 01/01/2025 Balance at 12/31/2024 13,317 2,366 5,869 23,568 7,996 53,116 Acquisitions 60 - 789 4,556 807 6,212 Termination / write-offs - - (9) (261) (489) (759) Exchange variation (160) 41 (6) (28) (21) (174) Other 1 (16) 30 (7) - 8 Balance at 12/31/2025 13,218 2,391 6,673 27,828 8,293 58,403 Amortization Balance at 12/31/2024 - (1,378) (4,318) (11,557) (4,569) (21,822) Amortization expense - (79) (509) (3,368) (1,247) (5,203) Termination / write-offs - - 5 - 486 491 Exchange variation - (16) (11) 8 19 - Other - 16 - - - 16 Balance at 12/31/2025 - (1,457) (4,833) (14,917) (5,311) (26,518) Impairment Balance at 12/31/2024 (4,968) (729) (174) (1,326) (100) (7,297) Increase - - - (558) - (558) Exchange variation 95 (26) - - - 69 Balance at 12/31/2025 (4,873) (755) (174) (1,884) (100) (7,786) Book value Balance at 12/31/2025 8,345 179 1,666 11,027 2,882 24,099 1) Includes amounts paid to the rights for acquisition of payrolls, proceeds, retirement and pension benefits and similar benefits. Amortization expense related to the rights for acquisition of payrolls and associations, in the amount of R$ (334) (R$ (1,297) at 12/31/2025) is disclosed in the General and administrative expenses (Note 23). 65
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 15 - Deposits 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Amortized cost Amortized cost Interest-bearing deposits 975,137 978,478 Savings 172,249 177,305 Interbank 13,922 11,530 Time deposits 788,966 789,643 Non-interest-bearing deposits 124,861 136,004 Demand 123,088 135,383 Other deposits 1,773 621 Total 1,099,998 1,114,482 Current 453,833 527,366 Non-current 646,165 587,116 Note 16 - Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss The accounting policy on financial assets and liabilities is presented in Note 2c IV. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has Debt securities designated at fair value through profit or loss in the amount of R$ 55 (R$ 57 at 12/31/2025), and in their totality with maturity over 1 year. The effect of credit risk of these instruments is not significant at 03/31/2026 and 12/31/2025. Debt securities do not have a defined amount on maturity, since they vary according to market quotation and an exchange variation component, respectively. Note 17 - Securities sold under repurchase agreements and interbank and institutional market funds a) Securities sold under repurchase agreements 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Amortized cost Amortized cost Assets pledged as collateral 278,937 191,655 Government securities 183,332 102,108 Corporate securities 46,143 56,586 Own issue 2 2 Foreign securities 49,460 32,959 Assets received as collateral 130,188 164,447 Right to sell or repledge the collateral 94,155 78,505 Total 503,280 434,607 Current 436,954 363,308 Non-current 66,326 71,299 66
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 b) Interbank market funds 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Amortized cost Amortized cost Financial bills 59,748 61,161 Real estate credit bills 78,571 71,121 Rural credit bills 63,148 64,644 Guaranteed real estate bills 66,665 64,438 Import and export financing 106,718 114,138 Onlending domestic 31,111 30,668 Total 405,961 406,170 Current 213,029 199,796 Non-current 192,932 206,374 Funding for import and export financing represents credit facilities available for financing of imports and exports of Brazilian companies, in general denominated in foreign currency. c) Institutional market funds 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Amortized cost Amortized cost Subordinated debt 48,424 48,147 Debentures 4,267 4,122 Foreign loans through securities 72,378 76,348 Funding from structured operations certificates 26,622 25,577 Total 151,691 154,194 Current 11,206 11,423 Non-current 140,485 142,771 67
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 d) Subordinated debt, including perpetual debts Name of security / currency Principal amount (original currency) Issue Maturity Return p.a. 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Subordinated financial bills - BRL 2,146 2019 Perpetual 114% of SELIC 1,372 1,320 935 2019 Perpetual SELIC + 1.17% to 1.19% 953 1,064 106 2020 2030 IPCA + 4.64% 186 181 5,488 2021 2031 CDI + 2% 10,229 9,843 1,005 2022 Perpetual CDI + 2.4% 1,077 1,035 1,161 2023 2034 102% of CDI 1,177 1,223 108 2023 2034 CDI + 0.2% 110 115 122 2023 2034 10.63% 123 127 700 2023 Perpetual CDI + 1.9% 743 715 107 2023 2034 IPCA + 5.48% 119 119 530 2024 2034 100% of CDI 530 550 3,100 2024 2034 CDI + 0.65% 3,844 3,711 1,000 2024 Perpetual CDI + 0.9% 1,055 1,018 2,830 2024 Perpetual CDI + 1.1% 2,936 2,832 470 2024 2039 102% of CDI 470 488 4,984 2025 Perpetual CDI + 1.25% 5,652 5,449 3,000 2025 Perpetual CDI + 1.15% 3,223 3,108 4,415 2025 Perpetual CDI + 1.35% 4,444 5,002 3,315 2026 2036 CDI + 0.55% 3,322 - Total 41,565 37,900 Subordinated euronotes - USD 501 2021 2031 3.88% - 2,755 Total - 2,755 Subordinated bonds - CLP 180,351 2008 2033 3.50% to 4.92% 1,433 1,573 97,962 2009 2035 4.75% 1,145 1,256 1,060,250 2010 2032 4.35% 115 125 1,060,250 2010 2035 3.90% to 3.96% 265 289 1,060,250 2010 2036 4.48% 1,262 1,380 1,060,250 2010 2038 3.93% 920 1,005 1,060,250 2010 2040 4.15% to 4.29% 709 775 1,060,250 2010 2042 4.45% 346 378 57,168 2014 2034 3.80% 453 495 Total 6,648 7,276 Subordinated bonds - COP 146,000 2013 2028 IPC + 2% 211 216 Total 211 216 Total 48,424 48,147 68
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 18 - Other assets and liabilities a) Other assets Note 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Financial 185,555 167,121 At amortized cost 182,672 164,029 Receivables from credit card issuers 113,501 109,769 Deposits in guarantee - Contingent liabilities, provisions and legal obligations 29d 13,659 13,497 Trading and intermediation of securities 32,618 24,037 Income receivable 4,219 4,397 Operations without credit granting characteristics, net of provisions 12,647 11,895 Net amount receivables from reimbursement of provisions 29c 379 387 Deposits in guarantee of fund raisings abroad 88 47 Other 5,561 - At fair value through profit or loss 2,883 3,092 Trading and intermediation of securities 2,741 3,092 Other financial assets 142 - Non-financial 20,878 21,625 Sundry foreign 759 770 Prepaid expenses 7,461 7,133 Sundry domestic 3,477 3,887 Assets of post-employment benefit plans 26e 251 256 Other non-financial assets 3,229 2,590 Other 5,701 6,989 Current 182,188 169,438 Non-current 24,245 19,308 b) Other liabilities Note 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Financial 253,482 243,077 At amortized cost 252,076 241,448 Credit card operations 184,548 185,717 Trading and intermediation of securities 49,322 37,381 Lease liabilities 3,168 3,275 Other 15,038 15,075 At fair value through profit or loss 1,406 1,629 Trading and intermediation of securities 1,406 1,629 Non-financial 52,469 44,346 Funds in transit 14,538 11,417 Charging and collection of taxes and similar 11,279 680 Social and statutory 6,925 12,221 Deferred income 2,602 2,428 Sundry domestic 5,533 5,892 Personnel provision 3,204 2,892 Provision for sundry payments 2,132 2,572 Obligations on official agreements and rendering of payment services 1,973 2,455 Liabilities from post-employment benefit plans 26e 2,177 2,273 Other 2,106 1,516 Current 296,353 276,696 Non-current 9,598 10,727 69
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 19 - Stockholders’ equity The accounting policies on treasury shares and capital compensation are presented in Notes 2c XVI, 2c XVII. a) Capital Capital is represented by 11,026,869,192 book-entry shares with no par value, of which 5,617,742,977 are common shares and 5,409,126,215 are preferred shares with no voting rights, but with tag-along rights in a public offering of shares, in a possible transfer of control, assuring them a price equal to 80% (eighty per cent) of the amount paid per voting share in the controlling block, and a dividend at least equal to that of the common shares. The breakdown and change in shares of paid-in capital in the beginning and end of the period are shown below: 03/31/2026 Number Amount Common Preferred Total Residents in Brazil 12/31/2025 5,567,132,399 1,333,956,149 6,901,088,548 85,684 Residents abroad 12/31/2025 50,610,578 4,075,170,066 4,125,780,644 51,226 Shares of capital stock 12/31/2025 5,617,742,977 5,409,126,215 11,026,869,192 136,910 Shares of capital stock 03/31/2026 5,617,742,977 5,409,126,215 11,026,869,192 136,910 Residents in Brazil 03/31/2026 5,559,834,377 1,405,780,191 6,965,614,568 86,485 Residents abroad 03/31/2026 57,908,600 4,003,346,024 4,061,254,624 50,425 Treasury shares (1) 12/31/2025 - 344,662 344,662 (13) Acquisition of treasury shares - 36,555,258 36,555,258 (1,760) Result from delivery of treasury shares - (31,389,656) (31,389,656) 1,508 Treasury shares (1) 03/31/2026 - 5,510,264 5,510,264 (265) Number of total shares at the end of the period (2) 03/31/2026 5,617,742,977 5,403,615,951 11,021,358,928 Number of total shares at the end of the period (2) 12/31/2025 5,617,742,977 5,408,781,553 11,026,524,530 12/31/2025 Number Amount Common Preferred Total Residents in Brazil 12/31/2024 4,918,480,340 1,325,492,746 6,243,973,086 57,783 Residents abroad 12/31/2024 39,810,019 3,520,352,243 3,560,162,262 32,946 Shares of capital stock 12/31/2024 4,958,290,359 4,845,844,989 9,804,135,348 90,729 Bonus shares – Outstanding as from 03/20/2025 495,829,036 484,584,499 980,413,535 (-) Cancellation of Shares - Meeting of the Board of Dirtors at 11/27/2025 - (78,850,638) (78,850,638) Bonus shares – Outstanding as from 12/30/2025 163,623,582 157,547,365 321,170,947 Shares of capital stock 12/31/2025 5,617,742,977 5,409,126,215 11,026,869,192 136,910 Residents in Brazil 12/31/2025 5,567,132,399 1,333,956,149 6,901,088,548 85,684 Residents abroad 12/31/2025 50,610,578 4,075,170,066 4,125,780,644 51,226 Treasury shares (1) 12/31/2024 - 28,030,833 28,030,833 (909) Acquisition of treasury shares - 81,312,040 81,312,040 (3,085) (-) Cancellation of Shares - Meeting of the Board of Dirtors at 11/27/2025 - (78,850,638) (78,850,638) 3,000 Result from delivery of treasury shares - (30,244,329) (30,244,329) 981 Bonus shares – Treasury as from 03/20/2025 - 86,718 86,718 Bonus shares – Treasury as from 12/30/2025 - 10,038 10,038 Treasury shares (1) 12/31/2025 - 344,662 344,662 (13) Number of total shares at the end of the period (2) 12/31/2025 5,617,742,977 5,408,781,553 11,026,524,530 Number of total shares at the end of the period (2) 12/31/2024 4,958,290,359 4,817,814,156 9,776,104,515 1) Own shares, purchased based on authorization of the Board of directors, to be held in Treasury, for subsequent cancellation or replacement in the market. 2) Shares representing total capital stock net of treasury shares. 70
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 We detail below the cost of shares purchased in the period, as well the average cost of treasury shares and their market price: Cost / market value 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Common Preferred Common Preferred Minimum - 45.38 - 32.81 Weighted average - 48.11 - 37.91 Maximum - 49.65 - 41.36 Treasury shares Average cost - 48.06 - 36.94 Market value on the last day of the base date 42.82 43.48 36.35 39.23 b) Dividends Shareholders are entitled to a mandatory minimum dividend in each fiscal year, corresponding to 25% of adjusted net income, as set forth in the Bylaws. Common and preferred shares participate equally in income distributed, after common shares have received dividends equal to the minimum annual priority dividend payable to preferred shares (R$ 0.022 non-cumulative per share). ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING monthly advances the mandatory minimum dividend, using the share position of the last day of the previous month as the calculation basis, and the payment made on the first business day of the subsequent month in the amount of R$ 0.015 per share. I - Calculation of dividends and interest on capital 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Statutory net income 11,654 10,876 Adjustments: (-) Legal reserve - 5% (583) (544) Dividend calculation basis 11,071 10,332 Minimum mandatory dividend - 25% 2,768 2,583 Dividends and interest on capital paid / accrued / identified 3,668 2,583 II - Stockholders' compensation 03/31/2026 Value per share (R$) Value WHT (With holding tax) Net Paid / prepaid 401 (70) 331 Interest on capital - 2 monthly installments paid from February to March 2026 0.0150 401 (70) 331 Accrued (Recorded in Other liabilities - Social and statutory) 4,045 (708) 3,337 Interest on capital - 1 monthly installment paid on 04/01/2026 0.0150 200 (35) 165 Interest on capital - credited on 02/26/2026 to be paid until 08/31/2026 0.2878 3,845 (673) 3,172 Total - 01/01 to 03/31/2026 4,446 (778) 3,668 03/31/2025 Value per share (R$) Value WHT (With holding tax) Net Paid / prepaid 345 (52) 293 Interest on capital - 2 monthly installments paid from February to March 2025 0.0150 345 (52) 293 Accrued (Recorded in Other liabilities - Social and statutory) 2,694 (404) 2,290 Interest on capital - 1 monthly installment paid on 04/01/2025 0.0150 173 (26) 147 Interest on capital 0.1987 2,521 (378) 2,143 Total - 01/01 to 03/31/2025 3,039 (456) 2,583 71
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 c) Capital reserves and profit reserves 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Capital reserves 1,766 2,876 Premium on subscription of shares 284 284 Share-based payment 1,478 2,588 Reserves from tax incentives, restatement of equity securities and other 4 4 Profit reserves (1) 76,431 67,711 Legal (2) 18,215 17,632 Statutory (3) 58,216 50,079 Total reserves at parent company 78,197 70,587 1) Possible surplus of Profit reserves in relation to the Capital will be distributed or capitalized as required by the following Annual General Stockholders' Meeting/Extraordinary General Stockholders' Meeting. 2) Its purpose is to ensure the integrity of capital, compensate loss or increase capital. 3) Its main purpose is to ensure the yield flow to shareholders. Statutory reserves include R$ (302), which refers to net income remaining after the distribution of dividends and appropriations to statutory reserves in the statutory accounts of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. d) Non-controlling interests Stockholders’ equity Income 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Banco Itaú Chile 7,804 8,337 150 76 Itaú Colombia S.A. 21 22 - - Financeira Itaú CBD S.A. Crédito, Financiamento e Investimento 676 715 49 63 Luizacred S.A. Soc. Cred. Financiamento Investimento 1,141 1,103 38 42 Other 670 398 2 19 Total 10,312 10,575 239 200 Note 20 - Share-based payment The accounting policy on share-based payments is presented in Note 2c XV. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING and its subsidiaries have share-based payment plans aimed at involving their management members and employees in the medium and long term corporate development process. The grant of these benefits is only made in years in which there are sufficient profits to permit the distribution of mandatory dividends, limiting dilution to 0.5% of the total shares held by the controlling and minority stockholders at the balance sheet date. These programs are settled through the delivery of ITUB4 treasury shares to stockholders. Expenses on share-based payment plans are presented in the table below: 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Partner plan (123) (98) Share-based plan (169) (143) Total (292) (241) 72
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 a) Partner plan The program enables employees and managers of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING to invest a percentage of their bonus to acquire shares and share- based instruments. There is a lockup period of from three to five years, counted from the initial investment date, and the shares are thus subject to market price variations. After complying with the preconditions outlined in the program, beneficiaries are entitled to receive shares as consideration, in accordance with the number of shares indicated in the program internal regulations. The acquisition price of shares and share-based instruments is established every six months as the average of the share price over the last 30 days, which is performed on the seventh business day prior to the compensation grant date. The fair value of the consideration in shares is the market price at the grant date, less expected dividends. Change in the partner program 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Quantity Quantity (1) Opening balance 102,020,356 84,186,167 New 22,965,261 33,444,044 Delivered (15,072,047) (14,531,958) Cancelled (833,895) (128,083) Closing balance 109,079,675 102,970,170 Weighted average of remaining contractual life (years) 2.68 2.94 Market value weighted average (R$) 33.02 22.53 1) For comparability purposes, the information includes the effects of the share bonus issues approved and effectively issued throughout the year ended 2025, according to their respective issuance dates. b) Variable compensation In this plan, part of the administrators variable remuneration is paid in cash and part in shares during a period of three years. Shares are delivered on a deferred basis, of which one-third per year, upon compliance with the conditions provided for in internal regulation. The deferred unpaid portions may be reversed proportionally to a significant reduction in the recurring income realized or the negative income for the period. Management members become eligible for the receipt of these benefits according to individual performance, business performance or both. The benefit amount is established according to the activities of each management member who meets at least the performance and conduct requirements. The fair value of the share is the market price at its grant date, less expected dividends. Change in share-based variable compensation 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Quantity Quantity (1) Opening balance 49,801,714 47,813,732 New 15,653,782 23,386,314 Delivered (22,617,422) (23,520,086) Cancelled (468,630) (126,819) Closing balance 42,369,444 47,553,141 Weighted average of remaining contractual life (years) 1.53 1.59 Market value weighted average (R$) 39.97 26.46 1) For comparability purposes, the information includes the effects of the share bonus issues approved and effectively issued throughout the year ended 2025, according to their respective issuance dates. 73
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 21 - Interest and similar income and expenses and income of financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss a) Interest and similar income 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Central Bank of Brazil deposits 4,636 3,926 Interbank deposits 1,300 4,174 Securities purchased under agreements to resell 10,719 7,835 Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 5,029 4,407 Financial assets at amortized cost 6,888 4,975 Loan operations 41,037 36,207 Other financial assets 446 446 Total 70,055 61,970 b) Interest and similar expense 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Deposits (23,087) (25,494) Securities sold under repurchase agreements (17,738) (11,517) Interbank market funds (9,788) (11,623) Institutional market funds (3,953) (3,770) Other (779) (70) Total (55,345) (52,474) c) Income of financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Securities 9,748 13,827 Derivatives (1) 2,276 (1,768) Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss (834) 634 Other financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (142) 2 Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss - (2) Financial liabilities designated at fair value (4) 15 Total 11,044 12,708 1) Includes the ineffective derivatives portion related to hedge accounting. During the period ended 03/31/2026, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING derecognized/(recognized) R$ (719) (R$ (1,495) from 01/01 to 03/31/2025) of Expected credit loss, R$ 75 (R$ (708) from 01/01 to 03/31/2025) for Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and R$ (794) (R$ (787) from 01/01 to 03/31/2025) for Financial assets at amortized cost. 74
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 22 - Commissions and banking fees The accounting policy on commissions and banking fees is presented in Note 2c XVIII. The main services provided by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING are: • Credit and debit cards: refer mainly to fees charged by card issuers and annuities charged for the availability and management of credit card. • Current account services: substantially composed of current account maintenance fees, according to each service package granted to the customer, withdrawals from demand deposit account and money order. • Funds management: refers to fees charged for the management and performance of investment funds and consortia administration. • Payments and collections: refer mainly to the fees charged by acquirers for processing transactions carried out with cards, the rental of machines from Rede and transfers made through PIX in legal entity’s packages. • Economic, financial and brokerage advisory: refer mainly to financial transaction structuring services, placement of securities and intermediation of operations on stock exchange. 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Credit and debit cards 4,323 4,062 Current account services 739 1,115 Asset management 1,763 1,627 Funds 1,212 1,169 Consortia 551 458 Credit operations and financial guarantees 649 704 Credit operations 210 266 Financial guarantees 439 438 Payments and collections 1,598 1,844 Economic, financial and brokerage advisory 1,301 1,123 Custody services 247 193 Other 1,330 965 Total 11,950 11,633 75
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 23 - General and administrative expenses 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Compensation, payroll charges, welfare benefits, provision for labor claims, dismissals, training and other (7,822) (6,785) Employees’ profit sharing and share-based payment (2,314) (1,923) Third-party and financial system services, security, transportation and travel expenses (1,948) (1,992) Data processing and telecommunications (1,570) (1,466) Installations and materials (744) (599) Advertising, promotions and publicity (332) (423) Depreciation and amortization (1,883) (1,838) Selling - credit cards (1,825) (1,527) Claims losses (152) (227) Loss on sale of other assets, fixed assets and investments in associates and joint ventures (24) (31) Provision for lawsuits civil (278) (310) Provision for tax and social security lawsuits and other risks 4 (211) Other (1,702) (2,662) Total (20,590) (19,994) Note 24 - Taxes The accounting policy on income tax and social contribution is presented in Note 2c XIII. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING and each one of its subsidiaries calculate separately, in each fiscal year, Income tax and social contribution on net income. Taxes are calculated at the rates shown below and consider, for effects of respective calculation bases, the legislation in force applicable to each charge. Income tax 15.00% Additional income tax 10.00% Social contribution on net income (1) 20.00% 1) For insurance, capitalization and other financial subsidiaries, the Social contribution on net income is 15% and for the non-financial ones it is 9%. 76
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 a) Expenses for taxes and contributions Breakdown of Income tax and social contribution calculation on net income: Due on operations for the period 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Income / (loss) before income tax and social contribution 12,708 12,885 Charges (income tax and social contribution) at the rates in effect (5,719) (5,798) Increase / decrease in income tax and social contribution charges arising from: Share of profit or (loss) of associates and joint ventures 386 373 Interest on capital 1,356 1,693 Other nondeductible expenses net of non taxable income (1) 916 1,437 Income tax and social contribution expenses (3,061) (2,295) Related to temporary differences Increase / (reversal) for the period 2,228 117 (Expenses) / income from deferred taxes 2,228 117 Total income tax and social contribution expenses (833) (2,178) 1) Includes temporary (additions) and exclusions. b) Deferred taxes I - The deferred tax assets balance and its changes, segregated based on its origin and disbursements, are represented by: 01/01/2026 12/31/2025 Realization / reversal Increase 03/31/2026 Reflected in income 71,621 (11,080) 11,864 72,405 Provision for expected credit loss 51,697 (4,982) 3,846 50,561 Related to tax losses and social contribution loss carryforwards 513 (55) 2,415 2,873 Provision for profit sharing 3,623 (3,623) 1,658 1,658 Provisions 5,864 (401) 890 6,353 Civil lawsuits 1,215 (143) 127 1,199 Labor claims 3,543 (235) 737 4,045 Tax and social security obligations 1,106 (23) 26 1,109 Legal obligations 380 (119) 1 262 Adjustment to fair value of financial assets - At fair value through profit or loss 15 (15) 71 71 Provision relating to health insurance operations 485 (7) - 478 Other 9,044 (1,878) 2,983 10,149 Reflected in stockholders’ equity 3,789 (771) 803 3,821 Adjustment to fair value of financial assets - At fair value through other comprehensive income 2,491 (669) 798 2,620 Cash flow hedge 382 (102) - 280 Other 916 - 5 921 Total (1) 75,410 (11,851) 12,667 76,226 1) The balance of deferred tax assets includes the effects brought by Supplementary Law No. 224/25, which increased the rate of CSLL of certain companies of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. This law will take effect in current tax as from April 1, 2026. 77
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 01/01/2025 12/31/2024 Realization / reversal Increase 12/31/2025 Reflected in income 64,636 (20,385) 27,370 71,621 Provision for expected credit loss 43,518 (5,664) 13,843 51,697 Related to tax losses and social contribution loss carryforwards 2,469 (2,053) 97 513 Provision for profit sharing 3,258 (3,258) 3,623 3,623 Provisions 6,277 (3,406) 2,993 5,864 Civil lawsuits 1,239 (665) 641 1,215 Labor claims 3,174 (1,386) 1,755 3,543 Tax and social security obligations 1,864 (1,355) 597 1,106 Legal obligations 375 (135) 140 380 Adjustments of operations carried out on the futures settlement market 787 (787) - - Adjustment to fair value of financial assets - At fair value through profit or loss 245 (245) 15 15 Provision relating to health insurance operations 365 - 120 485 Other 7,342 (4,837) 6,539 9,044 Reflected in stockholders’ equity 5,570 (1,882) 101 3,789 Adjustment to fair value of financial assets - At fair value through other comprehensive income 4,268 (1,872) 95 2,491 Cash flow hedge 392 (10) - 382 Other 910 - 6 916 Total (1) 70,206 (22,267) 27,471 75,410 1) The balance of deferred tax assets includes the effects brought by Supplementary Law No. 224/25, which increased the rate of CSLL of certain companies of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. This law will take effect in current tax as from April 1, 2026. Deferred income tax and social contribution assets and liabilities are recorded in the balance sheet offset by a taxable entity and amounting to R$ 64,761 (R$ 63,486 at 12/31/2025) and R$ 450 (R$ 491 at 12/31/2025), respectively. 78
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 II - The deferred tax liabilities balance and its changes are represented by: 01/01/2026 12/31/2025 Realization / reversal Increase 03/31/2026 Reflected in income 9,919 (4,641) 3,178 8,456 Supervenience of depreciation of finance lease 98 (2) - 96 Adjustment of deposits in guarantee and provisions 1,689 (221) 147 1,615 Post-employment benefits 257 (14) 49 292 Adjustments of operations carried out on the futures settlement market 185 (185) 152 152 Adjustment to fair value of financial assets - At fair value through profit or loss 3,763 (3,763) 2,395 2,395 Taxation of results abroad – capital gains 748 (6) - 742 Other 3,179 (450) 435 3,164 Reflected in stockholders’ equity 2,496 (156) 1,119 3,459 Adjustment to fair value of financial assets - At fair value through other comprehensive income 2,489 (156) 1,119 3,452 Post-employment benefits 7 - - 7 Total (1) 12,415 (4,797) 4,297 11,915 1) The balance of deferred tax liabilities includes the effects brought by Supplementary Law No. 224/25, which increased the rate of CSLL of certain companies of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. This law will take effect in current tax as from April 1, 2026. 01/01/2025 12/31/2024 Realization / reversal Increase 12/31/2025 Reflected in income 9,065 (4,670) 5,524 9,919 Supervenience of depreciation of finance lease 107 (9) - 98 Adjustment of deposits in guarantee and provisions 1,754 (722) 657 1,689 Post-employment benefits 260 (37) 34 257 Adjustments of operations carried out on the futures settlement market - - 185 185 Adjustment to fair value of financial assets - At fair value through profit or loss 3,538 (3,538) 3,763 3,763 Taxation of results abroad – capital gains 764 (25) 9 748 Other 2,642 (339) 876 3,179 Reflected in stockholders’ equity 2,885 (764) 375 2,496 Adjustment to fair value of financial assets - At fair value through other comprehensive income 2,881 (764) 372 2,489 Post-employment benefits 4 - 3 7 Total (1) 11,950 (5,434) 5,899 12,415 1) The balance of deferred tax liabilities includes the effects brought by Supplementary Law No. 224/25, which increased the rate of CSLL of certain companies of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. This law will take effect in current tax as from April 1, 2026. Deferred income tax and social contribution assets and liabilities are recorded in the balance sheet offset by a taxable entity and amounting to R$ 64,761 (R$ 63,486 at 12/31/2025) and R$ 450 (R$ 491 at 12/31/2025), respectively. 79
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 III - The estimate of realization and present value of deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are: Deferred tax assets Deferred tax liabilities % Net deferred taxes % Realization year Temporary differences % Tax loss / social contribution loss carryforwards % Total % 2026 15,828 21.6% 2,580 89.8% 18,408 24.1% (758) 6.4% 17,650 27.4% 2027 11,165 15.2% 287 10.0% 11,452 15.0% (382) 3.2% 11,070 17.2% 2028 8,009 10.9% 2 0.1% 8,011 10.5% (405) 3.4% 7,606 11.8% 2029 5,652 7.7% 1 - 5,653 7.4% (2,031) 17.0% 3,622 5.6% 2030 5,525 7.5% 2 0.1% 5,527 7.3% (978) 8.2% 4,549 7.1% After 2030 27,174 37.1% 1 - 27,175 35.7% (7,361) 61.8% 19,814 30.9% Total 73,353 100.0% 2,873 100.0% 76,226 100.0% (11,915) 100.0% 64,311 100.0% Present value (1) 58,617 2,697 61,314 (8,479) 52,835 1) The average funding rate, net of tax effects, was used to determine the present value. Net income in the financial statements is not directly related to the taxable income for income tax and social contribution, due to differences between accounting criteria and the tax legislation, in addition to corporate aspects. Accordingly, it is recommended that changes the in realization of deferred tax assets presented above are not considered as an indication of future net income. IV - Deferred tax assets not accounted for At 03/31/2026, deferred tax assets not accounted for correspond to R$ 579 (R$ 586 at 12/31/2025) and result from Management’s evaluation of their perspectives of realization in the long term. c) Tax liabilities Note 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Taxes and contributions on income payable 4,185 6,436 Deferred tax liabilities 24b II 450 491 Other 5,735 4,655 Total 10,370 11,582 Current 9,236 9,895 Non-current 1,134 1,687 80
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 25 - Earnings per share a) Basic earnings per share Net income attributable to ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING's shareholders is divided by the average number of outstanding shares in the period, excluding treasury shares. 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 (1) Net income attributable to owners of the parent company 11,636 10,507 Minimum non-cumulative dividends on preferred shares (119) (121) Retained earnings to be distributed to common equity owners in an amount per share equal to the minimum dividend payable to preferred equity owners (124) (123) Retained earnings to be distributed, on a pro rata basis, to common and preferred equity owners: Common 5,806 5,198 Preferred 5,587 5,065 Total net income available to equity owners Common 5,930 5,321 Preferred 5,706 5,186 Weighted average number of outstanding shares Common 5,617,742,977 5,617,742,977 Preferred 5,405,327,001 5,474,344,002 Basic earnings per share – R$ Common 1.06 0.95 Preferred 1.06 0.95 1) For comparability purposes, the information includes the effects of the share bonus issues approved and effectively issued throughout the year ended 2025, according to their respective issuance dates. 81
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 b) Diluted earnings per share Calculated similarly to the basic earnings per share, however, it includes the conversion of all preferred shares potentially dilutable in the denominator. 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 (1) Net income available to preferred equity owners 5,706 5,186 Dividends on preferred shares after dilution effects 51 42 Net income available to preferred equity owners considering preferred shares after the dilution effect 5,757 5,228 Net income available to ordinary equity owners 5,930 5,321 Dividend on preferred shares after dilution effects (51) (42) Net income available to ordinary equity owners considering preferred shares after the dilution effect 5,879 5,279 Adjusted weighted average of shares Common 5,617,742,977 5,617,742,977 Preferred 5,500,522,598 5,562,506,343 Preferred 5,405,327,001 5,474,344,002 Incremental as per share-based payment plans 95,195,597 88,162,341 Diluted earnings per share – R$ Common 1.05 0.94 Preferred 1.05 0.94 1) For comparability purposes, the information includes the effects of the share bonus issues approved and effectively issued throughout the year ended 2025, according to their respective issuance dates. There was no potentially antidilutive effect of the shares in share-based payment plans in any of the periods. Note 26 - Post-employment benefits The accounting policies on post-employment benefits are presented in Note 2c XIV. Retirement plans are managed by Closed-end Private Pension Entities (EFPC) and are closed to new applicants. These entities have an independent structure and manage their plans according to the characteristics of their regulations. There are three types of retirement plan: • Defined benefit plans (BD): plans for which scheduled benefits have their value established in advance, based on salaries and/or length of service of employees, and the cost is actuarially determined. The plans classified in this category are: Plano de Aposentadoria Complementar; Plano de Aposentadoria Complementar Móvel Vitalícia; Plano de Benefício Franprev; Plano de Benefício 002; Plano de Benefícios Prebeg; Plano BD UBB PREV; Plano de Benefícios II; Plano Básico Itaulam; Plano BD Itaucard; Plano de Aposentadoria Principal Itaú Unibanco managed by Fundação Itaú Unibanco - Previdência Complementar (FIU); and Plano de Benefícios I, managed by Fundo de Pensão Multipatrocinado (FUNBEP). • Defined contribution plans (CD): plans for which scheduled benefits have their value permanently adjusted to the investments balance, kept in favor of the participant, including in the benefit concession phase, considering net proceedings of its investment, amounts contributed and benefits paid. Defined Contribution plans include pension funds consisting of the portions of sponsor's contributions not included in a participant's account balance due to loss of eligibility for the benefit, and of monies arising from the migration of retirement plans in defined benefit modality. These funds are used for future contributions to individual participant's accounts, according to the respective benefit plan regulations. The plans classified in this category are: Plano Itaubanco CD; Plano de Aposentadoria Itaubank; Plano de Previdência REDECARD managed by FIU. 82
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 • Variable contribution plans (CV): in this type of plan, scheduled benefits present a combination of characteristics of defined contribution and defined benefit modalities, and the benefit is actuarially determined based on the investments balance accumulated by the participant on the retirement date. The plans classified in this category are: Plano de Previdência Unibanco Futuro Inteligente; Plano Suplementar Itaulam; Plano CV Itaucard; Plano de Aposentadoria Suplementar Itaú Unibanco managed by FIU and Plano de Benefícios II managed by FUNBEP. a) Main actuarial assumptions The table below shows the actuarial assumptions of demographic and financial nature used to calculate the defined benefit obligation: Type Assumption 03/31/2026 03/31/2025 Demographic Mortality table (1) AT-2000 AT-2000 Financial Nominal discount rate (2) 11.70% p.a. 11.59% p.a. Financial Inflation (3) 4.00% p.a. 4.00% p.a. 1) Correspond to those disclosed by SOA - Society of Actuaries, with the general application of a 10% increase, according to the adherence to the plan's population, in the probability of survival in relation to the respective basic tables. 2) Considers the interest rates of the National Treasury Notes (NTN-B) with maturity dates near the terms of the respective obligations, compatible with the economic scenario observed on the balance sheet closing date, considering the volatility of interest market and models used. 3) Long-term inflation projected. Retirement plans sponsored by foreign subsidiaries - Banco Itaú (Suisse) S.A., Itaú Colombia S.A. and PROSERV - Promociones y Servicios S.A. de C.V. - are structured as Defined Benefit modality and adopt actuarial assumptions adequate to masses of participants and the economic scenario of each country. b) Risk management The EFPCs sponsored by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING are regulated by the National Council for Complementary Pension (CNPC) and PREVIC, and have an Executive Board, Advisory and Tax Councils. Benefits offered have long-term characteristics and the main factors involved in the management and measurement of their risks are financial risk, inflation risk and demographic risk. • Financial risk – the actuarial liability is calculated by adopting a discount, which may differ from rates earned in investments. If real income from plan investments is lower than yield expected, this may give rise to a deficit. To mitigate this risk and assure the capacity to pay long-term benefits, the plans have a significant percentage of fixed-income securities pegged to the plan commitments, aiming at minimizing volatility and risk of mismatch between assets and liabilities. Additionally, adherence tests are carried out in financial assumptions to ensure their adequacy to obligations of respective plans. • Inflation risk - a large part of liabilities is pegged to inflation risk, making actuarial liabilities sensitive to increase in rates. To mitigate this risk, the same financial risks mitigation strategies are used. • Demographic risk - plans that have any obligation actuarially assessed are exposed to demographic risk. In the event the mortality tables used are not adherent to the mass of plan participants, a deficit or surplus may arise in actuarial evaluation. To mitigate this risk, adherence tests to demographic assumptions are conducted to ensure their adequacy to liabilities of respective plans. For purposes of registering in the balance sheet of the EFPCs that manage them, actuarial liabilities of plans use discount rate adherent to their asset portfolio and income and expense flows, according to a study prepared by an independent actuarial consulting company. The actuarial method used is the aggregate method, through which the plan costing is defined by the difference between its equity coverage and the current value of its future liabilities, observing the methodology established in the respective actuarial technical note. 83
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 When a deficit in the concession period above the legally defined limits is noted, debt agreements are entered into with the sponsor according to costing policies, which affect the future contributions of the plan, and a plan for solving such deficit is established respecting the guarantees set forth by the legislation in force. The plans that are in this situation are resolved through extraordinary contributions that affect the values of the future contribution of the plan. c) Asset management The purpose of the management of funds is the long-term balance between pension assets and liabilities with payment of benefits by exceeding actuarial goals (discount rate plus benefit adjustment index, established in the plan regulations). Below is a table with the allocation of assets by category, segmented into Quoted in an active market and Not quoted in an active market: Types Fair value % Allocation 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Fixed income securities 22,423 22,144 96.8% 96.5% Quoted in an active market 21,743 21,481 93.9% 93.6% Non quoted in an active market 680 663 2.9% 2.9% Variable income securities 3 2 - - Quoted in an active market 3 2 - - Structured investments 121 125 0.5% 0.5% Non quoted in an active market 121 125 0.5% 0.5% Real estate 532 575 2.3% 2.6% Loans to participants 94 91 0.4% 0.4% Total 23,173 22,937 100.0% 100.0% The defined benefit plan assets include shares of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, its main parent company (ITAÚSA) and its subsidiaries, with a fair value of R$ 3 (R$ 2 at 12/31/2025), and real estate rented to group companies, with a fair value of R$ 457 (R$ 508 at 12/31/2025). d) Other post-employment benefits ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING and its subsidiaries do not have additional liabilities related to post-employment benefits, except in cases arising from maintenance commitments assumed in acquisition agreements which occurred over the years, as well as those benefits originated from court decision in the terms and conditions established, in which there is total or partial sponsorship of health care plans for a specific group of former employees and their beneficiaries. Its costing is actuarially determined so as to ensure coverage maintenance. These plans are closed to new applicants. Assumptions for discount rate, inflation, mortality table and actuarial method are the same as those used for retirement plans. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING used the percentage of 4% p.a. for medical inflation, additionally considering, inflation rate of 4% p.a. Particularly in other post-employment benefits, there is medical inflation risk associated with above expectation increases in medical costs. To mitigate this risk, the same financial risks mitigation strategies are used. 84
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 e) Change in the net amount recognized in the balance sheet The net amount recognized in the Balance Sheet is limited by the asset ceiling and it is computed based on estimated future contributions to be realized by the sponsor, so that it represents the maximum reduction amount in the contributions to be made. 03/31/2026 Note BD and CV plans CD plans Other post- employment benefits Total Net asset Actuarial liabilities Asset ceiling Recognized amount Pension plan fund Asset ceiling Recognized amount Liabilities Recognized amount Amounts at the beginning of the period 22,937 (19,641) (5,030) (1,734) 339 (96) 243 (526) (2,017) Amounts recognized in income (1+2+3+4) 634 (547) (141) (54) (2) (3) (5) (15) (74) 1 - Cost of current service - (6) - (6) - - - - (6) 2 - Cost of past service - - - - - - - - - 3 - Net interest 634 (541) (141) (48) 13 (3) 10 (15) (53) 4 - Other revenues and expenses (1) - - - - (15) - (15) - (15) Amount recognized in stockholders' equity - other comprehensive income (5+6+7) (11) 17 (11) (5) - - - - (5) 5 - Effects on asset ceiling - - (11) (11) - - - - (11) 6 - Remeasurements - - - - - - - - - Changes in demographic assumptions - - - - - - - - - Changes in financial assumptions - - - - - - - - - Experience of the plan (2) - - - - - - - - - 7 - Exchange variation (11) 17 - 6 - - - - 6 Other (8+9+10) (387) 534 - 147 - - - 23 170 8 - Receipt by destination of resources - - - - - - - - - 9 - Benefits paid (534) 534 - - - - - 23 23 10 - Contributions and investments from sponsor 147 - - 147 - - - - 147 Amounts at the end of the period 23,173 (19,637) (5,182) (1,646) 337 (99) 238 (518) (1,926) Amount recognized in Assets 18a 13 238 - 251 Amount recognized in Liabilities 18b (1,659) - (518) (2,177) 12/31/2025 BD and CV plans CD plans Other post- employment benefits Total Net assets Actuarial liabilities Asset ceiling Recognized amount Pension plan fund Asset ceiling Recognized amount Liabilities Recognized amount Amounts at the beginning of the period 21,490 (19,035) (4,237) (1,782) 365 (81) 284 (562) (2,060) Amounts recognized in income (1+2+3+4) 2,393 (2,108) (493) (208) (16) (10) (26) (61) (295) 1 - Cost of current service - (24) - (24) - - - - (24) 2 - Cost of past service - - - - - - - - - 3 - Net interest 2,393 (2,084) (493) (184) 50 (10) 40 (61) (205) 4 - Other revenues and expenses (1) - - - - (66) - (66) - (66) Amount recognized in stockholders' equity - other comprehensive income (5+6+7) 749 (445) (300) 4 (10) (5) (15) 14 3 5 - Effects on asset ceiling - - (300) (300) - (5) (5) - (305) 6 - Remeasurements 762 (451) - 311 (10) - (10) 14 315 Changes in demographic assumptions - 151 - 151 - - - - 151 Changes in financial assumptions - (384) - (384) - - - 4 (380) Experience of the plan (2) 762 (218) - 544 (10) - (10) 10 544 7 - Exchange variation (13) 6 - (7) - - - - (7) Other (8+9+10) (1,695) 1,947 - 252 - - - 83 335 8 - Receipt by destination of resources - - - - - - - - - 9 - Benefits paid (1,947) 1,947 - - - - - 83 83 10 - Contributions and investments from sponsor 252 - - 252 - - - - 252 Amounts at the end of the period 22,937 (19,641) (5,030) (1,734) 339 (96) 243 (526) (2,017) Amount recognized in Assets 18a 13 243 - 256 Amount recognized in Liabilities 18b (1,747) - (526) (2,273) 1) Corresponds to the use of asset amounts allocated in pension funds of the defined contribution plans. 2) Correspond to the income obtained above/below the expected return and comprise the contributions made by participants. 85
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Net interest correspond to the amount calculated on 01/01/2026 based on the initial amount (Net assets, Actuarial liabilities and Restriction of assets), deducting the estimated amount of payments/receipts of benefits/contributions, multiplied by the discount rate of 11.70% p.a. (On 01/01/2025 the rate used was p.a.). ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING sponsors a Plano BD. The amount recognized in Liabilities is R$ 48 (R$ 47 at 12/31/2025) , in Other comprehensive income is R$ 15 (R$ 15 at 12/31/2025) and in income/(expense) is R$ 1 (R$ 3 on 01/01 to 03/31/2025). f) Defined benefit contributions Estimated contributions Contributions made 2026 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Retirement plan - FIU 21 14 8 Retirement plan - FUNBEP 129 127 141 Total (1) 150 141 149 1) Include extraordinary contributions agreed upon in deficit equation plans. g) Maturity profile of defined benefit liabilities Duration (1) 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 to 2035 Pension plan - FIU 7.95 1,219 1,263 1,305 1,345 1,383 7,381 Pension plan - FUNBEP 7.38 740 757 774 789 803 4,169 Other post-employment benefits 7.42 91 72 45 47 49 265 Total 2,050 2,092 2,124 2,181 2,235 11,815 1) Average duration of plan´s actuarial liabilities. h) Sensitivity analysis To measure the effects of changes in the key assumptions, sensitivity tests are conducted in actuarial liabilities annually. The sensitivity analysis considers a vision of the impacts caused by changes in assumptions, which could affect the income for the period and stockholders’ equity at the balance sheet date. This type of analysis is usually carried out under the ceteris paribus condition, in which the sensitivity of a system is measured when only one variable of interest is changed and all the others remain unchanged. The results obtained are shown in the table below: Main assumptions BD and CV plans Other post-employment benefits Present value of liability Income Stockholders´ equity (Other comprehensive income) (1) Present value of liability Income Stockholders´ equity (Other comprehensive income) (1) Discount rate Increase by 0.5 p.p. (669) - 236 (17) - 17 Decrease by 0.5 p.p. 716 - (252) 19 - (19) Mortality table Increase by 5% (234) - 79 (9) - 9 Decrease by 5% 245 - (82) 10 - (10) Medical inflation Increase by 1 p.p. - - - 40 - (40) Decrease by 1 p.p. - - - (35) - 35 1) Net of effects of asset ceiling Note 27 - Insurance contracts and private pension The accounting policy on insurance contracts and private pension is presented in Note 2c XI. Insurance products sold by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING are divided into (i) non-life insurance, which guarantees loss, damage or liability for objects or people; and (ii) life insurance, which includes coverage against the risk of death and personal accidents. Insurance products are substantially offered through the electronic channels and branches of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING reinsures the portion of the underwritten risks that exceed the maximum liability limits it deems to be appropriate for each segment and product. These reinsurance contracts allow the recovery of a 86
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 portion of the losses with the reinsurer, although they do not release ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING from the main obligation. Private pension products are essentially divided into: (i) Free Benefit Generating Plan (PGBL) and Free Benefit Generating Life Plan (VGBL): whose main objective is to accumulate financial resources, the payment of which is made by means of income; and (ii) traditional: pension plan with a minimum guarantee of profitability, which is no longer sold. Financial assets related to insurance and private pension contracts are composed mainly of government securities measured at amortized cost and fair value through other comprehensive income, the latter being preferably related to the assets guaranteeing long-term obligations. Therefore, effects at present value of projected cash flows from insurance and private pension contracts are substantially neutralized by these FVOCI financial assets. The liquidity management of insurance and private pension contracts is detailed in Note 32. Insurance contracts and private pension portfolios and measurement approach are presented below: Note 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 (Assets) / liabilities Income (Assets) / liabilities Income Contractual Financial Contractual Financial General model (BBA) 13,893 947 (247) 14,307 3,301 (826) lnsurance 27a I 5,757 1,004 (94) 5,897 3,126 (309) Private pension 27a II 8,136 (57) (153) 8,410 175 (517) Variable fee approach (VFA) 27a II 348,656 395 (8,832) 338,116 1,543 (41,332) Private pension 348,656 395 (8,832) 338,116 1,543 (41,332) Simplified model (PAA) 27a I 647 701 3 618 2,725 8 lnsurance 666 709 1 642 2,765 4 Reinsurance (19) (8) 2 (24) (40) 4 Total Insurance contracts and private pension 363,196 2,043 (9,076) 353,041 7,569 (42,150) lnsurance 6,423 1,713 (93) 6,539 5,891 (305) Reinsurance (19) (8) 2 (24) (40) 4 Private pension 356,792 338 (8,985) 346,526 1,718 (41,849) Current 15,739 - - 16,861 - - Non-current 347,457 - - 336,180 - - Insurance of general model (BBA) are composed of assets of R$ (243) (R$ (188) at 12/31/2025) and liabilities of R$ 5,514 (R$ 6,085 at 12/31/2025). 87
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 a) Reconciliation of insurance and private pension portfolios I - Insurance 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Liability for remaining coverage Loss component of the liability for remaining coverage Liability for incurred claims Total Liability for remaining coverage Loss component of the liability for remaining coverage Liability for incurred claims Total Opening balance - 01/01 3,527 2,307 681 6,515 3,868 1,850 645 6,363 Income from insurance contracts and private pension (2,148) (28) 471 (1,705) (8,061) 469 1,741 (5,851) Financial income from insurance contracts and private pension 42 4 5 51 104 (12) 11 103 Premiums received, claims and other expenses paid 2,011 - (468) 1,543 7,616 - (1,716) 5,900 Closing balance 3,432 2,283 689 6,404 3,527 2,307 681 6,515 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Estimate of present value of future cash flows Contractual service margin Risk adjustment for non- financial risk Total Estimate of present value of future cash flows Contractual service margin Risk adjustment for non-financial risk Total Opening balance - 01/01 (106) 6,297 324 6,515 146 5,928 289 6,363 Realization of insurance contractual margin - (1,766) - (1,766) - (6,369) - (6,369) Actuarial remeasurements (33) 103 (9) 61 993 (508) 33 518 Income from insurance contracts and private pension (33) (1,663) (9) (1,705) 993 (6,877) 33 (5,851) New recognized insurance contracts (1,604) 1,604 - - (6,885) 6,872 13 - Financial income from insurance contracts and private pension (68) 117 2 51 (260) 374 (11) 103 Recognized in income for the period (31) 117 5 91 (88) 374 15 301 Recognized in other comprehensive income (37) - (3) (40) (172) - (26) (198) Premiums received, claims and other expenses paid 1,543 - - 1,543 5,900 - - 5,900 Closing balance (268) 6,355 317 6,404 (106) 6,297 324 6,515 II - Private pension 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Liability for remaining coverage Loss component of the liability for remaining coverage Liability for incurred claims Total Liability for remaining coverage Loss component of the liability for remaining coverage Liability for incurred claims Total Opening balance - 01/01 346,278 149 99 346,526 299,662 716 92 300,470 Income from insurance contracts and private pension (22,010) 54 21,618 (338) (77,896) (222) 76,400 (1,718) Financial income from insurance contracts and private pension 8,772 (37) 2 8,737 40,997 (345) 5 40,657 Premiums received, claims and other expenses paid 23,485 - (21,618) 1,867 83,515 - (76,398) 7,117 Closing Balance 356,525 166 101 356,792 346,278 149 99 346,526 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Estimate of present value of future cash flows Contractual service margin Risk adjustment for non-financial risk Total Estimate of present value of future cash flows Contractual service margin Risk adjustment for non-financial risk Total Opening balance - 01/01 321,690 24,561 275 346,526 279,220 20,944 306 300,470 Realization of insurance contractual margin - (406) - (406) - (1,572) - (1,572) Actuarial remeasurements (980) 1,046 2 68 (1,706) 1,594 (34) (146) Income from insurance contracts and private pension (980) 640 2 (338) (1,706) 22 (34) (1,718) New recognized insurance contracts (978) 977 1 - (3,597) 3,589 8 - Financial Income from insurance contracts and private pension 8,735 3 (1) 8,737 40,656 6 (5) 40,657 Recognized in income for the period 8,980 3 2 8,985 41,832 6 11 41,849 Recognized in other comprehensive income (245) - (3) (248) (1,176) - (16) (1,192) Premiums received, claims and other expenses paid 1,867 - - 1,867 7,117 - - 7,117 Closing balance 330,334 26,181 277 356,792 321,690 24,561 275 346,526 The underlying assets of the portfolio of private pension contracts with direct participation features (PGBL and VGBL) are composed of specially organized investment funds, which are mostly consolidated in ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, whose fair value of the quotas is R$ 345,852 (R$ 335,480 at 12/31/2025). 88
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 b) Contractual service margin ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING expects to recognize the Contractual service margin in income according to the terms and amounts shown below: Period 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 lnsurance Private Pension Total lnsurance Private Pension Total 1 year 3,332 2,079 5,411 3,132 2,072 5,204 2 years 1,873 2,251 4,124 1,880 2,248 4,128 3 years 847 2,408 3,255 956 2,410 3,366 4 years 237 2,231 2,468 263 2,242 2,505 5 years 57 2,067 2,124 58 2,083 2,141 Over 5 years 9 15,145 15,154 8 13,506 13,514 Total 6,355 26,181 32,536 6,297 24,561 30,858 During the period, the recognized amount of revenue from insurance contracts and private pension referring to groups of contracts measured by the modified retrospective approach (contracts in force on the transition date) is R$ 439 (R$ 1,794 from 01/01 to 12/31/2025), with the balance of margin of these contracts corresponding to R$ 18,644 (R$ 18,087 at 12/31/2025). c) Discount rates The rates used by indexing unit to discount cash flows from insurance contracts and private pension are as follows: 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Indexes 1 year 3 years 5 years 10 years 20 years 1 year 3 years 5 years 10 years 20 years IGPM 6.22% 8.33% 8.29% 8.00% 7.66% 7.29% 8.04% 7.98% 7.58% 7.34% IPCA 8.34% 7.74% 7.71% 7.42% 7.17% 9.13% 7.80% 7.62% 7.23% 7.04% TR 11.80% 11.70% 11.84% 11.93% 11.91% 11.69% 11.33% 11.55% 11.65% 11.63% d) Claims development Occurrence date 12/31/2022 12/31/2023 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 Total At the end of event period 1,167 1,125 1,205 1,240 203 After 1 year 1,416 1,383 1,467 1,448 After 2 years 1,444 1,421 1,485 After 3 years 1,460 1,429 After 4 years 1,462 Accumulated payments through base date 1,448 1,414 1,472 1,410 137 5,881 Liabilities recognized in the balance sheet 730 Liabilities in relation to prior periods 48 Other estimates 10 Adjustment to present value (44) Risk adjustment to non-financial risk 46 Liability for claims incurred at 03/31/2026 790 Note 28 - Fair value The accounting policy on fair value of financial instruments is presented in Note 2c IV. a) Assets and liabilities measured at fair value The assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis are classified as follows: Level 1: Securities and non-financial assets with liquid prices available in an active market and derivatives traded on stock exchanges. This classification level includes most of the Brazilian government securities, government securities from Latin America, government securities from other countries, shares, debentures with price published by Associação Brasileira das Entidades dos Mercados Financeiros e de Capitais (ANBIMA) and other traded in an active market. 89
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Level 2: Securities, derivatives and others that do not have price information available and are priced based on conventional or internal models. The inputs used by these models are captured directly or built from observations of active markets. Most of derivatives, certain Brazilian government bonds, debentures and other corporate securities whose credit component effect is not considered relevant, are at this level. Level 3: Securities and derivatives for which pricing inputs are generated by statistical and mathematical models. Debentures and other corporate securities that do not fit into level 2 rule and derivatives with maturities greater than the last observable vertices of the discount curves are at this level. 90
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 The following table presents the assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis, segregated between levels of the fair value hierarchy. 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Fair value Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Fair value Financial assets 591,808 140,204 1,103 733,115 616,603 128,416 723 745,742 Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 132,805 5,143 480 138,428 128,557 3,662 254 132,473 Government securities 125,721 2,489 - 128,210 120,890 - - 120,890 Brazil 78,451 - - 78,451 81,763 - - 81,763 Latin America 28,320 2,198 - 30,518 25,143 - - 25,143 Abroad 18,950 291 - 19,241 13,984 - - 13,984 Corporate securities 6,356 2,600 479 9,435 6,948 3,603 252 10,803 Bank deposit certificates - 210 - 210 - 167 - 167 Real estate receivables certificates - 269 - 269 - 222 - 222 Debentures 1,515 1,059 479 3,053 2,248 1,913 252 4,413 Eurobonds and other 4,841 924 - 5,765 4,700 1,171 - 5,871 Financial credit bills - 5 - 5 - 5 - 5 Promissory and commercial notes - 1 - 1 - - - - Other - 132 - 132 - 125 - 125 Shares 728 54 1 783 719 59 2 780 Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss 459,003 135,061 623 594,687 488,046 124,754 469 613,269 Government securities 387,399 4,111 - 391,510 398,919 3,955 - 402,874 Brazil 379,703 3,885 - 383,588 392,506 3,952 - 396,458 Latin America 7,226 199 - 7,425 6,012 3 - 6,015 Abroad 470 27 - 497 401 - - 401 Corporate securities 56,628 58,973 74 115,675 75,221 69,789 365 145,375 Rural product note - 158 - 158 - 636 - 636 Bank deposit certificates - 982 - 982 - 1,108 - 1,108 Real estate receivables certificates 385 1,357 4 1,746 249 1,714 83 2,046 Debentures 52,705 16,083 55 68,843 71,016 26,612 278 97,906 Eurobonds and other 2,979 31 - 3,010 3,001 97 - 3,098 Financial bills - 38,231 2 38,233 - 37,343 2 37,345 Promissory and commercial notes - 1,197 - 1,197 - 1,174 - 1,174 Other 559 934 13 1,506 955 1,105 2 2,062 Shares 13,768 10,319 549 24,636 12,126 12,945 104 25,175 Investment funds 1,208 61,658 - 62,866 1,780 38,065 - 39,845 Designated as fair value through profit or loss 55 22,576 - 22,631 15,505 - - 15,505 Government securities 55 22,576 - 22,631 15,505 - - 15,505 Brazil 55 - - 55 57 - - 57 Latin America - 22,576 - 22,576 15,448 - - 15,448 Other financial assets 142 2,741 - 2,883 - 3,092 - 3,092 Non-financial assets 3,229 - - 3,229 4,139 - - 4,139 Financial liabilities - (1,461) - (1,461) - (1,686) - (1,686) Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss - (1,461) - (1,461) - (1,686) - (1,686) Structured notes - (55) - (55) - (57) - (57) Other financial liabilities - (1,406) - (1,406) - (1,629) - (1,629) 91
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 The following table presents the breakdown of fair value hierarchy levels for derivative assets and liabilities. 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Fair value Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Fair value Assets 75 93,317 668 94,060 21 72,982 381 73,384 Options 4 12,709 48 12,761 - 11,707 19 11,726 Forward 61 17,439 17 17,517 4 4,586 17 4,607 Swaps - 48,953 603 49,556 - 46,839 345 47,184 NDF - 12,626 - 12,626 - 8,351 - 8,351 Credit derivatives - 529 - 529 - 615 - 615 Other 10 1,061 - 1,071 17 884 - 901 Liabilities (1,596) (85,782) (2,122) (89,500) (418) (67,760) (1,582) (69,760) Options (1) (9,375) (4) (9,380) (30) (8,350) (22) (8,402) Forward (1,547) (17,948) (12) (19,507) (338) (4,028) (15) (4,381) Swaps - (43,669) (2,106) (45,775) - (43,908) (1,545) (45,453) NDF - (14,319) - (14,319) - (10,929) - (10,929) Credit derivatives - (271) - (271) - (367) - (367) Other (48) (200) - (248) (50) (178) - (228) Governance of Level 3 recurring fair value measurement The departments in charge of defining and applying the pricing models are segregated from the business areas. The models are documented, submitted to validation by an independent area and approved by a specific committee. The daily processes of price capture, calculation and disclosure are periodically checked according to formally defined tests and criteria and the information is stored in a single corporate data base. The most frequent cases of assets classified as Level 3 are justified by the discount factors used and corporate bonds whose credit component is relevant. Factors such as the fixed interest curve in Brazilian Reais and the TR coupon curve – and, as a result, their related factors – have inputs with terms shorter than the maturities of fixed- income assets. Changes in the fair value hierarchy In the periods, there were no material transfer between Level 1 and Level 2. The tables below show balance sheet changes for financial instruments classified by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING in Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. Derivatives classified in Level 3 correspond to swaps and options. 92
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Fair value at Total gains or losses (realized/unrealized) Purchases Settlements Transfers in the hierarchy Fair value at Total gains or losses (unrealized) 01/01/2026 12/31/2025 Income Other comprehensive income 03/31/2026 Financial assets 723 17 7 169 (310) 497 1,103 (1,720) At fair value through other comprehensive income 254 14 7 169 (1) 37 480 11 Corporate securities 252 14 7 169 - 37 479 10 Debentures 252 14 7 169 - 37 479 10 Shares 2 - - - (1) - 1 1 At fair value through profit or loss 469 3 - - (309) 460 623 (1,731) Corporate securities 365 (2) - - (309) 20 74 (71) Real estate receivables certificates 83 - - - (83) 4 4 (10) Debentures 278 (2) - - (226) 5 55 (43) Financial bills 2 - - - - - 2 - Other 2 - - - - 11 13 (18) Shares 104 5 - - - 440 549 (1,660) Derivatives - assets 381 182 - 195 (78) (12) 668 15 Forward 17 - - - - - 17 - Option 19 (3) - 41 (9) - 48 (19) Swaps 345 185 - 154 (69) (12) 603 34 Derivatives - liabilities (1,582) (307) - (601) 327 41 (2,122) 176 Forward (15) 3 - - - - (12) - Option (22) 3 - (7) 22 - (4) 3 Swaps (1,545) (313) - (594) 305 41 (2,106) 173 Fair value at Total gains or losses (realized/unrealized) Purchases Settlements Transfers in the hierarchy Fair value at Total gains or losses (unrealized) 01/01/2025 12/31/2024 Income Other comprehensive income 12/31/2025 Financial assets 2,158 200 5 64 (1,640) (64) 723 (277) At fair value through other comprehensive income 218 46 5 6 (22) 1 254 (1) Corporate securities 218 46 5 6 (22) (1) 252 (1) Debentures 218 46 5 - (16) (1) 252 (1) Financial bills - - - 6 (6) - - - Shares - - - - - 2 2 - At fair value through profit or loss 1,940 154 - 58 (1,618) (65) 469 (276) Corporate securities 1,834 198 - 16 (1,618) (65) 365 (120) Real estate receivables certificates 100 8 - 1 - (26) 83 (75) Debentures 1,734 190 - 3 (1,606) (43) 278 (45) Eurobonds and other - - - 12 (12) - - - Financial bills - - - - - 2 2 - Other - - - - - 2 2 - Shares 106 (44) - 42 - - 104 (156) Derivatives - assets 372 134 - 349 (223) (251) 381 (265) Forward 18 (2) - 1 - - 17 - Option 31 (7) - 108 (113) - 19 (37) Swaps 322 143 - 240 (109) (251) 345 (228) Credit derivatives 1 - - - (1) - - - Derivatives - liabilities (175) (402) - (1,356) 430 (79) (1,582) 390 Forward (15) - - (15) 15 - (15) - Option (8) (19) - (75) 79 1 (22) (6) Swaps (152) (383) - (1,266) 336 (80) (1,545) 396 93
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Sensitivity analysis of Level 3 operations The fair value of financial instruments classified in Level 3 is measured through valuation techniques based on correlations and associated products traded in active markets, internal estimates and internal models. Material unobservable inputs used for measurement of the fair value of instruments classified in Level 3 are: interest rates, underlying asset prices and volatility. Material variations in any of these inputs separately may give rise to material changes in the fair value. The table below shows the sensitivity of these fair values in scenarios of changes of interest rates, in asset prices and in scenarios with varying shocks to prices and volatilities for nonlinear assets, considering: Interest rate: Shocks of of 1, 25 and 50 basis points (scenarios I, II and III respectively) applied to the interest curves, both up and down, taking the largest losses resulting in each scenario. Commodities, Index and Shares: Shocks of 5 and 10 percentage points (scenarios I and II respectively) applied to share prices, both up and down, taking the largest losses resulting in each scenario. Nonlinear: Scenario I: Shocks of 5 percentage points applied on prices and 25 percentage points on the volatility level, both up and down, taking the largest losses resulting in each scenario. Scenario II: Shocks of 10 percentage points applied on prices and 25 percentage points on the volatility level, both up and down, taking the largest losses resulting in each scenario. Sensitivity – Level 3 Operations 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Market risk factor groups Scenarios Impact Impact Income Stockholders' equity Income Stockholders' equity Interest rates I (4.8) (0.2) (5.6) (0.1) II (120.6) (7.0) (141.6) (3.2) III (241.7) (14.0) (283.7) (6.4) Commodities, Indexes and Shares I (27.7) - (5.4) - II (55.5) - (10.8) - Nonlinear I (29.2) - (25.5) - II (41.8) - (40.8) - b) Financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value The following table presents the book value and estimated fair value for financial assets and liabilities measured at amortized cost 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Book value Fair value Book value Fair value Financial assets at amortized cost (1) 2,126,497 2,122,878 2,042,788 2,041,928 Central Bank of Brazil deposits 175,704 175,704 167,275 167,275 Interbank deposits 58,165 58,165 66,169 66,169 Securities purchased under agreements to resell 303,142 303,142 280,592 280,592 Securities 381,236 380,163 327,473 326,895 Loan and lease operations 1,025,578 1,023,032 1,037,250 1,036,968 Other financial assets 182,672 182,672 164,029 164,029 Financial liabilities at amortized cost 2,413,006 2,416,631 2,350,901 2,347,651 Deposits 1,099,998 1,100,079 1,114,482 1,114,434 Securities sold under repurchase agreements 503,280 503,280 434,607 434,607 Interbank market funds 405,961 409,674 406,170 402,669 Institutional market funds 151,691 151,522 154,194 154,493 Other financial liabilities 252,076 252,076 241,448 241,448 1) Amounts presented net of the provision for expected loss. The methods used to estimate the fair value of financial instruments measured at amortized cost are: • Central Bank of Brazil deposits, Securities purchased under agreements to resell and Securities sold under repurchase agreements - The book value for these instruments is close to their fair values. 94
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 • Interbank deposits, Deposits, lnterbank market funds and lnstitutional market funds - They are calculated by discounting estimated cash flows at market interest rates. • Securities - Under normal conditions, the prices quoted in the market are the best indicators of the fair values of these financial instruments. However, not all instruments have liquidity or quoted market prices and, in such cases, are priced by conventional or internal models, with inputs captured directly, built based on observations of active markets, or generated by statistical and mathematical models. • Loan and lease operations - Fair value is estimated for groups of loans with similar financial and risk characteristics, using valuation models. The fair value of fixed-rate loans is determined by discounting estimated cash flows, at interest rates applicable to similar loans. For the majority of loans at floating rates, the book value is considered to be close to their fair value. The fair value of loan and lease operations not overdue is calculated by discounting the expected payments of principal and interest to maturity. The fair value of overdue loan and lease operations is based on the discount of estimated cash flows, using a rate proportional to the risk associated with the estimated cash flows, or on the underlying collateral. The assumptions for cash flows and discount rates rely on information available in the market and specific knowledge of the debtor. • Other financial assets / liabilities - Primarily composed for receivables from credit card issuers, deposits in guarantee for contingent liabilities, provisions and legal obligations and trading and intermediation of securities. The book value for these assets/liabilities substantially approximate to their fair values, since they principally represent amounts to be received in the short term from credit card holders and to be paid to credit card issuers, deposits demanded judicially (indexed to market rates) made by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING to secure lawsuits or very short-term receivables (generally with a maturity of approximately 5 business days). All of these items represent assets/liabilities without material market, credit or liquidity risks. Financial instruments not included in the Balance Sheet (Note 32) are represented by Letters of Financial guarantees, which amount to R$ 132,871 (R$ 134,105 at 12/31/2025) with an estimated fair value of R$ 1,227 (R$ 1,295 at 12/31/2025). Note 29 - Provisions, contingent assets and contingent liabilities The accounting policy on provisions, contingent assets and contingent liabilities is presented in Note 2c XII. In the ordinary course of its business, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING may be a party to legal proceedings of labor, civil and tax nature. The contingencies related to these lawsuits are classified as follows: a) Contingent assets There are no contingent assets recorded. b) Provisions and contingencies ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s provisions for judicial and administrative challenges are long-term, considering the time required for their questioning, and this prevents the disclosure of a deadline for their conclusion. The legal advisors believe that ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING is not a party to this or any other administrative proceedings or lawsuits, in addition to those highlighted throughout this note, that could significantly affect the results of its operations. Civil lawsuits In general, provisions and contingencies arise from claims related to the revision of contracts and compensation for material and moral damages. 95
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, despite having complied with the rules in force at the time, is a defendant in lawsuits filed by individuals referring to payment of inflation adjustments to savings accounts resulting from economic plans implemented in the 1980s and the 1990s, as well as in collective lawsuits filed by: (i) consumer protection associations; and (ii) the Public Attorney’s Office, on behalf of the savings accounts holders. In relation to these lawsuits, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING recognizes provisions upon receipt of summons, and when individuals demand the enforcement of a ruling handed down by the courts, using the same criteria as for provisions for individual lawsuits. In December 2017, through mediation of the Federal Attorney’s Office (AGU) and supervision of the BACEN, savers (represented by two civil associations, FEBRAPO and IDEC) and FEBRABAN entered into an instrument of agreement aiming at resolving lawsuits related to the economic plans, and ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has already accepted its terms. Said agreement was approved on March 1, 2018, by the Plenary Session of the Federal Supreme Court (STF) and savers could adhere to its terms for a 24-month period. Due to the end of this term, the parties signed an amendment to the instrument of agreement to extend this period in order to contemplate a higher number of holders of savings accounts and, consequently, to extend the end of lawsuits. In May, 2020, the Federal Supreme Court (STF) approved this amendment and granted a 30-month term for new adhesions, and subsequently extended for another 30 months, subject to the reporting of the number of adhesions over the first period. In May 2025, the Federal Supreme Court (STF) unanimously declared the constitutionality of the economic plans Bresser (1987), Verão (1989), Collor I (1990) and Collor II (1991) and reaffirmed the approval of the collective bargaining agreement. As a result of this decision, the deadline for adhesion was extended by another 24 months. Labor claims Provisions and contingencies arise from lawsuits in which labor rights provided for in labor legislation specific to the related profession are discussed, such as: overtime, salary equalization, reinstatement, transfer allowance, and pension plan supplement, among others. Other risks These are quantified and accrued on the basis of the amount of rural credit transactions with co-obligation and FCVS (salary variations compensation fund) credits assigned. 96
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 I - Civil, labor and other risks provisions Below are the changes in civil, labor and other risks provisions: 03/31/2026 Note Civil Labor Other Risks Total Opening balance - 01/01 3,152 8,846 1,393 13,391 (-) Provisions guaranteed by indemnity clause 2c XII (197) (565) - (762) Subtotal 2,955 8,281 1,393 12,629 Adjustment / Interest 23 38 146 - 184 Changes in the period reflected in income 23 240 1,484 (92) 1,632 Increase 359 1,566 2 1,927 Reversal (119) (82) (94) (295) Payment / Transfer (310) (559) (4) (873) Subtotal 2,923 9,352 1,297 13,572 (+) Provisions guaranteed by indemnity clause 2c XII 197 561 - 758 Closing balance 3,120 9,913 1,297 14,330 Current 1,396 3,237 417 5,050 Non-current 1,724 6,676 880 9,280 12/31/2025 Note Civil Labor Other Risks Total Opening balance - 01/01 3,207 8,213 1,066 12,486 (-) Provisions guaranteed by indemnity clause 2c XII (169) (671) - (840) Subtotal 3,038 7,542 1,066 11,646 Adjustment / Interest 23 115 578 - 693 Changes in the period reflected in income 23 1,228 3,334 364 4,926 Increase 1,835 3,793 650 6,278 Reversal (607) (459) (286) (1,352) Payment / Transfer (1,426) (3,173) (37) (4,636) Subtotal 2,955 8,281 1,393 12,629 (+) Provisions guaranteed by indemnity clause 2c XII 197 565 - 762 Closing balance 3,152 8,846 1,393 13,391 Current 1,434 3,176 687 5,297 Non-current 1,718 5,670 706 8,094 97
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 II - Tax and social security provisions Tax and social security provisions correspond to the principal amount of taxes involved in administrative or judicial tax lawsuits, subject to tax assessment notices, plus interest and, when applicable, fines and charges. The table below shows the change in the provisions: Note 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Opening balance - 01/01 4,400 6,723 (-) Provisions guaranteed by indemnity clause 2c XII (87) (83) Subtotal 4,313 6,640 Adjustment / Interest (1) 67 929 Changes in the period reflected in income (132) (1,293) Increase (1) 16 579 Reversal (1) (148) (1,872) Payment (41) (1,963) Subtotal 4,207 4,313 (+) Provisions guaranteed by indemnity clause 2c XII 88 87 Closing balance 4,295 4,400 Current - - Non-current 4,295 4,400 1) The amounts are included in the headings Tax Expenses, General and Administrative Expenses and Current Income Tax and Social Contribution. The main discussions related to tax and social security obligations are described below: • ISS on banking revenue -– R$ 506: The requirement, by several municipalities, of the ISS on various revenues arising from banking activities that are not usually classified as services provision is being challenged. • Management’s variable compensation -– R$ 421: The deductibility is challenged in the calculation of the actual profit of management’s variable compensation in kind in the calculation of income tax, due to undue restriction of the Federal Revenue Service. The balance of the deposits in guarantee is R$ 491. III - Contingencies not provided for in the balance sheet Amounts involved in administrative and judicial arguments with the risk of loss estimated as possible are not provided for. They are mainly composed of: Civil lawsuits and labor claims In Civil Lawsuits with possible loss, total estimated risk is R$ 4,330 (R$ 4,043 at 12/31/2025), and in this total there are no amounts arising from interests in Joint Ventures. For Labor Claims with possible loss, estimated risk is R$ 1,155 (R$ 1,236 at 12/31/2025). Tax and social security obligations Tax and social security obligations of possible loss totaled R$ 42,012 (R$ 42,145 at 12/31/2025), and the main cases are described below: • ISS – Banking Activities/Provider Establishment – R$ 9,458: the levy and/or payment place of ISS for certain banking revenues are discussed. • IRPJ and CSLL – Disallowance of Losses – R$ 5,932: tax assessments were issued for the collection of IRPJ and CSLL due to alleged insufficiency of tax loss balances and CSLL tax loss offset in the calculation of these taxes because the Federal Revenue Service understands that vaious administrative proceedings and lawsuits which have not yet been considered final and unappealable would definitively impact said balances. 98
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 • IRPJ, CSLL, PIS and COFINS – Funding Expenses – R$ 5,913: the deductibility of raising costs (Interbank deposits rates) for funds that were capitalized between Group companies. • IRPJ and CSLL - Deductibility of Loss in Loan Operations - R$ 3,764: assessments drawn up for the requirement of IRPJ and CSLL due to the alleged noncompliance with legal criteria for deducting losses in receipt of loans. • CSLL, PIS and COFINS - Reversal of Revenues from Depreciation in Excess – R$ 3,719: discussing the accounting and tax treatment of PIS and COFINS upon settlement of leasing operations. • INSS – Non-compensatory Amounts – R$ 2,500: defends the non-levy of this contribution on these amounts, among which are profit sharing and stock options. • IRPJ, CSLL, PIS and COFINS – Requests for Offsetting Dismissed - R$ 2,486: cases in which the liquidity and the certainty of credits offset are discussed. • IRPJ and CSLL – Goodwill – Deduction – R$ 1,432: the deductibility of goodwill for future expected profitability on the acquisition of investments. c) Accounts receivable – Reimbursement of provisions The receivables balance arising from reimbursements of contingencies totals R$ 379 (R$ 387 at 12/31/2025) (Note 18a), arising mainly from the collateral established in Banco Banerj S.A. privatization process occurred in 1997, when the State of Rio de Janeiro created a fund to guarantee the equity recomposition in civil and labor provisions. d) Guarantees of contingencies, provisions and legal obligations The guarantees related to legal proceedings involving ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING basically consist of: 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Note Civil Labor Tax Total Total Deposits in guarantee 18a 1,613 1,996 10,050 13,659 13,497 Investment fund quotas 263 62 - 325 322 Surety 82 14 6,187 6,283 5,510 Insurance bond 2,693 2,323 20,657 25,673 25,641 Guarantee by government securities - - 425 425 411 Total 4,651 4,395 37,319 46,365 45,381 Note 30 - Segment Information The current operational and reporting segments of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING are described below: • Retail Business The segment comprises retail customers, account holders and non-account holders, individuals and legal entities, high income clients (Itaú Uniclass and Personnalité) and the companies segment (microenterprises and small companies). It includes financing and credit offers made outside the branch network, in addition to credit cards and payroll loans. • Wholesale Business It comprises products and services offered to middle-market companies, high net worth institutional clients (Private Banking), and the operation of Itaú BBA, which is the unit responsible for business with large companies and Investment Banking operations. • Activities with the Market + Corporation 99
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Basically, corresponds to the result arising from capital surplus, subordinated debt surplus and the net balance of tax credits and debits. It also includes the financial margin on market trading, Treasury operating costs, and equity in earnings of companies not included in either of the other segments. a) Basis of Presentation Segment information is based on the reports used by senior management of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING to assess performance and to make decisions about allocation of funds for investment and other purposes. These reports use a variety of information for management purposes, including financial and non-financial information supported by bases different from information prepared according to accounting practices adopted in Brazil. The main indicators used for monitoring business performance are Recurring Income, and Return on Economic Capital allocated to each business segment. Information by segment has been prepared in accordance with accounting practices adopted in Brazil and is adjusted by the items below: Allocated capital: The statements for each segment consider capital allocation based on a proprietary model and consequent impacts on results arising from this allocation. This model includes the following components: credit risk, operating risk, market risk and insurance underwriting risk. Income tax rate: We take the total income tax rate, net of the tax effect from the payment of interest on capital, for the Retail Business, Wholesale Business and Activities with the Market + Corporation. The difference between the income tax amount calculated by segment and the effective income tax amount, as stated in the consolidated financial statements, is allocated to the Trading + Institutional column. • Reclassification and application of managerial criteria The managerial statement of income was used to prepare information per segment. These statements were obtained based on the statement of income adjusted by the impact of non-recurring events and the managerial reclassifications in income. The main reclassifications between the accounting and managerial results are: Operating revenues: Considers the opportunity cost for each operation. The financial statements were adjusted so that the stockholders' equity was replaced by funding at market price. Subsequently, the financial statements were adjusted to include revenues related to capital allocated to each segment. The cost of subordinated debt and the respective remuneration at market price were proportionally allocated to the segments, based on the economic capital allocated. Tax effects of hedging: The tax effects of hedging of investments abroad were adjusted – they were originally recorded as tax expenses (PIS and COFINS) and Income Tax and Social Contribution on Net Income – and are now reclassified to financial margin. Insurance: The main reclassifications of revenues refer to the financial margins obtained from technical provisions for insurance, pension plans and premium bonds, in addition to revenue from management of pension plan funds. Other reclassifications: Other Income, Share of profit or (loss) in Associates and joint ventures, Non- Operating Income, Profit Sharing of Management Members and Expenses for Credit Card Reward Program were reclassified to those lines representing the way the ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING manages its business, to provide a clearer understanding of our performance. The adjustments and reclassifications column shows the effects of the differences between the accounting principles followed for the presentation of segment information, which are substantially in line with the accounting practices adopted for financial institutions in Brazil, except as described above, and the policies used in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements according to IFRS. Significant adjustments are as follows: 100
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 • Requirements for impairment testing of financial assets are based on the expected loan losses model. • Adjustment to fair value due to reclassifications of financial assets to categories of measurement at amortized cost, at fair value through profit or loss or at fair value through other comprehensive income, as a result of the concept of business models of IFRS 9. • Financial assets modified and not written-off, with their balances recalculated in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 9. • Effective interest rate of financial assets and liabilities measured at amortized cost, appropriating revenues and costs directly attributable to their acquisition, issue or disposal over the transaction term, whereas in the standards adopted in Brazil, recognition of expenses and revenues from fees occurs at the time these transactions are contracted. • Goodwill generated in a business combination is not amortized, whereas in the standards adopted in Brazil, it is amortized. 101
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 b) Consolidated Statement of Managerial Result 01/01 to 03/31/2026 Retail Business Wholesale Business Activities with the Market + Corporation ITAÚ UNIBANCO Adjustments IFRS consolidated (1) Operating revenues 29,439 15,094 2,289 46,822 (3,122) 43,700 Interest margin 19,567 10,782 1,977 32,326 (3,951) 28,375 Commissions and Banking Fees (2,3) 6,717 4,116 159 10,992 958 11,950 Income from insurance and private pension operations before claim and selling expenses 3,155 196 153 3,504 (1,170) 2,334 Other revenues - - - - 1,041 1,041 Cost of Credit (4) (8,477) (1,475) - (9,952) 949 (9,003) Claims (455) (15) - (470) 470 - Operating margin 20,507 13,604 2,289 36,400 (1,703) 34,697 Other operating income / (expenses) (12,854) (5,412) (609) (18,875) (3,114) (21,989) Non-interest expenses (10,984) (4,737) (468) (16,189) (4,401) (20,590) Tax expenses for ISS, PIS and COFINS and Other (1,870) (675) (141) (2,686) (219) (2,905) Share of profit or (loss) in associates and joint ventures - - - - 1,506 1,506 Income before income tax and social contribution 7,653 8,192 1,680 17,525 (4,817) 12,708 Income tax and social contribution (2,068) (2,351) (519) (4,938) 4,105 (833) Non-controlling interests (92) (195) (18) (305) 66 (239) Net income 5,493 5,646 1,143 12,282 (646) 11,636 03/31/2026 Total assets (*) - 1,978,370 1,476,180 107,409 3,199,692 (28,491) 3,171,201 Total liabilities - 1,897,118 1,388,106 67,367 2,990,324 (39,140) 2,951,184 (*) Includes: Investments in associates and joint ventures 2,703 - 6,245 8,948 1,682 10,630 Fixed assets, net 7,812 1,953 - 9,765 2,685 12,450 Goodwill and Intangible assets, net 9,185 9,532 - 18,717 7,445 26,162 1) The IFRS Consolidated figures do not represent the sum of the parties because there are intercompany transactions that were eliminated only in the consolidated statements. Segments are assessed by top management, net of income and expenses between related parties. 2) Includes payment organization expenses previously presented under Non-interest expenses. 3) Includes discounting of acquisition receivables, previously presented under Interest margin. 4) Includes discounts granted on renegotiations, previously presented in Interest margin. Interest margin includes interest and similar income and expenses of R$ 14,710 (R$ 9,496 from 01/01 to 03/31/2025), result of financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss of R$ 11,044 (R$ 12,708 from 01/01 to 03/31/2025) and foreign exchange results and exchange variations in foreign transactions of R$ 2,621 (R$ 8,218 from 01/01 to 03/31/2025). Non-interest expenses refer to general and administrative expenses, including depreciation and amortization expenses of R$ (1,883) (R$ (1,838) from 01/01 to 03/31/2025). 102
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Retail Business Wholesale Business Activities with the Market + Corporation ITAÚ UNIBANCO Adjustments IFRS consolidated (1) Operating revenues 27,219 14,896 2,678 44,793 223 45,016 Interest margin 17,633 10,908 2,540 31,081 (659) 30,422 Commissions and Banking Fees (2,3) 6,794 3,848 94 10,736 897 11,633 Income from insurance and private pension operations before claim and selling expenses 2,792 140 44 2,976 (973) 2,003 Other revenues - - - - 958 958 Cost of Credit (4) (8,701) (823) - (9,524) (34) (9,558) Claims (384) (5) - (389) 389 - Operating margin 18,134 14,068 2,678 34,880 578 35,458 Other operating income / (expenses) (12,099) (5,381) (671) (18,151) (4,422) (22,573) Non-interest expenses (10,359) (4,625) (466) (15,450) (4,544) (19,994) Tax expenses for ISS, PIS and COFINS and Other (1,740) (756) (205) (2,701) (202) (2,903) Share of profit or (loss) in associates and joint ventures - - - - 324 324 Income before income tax and social contribution 6,035 8,687 2,007 16,729 (3,844) 12,885 Income tax and social contribution (1,676) (2,819) (785) (5,280) 3,102 (2,178) Non-controlling interests (113) (188) (20) (321) 121 (200) Net income 4,246 5,680 1,202 11,128 (621) 10,507 12/31/2025 Total assets (*) - 1,896,887 1,464,874 101,085 3,096,277 (30,108) 3,066,169 Total liabilities - 1,820,419 1,374,833 61,964 2,890,647 (39,554) 2,851,093 (*) Includes: Investments in associates and joint ventures 2,669 - 6,280 8,949 1,891 10,840 Fixed assets, net 7,724 1,871 - 9,595 3,040 12,635 Goodwill and Intangible assets, net 8,322 10,037 - 18,359 5,740 24,099 1) The IFRS Consolidated figures do not represent the sum of the parties because there are intercompany transactions that were eliminated only in the consolidated statements. Segments are assessed by top management, net of income and expenses between related parties. 2) Includes payment organization expenses previously presented under Non-interest expenses. 3) Includes discounting of acquisition receivables, previously presented under Interest margin. 4) Includes discounts granted on renegotiations, previously presented in interest margin. 103
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 c) Result of Non-Current Assets and Main Services and Products by Geographic Region 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Brazil Abroad Total Brazil Abroad Total Non-current assets (3) 30,534 8,078 38,612 30,646 6,088 36,734 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Brazil Abroad Total Brazil Abroad Total Income related to interest and similar (1,2,3) 74,471 9,249 83,720 68,563 14,333 82,896 Income from insurance contracts and private pension (3) 2,298 36 2,334 2,003 - 2,003 Commissions and Banking Fees (3) 10,356 1,594 11,950 10,197 1,436 11,633 1) Includes Interest and similar income, Income of Financial Assets and Liabilities at Fair Value through Profit or Loss and Foreign exchange results and exchange variations in foreign transactions. 2) ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING does not have customers representing 10% or higher of its revenues. 3) In "Brazil" geographic region the companies headquartered in the country and "Abroad" are considered; the other companies, the amounts consider the already eliminated values. 104
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 31 - Related parties Transactions between related parties are carried out for amounts, terms and average rates in accordance with normal market practices during the period, and under reciprocal conditions. Transactions between companies and investment funds, included in consolidation (Note 2c I), have been eliminated and do not affect the consolidated statements. The principal unconsolidated related parties are as follows: • Parent companies: IUPAR, E. JOHNSTON and ITAÚSA. • Associates and joint ventures: of which stand out: Avenue Holding Cayman Ltd., this until 12/31/2025; Biomas Serviços Ambientais, Restauração e Carbono S.A.; BSF Holding S.A.; Conectcar Instituição de Pagamento e Soluções de Mobilidade Eletrônica S.A.; Kinea Private Equity Investimentos S.A.; Olímpia Promoção e Serviços S.A.; Porto Seguro Itaú Unibanco Participações S.A.; Pravaler S.A. and Tecnologia Bancária S.A. • Other related parties: • Direct and indirect equity interests of ITAÚSA, in particular: Aegea Saneamento e Participações S.A.; Águas do Rio 1 SPE S.A., Águas do Rio 4 SPE S.A.; Alpargatas S.A.; Motiva Infraestrutura de Mobilidade S.A.; Concessionária Rota Sorocabana S.A.; Copa Energia Distribuidora de Gás S.A. and Dexco S.A. • Pension plans, in particular: Fundação Itaú Unibanco – Previdência Complementar and FUNBEP – Fundo de Pensão Multipatrocinado, closed-end supplementary pension entities, that administer retirement plans sponsored by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, created exclusively for employees. • Associations, in particular: Associação Cubo Coworking Itaú and Associação Itaú Viver Mais. • Foundations and Institutes, in particular: Fundação Saúde Itaú; Instituto Itaú Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação and Instituto Unibanco. 105
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 a) Transactions with related parties: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Parent companies Associates and joint ventures Other related parties Total Parent companies Associates and joint ventures Other related parties Total Assets lnterbank investments - 1,950 - 1,950 - 1,328 - 1,328 Loan operations - 211 482 693 - 232 408 640 Securities and derivatives (assets and liabilities) - 434 3,346 3,780 - 795 3,380 4,175 Other assets - 398 287 685 - 406 301 707 Total assets - 2,993 4,115 7,108 - 2,761 4,089 6,850 Liabilities Deposits (42) (49) (1,190) (1,281) (47) (80) (1,159) (1,286) Securities sold under repurchase agreements - (9) (570) (579) - (287) (793) (1,080) Debt instruments - (30) (290) (320) - (84) (213) (297) lnterbank and lnterbranch accounts (assets and liabilities) - (332) - (332) - (290) - (290) Other liabilities - (181) (3,995) (4,176) - (200) (4,263) (4,463) Total Liabilities (42) (601) (6,045) (6,688) (47) (941) (6,428) (7,416) ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Parent companies Associates and joint ventures Other related parties Total Parent companies Associates and joint ventures Other related parties Total Statement of lncome lncome - 90 104 194 18 26 38 82 Expenses (1) (3) (59) (63) - (14) (172) (186) Other operating income / (expenses) 1 66 (124) (57) 1 (57) (135) (191) lncome - 153 (79) 74 19 (45) (269) (295) Operations with Key Management Personnel of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING present Assets of R$ 215, Liabilities of R$ (12,981) and Results of R$ (38) (R$ 213, R$ (11,290) at 12/31/2025 and R$ (62) from 01/01 to 03/31/2025). 106
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 b) Compensation and Benefits of Key Management Personnel Compensation and benefits attributed to Management Members, members of the Audit Committee and the Board of Directors of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING in the period correspond to: 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 Fees (218) (218) Profit sharing (159) (163) Post-employment benefits (5) (5) Share-based payment plan (77) (69) Total (459) (455) Total amounts related to share-based payment plans, personnel expenses and post-employment benefits are detailed in Notes 20, 23 and 26, respectively. Note 32 - Risk and Capital Management a) Corporate Governance To undertake and manage risks is one of the activities of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. For this reason, the institution must have clearly established risk management objectives. In this context, the risk appetite articulates the set of guidelines of the Board of Directors on strategy and risk taking, defining the nature and level of risks acceptable for the institution, while the risk culture guides the attitudes required to manage them. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING invests in robust risk management processes and capital management that permeate the whole institution and that are the basis for its strategic decisions to ensure business sustainability and maximize value creation for shareholders. Foremost among processes for proper risk and capital management are the implementation of a continuous and integrated risk management structure, of the Risk Appetite framework, which is composed of Risk Appetite Statement (RAS) of the Board of Directors, risk appetite policy and the set of metrics for monitoring the main risks according to the limits established, the stress test program, the organization of a Risk Committee and the appointment, before BACEN, of the Chief Risk Officer (CRO), with assignment of roles, responsibilities, and independence requirements. These processes are aligned with the guidelines of the Board of Directors and Executive which, through collegiate bodies, define the global objectives expressed as targets and limits for the business units that manage risk. Control and capital management units, in turn, support ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s management by monitoring and analyzing risk and capital. The principles that determine the risk management and the risk appetite foundations, as well as guidelines regarding the actions taken by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s employees in their daily routines are as follows: • Sustainability and customer satisfaction: the vision of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING is to be a leading bank in sustainable performance and customer satisfaction. For this reason the institution is concerned about creating shared values for employees, customers, shareholders and society to ensure the longevity of the business. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING is concerned about doing business that is good for customers and for the institution. • Risk culture: the institution's risk culture goes beyond policies, procedures and processes. It strengths the individual and collective responsibility of all employees so that they will do the right thing at the right time and in the proper manner, respecting the ethical way of doing business. It is based on four principles (conscious risk taking, discussions and actions on the institution’s risks and everyone's responsibility for risk management), which encourage understanding and open discussion about risks, so that they are kept within the risk appetite levels 107
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 established and so that each employee individually, regardless of their position, area or duties, may also assume responsibility for managing the risks of the business. • Risk pricing: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING operates and assumes risks in business that its known and understood, avoiding risks about which there is no knowledge or do not provide competitive advantages, and carefully assesses risk-return ratios. • Diversification: the institution has a low appetite for volatility in its results, for this reason, accordingly it operates with a diversified base of customers, products and business, seeking the differentiation of risks, in addition to prioritizing less risky businesses. • Operational excellence: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING intends to provide agility, as well as a robust and stable infrastructure, to offer high quality services. • Ethics and respect for regulations: at ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, ethics is non-negotiable. For this reason the institution promotes an institutional environment of integrity, educating all employees to cultivate ethical relationships and businesses and as well as respecting the norms, and therefore looking after the institution’s reputation. The Board of Directors is the maximum body responsible for establishing guidelines, policies and approval levels for risk and capital management. The Capital and Risk Management Committee (CGRC), in turn, is responsible for supporting the Board of Directors in managing capital and risk. At the executive level, collegiate bodies, chaired by the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, who are responsible for risks and capital management performing delegated duties on these topics, and their decisions are monitored by the CGRC. To support this structure, the Risk Department has specialized officers to ensure, on an independent and centralized basis, that the institution’s risks and capital are managed in compliance with the established policies and procedures. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s risk management organizational structure complies with Brazilian and international regulations in place. Locally, the Bank follows the standards established by the Central Bank of Brazil (Bacen), particularly Resolution 4,557/17, which sets forth the risk and capital management structure of financial institutions, by the Securities and Exchange Commission (CVM) and by the Superintendence of Private Insurance (SUSEP), among other regulators and applicable standards. At the international level, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING follows the standards established by the Basel Committee for Banking Supervision, the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) of the United States and the local regulations of the countries where it is present. In addition, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING adheres to guidelines such as the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA), the Principles for Responsible Banking (PRB) of the United Nations Environment Programme - Finance Initiative and the Guidelines for Multinational Companies of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), pointing out some representative examples. The Bank also adopts practices in line with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and best corporate governance practices that are globally recognized. Additionally, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING also has governance to identify and monitor emerging risks, which are those newly identified with medium and long term impact, potentially material on business, but for which there are not sufficient elements yet for their full assessment, due to the number of factors and impacts not fully known yet, since they have no precedents and therefore have never been addressed in the past. Responsibilities for risk management at ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING are structured according to the concept of three lines of governance, namely: • 1st line of governance: business areas and corporate support areas are directly responsible for identifying, measuring, assessing, monitoring, reporting, controlling, and mitigating the risks arising therefrom. 108
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 • 2nd line of governance: risk area aims at ensuring, independently and centrally, that the institution’s risks are managed in compliance with policies and procedures established, setting parameters for the risk management process and its supervision. Such control provides the Board of Directors and executives with a global overview of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s exposure, to ensure correct and timely corporate decisions. • 3rd line of governance: internal audit, which is linked to the Board of Directors and provides an independent assessment of the institution’s activities, so that senior management can see that controls are adequate, risk management is effective and institutional standards and regulatory requirements are being complied with. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses robust automated systems for compliance with capital regulations, as well as for measuring risks in accordance with the regulatory determinations and models in place. It also monitors adherence to the qualitative and quantitative regulators’ minimum capital and risk management requirements. Aiming at strengthening its values and aligning the behavior of its employees with risk management guidelines, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING adopts several initiatives to disseminate and strengthen a risk culture based on four principles: conscious risk taking, discussions and actions on the institution’s risks and everyone's responsibility for risk management. These principles serve as a basis for ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING guidelines, helping employees to conscientiously understand, identify, measure, manage and mitigate risks. b) Risk Management Risk appetite Risk appetite articulates the Board of Directors' set of guidelines about strategy and risk taking, defining the nature and level of risks acceptable to the organization, and considering management capacity on an effective and prudent way, the strategic objectives, the conditions of competitiveness and the regulatory environment. The Risk Appetite framework is composed of the Risk Appetite Statement (RAS) by the Board of Directors, the Risk Appetite policy, and the set of metrics for monitoring the main risks according to the limits established. Considering the strategic guidelines of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, the Risk Appetite and its dimensions are based on the following Statement: “We are a universal bank, operating predominantly in Latin America. Supported by our risk culture, we operate based on rigorous ethical and regulatory compliance standards, seeking high and growing results, with low volatility, by means of the long-lasting relationship with clients, correctly pricing risks, well-distributed fund-raising and proper use of capital.” To make RAS tangible, Risk Appetite was segmented in six dimensions, each of which comprising a set of metrics associated with the key risks involved, combining complementary measurements, to get a comprehensive view of our exposures on acceptable risk types and levels: • Capitalization: reflects the Bank’s level of protection against significant losses that could lead to regulatory non-compliance or insolvency. Establishes that ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING should have sufficient capital to protect itself against a serious recession or stress events without the need to adjust its capital structure under adverse circumstances. It is monitored through following up the ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s capital ratios, in usual or stress situations, and the institution’s debt issue ratings. • Liquidity: reflects the Bank’s level of protection against a long period of funding stress that could lead to illiquidity and possible bankruptcy. Establishes that the ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s liquidity should be able to support long stress periods. It is monitored by following up on liquidity ratios. 109
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 • Composition of results: the purpose is to ensure the stability and sustainability of results, restricting excessive volatility and avoiding portfolio concentrations and significant deviations in pricing and provisions. Establishes that business will mainly focus on Latin America, where ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING will have a diversified range of customers and products, with low appetite for results volatility and high risk. To do so, it monitors Credit risk indicators, including social, environmental and climate dimensions, Market, and Interest Rate Risk in the Banking Book (IRRBB), Underwriting and Business & Profitability. The metrics monitored by the bank seek to ensure, by means of exposure concentration limits such as, for example, industry sectors, quality of counterparties, countries and geographic regions and risk factors, a suitable composition of the bank’s portfolios, aiming at low volatility of results and business sustainability. • Operational risk: addresses operating risks that may jeopardize the Bank’s business and operation, focusing on controlling events that may negatively impact the business strategy and operation. • Reputation: deals with risks that may impact brand value and the institution’s reputation before its customers, employees, regulators, investors and the general public. In this dimension, risks are monitored through ethical behavior and conservative compliance with regulatory standards. • Customer: addresses risks that may compromise customer satisfaction and experience, and is monitored by tracking customer satisfaction, direct impacts on customers, and suitability indicators. The metrics translate the RAS and dimensions into monitorable indicators, which capture the main risks incurred by the institution. They are periodically monitored and reported to the executive level, the Risk and Capital Management Committee and the Board of Directors, which guides the taking of preventive measures to ensure that exposures are within limits established and aligned with our strategy. The Board of Directors is responsible for the establishment and approval risk appetite guidelines and limits, performing its activities with the support of the CGRC and the Chief Risk Officer (CRO). The governance of Risk Appetite is registered in internal policy, established, reviewed, and also approved by the Board of Directors. I - Credit risk The possibility of losses arising from failure by a borrower, issuer or counterparty to meet their financial obligations, the impairment of a loan due to downgrading of the risk rating of the borrower, the issuer or the counterparty, a decrease in earnings or remuneration, advantages conceded on renegotiation or the costs of recovery. There is a credit risk control and management structure, centralized and independent from the business units, that provides for operating limits and risk mitigation mechanisms, and also establishes processes and tools to measure, monitor and control the credit risk inherent in all products, portfolio concentrations and impacts of potential changes in the economic environment. The credit policy of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING is based on internal criteria such as: classification of customers, portfolio performance and changes, default levels, rate of return and economic capital allocated, among others, and also considers external factors such as interest rates, market default indicators, inflation, changes in consumption, among others. With respect to individuals, small and medium size companies, retail public, the credit ratings are assigned based on statistical application models (in the early stages of relationship with a customer) and behavior score (used for customers with whom ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING already has a relationship). For wholesale public and agribusiness, the classification is based on information such as the counterparty’s economic and financial situation, its cash-generating capacity, and the business group to which it belongs, the current and prospective situation of the economic sector in which it operates, in accordance with the guidelines of the Sustainability and Social and Environmental Responsibility Policy (PRSA) and specific manuals and procedures of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. Credit proposals are analyzed on a case-by-case basis through an authority level mechanism. The concentrations are monitored continuously for economic sectors and largest debtors, allowing preventive measures to be taken to avoid the violation of the established limits. 110
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 The rating models for large companies incorporate Report on Environmental, Social and Climate Risks and Opportunities (GRSAC) through a questionnaire, which considers: • Social: events associated with the violation of fundamental rights and guarantees or acts detrimental to the common interest, such as inadequate working conditions and negative impacts on local communities. Management prioritizes the protection of human rights and the promotion of social welfare. • Environmental: events related to degradation of the environment, biodiversity and overuse of natural resources such as deforestation, pollution and depletion of water resources. The approach seeks environmental conservation, sustainable use of resources and promotion of ecological practices. • Climate: comprises (i) the transition to a low-carbon economy, aimed at reducing or offsetting greenhouse gas emissions and preserving natural mechanisms for capturing these gases, and (ii) adaptation to extreme climate events and long-term environmental changes, such as severe storms, prolonged droughts and sea level rise. Based on these definitions, clients are classified in a socio and environmental risk scale ranging from Low to Very High. This rating is used for possible penalties in the rating. This information works as support to the rating process, not directly affecting the calculation, except in cases of penalty. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING strictly controls the credit exposure of customers and counterparties, taking action to address situations in which the current exposure exceeds what is desirable. For this purpose, measures provided for in loan agreements are available, such as accelerated maturity or a requirement for additional collateral. I.I - Collateral and policies for mitigating credit risk ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses guarantees to increase its capacity for recovery in operations exposed to credit risk. The guarantees may be personal, secured, legal structures with mitigating power and offset agreements. Managerially, for collateral to be considered instruments that mitigate credit risk, it must comply with the requirements and standards that regulate such instruments, both internal and external ones, and they must be legally valid (effective), enforceable, and assessed on a regular basis. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING also uses credit derivatives, such as single-name CDS, to mitigate credit risk of its securities portfolios. These instruments are priced based on models that use the fair value of market inputs, such as credit spreads, recovery rates, correlations and interest rates. As a supplement to the credit risk mitigation policy, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING carries out specific analyses on ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) requirements for operations guaranteed by rural and urban properties for each type of guarantee. For rural guarantees, reports with detailed social and environmental criteria are considered, including verification of compliance of the property with environmental legislation, status of the Rural Environmental Registry, existence of environmental liabilities, overlaps with protected areas, indigenous and quilombolas territories, settlements, archaeological sites, mining areas, and also analysis of land use and environmental history. The report also includes information on geo-referencing, land tenure regularization and climate risk indicators, strengthening commitment to sustainable practices and the mitigation of social and environmental risks. 111
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 For urban guarantees, the evaluation report includes technical inspection and survey of indications of contamination, analysis of the surrounding areas as to the existence of potentially polluting activities (plants, gas stations, workshops, waste deposits, among others), in addition to checking official public lists of contaminated areas. The urban environmental report also considers the current and past use of the property, available infrastructure, and market diagnosis, ensuring that the property does not pose relevant environmental risks and is in compliance with the urbanistic and environmental standards in force. This process strengthen the commitment of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING to adopting responsible practices aligned with ESG principles, thus contributing to the sustainability of operations and mitigation of credit risks associated with environmental and social factors. I.II - Governance and measurement of expected credit loss Both the credit risk and the finance areas are responsible for defining the methods used to measure expected credit loss and for periodically assessing changes in the provision amounts. These areas monitor the trends observed in provisions for expected credit loss by business, in addition to establishing an initial understanding of the variables that may trigger changes in the allowance for loan losses, the probability of default (PD) or the loss given default (LGD). ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING calculates the expected credit loss for Retail and Wholesale portfolios by multiplying PD, LGD and EAD (Exposure at Default), considering the prospective macroeconomic information in PD and LGD. Sensitivity analysis ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING prepares studies on the impact of estimates in the calculation of expected credit loss. The expected credit loss models use three different scenarios: Optimistic, Base and Pessimistic. In Brazil, where operations are substantially carried out, these scenarios are combined by weighting their probabilities: 10%, 50% and 40%, respectively, which are updated so as to reflect the new economic conditions. For loan portfolios originated in other countries, the scenarios are weighted by different probabilities, considering regional economic aspects and conditions. The table below shows the amount of financial assets at amortized cost and at fair value through other comprehensive income, expected credit loss and the impacts on the calculation of expected credit loss in the adoption of 100% of each scenario: 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Financial assets (1) Expected credit loss Reduction/(Increase) of expected credit loss Financial assets (1) Expected credit loss Reduction/(Increase) of expected credit loss Pessimistic scenario Base scenario Optimistic scenario Pessimistic scenario Base scenario Optimistic scenario 1,595,982 (51,545) (166) 96 463 1,547,631 (51,313) (521) 206 637 1) Composed of Loan operations, lease operations and securities. Expected credit loss comprises Expected credit loss for Financial guarantees, Credit commitments and Credits to be released R$ (2,314) (R$ (1,793) at 12/31/2025). I.III - Classification of Credit Impairment Stages The accounting policy on expected credit loss is presented in Note 2c IV. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses customers’ internal information, statistic models, days of default and quantitative analysis in order to determine the credit risk of the financial assets. The rules of stage change consider for the Retail and Wholesale segments: • Stage 1 to stage 2: delay or assessment of probability of default (PD) triggers. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING migrates contracts overdue for over 30 days to stage 2, except real estate loans (overdue for 60 days), due to the operation risk. Regardless of the delay, migration to stage 2 occurs if the PD of the operation or the rating of the economic subgroup, as established for Retail and Wholesale, respectively, exceed the risk appetite approved by the Management of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. 112
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 • Stage 3: default parameters are used to identify stage 3, and the main ones are: 90 days overdue in the payment of principal and charges, debt restructuring, judicial measures, among others. The financial asset, at any stage, may migrate to stage 3 when presenting default parameters. Based on the classifications in stages, the measurement rules determined for expected credit loss in each stage are used, as described in Note 2c IV. I.IV - Maximum exposure of financial instruments to credit risk 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Brazil Abroad Total Brazil Abroad Total Financial assets 2,451,295 527,891 2,979,186 2,382,665 497,846 2,880,511 At Amortized cost 1,738,666 387,831 2,126,497 1,700,211 342,577 2,042,788 Central Bank of Brazil deposits 175,704 - 175,704 167,275 - 167,275 Interbank deposits 25,312 32,874 58,186 26,394 39,801 66,195 Securities purchased under agreements to resell 300,108 3,038 303,146 277,940 2,655 280,595 Securities 349,136 35,496 384,632 309,312 20,653 329,965 Loan and lease operations 778,132 292,876 1,071,008 821,637 262,161 1,083,798 Other financial assets 152,169 30,503 182,672 139,618 24,411 164,029 (-) Provision for expected credit loss (41,895) (6,956) (48,851) (41,965) (7,104) (49,069) At Fair value through other comprehensive income 109,191 29,237 138,428 61,370 71,103 132,473 Securities 109,191 29,237 138,428 61,370 71,103 132,473 At Fair value through profit or loss 603,438 110,823 714,261 621,084 84,166 705,250 Securities 567,028 50,290 617,318 603,439 25,335 628,774 Derivatives 33,527 60,533 94,060 14,553 58,831 73,384 Other financial assets 2,883 - 2,883 3,092 - 3,092 Financial liabilities - Provisions for financial guarantees, credit commitments and credits to be released (2,158) (156) (2,314) (1,619) (174) (1,793) Off-balance sheet 644,768 82,310 727,078 629,007 86,862 715,869 Financial guarantees 106,577 26,294 132,871 106,456 27,649 134,105 Credit commitments and credits to be released 538,191 56,016 594,207 522,551 59,213 581,764 Total 3,093,905 610,045 3,703,950 3,010,053 584,534 3,594,587 Amounts shown for credit risk exposure are based on gross book value and do not consider any collateral received or other added credit improvements. The contractual amounts of financial guarantees, credit commitments and credits to be released represent the maximum potential of credit risk in the event that a counterparty does not meet the terms of the agreement. The vast majority of credit commitments (mortgage loans, overdraft accounts and other pre-approved limits) mature without being drawn. As a result, the total contractual amount does not represent our real future exposure to credit risk or the liquidity needs arising from such commitments. I.IV.I - By business sector Loan and lease operations 03/31/2026 % 12/31/2025 % Individuals 584,128 54.5% 582,472 53.7% Companies 486,880 45.5% 501,326 46.3% Industry and commerce 239,843 22.4% 246,158 22.7% Services 201,259 18.8% 207,447 19.2% Other sectors 45,778 4.3% 47,721 4.4% Total 1,071,008 100.0% 1,083,798 100.0% 113
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Other financial assets (1) 03/31/2026 % 12/31/2025 % Public sector 985,664 61.8% 954,882 63.1% Services 148,635 9.3% 156,891 10.4% Financial 303,688 19.0% 232,974 15.4% Other sectors 157,784 9.9% 167,473 11.1% Total 1,595,771 100.0% 1,512,220 100.0% 1) Includes Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, at fair value through profit or loss and at amortized cost, except for Loan and lease operations and Other financial assets. The exposure of Off-balance sheet financial instruments (Financial guarantees, Credit commitments and Credits to be released) is neither categorized nor managed by business sector. 114
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 I.IV.II - By type and classification of credit risk Loan and lease operations 03/31/2026 Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Consolidated of 3 Stages Loan operations Financial guarantees Credit commitments Total Loan operations Financial guarantees Credit commitments Total Loan operations Financial guarantees Credit commitments Total Loan operations Financial guarantees Credit commitments Total Individuals 415,282 846 371,815 787,943 35,739 1 2,975 38,715 27,489 - 3 27,492 478,510 847 374,793 854,150 Companies 350,495 105,020 165,385 620,900 10,781 293 456 11,530 11,633 3,151 106 14,890 372,909 108,464 165,947 647,320 Foreign loans - Latin America 201,810 23,177 52,460 277,447 9,480 348 990 10,818 8,299 35 17 8,351 219,589 23,560 53,467 296,616 Total 967,587 129,043 589,660 1,686,290 56,000 642 4,421 61,063 47,421 3,186 126 50,733 1,071,008 132,871 594,207 1,798,086 % 57.4% 7.6% 35.0% 100.0% 91.7% 1.0% 7.3% 100.0% 93.5% 6.3% 0.2% 100.0% 59.6% 7.4% 33.0% 100.0% 12/31/2025 Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Consolidated of 3 Stages Loan operations Financial guarantees Credit commitments Total Loan operations Financial guarantees Credit commitments Total Loan operations Financial guarantees Credit commitments Total Loan operations Financial guarantees Credit commitments Total Individuals 410,807 902 355,886 767,595 34,869 1 3,201 38,071 27,550 - 13 27,563 473,226 903 359,100 833,229 Companies 359,265 104,710 165,929 629,904 9,746 257 786 10,789 11,277 3,541 182 15,000 380,288 108,508 166,897 655,693 Foreign loans - Latin America 210,945 24,336 54,672 289,953 10,329 315 1,070 11,714 9,010 43 25 9,078 230,284 24,694 55,767 310,745 Total 981,017 129,948 576,487 1,687,452 54,944 573 5,057 60,574 47,837 3,584 220 51,641 1,083,798 134,105 581,764 1,799,667 % 58.1% 7.7% 34.2% 100.0% 90.7% 1.0% 8.3% 100.0% 92.6% 7.0% 0.4% 100.0% 60.2% 7.5% 32.3% 100.0% Internal rating 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total Low 885,222 350 - 885,572 880,216 377 - 880,593 Medium 81,468 17,690 - 99,158 99,804 14,135 - 113,939 High 897 37,960 - 38,857 997 40,432 - 41,429 Credit-impaired - - 47,421 47,421 - - 47,837 47,837 Total 967,587 56,000 47,421 1,071,008 981,017 54,944 47,837 1,083,798 % 90.4% 5.2% 4.4% 100.0% 90.5% 5.1% 4.4% 100.0% 115
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Other financial assets 03/31/2026 Book value Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Cost Fair value Cost Fair value Cost Fair value Government securities 265,188 267,297 265,188 - - - - Brazil 194,887 196,923 194,887 - - - - Latin America 36,036 36,077 36,036 - - - - Abroad 34,265 34,297 34,265 - - - - Corporate securities 234,597 227,836 226,429 4,603 3,865 7,070 4,303 Rural product note 66,195 61,483 61,378 2,515 2,333 3,906 2,484 Bank deposit certificate 333 332 333 - - - - Real estate receivables certificates 4,837 4,778 4,765 82 72 - - Debentures 110,333 108,101 107,957 1,394 923 2,411 1,453 Eurobonds and other 22,386 22,127 22,070 - - 676 315 Financial bills 398 398 398 - - - - Promissory and commercial notes 22,455 21,896 21,868 612 537 77 51 Other (1) 7,660 8,721 7,660 - - - - Investment funds 19,879 19,742 19,729 167 139 90 11 Total 519,664 514,875 511,346 4,770 4,004 7,160 4,314 1) Includes equity instruments designated to Fair value through other comprehensive income that are not subject to a provision for expected credit loss. 116
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 12/31/2025 Book value Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Cost Fair value Cost Fair value Cost Fair value Government securities 247,579 249,173 247,571 8 8 - - Brazil 187,441 189,044 187,441 - - - - Latin America 31,118 31,147 31,118 - - - - Abroad 29,020 28,982 29,012 8 8 - - Corporate securities 202,556 197,775 196,382 4,414 3,680 4,489 2,494 Rural product note 68,533 64,774 64,680 2,770 2,521 2,233 1,332 Bank deposit certificate 230 231 230 - - - - Real estate receivables certificates 4,410 4,352 4,343 78 67 - - Debentures 82,462 80,921 80,761 1,362 895 1,466 806 Eurobonds and other 17,558 17,257 17,252 - - 713 306 Financial bills 384 384 384 - - - - Promissory and commercial notes 21,273 21,095 21,068 188 155 77 50 Other (1) 7,706 8,761 7,664 16 42 - - Investment funds 9,811 9,814 9,811 - - - - Total 459,946 456,762 453,764 4,422 3,688 4,489 2,494 1) Includes equity instruments designated to Fair value through other comprehensive income. 117
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Other financial assets - Internal classification by level of risk 03/31/2026 Internal rating Financial assets - At amortized cost Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss TotalInterbank deposits and securities purchased under agreements to resell Securities Low 361,332 380,063 138,316 711,118 1,590,829 Medium - 2,052 - 105 2,157 High - 2,517 112 156 2,785 Total 361,332 384,632 138,428 711,379 1,595,771 % 22.6% 24.1% 8.7% 44.6% 100.0% 12/31/2025 Internal rating Financial assets - At amortized cost Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss TotalInterbank deposits and securities purchased under agreements to resell Securities Low 346,790 325,342 132,367 702,526 1,507,025 Medium - 2,061 - 177 2,238 High - 2,562 106 289 2,957 Total 346,790 329,965 132,473 702,992 1,512,220 % 22.9% 21.8% 8.8% 46.5% 100.0% Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss includes Derivatives in the amount of R$ 94,060 (R$ 73,384 at 12/31/2025). 118
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 I.IV.III - Financial asset collateral 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Over-collateralized assets Under-collateralized assets Over-collateralized assets Under-collateralized assets Book value of the assets Fair value of collateral Book value of the assets Fair value of collateral Book value of the assets Fair value of collateral Book value of the assets Fair value of collateral Individuals 193,457 546,015 2,012 1,685 190,212 500,667 2,912 1,975 Personal (1) 8,776 39,252 836 645 9,102 40,167 958 828 Vehicles (2) 28,056 61,936 994 898 30,321 66,419 1,094 977 Mortgage loans (3) 156,625 444,827 182 142 150,789 394,081 860 170 Companies (4) 173,668 493,819 91,458 84,638 180,843 556,310 83,034 75,174 Foreign loans - Latin America (4) 206,225 401,305 16,366 6,631 196,787 390,985 13,884 5,695 Total 573,350 1,441,139 109,836 92,954 567,842 1,447,962 99,830 82,844 1) In general requires financial guarantees. 2) Vehicles themselves are pledged as collateral, as well as assets leased in lease operations. 3) Properties themselves are pledged as collateral. 4) Any collateral set forth in the credit policy of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING (chattel mortgage, surety/joint debtor, mortgage and other). Of the total of loan and lease operations, R$ 520,693 (R$ 550,231 at 12/31/2025) represent unsecured loans. 119
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 I.IV.IV - Repossessed assets The accounting policy on assets held for sale is presented in Note 2c V. The repossessed assets intended for sale comprise, mainly, real estate and their sale includes periodic auctions that are previously disclosed to the market. Total repossessed assets in the period were R$ 218 (R$ 133 from 01/01 to 03/31/2025). II - Market risk It is the possibility of incurring financial losses from changes in the market value of positions held by a financial institution, including the risks of transactions subject to fluctuations in currency rates, interest rates, share prices, price indexes and commodity prices, as set forth by CMN. Price Indexes are also treated as a risk factor group. Market risk is controlled by an area independent from the business areas, which is responsible for the daily activities of (i) risk measurement and assessment, (ii) monitoring of stress scenarios, limits and alerts, (iii) application, analysis and testing of stress scenarios, (iv) risk reporting to those responsible within the business areas, in compliance with the governance of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, (v) monitoring of actions required to adjust positions and risk levels to make them realistic, and (vi) providing support for the safe launch of new financial products. The market risk structure categorizes transactions as part of either the banking portfolio or the trading portfolio, in accordance with general criteria established by CMN Resolution No. 4,557/17 and BCB Resolution No. 111/21 as amended. The trading portfolio consists of all transactions involving financial instruments and commodities, including derivatives, which are held for trading. The banking portfolio is basically characterized by transactions for the banking business, and transactions related to the management of the balance sheet of the institution, where there is no intention of sale and time horizons are medium and long term. Market risk management is based on the following metrics: • Value at risk (VaR): a statistical measure that estimates the expected maximum potential economic loss under normal market conditions, considering a certain time horizon and confidence level. • Losses in stress scenarios (Stress test): simulation technique to assess the behavior of assets, liabilities and derivatives of a portfolio when several risk factors are taken to extreme market situations (based on prospective and historical scenarios). • Stop loss/Max drawdown: metrics used to revise positions, should losses accumulated in a certain period reach a certain level. • Concentration: cumulative exposure of a certain financial instrument or risk factor, calculated at market value (MtM – Mark to Market). • Stressed VaR: statistical metric derived from the VaR calculation, with the purpose of simulating higher risk in the trading portfolio, taking returns that can be seen in past scenarios of extreme volatility. Management of Interest Rate Risk in the Banking Book (IRRBB) is based on the following metrics: • ΔEVE (Delta economic value of equity): difference between the present value of the sum of repricing flows of instruments subject to IRRBB in a base scenario and the present value of the sum of repricing flows of these instruments in a scenario of shock in interest rates. 120
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 • ΔNII (Delta net interest income): difference between the result of financial operations of instruments subject to IRRBB in a base scenario and the result of financial operations of these instruments in a scenario of shock in interest rates. In addition, sensitivity and loss control measures are also analyzed. They include: • Mismatching analysis (GAPS): accumulated exposure by risk factor of cash flows expressed at market value, allocated at the maturity dates. • Sensitivity (DV01- Delta variation): impact on the fair value of cash flows when a 1 basis point change is applied to current interest rates or on the index rates. • Sensitivity to sundry risk factors (Greeks): partial derivatives of an option portfolio in relation to the prices of underlying assets, implied volatilities, interest rates and time. In order to operate within the defined limits, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING hedges transactions with customers and proprietary positions, including its foreign investments. Derivatives are commonly used for these hedging activities, which can be either accounting or economic hedges, both governed by the institutional polices of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. The structure of limits and alerts is aligned with the Board of Directors’ guidelines, and it is reviewed and approved on an annual basis. This structure has specific limits aimed at improving the process of monitoring and understanding risk, and at avoiding concentration. These limits are quantified by assessing the forecast balance sheet results, the size of stockholders’ equity, market liquidity, complexity and volatility, and ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s appetite for risk. The consumption of market risk limits is monitored and disclosed daily through exposure and sensitivity maps. The market risk area analyzes and controls the adherence of these exposures to limits and alerts and reports them in a timely manner to the Treasury desks and other structures foreseen in the governance. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses proprietary systems to measure the consolidated market risk. The processing of these systems occurs in a high-availability access-controlled environment, which has data storage and recovery processes and an infrastructure that ensures business continuity in contingency (disaster recovery) situations. II.I - VaR - Consolidated ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING VaR is calculated by Historical Simulation, i.e. the expected distribution for profits and losses (P&L´s Profit and loss statement) of a portfolio over time, which can be estimated from past behavior of returns of market risk factors for this portfolio. VaR is calculated at a confidence level of 99%, a historical period of 4 years (1,000 business days) and a holding period of one day. In addition, in a conservative approach, VaR is calculated daily, with and without volatility weighting, and the final VaR is the more restrictive of the values given by the two methods. VaR Total (Historical Simulation) (1) 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Average Minimum Maximum Total VaR Average Minimum Maximum Total VaR VaR by Risk Factor Group Interest rates 1,571 1,316 2,124 2,038 1,303 1,028 1,974 1,376 Currencies 50 31 99 52 40 22 97 51 Shares 44 38 55 45 45 36 89 46 Commodities 36 17 49 48 30 10 67 40 Effect of diversification - - - (312) - - - (385) Total risk 1,288 1,076 1,871 1,871 1,085 777 1,744 1,128 1) VaR by Risk Factor Group considers information from foreign units. 121
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 II.I.I - Interest rate risk The table below shows the accounting position of financial assets and liabilities exposed to interest rate risk, distributed by maturity (remaining contractual terms). This table is not used directly to manage interest rate risks, it is mostly used to permit the assessment of mismatching between accounts and products associated thereto and to identify possible risk concentration. 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 0-30 days 31-180 days 181-365 days 1-5 years Over 5 years Total 0-30 days 31-180 days 181-365 days 1-5 years Over 5 years Total Financial assets 691,228 754,533 319,609 726,999 320,284 2,812,653 559,569 474,979 324,977 995,761 386,781 2,742,067 At amortized cost 556,853 415,442 214,736 581,223 191,710 1,959,964 534,045 422,780 230,622 540,365 176,532 1,904,344 Central Bank of Brazil deposits 146,388 - - - - 146,388 146,283 - - - - 146,283 Interbank deposits 34,069 11,143 4,469 8,499 6 58,186 42,901 8,817 7,927 6,543 7 66,195 Securities purchased under agreements to resell 199,539 94,971 4,402 1,592 2,642 303,146 179,964 85,646 7,927 6,602 456 280,595 Securities 11,723 26,282 29,777 231,571 81,883 381,236 9,610 31,094 32,879 187,985 65,905 327,473 Loan and lease operations 165,134 283,046 176,088 339,561 107,179 1,071,008 155,287 297,223 181,889 339,235 110,164 1,083,798 At fair value through other comprehensive income 9,433 19,821 16,327 78,561 14,286 138,428 7,532 11,521 23,676 65,425 24,319 132,473 At fair value through profit or loss 124,942 319,270 88,546 67,215 114,288 714,261 17,992 40,678 70,679 389,971 185,930 705,250 Securities 102,510 306,308 72,730 31,770 104,000 617,318 6,661 30,904 60,564 356,538 174,107 628,774 Derivatives 22,199 12,620 15,230 34,123 9,888 94,060 11,301 9,750 8,311 32,421 11,601 73,384 Other financial assets 233 342 586 1,322 400 2,883 30 24 1,804 1,012 222 3,092 Financial liabilities 826,342 182,559 155,955 918,427 173,555 2,256,838 746,216 232,628 153,323 902,936 150,635 2,185,738 At amortized cost 804,175 170,384 141,960 884,118 165,240 2,165,877 734,808 222,355 146,134 870,770 140,225 2,114,292 Deposits 373,274 49,642 30,917 596,119 50,046 1,099,998 378,615 90,880 57,871 567,747 19,369 1,114,482 Securities sold under repurchase agreements 408,446 27,817 691 29,939 36,387 503,280 329,271 31,537 2,500 35,140 36,159 434,607 Interbank market funds 21,687 88,221 103,121 190,683 2,249 405,961 25,455 96,811 77,530 199,063 7,311 406,170 Institutional market funds 178 4,272 6,756 63,927 76,558 151,691 908 2,747 7,768 65,385 77,386 154,194 Other financial liabilities 590 432 475 3,450 - 4,947 559 380 465 3,435 - 4,839 At fair value through profit or loss 22,167 12,175 13,995 34,309 8,315 90,961 11,408 10,273 7,189 32,166 10,410 71,446 Derivatives 21,994 11,830 13,939 33,877 7,860 89,500 11,408 10,199 6,988 32,049 9,116 69,760 Structured notes - - - - 55 55 - - - - 57 57 Other financial liabilities 173 345 56 432 400 1,406 - 74 201 117 1,237 1,629 Difference assets / liabilities (1) (135,114) 571,974 163,654 (191,428) 146,729 555,815 (186,647) 242,351 171,654 92,825 236,146 556,329 Cumulative difference (135,114) 436,860 600,514 409,086 555,815 (186,647) 55,704 227,358 320,183 556,329 Ratio of cumulative difference to total interest-bearing assets (4.8)% 15.5% 21.4% 14.5% 19.8% (6.8)% 2.0% 8.3% 11.7% 20.3% 1) The difference arises from the mismatch between the maturities of all remunerated assets and liabilities, at the respective period-end date, considering the contractually agreed terms. 122
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 II.I.II - Currency risk The purpose of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING's management of foreign exchange exposure is to mitigate the effects arising from variation in foreign exchange rates, which may present high-volatility periods. The currency (or foreign exchange) risk arises from positions that are sensitive to oscillations in foreign exchange rates. These positions may be originated by financial instruments that are denominated in a currency other than the functional currency in which the balance sheet is measured or through positions in derivative instruments (for negotiation or hedge). Sensitivity to currency risk is disclosed in the table VaR Total (Historical Simulation) described in item II.I – VaR Consolidated – ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. II.I.III - Share Price Risk The exposure to share price risk is disclosed in Note 5, related to Financial Assets through Profit or Loss - Securities, and Note 8, related to Financial Assets at Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income - Securities. III - Liquidity risk Defined as the possibility that the institution may be unable to efficiently meet its expected and unexpected obligations, both current and future, including those arising from guarantees issued, without affecting its daily operations and without incurring significant losses. Liquidity risk is controlled by an area independent from the business area and responsible for establishing the reserve composition, estimating the cash flow and exposure to liquidity risk in different time horizons, and for monitoring the minimum limits to absorb losses in stress scenarios for each country where ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING operates. All activities are subject to verification by independent validation, internal control and audit areas. Liquidity management policies and limits are based on prospective scenarios and senior management’s guidelines. These scenarios are reviewed on a periodic basis, by analyzing the need for cash due to atypical market conditions or strategic decisions by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING manages and controls liquidity risk on a daily basis, using procedures approved in superior committees, including the adoption of liquidity minimum limits, sufficient to absorb possible cash losses in stress scenarios, measured with the use of internal and regulatory methods. Among the main regulatory liquidity indicators, the following indicators stand out: Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR): can be defined as a sufficiency index over a 30-day horizon, measuring the available amount of assets available to honor potential liquid outflows in a stress scenario. Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR): can be defined as an analysis of funding available for the financing of long- term assets. Both metrics are managed by the liquidity risk area and they have limits approved by superior committees, as well as governance of action plans in possible liquidity stress scenarios. Additionally, the following items for monitoring and supporting decisions are periodically prepared and submitted to senior management: • Different scenarios projected for changes in liquidity. • Contingency plans for crisis situations. • Reports and charts that describe the risk positions. • Assessment of funding costs and alternative sources of funding. 123
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 • Monitoring of changes in funding through a constant control of sources of funding, considering the type of investor, maturities and other factors. III.I - Primary sources of funding ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has different sources of funding, of which a significant portion is from the retail segment. Of total customers’ funds, 77.3% or R$ 1,282,064, is immediately available to customers. However, the historical behavior of the accumulated balance of the two largest items in this group – time deposit and interbank market funds - is relatively consistent with the balances increasing over time and inflows exceeding outflows for monthly average amounts. Funding from customers 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 0-30 days Total % 0-30 days Total % Deposits 1,001,665 1,099,998 1,011,751 1,114,482 Demand deposits 123,088 123,088 7.4% 135,383 135,383 8.1% Savings deposits 172,249 172,249 10.4% 177,305 177,305 10.6% Time deposits (1) 704,011 788,966 47.6% 698,034 789,643 47.1% Other 2,317 15,695 0.9% 1,029 12,151 0.7% Interbank market funds (1) 280,082 405,961 24.5% 284,186 406,170 24.3% Funds from own issue (2) - 2 - - 2 - Institutional market funds 317 151,691 9.2% 1,048 154,194 9.2% Total 1,282,064 1,657,652 100.0% 1,296,985 1,674,848 100.0% 1) The settlement date is considered as the closest period in which the client has the possibility of withdrawing funds. 2) Refers to Securities sold under repurchase agreements with securities from own issue. III.II - Control over liquidity Under the LCR metric, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has High-quality Liquid Assets (HQLA) which totaled an average of R$ 371,058 in the period, mainly made up of sovereign securities, reserves in central banks and cash. Net cash outflows totaled an average of R$ 190,159 in the period, mainly made up of retail, wholesale funds, additional requirements, contractual and contingent obligations, offset by cash inflows from loans and other expected cash inflows. The average LCR in the period is 195.1% (215.0% at 12/31/2025) above the 100% threshold, and therefore the entity comfortably has sufficient stable funds available to support losses under the standardized stress scenario for LCR. From the NSFR perspective, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has Available Stable Funding (ASF) that totaled R$ 1,491,577 in the period, mainly made up of capital, retail and wholesale funds. The required stable funding (RSF) totaled R$ 1,222,668 in the period, mainly made up of loans and financing granted to wholesale and retail clients, central governments, and operations with central banks. The NSFR at the period closing is 122.0% (124.8% at 12/31/2025), above the 100% threshold, and therefore the entity comfortably has sufficient stable funds available to support the stable funds required in the long term, in accordance with the metric. 124
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Liabilities according to their remaining contractual maturities, considering their undiscounted flows, are presented below: Undiscounted future flows, except for derivatives which are fair value 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Financial liabilities 0 – 30 31 – 365 366 – 720 Over 720 days Total 0 – 30 31 – 365 366 – 720 Over 720 days Total Deposits 1,001,666 80,304 9,592 10,305 1,101,867 1,011,753 82,363 11,753 11,083 1,116,952 Savings 172,249 - - - 172,249 177,305 - - - 177,305 Interbank 545 13,312 118 - 13,975 410 10,602 824 2 11,838 Time deposit 704,011 66,992 9,474 10,305 790,782 698,034 71,761 10,929 11,081 791,805 Demand 123,088 - - - 123,088 135,383 - - - 135,383 Other deposits 1,773 - - - 1,773 621 - - - 621 Central Bank of Brazil deposits (161,796) (10,739) (1,521) (1,648) (175,704) (152,376) (11,403) (1,737) (1,759) (167,275) Savings (21,661) - - - (21,661) (22,349) - - - (22,349) Time deposit (110,819) (10,739) (1,521) (1,648) (124,727) (109,035) (11,403) (1,737) (1,759) (123,934) Demand (29,316) - - - (29,316) (20,992) - - - (20,992) Securities sold under repurchase agreements 411,696 29,110 2,824 175,940 619,570 351,460 34,833 2,639 151,901 540,833 Government securities 332,974 11,013 2,824 175,937 522,748 283,969 12,024 2,639 151,898 450,530 Corporate securities 29,188 17,988 - 3 47,179 34,569 22,636 - 3 57,208 Foreign 49,534 109 - - 49,643 32,922 173 - - 33,095 Interbank market funds 280,082 55,418 39,671 54,320 429,491 284,186 60,270 39,307 52,411 436,174 Institutional market funds 317 13,546 66,544 90,095 170,502 1,048 11,324 69,055 92,451 173,878 Derivatives 21,994 25,769 10,595 31,142 89,500 11,408 17,187 12,023 29,142 69,760 Forward 17,627 1,668 106 106 19,507 3,203 1,033 119 26 4,381 Options 1,012 4,187 1,680 2,501 9,380 513 3,951 1,496 2,442 8,402 Swaps 553 10,770 7,177 27,275 45,775 5,078 6,262 8,601 25,512 45,453 Other derivatives 2,802 9,144 1,632 1,260 14,838 2,614 5,941 1,807 1,162 11,524 Other financial liabilities 173 401 432 400 1,406 - 275 117 1,237 1,629 Total financial liabilities 1,554,132 193,809 128,137 360,554 2,236,632 1,507,479 194,849 133,157 336,466 2,171,951 Off-balance commitments 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Note 0 – 30 31 – 365 366 – 720 Over 720 days Total 0 – 30 31 – 365 366 – 720 Over 720 days Total Financial guarantees 4,153 46,078 30,051 52,589 132,871 4,170 49,367 25,903 54,665 134,105 Credit commitments and credits to be released 307,806 47,973 15,665 222,763 594,207 274,961 60,573 17,518 228,712 581,764 Contractual commitments - Fixed and Intangible assets 13, 14 - - - - - - - - 1 1 Total 311,959 94,051 45,716 275,352 727,078 279,131 109,940 43,421 283,378 715,870 125
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 IV - Emerging Risks Defined as those newly identified with a potentially material impact on the business in the medium and long term, but for which there are not enough elements yet for their complete assessment, due to the number of factors and impacts not yet totally known, since they have no precedents and therefore have never been addressed in the past. Their causes may arise from external events and result in the emergence of new risks or in the intensification of risks already monitored by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. Once identified, these risks are monitored and reassessed annually or on demand until they cease to pose a risk or until they can be adequately measured, in which case the other steps of risk management are then followed. This process is ensured by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s governance, allowing these risks to be also incorporated into risk management procedures. Geopolitical, Climate and Cyber risks that have or have already had aspects considered as emerging risks can be given as examples. V - Social, Environmental and Climate Risks Social, environmental and climate risks are the possibility of losses due to exposure to social, environmental and/or climatic events related to the activities developed by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, may impact the longevity of our businesses, the resilience of our assets and the generation of value in the short, medium and long terms. The Policy of Social, Environmental and Climatic Risks (Risks SAC Policy) establishes the guidelines and underlying principles for social, environmental and climatic risk management, addressing the most significant risks for the institution’s operation through specific procedures, in line with applicable corporate policies. Actions to mitigate the Social, Environmental and Climatic Risks are taken based on the mapping of processes, risks and controls, monitoring of new standards related to the theme and recording of occurrence in internal systems. In addition to the identification, the phases of prioritization, response to risk, mitigation, monitoring and reporting of assessed risks supplement the management of these risks at ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. In the management of Social, Environmental and Climate (SEC) Risks, the first line areas, represented by businesses, carry out risk management in their daily activities, following the guidelines of the SEC Risk Policy and specific processes, counting on expert assessment of dedicated technical groups such as the Credit team. In addition, business support areas such as Sustainability and Institutional Legal also have specialized teams, which work in an integrated way in the management of all dimensions of Social, Environmental and Climate Risks linked to the conglomerate’s activities. The second-line areas, such as SEC Risks and Internal Controls provide support and ensure adequate governance of business and credit activities. In the third line, the Internal Audit works independently, carrying out assessments of risk management, controls and governance. The institution has specific procedures for managing SEC risks in its own operation (equity, branch infrastructure, technology and suppliers), in traditional risks such as credit, investments and key controlled entities. These procedures have been developed and implemented based on the principles of relevance and proportionality and include from the checking of information in public databases applicable to clients and suppliers to the detailed individualized analysis for certain clients, depending on the segment or type of product. Governance also counts on the Social, Environmental and Climatic Risks Committee, whose main responsibility is to assess and deliberate about institutional and strategic matters, as well as to resolve on products, operations, services, among others involving the Social, Environmental and Climatic Risks. Considering the relevance of climate risk, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING supports the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) and it is committed to maintaining a process of evolution and continuous improvement in line with your recommendations. In addition, the institution measures the sensitivity of its credit portfolio to climate risks by applying the Climate Risk Sensitivity Rule, which categorizes clients and sectors considering both physical risks (resulting from changes in weather patterns, such as increased rainfall, temperature, and extreme weather events) and the transition ones (resulting from changes in the economy, as a result of climate actions such as carbon pricing, climate regulation, market risks and reputation risks). 126
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 c) Capital Management Governance ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING is subject to the regulations of BACEN, which determines minimum capital requirements, procedures to obtain information to assess the global systemic importance of banks, fixed asset limits, loan limits and accounting practices, and requires banks to conform to the regulations based on the Basel Accord for capital adequacy. Additionally, CNSP and SUSEP issue regulations on capital requirements that affect our insurance operations and private pension and premium bonds plans. The notes about capital were prepared in accordance with BACEN’s regulatory requirements and with internationally accepted minimum requirements according to the Bank for International Settlements (BIS). I - Composition and Capital Adequacy The Board of Directors is the body responsible for approving the institutional capital management policy and guidelines for the capitalization level of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. The Board is also responsible for the full approval of the ICAAP (Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process) report, the purpose of which is to assess the capital adequacy of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. The result of the last ICAAP, which comprises stress tests – which was dated December 2025 – indicated that ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has, in addition to capital to cover all material risks, a significant capital surplus, thus assuring the solidity of the institution’s equity position. In order to ensure that ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING is sound and has the capital needed to support business growth, the institution maintains PR levels above the minimum level required to face risks, as demonstrated by the Common Equity Tier I, Tier I Capital and Total Capital ratios. 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Available capital (amounts) Common Equity Tier 1 (CET 1) 186,771 185,595 Tier 1 209,183 208,161 Total capital (PR) 230,527 228,589 Risk-weighted assets (amounts) Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) 1,560,810 1,505,475 Risk-based capital ratios as a percentage of RWA Common Equity Tier 1 ratio (%) 12.0% 12.3% Tier 1 ratio (%) 13.4% 13.8% Total capital ratio (%) 14.8% 15.2% Additional CET1 buffer requirements as a percentage of RWA Capital conservation buffer requirement (%) 2.5% 2.5% Countercyclical buffer requirement (%) 0.1% 0.1% Bank G-SIB and/or D-SIB additional requirements (%) 1.0% 1.0% Total of bank CET1 specific buffer requirements (%) 3.6% 3.6% At 03/31/2026, the amount of perpetual subordinated debt that makes up Tier I capital is R$ 21,456 (R$ 21,543 at 12/31/2025) and the amount of perpetual subordinated debt that makes up Tier capital II is R$ 20,072 (R$ 19,034 at 12/31/2025). The Basel Ratio reached 14.8% at 03/31/2026, a reduction of 0.4 p.p. in relation to that calculated at 12/31/2025. The variation reflects mainly the implementation of regulatory changes related to credit and operating risks, growth in risk-weighted assets and payment of interest on own capital, effects partially offset by income for the period. Additionally, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has a surplus over the required minimum Total capital of R$ 105,663 (R$ 108,151 at 12/31/2025), well above the Capital Buffer requirement of R$ 55,524 (R$ 53,686 at 12/31/2025), widely covered by available capital. 127
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 The fixed assets ratio indicates the commitment percentage of adjusted Total capital with adjusted permanent assets. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING falls within the maximum limit of 50% of adjusted Total capital, established by BACEN. At 03/31/2026, fixed assets ratio reached 20.7% (19.4% at 12/31/2025), showing a surplus of R$ 67,456 (R$ 69,887 at 12/31/2025). II - Risk-Weighted Assets (RWA) For calculating minimum capital requirements, RWA must be obtained by taking the sum of the following risk exposures: • RWACPAD = portion related to exposures to credit risk, calculated using standardized approach. • RWACIRB = portion related to exposures to credit risk, calculated according to internal credit risk rating systems (IRB - Internal Ratings-Based approaches), authorized by the Central Bank of Brazil. • RWAMPAD = portion related to the market risk capital requirement, calculated using standardized approach. • RWAMINT = portion related to the market risk capital requirement, calculated according to internal model approaches, authorized by the Central Bank of Brazil. • RWAOPAD = portion related to the operational risk capital requirement, calculated using standardized approach. RWA 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Credit risk (excluding counterparty credit risk) 1,189,707 1,199,103 Of which: standardized approach for credit risk 1,111,021 1,119,760 Of which: foundation internal rating-based approach (F-IRB) - - Of which: advanced internal rating-based approach (A-IRB) 78,686 79,343 Counterparty credit risk (CCR) 34,875 29,789 Of which: standardized approach for counterparty credit risk (SA-CCR) 25,533 20,340 Of which: other CCR 9,342 9,449 Equity investments in funds - look-through approach 4,304 6,433 Equity investments in funds - mandate-based approach - - Equity investments in funds - fall-back approach 1,415 1,109 Securitization exposures in banking book 13,497 12,838 Market Risk 68,398 50,248 Of which: standardized approach (RWAMPAD) 83,598 61,438 Of which: internal models approach (RWAMINT) 36,516 30,685 Operational Risk 181,754 143,006 Payment Services risk (RWASP) NA NA Amounts below the thresholds for deduction 66,860 62,949 Total 1,560,810 1,505,475 III - Recovery Plan In response to the latest international crises, the Central Bank published CMN Resolution No. 5,187/24, which requires the development of a Recovery and exit planning (PRSO) by financial institutions within Segment 1, with total exposure to GDP of more than 10%. This plan aims to reestablish adequate levels of capital and liquidity above regulatory operating limits in the face of severe systemic or idiosyncratic stress shocks. In this way, each institution could preserve its financial viability while also minimizing the impact on the National Financial System. IV - Stress testing The stress test is a process of simulating extreme economic and market conditions on ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s results, liquidity and capital. The institution has been carrying out this test in order to assess its solvency in plausible scenarios of crisis, as well as to identify areas that are more susceptible to the impact of stress that may be the subject of risk mitigation. 128
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 For the purposes of the test, the economic research area estimates macroeconomic variables for each stress scenario. The elaboration of stress scenarios considers the qualitative analysis of the Brazilian and the global conjuncture, historical and hypothetical elements, short and long term risks, among other aspects, as defined in CMN Resolution No. 4,557/17. In this process, the main potential risks to the economy are assessed based on the judgment of the bank's team of economists, endorsed by the Chief Economist of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING and approved by the Board of Directors. Projections for the macroeconomic variables (such as GDP, basic interest rate, exchange rates and inflation) and for variables in the credit market (such as raisings, lending, rates of default, spread and fees) used are based on exogenous shocks or through use of models validated by an independent area. Then, the stress scenarios adopted are used to influence the budgeted result and balance sheet. In addition to the scenario analysis methodology, sensitivity analysis and the Reverse Stress Test are also used. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING uses the simulations to manage its portfolio risks, considering Brazil (segregated into wholesale and retail) and External Units, from which the risk-weighted assets and the capital and liquidity ratios are derived. The stress test is also an integral part of the ICAAP, the main purpose of which is to assess whether, even in severely adverse situations, the institution would have adequate levels of capital and liquidity, without any impact on the development of its activities. This information enables potential offenders to the business to be identified and provides support for the strategic decisions of the Board of Directors, the budgeting and risk management process, as well as serving as an input for the institution’s risk appetite metrics. V - Leverage Ratio The Leverage Ratio is defined as the ratio between Tier I Capital and Total Exposure, calculated according to BACEN Circular 3,748, which minimum requirement is 3%. The ratio is intended to be a simple measure of non- risk-sensitive leverage, and so it does not take into account risk weights or risk mitigation. d) Management risks of insurance contracts and private pension I - Management structure, roles and responsibilities ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has specific committees, whose assignment is to define and establish guidelines for the management of funds from insurance contracts and private pension, with the objective of long-term profitability, and to establish assessment models, risk limits and resource allocation strategies in defined financial assets. 129
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 II - Underwriting risk In addition to the risks inherent in financial instruments related to insurance contracts and private pension, operations carried out at ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING cause exposure to underwriting risk. Underwriting risk is the risk of significant deviations in the methodologies and/or assumptions used for pricing products that may adversely affect ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, which may be consummated in different ways, depending on the product offered: (i) Insurance: results from the change in risk behavior in relation to the increase in the frequency and/or severity of claims incurred, contrary to pricing estimates. (ii) Private Pension: is observed in the increase in life expectancy or deviation from the assumptions adopted in the estimates of future cash flows. The measurement of exposure to underwriting risk is based on the analysis of the actuarial assumptions adopted in the recognition of liabilities and pricing of products through i) monitoring the evolution of equity required to mitigate the risk of insolvency or liquidity; ii) follow-up of portfolios, products, and coverage, from the perspective of results, adherence to expected rates and expected behavior of loss ratio. Exposure to underwriting risk is managed and monitored in accordance with risk appetite levels approved by Management and is controlled using indicators that allow the creation of stress scenarios and simulations of the portfolio. II.I Risk Concentrations ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING's insurance and private pension operations are mainly related to death and survivorship coverage. II.II - Sensitivity analysis The sensitivity analysis considers a vision impacts caused by changes in assumptions, which could affect the income and stockholders’ equity at the report date. This type of analysis is usually conducted under the ceteris paribus condition, in which the sensitivity of a system is measured when one variable of interest is changed and all the others remain unchanged. The results obtained are shown in the table below: Assumptions Impact in income Impact in stockholders’ equity Insurance Private pension Insurance Private pension Discount rate 0.5 p.p. increase - (64) 53 419 0.5 p.p. decrease - 45 (58) (446) Biometric tables 5% increase (15) 40 - - 5% decrease 15 (42) - - Claims 5% increase (33) - - - 5% decrease 33 - - - III - Liquidity risk Liquidity risk management for insurance and private pension operations is performed on an ongoing basis, based on monitoring the flow of payments related to its liabilities, the flow of receipts generated by operations and the portfolio of financial assets. Financial assets are managed with the purpose of optimizing the relationship between risk and return on investments, considering the characteristics of their liabilities. Accordingly, investments are concentrated in government and corporate securities with good credit quality in active and liquid markets, keeping a considerable amount invested in short-term assets, with immediate liquidity, to meet regular and contingent liquidity needs. In addition, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING constantly monitors the solvency conditions of its operations. 130
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Below is a maturity analysis of estimated discounted future cash flows from insurance contracts and private pension, considering assumptions of inflows, outflows and discount rates (Note 27c): Period 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 Insurance Private pension Total Insurance Private pension Total 1 year (557) 10,696 10,139 (519) 12,001 11,482 2 years (381) 11,508 11,127 (342) 12,553 12,211 3 years (250) 12,129 11,879 (223) 12,926 12,703 4 years (123) 12,604 12,481 (104) 13,177 13,073 5 years (5) 12,890 12,885 7 13,281 13,288 Over 5 years 1,048 270,507 271,555 1,075 257,752 258,827 Total (1) (268) 330,334 330,066 (106) 321,690 321,584 1) Refers to (inflows) and outflows of cash flows related to insurance contracts and private pension. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING holds R$ 353,438 (R$ 343,066 at 12/31/2025) referring to amounts that are payable or demand, which represent contributions made by insured parties that can be redeemed at any time. All these amounts refer to contracts issued that are liabilities, and no group of contracts was in asset position in the period. IV - Credit risk The credit risk arising from insurance contract premiums is not material, as cases with unpaid coverage are canceled after 90 days. Reinsurance operations are controlled through an internal policy, observing the regulator's guidelines regarding the reinsurers with which ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING operates. Taking out reinsurance is subject to an assessment of the reinsurer's credit risk and the operational limits for its consummation, and monitoring is carried out during the effectiveness to identify signs of deterioration that lead to changes in the analyzes conducted. 131
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Note 33 - Supplementary information a) Reconciliation of Net income and Stockholders’ equity The Individual Financial Statements of Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. are prepared in accordance with the Accounting Standard of Institutions Regulated by the Central Bank of Brazil (Cosif) differently from these Consolidated Financial Statements in accordance with international financial reporting standards (IFRS) issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) (currently referred to by the IFRS Foundation as “IFRS accounting standards”). Below is the reconciliation of Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. to ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING in compliance with CMN Resolution No. 4,818/20: Net income Stockholders’ equity (6) 01/01 to 03/31/2026 01/01 to 03/31/2025 03/31/2026 12/31/2025 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING INDIVIDUAL - BRGAAP 11,654 10,876 199,777 195,980 Expected credit loss - Loan and lease operations and other financial assets (1) (25) 153 1,487 1,507 Classification of financial assets (2) (26) 768 169 (1,021) Write-off of financial assets (3) - (1,063) - - Recognition of goodwill (4) 51 184 6,032 6,138 Derivatives used as hedge instruments (5) (255) (376) 837 979 Other 237 (35) 1,403 918 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING - IFRS 11,636 10,507 209,705 204,501 1) Regulatory differences in BRGAAP for calculation of expected credit loss, such as minimum threshold for transactions past due for over 90 days and for renegotiations of loans that were written off. 2) Difference in the classification of financial assets between BRGAAP and IFRS, which have impacts on the measurement of these instruments when recognized at fair value. 3) In 2025, there was equalization in the estimate of write-off of financial assets, generating an effect on income in IFRS. 4) Regulatory difference in BRGAAP, which requires the amortization of goodwill for the term established in an external report for the return of future profitability and, in IFRS, there is no amortization of goodwill. 5) Regulatory differences in the designation of accounting hedge structures between BRGAAP and IFRS. 6) With the adoption of the amendment to IFRS 9 (Note 2bI), we revised the presentation of the reconciliation items and, for better comparability, the comparative balances were reclassified in accordance with current criteria. b) Tax reform of consumption in Brazil Supplementary Laws No. 214/2025 and No. 227/2026 established the Goods and services tax (IBS), the Social contribution on goods and services (CBS) and the Selective tax (IS), and also established the general rules applicable to their management, monitoring, collection and allocation of respective revenues. IBS and CBS will gradually replace the following taxes: Social integration program tax (PIS/Pasep), Contribution to social security financing (COFINS), Services tax (ISS), Financial transactions - Insurance tax (IOF-Insurance), Goods and services movement tax (ICMS) and Industrial products tax (IPI). These taxes will be discontinued throughout the period of implementation of the Tax reform. The new system of consumption taxation is structured in three incidence regimes: General regime, Specific regime and Differentiated regime. Among the main advances of the new legislation are the adoption of full non-cumulation, credit throughout the entire consumption chain, rationalization of tax rates and the definition of the incidence base from the net price of taxes. Financial services fall under the Specific regime and will be subject to the incidence of IBS and CBS starting January 1, 2027, with an initial tax rate estimated at 10.85%, and a forecasted gradual increase until reaching 12.50% in 2033. Potential impacts arising from the implementation of the new tax system are being evaluated and should be completed by the effective date of the legislation. 132
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS – March 31, 2026 Praça Alfredo Egydio de Souza Aranha nº 100, Parque Jabaquara, Zip Code 04344-902, São Paulo/SP - Brazil ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A. CNPJ 60.872.504/0001-23 A Publicly Listed Company NIRE 35300010230 Financial Statements in IFRS as of March 31, 2026. The Officers responsible for the preparation of the consolidated and individual financial statements, in compliance with the provisions of article 27 paragraph 1 of CVM Instruction No. 80/2022 and article 45, paragraph 3, item V of BCB Resolution No. 2/2020, represent that: a) they are responsible for the information included in this file; b) they have reviewed, discussed and agree with the opinions expressed in the report of independent auditors about these financial statements; c) they have reviewed, discussed and agree with the Company’s financial statements and d) are responsible for establishing and maintaining the appropriate internal control structure and evaluating the effectiveness of these structures for the preparation of financial statements. The statements referred to were disclosed on May 05, 2026, on the website of the Brazilian Securities Commission (CVM) and Investor Relations of this institution (www.itau.com.br/investor relations). This file includes: . Report of Independent Auditors; . Management Report; . Balance Sheet; . Statement of Income; . Statement of Comprehensive Income; . Statement of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity; . Statement of Cash Flows; . Statement of Value Added; . Notes to the Financial Statements. Milton Maluhy Filho Gabriel Amado de Moura Chief Executive Officer Officer Maria Helena dos Santos Fernandes de Santana Chairperson of the Audit Committee Fabiana Palazzo Barbosa Accountant 133