v3.26.1
Business Segments - Schedule of Net Real Estate and Non-Recourse Property Debt, Net and Construction Loans, Net, by Segment (Details)
$ in Thousands
Dec. 31, 2025
USD ($)
Segment Reporting Information [Line Items]  
Buildings and improvements $ 744,941
Land 199,187
Total real estate 944,128
Accumulated depreciation (111,585)
Net real estate 832,543
Non-recourse property debt and construction loans, net 457,322
Development and Redevelopment [Member] | Operating Segments [Member]  
Segment Reporting Information [Line Items]  
Buildings and improvements 626,929
Land 148,850
Total real estate 775,779
Accumulated depreciation (48,719)
Net real estate 727,060
Non-recourse property debt and construction loans, net 399,142
Operating Portfolio Segment [Member] | Operating Segments [Member]  
Segment Reporting Information [Line Items]  
Buildings and improvements 93,144
Land 49,973
Total real estate 143,117
Accumulated depreciation (55,531)
Net real estate 87,586
Non-recourse property debt and construction loans, net 58,180
Other [Member] | Operating Segments [Member]  
Segment Reporting Information [Line Items]  
Buildings and improvements 24,868
Land 364
Total real estate 25,232
Accumulated depreciation (7,335)
Net real estate 17,897
Non-recourse property debt and construction loans, net $ 0