v3.26.1
Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2026
Discontinued Operations and Disposal Groups [Abstract]  
Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations

Note 10 — Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations

During the third and fourth quarters of 2025, we sold five properties located in the suburban Boston area in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island (the “Boston Portfolio”) for $740.0 million. In connection with the sale of the Boston portfolio, $173.4 million of non-recourse property debt was assumed by the purchaser.

In January 2026, we received the remaining funding of a significant, non-refundable deposit for the sale of our portfolio of seven apartment properties located in the Chicago market (the “Chicago Portfolio”). We determined that the Chicago Portfolio met the held-for-sale criteria beginning on this date. In March 2026, we completed the sale of the Chicago Portfolio for $455.0 million. In connection with the sale of the Chicago Portfolio, $282.5 million of non-recourse property debt was assumed by the purchaser.

We determined that the Boston Portfolio and Chicago Portfolio were each disposal groups that met the criteria of discontinued operations as the sales of these properties represented strategic shifts that had significant effects on our operations and, as such,

the results, assets, and liabilities of these properties are classified as discontinued operations for all periods presented in accordance with ASC 205-20 “Presentation of Financial Statements: Discontinued Operations”.

The following table presents a summary of the major components of assets and liabilities, in accordance with GAAP, related to the discontinued operations as of December 31, 2025 (in thousands):

 

 

December 31, 2025

 

Buildings and improvements

$

269,961

 

Land

 

 

23,128

 

Total real estate

 

 

293,089

 

Accumulated depreciation

 

 

(175,700

)

Net real estate

 

 

117,389

 

Restricted cash

 

 

1,539

 

Other assets, net

 

 

372

 

Assets from discontinued operations, net

$

119,300

 

 

 

Non-recourse property debt, net

$

281,303

 

Accrued liabilities and other

 

 

10,903

 

Liabilities from discontinued operations, net

$

292,206

 

The following table summarizes income from discontinued operations for the month ended January 31, 2026, and three months ended March 31, 2025:

 

 

Month Ended
January 31,

 

 

Three Months Ended
March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

REVENUES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rental and other property revenues

 

$

3,994

 

 

$

29,470

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPERATING EXPENSES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Property operating expenses

 

 

1,647

 

 

 

9,927

 

Depreciation and amortization

 

 

398

 

 

 

4,366

 

Total operating expenses

 

 

2,045

 

 

 

14,293

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Interest income

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

Interest expense

 

 

(1,086

)

 

 

(5,743

)

Income (loss) from discontinued operations before income tax

 

 

863

 

 

 

9,441

 

Income tax benefit (expense)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes

 

 

863

 

 

 

9,441

 

(Income) loss from discontinued operations attributable to common noncontrolling
   interests in Aimco Operating Partnership

 

 

(29

)

 

 

(494

)

Net income (loss) from discontinued operations attributable to Aimco

 

$

834

 

 

$

8,947

 

The following table summarizes cash flow information related to the discontinued operation for the month ended January 31, 2026, and three months ended March 31, 2025:

 

 

Month Ended
January 31,

 

 

Three Months Ended
March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

Total operating cash flows from (used in) discontinued operations

 

$

1,696

 

 

$

13,197

 

Total investing cash flows from (used in) discontinued operations

 

 

(340

)

 

 

(1,563

)

During the fourth quarter of 2025, we entered into an agreement to sell two properties located in Plantation, Florida, and Nashville, Tennessee and received a significant, non-refundable deposit in connection therewith. We determined the two properties represented a disposal group that met the criteria to be classified as held for sale as of January 31, 2026, and December 31, 2025. In February 2026, we completed the sale of these two properties for $155.0 million. The transaction does not meet the criteria for discontinued operations classification.

The following table presents a summary of the major components of assets and liabilities, in accordance with GAAP, related to the real estate properties held for sale as of December 31, 2025 (in thousands):

 

 

December 31, 2025

 

Buildings and improvements

$

80,627

 

Land

 

 

6,645

 

Total real estate

 

 

87,272

 

Accumulated depreciation

 

 

(61,341

)

Net real estate

 

 

25,931

 

Restricted cash

 

 

635

 

Other assets, net

 

 

281

 

Assets held for sale, net

$

26,847

 

 

 

Non-recourse property debt, net

$

105,506

 

Accrued liabilities and other

 

 

2,241

 

Liabilities related to assets held for sale, net

$

107,747