| PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS AND FAIR VALUE |
NOTE 6 — PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS AND FAIR VALUE In accordance with the authoritative guidance on fair value measurements and disclosures under U.S. GAAP, the Company discloses the fair value of its investments in a hierarchy that prioritizes the inputs to valuation techniques used to measure fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). The guidance establishes three levels of the fair value hierarchy as follows: Level 1 — Unadjusted quoted prices in active markets that are accessible at the measurement date for identical, unrestricted assets or liabilities; Level 2 — Quoted prices in markets that are not considered to be active or financial instruments for which significant inputs are observable, either directly or indirectly; and Level 3 — Prices or valuations that require inputs that are both significant to the fair value measurement and unobservable. The level of an asset or liability within the fair value hierarchy is based on the lowest level of any input that is significant to the fair value measurement. However, the determination of what constitutes “observable” requires significant judgment by management. The Board considers whether the volume and level of activity for the asset or liability have significantly decreased and identifies transactions that are not orderly in determining fair value. Accordingly, if the Board determines that either the volume and/or level of activity for an asset or liability has significantly decreased (from normal conditions for that asset or liability) or price quotations or observable inputs are not associated with orderly transactions, increased analysis and management judgment will be required to estimate fair value. Valuation techniques such as an income approach might be appropriate to supplement or replace a market approach in those circumstances. At March 31, 2026, the Company had investments in 116 portfolio companies. The composition of its investments as of March 31, 2026 was as follows: | | | | | | | | | Cost | | Fair Value | Senior Secured – First Lien(1) | | $ | 940,012,590 | | $ | 891,688,561 | Senior Secured – Second Lien | | | 12,115,000 | | | 12,025,000 | Unsecured Debt | | | 311,853 | | | 80,670 | Equity | | | 62,878,875 | | | 86,200,333 | Total Investments | | $ | 1,015,318,318 | | $ | 989,994,564 |
| (1) | Includes unitranche investments, which accounted for 4.3% of the Company’s portfolio at fair value. Unitranche structures may combine characteristics of first lien senior secured, as well as second lien and/or subordinated loans. The Company’s unitranche loans will expose it to certain risk associated with second lien and subordinated loans to the extent it invests in the “last-out” tranche. |
At December 31, 2025, the Company had investments in 115 portfolio companies. The composition of its investments as of December 31, 2025 was as follows: | | | | | | | | | Cost | | Fair Value | Senior Secured – First Lien(1) | | $ | 951,615,061 | | $ | 908,669,800 | Senior Secured – Second Lien | | | 12,111,653 | | | 12,025,000 | Unsecured Debt | | | 318,425 | | | 123,789 | Equity | | | 62,094,547 | | | 86,804,806 | Total Investments | | $ | 1,026,139,686 | | $ | 1,007,623,395 |
| (1) | Includes unitranche investments, which accounted for 4.0% of the Company’s portfolio at fair value. Unitranche structures may combine characteristics of first lien senior secured, as well as second lien and/or subordinated loans. The Company’s unitranche loans will expose it to certain risk associated with second lien and subordinated loans to the extent it invests in the “last-out” tranche. |
The Company’s investment portfolio may contain loans that are in the form of lines of credit or revolving credit facilities, which require the Company to provide funding when requested by portfolio companies in accordance with the terms of the underlying loan agreements. As of both March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company had 76 of such investments with aggregate unfunded commitments of $47,501,619 and $53,380,015, respectively. The Company maintains sufficient liquidity (through cash on hand and available borrowings under the Credit Facility) to fund such unfunded commitments should the need arise. The aggregate gross unrealized appreciation and depreciation and the aggregate cost and fair value of the Company’s portfolio company securities as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 were as follows: | | | | | | | | | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 | Aggregate cost of portfolio company securities | | $ | 1,015,318,318 | | $ | 1,026,139,686 | Gross unrealized appreciation of portfolio company securities | | | 57,996,806 | | | 59,298,870 | Gross unrealized depreciation of portfolio company securities | | | (82,964,383) | | | (77,718,103) | Gross unrealized (depreciation) appreciation on foreign currency translations of portfolio company securities | | | (17,731) | | | 26,900 | Gross unrealized depreciation on foreign currency translations of portfolio company securities | | | (338,446) | | | (123,958) | Aggregate fair value of portfolio company securities | | $ | 989,994,564 | | $ | 1,007,623,395 |
The fair values of the Company’s investments disaggregated into the three levels of the fair value hierarchy based upon the lowest level of significant input used in the valuation as of March 31, 2026 were as follows: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Quoted Prices | | | | | | | | | | | | in Active | | | | | | | | | | | | Markets | | Significant Other | | Significant | | | | | | for Identical | | Observable | | Unobservable | | | | | | Securities | | Inputs | | Inputs | | | | | | (Level 1) | | (Level 2) | | (Level 3) | | Total | Senior Secured – First Lien | | $ | — | | $ | — | | $ | 891,688,561 | | $ | 891,688,561 | Senior Secured – Second Lien | | | — | | | — | | | 12,025,000 | | | 12,025,000 | Unsecured Debt | | | — | | | — | | | 80,670 | | | 80,670 | Equity | | | — | | | — | | | 86,200,333 | | | 86,200,333 | Total Investments | | $ | — | | $ | — | | $ | 989,994,564 | | $ | 989,994,564 |
The fair values of the Company’s investments disaggregated into the three levels of the fair value hierarchy based upon the lowest level of significant input used in the valuation as of December 31, 2025 were as follows: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Quoted Prices | | | | | | | | | | | | in Active | | | | | | | | | | | | Markets | | Significant Other | | Significant | | | | | | for Identical | | Observable | | Unobservable | | | | | | Securities | | Inputs | | Inputs | | | | | | (Level 1) | | (Level 2) | | (Level 3) | | Total | Senior Secured – First Lien | | $ | — | | $ | — | | $ | 908,669,800 | | $ | 908,669,800 | Senior Secured – Second Lien | | | — | | | — | | | 12,025,000 | | | 12,025,000 | Unsecured Debt | | | — | | | — | | | 123,789 | | | 123,789 | Equity | | | — | | | — | | | 86,804,806 | | | 86,804,806 | Total Investments | | $ | — | | $ | — | | $ | 1,007,623,395 | | $ | 1,007,623,395 |
The aggregate values of Level 3 portfolio investments changed during the three months ended March 31, 2026 as follows: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Senior Secured | | Senior Secured | | | | | | | | | | | | Loans-First | | Loans-Second | | Unsecured | | | | | | | | | Lien | | Lien | | Debt | | Equity | | Total | Fair value at beginning of period | | $ | 908,669,800 | | $ | 12,025,000 | | $ | 123,789 | | $ | 86,804,806 | | $ | 1,007,623,395 | Purchases of investments | | | 26,571,073 | | | — | | | — | | | 1,104,429 | | | 27,675,502 | PIK interest | | | 1,670,654 | | | — | | | 3,733 | | | — | | | 1,674,387 | Sales and redemptions | | | (40,554,410) | | | — | | | (10,305) | | | (1,039,222) | | | (41,603,937) | Realized gains | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 719,121 | | | 719,121 | Change in unrealized depreciation included in earnings(1) | | | (5,125,399) | | | (3,347) | | | (35,479) | | | (1,384,121) | | | (6,548,346) | Change in unrealized depreciation on foreign currency included in earnings | | | (253,371) | | | — | | | (1,068) | | | (4,680) | | | (259,119) | Amortization of premium and accretion of discount, net | | | 710,214 | | | 3,347 | | | — | | | — | | | 713,561 | Fair value at end of period | | $ | 891,688,561 | | $ | 12,025,000 | | $ | 80,670 | | $ | 86,200,333 | | $ | 989,994,564 |
| (1) | Includes reversal of positions during the three months ended March 31, 2026. |
There were no Level 3 transfers during the three months ended March 31, 2026. The aggregate values of Level 3 portfolio investments changed during the year ended December 31, 2025 as follows: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Senior Secured | | Senior Secured | | | | | | | | | | | | Loans-First | | Loans-Second | | Unsecured | | | | | | | | | Lien | | Lien | | Debt | | Equity | | Total | Fair value at beginning of period | | $ | 856,096,255 | | $ | 11,948,850 | | $ | 6,612,493 | | $ | 78,840,090 | | $ | 953,497,688 | Purchases of investments | | | 186,821,022 | | | — | | | 9,454 | | | 8,904,074 | | | 195,734,550 | PIK interest | | | 5,188,864 | | | — | | | 561,606 | | | 5,802 | | | 5,756,272 | Sales and redemptions | | | (121,906,047) | | | — | | | (7,021,819) | | | (12,566,138) | | | (141,494,004) | Realized (losses) gains | | | (5,651,690) | | | — | | | — | | | 7,114,167 | | | 1,462,477 | Change in unrealized (depreciation) appreciation included in earnings(1) | | | (15,593,776) | | | 38,229 | | | (53,944) | | | 4,502,560 | | | (11,106,931) | Change in unrealized appreciation on foreign currency included in earnings | | | 874,729 | | | — | | | 2,680 | | | 4,251 | | | 881,660 | Amortization of premium and accretion of discount, net | | | 2,840,443 | | | 37,921 | | | 13,319 | | | — | | | 2,891,683 | Fair value at end of period | | $ | 908,669,800 | | $ | 12,025,000 | | $ | 123,789 | | $ | 86,804,806 | | $ | 1,007,623,395 |
| (1) | Includes reversal of positions during the year ended December 31, 2025. |
There were no Level 3 transfers during the year ended December 31, 2025. The following is a summary of geographical concentration in the Company’s investment portfolio as of March 31, 2026: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | % of Total | | | | | | | | | | Investments at | | | | Cost | | Fair Value | | Fair Value | California | | $ | 189,529,089 | | $ | 181,459,980 | | 18.33 | % | Texas | | | 149,271,130 | | | 146,181,261 | | 14.77 | % | Florida | | | 101,785,470 | | | 95,795,089 | | 9.67 | % | New York | | | 59,269,009 | | | 59,775,558 | | 6.04 | % | Illinois | | | 70,439,146 | | | 51,373,377 | | 5.19 | % | Pennsylvania | | | 47,675,965 | | | 49,385,387 | | 4.99 | % | Colorado | | | 41,648,469 | | | 40,498,263 | | 4.09 | % | Arizona | | | 34,115,701 | | | 37,580,504 | | 3.80 | % | Ohio | | | 25,964,453 | | | 27,444,553 | | 2.77 | % | Canada | | | 35,005,849 | | | 35,005,230 | | 3.54 | % | North Carolina | | | 31,311,773 | | | 32,106,220 | | 3.24 | % | Massachusetts | | | 12,020,071 | | | 12,085,740 | | 1.22 | % | Iowa | | | 22,424,245 | | | 22,504,749 | | 2.27 | % | New Jersey | | | 19,808,993 | | | 19,644,077 | | 1.98 | % | Tennessee | | | 28,392,241 | | | 26,319,065 | | 2.66 | % | Virginia | | | 19,491,436 | | | 19,755,351 | | 2.00 | % | Georgia | | | 5,648,249 | | | 16,863,235 | | 1.70 | % | District of Columbia | | | 16,710,796 | | | 20,865,467 | | 2.11 | % | Michigan | | | 16,160,287 | | | 16,350,670 | | 1.65 | % | Minnesota | | | 11,749,250 | | | 12,309,055 | | 1.24 | % | Missouri | | | 12,076,156 | | | 12,321,099 | | 1.24 | % | Idaho | | | 9,266,572 | | | 9,300,380 | | 0.94 | % | Louisiana | | | 9,137,351 | | | 9,521,865 | | 0.96 | % | Oregon | | | 8,846,137 | | | 9,112,640 | | 0.92 | % | Maryland | | | 7,445,883 | | | 7,423,950 | | 0.75 | % | Wisconsin | | | 21,474,694 | | | 9,491,204 | | 0.96 | % | South Carolina | | | 5,226,209 | | | 5,340,805 | | 0.54 | % | Washington | | | 1,273,384 | | | 2,145,280 | | 0.22 | % | United Kingdom | | | 2,150,310 | | | 2,034,510 | | 0.21 | % | Total Investments | | $ | 1,015,318,318 | | $ | 989,994,564 | | 100.00 | % |
The following is a summary of geographical concentration in the Company’s investment portfolio as of December 31, 2025: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | % of Total | | | | | | | | | | Investments | | | | Cost | | Fair Value | | at Fair Value | | California | | $ | 199,175,312 | | $ | 192,583,333 | | 19.12 | % | Texas | | | 149,955,251 | | | 147,396,649 | | 14.63 | % | Florida | | | 102,086,659 | | | 96,730,609 | | 9.60 | % | New York | | | 59,320,592 | | | 59,952,294 | | 5.95 | % | Illinois | | | 69,282,731 | | | 55,796,619 | | 5.54 | % | Pennsylvania | | | 47,721,299 | | | 49,296,019 | | 4.89 | % | Colorado | | | 41,413,399 | | | 39,386,741 | | 3.91 | % | Arizona | | | 34,208,744 | | | 37,526,211 | | 3.72 | % | Ohio | | | 35,249,934 | | | 36,769,186 | | 3.65 | % | Canada | | | 36,116,171 | | | 36,140,789 | | 3.59 | % | North Carolina | | | 31,163,913 | | | 32,456,489 | | 3.22 | % | Massachusetts | | | 24,283,990 | | | 25,043,277 | | 2.49 | % | Iowa | | | 22,351,338 | | | 22,467,248 | | 2.23 | % | New Jersey | | | 19,768,069 | | | 19,924,612 | | 1.98 | % | Tennessee | | | 20,495,678 | | | 18,827,946 | | 1.87 | % | Virginia | | | 17,506,416 | | | 17,764,137 | | 1.76 | % | Georgia | | | 5,876,197 | | | 17,168,351 | | 1.70 | % | District of Columbia | | | 10,685,508 | | | 14,469,710 | | 1.44 | % | Michigan | | | 12,060,200 | | | 12,255,578 | | 1.22 | % | Minnesota | | | 11,769,582 | | | 11,916,373 | | 1.18 | % | Missouri | | | 10,898,062 | | | 11,109,063 | | 1.10 | % | Idaho | | | 9,479,007 | | | 9,517,417 | | 0.94 | % | Louisiana | | | 9,153,384 | | | 9,297,784 | | 0.92 | % | Oregon | | | 8,860,277 | | | 9,202,699 | | 0.91 | % | Maryland | | | 7,530,655 | | | 7,549,733 | | 0.75 | % | Wisconsin | | | 21,458,139 | | | 7,360,720 | | 0.73 | % | South Carolina | | | 4,847,580 | | | 4,966,273 | | 0.49 | % | Washington | | | 1,273,384 | | | 2,605,719 | | 0.26 | % | United Kingdom | | | 2,148,215 | | | 2,141,816 | | 0.21 | % | Total Investments | | $ | 1,026,139,686 | | $ | 1,007,623,395 | | 100.00 | % |
The following is a summary of industry concentration in the Company’s investment portfolio as of March 31, 2026: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | % of Total | | | | | | | | | | Investments at | | | | Cost | | Fair Value | | Fair Value | | Services: Business | | $ | 279,930,309 | | $ | 279,261,336 | | 28.21 | % | Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals | | | 97,090,678 | | | 97,046,413 | | 9.80 | % | High Tech Industries | | | 83,330,629 | | | 86,899,397 | | 8.78 | % | Capital Equipment | | | 61,564,601 | | | 65,891,385 | | 6.66 | % | Media: Advertising, Printing & Publishing | | | 66,726,987 | | | 65,691,326 | | 6.64 | % | Beverage & Food | | | 55,445,308 | | | 56,582,066 | | 5.72 | % | Consumer Goods: Non-Durable | | | 61,572,096 | | | 52,712,306 | | 5.32 | % | Services: Consumer | | | 42,752,415 | | | 40,715,215 | | 4.11 | % | Construction & Building | | | 36,423,448 | | | 36,602,096 | | 3.70 | % | Consumer Goods: Durable | | | 35,878,938 | | | 31,267,997 | | 3.16 | % | Aerospace & Defense | | | 28,847,730 | | | 26,526,734 | | 2.68 | % | Environmental Industries | | | 20,510,466 | | | 24,397,581 | | 2.46 | % | Chemicals, Plastics, & Rubber | | | 19,723,334 | | | 19,622,459 | | 1.98 | % | Transportation & Logistics | | | 16,690,858 | | | 16,769,097 | | 1.69 | % | Media: Broadcasting & Subscription | | | 12,029,788 | | | 14,864,681 | | 1.50 | % | Retail | | | 14,645,681 | | | 14,677,856 | | 1.48 | % | Energy: Oil & Gas | | | 11,793,290 | | | 11,237,570 | | 1.14 | % | Hotel, Gaming, & Leisure | | | 9,172,112 | | | 9,307,731 | | 0.94 | % | Wholesale | | | 8,877,153 | | | 8,893,339 | | 0.90 | % | Containers, Packaging, & Glass | | | 20,730,924 | | | 8,403,531 | | 0.85 | % | Media: Diversified & Production | | | 7,523,041 | | | 7,472,354 | | 0.75 | % | FIRE: Real Estate | | | 19,179,572 | | | 6,069,487 | | 0.61 | % | Finance | | | - | | | 5,704,257 | | 0.58 | % | Education | | | 4,878,960 | | | 3,378,350 | | 0.34 | % | Total Investments | | $ | 1,015,318,318 | | $ | 989,994,564 | | 100.00 | % |
The following is a summary of industry concentration in the Company’s investment portfolio as of December 31, 2025: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | % of Total | | | | | | | | | | Investments | | | | Cost | | Fair Value | | at Fair Value | | Services: Business | | $ | 265,116,204 | | $ | 266,803,107 | | 26.48 | % | High Tech Industries | | | 103,212,518 | | | 106,937,496 | | 10.61 | % | Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals | | | 92,736,458 | | | 92,182,392 | | 9.15 | % | Media: Advertising, Printing & Publishing | | | 78,965,841 | | | 79,030,004 | | 7.84 | % | Capital Equipment | | | 61,644,736 | | | 65,191,527 | | 6.47 | % | Beverage & Food | | | 54,323,129 | | | 58,129,551 | | 5.77 | % | Consumer Goods: Non-Durable | | | 61,701,885 | | | 53,502,252 | | 5.31 | % | Services: Consumer | | | 42,793,668 | | | 40,569,003 | | 4.03 | % | Construction & Building | | | 36,950,838 | | | 37,219,214 | | 3.69 | % | Consumer Goods: Durable | | | 35,569,885 | | | 31,655,077 | | 3.14 | | Aerospace & Defense | | | 28,192,548 | | | 25,968,951 | | 2.58 | % | Environmental Industries | | | 20,190,193 | | | 22,323,773 | | 2.22 | % | Chemicals, Plastics, & Rubber | | | 20,054,202 | | | 19,792,281 | | 1.96 | % | Transportation & Logistics | | | 16,593,938 | | | 16,791,026 | | 1.67 | % | Media: Broadcasting & Subscription | | | 12,057,869 | | | 15,196,592 | | 1.51 | % | Retail | | | 14,715,878 | | | 14,756,518 | | 1.46 | % | Energy: Oil & Gas | | | 11,802,297 | | | 11,077,160 | | 1.10 | % | Hotel, Gaming, & Leisure | | | 9,181,622 | | | 9,331,063 | | 0.93 | % | Wholesale | | | 8,900,149 | | | 8,921,351 | | 0.89 | % | FIRE: Real Estate | | | 18,419,200 | | | 8,379,604 | | 0.83 | % | Media: Diversified & Production | | | 7,495,599 | | | 7,566,694 | | 0.75 | % | Containers, Packaging, & Glass | | | 20,714,369 | | | 6,360,684 | | 0.63 | % | Finance | | | — | | | 6,187,401 | | 0.61 | % | Education | | | 4,806,660 | | | 3,750,674 | | 0.37 | % | Total Investments | | $ | 1,026,139,686 | | $ | 1,007,623,395 | | 100.00 | % |
The following provides quantitative information about the Company’s Level 3 fair value measurements as of March 31, 2026. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, investments valued at $38,546,162 changed valuation methods from transaction value to the income and market approaches due to the transaction price no longer being reflective of current market conditions. | | | | | | | | | | Description: | | Fair Value | | Valuation Technique | | Unobservable Inputs | | Range (Weighted Average) | First lien debt | | $ | 771,026,046 | | Income approach(1)(2) | | HY credit spreads | | -1.65% to 14.75% (0.47%) | | | | | | | | Risk free rates | | -0.85% to 1.46% (-0.05%) | | | $ | 103,607,493 | | Market approach(1) | | EBITDA multiple | | 5.0x to 10.6x (7.8x)(3) | | | $ | 17,055,022 | | Transaction value | | Transaction price | | N/A | | | | | | | | | | | Second lien debt | | $ | 7,615,000 | | Income approach(1)(2) | | HY credit spreads | | 0.51% to 0.51% (0.51%) | | | | | | | | Risk free rates | | 0.15% to 0.15% (0.15%) | | | $ | 4,410,000 | | Market approach(1) | | EBITDA multiple | | 6.5x to 6.5x (6.5x)(3) | | | | | | | | | | | Unsecured debt | | $ | 80,670 | | Market approach(1) | | EBITDA multiple | | 6.9x to 9.5x (8.3x)(3) | | | | | | | | | | | Equity investments | | $ | 71,024,059 | | Market approach(4) | | EBITDA multiple | | 3.6x to 17.9x (10.1x) | | | | | | | | Revenue multiple | | 6.5x to 8.7x (7.4x) | | | $ | 15,176,274 | | Transaction value | | Transaction price | | N/A | | | | | | | | | | | Total Long Term Level 3 Investments | | $ | 989,994,564 | | | | | | |
| (1) | Included but not limited to (a) the market approach, which is used to determine sufficient enterprise value, and (b) the income approach, which is based on discounting future cash flows using an appropriate market yield. |
| (2) | The Company calculates the price of the loan by discounting future cash flows, which include forecasted future BSBY, SOFR, or SONIA rates based on the published forward curve at the valuation date, using an appropriate yield calculated as of the valuation date. This yield is calculated based on the loan’s yield at the original investment and is adjusted as of the valuation date based on: changes in comparable credit spreads, changes in risk free interest rates (per swap rates), and changes in credit quality (via an estimated shadow rating). Significant movements in any of these factors could result in a significantly lower or higher fair value measurement. As an example, the “Range (Weighted Average)” for first lien debt investments in the table above indicates that the change in the HY credit spreads between the date a loan closed and the valuation date ranged from (1.65)% ( (165) basis points) to 14.75% (1,475 basis points). The average of all changes was 0.47% ( 47 basis points). |
| (3) | Median of LTM (last twelve months) EBITDA multiples of comparable companies. |
| (4) | The significant unobservable input used in the fair value measurement of the Company’s equity investments is the Multiple. Significant increases (decreases) in the Multiple in isolation would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement. To determine the Multiple for the market approach, the Company considers current market trading and/or transaction multiple, portfolio company performance (financial ratios) relative to public and private peer companies and leverage levels, among other factors. Changes in one or more of these factors can have a similar directional change on other factors in determining the appropriate Multiple to use in the market approach. |
The following provides quantitative information about Level 3 fair value measurements as of December 31, 2025. | | | | | | | | | | Description: | | Fair Value | | Valuation Technique | | Unobservable Inputs | | Range (Weighted Average) | First lien debt | | $ | 788,539,535 | | Income approach(1)(2) | | HY credit spreads | | -1.89% to 11.20% (-0.14%) | | | | | | | | Risk free rates | | -2.03% to 1.73% (-0.33%) | | | $ | 87821690 | | Market approach(1) | | EBITDA multiple | | 4.4x to 10.1x (6.8x)(3) | | | $ | 32,308,575 | | Transaction value | | Transaction price | | N/A | | | | | | | | | | | Second lien debt | | $ | 12,025,000 | | Income approach(1)(2) | | HY credit spreads | | -0.17% to 2.35% (0.75%) | | | | | | | | Risk free rates | | -0.16% to -0.10% (-0.14%) | | | | | | | | | | | Unsecured debt | | $ | 10,380 | | Income approach(1)(2) | | HY credit spreads | | -0.59% to -0.59% (-0.59%) | | | | | | | | Risk free rates | | -0.31% to -0.31% (-0.31%) | | | $ | 113,409 | | Market approach(1) | | EBITDA multiple | | 4.4x to 8.7x (8.5x)(3) | | | | | | | | | | | Equity investments | | $ | $66,907,041 | | Market approach(4) | | EBITDA multiple | | 3.2x to 18.2x (10.2x) | | | | | | | | Revenue multiple | | 7.0x to 9.0x (7.7x) | | | $ | 19,897,765 | | Transaction value | | Transaction price | | N/A | | | | | | | | | | | Total Long Term Level 3 Investments | | $ | 1,007,623,395 | | | | | | |
| (1) | Inclusive of but not limited to (a) the market approach, which is used to determine sufficient enterprise value, and (b) the income approach, which is based on discounting future cash flows using an appropriate market yield. |
| (2) | The Company calculates the price of the loan by discounting future cash flows, which include forecasted future BSBY, SOFR, or SONIA rates based on the published forward curve at the valuation date, using an appropriate yield calculated as of the valuation date. This yield is calculated based on the loan’s yield at the original investment and is adjusted as of the valuation date based on: changes in comparable credit spreads, changes in risk free interest rates (per swap rates), and changes in credit quality (via an estimated shadow rating). Significant movements in any of these factors would result in a significantly lower or higher fair value measurement. As an example, the “Range (Average)” for a first lien debt instruments in the table above indicates that the change in the HY spreads between the date a loan closed and the valuation date ranged from (1.89)% (189) basis points) to 11.20% (1,120 basis points). The average of all changes was (0.14)% ( (14) basis points). |
| (3) | Median of LTM (last twelve months) EBITDA multiples of comparable companies. |
| (4) | The primary significant unobservable input used in the fair value measurement of the Company’s equity investments is the Multiple. Significant increases (decreases) in the Multiple in isolation would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement. To determine the Multiple for the market approach, the Company considers current market trading and/or transaction multiple, portfolio company performance (financial ratios) relative to public and private peer companies and leverage levels, among other factors. Changes in one or more of these factors can have a similar directional change on other factors in determining the appropriate Multiple to use in the market approach. |
|