v3.26.1
Investments in Real Estate, net
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2026
Real Estate [Abstract]  
Investments in Real Estate, net Investments in Real Estate, net
Investments in real estate, net consist of:
in thousandsMarch 31, 2026December 31, 2025
Building and improvements$689,194 $688,814 
Land and land improvements229,721 229,513 
Furniture, fixtures and equipment10,864 10,676 
Total929,779 929,003 
Accumulated depreciation(77,903)(71,426)
Investments in real estate, net$851,876 $857,577 
Promote Crystallization for Consolidated Joint Venture
During the three months ended March 31, 2026, one of the third-party partners in The Carmin student housing property joint venture elected to crystallize their promote in accordance with the terms of the limited partnership agreement. The crystallized promote was settled through a $8.9 million cash distribution to the non-controlling interest and an increase in their ownership in the joint venture, resulting in a $0.1 million increase to non-controlling interest. We have accounted for the transaction as an equity transaction as we will continue to account for the entity on a consolidated basis in our condensed consolidated financial statements. The total consideration of $9.0 million has been reflected as a decrease to additional paid in capital on our condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Impairment
During the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, we did not recognize any impairment losses on our real estate investments.