Fair Value of Financial Instruments (Tables)
|
3 Months Ended |
Mar. 31, 2026 |
| Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract] |
|
| Schedule of Fair Value Hierarchy of Investments |
The following tables present the fair value hierarchy of cash, investments, and derivatives as of the following periods: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Fair Value Hierarchy as of March 31, 2026 | | Level 1 | | Level 2 | | Level 3 | | Total | | Cash (including restricted and foreign cash) | $ | 739,910 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | 739,910 | | | Investments: | | | | | | | | First-lien senior secured debt investments | — | | | 3,248,710 | | | 27,737,177 | | | 30,985,887 | | | Second-lien senior secured debt investments | — | | | 321,954 | | | 1,020,719 | | | 1,342,673 | | | Unsecured debt investments | — | | | — | | | 439,084 | | | 439,084 | | Specialty finance debt investments | — | | | — | | | 136,796 | | | 136,796 | | Preferred equity investments | — | | | — | | | 506,595 | | | 506,595 | | Specialty finance equity investments | — | | | — | | | 441,545 | | | 441,545 | | Common equity investments | — | | | 3,417 | | | 305,124 | | | 308,541 | | | Subtotal | $ | — | | | $ | 3,574,081 | | | $ | 30,587,040 | | | $ | 34,161,121 | | Investments measured at NAV(1) | — | | | — | | | — | | | 1,339,329 | | | Total investments at fair value | $ | — | | | $ | 3,574,081 | | | $ | 30,587,040 | | | $ | 35,500,450 | | | Derivatives: | | | | | | | | Derivative assets | $ | — | | | $ | 733 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 733 | | Derivative liabilities | $ | — | | | $ | 17,125 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 17,125 | | | | | | | | | |
(1)Includes but not limited to equity investments in OCIC SLF, Credit SLF, BOCSO, LSI Financing LLC, and Blue Owl Leasing, which are measured at fair value using the net asset value per share (or its equivalent) practical expedient and have not been categorized in the fair value hierarchy. The fair value amounts presented in this table are intended to permit reconciliation of the fair value hierarchy to the amounts presented in the Consolidated Statements of Assets and Liabilities. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Fair Value Hierarchy as of December 31, 2025 | | Level 1 | | Level 2 | | Level 3 | | Total | Cash (including restricted and foreign cash) | $ | 736,554 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | 736,554 | | | Investments: | | | | | | | | First-lien senior secured debt investments | $ | — | | | $ | 4,068,098 | | | $ | 27,529,166 | | | $ | 31,597,264 | | Second-lien senior secured debt investments | — | | | 394,837 | | | 1,105,661 | | | 1,500,498 | | Unsecured debt investments | — | | | — | | | 479,850 | | | 479,850 | | Specialty finance debt investments | — | | | — | | | 134,800 | | | 134,800 | | Preferred equity investments | — | | | — | | | 496,312 | | | 496,312 | | Common equity investments | — | | | 5,734 | | | 291,027 | | | 296,761 | | Specialty finance equity investments | — | | | — | | | 442,727 | | | 442,727 | | | Subtotal | $ | — | | | $ | 4,468,669 | | | $ | 30,479,543 | | | $ | 34,948,212 | | Investments measured at NAV(1) | — | | | — | | | — | | | 970,736 | | | Total investments at fair value | $ | — | | | $ | 4,468,669 | | | $ | 30,479,543 | | | $ | 35,918,948 | | | Derivatives: | | | | | | | | Derivative assets | $ | — | | | $ | 26,582 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 26,582 | | Derivative liabilities | $ | — | | | $ | 2,060 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 2,060 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
(1)Includes equity investments in OCIC SLF, Credit SLF, BOCSO, LSI Financing LLC and Blue Owl Leasing, which are measured at fair value using the net asset value per share (or its equivalent) practical expedient and have not been categorized in the fair value hierarchy. The fair value amounts presented in this table are intended to permit reconciliation of the fair value hierarchy to the amounts presented in the Consolidated Statements of Assets and Liabilities.
|
| Schedule of Changes in the Fair Value of Investments |
The following tables present changes in the fair value of investments for which Level 3 inputs were used to determine the fair value as of and for the following periods: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | As of and for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | | Debt Investments | | Equity Investments | | | | | | First-lien senior secured | | Second-lien senior secured | | Unsecured | | Specialty finance | | Preferred | | Common | | Specialty finance | | Total | | Fair value, beginning of period | $ | 27,529,166 | | | $ | 1,105,661 | | | $ | 479,850 | | | $ | 134,800 | | | $ | 496,312 | | | $ | 291,027 | | | $ | 442,727 | | | $ | 30,479,543 | | | Purchases of investments, net | 1,713,080 | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 9,879 | | | 32,890 | | | 2,339 | | | 1,758,188 | | | Payment-in-kind | 20,487 | | | 3,864 | | | 8,213 | | | 2,241 | | | 8,703 | | | 33 | | | — | | | 43,541 | | | Proceeds from investments, net | (1,224,478) | | | — | | | (42,371) | | | (245) | | | (2,232) | | | (1,142) | | | — | | | (1,270,468) | | | Net change in unrealized gain (loss) | (223,599) | | | (21,475) | | | (10,502) | | | — | | | 1,736 | | | (15,210) | | | (3,521) | | | (272,571) | | | Net realized gains (losses) | (7,714) | | | — | | | 3,692 | | | — | | | (8,067) | | | (2,824) | | | — | | | (14,913) | | | Net amortization/accretion of discount/premium on investments | 21,065 | | | 275 | | | 202 | | | — | | | 264 | | | — | | | — | | | 21,806 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Transfers into (out of) Level 3(1) | (90,830) | | | (67,606) | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 350 | | | — | | | (158,086) | | | Fair Value, End of Period | $ | 27,737,177 | | | $ | 1,020,719 | | | $ | 439,084 | | | $ | 136,796 | | | $ | 506,595 | | | $ | 305,124 | | | $ | 441,545 | | | $ | 30,587,040 | |
(1)Transfers between levels, if any, are recognized at the beginning of the period in which the transfers occur. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, transfers into (out of) Level 3 were as a result of changes in the observability of significant inputs for certain portfolio companies. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | As of and for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | | Debt Investments | | Equity Investments | | First-lien senior secured | | Second-lien senior secured | | Unsecured | | Specialty finance | | Preferred | | Common | | Specialty finance | | Total | | Fair value, beginning of period | $ | 19,332,178 | | | $ | 451,426 | | | $ | 366,496 | | | $ | 90,736 | | | $ | 359,901 | | | $ | 206,420 | | | $ | 291,656 | | | $ | 21,098,813 | | | Purchases of investments, net | 2,885,586 | | | 19,901 | | | — | | | 13,526 | | | 85,419 | | | 10,841 | | | 21,210 | | | 3,036,483 | | | Payment-in-kind | 13,840 | | | 2,268 | | | 10,725 | | | 305 | | | 8,079 | | | 31 | | | — | | | 35,248 | | | Proceeds from investments, net | (487,004) | | | (7,600) | | | (369) | | | — | | | (27,777) | | | (13) | | | (1,327) | | | (524,090) | | | Net change in unrealized gain (loss) | 44,804 | | | 2,159 | | | 12,045 | | | (305) | | | 1,062 | | | (156) | | | 10,223 | | | 69,832 | | | Net realized gains (losses) | (42,129) | | | (11,345) | | | (5,866) | | | — | | | 275 | | | — | | | — | | | (59,065) | | | Net amortization of discount on investments | 18,707 | | | 198 | | | 557 | | | — | | | 628 | | | — | | | — | | | 20,090 | | | Transfers between investment types | (5,543) | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 3,817 | | | 1,726 | | | — | | | — | | Transfers into (out of) Level 3(1) | (131,882) | | | 59,547 | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | (4,056) | | | — | | | (76,391) | | | Fair Value, End of Period | $ | 21,628,557 | | | $ | 516,554 | | | $ | 383,588 | | | $ | 104,262 | | | $ | 431,404 | | | $ | 214,793 | | | $ | 321,762 | | | $ | 23,600,920 | |
(1)Transfers between levels, if any, are recognized at the beginning of the period in which the transfers occur. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, transfers into (out of) Level 3 were as a result of changes in the observability of significant inputs for certain portfolio companies. The below tables present information with respect to the net change in unrealized gains (losses) on investments for which Level 3 inputs were used in determining the fair value that are still held by the Company for the following periods: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Net Change in Unrealized Gain (Loss) for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 on Investments Held at March 31, 2026 | | Net Change in Unrealized Gain (Loss) for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 on Investments Held at March 31, 2025 | | First-lien senior secured debt investments | | $ | (222,699) | | | $ | 1,547 | | | Second-lien senior secured debt investments | | (21,475) | | | (6,333) | | | Unsecured debt investments | | (10,502) | | | 12,045 | | | Specialty finance debt investments | | — | | | (305) | | | Preferred equity investments | | (8,837) | | | 1,062 | | | Common equity investments | | (15,270) | | | (157) | | | Specialty finance equity investments | | (3,521) | | | 10,222 | | | Total Investments | | $ | (282,304) | | | $ | 18,081 | |
|
| Schedule of Quantitative Information About Significant Unobservable Inputs of Level 3 Investments |
The following tables present quantitative information about the significant unobservable inputs of the Company’s Level 3 investments as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025. The weighted average range of unobservable inputs is based on fair value of investments. The tables are not intended to be all-inclusive, but instead capture the significant unobservable inputs relevant to the Company’s determination of fair value. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | As of March 31, 2026 | | Fair Value | | Valuation Technique | | Unobservable Input | | Range (Weighted Average) | | Impact to Valuation from an Increase in Input | | First-lien senior secured debt investments | $ | 26,852,470 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 7.0% - 37.3% (9.4%) | | Decrease | | 807,207 | | | Recent Transaction | | Transaction Price | | 89.8% - 99.8% (99.5%) | | Increase | | 77,500 | | | Collateral Analysis | | Recovery Rate | | 3.0% - 100.0% (57.6%) | | Increase | Second-lien senior secured debt investments | $ | 1,020,719 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 9.9% - 45.0% (13.5%) | | Decrease | | | | | | | | | | | Unsecured debt investments | $ | 366,443 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 5.5% - 18.7% (13.2%) | | Decrease | | | | | | | | | | | 36 | | | Market Approach | | EBITDA Multiple | | 12.0x | | Increase | | | | | | | | | | | | Specialty finance debt investments | $ | 136,796 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 12.2% | | Decrease | | Preferred equity investments | $ | 455,310 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 12.8% - 43.6% (17.0%) | | Decrease | | 39,679 | | | Recent Transaction | | Transaction Price | | 111.1% - 289.9% (224.6%) | | Increase | | | | | | | | | | | 11,606 | | | Market Approach | | Revenue Multiple | | 13.2x - 21.0x (20.1x) | | Increase | | Common equity investments | $ | 29,757 | | | Recent Transaction | | Transaction Price | | 100.0% | | Increase | | 155,677 | | | Market Approach | | EBITDA Multiple | | 7.0x - 21.5x (14.2x) | | Increase | | | | | | | | | | | 653 | | | Option Pricing Model | | Volatility | | 70.0% | | Increase | | 51,766 | | | Market Approach | | Revenue Multiple | | 3.9x - 21.0x (7.5x) | | Increase | | 1,703 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 8.4% | | Decrease | | 16,504 | | | Market Approach | | Market Adjustment Factor | | (3.2)% | | Increase | | 49,058 | | | Market Approach | | Recovery Rate | | 0.0% - 99.0% (99.0%) | | Increase | | 6 | | | Market Approach | | Gross Profit Multiple | | 7.0x | | Increase | | Specialty finance equity investments | $ | 355,988 | | | Market Approach | | AUM Multiple | | 1.0x - 1.3x (1.0x) | | Increase | | 79,421 | | | Market Approach | | N/A(1) | | N/A | | Increase | | 4,167 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 11.8% | | Decrease | | 1,969 | | | Discounted Cash Flow Analysis | | Discount Rate | | 20.0% | | Decrease | | | | | | | | | | |
(1)Fair value based on a weighting of the appraised value of the portfolio company’s underlying assets and their cost. (2)Excludes $72.6 million of unsecured level 3 investments valued based on indicative quotes. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | As of December 31, 2025 | | Fair Value | | Valuation Technique | | Unobservable Input | | Range (Weighted Average) | | Impact to Valuation from an Increase in Input | | First-lien senior secured debt investments | $ | 23,991,494 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 6.0% - 86.4% (9.2%) | | Decrease | | 3,434,307 | | | Recent Transaction | | Transaction Price | | 95.0% - 100.0% (99.4%) | | Increase | | 103,365 | | | Collateral Analysis | | Recovery Rate | | 0.0% - 107.2% (77.7%) | | Increase | | Second-lien senior secured debt investments | $ | 1,105,661 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 8.4% - 62.4% (13.5%) | | Decrease | Unsecured debt investments(2) | $ | 404,796 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 5.5% - 17.6% (12.2%) | | Decrease | | 35 | | | Market Approach | | EBITDA Multiple | | 12.0x | | Increase | | Specialty finance debt investments | $ | 134,800 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 11.6% | | Decrease | | Preferred equity investments | $ | 472,395 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 11.6% - 35.3% (14.8%) | | Decrease | | 21,728 | | | Market Approach | | EBITDA Multiple | | 128.9x | | Increase | | 2,189 | | | Market Approach | | Revenue Multiple | | 11.3x - 14.8x (13.1x) | | Increase | | Common equity investments | $ | 70,440 | | | Recent Transaction | | Transaction Price | | 100.0% | | Increase | | 154,563 | | | Market Approach | | EBITDA Multiple | | 8.8x - 25.5x (14.6x) | | Increase | | 49,366 | | | Market Approach | | Revenue Multiple | | 6.3x - 13.0x (10.3x) | | Increase | | 518 | | | Option Pricing Model | | Volatility | | 70.0% | | Increase | | 1,666 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 8.5% | | Decrease | | 14,465 | | | Market Approach | | Market Adjustment Factor | | (0.0)% | | Increase | | 9 | | | Market Approach | | Gross Profit Multiple | | 9.0x | | Increase | Specialty finance equity investments | $ | 355,116 | | | Market Approach | | AUM Multiple | | 1.1x - 1.3x (1.1x) | | Increase | | 81,369 | | | Market Approach | | N/A(1) | | N/A | | Increase | | 4,105 | | | Yield Analysis | | Market Yield | | 11.5% | | Decrease | | 2,137 | | | Discounted Cash Flow Analysis | | Discount Rate | | 20.0% | | Decrease | ______________(1) Fair value based on a weighting of the appraised value of the portfolio company’s underlying assets and their cost. (2) Excludes $75.0 million of unsecured level 3 investments valued based on indicative quotes.
|
| Schedule of Carrying Values and Fair Values of the Company’s Debt Obligations |
The following table presents the carrying and fair values of the Company’s debt obligations as of the following periods: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 | | | Net Carrying Value(1) | | Unamortized Debt Issuance (Costs) Premium | | Fair Value | | Net Carrying Value(1) | | Unamortized Debt Issuance (Costs) Premium | | Fair Value | Revolving Credit Facility(2) | | $ | 549,058 | | $ | (19,252) | | $ | 549,058 | | $ | 974,827 | | $ | (20,441) | | $ | 974,827 | | SPV Asset Facility I | | 231,425 | | (7,175) | | 231,425 | | 231,254 | | (7,346) | | 231,254 | | SPV Asset Facility II | | 914,974 | | (17,026) | | 914,974 | | 913,938 | | (18,062) | | 913,938 | SPV Asset Facility III | | 1,217,810 | | (15,690) | | 1,217,810 | | 1,216,901 | | (16,599) | | 1,216,901 | | SPV Asset Facility IV | | 234,829 | | (5,171) | | 234,829 | | 169,686 | | (5,314) | | 169,686 | | SPV Asset Facility V | | 601,254 | | (4,996) | | 601,254 | | 600,906 | | (5,344) | | 600,906 | | SPV Asset Facility VI | | 735,012 | | (10,988) | | 735,012 | | 633,677 | | (12,323) | | 633,677 | SPV Asset Facility VII(2) | | 460,862 | | (2,457) | | 460,862 | | 460,935 | | (2,650) | | 460,935 | | SPV Asset Facility VIII | | 582,338 | | (5,162) | | 582,338 | | 582,207 | | (5,293) | | 582,207 | | SPV Asset Facility IX | | 227,465 | | (2,535) | | 227,465 | | 227,307 | | (2,693) | | 227,307 | | SPV Asset Facility X | | 245,221 | | (4,779) | | 245,221 | | (5,206) | | (5,206) | | (5,206) | | SPV Asset Facility XI | | 215,180 | | (2,820) | | 215,180 | | — | | — | | — | | CLO VIII | | 372,835 | | (2,165) | | 372,835 | | 372,787 | | (2,213) | | 372,787 | | CLO XI | | 258,536 | | (1,464) | | 258,536 | | 258,534 | | (1,466) | | 258,534 | | CLO XV | | 309,557 | | (2,443) | | 309,557 | | 309,496 | | (2,504) | | 309,496 | | CLO XVI | | 417,626 | | (2,374) | | 417,626 | | 417,568 | | (2,432) | | 417,568 | | CLO XVII | | 322,485 | | (2,515) | | 322,485 | | 322,425 | | (2,575) | | 322,425 | | CLO XVIII | | 258,341 | | (1,659) | | 258,341 | | 258,301 | | (1,699) | | 258,301 | | CLO XIX | | 258,193 | | (1,807) | | 258,193 | | 258,224 | | (1,776) | | 258,224 | | CLO XXII | | 734,472 | | (3,028) | | 734,472 | | 734,262 | | (3,238) | | 734,262 | | CLO XXIV | | 598,187 | | (1,813) | | 598,187 | | — | | — | | — | | September 2026 Notes | | 349,195 | | (805) | | 345,625 | | 348,781 | | (1,219) | | 345,625 | | February 2027 Notes | | 498,609 | | (1,391) | | 495,000 | | 498,217 | | (1,783) | | 498,750 | | September 2027 Notes | | 599,155 | | 2,808 | | 609,000 | | 602,558 | | 3,252 | | 624,000 | AUD 2027 Notes(2) | | 305,128 | | (1,560) | | 297,289 | | 297,500 | | (1,801) | | 300,771 | | May 2028 Notes | | 494,580 | | (5,911) | | 492,500 | | 497,070 | | (6,572) | | 507,500 | | June 2028 Notes | | 650,802 | | 4,747 | | 666,250 | | 655,313 | | 5,232 | | 687,375 | | January 2029 Notes | | 547,486 | | 117 | | 562,375 | | 551,308 | | (8,860) | | 581,625 | | September 2029 Notes | | 909,618 | | (6,456) | | 895,500 | | 916,757 | | (6,878) | | 924,750 | | March 2030 Notes | | 965,528 | | (16,896) | | 965,000 | | 970,380 | | (17,838) | | 997,500 | EUR 2031 Notes(2) | | 553,870 | | (8,690) | | 535,877 | | 571,783 | | (9,107) | | 568,133 | | March 2031 Notes | | 738,375 | | (14,964) | | 740,625 | | 742,633 | | (15,595) | | 772,500 | | Total Debt | | $ | 16,358,006 | | $ | (166,320) | | $ | 16,350,701 | | $ | 15,590,329 | | $ | (180,343) | | $ | 15,746,558 |
(1)Inclusive of change in fair market value of effective hedge. (2)Includes unrealized gain (loss) on translation of borrowings denominated in foreign currencies. The below table presents fair value measurements of the Company’s debt obligations as of the following periods if debt was measured at fair value:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 | | Level 1 | | $ | — | | $ | — | | Level 2 | | 6,605,041 | | 6,808,529 | | Level 3 | | 9,745,660 | | 8,938,029 | | Total Debt | | $ | 16,350,701 | | $ | 15,746,558 |
|