v3.26.1
Commitments and Contingencies - Lease Commitments (Details)
$ in Thousands
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2026
USD ($)
property
Mar. 31, 2025
USD ($)
Dec. 31, 2025
USD ($)
Lease Commitments      
Properties subject to ground leases | property 29    
Operating Lease Cost      
Fixed lease cost $ 13,482 $ 8,864  
Variable lease cost 3,812 3,969  
Total operating lease cost 17,294 12,833  
Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities      
Operating cash flows from operating leases $ 17,285 $ 12,821  
Weighted-average remaining lease term - operating leases 34 years 9 months 18 days 31 years 9 months 18 days  
Weighted-average discount rate - operating leases 5.55% 5.32%  
Operating Lease Liabilities      
2026 $ 52,186    
2027 52,398    
2028 52,622    
2029 52,668    
2030 52,789    
Thereafter 1,531,140    
Future minimum gross lease payments 1,793,803    
Impact of discounting (1,059,236)    
Operating lease liabilities $ 734,567   $ 756,539